3.4.

Vanoil Perforator The Van Oil Perforator is mechanically operated and designed to perforate tubing, and provide an access for communication between the tubing and casing annulus. Special Features : * * * * 1. No explosives required. The safety release mechanism allows recovery of the tool without perforating, or recovery, should the knife not perforate the tubing. Large rectangular slot reduces the possibility of plugging. Designed to retract knife and release automatically after perforating.

Data Specification ( e.g. 2-1/2’’ OD ) Fishing Neck Connector Size Main Body Dia. : 1-3/8’’ OD, with 15/16’’ - 10 UNS Pin. : 15/16’’ - 10 UNS Box. : 2.16’’ OD nominal.

2.

Vanoil Perforator Components ( e.g. 2-1/2’’ OD ) No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 11A 12 13 14 15 16 17 Description Fishing Neck Punch Spring ø 2-1/2” Set Screw 1/4’’- 20 UNC x 1/4’’ Main Body Upper Slide Cap Screw 3/8’’- 18 UNC x 7/8’’ Control Frame Cutter Blade Pin Punch Lower Slide Collar Set Screw 3/8’’-18 UNC x 1/4’’ Brass Pin 1/8’’x 1-1/4’’ Retainer Plug Snap Ring Brass Pin 5/16’’ x 1-1/2’’ Connector Mandrel Connector Qty 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Figure III - 14. Van Oil Mechanical Perforator

3-16

2. allowing the tool to be pulled out of the hole. The cutter blade then folds into the main body. it is mandatory that all components be clean and free of debris. 4. Assembly/Disassembly Procedures When assembling. An unleaded tubing and casing com pound (eg : Shell Malleus TC) should be used on threaded connections. Operation The operation of the 2 1/2” mechanical perforator assembly is achieved by lowering the tool to a collar stop at the desired depth. The tool can then be safely pulled out of the hole. 7. 5. slide the assembled connector mandrel (16) into the bottom end of the main body (4). Slide the retainer plug (13) over the connector mandrel (16) and tap it over the snap ring (14). 10). 3. continueto jar down until brass pin (15) is sheared. Ensure that the cutter blade (8) is oriented with its sharp end of the cutter out and up towards the fish neck (1). Thread the retainer plug (13) onto the main body (4). Assemble the set screws (3) into the top and bottom end of the main body (4). Install the pin punch (9) to the cutter blade (8) and slide the assembled parts into the main body (4). Insert the control frame (7) into the side of the main body (4) while aligning the pin on the cutter blade (8) to the slot and assemble the capscrews (6) to the upper and lower slide (5.3. Sealing surface and seals should be lubricated. Assembly Procedures : 1. If for some reason the cutter blade will not cut the slot in the side of the tubing. Slide the snap ring (14) over the connector mandrel (16) and set it in the groove. Jar down once and shear the brass pin (12). Install the set screws (11A) ensuring that each set screw is flush with the collar (11). Install the punch spring (2) into the upper slide (5) and thread the fish neck (1) into the main body (4). Slide the collar (11) onto the connector mandrel (16) and install the shear pin (15). 3-17 . Thread the connector (17) onto the connector mandrel (16). Insert the upper slide (5) into the top end of the main body (4). Jarring up approximately five (5) times will cause the cutter blade to cut a slot about 1/4” x 3/4” into the wall. This folds the cutter blade back into the body and is held in place by the snap ring (14). The spring will slide the cutter blade assembly down which cams it out to the tubing wall. Install the brass shear pin (12) to the connector mandrel (16) and lower side (10). 4. 6.

main body (4) and retainer plug (13) as a match set to be able to install the set screws as described in no.7 of assembly procedure. 3-18 .Disassembly Procedures : Reverse the assembly procedure Note : Keep the fish neck (1).

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful