You are on page 1of 61
[…] JA 126, 131, 137. If Davey had met the enrollment requirements at Northwest by taking a degree in Business Management and Administration, he would have received the Promise Scholarship. But none of those enrollment requirementsonce satisfied at Northwestwould have prevented Davey from simultaneously using his own money to pursue a theology degree in a separate program at a second school. In fact, Washington has no interest in preventing Davey from using his own funds to obtain a theology degree. Article I, section 11 provides: No public money or property shall be appropriated for or

26

applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment[.] (Emphasis added.) There is no constitutional restriction on individuals using their own money to exercise their religious rights.