CS : 1215

,

MS- WORD Tutorial 1

1. A program which helps to create written document and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary a. Home row keys b. Tool bar c. Folder d. Word processor Correct Answer: Word Processor Explanations: Obvious. Home row keys is a row of a, s, d, f, g, h, j, k, l, ;, ‘ keys in keyboard. Tool bar is a set of tools to perform a task with one click and folder is location where files are stored. 2. What is the file extension of Ms-Word document? a. Dot b. Doc c. Dom d. Txt Correct Answer: b. Doc Explanation: dot is document template, dom extension does not exist and txt is for plain text files not word document. 3. In H2O the figure 2 is appeared lowered. Which effect has been applied? a. Superscript b. Lowered c. Subscript d. Laid down Correct Answer: c. Subscript Explanation: Lower and laid down effects does not exist in Ms-Word. Superscript will raise character above. 4. Why are headers and footers used in document? a. To enhance the overall appearance of the document b. To mark the starting and ending of a page c.To make large document more readable d. To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed Correct Answer: d. To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed 5. Which of the following shortcut key is used to check spelling? a. F1 b. F2 c. F7 d. F9 Correct Answer: c. F7 Obvious: F1 is used to display help, F2 is used to move text. 6. What does Ctrl + B shortcut accomplish in Ms-Word? a. It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font b. It adds a line break to the document c. It makes the selected text bold d. It applies Italic formatting t the selected text. Correct Answer: c. It makes the selected text bold

7. What is the Thesaurus used for? a. Spelling options b. Grammar options

c. Synonyms and Antonyms d. Opposite Words

Ans: Synonyms and Antonyms. Thesaurus is a tool application in MS-Word that lets you look for antonym or synonym words of selected word.

8. What is the function of Drop Cap? a. It does not allow capital letters to be used in the documents. b.It does not allow capital letters to be used in the documents apart from the first letter of every sentence. b. It lets you begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter. c. It automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters. Ans: c. It lets you begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter. Drop cap is the first character or word of a paragraph that is large, dropped below the current line. This is used for designing a paragraph. 9. How can you insert a sound file in your word document? a. From Insert -> Object menu option b. From Insert -> Sound menu option c. From Insert ->File menu option d. By right clicking the document and choosing 'Add Sound' option Ans: a. From Insert -> Object menu option We choose Object from Insert menu to insert whether sound or video that are not created from MS-Word application. 10. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks? a. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document b. To add hyper links in a web page c. To add anchors in a web page d. To mark the ending of a page of document Ans: a. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document You can mark a location in document and save it with a name so that you can make a uick jumps to that location later on. Bookmarks are used in creating hyperlinks in document. 11. What process should be used to recall a document saved previously? a. Copy b. Save c. Open d. Enter Ans: c. Open To retrieve a document that was saved previously we use Open command. This will load the document from disk into Word Application, ready to be edited, formatted or printed. 12. Desktop publishing is a more sophisticated form of which of the following types of software? a. Spreadsheet a. Graphing c. Word processing d. Database Ans: c. Word processing Word-processing is the process of creating document such as letters, reports, thesis, books and so on. But still the more advanced and sophisticated form of word processing is desktop publishing. 13. A word processor would most likely be used to do which of the following? a. Keep an account of money spent b. Do a computer search in media center c. Maintain an inventory d. Type a biography Ans: d. Type a biography Among the given options, typing a biography needs a wordprocessor.

14. Which of the following application is not included in Office Package? a. Access. b. Excel. c. Word Perfect d. Power Point Ans: C. Word Perfect. Microsoft Word is included in Office Package but not Word Perfect. 15. For which of the following task MS Word is not best suited? a. Writing Thesis with 100s of pages b. Automatically formatting pre-written document c. Creating Slides to show in a workshop or seminar d. Combine main document and data source to send letters too many recipients. Ans: C. Creating Slides to show in a workshop or seminar.Office Package has PowerPoint for
creating presentations. MS-Word is not good enough for creating presentations.

16. Which of the following is not the feature of MS-Word? a. Margins and page length can be adjusted as desired b. Spelling can be checked and modified through the spell check facility c. Provides tools such as data consolidation, goal seek, scenario etc. d. Multiple document/files can be merged. Ans: C. Provides tools such as data consolidation, goal seek, scenario etc. These tools are
available in Excel for managing and analyzing data. They are not available in MS-Word.

17. What process should be used to recall a document saved previously? a. Copy b. Save c. Open d. Enter Ans: C. Open. Open command retrieves the stored document previously. 18. Which of the following bar is not available in MS-Word? a. Toolbar b. Formula Bar c. Status Bar d. Menu Bar Ans: B. Formula Bar. Formula Bar is available in Excel and not in Word. Word is not good
enough to apply formula or performing calculations.

19. In Ms- Word every command is available in? a. Letter b. Icon c. Printer d. Menu Ans: D. Menu. All the commands in MS-Word are available in Menu. Most frequently used
commands are available in toolbars too but all commands are in Menu.

20. Menu Item in dim color (gray) indicate that the menu is? a. Unavailable for current context b. Not much required menu c. Toggle Menu d. Over Used Menu Ans: A. Unavailable for current context. Gray colored menu or dimmed menu indicate that they
are inactive and not available in current context.

College physics: reasoning and relationships
By Nicholas J. Giordano

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful