You are on page 1of 22

Socio -Economic & Banking Awareness Important Bank Questions

1. The Foreign Exchange Reserve of India are kept in the custody of (D) Reserve Bank of India 2. The Reserve Bank of India issues coins and notes of various denominations. At present RBI does not issue coins of which of the following denominations ? (A) 10 paise (B) 20 paise (C) 25 paise (D) 50 paise (E) 1•00 Rupee 3. The European Union has adopted which of the following as a common currency ? (E) Euro 6. Commodity Exchanges at various places in India are trading in many metals like gold, silver, etc. Many times we read in newspapers that gold no more has emained the highest trading option and has been replaced by a non-traditional metal known as (D) white gold 7. Which of the following is known as Plastic money ? 2. Credit Card 3. Debit Card (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 8. Many a time we see a term in newspapers ‘IPO’. What is the full form of the same ? (E) Initial Public Offer 9. Many a times we read in financial newspapers a term/name NMCEX. What is the full form of the same ? (C) National Multi Commodity Exchange 10. Many Banks these days are entering into business of offering loans against property. This business of the banks can be categorized under which of the following heads of banking ? (A) Corporate Banking (B) Personal Banking (C) Merchant Banking (D) Portfolio Management Service (E) None of these 11. Which of the following organizations/banks has done a commendable work in the field of micro finance and was awarded Nobel Prize also in the past ? (A) Gramin Bank of Bangladesh (B) CRY (C) ASHA (D) NABARD (E) None of these 14. Which of the following countries has not made any significant investment in India ? (A) Japan (B) USA (C) Nepal (D) Britain

(E) France 15. Which of the following is considered an informal method of getting credit/finance ? (A) Internet Banking (B) Branch visits (C) Going to money lenders (D) Tele Banking (E) All of these 16. Which amongst the following nations is not a member of the SAARC ? (A) Bangladesh (B) Bhutan (C) Nepal (D) Maldives (E) South Africa 17. Which of the following indexes is developed to measure life expectancy, level of literacy, education and standard of living of people in a country ? (A) Inflation (B) Sensex (C) Human Development Index (D) SLR (E) None of these 18. Which of the following is not a Public Sector Unit/Undertaking/Agency ? (A) ECGC (B) SEBI (C) SIDBI (D) Axis Bank (E) BHEL 19. Which of the countries represent letter ‘C’ in the category known as BRIC countries ? (A) Canada (B) Chile (C) Cuba (D) Croatia (E) China 20. Who amongst the following addresses the nation on the Independence Day from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Delhi ? (A) President of India (B) UPA Chairperson (C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (D) Prime Minister of India (E) None of these 21. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the field of sports ? (A) Kalidas Samman (B) Dhyanchand Award (C) Shram Vir Award (D) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (E) None of these 22. Which of the following does not represent the name of a bank working in India ? (A) YES (B) HDFC

2 and 3 28.(C) TATA (D) Kotak Mahindra (E) Axis 24. Heavy Water is normally used by which of the following industries ? (A) Nuclear Power generation plants (B) Pharma Industry (C) Paper Industry (D) Sugar plants (E) None of these . What is the full form of ‘PE’ as used in the financial world ? (A) Professional and Ecofriendly (B) Profitable Equity (C) Profitable and Economical (D) Private and Economical (E) Private Equity 27. 2. Providing Insurance cover to each and every citizen so that he/she can live a healthy and long life. Allow the merger and acquisition of banks so that only few big banks exist and continue to cater to the need of corporate sector. 3. Which of the following organizations recently issued some guidelines related to ‘Participatory Notes’ as used in financial world ? (A) RBI (B) IRDA (C) SEBI (D) AMFI (E) None of these 29. Which of the following is a type of tax levied by the Govt. As per the news appeared in some major newspapers India is number two in getting ‘PE’. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1. Which of the following deals between India and one major country was put on a hold for some time as India is finding difficult to implement it ? (A) 123 Pact with USA (B) Fifth generation fighter plane deal with Russia (C) Heavy Water deal with Iran (D) Border talks with China (E) None of these 25. Many a times we read in newspapers about ‘Financial Inclusion’. on goods and services ? (A) SAT (B) NET (C) PAN (D) VAT (E) None of these 26. What does it really mean ? [Pick up correct statement(s)] 1. Expending the network of banks in such a way that people from lower strata of society also get the benefit of services provided by banks.

of India. Various Govt.30. Who amongst the following exactly takes this decision in India ? (A) Deputy Chairman. Policies about credit flow to the agricultural/priority sector are framed/implemented through which of the following apex bodies ? (A) ECGC (B) NABARD (C) UTI (D) IDBI Bank (E) None of these 37. Exports are showing good rate of growth. What is the full form of ‘SME’ ? (A) Small and Monopolistic Economy (B) Small and Medium Enterprises (C) Speedy and Mechanical (D) Small and Medium Level Economy (E) None of these 31. Which of the following countries for the first time elected a lady as its President recently ? (A) Argentina (B) China (C) New Zealand (D) Russia (E) None of these 33. 3. As we read every then and now the Monetary and Credit Policy is reviewed and changes/corrections are made frequently. As per news items published in various newspapers. What does the letter ‘S’ represent in the ‘SEZ’ ? (A) Soft (B) Small (C) Special (D) Supportive (E) None of these 35. Who amongst the following was made the Chairman of the National Land Reforms Council ? (A) Smt. Which of the following statements about the ‘exports’ from India is true ? 1. Planning Commission (B) Prime Minister (C) Finance Minister . agencies/organizations are given responsibilities for implementing various policies/decisions of the Govt. Exports are not improving the way they were growing two years back. Sonia Gandhi (B) Arjun Singh (C) Pranav Mukherjee (D) Kamal Nath (E) Manmohan Singh 36. Italy has offered its help in developing ‘SMEs’ in India. of India keeps on clearing the proposal of setting up new SEZs at several places. 2. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 3 are correct (E) None of these 32. Exports are growing in volume but still they are poorer than imports in terms of value. The Govt.

Which of the following states has approved sharing Neyyar Irrigation Project water with Tamil Nadu ? (A) Karnataka (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Kerala (D) Maharashtra and Karnataka (E) None of these 43. Reddy (C) C. Which of the following is not a gallantry Award ? (A) Vir Chakra (B) Jeevan Raksha Padak (C) Ashok Chakra (D) Mahavir Chakra (E) Saraswati Samman 42. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Pakistan– The Gathering Storms’ ? (A) Benazir Bhutto (B) Parvez Musharraf (C) Arun Shourie (D) Arun Gandhi (E) None of these 41. Who amongst the following is the Chairman of the 13th Finance Commission ? (A) Bimal Jalan (B) Y.000 crores to which of the following states for its Poverty Alleviation Programme ? (A) Karnataka (B) Gujarat (C) Maharashtra (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) None of these 39. V. 18. The UNO has declared year 2008 as the year of (A) AIDS Prevention (B) Potato (C) Water Harvesting (D) Social Justice to Children (E) None of these 40. Rangarajan (D) Vijay Kelkar (E) None of these 45. The World Bank sanctioned Rs.(D) Chairman Finance Commission (E) None of these 38. India has the least or negligible trade relations with (A) Japan . Which of the following is not a foreign bank working in India ? (A) HSBC (B) Barclays (C) Standard Chartered (D) Yes Bank (E) All are foreign banks 44.

Which of the following is not such a plan ? (A) Crop insurance plan (B) E-Chaupal (C) Subsidy for chemical fertilizers (D) Reconstruction of watershade/water-bodies (E) Mid-day meal Answers 1. (B) 31. He wants to deposit this sum in a bank under a condition of not to withdraw fully or partially for at least two years. (B) 28. (E) 4. (D) 2. (D) 21. (B) 14. Rangarajan and Dr. C. Names of two important persons are often visible in newspapers/magazines/electronic media. In accordance with the reports published in the papers/magazines. These names are Dr. the Government of India and some NGOs have declared/started some projects to help/ to provide relief to the farmers in general and specially to perplexed farmers. 10000 from his grandparents. (C) 48. Recently.(B) Britain (C) South Africa (D) Uganda (E) Iran 46. He will be needed to open which type of account in the bank ? (A) Small savings account (B) Current account (C) Fixed deposit account (D) Demat account (E) None of these 47. (E) 9. (E) 42. (E) 36. (A) 41. (D) 39. (A) 30. (C) 29. (D) 46. Which of the following places of West Bengal was in news recently. (D) 8. since some violent incidences took place due to an attempt of agricultural land aquisition for industrial purposes ? (A) Khadakpur (B) Nandigram (C) Howrah (D) Bolepur (E) None of these 50. (B) 3. (C) 16. (D) 45. (E) General Socio-Economic & Banking Awareness . (C) 47. (A) 25. (B) 40. (D) 44. (B) 50. this was in news that ASEAN is an association of (A) Commonwealth nations (B) SAARC nations (C) South-Eastern Asian nations (D) Oil-exporting nations (E) African nations 48. Bimal Jalan. (A) 33. (E) 24. (E) 38. (C) 15. Which of the following facts are identical in the life of both these two persons ? (A) Both are principal economic advisors to the Prime Minister (B) Both are the Members of the Lok Sabha (C) Both are the former Governors of RBI (D) Both were the Finance Ministers of India (E) There is nothing similar in both 49. (B) 5. (C) 34. (A) 12. (E) 6. (C) 32. (E) 17. (B) 37. (D) 7. (E) 35. (D) 13. (C) 10. (B) 11. (C) 49. (C) 43. (C) 23. (E) 27. (D) 26. (B) 19. (C) 18. (B) 22. (E) 20. Your friend has received a sum of Rs.

Midnight children is book written by (A) Kiran Desai (B) Chetan Bhagat (C) Salman Rusdie (D) V.Naipaul (E) None of these Ans (C) 4. Which of the following teams won the "Asia cup cricket 2008" held in Karanchi in July 2008? (A) India (B) Pakistan (C) Sri Lanka (D) Bangladesh (E) None of these . Ashok Mankad who died recently was a famous (A) Journalist (B) Cricket Player (C) Politician (D) Author (E) Cine Artist Ans (B) 2.General Awareness 1.S.2008" is named as (A) Dancing Beijing (B) Race of Harmony (C) One world one dream (D) Beijing welcomes you (E) None of these Ans (A) 3. The logo of the "Olympic Games .

Which of the following is specifically designed to control various risk involve in Banking operations? (A) RTGS (B) FEMA (C) Basel Norms (D) EFTOPS . The 34th G-8 Summit was organized in July 2008 in (A) France (B) Germany (C) Russia (D) Italy (E) Japan Ans (E) 8.Ans (C) 5. Which of the following teams won the "Champions Trophy" 2008 (of Hockey) held in June 2008? (A) Russia (B) England (C) India (D) Pakistan (E) Australia Ans (E) 7. The commonwealth Games 2010 are scheduled to be held in (A) Bnagalore (B) Pune (C) New Delhi (D) Mumbai (E) Hyderabad Ans (C) 6.

Which of the following has been the approximate growth of India economy during 2007-08? (A) 7 % (B) 8 % (C) 9 % (D) 10 % (E) 11 % Ans (C) 12.(E) All these Ans (C) 9. In banking world providing credit and other financial services and products of very small amount to the poors in rural/semi-urban area is known as (A) NGO Finance (B) Credit Finance (C) Corporate Finance (D) Micro Finance (E) None of these Ans (D) 10. Which of the following plays a very important role in farming guidelines/policies pertaining to provide credit facility to agriculculture and rural sectors? (A) SIDBI (B) NABARD . Which of the following organizations has launched "Kick the CO2 Habit" Campaign to create awareness about "Global Warming"? (A) ISRO (B) WTO (C) NASA (D) UNO (E) None of these Ans (E) UNEP (United Nations Environment Programme) 11.

was required to go for "Vote of Confidence" on 22nd July 2008? (A) Najma Heptulaha (B) P. Who amongst the following was the Speaker of the Lok Sabha when Mnamohan Singh Govt.Sayeed (C) Somnath Chatterjee (D) Mohamad Hamid Ansari (E) None of these Ans (C) 14. The RBI Governor reviews the Annual Monetary and Credit Policy every time after a gap of (A) Two months (B) Three months (C) Four months (D) Six months (E) As and When required Ans (B) 16.M. Amar singh whose name was very much in news recently belongs to which of the following political parties? (A) Bohujan Samaj Party (B) Samajwadi Party (C) Samta Party (D) CPI (M) (E) None of these Ans (B) 15. The Advertisement of which of the following banks has the punch line "Much more to do with you in focus"? (A) State Bank of India .(C) ICICI Bank (D) ECGE (E) Exim Bank Ans (B) 13.

R.(B) ICICI Bank (C) Bank of Baroda (D) Bank of India (E) Andhra Bank Ans (E) 17.Gavai has taken over as the Governor of _ (A) Assam (B)Jammu & Kashmir (C) Biha (D) Kerala (E) None of these Ans (D) 18. Who amongst the following has written the book "Gandhiji's Emissary"? (A) Arun Gandhi (B) Abdul Sultan (C) B.C. The unit of sound is (A) Dyne (B) Joule (C) Knot (D) Watt (E) Decibel Ans (E) 19.S.Pierre (E) Sudhir Ghosh Ans (E) 20.B. Who amongst the following has written the book "The Last Moghul"? (A) John Banville .G.Varghese (D) D.

(B) Elfriede Jelinek (C) Graham Green (D) Hussain Haqqani (E) William Darlymple Ans (E) Banking and Marketing Aptitude : Objective Questions Tuesday 04 November 2008 02:06 PM Banking and Marketing Aptitude : Objective Questions 1. Innovation means a) Compensation b) inspiration c) additional perquisites d) implementing new ideas or new methods e) None of these 4. A prospect means a) any customer who walks into the bank b) an employee of the bank c) a customer who is likely to be interested in bank’s product or service d) a depositor of the bank’ e) a borrower of the bank 2. A Call means a) calling on friends . A lead means a) a prospect who is more likely to avail of the Bank’s product b) a political leader c) a religious leader d) a bank chairman e) None of these 3.

b) calling on bank employees c) calling on prospective customers d) to make telephone calls e) calling on relatives 5. The Traditional Marketing style involves a) Telemarketing b) Digital Marketing c) Indirect Marketing d) Direct Marketing e) All of these 6. Modern Method of Marketing include a) Publicity on the net b) Advertisement on the net c) Soliciting business through e-mails d) Tele marketing e) All of these 7. Which of the following sentences is true? a) Marketing is not required in a Buyers’ Market b) Marketing is not required in a Sellers’s market c) Marketing is not required due to competition d) Marketing is not required due to liberalization e) Marketing is not required due to globalisation . A true marketing requires a) Command and other mindset b) Control Mindset c) Passive mindset d) Active mindset e) None of these 8.

For effective marketing the salesmen should have which of these qualities? a) Creativity b) Team spirit c) Motivation d) Effective communication skills e) All of these 10.9. Which of the following statement is true a) Marketing makes the company to go into loss due to higher expenses b) Marketing is not required in profit making companies c) Marketing sharpens the minds of the employees d) Marketing is a time bound seasonal function e) Marketing is a waste of time 13. Market Research is needed for a) checking the market area b) checking the right product to be sold c) making proper marketing decisions d) deciding right time to sell e) All of these 12. Marketing plan helps in a) better lead generation b) better systems c) better results . Market information means a) Knowledge of shops and bazaars b) Knowledge of shopping malls c) Knowledge of customer profile and product mix d) knowledge of various languages e) None of these 11.

A Target market is a) entire country . Find the true statement a) Marketing is a waste of the employees’ time b) Marketing is not required in India due to its vast population c) Marketing involves additional work d) Marketing involves team work e) Marketing is not required today due to IT advancement 18. Motivation means a) Inspiring employees to perform better b) Better communication skills c) Sales Coaching d) Market Research e) None of these 16. In a Selling Process in today’s world? a) Only standard products are sold b) No customization required c) the seller need not have product knowledge d) the seller should aim at customer satisfaction e) only quantum of sales matters 17.d) improved balance sheet e) better customer service 14. If Marketing is done effectively which of the following is not required? a) Advertisement b) Publicity c) Market Research d) Market Segmentation e) None of these 15.

SWIFT . Sales forecasting involves a) Sales Planning b) Sales Pricing c) Distribution Channels d) Consumer tastes e) All of these 20. Which of the following product is being sold under the brand name ZODIAC a) Shirts b) Ties c) Both A and B d) Liberty 21. With you all the way is the slogan of a) Vodafone b) SBI c) ICICI d) Raymonds 23.b) entire city c) entire globe d) that which consists of customers who need the identified product e) all of these 19. Which company used the slogan "The complete Man" a) DCM b) GRASIM .cars are being manufactured by a) DCM b) Maruti c) Premier Automobiles d) Hyundai 22.

c) RAYMONDS d) VIMAL 24. Which brand uses the slogan "Made for each other" for its cigarettes? a) Cavenders b) Four Square c) Red & White d) Wills 25. Balmiki Prasad Singh has taken over as Governor of _____ (A) Goa (B) Bihar (C) Meghalaya (D) Sikkim (E) None of these . Cross Selling means a) Identifying customer needs b) matching the products to customer needs c) convincing the customers of product benefits d) responding to questions and objections of customers e) all of these ANSWERS 1 (c) 2 (a) 3 (d) 4 ( c) 5 (d) 6 (e) 7 (d) 8 (b) 9 (e) 10 (c) 11 (e) 12 (c) 13 (c) 14 (b) 15 (a) 16 (d) 17 (d) 18 (d) 19 (e) 20 (c) 21 (b) 22 (b) 23 (c) 24 (d) 25 (e) General Awareness/Computer Knowledge 1.

L. 2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans (B) 4. The recent report on Global Development Finance released by the World Bank has projected India's GDP growth rate at which of the following levels? .Ans (D) 2.Nehru (2) NRAA was established to co-ordinate the work of five ministries associated with the development of rainfed areas (3) NRAA is now converted into a Corporation of the same name (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1 . The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at _____ (A) Tokyo (B) New York (C) Madrid (D) Stckholm (E) Beijing Ans (E) 3. Dalichi Sankyo has recently taken over which of the following Companies/Corporation of Indian base / (A) Jet Airways (B) Ranbaxy (C) Bhilai Steel Plant (D) National Textiles Corporation (E) None of these Ans (B) 5. Which of the folowing is/are True about the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) which was in news recently? (1) The NRAA was set-up in 1955 at the initiative of the then Prime Minister J.

(A) 5 % (B) 6 % (C) 7 % (D) 8 % (E) 9 % Ans (C) 6. The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for banks in commonly known as ___ (A) Credit Policy (B) Monetary Policy (C) KYC Norms (D) Basel Accord (E) None of these Ans (D) 8. As we all know Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the percentage of the deposit banks keep in reserve with them . This ratio is also known as ___ (A) Repo Rate (B) Reserve Repo Rate (C) SLR (D) Liquidity Ratio (E) None of these Ans (E) . which of the following cities is placed at the top of the list of cities found suitable for "Global Commerce" compiled by the master cards? (Result of the survey were published in various financial newspaper) (A) London (B) New York (C) Tokyo (D) Beijing (E) Mumbai Ans (D) 7.

The sudden turn of events in the economic environmental globally . of India recently announced a subsidized pricing policy based on nutrients in it of which of the following to protect the interest of the farmers ? (A) Seeds . The Govt. Which of the following is known as 'Himadri' ? (A) It is India's Space Craft launched to study the moon (B) It is India's first Research Station in Arctic Region (C) It is new battle tank produced by India (D) It is new warship inducted in the Indian Navy recently (E) None of these Ans (B) 12. Which of the following is/are the event(s) which has/have put their impact on Indian economy? (1) Turmoil in US Credit market (2) Large scale increase in the prices of crude oil and foodgrains (3) Adoption of Basel II norms by the banks (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 only (E) All 1. in the last four to five month have resulted in slowing down of India's economic growth. Which of the following is India's Tax GDP ratio ? (A) 5 % (B) 15 % (C) 25 % (D) 30 % (E) None of these Ans (B) 11.2 & 3 Ans (D) 10.9.

) ? (A) Inflation (B) Recession (C) Deflation (D) Economic Boom (E) None of these Ans (B) 16.what name is given to this state of economy (A big was in this state recently.people start losing their jobs and the situation continues for several weeks. "Lisbon Treaty" is the treaty accepted/adopted by the members of which of the following organizations recently ? (A) NATO (B) SAARC (C) European Union (D) Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG) (E) None of these Ans (C) .(B) Pesticides (C) Fertilizers (D) Organic Manure (E) None of these Ans (D) 13. When the growth of GDP in a country slows down suddenly. The next Non-Aligned Movement SAummit 2009 is scheduled to be held in ___ (A) India (B) Egypt (C) Brazil (D) South Africa (E) None of these Ans (B) 15.

When a corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it can do that by issuing ___ (A) Treasury Bill (B) Momerandom of Association (C) Kisan Vikas Patra (D) National Saving Certificate (E) Commercial Papers Ans (E) .17.