>>>Who is appointed as an adhoc judge of the Supreme Court ?

(a) A person fully qualified for appointment as a Judge of the Supreme Court (b) A sitting judge of a High Court duly qualified for appointment as a Supreme Court Judge (c) A retired judge of Supreme Court (d) An acting judge of the Supreme Court ans is C >>"The Right to Public Office" is a 1 Moral right 2 Civil right 3 Political right 4 Economic right

Civil right.
>>article 50 and article 60?

ans. article 50 deals with separation of judiciary from executive. article 60 deals with oath or affirmation by the President.

>>What are the constitutional provisions with respect to prevention of prostitution ? Articles 23 and 24 of Part III of the Constitution provide to every person the Fundamental Right against exploitation.Article 23 prohibits the traffic in human beings and practice of forced labor.Keeping in view the provisions of Article 23, the Government of India enacted the Suppression of immoral Traffic in Women and Girls Act, 1956. >>Part XVII ??? deals with official languages. >>Part XV ??? administration of sc,st and bc part XV consists of art 330-342
>> the federal scheme, Office of the Governor, Role of federal judiciary,

Emergency provisions in our Constition are taken from? Govt of India Act,1919 Govt of India Act,1935 UK Constitution

govt of india act 1935 >>Part XVIII ? deals with emergency provisions (article 352 to article 360)
>>>which of the following rights can be claimed only by the citizens of India? 1) Freedom of speech 2)Right to form association 3) Equality before Law 4) Freedom to assemble peacefully without arms select the correct answer from the code given below: a)1,2,3 b)2,3,4 c)1,2,4 d)1,3,4

c art 19. Is the right ans
>>Dual Citizenship is allowed in which country/s? A.U.K B.China C.Israel D.Syria

C.Israel
who was the first indian scientist to become the member of parliament 1-vikram sarabhai 2-s.c.shekhar 3-meghnad saha 4-c.v.raman

3-meghnad saha >>Under the Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir, people enjoy the DUAL citizenship. It has a separate state constitution adopted by J & K Constituent Assembly( Jan 26,1957)
>>Freedom of Speech under the Indian Constitution is subject to reasonable restriction on the ground of protection of a) Sovereignty and Integrity of the country b)The dignity of the office of the Prime Minister c) The dignity of Council of Minister d) The dignity of Constitutional functionaries Ans is a Sovereignty and Integrity of the country >>Which one of the following was described by Dr Ambedkar as the 'heart and soul' of the Constitution ? a)Right to equality b)Right against exploitation c) Right to Constitutional Remedies d) Right to Freedom of religion

Right to constitutional remedies... Article 32... Five type of writs can be used: Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Prohibition, Quowarranto and Certiorari
>>the salaries and allowances of all the higher posts that is president, prime minister, governor etc. of india has been described in which schedule ? a) first b) second c) sixth d) seventh

ANS is second schedule >>Which of the following categories of Fundamental Rights incorporate "Abolition of Untouchability' ? a) The Right to religion b) The Right to equality c) The Right against exploitation d) The Right t o equality Ans is b) The Right to equality
>>our constitution recieves amendibility from the article a) 363 b) 365 c) 368 d) 370

Ans is c) 368
>>we have adopted emergency provisions from which country a) Germany b) Australia c) Britain d) Ireland

Ans is germany Fundamental Rights were taken from US bill of rights,Parliamentry form of government from England,President as head of executive and supreme commander of forces from US,Emergency provisions from Germen Reich Constitution,DPSP from Ireland The founding fathers of our constitution made it clear that they were not righting on clean slate as number of provisions were taken from different countries and almost 75% of constitution was regeneration of Government of India Act,1935
:

Q:Which rail zones has the maximum route kilometres?

Northern Railways-6968 kms Western Railways-6182 kms
>>dispute relating to water of inter-state rivers or river valleys in the article 1-260 2-261 3-263 4-262

Ans is article 262
> >HOW MANY CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS HAVE BEED DONE TILL DATE??

Till now total 96 ammandments have taken place. The 96th was taken place on 23 September 2011 under which Substituted "Odia" for "Oriya" Which of the following article(s) deal with the education for the children aged between six and fourteen years? (i) Article 21 (ii) Article 45 (iii) Article 51(A) (k) Choose the correct option: a) (i) only b) (i) and (iii) only c) (ii) and (iii) only d) All the above Ans is b) (i) and (iii) only
>>INDIAN PRESIDENT GIVE RESIGNATION TO WHOM??? 1.ATORNY GENERAL 2.CHIEF JUSTICE OF INDIA 3.PRIME MINISTER 4.VICE PRESIDENT 5.NONE OF THE ABOVE

its always to vice president. Vice President if vp also on leave then CJI and vice president also give their resiganation to President if presi on leave then CJI.|

Sources of Indian Constitution
@) British Constitution- Parliamentary form of Gvnmt, Bicameralism, Idea of single citizenship, Rule of Law... @) US Constitution- Bill Of Rights, President as the supreme commander of the armed forces. @) Irish Constitution- DPSP, Method of election of President. @) French Constitution- Ideals of Liberty, equality and fraternity. @) Canadian Constitution- A quasi- federal form of the government. @) Australian Constitution- Freedom of trade and commerce @) Malaysian Constitution- The idea of Concurrent list. @) Japan Constitution- Fundamental duties. @) Weimar Constitution- Emergency provision. >> Fundamental duties are taken from Russia not japan we have adopted an expression

"Procedure established by law" under Article 21 from Japan

>>who is the chief election commissioner oof india at present
>>Shahabuddin Yaqoob Qureshi! He joind office on- 30 july 2010 . he is 17th CEC of india

>>The subject 'Water' comes under a) State list b) Union list c) Concurrent list d) None of the above
Ans is .option a (state list)

which amendment is also known as mini constitution? a) 26 b) 36 c) 42 d) 44 42 amendment done by indira gandhi govt in 1976,so many changes in const so that is is call as mini costi,after that janta party govt done there 44 amrnd. to minimize 42 amend what is article 111 about? "president have power that he can return the Bill if it is not a Money Bill to the Houses (assent to bill )
>>Match the following? 1]USA- Communist party 2]Australia- Conservative party 3]UK- Labour party 4]Russia- republic party

USA-Republic party, Australia-Labour party, UK-Conservative party, Russia-Communist party SHEDULE 8 HAS HOW MANY ORIGINAL LANGUAGES(NOT AMENDED)?? 1. 2. 3. 4. 18 14 21 22

originally listed 14 languages. Sindhi added by 21st ammendment 1967, Konkani,Manipuri,Nepali added by 71st

ammendment 1992 & Bodo, Dongri, Maithili & Santhali added by 92nd ammendment 2003. >>secretariat of parliament 1-99 2-98 3-97 4-96 Ans is 2 – 98 >>the money bill is described in the articke ? Ans is Definition of Money bill is 110 >>what is the role of NALSA (national legal service authority)?? to provide legal aid to poor sections of people to fulfil obligation under DPSP >>Which conditions president is not bound to follow the advice given by council of ministers??? during emergency >>which house has more powers with regard to money bills? Ans is lokshaba ,Article 118... Money bill can be introduced only in the Lok Sabha. He Lok sabha passes it then Rajya Sabha has to Fundamental Rights guaranteed in the Indian Constitution can be suspended only by -a) A proclamation of National Emergency b) An Act passed by Parliament c) An amendment of the Constitutions d) The judicial decisions of the SC Ans is a) A proclamation of National Emergency except art 20 and 21 >>which of the following states of india does not have a legislative council so far even though the constitution ( seventh amendment ) act,

1956 provides for it ? a) maharashtra b) bihar c) karnataka d) madhya pradesH Ans is d) madhya Pradesh Six states have Legislative Council in India i.e. Maharashtra, Tamilnadu, Bihar >>UPSC has been established under the article. a) 314 b) 315 c) 316 d) 317
ANS IS b) 315 >>if a new state of the indian union is to be created , which one of the following schedules of the constitution must be amended? a) first b ) second c) third d) fifth

Ans is First... Article 1 to 4 >>the concept of public interest litigation originated in a) the united kingdom b) australia c) the united states d) Canada Ans is united states How many times the preamble have been amended till now? >>Ans is only once socialist,secular and integrity all 3 words added in preamble through 42nd amendment 1976 >>money bill can be retained by rajya sabha for a period of ? a) 14 days b) 28 days c) 3 months d) 6 months >>14 days!!
>>The right to vote is available to Indian citizens under the Constitution is a a) Fundamental Right b) Civil Right c) Political Right d) Political Duty

Ans is c) Political Right Its a political right given only to a major citizen of india

Important Doctrine of Constitution _____________________________ **Doctrine of Severability It provides that only that part of the law will be declared invalid which is inconsistent with the fundamental rights and the rest of the law will stand. However, invalid part of the law will be severed only if it is severable, i.e., if after separating the invalid part, the valid part is capable of giving effect to the legislature’s intent, then only it will survive otherwise the court shall declare the entire law as invalid. **Doctrine of Waiver of Right It provides that a person has the liberty to waive the enjoyment of such rights as are conferred on him by the state, provide that such person must have the knowledge of his rights and the waiver should be voluntarily, However, citizens cannot waive of any of the fundamental rights >>which article of the constitution of india is related to doctrine of eclipse? what is it all about? article 13 It provides that a law made before the commencement of the constitution remains eclipsed or dormant to be extent in comes under the shadow of fundamental rights i.e. is inconsistency brought about by the fundamental rights is removed by the amendment to the Constitution of India
>>Who appoints " ad hoc" Judges of the Supreme Court?

It's appointed by president (head of the state) for specific case only. >>Which one of the following was not included in the Fundamental Rights as given in the Constitution of 1950? a) Right to property b) Right to freedom of speech

c) Right to education d) Right against exploitation
Ya C. Right of education >>Which of the following is not generally considered as a part of the right to equality? a) Equal protection of law b) Equality of opportunity for all c) Equality of right to satisfaction of basic needs of all d) Equality of treatment in all circumstances Ans is d Equality of treatment in all circumstances >>Which one of the following Article of Fundamental Rights is automatically suspended as soon as the Proclamation of National Emergency comes into effect? a) Article 14 b) Article 16 c) Article 19 d) Article 21 Ans is c >>wt ws d golaknath vs state of punjab case ? y its imp?? Anendment in constitution cn be done includng sec 368 n fundamental rights. Bt later sc restrict n declar dat by changing in 368 its nt allow to amend fundanental rites

>>Which Article of the Constitution abolishes untouchability? a) Article 42 b) Article 15 c) Article 14 d) Article 17 Ans is d

>>The famous slogan “GARIBI HATAO” (Remove Poverty) was launched during the (a) First Five-Year Plan (1951-56) (b) Third Five-Year Plan (1961-66) (c) Fourth Five-Year Plan (1969-74) (d) Fifth Five-Year Plan (1974-79) (d) Fifth Five-Year Plan (1974-79) by indira Gandhi >>What can Supreme court do if govt don't obey his recommendations or orders ??

Under Articles 129 and 142 of the Constitution the Supreme Court has been vested with power to punish anyone for contempt of any law court in India including itself
>>How many permanent members are there in Security Council? (a) Three (b) Five (c) Six (d) Four There are 15 members of the Security Council, consisting of five veto-wielding permanent members (China, France, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States) and 10 elected nonpermanent members with two-year terms. This basic structure is set out in Chapter V of the UN Charter.. >>In India, disguised unemployment is generally observed in (a) the agriculture sector. (b) the factory sector. (c) the service sector. (d) All these sectors.
(a)

the agriculture sector

>>Article 370 of the constitution of India provides for (a) temporary provisions for Jammu & Kashmir. (b) special provisions in respect of Nagaland. (c) special provisions in respect of Manipur. (d) provisions in respect of financial emergency.

(a)

temporary pro visions for Jammu & Kashmir.

>>The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is elected by the (a) President (b) Prime Minister. (c) Members of both Houses of the Parliament. (d) Members of the Lok Sabha. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is elected by the Members of the Lok Sabha. Who is the chief advisor to the Governor? (a) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. (b) Chief Minister. (c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha. (d) President.
(b)

Chief Minister

Social Contract Theory was advocated by (a) Hobbes, Locke and Rousseau. (b) Plato, Aristotle and Hegel. (c) Mill, Bentham and Plato. (d) Locke, Mill and Hegel. (a) Hobbes, Locke and Rousseau. >>The United Kingdom is a classic example of a/an (a) aristocracy (b) absolute monarchy (c) constitutional monarchy (d) polity. Ans is c >>The members of Estimate Committee are (a) elected from the Lok Sabha only. (b) elected from the Rajya Sabha only. (c) elected from both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. (d) nominated by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha Ans is a elected from the Lok Sabha only

>>Doctrine of Pith and Substance ...write abt it

*this principle was applied by the SC in 2 separate cases - Prafulla Kumar Vs. Bank of Khulna and State of Bombay Vs. Balsara
>>Under which article the the president of India can be impeached?? article 61 >>Parliament can make any law for the whole or any part of India for implementing international treaties— (A) With the consent of all the states (B) With the consent of the majority of states (C) With the consent of the states concerned (D) Without the consent of any state
(D) Without the consent of any state under the article of 253

>>From which country's constitution is parliamentary system adopted?? British constitution >>What is the maximum age for retirement of a judge of the Supreme Court? 65 years >>Which article declares that " there shall be a President of India"? Article 52 What defines the aim of constitution?

preamble?
>>Residuary powers and Federal powers ??

>>Gadgil formula ?? write about it?

The Gadgil formula was formulated with the formulation of the fourth five year plan for the distribution of plan transfers amongst the states

>>In the Centre State financial relations in India, Gadgil Formula is used in— (A) Division of tax revenue (B) Formulating the policy for fresh borrowings (C) Writing off states' indebtedness to the Centre (D) Allocating Central Plan assistance between states (D) Allocating Central Plan assistance between states difference b/w Ad hoc and Standing Committees ad hoc committee formed for a specific task or objective, and dissolved after the completion of the task or achievement of the objective... >>The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is the ex-officio Chairman of which of the following parliamentary committees? a) The Committee of Privileges b) The Rules Committee c) The Committee on Public Undertakings d)The Committee on Private member's Bills and Resolutions Ans s rules committee. In al d other committees speaker nominates members >>Which one of the following Parliamentary Committees in India acts as a watchdog on departmental expenditure and irregularities ? a) Estimates Committee b) Committee on Public Undertakings c)Public Account Committee d)Committee on Public Assurances c)Public Account Committee

which one of the following committees is not a standing committee of Parliament ? a) Public Account Committee b) Estimates Committee

c) Committee on Public Undertakings d) Consultative Committee to the Ministry of Finance

d) Consultative Committee to the Ministry of Finance

in which charter act the addition of law minister was added?? 1.charter act 1813 2.charter act 1833 3.govt of india act 1919 4.none of the above

ans is 2.charter act 1833

>>Which of the following committees/commission made recommendations about the Union State Relations? 1.Rajamannar Committee 2. Sarkaria Commission 3.Tarkunde Committee select the correct answer from the codes given below: A)1,2 and 3 B) 1 and 3 C) 2 and 3 D) 1 and 3 sarkaria commn by union govt,, rajmannar commn by tamilnadu govt on centre-state relations.. tarkunde commiteeon election commisioners and election reforms ...schedule This details the allocation of seats in the rajya sabha.?
schedule V and article 4 and 80

Ninth Schedule (Article 31-B)?? Its all about judicial review >>Which of the following describes India as a Secular State ? (a) Fundamental Rights

(b) Directive Principle (c) Ninth Schedule (d) Preamble to the Constitution Ans is d) Preamble
>>which of the following committees recommended that the elections to Panchayati raj bodies should be held on party lines? a) Dhar Committee b) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee c) Ashok Mehta Committee d) V.K.R.V. Rao Committee

Ans is b ) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
>>(Articles 244 and 275)— Provisions for the administration of tribal areas in Assam,Meghalaya,Tripura,,Mizoram are included in Schedule no.?? ans is schedule VI '"Kesavananda Bharati v. State of Kerala',"?

Ans :-In 1973 first time basic structure of the constitution came into light vd this case States and Union Territories – This lists the states and territories on of India, lists any changes to their borders and the laws used to make that change are included which schedule? ? ans :- it is the first schedule corresponding to articles 1 and 4 of the Constitution of India Eleventh Schedule (Article 243-G)???

Eleventh Schedule (Article 243-G) specifies the powers, authority and responsibilities of Panchayats. it has 29 matters. This schedule was added by th 73rd Amendment Act of 1992.
55nd Amendement of the constitution??

Fifth Fifth Amendment Act, 1986 :- Made Special provisions in respect of Arunachal Pradesh and fixed the strength of it Assembly at a minimum of 30 members. 66nd Amendement of the constitution ??? Sixty Sixth Amendment Act, 1990 :- Included 55 more land reforms Acts of various states in the Ninth Schedule... >>Twelfth Schedule (Article 243-W)? Article 243-W:- Powers, authority and responsibilities of municipalities,etc.. >>habeas corpus.?
bring the body of: writ of supreme court under articl 32

Tribal and Excluded Areas of the Constituent Assembly was chaired by? Dr Rajendra Prasad K.M. Munshi Sardar Patel Ans is Sardar Patel
>>Who.was the first president(temporary Chairman of the Assembly )of the Constituent Assembly when it met on December 9, 1946?

Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha was the first president (temporary chairman) of the Constituent Assembly when it met on December 9, 1946 after 2 days Dr.sinha died and Dr.Rajinder prasad was elected new president on 11 dec.1946. Subjects like marriage and divorce, adoption, succession, transfer of property, preventive detention, education, civil and criminal law, etc. in our Constitution are placed under which list? state list, state list consists of 61 items In .......the National Commission to Review the Working of the Constitution (NCRWC)[20] was setup to look into updating the constitution of India.

. ans is 2002
>>Articls 11 and article 12?? article 11-authorises the parliament to make laws for the right of citizenship article 12-defines the state National Development Council (NDC)? what is it?
It studies and makes a report on the level of development of a nation. estd in 1950 by nehru.. it approves the planning commisions reports

>>Twelfth Schedule (Article 243-W)

Municipalities
>A quasi-federal form of government? what do u mean by this term?

a quasi federal structure which is generally referred to indian form of govt is a special case of federal structure where all the conditions of federalism are not met such as in india the states are not united by any treaty or agreement ....
>Professor Harendra Coomar Mookerjee ? a very great name in indian constitution?? he was the vice president of the constituent assembly of india

>>Constitution of India has undergone ... amendments in less than 60 years since its enactment.? 115 as of jan 2012 Article 40 ?? deals with? the state shall take action to organise the village panchayats and provide them with such authority legal as well as financial so that they can function as units of local self govt >>On 29 August 1947, the Drafting Committee was appointed, with ........................ as the Chairman along with six other members. Dr Ambedkar

A.V. Thakkar Sardar Patel ? Ans is dr ambedkar
>>........................is the guardian of the Constitution Prime Minister President Supreme Court of India ??

supreme court

Judicial review is actually adopted in the Indian constitution from the constitution of the United States of America. In the Indian constitution, Judicial Review is dealt under Article....... ? India under Arts. 32 and 226 of the Constitution. In Judicial review is denoted by the writ system which functions in the Indian constitution, Judicial Review is dealt with under Article 13. Judicial Review refers that the Constitution is the supreme power of the nation and all laws are under its supremacy In addition to article 13, articles 32, 124, 131, 219, 228 and 246 provide a constitutional basis to the Judicial review in India. for eg., Article 226 empowers the High Courts to issue directions, orders or writs for the enforcement of the Fundamental Rights and for any other purpose also >>Which politician hold the record of becoming as chief minister and how many times jyoti basu. west bengal ... 27 yrs...

**GOVERNORS-GENERAL OF INDIA (Charter Act of 1833) Lord William Bentinck 1833-1835 Earl of Dalhousie 1848-1856 Lord Canning 1856-1858
The pension of a high court judge is charged to the A. Consolidated Fund of India B. Consolidated Fund of the state where he last served C. Consolidated Funds of the different states where he has served D. Contingency Fund of India Ans is d What is the procedure for removal of CAG ?

Impeachement, He is removed similar like that of judges of Sc or Hc The power to decide an election petition is vested in the A. Parliament B. Supreme Court C. High courts D. Election Commission depends upon the kind of election: if the election petition relates to elections to LS, RS, Legislative assembly & council... then it is high courts If it relates to president & VP election .. the only authority to decide on the petition is Supreme court.
>>'SUPER

CABINET' ..wats it ?

there is a special team of some close allied of prime miniser to take crucial decisions of policy, development, etc. It is considered above cabinet committee often referred as 'super cabinet'. National Dev Council and Planning Comssion both r refereed to Super Cabinet manytimes
>>Tendulkar committee .....comment on it?

It is to estimate poverty in the country. It’s said that about 38% of the country’s population are living below poverty line. This figure is 10% higher than the present poverty estimate of 28.5 % by the planning commission. Held in March 2009
(1) Yashpal Committee Report:It was .set up in 2008 for higher education and research. It has suggested the scrapping of all higher education regulatory /monitoring bodies and creation of a super regulation. It also recommended that the deemed university status be abandoned and that all deserving universities be either converted into full fledged universities or scrapped.

(2) National Rural Livelihood Mission:Ministry of rural development and panchyati raj proposed to restructure the existing swarnjayanti gram swarojgar yojna into rural livelihood mission to have a focused approach to rural poverty eradication in a time bound manner. Objective is to reduce poverty among rural BPL by promoting diversified and gainful self employment and wage employment opportunities which would lead to an appreciable increase in sustainable basis. (3) NREGA Renamed After Mahatma Gandhi:On Oct 2, 2009. (4) Chandra Sheker Panel:- on the recomandation of a committee headed by cabinet secretary K.M Chander shaker. Centre had increased the pension for retired service man. (5) Rajiv Awas Yojna:Ministry of housing and urban poverty alleviation had launched the housing project called the Rajiv awas yojna for slum dwellers and the urban poor. Aimed at making India slum free in the next five years. (6) Government Gave 50% Women’s Quota: For women in urban local bodies from 33 % to 50 % by the 108th const. amendment act.\ (7) B.K Chaturvedi panel to resolve the inter ministrial issues to speed up the ambitious national highways development project taken up by the road transport and highway ministry. (8) Librahan Commission:- It was set up in dec 16 ,1992 by the Narashima Rao govt. to probe the demolition of Babri Mosque.The commission was initially asked to give a report in three months, however it could do so only after over 16 years that saw 39 sitting and 48

extensions, finally on June 30 2009 it gave the report. (9) S.D. Tendulkar Committee:It is to estimate poverty in the country. It’s said that about 38% of the country’s population are living below poverty line. This figure is 10% higher than the present poverty estimate of 28.5 % by the planning commission. (10) Moily Panel:- For administrative reform commission it is the 2nd administrative reform commission.
>>what is Article 331??

president can nominate not more than two anglo indians to loksabha >>Who decides the number of Judges in a High Court ? (a) President (b) Parliament (c) State Government (d) Governor of the State

Ans is a
The president addresses both the Houses of Parliament assembled together A. during emergency session summoned for the purpose B. every session C. first session after each general election and the first session of each year D. any session

C. first session after each general election and the first session of each year The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by A. the people B. Lok Sabha C. elected members of the legislative assembly D. elected members of the legislative council

C. elected members of the legislative assembly
The minimum number of members that must be present to hold the meeting of the Lok Sabha is A. one-fourth of the total membership B. one-tenth of the total membership of the Houses C. 50 percent strength of the Lok Sabha D. at least 100 members b.. quorrum must be maintained

>>Preventive Detention for more than two months can be ordered by the recommendation of an Advisory Board whose chairman is (a) A judge of the Supreme Court (b) A Judge of a High Court (c) The President (d) The Chief Justice of India (b)A Judge of a High Court **The Basel Committee, established by the..........................One important objective of the Committee's work has been to close gaps in international supervisory coverage in pursuit of two basic principles: that no foreign banking establishment should escape supervision; and that supervision should be adequate. BIS: banking for Int. Settlement **... ..Committee ws set up by the Ministry of Rural Development to advise it on d suitable methodology for BPL Census and not for estimation of poverty. The committee has suggested proportionate increase in the state level poverty estimates also.? ? arjun sen gupta committee

The power of Judicial Review has been confered on the Supreme Court to check the arbitrary power of the (a) Executive (b) President (c) Parliament (d) Council of Minister Parliament
>>If the parliament passes a law which is against the Constitution, it can be declared as unconstitutional by the (a) Chief Justice of India (b) A bench of High Court Judges (c) Supreme Court (d) President

SC as guardian of Constitution >>The High Court dose not have the original jurisdiction in matters relating to (a) Civil and Criminal cases decided by subordinate court (b) Fundamental Rights (c) State revenue and its collection (d) Divorce and marriage

Ans is (a) Civil and Criminal cases decided by subordinate court
Which of the following types of Judicial system dose India Posssess ? (a) Double judicial set up (b) Single Court set up (c) Federal Judicial system (d) Single Judicial Hierarchy

Ans is d
Which of the following has the right to revise its earlier dicisions ? (a) Only Supreme Court (b) None of these

C)Only High Court (d) Both the Supreme Court and High Court only Supreme court has Revisory Jurisdiction, as mentioned in article137. HC doesnt posses any such type of jurisdiction . option a).

The Parliament enjoys legislative power over subjects in A. the union list only B. the concurrent list only C. both union and concurrent list D. all the three lists, viz. union list, state list and the concurrent list
C. both union and concurrent list Who among the following is mainly concerned with the task of the assessment of the land revenue and property taxes ? (a) Commissioner (b) Collector (c) Naib Tehsildar (d) Tehsildar (c) Tehsildar is the right ans >>State shall preserve and improve the breeds and prohibit the slaughter of cows, calves and other cows and drought cattle........is Articke number .......? Article 48 in constitution of india 1949 >>difference between Attorney General nd solicitor general

both are law officers.. attorney general is a constitutional post whereas solicitor general is nt constitutional one.. sg assists the ag.. AG is the highest law officer of nation.

Who among the following has the Constitutional authority to make rules regarding the manner of enforcing for orders of the Supreme Court ? (a) Attorney General of India b)Union Law Minister (c) President (d) Chief Justice of India

Art 142 states that the orders passed by the SC shall be made enforceable in a manner prescribed by law passed by legislature.. but until such provision is made, the orders are to be enforceable by the presidential order. So the answer is C! A civil case become a fit case for appeal to the Supreme Court if (a) It involves a point of Constitutional law (b) The case had come to the High Court under an appeal from a subordinate court (c) It involves a sum of money over Rs 10,000 (d) The High Court certifies that it involve a point of law and needs interpretation of the constitution The High Court certifies that it involve a point of law and needs interpretation of the constitution >>The Chief Justice of India derives a monthly salary of ? according to new pay commission its 110000 The first Law commission was set up in (a) 1955 (b) 1947 (c) 1975 (d) 1965

(a) 1955
The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court is appointed by the President (a) In consulation with the Judges of the supreme court and the High Court

(b) Alone (c) In consulation with the Governor (d) In consulation with the Judges of the supreme court alone Every Judge of the Supreme Court shall beappointed by the President by warrant under his handand seal after consultation with such of the Judges of theSupreme Court and of the High Courts in the States asthe President may deem necessary for the purpose so the ans is A. >>The Law declared by the Supreme Court shall be binding on all courts within the territory of India in accordance with Article (a) 130 (b) 136 (c) 141 (d) 124

Ans is article 141

Q 1. Which authority conducts elections to the offices of the President and Vice-President of India ?

Ans. Election Commission of India (ECI) Under Article 324(1) of the Constitution of India, the Election Commission of India, interalia, is vested with the power of superintendence, direction and control of conducting the elections to the offices of the President and Vice-President of India. Detailed provisions are made under the Presidential and Vice Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder. Q 2. Which authority conducts elections to Parliament? Ans. Election Commission of India (ECI) The same Article 324 also vests in the Commission the powers of superintendence, direction and control of the elections to both Houses of Parliament. Detailed provisions are made under the Representation of the People Act, 1951 and the rules made thereunder. Q 3. Which authority conducts elections to the State Legislative Assemblies and Legislative Councils? Ans. Election Commission of India (ECI) Article 324 (1) also vests in the Commission the powers of superintendence, direction and control of the elections to both Houses of the State Legislature. Detailed provisions are made under the Representation of the People Act, 1951 and the rules made thereunder. Q 4. Which authority conducts elections to Corporations, Municipalities and other Local Bodies ? Ans. The State Election Commissions (SECs)

The State Election Commissions constituted under the Constitution (Seventy-third and Seventy-fourth) Amendments Act, 1992 for each State / Union Territory are vested with the powers of conduct of elections to the Corporations, Muncipalities, Zilla Parishads, District Panchayats, Panchayat Samitis, Gram Panchayats and other local bodies. They are independent of the Election Commission of India. Q 5. What is the present composition of the Election Commission? Ans. A Three - Member Body At present, the Election Commission of India is a three-member body, with one Chief Election Commissioner and two Election Commissioners. Q 6. Has the Election Commission been a multi-member body from the beginning? Ans. No. It was not a multi member body from the beginning. It was a single member body when it was first set up in 1950 and up to 15th October, 1989 with only the Chief Election Commissioner. From 16th October, 1989 upto the 1st January, 1990, it became a three-member body with R.V.S.Peri Sastri (C.E.C) and S.S.Dhanoa and V.S.Seigell as Election Commissioners. From 2nd January, 1990 to 30th September, 1993, it was a single-member Commission and again from 1st October, 1993 it has become a three-member Commission. Q 7. What is the status Chief Election Commissioner and the Election Commissioners in terms of salaries and allowances etc.? Ans. Equivalent to Supreme Court Judges. The Chief Election Commissioner and the two Election Commissioners draw salaries and allowances at par with those of the Judges of the

Supreme Court of India as provided for by the Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners (Conditions of Service) Rules, 1992. Q 8. What is the term of office of the Chief Election Commissioner? Is it different from the Election Commissioners? Ans. The Chief Election Commissioner or an Election Commissioner holds office for a term of six years from the date on which he assumes his office. However, where the Chief Election Commissioner or an Election Commissioner attains the age of sixty-five years before the expiry of the said term of six years, he shall vacate his office on the the date on which he attains sixty-five years of age. Q 9. When the Commissioner becomes a multi-member Commission, how are the decisions taken, whether by majority or by consensus? Ans. Section 10 of the Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners (Conditions of Service) Amendment Act, 1993 is reproduced below:(1) The Election Commission may be by unanimous decision, regulate the procedure for transaction of to business as also allocation of its business amongst the Chief Election Commissioner and their Election Commissioners. (2) Save as provided in sub section (i) all business of the Election Commission shall, as far as possible, be transacted unanimously. (3) Subject to the provisions of sub-section (ii), if the Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners differ in opinion on any matter, such matter shall be decided by according to the opinion of the majority. Q 10. Who appoints the Chief Election Commissioners and Election Commissioners? Ans. The President.

Under Article 324(2) of the Constitution of India, the President of India is empowered to appoint the Chief Election Commissioner and the Election Commissioners. Q 11. Who fixes the number of Election Commissioners (other than Chief Election Commissioner)? Ans. The President. Article 324(2) also empowers the President of India to fix from time to time the number of Election Commissioners other than the Chief Election Commissioner. Q 12. Who supervises the election work in a State ? Ans. The Chief Electoral Officer (CEO). As per section 13A of the Representation of the People Act 1950, read with section 20 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the Chief Electoral Officer of a State/ Union Territory is authorised to supervise the election work in the State/Union Territory subject to the overall superintendence, direction and control of the Election Commission. Q 13. Who appoints the Chief Electoral Officer? Ans. Election Commission of India (ECI) The Election Commission of India nominates or designates an Officer of the Government of the State/Union Territory as the Chief Electoral Officer in consultation with that State Government/Union Territory Administration. Q 14. Who supervises the election work in a District? Ans. The District Election Officer (DEO)

As per section 13AA of the Representation of the People Act 1950, subject to the superintendence, direction and control of the Chief Electoral Officer, the District Election Officer supervises the election work of a district. Q 15. Who appoints the District Election Officer? Ans. Election Commission of India (ECI). The Election Commission of India nominates or designates an Officer of the State Government as the District Election Officer in consultation with the State Government. Q 16. Who is responsible for the conduct of elections in any Parliamentary or Assembly constituency ? Ans. Returning Officer (RO) The Returning Officer of a parliamentary or assembly constituency is responsible for the conduct of elections in the parliamentary or assembly constituency concerned as per section 21 of the Representation of the People Act 1951. Q 17. Who appoints the Returning Officer? Ans. Election Commission of India (ECI) The Election Commission of India nominates or designates an officer of the Government or a local authority as the Returning Officer for each of the assembly and parliamentary constituencies in consultation with the State Government/Union Territory Administration. In addition, the Election Commission of India also appoints one or more Assistant Returning Officers for each of the assembly and parliamentary constituencies to assist the Returning Officer in the performance of his functions in connection with the conduct of

elections. Q 18. Who is responsible for the preparation of electoral rolls for a Parliamentary or Assembly Constituency? Ans. Electoral Registration Officer (ERO) The Electoral Registration officer is responsible for the preparation of electoral rolls for a parliamentary / assembly constituency. Q 19. Who conducts the poll at a polling station? Ans. Presiding Officer The Presiding Officer with the assistance of polling officers conducts the poll at a polling station. Q 20. Who appoints the Electoral Registration officer? Ans. Under section 13B of the Representation of the People Act, 1950, the Election Commission of India, in consultation with the State / UT Government, appoints an Officer of the Government or the Local Authorities as the Electoral Registration Officer. In addition, the Election Commission of India also appoints one or more Assistant Electoral Registration Officers to assist the Electoral Registration Officer in the performance of his functions in the matter of preparation / revision of electoral rolls. Q 21. Who appoints Presiding Officers and Polling Officers? Ans. District Election Officer (DEO) Under section 26 of the Representation of the People Act 1951, the District Election Officer appoints the Presiding Officers and the Polling Officers. In the case of Union Territories, such appointments are made by the Returning Officers.

Q 22. Who appoints Observers? Ans. Election Commission of India (ECI) Under section 20B of the Representationof the People Act 1951, the Election Commission of India nominates officers of Government as Observers (General Observers and Election Expenditure Observers) for parliamentary and assembly constituencies. They perform such functions as are entrusted to them by the Commission. Earlier, the appointment of Observers was made under the plenary powers of the Commission. But with the amendments made to the Representation of the People Act, 1951 in 1996, these are now statutory appointments. They report directly to the Commission. >>Which of the following does not come under legislative control over administration? 1 Adjournment motion 2 Budget session 3 Formulation of a Bill 4 Zero hour budget session The First Election Commissioner of India was 1 Dr.Nagendra Singh 2 S.P.Sen Verma 3 Sukumar Sen 4 K.V.K.Sundaram 3 Sukumar Sen is the ans. >>By whom and on whose advice is the State Council of Ministers appointed? By governor on advice of CM
>>Who treated as Soverign in in the constitution of India Prime Minister of India

President of India Parliament of India The People

The people is the right ans. >>In India,the Governor of the states are appointed by The Prime Minister The Parliament The Chief Ministers The President President is the ans >>Who was responsible for the superintendence,control and conduct of elections to parliament and State Legislature The Central Government The State Government The Election Commission of India The President of India The Election Commission of India >>>Main Standing Committe of Lok Sabha are Committe on Public Accounts Estimates Committe Committee on Public Undertaking All the Above all the above...time period for each one year...member here selected by pr and single transferable vote...xcept pac...in orhers generally member of ruling pary as chairman. How many Fundamental Duties have been enumerated in the constitution of India 10 9 11 12

first it was10 then art. 51a(k) was added later on for rte...now 11 i 86th amendment The Chairman of the Finance Commission must be 1 An Economist of high calibre 2 A person having experience in Public Affairs 3 An expert from Judiciary-level of High Court Judge 4 A person of Finance and Banking field 2 A person having experience in Public Affairs
From which fund can the unanticipated expenditure be met without the prior approval of the Parliament? 1 Vote-on-Account 2 Consolidated Fund of India 3 From the Treasury 4 Contingency Fund of India

4 Contingency Fund of India Who is the Chief Law Officer of India? 1 Advocate General 2 Solicitor General 3 Secretary, Law Department 4 Attorney General 4 Attorney General art 76
Which of the following bills cannot be introduced first in the Rajya Sabha? 1 Bill bringing a State under the President's rule 2 Money Bill 3 Bill pertaining to the removal of the President by impeachment 4 Bill proclaiming all the State of emergency arising out of war or external aggression.

2 Money Bill
Indian Constitution was Inaugurated on Jan 26,1947 Jan 26,1949 Jan 26,1950 Jan 27,1949

26 Jan 1949 by B R Ambedkar article-21A is..? Article 21 A: Right to Education The State shall provide free and compulsory education to all children of the age of 6 to 14 years in such manner as the State, by law, may determine. >>The work of General Purpose Committe is to advise The president The vice-president The speaker The Prime Minister The speaker >>article 51A is.......?

to abide by the Constitution and respect its ideals and institutions, the national Flag and the National Anthem..
Full statehood was cofered to Arunachal Pradesh by the ---------Amendment of the constitution Fifth-Fifth Sixieth Forty-Fourth Sixth-Fifth Ans is Fifth-Fifth >>The Constitution of India provides a Presidential form Govt Parliamentry System Cabinet System of Government Bicameral System of government Parliamentry System

>> Mr.P.V.Narashima Rao is the--------- Prime Minister of India Seventh Fifth Sixth Ninth Ninth is the ans >>Secularism means (a) Suppression of all religions (b) A system of politics (c) Separation of religion from State (d) Freedom of worship to minorities its C dts d meaning of secularism in refernce of our constitution >>explain the term 'Plural Executive' ? Plural executive is merit of parliamentary system of government.Unlike US,where executive power is vestd in single person (i.e prez) only,in india it lies with the council of ministers or more specificaly with the cabinet,thus it checks the autocratic or despotic tendancies of executive....!
>>उचच/उचचतम नयायालय क पथम नयायाधीश, े िजनहोने अपनी पिरसमपित को जनता क सामने े सवेचछा से रखा, है (a) नयायमूितर डी.वी. शयालेनद कमार ु (b)नयायमितर क. चनद ू े ू (c) नयायमूित क.कननन े (d) नयायमूित यू.सी. शीवासतव

(b) नयायमू ि त क .कननन े
199 money bill(state legislature) 161 govrnr pardonin power. 200 assent of bills(state.L)

110 money bill(union.L) 112 N 202 Annual financial statement (for union n state resp)
Which of the following is not a basic feature of the Indian Constitution ? (a) Presidential Government (b) Liberty (c) Parliamentary Government (d) Federal Government

answer shud b a..as ours is parliamentry system of govt...fedralism is dere in our constitution as it is said dat structure of constitution is fedral but its working is quasi fedral...
(a) Presidential Government

>>Which is not a function of the Constitution ? (a) It lays down the limits of governmental authority. (b) It strengthens the hands of rulers to rule according to their discretion. (c) It acts as a source of power and authority of the government. (d) It minimizes confusion and conflict between various organs of government. (b) It strengthens the hands of rulers to rule according to their discretion. Is the ans. >>The part of the Constitution that reflects the mind and ideals of the farmers is (a) Directive Principles (b) Citizenship (c) Fundamental Rights (d) Preamble
(a)

Directive Principles

>>The source of India's sovereignty lies in the (a) People of India (b) Preamble to the Constitution

(c) President of U.S.A. (d) Prime Minister
(b)

Preamble to the Constitution

Separation of the Judiciary from the Executive is enjoined by (a) Seventh Schedule (b) Judicial decision (c) Directive Principle (d) Preamble the answer is c)... art 50 (DPSP) calls for separation of judiciary from executive >>What is the Anti-Defection Law? The Tenth Schedule — popularly known as the Anti-Defection Act — was included in the Constitution in 1985 by the Rajiv Gandhi ministry and sets the provisions for disqualification of elected members on the grounds of defection to another political party. The law was added via the 52nd Amendment Act, 1985, soon after the Rajiv government came to power with a thumping majority in the wake of the assassination of prime minister Indira Gandhi. The Congress had won 401 seats in the Lok Sabha. articles coverd 102 n 191 >>the word Economic Justice is found in (a) Preamble (b) Preamble, Fundamental Rights, Directive Principles (c) Preamble, Fundamental Rights (d) Preamble, Directive Principles
(c)

Preamble, Directive Principles is the ans.

>>The Indian Constitution is regarded as (a) Parliamentary (b) Federal in form and Unitary in spirit

(c) Federal (d) Unitary (b) Federal in form and Unitary in spirit >>Which of the following does not conform to the Parliament system prevalent in India (a) Plural Executive (b) Collective Responsibility (c) Separation of powers (d) Muliparty system
(a)

Plural Executive

>>There is a Parliamentary system of government in India because (a) The Lok Sabha is directly elected by the people (b) The Rajya Sabha cannot be dissolved (c) The Parliament can amend the Constituiton (d) The Council of Ministers is responsible in the Lok Sabha Ans is d article 75 At the time of enactment of the Constitution which one of the following ideals was not include in the Preamble ? (a) Equality (b) Liberty (c) Justice (d) Socialist ans is d included in 42 amendment The concept of welfare state is included in which part of the Indian Constitution ? (a) Directive Principles of State Policy (b) 4th Schedule of the Constitution (c) The Preamble of the Constitution (d) Fundamental Rights Ans is a

>>What does the term sovereignity Signify ? (a) Freedom from legal constraints (b) Freedom from feudal rule (c) Freedom from military rule (d) Freedom from British rule (b) Freedom from feudal rule Which of the following features of the Constitution of India does not resemble the American Constitution ? (a) Fundamental Rights (b) Parliamental form of Government (c) Written Constitution (d) Federal form of government Parliamentary form of govt is the right answer as United states follow Presidential form of govt.
Which of the following is a feature of the Parliamentary form of Government ? (a) Legislature is responsible to Executive (b) Executive is responsible to Legislature (c) Executive is responsible to Judiciary (d) Judiciary is responsible to Executive
(d)

U.K. Complied by :An IAS aspirant hemant for IOD HAPPY HOLI N HAPPY INTERNATIONAL WOMEN DAY Thanks

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful