You are on page 1of 10

GAS TURBINE ENGINES SAMPLE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS

Q1) When an engine with a subsonic divergent type inlet duct is running in place at high speed on the ground, the air pressure within the inlet is? (a)Ambient (b) Negave (c) Posive The answer is: (b) Negave

Q2) Which of the following is a primary engine instrument? (a)Tachometer (b) Fuel flowmeter (c) Airspeed indicator The answer is: (a) Tachometer

Q3) What instrument on a gas turbine engine should be monitored to minimize the possibility of a hot start? (a) Turbine inlet temperature (b) RPM indicator (c) Torquemeter The answer is: (a) Turbine inlet temperature

Q4) What unit in a tachometer system sends informaon to the indicator? (a) The three phase a.c generator (b) The two phase a.c generator (c) The synchronous motor The answer is: (a) The three phase a.c generator

Q5) The exhaust gas turbine temperature (EGT) indicator on a gas turbine engine provides a relave indicaon of the? (a) Exhaust temperature (b) Temperature of the exhaust gases as they pass the exhaust cone (c) Turbine inlet temperature The answer is: (c) Turbine inlet temperature

Q6) In what units are turbine engine tachometers calibrated? (a) Actual engine RPM (b) Percent of engine pressure rao (c) Percent of engine RPM The answer is: (c) Percent of engine RPM

Q7) What would be the possible cause if gas turbine engine has high exhaust gas temperature, high fuel flow and low RPM at all engine power sengs? (a) Turbine damage or loss of turbine efficiency (b) Fuel control out of adjustment (c) Loose or corrode thermocouple probes for the EGT indicator The answer is: (a) Turbine damage or loss of turbine efficiency

Q8) Engine pressure rao is determined by? (a) Dividing engine inlet total pressure by turbine outlet total pressure (b)Mulplying engine inlet total pressure by turbine outlet total pressure (c) Dividing turbine outlet total pressure by engine inlet total pressure The answer is: (c) Dividing turbine outlet total pressure by engine inlet total pressure

Q9) In a turbine engine, where is the turbine discharge pressure indicator sensor located? (a) Immediately a of the last turbine stage (b) At locaon in the exhaust cone that is determined to be subjected to the highest pressures (c) At the a end of the compressor secon The answer is: (a) Immediately a of the last turbine stage

Q10) In regard to using a turbine engine oil analysis program, which of the following is NOT true? (a) It is best to start an oil analysis program on an engine when it is new (b) A successful oil analysis program should be run over an engines total operang life so that normal trends can be established (c) Generally, an accurate trend forecast may be made aer an engines first oil sample analysis The answer is: (c) Generally, an accurate trend forecast may be made aer an engines first oil sample analysis

Q11) What is the primary purpose of the tachometer on an axial compressor turbine engine? (a) It is most accurate instrument for establishing thrust sengs under all condions (b) Monitor engine RPM during starng and to indicate over speed condions (c) Monitor engine RPM during cruise condions The answer is: (b) Monitor engine RPM during starng and to indicate over speed condions

Q12) A red triangle, dot or diamond mark on an engine instrument face or glass indicates? (a) The maximum operang limit for all normal operaons (b) The maximum limit for high transients such as starng (c) A restricted operang range The answer is: (b) The maximum limit for high transients such as starng Q13) Which statement is generally true regarding thrust reverser? (a) Engine thrust reversers on the some aircra usually will not operate independently of each other (must all be simultaneously) (b) Mechanical blockage system design permits a deployment posion a of the exhaust nozzle only (c) It is possible to move some aircra backward on the ground using reverse thrust The answer is: (c) It is possible to move some aircra backward on the ground using reverse thrust

Q14) Usually, most of the load placed on an APU occurs when? (a) The bleed air valve is opened (b) The bleed air valve is closed (c) An electrical load is placed on the generator(s) The answer is: (a) The bleed air valve is opened Q15) The funcon of an APU inlet plenum is to? (a) Stabilize the pressure of the air before it enters the compressor (b) Increase the velocity of the air before entering the compressor (c) Decrease the pressure of the air before entering the compressor The answer is: (a) Stabilize the pressure of the air before it enters the compressor

Q16) The purpose of cascade vanes in a thrust reversing system is to? (a) Turn the exhaust gases forward just aer exisng the exhaust nozzle (b) Form a solid blocking door in the jet exhaust path (c) Turn to a forward direcon the fan and/or hot exhaust gases that have been blocked from exisng through the exhaust nozzle. The answer is: (c) Turn to a forward direcon the fan and/or hot exhaust gases that have been blocked from exisng through the exhaust nozzle.

Q17) An APU is usually rotated during start by? (a) A pneumac starter (b) A turbine impingement system (c) An electric starter The answer is: (c) An electric starter

Q18) Thrust reversers ulizing a pneumac actuang system usually receive operang pressure from? (a) An on board hydraulic or electrical powered compressor (b) The engine bleed air system (c) High pressure air reservoirs The answer is: (b) The engine bleed air system

Q19) Fuel scheduling during APU start and under varying pneumac bleed and electrical loads is maintained? (a) Manually through power control lever posion (b) Automacally by the APU fuel control system (c) Automacally by an aircra main engine fuel control unit The answer is: (b) Automacally by the APU fuel control system

Q20) On turbojet powered aircra thrust reversers are capable of producing between? (a) 35 and 65 percent of the rated thrust in the reverse direcon (b) 35 and 50 percent of the rated thrust in the reverse direcon (c) 35 and 75 percent of the rated thrust in the reverse direcon The answer is: (b) 35 and 50 percent of the rated thrust in the reverse direcon

Q21) The rearward thrust capability of an engine with the thrust reverser system deployed is? (a) Equal to or less than its forward capability depending on ambient condions and system design (b) Equal to its forward capability (c) Less than its forward capability The answer is: (c) Less than its forward capability

Q22) When in operaon, the speed of an APU? (a) Remains at or near rated speed regardless of the load condion (b) Remains at idle and automacally accelerates to rated speed when placed under load. (c) Is controlled by a cockpit power lever The answer is: (a) Remains at or near rated speed regardless of the load condion

PROPELLERS SAMPLE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS


Q23) An aircras propeller system beta range; (a) Is used to achieve maximum thrust during takeoff (b) Is used to produce zero or negave thrust (c) Refers to the most fuel efficient pitch range to use at a given engine RPM The answer is: (b) Is used to produce zero or negave thrust

Q24) What operaonal force causes propeller blade ps to lag in the opposite direcon of rotaon? (a) Thrust bending force (b) Aerodynamic twisng force (c) Torque bending force The answer is: (c) Torque bending force

Q25) Most engine propeller combinaons have one or more crical ranges within which connuous operaon is not permied. Crical ranges are established to avoid? (a) Low or negave thrust condions (b) Inefficient propeller pitch angles (c) Severe propeller vibraon The answer is: (c) Severe propeller vibraon

Q26) When the centrifugal force acng on the propeller governor flyweights overcomes the tension on the speeder spring, a propeller is in what speed condion? (a) On speed (b) Over speed (c) Under speed The answer is: (b) Over speed

Q27) Proper operaon of electric de-icing boots on individual propeller blades may best be determined by? (a) Observing the ammeter or load meter for current flow (b) Feeling the boots to see if they are heang (c) Feeling the sequence of boot heang and have an assistant observe the load meter indicaons The answer is: (c) Feeling the sequence of boot heang and have an assistant observe the load meter indicaons

Q28) On an aircra equipped with hydraulically operated constant speed propellers all ignion and magneto checking is done with the propeller in which posion? (a) High pitch range (b) High RPM (c) Low RPM The answer is: (b) High RPM

Q29) Which of the following generally renders an aluminium alloy propeller unrepairable? (a) Transverse cracks of any size (b) Any repairs that would require shortening and re-contouring of blades (c) Any slag inclusions or cold shuts The answer is: (a) Transverse cracks of any size

Q30) Apparent engine roughness is oen a result of propeller unbalance. The effect of an unbalanced propeller will usually be? (a) Greater at high RPM (b) Approximately the same at all speeds (c) Greater at low speeds The answer is: (a) Greater at high RPM Q31) How can a steel propeller hub be tested for cracks? (a) By etching (b) By magnec parcle inspecon (c) By anodizing The answer is: (b) By magnec parcle inspecon Q32) Minor surface damage located in a repairable area, but not on the leading or trailing edges of aluminium blades, may be repaired by first? (a) Rough sanding and applying a proper filler (b) Filing with a half round or flat file (c) Filing with a riffle file The answer is: (c) Filing with a riffle file Q33) If proper cones or hub cones seats show evidence of galling and wear the most likely cause is? (a) The front cone was not fully boomed against the cranksha splines during installaon (b) The propeller retaining nut was not ght enough during previous operaon (c) The pitch change stops were located incorrectly, causing the cone seats act as the high pitch stop The answer is: (b) The propeller retaining nut was not ght enough during previous operaon Q34) What are the rotaonal speed and blade pitch angle requirements of a constant speed propeller during takeoff? (a) High speed and low pitch angle (b) High speed and high pitch angle (c) Low speed and high pitch angle The answer is: (a) High speed and low pitch angle Q35) Which of the following methods is used to straighten a bent aluminium propeller blade that is within repairable limits? (a) Cold straightening only (b) Careful heang to accomplish straightening, followed by heat treatment to restore original strength (c) Either hot or cold straightening, depending on the locaon and severity of damage The answer is: (a) Cold straightening only Q36) Manually feathering a hydro-mechanical propeller means to? (a) Block governor oil pressure to the cylinder of the propeller. (b) Port governor oil pressure from the cylinder of the propeller (c) Port governor oil pressure to the cylinder of the propeller The answer is: (b) Port governor oil pressure from the cylinder of the propeller Q37) Generally, unless otherwise specified by the manufacturer, repairs of nicks, scratches, gauges etc on aluminium propeller blades must be made? (a) So as to return the damaged area to the original dimensions (b) Perpendicular to the blade axis (c) Parallel to the length of the blade The answer is: (c) Parallel to the length of the blade

Q38) Propeller aerodynamic (thrust) imbalance can be largely eliminated by? (a) Correct blade contouring and angle seng (b) Stac balancing (c) Keeping the propeller blades within the same plane of rotaon The answer is: (a) Correct blade contouring and angle seng

Q39) Which of the following determines oil and grease specificaons for lubricaon of propellers? (a) Airframe manufacturers (b) Engine manufacturers (c) Propeller manufacturers The answer is: (c) Propeller manufacturers

Q40) It is important that nicks in aluminium alloy propeller blades be repaired as soon as possible in order to? (a) Eliminate stress concentraon points (b) Equalize the centrifugal loads between the blades (c) Maintain equal aerodynamic characteriscs between the blades The answer is: (a) Eliminate stress concentraon points

Q41) What actuates the pilot valve in the governor of a constant speed propeller? (a) Governor pump oil pressure (b) Governor flyweights (c) Engine oil pressure The answer is: (b) Governor flyweights

Q42) Constant speed non feathering Mc cauley, Hartzell and other propellers of similar design without counterweights increase pitch angle using? (a) Centrifugal twisng moment oil pressure (b) Oil pressure (c) Spring pressure The answer is: (b) Oil pressure

Q43) Propeller fluid ant-icing systems generally use which of the following? (a) Isopropyl alcohol (b) Ethylene glycol (c) Ethyl alcohol The answer is: (a) Isopropyl alcohol

RECIPROCATING ENGINES SAMPLE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS


Q44) Increased engine heat will cause volumetric efficiency to? (a) Increase (b) Remain the same (c) Decrease The answer is: (c) Decrease

Q45) The EGT gauge used with reciprocang engine is primarily used to furnish temperature readings in order to? (a) Obtain the best mixture seng for fuel efficiency (b) Prevent engine over temperature (c) Obtain the best mixture seng for engine cooling The answer is: (a) Obtain the best mixture seng for fuel efficiency

Q46) One source commonly used for carburetor air heat is? (a) Turbocharger heated air (b) Alternate air heat The answer is: (c) Exhaust gases

(c) Exhaust gases

Q47) Cylinder head temperatures are measured by means of an indicator and a? (a) Resistance bulb sensing device (b) Wheatstone bridge sensing device (c) Thermocouple sensing device The answer is: (c) Thermocouple sensing device

Q48) What basic meter is used to indicate cylinder head temperature in most aircra? (a) Electro-dynamometer (b) Thermocouple type meter (c) Galvanometer The answer is: (c) Galvanometer

Q49) Which of the following defects would likely cause a hot spot on a reciprocang engine cylinder? (a) Cowling air seal leakage (b) Too much cooling fin area broken off (c) A cracked cylinder baffle The answer is: (b) Too much cooling fin area broken off

Q50) Reciprocang engine exhaust systems that have repairs or sloppy wield beads which protrude internally are unacceptable because they cause? (a)Localized cracks (b) Base metal fague (c) Local hot spots The answer is: (c) Local hot spots

Q51) Which unit most accurately indicates fuel consumpon of a reciprocang engine? (a) Electronic fuel quanty indicator (b) Fuel flowmeter (c) Fuel pressure gauge The answer is: (c) Fuel pressure gauge

Q52) What part of an air cooled cylinder assembly has the greatest fin area per square inch? (a) Rear of the cylinder head (b) Cylinder barrel (c) Exhaust valve port The answer is: (c) Exhaust valve port

Q53) What could be a result of undetected exhaust system leaks in a reciprocang engine powered aircra? (a) Too low exhaust back pressure resulng in the desired power sengs not being aained (b) Pilot / passenger incapacitaon caused by carbon monoxide entering the cabin (c) A rough - running engine with increased fuel consumpon The answer is: (b) Pilot / passenger incapacitaon caused by carbon monoxide entering the cabin

Q54) Compared to normally aspirated engines, turbocharged engine exhaust systems operate at? (a) Similar temperatures and higher pressures (b) Higher temperatures and higher pressures (c) Similar temperatures and pressures The answer is: (b) Higher temperatures and higher pressures

Q55) If the thermocouple leads were inadvertently crossed at installaon, what would the cylinder temperature gauge pointer indicate? (a) Moves off scale on the high side of the meter (b) Moves off scale on the zero side of the meter (c) Normal temperature for prevailing condion The answer is: (b) Moves off scale on the zero side of the meter

Q56) How do cowl flaps aid in cooling a horizontally opposed aircra engine? (a) Re-circulates air through the engine cylinders (b) Controls the amount of air flowing around the cylinder (c) Directs air through the engine cylinders The answer is: (b) Controls the amount of air flowing around the cylinder

Q57) Which of the following results in a decrease in volumetric efficiency? (a) Cylinder head temperature too low (b) Part throle operaon (c) Short intake pipes of large diameter The answer is: (c) Short intake pipes of large diameter

Q58) On a twin engine aircra with fuel injected reciprocang engines, one fuel flow indicator reads comparavely higher than the other in all engine operang configuraons. What is the probable cause of this indicaon? (a) Alternate air door stuck open (b) One or more fuel nozzles are clogged (c) Carburetor icing The answer is: (b) One or more fuel nozzles are clogged

Q59) The greatest poron of heat generated by combuson in a typical aircra reciprocang engine is? (a) Carried out with the exhaust gases (b) Converted into useful power (c) Dissipated through the cylinder walls and heads The answer is: (a) Carried out with the exhaust gases

Q60) Cracks in cooling fins that do not extend into the cylinder head may be repaired by? (a) Removing affected area and contour filling within limits (b) Wielding and the grinding or filing to original thickness (c) Filing the extremies of crack with liquid metal The answer is: (a) Removing affected area and contour filling within limits

Q61) Where are cooling fins usually located on the air cooled engines? (a) Cylinder head, cylinder barrel and inside the piston (b) Cylinder head, cylinder walls and inside the piston (c) Exhaust side of the cylinder head, inside the piston and connecng rods The answer is: (a) Cylinder head, cylinder barrel and inside the piston

Q62) Ball joints in reciprocang engine exhaust systems should be? (a) Loose enough to permit some movement (b) Tight enough to prevent any movement (c) Disassembled and the seals replaced every engine change The answer is: (a) Loose enough to permit some movement

Q63) During the ground operaon of an engine, the cowl flaps should be in what posion? (a) Fully open (b) Opened according to ambient condions (c) Fully closed The answer is: (a) Fully open

Q64) A bent cooling fin on an aluminium cylinder head; (a) Should be stop drilled or a small radius filed at the point of the bend (b) Should be sawed off and filed smooth (c) Should be le alone if no crack has formed The answer is: (c) Should be le alone if no crack has formed

Q65) Why is high nickel chromium steel used in many exhaust systems? (a) Corrosion resistance and high heat conducvity (b) High heat conducvity and flexibility (c) Corrosion resistance and low expansion coefficient The answer is: (c) Corrosion resistance and low expansion coefficient

Q66) What is the purpose of an augmenter used in some reciprocang engine exhaust system? (a) To assist in displacing the exhaust gases (b) To aid in cooling the engine (c) To reduce exhaust back pressure The answer is: (b) To aid in cooling the engine

Q67) What type of nuts are used to hold an exhaust system to the cylinder? (a) High temperature fiber self locking nuts (b) Brass or heat-resistance nuts (c) High temperature aluminium self-locking nuts The answer is: (b) Brass or heat-resistance nuts

Q68) What is the purpose of an exhaust outlet guard on a small reciprocang engine? (a) To shield adjacent components from excessive heat (b) To prevent dislodged muffler baffles from obstrucng the muffler outlet (c) To reduce spark exit The answer is: (b) To prevent dislodged muffler baffles from obstrucng the muffler outlet

Q69) Dislodged internal muffler baffles on a small reciprocang engine may? (a) Obstruct the muffler outlet and cause excessive exhaust back pressure (b) Cause the engine to run excessively cool (c) Cause high fuel and oil consumpon The answer is: (a) Obstruct the muffler outlet and cause excessive exhaust back pressure

Q70) Which of the following is a primary engine instrument? (a) Tachometer (b) Fuel flow meter (c) Airspeed indicator The answer is: (a) Tachometer