You are on page 1of 2

When the world is watching, you can depend on Artel.

Optical Multiplexers
DL4000 VIDEO TRANSPORT SYSTEM

CWDM and WDM Optical Multiplexing

Single Slot Modules CWDM and WDM Optical Multiplexing
• Optically multiplex 9 wavelengths over a single fiber • Bi-directional combine/slit • 1310nm • 1550nm • CWDM 1471nm-1611nm • Industry standard ITU G.694.2 wavelengths Artel designed its optical multiplexing products to address Video Service Providers critical issue of space and fiber constraint. For space efficiency each module takes only one bay in the DL4000 leaving three other for additional function modules. Utilizing industry standard CWDM optical filter plus an additional expansion port complex optical networks can be created. Completely passive and designed with latest optical filters Artel’s CWDM and WDM modules are extremely reliable, cost effective, and with low insertion losses. Artel’s CWDM and WDM modules create a comprehensive set of optical multiplexing solutions for the DL4000 Video Transport System. These modules, in conjunction with other DL4000 modules or third party equipment allow the creation of flexible, space and fiber efficient optical networks.

Flexible
• Single or dual WDM • Multiple 4 Channel options • Low (1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm) • High (1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm) • Mid (1511nm, 1531nm, 1571nm, 1591nm) • Outer (1471nm, 1491nm, 1591nm, 1611nm) • 8 CWDM Wavelengths
1310nm

• CWDM versions include expansion port (passes all other wavelengths) 1310nm
Common 1550nm

Common

1471nm 1491nm 1511nm 1531nm 1551nm
Common 1550nm

1471nm 1310nm Common Common 1550nm 1310nm Common 1491nm 1511nm 1531nm 1551nm

1550nm

DLOW1
1310nm Common 1550nm

1571nm 1591nm 1611nm Expansion Port

Expansion Port

DLOW1 DLOC4x

1571nm 1310nm Common 1550nm 1611nm 1471nm Expansion Port 1491nm Common 1550nm 1591nm

DLOW2

DLOC8

1310nm Common
1550nm

1310nm

DLOW2

DLOC8
1511nm 1531nm 1551nm

DLOW1
1310nm Common 1550nm

1571nm 1591nm 1611nm Expansion Port

DLOW2

DLOC8

www.artel.com | 978-263-5775 | sales@artel.com | customercare@artel.com

1571. Channels 1511. CSA 60950. 1551.8" 0 to 50° -40 to 80°C 10 to 95% (non-condensing) Regulatory Conformance Compliance: NEBS Level 3. MA 01719 USA T: 978. Channels 1551. 1571 1551. 1591. 1531 1511. 1591.8" x 5" x 10. 1491. 1551. 1531. 1611 Description 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/De-Mux.263. 1531. 1491.Optical Multiplexing CWDM and WDM Specifications DLOC8 # of I/O Channels Defined Optical Wavelengths Connector Channel Isolation Back Reflection (Optical Return Loss) Insertion Loss Fiber Type Transmission Direction DLOW1 # of I/O Channels Defined Optical Wavelengths Connector Channel Isolation Back Reflection (Optical Return Loss) Insertion Loss Fiber Type Transmission Direction DLOW2 # of I/O Channels Defined Optical Wavelengths Connector Channel Isolation Back Reflection (Optical Return Loss) Insertion Loss Fiber Type Transmission Direction Module DLOC4L DLOC4M DLOC4H DLOC4O DLOC8 DLOW1 DLOW2 Part Number 390-008752-00 390-008752-01 390-008752-02 390-008752-03 390-008752-04 390-008754-01 390-008754-02 8 1471. 1591. 1550nm WDM Optical Mux/ De-mux Dual 1310nm. EN55022. 1491.3dB Single Mode Bidirectional 4 Dual 1310 and 1550 LC/PC Female >30dB >40dB <1. 1611 1310nm. 1531.263. 1611 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/De-Mux. 1511. EN60950. | 330 Codman Hill Road | Boxborough.1dB Single Mode Bidirectional 1471. 1571.com www. 1571 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/De-Mux. 1551. 1531 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/De-Mux. 1611 LC/PC Female >30dB >40dB <3. 1531. 1571.com | Technical Support: customercare@artel. 1551.5775 | F: 978. 1511.2dB Single Mode Bidirectional 2 1310 and 1550 LC/PC Female >30dB >40dB <1. Environmental Dimensions 1 slot in DL4000 chassis Ambient Operating Temperature of DL4000 Chassis Ambient Storage Temperature Relative Humidity 0. FCC Part 15 (Class A). Channels 1471.com International Sales: internationalsales@artel. 1491.9755 | Domestic Sales: sales@artel. 1511. Channels 1471.com DLOWRev1_08-04-09 . 1491. 1611 8 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/De-Mux. 1550nm WDM Optical Mux/De-mux ISO2000:9001 Artel Video Systems Corp.3dB Single Mode Bidirectional Physical. 1511. 1591. 1571. Channels 1471. CISPR 22 DL0C4x # of I/O Channels Connector Channel Isolation Back Reflection (Optical Return Loss) Insertion Loss Fiber Type Transmission Direction DLOC4L Defined Optical Wavelengths DLOC4M Defined Optical Wavelengths DLOC4H Defined Optical Wavelengths DLOC4O Defined Optical Wavelengths 4 LC/PC Female >30dB >40dB <2. 1591.artel. 1491. 1591. 1611 1471.