Normal lab values SERUM GASTROINTESTINAL STUDIES Protein: 6.0 – 8.0 g/L Albumin: 3.4 to 5 g/dL – binds protein decrease in malnutrition Alkaline phosphatase: 4.

5 to 13 King-Armstrong units/dL Increase as osteophoris marker Ammonia: 35 to 65 ug/dL Amylase: 50 – 150 - increase pancreatitis Lipase: 10 - 140 U/L – increase in pancreatitis Bilirubin: direct: <1.0 mg/dL increase jaundice Uric acid: 2.5 – 8 ng/dL Transferrin: > 100 for Protein test Lipids: 400 – 800 mg/dL no contraceptive may increase level Cholesterol: 140 to 200 mg/dL LDL: <130 mg/dL HDL: 30 to 70 mg/dL Triglycerides: <200 mg/dL THYROID STUDIES Thyroid –stimulating hormone (thyrotropin; THS): 0.2 to 5.4 ug/dL Triiodothyronine (T3): 80 to 230 ng/dL Thyroxine (T4): 5.0 to 12.0 ug/dL Thyroxine free (FT3) : 0.8 to 2.4 ng/dL

RENAL FUNCTION TEST Creatinine: 0.6 – 1.3 mg/dL increase level indicates decrease GFR Blood urea nitrogen (BUN): 7 – 20 mg/dL Urine specific gravity: 1.016 - 1.022 increase in SIADH; decrease in diabetes insipidus Creatinine Clearance: 100-120 Glumerular Filt Rate: 125 ml MI MARKERS CK-MB: 5% Normal CK is 25-175 U/L Troponin T >0.1 to 0.2 ng/mL = MI Troponin I value: normal (<0.6 ng/mL) COAGULATION STUDIES

fluid loss and dehydration) Serum Iron: 65-175 Erytrocyte sedimentation rate(ESR): 0 – 30 mm/hr increase in Inflammation Dx Hodgkin (RedStenberg cells)-painless lympnode Phenylalanine Level: <2 mg/dL PKU: >25 mg/dL White blood cell (WBC): 4500 to 11.000 WHITE BLOOD CELL DIFFERENTIAL Neutrophils 56% or 18000 – 7800/uL Lymphocytes 34% or 1000 – 4800/uL Monocytes 4% or 0 – 800/uL Bands 3% or 0 – 700/uL Eosinophils 2.5 – 2.5 to 6.52% (increased in hemoconcentration.000 to 400. decreased in dehydration) Pressure within the right atrium: 2 to 7 mmHg .7% or 0 – 450/uL Basophils 0.3.Activated partial thromboplastin time(APTT): 20 – 35 seconds .000 cells/Ul Fibrinogen: 180 – 400 mg/dl ERYTROCYTES STUDIES Blood volume: 5000mL Red blood cell (RBC): male: 4.0 .heparin 1.2 million/uL Hemoglobin– 14 – 17 Hematocrit: male: 42% .0 for standard Coumadin therapy Bleeding time: 2.5 to 8 minutes Clotting time: 8 – 15 minutes Platelet count: 150. Decrease in over hydration Central venous pressure: 4 to 10 cmH2O (increased in cardiac overload.3% or 0 – 200/uL CD4: 500-1600 cells Viral Load < 400 (without AIDS) PRESSURES Spinal pressure: 70 to 200mmH2O Normal serum osmolality: 285 – 295 mOsmlkgH2O increase in dehydration.5 seconds Prothrombin time(PT): male: 10 – 12 seconds International Normalized Ratio(INR): 2.

10 second) .Left Atrial Pressure: normal (1 to 10 mm Hg) Pulmonary capillary Artery pressure: 5 to 20 mmhg Pulmonary artery pressure: systolic: 16 to 30 mmHg Diastolic: 0 to 7 mmHg Normal cardiac output : 4 to 8 L/min CSF pressure: 5 – 15 CSF protein: 15 – 45 mg/dL increase in Guillain-Barre syndrome OTHERS Normal sweat chloride: <40 mEq/L scalp pH: 7.26 and above Safe Suction Range: normal [Infant] 50-95 mm Hg [Child] 95-115 mm Hg [Adult]100-120 mm Hg) PR Interval: normal (0.12-0.20 seconds) QRS measurements: normal (0.04 to 0.