You are on page 1of 8

Q1

1 Answer:C Which scientist investigated the relationship between objects in motion and heat? a. J.J. Thomson b. Lord Kelvin c. James Joule d. Gabriel Fahrenheit 2 Answer:B Which of the following is not a method of heat transfer? a. conduction b. ventilation c. convection d. radiation 3 Answer:B When warmer molecules collide with cooler molecules, a. energy is transferred from cooler molecules. b. energy is transferred to cooler molecules. c. a phase change takes place. d. an insulator is formed. 4 Answer:D As molecules become warmer, which of the following does not happen? a. Molecules become less dense. b. Convection currents form. c. Molecules are less closely packed. d. Cold is transferred away from the surroundings. 5 Answer:A A temperature of -10C corresponds to what temperature on the Kelvin scale? a. 263K b. 283K c. 0K d. -10K 6 Answer:C Of the following solution temperatures, select the one that would have the highest average kinetic energy. a. 10C b. 20C c. 300K d. 290K 7 Answer:B The ability of a substance to absorb heat energy is called a. calorie. b. specific heat. c. temperature. d. conduction. 8

Answer:D An increase in temperature indicates a. slower moving molecules. b. a phase change. c. a rise in specific heat. d. the addition of heat. 9 Answer:Which of the following would not affect a temperature change in a substance? a. mass of the substance b. heat of fusion c. addition of calories d. the addition of heat 10 Answer:Which of the following would require the greatest number of calories? a. heating 100 g of water from 20C to 40C b. heating 1 g of water from 25C to 100C c. heating 100 g of water from 42C to 43C d. heating 10 g of water from 25C to 100C 11 Answer:C The amount of heat needed to change a substance from the solid phase to the liquid phase is called a. specific heat. b. heat of vaporization. c. heat of fusion. d. melting point. 12 Answer:D The amount of heat needed to change a substance from the liquid phase to the gas phase is called a. specific heat. b. heat of fusion. c. heat of vaporization. d. boiling point. 13 Answer:D During a phase change, a. extreme temperature changes occur. b. temperature changes occur slowly. c. calories remain constant. d. temperature does not change. 14 Answer:B The specific heat of ice is a. 540 cal/g. b. 0.5 cal/gC. c. 80 cal/g. d. 1500 cal. 15 Answer:If 200 g of water in a calorimeter increases temperature by 5C, how many calories have been absorbed? a. 200 b. 500

c. 1000 d. 40 16 Answer:A How much heat is needed to melt 100 g of ice at 0C? a. 8000 cal b. 540 cal c. 7200 cal d. 100 cal 17 Answer:C Which of the following is not part of the process of melting ice cubes? a. Heat is absorbed. b. Forces of attraction are overcome. c. The temperature of the ice rises. d. Average kinetic energy remains the same. 18 Answer:C As heat energy is added to a solid, the a. temperature always increases. b. specific heat increases. c. kinetic energy of the molecules increases. d. molecules slow down. 19 Answer:D The rise of fluid in a thermometer is a result of a. a phase change. b. a calorimeter. c. the change in volume of water. d. thermal expansion. 20 Answer:B When water freezes, it a. gives off 540 calories. b. contracts. c. expands. d. thermal expansion. 21 Answer:B A device that controls temperature is called a a. calorimeter. b. thermostat. c. thermometer. d. Kelvin scale. 22 Answer:C Scientists define work as a. heat. b. a phase change. c. force causing an object to move. d. energy. 23 Answer:A Energy contained in a substance is called a. internal energy. b. temperature.

c. heat. d. work. 24 Answer:D When a substance does work, it a. lowers its temperature. b. raises its temperature. c. gains internal energy. d. loses internal energy. 25 Answer:B Thermal expansion can best be explained in terms of a. an increase in density. b. the kinetic energy of molecules. c. bimetallic strips. d. the loss of internal energy.

Answered only 10 questions Q2 A position vector whose length is 52 makes equal angles with the positive x
axis, the negative y axis, and the positive z axis. Write the vector in component forms.

Q3 An RLC circuit consists of a resistor, a 3.9 micro-farad capacitor, and an inductor.

The RMS value of the voltage source is 78 volts. At a resonant frequency of 5,545 Hz, the maximum current in the circuit is 10.3 amps. What is the average dissipated power for the circuit at 2,949 Hz in Watts?

Q4 A particle with charge q is to be brought from far away to a point near an electric dipole. No work is done if the final position of
the particle is on: 1)the line through the charges of the dipole \ 2)a line that is perpendicular to the dipole moment 3) a line that makes an angle of 45 with the dipole moment 4) a line that makes an angle of 30 with the dipole moment 5) none of the above

Declined Q5 ) What minimum speed is required for the ball to clear the 0.90m--high net about 15.0 m from
the server if the ball is "launched" from a height of 2.50 m?

Q6)Missed Q7) Hi, can you check my answers to the worksheet? [ File > http://LHH.Tutor.com/SharedSessionFiles/a6e023e3-b602-4e769ce6-7ff5493377a1_Screen_shot_2012-04-12_at_6.48.37_PM.jpg ]

Q Two Q = +5.96 mC charges are placed at opposite corners of a square d = 1.5 m on each side, and -Q = -5.96 mC charges are
placed at the remaining corners, as shown in the figure

Q8) A series circuit consists of a resistor with R = 20 ohms, an inductor with L = 1 Henry, a capacitor with C = 0:002 Farads. The
initial charge and current are both 0. Give a voltage function for a generator that would induce resonance in the system. Do not solve the DE. Give a voltage function for a generator that would induce beats in the system. Do not solve the DE.

Q9) An object is placed very far away (infinitely far away) from a converging lens and an a real image forms, 39.4 cm from the lens. The object is then placed 11.3 cm from the lens. What is the magnification of the image now? Q10) Some multiple choice. In the year 212 B.C., Archimedes discovered a relationship that involved the forces exerted on an
object immersed in fluid. Which industry considers Archimedes' principle in its designs? A) Architecture B) Ice Skate Designing C) Shipbuilding D) Soda Bottling According to data collected by scientists, which of these is most important in determining how high water will rise in a piece of glass tubing? A) Inner radius of the glass tubing B) Temperature of the water C) Density of the water D) Depth of the water A fellow student hypothesizes that the following are examples of capillary action. Based on your knowledge, you know that only one is an example of capillary action. Which one would you explain to your classmate? A) Steam moving through heating pipes B) Water moving up a plant stem C) Water moving over a hydroelectric dam D) Blood being pumped through arteries

Q11)