You are on page 1of 14

CELL RELINING MATERIAL PROCUREMENT COST PER POT FOR 2008-09 FOR VSS SMELTER 1

SL. NO CODE NO. ITEM UNIT PER POT UNIT TOTAL


CONS. RATE PER
IN RS. POT IN RS.

1 Carbon block MT 15.6 52900 825,240


2 Silicon Carbide Blocks MT 0.25 124000 31,000
3 Dia-thermic Bricks & Mortar MT 0.1 135000 13,500
4 Cold ramming mass MT 4.8 34000 163,200
5 13800747 Fireclay brick 230*115*40 Nos 500 22 11,000
6 13800800 Fireclay brick 250*123*65 Nos 3800 33 125,400
7 13801000 Insulation Bricks 230*115*65 Nos 3600 21 75,240
8 61000562 MS Collector bar MT 10.99 36000 395,712
9 11205025 Plaster of paris MT 0.5 7700 3,850
10 13802028 Refractory Cement(Mccrete) MT 0.4 9537 3,815
11 60100921 Sodium silicate Grade 4 MT 0.15 12668 1,900
12 13802700 Fire clay mortor IS:8 MT 0.9 6600 5,940
13 13802200 Fire clay grit of IS:8 MT 2 6600 13,200
14 60100425 Pig iron MT 2.5 21000 52,500
15 60100260 Ferro phosporous MT 0.1 27500 2,750
16 60100265 Ferro Silicon MT 0.06 50000 3,000
17 60100020 Asbestos powder MT 0.1 7150 715
18 61100050 Metal clads Nos 18 1760 31,680
SUB-TOTAL 1,759,642
1 U3000 Aluminium flexibles for cathode MT 0.5 90000 45000
clad
2 U6100 Aluminium HR plates for shunting MT 0.3 90000 27000

3 U3000 Aluminium flexibbles for anode MT 0.2 90000 18000


riser
4 10231 cast bar Mt 0.160 70000 11200
SUB-TOTAL 101,200
MECHANICAL SPARES
1 12601500 MS plate 10mm MT 0.9 34668 31,201
2 12601530 MS plate 16mm MT 0.5 35310 17,655
3 12601550 MS plate 20 mm MT 0.1 34240 3,424
4 12603190 MS plate 3.15 MT 0.25 36380 9,095
5 12600297 MS Angle 150x90x12/11.2 MT 0.7 38000 26,600
6 12600045 MS angle 50x50x6 MT 0.05 30450 1,523
7 61004579 Al bronze Special nut Nos 6 7300 43,800
8 61100127 Fabricated corner Nos 4 1537 6,147
9 61000385 Shackle Insualtion bush Nos 8 248 1,980
10 61108205 Counter force Nos 6 13398 80,388
11 61004580 Counter force nut Nos 20 462 9,240
12 61006492 Counter force stud Nos 14 1657 23,192
13 61007774 MS washer for above Nos 20 61 1,210
14 10607479 Stud M20x110mm Nos 20 28 550
15 61108141 Jack foundation bush Nos 8 8 62
16 61100295 Jack foundation plate MS Nos 4 345 1,382
17 61109645 Jack found. Ins. Plate Nos 4 185 739
18 10308120 Bearing 51220 Nos 5 5100 25,500
19 10300408 Bearing 7308 Nos 5 800 4,000
20 61100345 Stiffner plate Nos 82 175 14,342
21 61100128 Bend corner for anode casing Nos 4 1148 4,594
22 61007772 Jack foundation ins. washer Nos 10 25 253
23 61002168 GC hood 042 Nos 24 3630 87,120
24 61002110 GC hood 475 Nos 3 3850 11,550
25 61002112 GC hood 474 Nos 7 2200 15,400
26 61102111 GC hood 066 Nos 2.5 5500 13,750
27 61005260 GC Hood Pin Nos 24 165 3,960
28 61100280 GC Hood wedge nos 24 33 792
29 14607479 Wooden wedges Nos 8 61 484
30 14807499 wooden spacer nos 5 47 237
31 61006384 Screw for anode jack Nos 1.5 3300 4,950
32 13006452 Oil seal 40-x65x10 mm Nos 12 26 317
33 61108137 Shackle Insualtion Washer Nos 20 111 2,222
34 61000806 Cover through Screw Jack Nos 1 165 165
35 61000807 Blind Cover Nos 1 156 156
36 61000871 Cam for Screw Jack Nos 12 26 312
37 10109150 Cement Gasket Kg 0.5 275 138
38 13009855 Gaskets for burner small Nos 6 55 330
39 13009862 gasket for burner big Nos 6 41 246
40 10601010 Bolts 20 x 50 mm nos 16 55 880
41 10600510 Bolts 10 x 50 mm Nos 24 50 1,188
42 10600816 Nut bolt 16x 55 mm kg 2 32 64
43 10600814 Nut bolt 16x 70 mm kg 2 56 112
44 13002260 10 mm asbestos sheet for bus kg 2 24 48
bar insulation
45 61100095 Burner Body Nos 0.5 3284 1,642
46 61000912 cathode busing clamp for 3 83 165
bushes Nos 2
47 61000911 Cathode busing tie Nos 2 44 87
48 61605613 burner clamp Nos 2 75 149
49 61100286 pipe burner bend Nos 0.5 3658 1,829
50 61006620 casing screw nos 4 6050 24,200
51 12602260 hexagonal rod MT 0.25 35200 8,800
52 12602216 hexagonal rod MT 0.1 35200 3,520
53 13000690 Asbestos Rope 30mm Kg 0.03 132000 3,300
SUBTOTAL 494,988
CATHODE SHELL
50 61000916 Cathode shell - New Nos 0.6 845,000 507,000
51 61006622 Bottom plates Nos 0.4 275,000 110,000
SUBTOTAL 617,000
2972830
TOTAL MATERIAL COST PER POT, Rs in lacs
CONTRACTS
1 Capital Relining of pots Nos 1 200000 200,000
Repair of Cathode shell and other Nos 0.4
2 repairs 60,000 24,000
TOTAL CONTRACT COST PER POT, Rs in
lacs 224,000

CAPITAL REPAIR COST PER POT, Rs in Lacs 3,196,830

(-) Scrap Sent to Foundry (Hr Plate and Flexibles) 0

Capital Repair Cost Per Pot 3,196,830


No of Pots to be Relined 120
Total capital repair cost 383,619,595
Total Production (MT) 115,164
COST / MT (RS) 3,331
ASSUMPTIONS:
1. Import under EPCG scheme.
2. Weight per Pot for Carbon Block 15.60 MT
3. Silicon Carbide Plate weight per pot taken as 0.25 MT, as per Simonsen Order
4. Weight per Pot for Diathermic Bricks taken as 0.100 MT, as per Clayburn Order.
scrap to foundry (aluminum flexibles and busbar) 25,000

CAPITAL REPAIR COST PER POT, Rs in Lacs #REF!


Lacs #REF!
CELL RELINING MATERIAL PROCUREMENT COST PER POT FOR 2008-09 FOR VSS SMELTER 1

SL. NO CODE NO. ITEM UNIT PER POT UNIT TOTAL


CONS. RATE PER
IN RS. POT IN RS.
1 Carbon block MT 15.6 71662 1,117,923
2 Silicon Carbide Blocks MT 0.25 154000 38,500
3 Dia-thermic Bricks & Mortar MT 0.1 135000 13,500
4 Cold ramming mass MT 5.2 38720 201,344
5 13800747 Fireclay brick 230*115*40 Nos 500 22 11,000
6 13800800 Fireclay brick 250*123*65 Nos 3800 33 125,400
7 13801000 Insulation Bricks 230*115*65 Nos 3800 21 79,420
8 61000562 MS Collector bar MT 10.99 37950 417,146
9 11205025 Plaster of paris MT 0.5 7700 3,850
10 13802028 Refractory Cement(Mccrete) MT 0.4 9537 3,815
11 60100921 Sodium silicate Grade 4 MT 0.15 11000 1,650
12 13802700 Fire clay mortor IS:8 MT 0.9 6600 5,940
13 13802200 Fire clay grit of IS:8 MT 2.4 6600 15,840
14 60100425 Pig iron MT 2.65 19800 52,470
15 60100260 Ferro phosporous MT 0.1 27500 2,750
16 60100265 Ferro Silicon MT 0.06 104500 6,270
17 60100020 Asbestos powder MT 0.1 7150 715
18 61100050 Metal clads Nos 24 1760 42,240
SUB-TOTAL 2,139,773
1 U3000 Aluminium flexibles for cathode MT 0.5 60000
clad
2 U6100 Aluminium HR plates for shunting MT 0.48 57,000

3 U3000 Aluminium flexibbles for anode MT 0.380 45600


riser
4 10231 cast bar Mt 0.160 11,200
SUB-TOTAL 173,800
MECHANICAL SPARES
1 12601500 MS plate 10mm MT 0.9 35640 32,076
2 12601530 MS plate 16mm MT 1 36300 36,300
3 12601550 MS plate 20 mm MT 0.1 35200 3,520
4 12603190 MS plate 3.15 MT 0.25 37400 9,350
5 12600297 MS Angle 150x90x12/11.2 MT 0.7 31900 22,330
6 12600045 MS angle 50x50x6 MT 0.05 31900 1,595
7 61004579 Al bronze Special nut Nos 6 7150 42,900
8 61100127 Fabricated corner Nos 4 1537 6,147
9 61000385 Shackle Insualtion bush Nos 8 248 1,980
10 61108205 Counter force Nos 6 15950 95,700
11 61004580 Counter force nut Nos 20 508 10,164
12 61006492 Counter force stud Nos 14 1657 23,192
13 61007774 MS washer for above Nos 20 61 1,210
14 10607479 Stud M20x110mm Nos 20 28 550
15 61108141 Jack foundation bush Nos 8 8 62
16 61100295 Jack foundation plate MS Nos 4 345 1,382
17 61109645 Jack found. Ins. Plate Nos 4 185 739
18 10308120 Bearing 51220 Nos 5 4253 21,263
19 10300408 Bearing 7308 Nos 5 1346 6,732
20 61100345 Stiffner plate Nos 82 175 14,342
21 61100128 Bend corner for anode casing Nos 4 1148 4,594
22 61007772 Jack foundation ins. washer Nos 10 25 253
23 61002168 GC hood 042 Nos 24 3630 87,120
24 61002110 GC hood 475 Nos 3 3850 11,550
25 61002112 GC hood 474 Nos 7 2200 15,400
26 61102111 GC hood 066 Nos 2.5 5500 13,750
27 61005260 GC Hood Pin Nos 24 165 3,960
28 61100280 GC Hood wedge nos 24 33 792
29 14607479 Wooden wedges Nos 8 61 484
30 14807499 wooden spacer nos 5 47 237
31 61006384 Screw for anode jack Nos 1.5 3300 4,950
32 13006452 Oil seal 40-x65x10 mm Nos 12 26 317
33 61108137 Shackle Insualtion Washer Nos 20 111 2,222
34 61000806 Cover through Screw Jack Nos 1 165 165
35 61000807 Blind Cover Nos 1 156 156
36 61000871 Cam for Screw Jack Nos 12 28 330
37 10109150 Cement Gasket Kg 0.5 275 138
38 13009855 Gaskets for burner small Nos 6 55 330
39 13009862 gasket for burner big Nos 6 41 246
40 10601010 Bolts 20 x 50 mm nos 16 55 880
41 10600510 Bolts 10 x 50 mm Nos 24 50 1,188
42 10600816 Nut bolt 16x 55 mm kg 2 32 64
43 10600814 Nut bolt 16x 70 mm kg 2 56 112
44 13002260 10 mm asbestos sheet for bus bar kg 2 24 48
insulation
45 61100095 Burner Body Nos 0.5 3284 1,642
46 61000912 cathode busing clamp for 3 bushes Nos 2 83 165
47 61000911 cathode busing tie Nos 2 44 87
48 61605613 burner clamp Nos 2 75 149
49 61100286 pipe burner bend Nos 0.5 3658 1,829
50 61006620 casing screw nos 4 6050 24,200
51 12602260 hexagonal rod MT 0.25 35200 8,800
52 12602216 hexagonal rod MT 0.1 35200 3,520
53 13000690 Asbestos Rope 30mm Kg 0.03 132000 3,300
SUBTOTAL 524,510
CATHODE SHELL
50 61000916 Cathode shell - New Nos 0.5 880,000 440,000
51 61006622 Bottom plates Nos 0.3 291,500 87,450
SUBTOTAL 527,450
TOTAL MATERIAL COST PER POT, Rs in lacs 3365533
CONTRACTS
1 Capital Relining of pots Nos 225500 225,500
Repair of Cathode shell and other Nos
2 repairs 40,000
TOTAL CONTRACT COST PER POT, Rs in lacs 265,500

CAPITAL REPAIR COST PER POT, Rs in Lacs 3,631,033

(-) Scrap Sent to Foundry (Hr Plate and Flexibles) 25000

Capital Repair Cost Per Pot 3,606,033 36.06


No of Pots to be Relined 96
Total capital repair cost 346,179,166
Total Production (MT) 115,300
COST / MT (RS) 3,002
ASSUMPTIONS:
1. Import under EPCG scheme.
2. Weight per Pot for Carbon Block 15.60 MT
3. Silicon Carbide Plate weight per pot taken as 0.25 MT, as per Simonsen Order
4. Weight per Pot for Diathermic Bricks taken as 0.100 MT, as per Clayburn Order.
scrap to foundry (aluminum flexibles and busbar) 25,000

CAPITAL REPAIR COST PER POT, Rs in Lacs #REF!


Lacs #REF!
CELL RELINING MATERIAL PROCUREMENT COST PER POT FOR 2008-09 FOR VSS SMELTER 1

SL. CODE NO. ITEM UNIT PER POT UNIT TOTAL


NO CONS. RATE PER
IN RS. POT IN RS.

1 Carbon block MT 15.6 51500 803,400


2 Silicon Carbide Blocks MT 0.25 124000 31,000
3 Dia-thermic Bricks & Mortar MT 0.1 135000 13,500
4 Cold ramming mass MT 4.7 34000 159,800
5 13800747 Fireclay brick 230*115*40 Nos 500 22 11,000
6 13800800 Fireclay brick 250*123*65 Nos 3800 32 121,600
13801000 Mica innsulation Bricks Nos 3600 21 75,240
7 230*115*65
8 61000562 MS Collector bar MT 10.99 36000 395,712
9 11205025 Plaster of paris MT 0.5 7700 3,850
10 13802028 Refractory Cement(Mccrete) MT 0.4 9537 3,815
11 60100921 Sodium silicate Grade 4 MT 0.15 12668 1,900
12 13802700 Fire clay mortor IS:8 MT 0.9 6600 5,940
13 13802200 Fire clay grit of IS:8 MT 2.2 6600 14,520
14 60100425 Pig iron MT 2.5 21000 52,500
15 60100260 Ferro phosporous MT 0.1 27500 2,750
16 60100265 Ferro Silicon MT 0.06 50000 3,000
17 60100020 Asbestos powder MT 0.1 7150 715
18 61100050 Metal clads Nos 18 1760 31,680
SUB-TOTAL 1,731,922
1 U3000 Aluminium flexibles for cathode MT 0.5 90000 45000
clad
2 U6100 Aluminium HR plates for shunting MT 0.35 90000 31500

3 U3000 Aluminium flexibles for anode MT 0.380 90000 34200


riser
4 10231 cast bar Mt 0.160 70000 11200
SUB-TOTAL 121,900
MECHANICAL SPARES new code SAP Stock
1 12601500 MS plate 10mm MT 0.9 34668 31,201 10004681
2 12601530 MS plate 16mm MT 0.5 35310 17,655 10055826
3 12601550 MS plate 20 mm MT 0.1 34240 3,424 10055827
4 12603190 MS plate 3.15 MT 0.2 36380 7,276 10004686
ANGLE MT 0.5
MTL,EQUAL,MS,150X150X12M 10007655
5 12600297 M
MS Angle 150x90x12/11.2 MT 0.5 38000 19,000 10035929
6 12600045 MS angle 50x50x6 MT 0.05 30450 1,523 10048251
7 61004579 Al bronze Special nut Nos 4 7300 29,200 10035934
8 61100127 Fabricated corner Nos 4 1537 6,147 10035916
9 61000385 Shackle Insualtion bush Nos 8 248 1,980 10035908
10 61108205 Counter force Nos 5.5 13398 73,689 10035918
11 61004580 Counter force nut Nos 16 462 7,392 10035933
12 61006492 Counter force stud Nos 8 1657 13,253 10035939
13 61007774 MS washer for above Nos 16 61 968 10035917
14 10607479 Stud M20x110mm Nos 12 28 330 10007659
15 61108141 Jack foundation bush Nos 8 8 62 10035920
16 61100295 Jack foundation plate MS Nos 2 345 691 10035930
17 61109645 Jack found. Ins. Plate Nos 4 185 739 10035927
18 10308120 Bearing 51220 Nos 4 5100 20,400 10000754
19 10300408 Bearing 7308 Nos 4 800 3,200 10000753
20 61100345 Stiffner plate Nos 75 175 13,118 10035938 B-607-M1-10-20816,ITEM:1
21 61100128 Bend corner for anode casing Nos 4 1148 4,594 10035906
22 61007772 Jack foundation ins. washer Nos 10 25 253 10035928
23 61002168 GC hood 042 ( long) Nos 15 3630 54,450 10035923
24 61002110 GC hood 475 ( plain corner) Nos 3 3850 11,550 10035925 SM/M7/52/015/R6
25 61002112 GC hood 474 ( small) Nos 2 2200 4,400 10035926 SM/M7/52/014/R6
26 61000567 GC hood ( modified burner) Nos 2 5500 11,000 10045269
27 61005260 GC Hood Pin Nos 24 165 3,960 10035936 SM/M7/52/022
28 61100280 GC Hood wedge nos 24 33 792 10035204
29 14807479 Wooden wedges Nos 8 61 484
30 14807499 wooden spacer nos 5 47 237
31 61006384 Screw for anode jack Nos 1 3300 3,300 10035937 SM/M7/52/005
32 13006452 Oil seal 40-x65x10 mm Nos 6 26 158 10005715
33 61108137 Shackle Insualtion Washer Nos 10 111 1,111 10035909
34 61000806 Cover through Screw Jack Nos 1 165 165 10035919
35 61000807 Blind Cover Nos 1 156 156 10035907
36 61000871 Cam for Screw Jack Nos 6 26 156 10035910
37 10109150 Cement Gasket Kg 0.5 275 138 10035915
38 13009855 Gaskets for burner small Nos 6 55 330 10003596
39 13009862 gasket for burner big Nos 3 41 123 10003624
40 10601010 Bolts 20 x 50 mm nos 5 55 275 10001722
41 10600510 Bolts 10 x 50 mm Nos 5 50 248 10001706
42 10600816 Nut bolt 16x 55 mm kg 1 32 32 10065859
43 10600814 Nut bolt 16x 70 mm kg 2 56 112 10001889
44 13002260 10 mm asbestos sheet for bus kg 2 24 48
bar insulation 10001570
45 61100095 Burner Body Nos 0.4 3284 1,313 10034361 SM7-15-06-001R2
46 61000912 cathode busing clamp for 3 83 165
bushes Nos 2 10034455 DW:651845
47 61000911 Cathode busing tie Nos 2 44 87 10034438
48 61605613 burner clamp Nos 2 75 149 10031640
49 61100286 pipe burner bend Nos 0.5 3658 1,829 10034773 SM-M7-52-031R3
50 61006620 casing screw nos 2 7000 14,000 10034927
51 12602260 hexagonal rod MT 0.25 35000 8,750
52 12602216 hexagonal rod MT 0.07 35000 2,450
53 13000690 Asbestos Rope 30mm MT 0.03 125000 3,125 40001251
SUBTOTAL 381,186
CATHODE SHELL
54 61000916 Cathode shell - New Nos 0.6 854,000 512,400 10035914
55 61006622 Bottom plates Nos 0.4 280,000 112,000 10036017
SUBTOTAL 624,400
TOTAL MATERIAL COST PER POT, Rs in 2859408
lacs
CONTRACTS
1 Capital Relining of pots Nos 1 225500 225,500
Repair of Cathode shell and other Nos 0.4
2 repairs 60,000 24,000
TOTAL CONTRACT COST PER POT, Rs in
lacs 249,500

CAPITAL REPAIR COST PER POT, Rs in


Lacs 3,108,908

(-) Scrap Sent to Foundry (Hr Plate and Flexibles) 0

Capital Repair Cost Per Pot 3,108,908


No of Pots to be Relined 120
Total capital repair cost 373,068,986
Total Production (MT) 115,164
COST / MT (RS) 3,239
ASSUMPTIONS:
1. Import under EPCG scheme.
2. Weight per Pot for Carbon Block 15.60 MT
3. Silicon Carbide Plate weight per pot taken as 0.25 MT, as per Simonsen Order
4. Weight per Pot for Diathermic Bricks taken as 0.100 MT, as per Clayburn Order.

WALKW
AY (BIG
SIZE),D
W:SM-
M7-52-
053 EN 10035195
WALKW
AY
(SMALL
SIZE),D
W:SM-
M7-52-
052 EN 10035196
PLAT,S
HACKL
E
ASSY&
PIN,RE
AR,PN:0
79759 EN 10034981 SM-M7-52-035
SHACK
LE PIN
PT.NO.2
933Z96/
F092361
5 EN 10034746 SM-M7-52-027
rod,railin
g,mld
steel,dia
25mm 10034802
column
foundati
on stud 10006339
nylon
sling 10066995
CAST
BAR 11051

28.13

212
26.5
scrap to foundry (aluminum flexibles and busbar) 25,000

CAPITAL REPAIR COST PER POT, Rs in Lacs #REF!


Lacs #REF!