Prelims Practice Questions: 1.

In the recent times, there has been a grave problem of more causality of personnel of paramilitary forces and that had more demoralising impact as well as adverse impact on the anti-naxal operations, and one main reason is lack of suitable awareness about the local forest terrain. The solution to overcome this problem is: (a) The forces should restrain from taking such actions in the dense forests as that has more risk (b) Steps should be taken to reduce the density of forest cover and density if tree there so that taking actions can be better facilitated (c) Naxalites who have already surrendered and are much aware of the forest terrain should be involved in the anti-naxal operations (d) Local recruits who are aware of local forest terrain should also be used and training to para-military forces personnel should be improved 2. A Collector and District Magistrate is in the rural visit and in some far flung area where mode of communication and transport are not effective there is sudden breakdown of diarrhoea but there is no immediate of availability of a doctor. Which will be the best action on the part of the Collector and District Magistrate? (a) Send a communication to the State Government that such and such problem is there thus steps should be taken for opening the hospital there (b) To wait and watch as these problems may come and go and there hardly much need to be so much concerned (c) To prescribe medicine and to send somebody to nearby town and to take prompt steps for administering them

1

(d) Take steps for oral re-hydration therapy by mobilizing local social health activists and to arrange for doctors 3. There is traffic movement on road and all of a sudden you see there is traffic jam, and over all traffic flow is affected. Which step do you think could be more effective? (a) Making the two wheelers pass first so that the bigger vehicles could be prevented from further blocking the traffic (b) Giving some important tips to the people driving the vehicle which will be useful for them and that will improve the traffic discipline (c) Identifying the main points of traffic jams and taking prompt steps for clearing them to facilitate traffic flow (d) Asking people driving the vehicles to move back so that road could be cleared of the traffic jam and it makes traffic smooth 4. A Metropolitan Magistrate convicts one youth for drunk driving and orders a simple imprisonment of one month. The youth goes for appeal in the Court of Additional District and Sessions Judge, and this Court sets aside the imprisonment and releases the offender on probation and asks him to involve in the social and religious activities for a month and report back with suitable proof or certificate. Here the judgment of the Court: (a) More relies on reformative theory than the retributive theory (b) More relies on retributive theory than the reformative theory (c) Equally relies on reformative and retributive theory

© Bhawani Singh

The management of a private industry receives an order from the State Government and also just opposite order from the concerned High Court. the then the solution to this problem appears: (a) Taking lenient view of them and giving them an opportunity so that they can be reformed (b) Taking stern action as per law but also giving suitable opportunities for the grievance redress of the workers (c) Closing down such industries where such incidents have taken place or else are likely to take place (d) Fixing the responsibility on the management as why did the management allow the situation to go out of hand 9. some of the examination dates fall the same day as the election dates. the accused says that he can produce some 100 witnesses who did not see him committing the crime. The best course of action to be preferred by the management will be: (a) Implementing the order of the State Government and keeping the order of the High Court pending (b) Implementing the order of the High Court and keeping the order of the State Government pending © Bhawani Singh . And. In a Court of trial. If a railway track moves through an area where there is movement of wild elephants because of some wildlife century being there and that brings a risk to the life of such animals. The right course will be: 2 (a) To postpone all the examination papers so that when whole of the election is conducted then exam is taken (b) To differ the election dates to facilitate the conduct of examination as the future of students is much important (c) To pre-pond the expiation and differ it in such a manner that examination is conducted ahead of time (d) To postponed those dates of the examination which clash with the voting day and keep them latter 8. after that there is an announcement of the election dates by the Election Commission of India for some General Elections of the House of People.Prelims Practice Questions: (d) Relies neither on reformative theory nor on retributive theory 5. Can the court still rely on the witness if the accused produces such other witnesses? (a) Yes (b) No (c) Yes if out of 100 some support the witnesses (d) No observation is possible to made here in the given matter 6. Of late looking at the workers of some private industries found to be more indulging in the violence and even damaging the property or even killing the senior management functionaries. An educational institution fixes the dates of examination in advance. a witness says that he saw accused committing the crime. Then the best way will be to overcome this problem will be: (a) Reducing the speed of the trains in such areas so that through such slow movement there is better check (b) Involving some elephant trainer to train the elephants on the related risk involved there (c) Stopping railway traffic movement and creating alternative in the form of the bus traffic (d) Deploying adequate police and paramilitary forces around the railway track so that such incidents could be checked 7.

If a person visits the web site of a State Corporation (in the Government of India) whose Chief Executive Officer is suspended and the case is pending for removal.Prelims Practice Questions: (c) Implementing the order of the State Government and keeping the High Court informed about the order of the State Government (d) Implementing the order of the High Court but keeping the State Government informed about the order of the High Court 10. The right course for person to get it corrected will be: (a) To bring it to the notice of the CEO against whom the action has been taken or is being taken and if the matter is not sorted out then to approach the Central Information Commission (b) To bring it to the notice of the concerned Public Information Officer and if the matter is not sorted out then to approach to the First Appellate Authority and then to the Central Information Commission (c) To bring it to the notice of the concerned Public Information Officer and if the matter is not sorted out then to approach to the Central Information Commission. But the web site still names him as the CEO (Chief Executive Officer). and then to the President of India (d) To write a letter to the Press Council of India and to present the matter for the suitable action to be taken 3 © Bhawani Singh .

Answer: (a) Reducing the speed of the trains in such areas so that through such slow movement there is better check 7. Answer: (d) Take steps for oral rehydration therapy by mobilizing local social health activists and to arrange for doctors 3. Answer: (c) Identifying the main points of traffic jams and taking prompt steps for clearing them to facilitate traffic flow 4. Answer: (b) Taking stern action as per law but also giving suitable opportunities for the grievance redress of the workers 9. Answer: (d) Local recruits who are aware of local forest terrain should also be used and training to para-military forces personnel should be improved 2. Answer: (b) To bring it to the notice of the concerned Public Information Officer and if the matter is not sorted out then to approach to the First Appellate Authority and then to the Central Information Commission 4 © Bhawani Singh . Answer: (d) To postponed those dates of the examination which clash with the voting day and keep them latter 8. Answer: (d) Implementing the order of the High Court but keeping the State Government informed about the order of the High Court 10. Answer: (a) Yes 6. Answer: (a) More relies on reformative theory than the retributive theory 5.Prelims Practice Questions: Answer: .