You are on page 1of 54

C M Y K

WILKES-BARRE, PA SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 50


timesleader.com
The Times Leader
Martin Sheen, father of bad boy
Charlie Sheen, provides insight
NEWS, 2A
Fathers Day tips:
An unlikely source
Newly released documents
detail gangsters fugitive life
NEWS, 2A
Whitey Bulgers
life on the run
FOR OFFICIAL SEASON SCHEDULE VISIT NEPAMINERS.COM
50
%
OFF
ONE TICKET FOR TONIGHTS OPENING HOME
GAME AT SCRANTON MEMORIAL STADIUM
(570) 575-7055 63 Munchak Way Providence Road Scranton
SEE MORE GREAT DEALS IN CLASSIFIED MARKETPLACE!
ANY TICKET FOR TONIGHTS OPENING HOME
GAME AT SCRANTON MEMORIAL STADIUM
TIGER AMONG THREE
IN LEAD AT U.S. OPEN
Just when this U.S. Open
was starting to look like
childs play, Tiger Woods
led a trio of tested cham-
pions who took it back
Friday in San Francisco.
Woods, another round
closer to a serious shot at
his 15th major, overcame
three straight bogeys on
the front nine for an
even-par 70. Jim Furyk,
nine years removed from
his U.S. Open title outside
Chicago, plodded his way
around Olympic for a
1-under 69. Former PGA
champion David Toms
kept a steady presence in
his round of 70. Page 1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
MLB
YANKEES 7
NATIONALS 2
REDS 7
METS 3
BLUE JAYS 3
PHILLIES 0
INDIANS 2
PIRATES 0
IL BASEBALL
SWB YANKS 5
CHIEFS 4
WILKES-BARRE Finding
that the Luzerne County Public
Defenders office is approach-
ing crisis stage, a county judge
on Friday ordered the county
to provide adequate funding,
but he stopped short of dictat-
ing how much money or staff
needs to be added.
Senior Judge Joseph Augello
also ordered Chief Public De-
fender Al Flora to immediately
resume representing all indi-
gent defendants who qualify,
ending a policy Flora imple-
mented in December that limit-
ed the types of cases the office
accepted.
While it sets certain require-
ments for both sides, the ruling
largely leaves resolution of the
dispute over what constitutes
adequate funding and staffing
to negotiations between attor-
neys for the county and the
American Civil Liberties
Union, which represents Flora.
Attorneys for both sides
hailed the decision as a partial
victory.
ACLU attorney Mary Cathe-
rine Roper said the ruling af-
firms Floras argument that the
county is obligated to properly
fund the office.
L I M I TAT I O N E N D S All indigent defendants must now be represented
Judge orders defender aid
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
Augello
See DEFENDER, Page 9A
Flora
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 8A
Editorials 11A
B SPORTS: 1B
Scoreboard 2B
B BUSINESS: 9B
C AT HOME: 1C
Birthdays 3C
Television 4C
Crossword/Horoscope 5C
Comics 6C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
WEATHER
Angelina Holliday
Partly cloudy
High 80. Low 57
Details, Page 10B
6 09815 10011
Delinquencyapproved17grants Fridayfor
programs that benefit children in Luzerne
County.
The funds became available through a
Luzerne County case involving judicial
kickbacks and two for-profit detention
centers. Afederal judge designated PCCD
to distribute what has been called the
Mericle money, namedfor developer Rob
Mericle, a cooperating defendant who
pleadedguilty andagreedtopay $2.15mil-
lion in restitution.
Todays announcement is bittersweet,
said PCCD Chairman Mark Zimmer.
While I am delighted that so many de-
WILKES-BARRE Craig Hedrington
has beenlivingonhis ownfor five months,
thanks tothe ValleyYouthHouse Commit-
tee, one of 17 Luzerne County agencies
that received a share of $2.15 million in
Mericle money.
More teenagers like Hedrington will be
helped from programs now because the
Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and
17 grants approved to help children through Mericle money
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Craig He-
drington,
right, and
Tyler Sero-
ta joke
inside He-
dingtons
apartment
he acquired
with the
help of
Valley
Youth
House
Committee.
The funds became available through
case involving judicial kickbacks and
two for-profit detention centers.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See GRANTS, Page 7A
HARRISBURG Former state
Sen. Robert Mellow must forfeit
the $246,123 in annual pension
payments he and his former wife
receive basedonhis guilty plea to
federal corruption charges, the
State Employees Retirement
System has determined.
In a letter sent to Mellow
Thursday,
SERSsaidit de-
termined his
guilty plea on
May 9 to con-
spiracy to com-
mit mail fraud
and tax evasion
trigger the
states pension
forfeiture act.
The forfei-
ture act pre-
cludes any pub-
lic official con-
victed of com-
mitting certain
state crimes re-
latedtotheir of-
fice from re-
ceiving a pen-
sion. It also ap-
plies to federal
crimes that are
substantially
similar to
state law crimes outlined in the
act.
The letter from Debra G. Mur-
phy, director of SERS benefit de-
termination division, said the of-
fice determined the mail fraud
crime was substantially similar
to the state law crime of theft by
deception, which triggers the
pension forfeiture law. In addi-
tion, the crime of filinga false fed-
eral tax return is substantially
similar to filing of a false state tax
return.
After careful reviewof your re-
cord and the applicable law,
SERS has determined that your
entire retirement benefit is for-
feited as of May 9, 2012, the date
you entered your guilty plea in
federal court, Murphy said in
the letter. Accordingly, your
monthly annuity will cease, and
the disbursement for May 2012 is
Mellow
must
forfeit
pension
Former state senator had
received $246,123 in annual
pension payments.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
Mellow
The ruling
affects
monthly pay-
ments the
Mellows were
collecting, but
not personal
contributions
Robert Mellow
made to the
fund.
See PENSION, Page 4A
NANTICOKE SENIORS CELEBRATE CENTERS 35TH
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
D
oris Merrill of Nanticoke reacts to state Sen. John Yudichak reading a proclamation marking the 35th anniversary
of the Rose Tucker Senior Center in Nanticoke Friday afternoon.
In wuss hierarchy, Ed Rendell
ranked near the top in the state
for a while in 2005.
Then-Gov. Rendell signed the
midnight pay raise into law and
squarely fell under his own defi-
nition of the term he writes
about in his newbook, ANation
of Wusses How Americas
Leaders Lost The Guts To Make
Us Great.
When he signed the legisla-
tion, he lapsed, and to this day
calls it his biggest mistake. Ren-
dell feared he wouldnt get coop-
erationfromthelegislaturewith-
out his signature
I say no one is 100 percent
non-wuss and no ones 100 per-
cent wuss. The definition of a
wuss is someone who does AMANDA HRYCYNA/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Kathy Simpson of Dallas gets her copy of Ed Rendells book
signed Friday night at Barnes and Noble.
Honestys my creed,
ex-Gov. Rendell says
The Democrat visits the area
and promotes his new book
on leadership and lack of it.
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
See RENDELL, Page 12A
K
PAGE 2A SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Braccini, Wanda
Bulman, Ruth
Guiliano, Grace
Harvard, David
Maciejczak, Rita
Maslowski, Brian
Merlie, Joseph
Murray, Walter
Nocera, Sandra
Sims, Emma Jane
Stefanko, Shirley
OBITUARIES
Page 8A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Fridays
Pennsylvania Cash 5 game
so the jackpot will be worth
$700,000.
Lottery officials said 103
players matched four num-
bers and won $331.50 each;
4,321 players matched three
numbers and won $13 each;
and 54,937 players matched
two numbers and won $1
each.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 2-6-5
BIG 4 4-1-6-8
QUINTO 9-1-1-5-9
TREASURE HUNT
16-17-26-28-29
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 2-7-5
BIG 4 9-5-1-1
QUINTO 2-1-7-8-5
CASH 5
10-20-27-42-43
MEGA MILLIONS
08-12-18-30-40
MEGA BALL 04
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
auhrin@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett .................................970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Online Editor
Chris Hughes .................................970-7324
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-168
WILKES-BARRECitypolice
saidFridaytheyaresearchingfor
a dark green or blue Chevrolet
Impala or Cadillac connected to
the shooting of two 17-year-old
boys at a playgroundWednesday
night. Two men were seen with
the vehicle.
The shooting was recorded on
asurveillancecameraintheBou-
levard Townhomes apartment
complex.
Police said the vehicle parked
on South Welles Street where
two men got out. One of the sus-
pects, alight-skinnedblackmale,
appearing to be in his 20s, wear-
ing a light-colored shirt possibly
gray and Timberland boots, was
armedwitha handgun.
Thegunmanandtheothersus-
pect, a black male, mediumskin
color, short hair in dreadlocks,
wearing a hat and a gray shirt,
walkedtotheMidlandCourtbas-
ketball court. Onceat thebasket-
ball court, police said the gun-
man said something and opened
fire, shootingoneof theteenboys
in the back and the other in the
leg.
The two boys were transport-
ed to Geisinger Wyoming Valley
Medical Center in Plains Town-
ship. The boy shot in the leg was
treated and released. The round
passedthroughhis thigh.
Police said the other teen shot
inthebackremains hospitalized.
Anyone with information
about the shooting or vehicle is
asked to call Wilkes-Barre police
at 826-8106.
SUBMITTED PHOTO
The vehicle used by suspects in a Wilkes-Barre shooting is seen in this security image.
Hunt on for 2 in W-B shootings
A security camera shows the
vehicle used by suspects in
the Wednesday incident.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
BEARCREEKTWP. Middle
schoolers at Bear Creek Com-
munity Charter School who
achieve membership in the Ju-
nior National Honor Society will
have more than good grades;
theyll be school leaders and
have a documented record of
service to their school as well.
The more detailed criteria for
membership in the honor socie-
ty are spelled out in the new by-
laws adopted for the schools
chapter of the organization at
Thursdays meeting of the
schools board of trustees.
School CEO Jim Smith said the
newbylaws solidify the program
and make it clear what the
school expects of its honor socie-
ty members.
Everyone knows you have to
have a certain minimum grade
point average, Smith said, But
there are other components to
achieving honor society status.
This makes it clear just what a
student has to do if they want to
pursue the honor society, and
well give specific examples of
what service looks like at Bear
Creek, what leadership looks
like, so the students and parents
know what is expected.
New government require-
ments for more fresh vegetables
in school lunches led the board
to approve the purchase of a new
commercial-grade refrigerator
from Buller Fixture Company,
the lowest responsible bidder, at
a cost of $2,985.60. New text-
books for middle school health
classes were approved at a cost
of $2,161.
The trustees also approved
the schools operatingbudget for
the 2012-13 school year at
$4,813,477.00
In personnel matters, the
trustees approved the elimina-
tion of the full-time librarian/
substitute teacher position for
the upcoming school year. The
library will remain available to
students by using classroom
teachers to assist students at li-
brary time and volunteers for
book check out, and the person
currently holdingthe eliminated
position will be considered for
other open positions in the
school, Smith said.
A new job description was ap-
proved for an enrichment para-
professional, who will work as
part of a team of teachers to as-
sist students in need of academ-
ic enrichment. In a related mat-
ter, the board approved a school
day schedule that includes regu-
lar enrichment periods for small
group instruction.
Job descriptions also were ap-
proved for the health education
teacher/athletic director, pro-
fessional learning community
leaders, and for the soccer and
assistant soccer coaches. Kelly
Shanahan and Maura Narkiew-
icz were approved as full time
substitutes for 12 weeks at a rate
of $153.85 per day.
In other business, the board
approved Joe Farrell to serve a
three-year term as a trustee.
Bear Creek Charter honor status enhanced
By JANINE UNGVARSKY
Times Leader Correspondent
Divorces sought and filed in the
Luzerne County Prothonotarys
Office from June 11 through 15,
2012:
Karen Fawcett-Banks, Hanover
Township, and Thomas Fawcett,
Hanover Township
David Hage, Dallas, and Gisselle
Hage, Wilkes-Barre
Luigi Carannante, Nanticoke, and
Amanda Carannante, Nanticoke
Lisa Mazimowicz, Hanover Town-
ship, and David Maximowicz,
Hanover Township
Ronelle Williams, St. Johns, and
Ryan McLeod, Altus, Okla.
John Krochmaluk, Kingston, and
Samantha Krochmaluk, Kingston
Norman Ellsworth, West Wyom-
ing, and Denise Ellsworth, Hard-
ing
Ketankumar Patel, Kingston, and
Nadine Tadrousse, North Brun-
swick, N.J.
Sharon Wunner, Bear Creek
Township, and William Wunner,
Bear Creek Township
Marriage license applications filed
in the Luzerne County Register
of Wills Office from June 11
through 15, 2012:
Aaron Kyle Knecht and Jill Su-
zanne McClelland
Andrew Nicholas Simonelli and
Ann Cornelia Barrett
Dominic John Kolasensky and
Nancy Marie Radell
Edward J. Weihbrecht Jr. and
Jae-Soon Frank
Matthew Jonathan Clearfield
and Xin Jin
Robert Joseph Loftus and Toni
Marie Filipczyk
Steven Curtis Huseby and Tracy
Marie Petrirsch
Brian Scigliano and Tiffany Bu-
chowski
William Lee Robinson Jr., and
Daniela R. Gaier
Neal G. DeAngelo III and Jennifer
Drogalis
John Charles Sharkus and Diane
Christine Linsinbigler
David Vorozilchak and Laura
Eckman
Jimmy J. Castillo and Raisa Y.
Natera
Claudio Patricio Saico and Libia
Leonor Yunga Duchitanga
William Eugene Lavan and Chris-
tina Muriel Decker
Michael Richard Giordano III and
Danielle Louise Smith
Darrius Wykeen Britton and
Kaningbe Camara
Shamus Ryan Williams and Ste-
phanie Marie Konecke
Michell De La Cruz and Paola V.
Duval
Joshua Edwin Dinko and Gina
Piccini
Gerald Brown and Sara Jean
Mulholland
Robert Thomas Krause and Terry
Ann Krause
James Robert Hughes and
Kmberly Ann Piazza
Dale Jack Rapson and Janine
Marie Stone
Eric Michael Shupp and Ahsley
Lynn Nickel
Michael B. Hoffmaster and Ste-
phanie Ann Price
Clint David Hunt and Chastity
Ann Comoroski
Steven Dennis Hagy and Court-
ney Grace Lavelle
Ryan E. Spencer and Vanessa M.
Wengen
Joseph Matthew Blaine and
Ashley Rosemary Pavill
Gabriel Mordecai and Juli Irene
Rubin
Stephen Louis Kelchaw and Faith
Noel Kringer
PUBLIC RECORD
BOSTON A neighbor said
the old man would sit up all night
peering through binoculars. A
handwritten sign on the apart-
ment door said Please Do Not
Knock because he slept during
the day.
But nearby residents had no
idea that the man was really
James Whitey Bulger, one of
most wanted fugitives in the
world.
Hundreds of documents and
photos released by federal prose-
cutors Fridayoffer a detailedlook
inside the California apartment
where Bulger and his longtime
girlfriend, Catherine Greig, hid
out during 16 years on the run.
In their Santa Monica apart-
ment, investigators found a
weekly planner filled with notes
on everyday tasks, including
laundry, cleaning, picking up pre-
scriptions and going to doctors
appointments. But they also
found holes in the walls filled
with handguns, rifles and cash.
Bulger, the former leader of the
Winter Hill Gang who was also
an FBI informant, fled Boston
shortly before he was indicted in
early 1995. He was one of the
FBIs most wanted fugitives until
he andlongtime girlfriendCathe-
rine Greig were caught last June.
He is currently awaiting trial for
his alleged role in 19 murders.
Descriptions and photos of the
apartment, as well as interviews
with people who knew the cou-
ple, wereamonghundreds of doc-
uments unsealed by prosecutors
Friday, three days after Grieg was
sentencedtoeight years inprison
for helping Bulger during his
years as a fugitive. The docu-
ments offer a glimpse into the
couples life as fugitives.
One photo shows a shelf with a
stack of books about gangsters
and crime, including several
about Bulger himself. Some of
the titles include G-Men and
Gangsters; The Untold Story of
My Life Inside Whitey Bulgers
Irish Mob, co-written by Kevin
Weeks, Bulgers former right-
hand man; and A Mob Story by
former Boston Herald reporter
Michele McPhee.
But in other parts of the apart-
ment, there are signs of a simple,
unexciting existence. The week-
ly planner contained notes about
going to phar-
macies Rite
Aid and CVS
and grocery
stores, Trader
Joes and Vons.
Interviews
with people
who knew
them in California where au-
thorities say they spent most of
the 16 years describe a quiet,
older couple who mostly kept to
themselves and pretended to be
from Chicago.
Joshua Bond, the general man-
ager of the apartment building
where they lived, said they were
known in the neighborhood as
the old couple that always wore
white. Bulger, he said, always
wore glasses and a hat, and al-
ways had a beard.
They called themselves Carol
and Charlie Gasko, he said.
Bond, who lived next door,
saidhewouldsometimes seeBul-
ger through his window sitting
up all night with binoculars.
Bond only ever saw Charlie
get mad one time. This was be-
cause Bond had startled him.
Charlie yelled at him and told
him not to startle him again, a
summary of an FBI interview
said.
BondsaidBulger gave himsev-
eral gifts over the years, includ-
ing a black Stetson cowboy hat, a
beard trimmer and workout
equipment.
If Bond had not thought the
Gaskos were such a nice old cou-
ple, he would have thought that
Charlie was trying to get Bond in
shape because he (Charlie) was
attractedto him(Bond), the FBI
saidinits descriptionof the inter-
view.
The photos showholes cut into
the apartment walls, where au-
thorities say Bulger hid more
than 30 weapons and more than
$800,000 in cash. One photo
shows handguns visible inside
one hole. Another shows a pic-
ture of a crucifix taped to a door-
frame above a hole in the wall,
where it appears the FBI re-
moved a mirror that was hiding
it. Another shows stacks of cash.
Other photos show the cou-
ples separate bedrooms. Bulgers
room is cluttered, with an un-
made bed, socks strewn on the
dresser and crowded shelves. On
one of the shelves is a Valentines
Day card with a picture of a pup-
py in front of a big red heart.
Five pairs of sneakers line the
top of a shelf, including four iden-
tical white pairs with blue
stripes.
New documents show
gangsters life on run
Whitey Bulger and his
girlfriend looked like an
ordinary older couple.
By DENISE LAVOIE
AP Legal Affairs Writer
Bulger
LOS ANGELES Go ahead,
ask the perfect father of the per-
fect child for parenting tips. But
sincemost of us fall short of flaw-
less, how about considering Fa-
thers Day advice from a dad
whos grappled with personal
shortcomings, seen a son face
his own struggles and still
counts his blessings.
Presenting Martin Sheen, 71-
year-old actor, liberal activist
and father of Charlie Sheen, and
Emilio, Ramon and Renee Este-
vez all the product of a five-
decade marriage to Janet Sheen.
The name that pops out is
Charlie, 46, he of the headline-
making Two and a Half Men
meltdown and eruptions over
his dads tough-love attitudes on
substance abuse. The waters are
calmer with actor-director Emi-
lio, 50, whose collaborations
withSheeninclude films andthe
new father-son memoir Along
the Way (Free Press and Audi-
ble.com).
Renee, 45, an actress, has
playedopposite her dadinsever-
al projects, while Ramon, 48, is
an actor and an executive with
the familys Estevez Sheen pro-
duction company.
Sheen admits to guilt about
how his offspring were affected,
in earlier years, by the alcohol-
ism that bedeviled him and by
his consumingcareer ambitions.
If he had it to do over again, he
wouldnt have had four children,
he says, he would have had
eight, rough patches or not.
Youre not going to get the
ideal relationship, Sheen says.
Charlie could have become a
priest, Emilio could have be-
come a doctor. You dont get to
choose that. And its not really a
reflection of you. They did have
a hand in the bargain.
This Fathers Day, as onothers
before it, Sheen will have a Mass
said at his Catholic parish for his
sons who are dads, Charlie and
Emilio, and for Sheens late fa-
ther.
Without benefit of pulpit, but
with the bent of a philosopher-
poet, heres Sheens take on the
art of fathering:
Obviously, be aware that
your actions will speak louder
and last longer than your words.
Achildabsorbs throughosmosis
what the parents are feeling and
what they do, far more than
what they say.
If you have an honest rela-
tionship with a child, that is the
greatest gift. Lead an honest life
and be free.
Give themtime. Time is re-
ally all we have.
With adult children, you
have to be there for them. You
have to support them and make
sure they knowthat they are still
loved and cherished and youre
still in their lives and youre
there for them.
Remember the Irish phrase,
We never get over our fathers,
and were not required to. Adds
Sheen: For good or ill, were
stuck with these guys.
The most important thing
is that regret is useless and faith
is necessary and love is every-
thing.
Some winning advice from dad Martin Sheen
AP FILE PHOTO
Martin Sheen,
second from
right, with his
three sons: Emi-
lio Estevez,
Ramon Estevez
and Charlie
Sheen at a film
premiere in 2011.
The actor and father of four,
including Charlie, offers some
Fathers Days tips.
By LYNN ELBER
AP Television Writer
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
PITTSTON
St. Roccos sets last Mass
On Sunday, July 1 at 2 p.m., there
will be a special closing Mass for Saint
Roccos Church with a special ceremo-
ny of locking the doors by members Ida
Bartoli and Chester Montante.
Following the Mass, there will be a
procession with the Blessed Sacrament
to the new home of the consolidated
parishes at Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Church now to be called St. Joseph
Marello Church.
The procession will start from St.
Roccos Church, West Oak Street, and
proceed to South Main Street, Broad
Street and end at our Lady of Mount
Carmel Church, 237 William St. The
benediction with the Blessed Sacra-
ment will conclude the religious ser-
vice. Following the service, a light
reception will be held in the Church
Hall.
Monsignor Joseph Sibilano, pastor,
said the event will be emotional for the
members of the 81-year-old church.
Beginning Sunday, July 8, the 9:30
a.m. Mass from St. Roccos Church will
be celebrated at Our Lady of Mount
Carmel Church.
WILKES-BARRE
Victims still in hospital
Two construction workers struck by
a vehicle in front of Wilkes-Barre Gen-
eral Hospital remained hospitalized at
Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical
Center in Plains Township on Friday.
Joseph Rubino, of West Pittston, and
Thomas Cooney, of Dallas, were listed
in good condition at Geisinger, a hospi-
tal spokeswoman said.
Rubino, an employee of Panzitta
Enterprises, and Cooney, an employee
of Coon Industries, were struck by a
Lincoln Town Car operated by Marga-
ret Tomascik, 89, of Wilkes-Barre, in a
construction zone on West Linden
Street, police said.
Police said Tomascik was traveling at
a high rate of speed and passed
through a stop sign before striking
Rubino, Cooney, an outside wall to
General Hospitals new emergency
room and a concrete-delivery truck.
Tomascik was listed in fair condition
at Geisinger on Friday.
WILKES-BARRE
Paterno film to be shown
The film The Joe We Know, a
tribute to the late Penn State football
coach Joe Paterno and his Grand
Experiment, will be shown on July 20
at 7 p.m. at the F.M. Kirby Center for
the Performing Arts.
The event is free to
the public with ad-
vance tickets available
at the F. M. Kirby
Center Box Office
beginning June 22.
There is a limit of four
tickets per person.
The event will include
a Q&A session with
the films producers after the showing.
Tax deductible corporate sponsorships
and donations are making the event
possible, with more donations and
sponsorships needed.
For more information, contact Marti
Iben at 235-0162, or e-mail at:
m_iben@hotmail.com
For direct donations/sponsorships,
remit directly to: F.M. Kirby Center for
the Performing Arts, 71 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA18702.
WILKES-BARRE
Library book sale today
The annual Osterhout Library Book
Sale will begin today and run through
June 23 under the tent on the library
lawn on South Franklin Street. The last
day is Bag Day all day. The sale in-
cludes 16 categories of books for all
ages, movies and music.
Hours are: 9:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. today
and Friday; 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday
through Wednesday; 9:30 a.m. to 7
p.m. Thursday; 9:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. on
June 23.
I N B R I E F
BILL TARUTIS FILE PHOTO/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Parishioners of St. Roccos Catholic
Church process through the streets of
the Oregon section of Pittston to mark
the feast of St. Rocco in 2009.
Paterno
WILKES-BARRE Twenty-year-old
Maria Miller overcame the odds
against her after twice getting preg-
nant while in high school and drop-
ping out.
On Friday, she received her GED
certificate at a ceremony at Best West-
ern Genetti Hotel & Conference Cen-
ter with others who achieved the same
goal.
The 12 GED students who attended
were among 68 who completed the
free program offered through the Lu-
zerne/Schuylkill Workforce Invest-
ment Board.
I got pregnant around my junior
year, that was my first son, and I (got)
married and, in my senior year, I was
pregnant with my second child. I really
couldnt find childcare for both of my
kids. So I decided to be a stay-at
home mom, Miller, of Wilkes-Barre,
said, explaining why she dropped out
of school.
But the young mother didnt want to
be dependent on others for the rest of
her life.
I heard about the GED program at
CareerLink and decided to get my
GED so I could further my education
in the future so I could provide better
for my kids. And Im glad I did. I got
my GED within six weeks and I
found that the setting was a lot better
because it was more one-on-one with a
teacher instead of a whole group,
Miller said.
With a GED under her belt, she ap-
plied to Geisingers phlebotomy
Areas GED graduates overcome the odds
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
GED Maria Miller speaks to a Times Leader reporter during a luncheon at
Genettis Hotel Friday.
See GED, Page 12A
The 12 students who attended
Genettis ceremony were among 68
who completed the free program.
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE Police said they
plan to talk to the driver of a car that
struck a disabled man in a wheelchair
early Friday.
An attorney for the suspect contacted
thepolice. Theunnameddriverwill bein-
terviewed this weekend, police said Fri-
day evening.
Police said Corey Ryan, of Wilkes-
Barre, was crossing SouthRiver Street at
West Northampton Street at about 2:15
a.m. when he was struck by the vehicle.
Ryan was thrown from the wheelchair
and landed on the pavement, police said.
The driver of the vehicle was traveling
north on South River Street when Ryan
was struck.
Police said surveillance cameras re-
cordedthevehicledrivingawayandturn-
ing onto the Market Street Bridge travel-
ing into Kingston.
Police said the vehicle may be an older
model Honda or Subaru, which should
have damage to its hood and right front
fender. The vehicle has a sunroof, police
said.
Ryan was transported to Geisinger
Wyoming Valley Medical Center in
Plains Township where he was listed in
critical condition Friday afternoon.
Anyone with information about the
driver and vehicle is asked to call Wilkes-
Barre police at 826-8106.
Car hits W-B man in wheelchair
Corey Ryan is listed in critical
condition in a hospital after the
Friday morning incident.
Times Leader staff
DALLAS TWP. A new building at
Misericordia University will be named
for President Michael MacDowell and
his wife, Tina, in recognition of the
dramatic improvements to the Back
Mountain campus since they arrived
in 1998.
During the annual board of trustees
meeting on Friday, the MacDowells
were told that for the first time in the
schools 88-year history, a building
will be named in honor of a president
and his wife. The Mike and Tina Mac-
Dowell Hall will be a 37,000-square-
foot, three-story structure near the
North Gate of campus and across the
parking lot from the Anderson Sports
and Health Center. The $6.2 million
building nearing completion adds 118
beds for student housing and three
academic classrooms to the campus.
The 34-member board raised $1 mil-
lion to pay for the naming rights to
the building, a symbol, said board
member Sandy Insalaco, of the grat-
itude the board has for the couple.
Even some former board members
contributed.
Its a testament to what Mike and
Tina have done, board Chairman
John Metz said. Hes put us on the
map.
The fact his board could keep such a
secret fromhimsurprised MacDowell,
but not as much as what the secret
was.
I was just shocked, MacDowell
said after the announcement that
brought both him and his wife to
tears. I was simultaneously humbled,
embarrassed and excited. He was es-
pecially pleased that his wifes name
would join his.
Tinas worked tirelessly for this
place. This was one job for two peo-
ple, he said.
Michael and Tina MacDowell Hall
will be formally dedicated Aug. 24 on
Convocation Day. That day will mark
the start of the last academic year
MacDowell will serve as president. He
announced in April that the 2012-13
year would be his last at the helm at
the school. A national search is under
MacDowell legacy
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Michael and Tina MacDowell stand outside the newly named Michael and Tina MacDowell Hall on the campus of
Misericordia University. The naming announcement was made Friday.
Misericordia honors president, wife
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
I was just shocked. I was
simultaneously humbled, em-
barrassed and excited. Tinas
worked tirelessly for this
place
Michael MacDowell
Misericordia president
See MACDOWELL, Page 9A
A Diocese of Scranton priest who
formerly was assigned to Bishop Ho-
ban High School and parishes through-
out Luzerne County was charged in
Tioga County with sexually assaulting
an altar server.
The Rev. Thomas P. Shoback, 66, of
Wilkes-Barre, was charged by state po-
lice at Mansfield with multiple sex of-
fenses involving the boy, who is now
an adult.
State police said the
alleged assaults took
place from 1991
through 1997 when
the boy was 11 to 17
years old while Sho-
back was assigned at
St. Marys Parish in
Blossburg, Tioga
County.
Shoback was sus-
pended by the diocese
in November when allegations of sex-
ual misconduct surfaced. State police
filed a total of 32 sexual offenses, in-
cluding involuntary deviate sexual in-
tercourse and indecent assault, on
Monday with District Judge James
Carlson in Blossburg.
Shoback will be arraigned on the
charges at a later date, state police
said.
According to the diocese, Shoback
was ordained in 1977 and served as
pastor of St. Mary and St. Andrew
Parish in Blossburg from February
1989 until July 1997.
He was previously assigned at Sa-
cred Heart of Jesus and Mary in Jer-
myn, Lackawanna County; St. Josephs
Parish and Sacred Heart Parish in
Plains Township; Holy Redeemer Par-
ish in Exeter Township; St. Josephs
Parish in Hazleton; Nativity BVM in
Plymouth Township; Bishop Hoban
High School in Wilkes-Barre, and par-
ishes in Monroe and Lycoming coun-
ties.
Shoback was a teacher at Bishop
Hoban from 1984 to 1989.
State police said they launched an
investigation in November after the
diocese received information from a
former altar boy regarding sexual
abuse by Shoback at St. Marys Parish
in Blossburg.
In a prepared statement, diocese Ex-
ecutive Director of Communications
Bill Genello stated: In November
2011, the Diocese of Scranton notified
the Tioga County District Attorneys
Office that an allegation of sexual
abuse was reported to the Diocese. At
that time, the Diocese immediately re-
moved the cleric from ministry and
suspended his faculties to exercise
ministries within the Diocese pending
an investigation of the accusations.
The Diocese has cooperated with law
enforcement and will continue to do so
in pursuit of justice.
Shobacks brother, Edward J. Sho-
back, a former Diocese of Scranton
priest who worked for more than 20
years at Luzerne County parishes and
schools, was suspended in 2004 amid
similar allegations of sexual abuse. Ed-
ward Shoback reportedly admitted to
those allegations and was defrocked by
the Vatican in 2009.
Diocese
priest
charged in
sex assault
The Rev. Thomas P. Shoback had
been assigned to Bishop Hoban High
School, Luzerne County parishes.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Shoback was
suspended by
the diocese in
November
when allega-
tions of sex-
ual miscon-
duct surfaced.
C M Y K
PAGE 4A SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
APPLIANCE &
SERVICE INC. VacWay
LAWNMOWER TUNE-UP
SPECIAL
Authorized Service Of
Toro Husqvarna Troy-Bilt Honda
Briggs & Stratton M.T.D. & more
When You
Mention Or
Bring In
This Ad
SAVE
595 Market St. Kingston 288-4508
601 Cedar Ave. Scranton 343-1121
304 N. Main St. Moscow 842-4668
On
Any
Serice 10
%
PENN-LEE FOOTWEAR
(THE OLD FASHIONED SHOE STORE)
Open Mon. to Fri. 9-8 Sat 9-5 Sunday 12-5
161-163 E. Main St. (Miners-Mills Section) of Wilkes-Barre
Phone 825-5346
MENS DOCKSIDES
OTHER STYLES
AVAILABLE
B72757
B75943
7
5
9
9
7
2
485 Scott St Wilkes-Barre 823-8788
Busch
Case of 30 - 12oz Cans
$
16
59
+ tax
Prices effective through 6/17/12
www.beersuper.com 7
6
1
4
5
8
Introducing a retirement
community that features all
the comforts of home, along
with the level of care or
assistance thats right for you.
physical therapy on site
alzheimer & dementia services
specialized programs
medication assistance
149 S. Hunter Highway, Drums 570-788-7555
www.providence-place.com
activities
24 hour nursing staff
WILKES-BARRE Attorneys
defending accused double mur-
derer Hugo Selenski on Friday
alleged misconduct by prosecu-
tors and argued for other re-
quests pertaining to Selenskis
upcoming trial.
Selenski, 38, is facing the
death penalty if convicted in the
deaths of Tammy Fassett and
Michael Kerkowski, both 37
whentheydied. Investigators al-
lege Selenski killed Fassett and
Kerkowski on May 3, 2002.
Judge Fred Pierantoni has set
Selenskis trial to begin on Sept.
10.
The judge did not rule on the
attorneys requests Friday, and
will likely issue rulings at a later
date.
In court papers filed last
month, attorneys Shelley Centi-
ni, Edward Rymsza and David
Lampman said certain evidence
should be thrown out because it
was taken in an illegal seizure
from the home of a paralegal,
Janna DeSanto, who was assist-
ing Selenski, or was taken ille-
gally from Selenskis home.
Prosecutors, the attorneys al-
lege, committed prosecutorial
misconduct when they seized
items fromDeSantos home, be-
cause Selenski needed those
items to prepare his defense.
Centini, Rymsza and Lamp-
man called DeSanto to testify
Friday about her role in assist-
ing Selenski; that she wasnt a
hired paralegal; and that she is a
good friend of
Selenskis.
DeSanto
testified she
became inter-
ested in Selen-
ski after his
October 2003
escape from
the Luzerne County prison, and
that she began writing him let-
ters.
Shesaidshebegantoassist at-
torneys in the case after Selen-
ski asked her to store some of
his legal material at her home,
and that she is not Selenskis
girlfriend, but has told him she
loves him.
Attorneys also discussed de-
fense attorneys request to not
allow prosecutors to seek the
death penalty against Selenski
because they have not shown
evidence necessary to establish
a capital case.
The attorneys also asked that
charges against Selenski be dis-
missed because more than six
years have passed since the
charges were filed in March
2006.
The attorneys also requested
that if Selenski weretotestifyon
his own behalf at the penalty
phase of a trial prosecutors not
be allowed to question him in a
cross-examination.
Selenskis attorneys also
asked that prosecutors be pre-
cluded from presenting certain
evidence, including Selenski be-
ing a future danger; showing ju-
rors post-mortem photographs;
evidence of human skeletal re-
mains; mentioning Selenskis al-
leged drug use and/or distribu-
tion; mentioning Selenskis in-
carceration in federal prison
where he met his one-time co-
defendant Paul Weakley.
Selenski attorneys
allege misconduct
Judge Fred Pierantoni has
scheduled Selenskis trial to
begin on Sept. 10.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Selenski
the final monthly annuity pay-
ment you will receive.
The ruling affects monthly
payments the Mellows were col-
lecting, but not personal contri-
butions Robert Mellow made to
the fund. The pension law per-
mits himtowithdrawthose con-
tributions, less any interest that
accumulated. The total amount
of Mellows member contribu-
tions was not available Friday.
The criminal case against
Mellow, 69, of Peckville,
stemmed from his admitted use
of Senate staff to conduct politi-
cal campaign work for himself
and other politicians on state
time. He has remained free
pending his sentencing, which
has not yet been set.
SERS has been paying out a
total of $20,510.29 in monthly
benefits, of which $11,579.91
went to Mellow, and $8,930.38
went to his former wife, Diane.
The forfeiture ruling applies to
both payments. In addition,
Murphy said SERS determined
Mellowwas overpaid $8,491.93,
which is the pro-rated amount
from May 9 to May 31, the day
the monthly annuity was stop-
ped. His ex-wife was overpaid
$6,548.94 for the same time pe-
riod. Those amounts will be de-
ducted from the balance of per-
sonal contributions Mellow
made to his pension.
Mellowcanfileanadministra-
tive appeal of the ruling within
30 days. Attorney Dan Brier,
who represented Mellow in his
criminal case, could not be reac-
hed for comment Friday regard-
ing whether Mellow will chal-
lenge the ruling.
PENSION
Continued from Page 1A
DALLAS TWP. The last year of high
school is exciting enough, but this year was
special because of being the first graduating
class from the new Dallas High School, Sara
Flaherty, senior class president saidtoher fel-
low graduating classmates Friday night.
Preparing to meet the demands of the
world, 209 Dallas High School graduates cel-
ebrated their triumph of completing high
school and are looking forward to the chal-
lenges yet to come.
Family, friends, and faculty filled the stadi-
um, offering standing room only for the two
hour commencement.
Acknowledging the visible support, Fla-
herty thanked the teachers and administra-
tors for their guidance and persistence to
make learning a priority. Then she thanked
the parents for their unconditional support
during the 13 years of school and 18 years of
their lives.
We owe so much to you, she said.
The celebration would not be complete
without remembering a fallen classmate,
Thomas E. Lynch. Lynch died on Monday,
February 13, 2012 due to injures suffered in a
vehicle accident.
In a touching remembrance, students
Amanda Kotch, class vice president; Chelsea
Martin, class secretary; and Elizabeth Hoov-
er, class treasurer, recounted memories of
Lynch, including him running down the hall
in a gorilla suit or wearing tie-dyed pants
with a hole in the knee.
A letter from Lynchs mother was read.
There is no doubt that his spirit is there,
probably in a gorilla suit, she said.
He was always ready to make you smile,
they said.
Superintendent Frank Galicki thanked the
parents and faculty who helped the students
move through their early educations. He also
passed along some of his wisdomto the grad-
uating class, saying give people more than
they expect, and do it cheerfully; talk slowly
but think quickly.
Remember great love and great achieve-
ments mean great risk, Galicki said.
Somiah Ebrahem Almeky, salutatorian,
told her classmates they all overcame count-
less obstacles, whichhelpedthemdevelopin-
to stronger individuals.
Feeling thankful, she thanked God for her
many blessings, including her family, which
kept her motivated, and the teachers who
went out of their way to push us forward.
Knowledge is like a lighthouse, she said.
It will guide you through the water. So lets
get sailing.
Angelina Marie Hoidra, valedictorian, told
her class they learned how to learn from
many teachers.
Allow yourself to go above and beyond,
she said.
The class with so much to be thankful for
had one surprise which took everyone off
guard. During the awarding of the diplomas,
classmate Corey Ambrose Ehret was driven
onto the field in a golf cart and then walked
across the stage to accept his diploma.
The site of Ehret entering the stadium
caused an eruption of applause and cheers
from classmates, faculty and the audience.
Ehret, has been battling cancer for four
years. GraduateAmeliaPietraccini saidEhret
was diagnosedwithcancer duringtheir fresh-
man year and she was happy to see him re-
ceive his diploma.
Pietraccini plans to attend Penn State Uni-
versity to study bio-behavioral health and is
optimistic thejobmarket will improveduring
the next four years.
DALLAS COMMENCEMENT
Grads thrill to a first
A classmate who died in an auto crash
also is remembered during ceremony,
and graduate battling cancer is honored.
By EILEEN GODIN
Times Leader Correspondent
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Dallas High School seniors enter Mountaineer Stadium for the 51st annual commence-
ment on Friday evening.
To see lists of graduates and more photos from
area high schools, check out our annual special
section in the July 7 edition of The Times
Leader.
E D I T O R S N O T E
TUNKHANNOCK Friday
nights wonderful weather and
Tunkhannocks Memorial Field
providedthe perfect backdropfor
the 128th commencement of
Tunkhannock Area High School.
The class of 2012s approxi-
mately 200 graduates processed
unto the field wearing black caps
and gowns adorned with orange
ribbon. Female members of the
class also carried orange flowers.
School district Superintendent
Michael Healey said the adminis-
tration and faculty were exceed-
ingly proud that more than 80
percent of the class of 2012 would
be continuing their education in
the fall.
"Tunkhannock can take great
pride in the class of 2012," said
Bob Long, a long-termsubstitute
at the high school.
Not only was class spirit refer-
encedrepeatedlyduringthecom-
mencement, but the spirit of the
entire area during the flooding of
2011 also was. Many of those
graduating had been affected by
the flood and felt an extra sense
of pride and gratitude.
Casey Drake, class president,
said in addition to academics,
sports, the arts andtechnology, it
was that spirit of caring that
made their class unique.
"Conversations that began
with tears, ended with laughter,"
said Drake. "That is who we are
and how we will make a differ-
ence."
Valedictorian Kassandra Wil-
liams said Tunkhannock would
always be her home as she moved
forward to new and different ex-
periences.
Bob Faraday, whose grand-
daughter Shana Huntsinger was
among the graduates, said he
"couldnt be any prouder."
Traci Kochler, whose daughter
Brett Peterson was graduating,
said that many of the graduates
had learned to overcome chal-
lenges and "blossom."
TraceyCragle, whoassists chil-
dren with special needs at the
school, beamed with pride as one
of those students proudly
marched across the field in cap
and gown.
"Anything is possible with
hard work," said Cragle, "and a
little help."
In reference to the meaning of
"commencement," Salutatorian
Eric Tschantz, encouraging the
graduates, said, "Let us begin."
TUNKHANNOCK AREA GRADUATION
Caring made the class unique
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Tunkhannock Area graduates walked through a line of students
holding palms.
More than 80 percent of the
graduates will continue their
education in the fall.
By GERI GIBBONS
Times Leader Correspondent
To see lists of graduates and more
photos from area high schools,
check out our annual special
section in the July 7 edition of The
Times Leader.
E D I T O R S N O T E
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 5A
BEIRUT
UN Syria mission derailing
T
he head of the U.N. observers in
Syria said Friday a spike in blood-
shed is derailing the mission to mon-
itor and defuse more than a year of
violence, raising questions about how
effective the unarmed force can be in a
conflict that every day looks more like
a civil war.
The troubles facing the observer
mission are the latest sign that an
international peace plan for Syria is
disintegrating. Western powers have
pinned their hopes on the plan, broker-
ed two months ago by special envoy
Kofi Annan, in part because there are
no other options on the table. There is
little support for military intervention,
and several rounds of sanctions have
failed to stop the bloodshed.
Violence over the past 10 days has
been intensifying willingly by the both
parties, with losses on both sides and
significant risks to our observers, Maj.
Gen. Robert Mood told reporters in
Damascus, the Syrian capital.
WASHINGTON
Secret Service claims listed
The U.S. government has revealed
details of serious allegations against
Secret Service agents and officers since
2004, including claims of involvement
with prostitutes, leaking sensitive
information, publishing pornography,
sexual assault, illegal wiretaps, improp-
er use of weapons and drunken behav-
ior. It wasnt immediately clear how
many of the accusations have been
confirmed.
The heavily censored list, which runs
229 pages, was quietly released under
the U.S. Freedom of Information Act to
The Associated Press and other news
organizations following the Secret
Service prostitution scandal that erupt-
ed in April in Colombia. It describes
accusations filed against Secret Service
employees with the Homeland Security
Departments inspector general.
CAIRO
High hopes for Brotherhood
Egypts Muslim Brotherhood pinned
its hopes Friday on weekend elections
to salvage its waning political fortunes,
responding to a court order dissolving
its power base in parliament by urging
voters to support the Islamist groups
candidate for president.
The runoff vote set for today and
Sunday pits Ahmed Shafiq, a military-
rooted strongman promising a firm
hand to ensure stability, against Broth-
erhood candidate Mohammed Morsi.
The Islamist movement has seen its
fortunes rise and fall dramatically in
the 16 months since the ouster of Hos-
ni Mubarak.
The Brotherhood is now hoping to
salvage its position by portraying itself
as the last bulwark against the ousted
presidents loyalists bent on a come-
back.
SACRAMENTO, CALIF.
Budget rejects deep cuts
California legislative Democrats are
poised to send Gov. Jerry Brown a
budget that avoids deep new cuts in
safety-net programs while reducing
state worker pay and taking funds from
courts and counties.
To help bridge a $15.7 billion deficit,
the Democratic governor has asked his
own partys lawmakers to overhaul
welfare-to-work, slash in-home care and
require low-income students to earn
higher grades for scholarship aid.
But Democrats plan to reject more
than $1 billion of those cuts, saying the
state has already balanced enough
prior budgets on the backs of poor
Californians. They lack a deal with
Brown, but lawmakers faced a Friday
constitutional deadline to send him a
budget or lose their pay.
Legislative leaders released a propos-
al Wednesday that instead would near-
ly halve the size of Browns $1 billion
reserve.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
A Free Syrian Army fighter fires his
weapon during clashes with Syrian
troops near Idlib, Syria, Friday.
BELLEFONTE Jerry Sandusky
won a court ruling Friday that will let
him have an expert testify about a psy-
chiatric condition that his lawyer says
helps explain letters he wrote to his ac-
cusers and other actions being con-
strued as him grooming victims.
Judge John Cleland granted a motion
that sought to put evidence of histrion-
ic personality disorder before jurors in
Sanduskys child sexual abuse case.
Clelands order also said the former
PennStateassistant football coachmust
make himself availa-
ble for prosecutors so
they can prepare re-
buttal psychiatric tes-
timony.
The American Psy-
chiatric Associations
diagnostic manual
calls histrionic per-
sonality disorder a pervasive pattern of
excessive emotionality and attention
seeking and often characterized by in-
appropriate sexually seductive or pro-
vocative behavior and rapidly shifting
emotions.
The defense motion said people with
the condition would not necessarily be
grooming boys to molest them but in-
stead might be trying to satisfy the
needs of a psyche with the disorder.
The jury should not be misled into
believing these statements and actions
are likely grooming when they are just
as likely or more likely histrionic in ori-
gin, wrote defense attorney Karl Rom-
inger in the June 11 filing.
Testimony in the 68-year-old former
coachs criminal trial is expected to re-
sume Monday. He faces 52 charges he
abused10 boys over 15 years. He has de-
nied the allegations, which led to the
ouster of theuniversitypresident andits
longtime coach, Joe Paterno.
Dr. Glen Gabbard, clinical professor
of psychiatry at Baylor College of Med-
icine in Houston, said histrionic person-
ality disorder is overwhelmingly diag-
nosed in women and could in no way be
seen as a reason or explanation for the
abuse of children.
That diagnosis, if he has it, would be
completely irrelevant to anything hav-
ingtodowithcriminal responsibilityfor
acts of pedophilia, said Gabbard, who
is an expert on personality disorders.
It would make no sense to use this as
a defense, said Gabbard, noting he
could not diagnose Sandusky. You are
still very muchincontrol of what youdo
and what you say.
The diagnosis involves someone who
suffers highly emotional shifts fromone
state to another, he said, someone who
is overly dramatic, seductive and likes
being the center of attention. The clas-
sic example, Gabbard said, would be
Marilyn Monroe.
These are people who act like your
friend when they just barely met you,
he said.
Sandusky wins disorder ruling
Expert can testify for defense
about psychiatric condition that
explains letter writing to victims.
The Associated Press
Sandusky
WASHINGTON President
Barack Obama eased enforce-
ment of immigration laws Fri-
day, offering a chance for hun-
dreds of thousands of illegal im-
migrants to stay in the country
and work. Immediately em-
bracedbyHispanics, theextraor-
dinary step touched off an elec-
tion-year con-
frontation
with congres-
sional Republi-
cans.
Lets be
clear, this is
not amnesty,
this is not im-
munity, this is
not a pathto ci-
tizenship, this
is not a perma-
nent fix, Oba-
ma said from
the White
House Rose
Garden. This
is the right
thing to do.
The policy change will affect
as many as 800,000 immigrants
who have lived in fear of depor-
tation. It bypasses Congress and
partially achieves the goals of
the DREAM Act, congression-
al legislation that would estab-
lisha pathtowardcitizenshipfor
young people who came to the
United States illegally but who
attend college or join the mili-
tary.
But U.S. Rep. Lou Barletta, R-
Hazleton, issued a statement de-
nouncing the presidents action,
callingit a betrayal of the Amer-
ican worker and the legal immi-
grants in the U.S. Barletta
called Obamas action a politi-
cal trick to get re-elected.
Its frightening that the presi-
dent of the United States is cir-
cumventing American immigra-
tion law. More than that, hes by-
passing Congress, rewriting im-
migration law, and overstepping
his constitutional authority,
Barletta said. While our unem-
ployment rate has been over 8
percent for 40 months, Presi-
dent Obama is now going to
hand out work permits to illegal
aliens. Millions of Americans
cannot find work, but the presi-
dent advocates giving two-year
work permits with unlimited
renewals to illegal aliens. Pres-
ident Obama needs to explain
his decision to American citi-
zens and those in the country le-
gally who cannot find good, fam-
ily sustaining jobs.
Many are
spared
from being
deported
Obama policy change will
affect as many as 800,000
illegal immigrants.
ATHENS, Greece At the dinner ta-
ble, in the coffee shop, on the street cor-
ner, theoneconstant as Greeks prepareto
vote once again is concern, and even fear.
Depending on the outcome of Sundays
election, Greece could be forced out of
the European joint currency, with poten-
tially catastrophic consequences for the
global economy.
Everyone now is in a dilemma, just
like me. ... We dont knowwhat tomorrow
will bring. The future is uncertain now,
said Paraskevi Thoma, an unemployed
Athens beauticianstrugglingtosupport a
5-year-old son and 6-month old twins.
Greeks cast their ballots Sunday for the
second time in six weeks, after May 6
elections left no party with enough seats
in Parliament to form a government and
coalition talks collapsed.
The debt-ridden countrys two-year fi-
nancial crisis has left much of the nation
in tatters, tearing at its social fabric. Hos-
pitals have run out of supplies, suicides
have been on the increase and unemploy-
ment has skyrocketed to above 22 per-
cent as tens of thousands of businesses
shut down.
The protractedcrisis has alsooverturn-
ed Greeces political scene, hammering
the two parties that have dominated for
decades and whom Greeks blame for
sending their country from boom to bust
in the space of just a few years.
We want something better for the
country and for ourselves, but we dont
know who to vote for, Thoma said.
With what criteria should we vote?
Whoever you vote for I dont believe that
the day after itll be paradise and well be
eating with golden spoons ... I dont ex-
pect it, no matter who wins.
If Greeks reject thestrict austeritymea-
sures taken in return for billions of euros
in rescue loans from other European
countries and the International Moneta-
ry Fund, they could be forced out of the
euro, which in turn would likely drag
down other financially troubled coun-
tries and rip apart the euro itself.
In these elections, the survival of the
Greek economy and its integration in Eu-
rope is at stake, said Dimitris Sotiropou-
los, associate professor of political sci-
ence at Athens University. Theres noth-
ing more and nothing less to it.
AP PHOTO
An elderly supporter of New Democracy party waves a Greek flag in front of a smoke from flares during an election rally at
Syntagma Square in Athens, Friday.
Greeks nervous about Sunday election
Ballots will be cast for the second
time after elections left no party
with enough seats in Parliament.
By ELENA BECATOROS
Associated Press
BUFFALO, N.Y. A body found in
thickbrushFridaymorningisthatof aspe-
cial forces soldier-turned-trauma surgeon
who was the subject of a nationwide man-
hunt after thekillingof his ex-girlfriendat
a hospital, police said.
Police had been searching for 49-year-
old Dr. Timothy Jorden since Wednesday
morning, when 33-year-old Jacqueline
Wisniewski was found shot to death in a
stairwell at the Erie County Medical Cen-
ter.
Police Commissioner Daniel Derenda
said Jorden had planned to kill Wisniew-
ski andthemotiveappearstobedomestic.
Jordensbodywasfoundnot farfromhis
suburbanhomenear LakeErie. Hediedof
a self-inflicted gunshot wound. An autop-
sy is being conducted.
SWAT teams had spent hours Wednes-
day searching the home without success.
Neighbor TomWrzosekhadtoldpolice
he heard a gunshot from the steep, thick
terrainbehindJordens house onWednes-
day morning about 90 minutes after Wis-
niewski was gunned down at the hospital
where she andJordenworked.
Some of her friends told local media
outlets that Jorden stalked her after she
ended their relationship. One of her
friends told WIVB-TV that Wisniewski
toldherthedoctorhadput aGPStracking
deviceinhercarandonceheldhercaptive
inher homefor adayandahalf, wieldinga
knife.
Jorden earned a medical degree from
theUniversityatBuffaloandtrainedatthe
Madigan Army Medical Center in Taco-
ma, Wash. He received his certification
from the American Board of Surgery in
2004.
Jordens colleagues told local media
outlets that he had been acting strangely
in recent months and lost as much as 75
pounds from his 6-foot-2, 250-pound
frame.
Police: Body found is N.Y. soldier-turned-surgeon
By CAROLYN THOMPSON
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Law enforcement officers search the
home of Dr. Timothy Jorden in Ham-
burg, N.Y., Thursday.
N A T I O N & W O R L D
7
6
0
5
5
2
Look in THE TIMES LEADERfor todays valuable inserts from these advertisers:
Some inserts, at the advertisers request, only appear in selected neighborhoods. If you would like to receive an insert that you do not currently receive, please call the advertiser. Some inserts, at the advertisers request, only appear in selected neighborhoods. If you would like to receive an insert that you do not currently receive, please call the advertiser.
By ALICIA A. CALDWELL
and JIMKUHNHENN
Associated Press
Barletta
Obama
C M Y K
PAGE 6A SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
7
5
9
6
4
6
7
4
7
9
9
6
NEED BRACES?
dr. penny mericle
dr. samantha abod
since 1987
y mericle
tha abod
e 1987 e 1987
190 welles street forty fort
287-8700
braceplaceorthodontics.com
no interest payments
most insurance accepted -
united concordia, blue chip, delta
no referral needed
*Valid through 7-31-12
free
consultation*
7
6
1
8
5
4
WILKES-BARRE A Ply-
mouth woman who claimed she
stabbed a man to death in self-
defense was sentenced Friday to
3 to 6 years in state prison.
Sherry Ann Cease, 43, of
Prospect Lane, was sentenced
by county Judge Tina Polachek
Gartley. Cease pleaded guilty in
April to a voluntary manslaugh-
ter charge.
Prosecutors say Cease
stabbed John Wolfe, 59, after
the two argued and Wolfe alleg-
edly choked Cease.
Both Wolfes family and pros-
ecutors agreed to the sentence
Friday after lengthy questioning
by Polachek Gartley.
(Cease) felt it was necessary
to use force, Deputy District
Attorney Alexis Falvello has
previously said. She stabbed
him two times in the upper
chest ... he later succumbed to
his injuries.
Cease was represented by at-
torney Demetrius Fannick.
Cease received 425 days credit
for time already served in pris-
on.
According to court papers,
Ceases nephew, Charles Jess
Arnold, told investigators he
was with Cease when they ar-
rived at Wolfes Prospect Street,
Plymouth Township, home on
Nov. 30, 2011, shortly after 11
p.m.
Arnold said Wolfe was drunk
when an argument erupted with
Cease about boxes and bags in-
side the house.
Arnold and Cease walked up
the stairs to the second floor,
where Cease noticed her televi-
sion on the floor. She went
downstairs to confront Wolfe
and a second argument broke
out.
The nephew said he heard
Cease yell, Get away from me,
John. Leave me alone.
Arnold walked down the
stairs and he saw Wolfe had his
hand around Ceases neck and
Cease grabbed a knife and
stabbed Wolfe in the chest, ac-
cording to Arnolds statement.
AIMEE DILGER FILE PHOTO/THE TIMES LEADER
Sherry Ann Cease
Woman gets
jail sentence in
stabbing case
Sherry Ann Cease claimed she
stabbed a man to death in
self-defense.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE Much of
the news focuses on child abuse
and bullying, but the elderly are
just as vulnerable, public offi-
cials said Friday.
State Reps. Karen Boback and
Phyllis Mundy and others took
time out on Friday to shine a
light on this increasing problem
at a ceremony to draw attention
to World Elder Abuse Aware-
ness Day in the Luzerne County
Courthouse rotunda.
Trula Hollywood, executive
director of the Area Agency on
Aging, said there have been 800
reported cases throughout Lu-
zerne County during 2011-12, a
30 percent increase from the
previous fiscal year. Out of the
800 cases, 34 percent were sub-
stantiated.
Each time the agency receives
a call, workers are sent to in-
vestigate whether the person
has a caregiver, is maintaining
medication or if he or she has
been keeping doctor appoint-
ments.
Too often the elderly are pre-
scribed medication for pain
management and its easy access
for the caregiver, is just one is-
sue Brian McAdarra, Area Agen-
cy social worker, hears about fre-
quently.
Other forms of elderly abuse
include neglect, physical abuse,
emotional abuse, sexual abuse,
financial and material abuse. In-
dications of abuse can be bruises
or broken bones, weight loss, or
withdrawing large sums of mon-
ey from an account without an
apparent reason.
The agency workers see ne-
glect as the most prevalent con-
cern and are receiving more
cases that lead to death.
Hollywood and McAdarra be-
lieve much of problem stems
from family members taking on
the role of caregiver and becom-
ing overwhelmed with the re-
sponsibility.
Gov. Tom Corbett proclaimed
June 15 as Elder Abuse Aware-
ness Day in Pennsylvania, which
coincides with World Elder
Abuse Awareness Day.
Elderly just as vulnerable to abuse and bullying
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Trula Hollywood, executive director of Area Agency on Aging give remarks during the World Elder
Abuse Awareness Day Friday morning at the Luzerne County Courthouse.
Agency notes increasing problem
By NODYIA FEDRICK
Times Leader Intern
Anyone can confidentially report elder abuse by calling the statewide
Elder Abuse hotline at 1-800-490-8505, around the clock.
R E P O R T E L D E R A B U S E
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 7A
N E W S
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling Roong
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
TAX REFUND? GET YOUR ROOF FIXED THIS SPRING
EMISSION/SAFETY
INSPECTION
Includes all state fees. Emission 30 day
free re-test, safety, pass or fail. Exp. 7/7/12
$
35
00
+ TAX
Regular
$
47.90
www.fortyfortlube.com
NOW
OPEN IN
OUR NEW
SECOND
LOCATION!
Like us
on Facebook
1097 Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort 718-1501
Mon-Fri 7:30-6 Sat 8-1
300 Pierce St.
Kingston 283-1504
Mon-Fri 8-5 Sat 8-1
NEW LOCATION
MOTORCYCLE MONDAYS
At The Kingston Location
Offering Inspections & Oil Changes - By Appt. Only
Custom Homes
Additions Remodeling
Roong Siding
Interior Damage
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt Reliable Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 Fully Insured
Take I-81 to Exit 164 to Nanticoke (Exit 3)
SAN SOUCI PARKWARY, HANOVER TWP, PA 735-5453
www.dundeegardensinc.com
GRILLING DEMONSTRATION
Dundee $ Time
Saturday, June 16th
11:00am - 3:00pm
Chef David Pembleton
Will Share Grilling Techniques, Recipes, & Tasty Samples
7
6
2
0
5
5
Kamp & Klub Kingston
WHERE: Kingston Rec Center
DATES: June 18-August 10
Come Have Lots Of Fun
This Summer!!!
NEW AND
IMPROVED
Kamp & Klub Kingston are in their eleventh year.
Kamp Kingston is for ages 5-8 and
Klub Kingston is for ages 9-13
The camps run from
8 A.M. - 1 P.M. or from 2 P.M. - 6 P.M.
Or you may sign up for the entire day
8 A.M. - 6 P.M.
Indoor/Outdoor Activities Arts & Crafts Projects
Guest Speakers Swimming Movie Days
Snacks/Refreshments At Every Session
Tee Shirt For Every Child
1 Counselor For Every 10 Children
For Prices & Further Information Call: (570) 287-1106
or Email: kingstonrec@epix.net
Please do not wait, we have limited room and our camps fll every year.
serving organizations will re-
ceive a financial boost, I am also
aware that the money being allo-
cated came from a situation that
hurt toomany for toolong. Hope-
fully, todays awards are a step to-
ward helping to heal lives and re-
build faith that justice is served.
Hedrington, 19, is one of those
who will be greatly helped by the
allocation.
The Valley Youth House Com-
mittee, headquartered in Allen-
town, has a Wilkes-Barre office
that serves homeless youths or
youths who are at-risk of becom-
ing homeless. They are transi-
tioning out of services provide by
county social services agencies
or juvenile or probation and pa-
role.
The agency received a grant of
$180,384 to help pay for seven
staffers and for housing, utilities,
food, furniture and bus passes for
about 18 clients.
According to JohnRosengrant,
life skills counselor, and residen-
tial adviser MelissaLewis, clients
are given the opportunity to get a
feel for living on their own.
Hedrington, who has eight
brothers and two sisters, was liv-
ing with his twin brother, going
from house to house for years af-
ter his parents split up. When his
brother left to be his own man,
Hedrington, originally fromNew
YorkCity, saidhe struggledtoget
on his feet.
He is now attending Luzerne
County Community College and
working at Walmart. He hopes to
be a police officer.
This is like a mother and fa-
ther program without your real
mother and father, he said.
They hold your hand every step
of the way.
This is the expected out-
come, Rosengrant said of He-
drington. The money we re-
ceived will help a lot more kids
get where Craig is today.
57 proposals submitted
The 17 funded projects were
chosen from among 57 propos-
als. All proposals were reviewed
and scored by a panel of profes-
sionals working in victims ser-
vices, substance abuse and pre-
vention, family advocacy and ju-
venile justice, plus one youth
who had been involved in the ju-
venile justice system.
PCCD received proposals
from many worthwhile and de-
serving Luzerne County organi-
zations, said PCCD Executive
Director Linda Rosenberg. Un-
fortunately, there was only so
much money. PCCD is investing
every penny of the $2.15million
plus earned interest into pro-
grams benefiting children living
in Luzerne County.
Catholic Social Service of the
Diocese of Scranton received a
grant of $179,475 for its Big
Brothers/Big Sisters program.
The money will be used to
recruit, screen and train some
120 to150 volunteers who will be
matched with minority youths or
youths residing in rural areas of
the county.
Monsignor Joseph Kelly, direc-
tor, said the children to be served
by the grant have a history of fam-
ily dysfunction, coming from
families with alcohol and/or
drug-related abuse issues. Kelly
said the money will be used to
cover the cost of sevenstaff mem-
bers and to provide transporta-
tion services for clients.
This means that for the first
time ever were going to have the
ability to be able to reach out to
the hardest to serve population,
Kelly said. These families that
are so dysfunctional; the people
incharge of theses kids parents,
step parents or foster parents are
simply unable to focus on any-
thing other than survival.
Kelly said the young people
have been under served because
they simply dont knowwhat ser-
vices are available. He said the
staff members will nowbe able to
do that outreach, necessitating
the additional volunteers.
Were thrilled that the com-
mission saw this as a need and
understood that need, Kelly
said. Not everybody is able to
recognize the extraordinary
needs that exist here. They arent
seen they are the hidden under-
served kids that nobody has re-
ally identified as having extraor-
dinary needs.
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Craig Hedrington, 19, shows his utility bill to John Rosengrant, Valley Youth House Committee life skills counselor.
GRANTS
Continued from Page 1A
vide 75 children, aged 3 to 18,
with trauma focused cognitive
behavioral therapy. The children
to be served have experienced
physical, sexual or emotional
abuse, neglect, and/or domestic
violence and often suffer from
post-traumatic stress disorder.
Domestic Violence Service
Center: $187,500 to create a se-
cure outdoor playground, exer-
cise room, on-site play therapy,
and extensive counseling/servic-
es to benefit children exposed to
domestic violence.
Child Development Council
of NEPA/Summer Youth Pro-
gram: $176,851 to provide schol-
arships to 138 children for enroll-
ment insummer youthprograms.
The 10-week program includes
two meals a day, snacks, activ-
ities, projects, math and reading
classes, and field trips.
Victims Resource Center:
ThePennsylvaniaCommission
on Crime and Delinquency has
approved17 grants totaling $2.16
million for programs that will
benefit childreninLuzerneCoun-
ty. They are:
Luzerne County Head Start:
$157,472 to implement positive
behavior interventions to help
young children develop compe-
tence insocial-emotional skills to
be ready to transition to kinder-
garten. Funding will be used to
support staff and related costs to
implement the program.
Valley YouthHouse Commit-
tee: $180,384 to help18 homeless
or youths at-risk of being home-
less who are transitioning out of
temporary housing programs or
juvenile probation and parole.
Many have experienced physical
and/or emotional trauma and
lack basic life skills.
PA CASA Association:
$178,347 to establish a court-ap-
pointed special advocate pro-
gramtrainedvolunteersadvocate
for childrenindependency court.
Funds will be used to establish a
Luzerne County office.
Catholic Social Services of
the Diocese of Scranton/Big
Brothers/BigSisters: $179,475to
will recruit, screen and train 120-
150 volunteers who will be
matched with minority youth or
youth residing in rural areas of
Luzerne County and to cover the
cost of seven staff members and
to provide translation services
when necessary.
Sisters of Mercy of the Amer-
icas: $98,641 to help develop in-
ter-personal and social skills for
75youths, ages814, livingintwo
low-income housing neighbor-
hoods in Wilkes-Barre. College
students/interns will help stu-
dents develop interpersonal and
social skills. Education sessions
will also occur withthe childrens
parents.
Luzerne County Community
College: $180,000 to partner with
the Hazleton Area School Dis-
trict, Central Susquehanna Inter-
mediate Unit and Catholic Social
Services to serve 118 Hispanic
youth in the Greater Hazleton ar-
ea over a two-year period to help
re-engage students who are ei-
ther at-risk or who have dropped
out of school; implement a new
Spanish GED program and offer
support services toteenmothers.
Congregation Bnai Brith/
Dinners for Kids Program: 88,080
to help the Dinner for Kids pro-
gram deliver meals to low-in-
come homes with children six
days a week.
Jewish Family Service of
Greater Wilkes-Barre/Backpacks
for Homeless Teen and Children:
$9,825 to serve 400 youth enter-
ing foster care and shelters.
Funds will be used to purchase
backpacks and the contents, as
well as the project coordinators
expenses.
FamilyServiceAssociationof
Wyoming Valley: $118,828 to pro-
$138,868 to provide support ser-
vices to victims of child abuse in
Luzerne County including crisis
intervention, legal options, court
and forensic medical accompani-
ment, advocacy, individual and
group support.
Greater Wilkes-Barre Associ-
ation for the Blind: $24,399 to
help blind and visually impaired
adolescents transition to adult-
hood by helping participants ex-
plore educational opportunities,
develop independent living skills
and prepare for school-to-work
needs. Funds will be used to sup-
port program personnel, as well
as necessary costs for transporta-
tion, supplies and other costs for
participants.
Wyoming Valley Alcohol and
Drug Services, Inc.: $178,980 to
provide for substance abuse
counseling and family involve-
ment in adolescent substance
abuse treatment.
Volunteers of America of
Pennsylvania, Inc./The Magno-
lia Project: $172,514 to prepare
young women to deal with both
school-related and non-academic
concerns suchas lowself-esteem,
communication, stress, depres-
sion and career choices.
Boys and Girls Clubs of
Northeastern PA/After School
and Summer Day Camp: $81,102
to work with children who live in
low-income housing in Luzerne
County to focus on character de-
velopment, education, arts, rec-
reation, and health and life skills.
Jewish Community Center
of WyomingValley: $9,800topro-
vide a wellness/fitness compo-
nent to their 2012 summer day
camp, where at-risk children and
adolescents canchoosetochange
their body composition through
exercise, diet and education.
Grants approved by Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
K
PAGE 8A SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
Funeral Lunches
starting at $
7.95
Memorial Highway, Dallas 675-0804
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
ANNOUNCING
CHAPEL LAWN MEMORIAL PARK
PRE-ARRANGEMENT SPECIAL
BURIAL SPACE, SIDE-BY-SIDE
$
395.00
Limit 2 per Household
Save over 60%
BY DOING NOW WHAT HAS TO BE DONE
SOONER OR LATER
PLEASE NOTE
THE SPACES CAN BE PAID FOR WITH A
SMALL DOWN PAYMENT AND SMALL
MONTHLY PAYMENTS.
BEAT INFLATION
With ination, a burial space could cost $1700
in ten years. You will save $1305 by acting now.
Garden of Reection
FREEZE THE PRICE AT $395.00
This is a limited time offer
Call
1-800-578-9547 ext. 6031
BRIAN K. MASLOWSKI, 50, of
East. Noble Street, Nanticoke,
passed away Wednesday, June 13,
2012 at his residence. Brian was
born in Nanticoke on May 22,
1962, a son of the late George and
Loretta Maslowski. He was em-
ployedby Waste ReductionInc. He
was precededindeathbyhis broth-
er, Robert. Surviving are daugh-
ters Briana, Wapwallopen; Britta-
ny, Nanticoke, and son, Brian,
Nanticoke; several brothers and
sisters, nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be held
Monday at10a.m. fromthe Earl W.
Lohman Funeral Home Inc., 14 W.
Green St., Nanticoke. Friends may
call from 9 a.m. until time of ser-
vices.
EMMA JANE SIMS, infant
daughter of John S. Sims and
Megan E. Coolbaugh, of Wilkes-
Barre, died in Geisinger Wyoming
Valley Medical Center, Plains
Township, on Friday morning,
June 15, 2012.
Arrangements are made by
Lehman Family Funeral Service,
689 Hazle Ave., Wilkes-Barre. To
send online condolences or a sym-
pathy card to the family, view Em-
mas obituary on the funeral home
website at www.lehmanfuneral-
home.com.
BARRETT John, Mass of Chris-
tian Burial 10 a.m. Monday in
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Church, 2011 State Rt. 29, Lake
Silkworth. Friends may call from
6 to 8 p.m. today and 2 to 4 p.m.
and 6 to 8 p.m. Sunday in the
Curtis L. Swanson Funeral Home
Inc., corners of Routes 29 and
118, Pikes Creek.
BARTLESON Betty, Celebration
of Life 2 p.m. today in the Yeo-
sock Funeral Home, 40 S. Main
St., Plains Township. Friends
may call 1 to 2 p.m.
BRACCINI Wanda, Mass of
Christian Burial 9:30 a.m. today
in St. Barbaras Parish at St.
Anthony of Padua Church,
Memorial Street, Exeter.
DOMINICK Marie, Celebration of
Life 10 a.m. today in Saint Maria
Goretti Parish, Laflin. The Do-
minick family will receive friends
at church from 9 to 10 a.m.
JANSON Leroy, memorial ser-
vice 1 p.m. today in the First
Presbyterian Church of Clarks
Summit, 300 School St., Clarks
Summit. Friends may call from
noon until the time of service at
the church.
LUKSIC John, funeral 9:30 a.m.
today in the Richard H. Disque
Funeral Home Inc., 2940 Memo-
rial Highway, Dallas. Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. at
Gate of Heaven Church, Dallas.
MALONE Helen, Blessing Service
1 p.m. Monday in the George A.
Strish Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N.
Main St., Ashley. Friends may
call from noon until time of
service at 1 p.m.
SANGSTON Howard, memorial
service 11:30 a.m. Saturday, June
23, in St. Pauls Lutheran
Church, Route 118, Dallas.
Friends may call 10 a.m. to the
time of the service.
SARPOLIS Peter, funeral ser-
vices 10 a.m. today in the Gront-
kowski Funeral Home P.C., 51-53
W. Green St., Nanticoke.
SORBER Margaret, Celebration
of Life Mass noon today in St.
Faustina Parish (Holy Trinity),
520 S. Hanover St., Nanticoke.
Friends may call 10:30 a.m. until
the time of the Mass.
STETS Raymonde, traditional
viewing with calling hours from
11 a.m. until 2 p.m. today in the
Harold C. Snowdon Home for
Funerals Inc., 420 Wyoming
Ave., Kingston.
SWAIN Howard Jr., funeral 11 a.m.
today in St. Pauls Lutheran
Church, Dallas. Friends may call
today from10 a.m. until time of
service.
TOMALIS Ruth, memorial ser-
vice 2 p.m. today in Vernon
Baptist Church, Demunds Road,
Centermoreland.
VANFLEET Carl, memorial
service 6:30 p.m. Wednesday in
the Eatonville United Methodist
Church.
FUNERALS
R
uth N. Bulman, 84, Dallas, and
formerly of Wilkes-Barre, en-
tered into eternal rest on Thurs-
day, June 14, 2012 at Meadows
Nursing and Rehabilitation Cen-
ter, Dallas.
Born in Wilkes-Barre, she was a
daughter of the late Richard and
Cecelia James.
Ruth was a very devoted mem-
ber of the First Assembly of God
Church, Wilkes-Barre. She spent a
good deal of time there and it is
where she had many friends. Ruth
loved life, as well as her family and
friends, and she will be sadly mis-
sed by those who knew her.
Ruth was preceded in death, in
addition to her parents, by her
grandson, Jason.
She is survived by her husband,
Gene Bulman; son, John Bulman
and his wife, Rosella, Harveys
Lake; grandsons Gene Bulman,
Harveys Lake, and Jon Bulman
and his wife, Jennifer, Ashley;
great-granddaughter, Carley;
brother, Richard James and his
wife, Connie, Wilkes-Barre; and
several nieces, nephews and cou-
sins.
The funeral service and burial
will be held at the convenience of
the family. There will be no public
viewing. McCune Funeral Home,
MountainTop, is assistingthe fam-
ily with the funeral arrangements.
The family would appreciate
memorial donations be made to
the Meadows Nursing and Reha-
bilitationCenter, 55 W. Center Hill
Road, Dallas, PA18612.
View obituaries online at mccu-
nefuneralserviceinc.com.
Ruth Bulman
June 14, 2012
O
n Wednesday, the 13th of June,
Walter S. Murray, 54, our be-
loved dad, son and brother was
called home to rest in the arms of
the Lord after fighting a three-year-
long heroic battle with cancer.
Born on July 21, 1957 in the Mer-
cy Hospital, Wilkes-Barre, he was a
son of Elizabeth (Betty) Wilk Mur-
ray, of Hudson, and the late Walter
E. Murray, who died July 2, 2003.
He was educated in Plains Town-
ship schools and then entered MTA
Diesel Mechanical School of Mid-
dletown, Pa. He was previously em-
ployed as a diesel mechanic. His
passions in life were mechanics,
electronics and camping. He was a
former member St. Joseph Church,
Hudson; Polish American Veterans,
Plains Township; L.A.N.I. Post,
Hudson and the Hudson Service-
mens Association.
Walter is survived, in addition to
his mother Betty Murray, by his
daughter, Candice Murray, Wilkes-
Barre; sister, Lisa Segear, Atlanta,
Ga.; brothers, Scott Murray, Hud-
son and Jeffrey Murray, Knoxville,
Tenn.; stepsister, AnitaBeeler, Long
Beach, Calif.; nephews, Sean and
Cory Segear, Jeff Murray Jr.; nieces,
Megan Israel, Kristen Murray, Gil-
lian and Kathryn Murray; great-
nieces and great-nephew, Alonna,
Braylyn and Brantley.
Walt will be missed dearly by his
family and friends.
Waltersfuneral will be conduct-
ed on Monday at 9 a.m. from the
Mark V. Yanaitis Funeral Home, 55
Stark St., Plains Township, with a
Mass of ChristianBurial at 9:30a.m.
in Ss. Peter and Paul Church, Plains
Township. Interment will follow in
St. Joseph Cemetery, Hudson.
Friends may call on Sunday from 5
to 8 p.m. Online condolences or di-
rections may be accessed at
www.yanaitisfuneralhome.com.
Walter Murray
June 13, 2012
S
hirley B. Stefanko, of Hollow
Lane, Tunkhannock, died
Wednesday, June 13, 2012 in the
Lithia Valley Manor.
She was born in Sugar Hollow,
Eaton Township, on January 18,
1936, a daughter of the late Solo-
mon and Evelyn Weed Boice. Shir-
ley was a1954 graduate of Tunkhan-
nock High School and prior to her
retirement, worked at the Penn
State Cooperative Extension in
Wyoming County for 33 years. She
was a member of the Tunkhannock
Baptist Church.
She was preceded in death by her
husband of 21 years, Donald Stefan-
ko Sr.; son, Donald Stefanko Jr.;
brothers, H. Carl Boice and Delmar
R. Boice.
Survivingare a daughter, Victoria
Stefanko Lerew and husband, Park-
er, Gettysburg; grandchildren,
AdamLerewand wife, Jalaina, Indi-
anapolis, Ind.; Aaron Lerew and
fiance, Lauren Winters, Gettys-
burg; Sara S. Prosser and husband,
John, Lipan, Texas; Andrea Ever-
hart andhusband, Joshua, Marietta,
Pa.; and great-grandson, Memphis
Lee Prosser.
Funeral services will be held on
Mondayat11a.m. fromtheSheldon-
Kukuchka Funeral Home, 73W. Tio-
ga St., Tunkhannock, with Pastor
Allan Mickle, Pastor of the Tunk-
hannock Baptist Church, officiat-
ing. Interment will be held in Sun-
nyside Cemetery, Tunkhannock.
Friends maycall at thefuneral home
on Sunday from 4 to 6 p.m.
Those wishingtomake memorial
contributions may make them to
the Tunkhannock Baptist Church, 2
Church St., Tunkhannock, PA
18657, or to Lithia Valley Manor,
1042 Lithia Valley Road, Factory-
ville, PA18419. Online condolences
maybesent tothefamilyat sheldon-
kukuchkafuneralhome.com.
Shirley Stefanko
June 13, 2012
D
avid Haz Havard Jr., 60, of
Wilkes-Bare, passed away sud-
denly on Thursday, June 14, 2012 at
Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical
Center, Plains, Township.
He was a sonof the late Davidand
Rita Schumacher Havard. David
was educatedintheWilkes-Barrear-
ea schools and was employed by
Norwood Agency. He was an avid
San Francisco 49ers fan and was a
member of the F.O.PLodge #36, Ha-
nover, and President of Faces of
Pride Motorcycle Club.
He was preceded in death by his
son, Nicholas Havard; and nephew,
Scott Bell. Surviving are daughters,
Sandy Havard, Edwardsville; Ste-
phanieAnkner, Sugar Notch; Heath-
er Kelly, Hanover Township; sons,
David Jr. and Jason, both of Wilkes-
Barre; Derek, Ashley; seven grand-
children; brothers, Jeff, Pittston;
Larry, Jerry (Hoagie) and Richard
(Chicky) all of Wilkes-Barre; sisters,
Jeannie Rittel, Colleen Parise and
Nancy Havard, all of Wilkes-Barre,
Cathy Morio, Hanover Township,
Michelle Lamoreaux, Nanticoke;
nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be at 9
a.m. Monday from the Yeosock Fu-
neral Home, 40 S. Main St., Plains
Township, with Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. at St. Andrew
Parish, (formerly St. Patricks
Church) with Father McGahagan
officiating. Friends may call Sunday
from 3 to 7 p.m.
David Havard Jr.
June 14, 2012
S
andra L. Nocera, Old Forge, died
Friday, June15, 2012 at the Ever-
green Skilled Nursing Center,
Scranton.
She was married to Joseph "Bo-
bo" Nocera. The couple celebrated
their 53rd wedding anniversary on
April 29.
Born in Old Forge, she was a
daughter of the late Williamand Le-
ona Neipert Brown. She attended
the Old Forge Public Schools. Prior
to her retirement, she was employ-
ed by WEA Manufacturing and the
Old Forge school cafeteria. She was
a member of the Prince of Peace
Church, OldForge. Sandra was a de-
voted and loving wife, mother and
grandmother. She enjoyed camping
and trips to the casino.
The family extends a special
thank you for the compassionate
care given by the staff at the Ever-
green Skilled Nursing Center, Dr.
Armondo Sallavanti, Denise Taleri-
co and her best friend, Albina Cili-
berto. Sandrawas precededindeath
by a sister, Rosella Warpus.
Surviving are two sons, William,
Joseph and wife, Christine, all of
Old Forge; daughter, Jo-Ann Fisher
and husband, Rod, Duryea; two
brothers, William "Bud" Brown,
Ransom; James Brown, Clarks Sum-
mit; nine grandchildren, Brittany
and Joey Fisher; Bill, Nico, Alexan-
dra, Cassandra, and Joey Nocera,
Brian and Eric Wrubel; nieces, and
nephews.
The funeral will be Monday at
9:30 a.m. from the Louis V. Ciuccio
Funeral Home, 145 Moosic Road,
Old Forge, followed by a 10 a.m.
Mass at St. Lawrences Church, Old
Forge. Interment will be held at Ho-
ly Cross Cemetery. Friends may call
Sunday from 5 to 8 p.m.
Sandra Nocera
June 15, 2012
W
anda A. Braccini, 95, of Exeter,
passed away Wednesday, June
13, 2012 in Golden Living Center
East Mountain, Plains Township.
Born in Plymouth on December
25, 1916 and raised in Exeter, she
was a daughter of the late Frank and
Victoria Soriani Paolucci. She at-
tended Exeter schools and was a
life-long member of St. Anthony of
Padua Church, Exeter. Inher young-
er years, Wanda had worked at Con-
solidated Cigar, West Pittston and
Gricos Restaurant, Exeter. She
loved to cook and garden and led a
full life until the death of her young-
est son, Louis last year.
She was preceded in death by her
husband of 62 years, Gino Braccini;
sons, Frank and Louis Braccini;
stepfather, whom she took excep-
tional care of until the endof his life,
Angelo Campeotto; sister, Vilma
Zurla andbrother, MetelloPaolucci.
Surviving are her daughters-in-
law, AnnBraccini andJoAnnBracci-
ni; grandchildren, Lisa and her hus-
band, Ben Barletta; Donna and her
husband, Frank Bittmann, and Lori
and her husband, Tony Cook; great-
grandchildren, Alyvia Marie and Ni-
cholas Louis Cook; Andrew Ryan
and Paige Lauren Bittmann; Victo-
ria, F.J. and Brianna Braccini; two
nieces and one nephew.
A Mass of Christian Burial will
be held today at 9:30 a.m. in St. Bar-
baras Parish at St. Anthony of Pa-
dua Church, Memorial Street, Exe-
ter, with the Rev. Paul McDonnell,
OSJ officiating. Those attendingare
asked to go directly to the church.
There will be no calling hours. Pri-
vate entombment will be held at the
convenience of the family in Deni-
son Mausoleum.
Inlieuof flowers, memorial dona-
tions may be made to the Hospice of
the Sacred Heart, 600 Baltimore
Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702. Fu-
neral arrangements are entrustedto
the Peter J. AdonizioFuneral Home,
251 William St., Pittston.
Wanda Braccini
June 13, 2012
G
race M. Guiliano, 92, West Pitt-
ston, passed away Wednesday,
June 13, 2012 at home surrounded
by her family.
Born in Pittston on February 12,
1920, she was a daughter of the late
Victor and Philomena Serpe Pompi-
no.
She attended Pittston Township
schools and was employed in the lo-
cal garment industry.
She was a member of St. Barba-
ras Parish at St. Anthony of Padua
Church, Exeter.
She was a loving wife, mother,
grandmother, great-grandmother,
sister and aunt and will be greatly
missed.
In addition to her parents, she
was preceded in death by siblings,
Angelo Pompino, Carrie Borino and
Charles Pompino.
Surviving are her husband of 68
years, AngeloM. Guiliano; sons, Mi-
chael andJeanneGuiliano, Philadel-
phia, and Victor Guiliano, Pittston.
Also surviving are five grand-
daughters, Susan Guiliano, Phila-
delphia; Vicki Marie Guiliano,
Wyoming; Santina Guiliano, Los
Angeles, Calif.; Cheryl Higgins and
her husband, Tim, Pittston; and Ja-
nelleGuilianoandDaveNelson, Du-
ryea; six great-grandchildren, Tim-
my, Brennan, Nathan, Gianna, Brai-
den and Colin; two sisters, Rose
Stochmal, West Pittston, and Mary
Kozinski, Pittston; a brother, Mi-
chael Pompino, Florida; numerous
nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be Mon-
dayat 9a.m. fromthePeter J. Adoni-
zio Funeral Home, 251 William St.,
Pittston with a Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. in St. Barbaras
Parish at St. Anthony of Padua
Church, Memorial St., Exeter, with
the Rev. Paul McDonnell, OSJ, to of-
ficiate. Interment will be held at
West Pittston Cemetery. Friends
may call Sunday from 4 to 8 p.m. at
the funeral home.
Onlinecondolences maybemade
at www.peterjadoniziofuneral-
home.com.
Grace Guiliano
June 13, 2012
Joseph J.
Merlie, 53, of
Carey Street,
Ashley, passed
away on
Wednesday,
June 13, 2012 at
the Wilkes-
Barre General
Hospital.
Born in Wilkes-Barre on August
8, 1958, he was a son of Joseph R.
and Anna Aleszczyk Merlie. He was
a graduate of Bishop Hoban High
School. He received a B.S. in biolo-
gy from Wilkes College, and re-
ceived a Pharmacological Degree
from Temple University.
He served as an altar server in St.
Leos Church, Ashley, and also vol-
unteered his time by coaching base-
ball for the Ashley-Newtown Little
League. He was an avid Philadel-
phia Phillies baseball fan and a Phi-
ladelphia Eagles football fan.
He is survived by his parents, An-
na andJosephMerlie, Ashley; sister,
Sharon Barger and her husband, Jo-
seph, Gainesville, Va.; brother, John
Merlie and his wife, Maria, Stafford,
Va.; a niece, Amy Covell and her
husband, Jeff; three nephews, Jo-
seph and Christopher Barger, and
Jonathan Merlie; a great-niece, Eli-
zabeth Covell.
The family would like to thank
the entire staff at the Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital I.C.U., with a spe-
cial thank you to Cassie Torres, Ra-
chel Soroka, Janice and Marie, who
brought himmuchcomfort andhap-
piness in his final days.
Funeral services will be held on
Monday at 9 a.m. from the George
A. Strish Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N.
Main St., Ashley. A Mass of Chris-
tian Burial is at 9:30 a.m. in St.
Leos/Holy Rosary Church, with
the Rev. Thomas OMalley officiat-
ing. Interment will followin St. Ma-
rys Cemetery, Hanover Township.
Family and friends may call on Sun-
day from6 to 8 p.m. and on Monday
from 8 to 9 a.m.
In lieu of flowers, donations can
be made in Joes memory to St.
Leos/Holy Rosary Church, 33 Man-
hattan St., Ashley, PA18706.
Joseph Merlie
June 13, 2012
M
rs. Rita Maciejczak, of Hanov-
er Township, passed away
Thursday, June 14, 2012 at Geisin-
ger Wyoming Valley Medical Cen-
ter, Plains Township.
Born March 12, 1932 in Wilkes-
Barre, she was a daughter of the
late Frank and Sally David.
Rita attended Wilkes-Barre area
schools and worked for a short
time in the area garment industry.
She was a loving mother and
grandmother, and homemaker
whoenjoyedbeingwithher family.
She was preceded in death by
her husband, David, on February
15, 1998; sisters, Irene Sosnak, Do-
lores Melnick, and Esther Godola;
brothers, FrankDavidandThomas
David.
Surviving are her sons, Dennis
and his partner, Joan, Centermore-
land; David Jr. and his wife, Terry,
Muhlenburg, and Glenn and his
wife, Joanne, Hanover Township;
grandchildren, Amy Souder, Jodi
Maciejczak, Laura Bower, Michael
Maciejczak and Jenifer Maciejc-
zak; several nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be held
today at 10 a.m. at the Jendrzejew-
ski Funeral Home, 21N. Meade St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Interment will be in
St. Marys Cemetery, Hanover
Township. Friends may call from9
a.m. until time of service.
Rita Maciejczak
June 14, 2012
NEW YORK Yvette Wilson,
a comic who was featured on the
1990s sitcom Moesha and its
spinoff, The Parkers, has died.
Her manager, Holly Carter,
says Wilson died of cervical can-
cer on Thursday. Wilson was 48
and lived in Hollywood, where
Carter said she had managed a
music label andworkedinreal es-
tate in recent years.
Wilson portrayed Andell Wil-
kerson, owner of the popular han-
gout The Den on Moesha. The
UPN sitcom starred the singer
Brandy.
Wilson was a standup comic
and was featured on In Living
Color. She also appeared in the
movies Poetic Justice and
House Party III.
90s sitcom figure
Wilson dead at 48
The Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 9A
N E W S
7
5
6
1
1
9
269 Wyoming Avenue Kingston 287-1175
Over The Range
MICROWAVES
starting
at
While
Supplies
Last!!
$
172
starting
at
While
Supplies
Last!!
$
370
ELECTRIC OR GAS
RANGES
starting
at
Last!!
g
$
448
REFRIGERATORS
(18 cu. ft. white)
starting
at
ng
$
378
While
Supplies
Last!!
Stainless
Steel Tub
WASHERS DISHWASHERS
starting
at
ar
a
SHWASHERS SHWASHERS
rting
at
$
285
While
Supplies
Last!!
ELECTRIC RANGE
$
500
was
$
719
NOW!
Stainless Steel
Smooth Top
REFRIGERATOR
$
2,250
was
$
3,099
NOW!
Stainless Steel
4 Door
(Save $849!!)
REFRIGERATOR
Pro-Style
$
1,649
After
$
400 Mail-In Rebate
e
MODEL# JDRP430WP
MODEL# JDB8200AWS
BUY A 30
PRO-STYLE

DUAL-RANGE
AND RECEIVE
A FREE
JENN-AIR
TRIFECTA

DISHWASHER
$
1,149
value
AREAS EXCLUSIVE INDEPENDENT
JENN-AIR DEALER
SAVE HUNDREDS
OF DOLLARS OFF
MANUFACTURERS
LIST PRICES ON
ALL KITCHEN
PACKAGES
LARGEST
AREAS EXCLUSIVE
DEALER
REBENNACK APPLIANCE
Saturday, June 16
9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Sunday, June 17
9:00 am - 3:00 pm
S
A
L
E
S EV
E
N
T
!
S
A
L
E
S EV
E
N
T
!
FATHERS DAY
A
L
L
W
E
E
K
E
N
D
!
way for his successor with a tar-
geted completion of years end.
The hallmark of his presiden-
cy has been his passion for excel-
lence, Metz said. When the
MacDowells first arrived here
nearly 15 years ago, they had to
navigate us through some chal-
lenging times. Misericordias se-
cure future and its strong aca-
demic reputation today are their
legacy. This building honors
their steadfast commitment to
Misericordia, its mission, the
Religious Sisters of Mercy and
our academic community.
Since MacDowell, 65, arrived
in 1998 to become the schools
12th president, the campus has
grown through the construction
of four new buildings and reno-
vation or purchase of a half doz-
en more. In 2007 it achieved uni-
versity status after being known
as College Misericordia since its
founding in 1924.
Athletic offerings have grown
as well and the school will soon
field a football team for the first
time.
When MacDowell arrived Mi-
sericordia enrolled 1,050 full-
time students. This fall, total
full-time enrollment will exceed
1,850.
I dont think anyone can de-
ny the immense progress Miser-
icordia has experienced thanks
to the leadership Mike and Tina
have provided on so many lev-
els, said Kelly McAndrew, pres-
ident of the schools alumni
board.
SUBMITTED IMAGES
The images above and below are artists renderings of the planned Michael and Tina MacDowell Hall
MACDOWELL
Continued from Page 3A
Al has to accept clients im-
mediately, but the court made it
clear, its the countys responsib-
ility to make sure Al can do that
in a constitutionally adequate
way, Roper said.
John Dean, attorney for the
county, said officials were al-
ready working with Flora to re-
solve that issue. Dean said the
county prevailed in a key area
relating to the
caseload stan-
dards that should
be utilized in de-
fining what is rea-
sonable.
Flora filed the
class action law-
suit in April,
claiming his of-
fice was so under-
funded and un-
derstaffed that he
could not provide
adequate defense to indigent de-
fendants.
He based that argument, in
part, on data that showed his
attorneys carry caseloads that
far exceed standards set by the
American Bar Association.
Flora had sought additional
staff to bring the office more in
line with the ABA standards.
But Augello declined to adopt
the standard as a standard for
what is required to provide ef-
fective representation.
Augello, citing the U.S. Su-
preme Court, said the ABA stan-
dards are merely a guide to
what reasonableness means, not
its definition.
The determination of reason-
ableness must take into account
prevailing norms of practice,
he said.
They wanted us to follow the
ABA guidelines as a matter of
law, and the judge rejected
that, Dean said.
They cant come in say be-
cause the ABA guidelines say
this, you have to do this.
Augello directed the county
and ACLU to continue working
with a mediator, former judge
Joseph Van Jura, to determine
the level of funding and staffing
that is needed. If they cannot
come to an agreement, Augello
will decide the matter.
In the interim, his order re-
quires the county to provide at-
torneys to the three named
plaintiffs who brought the class
action suit -- Samantha Volciak
of Hazleton, Yolanda Homan of
Hanover Township and Charles
Hammonds of Clairton.
It must do so by hiring pri-
vate attorneys to represent
them, or by finding a volunteer
attorney to represent them at no
charge.
The county must also submit
a plan detailing what it will do
to augment the
public defenders
office to ensure it
can provide ade-
quate representa-
tion, and provide
adequate office
space so that cli-
ents can meet
confidentially
with attorneys.
The order does
not dictate what
steps must be tak-
en for the more than 400 per-
sons who have been denied rep-
resentation by the office since
Flora instituted his policy.
Roper said the county and
ACLU are continuing to discuss
that matter, but suspects they
will also either be provided pri-
vate counsel paid for by the
county or volunteer attorneys.
At a hearing on the lawsuit
last month, Flora had said he
considered seeking volunteer at-
torneys to reduce caseloads, but
ditched the idea after the union
that represents assistant public
defenders threatened to file a
grievance.
Augello rejected Floras posi-
tion, saying that was not a suffi-
cient reason for him to fail to
seek the assistance.
The instant record does not
permit the conclusion that the
public defenders act is subser-
vient to or rendered impotent
because of a collective bargain-
ing agreement, Augello said.
Augellos ruling was a prelimi-
nary matter and does not end
the lawsuit.
Roper and Dean said theyve
been encouraged by negotia-
tions so far, and remain hopeful
the suit will be resolved through
mutual agreement.
DEFENDER
Continued from Page 1A
They wanted us to
follow the ABA gui-
delines as a matter
of law, and the
judge rejected
that.
John Dean
County lawyer
C M Y K
PAGE 10A SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
Baptist
Religious Service Calendar
To AdvertiseYour Church, Call Rachel at 970-7374
Apostolic Baptist Bible Episcopal Lutheran Orthodox Presbyterian United Methodist
Apostolic Faith
Tabernacle
536 Village Rd, Orange
Pastor Frank Chorba
333-5172
Sunday School 10 a.m.
Sunday Evening
Worship 7 p.m.
Bible Study
Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
Messages-To-Go Ministry
apostolicfaith.net
MEADE ST.
BAPTIST
50 S. Meade St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Chester F. Dudick, Pastor
(570) 820-8355
SUNDAY SCHOOL
9:30 a.m.
WORSHIP SERVICE
10:30 a.m.
PRAYER, BIBLE STUDY
& PIONEER CLUB
Wed 6:30 p.m.
WOMENS FELLOWSHIP
2nd Tuesday of the month
6:30 p.m.
AFTERNOON
FELLOWSHIP
12 noon last Sunday of the
Month
EXPOSITORY PREACHING:
EXPLAINING GODS TRUTH,
ONE VERSE AT A TIME.
Bible
Christ
Community
Church
100 West Dorrance St.
Kingston, PA 18704
Sunday School/ABF
9:30 a.m.
Sun Worship 10:30 a.m.
Radio Ministry
Searching the Scriptures
Sunday 7:30-8:30 AM
WRKC 88.5 FM
website: www.ccchurchtoday.org
Pastor: John Butch
Phone: 283-2202
COMMUNITY BIBLE
CHURCH
5390 Main Road
Sweet Valley, PA
Sunday School 9:30 am
Morning Worship at
10:45am.
Afternoon Worship
1:30pm.
Prayer Meetings 7pm on
Wednesdays.
Pastor Tim Cappucci
Cross Creek
Community Church
Sunday Services 9am &
10:45am
With Jr. Church & Nursery
Available.
Wed 6:30 Family Night
with Awana for ages 18
months - 6th grade.
College & Career,
CrossRoads for Teens,
Deaf Ministry, Small
Groups, Mens & Womens
Ministry, Groups.
Celebrate Recovery for
Hurts, Habits, Hang-Ups -
Tuesdays 6:30pm
Discover the difference!
370 Carverton Road,
Trucksville 696-0399
www.crosscreekcc.org
River Of Life
Fellowship
Church
22 Outlet Road
Lehman, PA
675-8109
www.rolfministries.org
Sunday School 9:15am
Service 10:30am
Nursery provided
Thursday Night
6:30pm Bible study
& Youth Groups
Coffee house
Fridays 6 to 9 pm
with live music.
Catholic
Church of
Christ Uniting
MERGED PRESBYTERIAN
& METHODIST
Corner of Market St. & Sprague
Ave. Kingston
570-288-8434
Devotional Line:
570-288-2334
Rev. Dr. Carol Ann Fleming
Rev. Dr. James L. Harring
Morning Worship
10:00 AM
Youth Sunday School During
Worship
Adult Sunday School
11:30 AM
Child Care Provided
Choirs - Children, Adult,
Bell Ringers
Air Conditioned
www.churchofchristuniting.org
PARISH OF ST.
ANDRE BESSETTE
Vigil (Saturday)
4:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
(570)823-4988
5:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Sunday
8:30 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
10:30 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
Weekday Mass
7:00 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
8:00 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Confessions
3:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
4:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
St. Martin
In-The-Fields
3085 Church Rd.,
Mountaintop
Rev. Dan FitzSimmons
CHORAL EUCHARIST
10AM
HEALING SERVICE
Last Sunday
each month
Serving through Faith,
Praise & Good Works
ST. CLEMENT &
ST. PETERS
EPISCOPAL
CHURCH
165 Hanover St., W-B
822-8043
Holy Eucharist 10a.m.
Sunday School 10:00a.m.
WELCOME ALL TO
GROW IN GODS
LOVE
www.stclementstpeter.org
Episcopal
Lutheran
Good Shepherd
Lutheran Church
190 S. Main Street, W-B
Pastor Peter D. Kuritz
Pastor Janel D. Wigen
Saturday Service
5:30 p.m.
Sunday Service
9:30 a.m.
SCS
9:45 a.m.
570-824-2991
Holy Trinity
Lutheran Church
813 Wyoming Avenue, Kingston
Saturday
Contemporary Holy Communion 5:30
Sunday
Traditional Holy Communion 10:00
Rev. Paul Metzloff
Handicapped Accessible
Messiah
Lutheran Church
453 S. Main Street, W-B
Rev. Mary E. Laufer
Sunday Holy Communion
8:00 and 10:45 a.m.
St. Johns
Lutheran Church
410 S. River St.
Wilkes-Barre
Worship
9:30 AM
Ofce Phone 823-7139
St. Marks
Lutheran Church
56 S. Hancock St., W-B
Pastor - Rev. Mary Lauffer
Sunday Worship 9:15 a.m.
Sunday School 10:15 a.m.
St. Matthew
Lutheran Church
667 N. Main St., W-B
822-8233
Worship Schedule:
Sun 7:30 a.m. 9:45 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
Adult Bible Class 11:00 a.m.
Rev. Gary Scharrer
Chairlift Available
Missouri Synod
St. Paul
Lutheran Church
474 Yalick Road
(Rt. 118)
Dallas, PA
Rev. Charles Grube
Sat. Worship
5:30pm
Sunday Worship
9:30am
Sunday School
9:30am
570-675-3859
St. Peters
Lutheran Church
1000 S. Main St., W-B
823-7332
Pastor Michael Erickson
Sun. Worship - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School &
Adult Bible Study
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Missouri Synod
Mennonite
Nanticoke
Christian
Fellowship
112 Prospect St.
Sunday Celebration 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - Sept. - May
9:00 a.m.
Pastor D. Pegarella
735-1700
Nazarene
Mountain View
Church Of The
Nazarene
WE HAVE MOVED!!
667 N. River St., Plains
Pastor Bryan Rosenberg
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.
Childrens Church & Child Care
Provided.
570-821-2800
Everyone is Welcome!
Annunciation
Greek Orthodox
Church
32 E. Ross St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Phone: 570-823-4805
Father George Dimopoulos
Sunday Orthos 8:30 a.m.
Divine Liturgy 9:45 a.m.
www.greekorthodox.com
Saint Mary
Antiochian
Orthodox Church
905 South Main Street
Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev, David Hester
Deacon John Karam
Saturday - Great Vespers 6 p.m.
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Parish Ofce 824-5016
All Are Welcome
Website:
www.antiochian.org
Presbyterian
First United
Presbyterian
Church
115 Exeter Ave.,
West Pittston
654-8121
Worship 11:00 AM
at St. Cecilias Roman
Catholic Church, Wyo-
ming Avenue, Exeter
Rev. James E.
Thyren, Pastor
Forty Fort
Presbyterian
Church
1224 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort
Pastor William Lukesh
287-7097
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
6 p.m. Praise Band
Handicap Accessible
Nursery Provided
Air Conditioned
Visitors Welcome
Primitive
Methodist
New Life
Community
Church
570 South Main Rd.,
Mountaintop, PA
868-5155
Pastor Dave Elick
Sunday School
9:30 a.m.
Sunday Worship Service
8:30 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Bible Services Thurs. 7 p.m.
All Are Welcome
United Methodist
Central United
Methodist
65 Academy Street, W-B
Rev. Dr. Paul C. Amara
SUN. WORSHIP SERVICE
11:15 am
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Child Care Provided
For Infants
& Toddlers
822-7246
Dallas United
Methodist
4 Parsonage Street, Dallas
Pastor:
Rev. Robert G. Wood
675-5701
Early Service
9:15am
Church Service
10:30am
Sunday School
begins September 9th.
675-0122
Handicapped Accessible
First United
Methodist
West Pittston
A Place Where All Are Welcome
400 Wyoming Ave.
Worship 10 a.m.
Sun School 10:15 a.m.
Rev. Joshua
Masland-Sarani, Pastor
Air Conditioned,
Handicapped Accessible
Nursery Provided
655-1083
Luzerne United
Methodist Church
446 Bennet St., Luzerne
Sunday Worship
10:30 a.m.
Church School
during Worship
Carol E. Coleman
Pastor 287-6231
Shavertown United
Methodist Church
shavertownumc.com
163 N. Pioneer Ave.,
Shavertown
Phone-a-prayer 675-4666
Pastor:
Rev. M. Lynn Snyder
Organ/Choir Director
Deborah Kelleher
Saturday Service 5:30 p.m.
Chapel Service
Sunday Service
10:00 a.m. - Worship Service
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m.
Prayer & Praise
Service - 2nd Monday
of the month at 7 p.m.
Nursery Care
Available during
Sunday Service
For more information call
the ofce at
570-675-3616
Trucksville United
Methodist
Marian E. Hartman, Pastor
Dr. Stephen L. Broskoske,
Director of Music
Making Disciples for
Jesus Christ
Sunday Schedule
8:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m.
Church School for all ages
9:45 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Church Road off
Route 309, Trucksville
Phone: 696-3897
Fax: 696-3898
Email:
ofce@trucksvilleumc.com
Unity
Unity: A Center for
Spiritual Living
140 S. Grant St., W-B
Rev. Dianne Sickler
Sunday Service &
Childrens Church
10 a.m.
Church 824-7722
Prayer Line 829-3133
www.unitynepa.com
Loyalville United
Methodist Church
Loyalville Rd., Lake
Township
Sunday Worship
9:30 am
Community Dinner
2nd Saturday Each Month.
Call For Menu
570-477-3521
St. Johns
Lutheran
Nanticoke
231 State St.
Ofce 735-8531
www.NanticokeLutheran.org
Rev. Debby North
Holy Communion
Sunday 8 am & 9:30 am
Christian Education
10:30 am
Christian Coffee House
Every 4th Fri 7-9PM
A church where Gods
inerrant, inspired, infallible
Word is preached and God is
gloried
SUNDAY - 9:30AM Bible Studies for All Ages
10:30AM Worship & Rootz Childrens
Ministry
6:00PM Pulse/JAM Youth Ministry
WEEKLY - Small Group Bible Studies
Mens/Womens/Parenting Ministries
Cub Scouts/American Heritage Girls
..........................................
High Point Baptist Church
1919 Mountain Road, Larksville
570-371-4404
www.highpoint church.info
H
i
g
h
P
o
i
n
t
B
a
p
t
i
s
t
C
h
u
r
c
h
Living Hope
Bible Church
35 S. Main St.
Plains, PA
Pastor Mark DeSilva
Sunday Service
10:00 a.m.
Sunday School for
all ages 9:00 a.m.
Mid Week Bible
Study every Wed
at 6:30pm
Youth Group Mens
& Womens
Bible Studies
For information call
570-406-4295
www.lhbcpa.org
WHERE HOPE COMES
TO LIFE AND THE
SON ALWAYS SHINES
Catholic
Holy Cross Episcopal Church
373 N. Main Street, W-B
Father Timothy Alleman, Rector
SUNG SUNDAY EUCHARIST - 9:00 AM
SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:00 AM
SATURDAY HOLY EUCHARIST - 4:30 PM
WEDNESDAY - 7:00 PM
HEALING SERVICE & HOLY EUCHARIST
St. Stephens
Episcopal Pro- Cathedral
35 S. Franklin St., W-B
Holy Communion
8:00
Church School
10:00
Choral Eucharist
10:30
Nursery 9:00 - 12:15
Call 825-6653 for information
about Worship Music
Programs and
Community Ministries
St. John The
Baptist Church
126 Nesbitt St.
Larksville, PA 18651
570-779-9620
A WELCOMING, GROWING,
FAITH COMMUNITY
Saturday 4 p.m.
Sunday
7 a.m., 9 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Ample, Easy Parking
Handicapped Accessible
Confessions:
Saturday 3 p.m.
Askam United
Methodist
Church
2811 S. Main
Street
Middle Road,
Hanover Twp.
Pastor Deborah
Ryder
All Sunday
Services
at 9:30
Kids Korner
available
during
worship.
Every
Wednesday
prayer service
6:30-7pm.
Handicapped
Accessible.
THE REFORMED
PRESBYTERIAN
CHURCH OF
WYOMING VALLEY
1700 Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort
Sunday Morning
Worship, 10:30
Bible School 11:45
Teaching the Reformed Faith
570-693-1918
Firwood United
Methodist Church
Cor. Old River Rd. &
Dagobert St.
Rev. Barbara Pease
Safe Sanctuary Policy
Morning Service
11:00 a.m.
Sunday School
9:45-10:45 a.m.
Handicap Elevator
Available
You are invited to
attend.
823-7721 Orthodox
Holy
Resurrection
Cathedral
Orthodox Church In America
591 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev. Joseph Martin, Pastor
822-7725
Saturday Vespers 6:00 p.m.
Sunday Divine Liturgy 8:30 a.m.
Feast Day Vespers 6 p.m.
Feast Day Divine
Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
ALL ARE WELCOME
web site: www.oca.org
Holy Trinity
Russian
Orthodox Church
Orthodox Church In America
401 East Main St., W-B
Phone: 825-6540
Rev. David Shewczyk
Sunday Divine Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
Feast Days 9:00 a.m.
Saturday Vespers:
Summer 6:00 p.m. - Winter 4:00 p.m.
St. John Baptist
Orthodox Church
106 Welles St. (Hanover Section)
Nanticoke, PA
570-735-2263
www.stjohnsnanticoke.org
stjohnsnanticoke@gmail.com
Saturday
Great Vespers 4 pm
Sunday
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Fr. Adam Sexton
First
Presbyterian
Church
S. Franklin &
Northhampton Sts.,
W-B
10:00 a.m. Worship
Rev. Dr. Robert M.
Zanicky, Minister
Nursery provided
Handicapped Access
John Vaida - Minister of
Music
Pamela Kerns - Christian
Education Director
A Friendly Inclusive,
& Welcoming Church
Audio Sermons
available on web
@ www.fpcwb.com
Air Conditioned
Sanctuary
Trinity
Presbyterian
105 Irem Road, Dallas
Worship Service
10:00 a.m.
Pastor
Roger Grifth
Nursery Provided
570- 675-3131
Wyoming
Presbyterian
Church
Wyoming Ave.
at Institute St.,
570-693-0594
Laura Lewis, Pastor
Worship Service: 11 a.m.
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Forty Fort United
Methodist Church
Church Ofce 287-3840
Wyoming & Yeager Ave
Pastor Donald A.
Roberts, Sr.
Handicapped Accessible
9:00 am
Sunday School
(All Ages)
9:45 am
Pre Worship Music
10 am
Traditional Worship
Prayer Line
283-8133
Four Square
Gospel
489 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre
570-208-1281
Sunday Service 10:30am
NewHopenepa.com
Pastors Richard &
Susanne Bolt
NEW HOPE CHURCH
Friends &
Quakers
Friends & Quakers
Stella Preysbetarian
Church, 1700
Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort
570-824-5130
11 a.m. Worship
http://northbranch.
quaker.org
Wyoming United
Methodist
Wyoming Ave
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:30 a.m.
693-2821
wyomingumc@netscape.com
Ample Parking
United Church
Of Christ
St. Lukes UCC
471 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre 822-7961
Rev. Justin Victor
Sun. Worship 10:00
Sunday School 10:15 am
Communion service
the 1st Sunday of every
month.
RIDES AVAILABLE: CALL
Miner
Congregational UCC
137 Abbott St.
PLAINS
Pastor Joan Mitchell
Sun. Service 9am
Sun School 10am
570-829-6363
Catholic
Evangelical
Free Church
Fellowship
Evangelical
Free Church
Gods Glory Our Passion
45 Hilderbrandt Rd.
(Near the Dallas Schools)
Sundays
WORSHIP - 10:30 a.m.
Fellowship - 10:00 a.m.
Discipleship Class - 9 a.m.
Wednesday Evenings
Pioneer Clubs (K-5th)
6:30 p.m.
Womens Study - 6:30 p.m.
(Nursery provided For All)
Thursdays
Womens Study - 9:30 a.m.
TNT (Youth 6th-12th Grade)
6 p.m.
For More Information
Please call 675-6426 or
Visit Us Online at
www.fellowshipfreechurch.org
Senior Pastor:
Marc Ramirez
Independent
Second Welsh
Congregational
Church
475 Hazel St., Wilkes-Barre
829-3790
Sunday Services 9:30 a.m.,
10:45 a.m. Sunday School
6 p.m. Sunday Eve
Wednesday 7 p.m. Bible Study
Prayer and Youth Groups
Limited Van Service
Available, Please Call.
Independent...
Fundamental...
Friendly
Wyoming Ave.
Christian
881 Wyoming Ave.,
Kingston
570-288-4855
Pastor Dennis Gray
Come Hear The
Word Of God,
Let It Change
Your Life!
Sunday School
9:45 a.m.
Morning Worship
11 a.m.
Communion
Every Sunday
Wednesday Bible
Study 7:00 p.m.
ELEVATOR
ACCESSIBLE
Baptist
Tabernacle
63 Division St., W-B
Kenneth P. Jordan, Pastor
Chris Hamilton, Youth Pastor
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
570-823-3083
First Baptist
52 E. 8th Street, Wyoming
Sunday School All Ages 9:30
Worship Service 10:45 a.m.
Tues 7 p.m. prayer meeting
Pastor: Jeffery Klansek
693-1754
Visitors Welcome
Luzerne
Assembly of God
649 Bennett St.
570-338-2415
SUNDAY WORSHIP
11AM
COME WORSHIP
CHRIST JESUS.
All Are Welcome.
Slocum Chapel
1024 Exeter Avenue
Exeter, PA 18643
Pastor Guy Giordano
(570) 388-5213
SUNDAY SERVICES
Intercessory Prayer
9:30am
Worship Service
10:00am
Sunday School/
Nursery Provided
WEDNESDAY SERVICES
Bible Study & Prayer 7pm
Visitors Welcome!
Encounter Christ in a
historical church in a
new & relevant way.
Assembly of God
Back Mountain
Harvest Assembly
340 Carverton Rd. Trucksville
Pastor Dan Miller
570-696-1128
www.bmha.org
Saturday Evening Worship
6:30PM
Sunday Morning Worship
8AM 9:45AM & 11AM
Sunday School
9:45AM
Sunday Evening Worship
6:30PM
Wednesday Mid-Week
7:00PM
Other meetings,
ministries and events for
children, youth, men, and women.
Please call for days and times
SUNDAY SERVICES
Celebration Service
9 & 10:45AM
Christian Education
9AM
Kidz Church
10:45AM
Intercessory Prayer
8:15AM
TUESDAY
Womens Bible
Study 10AM
WEDNESDAY
Family Night
Ministries 7PM
THURSDAY
Evidence Youth
Group 6:30PM
570-829-0989
www.wilkesbarreag.com
First Assembly
Of God
424 Stanton Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Dallas Baptist
Harveys Lake
Highway, Dallas
639-5099
Pastor Jerry Branch
Sun. Worship 9:15 & 11 am
www.dallasbaptist
church.org
First Baptist
Church
Water Street Pittston
654-0283
Rev. James H. Breese, Pastor
Sunday Worship
9:30 a.m.
Childrens Sun School
9:30 a.m.
Adult/Teen Sun School
10:45 a.m.
Bible Study/Prayer
Meeting Wed at 7:15 p.m.
Chairlift Available
Nebo Baptist
Church of
Nanticoke
75 Prospect St.
Nanticoke 735-3932
Pastor Tim Hall
www.nebobaptist.org
Worship Service
Sun. 8:30 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Sun School 9:45 a.m.
Nursery Junior Church
Youth Groups
Great Bible Seminars
Everyone is Welcome
Welsh Bethel
Baptist
Parish & Loomis St. W-B
Sunday Worship 10 a.m.
Sunday School 11:15 a.m.
Bible Study Wed 6:30 p.m.
Pastor Don Hartsthorne
822-3372
First Baptist
48 S. River St. W-B
Pastor Shawn Walker
822-7482
Sunday Service at 11 a.m.
Sunday School 10:00 a.m.
The Place for a New Beginning..
Mt. Zion
Baptist Church
105 HILL ST...WILKES-BARRE
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Service 11 a.m.
We offer Childrens Church
Prayer Service Wednesday 7p.m.
Bible Study Wednesday 8 p.m.
Rev. Michael E. Brewster, Pastor
Christian
Church Of
Christ Uniting
Grace
Community
Church
A Bible Teaching Ministry
Memorial Hwy. Dallas
Sunday Services:
11 a.m., 6 p.m.
(570) 675-3723
www.gracechurchdallas.org
SAINT MARYS CHURCH OF THE
IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
Our Lady of Fatima Parish
134 S. Washington Street,
Downtown Wilkes-Barre
(570) 823-4168
Saturday 4 PM
Sunday 8 AM, 10 AM, 12:10 PM, 7 PM
Monsignor Thomas V. Banick, Pastor
CHRIST UNITED
METHODIST
CHURCH
175 S. Main Road
Mountain Top
Pastor Rev.
Stephen Sours
Sunday Worship
8:30 & 10:45 am
Sun School 9:30 am
Nursery Available
570-474-6060
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet Stihl Ariens
Troybilt Gravely
Lawntractors Mowers Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
RO O FING
S IDING
W INDO W S &
C ARPENTRY
THE BES T
PLAINSTWP. Amanstunned
by a Taser asked to be shocked
again while fighting with police
outside a busi-
ness on state
Route 315, ac-
cording to
charges filed.
Sean Krush-
nowski, 31, of
Miller Street,
Luzerne, was
arraigned by
District Judge Diana Malast late
Thursdayonsixcountseachof ag-
gravated assault and simple as-
sault, andonecounteachof aggra-
vatedharassment byprisonerand
resisting arrest. He was jailed at
the Luzerne County Correctional
Facility for lack of $25,000 bail.
Atleasttwopoliceofficersanda
township firefighter were injured
during the fight outside Sheetz
gas stationonJune13.
According to the criminal com-
plaint:
Paramedicswereattemptingto
help Krushnowski, who was in-
toxicated and sitting in a vehicle
outside Sheetz.
Krushnowski woke up and be-
ganstruggling withparamedics.
When police arrived, Krush-
nowski ran through the parking
lot towardRoute 315. Police stop-
ped Krushnowski from running
onto the heavily traveled high-
way.
Krushnowski began fighting
withtwo police officers.
An officer deployed his Taser,
contacting Krushnowski in the
groin area. After a several-second
electronic impulse, Krushnowski
asked to be Tased again, the
criminal complaint says.
Police attempted to secure
Krushnowskis wrists in hand-
cuffs when he allegedly bent the
fingers back onanofficer.
Krushnowski continued to
fight with officers, grabbing an
arm of a firefighter, who was in-
juredduring the scuffle.
Police were able to secure
Krushnowski inhandcuffs.
While he was transported to
Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medi-
cal Center, Krushnowski slipped
hissecuredhandsfrombehindhis
back to the front. He allegedly
lunged at an officer when police
placed shackles on his legs and
arms, the complaint says.
Police saidinthe criminal com-
plaint Krushnowski bit an offi-
cers hand and spat at officers
when he was placed on a stretch-
er.
Krushnowski hadtobesedated
in the hospital to control his ac-
tions, police said.
Apreliminary hearingis sched-
uledonJune19 before Malast.
Man hit with Taser asked to be shocked again, police report
Sean Krushnowski of Luzerne
is charged with assault after
an incident on Route 315.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Krushnowski
WILKES-BARRE TWP. A
masseuse was arrested Thursday
on charges she performed a sex
act for cash inside a spa.
State police Bureau of Crimi-
nal Investigations arrested
Chong Yon Kil-
lian, 46, for pro-
moting prosti-
tution. She was
arraigned by
District Judge
Michael Dotzel
in Wilkes-Barre
Township and
jailed at the Lu-
zerne County Correctional Facil-
ity for lack of $5,000 bail.
More charges are expected in
the ongoing investigation at Elite
Spa on Wilkes-Barre Township
Boulevard.
According to the criminal com-
plaint:
State police saida manentered
Elite Spa with the intent to re-
ceive a massage just after 11 a.m.
Thursday. He was escorted by a
woman, identified as Killian, to a
room where he paid $70.
Killian left the roomand quick-
ly returned saying her name is
Michelle. She asked him what
he wanted for which he replied,
something quick.
Killian accepted $30 from the
man and performed a sex act on
him, the criminal complaint says.
State police said the $70 was
for the alleged sex act and $30
was considered a tip.
After the sex act, troopers
served a search warrant at the
business, finding three women to
be working and residing in the
building. Killian and another
woman, who has not been
charged, admitted to state police
they perform sex acts for money,
according to the criminal com-
plaint.
State police saidthe $100given
to Killian was recovered from a
bank bag in the spas kitchen.
Police charge
local masseuse
with sex act
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Killian
Theres a growing sense of
optimism.
Peter Tuz
The money manager at Virginia-based Chase
Investment Counsel, which runs mutual funds, said
many observers of the Greek financial crisis foresee
a resolution resulting from that nations elections Sunday. Barring that,
the European Central Bank has contingency plans.
Writer questions impact
of W-B Chamber efforts
C
ongratulations to Bill Moore, the new
executive director of the Greater
Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Commerce.
We welcome him to the area and wish
him well. Im sure hell find the people of
this Valley very accommodating. We have
reasonable real estate prices and certainly
a lot of homes for sale from which to
choose. We are in close proximity to major
cities, we have a wide variety of entertain-
ment and we certainly have an abundance
of pizza parlors.
The news article on June 8 does leave us
with some questions, however. Nowhere
does it state Mr. Moores salary. Is it the
same as Todd Vonderheid was making
when he left us or has it been adjusted up
or down? Who, in fact, actually pays this
salary: federal, state or local government,
or is it from member dues? How many
employees does the chamber have, and are
they all paid from the same funds as the
executive director?
What can the chamber point to over the
years and say, specifically, that if it werent
for its effort, this industry, this manu-
facturer, this store, restaurant chain, etc.,
would not be in the Valley? And how many
jobs does it feel that its initiative brought
to the Valley?
Is there someone willing to respond to
these questions? I and my cronies have
wondered about this for years.
Robert Hagen
West Wyoming
Acid mine water would
add to drilling danger
T
he bill recently introduced onto the
floor of the state Senate that aims to
encourage Marcellus natural gas drill-
ers to use acid mine drainage water, in-
stead of fresh water, for fracking oper-
ations falls well short of making the proc-
ess more environmentally friendly.
In addition to the secret poisons al-
ready added by the drillers to the liquid,
the mine drainage contains many undesir-
able, naturally occurring substances that
continue to flow into these tainted sources
as a result of coal mining. This means that
not only does the liquid become more
dangerous, it also becomes more myste-
rious.
So the frack pond out back of the dairy
farm would be even more hazardous than
it has been.
And not only is the actual water mud-
died, but so are the legal waters. For there
would be additional naturally occurring
substances that the drillers might cite as
the reason for an illness experienced by
someone who lives near a well pad.
The legislation proposes that drillers
would not be liable for costs, injuries or
damages from using mine drainage, mine
pool water or treated water in hydrofrack-
ing. In this case, the drillers would be
legally exempt from addressing environ-
mental problems associated with using the
mine drainage.
From the point of view of the frackers, it
is difficult to imagine a more desirable
proposal. If a drilling operation results in
drinking water contamination, not only
will the drilling company blame it on nat-
urally occurring substances, it will be
legally exempt from responsibility for
addressing problems potentially associated
with those particular substances that
might be found in mine drainage.
The sponsor of the bill, state Sen. Ri-
chard Kasunic, D-Dunbar, has been quoted
as follows: The cost of abating, and the
liabilities associated with the perpetual
treatment of these mine pools can often
run into the millions of dollars.
I find this comment to be particularly
ironic. For one may easily envision a future
scenario in which the same type of state-
ment will be used to describe the dire
environmental situation that is currently
developing in Pennsylvania, this time as
the result of Marcellus gas drilling.
Audrey Simpson
Shavertown
Lets work to make it
a red, white, blue county
O
ne recent Sunday afternoon I had the
opportunity to drive through Wyom-
ing, Exeter and Duryea.
As I drove along the main street of these
communities, I saw a wonderful display of
patriotism. Attached to multiple lampposts
were American flags. What a beautiful
sight.
I was filled with pride knowing the peo-
ple of these towns recognized the sacrifice
of so many men and women who made it
all possible and were proud to demonstrate
their appreciation by displaying our na-
tions symbol.
Im sure other Luzerne County commu-
nities have demonstrated the same sense
of appreciation in displaying our flag on
holidays.
Wouldnt it be wonderful to see each city
and town following the same example?
With Independence Day, Labor Day, Co-
lumbus Day and Veterans Day forthcoming
lets see a red, white and blue county.
The American flag being flown from
every home, business and street is not
impossible if everyone cooperates. Come
on, citizens, we can do it. Show your col-
ors for God and country.
JimWalsh
Wilkes-Barre
Community commitment
helps Salvation Army
W
e express our deep and sincere grat-
itude to Chuck and Mary Parente and
Mary and Allen Erwine, honored
recipients at the Salvation Armys 2012
Community Award Dinner in recognition
of their ongoing and tireless efforts to
better our community.
We also extend our thanks and apprecia-
tion to the nearly 450 friends who attend-
ed the dinner in their honor.
Our appreciation also goes to Bob Tam-
bur, who served as dinner chair, and his
wonderful dinner committee; our major
sponsors (Berkshire Asset Management,
Blue Cross of Northeastern Pennsylvania,
Geisinger, the Frank Henry Family, Bob
and Ginny Tambur, FOX 56 WOLF-TV, and
Impressions Media); the many Red
Shield, food station, table, ad and patron
sponsors; in-kind contributors; and the
staff and management of the Genetti Hotel
& Conference Center.
We are proud to announce that this
years dinner raised more than $150,000 to
support the ongoing programs and ser-
vices at the Salvation Armys Kirby Health
Center Family House. A transitional hous-
ing program for homeless families with
children, it is the only program of its kind
in Luzerne County that provides the
means to guide homeless families from
crisis to stability by giving them the neces-
sary skills and resources for self-sufficien-
cy.
We know that achievements such as this
in any community begin with the people
who belong to it. Having served in the
Wilkes-Barre area the last five years, we are
humbled but not surprised by this commu-
nitys commitment to giving back.
And as we begin our new service at the
Salvation Armys Milton Corps next
month, we take with us the knowledge
that so many people in the Wilkes-Barre
community now have hope for a brighter
tomorrow.
We shall always remember your kind-
ness and generosity to those in need and
feel blessed beyond measure by your
friendship and support. May God bless you
and may your hearts be filled with the
knowledge that lives will be changed for
the better because you cared.
Capt. Doug Richwine
and
Capt. Patty Richwine
Commanding officers
The Salvation Army
Wilkes-Barre Corps
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 11A
S
OME MIGHT consid-
er the Walt Disney
Co.s decision to ban
junk food ads during
childrens TV programming
goofy with a small g. But one
companys goofiness is another
companys responsible corpo-
rate citizenship.
The Disney Co. has an-
nounced that starting in 2015,
its television and radio sta-
tions, channels and websites
will nolonger runjunkfoodads
during childrens program-
ming. Parents, including child-
hood obesity crusader Mi-
chelle Obama, have hailed this
decision as historic. Thats be-
cause it is.
The audience for Disney Co.
programs is so vast that theres
no way to overstate the impor-
tance of limiting the access of
harmful advertising to vulnera-
ble, young viewers. Childhood
obesity and the desire to eat
food saturated with sugar and
salt are stimulated by count-
less television commercials
consumed by Americas young.
Disneys move will not sin-
gle-handedly bring down the
obesity rate among children,
but its a major step forward
and a good example to other
corporations that ply children
with unhealthy foods. For this,
the Disney Co. should be con-
gratulated.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
OTHER OPINION: FIGHTING OBESITY
Kudos to Disney
for junking ads
H
ERES A LITTLE ad-
vice for local elected
officials: If you want
to run government
via the Internet, use Twitter
rather than email.
Granted the 140-character
limit imposed by the social
media platform doesnt really
lend itself to thoughtful deliber-
ations. But at least its public.
Email unless youcopyevery
one of your constituents is in-
herently private: Two or more
officials shooting information
and opinions back and forth, ex-
cluding taxpayers
from those discus-
sions.
It seems reasona-
ble to suspect that
happens a lot in this
state. There are prob-
ably many cases of
elected officials dis-
cussing via email is-
sues that should be
aired publicly. Often, by the
time a public vote is taken, the
outcome is basically a done
deal.
But there are a number of rea-
sons not to do that.
One and most important
its a violation of the state Sun-
shine Act, which requires dis-
cussions of official business to
be held in the open. Yes, there
are a few exceptions in which
discussions can be held in exec-
utive session (buying property,
personnel issues, litigation),
and yes, some school and mu-
nicipal boards stretch those ex-
ceptions way too far. But for the
most part, elected officials are
supposed to discuss public is-
sues in public, and then vote on
them publicly.
Twoyoucouldget caught,
and recent legislation increased
the potential fine from $100 to
up to $1,000, plus the costs of
prosecution.
Three the courts could
make it easier for citizens to
catch you doing public business
via email. Admittedly, that re-
mains somewhat murky. But in
two recent cases, courts have
held that private emails be-
tween elected officials discuss-
ing public business should be
made public.
Four you could get sued.
Ina YorkTownshipcase, private
emails byelectedofficials hadto
be turnedover as part of the dis-
covery process in a
civil suit over land
development
plans.
You could even
get sued by one of
your colleagues on
the board.
That recently
happenedinDover
Township, where
newly elected Supervisor Mat-
thewMengessuedthetownship
and three other board members
for allegedly approving a grant
for the purchase of recycling
bins through email rather than
during a public meeting. Obvi-
ously, the courts will have to
sort out the facts of that case.
But theres an important prin-
ciple at the core here. If small-
time recycling bin deals can be
decidedprivatelyviaemail, then
so can major municipal or
school purchases or projects.
Let the suit itself serve as a
cautionary tale to all local elect-
ed officials who would be loath
to face such litigation: The pub-
lics business should not and
must not be conducted secretly
by email or other electronic
means.
York Daily Record
OTHER OPINION: TRANSPARENCY
Dont run govt
via email chats
The publics
business should
not and must not
be conducted
secretly by email
or other electronic
means
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 12A SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
The Democratic National Committees
Romney Economics: The Middle Class Un-
der the Bus tour stopped in Scranton on Fri-
dayat CourthouseSquare, aheadof Mitt Rom-
neys own upcoming tour in the area.
According to a statement from the Demo-
cratic National Committee, the tour aimed to
discuss Mitt Romneys real economic record
and highlight the broken promises Romney
made while running for governor of Massa-
chusetts.
Former congressman Patrick Murphy
opened the tour with a statement supporting
President Barack Obama while attacking
what he called Romneys suggested policy of
trickle-down economics.
It is very, very clear that Romney econom-
ics of trickle-down would protect only the
wealthiest 1 percent of Americans, Murphy
said. We need a leader in the White House
like Barack Obama, whos going to do every-
thingpossible tobringjobs here andgrowour
economyforthemiddleclassandforall Amer-
icans, not just the ultra, ultra wealthy.
Murphy introduced Massachusetts state
Rep. John Scibak, who cited several statistics
about Massachusetts while Romney was gov-
ernor from 2003 to 2007. Sciback, who has
been state representative since 2002, said un-
der Romneys term as governor, Massachu-
setts fell from36th among states in the coun-
try in job growth to 47th when Romney left
office. Sciback also said Massachusetts also
had the highest debt in the country. Since
1999, Massachusetts has ranked no lower
than second among states with the highest
per-capita debt in the nation.
We want to remind you of Romneys shad-
ow, Sciback said. His shadow as governor
will bring four more years of disaster to Mas-
sachusetts, to Pennsylvania and to the other
48 states.
Congressional candidate Matt Cartwright
also spoke about Romneys plans in compari-
sontowhat Obamahas done. Cartwright said
Romneys policies to fix the debt are com-
pletely based on fiction and would only add
fuel to the fire.
Here are the facts: Weve had 27 consecu-
tive months of jobgrowthinthis country for a
total of 4.3 millionnewprivate sector jobs un-
der President Obama, Cartwright said.
Then we have [former] Gov. RomneyHe
was not a friend of the working class. He will
explode the deficit with 5 trillion dollars
with tax breaks for the millionaires and billio-
naires.
Also present at the rally were Jen Hollis, a
Massachusetts. teacher, and Mark McDade, a
former Riverside School District teacher and
member of the Pennsylvania State Education
Association. Hollis and McDade said Rom-
neyspolicyof economiccutswouldhavedras-
tic effects on the countrys education.
Romneys proposed budget is anti-public
education, and therefore, is also anti-Ameri-
can, McDade said. Romneys proposed edu-
cation cuts will result in fewer teachers in
classrooms and larger class sizes research
has proven smaller class sizes lead to greater
student achievement.
According to a statement from the Demo-
cratic National Committee, the bus tour will
goonfor four days, making10stops across six
states that Romney will visit, including Exe-
ter, N.H.; Dayton, Ohio; and Detroit.
Dems bash Romney as local visit nears
In Scranton, opposition denounces the
GOP presidential hopeful as the wrong
man for working Americans.
By CORY BURRELL
For The Times Leader
GERARD NOLAN/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Matt Cart-
wright, Demo-
cratic candi-
date for Penn-
sylvanias
17th Congres-
sional District
seat, intro-
duces state
Rep. John
Scibak of
Massachu-
setts, a
speaker at
The Demo-
cratic Nation-
al Commit-
tees Romney
Economics:
The Middle
Class Under
the Bus tour.
school and set an ultimate goal of
becoming an OB/GYNand open-
ing her own practice.
Experiences are varied
The GED students experienc-
es are varied and many.
Joseph Evans, 19, of Shickshin-
ny, said he dropped out of school
because he just wasnt motiva-
ted.
All my teachers always told
me that I was smart and every-
thing, I just didnt use my poten-
tial. And I just wanted to make
my parents happy. I got my GED
right around my dads birthday
and he told me that was the best
present I could ever give him,
Evans said.
A rapper who bills himself as
The KOB, Evans is recording a
CD, the sales of which he plans to
use to help pay for college. He al-
so plans to get a small job every
now and then to supplement
CD sales, and his GED will help
him land that job, he said.
John Kelley, 19, of Hanover
Township, dropped out of school
because he had too many prob-
lems with other students.
Kelley decided to apply for the
Youth GED program so he could
join the U.S. Army. He went to
the graduation ceremony after a
trip to a recruiting office and
plans a military career. I want to
serve my country, he said.
Brittany Edwards, 19, of Ha-
nover Township, dropped out of
school after becoming pregnant
and tried doing online schooling,
but it didnt work out. She tried
to return to school, but it was too
late in the year, so she failed 11th
grade.
She didnt want to go back for
two more years, so she pursued
her GED. Now, she plans to take
welding certification classes be-
cause she enjoyed it in high
school, and then attend college
and become a therapist.
Amanda Phillips, 19, of Wilkes-
Barre, dropped out for a lot of
personal reasons. She pursued a
GED because she wanted to go
to college. Ima big audio-visual
nerd and I love movies so I
wanted to further my education
in it. I start college at the end of
August at LCCC (for) audio-vid-
eo communications, she said.
Students are motivated
Its incredible, GED instruc-
tor Jonathan Davies said of the
students attitude and initiative.
Initially you would think
these are kids that have no drive
or motivation because they drop-
ped out of school. But for the
most part, they are ready to
work. They made the decision,
they hit the turning point in their
lives where they realize that jobs
arent coming if you dont have
an education. They seek us out
so generally, theyre motivated,
Davies said.
The programis fully funded by
the Workforce Investment Act
through the WIB of Luzerne/
Schuylkill counties, which con-
tracts Davies employer, ResCare
Workforce Services, doing busi-
ness as Arbor E&T. As a further
incentive to the students, they
are given stipends of $3 per hour
per GEDclass and can earn up to
$150 throughout their time
there.
GED courses are supplement-
ed with Work Readiness Work-
shops, in which soft skills such as
interviewing, resumes, and
maintaining interpersonal rela-
tionships are taught. The pro-
gram is open to 17- through 21-
year-olds and will admit up to 90
students who apply at the Hazle-
ton or Wilkes-Barre CareerLinks
and qualify, Davies said.
Our success has been nothing
short of monumental. The youth
in this area respond incredibly to
the opportunity. Weve had mea-
sured success in these past two
years, with close to 100 gradu-
ates altogether. A lot of our kids
are finding jobs, a lot are enroll-
ing at LCCC, Davies said.
Achieving your goals
Marla Doddo, youth services
manager for the Luzerne/
Schuylkill WIB, said her mess-
age to the graduates was that
they are on a course for lifelong
learning. Its one goal theyve
achieved and therell be addition-
al goals throughout life.
At the ceremony, the students
also heard from Luzerne County
Judge Tina Polachek Gartley,
who quoted advice from several
influential people on achieving
success.
My definition of success has
always been fighting for some-
thing and more importantly
for someone, the former prose-
cutor said. Thats my unique
definition of success and its
served me well. But my advice to
you today is to create your own
definition of success.
After reading the childrens
book, Where the Wild Things
Are to the graduates, Davies fo-
cused on the message that no
matter what they go through,
there will always be someone
who loves them.
And he told them failure is a
good thing because it makes
you tough. It forces you to
learn, to grow, to need, to want
more. Remember, if youre afraid
to fail, youre afraid to try. Failure
is good, Davies said.
Just dont make a habit of it,
he added with a smile and a
wink.
DON CAREY PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
Luzerne County Judge Tina Polachek-Gartley speaks to GED
recipients during a luncheon at Genettis Hotel Friday.
GED recipient Joseph Evans speaks to a Times Leader reporter
during a luncheon at Genettis Hotel Friday.
Anyone age 17 to 21 who did not
complete high school can apply
for the Youth GED program at
CareerLink offices at 32 E. Union
St., Wilkes-Barre, or 75 N. Laurel
St., Hazleton.
H O W T O A P P LY
GED
Continued from Page 3A
something they dont believe in
because theyre scared, because
theyre afraidto tell their constit-
uents the truth, he said.
For most of his two terms he
described himself as a non-wuss,
adding to his credibility as some-
one who can speak on the issue.
I always try to answer, as I say
in the book, I always try to an-
swer questions directly and
truthfully, although its caused
me some pain over the long
haul I think its helped me in my
career, said the Philadelphia
Democrat, whos nowworkingin
the private sector.
Rendell is a political analyst
for MSNBC, a partner in the Bal-
lard Spahr law firm, teaches at
the University of Pennsylvania
and is a co-host for the Philadel-
phia Eagles postgame show on
Comcast SportsNet.
A staunch supporter of Secre-
tary of State Hillary Clintons
run for president in 2008, Ren-
dell attractedattentionthis week
when he compared her experi-
ence to that of President Barack
Obama, who challenged her in
the 2008 Democratic presiden-
tial primary.
She would have certainly
been encumbered with the same
set of problems, and I think Pres-
ident Obama, when he took of-
fice, had the worst set of prob-
lems that any president in my
lifetime has ever had, said Ren-
dell. But he was a legislator and
didnt have as much executive
experience as Hillary had work-
ing with her husband (former
President Bill Clinton). Would
that have made a difference? Im
not sure.
Rendell touted her as his
choice for president in2016, add-
ing he would be her campaign
manager and work for free.
If she ran for president in 16,
shed probably have the most ex-
perience domestic andforeignof
any candidate ever, he said.
He turned his focus to this
years presidential race, saying
hes fully behind President Oba-
ma.
On balance, hes done a very
good job, said Rendell. The
president, he said, has been un-
fairly criticized for the economy
and slow job growth and hes
conducted Americas foreign af-
fairs brilliantly.
The likely Republican nomi-
nee, former Gov. Mitt Romney, is
a qualified candidate, said Ren-
dell. But he panned Romneys
plan to turn around the econo-
my.
I think his prescription for
the economy would be a disas-
ter, said Rendell. Its the same
formula that President (George
W.) Bushdidwhenhe tookoffice
tax cuts for the wealthiest
Americans; reducing regula-
tions; trickle-down supply-side
economics. It doesnt work.
While he was in the area, he
greeted nearly 50 people at a pri-
vate signing at the Woodlands
Inn and Resort at Plains Town-
ship. Many of the regions elect-
ed officials attended, including
state Sen. John Yudichak, D-Ply-
mouthTownship; state Reps. Sid
Michaels Kavulich, D-Taylor; Ed-
die Day Pashinski, D-Wilkes-
Barre; and Phyllis Mundy, D-
Kingston; Scranton Mayor Chris
Doherty; Wilkes-Barre Council-
man Bill Barrett and Wilkes-
Barre Controller Kathy Kane.
Others in the crowd included de-
velopers Robert Mericle and Bill
Rinaldi.
A few miles away in Wilkes-
Barre Township at the Barnes &
Noble Booksellers store in the
Arena Hub Plaza, a similar-sized
group lined up to meet Rendell.
One of the first to have a book
signed was Jared Cram, who is
soon taking a job in Scranton.
He helped me get into law
school back in Philadelphia,
said Cram. He recalled working
for Rendells first campaign in
2002 while a student at Penn
State in State College. Rendell
wrote a letter that led to Crams
acceptance at Temple School of
Law and a scholarship, he said.
Jerry Hoeppner of Swoyers-
ville liked Rendells leadership
style.
Hes pragmatic. He has a clar-
ity of vision, said Hoeppner. He
opened his book to show what
Rendell wrote for him and his
daughter, For Jerry-Amy, Two
great non-wusses.
Husband and wife Paul and
Coleen Komishock of Wilkes-
Barre came away smiling from
their meeting with Rendell.
Ive beena long-time support-
er of the governor, said Paul
Komishock.
Were Democrats through
and through, added Coleen
Komishock.
She admired his no-nonsense
approach to politics. He gives
very constructive criticism, she
said. He doesnt toe the party
line.
AMANDA HRYCYNA/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Jared Cram of Scranton meets former Gov. Ed Rendell Friday night during a book signing at Barnes
and Noble in Wilkes-Barre Township Arena Hub Plaza.
RENDELL
Continued from Page 1A
WILKES-BARRE City
police arrested Joseph Kelvin,
27, of Breezewood Drive, New-
foundland, on charges he fired
a round into a house during
an argument with a woman
early Friday morning.
Kelvin was arraigned in
Wilkes-Barre Central Court on
three counts of reckless en-
dangerment and a single count
of discharge of a firearm into
an occupied structure. He was
jailed at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack
of $15,000 bail.
According to the criminal
complaint:
Police allege Kelvin fired a
round from a .357 Sauer into a
Kidder Street house during an
argument with Tabitha Mun-
lyn at about 3:25 a.m. Friday.
Kelvin told Munlyn that he
was going to shoot the house
up before he allegedly fired
the round.
Kelvin drove away and
called Munlyn while police
were with her. She asked him
why he shot at the house for
which Kelvin replied, I told
you I was going to do that,
the complaint says.
Police heard the cell phone
conversation.
Kelvin was arrested when he
returned to Munlyns resi-
dence. Police said they reco-
vered a shell casing and a .357
Sauer from Kelvins vehicle.
No injuries were reported.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on June 26 in Cen-
tral Court.
ASHLEY Aresino Rodzon,
21, of Main Street, Ashley, was
arraigned Friday in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court on charg-
es he struggled with a police
officer on Mary Street.
Rodzon was charged with
aggravated assault, simple
assault, resisting arrest, dis-
orderly conduct and harass-
ment. He was jailed at the
Luzerne County Correctional
Facility for lack of $5,000 bail.
Police were investigating
two men vandalizing vehicles
on Mary Street and encoun-
tered Rodzon holding a ciga-
rette at about 10:50 p.m.
Thursday.
Rodzon refused to drop the
cigarette and yelled expletives
at the officer.
Rodzon shoved the officer
and began to obey commands
when the officer was preparing
to use a Taser, according to
the criminal complaint.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on Tuesday before
District Judge Joseph Halesey
in Hanover Township.
POLICE BLOTTER
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012
timesleader.com
Grabbing a Dunkin Donuts
Box O Joe from his office,
Craig Fitzgerald took a swig and
went to work.
This was the thirdworkout ses-
sion of the day run by Penn
States energetic new strength
and condition-
ing coach, and
there was still
plenty to do.
Just back
from a running
on the hills
around the
nearby baseball
stadium, rough-
ly 20 players returnedto the com-
pletely overhauled weight room
at the programs Lasch Building
headquarters.
Fitzgeraldoversees it all from
the exercises to the tunes with
enthusiasm, switching fromHen-
drix to the Beastie Boys as the
players go from deadlifts to
squats.
And then, for good measure,
the players head back outside
where three tractor tires await
them, each surrounded by
sledgehammers. One group goes
and works with free weights
while the others tee off on the
tires.
Old-school training, Fitzger-
ald says simply. Thats one
thing, when you get a (new
weight) room like this, you gotta
make sure youre still trainingem
hard. So we are. Thats good ol
equipment. Pushing and pulling.
Out there with the sledgeham-
mer, its ballistic work. Its a
weight you cant let go.
A sledgehammer, you can
throw as hard as you can into it.
Theres plenty of evidence of
that. Blacksmudges of rubber are
now embedded in the pavement
outside the building.
While Fitzgerald said much of
the summer routine is football-
focused things that will hope-
fully translate directly to the field
in the fall sometimes a hammer
is just a hammer.
You knowwhat, Id like to (lie
to) you and say (its about foot-
ball). But its just hard work,
Fitzgerald said. Hit the damn
tire as hard as you can. Go
through it. Your whole bodys in
line. They like it. Its violent. Its
aggressive.
Its something different.
For the players, the variety in
the workouts particularly dur-
P S U F O O T B A L L
Fitzgerald
hammers
his ideas
differently
New strength and
conditioning coach brings a
unique style to the Lions.
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
See PSU, Page 3B
Fitzgerald
SYRACUSE, N.Y. Down three runs in the
seventh inning, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
scoredfour times inthe home half of the frame
to rally past Syracuse 5-4 on Friday at Alliance
Bank Stadium.
The win put the Yankees (38-30) eight
games above .500 and pulled themwithin five
games of Pawtucket for first place in the Inter-
national League North.
An RBI double by Syracuse in the top of the
seventh gave the Chiefs a 4-1 advantage. Re-
liever Justin Thomas managed to strand run-
ners at second and third to keep the Yankees
within striking distance.
Ramiro Pena made things interesting in the
I N T E R N AT I O N A L L E A G U E
Seventh-inning comeback
lifts Yanks over Syracuse
5
SWB YANKS
4
CHIEFS
The Times Leader staff
See COMEBACK, Page 3B
Eugene Lewis made his
mark at Wyoming Valley West
as an elusive quarterback who
ran and passed his way to all-state
honors.
Tonight he continues the transi-
tion to the position hell play at
Penn State wide receiver in the
Big 33 Football Classic in Hershey
at 7 p.m. today.
Actually, its been very, very
good to get back into it, Lewis
said. After a couple days, I final-
ly figured out my steps and all
that type of stuff. Ive been get-
ting a step on the corners and
stuff. Ive been really, really com-
fortable withthe positionagain.
That has to be good news to
Nittany Lions fans, who saw
their recruiting class chipped
away after the Jerry Sandusky
scandal and the firing of legend-
ary coach Joe Paterno.
Lewis, who transferred to
Meyers in December and gradu-
ated from there, is considered
the gem of this years PSU
recruits. The 6-foot-2, 200-poun-
der has his 40-yarddashtime list-
ed between 4.5-4.6 seconds by
various websites that track col-
lege recruiting.
Lewis speed and elusiveness,
especially in the open field, were
on display during his career with
Valley West.
His passing-catching ability
was at the forefront as a sopho-
more before switching to quar-
terback. Still, he hauled in some
passes his final two years when
the Spartans played him at re-
ceiver in certain situations.
So the transition hasnt been
as difficult as it might have been.
Its going really, really good
H I G H S C H O O L F O O T B A L L
WVC standout QB playing at receiver
By JOHN ERZAR
jerzar@timesleader.com
See BIG 33, Page 3B
Eugene
Lewis
Lewis ready for Big 33 tonight
SAN FRANCISCO Just
when this U.S. Open was start-
ing to look like childs play, Ti-
ger Woods led a trio of tested
champions who took it back
Friday.
Woods, another round closer
to a serious shot at his 15th ma-
jor, overcame three straight bo-
geys on the front nine for an
even-par 70. Jim Furyk, nine
years removed from his U.S.
Open title outside Chicago,
plodded his way around Olym-
pic for a 1-under 69. Former
PGA champion David Toms
kept a steady presence in his
round of 70.
They were the only three
players who remained under
par going into the weekend.
And they restored some san-
ity to the toughest test in golf
after a brief, stunning moment
when 17-year-old Beau Hossler
found himself alone in the lead.
The kid went 11 holes without
making a bogey until he got
lost in the thick rough and the
trees on the brutal front nine of
Olympic and had to settle for a
73.
That wasnt the only sur-
prise.
Defending champion Rory
McIlroy missed the cut for the
fourth time in his last five tour-
naments.
He set a
U.S. Open
record last
year at
Congres-
sional
with a 131
through
36 holes.
He was 19
shots
worse at
Olympic,
with a 73
giving him
a two-day
score of
150.
It
wasnt the
way I
wanted to
play, he
said.
Also
leaving
San Fran-
cisco far
earlier
than any-
one ex-
pected
were Luke Donald, the worlds
No. 1player, Masters champion
Bubba Watson and Dustin
Johnson, coming off a win last
week at the St. Jude Classic.
It doesnt take much at this
U.S. Open to swallow up even
the best players.
Woods had to be close to his
best simply to break par.
2012 U.S. OPEN
Veterans
show how
its done
Woods, Furyk and Toms
tied atop leaderboard as
only players under par.
By DOUG FERGUSON
AP Golf Writer
AP PHOTO
Tiger Woods hits a shot on the 17th hole during the second round of the U.S. Open Friday at The
Olympic Club in San Francisco.
Leading: Tiger
Woods, Jim Furyk
and David Toms at
1 under. Furyk had
a 1-under 69 in the
second round, and
Woods and Toms
shot 70.
Just behind: A
quartet of players,
including former
U.S. Open cham-
pion Graeme
McDowell and
first-round leader
Michael Thomp-
son, are at 1-over
141.
Defending champ:
Rory McIlroy wont
be around for the
weekend after
following up his 77
with a 73.
Television: 4-10
p.m., today. NBC,
WBRE-28
AT A GL ANCE
See VETERANS, Page 3B
WASHINGTONCurtis Gran-
derson drove in three runs, Derek
Jeter hadtwohits andPhil Hughes
pitched six innings to win his
fourth straight start, and the New
York Yankees won their seventh
game in a row, beating the Wash-
ington Nationals 7-2 on Friday
night.
Both teams entered with six-
game winning streaks and leading
their divisions. For the Nationals,
the attention was unusual, the
stands were packed, with many
rootingfor theYankees.
Hughes (7-5) worked six in-
nings, allowing a run and six hits.
Hewalkedtwoandstruckoutnine.
Cody Eppley and Clay Rapada
worked two scoreless innings. Da-
vid Robertson allowed a run in
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
New York beats Nationals for 7th straight win
Granderson, Yankees come
out on top in a battle between
two division leaders.
The Associated Press
See STREAK, Page 4B
7
YANKEES
2
NATIONALS
AP PHOTO
Washing-
ton Nation-
als Bryce
Harper
prepares to
bat as New
York Yan-
kees catch-
er Russell
Martin
looks to
the dugout
during the
first inning
of Fridays
game at
Nationals
Park.
K
PAGE 2B SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
check. Junior Scholastic tryouts
are open for all players enterinf
ninth or 10th grade for the 2012-13
school year. Scholastic tryouts are
open to all players who will be
going into 11th and 12th grade for
the upcoming 2012-13 school year.
To register online or print out
forms to bring to the tryout loca-
tion, visit keystonestategames-
.com. For further questions, call
Sean Foley at 570-574-6541.
Moosic Miners Baseball will hold
tryouts for players graduating in
2015 and 2016 from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.
June 30 at Connell Park Teener
League. There is no cost for the
tryout. If interested, visit
www.scrantonminersbaseball.com
for questions and registration
forms or email scrantonminers-
baseball@gmail.com.
Moosic Miners Baseball will be
hosting tryouts for ages 8-12 for
this coming season. Tryout dates
are July 15 at Connell Park from
9-11 a.m., and July 22 at East Scran-
ton Little League from 9-11a.m. Fill
out contact form at www.scranton-
minersbaseball.com or email
scrantonminersbase-
ball@gmail.com.
Stan Waleski Basketball Camp will
be held at the St. Josephs Oblates
Gym in Laflin for boys and girls
entering grades K through eight
July 9-27. The camp stresses
fundamentals, skills, competitions,
team play and fun with all players
receiving a camp T-shirt and certif-
icate. The camp also features
discounts for multiple siblings
attending and for players attend-
ing multiple camps. If interested,
visit stanwaleski.com or call Coach
Waleski at 457-1206 or Coach
LoBrutto at 654-8030.
UPCOMING EVENTS
Lehman Golf Club is running a Ju-
nior Golf league starting on June
20 and running for 10 weeks. It is
open to kids ages 10-18. All players
must have their own clubs. The
league is open to both boys and
girls and begins at 8 a.m. each
Wednesday. For further informa-
tion, please contact the pro shop
at 675-1686.
Luzerne Intermediate Unit will hold
its annual golf tournament at the
Blue Ridge Golf Course in Moun-
tain Top on June 21. Registration is
at 11 a.m. with tee off at 12 p.m. Cost
is $85 per player/$340 per team
which includes green fees, cart,
refreshments, gifts, prizes, lunch
and dinner. Starting its 13th year,
this tournament will focus on
raising funds in direct support of
various special education pro-
grams and the students they
serve. Openings for players and
sponsors are still available. Please
contact Millard Galat at 570-817-
2135 for any additional informa-
tion.
Miles for Michael will hold its Pros
and Joes Softball Tournament
August 10-12 at the West Pittston
Little League Complex. The en-
trance fee is $50 per team and the
sale of 100 raffle tickets. Proceeds
will go to Local Families Battling
Cancer. If interested, call 570-
654-5505 and ask for Kristy or
Mary.
Misericordia University Football will
hold its kick-off celebration June
29 at The Seasons Ballroom at
Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs.
The event features former New
York Giants running back, Otis
Anderson, and a silent auction for
a variety of sports memorabilia.
VIP admission is $125, which in-
cludes photos and autographs with
Andrson from 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.
General admission is $100, which
includes cocktails and Hors
Doeuvres from 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m.
followed by food stations at 8:30
p.m. For more information or to
make a reservation, call 570-674-
6719.
Plains Lions Golf Club will hold its
seventh annual golf tournament
July 15 at the Sand Springs Coun-
try Club in Drums. The tournament
will be a captain and crew format
with a 1 p.m. shotgun start. The
tournament costs $80, which
includes golf, cart and green fees
and dinner. All proceeds benefit
the local Lions Club projects. Call
Tom Mulhern at 570-606-9944 to
register or visit dyscodog@com-
cast.net.
Rowan Elise Frederick Memorial
Golf Tournament sponsored by
Dukeys Caf will be held Sunday
July 29 at Sand Springs Golf Club
with an 8 a.m. shotgun start.
Format is captain & crew and cost
is $80 per person which includes
carts, green fees, equal prizes 3
flights, hot buffet and refresh-
ments. For more information
contact Dukeys at 270-6718, John
Kebles at 881-0237, Ken Coley at
762-3397, Kevin Nichols at 239-
6147, or Tony Rasimas Jr. at 239-
9825.
Woodlands Inn will host its eighth
annual Golf for the Kids golf clas-
sic August 2 at Mountain Laurel
Golf Club in White Haven and Jack
Frost National in Blakeslee. Pro-
ceeds will aid Big Brothers Sisters
of the Bridge and the Wyoming
Valley Childrens Association. The
tournament costs $125 a person,
which includes lunch at The Wood-
lands, round-trip transportation
from The Woodlands to the golf
course, 18 holes of golf and dinner
and cocktails at The Woodlands. If
interested in participating or
becoming a sponsor, call 824-9831
ext. 393.
CAMPS/CLINICS
Dallas Field Hockey Booster Club
will be hosting a two day camp
June 18-19 instructed by Princeton
University head coach Kristen
Holmes-Winn. The camp will be
held at the Misericordia University
turf field at a cost of $170 and is
open to girls entering grades 9-12.
Applications available at www.dal-
lasfieldhockey.org or call 406-1127.
Lady Cougar Softball will hold a
camp at the Jake Kislan ASA
Complex in Drifton June 25-27
from 9 a.m. to noon each day. The
camp is open to players entering
grades three through eight from
all school districts. The camp will
emphasize pitching, fielding,
hitting and base-running. The
Hazleton Area coaching staff and
players will direct the camp. The
camp costs $50, which includes a
T-shirt and bag. For more informa-
tion, call Vince Trivelpiece at
570-233-3925 or 570-233-3791 or
email him at vince11@ptd.net. The
registration address is 35 Twin
Lane, Sugarloaf, PA18249-3102.
Lady Mohawks Summer Basketball
Camp will be running a four day
fundamental and instruction camp
for girls entering grades 6-8 begin-
ning June 18-21 from 9:30 a.m.-
Noon at the Wilkes-Barre Meyers
high school gym. Registration fee
is $35. For more information
please call Coach Mushock at
826-7120 or 826-7157.
Misericordia Field Hockey will host a
skills camp June 25-29 at the
Anderson Athletics Complex. The
camp includes individual instruc-
tion, specialized training, expert
coaches and players and an eval-
uation at the end of the week. The
camp is open to girls from grades
three to 11 and costs $115 per per-
son. If interested, visit athletic-
s.misericordia.edu or call 674-6491.
Misericordia Soccer will host its
success camp July 2-6. The co-ed
camp is open to children from ages
7-14. The camp will provide training
groups, mini-clinic and lecture,
scrimmages and an optional swim.
The camp costs $115, which in-
cludes lunch. If interested, visit
athletics.misericordia.edu or call
674-6397.
Wilkes womens soccer will hold
residential soccer academy from
June 17-20. It will be an overnight
camp and will be conducted at the
Ralston Athletic Complex.
Wilkes womens basketball will hold
its overnight camp from June
17-20. Sessions will be held in the
Marts Center gymnasium.
Wilkes mini football camp is avail-
able for all those interested be-
tween the ages of 6-13. The camp
will be from June 20-22 and will
run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the
Ralston Athletic Complex.
Wyoming Seminary Boys Basket-
ball will host its summer basketball
camp for students entering grades
4-8, July 16-20, from 9-11:30 a.m.
The camp will focus on individual
skill work as well as team play. Cost
for the week is$50. Please contact
Coach Kersey at cjkersey@wyo-
mingseminary.org if you are in-
terested in attending.
MEETINGS
Wyoming Valley Chapter of ASA
umpires will meet Monday at 8:15
p.m. at Konefals Restaurant in
Edwardsville.
PHYSICALS
Meyers Girls Sports Physicals will
be given June 21 at 8:30 a.m. in
the school nurses office. Only
those students who have sub-
mitted a signed sports packet prior
to the end of the school year are
permitted to take a physical. Any
questions, students should contact
their respective coaches.
Meyers Boys Sports Physicals will
be given June 28 at 9:30 a.m. in
the school nurses office. Only
those students who have sub-
mitted a signed sports packet prior
to the end of the school year are
permitted to take a physical. Any
questions, students should contact
their respective coaches.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
Cantolao USA Soccer Club is look-
ing for boys who have interest in
playing local travel soccer this fall.
League participation would be in
the under nine (U-9) age group in
the Wyoming Valley and surround-
ing communities. Games are typ-
ically on Sundays, within a one-
hour radius. Boys would need to
have a birth date not earlier than
August 1, 2003. Players intending
to play recreational soccer in the
fall are also welcome. Practices are
held in the Mt Top area. Cantolao
USA teams also play year round
soccer at local facilities in Wilkes-
Barre and Scranton. Contact
Hubert Herrera 574-5283, Eric
Wolfgang 868-6464 or cantolaou-
sapa.com for further information.
Electric City Baseball and Softball
Academy will hold its annual
baseball camp with former major
league baseball player Jim Leyritz
at Connell Park in South Scranton
June 20-23 from 9 a.m. to 12:30
p.m. It will also hold its annual
softball camp at Connell Park June
25-28 from 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Both camps cost $150. For more
information, visit www.electriccity-
baseball.com or call 570-955-0471.
Keystone State Games Pocono
Region Baseball will hold tryouts
today and Sunday at Christian
Field in South Wilkes-Barre. Regis-
trations for new players begins at
8 a.m. each day. Tryouts begin at
8:30 a.m. and include a 60-yard
dash, outfield throw from center
field, deep throw from third base,
pitching mechanics analysis,
catchers analysis and pop time
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
Interleague
CUBS NL Red Sox
NATIONALS 7.5 Yankees
BLUE JAYS 9.0 Phillies
TIGERS 9.5 Rockies
INDIANS 7.5 Pirates
RAYS 8.5 Marlins
BRAVES 8.5 Orioles
RANGERS 10.0 Astros
Brewers 8.5 TWINS
CARDS 8.0 Royals
ANGELS 7.0 Dbacks
AS 7.0 Padres
Giants 7.0 MARINERS
DODGERS 5.5 White Sox
National League
METS 8.0 Reds
AME RI C A S
L I NE
By Roxy Roxborough
BOXING REPORT: In the WBC mid-
dleweight title fight on June 16 in San
Antonio, Texas, Julio Cesar Chavez is
-$380 vs. Andy Lee at +$320.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 10:30 a.m. unless noted)
Mtop-1 at Wilkes-Barre
Nanticoke at Tunkhannock
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
Back Mountain at Mountain Top
Old Forge at Swoyersville
Wilkes-Barre at Greater Pittston
SUNDAY, JUNE17
PREP LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 1 p.m. unless noted)
Dunmore at Back Mountain
Mountain Top at Abington White
Moscow at Back Mountain, 4 p.m.
South Scranton at Nanticoke
Swoyersville at Abington Blue
Valley View at Green Ridge
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Back Mountain at Greater Pittston
Mtop-2 at Mtop-1
Swoyersville at Tunkhannock
MONDAY, JUNE18
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Back Mountain at Nanticoke
Hazleton Area at Swoyersville
Plains at Mtop-1
Wilkes-Barre at Tunkhannock
TUESDAY, JUNE19
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
Greater Pittston at Mtop-2
Hazleton Area at Plains
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
Back Mountain at Greater Pittston
Plains at Swoyersville
Wilkes-Barre at Nanticoke
LITTLE LEAGUE
(All games 6 p.m.)
District 16 Major Softball
Duryea/Pittston Twp. at Plains/North Wilkes-Barre
Nanticoke at Mountain Top
District 32 Major Softball
Back Mountain at West Pittston
Bob Horlacher at Northwest
West Side at Harvey Lake
Kingston/Forty Fort at Greater Wyoming Area
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20
PREP LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:30 p.m. unless noted)
Abington White at South Scranton
Dunmore at Abington Blue
Nanticoke at Back Mountain
Valley View at Green Ridge
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Back Mountain at Swoyersville
Mtop-1 at Mtop-2
Nanticoke at Wilkes-Barre
Tunkhannock at Plains
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Mountain Top at Greater Pittston
W H A T S O N T V
AUTO RACING
8:30 a.m.
SPEED 24 Hours of Le Mans, start of race, at Le
Mans, France
11 a.m.
ESPN2 NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qual-
ifying for Alliance Truck Parts 250, at Brooklyn,
Mich.
1 p.m.
ABC IRL, IndyCar, Milwaukee IndyFest, at West
Allis, Wis.
SPEEDNASCAR, Sprint Cup, polequalifyingfor
Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.
2:30 p.m.
SPEED24 Hours of Le Mans, part 2, at Le Mans,
France
3:45 p.m.
ABC NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Alliance
Truck Parts 250, at Brooklyn, Mich.
7:30 p.m.
ESPN2 NHRA, qualifying for Thunder Valley Na-
tionals, at Bristol, Tenn. (same-day tape)
SPEED24 Hours of Le Mans, part 3, at Le Mans,
France
BOXING
9 p.m.
NBCSN Bryant Jennings (13-0-0) vs. Steve Col-
lins (25-1-1), for vacant USBA heavyweight title;
heavyweights, Tomasz Adamek (45-2-0) vs. Eddie
Chambers (36-2-0), at Newark, N.J.
10 p.m.
HBO Champion Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (45-0-1)
vs. Andy Lee(28-1-0), for WBCmiddleweight title, at
El Paso, Texas
COLLEGE BASEBALL
5 p.m.
ESPN World Series, game 3, Kent State vs. Ar-
kansas, at Omaha, Neb.
9 p.m.
ESPNWorld Series, game 4, South Carolina vs.
Florida, at Omaha, Neb.
CYCLING
5 p.m.
NBCSNTour de Suisse, stage 8, Bischofszell to
Arosa, Switzerland (same-day tape)
GOLF
4 p.m.
NBC USGA, U.S. Open Championship, third
round, at San Francisco
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.
CSN -- Philadelphia at Toronto
YES -- N.Y. Yankees at Washington
4 p.m.
ROOT -- Pittsburgh at Cleveland
7 p.m.
FOXCincinnati at N.Y. Mets (couldbeBos-Cubs)
10 p.m.
MLB Regional coverage, Chicago White Sox at
L.A. Dodgers or San Francisco at Seattle
WGN Chicago White Sox at L.A. Dodgers
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
6:30 p.m.
SE2, WYLN -- Durham at Lehigh Valley
MOTORSPORTS
2 p.m.
NBC AMA Motocross, at Mechanicsville, Md.
4 p.m.
NBCSN AMA Motocross, at Mechanicsville, Md.
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
ESPN UEFA, Euro 2012, group phase, Czech
Republic vs. Poland , at Warsaw, Poland
ESPN2 UEFA, Euro 2012, group phase, Greece
vs. Russia, at Wroclaw, Poland
5 p.m.
ESPN2 MLS, Dallas at Houston
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX Agreed to terms with RHP
Pat Light, RHP Jamie Callahan, RHP Ty Buttrey,
RHPMike Augliera, CMiguel Rodriguez, RHPKyle
Kraus, 1BNathan Minnich, INFMike Miller, LHPDy-
lan Chavez, OF Shaq Thompson and 1B Jake Da-
vies on minor league contracts.
CLEVELAND INDIANS Activated 3B Jack Han-
nahan from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Scott
Barnes to Columbus (IL). Agreed to terms with OF
Tyler Naquin and RHP Mitch Brown on minor
league contracts.
TEXAS RANGERS Recalled OF Leonys Martin
from Round Rock (PCL). Placed RHP Koji Uehara
on the 15-day DL.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS Placed RHP Kyle Dra-
bek on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 14. Re-
called LHP Brett Cecil from Las Vegas (PCL).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES Recalled RHP Kris Medlen
from Gwinnett (IL). Designated RHP Livan Hernan-
dez for assignment.
SANDIEGOPADRESAgreed to terms with LHP
Max Fried on a minor league contract.
American Association
EL PASO DIABLOS Signed RHP Juan L. Per-
alta.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES Signed OF Hunter
Mense. Released INF Bridger Hunt.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS Signed OF Mike Bi-
senius.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Released LHP Barrett
Phillips.
Can-Am League
NEWJERSEYJACKALSReleasedINFRoberto
Ramos.
WORCESTER TORNADOES Released RHP
Michael Dicato and INF JB Brown.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS Released C Steven
Garcia and RHP Alfredo Venegas.
ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS Released RHP
Joey Gradney.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS Traded RHP Dave
Wigham to River City for a player to be named.
Signed C Marty Coyle.
WASHINGTON WILD THINGS Signed C An-
drew Heck. Released C Joel Carranza.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS Signed T Cory Brandon and
CB Cornelius Brown.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Signed DL Jake
Bequette.
OAKLAND RAIDERS Named Erin Exum media
relations coordinator, Jeff Gilbert equipment assist-
ant, AdamJohnson equipment assistant, George Li
football operations statistical analyst and Greg Reu-
veni video assistant.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Released LS Ryan
Pontbriand.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS Released DE Monte
Taylor. Signed LB Kyle Knox.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
LOS ANGELES KINGS Signed F Marc-Andre
Cliche and F Rich Clune to two-year contracts.
MONTREAL CANADIENS Named Clement Jo-
doin and Gerard Gallant assistant coaches.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS Traded G Anders
Lindback, F Kyle Wilson and a 2012 seventh-round
draft pick to Tampa Bay for GSebastien Caron, two
2012 second-round draft picks and and 2013 third-
round draft pick.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Re-signed F Adam
Hall and F J.T. Wyman to one-year contracts.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
SEATTLE SOUNDERS Loaned D Andrew Du-
ran to Atlanta (NASL).
COLLEGE
ARIZONA Signed mens basketball coach Sean
Miller to a one-year contract extension through the
2016-17 season.
BOSTON UNIVERSITY Announced it will join
the Patriot League beginning with the 2013-14 aca-
demic year.
HIGH POINT Named Colby Tilley womens as-
sistant basketball coach.
MONTANA Named Kefense Hynson tight ends
coach.
SAINT FRANCIS (PA.) Named Ashley Ross
womens assistant field hockey coach.
WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH Named Eamon
McKenna mens cross country and track and field
coach.
B A S E B A L L
International League
At A Glance
All Times EDT
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Pawtucket (Red Sox) ............. 43 25 .632
Lehigh Valley (Phillies).......... 38 28 .576 4
Yankees.................................. 38 30 .559 5
Buffalo (Mets) ......................... 37 31 .544 6
Syracuse (Nationals) ............. 32 35 .478 10
1
2
Rochester (Twins).................. 31 36 .463 11
1
2
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Charlotte (White Sox) ............. 40 29 .580
Gwinnett (Braves) ................... 37 32 .536 3
Norfolk (Orioles) ...................... 30 39 .435 10
Durham (Rays)......................... 29 40 .420 11
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates)............... 39 28 .582
Columbus (Indians) ................. 31 37 .456 8
1
2
Toledo (Tigers) ........................ 30 38 .441 9
1
2
Louisville (Reds) ...................... 21 48 .304 19
Friday's Games
Gwinnett 4, Columbus 0, 1st game
Yankees 5, Syracuse 4
Pawtucket 8, Buffalo 3
Lehigh Valley 4, Durham1
Rochester 4, Louisville 1
Charlotte 6, Indianapolis 1
Toledo 3, Norfolk 2
Gwinnett 8, Columbus 3, 2nd game
Saturday's Games
Rochester at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.
Durham at Lehigh Valley, 6:35 p.m.
Syracuse vs. Yankees at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
Pawtucket at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.
Columbus at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.
Toledo at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.
Indianapolis at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Pawtucket at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.
Toledo at Norfolk, 1:15 p.m.
Durham at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m.
Syracuse vs. Yankees at Syracuse, 2 p.m.
Columbus at Gwinnett, 2:05 p.m.
Indianapolis at Charlotte, 2:15 p.m.
Rochester at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.
B A S K E T B A L L
NBA
CONFERENCE FINALS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Miami 4, Boston 3
Monday, May 28: Miami 93, Boston 79
Wednesday, May 30: Miami 115, Boston 111, OT
Friday, June 1: Boston 101, Miami 91
Sunday, June 3: Boston 93, Miami 91, OT
Tuesday, June 5: Boston 94, Miami 90
Thursday, June 7: Miami 98, Boston 79
Saturday, June 9: Miami 101, Boston 88
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Oklahoma City 4, San Antonio 2
Sunday, May 27: San Antonio 101, Oklahoma City
98
Tuesday, May 29: San Antonio120, Oklahoma City
111
Thursday, May 31: Oklahoma City102, San Antonio
82
Saturday, June 2: Oklahoma City 109, San Antonio
103
Monday: June 4: Oklahoma City 108, San Antonio
103
Wednesday, June 6: Oklahoma City107, San Anto-
nio 99
FINALS
Oklahoma City 1, Miami 1
Tuesday, June 12: Oklahoma City 105, Miami 94
Thursday, June 14: Miami 100, Oklahoma City 96
Sunday, June 17: Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, June 19: Oklahoma City at Miami, 9 p.m.
Thursday, June 21: Oklahoma City at Miami, 9 p.m.
x-Sunday, June 24: Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
x-Tuesday, June 26: Miami at Oklahoma City, 9
p.m.
NBA LEADERS
PLAYOFFS / THROUGH JUNE12
Scoring Average
G FG FT PTS AVG
James, MIA................ 19 211 142 584 30.7
Bryant, LAL ................ 12 132 79 360 30.0
Durant, OKC.............. 16 153 115 453 28.3
Anthony, NYK............ 5 52 31 139 27.8
Nowitzki, DAL............ 4 34 38 107 26.8
Wade, MIA................. 19 164 95 431 22.7
Westbrook, OKC....... 16 135 68 353 22.1
Parker, SAN............... 14 102 71 282 20.1
Garnett, BOS............. 20 159 65 384 19.2
Griffin, LAC................ 11 84 42 210 19.1
Davis, ORL ................ 5 39 17 95 19.0
Gay, MEM.................. 7 48 33 133 19.0
Lawson, DEN............. 7 56 12 133 19.0
Pierce, BOS............... 20 120 110 377 18.9
Jefferson, UTA.......... 4 36 1 73 18.3
Paul, LAC................... 11 70 41 194 17.6
Duncan, SAN............. 14 101 41 243 17.4
Rondo, BOS .............. 19 141 39 329 17.3
J. Johnson, ATL........ 6 38 18 103 17.2
Granger, IND............. 11 69 23 187 17.0
WNBA
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L Pct GB
Chicago............................. 7 1 .875
Connecticut ...................... 7 2 .778
1
2
Indiana............................... 4 3 .571 2
1
2
Atlanta ............................... 4 5 .444 3
1
2
New York .......................... 3 7 .300 5
Washington ...................... 2 5 .286 4
1
2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L Pct GB
Minnesota....................... 9 0 1.000
Los Angeles ................... 7 2 .778 2
San Antonio.................... 3 4 .429 5
Phoenix........................... 2 5 .286 6
Seattle............................. 2 7 .222 7
Tulsa ............................... 0 9 .000 9
Friday's Games
Connecticut 97, New York 55
Washington 67, Indiana 66
Atlanta 92, Los Angeles 59
Seattle 86, Tulsa 73
Minnesota at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Connecticut at Atlanta, 3 p.m.
Phoenix at Tulsa, 4 p.m.
Minnesota at Seattle, 9 p.m.
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
Today
At Manchester, England, Scott Quigg vs. Rendall
Munroe, 12, for the interimWBA World junior feath-
erweight title;Ryan Rhodes vs. Sergey Rabchenko,
12, for vacant European junior middleweight title.
At Newark, N.J. (NBCSN), Tomasz Adamek vs. Ed-
die Chambers, 10, heavyweights;Bryant Jennings
vs. Steve Collins, 10, heavyweights.
At El Paso, Texas (HBO), Julio Cesar Chavez Jr.
vs. Andy Lee, 12, for Chavezs WBC middleweight
title;Vanes Martirosyan vs. Ryan Davis, 10, junior
middleweights.
June 20
At Osaka, Japan, Kazuto Ioka vs. Akira Yaegashi,
12, for Iokas WBCand WBAWorld minimumweight
titles.
June 22
At Morongo Casino Resort, Cabazon, Calif.
(ESPN2), Kendall Holt vs. Josesito Lopez, 12, IBF
junior welterweight eliminator.
At San Jacinto, Calif. (ESPN2), Michael Dallas Jr.
vs. Javier Castro, 10, junior welterweights.
June 23
At Sonora, Mexico, Hernan Marquez vs. Ardin
Diale, 12, for Marquezs WBA World flyweight title.
At Staples Center, Los Angeles (SHO), Victor Ortiz
vs. Josesito Lopez, 12, for the vacant WBC silver
welterweight title;Lucas Matthysse vs. Humberto
Soto, 12, for the vcanat WBC Continental Americas
super lightweight title;Jermell Charlo vs. Denis
Doughlin, 10, junior middleweights.
June 30
At Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, Calif., Cornelius
Bundrage vs. Cory Spinks, 12, for Bundrages IBF
junior middleweight title.
July 6
At the Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas
(ESPN2), Marvin Sonsona vs. Orlando Cruz, 10,
featherweights;Magomed Abdusalamov vs. Maur-
ice Byarm, 10, heavyweights.
July 7
At Bern, Switzerland, Wladimir Klitschko vs. Tony
Thompson, 12, for Klitschko WBA Super World-
IBF-WBO heavyweight titles.
At Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif., Nonito Do-
naire vs. Cristian Mijares, 12, for Domaires WBO
super bantamweight title.
July 8
At Yokohama, Japan, Yota Sato vs. Sylvester Lo-
pez, 12, for Satos WBC super flyweight title.
July 13
At the UIC Pavilion, Chicago (ESPN2), Glen John-
son vs. Andrzej Fonfara, 10, light heavyweights-
;Jose Luis Castillo vs. Ivan Popoca, 10, welter-
weights.
July 14
At Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas (HBO),
Amir Khan vs. Danny Garcia, 12, for Khans WBC
junior welterweight title;Seth Mitchell vs. Johnathon
Banks, 12, heavyweights.
July 16
At Saitama, Japan, Sonny Boy Jaro vs. Toshiyuki
Igarashi, 12, for Jaros WBC flyweight title;Takashi
Uchiyama vs. Michael Farenas, 12, for Uchiyamas
WBA World super featherweight title.
A L L - S T A R
V O T I N G
MLB
July 10 at Kauffman Stadium, Kansas City
American League
FIRST BASE 1, Prince Fielder, Tigers,
1,421,786. 2, Paul Konerko, White Sox, 1,147,089.
3, Mark Teixeira, Yankees, 991,075. 4, Mitch More-
land, Rangers, 852,091. 5, Albert Pujols, Angels,
707,779 .
SECOND BASE 1, Ian Kinsler, Rangers,
1,920,364. 2, Robinson Cano, Yankees, 1,732,359.
3, Dustin Pedroia, Red Sox, 1,037,522. 4, Robert
Andino, Orioles, 402,083. 5, Jason Kipnis, Indians,
357,651 .
SHORTSTOP 1, Derek Jeter, Yankees,
2,419,508. 2, Elvis Andrus, Rangers, 1,448,544. 3,
J.J. Hardy, Orioles, 663,042. 4, Asdrubal Cabrera,
Indians, 514,741. 5, Alcides Escobar, Royals,
493,947.
THIRD BASE 1, Adrian Beltre, Rangers,
1,634,057. 2, Miguel Cabrera, Tigers, 1,313,063. 3,
Evan Longoria, Rays, 1,061,901. 4, Alex Rodriguez,
Yankees, 927,163. 5, Mike Moustakas, Royals,
548,936 .
OUTFIELD 1, Josh Hamilton, Rangers,
3,833,504. 2, Curtis Granderson, Yankees,
2,033,239. 3, Nelson Cruz, Rangers, 1,398,534. 4,
Jose Bautista, Blue Jays, 1,357,784. 5, Adam
Jones, Orioles, 1,318,091. 6, David Murphy, Rang-
ers, 884,522. 7, Nick Swisher, Yankees, 862,648.
8, Jeff Francoeur, Royals, 654,999. 9, Brett Gardn-
er, Yankees, 612,306. 10, Ichiro Suzuki, Mariners,
605,663. 11, Austin Jackson, Tigers, 545,032. 12,
Alex Gordon, Royals, 520,156. 13, B.J. Upton,
Rays, 504,914. 14, Jacoby Ellsbury, Red Sox,
503,912. 15, Nick Markakis, Orioles, 502,615.
CATCHER 1, Mike Napoli, Rangers, 1,640,160.
2, Joe Mauer, Twins, 912,997. 3, Matt Wieters,
Orioles, 904,425. 4, A.J. Pierzynski, White Sox,
733,282. 5, Russell Martin, Yankees, 602,983.
DESIGNATEDHITTER1, David Ortiz, Red Sox,
1,758,369. 2, Michael Young, Rangers, 1,396,802.
3, Raul Ibanez, Yankees, 752,884. 4, Adam Dunn,
White Sox, 645,213. 5, Billy Butler, Royals,
617,368.
National League
FIRST BASE 1, Joey Votto, Reds, 2,108,725. 2,
Lance Berkman, Cardinals, 851,373. 3, Freddie
Freeman, Braves, 828,759. 4, Brandon Belt, Gi-
ants, 563,708. 5, Bryan LaHair, Cubs, 514,809.
SECOND BASE 1, Dan Uggla, Braves,
1,341,088. 2, Brandon Phillips, Reds, 885,250. 3,
Omar Infante, Marlins, 737,715. 4, Jose Altuve, As-
tros, 700,640. 5, Rickie Weeks, Brewers, 642,184.
SHORTSTOP 1, Troy Tulowitzki, Rockies,
1,200,256. 2, Rafael Furcal, Cardinals: 1,183,096.
3, Starlin Castro, Cubs, 738,771. 4, Jimmy Rollins,
Phillies, 684,754. 5, Jose Reyes, Marlins, 662,199 .
THIRD BASE 1, David Wright, Mets, 1,358,992.
2, Pablo Sandoval, Giants, 1,103,650. 3, David
Freese, Cardinals, 1,095,206. 4, Chipper Jones,
Braves, 1,054,586. 5, Placido Polanco, Phillies,
635,782.
OUTFIELD 1, Matt Kemp, Dodgers, 2,589,464.
2, Carlos Beltran, Cardinals, 1,782,831. 3, Ryan
Braun, Brewers, 1,553,356. 4, Melky Cabrera, Gi-
ants, 1,357,461. 5, Andre Ethier, Dodgers,
1,142,312. 6, Matt Holliday, Cardinals, 951,652. 7,
Hunter Pence, Phillies, 861,555. 8, Michael Bourn,
Braves, 768,049. 9, Shane Victorino, Phillies,
733,310. 10, Carlos Gonzalez, Rockies, 728,903.
11, AndrewMcCutchen, Pirates, 728,522. 12, Angel
Pagan, Giants, 722,820. 13, Jason Heyward,
Braves, 717,121. 14, Jay Bruce, Reds, 655,098. 15,
Martin Prado, Braves, 560,943.
CATCHER 1, Buster Posey, Giants, 1,713,839.
2, Yadier Molina, Cardinals, 1,576,199. 3, Carlos
Ruiz, Phillies, 1,191,194. 4, Brian McCann, Braves,
1,012,743. 5, Jonathan Lucroy, Brewers, 588,710.
G O L F
PGA Tour
US Open Scores
Friday
Second Round
a-denotes amateur
Jim Furyk ........................................... 70-69139
Tiger Woods ...................................... 69-70139
David Toms ....................................... 69-70139
John Peterson................................... 71-70141
Nicholas Colsaerts ........................... 72-69141
Graeme McDowell ............................ 69-72141
Michael Thompson........................... 66-75141
Blake Adams ..................................... 72-70142
Aaron Watkins ................................... 72-71143
Hunter Mahan.................................... 72-71143
Matt Kuchar........................................ 70-73143
Jason Dufner ..................................... 72-71143
a-Beau Hossler ................................. 70-73143
Raphael Jacquelin............................ 72-71143
Charl Schwartzel............................... 73-70143
K.J. Choi............................................. 73-70143
Fredrik Jacobson.............................. 72-71143
Charlie Wi .......................................... 74-70144
Sergio Garcia .................................... 73-71144
Nick Watney....................................... 69-75144
Justin Rose........................................ 69-75144
Ernie Els............................................. 75-69144
Steve Stricker .................................... 76-68144
Jae-Bum Park ................................... 70-74144
Padraig Harrington ........................... 74-70144
Alistair Presnell ................................. 70-74144
Michael Allen..................................... 71-73144
a-Hunter Hamrick.............................. 77-67144
John Senden ..................................... 72-73145
Lee Westwood .................................. 73-72145
Martin Kaymer ................................... 74-71145
Ian Poulter.......................................... 70-75145
Matteo Manassero ............................ 76-69145
Kevin Chappell .................................. 74-71145
Jason Bohn........................................ 70-75145
Branden Grace.................................. 71-74145
Kevin Na............................................. 74-71145
Retief Goosen ................................... 75-70145
Webb Simpson.................................. 72-73145
Robert Karlsson................................ 70-75145
Marc Warren...................................... 73-72145
Morgan Hoffmann ............................. 72-74146
Jason Day .......................................... 75-71146
Darron Stiles...................................... 75-71146
Scott Langley..................................... 76-70146
Jonathan Byrd.................................... 71-75146
Hiroyuki Fujita ................................... 75-71146
Adam Scott ........................................ 76-70146
Keegan Bradley................................. 73-73146
K.T. Kim ............................................. 74-72146
Alex Cejka.......................................... 78-69147
Phil Mickelson ................................... 76-71147
Stephen Ames................................... 74-73147
Davis Love III..................................... 73-74147
Zach Johnson.................................... 77-70147
Bob Estes........................................... 74-73147
Francesco Molinari ........................... 71-76147
Rod Pampling.................................... 74-73147
Simon Dyson..................................... 74-74148
Jeff Curl .............................................. 73-75148
Nicholas Thompson ......................... 74-74148
Casey Wittenberg............................. 71-77148
a-Jordan Spieth................................. 74-74148
Angel Cabrera................................... 72-76148
Rickie Fowler..................................... 72-76148
Jesse Mueller .................................... 75-73148
Steve LeBrun..................................... 73-75148
Matthew Baldwin ............................... 74-74148
Joe Ogilvie......................................... 73-75148
a-Patrick Cantlay ............................... 76-72148
Bo Van Pelt ........................................ 78-70148
Kevin Streelman................................76-72148{ql}
Failed to qualify
Casey Martin...........................................74-75149
Joe Durant ...............................................78-71149
Bill Haas...................................................76-73149
Lucas Glover ...........................................76-73149
Martin Laird .............................................77-72149
Louis Oosthuizen....................................77-72149
Ryo Ishikawa ...........................................71-78149
Dustin Johnson.......................................75-74149
Brian Harman ..........................................77-72149
Mikko Ilonen............................................75-74149
Lee Slattery..............................................79-70149
Justin Hicks .............................................75-74149
a-Alberto Sanchez..................................72-77149
Roberto Castro .......................................75-74149
Thomas Bjorn..........................................78-71149
Bubba Watson.........................................78-71149
Gregory Bourdy ......................................74-75149
Mark Wilson.............................................76-73149
Charles Howell III ...................................72-77149
Carl Pettersson.......................................75-74149
Y.E. Yang.................................................74-75149
Robert Garrigus......................................72-77149
Jim Herman .............................................78-72150
Alvaro Quiros ..........................................75-75150
Chez Reavie............................................80-70150
Rory McIlroy ............................................77-73150
Geoff Ogilvy.............................................76-74150
Ben Crane................................................77-73150
Martin Flores ...........................................71-79150
Scott Piercy .............................................75-75150
Kyle Stanley.............................................73-77150
Alexander Noren.....................................75-75150
Edward Laor ............................................76-74150
Rafael Cabrera-Bello .............................74-76150
Gary Woodland.......................................74-77151
Peter Lawrie.............................................74-77151
Luke Donald............................................79-72151
Olin Browne.............................................77-74151
Anders Hansen .......................................72-79151
Spencer Levin.........................................74-77151
Brendan Jones........................................76-75151
Tim Herron...............................................74-77151
Tim Clark .................................................77-74151
Toru Taniguchi ........................................78-73151
Sang-Moon Bae ......................................77-74151
Stewart Cink............................................77-75152
D.A. Points...............................................72-80152
Paul Claxton ............................................75-77152
Anthony Summers..................................76-76152
Bill Lunde.................................................81-72153
David Mathis............................................78-75153
Michael Campbell ...................................79-74153
Tadahiro Takayama ...............................77-76153
James Hahn ............................................73-80153
Tommy Biershenk ..................................74-79153
Matt Bettencourt......................................76-77153
Colt Knost ................................................75-78153
George Coetzee .....................................78-75153
Vijay Singh...............................................75-78153
Robert Rock ............................................75-78153
Peter Hanson ..........................................78-75153
a-Cameron Wilson..................................77-77154
Aaron Baddeley.......................................75-79154
a-Brooks Koepka....................................77-77154
Kyle Thompson.......................................82-72154
Trevor Immelman....................................80-75155
Hunter Haas ............................................81-74155
Brice Garnett ...........................................78-77155
Brian Gaffney ..........................................77-78155
Shane Bertsch.........................................78-77155
a-Andy Zhang..........................................79-77156
Gonzalo F.-Castano...............................80-76156
Dong-Hwan Lee......................................77-79156
Tim Weinhart...........................................78-79157
Miguel A. Jimenez ..................................81-77158
a-Nick Sherwood....................................78-80158
Mark McCormick.....................................82-77159
Scott Smith..............................................78-81159
Soren Kjeldsen .......................................85-75160
Dennis Miller ...........................................80-82162
Steve Marino...........................................84-78162
Cole Howard ...........................................80-84164
Brian Rowell ............................................86-82168
Thursday
First Round
a-denotes amateur
Michael Thompson...................................34-3266
Tiger Woods ..............................................33-3669
David Toms ...............................................33-3669
Nick Watney...............................................34-3569
Justin Rose................................................35-3469
Graeme McDowell ....................................34-3569
a-Beau Hossler..........................................35-3570
Jason Bohn................................................32-3870
Jae-Bum Park ...........................................36-3470
Robert Karlsson........................................35-3570
Alistair Presnell .........................................34-3670
Matt Kuchar................................................34-3670
Ian Poulter..................................................33-3770
Jim Furyk ...................................................33-3770
Martin Flores .............................................35-3671
Branden Grace..........................................38-3371
Jonathan Byrd............................................35-3671
Francesco Molinari ...................................33-3871
Michael Allen.............................................36-3571
John Peterson...........................................35-3671
Casey Wittenberg.....................................35-3671
Ryo Ishikawa .............................................35-3671
Raphael Jacquelin....................................38-3472
Charles Howell III......................................35-3772
Webb Simpson..........................................35-3772
Robert Garrigus ........................................35-3772
Fredrik Jacobson......................................35-3772
D.A. Points.................................................35-3772
Morgan Hoffmann .....................................35-3772
Aaron Watkins ...........................................37-3572
Nicholas Colsaerts ...................................36-3672
John Senden .............................................34-3872
Hunter Mahan............................................36-3672
Jason Dufner .............................................33-3972
Rickie Fowler.............................................37-3572
Angel Cabrera...........................................35-3772
Anders Hansen .........................................36-3672
Blake Adams .............................................35-3772
a-Alberto Sanchez....................................37-3572
Steve LeBrun.............................................36-3773
Joe Ogilvie.................................................34-3973
Davis Love III.............................................37-3673
Kyle Stanley...............................................36-3773
Charl Schwartzel.......................................35-3873
K.J. Choi.....................................................38-3573
Keegan Bradley.........................................35-3873
Marc Warren..............................................37-3673
Jeff Curl ......................................................32-4173
Lee Westwood ..........................................38-3573
Sergio Garcia ............................................37-3673
James Hahn...............................................38-3573
Tommy Biershenk.....................................37-3774
Matthew Baldwin .......................................39-3574
Kevin Na.....................................................40-3474
Stephen Ames...........................................36-3874
Tim Herron.................................................37-3774
Gregory Bourdy.........................................37-3774
Padraig Harrington ...................................38-3674
Bob Estes...................................................38-3674
K.T. Kim .....................................................39-3574
Y.E. Yang...................................................36-3874
Rod Pampling............................................37-3774
Rafael Cabrera-Bello ...............................39-3574
Nicholas Thompson .................................38-3674
Casey Martin .............................................38-3674
Peter Lawrie...............................................38-3674
S O C C E R
MLS
At A Glance
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA
D.C. ................................. 8 4 3 27 28 19
New York........................ 8 3 2 26 26 18
Sporting Kansas City.... 8 3 1 25 17 10
Columbus....................... 5 4 3 18 13 13
Chicago .......................... 5 5 3 18 15 17
New England.................. 5 7 1 16 18 18
Houston.......................... 4 4 4 16 13 15
Montreal ......................... 3 7 3 12 15 21
Philadelphia ................... 2 7 2 8 8 14
Toronto FC..................... 1 9 0 3 8 21
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA
Real Salt Lake ............... 9 3 2 29 22 14
San Jose......................... 8 3 3 27 27 17
Seattle............................. 7 3 3 24 16 9
Vancouver ...................... 6 3 4 22 16 15
Colorado......................... 6 6 1 19 20 18
Chivas USA.................... 4 6 3 15 9 14
Portland .......................... 3 5 4 13 12 15
FC Dallas........................ 3 8 4 13 15 24
Los Angeles................... 3 8 2 11 15 21
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Sunday's Games
Vancouver 3, Houston 1
Saturday, June 16
Colorado at Vancouver, 7 p.m.
D.C. United at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
FC Dallas at Houston, 7:30 p.m.
Columbus at New England, 7:30 p.m.
Seattle FC at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 17
New York at Chicago, 5 p.m.
Portland at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 3B
S P O R T S
actually, Lewis said. Ive been
catching a lot of balls out here
thelast coupleof days. Thequar-
terbacks are throwing the ball
on the money. Things are going
really well and the team is look-
ing really good.
Pennsylvanias quarterbacks
are St. Josephs Preps Skyler
Mornhinweg, who switched his
verbal commitment from Penn
State and signed with Florida,
and Bloomsburgs Blake Ran-
kin, who will play at Rutgers.
Mornhinweg is the son of Phila-
delphia Eagles offensive coordi-
nator Marty Mornhinweg.
Ive been waiting for it for so
long and it feels so good, Lewis
said. I feel comfortable finally
beingbackout there. I real enjoy
it and love being out on the
field.
Lewis is one of four receivers
on the roster. The others are
Penn Hills Corey Jones (Tole-
do), Woodland Hills Shakim
Alonzo (Cincinnati) and Allen-
town Central Catholics Kevin
Gulyas (Villanova). He expects
that all four will beonthefieldat
the same time quite often.
Ill be in at wide receiver
most of the time because were
doing a lot of spread stuff, Le-
wis said. We have four receiv-
ers, two slot guys and two out-
side guys. Ill be an outside guy
most of thetime. Imlookingfor-
ward to the game, getting out
there and showing my talents.
Between the 10 practices and
off-fieldactivities, Lewishasstill
foundtime toget toknowtwoof
his future college teammates
better. Linebacker NyeemWart-
man, of Valley View, and defen-
sive lineman Evan Schwan, of
Central Dauphin, will also be
playing for Penn State.
We hang out every day me,
Nyeem and Evan, Lewis said.
We know were representing
Pennsylvania and also Penn
State. We knowwe have to keep
a great relationship because
were all going inthe 24thof this
month.
Lewis and all incoming fresh-
man players will report to Penn
State on June 24.
BIG 33
Continued fromPage 1B
PENNSYLVANIA vs. OHIO
When: 7 p.m. today
Where: Hersheypark Stadium
TV: PCN, NFL Network
Admission: $5-18
PSU Recruits on PA Roster
No. 3 Nyeem Wartman, LB
No. 7 Eugene Lewis, WR
No. 94 Evan Schwan, DL
(Ohio has no PSU recruits)
B I G 3 3 G A M E
ing these summer sessions
turns them into something
they anticipate.
On Fridays this summer,
teams of seven players apiece
were drafted by the seniors and
they go head-to-head in differ-
ent drills.
Rather than the strength
coach just barking at you, now
youve got teammates support-
ing you trying to beat out an-
other guy, Fitzgerald said. Its
fun for them. Its competitive.
A team led by senior defen-
sive end Pete Massaro leads the
standings through five weeks.
Little things like that kind of
push us harder, Massaro said.
I mean, some of this stuff ordi-
narily wouldnt be fun to do.
Like when someone just throws
it at you and says, Here. Run
your butt off. But the way we
do things now, competing
against each other, it gives you
a little more incentive to beat
the guy next to you.
If you constantly try to beat
the guy next to you all the time,
youre going to get better.
Thats the philosophy behind
what we do in the summer. I
think were really getting a lot
out of it so far.
Top recruit tears ACL
Penn State and fans of high
school football wont get to see
tight end Adam Breneman on
the field for his senior year.
The Nittany Lions recruit
learned Friday that he suffered
a torn ACL earlier this week
while participating in a seven-
on-seven drill, ending his high
school career.
Breneman, rated by several
recruiting services as the na-
tions top tight end, committed
to Penn State in March.
We are very grateful for the
outpouring of support over the
past 24 hours with regards to
Adams injury, the Breneman
family said in a statement. An
MRI this morning confirmed
that Adamhas a torn ACLin his
right knee. While he is disap-
pointed that he will be unable
to play football his senior sea-
son, he is very optimistic about
his future at Penn State, and is
totally committed to making a
full recovery in time for the
2013 season.
The injury may change Bre-
nemans high school plans.
Originally set to sign a letter of
intent with the Lions next Feb-
ruary, Breneman told The Pa-
triot-News in Harrisburg he
may now try to graduate early
from Cedar Cliff High School
and enroll at Penn State in Ja-
nuary.
Breneman is one of the top
members of coach Bill
OBriens first full recruiting
class, which expanded to 11
players earlier this week when
NewJersey linebacker Brandon
Bell pledged to the Lions.
PSU
Continued fromPage 1B
Greater Pittstons Erik Walk-
owiak and Wilkes-Barres Eric
Kerr both went the distance on
the mound as Greater Pittston
held on for a 7-6 win on Friday
in a Wyoming Valley American
Legion game.
Nick OBrien finished 3-for-4
in the win while Kody Nowicki
(2-4, triple) and Trent Grove
each drove in two runs.
Dan Gushanus doubled and
had two RBI for Wilkes-Barre.
Kerr struck out seven in the loss
and added a triple at the plate.
Greater Pittson Wilkes-Barre
ab r h bi ab r h bi
OBrien ss 4 1 3 0 ODonnell cf 4 1 1 0
Bone lf 2 2 0 0 Preston c 3 1 1 0
Nowicki cf 4 2 2 2 MDMrco ss 4 1 1 0
Walkowiak p 0 0 0 0 CDMrco lf 4 1 1 1
Grove dh 4 0 1 2 Amesbry 3b 3 1 1 1
Chupka 1b 4 0 1 0 Kerr p 3 1 1 0
Maloney rf 2 0 0 0 Gushns 1b 3 0 1 2
DeBona rf 1 0 0 0 Yurkoski 2b 2 0 1 1
Loftus c 2 1 0 0 Kendra rf 0 0 0 0
RCarey 3b 3 1 0 0 Malacari dh 3 0 1 0
MCarey 2b 2 0 1 0
Totals 28 7 8 4 Totals 29 6 9 5
Greater Pittston....................... 201 400 0 7
Wilkes-Barre............................ 005 001 0 6
2B Gushanus; 3B Nowicki, Kerr
IP H R ER BB SO
Greater Pittston
Walkowiak (W)......... 7.0 9 6 5 0 4
Wilkes-Barre
Kerr (L) ...................... 7.0 8 7 6 6 7
Plains 6, Swoyersville 3
Bob Sorokas went 3-for-3 with
a double at the plate while
pitching into the seventh to pick
up the win.
Josh Razvillas had a double
and drove in a pair of runs as
Plains scored four in the fifth
inning to take the lead.
Mike Leonard had two hits
and an RBI for Swoyersville
while Joe Pechulis and Steve
Roccograndi each doubled.
Swoyersville Plains
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Leonard 2b 3 0 2 1 Mascelli 2b 0 0 0 0
Stayer lf 2 0 0 0 McGinty ss 0 0 0 0
Flaherty p 1 0 0 0 Marriggi dh 2 0 0 0
Zielen cf 3 0 0 0 Okun dh 1 1 1 0
Pechulis 3b 3 0 1 0 Kielbasa lf 3 1 2 0
McCue rf 3 0 0 0 Schwab p 0 0 0 0
Soulivanh pr 0 0 0 0 Sorokas p 3 1 3 0
Potoski c 3 1 1 0 Gulius c 4 1 0 1
Nixon p 0 0 0 0 Razvillas 1b 4 0 1 2
Reyes dh 3 1 1 0 Lupas 3b 1 0 0 0
Stelevich 1b 2 1 1 1 Rivera 2b 2 0 0 0
Roccgrndi 3b 2 0 1 0 Graziosi cf 2 1 0 1
Labashsky ph 1 0 0 0 Sod ss 2 0 0 0
Parsnik rf 2 0 0 1
Hall ph 0 1 0 0
Totals 26 3 7 2 Totals 26 6 7 5
Swoyersville ............................ 020 100 0 3
Plains........................................ 010 041 x 6
2B Pechulis, Roccograndi, Sorokas, Razvillas
IP H R ER BB SO
Swoyersville
Nixon (L).................... 4.0 5 5 4 3 4
Stelevich ................... 1.0 2 1 1 0 1
Flaherty ..................... 1.0 0 0 0 1 1
Plains
Sorokas (W) ............. 6.1 7 3 3 2 4
Schwab (S) ............... 0.2 0 0 0 0 1
Mountain Post-2 2,
Back Mountain 1
Brian Markowski struck out
10 in five innings of work for the
win while run-scoring hits from
Curt Yenchik (triple) and Ethan
Markowski in the fourth inning
made the difference at the plate.
Anthony Caladie picked up
the save, combining on a three-
hitter.
Back Mountain starter Brian
Stepniak allowed just five hits
while fanning six.
Back Mountain Mountain Post-2
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Stearns cf 3 0 0 0 Sadvary 2b 3 0 1 0
Skudalski c 3 1 1 0 Munisteri cf 2 1 1 0
Stepniak p 2 0 1 0 Caladie ss-p 3 0 0 0
Petorak 2b 2 0 0 0 Yenchik c 3 1 1 1
Condo ss 2 0 0 0 Snydr 3b-ss 1 0 0 0
Goode rf 3 0 1 1 EMrkski 1b 2 0 1 1
Wasylyk lf 2 0 0 0 Buchholz lf 2 0 1 0
Schultz lf 1 0 0 0 Metgud lf 0 0 0 0
Strausser 1b 3 0 0 0 BMrkwski p 0 0 0 0
Bean 3b 2 0 0 0 Wychock dh 2 0 0 0
Balloun 3b 1 0 0 0 Goyne rf 2 0 0 0
Murphy rf 0 0 0 0
Totals 23 1 3 1 Totals 20 2 5 2
Back Mountain......................... 000 001 0 1
Mountain Post-2 ..................... 000 200 x 2
3B Yenchik
IP H R ER BB SO
Back Mountain
Stepniak (L) .............. 6.0 5 2 2 1 6
Mountain Post-2
BMarkowski (W) ...... 5.0 2 1 1 4 10
Caladie (S)................ 2.0 1 0 0 0 1
L E G I O N B A S E B A L L R O U N D U P
Greater Pittston outlasts Wilkes-Barre
The Times Leader staff
Well, that was not easy,
Woods said. That golf course
was some kind of quick. ... You
had to stay as patient as possi-
ble.
They were at 1-under 139. Ev-
eryone else in the field was over
par.
Graeme McDowell, the U.S.
Open champion two years ago
down the coast at Pebble Beach,
dropped three shots on his last
four holes for a 72. Even so, he
was very much in the hunt two
shots behindat141, alongwithre-
cent LSU alum John Peterson
(70), Nicolas Colsaerts of Belgi-
um(69) and Michael Thompson,
the first-round leader whose 75
was nine shots worse.
Its just tough to have fun out
there, McDowell said.
The only regret for Woods was
settling for a tie.
When he regained a share of
the lead with Furyk on the 13th
with a 4-foot birdie putt, Woods
was coming up on a series of
holes that allowed players to at
least think of making birdie. In a
greenside bunker in two on the
par-5 16th shortened to 609
yards Friday Woods blasted
out weakly and missed a 12-foot
putt. With a mid-iron in his hand
in the fairway on the par-5 17th,
he went over the green and down
a deep slope. Despite a superb
pitchto8feet, hemissedtheputt.
Andwitha wedge fromthe fair-
way on the 18th, he came up well
short andintoa bunker, havingto
settle for par.
Furyk rolled in a 40-foot birdie
putt from off the third green in
the morning, the highlight of his
69.
Plod, I think, is a good word,
Furyk said. You take what the
course gives you and play the
best you can from there.
Woods is coming off his second
win of the year two weeks ago at
the Memorial, and hasnt lost a
step. It might not show it in the
scores, just the leaderboard.
A long way to go, he said.
Woods had won eight straight
times when he had at least a
share of the lead going into the
weekend at the majors, a streak
that ended at the 2009 PGA
Championship when Y.E. Yang
chasedhimdownfromfour shots
back. Woods hasnt seriouslycon-
tendedinthefinal hour of amajor
since then.
Sharing the lead with other
major champions might not be a
coincidence.
Whoever wins this golf tour-
nament is going to be a great
champion, somebody thats prob-
ably won events before, that can
handle the emotions andcanhan-
dle the adversity in a U.S. Open,
and somebody with experience,
Toms said. At least thats what I
think. You never know. Strange
things can happen, but I would
think that you would see a lot of
that onthe leaderboardcome late
Sunday.
And a stern test waits on the
weekend. Asked for a winning
score, McDowell deferred to the
USGA.
They can have whatever they
want, McDowell said. If they
want 5 over to win, 10 over to win
it ... they can hide these pins
away. I would have to imagine
around level par.
Woods, who played the diffi-
cult six-hole opening stretch at 1
under in the opening round,
wasnt so fortunate the second
time around.
He brilliantly bounced his tee
shot onto the green at the par-3
third to 5 feet for birdie, and the
outright lead at 2 under, and he
appeared to have everything un-
der control. That didnt last,
though.
He pushed his approach into a
bunker on the fifth and took bo-
gey. He got a miserable break on
the next hole when his second
shot was suspended in the thick
collar of the bunker, forcing him
to grip his wedge on the steel
shaft to play his shot, which went
through the green for another bo-
gey. And on the short par-4 sev-
enth, which can be reached from
the tee, he three-putted from 8
feet for a third straight bogey.
Onthe other side of the course,
the cheers of disbelief were for
Hossler.
The kid in braces, who didnt
even win his state high school
championship, rolled in a 6-foot
birdie putt on the 520-yard first
hole, putting him alone in the
lead at 2 under.
Unfortunately, he said, I
kind of lost it coming in.
Its wasnt the pressure. It
wasnt the size of his audience
perched along the hills. It wasnt
the sight of his name listed over
three major champions.
It was The Olympic Club.
Hossler dropped a shot on the
next hole, thoughthe real trouble
came when he pulled his tee shot
on the fourth into the hay and
made double bogey. Then, he hit
into a bunker on the adjacent
hole for another bogey, lost an-
other shot on the sixth and only
slowed the damage with a chip-in
behind the seventh green for
birdie.
He still gets to sleep in today
with his late tee time.
VETERANS
Continued fromPage 1B
AP PHOTO
David Toms hits froma bunker on the 17th hole during the second round of the U.S. Open Champion-
ship golf tournament Friday at The Olympic Club in San Francisco.
AP PHOTO
JimFuryk tips his hat after the second round of the U.S. Open
Championship at The Olympic Club in San Francisco.
CAMP HILL Urban Meyer
created a minor stir at a news
conference Friday for a high
school All-Star football game be-
tween Ohio and Pennsylvania
without saying a word.
Imagine what Ohio States
new coach could do on the
recruiting trail in Pennsylvania,
long fertile territory for pro-
spective talent for the Buckeyes.
Theres an added twist, too, in
the interstate recruiting battles:
Ohio State, Penn State and Pitt
each have new coaches.
Theres change. Theres may-
be a little level of discomfort in
what had happened in Colum-
bus, Meyer said when asked
about how the dynamics of hav-
ing three new coaches at each
school might affect recruiting
tussles. Just keep fighting
through it, and work as hard as
you can moving forward.
Ten minutes late, Meyer was
seated before a bank of micro-
phones right next to the Big
Tens other high-profile new
hire, the Nittany Lions Bill
OBrien, at the news conference
to promote the Big 33 game. Al-
so in attendance were Pitts-
burgh Steelers star quarterback
Ben Roethlisberger, new Pitt
coach Paul Chryst and Temple
coach Steve Addazio Meyers
offensive coordinator at Florida.
Among the Pennsylvania con-
tingent of coaches at the podi-
um, Addaziowas the deanof the
delegation and hes only in
his second year.
Ill take all the advice I can
get, OBrien joked.
Let me tell you something.
Imin no position to give any ad-
vice, OK, Addazio retorted,
drawing chuckles. Its hysteri-
cal to me sometimes how fast
our business moves.
During a high-tech introduc-
tion before at least a couple
hundred people inside an audi-
torium, Meyer was introduced
before OBrien but OBrien
drew the biggest round of ap-
plause.
If you compare head coach-
es, I would say that Urbans got
the proven track record. Ive
never coached a game yet, said
OBrien, the former New En-
gland Patriots offensive coordi-
nator entering his maiden sea-
son as a head coach. What we
try to do at Penn State is talk
about Penn State .... At the end
of the day, we worry about the
kids who choose Penn State.
C O L L E G E F O O T B A L L
Coaches OBrien, Meyer
on stage before Big 33
By GENARO C. ARMAS
AP Sports Writer
seventhwitha two-runtriple that
scoredFrancisco Cervelli andCo-
lin Curtis, both of whom had re-
ached on singles.
Pena scored on a wild pitch
from Syracuses Ryan Perry be-
fore Jack Custs RBI single
snapped a 4-4 tie to complete the
comeback.
Corban Joseph was thrown out
at thirdonthe play tokeepit a 5-4
game, but Thomas allowed just
one baserunner in the final two
innings to pick up his first win of
the season.
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre starter
Dellin Betances got into trouble
in the fifth, surrendering a three-
run homer in the top of the fifth
to Xavier Paul.
That erased an early Yankees
leadfroma sacrifice fly by Joseph
in the third.
Perry took the loss in relief for
Syracuse.
The two teams meet again at 7
p.m. today with the Yankees D.J.
Mitchell facing the Chiefs John
Lannan on the mound.
SWB Yankees 5, Syracuse 4
SYRACUSE SWB YANKEES
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Brown lf 5 1 1 0 Dickersn cf 3 1 1 0
Komatsu cf 4 1 1 0 Joseph 2b 2 0 0 1
Teahen 1b 4 0 0 0 Mustelier lf 4 0 0 0
Carroll rf 5 1 2 0 Cust dh 2 0 1 1
Paul dh 5 1 3 4 Branyan 1b 4 0 1 0
Rivero 3b 4 0 1 0 Cervelli c 4 1 1 0
Negrych 2b 4 0 0 0 Laird 3b 4 0 0 0
Bynum ss 3 0 1 0 Curtis rf 3 1 2 0
Howell c 3 0 0 0 Pena ss 3 2 1 2
Totals 37 4 9 4 Totals 29 5 7 4
Syracuse ............................. 000 030 100 4
SWB Yankees .................... 001 000 40x 5
E Joseph (3). LOB Syracuse 10, SWB Yankees
5. 2B Paul (12). 3B Pena (1). HR Paul (5). SF
Joseph. SB Komatsu (1), Dickerson (2). CS
Brown (4).
IP H R ER BB SO
Syracuse
Atkins ......................... 6.1 5 3 3 2 5
Perry (L, 1-1) ............ 0.0 1 2 2 1 0
Severino .................... 1.2 1 0 0 1 3
SWB Yankees
Betances ................... 4.2 7 3 3 2 4
Whitley ....................... 2.0 2 1 1 1 3
Thomas (W, 1-0) ..... 2.1 0 0 0 1 3
Perry pitched to 2 batters in the 7th.
WP: Perry 2, Betances 2.Umpires: HP: David
Rackley. 1B: Travis Carlson. 2B: Brad Myers. 3B:
Chris Conroy.
T: 2:58. Att: 5,586.
COMEBACK
Continued fromPage 1B
LAS VEGAS Cincinnati
Bengals cornerback Adam Pac-
man Jones must pay $11 million
indamages totwoLas Vegas strip
club employees injured in 2007
when a lone gunman claiming he
was doing Jones bidding opened
fire outside the club.
Tommy Urbanski, a club man-
ager who was left paralyzed from
the waist down, and Aaron Cud-
worth, a bouncer who was
wounded, stand to collect after
the late Fridayverdict. Urbanksis
bones were shattered in the
shooting that occurred after
Jones and several other people
were ejected from the club. The
shooter later demanded $15,000
from Jones for services ren-
dered.
Jones lawyer, Lisa Rasmussen,
said there is no evidence Jones
was behind the shooting. She
said Jones, who has played five
years in the NFL, didnt have the
cash to cover the award because
he wont receive his first pay-
check of the seasonuntil Septem-
ber. Rasmussen plans to appeal
the verdict.
N F L
Jury orders Pacman Jones to pay $1 1 million in damages
The Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 4B SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
MIAMI This is getting to be
a trend for the Miami Heat. A
nerve-wracking one for them,
sure, but a trend nonetheless.
Go on the road, fall behind in a
series, put the championship-or-
bust season on the brink of col-
lapse and find a way to over-
come it all.
The Heat landed at home early
Friday, possibly disembarking
from their plane for the last time
this season. Miami resumes play
in the NBA Finals at home
against Oklahoma City on Sun-
day night, the start of a three-
game homestand where the Heat
if theydowhats incrediblydif-
ficult in a title series and sweep
the middle portion of the 2-3-2
format can wrap up the fran-
chises second crown.
Veryexcited, Heat guardMa-
rio Chalmers said. We get to
play in front of our home crowd
for the first time in the finals and
we will be ready.
A Game 2 win at Oklahoma
City swung the home-court edge
Miamis way. And when the Heat
have taken that edge away from
their opponent on both previous
occasions in these playoffs,
theyve been ultimately success-
ful in the series.
Any time you drop a game, es-
pecially now, its not a good feel-
ing, and it stays with you all the
way up until you get another
chance to redeemyourself, Heat
forward Chris Bosh said. Were
pretty familiar with that feeling.
By now, theyre also familiar
with overcoming that feeling.
Miami lost Game 3 at Indi-
ana in the second round of the
Eastern Conference playoffs, fall-
ing behind 2-1 in a series where
Bosh was sidelined with a
strained lower abdominal mus-
cle and 2006 finals hero Dwyane
Wade was laboring with worse-
than-usual knee pain. SoinGame
4, LeBron James finished with 40
points, 18 rebounds and nine as-
sists in a virtuoso performance.
Miami swept the rest of that se-
ries.
Miami fell in Game 5 at
home against Boston in the East
finals, going down 3-2 and facing
an elimination game on the Cel-
tics home floor, a place where
the Heat had won only once in
their most recent 16 visits. James
came up huge again, filling the
stat sheet with 45 points, 15 re-
bounds and five assists, the Heat
won easily to send the series
back to Miami and a Game 7 vic-
tory.
Then in Game1of the finals,
Miami sawa13-point lead vanish
in an11-point loss. But in Game 2
onThursdaynight, evenafter the
Thunder whittled a 17-point
Heat lead to two, Miami escaped
with a100-96 win after James fin-
ished with 32 points, Wade add-
ed 24, Bosh scored 16 points and
grabbed 15 rebounds and Shane
Battier put up 17 points for the
second straight contest.
Season saved, at least for now.
We were a confident team
even before that, and thats why I
think its important to always
compartmentalize and not get
toocarriedaway withthe result,
Heat coach Erik Spoelstra said.
Youhave to play to your identity
and find a way. We didnt think
we played well in Game1, and we
still had an opportunity to win.
This is goingtobe a very compet-
itive series. Were confident go-
ing home, but that doesnt guar-
antee anything, and I think our
guys have enough perspective to
know that were going to have to
earn this.
In those three back-to-the-wall
road wins, James has averaged
39 points. And he didnt under-
state what Game 2 of the finals
meant to the Heat.
It meant everything, James
said.
So nowthe scene shifts to Mia-
mi, where the Heat lost their last
two finals games last year
Game 2 against Dallas, where
they collapsed in the final 7 min-
utes and blew a 15-point lead,
and then Game 6 where the Ma-
vericks closed out their cham-
pionship.
The Heat are 36-7 in their
building this season, the second-
best home mark in the league be-
hind San Antonio, which fin-
ished 34-6 at home.
N B A F I N A L S
Miami firing up its usual playoff performance
The Heats victory over
Oklahoma City in Game 2 is
typical of their postseason.
By TIMREYNOLDS
AP Sports Writer
Oklahoma City at Miami
8 p.m. Sunday
TV: ABC, WNEP-16
G A M E 3
AP PHOTO
Miamis Chris Bosh dunks against Oklahoma Citys Serge Ibaka
(9) during the first half of Game 2 Thursday.
TORONTO Philadelphia
Phillies right-hander Roy Halla-
day threw off flat ground Friday,
the first time hes thrown since
going on the disabled list last
month with a strained muscle
in his back.
The two-
time Cy Young
Award threw
30 times from
60 feet in an
easy game of
catch with
pitching coach
Rich Dubee.
Hell do the same thing Sunday
and could increase his workload
in a third throwing session
scheduled for Tuesday.
Halladay, 4-5 with a 3.98 ERA
in 11 starts, was placed on the
15-day DL on May 29, two days
after he was pulled from a start
in St. Louis after just two in-
nings because of shoulder sore-
ness. Hes expected to miss
between six to eight weeks.
Also Friday, Chase Utley
played four innings at second
base and had five at bats in an
extended spring training game.
Utley has not played this season
because of chronic tendinitis in
his left knee.
Texas Rangers
ARLINGTON, Texas Texas
Rangers slugger Josh Hamilton
is in the hospital because he has
an intestinal virus.
The Rangers said Hamilton
was being given fluids because
of a virus going around in his
family. He was expected to be
released within 12-24 hours.
Boston Red Sox
CHICAGO Boston Red
Sox right-hander Josh Beckett
will miss his next start because
of inflammation in his right
shoulder.
He was scheduled to pitch
Sunday against the Chicago
Cubs. Manager Bobby Valentine
says Beckett will remain on the
roster for now but might
undergo tests this weekend.
Toronto Blue Jays
TORONTO Blue Jays
right-hander Kyle Drabek may
require elbow surgery for the
second time after an MRI on
Friday revealed a torn ligament.
Drabek, who underwent liga-
ment replacement surgery as a
minor leaguer in 2007, will visit
noted surgeon Dr. James An-
drews on Monday to confirm
the diagnosis.
The former first-round pick
left Wednesdays start against
Washington in the fifth inning
after a popping in the back of
the elbow.
Miami Marlins
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla.
Miami Marlins third baseman
Hanley Ramirez has been
scratched from the lineup after
a ball hit him in the nose during
batting practice in a cage.
Marlins manager Ozzie Guil-
len replaced Ramirez with Do-
novan Solano in Friday nights
game against Tampa Bay.
Ramirez is hitting .259 with
11 homers and 37 RBIs this
season.
Tampa Bay Rays
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla.
Tampa Bay third baseman Evan
Longoria could be ready to
rejoin the Rays next week.
Longoria, set to start a minor
league rehabilitation assign-
ment with Triple-A Durham,
will have his staus re-evaluated
Tuesday.
Longoria, who has been on
the 15-day disabled list with a
partially torn left hamstring
since May 1, will be the desig-
nated hitter for Durham on
Saturday.
Atlanta Braves
ATLANTA The Atlanta
Braves have recalled right-hand-
er Kris Medlen from Triple-A
Gwinnett and designated right-
hander Livan Hernandez for
assignment.
The 37-year-old Hernandez
was 1-1 with a 4.94 ERA and one
save the first of his 17-year
career with the Braves. He
gave up seven hits and five runs
in 1 2-3 innings against Toronto
in his last appearance Sunday.
Halladay throws first
pitches since DL trip
The Associated Press
MLB
N O T E B O O K
Halladay
OAKLAND, Calif. Oak-
lands Coco Crisp tracked Robin-
son Canos drive to right-center.
He seemed ready to make the
catch until he got caught be-
tween deciding whether to jump
or stay on his feet and the ball
bounced off his glove.
Cano easily got into second
base as New York Yankees team-
mate Curtis Granderson came
around to score. Official scorer
ChuckDybdal ruledit atwo-base
error.
To many at the ballpark, the
call seemed routine. But the Yan-
kees were bewildered. They filed
an appeal with Major League
Baseball the following day to
give Cano an RBI double. And
their wish was quickly granted
by MLBexecutive vice president
Joe Torre, a pattern that is being
repeated much more frequently
under a streamlined appeals
process for official scoring calls.
You can see it and then you
can appeal, Cano said. Its a
good thing you can appeal, be-
cause sometimes those things,
maybe canbe the one that you
can hit 2,000 hits. Maybe a dou-
ble, you can hit 500 doubles. Or
the RBI you can get 1,000
RBIs. Who knows? You know
howhard it is to get a hit or dou-
ble in this game.
Dont forget how hard it is to
pitch. The Mets took a shot at
getting R.A. Dickeys one-hit
gem against Tampa Bay on
Wednesday belatedly changed
from a one-hitter to a no-hitter.
But no luck. That appeal got
turned down.
We took advantage of the
process, Mets manager Terry
Collins said. Youcandoit, sowe
gave it a shot. We didnt win it.
We didnt expect to win it. Just
gave it a try. If we had won it,
weve got another no-hitter.
Both cases have their roots in
player complaints about official
scoring during last years collec-
tive bargainingtalks, leadingtoa
new appeals process and an ef-
fort by MLB to try and bring
more consistency to official scor-
ing decisions from city to city
and scorer to scorer.
Team officials are not sup-
posed to initiate communica-
tion with scorers and MLB will
punish people who intimidate,
influence or pressure scorers in-
to changing calls.
Instead, a player or team can
appeal any call to MLBwithin 24
hours after it is made. While
baseball will not release num-
bers on how many appeals there
have been this year, scorers,
teams and players say it is up
considerablyfromlast year when
12 of 58 plays appealedunder the
old system were overturned.
Its a good thing because its
less of a distraction as the game
goes on and theres a call that, at
face value, you say, Thats a hit
or thats an error, Angels man-
ager Mike Scioscia said. Theres
a process in place where you ask
the league to take a look. Its one
less distraction that can happen
in the dugout, where guys are
saying, Are you (kidding) me?
After a successful appeal, the
call and corresponding statistics
are changed with no fanfare or
announcement.
In the play involving Cano and
Crisp on May 25 in Oakland, As
starter Tyson Ross had three
earned runs added to his ledger
just hours after being sent down
to Triple-A from 5.94 to 6.51
without throwing an additional
pitch.
Thats unfortunate because I
believe I should have caught
that, Crisp said. That works
out inmyfavor but Tysondoesnt
deserve those runs. It should
have been an error.
Baltimores Nick Johnson was
on the winning side of an appeal
earlier this year when Torre
ruled a ball Eduardo Nunez of
the Yankees allowed to fall in left
fieldonMay1shouldhave beena
double not an error.
I like it, Johnson said of the
newprocess. I think its going to
work well. Just another set of
eyes to take another look at it.
You hear back fromthemin two,
three days and go from there.
Minnesota scorer StewThorn-
ley said he has had calls over-
turned on appeal and likes the
newprocess better than the con-
frontations with players or team
officials that used to more fre-
quent.
He sympathizes with players
who are upset about calls they
disagree with, because he used
to do his share of complaining
before becoming a scorer him-
self.
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
Appeal
process
is a hit
thus far
Teams have a 24-hour window
to request a change in the
official scorers decision.
By JOSH DUBOW
AP Sports Writer
AP PHOTO
Athletics center fielder Coco Crisp was charged with a two-base error on flyball by the Yankees
Robinson Cano on May 25, but it was changed to a two-run double upon appeal to MLB.
the ninth.
Gio Gonzalez (8-3) allowed
three runs andfive hits insix-plus
innings, walkingtwoandstriking
out eight. He is 1-5 against the
Yankees and left trailing 2-1 after
allowing a leadoff single to An-
druwJones in the seventh.
Against Brad Lidge, pinch-run-
ner Dewayne Wise stole second,
Russell Martin walked, and both
advanced on Jayson Nixs sacri-
fice bunt. Robinson Cano was in-
tentionally walked and Jeter hit a
slow grounder to shortstop Ian
Desmond.
As Jeter crossed first, Des-
monds throw sailed past first
baseman Adam LaRoche. Wise
and Martin scored. Michael Gon-
zalez relieved Lidge and allowed
Grandersons two-run double to
make it 6-1.
Granderson hit his 20th home
run with one out in the ninth.
TheYankeesscoredtworunsin
the third. Jeter doubled with one
out. After Mark Teixeira walked
with two outs, Alex Rodriguez
singled to score Jeter. The RBI
was A-Rods 1,924th, tying him
with Jimmie Foxx for sixth place
on the all-time list. Nick Swisher
followed with an RBI single.
Steve Lombardozzi and Bryce
Harper began the bottom of the
third with singles off Hughes.
With one out, LaRoche walked to
load the bases. Michael Morses
single scored Lombardozzi.
NOTES: The win was New
York manager Joe Girardis 500th
in the major leagues. ... Robert-
son made his first appearance af-
ter missing a month with a
strained oblique muscle. ... Cano
did not start. Cano is 0 for 9
against Gonzalez. He had been
spiked in the left leg on Tuesday
in Atlanta. ... Yankees reliever Jo-
ba Chamberlain, who dislocated
his right ankle bouncing on a
trampolinewithhis sononMarch
22, said he could face hitters for
the first time in about 10 days. ...
Washington manager Davey
Johnsonsaidthat RHPHenry Ro-
driguez (right index finger), will
begina rehabassignment ina day
or two. Rodriguez is eligible to
comeoff theDLonJune21... New
York LHP Andy Pettitte celebrat-
ed his 40th birthday on Friday.
Hell start Saturday against
Washington RHP Jordan Zim-
mermann. ... Supreme Court Jus-
tice Sonia Sotomayor, a Yankees
fan, chatted on the field with Na-
tionals OF Jayson Werth and
Johnson. Army Gen. Martin
Dempsey, Chairman of the Joint
Chiefs of Staff, threwout the first
pitch.
STREAK
Continued from Page 1B
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 5B
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
TORONTO Rookie right-
hander Drew Hutchison left in
the first inning with a sore
elbow but five Toronto reliev-
ers combined on a five-hitter as
the Blue Jays beat the Philadel-
phia Phillies 3-0 on Friday
night, snapping a three-game
losing streak.
Brett Lawrie had two dou-
bles and drove in a run as the
Blue Jays won for just the third
time in their past nine meet-
ings with the Phillies.
Philadelphia, last in the NL
East, had won two straight
coming in but lost for the 10th
time in 13 games
Hutchison became the third
Blue Jays starter in five days to
leave with an injury when a
sore right elbow forced him off
the mound after just nine pitch-
es.
Reds 7, Mets 3
NEW YORK Jay Bruce hit
an inside-the-park homer that
left Jason Bay with yet another
injury and the Cincinnati Reds
beat the New York Mets 7-3 on
Friday night to give Bronson
Arroyo his first victory in 5
1
2
weeks.
Brandon Phillips added a
two-run shot to extend his
recent hitting tear and the NL
Central leaders followed up a
three-game sweep of intrastate
rival Cleveland by winning the
series opener at Citi Field, a
nice present for manager Dusty
Baker on his 63rd birthday.
Cubs 3, Red Sox 0
CHICAGO Ryan Demp-
ster pitched four-hit ball over
seven shutout innings, and the
Chicago Cubs hung on to beat
team president Theo Epsteins
former club, topping the strug-
gling Boston Red Sox 3-0 on
Friday.
The Red Sox loaded the
bases against Carlos Marmol in
the ninth, but he got out of it
when Dustin Pedroia forced
the runner at third to end the
game. That gave Marmol three
saves in five chances and the
Cubs a dramatic win after they
cruised through the first eight.
Indians 2, Pirates 0
CLEVELAND Justin
Masterson pitched seven sharp
innings and the Cleveland
Indians snapped a three-game
losing streak with a 2-0 win
over the Pittsburgh Pirates on
Friday night.
Masterson (3-6) allowed four
hits, struck out nine and ended
his own three-game slide. He
wriggled out of threats in the
fourth, sixth and seventh in-
nings.
Rays 11, Marlins 0
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla.
Rookie Matt Moore and two
relievers combined on a one-
hitter Friday night, helping the
Tampa Bay Rays snap a three-
game losing streak with an 11-0
victory over the Miami Mar-
lins.
Ben Zobrist homered and
Desmond Jennings drove in
four runs to support Moore
(4-5), who gave up a first-in-
ning single and walked three.
The hard-throwing left-hander
struck out eight before being
replaced by Burke Badenhop
after throwing 107 pitches in
seven innings.
Braves 4, Orioles 2
ATLANTA Rookie Andrel-
ton Simmons made amends for
his first career error by hitting
a two-run, go-ahead homer in
the sixth inning and the Atlan-
ta Braves beat Baltimore 4-2 on
Friday night to end the Orioles
five-game winning streak.
Brian McCanns first-inning
homer off Brian Matusz (5-7)
gave Atlanta a 1-0 lead. The
Orioles scored two runs off
Tommy Hanson in the fourth
with help from a throwing
error by Simmons at shortstop
and a fielding error by Michael
Bourn in center field.
Royals 3, Cardinals 2
ST. LOUIS Mike Mousta-
kas cut down Tyler Greene at
the plate to end the game,
capping a wild ninth inning
and preserving the Kansas City
Royals 3-2 victory over the St.
Louis Cardinals on Friday
night.
Greene reached on a two-out
infield hit for his third single of
the game, stole second and
advanced on catcher Bryan
Penas wild throw. He tried to
score on another off-line throw
by second baseman Chris Getz,
but third baseman Moustakas
made a strong throw to nip
Greene at home.
Rangers 6, Astros 2
ARLINGTON, Texas Yu
Darvish matched his major-
league high with 11 strikeouts
over eight innings after an
extended break and the AL
West-leading Texas Rangers
beat the Houston Astros 6-2 on
Friday night.
David Murphy lined a two-
run single in a five-run fifth off
Jordan Lyles (1-3), when the
Rangers had two popups fall
for hits after an error and a hit
batsman started the rally.
Brewers 5, Twins 3
MINNEAPOLIS Martin
Maldonados two-run, tiebreak-
ing home run in the ninth
inning off Matt Capps pushed
the Milwaukee Brewers past
the Minnesota Twins 5-3 on
Friday night, and John Axford
bounced back from consecutive
blown saves to preserve the
lead.
Corey Hart led off the ninth
against Capps (1-4) with a
double. With two outs and two
strikes, Maldonado sent a
fastball into the bullpen.
Rockies 12, Tigers 4, 10 innings
DETROIT Wilin Rosario
hit a go-ahead, two-run single
in the 10th and the Colorado
Rockies went on to score a
franchise-record eight runs in
an extra inning, beating the
Detroit Tigers 12-4 on Friday
night to snap a season-high,
eight-game losing streak.
M A J O R L E A G U E R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
The Phillies Hunter Pence avoids being hit by a pitch fromthe
Blue Jays Carlos Villanueva during Fridays game in Toronto.
Jays lose starter,
but win the game
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Thursday's Games
Cincinnati 12, Cleveland 5
N.Y. Mets 9, Tampa Bay 6
Detroit 5, Chicago Cubs 3
Oakland 8, Colorado 2
Baltimore 12, Pittsburgh 6
Arizona 11, Texas 3
Kansas City 4, Milwaukee 3
Philadelphia 6, Minnesota 1
St. Louis 5, Chicago White Sox 3
San Diego 6, Seattle 2
Friday's Games
Chicago Cubs 3, Boston 0
Colorado 12, Detroit 4, 10 innings
N.Y. Yankees 7, Washington 2
Cleveland 2, Pittsburgh 0
Toronto 3, Philadelphia 0
Tampa Bay 11, Miami 0
Atlanta 4, Baltimore 2
Texas 6, Houston 2
Milwaukee 5, Minnesota 3
Kansas City 3, St. Louis 2
Arizona at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
San Diego at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
San Francisco at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte3-2) at Washington(Zimmer-
mann 3-5), 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 0-3) at Toronto (R.Romero
7-1), 1:07 p.m.
Milwaukee (Fiers 1-2) at Minnesota (Hendriks 0-2),
2:10 p.m.
Kansas City (B.Chen 5-6) at St. Louis (J.Kelly 0-0),
2:15 p.m.
Colorado (Friedrich 4-2) at Detroit (Fister 0-3), 4:05
p.m.
Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 6-2) at Cleveland (Jimenez
6-4), 4:05 p.m.
San Diego (Ohlendorf 1-0) at Oakland (T.Ross 2-6),
4:05 p.m.
Baltimore (Hammel 6-2) at Atlanta (Beachy 5-4),
7:15 p.m.
Boston (Lester 3-4) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija
5-4), 7:15 p.m.
Houston (Harrell 6-4) at Texas (Grimm 0-0), 7:15
p.m.
Miami (A.Sanchez 3-5) at Tampa Bay (Shields 7-4),
7:15 p.m.
Arizona (J.Saunders 4-4) at L.A. Angels (E.Santana
3-7), 10:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Humber 2-4) at L.A. Dodgers
(Billingsley 4-4), 10:10 p.m.
San Francisco (Lincecum 2-7) at Seattle (Millwood
3-5), 10:10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Colorado at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.
Baltimore at Atlanta, 1:35 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Washington, 1:35 p.m.
Miami at Tampa Bay, 1:40 p.m.
Milwaukee at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Kansas City at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
Houston at Texas, 3:05 p.m.
Arizona at L.A. Angels, 3:35 p.m.
San Diego at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.
San Francisco at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
Boston at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
Monday's Games
Atlanta at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.
Baltimore at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Kansas City at Houston, 8:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.
Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.
Seattle at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
San Francisco at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
Texas at San Diego, 10:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Thursday's Games
Houston 6, San Francisco 3
Friday's Games
Cincinnati 7, N.Y. Mets 3
Saturday's Games
Cincinnati (Bailey 4-4) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 4-2), 7:15
p.m.
Sunday's Games
Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.
I N T E R L E A G U E
Yankees 7, Nationals 2
New York Washington
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Jeter ss 5 2 2 1 Lmrdzz lf 3 1 1 0
Grndrs cf 5 1 2 3 Harper cf 4 0 1 0
Teixeir 1b 4 1 0 0 Zmrmn 3b 4 0 1 0
AlRdrg 3b 4 0 1 1 LaRoch 1b 3 0 0 0
Swisher rf 4 0 2 1 Morse rf 4 1 2 1
AnJons lf 3 0 1 0 Dsmnd ss 4 0 1 0
Wise pr-lf 1 1 0 0 Espinos 2b 4 0 0 1
RMartn c 2 1 1 0 Flores c 4 0 2 0
J.Nix 2b 2 0 0 0 GGnzlz p 2 0 0 0
Eppley p 0 0 0 0 Lidge p 0 0 0 0
ErChvz ph 1 0 0 0 McGnzl p 0 0 0 0
Rapada p 0 0 0 0 Berndn ph 1 0 0 0
Roertsn p 0 0 0 0 Grzlny p 0 0 0 0
PHughs p 2 0 0 0 Ankiel ph 1 0 0 0
Cano ph-2b 1 1 1 0
Totals 34 710 6 Totals 34 2 8 2
New York ........................... 002 000 401 7
Washington ....................... 001 000 001 2
EDesmond (9). DPNew York 1, Washington 1.
LOBNew York 5, Washington 7. 2BJeter (12),
Granderson (8), Morse (4), Flores (4). HRGran-
derson (20). SBWise (6). SJ.Nix.
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
P.Hughes W,7-5 ..... 6 6 1 1 2 9
Eppley ...................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Rapada..................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Robertson................ 1 2 1 1 0 1
Washington
G.Gonzalez L,8-3 ... 6 5 3 3 2 8
Lidge.........................
1
3 1 3 3 2 0
Mic.Gonzalez ..........
2
3 1 0 0 0 1
Gorzelanny .............. 2 3 1 1 0 1
G.Gonzalez pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.
UmpiresHome, Marty Foster;First, Tim Tim-
mons;Second, Jeff Kellogg;Third, Eric Cooper.
T3:02. A41,406 (41,487).
Blue Jays 3, Phillies 0
Philadelphia Toronto
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Rollins ss 5 0 1 0 Lawrie 3b 4 0 2 1
Pierre lf 4 0 1 0 Rasms cf 4 0 0 0
Pence rf 3 0 1 0 Bautist rf 3 1 1 0
Thome dh 3 0 0 0 Encrnc dh 3 1 0 0
Victorn cf 3 0 0 0 KJhnsn 2b 3 0 2 0
Ruiz c 2 0 1 0 YEscor ss 3 0 0 1
Schndr c 1 0 0 0 Cooper 1b 3 0 0 0
Wggntn 1b 3 0 0 0 Arencii c 3 0 0 0
Fontent 3b 4 0 1 0 RDavis lf 2 1 1 0
Mrtnz 2b 2 0 0 0
Polanc ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 31 0 5 0 Totals 28 3 6 2
Philadelphia....................... 000 000 000 0
Toronto............................... 001 200 00x 3
EFontenot (4). DPPhiladelphia 2, Toronto 1.
LOBPhiladelphia10, Toronto3. 2BRollins (13),
Pence (10), Lawrie 2 (9), R.Davis (5). SBPierre 2
(13), Victorino (14), R.Davis (15). CSLawrie (7),
Bautista (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Philadelphia
Worley L,3-3............ 7 5 3 1 2 5
Schwimer ................. 1 1 0 0 0 1
Toronto
Hutchison.................
2
3 0 0 0 1 1
Laffey........................ 1
1
3 1 0 0 1 0
Villanueva W,2-0..... 4 2 0 0 2 5
Frasor H,8................ 1 0 0 0 1 1
Oliver H,6................. 1 1 0 0 0 1
Janssen S,6-7 ......... 1 1 0 0 0 0
HBPby Oliver (Victorino).
UmpiresHome, Mike Everitt;First, Paul Schrie-
ber;Second, Lance Barrett;Third, Laz Diaz.
T2:47. A28,266 (49,260).
Indians 2, Pirates 0
Pittsburgh Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Presley lf 4 0 0 0 Choo rf 3 1 0 0
Walker 2b 4 0 2 0 ACarer ss 2 1 0 0
AMcCt cf 3 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 4 0 0 0
GJones dh 4 0 0 0 CSantn c 3 0 1 1
McGeh 1b 4 0 2 0 Brantly cf 4 0 1 1
PAlvrz 3b 3 0 0 0 Damon lf 3 0 1 0
Tabata rf 3 0 0 0 Cnghm lf 1 0 0 0
Barajs c 3 0 0 0 Ktchm 1b 3 0 2 0
JHrrsn ss 2 0 1 0 Chsnhll dh 2 0 1 0
JoLopz
ph-dh 1 0 0 0
Hannhn 3b 3 0 0 0
Totals 30 0 5 0 Totals 29 2 6 2
Pittsburgh .......................... 000 000 000 0
Cleveland........................... 001 000 01x 2
DPPittsburgh1, Cleveland1. LOBPittsburgh 7,
Cleveland 7. 2BWalker (12), C.Santana (10).
SBWalker (6), Tabata (8), Choo (9). CSJ.Harri-
son (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Pittsburgh
Ja.McDonald L,5-3 . 6 3 1 1 2 5
Watson ..................... 1 2 0 0 0 0
Grilli...........................
2
3 0 1 1 2 2
J.Cruz.......................
1
3 1 0 0 0 1
Cleveland
Masterson W,3-6 .... 7 4 0 0 3 9
Pestano H,16........... 1 0 0 0 0 1
C.Perez S,21-22..... 1 1 0 0 0 0
HBPby Masterson (J.Harrison). WPMaster-
son.
UmpiresHome, Lance Barksdale;First, Fieldin
Culbreth;Second, Adrian Johnson;Third, Gary Ce-
derstrom.
T2:42. A31,920 (43,429).
Cubs 3, Red Sox 0
Boston Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Pdsdnk lf 4 0 2 0 Campn cf 3 1 0 0
Pedroia 2b 4 0 0 0 SCastro ss 3 0 0 0
AdGnzl rf 4 0 0 0 DeJess rf 3 0 1 1
Ortiz 1b 4 0 1 0 ASorin lf 3 1 0 0
Youkils 3b 4 0 0 0 RJhnsn lf 0 0 0 0
Sltlmch c 4 0 0 0 LaHair 1b 3 0 0 0
Sweeny cf 4 0 1 0 Clevngr c 3 0 1 2
Aviles ss 4 0 1 0 Barney 2b 3 0 0 0
Matszk p 2 0 0 0 Valuen 3b 3 0 0 0
Punto ph 0 0 0 0 Dmpstr p 2 1 2 0
Atchisn p 0 0 0 0 Cardns ph 1 0 0 0
Melncn p 0 0 0 0 Russell p 0 0 0 0
Nava ph 1 0 0 0 Marml p 0 0 0 0
Totals 35 0 5 0 Totals 27 3 4 3
Boston................................ 000 000 000 0
Chicago.............................. 210 000 00x 3
EValbuena (1), Barney (2), S.Castro (11). LOB
Boston 11, Chicago 5. 2BClevenger (8).
3BDempster (1). SBPodsednik 2 (6), Aviles
(8), Punto (3), Campana 2 (23), DeJesus (2). CS
DeJesus (5).
IP H R ER BB SO
Boston
Matsuzaka L,0-2...... 6 4 3 3 3 3
Atchison ................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Melancon ................. 1 0 0 0 1 1
Chicago
Dempster W,3-3...... 7 4 0 0 2 3
Russell H,5 .............. 1 0 0 0 0 0
Marmol S,3-5........... 1 1 0 0 1 1
HBPby Matsuzaka (S.Castro).
UmpiresHome, Chad Fairchild;First, Alfonso
Marquez;Second, Brian ONora;Third, Tom Hal-
lion.
T2:41. A40,073 (41,009).
Rays 11, Marlins 0
Miami Tampa Bay
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Reyes ss 3 0 0 0 DJnngs lf 5 1 2 4
Dobbs ph-3b 1 0 0 0 Joyce rf 4 0 1 1
DSolan 3b-ss 3 0 1 0 BUpton cf 4 0 0 1
Stanton rf 2 0 0 0 Matsui dh 5 0 0 0
Cousins rf 1 0 0 0 Zobrist 2b 3 2 2 1
Morrsn lf 3 0 0 0 Sutton 2b 1 0 0 0
Infante 2b 4 0 0 0 C.Pena 1b 1 4 0 0
Ruggin cf 2 0 0 0 Loaton c 3 2 1 1
Kearns dh 3 0 0 0 Rhyms 3b 3 0 2 2
GSnchz 1b 3 0 0 0 SRdrgz 3b 1 1 1 1
J.Buck c 3 0 0 0 EJhnsn ss 3 1 1 0
Totals 28 0 1 0 Totals 33111011
Miami................................ 000 000 000 0
Tampa Bay....................... 031 020 50x 11
EMorrison (4), Rhymes (6). DPTampa Bay 1.
LOBMiami 5, Tampa Bay 7. 2BDe.Jennings
(5), Lobaton (4). HRZobrist (9). SBD.Solano
(1). CSZobrist (5).
IP H R ER BB SO
Miami
Zambrano L,4-5....... 2 3 4 4 6 3
Gaudin...................... 4
2
3 3 4 4 3 4
S.Rosario................. 1 4 3 3 0 1
Webb........................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Tampa Bay
M.Moore W,4-5....... 7 1 0 0 3 8
Badenhop................. 1 0 0 0 0 1
B.Gomes.................. 1 0 0 0 1 3
Zambrano pitched to 2 batters in the 3rd.
UmpiresHome, Greg Gibson;First, Gerry Davis-
;Second, Phil Cuzzi;Third, Manny Gonzalez.
T3:09. A18,369 (34,078).
Braves 4, Orioles 2
Baltimore Atlanta
ab r h bi ab r h bi
BRorts 2b 4 0 1 0 Bourn cf 3 0 1 1
Hardy ss 4 0 1 0 Prado 1b-lf 3 0 1 0
C.Davis rf 3 0 0 0 McCnn c 4 1 2 1
AdJons cf 3 0 2 0 Uggla 2b 3 0 0 0
Wieters c 3 0 0 0 C.Jones 3b 4 0 0 0
MrRynl 1b 2 1 0 0 M.Diaz lf 4 1 2 0
Betemt 3b 3 1 2 0 Kimrel p 0 0 0 0
Pearce lf 2 0 0 1 Heywrd rf 4 0 1 0
Matusz p 3 0 0 0 Smmns ss 4 1 3 2
Ayala p 0 0 0 0 Hanson p 2 0 0 0
Patton p 0 0 0 0 Durbin p 0 0 0 0
NJhnsn ph 1 0 0 0 JWilson ph 1 1 1 0
Medlen p 0 0 0 0
Hinske
ph-1b 1 0 0 0
Totals 28 2 6 1 Totals 33 411 4
Baltimore............................ 000 200 000 2
Atlanta ................................ 100 003 00x 4
EBourn (1), Simmons (1). DPBaltimore 2, At-
lanta 4. LOBBaltimore 7, Atlanta 8.
2BAd.Jones (13), Betemit (7), McCann (8), Hey-
ward (12). 3BJ.Wilson (1). HRMcCann (9),
Simmons (2). CSAd.Jones (5). SFPearce.
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
Matusz L,5-7............ 5
2
3 9 4 4 3 7
Ayala......................... 1
1
3 1 0 0 0 2
Patton ....................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
Atlanta
Hanson..................... 5
1
3 4 2 0 6 2
Durbin W,3-0...........
2
3 0 0 0 0 2
Medlen H,3 .............. 2 1 0 0 1 0
Kimbrel S,19-20...... 1 1 0 0 0 1
UmpiresHome, Derryl Cousins;First, Ron Kulpa-
;Second, D.J. Reyburn;Third, Jim Wolf.
T2:55. A30,384 (49,586).
Royals 3, Cardinals 2
Kansas City St. Louis
ab r h bi ab r h bi
AGordn lf 4 1 2 0 Descals 2b 3 0 0 0
Getz 2b 4 1 2 0 Craig rf 4 0 1 0
Hosmer 1b 5 0 1 0
Chamrs
pr-cf 0 0 0 0
Francr rf 3 0 1 2 Hollidy lf 4 0 0 0
Mostks 3b 4 0 1 0 Beltran cf-rf 4 0 2 0
B.Pena c 4 0 0 0 Freese 3b 4 1 1 0
Crow p 0 0 0 0 YMolin c 4 0 0 0
Broxtn p 0 0 0 0 MAdms 1b 4 1 2 1
AEscor ss 4 1 1 0 Greene ss 4 0 3 0
Dyson cf 3 0 2 1 Lohse p 2 0 1 0
Mazzar p 2 0 1 0 SRonsn ph 1 0 1 1
R.Colon p 0 0 0 0 Salas p 0 0 0 0
Mijares p 0 0 0 0 SFrmn p 0 0 0 0
Quinter ph-c 1 0 0 0 Furcal ph 0 0 0 0
Totals 34 311 3 Totals 34 211 2
Kansas City ....................... 011 000 100 3
St. Louis............................. 000 000 200 2
EQuintero (5). DPKansas City 2. LOBKan-
sas City 9, St. Louis 6. 2BA.Gordon (20), A.Esco-
bar (15), Ma.Adams (6). SBA.Escobar (12), Bel-
tran (7), Greene (8). CSBeltran (3). SGetz,
Mazzaro. SFFrancoeur.
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
Mazzaro W,3-1........ 6 5 0 0 1 4
R.Colon H,1.............
2
3 3 2 2 0 1
Mijares H,8 ..............
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Crow H,10................ 1 2 0 0 0 0
Broxton S,16-18...... 1 1 0 0 0 1
St. Louis
Lohse L,6-2.............. 7 10 3 3 2 4
Salas......................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
S.Freeman............... 1 1 0 0 0 0
PBB.Pena.
UmpiresHome, Alan Porter;First, Kerwin Danley-
;Second, Paul Nauert;Third, Dana DeMuth.
T2:39. A42,001 (43,975).
Rangers 6, Astros 2
Houston Texas
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Altuve 2b 3 1 0 0 Kinsler 2b 4 1 0 0
Schafer cf 4 0 1 0 Andrus ss 4 1 3 0
Lowrie ss 3 0 1 1 MiYong dh 5 1 1 1
JDMrtn dh 4 0 0 0 Beltre 3b 4 1 2 1
Wallac 1b 4 0 2 0 N.Cruz rf 4 1 1 0
CJhnsn 3b 4 0 0 0 DvMrp lf 3 0 2 2
Bogsvc rf 4 0 1 0 Torreal c 4 0 1 1
Maxwll lf 4 1 2 1 Morlnd 1b 4 1 1 1
JCastro c 3 0 1 0 LMartn cf 3 0 0 0
Totals 33 2 8 2 Totals 35 611 6
Houston.............................. 001 000 100 2
Texas.................................. 000 050 01x 6
ESchafer (1), C.Johnson (9), J.Castro (5). DP
Houston 1, Texas 2. LOBHouston 6, Texas 9.
2BJ.Castro (8). HRMaxwell (7), Moreland (10).
SBAltuve (12), Schafer (15), Andrus 2 (11).
IP H R ER BB SO
Houston
Lyles L,1-3............... 4
1
3 8 5 3 2 1
Abad ......................... 1
1
3 1 0 0 1 1
R.Cruz ...................... 1
2
3 1 1 1 0 1
D.Carpenter.............
2
3 1 0 0 0 0
Texas
Darvish W,8-4 ......... 8 7 2 2 2 11
Nathan ...................... 1 1 0 0 0 2
HBPby Lyles (Andrus).
UmpiresHome, CB Bucknor;First, Bill Miller;Se-
cond, Dale Scott;Third, Dan Iassogna.
T3:03. A47,430 (48,194).
Rockies 12, Tigers 4, 10
innings
Colorado Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Fowler cf 4 0 1 2 AJcksn cf 3 1 1 1
Scutaro ss 5 1 1 1 Boesch rf 5 0 0 1
CGnzlz lf 5 1 3 3 Laird c 0 0 0 0
Cuddyr rf 6 1 3 1 MiCarr 3b 3 1 1 1
Giambi dh 4 0 1 0 Fielder 1b 4 0 2 1
EYong pr-dh 1 1 0 0 DYong dh 5 0 1 0
Helton 1b 3 1 1 0 JhPerlt ss 4 0 1 0
Pachec 3b 5 1 2 0 Raburn lf-rf 5 0 1 0
LeMahi pr-2b 0 1 0 0 Worth 2b 4 0 0 0
WRosr c 4 2 2 2 Holady c 3 2 2 0
Nelson 2b-3b 4 3 2 3 Berry ph-lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 41121612 Totals 38 4 9 4
Colorado .................... 002 200 000 8 12
Detroit ......................... 003 001 000 0 4
EValverde (1). DPDetroit 3. LOBColorado 8,
Detroit 11. 2BFowler (7), A.Jackson (13), Mi.Ca-
brera (18), Fielder (14), Jh.Peralta (13), Raburn (7),
Holaday (1). 3BNelson (1). HRC.Gonzalez
(17), Cuddyer (10), Nelson (3). CSE.Young (1).
SE.Young, Worth. SFFowler.
IP H R ER BB SO
Colorado
Francis...................... 5
1
3 8 4 4 3 2
Ottavino BS,2-2 ......
1
3 0 0 0 2 0
Brothers ................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 1 2
Belisle W,3-2........... 2 1 0 0 0 1
R.Betancourt ........... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Detroit
Crosby...................... 3
2
3 6 4 4 4 4
Below........................ 1
2
3 2 0 0 0 0
Villarreal ................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 2
Coke .........................
2
3 3 0 0 0 1
Benoit ....................... 1
2
3 0 0 0 1 1
Valverde L,3-2.........
2
3 3 6 1 2 0
L.Marte.....................
1
3 2 2 2 0 0
WPOttavino.
UmpiresHome, Jeff Nelson;First, Cory Blaser-
;Second, Chris Guccione;Third, Tim Tschida.
T4:06. A41,878 (41,255).
Brewers 5, Twins 3
Milwaukee Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Aoki rf 4 0 0 0 Span cf 4 0 0 0
CGomz cf 2 1 0 0 Revere rf 5 0 0 0
Braun lf 3 1 2 3 Mauer 1b-c 3 0 1 0
ArRmr 3b 4 0 0 0 Wlngh lf 4 0 1 0
Hart 1b 4 1 1 0 Doumit dh 4 0 0 0
RWeks dh 3 0 0 0 Plouffe 3b 4 2 2 2
Ransm ss 3 0 0 0 Dozier ss 4 1 3 0
Green ph-2b 1 0 0 0 Butera c 3 0 1 0
Mldnd c 4 1 2 2
Parmel
ph-1b 1 0 0 0
Maysnt 2b-ss 3 1 0 0 ACasill 2b 4 0 2 1
Totals 31 5 5 5 Totals 36 310 3
Milwaukee.......................... 000 003 002 5
Minnesota.......................... 000 021 000 3
LOBMilwaukee 4, Minnesota 9. 2BHart (18).
HRBraun (17), M.Maldonado (4), Plouffe 2 (14).
SBR.Weeks (5). CSC.Gomez (3). SSpan.
IP H R ER BB SO
Milwaukee
Gallardo ................... 6 8 3 3 2 7
M.Parra ....................
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Loe W,3-2 ................ 1
2
3 1 0 0 0 2
Axford S,11-14........ 1 0 0 0 0 0
Minnesota
Liriano....................... 6 1 3 3 4 6
Duensing.................. 1 1 0 0 0 1
Burton....................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Capps L,1-4............. 1 2 2 2 0 1
HBPby Liriano (R.Weeks). WPGallardo.
UmpiresHome, Brian Gorman;First, Todd Tiche-
nor;Second, Larry Vanover;Third, Tony Randazzo.
T3:01. A37,295 (39,500).
N A T I O N A L
L E A G U E
Reds 7, Mets 3
Cincinnati New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Cozart ss 5 1 2 0 Niwnhs cf 4 1 1 1
Valdez cf 5 0 2 3 DnMrp 2b 4 0 0 0
Votto 1b 4 1 1 0 DWrght 3b 3 0 1 0
BPhllps 2b 5 1 1 2 Duda rf 3 0 0 0
Bruce rf 4 1 1 1 I.Davis 1b 2 1 1 0
Frazier 3b 2 1 1 0 ATorrs ph 1 0 0 0
Ludwck lf 4 0 1 0 Bay lf 0 0 0 0
Hanign c 4 0 1 0 Hairstn lf 4 1 1 2
Arroyo p 3 1 0 0 Thole c 4 0 0 0
Arrdnd p 0 0 0 0 Quntnll ss 3 0 0 0
Marshll p 0 0 0 0 Gee p 2 0 0 0
Harris ph 1 1 1 0 Hefner p 0 0 0 0
Chpmn p 0 0 0 0 Vldspn ph 1 0 0 0
ElRmr p 0 0 0 0
Totals 37 711 6 Totals 31 3 4 3
Cincinnati ........................... 022 000 201 7
New York ........................... 000 001 200 3
EHairston(1). DPNewYork1. LOBCincinnati
6, New York 4. 2BCozart (16), Valdez (3), Votto
(28), Ludwick (9), Harris (3). HRB.Phillips (9),
Bruce (14), Nieuwenhuis (6), Hairston (9).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Arroyo W,3-4........... 6 4 3 3 2 5
Arredondo H,3......... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Marshall H,8 ............ 1 0 0 0 0 1
Chapman ................. 1 0 0 0 0 2
New York
Gee L,4-5................. 6 5 4 3 1 4
Hefner....................... 1 3 2 2 0 0
El.Ramirez ............... 2 3 1 1 1 2
Arroyo pitched to 2 batters in the 7th.
HBPby Marshall (D.Wright), by Gee (Votto).
UmpiresHome, Jim Joyce;First, Jim Reynolds-
;Second, Vic Carapazza;Third, James Hoye.
T2:50. A34,716 (41,922).
M A J O R
L E A G U E
L E A D E R S
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BATTINGMeCabrera, San Francisco, .363;
Ruiz, Philadelphia, .362; Votto, Cincinnati, .359;
DWright, New York, .357; CGonzalez, Colorado,
.328; Pierre, Philadelphia, .325; McCutchen, Pitts-
burgh, .321.
RUNSCGonzalez, Colorado, 50; MeCabrera,
San Francisco, 46; Pence, Philadelphia, 46; Uggla,
Atlanta, 46; Bourn, Atlanta, 44; DWright, NewYork,
44; Altuve, Houston, 42; Votto, Cincinnati, 42.
RBIEthier, Los Angeles, 55; CGonzalez, Colora-
do, 51; Beltran, St. Louis, 47; Braun, Milwaukee, 45;
Votto, Cincinnati, 44; Cuddyer, Colorado, 43;
Freese, St. Louis, 43.
HITSMeCabrera, San Francisco, 91; Bourn, At-
lanta, 87; Altuve, Houston, 81; CGonzalez, Colora-
do, 79; DWright, New York, 79; Prado, Atlanta, 78;
Votto, Cincinnati, 78.
DOUBLESVotto, Cincinnati, 28; Cuddyer, Col-
orado, 22; DWright, New York, 21; Ethier, Los An-
geles, 20; Hart, Milwaukee, 18; ArRamirez, Milwau-
kee, 18; Stanton, Miami, 18.
TRIPLESMeCabrera, San Francisco, 7; Fowler,
Colorado, 6; SCastro, Chicago, 5; OHudson, San
Diego, 5; Reyes, Miami, 5; 8 tied at 4.
HOME RUNSBeltran, St. Louis, 19; Braun, Mil-
waukee, 17; CGonzalez, Colorado, 17; Bruce, Cin-
cinnati, 14; Stanton, Miami, 14; Freese, St. Louis, 13;
Hart, Milwaukee, 13; Pence, Philadelphia, 13.
STOLEN BASESCampana, Chicago, 23; Boni-
facio, Miami, 20; DGordon, Los Angeles, 20; Bourn,
Atlanta, 17; SCastro, Chicago, 16; Reyes, Miami,
16; Schafer, Houston, 15.
PITCHINGDickey, New York, 10-1; Lynn, St.
Louis, 10-2; Hamels, Philadelphia, 9-3; Strasburg,
Washington, 8-1; Capuano, Los Angeles, 8-2;
MCain, San Francisco, 8-2; GGonzalez, Washing-
ton, 8-3; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 8-4.
STRIKEOUTSStrasburg, Washington, 100;
GGonzalez, Washington, 97; MCain, San Francis-
co, 96; Hamels, Philadelphia, 92; Dickey, New
York, 90; Greinke, Milwaukee, 89; Lynn, St. Louis,
86.
SAVESKimbrel, Atlanta, 19; Papelbon, Philadel-
phia, 17; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 17; SCasilla, San
Francisco, 17; Myers, Houston, 16; FFrancisco,
NewYork, 16; HBell, Miami, 13; Motte, St. Louis, 13;
Putz, Arizona, 13.
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BATTINGKonerko, Chicago, .364; Hamilton,
Texas, .330; Trumbo, Los Angeles, .328; Jeter,
New York, .321; Fielder, Detroit, .317; AdJones,
Baltimore, .310; MiCabrera, Detroit, .308.
RUNSKinsler, Texas, 48; Granderson, New
York, 46; De Aza, Chicago, 45; AdJones, Baltimore,
45; Kipnis, Cleveland, 44; Cano, NewYork, 42; Ha-
milton, Texas, 42.
RBIHamilton, Texas, 62; MiCabrera, Detroit, 52;
ADunn, Chicago, 50; Bautista, Toronto, 47; Encar-
nacion, Toronto, 44; Willingham, Minnesota, 44;
Fielder, Detroit, 42.
HITSJeter, NewYork, 85; MiCabrera, Detroit, 80;
AdJones, Baltimore, 80; Fielder, Detroit, 77; Hamil-
ton, Texas, 77; Konerko, Chicago, 76; Andrus, Tex-
as, 75; De Aza, Chicago, 75.
DOUBLESAdGonzalez, Boston, 22; Kinsler,
Texas, 22; Cano, New York, 21; AGordon, Kansas
City, 20; Ortiz, Boston, 20; MiCabrera, Detroit, 18;
MSaunders, Seattle, 18; Willingham, Minnesota, 18.
TRIPLESAndrus, Texas, 5; Rios, Chicago, 4;
JWeeks, Oakland, 4; 10 tied at 3.
HOME RUNSADunn, Chicago, 22; Hamilton,
Texas, 22; Granderson, NewYork, 20; Bautista, To-
ronto, 19; AdJones, Baltimore, 18; Encarnacion, To-
ronto, 17; Ortiz, Boston, 15; Reddick, Oakland, 15.
STOLEN BASESTrout, Los Angeles, 16; RDa-
vis, Toronto, 15; Kipnis, Cleveland, 15; De Aza, Chi-
cago, 13; AEscobar, Kansas City, 12; BUpton, Tam-
pa Bay, 12; Andrus, Texas, 11.
PITCHINGSale, Chicago, 8-2; Nova, New York,
8-2; MHarrison, Texas, 8-3; Sabathia, New York,
8-3; Price, Tampa Bay, 8-4; Darvish, Texas, 8-4; 9
tied at 7.
STRIKEOUTSVerlander, Detroit, 103; Sabathia,
New York, 92; Darvish, Texas, 88; Scherzer, De-
troit, 88; FHernandez, Seattle, 84; Doubront, Bos-
ton, 81; Shields, Tampa Bay, 81.
SAVESCPerez, Cleveland, 21; JiJohnson, Balti-
more, 19; Rodney, Tampa Bay, 18; Broxton, Kansas
City, 16; Aceves, Boston, 15; Capps, Minnesota, 14;
Nathan, Texas, 13; Valverde, Detroit, 13.
T H I S D A T E I N
B A S E B A L L
June 16
1916 Tom Hughes of the Boston Braves pitched
a no-hitter in a 2-0 win over Pittsburgh Pirates.
1938JimmieFoxx didnt get achancetohit as the
St. Louis Browns walked himsix straight times. The
Boston Red Sox won anyway, 12-8.
1953 The St. Louis Browns beat NewYork 3-1to
break the Yankees 18-game winning streak and
end their 14-game losing streak.
1957 Relief pitcher Dixie Howell hit two home
runs in the 3 2-3 innings he pitched to lead the Chi-
cago White Sox to an 8-6 victory in the second
game of a doubleheader against the Washington
Senators.
1978 After three ninth-inning near misses, Tom
Seaver threwthe first no-hitter of his12-year career
as the Cincinnati Reds beat the St. Louis Cardinals
4-0.
1991 Philadelphia rookie Andy Ashby struck out
the side in the fourth inning against Cincinnati on
nine pitches. It was the12th time in National League
history that it had been accomplished and the first
time by a Phillies pitcher.
1991Otis Nixon of Atlanta stole six bases against
Montreal to set a modern National League record
and tie the major league record set by Eddie Collins
of the Philadelphia As in 1912.
2001John Olerud went 4-for-5 and hit for the cy-
cle as Seattle beat the San Diego Padres 9-2. He hit
a homer in the ninth to complete the cycle.
2009 The San Diego Padres set a major league
record with their 12th straight loss in interleague
play when they fell 5-0 to Seattle.
Today's birthdays: Jonathan Broxton 28; Joe
Saunders 31; Kerry Wood 35.
June 17
1915 George Zip Zabel of the Chicago Cubs
was called into the game against the Brooklyn
Dodgers with two outs in the first inning. He won 4-3
in the 19th inning in the longest relief effort in the
majors.
1943 Player-manager Joe Cronin of the Boston
Red Sox hit a three-run pinch homer in both games
of a doubleheader against the Philadelphia As.
The Red Sox won the opener 5-4 and lost the sec-
ond game 8-7.
1960 Ted Williams of the Boston Red Sox be-
came the fourth player to reach 500 home runs, hit-
ting a two-run shot off Wynn Hawkins in a 3-1 win
over the Cleveland Indians.
1971 Don Kessinger of the Chicago Cubs went
6-for-6, with five singles and a double, in a 7-6,
10-inning decision over the St. Louis Cardinals at
Wrigley Field.
1978 Ron Guidry of the New York Yankees
struck out 18 California Angels to set an American
League record for left-handers. Guidry, who struck
out 15 in the first six innings, ended with a 4-0 four-
hitter.
1993 Baseball owners voted 26-2 in favor of ex-
panding the playoffs for the first time in 25 years,
doubling the teams that qualify to eight starting in
1994.
2003JaeSeo, DavidWeathers andArmandoBe-
nitez combined for a one-hitter as the New York
Mets beat Florida 5-0. It was the third straight game
the Mets were involved in a one-hitter.
2005 Arizona gave up 10 runs in the third inning
of its 13-6 loss to Cleveland. The Diamondbacks,
who allowed10 runs in the sixth inning on June15 in
Chicago, becamethefirst teamsincethe1969Mets
to allow10 runs in an inning in consecutive games.
The Mets did it on one day during a doublehead-
er against Houston.
2007 Brandon Watson extended his hitting
streak to 43 games, breaking a 95-year-old Interna-
tional League record with a base hit in the Colum-
bus Clippers 9-8 loss to the Ottawa Lynx. Jack Leli-
velt set the IL record for the Rochester Hustlers in
1912.
2007 Frank Thomas hit his record-breaking
244th homer as a designated hitter in Torontos 4-2
loss to Washington. The solo shot in the third inning
moved Thomas past Edgar Martinez for the most
homers by a DH in major league history.
2008 Seattles Felix Hernandez struck out the
side on nine pitches in the fourth inning of a 5-4 win
over Florida, becoming the13th pitcher in American
League history to accomplish the feat.
June 18
1947 Cincinnatis Ewell Blackwell tossed a 6-0
no-hitter against the Boston Braves.
1950 In the nightcap of a doubleheader, the Cle-
veland Indians scored 14 runs in the first inning for
an American League record as they trounced the
Philadelphia As 21-2.
1953 At Fenway Park, Dick Gernerts home run
highlighted the 17-run, 14-hit seventh inning as the
Boston Red Sox beat the Detroit Tigers 23-3. Gene
Stephens collected three hits and Sammy White
scored three runs in the big inning, while Tom Um-
phlett reached base three times.
1960 The San Francisco Giants fired Bill Rigney
and selected Tom Sheehan as manager. At 66
years, 2 months and 18 days, Sheehan was the ol-
dest man to debut as a manager of a major league
team.
1967 Houston Astros pitcher Don Wilson tossed
the first of his two career no-hitters by blanking the
AtlantaBraves 2-0, facing30batters andstrikingout
15.
1975 Fred Lynn batted in 10 runs with three
homers, a triple and a single in the Bostons 15-1
victory over the Detroit Tigers. Lynns16 total bases
tied an AL record.
1986 Californias Don Sutton pitched a three-hit-
ter for his 300th career victory as the Angels beat
the Texas Rangers 5-1. The 41-year-old right-hand-
er became the19th pitcher in baseball history to win
300 games.
2002 Luis Castillo tied Rogers Hornsbys
80-year-oldrecordfor thelongest hittingstreak by a
secondbaseman, beatingout adribbler tothepitch-
er in the sixth inning to make it 33 games in a row, in
a 2-1 Florida win over Cleveland.
2005Atlantas Julio Franco, 46, hit two homers in
a game for the first time since Sept. 12, 1996, be-
coming the second-oldest player to homer in major
league history. Jack Quinn was a week shy of his
47th birthday when he homered in 1930.
2007 Chone Figgins went 6-for-6 and drove in
the game-winning run in the ninth inning to lift the
Los Angeles Angels over Houston 10-9.
2009 The Washington Nationals beat the New
York Yankees 3-0 after the start of the game was
delayed for 5
1
2 hours by rain. Scheduled to start at
1:05 p.m., the game did not begin until 6:31 p.m.
CraigStammenpitched61-3innings toearnhis first
major league victory.
T H U R S D A Y S
L A T E B O X E S
Padres 6, Mariners 2
San Diego Seattle
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Venale cf-rf 5 0 1 1 ISuzuki rf 5 0 1 0
ECarer ss 4 0 0 1 Ackley 2b 5 0 1 1
Headly 3b 4 0 0 0 Seager 3b 4 0 1 0
Quentin dh 4 1 1 0 JMontr c 4 0 0 0
Alonso 1b 4 1 2 0 Smoak 1b 2 1 0 0
Denorfi rf-lf 4 2 2 1 MSndrs lf 4 0 0 0
Guzmn lf 4 1 2 1 Jaso dh 2 0 1 0
Maybin cf 0 0 0 0 Gutirrz cf 2 1 1 1
JoBakr c 4 1 2 1 Kawsk ss 4 0 0 0
Amarst 2b 4 0 1 0
Totals 37 611 5 Totals 32 2 5 2
San Diego.......................... 000 033 000 6
Seattle ................................ 000 000 110 2
EAckley (2). LOBSan Diego 7, Seattle 10.
2BDenorfia (11). SBE.Cabrera (9). CSGuz-
man (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
San Diego
Volquez W,3-6 ........ 6
2
3 4 1 1 4 6
Hinshaw....................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Thayer ...................... 1 1 1 1 2 0
Thatcher ................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Seattle
Er.Ramirez L,0-1..... 5 8 6 5 1 3
Iwakuma................... 0 1 0 0 0 0
Furbush.................... 1 2 0 0 0 2
Delabar..................... 2 0 0 0 1 3
Wilhelmsen.............. 1 0 0 0 0 2
Er.Ramirez pitched to 3 batters in the 6th.
Iwakuma pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.
HBPby Volquez (Gutierrez), by Delabar (Quen-
tin). WPThayer. PBJ.Montero.
UmpiresHome, Paul Emmel;First, Scott Barry-
;Second, Jerry Meals;Third, Gary Darling.
T3:12. A17,306 (47,860).
S T A N D I N G S
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
New York ....................................... 38 25 .603 9-1 W-7 19-12 19-13
Baltimore........................................ 37 27 .578 1
1
2 7-3 L-1 19-14 18-13
Tampa Bay..................................... 36 28 .563 2
1
2 5-5 W-1 20-14 16-14
Toronto........................................... 32 32 .500 6
1
2 4 4-6 W-1 17-15 15-17
Boston............................................ 31 33 .484 7
1
2 5 3-7 L-1 14-19 17-14
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Chicago.......................................... 34 29 .540 4-6 L-2 16-18 18-11
Cleveland....................................... 33 30 .524 1 2
1
2 5-5 W-1 17-16 16-14
Detroit............................................. 30 34 .469 4
1
2 6 5-5 L-1 13-17 17-17
Kansas City ................................... 28 34 .452 5
1
2 7 5-5 W-4 11-20 17-14
Minnesota...................................... 25 38 .397 9 10
1
2 5-5 L-3 12-21 13-17
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas ............................................. 38 27 .585 6-4 W-1 18-12 20-15
Los Angeles .................................. 34 30 .531 3
1
2 2 6-4 W-1 16-14 18-16
Oakland.......................................... 29 35 .453 8
1
2 7 6-4 W-3 13-16 16-19
Seattle ............................................ 27 38 .415 11 9
1
2 3-7 L-5 10-18 17-20
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington ................................... 38 24 .613 8-2 L-1 18-11 20-13
Atlanta............................................ 35 29 .547 4 6-4 W-1 15-15 20-14
New York ....................................... 35 30 .538 4
1
2
1
2 4-6 L-1 19-13 16-17
Miami .............................................. 32 32 .500 7 3 1-9 L-3 17-18 15-14
Philadelphia................................... 31 35 .470 9 5 3-7 L-1 12-19 19-16
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Cincinnati...................................... 36 27 .571 6-4 W-4 20-13 16-14
Pittsburgh..................................... 32 31 .508 4 2
1
2 5-5 L-4 19-11 13-20
St. Louis ....................................... 33 32 .508 4 2
1
2 5-5 L-1 16-15 17-17
Milwaukee .................................... 29 35 .453 7
1
2 6 5-5 W-1 16-17 13-18
Houston........................................ 27 37 .422 9
1
2 8 4-6 L-1 18-14 9-23
Chicago ........................................ 22 42 .344 14
1
2 13 4-6 W-1 14-17 8-25
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles................................. 40 24 .625 7-3 L-1 22-11 18-13
San Francisco.............................. 36 28 .563 4 6-4 L-1 21-14 15-14
Arizona ......................................... 31 32 .492 8
1
2 3
1
2 7-3 W-1 15-16 16-16
Colorado....................................... 25 38 .397 14
1
2 9
1
2 2-8 W-1 15-21 10-17
San Diego..................................... 23 41 .359 17 12 5-5 W-3 14-20 9-21
C M Y K
PAGE 6B SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
7
5
7
5
9
7
RT. 309 Wilkes-Barre Twp. Blvd (Near Home Depot) 822-2025
Prices expire 6-22-12
We Accept Access and All Major Credit Cards
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
7AM - 9PM
1
00
CUCUMBERS 2 FOR
MIX OR MATCH ALL VARIETIES
OF APPLES OR PEARS
99

LB.
RED DELICIOUS
GOLD DELICIOUS
McINTOSH
GRANNY SMITH
ROME
GALA
BOSC PEARS
DANJOU PEARS
TRY OUR OWN SMOKED
KIELBASSI
$
3
99
LB.
AMERICAN
PROVOLONE
SWISS
MUENSTER
2.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
CHEESE
COOKED HAM
HONEY HAM
OVAL SPICED
SAHLENS HAM
2.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
HAM
WUNDERBAR
ECKRICH
LIVERWURST
2.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
BOLOGNA
OVEN ROASTED
CAJUN TURKEY
SMOKED TURKET
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
TURKEY
SPECIALTIES
PRODUCE
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
ROAST BEEF
HARD SALAMI
HATFIELD ROASTED PORK
BACON
PLUMROSE BABY BACK RIBS
CHECK OUT OUR NEWITEMS
OPEN7 DAYS AWEEK
12 - 10PM
ICE CREAM
99

SOFT SERVE CONES


* FLAVOR BURST IS
NOWHERE! *
99

EACH
SLUSHIES
ITALIANICE
ROMA TOMATOES
99

LB.
LARGE SLICING TOMATOES
99

LB.
ICEBERG LETTUCE
1
19
EACH
CELERY
99

BUNCH
STRAWBERRIES
(16 OZ.) 2
49
BLUEBERRIES
(PINT) 1
99
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
CHICKEN
OVEN ROASTED
BUFFALO
WHOLESALE
WE ARE OFFERING
ANY OF OUR DELI MEATS
& CHEESE AT
$1.00 OFF PER LB.
MUST PURCHASE WHOLE
PIECE ONLY
ROMAINE HEARTS
3 PACK 1
99
CABBAGE
39

LB.
GREEN PEPPERS
1
49
LB.
KIRBY CUCUMBERS
99

LB.
GREEN ONIONS
69

BUNCH
8HOAGIES
2 FOR
$
5
00
ITALIAN TURKEY
ROAST BEEF
MADE FRESH DAILY
BRUSSEL SPROUTS
1
99
LB.
EGGPLANT
99

LB.
RED BEETS
69

LB.
LEAF LETTUCE
99

EACH
RED PEPPERS
1
49
LB.
NARDONES PIZZA
(12 CUT) 4
99
TASTY-KAKES
(ALL VARIETIES) 5
00
2 FOR
MOM & POPS
SAUERKRAUT 1
99
1
59
8 OZ. 16 OZ.
MOM & POPS HALUSKI
(24 OZ.) 2
99
ORANGE OR YELLOW
PEPPERS 1
49
LB.
ITALIAN FRYER PEPPERS
1
49
LB.
JALAPENO PEPPERS
99

LB.
RED, WHITE OR IDAHO POTATOES
(5 LB. BAG) 1
99
RED OR WHITE POTATOES
(10 LB. BAG) 2
99
VINE RIPE TOMATOES
99

LB.
962 Wyoming Avenue, Exeter 602-0226
Welcome
Lenny
Santarsiero
Barber Ford Body Shop
Manager
962 Wyoming Avenue, Exeter 602-0226
Arrange an estimate at 602-0226
or len@barberautogroup.com
$
100
Off Your Collision Deductible
BODY SHOP SPECIAL
Must present coupon. Offer Expires 6/30/12.
Certain restrictions apply.
Barber Fords Auto Body Shop is a Direct Repair Center
for most insurance companies. We work on both foreign
and domestic makes and models.
len@barberautogroup.com len@barberautogroup.com
$
100
BODY SHOP SPECIAL
Arrange an estimate at 602-0226
or len@barberautogroup.com
1757 Sans Souci Parkway, Hanover Township
Wilkes-Barre, PA (570) 824-3050
200 yds. South Of Hanover Area High School
Joe Lasecki Proprietor
Your Bass Fishing Your Bass Fishing Your Bass Fishing
Conveniently Located on
Wyoming Ave., Kingston
570-288-6459
www.raycoeuro.com
DID YOU KNOW THAT YOUR CAR IS NOW WORTH UP TO
30% MORE THAN JUST A COUPLE OF YEARS AGO?
It just makes sense to take care of it with one of our specials
Free Multi Point Inspection
Free PAState Inspections (on all vehicles purchased at Rayco for life)
10% Off High Speed Road Forced Balancing of Tires
This is a win win deal. You save money on needed service and your car keeps going up up up in value
Bosch authorized modern facility with new, more competitive prices.
Trust Your Foreign or Domestic Auto To Us
Over 40 Years Of Servicing Fine Automobiles
7
6
2
1
6
9
BROOKLYN, Mich. Eleven
top-10 finishes. Second place in
the Sprint Cup standings.
Thats an impressive start to
the season for any driver, but for
Dale Earnhardt Jr., it only makes
the question more persistent.
Whenwill he finally winagain?
I feel like were getting real
close, Earnhardt said. Weve
been really competing well and
been competitive every week, at
every track, and that feels really
good to say.
Earnhardt is back at Michigan
International Speedway for this
weekends 400-mile race four
years after he won at this same
track. Hes without a victory in
143 Cup races since, and all the
steady consistency in the world
isnt going to take the attention
off that ugly streak.
Last weekend at Pocono, Earn-
hardt led 36 laps in his No. 88
Chevrolet and had it positioned
as the car to beat until crewchief
Steve Letarte made a call for a
late stop for gas instead of trying
to stretch the fuel to the end.
Earnhardt finished eighth. He
supported the call and said hed
take a top-10 finish any time over
running out of gas.
I knew that we werent doing
the popular thing by pitting and
taking the fuel, Earnhardt said.
Earnhardt says hes fine with
the questions about his winless
drought because at least people
still care and are paying attention
to him.
It hasnt been that incessant,
he said. If you werent asking
that kind of question I would be a
little worried.
Other drivers are certainly
aware of Earnhardts dry spell.
I feel if yougofour months, its
tough enough, Jeff Gordon said.
I think it all depends on the ex-
pectations. If you won a lot of
races and then you go into a
slump like that, it weighs more
heavy on you because you came
to not just expect it but you feel
like youre capable and your team
is capable of winning on a more
regular basis.
So when that all of a sudden
doesnt come its much tougher
to handle.
Forget winning a race. At this
point, he has his sights on trying
to win the overall series cham-
pionship, and thats part of the
reason he played it safe at Poco-
no.
Its best that we made a good
call, and we were good enough to
get back up in the top 10, Earn-
hardt said. If we can put togeth-
er this type of performance in the
Chase, I dont see why we cant
consider ourselves with an op-
portunity to challenge for the
championship.
N A S C A R
AP PHOTO
Dale Earnhardt Jr., talks with NASCAR President Mike Helton
after a practice session at Michigan International Speedway.
Earnhardt looking
to end winless run
Junior is second in the points
standing but has not won a
race in the last four years.
By NOAH TRISTER
AP Sports Writer
Quicken Loans 400
TV: 1 p.m., Sunday, TNT
WHERE: Michigan International
Speedway, Brooklyn, Mich.
R A C E D AY
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 7B
S P O R T S
ANNUAL GOLF
TOURNAMENT
KUNKLE FIRE COMPANYS
FRIDAY JUNE 29, 2012 AT THE IREM COUNTRY CLUB
Dinner will be held
at the Irem Country Club
Pavilion Immediately
following the tournament
(Dinner is a pig/chicken BB-Q)
For further information contact 570-675-3334
Captain and Crew
Shotgun Start at 12:20 pm
Registration Starts at 11:30 am
Cost $90 per golfer
(Price includes green fees, cart, dinner and prizes)
RAFFLES
PRIZES
ATV HOLE IN ONE
TOP 3 FLIGHT
AWARDS
POKER RAFFLE
Last years winner of the ATV Hole In One
Bob Harris (center) with organizing members of
the Kunkle Fire Companys Annual Golf Tournament
7
6
2
0
6
6
1204 Main Street, Swoyersville 288-5269
VARSITY GARDEN CENTER
Vegetables
1/2
Price
All 10 Baskets
$
8
99
or 3for
$
20
$
8
99
or 3for
$
20
All 8 Baskets
$
3
99
or 3for
$
9
$
3
99
or 3for
$
9
All 12 Patio Pots
$
7
99
$
7
99
NEWYORKThe NFL turn-
ed over some evidence to the
four players suspended for the
Saints bounty program, but law-
yers for the players said Friday
they are seeking more informa-
tion.
Current Saints linebacker Jo-
nathan Vilma and defensive end
Will Smith, Green Bay defensive
end Anthony Hargrove and Cle-
veland linebacker Scott Fujita
will have their appeals heard
Monday by NFL Commissioner
Roger Goodell.
We have followed the proce-
dures set forth in the CBAon ap-
peals of commissioner disci-
pline, league spokesman Greg
Aiello said.
Those procedures include the
parties exchanging copies of
any exhibits upon which they in-
tend to rely no later than three
calendar days prior to the hear-
ing, Aiello added.
Evidence presented included
some 200 pages of documents,
with emails, power-point pre-
sentations, even hand-written
notes, plus one video recording.
But a ledger that reportedly doc-
uments payments of $1,000 for
plays called cart-offs and $400
for whacks, as well as $100
fines for mental errors, was not
in the material.
Vilma has been suspended for
the 2012 season, while Smith got
four games. Hargrove was sus-
pended for eight games and Fuj-
ita for three.
Previously, Goodell suspend-
ed Saints coach Sean Payton for
the season and assistant coach
Joe Vitt for six games. Saints
general manager Mickey Loo-
mis got eight games, while for-
mer defensive coordinator
Gregg Williams who has apol-
ogized for his role in the scandal
was suspended indefinitely.
N F L
League turns over some bounty evidence
By BARRY WILNER
AP Pro Football Writer
NEWYORKIf youmiss any
of your favorite events during
the upcoming Summer Olym-
pics in London, dont blame
NBC.
Every sport, every single com-
petition will be streamed live on-
line or telecast by NBCandits af-
filiated cable networks in the
U.S. this summer starting
with the Great Britain vs. New
Zealand womens soccer game
on July 25, two days before the
opening ceremony.
It will be the most visible
change for NBCin its first Olym-
pics coverage since 1992 not run
by veteran television executive
Dick Ebersol. Ebersol, executive
producer of eight winter and
summer Olympic telecasts for
NBC, quit as head of NBCSports
in May 2011. He will still be in
London working for NBC as a
consultant.
On television and online, NBC
will offer 5,535 hours of Olym-
pics coverage. The NBC broad-
cast network itself will have 272
hours, including the flagship
prime-time telecast that will
amount to a greatest hits of
each days competition.
Ebersols successor as NBC
Sports Group chairman, Mark
Lazarus, orderedthe live stream-
ing during his first Olympics
planning meeting after taking
the new job.
I said, This is what I believe.
Convince me that we should not
be doing it, Lazarus recalled.
Nobody convinced me.
NBC offered streams of sever-
al events from the 2008 Beijing
Games, but would not present
any of the showcase competi-
tions that it was taping for later
broadcast in prime time. The
concern was that fans who saw
the events live online wouldnt
bother watchingNBCthat night,
depressing ratings for the broad-
cast that mattered most.
In Beijing, however, some
marquee events such as swim-
ming were held in the morning
in China so they could be tele-
vised live in prime time in the
United States. In London, the
time difference wont allow for
that option.
Lazarus believes that many
people who watch an event on-
line will be interested in seeing
how NBC handles it later. Fans
watching live streams are also
expected to use social media,
building anticipation for the
broadcast.
Any people who dont want to
watchonNBCwhat theyve seen
online will be more than offset
by extra viewers drawn in by the
excitement, Lazarus said.
Fans who want to see the
streams on NBCOlympics.com
will have to verify that they are
paying cable or satellite sub-
scribers. NBC says thats neces-
sary to protect these businesses
since they pay a premium to air
the NBC cable stations because
of the Olympics. While most live
streams will be archived, reruns
of high-profile events that are go-
ing to be shown on the network
will not be available until after
the West Coast broadcast.
There will be times that NBCs
Olympics website is showing as
many as 40 separate competi-
tions at the same time, said Gary
Zenkel, president of NBC Olym-
pics.
The decision could neutralize
what has always been a major
criticism of NBC that show-
ing some events only on a tape-
delay basis makes them feel
stale, particularly in an era of in-
stant communication. It might
keep viewers from fleeing NBC,
since some frustrated fans had
sought out live telecasts from
other television or Internet
sources, said Andrew Billings, a
sports media professor at the
University of Alabama and au-
thor of Olympic Media: Inside
the Biggest ShowonTelevision.
They realize it has to go in
this direction, Billings said.
Some people say they are four
to eight years late in this game.
The time difference it will
be 1 a.m. in London when NBCs
prime-time broadcast begins on
the East Coast, 4 a.m. for the
West Coast show means no
events will be offered live on the
telecast most people watch.
Ebersol might no longer be in
the control room, but NBC will
keep his template. Under his di-
rection, the prime-time broad-
cast beganconcentrating onfour
major competitions: swimming,
diving, gymnastics andtrackand
field. Later, beach volleyball was
added. Those sports accounted
for 93 percent of the prime-time
coverage in Beijing, Billings
said.
The idea is they are the best
for the bite-sized competition
and personal stories that attract
female viewers. If the audience is
dominated by male sports fans,
as opposed to families, then its a
losing proposition for NBC.
S U M M E R O LY M P I C S
NBC will have everything covered
Network will telecast or
stream live online every
single competition.
By DAVID BAUDER
AP Television Writer
AP PHOTO
Every sport and competition will be streamed live online or telecast by NBC and its affiliated cable
networks in the U.S. this summer,
Former track cycling star Tay-
lor Phinney will return to the
Olympics onthe road, while Kris-
tin Armstrong will defend her
gold medal in the womens time
trial at the London Games.
Armstrong and Phinney were
among the 21 riders announced
by USA Cycling for the Summer
Olympics on Friday. The remain-
ing three riders on the 24-rider
team will be decided Saturday,
when the BMX trials are held in
Chula Vista, Calif.
We have a strong team going
to London with a solid combina-
tion of experience, leadership
and young talented athletes who
are all capable of standout per-
formances, USA Cycling vice
president Jim Miller said in a
statement. Each member of the
teamis deserving, were proud to
welcome them as a part of Team
USA and look forward to a prom-
ising Olympic Games.
Phinney was an individual pur-
suit world champion, and would
have been a medal favorite had
the IOC not removed his event
during an overhaul of the track
program. The 21-year-old decid-
ed to leave the track altogether,
instead turning all of his atten-
tion to his road career.
The former national time trial
champion made a statement by
winning the opening time trial at
last months Giro dItalia, and
thenhangingontothe pinkjersey
two more days. That perform-
ance likely locked up his spot for
both the time trial and road race
in London.
Phinney will be joined on the
road team by newly crowned
road national champion Timmy
Duggan, veteran Chris Horner,
up-and-coming rider Tejay van
Garderen and sprinter Tyler Far-
rar.
Olympic veterans Levi Lei-
pheimer, the defending bronze
medalist inthe time trial, andGe-
orge Hincapie were passed over
for what amounts to a relatively
young squad.
Armstronghas returnedfroma
brief retirement towinall eight of
the international-caliber time
trials she has enteredthis season.
The three-time national time
trial champion will be among the
favorites in her favorite event
over a course that passes some of
Londons iconic landmarks.
Amber Neben will join Arm-
strongincontestingthetimetrial
and road race, and Shelley Olds
and Evelyn Stevens will also take
part in the road race.
Sarah Hammer, Dotsie
Bausch, Jennie Reed and Lauren
Tamayo make up the womens
pursuit team, with Hammer also
competing in the omnium. Ham-
mer is aformer individual pursuit
worldchampionwho switchedto
the multi-discipline omnium
when her signature event was
eliminated from the program.
Bobby Lea will ride the mens
omnium and Jimmy Watkins the
mens sprint.
Todd Wells and Samuel
Schultz will compete in mens
mountain biking over a course in
Hadleigh Park, east of London.
USA Cycling selects
21 for Olympic squad
Taylor Phinney and Kristin
Armstrong highlight the group
competing in London.
By DAVE SKRETTA
AP Sports Writer
AP FILE PHOTO
Kristin Armstrong will get a
chance to defend her time trial
gold medal at the Olympics.
C M Y K
PAGE 8B SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
7
6
2
0
3
3
DUMP THE PUMP!
Luzerne County Transportation Authority
SAVE MONEY, RIDE TRANSIT
FREE RIDES ALL DAY
JUNE 21, 2012
With the economic recession slowly winding down and with high unstable gas
prices, the Luzerne County Transportation Authority (LCTA) announced today
that it will join with other public transportation systems through Pennsylvania
and the nation to participate in the seventh annual Dump the Pump Day on
Thursday, June 21st. The slogan of this years National Dump the Pump Day
is Dump The Pump, Save Money, Ride Transit.
Sponsored by the American Public Transportation Association (APTA) in
cooperation with the Pennsylvania Public Transportation Association (PPTA)
the 2012 National Dump the Pump Day is a day that encourages people to
ride public transportation and save money, instead of driving a car. Started in
June, 2006 when gas prices were $3.00 per gallon, this national day empha-
sizes that public transportation is a great travel option that also helps people
save money. Beyond the economic benets we can also reduce our depen-
dence on foreign oil, protect our environment, and enhance our quality of life.
Public transportation has an important role to play in the energy and environ-
mental debate, Mr. Stanley Strelish, Executive Director, stated. If you leave
your car behind to take the LCTA transportation network, you will be help-
ing to reduce Americas dependence on oil, and aid in the combat of climate
change.
The LCTA, as do all public transporation systems, plays a signicant role in
nding smart solutions to the challenges facing America today. The Luzerne
County Transportation Authority has invested in environmentally friendly ve-
hicles such as the eight (8) diesel-electric hybrids already in service and seven
(7) more diesel-electric buses to be placed in service in December. The hybrids
can be up to 40% more efcient than conventional diesel buses. Were doing
our part; please help our country by doing your part. Try the bus on Dump the
Pump Day said Mr. Strelish.
By participating in Dump the Pump Day, we hope people who have never
used the LCTA system will decide to give us a try instead of driving their car,
said Mr. Strelish. Well be welcoming new riders, and thanking our regular
riders as we offer this special service on national Dump the Pump Day.
On Thursday, June 21st, as you board the bus you will be given a FREE One
Day Pass. The pass is good for unlimited use all day (Dump the Pump Day) for
all schedule routes in the LCTA service system.
With high, unstable gas prices, now is the time to save money and ride public
transportation, said Mr. Strelish. Try us, you may like the quiet, comfortable,
relaxing ride in one of our new hybrid buses, deciding to use the LCTA system
more often; leaving your car home.
As America seeks solutions for todays energy and economic challenges, public
transportation is a signicant step.
120 Found
WALLET. Small
black/multi colored.
Found in parking lot
of Angelos Pizza,
Wilkes-Barre. Call
570-338-2126 to
identify.
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
General
Mclain...What a
great man. This
valley lost The
Great One...Thank
you Bill for your
wildness and your
friendship...The
end of an era.
Cocktails will be
served.
409 Autos under
$5000
FORD `90
MUSTANG
Convertible, LX 5.0
auto. New top, bat-
tery, radiator. Good
paint, current
inspection, needs
exhaust work.
Nice car. $3,800.
(570)283-8235
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTER
Experienced
Full-time position
Please fax resume
to 570-718-0661
or e-mail to
chrissiegel@
ruckno.com
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
ROOFER
Experienced.
570-693-3877
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
MAI NTENANCE MAI NTENANCE
Self - starter with
good work ethic
needed for 2 Apart-
ment buildings in
Pittston. Position
requires basic facil-
ity maintenance &
apartment prep
skills, janitorial &
grounds mainte-
nance. Emergency
response required.
Fulltime 40 hours/
week. Fax resume
to 570-654-5739
or email to
lincolnheights@
ndcrealestate.com
EOE
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
PART TIME-CLEANING
WILKES-BARRE AREA
5-9PM MONDAY-FRI-
DAY. $9.00 TO START.
GENERAL CLEANING OF
OFFICES. APPLY ONLINE
WWW.SOVEREIGNCS.
COM. EOE AND DRUG
FREE WORKPLACE
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVER POSITION
AVAILABLE
Class A CDL, med-
ical certification and
Excellent safety
record required.
Position is NOT over
the road. Position
requires weekends
and off-peak hours.
$17.35 Starting
wage. EXCELLENT
BENEFITS which
include: Medical,
Dental & Vision
Insurance. Paid
Vacations, Person-
als & Holidays.
Christmas & Safety
Bonuses. Short-
Term Disability, Life
Insurance & 401K.
APPLY I MMEDI ATELY
NO PHONE CALLS! ! !
H.C.S.C.
(BESIDE THE ARMORY)
REAR 310 MARKET ST.
KINGSTON. E.O.E.
KINGSTON
748 Mercer Ave
Saturday 7-4 &
Sunday 8-12!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LARKSVILLE
27 E. State St.
Saturday, June 16
8 am to 12 noon
Household items,
books, childrens
items, girls clothing,
size 8 & up & more!
WILKES-BARRE
18 Monroe Street
Sat. & Sun., 10-6
Telescopes, toys,
household, Karaoke
machine, dishes,
kerosene heater,
odds & ends.
772 Pools & Spas
POOL: 24 round by
52 deep aluminum
above ground pool.
Hayward DE filtra-
tion system. $995.
Call between 11am
& 6:30pm.
570-823-0701
805 Birds
GREEN CHEEK CONURES
babies, 3 months
old. Very loveable.
Cage & Starter kit
included. (30x18x18).
$250 each. Call
570-823-6962
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
70 Warner Street
2 bedrooms,
move-in ready with
appliances, nice
yard with shed and
deck, Newer roof,
and furnace, gas
heat. Low taxes.
Asking $68,000.
Please Call
570-822-8708
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of
flood zone. 1 side
rented to long term
tenant at $525
/month. Other side
remodeled - move
in or rent at
$650/month. 3 bed-
rooms each side,
gas furnaces, sun-
rooms, large yard.
$149,000. Call
570-357-0042
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close to
everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with a 1
car garage.
$79,900. MLS 11-
4207. Call Donna for
more information or
to schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
938 Apartments/
Furnished
NANTICOKE
Nice, clean, 1 bed-
room, water, sewer,
garbage fee includ-
ed.Washer/dryer,
refrigerator & stove
availability. Securi-
ty, $465/month. No
pets, no smoking
570-542-5610
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
399 - 401 Elm Ave.
Quiet convenient-
neighborhood.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 2nd
floor, 2 bedroom
apts. $600 each +
utilities NO PETS,
No section 8 hous-
ing. References and
security required.
570-301-2785
950 Half Doubles
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
half double,
$700 plus
utilities, sewer
included. No pets.
Call 570-443-0770
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
NANTICOKE
Large 3 bedroom
half double. Front
porch, lovely rear
yard, off street
parking. Newly ren-
ovated. New
kitchen, bathroom &
appliances including
washer/dryer. Clean
attic and basement
for storage or work-
shop. $800 + utili-
ties
Call 570-881-0320
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
RATES
Stone Meadows
Golf Course
18 Holes
$46
www.stonemeadowsgolf.com
Expires 7/15/12
Rt. 115, Just South of Bear Creek!
Must present coupon
(570) 472-3870
Twosome
Golf Package
includes 18 holes and cart
Valid Monday - Sunday
7
5
9
2
1
4
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
HALLE, Germany Rafael
Nadal lost inthe quarterfinals of
the Gerry Weber Open on Fri-
day, beaten by Philipp Kohl-
schreiber 6-3, 6-4 in the Spa-
niards first tournament since
winning a record seventh
French Open.
Roger Federer, a five-time
winner of this grass-court Wim-
bledon tuneup, was taken to
three sets but defeatedCanadas
MilosRaonic6-7(4), 6-4, 7-6(3).
Kohlschreiber, who is seeded
eighth, won this tournament
last year. The 34th-ranked Ger-
man ended Nadals 13-match
winning streak.
Itsnotthetimetolookforex-
cuses, said Nadal, who won in
Paris four days ago. He played
much better than me.
Federer advanced despite 25
aces by Raonic. The Canadian
had13acesinafirstsethewonin
atiebreaker. Federerbrokeserve
early in the second and forced a
third set.
Federer beat Raonic at Indian
Wells in March and Madrid last
month, going on to win both ti-
tles. The 16-time Grand Slam
champion is nowfavored to win
a record sixth title at Halle fol-
lowing Nadals exit.
Today, from the beginning
was tough for me, Nadal said.
Kohlschreiber had eight aces,
ending the first game with his
first. He broke Nadal in the next
after the Spaniard saved two
break points and intensified
the pressure by pulling ahead
3-0.
The Germanmisseda chance
tobreakthe11-time GrandSlam
championagaininthefirst game
of the second, and defended
three break points to hold his
serve three games later. Kohl-
schreiber broke again in the sev-
enth game and quickly moved
ahead 5-3.
T E N N I S
Nadal suffers
French Open
hangover
The Associated Press
KIEV, Ukraine Theo Wal-
cott came on as a substitute to
score one goal and set up another
Friday in a come-from-behind 3-2
win over Sweden at the European
Championship.
The result eliminated Sweden
and leaves England needing only
a drawin its final Group Dmatch
against co-host Ukraine to ensure
a spot in the quarterfinals. For
that match, England striker
Wayne Rooney will be back from
suspension.
England had wasted a halftime
lead and fell behind 2-1as Swe-
den desperately pushed for a
victory, but Walcott came on in
the 61st minute and made it 2-2
in the 64th. He then set up Danny
Welbeck for the winner in the
78th.
Walcott broke into the area and
picked out Welbeck, who flicked
a backheel past a diving Andreas
Isaksson to give England its first
win over Sweden in a compet-
itive game in eight tries.
When we went behind, we
still had the belief. We stuck
together and the teamspirit has
shone through, Welbeck said.
We all knowthe ability Theo has
got and thats the same right
across the squad, so whoever
comes on the pitch is going to
make a difference. Imvery happy
for Theo.
The result, following a 1-1draw
with France, may silence some of
the critics who thought the team
has become too defensive under
coach Roy Hodgson as it proved
that it can score goals when it
needs to.
We felt, fromthe first game,
that we wanted to pick it up a bit
more offensively, Walcott said.
And if you score three goals
thats the main thing.
Sweden, for its part, let a sec-
ond-half lead slip away for the
second game in a rowafter falling
2-1to Ukraine in its opener.
While the Swedes put in a much-
improved performance on Friday,
they once again failed to shut
their opponents down defensive-
ly.
In a game that featured plenty
of chances for both sides, Andy
Carroll had given England the
halftime lead with a powerful
header in the 23rd minute that
showed exactly why Hodgson
elected to start the tall Liverpool
forward up front. Carroll got
between two defenders to meet
Steven Gerrards cross in the area
as Sweden was once again ex-
posed in the air.
France 2, Ukraine 0
DONETSK, Ukraine France
won a match at a major tourna-
ment for the first time since
Zinedine Zidanes head-butt,
beating Ukraine 2-0 Friday in a
storm-delayed match at the Eu-
ropean Championship.
Jeremy Menez and Yohan
Cabaye scored early in the sec-
ond half for the French, who last
won a major match in the semi-
finals of the 2006 World Cup. In
the final of that tournament,
Zidane was given a red card for
his head-butt in the last match of
his career.
We scored twice and could
have had more, France coach
Laurent Blanc said. We have a
lot of potential.
Fridays match at the Donbass
Arena was suspended for nearly
an hour because thunder, light-
ning and torrential rain forced
the players off the field after five
minutes. It resumed almost an
hour later.
After a 1-1drawwith England
in its opening match, France has
four points in Group D, one more
than Ukraine. The French also
extended their unbeaten run to
23 games.
I congratulated my players
and the Ukrainian players, Blanc
said. It was a good match with
both teams trying to attack.
Both France goals were the
product of the one-touch passing
and movement that was once the
teams hallmark.
For the first, Franck Ribery
gathered the ball on the left,
sprinted forward and then set up
KarimBenzema near the penalty
area. The Real Madrid forward
stroked the ball to Menez, who
then cut inside and drilled a low
shot inside the near post with his
left foot.
S O C C E R : E U R O P E A N C H A M P I O N S H I P
Sweden not amused by Englands comeback
The Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Englands Theo Walcott scores during the Euro 2012 soccer championship Group D match between
Sweden and England in Kiev, Ukraine on Friday.
C M Y K
All Fashion Bugs closing
Ascena Retail Group Inc. has com-
pleted its buyout of Charming Shoppes
Inc., which owns the Fashion Bug
chain, and now plans to close the re-
maining several hundred Fashion Bug
stores by early next year.
The company didnt say how many
employees will be affected or how.
Charming Shoppes closed 124 Fash-
ion Bug stores last year, and its website
says there are now 600 Fashion Bug
stores in 43 states.
Locally, there are stores in Wilkes-
Barre Township, Tunkhannock and
Scranton.
WTO: China duties unfair
China broke global commerce rules
by imposing anti-dumping and anti-
subsidy duties on more than $200
million of U.S. steel products, the
World Trade Organization said in a
ruling.
Judges agreed with the U.S. that
China failed to prove that imports of
flat-rolled electrical steel, produced by
companies such as Pittsburgh-based
Allegheny Technologies Inc. had
caused injury to Chinese rivals. The
panel also found that China began its
anti-subsidy proceedings without ade-
quate evidence showing U.S. compa-
nies were receiving illegal government
aid.
Factories slow down in May
U.S. factories produced less in May
than April, as automakers cut back on
output for the first time in six months.
Manufacturing output fell 0.4 percent
last month, the Federal Reserve said.
Overall industrial production, which
includes mines and utilities, slipped 0.1
percent.
Production of computers, machinery,
appliances and aircraft all declined.
Auto sales boomed earlier this year and
output followed suit. But sales slowed
in May and auto output fell 1.5 percent.
18 states see jobless rise
Unemployment rates rose in 18 U.S.
states in May, the most in nine months.
The Labor Department said unem-
ployment rates fell in only 14 states in
May. Thats fewer than the previous
month, when rates fell in 37 states.
Rates were unchanged in 18 states.
Nationally, the rate rose to 8.2 per-
cent in May from 8.1 percent in April,
the first increase in almost a year.
Pennsylvania reported nearly 10,000
job losses, but the unemployment rate
remained steady at 7.4 percent.
I N B R I E F
$3.36 $3.61 $3.67
$4.06
07/17/08
JacobsEng 35.94 +.36 -11.4
JohnJn 66.01 +.56 +.7
JohnsnCtl 28.21 +.23 -9.8
Kellogg 49.25 +.12 -2.6
Keycorp 7.43 +.15 -3.4
KimbClk 82.48 -.09 +12.1
KindME 75.44 -.04 -11.2
Kroger 22.81 +.23 -5.8
Kulicke 9.24 -.07 -.1
LSI Corp 6.40 +.21 +7.6
LancastrC 68.61 +.59 -1.1
LillyEli 41.99 +.18 +1.0
Limited 42.65 +.36 +5.7
LincNat 21.23 +.02 +9.3
LockhdM 83.45 +.12 +3.2
Loews 40.46 +.75 +7.5
LaPac 9.81 +.13 +21.6
MDU Res 21.90 +.12 +2.1
MarathnO s 24.87 +.26 -15.0
MarIntA 37.98 +.33 +30.2
Masco 13.60 +.30 +29.8
McDrmInt 10.71 +.09 -7.0
McGrwH 42.50 ... -5.5
McKesson 91.00 +1.16 +16.8
Merck 38.94 +.15 +3.3
MetLife 29.96 +.79 -3.9
Microsoft 30.02 +.68 +15.6
NCR Corp 20.96 +.68 +27.3
NatFuGas 44.64 +.73 -19.7
NatGrid 51.35 -.18 +5.9
NY Times 6.67 +.12 -13.7
NewellRub 18.49 +.08 +14.5
NewmtM 50.28 -.41 -16.2
NextEraEn 67.77 +.26 +11.3
NiSource 25.34 +.02 +6.4
NikeB 101.75 +1.73 +5.6
NorflkSo 68.97 +.77 -5.3
NoestUt 38.48 +.38 +6.7
NorthropG 61.18 +.65 +4.6
Nucor 37.61 +1.08 -5.0
NustarEn 50.26 -.74 -11.3
NvMAd 14.83 -.08 +1.0
OcciPet 85.24 +1.76 -9.0
OfficeMax 4.49 +.13 -1.1
ONEOK s 42.91 +.55 -1.0
PG&E Cp 45.28 +.04 +9.8
PPG 104.14 +2.38 +24.7
PPL Corp 27.81 +.08 -5.5
PennVaRs 24.15 +.50 -5.4
PepBoy 9.40 -.09 -14.5
Pfizer 22.61 +.05 +4.5
PinWst 52.01 +.43 +7.9
PitnyBw 15.04 +.40 -18.9
Praxair 105.58 +1.05 -1.2
ProgrssEn 60.45 +.15 +7.9
PSEG 32.33 +.27 -2.1
PulteGrp 9.02 +.17 +42.9
Questar 20.25 -.01 +2.0
RadioShk 4.12 -.02 -57.6
RLauren 145.98 +3.26 +5.7
Raytheon 53.67 +.58 +10.9
ReynAmer 42.68 +.19 +3.0
RockwlAut 69.19 +.43 -5.7
Rowan 31.42 +.06 +3.6
RoyDShllB 68.83 +1.35 -9.4
RoyDShllA 66.52 +1.55 -9.0
Safeway 17.97 -.23 -14.6
SaraLee 18.90 -.16 -.1
Schlmbrg 66.46 +1.08 -2.7
Sherwin 129.54 +.22 +45.1
SilvWhtn g 27.84 -.26 -3.9
SiriusXM 1.87 +.01 +2.7
SouthnCo 48.00 +.38 +3.7
SwstAirl 8.93 -.27 +4.3
SpectraEn 28.01 +.30 -8.9
SprintNex 3.09 -.01 +32.1
Sunoco 46.89 -.18 +37.4
Sysco 29.14 +.16 -.6
TECO 18.13 +.13 -5.3
Target 58.50 -.05 +14.2
TenetHlth 4.61 -.06 -10.1
Tenneco 26.82 +.22 -9.9
Tesoro 22.80 +.84 -2.4
Textron 24.84 +.55 +34.3
3M Co 87.44 +.58 +7.0
TimeWarn 36.42 +.99 +.8
Timken 45.75 +1.12 +18.2
Titan Intl 21.63 +1.27 +11.2
UnilevNV 32.18 -.06 -6.4
UnionPac 114.87 +1.23 +8.4
UPS B 77.53 +.16 +5.9
USSteel 19.02 +.30 -28.1
UtdTech 74.49 +.35 +1.9
VarianMed 60.38 +.99 -10.1
VectorGp 16.99 +.02 -4.3
ViacomB 47.67 +.90 +5.0
WestarEn 29.81 +.13 +3.6
Weyerhsr 20.79 +.21 +11.4
Whrlpl 59.11 +1.07 +24.6
WmsCos 30.07 +.62 +11.5
Windstrm 9.47 ... -19.3
Wynn 99.53 -.96 -9.9
XcelEngy 28.87 +.12 +4.5
Xerox 7.79 +.17 -2.1
YumBrnds 64.99 +.57 +10.1
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB x 15.21 +.09 +5.3
CoreOppA m 12.88 +.13 +6.5
American Cent
IncGroA m 25.76 +.23 +6.7
ValueInv 5.90 +.05 +5.1
American Funds
AMCAPA x 19.97 +.11 +6.5
BalA m 19.10 +.15 +5.9
BondA m 12.78 +.02 +3.1
CapIncBuA x 50.30 -.17 +4.1
CpWldGrIA x 33.04 -.07 +4.6
EurPacGrA m36.12 +.36 +2.7
FnInvA m 37.01 +.37 +5.3
GrthAmA m 31.02 +.29 +8.0
HiIncA m 10.78 +.01 +4.6
IncAmerA x 17.06 -.06 +3.7
InvCoAmA m 28.76 +.27 +7.1
MutualA x 27.03 +.04 +5.7
NewPerspA m27.82 +.24 +6.3
NwWrldA m 47.86 +.45 +3.8
SmCpWldA m35.92 +.44 +8.3
WAMutInvA x 29.50 +.09 +5.0
Baron
Asset b 48.24 +.59 +5.6
BlackRock
EqDivI 19.04 +.16 +5.2
GlobAlcA m 18.58 +.13 +2.3
GlobAlcC m 17.26 +.12 +1.9
GlobAlcI 18.68 +.12 +2.4
CGM
Focus 25.23 +.18 -1.6
Mutual 25.53 +.16 +4.6
Realty 29.02 +.25 +8.5
Columbia
AcornZ 29.23 +.32 +7.4
DFA
EmMktValI 26.31 +.31 +1.9
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.47 +.05 +6.3
HlthCareS d 26.60 +.18 +10.1
LAEqS d 36.78 +.46 -1.3
Davis
NYVentA m 34.23 +.32 +5.3
NYVentC m 32.94 +.31 +5.0
Dodge & Cox
Bal 71.30 +.73 +6.3
Income 13.68 +.02 +3.9
IntlStk 29.51 +.45 +0.9
Stock 108.44+1.41 +7.2
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 32.79 +.69 +9.8
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.33 +.01 +5.8
HiIncOppB m 4.33 ... +5.1
NatlMuniA m 9.85 -.01 +7.0
NatlMuniB m 9.85 -.01 +6.6
PAMuniA m 9.02 -.01 +3.9
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.07 +.04 +3.4
Bal 19.19 +.13 +5.9
BlChGrow 46.21 +.56 +8.9
CapInc d 8.96 +.03 +6.1
Contra 74.16 +.68 +9.9
DivrIntl d 26.34 +.25 +3.2
ExpMulNat d 22.32 +.22 +7.9
Free2020 13.65 +.09 +4.3
Free2030 13.40 +.10 +4.6
GNMA 11.92 ... +1.9
GrowCo 89.69+1.25 +10.9
LatinAm d 47.13 +.38 -3.6
LowPriStk d 37.56 +.45 +5.1
Magellan 68.37 +.79 +8.8
Overseas d 27.97 +.30 +5.6
Puritan 18.81 +.14 +6.7
StratInc 11.02 +.03 +3.9
TotalBd 11.13 +.02 +3.4
Value 67.46 +.76 +6.3
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 25.32 +.30 +8.7
Fidelity Select
Gold d 37.84 ... -10.4
Pharm d 14.19 +.07 +5.0
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 47.81 +.49 +7.9
500IdxInstl 47.81 +.49 +7.8
500IdxInv 47.81 +.49 +7.8
First Eagle
GlbA m 46.14 +.43 +2.3
FrankTemp-Frank
Fed TF A m 12.52 +.01 +4.8
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.41 ... +6.1
GrowB m 45.16 +.42 +5.9
Income A m 2.12 +.01 +4.3
Income C m 2.14 +.01 +4.0
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 28.03 +.22 +2.0
Euro Z 19.03 +.22 +0.4
Shares Z 20.73 +.15 +3.9
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A x 12.57 -.01 +3.7
GlBondAdv x 12.54 ... +3.9
Growth A m 16.57 +.26 +1.7
GMO
QuVI 23.37 +.20 +6.6
Harbor
CapApInst 40.74 +.53 +10.4
IntlInstl d 54.41 +.64 +3.7
INVESCO
ConstellB m 20.16 +.21 +5.8
GlobEqA m 10.50 +.11 +2.1
PacGrowB m 17.82 +.20 -0.1
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 41.98 +.35 -3.0
AT&T Inc 35.71 +.02 +18.1
AbtLab 62.50 +.36 +11.2
AMD 5.87 +.11 +8.7
AlaskAir s 34.58 -.63 -7.9
Alcoa 8.82 +.17 +2.0
Allstate 34.15 -.29 +24.6
Altria 33.77 +.09 +13.9
AEP 39.94 +.10 -3.3
AmExp 56.28 +1.23 +19.3
AmIntlGrp 31.48 +.45 +35.7
Amgen 71.29 +.87 +11.0
Anadarko 65.37 +1.41 -14.4
Apple Inc 574.13 +2.60 +41.8
AutoData 55.04 +.62 +1.9
AveryD 27.81 +.75 -3.0
Avnet 31.19 +.44 +.3
Avon 15.79 +.15 -9.6
BP PLC 40.21 +.82 -5.9
BakrHu 40.38 +.84 -17.0
BallardPw 1.13 +.03 +4.6
BarnesNob 15.60 +.45 +7.7
Baxter 49.30 +.27 -.4
Beam Inc 62.35 -.49 +21.7
BerkH B 82.57 +.85 +8.2
BigLots 37.97 +.23 +.6
BlockHR 15.60 +.24 -4.5
Boeing 71.99 +.14 -1.9
BrMySq 34.23 -.32 -2.9
Brunswick 21.16 +.33 +17.2
Buckeye 50.21 +1.20 -21.5
CBS B 31.62 -.11 +16.5
CMS Eng 23.74 +.08 +7.5
CSX 22.30 +.37 +5.9
CampSp 31.78 +.09 -4.4
Carnival 34.76 +.20 +6.5
Caterpillar 86.93 +1.04 -4.1
CenterPnt 20.62 +.21 +2.6
CntryLink 38.38 +.67 +3.2
Chevron 104.33 +2.41 -1.9
Cisco 17.10 +.18 -5.1
Citigroup 28.31 +.40 +7.6
Clorox 72.56 -.50 +9.0
ColgPal 101.53 +.21 +9.9
ConAgra 24.97 +.12 -5.4
ConocPhil s55.46 +.78 -.2
ConEd 63.10 +.52 +1.7
Cooper Ind 68.27 +.33 +26.1
Corning 13.01 -.01 +.2
Cummins 94.69 +1.54 +7.6
DTE 60.09 +.62 +10.4
Deere 75.35 +.64 -2.6
Diebold 36.59 +.77 +21.7
Disney 47.09 -.09 +25.6
DomRescs 53.78 +.06 +1.3
Dover 55.31 +.31 -4.7
DowChm 32.89 +.89 +14.4
DryShips 2.08 +.06 +4.0
DuPont 50.24 +.69 +9.7
DukeEngy 23.26 +.12 +5.7
EMC Cp 24.70 +.72 +14.7
Eaton 39.84 +.36 -8.5
EdisonInt 46.14 +.08 +11.4
EmersonEl 46.67 +.18 +.2
EnbrdgEPt 29.09 +.41 -12.4
Energen 44.93 +.58 -10.1
Entergy 66.55 +.45 -8.9
EntPrPt 47.79 -.36 +3.0
Exelon 37.43 -.36 -13.7
ExxonMbl 83.22 +1.09 -1.8
FMC Cp s 50.31 +.30 +16.9
Fastenal 39.60 +.57 -9.2
FedExCp 87.63 +.79 +4.9
Fifth&Pac 10.76 +.38 +24.7
FirstEngy 48.49 +.45 +9.5
FootLockr 29.83 +.08 +25.1
FordM 10.35 -.06 -3.8
Gannett 12.97 +.12 -3.0
Gap 26.73 +.31 +44.1
GenDynam 64.86 +.85 -2.3
GenElec 20.00 +.28 +11.7
GenMills 38.46 +.37 -4.8
GileadSci 50.29 +.20 +22.9
GlaxoSKln 45.07 -.24 -1.2
Goodrich 126.69 +.29 +2.4
Goodyear 11.02 +.40 -22.2
Hallibrtn 29.45 +.77 -14.7
HarleyD 49.01 -.42 +26.1
HarrisCorp 41.23 +.44 +14.4
HartfdFn 17.01 +.13 +4.7
HawaiiEl 28.35 -.06 +7.1
HeclaM 4.71 -.07 -9.9
Heico s 38.57 -.93 -17.5
Hess 44.80 +.85 -21.1
HewlettP 21.64 +.05 -16.0
HomeDp 51.87 -.29 +23.4
HonwllIntl 56.04 +.82 +3.1
Humana 78.70 -.32 -10.2
INTL FCSt 19.34 +.26 -17.9
ITT Cp s 19.24 +.05 -.5
ITW 54.48 +.40 +16.6
IngerRd 39.09 -.12 +28.3
IBM 199.10 +4.00 +8.3
IntPap 28.84 +.06 -2.6
JPMorgCh 35.03 +.38 +5.4
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 79.48 +1.03 -6.7
35.00 25.39 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 33.70 -.28 +5.8
46.47 36.76 Amerigas APU 3.20 40.34 +.29 -12.1
24.57 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 23.93 -.12 +8.5
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 31.45 +.19 +10.0
399.10 266.25 AutoZone AZO ... 385.30 -.45 +18.6
11.25 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 7.90 +.24 +42.1
27.09 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 21.09 +.19 +5.9
10.75 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 5.17 +.10 +53.4
46.22 31.30 CVS Care CVS .65 45.65 -.16 +11.9
52.95 38.79 Cigna CI .04 45.29 +.17 +7.8
77.82 63.34 CocaCola KO 2.04 76.09 +.35 +8.7
30.88 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .65 31.09 +.38 +31.1
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 26.21 +.03 -5.7
27.63 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 24.03 +.62 +37.7
43.94 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 43.24 +.19 +9.2
58.47 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 46.67 +.18 +.2
47.34 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 39.35 +.74 -3.0
9.27 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 5.48 +.01 -10.9
17.75 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 13.64 +.53 +13.3
8.89 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 3.93 +.21 -23.7
18.16 13.37 Genpact G .18 15.46 +.29 +3.4
10.24 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .34 8.78 +.11 -3.4
55.48 48.17 Heinz HNZ 2.06 54.55 +.22 +.9
69.46 53.80 Hershey HSY 1.52 69.49 +.57 +12.5
39.99 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 38.64 -.08 +3.4
32.29 18.07 Lowes LOW .64 28.05 +.28 +10.5
90.00 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 81.04 +.77 +6.2
102.22 80.39 McDnlds MCD 2.80 90.50 +.78 -9.8
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 20.64 +.20 -6.7
10.28 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 6.49 -.03 -17.2
67.89 42.70 PNC PNC 1.60 59.01 +1.11 +2.3
30.27 25.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 27.81 +.08 -5.5
16.55 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 13.95 +.23 +33.6
70.75 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 69.48 +.21 +4.7
91.05 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 87.73 +.39 +11.8
67.95 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.25 62.88 -.30 -5.7
65.30 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 48.59 +.79 -3.1
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.18 -.04 -6.3
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 15.01 +.48 +12.0
59.30 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.22 43.99 -.01 +12.8
42.81 24.60 TJX s TJX .46 42.46 +.40 +31.6
32.68 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 28.73 -.12 -2.3
44.06 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 43.55 -.20 +8.5
68.48 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.59 67.75 +.12 +13.4
45.90 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 42.80 -.20 +7.2
34.59 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .88 32.45 +.42 +17.7
USD per British Pound 1.5678 +.0145 +.92% 1.5501 1.6175
Canadian Dollar 1.0232 -.0031 -.30% 1.0358 .9815
USD per Euro 1.2637 +.0037 +.29% 1.3011 1.4169
Japanese Yen 78.71 -.56 -.71% 77.91 80.97
Mexican Peso 13.9207 -.0895 -.64% 13.8964 11.9366
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.39 3.35 +0.92 +3.85 -17.50
Gold 1627.00 1618.40 +0.53 +3.33 +5.75
Platinum 1487.20 1487.60 -0.03 +5.70 -15.12
Silver 28.73 28.40 +1.17 -1.68 -19.60
Palladium 629.10 633.60 -0.71 +1.65 -15.41
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect12.03+.02 +3.0
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 12.79 +.10 +5.1
LifGr1 b 12.54 +.12 +5.3
RegBankA m 13.62 +.19 +12.9
SovInvA m 16.17 +.15 +5.1
TaxFBdA m 10.33 ... +4.6
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 17.51 +.15 +4.2
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.42 +.06 +5.7
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.58 ... +2.8
MFS
MAInvA m 19.95 +.19 +7.3
MAInvC m 19.29 +.18 +6.9
Merger
Merger b 15.76 +.01 +1.1
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.66 +.01 +4.8
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 12.18 +.10 +4.3
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 18.47 +.27 +4.8
Oakmark
EqIncI 27.92 +.24 +3.2
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 40.16 +.36 +6.9
DevMktA m 30.82 +.34 +5.1
DevMktY 30.50 +.34 +5.3
PIMCO
AllAssetI 11.88 +.06 +3.9
ComRlRStI 6.19 +.03 -4.5
HiYldIs 9.16 +.01 +5.0
LowDrIs 10.47 +.01 +3.0
RealRet 12.39 +.07 +6.3
TotRetA m 11.29 +.03 +5.3
TotRetAdm b 11.29 +.03 +5.4
TotRetC m 11.29 +.03 +5.0
TotRetIs 11.29 +.03 +5.5
TotRetrnD b 11.29 +.03 +5.4
TotlRetnP 11.29 +.03 +5.5
Permanent
Portfolio 47.04 +.29 +2.1
Principal
SAMConGrB m13.41+.11 +4.4
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 30.52 +.32 +9.8
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 15.13 +.18 +2.6
BlendA m 17.04 +.19 +3.8
EqOppA m 14.20 +.12 +4.4
HiYieldA m 5.44 ... +4.8
IntlEqtyA m 5.40 +.07 +0.7
IntlValA m 17.45 +.22 -0.5
JennGrA m 19.96 +.25 +10.4
NaturResA m 41.63 +.59 -10.2
SmallCoA m 20.55 +.23 +3.3
UtilityA m 11.29 +.08 +4.9
ValueA m 13.95 +.12 +1.2
Putnam
GrowIncB m 13.13 +.14 +5.6
IncomeA m 7.00 +.01 +4.8
Royce
LowStkSer m 14.01 +.15 -2.1
OpportInv d 11.09 +.17 +7.5
ValPlSvc m 12.54 +.17 +4.5
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 21.10 +.21 +7.8
Scout
Interntl d 28.85 +.27 +3.1
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 42.99 +.52 +11.2
CapApprec 21.87 +.13 +6.1
DivGrow 24.71 +.24 +6.2
DivrSmCap d 16.17 +.21 +4.7
EmMktStk d 29.32 +.27 +2.8
EqIndex d 36.35 +.37 +7.7
EqtyInc 24.33 +.24 +6.0
FinSer 13.12 +.17 +10.5
GrowStk 35.65 +.41 +12.0
HealthSci 38.80 +.34 +19.0
HiYield d 6.62 +.01 +5.3
IntlDisc d 40.87 +.66 +9.5
IntlStk d 12.71 +.14 +3.4
IntlStkAd m 12.65 +.14 +3.3
LatinAm d 36.87 +.43 -5.0
MediaTele 52.70 +.48 +12.3
MidCpGr 55.79 +.71 +5.8
NewAmGro 33.32 +.40 +4.7
NewAsia d 14.99 +.14 +7.8
NewEra 38.87 +.64 -7.6
NewHoriz 33.99 +.46 +9.5
NewIncome 9.78 +.02 +2.5
Rtmt2020 16.77 +.15 +5.4
Rtmt2030 17.51 +.17 +5.9
ShTmBond 4.83 ... +1.4
SmCpVal d 35.97 +.33 +4.3
TaxFHiYld d 11.56 +.01 +7.6
Value 23.68 +.23 +5.1
ValueAd b 23.43 +.22 +4.9
Thornburg
IntlValI d 24.90 +.27 +1.6
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 22.77 +.09 +4.2
Vanguard
500Adml 124.33+1.27 +7.8
500Inv 124.30+1.27 +7.8
CapOp 30.80 +.37 +4.4
CapVal 9.69 +.13 +5.0
Convrt 12.26 +.08 +4.2
DevMktIdx 8.53 +.12 +0.5
DivGr 16.15 +.14 +4.7
EnergyInv 54.95+1.07 -6.8
EurIdxAdm 51.76 +.78 +0.3
Explr 74.59 +.93 +4.4
GNMA 11.07 -.01 +1.6
GNMAAdml 11.07 -.01 +1.6
GlbEq 16.68 +.19 +4.8
GrowthEq 11.92 +.13 +10.5
HYCor 5.80 +.01 +5.0
HYCorAdml 5.80 +.01 +5.1
HltCrAdml 57.71 +.31 +6.4
HlthCare 136.75 +.72 +6.3
ITGradeAd 10.19 +.03 +4.4
InfPrtAdm 28.98 +.19 +4.9
InfPrtI 11.81 +.08 +4.9
InflaPro 14.75 +.09 +4.8
InstIdxI 123.52+1.26 +7.8
InstPlus 123.53+1.26 +7.9
InstTStPl 30.31 +.31 +7.5
IntlExpIn 13.12 +.22 +2.3
IntlGr 16.78 +.20 +2.6
IntlStkIdxAdm 22.03 +.30 +0.9
IntlStkIdxIPls 88.12+1.18 +0.9
LTInvGr 10.62 +.05 +5.8
MidCapGr 20.32 +.23 +7.9
MidCp 20.64 +.25 +5.0
MidCpAdml 93.69+1.13 +5.1
MidCpIst 20.70 +.25 +5.1
MuIntAdml 14.22 +.01 +2.9
MuLtdAdml 11.16 ... +0.9
MuShtAdml 15.92 ... +0.5
PrecMtls 16.32 +.36 -13.2
Prmcp 64.32 +.67 +4.2
PrmcpAdml 66.75 +.70 +4.2
PrmcpCorI 13.94 +.12 +3.3
REITIdx 21.19 +.13 +10.9
REITIdxAd 90.43 +.55 +11.0
STCor 10.74 +.01 +2.1
STGradeAd 10.74 +.01 +2.1
SelValu 19.33 +.19 +4.0
SmGthIdx 22.69 +.29 +5.6
SmGthIst 22.74 +.29 +5.6
StSmCpEq 19.41 +.22 +3.1
Star 19.63 +.16 +4.8
StratgcEq 19.26 +.20 +5.0
TgtRe2015 12.83 +.09 +4.3
TgtRe2020 22.67 +.19 +4.5
TgtRe2030 21.95 +.21 +4.9
TgtRe2035 13.15 +.14 +5.1
Tgtet2025 12.85 +.11 +4.7
TotBdAdml 11.11 +.02 +2.4
TotBdInst 11.11 +.02 +2.4
TotBdMkInv 11.11 +.02 +2.4
TotBdMkSig 11.11 +.02 +2.4
TotIntl 13.17 +.18 +0.8
TotStIAdm 33.49 +.34 +7.5
TotStIIns 33.50 +.35 +7.5
TotStIdx 33.48 +.35 +7.4
TxMIntlAdm 9.82 +.14 +0.3
TxMSCAdm 28.40 +.33 +4.2
USGro 19.79 +.23 +9.6
USValue 10.88 +.10 +6.7
WellsI 23.77 +.12 +4.5
WellsIAdm 57.59 +.28 +4.5
Welltn 32.79 +.26 +5.3
WelltnAdm 56.64 +.45 +5.4
WndsIIAdm 49.17 +.53 +7.5
WndsrII 27.69 +.29 +7.4
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.43 +.06 +1.8
DOW
12,767.17
+115.26
NASDAQ
2,872.80
+36.47
S&P 500
1,342.84
+13.74
RUSSELL 2000
771.32
+8.98
6-MO T-BILLS
.15%
-.01
10-YR T-NOTE
1.58%
-.06
CRUDE OIL
$84.03
+.12
p p q q p p q q
q q p p p p p p
NATURAL GAS
$2.47
-.03
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012
timesleader.com
KOMOTINI, Greece In its heyday
just over a decade ago, the Komotini in-
dustrial zone in northern Greece was a
hive of activity, with dozens of factories
producing everything from textiles to
ceramics and employing nearly 20,000
people.
Hefty government and European
Unionsubsidies gaveincentives for busi-
nesses toset upinthe region, bolstering
the local economy and stopping the
drainof people fromrural areas tothe ci-
ties.
Now, the industrial zone nine kilome-
ters (5.5 miles) east of Komotini townis
a picture of desolation. Weeds have tak-
en over the grass alongside formerly bu-
syroads. Rawmaterials that never made
it to their final destination are now col-
lecting dust on conveyor belts that stop-
ped when the money ran out. Wind
whistles throughbrokenwindows of fac-
tories that have been abandoned and
looted.
It is a stark illustration of the toll
Greeces vicious financial crisis has tak-
en on the countrys industry. Deep
spendingcutsmadeinreturnfor billions
of euros in international rescue loans
have plungedthe country into a deep re-
cession, now running into its fifth year.
Gross domestic product shrank by 6.5
percent in the first quarter of 2012 com-
pared to the same period last year.
Credit has essentially dried up for
businesses as Greek banks struggle and
wary lenders from abroad hesitate to
trust businesses with bleak futures.
The figures are particularly alarming
given that the debt-ridden country
would need industry to recover if it has
any hope of returning to growth.
Industrial output in northern Greece
has fallen by nearly 40 percent over the
past two years, according to Nikos Pet-
zos, headof the Federationof Industries
of Northern Greece.
PetzosidentifiedGreekindustrysbig-
gest problemas a lackof liquidity. Banks
havedrasticallyreducedcredit andcom-
panieshaverunout of cashtopayitssup-
pliers and its employees. But he also
blames the low competitiveness of
Greek products due to high production
costs affected by high taxes.
AP PHOTO
A rusty entrance of an abandoned factory in the industrial zone of Komotini about 800 kilometers (500 miles)
northeast of Athens.
Crisis takes its toll
Industry in Greece is hurting due to economy
By COSTAS KANTOURIS
Associated Press
NEW YORK A former Gold-
man Sachs director was found
guilty Friday of feeding confiden-
tial information to a corrupt hedge
fund manager, becoming the most
prominent defend-
ant convicted so
far in a wide-rang-
ing probe conduct-
ed by investigators
armed with wire-
taps.
Rajat Gupta
born in India, edu-
cated at Harvard and well-known in
corporate America was convict-
ed by a jury of conspiracy and three
counts of securities fraud, and ac-
quitted of two other securities
fraud counts. He showed no visible
reaction as the verdict was read,
though his adult daughters hugged
and wept.
The trial of the 63-year-old Gup-
ta, and the one last year for former
billionaire Raj Rajaratnam, pulled
back the curtain on how the two
longtime friends and Wall Street ti-
tans navigated the turbulent wa-
ters of the 2008 economic melt-
down.
The pair had public sides of suc-
cess, said Assistant U.S. Attorney
Reed Brodsky said at closing argu-
ments at the closely watched
white-collar trial. But concealed
from the public was a different side
a side that committed crimes.
The prosecutor argued that se-
cret recordings of phone calls be-
tween the two men showed that
Gupta was so brazen about sharing
Goldman board secrets it sounded
like he was talking about what
happened at a Yankee game yester-
day.
Rajaratnam, founder of the $7
billion Galleon hedge fund, was
sentenced last October to an 11-
year prison termon an insider-trad-
ing conviction. Less than a month
later, Gupta was charged in a sep-
arate case built on the some of the
same wiretap and other evidence.
The most serious charge against
Gupta, securities fraud, carries a
maximum term of 20 years. Sen-
tencing was set for Oct. 18.
Allegations that Gupta conspir-
ed with a convicted white-collar
criminal represented a fall from
grace: The defendant is a former
chief of McKinsey & Co., a highly
regarded global consulting firm
that zealously guards its reputation
for discretion and integrity. He also
is a onetime director of Procter &
Gamble Co.
Conviction
on 4 counts
for insider
By TOMHAYS
Associated Press
Gupta
John Popko has been named general
manager of The Weekender, the alterna-
tive arts andentertainment weekly pub-
lication operated by Impressions
Media, parent company of The Times
Leader, The Weekender, the Sunday
Dispatch, other publications anddigital
media.
Popko, who had been senior account
manager, joinedTheWeekender in2005
after graduating from Kings College
with a bachelors degree in marketing.
He hadbeenaninternthe previous year.
In his new role, Pop-
ko will be responsible
for news content, pub-
lic events and advertis-
ing sales both in print
and online. He will su-
perviseastaff of sixfull-
time employees.
Approaching its 20th year, The Week-
ender is published weekly on Wednes-
days. It is distributed free at more than
1,000 locations in Luzerne and Lacka-
wanna counties and surrounding areas.
Content also is available at www.the-
weekender.com.
John has the enthusiasm, edge and
drive needed to move The Weekender
forward as a premier, alternative enter-
tainment weekly, said Denise Sellers,
vice president of advertising for Impres-
sions Media. His leadership skills will
help the publication deliver hyper-cur-
rent content, both in print and online,
on what to do and where to go for enter-
tainment in Northeastern Pennsylva-
nia.
Popko, 29, lives in Pringle and is a
graduate of Lake-Lehman High School.
Popko named general manager of The Weekender
Popko
Times Leader Staff
C M Y K
PAGE 10B SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
MEADOWS AUXILIARY
(Rain date June 23)
MeadowsNursing&RehabilitationCenter
4 East Center Hill Rd. Dallas
675-8600 ext. 195 or 115
ALL PROCEEDS BENEFIT RESIDENTS OF MEADOWS
Enjoy Lunch
At Our Outdoor
Pavilion
Bake Sale
&
Entertainment
28
TH
ANNUAL
OVER 120 VENDORS
RAFFLE BASKETS
ODDS & ENDS
BOOKS PLANTS
CRAFTS JEWELRY
SO MUCH MORE!
Saturday June 16th, 2012 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Market onthePond
NO LIMIT
LAST DAY
CHAIN SALE
BUY 1 GET 1 FREE!!
CASH AND CARRY ONLY
$
23.
95
$
28.
95
$
30.
95
$
32.
95
14 Chain
16 Chain
18 Chain
20 Chain
excludes 1/4 pitch & 404
VALLEY POWER EQUIPMENT AND RENTAL
Your Authorized Full Service Dealer
WILKES-BARRE
Rt. 309, W-B. Twp. Blvd. Next To The Big Cow 823-2017 Mon.-Fri. 8-5 Sat. 8-1
www.valleypower.com
Cut the price of going
to college in half,
not your expectations. LCCCTrailBlazers...thrive.
Our studonts dont |ust loarn
rom books, tnoy oxporionoo
loarning. Tnoy oroato tnoir
own oaroor patn and booomo
a loadors in tnoir hold. Tnoy
aoo obstaolos, ovoroomo
onallongos and stay truo to
tnoir oourso. Somo go dirootly
into tno workoroo, wnilo otnors
oontinuo tnoir oduoation at
a our yoar oollogo. LCCC
Trailblazors load tno way and
undorstand... it is possible.
Congratulations
toall the2012High
School Graduates...
CCollege
1.800.377.LCCC | LUZERNE.edu | FOLLOW US ON
Scan the code
to check out
our it stories.
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 81/56
Average 78/57
Record High 93 in 1945
Record Low 39 in 1978
Yesterday 4
Month to date 26
Year to date 120
Last year to date 144
Normal year to date 75
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was above 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00
Month to date 2.00
Normal month to date 2.09
Year to date 15.48
Normal year to date 15.89
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 3.37 0.90 22.0
Towanda 2.31 -0.35 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 3.39 -0.46 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 74-83. Lows: 50-58. Skies will be
mostly sunny today. Mostly clear skies
will continue overnight.
The Poconos
Highs: 72-76. Lows: 57-60. Skies will be
mostly sunny today. Mostly clear skies
tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 78-86. Lows: 55-66. Sunny to part-
ly cloudy skies today. Partly cloudy skies
tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 80-82. Lows: 56-59. Mostly sunny
skies today. Mostly clear skies will con-
tinue overnight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 72-77. Lows: 55-61. Skies will be
mostly sunny today. Mostly clear skies
will continue overnight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 56/49/.00 64/49/pc 66/49/pc
Atlanta 85/69/trace 84/64/s 85/65/pc
Baltimore 80/57/.00 81/58/s 80/63/s
Boston 69/57/.00 68/54/s 69/56/s
Buffalo 83/58/.00 83/64/pc 83/64/t
Charlotte 81/64/.00 84/59/s 82/59/s
Chicago 93/59/.00 93/77/pc 89/70/pc
Cleveland 86/60/.00 86/70/pc 84/68/t
Dallas 91/69/.33 92/72/pc 93/71/pc
Denver 83/62/.00 78/57/t 95/61/s
Detroit 86/57/.00 87/69/pc 86/70/t
Honolulu 83/72/.00 86/74/s 86/74/s
Houston 93/74/.00 89/74/t 91/73/t
Indianapolis 90/59/.00 91/70/pc 88/70/t
Las Vegas 98/77/.00 102/80/s 106/84/s
Los Angeles 70/62/.00 70/63/s 71/63/s
Miami 91/73/.49 88/76/pc 87/76/pc
Milwaukee 86/57/.00 84/67/pc 83/67/pc
Minneapolis 80/63/.00 81/63/t 84/67/pc
Myrtle Beach 81/63/.00 80/64/s 80/61/s
Nashville 90/68/.00 88/67/pc 91/66/pc
New Orleans 88/73/.02 88/73/t 89/74/t
Norfolk 73/64/.00 76/62/s 77/61/s
Oklahoma City 87/65/.01 91/70/pc 93/72/pc
Omaha 73/65/.48 86/65/t 88/72/pc
Orlando 86/73/.00 90/70/pc 89/70/pc
Phoenix 103/78/.00 106/80/s 111/83/s
Pittsburgh 81/58/.00 83/62/pc 85/65/t
Portland, Ore. 78/50/.00 80/60/c 68/53/pc
St. Louis 92/67/.00 95/72/pc 88/72/t
Salt Lake City 86/61/.00 86/62/s 97/61/s
San Antonio 96/76/.00 93/74/pc 95/73/pc
San Diego 65/60/.00 67/60/s 69/63/s
San Francisco 73/50/.00 78/58/s 71/54/s
Seattle 70/49/.00 69/57/r 63/54/sh
Tampa 90/72/.33 91/73/pc 90/71/pc
Tucson 100/74/.00 102/71/s 105/72/s
Washington, DC 82/64/.00 82/59/s 80/62/s
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 63/54/.00 65/56/sh 64/55/pc
Baghdad 117/81/.00 116/82/s 117/84/s
Beijing 86/61/.00 92/75/pc 99/77/pc
Berlin 72/50/.02 75/56/t 74/59/pc
Buenos Aires 54/50/.00 48/40/pc 51/41/c
Dublin 59/52/.00 60/49/sh 58/48/sh
Frankfurt 75/55/.08 78/55/t 73/57/pc
Hong Kong 90/82/.00 88/79/t 87/79/t
Jerusalem 84/64/.00 95/70/s 96/70/s
London 66/54/.00 61/51/pc 64/49/sh
Mexico City 79/57/.00 69/52/t 67/53/t
Montreal 77/55/.00 84/63/pc 82/61/sh
Moscow 75/55/.00 73/59/t 77/58/s
Paris 72/59/.00 66/50/sh 70/58/c
Rio de Janeiro 82/64/.00 79/65/pc 81/66/pc
Riyadh 109/77/.00 109/83/s 111/84/s
Rome 81/54/.00 82/63/s 87/65/s
San Juan 93/79/.00 88/77/t 85/76/t
Tokyo 73/61/.00 74/66/sh 78/66/t
Warsaw 64/48/.08 81/70/pc 79/61/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
82/58
Reading
82/56
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
80/58
80/58
Harrisburg
81/61
Atlantic City
75/57
New York City
79/59
Syracuse
86/64
Pottsville
79/57
Albany
82/56
Binghamton
Towanda
78/55
81/56
State College
82/59
Poughkeepsie
80/55
92/72
93/77
78/57
95/73
81/63
70/63
70/57
88/70
85/56
69/57
79/59
87/69
84/64
88/76
89/74
86/74
54/46
64/49
82/59
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 5:30a 8:39p
Tomorrow 5:30a 8:39p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 3:19a 6:11p
Tomorrow 3:59a 7:05p
New First Full Last
June 19 June 26 July 3 July 10
The beautiful
weather contin-
ues this week-
end. Today will
feature a mix of
sun and clouds
with a stray
shower possible
in the afternoon.
Most areas will
probably not see
any rain but
there is an out-
side chance, so
we have to men-
tion it.
Otherwise, the
temperature will
climb into the
upper 70s and
lower 80s once
again today.
Tonight will
become mostly
clear and cool
with overnight
temperatures in
the middle 50s.
Enjoy your week-
end!
- Kurt Aaron
NATIONAL FORECAST: Showers and thunderstorms will be likely from the Upper Midwest to the cen-
tral Plains and southward into portions of the Southwest. A few strong to severe storms will be possi-
ble along a cold front over the central Plains. An area of low pressure in the Gulf of Mexico will be
responsible for a few thunderstorms over the western Gulf Coast as well.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Cooling Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Partly cloudy
SUNDAY
Partly
cloudy
80
55
TUESDAY
Partly
cloudy
85
65
WEDNESDAY
Thunder
storms
90
68
THURSDAY
Mostly
clear
90
70
FRIDAY
Partly
cloudy
80
65
MONDAY
Rain
show-
ers
80
60
80

57

C M Y K
AT HOME S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012
timesleader.com
Want to make something special
out of a ton of half-empty nail pol-
ishes and a cache of boring kitchen
or vase glassware?
You can marry the two into a D-
I-Y project thats quite possibly the
simplest, and coolest, thing Ive ev-
er seen.
A blogger at the fascinating do-it-
yourselfer website honestlywtf.com
found a way to make glassware bot-
toms look marbled by using polish.
Heres what you need:
Flat-bottomed glassware
Nail polish of choice
Clear nail polish
Disposable plastic container
Nail-polish remover
Painters tape
Toothpicks
Q-tips
To start, wrap painters tape
aroundthe bottomof the glassware,
leaving only the flat part exposed.
Wrap it down the glass pretty far be-
cause after dipping the glass, the
polish might drip over the sides and
on to the glass itself, creating a
mess.
Fill the disposable container with
water, then start dripping in nail
polish from the bottles, one at a
time. Layer them on top of one an-
other. I bought $1 polish, and it
worked just fine. You also can sim-
plypour the polishinif youwant the
process to move more quickly, but
take care because the polish also
comes out quickly.
Use a toothpick or bobby pin to
swirl the polish around, making a
marble-like pattern. Work quickly
before the polish clumps. If the
mixed polishes start moving like
one whole entity while youre swir-
ling, its starting to dry.
Submerge the bottomof the glass
into the swirled polish and let it sit
for a couple of seconds. Slowly pull
the glass fromthe polish, keeping it
held straight.
This is where things can get
tricky. Give it a couple of seconds,
then quickly flip the glass over so
its marbled-side up. This is the
point where the polish will start to
run, which is why you want to flip it
quickly and get it lying flat. Also,
dont fear the tiny air bubbles that
are going to pop up: Theyre bound
to happen.
Let the glass dry completely, then
remove the painters tape. Dab any
excess polishwiththe polishremov-
er and a Q-tip. Seal in the design by
applying a coat of clear polish over
the colored polish, and you have
yourself some fancy new glasses.
The only problemwith this glass-
ware is its now delicate and not
dishwasher-safe.

Total cost: Everything came


from a dollar store.
Project level: Beginner
How cool? 5 stars. It takes
about 10 seconds to make each
glass, and swirling the nail polish
colors is rather entrancing.
Tips: The thinner the layer of
polish is in the water, the more
transparent the design will be on
the glass, so if you want really bold
coloring use a lot of polish.
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Bottoms up to appreciate the
beauty nail polish can add to an
inexpensive drinking glass.
Give your
glassware a
polished look
By SARA POKORNY
spokorny@timesleader.com
HOWCOOL IS THIS?
W
hen we furnish a room,
many of us carefully mea-
sure to be sure the couch
isnt too wide or the dining-roomta-
ble too long. We draw a horizontal
map, determined to fit everything in
without crowding.
But design experts do something
more: They think vertically.
Kitchen and bath designer Mat-
thewQuinn, principal of DesignGal-
leria Kitchen and Bath Studio in At-
lanta, says that as designers learn to
sketch room layouts in design
school, they discover the impact of
the vertical and horizontal lines that
furnishings and architecture create.
For example, a homeowner might
not realize that a dark countertop
contrastingwithlighter cabinets un-
derneath will create a horizontal
line across the room, making the
ceiling feel lower and the kitchen
smaller.
One of the main reasons that cli-
ents hire designers is that grasping
scale can be difficult, says interior
designer Kyle Schuneman of Live
Well Designs in Los Angeles.
Ready for your own crash-course
in thinking vertically?
Quinn, Schuneman and decorde-
mon.com founder Brian Patrick
Flynn offer tips on how to work ef-
fectively with the heights of furni-
ture, draperies and decorative piec-
es:
Maximize small spaces
To make a small or low room feel
bigger, draw some vertical lines,
Schuneman says.
Hang the curtains all the way to
the ceiling, not to where windows
stop. Your eye visually feels like the
space has been lifted, he says.
Patterned wallpaper or painted
By MELISSA RAYWORTH
For The Associated Press
AP PHOTO
See VERTICAL, Page 2C
For the dozens of
years Barbara Wise
has been gardening
for herself and others as
well as teaching and writ-
ing about gardening, she has
watched plant-lovers make the same
mistakes.
They pick sun-loving annuals, then
stick them in the shade. Put contain-
ers far away from a water source. Buy
tiny plants destined to become volu-
minous bushes but stuff them in tiny
containers.
So early in her newbook, Contain-
er Gardening for All Seasons (Cool
Springs Press, $21.99), Wise reminds
gardeners: Planbeforeyouplant and
offers upTheTenCommandments of
Container Gardening, including
Thou shalt let the sun guide you in
everythingyoudo andThoushalt al-
ways loosen the root ball of plants be-
fore planting them in a container.
One of the biggest mistakes people
make is that they dont think of how
big a plant is going to be, said Wise,
who lives in Brentwood, Tenn. And
you really see this in annual plants be-
cause people see this cute little 4-
inch pot and they dont re-
alize in three months
that plant could get
4 to 6 feet tall.
Forgo instant
gratification. I
know it kind of goes
counterculture to what our society is
today, but wait and let it fill out. The
reward for that is a summerlong beau-
tiful container thats not overgrown,
doesnt needtobewateredthreetimes
a day and is a much healthier plant.
To help newly minted gardeners
and veteran green thumbs steer clear
of container calamities, Wise has
packed her book with basics, whether
the container is a window box or a
massive urn plunked on a patio.
Thou shalt know who your plants
friends are, she writes, on the impor-
tance of matching plants with similar
watering and light needs in the same
container.
What really sets Wises book apart
are the101colorful seasonal container
designs she presents, fromfern-tastic
combo (spring) to beat the heat
(summer) on to winter party. She
sets each out as a recipe, including a
sun preference, container size, diffi-
culty level and a shopping list with al-
ternatives for plants that may not be
regionally available.
Wise is a fine coach for the contain-
er crowd. When her four boys were
grown, she began working at a local
garden center and became a master
gardener. She has written for several
publications andhas a blog, 365Days
of Container Gardening (bwisegar-
dening.blogspot.com). And shes di-
rector of garden installations for
Southern Land Co., a residential real
estate developer.
Her advice? Dont
be afraid to experi-
ment. Everybody
always kills a
couple plants.
Dont give up be-
cause you had
one container
that didnt do
well. Have fun
with it.
A few more tips from Barbara Wise:
Big bloomers: Summer annuals can
get hungry, says Barbara Wise, and
need a little fertilizer or bloom
booster about once a month.
Sun: If a container is in full sun,
western sun or a hot blazing sun,
youre going to want to have a con-
tainer thats large enough to hold 1 1/2
cubic feet of soil. Thats not going to
dry out so quickly.
Container color: A black iron contain-
er in full western sun will have big
issues of it drying out or heating up.
If you put it in a spot where it gets too
hot, roots will burn.
Soil: Fill the entire container with
soil, instead of filling the bottom half
with peanuts or broken pots. This is
true in regions of the country
with especially long growing
seasons or if its something
youre going to keep in your
pot for a long time.
Water: Plants will tell you
when theyre thirsty. If
you see the plant is
starting to droop or the
leaves start to fold in
together, its just saying,
Hey, mom, Im thirsty. If
theyre starting to turn
yellow or theyre starting
to droop and you touch the
soil and its wet, then youve
given it too much water.
WISE TIPS
By JUDY HEVRDEJS
Chicago Tribune
Containing your bad gardening habits
C M Y K
PAGE 2C SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
A T H O M E
Call Now For Summer Projects
Stone Walls
Stone Walks
Stone Patios
Brick Pavers
Garden Ponds
Rock Gardens
Landscape Lighting
Raised Planting Beds and More!
Fully Insured
Free Estimates
Design & Installation
570-262-6212
Serving Luzerne County
Since 1992 Expert Hardscaping
PA Registered Contractor PA019927
DEAD OR ALIVE
All Junk Cars & Trucks
Route 11, Edwardsville 570-288-3112
VALENTIS SCRAPYARD
HIGHE$T PRICE$ PAID
$350.00 & Up - Call The Scrapyard Direct
Dont Lose $$$ to the middle man!
p
7
5
3
4
8
7
Made In America
twin set .........$139
full set ...........$159
queen set .....$199
Quality Mattresses,
Comfortable Prices
Selections of Cool Gel
& Memory Foam
Mattresses
Lowest Serta Prices Guaranteed!
Gateway Shopping Center
Edwardsville 570-288-1898
Locally owned, personal service Free Financing
23 1/2 hr. Delivery Service
GIVE US A TRY!!
PARADE MAGAZINE
AS ONE OF THE TOP
PIZZA RESTAURANTS
In The Country
OPEN
Wed., Fri. & Sat
4:30PM - 11PM
905 Wyoming Ave
Wyoming, PA 18644
570-693-9963
Picked By
VICTORY
PIG PIZZA
LUMBER LUMBER
Murphy Murphy
79 State Route 437
White Haven
570-443-8292
1-800-646-8292
Monday-Friday 7am - 5pm
Saturday 7am - 1pm
Email: murlum@verizon.net
We Offer A Complete Line Of Building Materials
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 6/30/12
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
16 oz. COFFEE
99
CURRYS
DONUTS

7
5
9
2
1
5
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Respite
Care
Available
The Peace
of Mind
You Want.
Fully Remodeled Newly Furnished
Rates starting at $1,200 per month
Locally owned and operated
120 Martz Manor, Plymouth, PA 18651
Visit our website at www.plymouth-manor.com
570-779-2730
Call For A Tour
THE MUSIC BOX
DINNER PLAYHOUSE
196 HUGHES ST, SWOYERSVILLE, PA
Call: 283-2195 or 800-698-PLAY
Presented by the
Music Box Youth Players
JUNE 22, 23, 24
ALL SEATS $14
2012 SUMMER THEATRE WORKSHOP AGES 7 TO 12
SESSIONS BEGIN JULY 23
PERFORMANCES OF DISNEYS 101 DALMATIONS
AUGUST 24, 25, 26
7
5
9
4
8
4
ANTENNA STAR
866-929-4491
7
6
1
1
3
4
MARTIN OMALIA GREENHOUSES
747 North Main Street, Hilldale (Plains Twp.)
CUSTOMER
APPRECIATION DAYS
JUNE 15 THRU 17 FRI. TO SUN. ONLY
ZONAL GERANIUMS $1.00 EACH
ALL FLOWERS ON SALE!
LOGS, POTS & POTTED PLANTS FOR FATHERS DAY
Wholesale
& Retail
One
Location Only
Open
Fri. & Sat. 9AM-6PM
Sunday 9AM-4 PM
824-0490
DIRECTIONS: Take N. Main Street from light in Plains, go
up hill approx. 1 1/2 mile to Hilldale baseball diamond.
From Wyoming, over 8th St. Bridge, right at light over
tracks, make 1st left, straight at stop sign.
stripes on a wall also can help do
the trick.
For tile bathrooms and kitchen
backsplashes, Quinn suggests
hanging rectangular subway-
style wall tiles vertically, so they
appear as tall, thin pieces. People
normally use subway tiles hori-
zontally, presenting them as
short, wide rectangles.
Intimacy in large spaces
Thesameprinciples workinre-
verse. You can bring a large room
down to a more comfortable
scale by adding horizontal lines
through contrasting colors or
added surfaces.
A kitchen island with several
levels will make a high-ceilinged
kitchen feel cozier, Quinn says.
To decorate a huge loft space
recently, Schuneman used low-
er seating profiles for all the
couches and side chairs, and that
really kind of created a nook
within a big space. It became a
room within a room, perfect for
intimate conversation.
Play with light
Lighting also can bring a large
roomdown to size or add the im-
pression of lift to lower ceilings.
When spaces are tall, ground-
ing them with pendant lights or
chandeliers really makes a space
seemmore intimate, Flynn says.
Quinn agrees: We notice hang-
ing lights in relation to the heads
of people standing in a room.
Lights that hang within a few
inches of the heads of your tallest
guests will make even a very tall
room feel warm and welcoming.
For low-ceilinged rooms, try
recessed ceiling lighting instead
of hanginglights. Quinnsuggests
choosing smaller, pin-point re-
cessed lights rather than the
wider, can lights. The larger ones
can make you feel as though a
spotlight is bearing down on you.
Another trick: If your ceiling
lighting can be positioned, point
lights toward the sides of the
room rather than directly down-
ward. This widens and opens up
the space.
Add drama
Youcanhave funwithheight in
bedrooms, Flynn says, even if the
ceilingis low. I dothis byplaying
with scale and proportion in rela-
tion to tall, architectural head-
boards or platform beds, he
says. Similar to a giant chande-
lier in a grand entry, I love walk-
ing into a bedroom and being
greeted by a statement bed. To
keep a tall headboard from being
too tall, I counterbalance it with
hefty bedside chests, and either
hanging pendant lamps above
them, or by bringing in super-tall
table lamps.
Or use art to play with dimen-
sions: A super wide, extra tall
piece of art over a simple sofa in a
living roomcan strike the perfect
balance between the furnishings
andthe architecture, Flynnsays.
Create storage
Furniture that extends to the
ceiling can visually open up the
space but also give you all that
storage youd lose otherwise,
Schuneman says.
So build custom cabinets all
the way to the ceiling or choose
pieces of furniture that reach as
close to your ceiling as possible.
People often use a cabinet
that they already have, which
doesnt reach the ceiling, and
thentrytoaddstorage baskets on
top, he says, instead of buying
the right piece that taller piece
from the beginning.
Distract from a bad view
The best places to use tall,
vertical furnishings are in rooms
where stellar views arent the
main attraction, Flynn says. I
wouldnt be quick to do high-
back, Hollywood Regency chairs
along a floor-to-ceiling glass wall
in a Manhattan high-rise over-
looking Central Park.
If youve made the right deci-
sions about height, Schuneman
says, then you can fill a space
with furnishings without feeling
overcrowded. It sounds counter-
intuitive, he says. But the more
furniture you put into a space, it
does actually open up the space.
It shows how usable it is.
VERTICAL
Continued from Page 1C
Looking for a classic family
home with special touches?
Plan HMAFAPW01307 from
Homeplans.com might be the
one.
The two-story design cov-
ers 2,142 square feet of fin-
ished living space, with a full-
basement foundation option
offering an additional 1,050
square feet to finish later.
On the left side of the plan,
youll find the living room
with a tray ceiling and fire-
place, as well as the dining
room with space for a buffet.
In the back, you can relax in
the homes casual zone, where
the island kitchen, breakfast
nook and family room com-
bine to form one gathering
space. The breakfast nook has
double doors to the rear
porch, while the family room
has a fireplace. A desk here
makes a handy place to check
email and charge phones.
Access the two-car garage
through the laundry room,
where a thoughtfully placed
closet waits to receive coats
and shoes upon re-entry.
Upstairs, a skylight and art
niche enhance the hallway.
Head left to enter the master
suite, which boasts a vaulted
ceiling in the bedroom, a large
walk-in closet, and a lavish full
bath with twin sinks, garden
tub and a skylight in the show-
er.
Across the balcony, three
additional bedrooms share a
hall bath that contains anoth-
er skylight.
COOL DIGS
AP ILLUSTRATION
The exterior of a two-story classic family home with a porch and two stone chimneys.
To build this house, order a com-
plete set of construction docu-
ments at www.houseoftheweek-
.com or call toll free (866) 772-
1013 and reference the plan num-
ber.
Bedrooms: 4
Baths: 2 1/2
Upper floor: 1,050 sq. ft.
Main floor: 1,092 sq. ft.
Total living area: 2,142 sq.
ft.
Standard basement: 1,050
sq. ft.
Garage: 482 sq. ft.
Dimensions: 47-0 x 58-0
Exterior wall framing: 2x6
Foundation options:
Standard basement: crawl-
space
HMAFAPW01307
DETAILS:
Q: I have a
white refriger-
ator at the
Atlantic shore,
and its rusting
on the outside
around the
handles. Is there a paint I can
use to cover up the rust?
A: The shore takes a toll on
any painted surface. Because I
do not know the extent of the
rust, Im not sure appliance
touch-up paint would cover it.
Youd have to prepare the sur-
face properly before painting,
obviously, sanding the area
lightly with fine-grit paper and
trying not to stray outside of it.
Use a rag dampened with
paint thinner to clean up. Try
the appliance paint but in sever-
al thin layers. If you know the
manufacturer, you can probably
seek advice from its website.

A reader recently asked


about painting bathroom tiles.
A Len D. responded:
We moved into our condo
almost seven years ago. It had
1950s green wall and floor tiles.
Needless to say, my wife was
not happy. We had one quote to
tear out and redo for more than
$20,000.
My wife was told about
Perma Ceram, a refinishing
method for ceramic bathtubs,
and, as it turned out, walls and
shower stalls.
We contacted an authorized
dealer, and its representative
came to our condo in a day or
two, saw what we wanted and
provided someone to retile the
floor with thin tiles that fit
evenly with the marble thresh-
old at the entrance. The whole
job was a three-step process:
They clean and acid-etch
the glaze on all the tiles to be
coated. (You may have to leave;
even with the windows open,
there was a stench.)
Using a spray applicator,
they then applied the coating of
the Perma Ceram. We were not
able to use the bathroom for a
day or two.
The tile man then was able
to retile the floor. We have the
luxury of having three bath-
rooms, so it was not a great
inconvenience.
There are a few caveats: no
abrasives; you must use a spray
liquid cleaner to remove soap
scum with a nylon scrubber or
Dobie pad. They recommend a
few national brands of liquid
cleaners.
No stickers, flowers, or
strips. Use a suction bathmat
and remove it after every use.
Three walls of the shower,
three walls of the bathroom,
and the floor cost under
$2,000. Very satisfied.

The list of recommendations


from Myron Wentzs Healthy
Homes book was one of those
take it or leave it segments
offered more to see if you were
(a) listening, and (b) had any-
thing to say in response.
So far, this, from Larry Baker,
is my favorite:
I have to take exception
with Myron Wentzs admoni-
tion about fluorescent lights.
Im personally neutral on their
use, believing they have pluses
and minuses, but I think Wentz
went over the edge implying
we will turn into brain-sucking
zombies if we use the bulbs.
Maybe hes watched Joe Versus
the Volcano too many times.
Also Im not sure how the
mercury vapor inside my spiral
bulb affects me on the other
side of the glass.
As for his suggestion that
we should be purchasing regu-
lar incandescent, he forgot to
extol the virtues of halogen
and/or LEDs, which are just
starting to come into their own
as affordable alternatives.
(I have to go now and see if
I can corral the little blob of
mercury Ive been playing with
back into its jar ...)
YOUR PLACE
A L A N J . H E A V E N S
Paint a rusty fridge? Only a trial will tell
Questions? E-mail Alan J. Heavens
at aheavens@phillynews.com or
write to him at The Inquirer, Box
8263, Philadelphia PA19101. Volume
prohibits individual replies.
18th GATE OF HEAVEN
40 Machell Avenue, Dallas
THURS., FRI., SAT. JUNE 21-22-23
Parish Bazaar
THURSDAY
Kids Talent Show
FREE Kids Basket Rafe
UMC Step by Step Praise Band
Mini Dog Show
FRIDAY
Rob the Juggler
Magic of Bill Dickson
Gina Major Singers
David Blight Dancers
Mary Baker
Guitarist and Story Teller
SATURDAY
Martial Arts Demo
Emerald Isle Irish Step Dancers
Music & Dance
by Changing Habits
The Back Mountain
Catholic Rock Band
Over 60 of the most
Beautiful Gift Baskets
in the Valley!
Large indoor childrens area!
Accessories Boutique
Plant & Garden Booth
Book Nook
Cash Bingo ~ Game Wheels
Take a chance on a Quilt!
Ice Cream ~ Lemonade
Home made baked goods
Funnel Cakes
Potato Pancakes
Pierogi ~ Haluski ~ Porketta
Gourmet Coffee Corner and more!
Family friendly atmosphere
and childrens game area
Face Painting
Ping Pong
Basket & Cash Drawings
On Grounds Sat 23rd
For Full Lineup of Entertainment
Go To www.gohchurch.org
7
6
0
0
8
1
KNOWWHYSTEAKAND
LOBSTER DINNERS COST
FIFTYBUCKS?
NEITHER DOWE.
$
29.99
6 oz.
COLD
WATER
LOBSTER
TAILAND
6 oz. FILET
MIGNON
COOPERS STEAKAND LOBSTER PLATTER
WATERFRONT
304 KENNEDYBLVD.
PITTSTON 654-6883
SERVED
WITH
CHOICE OF
POTATO &
VEGETABLE
& FRESH
BAKED
BREAD
OUTDOOR CABANA
Open Daily
WHILE
SUPPLIES
LAST
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 3C
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
7
5
8
8
9
1
735-2918
HEROLDS
FARM
MARKET
Family Run For Over 100 Years
Mon.-Sat. 9-7 Sun. 9-5
1/8 Mile Past Hanover Mall | Sans Souci Pkwy., Hanover
Hanging Baskets
Large Selection of Flowering Pots
Cemetery Combinations
Potted Perennials
Vegetable Plants
35 Varieties of Tomatoes
Heirloom Tomato Plants
22 Varieties of Peppers
THIS WEEKS SPECIAL:
Zonal Geraniums - $1.89
Gallon Sized Salvia Perennial - Just $5.00
Sale prices Sat. 6/16 thru Fri. 6/22
92 S. Main Street
(Across From Bell Furniture)
Wilkes-Barre, PA
GREAT SAVINGS ON
HOUSEHOLD ITEMS
SHOES &GENERAL MERCHANDISE
SPORTS MEMORABILIA
(570) 793-4773
Open Mon. - Fri. 10-6
PAT &DEBS
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Dylan Michael Brown, son of
Michael and Mary Brown, Nanti-
coke, is celebrating his sixth
birthday today, June 16. Dylan is
a grandson of James and Joan
Gallagher, Sugar Notch, and
Michaelene Brown and Bill and
Amelia Brown, all of Nanticoke.
He has a sister, Emily, 9.
Dylan M. Brown
Mason Ridge Parliman, son of
Lisa Parliman, Exeter, and Wil-
liam Parliman, Lehighton, is
celebrating his first birthday
today, June 16. Mason is a grand-
son of Mr. and Mrs. Sherman
Mead, Exeter. He is a great-
grandson of Mr. and Mrs. Nor-
man Evans, Exeter, and the late
Mr. and Mrs. Sherman Mead,
Gouldsboro. Mason has two
sisters, Morgan Rae Parliman, 5,
and Alyssa Paige Ashton, 12.
Mason R. Parliman
Scott Albert Siglin Jr., son of
Scott and Grace Siglin, Dallas, is
celebrating his eighth birthday
today, June 16. Scott is a grand-
son of Patrick and Bonnie Cava-
naugh, Tunkhannock, and Glenn
and Tina Siglin, Noxen. He is a
great-grandson of the late Larry
and Grace Brobst, Vernon; Cath-
erine Anderson and the late
Floyd Anderson and the late
Patrick and Margaret Cava-
naugh, all of Wilkes-Barre; and
the late Glenn and Clara Siglin,
Noxen. Scott has a sister, Cassi-
dy Erin, 5.
Scott A. Siglin Jr.
Kaitlyn Isabella Zakrzewski,
daughter of Joelle Zakrzewski
and Tom Zakrzewski, is cele-
brating her 10th birthday today,
June 16. Kaitlyn is a grand-
daughter of Joe Zakrzewski and
the late Carole Zakrzewski,
Nanticoke; Cindy Gulvas, Nanti-
coke; and John Gulvas, Ply-
mouth. She is a great-grand-
daughter of Vicky Briggs, Nanti-
coke, and Tina Gulvas, Glen Lyon.
Kaitlyn has a sister, Jiana, 12.
Kaitlyn I. Zakrzewski
CENTER MORELAND: Centermo-
reland United Methodist Church,
17 Creamery Road, 5:30-8 p.m.,
June 24-28. Theme: Babylon-
Daniels Courage in Captivity.
Light dinner every night; arrive
early on June 24. Register: 836-
5898 or melanie.transue@elkla-
keschool.org.
NANTICOKE: First Primitive Meth-
odist Church, East Church and
Prospect streets, 9:30-1 1 a.m.,
June 18-22. Ages 4 though 12.
Bible stories, games, activities,
crafts and more. Register: the
Rev. Kyle Gildner, 735-2726.
NANTICOKE: Berean Lighthouse
Church, 2 W. Green St., 1-3 p.m.,
June 25-29. Ages 4-12. Instruc-
tors are Bill and Linda Walsh.
Pre-register: 825-0464.
SWEET VALLEY: Sweet Valley
Church of Christ, 5439 Main
Road, 6:30 8:30 p.m., June 17-
22. For ages 2 through sixth
grade. Bible lesson, crafts, snacks
and games with Fun Fair on
June 22. Register: 477-2320.
SWEET VALLEY: Maple Grove
United Methodist Church, 5876
Main Road, 6-8:30 p.m., June
25-29. Theme: Shake It Up
Caf. For children from pre-
school through sixth grade.
Registration may be made the
first night or call 477-5216 to
obtain a registration form. A light
supper will be served each ses-
sion.
WILKES-BARRE: First Church of
Christ and First Baptist Church,
6:15-8:15 p.m., June 18-22 at First
Church of Christ, corner of Hor-
ton Street and Carey Avenue.
Theme: Sky: Everything is Pos-
sible with God. Bible-learning
activities, songs and games.
Children will also look for evi-
dence of God around them
through God Sightings. Regis-
ter: Audrey, 823-3912.
VACATION BIBLE
SCHOOLS
The Rev. Steven Paul Roth, a
native of Pittston, was or-
dained a priest on June 9 at
Cathedral of Mary Our Queen,
Baltimore, Md. He is the son of
Stan and
Nancy Roth
of Pittston
and has a
sister, Marie.
Rev. Roth is a
former grad-
uate of Seton
Catholic High
School, Pitt-
ston. He
holds a bachelors degree in
philosophy and theology and a
masters degree in counseling
from the University of Scran-
ton. He also received a degree
in sacred theology and a Mas-
ter of Divinity from St. Marys
Seminary and University,
Baltimore, Md. He will cele-
brate a Mass of Thanksgiving
at 12:15 p.m. Sunday at St. John
the Evangelist Church, Pitt-
ston. In honor of Rev. Roth, a
reception will be held after
Mass hosted by the Altar and
Rosary Society and Holy Name
Society in the former Seton
Catholic High School cafeteria,
Church Street, Pittston.
NAMES & FACES
Roth
FORTY FORT: Forty Fort
United Methodist Church will
host a ladies morning sum-
mer Bible study beginning
Thursday titled Faithful,
Abundant, True: Three Lives
Going Deeper.
Class time is at 10 a.m.
Participants will watch video
sessions that feature Beth
Moore, Kay Arthur and Pris-
cilla Shirer.
Cost is $13 to cover the cost
of the workbook.
For information, call the
church office at 287-3840.
NANTICOKE: The V.I.N.E.
(Void, In, Neighborhood,
Energy) Junior/Senior Youth
Rally 2012 will be conducted
from 2-5 p.m. June 23 at St.
Johns Lutheran Church, 231
E. State St., Nanticoke.
There is no charge. Youth
from all churches are invited.
To register or more in-
formation, call or email Ste-
phen Perillo at 899-2264 or
steve@unitybymusic.org or
Wayne Morgan Jr. at 991-1546
or wayne@swbyfc.org.
WEST PITTSTON: The
Childrens Ministry of Chris-
tian and Missionary Alliance
Church, 317 Luzerne Ave.,
will host a childrens Fun-
Fest from1:30-4 p.m. June
23. Registration will begin at
1:15 p.m. The indoor event
will feature Animal Alley, of
Ferndale, N.Y., who uses exot-
ic animals to teach character
and values to children. Shows
will be at 2 and 3 p.m. Chil-
dren younger than 6 must be
accompanied by an adult.
There will also be carnival
games and refreshments. The
event is open to families with
children up to age 12 without
cost. For information, call
654-2500.
WILKES-BARRE: The
Jewish Community Center of
Wyoming Valley will sponsor
its annual dinner at 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday at the JCC Weiss
Auditorium.
Gary Greenberg, outgoing
president, will be honored
and attorney Larry Keiser,
incoming president, will be
welcomed.
Cost is $40 per person.
Reservations need to made
with Denise at 824-4646.
Executive committee and
board members will also be
installed.
IN BRIEF
St. Joseph Marello Parish, William Street, Pittston, is selling
tickets for its big-ticket raffle that is conducted at the conclusion
of its parish picnic. Winner has a choice of a 2012 Chevrolet Cruze
or $20,000. Only 2,000 tickets will be sold at $20 each. Seller of
the winning ticket receives $500. This years picnic will be con-
ducted from 5-11 p.m. July 13-15. To sell tickets, call Connie Toole,
655-3681; Frank Sciabacucchi, 655-6125; Pena Hansen, 332-5989;
or the rectory at 654-6902. From left are Frank Sciabacucchi, Joe
McCulluch, Art Savokinas, Mike English and Rocco Yanora.
St. Joseph Marello Parish selling tickets for raffle
The Little Sisters of the Poor at Holy Family Residence, Scranton, welcomed 11 new members into its
Association Jeanne Jugan (AJJ). The AJJ, named in honor of the Mother Foundress of the Little Sis-
ters of the Poor, St. Jeanne Jugan, serves as a lay apostolate that shares in the spiritual riches of the
Little Sisters by participating in their mission of hospitality to the elderly poor. Following a one-year
formation program, members help to spread the spirit of St. Jeanne Jugan by developing a lively faith
and confidence in Divine Providence, a personal love for Jesus recognized in the aged poor, and a
spirit of praise. The AJJ serve as an extension of the Little Sisters work by participating in the pasto-
ral, recreational, and cultural activities in their home. The Little Sisters of the Poor, who have been
serving the elderly poor in Northeastern Pennsylvania since 1908, work closely with staff, volunteers,
and benefactors in creating a family spirit for the residents at Holy Family Residence. They welcome
the elderly who have limited funds and provide for their needs so they can live their last years in an
atmosphere of respect, dignity, and love. Current and new members of the Little Sisters of the Poors
Association Jeanne Jugan at Holy Family Residence, Scranton, seated, from left are Marianne Ferrario,
Rosemary Blomberg, Nancy Wilson, Aileen Alunni, and Helen Holland. Second row: Sister Gerard Marie
OConnor, administrator, Little Sisters of the Poor; Norma Yeager, Eleanor Scalese, Jackie Galvin, direc-
tor of development and communications; Connie Terrery, Pat Aronica, Dorothy Eltringham, Kathleen
Barrett, Debbi Bean, director of nursing; Cathy Delprete, Joe Sheridan, Lenore Ruddy, Mary Kane,
Mary Densevich, Lorraine Borthwick, Kathy Skrutski, Pat Senkow, and Sister Maureen Weiss, mother
superior, Little Sisters of the Poor.
Little Sisters welcome 11 new members to the Association Jeanne Jugan
St. Robert Bellarmine Parish at St. Aloysius Church, Wilkes-Barre,
has begun plans for its annual summer bazaar. The bazaar will take
place Aug. 2-4 on the church grounds, corner of Barney and Division
streets, Wilkes-Barre. In addition to food and games, there will be
entertainment by DJ Chris Fox playing classic rock (Aug. 2, 6-10 p.m.),
Sweet Pepper & The Long Hots (Aug. 3, 6-10 p.m.) and DJ Chris Fox
playing country music (Aug. 4, 5-11 p.m.). There will also be a flea
market. Call 823-3791 for more information. Shown are members of
the bazaar planning committee, first row, from left: Camie Griffin,
Jane Kwiatkowski, Bridget Perlowski, Mary Kirkpatrick, Jesse
OBoyle. Second row: Jordyn Griffin, Blake Griffin, Marlene Weston,
Rev. Kevin P. Mulhern, Carolyn Domanski, Ann Marie Griffith. Third
row: Angela Kwiatkowski, Lynn Szklanny, Thea Escarge, Joe Centak,
Dolly Wallace. Fourth row: Vince Wallace, Richard Fox, and Ron Mis-
sal.
St. Aloysius Church plans summer bazaar
Editors note: Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published
free of charge. Photographs and information must be received
two full weeks before your childs birthday. Email your birthday
announcement to people@timesleader.com or send it to: Times
Leader Birthdays, 15 North Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
You also may use the form under the People tab on www.times-
leader.com.
C M Y K
PAGE 4C SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
T E L E V I S I O N
BACK MOUNTAIN BOWL
Memorial Hwy Dallas 675-5026
Eat in and Take Out!
Sicilian Pizza Wings
Hoagies and More!
310 Allegheny Street, White Haven
570.956.1174 570.443.8769
Located in That Corner Mall
Wednesday 5pm - 8pm
Saturday 12pm - 5pm
Sunday 10am - 3pm
and by appointment any day of the week
SLEEP
RELAX
ENTERTAIN
in Style
in Luxury
with Elegance
Allegheny Furniture Showroom
Reconditioned Quality Furniture at Affordable Prices
Unique Pieces from Antique to Modern
NO PASSES
PROMETHEUS
PROMETHEUS (XD-3D) (R)
10:35AM, 1:35PM, 4:30PM, 7:35PM,
10:35PM
BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL, THE
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:25AM, 1:25PM, 4:25PM, 7:15PM, 10:05PM
DARK SHADOWS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:00AM, 1:40PM, (4:15PM DOES NOT PLAY ON
MONDAY, JUNE 18), (7:00PM DOES NOT PLAY ON
MONDAY, JUNE 18 OR THURSDAY, JUNE 21)
9:40PM
DICTATOR, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
10:40 PM
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPES MOST
WANTED (3D) (PG)
11:30AM, 12:05PM, 1:50PM, 2:25PM, 4:10PM,
4:45PM, 6:30PM, 7:05PM, 8:50PM, 9:25PM
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPES MOST
WANTED (DIGITAL) (PG)
10:20AM, 10:55AM, 12:40PM, 1:15PM, 3:00PM,
3:35PM, 5:20PM, 5:55PM, 7:45PM, 8:15PM,
10:10PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (3D) (PG-13)
11:20AM, 2:30PM, 5:45PM, 8:55PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:00PM, (4:10PM, 7:20PM, DOES NOT PLAY ON
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20), 10:30PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (3D) (PG-13)
10:50AM, 1:55PM, 4:40PM, 7:30PM, 10:25PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:10PM, (1:05PM, DOES NOT PLAY ON
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20), 2:55PM, (3:50PM, DOES
NOT PLAY ON WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20), 5:30PM,
(6:40PM, DOES NOT PLAY ON WEDNESDAY,
JUNE 20), 8:25PM, (9:20PM, DOES NOT PLAY ON
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20)
PROMETHEUS (3D) (R)
12:30PM, 3:35PM, 6:35PM, 9:35PM
PROMETHEUS (DIGITAL) (R)
11:35AM, 2:35PM, 5:35PM, 8:35PM
ROCK OF AGES (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:55AM, 12:20PM, 1:45PM, 3:10PM, 4:35PM,
6:05PM, 7:25PM, 8:50PM, 10:15PM
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:40AM, 1:10PM, 2:40PM, 4:05PM, 5:40PM,
7:10PM, 8:40PM, 10:20PM
THATS MY BOY (DIGITAL) (R)
11:10AM, 12:35PM, 2:00PM, 3:25PM, 4:50PM,
6:15PM, 7:40PM, 9:05PM, 10:30PM
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
**Rock of Ages - PG13 - 135 min.
(1:10), (1:50), (4:00), (4:45), 7:00, 7:30,
9:45, 10:15
**Thats My Boy - R - 125 min.
(1:20), (2:00), (4:15), (4:45), 7:20, 7:50,
9:55, 10:20
***Prometheus in RealD 3D - R -
130 min.
(2:00), (4:35), 7:40, 10:15
Prometheus - R - 130 min.
(1:35), (4:15), 7:10, 9:45
***Madagascar 3 in RealD 3D - PG
- 100 min.
(1:30), (3:50), 7:15, 9:30
Madagascar 3 - PG - 100 min.
(1:00), (2:00), (3:10), (4:20), (5:20), 7:30,
8:00, 9:50
Snow White and the Huntsman in
DBOX - PG13 - 125 min
(1:10), (4:05), 7:05, 9:45
Snow White and the Huntsman -
PG13 - 125 min
(1:10), (1:40), (4:05), (4:35), 7:05, 7:35,
9:45, 10:10
Men in Black III - PG13 - 110 min
(1:50), (4:30), 7:15, 9:45
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel -
PG13 - 130 min
(1:50), (4:30), 7:15, 10:00
Marvels The Avengers - PG13 -
150 min
(1:00), (4:00), 7:00, 10:00
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
FREE FAMILY FILM FESTIVAL JUNE 19TH & 20TH
AT 10:00AM WITH:
Alvin and The Chipminks:
Chipwrecked - G - 85 min
Please visit RCTHEATRES.COM for a complete
list of dates and movies
Monkey Hollow Road, State RT 2020
(Between Beaumont & Centermoreland) 570-760-4510
Earth Friendly
Bags or Bulk
Delivery Available
EarthFriendlyCompost.com
Mulch Compost Plants Animal Bedding
Manure Removal Trees Shrubs Fountains
Patrick Deats Contractor
Back Mountain Lots Now Available!
Integrity Quality Value
Custom Home Builder with over 25 years experience
in Luzerne and Lackawanna Counties
570-696-1041
www.patrickdeats.com
Lot/Home Packages or Custom Homes on Your Lot
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
5
6
5
0
2
CHERVYS
LAWNCARE & COAL
Call GEORGE CHERVY
779-2581
PREMIUM COAL DELIVERED
Grass Cutting
Shrub Trimming
Mulch
Fertilizing Aerating
Light Excavation
Clean Ups
MOVIE LISTINGS @ WWW.GARDENDRI VEIN.COM
OPEN FRI, SAT, &SUN
2 SCREENS WITH DOUBLE FEATURES
MOVIE ADMISSION: $6 ADULTS - $3 CHILDREN
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
FIND US ON FACEBOOK OR FOLLOW US ON TWITTER
DRIVE-IN
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK
(570) 735-5933
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK (570) 735-5933
SCREEN 1
Madagascar 3 (PG)
Men In Black 3 (PG-13)
SCREEN 2
Rock of Ages (PG-13)
Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13)
$7 Adults - $4 Children
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
FIND US ON FACEBOOK OR FOLLOWUS ON TWITTER
PRO-FIX
NEW & USED
MOWERS FOR SALE
TUNEUPS
LAWNMOWERS
$
59
95
RIDER MOWER
$
119
95
570-288-0476
136 Narrows Rd.,
Larksville, PA
610 Nanticoke Street, Hanover Twp.
Phone 570-825-9720 Fax 570-825-1939
www.lucasfarms.org
LUCAS FARMS
LB.
69

1 LB.
BAG
BABY
CARROTS
LB.
BUNCH
SOUTHERN
PEACHES
CELERY
2 LB.
COOKING ONIONS
Shickshinny Location Open 7 Days
Per Week 9am to 7pm
Hanover Twp. Location Open 7 Days
Per Week 9am to 6pm
BOTH LOCATIONS OPEN 7 DAYS PER WEEK
Farmers Market Vouchers
Accepted Here!!
2/
89

1 LB. CARROTS
VINE RIPENED
TOMATOES
BAG
89

IDA RED APPLES


79

69

$
1
29
LEMONS
2/$
1
00
LIMES
6/$
1
00
LB.
RED BELL
PEPPERS
$
1
29
$
1
19
LB. CABBAGE
29

LB.
7
6
0
0
7
1
6 a.m. 44.2 Degrees that Work
6 a.m. CNBC Options Action
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends Sat-
urday (N)
7 a.m. 3 CBS This Morning Larry
Hagman, Linda Gray, Josh Hen-
derson and Jesse Metcalfe; Buzz
Bissinger; Daisy Martinez. (N)
7 a.m. 28 Today Products of the
year; the cast of Rock of Ages. (N)
8 a.m. 16 Good Morning America
(N)
10 a.m. FNC Bulls and Bears
TV TALK TODAY
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Paid
Prog.
Cars (G, 06) Voices of Owen Wilson. Animated. A race
car gets stranded in a town along Route 66. (CC)
News Without a
Trace

Adam-12
(TVPG)
Adam-12
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
It Takes a Thief
(TVPG)
It Takes a Thief
(TVPG)
News-
watch 16
Seinfeld
(TVG)
A. Hitch-
cock
A. Hitch-
cock
6
News Evening
News
Entertainment This
Week (TVPG)
Engage-
ment
Gentle-
man
Hawaii Five-0
Haiole (TV14)
48 Hours Mystery
House of Secrets
News at
11
The
Closer
<
(4:00) 2012 U.S. Open Golf Championship Third Round. From the Olympic Club in
San Francisco. (N) (Live) (CC)
The Firm Chapter
Nineteen (TV14)
Eyewitn
News
SNL
F
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Paid
Prog.
Great
Outdoors
House Lockdown
(CC) (TV14)
House Knight Fall
(CC) (TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
NUMB3RS (CC)
(TVPG)
n
Hogans
Heroes
Hogans
Heroes
Batman
(TVG)
Batman
(TVG)
Lost in Space (CC)
(TVG)
Star Trek I, Mudd
(CC) (TVPG)
The Mummys Hand (40) Dick
Foran, Peggy Moran, Wallace Ford.
L
Members Choice (TVG) Moments to Remember: My Music Number 204
1950s and 60s hits. (CC) (TVG)
Members Choice (TVG)
U
Zoom (PG, 06) Tim Allen. An ex-super-
hero mentors ragtag children. (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Futurama Futurama Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Old Chris-
tine
Old Chris-
tine
X
Someone
Like You
Week-
Baseball
MLB Baseball Cincinnati Reds at New York Mets. From Citi Field
in Flushing, N.Y. (N) (Live) (CC)
News News
10:30
The Finder Eye of
the Storm (TVPG)

Psych Pathological
liar. (CC) (TVPG)
Psych Tuesday the
17th (TVPG)
Psych (CC) (TVPG) Psych International
art thief. (TVPG)
Psych He Dead
(CC) (TVPG)
Psych Tourist attrac-
tion. (TVPG)
#
News Evening
News
Paid
Prog.
Paid
Prog.
Engage-
ment
Gentle-
man
Hawaii Five-0
Haiole (TV14)
48 Hours Mystery
House of Secrets
News Criminal
Minds
)
House of
Payne
Meet the
Browns
House Lockdown
(CC) (TV14)
The Closer Problem
Child (TV14)
The Closer Sudden
Death (TV14)
Law & Order (CC)
(TV14)
Giants
Access
Love-Ray-
mond
+
News Accord-
ing-Jim
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Nikita Knightfall
(CC) (TV14)
Supernatural (CC)
(TV14)
PIX News at Ten
With Kaity Tong (N)
Always
Sunny
Always
Sunny
1
Accord-
ing-Jim
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Phl17
News
Charlie
Manuel
Cheaters (CC) (TV14)
AMC
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (5:30)
(PG-13, 00) George Clooney. (CC)
The Shawshank Redemption (R, 94) Tim Robbins. An
innocent man goes to a Maine penitentiary for life in 1947.
One Flew Over the
Cuckoos Nest (CC)
AP
North Woods Law
(CC) (TVPG)
Too Cute! (CC)
(TVPG)
My Cat From Hell
Mad Max (TVPG)
Tanked: Unfiltered
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
Tanked (CC) (TVPG) Tanked: Unfiltered
(CC) (TVPG)
ARTS
Storage Wars (CC)
(TVPG)
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Bounty
Hunter
Bounty
Hunter
(:01) Flipped Off (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
CNBC
Paid
Prog.
Paid
Prog.
Money in
Motion
How I,
Millions
Princess
Ashley
Princess
(N)
The Suze Orman
Show (N) (CC)
American Greed
Arthur Nadel
Princess
Ashley
Princess
CNN
The Situation Room CNN Newsroom (N) Global Lessons: The
GPS Roadmap
Piers Morgan
Tonight
CNN Newsroom (N) Global Lessons: The
GPS Roadmap
COM
Vegas Vacation
(4:52) (PG, 97)
Office Space (6:56) (R, 99) Ron Liv-
ingston, Jennifer Aniston. (CC)
South
Park
South
Park
South
Park
South
Park
South
Park
South
Park
CS
SportsNite
(N)
Union
Pregame
MLS Soccer D.C. United at Philadelphia
Union. From PPL Park in Chester, Pa.
State-
Union
DNL
Rewind
SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
National Heads-Up
Poker
CTV
50th International Eucharistic Congress Communion in the Word Through Mary
Communion in the Word through Mary.
Living Right With
Dr. Ray
The Journey Home
(TVG)
DSC
River Monsters (CC)
(TVPG)
River Monsters (CC)
(TVPG)
Mammoth: Secrets
from the Ice
Alaska: Ice Cold Kill-
ers (CC) (TV14)
Alaska: Ice Cold Kill-
ers (CC) (TV14)
Alaska: Ice Cold Kill-
ers (CC) (TV14)
DSY
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Let It Shine (12) Tyler James Williams,
Coco Jones. A friend of a teenage song-
writer takes credit for his lyrics. (CC)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
E!
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Shes Out of My League (R, 10)
Jay Baruchel, Alice Eve. Premiere.
Eastwood Eastwood The Soup Chelsea
Lately
ESPN
(5:00) College Baseball NCAA World
Series, Game 3 -- Arkansas vs. Kent State.
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
College Baseball NCAA World Series, Game 4 -- Florida vs.
South Carolina. From Omaha, Neb. (N) (Live) (CC)
ESPN2
NHRA Drag Racing MLS Soccer FC Dallas at Houston
Dynamo. (N) (Live)
Street League Skateboarding
From Ontario, Calif. (N) (Live)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
FAM
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engage-
ment (5:30) (G, 04) , Julie Andrews
The Blind Side (PG-13, 09) Sandra Bullock. A well-to-
do white couple adopts a homeless black teen.
Bunheads Pilot
(CC) (TV14)
FOOD
Restaurant: Impos-
sible
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Iron Chef America
FNC
Americas News
Headquarters (N)
FOX Report (N) Huckabee (N) Justice With Judge
Jeanine (N)
The Five Journal
Editorial
FOX
News
HALL
Your Love Never Fails (G, 11)
Elisa Donovan, Kirstin Dorn. (CC)
Operation Cupcake (12) Dean Cain,
Kristy Swanson. Premiere. (CC)
Operation Cupcake (12) Dean Cain,
Kristy Swanson. (CC)
HIST
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
(:01) Ice Road Truck-
ers (TV14)
H&G
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
Junk
Gypsies
Mom
Caves
Design Star (CC)
(TVG)
Great
Rooms
High Low
Proj.
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
LIF
Gracies Choice (04) Anne Heche,
Diane Ladd, Kristen Bell. (CC)
Blue Lagoon: The Awakening (12)
Denise Richards. Premiere. (CC)
Blue Lagoon: The Awakening (12)
Denise Richards, Brenton Thwaites. (CC)
MTV
(5:46) True Life Half Baked (R, 98) Dave Chappelle,
Guillermo Diaz, Jim Breuer.
Ridicu-
lousness
8 Mile (R, 02) Eminem, Kim Basinger. A Detroit
man tries to achieve success as a rapper. (CC)
NICK
Victorious Victorious Victorious (CC) (TVG) Victorious iCarly
(TVG)
iCarly iStill Psycho
(CC) (TVG)
Yes, Dear Yes, Dear Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
OVAT
Lost in Translation (5:45) (R, 03)
Bill Murray, Scarlett Johansson.
Antiques Roadshow
(TVPG)
The Best Youve
Never Seen
The Best Youve
Never Seen (N)
The Best Youve
Never Seen
SPD
(2:30) 24 Hours of Le
Mans (N) (Live)
SPEED
Center
24 Hours of Le Mans The 80th running of the 24 Hours of Le Mans. (N) (Live)
SPIKE
Die Hard (3:30) (R,
88) (CC)
Wild Hogs (PG-13, 07) Tim Allen. Four
friends take a motorcycle road trip.
Wild Hogs (9:12) (PG-13, 07) Tim Allen, John
Travolta. Four friends take a motorcycle road trip.
Butterfly
Effect
SYFY
Mega Piranha
(5:00) (R, 10)
Anaconda (PG-13, 97) Jennifer Lopez,
Ice Cube, Jon Voight.
Piranhaconda (12) Michael Madsen,
Rachel Hunter. Premiere.
Sharktopus (10)
Eric Roberts.
TBS
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Paul Blart: Mall Cop (PG, 09) Kevin
James, Jayma Mays.
Larry the Cable
Guy
TCM
Captain From Castile (5:15) (47)
Tyrone Power, Jean Peters.
The Way We Were (PG, 73) Bar-
bra Streisand, Robert Redford. (CC)
Kramer vs. Kramer (10:15) (PG, 79)
Dustin Hoffman. (CC)
TLC
Undercover Boss
(CC) (TVPG)
Undercover Boss
ABM (TVPG)
Undercover Boss
Belfor (TVPG)
Undercover Boss
(CC) (TVPG)
On the Fly
(CC)
On the Fly
(CC)
Undercover Boss
Belfor (TVPG)
TNT
Spider-Man (5:30) (PG-13, 02)
Tobey Maguire, Willem Dafoe. (CC)
Sherlock Holmes (PG-13, 09) Robert Downey
Jr., Jude Law. Premiere. (CC)
Sherlock Holmes (PG-13,
09) Robert Downey Jr.
TOON
Advent.
Time
MAD
(TVPG)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (PG, 09) Voices
of George Clooney. Premiere.
Home
Movies
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
Family
Guy (CC)
Boon-
docks
Boon-
docks
TRVL
Fast Foods Gone
Global (CC) (TVG)
All You Can Eat
Paradise (TVG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TV14)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TV14)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
TVLD
The Exes The Exes The Exes The Exes That 70s
Show
That 70s
Show
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
(:12) The King of
Queens (TVPG)
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
USA
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (5:33) (PG-
13, 89) Harrison Ford, Sean Connery. (CC)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal
Skull (8:20) (PG-13, 08) Harrison Ford. (CC)
Necessary Rough-
ness (CC) (TVPG)
VH-1
Behind the Music
Eve (CC) (TV14)
Behind the Music Ice
Cube. (TV14)
Soul Plane (04) Kevin Hart, Tom
Arnold, Method Man.
Undercover Brother (PG-13, 02)
Eddie Griffin, Chris Kattan. Premiere.
WE
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
Deja Boo (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
WGN-A
Law & Order: Crimi-
nal Intent (TV14)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
MLB Baseball Chicago White Sox at Los
Angeles Dodgers. (N) (Live) (CC) (TVPG)
WYLN
WYLN
Kitchen
Minor League Baseball Durham Bulls at Lehigh Valley IronPigs.
(N) (Live)
Ghost
Detect.
Movie (TVMA)
YOUTO
Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
The Adjustment Bureau (PG-13, 11)
Matt Damon, Emily Blunt, Anthony
Mackie. (CC)
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (PG-13, 11)
Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Julianne
Moore. Premiere. (CC)
Boxing Julio Caesar Chavez Jr. vs. Andy
Lee, Middleweights. (N) (Live) (CC)
HBO2
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
(6:15) (PG-13, 11) Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint.
Harry may have to make the ultimate sacrifice. (CC)
Ricky
Gervais
Girls (CC)
(TVMA)
Veep
Tears
(TVMA)
Treme Antoine con-
templates a move.
(CC) (TVMA)
Game of Thrones
The North Remem-
bers (TVMA)
MAX
Little
Fockers
(4:50)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone (PG,
01) Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint. An orphan
attends a school of witchcraft and wizardry. (CC)
Strike Back (CC)
(TVMA)
Green Lantern (PG-13, 11) Ryan
Reynolds. Premiere. A test pilot joins a
band of intergalactic warriors. (CC)
MMAX
Femme Fatale
(5:00) (R, 02) ,
Peter Coyote (CC)
City Slickers II: The Legend of
Curlys Gold (PG-13, 94) Billy
Crystal, Daniel Stern, Jon Lovitz. (CC)
Rise of the Planet of the
Apes (PG-13, 11) James
Franco. (CC)
(:45) Hollywood Sexcapades
Feature 3: Sensational (CC)
(TVMA)
SHO
Homeland Mike and
Jessica face the fall-
out. (TV14)
Homeland Achilles
Heel (CC) (TV14)
Homeland Cross-
fire Brody relives his
captivity. (TV14)
Homeland Carrie
identifies Walkers
contact. (TV14)
Homeland The
Vest Carrie is hospi-
talized. (TV14)
Homeland Saul
investigates Carries
theories. (TV14)
STARZ
Little
Blk Book
Moneyball (6:40) (PG-13, 11) Brad Pitt. A
baseball manager challenges old-school traditions.
Anonymous (PG-13, 11) Rhys Ifans, Vanessa
Redgrave, Joely Richardson. Premiere. (CC)
Battle:
Los Ang
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 5C
D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: I was
molested for years
by my brother and I
never told anyone.
It led to poor self-
esteem, ruined the
intimate side of my
life and caused other
serious issues, including depression.
I took the first chance I had to leave
home and refuse to have contact with
my brother. The problem is, I have a
younger sister who Im worried may
now be in the same position.
I need to talk to her, but Im not
sure how. What do I say? Should I tell
her what happened to me?
Scared And Worried in Arizona
Dear Worried: Talk to your sister
about this as quickly as possible. Ex-
plain that it happened to you, because
it may make it easier for her to tell
you if she, too, has been molested.
Since you are reluctant to talk to your
parents about this, contact your local
police department and ask to speak
to an officer in the sex crimes divi-
sion. It may set the wheels in motion
to prevent your brother from continu-
ing to prey on young women.
If you havent had counseling to
help you deal with what you have
suffered, I hope you will consider it.
There is also a group, Survivors of
Incest Anonymous, a 12-step program
that is open to individuals 18 and
older who want to go from being
victims to survivors. Its website is
www.siawso.org.
Dear Abby: I feel lost. Ill be 18 soon
and for the past two years I have felt
like my life is going nowhere and
wont change. I havent decided what
I want to be, and I dont want to grow
up. Im afraid of the future.
I dont know if anyone else has felt
like this, or if its just a part of grow-
ing up. When I was 12, I couldnt wait
until I was 18 and on my own. Now I
feel pressured and like I need to hurry
and choose what I want to be. Help.
Lost in Virginia
Dear Lost: Do you know where this
pressure is coming from? Its coming
from yourself. Years ago, high school
students had to decide what they
wanted to do for the rest of their lives
because the workplace was different.
People trained for jobs they would
perform until they retired. That is no
longer true. Workers today must re-
main flexible and willing to learn new
skills because they may change jobs
several times.
Not all people have the same inter-
ests and aptitudes, so start thinking
about subjects that you like. Visit the
library and research how they can be
applied. Your future isnt something
to be afraid of its something to
be explored and enjoyed. You do not
have to make any decisions now.
Dear Abby: We go to a lot of summer
social events. Quite a few of them in-
clude a band. I love listening to music
and being in a social setting. Howev-
er, I do NOT enjoy dancing. It makes
me feel uncomfortable and awkward.
When I am asked to dance, I fumble
around and make excuses. What can
I say when asked, without sounding
unfriendly or weird?
Two Left Feet in Paso Robles, Calif.
Dear Two Left Feet: How about this:
Thank you for asking, but no. Im
not very good at it and it makes me
uncomfortable. Would you like to sit
down?
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Woman must break silence about sexual abuse in order to save sister
To receive a collection of Abbys most memo-
rable and most frequently requested po-
ems and essays, send a business-sized, self-
addressed envelope, plus check or money
order for $3.95 ($4.50 in Canada) to: Dear
Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box 447, Mount Mor-
ris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). People
can be unreasonable, self-cen-
tered and just plain annoying,
but you love them anyway, or at
least pleasantly tolerate them
for as long as you have to.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). The
innocent have a clear con-
science, so its easier for them to
remain calm when accused and
possibly, for whatever reason,
to apologize. The guilty one is
the one who protests with great
emotion.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). Everyone
learns differently. You tend to
pick up a bit here, there and
everywhere. You may mistakenly
think it doesnt amount to much.
But the whole picture comes
together today, and you notice
your remarkable growth.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). Youve
been working to fortify your
relationship with all thats good.
You realize just how fortunate
you are.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). What about
afternoon tea? Its a ritual
enjoyed by many that connects
them with friends and a time-
honored tradition. Whether or
not its your tradition is irrel-
evant. You could use a few more
rituals, dont you think?
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). What
problem can you solve today
with that highly analytical brain
of yours? Your intellectual pow-
ers are augmented by the moon,
and youll think your way into a
sweet situation.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). Finding
something to like about an unlik-
able situation will be your task of
the day. It takes great creativity
and focus.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). Your
sign mate Theodore Roosevelt,
beloved 26th president of the
United States, summed up your
best move for the day when he
said, Do what you can, with
what you have, where you are.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Dont be so modest. In light of
the fact that you get what you
give, it would be appropriate to
feel at least a little bit deserving
of the generous acts of kindness
that befall you today.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19).
Your guiding planet, Saturn, is
the father planet of our system,
renowned for his stern lessons in
responsibility and righteousness.
Considering the fatherly role
in your life will be empowering
today.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18). Youll
be out of your current bind in
a flash. When you look back on
today, youll see it as a mere
blip. But that doesnt speed time
along for you any faster now.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20).
Someone adds regularly to the
heaviness of your load. And
though youre mighty tired of it,
you also recognize that this is
the arrangement you made.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (June 16).
Youll give more and get more
this year. Over the next seven
weeks, you will grow through
your social connections. Money
will be made as a result of
accepting an offer or chal-
lenge in August. Youll fall for
someones humor and charm
in September. Aquarius and
Scorpio people adore you. Your
lucky numbers are: 4, 25, 49, 19
and 50.
C M Y K
PAGE 6C SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
EXIT 145 OFF I-81 ON ROUTE 93 NEAR LAUREL MALL
ROUTE 93, SUSQUEHANNA BLVD., HAZLETON
BERGER
DRIVEWITH EXPERIENCE
(570) 454-0856 OR 1-800-462-3420
Visit us online at bergerfamilydealerships.com
JUST OFF
EXIT 145 on I-81
ROUTE 93
570-454-0856 Mon-Thurs Til 8:30 p.m. Fri Til 6:00 p.m. Sat Til 3:30 p.m. (570) 454-0856
BERGER FAMILY DEALERSHIPS
ROUTE 93, SUSQUEHANNA BLVD., HAZLETON EXIT 145 OFF 1-81 NEAR LAUREL MALL
OUR TECHNICIANS LOOK OVER
EVERY DETAIL BEFORE YOU BUY
100+ POINT INSPECTION
NO CHARGE!
WELL INSPECT YOUR CAR EVERY YEAR
AT NO CHARGE TO YOU!
LIFETIME STATE INSPECTION
3 DAY/150 MILE MONEY BACK GUARANTEE.
IF YOU ARE NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED,
BRING IT BACK
MONEY BACK GUARANTEE
CERTIFIED
PRE - OWNED VEHICLES CERTIFIED PRE-OWNED FIVE STAR
WE SELL FACTORY
CERTIFIED CARS ON ALL OUR PRE-OWNED VEHICLES
*PlusTax &Tags
www.bergerchryslerdodgejeep.com www.bergermazda.com
FIVE STAR
*PlusTax &Tags. All Rebates & Discounts Applied.
ROUTE 93, SUSQUEHANNA BLVD., HAZLETON
EXIT 145 OFF I-81 NEAR LAUREL MALL
(570) 454-0856
DRIVE WITH EXPERIENCE
ComeInAndTestDriveYourFavoriteMazda!
ROUTE 93, SUSQUEHANNA BLVD., HAZLETON EXIT 145 OFF I-81 NEAR LAUREL MALL
(570) 454-0856
BERGER
CHRYSLER JEEP DODGE RAM
DRIVE WITH EXPERIENCE
*Plus Tax & Tags. Must Qualify For Returning Lessee Bonus, College Grad, Military Bonus & Farm Bureau Bonus.
Must Finance With Ally or Chase To Qualify for Ally Chase Bonus. Must Trade 99 or Newer Car or Truck For Trade Assistance.
www.bergerfamilydealerships.com
*Plus Tax & Tags.
2012 CHRYSLER
200TOURING
STK. # 812036
S Appearance Pkg., V6.
$24,015
Berger Discount -$625
Rebate -$3,000
Ally/Chase Bonus -$750
Returning Lessee -$1,000
Military or College Grad -$500
SALE PRICE$18,140*
2012 DODGE
DURANGO CITADEL AWD
2012 Jeep
GRAND CHEROKEE
LAREDO 4x4
2012 DODGE JOURNEY
SXT AWD
2011 Jeep
WRANGLER SAHARA 4x4
2012 CHRYSLERTOWN
& COUNTRYTOURING
STK. # 812027
Leather Interior, Rear DVD.
$30,830
Berger Down Payment Match -$1,000
Chrysler Down Payment Match -$1,000
Rebate -$2,000
Returning Lessee -$1,000
Military or College Grad -$500
SALE PRICE $25,330*
2012 CHRYSLER
300 LIMITED
STK. # 812042
All Wheel Drive,
Safety Tech Group,
Luxury Group.
$41,415
Berger Discount -$1,525
Rebate -$2,000
Returning Lessee -$1,000
Military or College Grad -$500
SALE PRICE $36,390*
STK. #412003
Rear DVD, Power
Sliding Doors.
STK. #512187
A/C, Auto, Trans.,
AM/FM/CD.
STK. # 412063
20 Chrome Wheels,
Hemi, V8,
Tow Pkg.
$29,120
Berger Down Payment Match -$1,000
Dodge Down Payment Match -$1,000
Rebate -$2,000
Returning Lessee -$1,000
Military, College Grad, Farm Bureau -$500
SALE PRICE $23,620*
2012 Jeep PATRIOT
SPORT 4x4
2012 DODGE RAM
1500 QUAD CAB 4x4
$20,665
Berger Discount -$670
Rebate -$1,000
Ally/Chase Bonus -$500
Returning Lessee -$1,000
Military or College Grad -$500
SALE PRICE $16,995*
$34,460
Berger Discount -$2,075
Rebate -$2,500
Truck Trade Assistance -$1,000
Ally/Chase Bonus -$500
Returning Lessee -$1,000
SALE PRICE $27,385*
STK. # 412068
Hemi, V8,
Rear DVD,
Trailer Tow.
$48,530
Berger Discount -$2,050
Rebate -$1,000
Returning Lessee -$1,000
Military, College Grad or Farm Bureau -$500
SALE PRICE $43,980*
STK. #512186
Latitude Pkg.
Value Savings of
$3,000!
$29,265
Berger Discount -$1,000
Rebate -$3,000
Returning Lessee -$1,000
Military, College Grad -$500
SALE PRICE $23,765*
2012 Jeep

LIBERTY LATITUDE 4x4


2012 Jeep

COMPASS LATITUDE 4x4


STK. #512092
Sun & Sound
Group, Heated
Seats, Remote
Start.
$25,790
Berger Discount -$800
Rebate -$1,000
Ally/Chase Bonus -$500
Returning Lessee -$1,000
Military, College Grad, Farm Bureau -$500
SALE PRICE $21,990*
$29,580
Berger Discount -$990
Rebate -$1,000
Bonus Cash -$1,500
Returning Lessee -$1,000
Military, College Grad, Farm Bureau -$500
SALE PRICE $21,490*
STK. #412066
7 Passenger Seating,
U-Connect Voice
Command w/
Bluetooth.
STK. #512169
E Pkg., Moonroof,
Security &
Convenience.
STK. #511253
LEFTOVER SPECIAL!
$25,900*
2012 BUICK VERANO FWD
#712080
OnStar, 2.4 L Ecotech Engine,
Intellink Radio, 10 Air Bags.
*39 month lease, 10,000 miles per year . Security deposit and
rst payment waived. $2,800 cash or trade due at delivery.
Plus tax and tags.
BUY IT
$
23,199*
2012 BUICK LACROSSE FWD
# 712057
Premium Group I
Heated Leather Seats, V6, On Star.
*39 month lease, 10,000 miles per year. Price includes $2,000 GM Lease Loyalty.
Must be leasing a GM car or truck with an end date no later than April 30, 2013.
First payment and security waived. $2,800 due cash or trade due at signing. Plus
tax and tags. All rebates applied to retail price.
OR LEASE IT
$
27939 MONTHS
BUY IT
$
32,699*
2012 GMCTERRAIN AWD SLE-2
# 312119
Remote Start Heated Seats, Bluetooth.
*39 month lease, 10,000 miles per year. Security Deposit waived. $2,800 cash or
trade due at delivery, plus tax and tags. OR LEASE IT
$
28939 MONTHS
BUY IT
$
28,999*
2012 GMC SIERRA 1500
REGULAR CAB W/T 4WD
# 312115
5.3 V8
*39 month lease, 10,000 miles per year. Lease price includes Lease Conquest of
$2,000. Must be leasing a 99 or newer non-GM car or truck. Security deposit
waived. First payment of $269 due at delivery. Plus tax and tags. All rebates plus
trade assistance applied to retail price.
OR LEASE IT
$
26939 MONTHS
BUY IT
$
25,599*
$20,345
Berger Discount -$646
$19,699
APR Cash -$200
Trade Assistance -$500
Owner Loyalty -$500
UP TO 47
MPG HWY
2012 Mazda3 i Touring SEDAN
$20 345
g S
STK. #612199
VIN# JM1BL1V8XC1636850
Auto, P. Windows, P. Locks,
Alloys, Cruise, Bluetooth
Traction Control, Stability Control
Much More!
SALE $18,499*
*Plus Tax & Tags
LEASE FOR ONLY
@ $194/Mo.**
**36 Mo. Lease w/ $1,999 Due At Signing,
or Trade Equity. Plus Tax & Tags. 0 Security
Deposit. 10K/Yr. Subject To Credit Approval.
PLUS 0.9%
FINANCING
FOR 36 MOS.
OR
2012 Mazda5 Sport
STK. #612121 VIN# JM1CW2BL0C0125633
Auto, P. Windows, P. Locks, CD, Traction Control,
Stability Control.
PLUS 0.9%
FINANCING FOR UP TO 60 MOS.
UP TO 46
MPG HWY
UP TO 33
MPG HWY
2012 Mazda3 i 5 Door Touring
2012 Mazda CX-7 i Sport
STK. #612224 VIN# JM1BL1L82C1645626
Auto, Alloys, P. Windows, P. Locks, Bluetooth,
Traction Control, Stability Control & Much More!
STK. #612110 VIN# JM3ER2BMXC0415121
Alloys, CD, Moonroof, Rear Camera, P. Seat,
Traction Control, Stability Control, Much More!
$25,540
Discount -$1,011
$24,529
APR Cash -$200
Owner Loyalty -$500
SALE $23,829*
*Plus Tax & Tags
$20,945
Discount $646
$20,299
APR Cash -$200
Trade Assistance -$500
Owner Loyalty -$500
SALE $19,099*
*Plus Tax & Tags
PLUS 0.9%
FINANCING FOR 36 MOS.
PLUS 0%
FINANCING FOR 60 MOS.
2012 Mazda2 Sport
STK. #612192 VIN# JM1DE1KZ9C0148978
Auto, P. Windows, P. Locks, CD, Traction Control,
Stability Control.
PLUS 0%
FINANCING FOR 60 MOS.
THE HIGHEST
MPG HWY OF ANY SUV
INCLUDING HYBRIDS!
2013 Mazda CX-5
WE HAVE UNITS
IN-COMING THIS MONTH!
RESERVE YOURS TODAY!
UP TO 26
MPG HWY
2012 Mazda CX-9Touring AWD
STK. #612196 VIN# JM3TB3CV4C0357094
Alloys, Third Row Seat, Tri-Zone A/C, Power Seat,
Leather, Cruise, 6 CD, Moonroof, Bose Stereo.
$36,702
Discount -$1,753
$34,949
APR Cash -$950
Trade Assistance -$500
Owner Loyalty -$500
SALE $32,999*
*Plus Tax & Tags
PLUS 0%
FINANCING
FOR 60 MOS.
LEASE FOR ONLY @ $364/Mo.**
**39 Mo. Lease w/ $2,999 Due At Signing, or
Trade Equity. Plus Tax & Tags. 0 Security Deposit.
10K/Yr. Subject To Credit Approval.
OR
UP TO 33
MPG HWY
UP TO 40
MPG HWY
$16,165
Discount -$203
SALE $15,962*
*Plus Tax & Tags
$21,140
APR Cash -$891
SALE $20,249*
*Plus Tax & Tags
$33,765
Berger Discount -$1,275
Rebate -$1,000
Returning Lessee -$1,000
Military or College Grad -$500
SALE PRICE $29,990*
Berger
Chrysler Jeep
Dodge Ram
www.bergerfamilygm.com
2012 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT
OR LEASE IT
$
19939 MONTHS
2004 CHEVY
COLORADO LS
EXT CAB 4x4
SALE $8,995*
#312091A
#312091A 53K, Auto, P. Windows, P. Locks, Tilt,
Cruise, Alloys, Has Minor Scratches & Dings.
ASK FOR JERRY!
2004
CHEVROLET
TRAILBLAZER LS
SALE $7,995*
#311096B
Dark Gray Cloth Interior, Alum. Wheels.
Privacy Glass, Tow Pkg, 114,000 Miles.
ASK FOR OWEN
2006 MAZDA6 i
SPORT SEDAN
ONLY $11,995*
#612011A
Beige, 2.3 Liter, 4 Cyl., Auto, air, FWD, PW,
PDL, Only 45,354 Miles. SHARP VEHICLE!
ASK FOR DENNIS B.
2008 LINCOLN
MKZ AWD
SALE $18,995*
#613024A
Moonroof, MP3 Multi-Disc Stereo,
Affordable Luxury!
ASK FOR JIM K.
2010 MAZDA
CX-7 S
TOURING
SALE $22,995*
#613004A
All Wheel Drive, 26,000 Miles. Mazda
Certied Til XX/XX/XX or XX,XXX Miles
ASK FOR JEFF B.
2010 JEEP
COMPASS
SPORT 4x4
SALE $16,995*
#613017A
White w/Cloth Interior, 2.4 Liter 4 Cyl.
Engine, 26 MPG, 40,000 Miles.
ASK FOR OWEN
2008 CHEVY
COBALT LS
SALE $14,995*
#612113B
Only 22,000 Miles! A Fuel Saver with 24/33
MPG. Comes with GM Certied Warranty At
No Extra Charge!
COME ASK FOR JEFF G.
2005
VOLKSWAGEN
BEETLE GL
SALE $9,995*
#612113C
Automatic, FWD, Cruise Control.
Fun Summer Car!
ASK FOR JIM K.
2008 JEEP
LIBERTY SPORT 4x4
SALE $17,995*
#7613018A
44K, Alloys, P. Windows, P. Locks, Cruise,
CD. Chrysler Certied Warranty Good Until
10/30/13 or 80,000 Miles!
ASK FOR JERRY!
2006 GMC
YUKON XL
SALE $16,995*
#712039B
Leather Interior, Moonroof,
Running Boards.
ASK FOR BOB!
2007 MAZDA
CX-7 AWD
SALE $16,995*
#712027B
4 Cyl., Turbo, Auto, PW, PDL, Remote Keyless.
SUPER CLEAN VEHICLE!
ASK FOR DENNIS B.
2009 CHEVY
COBALT LT SEDAN
SALE $14,995*
#512168A
Low Miles.
ASK FOR JIM K.
2009 PONTIAC
G-3
SALE $11,995*
#612109B
Very Fuel Efcient, 5 Speed Manual, Great
In-Town Vehicle, Front Drive! Only 26,600 Miles.
ASK FOR JEFF B.
2011 DODGE
JOURNEY
CREWAWD
SALE $27,995*
#812023B
Dual DVD, Sunroof, Only 41,000 Miles
Chrysler Certied Til XX/XX/XX or 27,000 Miles.
ASK FOR JEFF B.
2008 CADILLAC
STS
SALE $26,995*
#711124A
Red w/Tan Leather Interior, All Wheel Drive,
Moonroof, Well Equipped, Only 27,500 Miles.
ASK FOR OWEN
2011 SUBARU
OUTBACK
PREMIUMWAGON
SALE $25,995*
#412015B
Silver w/Black Interior, All Weather Pkg.,
Rear Spoiler, Roof Rack, 25,000 Miles.
ASK FOR OWEN
2010 NISSAN
ROGUE S AWD
SALE $19,995*
#511221A
Very nice riding, peppy 4 cylinder engine
that gets 22/27 MPG and its AWD! Sharp
looking interior and has 47,800 miles on it.
COME ASK FOR JEFF G.
2008 FORD
FUSION SE
SALE $13,995*
#611152A
Very nice clean mid-sized car that has one
local owner. 4 Cyl., 20/29 MPG, This car has
only 45,000 miles! Great Buy!
COME ASK FOR JEFF G.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 1D
WHEELS
HE TIMES LEADER
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
Style, Class, Excellence
MOTORWORLD DRIVE, JUST OFF INTERSTATE 81, WILKES-BARRE
SALES HOURS: MONDAY - FRIDAY: 9AM-8PM SATURDAY: 9AM-5PM
SUNDAY: OPEN FOR OUTDOOR BROWSING NOON - 5PM
WWW.MOTORWORLDGROUP.COM
North Eastern Pennsylvanias y
#1 Luxury Vehicle Destination
*ALL OFFERS SUBJECT TO MANUFACTURER CHANGES. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. FINANCING ON SELECT MODELS WITH APPROVED CREDIT. 0.9%
APR FINANCING FOR 36 MONTHS = $28.18/$1,000 FINANCED. 1.9% APR FINANCING FOR 60 MONTHS = $17.50/$1,000 FINANCED.
PHOTOS ARE FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY. DEALER NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
PAYMENTS INCLUDE ALL REBATES AND INCENTIVES. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 6/30/12.
www.motorworldacura.com
T W E N T Y F I F T H
A N N I V E R S A R Y
ALL NEW 2013 ACURA
RDX
ALL NEW 2013 ACURA
ILX
IN-STOCK &AVAILABLE FOR DELIVERY!
*LEASE PLUS TAX, TAGS AND TITLE WITH 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH
$999 DOWN PAYMENT PLUS FIRST MONTHS PAYMENT. GAP INSURANCE INCLUDED. RESIDUAL $24,974.95.
2012 ACURA
MDX
SH-AWD
6CL I VTECH ENGINE, 6 SPEED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONWITH GRADE LOGIC, LEATHER INTERIOR,
POWER MOONROOF, BLUETOOTH, VEHICLE STABILITY ASSIST,ADVANCED COMPATIBILITY ENGINEERING.
$
439
LEASE
FOR
PLUS TAX & TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
MODEL# UA8F2CJW
0.9
% APR FINANCING
FOR 24 TO 60 MONTHS*
*LEASE PLUS TAX, TAGS AND TITLE WITH 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH
$999 DOWN PAYMENT PLUS FIRST MONTHS PAYMENT. GAP INSURANCE INCLUDED. RESIDUAL $21,164.20.
2012 ACURA
TL
6-SPEED AUTO
$
349
LEASE
FOR
PLUS TAX & TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
MODEL# UA8F2CJW
6CL I VTECH ENGINE, 6 SPEED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONWITH GRADE LOGIC, LEATHER INTERIOR,
POWER MOONROOF, BLUETOOTH, VEHICLE STABILITY ASSIST,ADVANCED COMPATIBILITY ENGINEERING.
*LEASE PLUS TAX, TAGS AND TITLE WITH 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH
$999 DOWN PAYMENT PLUS FIRST MONTHS PAYMENT. GAP INSURANCE INCLUDED. RESIDUAL $18,233.95.
2012 ACURA
TSX
5-SPEED AUTO
$
299
PLUS TAX & TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
LEASE
FOR MODEL# CU2F4CJW
201HP I VTECH ENGINE, 5 SPEED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONWITH GRADE LOGIC, LEATHER INTERIOR,
POWER MOONROOF, BLUETOOTH, VEHICLE STABILITY ASSIST,ADVANCED COMPATIBILITY ENGINEERING.
GAP INSURANCE INCLUDED
GAP INSURANCE INCLUDED
GAP INSURANCE INCLUDED
1.9% APR
fnancing for 37 to 60 mos.
ON ALL NEW 2012
ACURA MODELS*
0.9% APR
fnancing for 24 to 36 mos.
*ALL PRICES AND PAYMENTS, PLUS TAX, TAG AND TITLE. PHOTOS ARE FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY. DEALER NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPO-
GRAPHICAL ERRORS. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. FINANCING AVAILABLE WITH APPROVED CREDIT. MINIMUM FINANCED $15K WITH APPROVED
CREDIT THRU DESIGNATED LENDER. SUBJECT TO MANUFACTURER PROGRAM CHANGES. FINANCING ON SELECT PRE-OWNED MODELS. QUALIFIED
CUSTOMERS ONLY. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 6/30/12.
www.motorworldgroupmercedes.com
Certied Pre-Owned LowAPRRates
C300 Sport Sedan 4MATIC AWD
New 2012 Mercedes-Benz
$41,395 MSRP
$399*
Plus Tax for 33 Months
LEASE FOR
$4,029 Total Due at Delivery. SECURITY DEPOSIT INCLUDED.
$2,865.00 Cap Cost. 10K MILES PER YEAR. RESIDUAL $26,493.00.
E350 Sedan 4MATIC AWD
New 2012 Mercedes-Benz
$57,865 MSRP
$599*
Plus Tax for 33 Months
LEASE FOR
$4,993 Total Due at Delivery. SECURITY DEPOSIT INCLUDED.
$3,599.00 Cap Cost. 10K MILES PER YEAR. RESIDUAL $36,455.00.
GLK350 SUV
New 2012 Mercedes-Benz
$42,705 MSRP
$439*
Plus Tax for 30 Months
LEASE FOR
$4,603 Total Due at Delivery. SECURITY DEPOSIT INCLUDED.
$3,389.00 Cap Cost. 10K MILES PER YEAR. RESIDUAL $27,758.00.
2009 MERCEDES-BENZ C300 SEDAN AWD
STK# BP15724, 38,000 MI ...................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $28,533
2010 MERCEDES-BENZ GLK AWD
STK# BP15717A, 30,370 MI..................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $28,995
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ GLK AWD
STK# BS0376, 13,459 MI......................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $31,995
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ C300 SEDAN AWD
STK# BS0378, 12,458 MI......................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $34,995
2012 MERCEDES-BENZ GLK AWD
STK# BS04043, 8,338 MI......................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $34,995
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ ML 350 AWD
STK# BP15760, 20,589 MI, NAVIGATION................................................................................... SALE PRICE $40,187
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ E350 SEDAN AWD
STK# BS04040, 10,540 MI, NAVIGATION................................................................................... SALE PRICE $48,479
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ E350 COUPE
STK# BP15744, 12,447 MI, NAVIGATION................................................................................... SALE PRICE $50,890
2009 MERCEDES-BENZ SL550
STK# -------, 34,365 MI ............................................................................................................ SALE PRICE $64,995
*Qualied customers only. Offer excludes any model year Sprinter, smart, and SLS models. See dealer for details.
There is Mercedes-Benz, and there is everything else.
If you currently own an eligible competitive vehicle, you can get up to:
$4,000 towards the 2012 S & GL-Class - $3,000 towards the 2012 E-Class - $2,000 towards the 2012
Mercedes-Benz of your choice - $1,000 towards the 2012 C & M-Class.
Driving a Mercedes-Benz has never been more rewarding.
*Eligible customers will receive up to 4 months payment credit on their current lease with a lease or nance of any new 2012 or
2013 Mercedes-Benz vehicle through Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Certain exclusions apply. See dealer for details.
In this case, the credit is going exactly where its due.
Up to 4 months Payment Credit on your current Mercedes-Benz Financial Services lease with
the purchase of a new 2012 or 2013 Mercedes-Benz.
*ALL LEASE PAYMENTS ARE PLUS TAX, TAGS AND TITLE. PRICES AND PAYMENTS INCLUDE $129 PROCESSING FEE AND ARE SUBJECT TO CREDIT APPROVAL THRU LFS. ZERO SECURITY
DEPOSIT. LOYALTY REWARD PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE TO CURRENT LEXUS OWNERS AND LESSEES ONLY. COMPLIMENTARY FIRST MONTHS LEASE PAYMENT UP TO $700, VALID ON NEW
2012 RX 350 AWD LEASES UP TO 48 MONTHS. QUALIFYING CUSTOMERS WILL RECEIVE A CREDIT EQUAL TO THE LESSER OF $700 OR THEIR FIRST MONTHS LEASE PAYMENT (THE
MAXIMUM CREDIT). THE MAXIMUM CREDIT WILL BE APPLIED FIRST TOWARDS THE AMOUNT DUE AT LEASE SIGNING WITH ANY REMAINDER APPLIED TOWARDS CAP COST REDUCTION.
OFFER THROUGH A LEXUS DEALER AND LEXUS FINANCIAL SERVICES. IF THE FIRST PAYMENT IS MORE THAN $700, THE CUSTOMER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY AMOUNT OVER $700.
PROGRAM NOT ELIGIBLE WITH ONE-PAY LEASES. FINANCING ON SELECT MODELS WITH APPROVED CREDIT. 0.9% APR FINANCING FOR 60 MONTHS = $17.06/$1,000 FINANCED. 1.9%
APR FINANCING FOR 72 MONTHS = $17.50/$1,000 FINANCED. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 6/4/12.
www.motorworldlexus.com
WELCOME TOTHE FRONT OF THE LINE
LEXUSCERTIFIEDPRE-OWNEDSALESEVENT
LOYALTY HAS ITS REWARDS
LOYALTY HAS ITS REWARDS! NOWSAVE $1,000 WITH THE LEXUS LOYALTY REWARD!*
ON ALL NEW 2012 IS250/350 SEDANS!*
THE ALL NEW2013 LEXUS GS350 AWD
*LEASE IS BASED ON 27 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $3,629 TOTAL DUE AT DELIVERY ($0 SECURITY DEPOSIT)
PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND $129 PROCESSING CHARGE. RESIDUAL $40,447 (AWD).
NOWINSTOCK!
$
579
LEASE FOR
27MONTHS
PLUS TAX + TAGS
MSRP: $55,407
*LEASE IS BASED ON 33 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $0 TOTAL DUE AT DELIVERY ($0 DOWN. $0 SECURITY DEPOSIT.
$0 FIRST COMPLIMENTARY PAYMENT) PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND $129 PROCESSING CHARGE. RESIDUAL $28,412 (AWD).
$
499
LEASE FOR
33MONTHS
PLUS TAX + TAGS
MSRP: $45,825
0.9%APR
FOR UP TO60 MONTHS*
NEW2012LEXUSRX350AWD
*LEASE IS BASED ON 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $0 TOTAL DUE AT DELIVERY ($0 DOWN. $0 SECURITY DEPOSIT.
$0 FIRST COMPLIMENTARY PAYMENT) PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND $129 PROCESSING CHARGE. RESIDUAL $22,636.
$
479
LEASE FOR
36MONTHS
PLUS TAX + TAGS
MSRP: $39,027
NEW2012LEXUSES350
*LEASE IS BASED ON 27 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $3,999 TOTAL DUE AT DELIVERY ($0 SECURITY DEPOSIT)
PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND $129 PROCESSING CHARGE. RESIDUAL $27,218.
$
329
LEASE FOR
27MONTHS
PLUS TAX + TAGS
MSRP: $39,447
1.9%APR
FOR UP TO60 MONTHS*
$0DOWN, $0DUE,
$0SECURITYDEPOSIT*
$0DOWN, $0DUE,
$0SECURITYDEPOSIT*
NEW2012LEXUSIS250AWD
1.9%APR
FOR UP TO60 MONTHS*
LEXUS SUMMER SIZZLERS
$0DOWN, $0DUE, $0SECURITYDEPOSIT*
ON ALL NEW 2012 RX350 & ES350 LEASES!
2009 LEXUS IS250 CPO
STK# A11215A, 29K MI, LEATHER, SUNROOF, AWD ................................................................. SALE PRICE $27,132
2011 LEXUS ES350 CPO
STK# L11626A, 17K MI, LEATHER, SUNROOF, NAVIGATION...................................................... SALE PRICE $32,478
2010 LEXUS RX350 CPO
STK# L11603A, 36K MI, LEATHER, SUNROOF, AWD.................................................................. SALE PRICE $34,131
2010 LEXUS RX450h CPO
STK# B9648A, 27K MI, LEATHER, SUNROOF, NAVIGATION, AWD ............................................... SALE PRICE $42,999
NOWGET 1.9%APRFORUPT048MONTHSOR3.9%APRFORUPTO60MONTHS*
3YEAR/100,000MILELIMITEDWARRANTYAVAILABLEONALL CERTIFIEDPRE-OWNEDLEXUSVEHICLES*
*PRICES & PAYMENTS ARE PLUS TAX, TAGS & TITLE. PHOTOS ARE FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY. DEALER NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHI-
CAL ERRORS. ALL PRICES INCLUDE APPLICABLE REBATES AND/OR INCENTIVES. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. ALL OFFERS
SUBJECT TO MANUFACTURES PROGRAM CHANGES. PRICES AVAILABLE ON ADVERTISED VEHICLES ONLY. MILEAGE CHARGE OF $.25/MILE OVER
30K MILES. LESSEE PAYS FOR EXCESS WEAR. NOT AVAILABLE WITH SOME OTHER OFFERS. SECURITY DEPOSIT IS NOT REQUIRED AT TIME OF
DELIVERY. FINANCING ON SELECT MODELS THRU ALLY FINANCIAL, MUST QUALIFY. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 6/30/12.
www.motorworldgm.com
LEASE FOR
$
789
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 48 MONTHS*
2012
CADILLAC CTS PERFORMANCE SPORT WAGON AWD
*LEASE BASED ON 48 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $4,995 DUE AT SIGNING WITH APPROVED CREDIT
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURRENTLY BE IN A NON-GM LEASE TO QUALIFY.
PLUS PLUS TAX TAX
CAD CADILL ILLAC AC CTS CTS PE PERFO RFORMA RMANCE NCE SP SPORT ORT
*LEA EASE B SE BB SE BASED ASED ASED ASED ASED ON ON ON ON ON 48 M 48 M 48 M 48 M 48 MONTH ONTH ONTH ONTH ONTHLY P LY P LY P LY P LY PAYME AYME AYME AYME AYMENTS NTS NTS NTS AT 1 AT 1 AT 1 AT 10K M 0K M 0K MILES ILES ILES PER P PER YEAR WITH $4,99
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURR
,
LEASE FOR
$
289
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 39 MONTHS*
2012
CADILLAC CTS SEDAN AWD
*LEASE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,995 DUE AT SIGNING WITH APPROVED CREDIT
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURRENTLY BE IN A NON-GM LEASE TO QUALIFY.
LEASE FOR
$
429
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 39 MONTHS*
2012
2012 CADILLAC SRX LUXURY AWD
*LEASE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,995 DUE AT SIGNING WITH APPROVED CREDIT
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURRENTLY BE IN A NON-GM LEASE TO QUALIFY.
PLUS PLUS TAX TAX
201 201 2012 C 2 C 2 CADI ADI ADILLA LLA LLAC S C S C SRX RX RX LUX LUX LUXURY URY URY AW AW AWDDD
*LEASE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,99
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURR
,
LEASE FOR
$
369
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 39 MONTHS*
2012
CADILLAC CTS SEDAN AWD LUXURY
*LEASE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,995 DUE AT SIGNING WITH APPROVED CREDIT
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURRENTLY BE IN A NON-GM LEASE TO QUALIFY.
PLUS PLUS TAX TAX
*LEAASE B SE BBASED ASED ASED ON ON ON 39 M 39 M 39 MONTH ONTH ONTHLY P LY P LY PAYME AYME AYMENTS NTS AT 1 AT 10K M 0K MILES ILES PE PER YEAR WITH $1,99
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURR
,
PLUS PLUS TAX TAX
*LEAASE B SE B E BASED ASED ASED ON ON ON 39 M 39 M 39 MONTH ONTH ONTHLY P LY P LY PAYME AYME AYMENTS NTS AT 1 AT 10K M 0K MILES ILES PE PER YEAR WITH $1,99
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURR
,
STK# C3528
STK# C3615
STK# C3580
STK# C3599
MOTORWORLD CADILLAC
SUMMER EVENT
STK#P15750 2012 CADILLAC SRX LUXURY AWD 12,915 MILES WAS $43,499.................... NOW$39,835
STK#C3583A 2010 CADILLAC SRX LUXURY AWD 6,516 MILES WAS $42,999.................... NOW$37,131
STK#P15749 2012 CADILLAC CTS LUXURY AWD 12,932 MILES WAS $43,999.................... NOW$39,995
MotorWorld Cadillac 1-866-356-9383
150 Motorworld Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
MotorWorld Acura 1-866-356-9383
150 Motorworld Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
MotorWorld Lexus 1-866-356-9383
150 Motorworld Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
MotorWorld1-866-356-9383
150 Motorworld Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
7
6
2
4
0
8
WVONMO VALLEV
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Think
Cars
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
(See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
OLD FORGE, PA
JOE NOCERA
A U T O S A L E S
12 Lonesome Road
Old Forge, PA 18518 570-457-7278
11 NISSAN SENTRA
Red, 27K Miles ..................... $15,495
04 MUSTANG GT
40th Anniversary Ed, 38K...... $13,995
07 CHRYSLER SEBRING
Touring, 57K Miles ................... $9,995
10 VW BEETLE
Leather, 34K Miles, Green...... $14,995
03 JAGUAR X-TYPE 2.5
AWD, 38K Miles, Silver............ $9,995
10 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
Push Button Start, 35K Miles... $15,995
10 FORD ESCAPE XLT
AWD, 4 Cyl, 48K Miles, Red . $17,995
07 LINCOLN NAVIGATOR
Navigation, Leather, Sunroof, 54K $24,995
10 KIA FORTE EX
33K Miles, White.................. $15,995
11 CHEVY HHR
32K Miles, Silver................... $14,495
01 DODGE RAM 1500
4X4, Automatic, A/C, 116K..... $5,995
JER-DONS
S A N S OUC IA UT O M A RT
JERRY SA YS YES W HEN OTHERS SA Y N O
JER-DONS S A N S OUC IA UT O M A RT
1755 S A NS S OUC IP A RK W A Y, HA NOVER T W P
270-3434
N OW OFFERIN G
100% GUA RA N TEED
CREDIT A PPROV A L S
Establish Y our C redit
W arranty A vailable
G ap Insurance A vailable
Fresh Stock A rriving Daily
Flexible Dow n Paym ents
A llIncom es A ccepted
A llC redit Situations A ccepted
Don tL e tYourCre d itGe tIn Th e W a y
OFBUYIN G THE
US ED CA R YOU REA L L Y
W A N T
Find A NewFriend
In The Times Leader Classied
To place an ad call 829-7130
PAGE 2D SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
LEGAL NOTICE
TO: UNKNOWN FATHER
RE: ADOPTION OF L.J.L.
Lackawanna County Court of Common
Pleas
Orphans Court Division
No: A-16-2012
A Petition has been filed asking the court
to put an end to all right you have to your
child, L.J.L. The Court has set a hearing to
consider ending your rights to your child.
That hearing will be held in the Lackawan-
na County Courthouse, Scranton, Pennsyl-
vania, in a courtroom to be assigned by
the Court Administrator, July 13, 2012 at
1:00 p.m. You are warned that even if you
fail to appear at the scheduled hearing,
the hearing will go on without you and your
rights to the child may be ended by the
court without your being present. You
have a right to be represented at the hear-
ing by a lawyer. You should take this paper
to your lawyer at once. If you do not have
a lawyer or cannot afford one, go to or
telephone the office set forth below to find
out where you can get legal help.
North Penn Legal Services
Scranton Electric Building, 3rd Floor
Scranton, Pennsylvania 18503
(570) 342-0184
Pennsylvania Lawyer Referral Services
Lackawanna Bar Association
338 N. Washington Avenue, 3rd Floor
Scranton, Pennsylvania 18503
(570) 969-9600
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
W Weekend S eekend Special pecial
$13.95 $13.95 for a Large Plain
Pie & a Dozen Wings
Dine in only. Valid Saturday & Sunday.
One coupon per party/table.
Cannot be combined with any other offers.
Home of the Original O-Bar Pizza
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
472 Auto Services
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vitos &
Ginos
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires 6/30/12
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
310 Attorney
Services
B A N K R U P T C Y
DUI - ARD
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY BENEFITS
WORKERS COMP
Free Consultation
25+ Years Exp.
Joseph M.
Blazosek
570-655-4410
570-822-9556
blazoseklaw.com
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vitos & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
LOST. Black wallet
at Thomas Market
Country Club Cen-
ter. Keep the
money, but please
return the cards,
very important to
me. 570-675-8823
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
FOUND 06/14/2012-
car/truck key, call to
describe & claim.
Leave message
570-829-5989
FOUND. Cat, multi-
colored, female with
pink collar. On High-
land Avenue,
Trucksville.
570-407-2884.
FOUND. Shitzu mix-
ed female puppy.
On 8th Street near
Mt. Zion Road in
Wyoming.
Call 570-574-9606
WALLET. Small
black/multi colored.
Found in parking lot
of Angelos Pizza,
Wilkes-Barre. Call
570-338-2126 to
identify.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Grant of
Letters of Adminis-
tration were grant-
ed to Sherry J.
Safka in the Estate
of Louise Gillis,
Deceased, late of
Nanticoke, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia, who died March
29, 2012. All per-
sons indebted to
said Estate are
required to make
payment and those
having any claims or
demands are to
present the same
without delay unto
the Administrator in
care of the under-
signed.
Patrick J. Aregood,
Esquire, 1218 S.
Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18706
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Testamentary have
been granted in the
Estate of Paula
Oscielowski, late of
Dallas, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia, who died on
May 24, 2012. All
persons indebted to
said Estate are
required to make
payment without
delay, and those
having claims or
demands to pres-
ent the same with-
out delay to the
Executrix, Mary
Edwards, in care of
her Attorney.
MICHAEL J.
BENDICK, ESQUIRE
111 School Street
Shavertown, PA
18708
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
A caring, married
couple promises a
secure future,
unconditional love,
and a happy home
near beaches and
great schools.
Expenses paid.
Allison & Joe
877-253-8699
Sending out
your invitations
2-3 months
prior gives
wedding guests
adequate time
to make
preparations.
bridezella.net
GUARDIAN
ANGEL
Hardtimes uponyou?
Down on your luck?
Need help & dont
know where to turn?
We care and are
willing to help. Serious
problems only. Write
to: PO Box 3238, W.
Pittston, PA 18643
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
General
Mclain...What a
great man. This
valley lost The
Great One...Thank
you Bill for your
wildness and your
friendship...The
end of an era.
Cocktails will be
served.
150 Special Notices
NEPA-AIRSOFT
North Eastern PA
Airsoft
WHAT IS AIRSOFT?
Airsoft is a military
simulation sport in
which players par-
ticipate in mock
combat with mili-
tary-style replica
weapons & tactics.
Come visit us at:
www.nepa-
airsoft.com
A Web Site
Dedicated to the
Airsoft Community
in NorthEast
Pennsylvania and
surrounding areas.
Home of the
Patriots Airsoft
Squad
We are always
looking for New
Members!
Contact us today
at:
webadmin@
nepa-airsoft.com
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
< < < < < < <
ADOPTION:
Loving couple
hopes to adopt a
baby. We
promise a lifetime
of love & security
for a newborn.
Please call
Lori and Mike at
1-888-499-4464
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Ages 15 months to 6
years.
570-283-0336
360 Instruction &
Training
Certified Personal Certified Personal
T Trainer seeking rainer seeking
part-time position part-time position.
Also certified in
older adult training,
CPR and AED.
contact
Mryc426@aol.com
380 Travel
ATLANTIC CITY
SHOWBOAT
6/24/12
ROUND TRIP
$30/PP
$20 REBATE +
SNACKS
570-740-7020
Black Lake, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing &
tranquility at its finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the water
with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION?
Call
Now!
(315) 375-8962
daveroll@black
lakemarine.com
www.blacklake4fish.com
380 Travel
CAMEO HOUSE CAMEO HOUSE
BUS BUS T TOURS OURS
Who Wants
To Go To
Coney
Island
Sunday
June 24
SOUTH
HAMPTON
Long Island
Saturday
August 18th
Call Anne
570-655-3420
anne.cameo
@verizon.net
CRUISE
SPECIAL!
Sail the
Carnival Miracle
to the Bahamas
December
8-16, 2012
outside
Balcony
cabin
only $662. per
person, double
occupancy.
Includes all port
taxes and
government
fees! Limited
space available.
First Come,
First Served!
Call NOW!
288-8747
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DONT MISS OUT!
NIAGARA FALLS
Sept. 5-7
Transportation,
meals, lodging,
tours, taxes, gratu-
ities & more. Few
seats left. Passport
needed for Canada.
ITALY
Sept. 19-28.
Includes air, tours,
meals, hotels. too
much to mention.
4 seats left.
CAPE COD
Oct. 15-19.
Transportation,
meals, lodging,
tours, taxes,
gratuities & more.
Israel, The Holy
Land, Oct. 2013
Call Theresa for
information
570-654-2967
SPORTING EVENTS
Yankees Baseball
Mets 6/9 $99
Indians 6/27 $69
White Sox 6/29
$65*
White Sox 6/30
$109, 200 Level
Seating
White Sox 6/30 $79
Phillies Baseball
Orioles @ Camden
Yards 6/9 $89
Rays 6/24 $89
Orioles Baseball
Phillies 6/9 $89
NASCAR @ Dover
Seats in Turn 1
$144, includes
breakfast & post
race buffet
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
*includes ticket,
transportation,
snacks, soda & water
cookiestravelers.com
380 Travel
SUMMER GETAWAYS!
Yankees vs
Braves
June 20
Knoebels
Amusement
Park
June 27
Dome Train &
Tioga Downs
June 30
Kutztown Folk
Festival
July 7
Ocean City, N.J.
July 18
Quebec &
Montreal, 5 day
July 23-27
Wellsboro Hobo
Hoedown
July 18
1-800-432-8069
403 Aircraft
TRAVELCRAFT 93
28 Motorhome
52,000 miles
$12,000 negotiable.
570-333-5110
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK `11 125CC
Auto, key start, with
reverse & remote
control. $700. OBO
570-674-2920
409 Autos under
$5000
00 VOLKSWAGEN GTI
2 door hatchback,
1.8 turbo, 5 speed
transmission, AC
power steering and
windows, moon
roof, new brakes,
tires, timing belt,
water pump and
battery. Black on
black. 116,000 miles
$4,500
570-823-3114
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
CADILLAC `94
DEVILLE SEDAN
94,000 miles,
automatic, front
wheel drive, 4
door, air condi-
tioning, air bags,
all power, cruise
control, leather
interior, $3,300.
570-394-9004
CHEVROLET `00
CAVALIER SEDAN
Garage kept, CD
player, 98,000
miles, automatic.
Runs well. $3,250
(570)288-9434
CHEVROLET `90
CELEBRITY
STATION WAGON
3.1 liter V6, auto,
A/C. Excellent con-
dition, new tires.
66K. $2,795.
570-288-7249
DODGE `98
AVENGER
Rebuilt engine, new
transmission, cus-
tom 3 exhaust.
Weapon R intake,
Blitz front bumper
and side skirts,
custom Evil 8 paint
job, vertical doors,
after market wheel
and tires, over
$10,000 invested.
Asking $4,000.
Call 570-287-8410
or 570-855-2699
409 Autos under
$5000
FORD `01 RANGER
Extended cab, good
tires, new injectors,
fuel pump and
exhaust, radio, CD,
4 wheel drive, auto-
matic, runs well.
$3100. Call
570-262-3199
FORD `90 MUSTANG
Convertible, LX 5.0
auto. New top, bat-
tery, radiator. Good
paint, current
inspection, needs
exhaust work.
Nice car. $3,800.
(570)283-8235
FORD 01 TAURUS
Wagon V6, loaded,
leather interior, 3rd
row seat, alloy
wheels, new tires,
brakes, oil, 93k,
very well maintained
$4500 neg wt war-
ranty call 570 855-
8514-570 388-6008
LEOS AUTO SALES
93 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Jeep Cherokee
98 Sport.
4 door 6 cylinder,
auto, 4WD. $2,850
Chevy Lumina
97
4 door, 6 cylinder
89,000 miles.
$1,850.
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
LINCOLN `88 MARK VII
Approx. 132,000
miles. To date I have
done repairs & pre-
ventative mainte-
nance. In the
amount of approx.
$4,500, Not includ-
ing tires. There is
approx. 20 Sq. In. of
surface rust on
entire car. I would
be happy to
describe any or all
repairs. All repair
done by certified
garage.
FINAL REDUCTION
$2,500
570-282-2579
LINCOLN 98
CONTINENTAL
Beige, V8 engine,
74,600 miles.
$3,500. FWD, load-
ed. 570-693-2371
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
Florida car. $1500.
570-899-1896
409 Autos under
$5000
OLDSMOBILE `01
ALERO
V6, 94k, automatic,
2 door, upgraded
stereo, runs well.
$3,500
570-696-9859
or text
570-371-1846
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
SUZUKI 06
SWIFT RENO
4 cylinder. Automat-
ic. 4 door. $4,800
(570) 709-5677
(570) 819-3140
412 Autos for Sale
09 JOURNEY SXT $14,995
10FUSIONSEL $14,995
10IMPALA LT $13,995
08 TUSCON GLS $12,995
10 MalibuLS $13,995
Full Notary Service
Tags & Title Transfers
BENS AUTO SALES
RT 309 W-BTwp.
Near Wegmans
570-822-7359
BMW 06 X5
All wheel drive,
61,000 miles,
$20,595
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
BMW 98 740 IL
White with beige
leather interior.
New tires, sunroof,
heated seats. 5 cd
player 106,000
miles. Excellent
condition.
$4,600. OBO
570-451-3259
570-604-0053
CADILLAC 11 STS
13,000 Miles,
Showroom
condition. Price
reduced
$34,900
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
412 Autos for Sale
CHEVROLET `06
IMPALA
Former police car,
low miles.
$5,500,OBO
(570)436-4311
CHEVROLET `97 CUS-
TOM FOOD TRUCK
8 position steam
tables & much
more.$13,900 or
best offer
(570)709-5525
CHEVY 02
CAVALIER LS
4 door, 4 cylinder,
automatic, PW, PL,
76k, clean, runs
well. $4,195
DEALER
570-868-3914
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 04
MONTE CARLO
Silver with Black
Leather, Sunroof,
Very Sharp!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. FWD. Leather
interior. Great
shape. A/C. CD.
All power.
$6,900. Negotiable
New inspection &
tires.
(570) 760-1005
FORD `08 FOCUS
SES
40k, great condi-
tion, Satellite
radio/sync. High
mpg, $13,900
570-709-1725
412 Autos for Sale
DODGE 02
VIPER GTS
10,000 MILES V10
6speed, collec-
tors, this baby is
1 of only 750 GTS
coupes built in
2002 and only 1 of
83 painted Race
Yellow it still wears
its original tires
showing how it
was babied. This
car is spotless
throughout and is
ready for its new
home. This vehicle
is shown by
appointment only.
$40,900. call
570-760-2365
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
FORD `07 FOCUS
SES Sedan
Alloy wheels, heat-
ed seats, CD play-
er, rear spoiler, 1
owner, auto, air, all
power, great gas
mileage, priced to
be sold immedi-
ately! $6,995 or
best offer.
570-614-8925
412 Autos for Sale
FORD 01
FOCUS CXS
2 door. 4 cylinder,
automatic, Power
windows, PL, 70K.
Sunroof. Looks and
runs well. $4,495
DEALER
570-868-3914
HONDA 04 ACCORD
LX SEDAN. 162k
miles. New battery,
excellent condition.
Auto, single owner,
runs great. Upgrad-
ed stereo system. 4
snow tires and rims
& after market rims.
Air, standard power
features. Kelly Blue
Book $7800.
Asking $6800
570-466-5821
HONDA 08 ACCORD
4 door, 4 cylinder,
auto Price reduced
$15,695
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
JEEP 11 LIBERTY
SPORT
7,000 miles, show-
room condition,
4x4, preferred
option package.
$21,900
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
Travel
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 3D
www.ke n polloc kn is s a n .c om
229M UN DY S TRE E T
W IL K E S -BA RRE , P A .
1-8 66-70 4-0 672 K E N P OL L OCK
N IS S A N
Th e #1 N is s a n De a le rin N .E. PA
*Ta x a nd Ta g a d d itio na l. Prio rSa les Ex c lu d ed . N o tR es po ns ib le fo rTypo gra phic a l Erro rs . All reb a tes & inc entives a pplied . **0 % APR in lieu o f reb a tes . As k fo rd eta ils .
**As perN is s a n M o nthly Sa les V o lu m e R epo rta s o f M a rc h 2 0 12 . All Pric es b a s ed o n im m ed ia te d elivery in s to c k vehic le o nly. All o ffers ex pire 6 /3 0 /12 .

THE NUM BER 1NISSAN DEAL ER IN THE S TATE O F PA IN NEW VEHIC L E


S AL ES VO L UM E AND C US TO M ER S ATIS FAC TIO N FO R APRIL 2012**
K E N P OL L OCK N IS S A N
RR
AA
CC
EE
TO TO
S S
AA
VV
E E
2012N IS S A N M A XIM A
3.5S S E DA N L IM ITE D E DITION
6 Cyl, CVT , S u n ro o f, S m o ked Allo y
W heels , Po w erS ea t, In telligen t
K ey & M u ch M o re!
STK#N21359
M O DEL# 16112
V IN# 819004
M SRP $33,835
B U Y FOR
$
28 ,8 35
*
+ T/T
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
SA VE
$5000 O FF
M SR P !
2012N IS S A N FRON TIE R
CRE W CA B S 4X4
6 Cyl, Au to , 4x4, 16
W heels , Rea rDefro s t,
Bed lin er& M u ch M o re
*$239 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $16,396; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50.
STK# 21902
M O DEL# 32212
V IN# 443274
M SRP $27,790
B U Y FOR
$
24,995
*
+ T/T
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 CAP TIVE CAS H
$
239
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
$
28 9
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$289 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $18,948; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l
d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te In clu d ed .
2012N IS S A N P A THFIN DE R
S 4X4
6 Cyl, Au to , 4x4, PW , PDL ,
Allo ys , K eyles s & M u ch M o re!
STK#N21939
M O DEL# 25012
V IN# 603187
M SRP $31,965
B U Y FOR
$
26,965
*
+ T/T
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $250 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
$
299
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$299 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $15,663; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $1750 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te In clu d ed .
2 A T TH IS 2 A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
2012N IS S A N A RM A DA
S V 4X4
V8, Au to , PW , PL , CD, Ba cku p Ca m era ,
Allo ys , Ru n n in g Bo a rd s , Bo s e, Hea ted
M irro r, Blu eto o th & M u ch M o re!
*$499 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $20,518; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $100 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te in clu d ed .
STK#N21418
M O DEL# 26212
V IN# 603187
M SRP $45,595
B U Y FOR
$
37,595
*
+ T/T
W / $250 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
$
499
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
L A ST O NE A T L A ST O NE A T
TH IS P R IC E TH IS P R IC E
8 Cyl, Au to , 4x4,
PW , PL , K eyles s ,
Cru is e, T iltW heel,
Allo ys & M u ch M o re
*S a le p rice p lu s ta x & ta gs .
STK#N21429
M O DEL# 34412
+ T/T
W / $30 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $1350 VAL U E TR U CK R EB ATE
2012N IS S A N ROGUE S V
A W D
4 Cyl, CVT , Allo yW heel, Po w er
S ea t, Ba cku p Ca m era ,
In telligen tK ey & M u ch M o re!
STK#N21528
M O DEL# 22412
V IN# 382082
M SRP $26,870
B U Y FOR
$
22,8 70
*
+ T/T
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
SA VE $4000 O FF M SR P
O N A LL 2012 SV
R O G U ES IN STO C K
$
229
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$229 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $14,779; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te In clu d ed .
O VER 70 O VER 70
A VA IL A B L E A VA IL A B L E
2 A T TH IS P R IC E 2 A T TH IS P R IC E
2 A T TH IS P R IC E 2 A T TH IS P R IC E
A LL 2012
IN STO C K
5000
00
O FF
2012N IS S A N A L TIM A
2012N IS S A N M URA N O
S A W D
V-6, CVT . A/ C. PW ,
PDL , Cru is e. T ilt,
F lo o rM a ts &
M u ch M o re
STK#N21472
M O DEL#3212
V IN# 211509
M SRP $32,525
$5000 O FF
A LL 2012
M U R A NO S
IN STO C K
B U Y FOR
$
27,525
*
+ T/T
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
$
279
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$279 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $16,587; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l
d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1500 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te In clu d ed .
2 A T TH IS P R IC E 2 A T TH IS P R IC E
COUP E S
& S E DA N S
S E DA N
STK#21003
M O DEL# 13112
V IN# 144280
M SRP $24,155
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, AM / F M / CD, T ilt, Cru is e In telligen tK ey, Cru is e & M u ch M o re!
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
+ T/T
B U Y FOR
$
19,155
*
$
18 9
*
OR
*$189 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $12,319; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l
d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1810 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te In clu d ed .
2 A T TH IS P R IC E 2 A T TH IS P R IC E
COUP E
B U Y FOR
$
20 ,620
*
+ T/T
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
$
229
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$229 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $13,066; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50.
2 A T TH IS P R IC E 2 A T TH IS P R IC E
4 Cyl, CVT , PW , PL , Cru is e, Allo ys , F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re!
STK#N21885
M O DEL# 15112
V IN# 241072
M SRP $25,620
$
50 0 0
OFF M S R P
ON AL L N EW 38
ALTIM AS IN S TOCK
A
T
T
E
N
T
I
O
N
THE
GE T W HA T YOU
W A N T
S A L E S E V E N T
S TA RTS
N OW !
40 M U R A NO S 40 M U R A NO S
A VA IL A B L E A VA IL A B L E

SA VE
$8000 O FF
A LL NEW 2012
A R M A DA S
IN STO C K
$
27,495
*
B U Y FOR
2012N IS S A N TITA N
K IN G CA B S V 4X4
PAGE 4D SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
NEW CAR 694 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 287-2117 USED CAR 662 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 288-0319
ONLINE AT BONNERCHEVROLET.COM
*Sales prices, tax & tags additional. All incentives applied. Not responsible for typographical errors. Offers end 7/2/12.
OVER 80 PRE-OWNED VEHICLES AVAILABLE
UNBELIEVABLE SELECTION! YOUR PRE-OWNED MID-SIZE SUV HEADQUARTERS
We Stock Over 90 Units/ WHY BUY NEW?
2012 CHEVROLET CRUZE LS
MSRP $18,590
4 Cyl, Auto, A/C
$
159
*
Lease
For
PER MONTH
24mos
12K per yr
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT. MUST BE APPROVED
THRU ALLY. S TIER (8 CB SCORE+)
$1879 + TAX & TAGS DUE AT SIGNING.
+ TAX
ALL INCENTIVE APPLIED
2012 CHEVROLET MALIBU LS
MSRP $22,870
4 Cyl, Auto, A/C
$
179
*
Lease
For
PER MONTH
24mos
12K per yr
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT. MUST BE APPROVED
THRU ALLY. S TIER (8 CB SCORE+)
$1639 + TAX & TAGS DUE AT SIGNING.
+ TAX
ALL INCENTIVE APPLIED
2012 CHEVROLET EQUINOX FWD LS
MSRP $24,355
$
229
*
Lease
For
PER MONTH
24mos
12K per yr
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT. MUST
BE APPROVED THRU ALLY.
S TIER (8 CB SCORE+)
$1799 + TAX & TAGS DUE AT SIGNING.
+ TAX
ALL INCENTIVE APPLIED
2012 CHEVROLET TRAVERSE FWD LS
MSRP $30,335
$
249
*
Lease
For
PER MONTH
24mos
12K per yr
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT. MUST
BE APPROVED THRU ALLY.
S TIER (8 CB SCORE+)
$1149 + TAX & TAGS DUE AT SIGNING.
+ TAX
ALL INCENTIVE APPLIED
2012 CHEVY SILVERADO 1500 4WD
LT EXT CAB ALL STAR EDITION
MSRP $35,925
$
329
*
Lease
For
PER MONTH
39mos
12K per yr
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT. MUST
BE APPROVED THRU ALLY.
S TIER (8 CB SCORE+)
$2659 + TAX & TAGS DUE AT SIGNING.
+ TAX
ALL INCENTIVE APPLIED
7
6
2
1
8
1
1986 CHEVY
CORVETTE CPE
$
9,999
*
Stick Shift
7
6
2
1
8
1
2008 NISSAN
SENTRA
$
11,900
*
Low Miles, 4 Cyl,
Auto, A/C
7
6
2
1
8
1
2001 PONTIAC FIREBIRD TRANSAM
FORMULA RAM AIR WS 6
$
14,900
*
One Owner, Garage Kept, Only 31K Miles, Automatic, T-Tops
7
6
2
1
8
1
2003 GMC 3500 DUMP TRUCK
W/ PLOW
Very Rare! Gas V8, Automatic
7
6
2
1
8
1
2008
HUMMER H3
$
23,900
*
Every Factory Options,
Adventure Package
7
6
2
1
8
1
2011 CHEVY
CAMARO
CONVERTIBLE 2SS
$
34,999
* $
18,900
*
HOURS: Monday Thru Thursday 8:00am - 7:00pm
Friday & Saturday 8:00am - 5:00pm
1-888-307-7077
*In stock vehicles only. Prices plus tax & tags. All rebates applied. See Salesperson for Details. Financing must be approve thru ally bank. See dealer for details.
We Service
ALL
Motor Vehicles
Just Ask
STAN!
Just Ask
STAN!
State Inspection
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 6/30/12 Av.
$.99
Lube Oil Filter
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 6/30/12 Av.
$24.95
Rotate & Balance
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 6/30/12 Av.
$24.95
Emissions Inspection
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 6/30/12 Av.
$24.95
Coolant System Services
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 6/30/12 Av.
$89.95
Automatic Transmission Service
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 6/30/12 Av.
$124.95
Call today 876-2100
Some restrictions apply. See dealer for details.
Bad Credit - No Credit
We Make It Simple
2 WAYS TO PURCHASE
YOUR NEXT CAR
TOLL
FREE 1-855-313-LOAN (5626)
or
ONLINE @ www.ApproveMyCredit.com
An Eynon Buick GMC Dealership
NEW CARS
NEW 2011 GMC YUKON
DENALI AWD
$
50,557
Ice Blue Metallic, Sun &
Entertainment Package, Side
Blind Zone Alert, Last One
Clearance Pricing!
0% Financing
Available
Save $9,673
NEW 2012 GMC ACADIA
DENALI AWD
$
43,635
Silver Beauty, Too
Many Options To List!
0% Financing
Available
Save $3,850
NEW 2012 BUICK ENCLAVE
AWD
$
36,250
Choose From 4, Preferred
Equipment Pkg,
Loaded with Luxury!
0% Financing
Available
Save $3,025
NEW 2012 BUICK LACROSSE
$
29,449
Crystal RedTint Coat, 4 Cyl.,
E-Assist, Preferred
Equipment Pkg
1.9% Financing
Available
Save $1,921
USED CARS
01 CHEVY IMPALA LS................................................
$
4,995
00 CHEVY SILVERADO X-CAB 4X4.......
$
4,995
00 MERCEDES BENZ ML430 4X4............
$
6,995
01 MITSUBISHI MONTERO SPORT 4X4
$
3,995
08 HONDA CIVIC LX...............................................
$
13,995
01 TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 4X4.................
$
7,995
08 BUICK ENCLAVE CXL AWD.................
$
26,995
08 DODGE RAM 3500 DUALLY DIESEL 4X4
$
21,995
02 CADILLAC DEVILLE..............................................
$
7,995
09 CHEVY MALIBU LT............................................
$
14,995
03 GMC YUKON DENALI AWD...............
$
10,900
10 TOYOTA TUNDRA ROCK WARRIOR
$
27,995
12 FORD E-150 CARGO VAN...................
$
19,900
11 DODGE RAM 1500 QUAD CAB..
$
24,900
11 DODGE AVENGER SXT..............................
$
16,900
11 KIA SEDONAS (Choose From 2).............
$
18,995
11 TOYOTA YARIS SEDANS.....................
$
14,900
12 FORD MUSTANG COUPE.......................
$
20,900
12 FORD FOCUS SDNS...................... From
$
17,900
11 CHEVY IMPALA LT............................................
$
16,995
11 CHEVY MALIBU LTZ........................................
$
18,900
10 DODGE CALIBERS (2 Available) ........
$
14,995
10 VW BEETLE COUPE..........................................
$
15,900
10 CHRYSLER SEBRING (2 Available). From
$
14,995
11 CHEVY TRAVERSE LT AWD..................
$
26,995
11 CHRYSLER 200LX..............................................
$
16,995
12 CHEVY IMPALA LTZ........................................
$
23,995
11 HYUNDAI ACCENTS (4 Available) .......
$
13,995
11 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT 4X4...................
$
19,900
11 CHEVY HHR WAGON...................................
$
13,900
11 MAZDA CX-7 AWD..........................................
$
23,900
11 HYUNDAI SANTA FE AWD..................
$
20,900
10 DODGE CHARGER SXT.............................
$
16,900
11 NISSAN ROGUE AWD................................
$
19,900
11 DODGE CHALLENGER................................
$
22,900
11 CHEVY CAMARO LT........................................
$
23,900
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 5D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
730 Airport Road Hazleton
www.independencetoyota.com
Check Us Out
and Like Us on
Facebook
Mike Bonin
Sales Manager
John Sophy
Finance Manager
Matt Turowski
Sales Consultant
Mark Sebastian
Sales Consultant
Chris Mackes
Sales Consultant
Ramon Castro
Sales Consultant
Dana Halechko
Sales Consultant
John Baldassarre
Sales Consultant
Angelo Manganello
Sales Consultant
Joe Demel
Sales Consultant
INDEPENDENCE TOYOTA
1-800-689-9833
Call
Toll-Free
Showroom Hours:
Monday - Friday 8-8;
Saturday 8-4
*Tax and tags extra. Artwork
may not depict actual vehicle.
www.independencetoyota.com
Chris Stash
Sales Manager
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Cond., 48K
Miles and
More!
2003 Chevrolet
Malibu Sedan
$
6,599*
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
4x4, PW, PL,
AC, Alloys &
More!
2003 GMC Envoy
SLE 4x4
$
8,999*
4-Cyl.,
Auto,
AC, CD
& More!
2003Toyota Corolla
CE Sedan
$
8,599*
4-Cyl., AT,
PW, PL, Air
Cond., and
More!
2002 Toyota
Camry LE
$
8,999*
6-Cyl.,
Auto, 4x4,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys, and
More!
2005 Chevrolet
Equinox LT
$
9,999*
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, and
So Much
More!
2006 SCION
XB
$
10,999*
4-Cyl., CVT
Pkg., Leather,
Nav.
and More!
2006Toyota
Prius
$
10,999*
8-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, AC,
Short Bed
and More!
2002 Ford F-150 XLT
Super Crew 4-Dr. 4x4
4 Cyl, Auto,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys,
Moonroof,
and More
2005Toyota Camry
SE
$
10,999*
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Conditioning,
Leather
2006Toyota
Solara SLE
4 Cyl., 5 Speed
Manual, PW, PL,
AC & So Much
More!
Only 19K.
2008 Chevrolet
Cobalt Sedan LT
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Conditioning,
Alloys and
More!
2009 Chevrolet
Impala LT Sedan
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Conditioning
and More!
2007Toyota
Corolla LE
6-Cyl., Auto,
Leather
Moonroof,
and More!
Clean, Clean,
Clean!
2003Toyota
Avalon XLS
6-Cyl,Auto,
PW,PL,AC,
Alloys
and More, 98k
1997Toyota
Camry LE Sedan
4-Cyl., Auto,
FWD, PW, PL,
AC, and
More!
2006Toyota
Rav4
6-Cyl., Auto,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys, and
More!
2009 Chevrolet
Impala LT Sedan
6-Cyl., Auto.,
4x4, PW, PL,
AC, Alloys,
and
More!
2006 Chevrolet
Equinox LT
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL and
More!
2006 Jeep Grand
Cherokee Laredo 4x4
6-Cyl., AT,
PW, PL, AC,
Leather,
Moonroof,
3rd Row
Seating
2005Toyota
Highlander Limited
4-Cyl.,
Auto., PW, PL,
Air Cond.
and More!
2010 Honda Civic
LX Sedan
4-Cyl.,
Auto., PW,
PL, Air and
More! 21K
2009Toyota
Corolla LE
6-Cyl,
Auto,AWD,PW,
PL,AC,
Sunroof, and More
2006 Ford
Escape XLT
4-Cyl.,
5-Speed, Air
Conditioning,
CD and
More
2010ToyotaTacoma
Reg. Cab
6-Cyl., Auto,
AWD, PW,
PL, AC,
Chrome Wheels
& More!
Third Row Seat!
2009 Doddge
Journey Sxt
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Conditioning,
Moonroof
and More!
2007Toyota RAV4
Sport 4x4
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Conditioning,
ONLY 10K
MILES
2011 Mazda
3 Wagon
4-Cyl.,
Auto, AWD,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys &
More!
2010 Subaru Legacy
2.5I Premium Sedan
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, AC,
ONLY 17K
MILES, and
More!
2009Toyota
RAV4 4x4
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, AC,
New Tires &
Brakes,
Warranty,
and More!
2007 Nissan Frontier
SE Crew Cab 4x4
4-Cyl., AT,
PW, PL, ONLY
14K Miles
2010 Subaru Forester
2.5X
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
CVT Pkg. 2,
PW, PL, AC
and More!
2011Toyota
Prius Sedan
4-Cyl.,
Auto, AWD,
PW, PL,
AC &
More! 24K
2010Toyota
Rav4
6-Cyl., AT,
AWD, PW,
PL, AC, 28K
2008 Ford Edge
SEL Sport
4-Cyl., Auto.,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys,
Moonroof
and More
2010Toyota RAV4
Sport 4x4
8-Cyl., AT,
4x4, PW, PL,
C, Alloys and
More! 31K
2007 Dodge Ram
1500 Quad Cab SLT
4-Cyl,Auto,
PW,PL,AC,
and More
22k
2010 Honda
Civic LX Sedan
6-Cyl., AT, PW,
PL, AC,
One Owner,
Local Trade,
24K Miles,
and More!
2009ToyotaTacoma
V6 Double Cab 4x4
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Conditioning
and More!
2009ToyotaTacoma
V6 Double Cab 4x4
4-Cyl., Auto,
AWD, PW, PL,
AC, Alloys,
Power Seat and
More!
2010Toyota
Rav4 Limited
6-Cyl.,
Auto, AWD,
PW, PL, AC,
Third Row Seat,
Low Miles.
2008Toyota
Highlander
6-Cyl., Auto,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys,
Sunroof, &
More
2008Toyota 4Runner
SR5 4x4
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
AWD, PW, PL,
AC, Leather,
and More!
30K
2009Toyota
Venza
4-Cyl.,
Auto, PW,
PL, AC
& More!
2005 Honda Accord
LX Sedan
4-Cyl,
Auto,PW,PL,
AC,Alloys
2009 Hyundai Elantra
SE Sedan
5.7L V-8,
Automatic,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys and
More!
2011ToyotaTundra
Double Cab 4x4
5.7L, Auto,
4x4, PW,
PL, AC,
Alloys and
More! 9K
2011ToyotaTundra Dbl
Cab
6-Cyl., Auto,
AWD, PW, PL,
Alloys,
Leather
2009 Acura MDX
with Res/Tech
KBB $12,000
KBB $24,000
KBB $30,000 KBB $30,280
$
11,999*
$
11,599*
$
12,599*
$
12,999*
$
14,999*
$
13,599*
$
13,599*
$
4,999*
$
13,599*
$
12,999*
$
14,899*
$
15,799*
$
15,999*
$
15,999*
$
13,599*
$
18,599*
$
19,999*
$
19,999*
$
19,999*
$
19,999*
$
19,999*
$
18,999*
$
20,999*
$
21,999*
$
20,999*
$
22,599*
$
22,999*
$
23,999*
$
26,999*
$
24,999*
$
24,999*
$
23,599*
$
23,599* $16,999*
$
27,999*
$
11,999* $12,999*
$
30,999*
$
32,999*
$
33,599*
Kendra McDonald
Sales Consultant
HUGE PREOWNED SALE GOING ON HERE AT
INDEPENDENCE TOYOTA... DONT MISS IT!!!
412 Autos for Sale
SATURN `02 SL1
Sedan, auto, all
power, low miles.
$4,595
(570)702-6023
412 Autos for Sale
VOLKSWAGEN 00
BEETLE
2.0 automatic, air
67k miles $6400.
570-466-0999
412 Autos for Sale
11 DODGE
DAKOTA CREW
4x4, Bighorn 6 cyl.
14k, Factory
Warranty.
$21,199
11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$19,799
10 Subaru
Forester Prem.
4WD 30k Factory
warranty, power
sunroof.
$18,699
08 Chrysler
Sebring Conv.
Touring 6 cyl.
32k $12,899
05 HONDA CRV EX
4x4 65k, a title.
$12,799
06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7,999
03 F250 XL
Super Duty only
24k! AT-AC,
$8,399
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,399
11 Toyota Rav 4
4x4 AT
only 8,000 miles,
alloys, power sun-
roof. new condition.
Factory warranty
$22,499
03 Mitsubishi
XLS
AWD, only 75k
$7,999
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
$300 COUPON $300 COUPON
OFF OFF ON ON SALE. SALE.
LOW LOW PRICES. PRICES.
EXPIRES EXPIRES
6/30/12 6/30/12
LEXUS `01 ES 300
80,000 miles,
excellent condi-
tion, all options.
Recently serv-
iced. New tires.
$8,800.
570-388-6669
TOYOTA 09 CAMRY
18,000 Miles,
1 owner, 4 cylinder.
$16,500
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
08 CHEVY AVEO
red, auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser black,
auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 TOYOTA SCION XA
silver, auto, 4 cyl
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
02 FORD ESCORT SE
red, auto, 4 cyl
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
00 ACURA TL
black, tan leather,
sunroof, auto
99 SUBARU LEGACY
LTD
Burgundy, AWD
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles,
$12,500
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT
Blue, grey leather,
7 passenger mini
van
06 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE off road, 4x4,
silver, V6
06 INFINITY QX56
Pearl white, tan
leather, Naviga
tion, 3rd seat, 4x4
06 JEEP COMMANDER
white, 3rd seat,
4x4
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 FORD EXPLORER
XLT, black, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
blue, grey leather
4x4
06 NISSAN TITAN KING
CAB SE white, auto
50k miles 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 BUICK RENDEVOUS
CXL 3rd seat AWD
05 DODGE DURANGO
LTD Black, grey
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY
RENEGADE Blue,
5 speed, V6, 4x4
05 CHEVY EQUINOX LT
red, V6, AWD
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 BUICK RENDZVEOUS
cx burgundy, FWD
04 FORD EXPLORER
XLT white,
3rd seat 4 x4
04 NISSAN XTERRA XE
blue, auto, 4x4
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER
red, tan leather,
3rd seat awd
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green, 4 door,
4x4 truck
04 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SLT SILVER,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 FORD FREESTAR,
blue, 4 door, 7
passenger mini
van
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
XLT olive green,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY LTD
white 7 passen
ger mini van
03 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT, silver, 3rd
seat, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT TRAC XLT, 4
door, green, tan,
leather, 4x4
02 FORD F150
SUPERCAB XLT
silver, 4x4 truck
01 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, white,
V8, 4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
99 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT 2 door
black, 4x4
99 NISSAN PATHINDER
gold, V6, 4x4
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
CHECK OUT ALL
THE GARAGE SALES ON PAGES 20-21
PAGE 6D SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
COCCIA
CALL NOW 823-8888 or 1-800-817-FORD
SATURDAY SERVICE HOURS 7 A.M.-1 P.M.
Overlooking Mohegan Sun
Just Minutes from
Scranton or W-B
577 East Main St.,
Plains, PA
WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
FREE STATE INSPECTION AS LONG AS YOU OWN THE CAR!
FORD - LINCOLN
LEASE
FOR
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied. **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable
miles. First months payment, $645 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
VIN #3LCR812015
COCCIA
Leather Seats, Personal Safety
w/Anti-Theft Sys., Fog Lamps, CD, SYNC, Side
Air Curtains, Message Center, PDL, PW,
PLUS$1500LINCOLNCOMPETITIVE CONQUEST REBATE AVAILABLE FORALL QUALIFIED
OWNERS&LESSEES. LARGERLINCOLNLEASE RENEWAL INCENTIVE AVAILABLE FORQUALIFIED
FORD&LINCOLNLESSEES. THESE INCENTIVESARE NOT REFLECTEDINPAYMENTS
0
$
2000
60
%
24/7 ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE
FULL TANK OF GAS
WARRANTY IS FULLY TRANSFERABLE
6 YR./100,000 MILE COMPREHENSIVE
LIMITED WARRANTY COVERAGE
200-POINT INSPECTION
VEHICLE HISTORY REPORT
M
O
S.
FRESH OIL & FILTER
NEW WIPER BLADES
CERTIFIED PRE-OWNED BENEFITS INCLUDE:
2
.
9%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
FOR UP TO
APR
60
M
O
S
NEW2012 LINCOLNMKZ HYBRID
PRICE INCLUDES 4YR/50,OOO
MILE LIMITED MAINTENANCE PLAN
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable
miles. First months payment, $645 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
NEW2012 LINCOLNMKT AWD
All Wheel Drive, 3.5L V6, , SYNC, Heat/Cool Leather
Seats, Trailer Tow Pkg., Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Push
Button Start, THX Audio Sys., Blind Spot Monitoring
Sys., Reverse Camera Sys.,
VIN #2LCBL53605
PRICE
INCLUDES
4YR/50,OOO
MILE LIMITED
MAINTENANCE
PLAN 24
Mos.
, 3.7L V6, ., Auto.
Temp Control, 18 Alum. Wheels, Advanced Trac,
Leather Heated/Cooled Seats, Keyless Entry
with Keypad, Satellite Radio, Side Air
Curtains, Reverse Sensing Sys., Pwr.
Liftgate, CD,
VIN #2LCBL16258
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable
miles. First months payment, $645 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
NEW2012 LINCOLNMKX AWD
PRICE INCLUDES
4YR/50,OOO
MILE LIMITED
MAINTENANCE PLAN
24
Mos.
VIN #3LCR827357 Leather Seats, Message Center, Side Air Curtains,
PW, PL, Fog Lamps, AM/FM/CD,
Personal Safety with Anti-Theft
System, SYNC,
VIN #1LDG604456
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied. **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable
miles. First months payment, $645 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
PRICE INCLUDES
4YR/50,OOO
MILE LIMITED
MAINTENANCE PLAN
24
Mos.
NEW2013 LINCOLNMKS AWD
3.7L V6, Remote Keyless
Entry, Reverse Sensing, HID Headlamps, THX
Sound Sys with CD, 19 Premium Alum.
Wheels, Dual Zone Electronic Auto
Temp Control, Pwr. Heat/Cool
Leather Seats, Personal Safety
Sys., Safety Canopy Sys., SYNC,
Anti-Theft Sys.,
Most with Parking
Sensors, Moonroof,
Pwr. Leather
Seats, SYNC,
Keyless Entry
with Keypad
Most with All Wheel
Drive, Pwr. Leather
Heated Seats,
Moonroof, CD,
Memory Seats,
Keyless Entry,
SYNC
STARTING AT
TO
CHOOSE
FROM
CERTIFIED 2007-2010
LINCOLNMKXAWD
STARTING AT
TO
CHOOSE
FROM
CERTIFIED 2008-2009
LINCOLNMKZAWD
0
$
2500
60
%
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 7D
www.MattBurneHonda.com
2012 HONDA
ACCORD LX
4 dr, Auto Trans, AC, PW, PL, Cruise, ABS, 6 Air Bags, Tilt,
Keyless Entry, AM/FM/CD, Model #CP2F3CEW
*
MPG
34 HWY
$219 Lease Per Mo. For 36 Months through AHFC. $0 Down Payment. 1st Payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $13,149.90.
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
1110 Wyoming Ave,
Scranton, PA
1-800-NEXT-HONDA
570-341-1400
Open Monday - Thursday 9-9
Friday & Saturday 9-5
Used Cars
7-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Warranty
12 month/12,000-Mile Non Powertrain Warranty
150-Point Mechanical & Appearance Inspection
Vehicle History Report
*From the original date of frst use when said as a new vehicle
*Prior sales excluded. Tax & tags Extra. Expires 7-9-12
2000 VOLVOV50 S/W
Silver, 80K Miles
$12,750
50 TOCHOOSE FROM
01 BUICK CENTURY
Burgandy, 66K
$6,500
09 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Blue, 15K
$14,950
07 BUICK LACROSSE
Red, 19K
$15,950
03 JEEP GRANDCHEROKEE
Red, 79K
$9,750
07 JEEP LIBERTY
Black, 47K
$13,500
03 CHRYSLER CONCORDE
Gold, 71K
$5,950
06 CHRYSLER TOWN &COUNTRY LTD
Silver, 60K, R. DVD, Navi
$13,750
04 CHEVY SILVERADOCLUB CAB 4X4
White, 69K
$14,950
08 SATURN VUE XE 4WD
Navy, 64K
$13,950
02 TOYOTA SIENNA
Beige, 101K
$7,950
Thank You To Our Customers
0
.9%
APR FINANCING
NOWAVAILABLE!
*On select models to qualied
buyers for limited term.
2012 HONDA CIVIC LX SEDAN
MPG
28 City
39 HWY
***Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $11,952.95
Per Mo.
Lease
ease 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Mo. Per Mo.
LLease
* **
Model #FB2F5CEW 140-hp
16-Valve SOHC i-VTEC 5-Speed
Automatic Transmission Air Con-
ditioning with Air-Filtration System
Power Windows/Locks/Mirrors
Cruise Control Remote Entry
160-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio System
with 4 Speakers ABS
Dual-Stage, Multiple-Threshold
Front Airbags (SRS) Front Side
Airbags with Passenger-Side Oc-
cupant Position Detection System
(OPDS) Side Curtain Airbags
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
2012 HONDA PILOT LX
MPG
17 City
24 HWY
****Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $17,388.00
Per Mo.
Lease
250-hp 24-Valve SOHC i-VTEC
5-Speed Automatic Transmission
8 Passenger Seating Variable
Torque Management 4-Wheel Drive
System (VTM-4) Vehicle Stability
AssistTM (VSA) with Traction Con-
trol Power WIndows/Locks/Mirrors
Front and Rear Air Conditioning with
Air-Filtration System 229-Watt AM/
FM/CD Audio System with 7 Speakers
including Subwoofer Remote Entry
ABS Dual-Stage, Multiple-Thresh-
old Front Airbags (SRS) Front Side
Airbags with Passenger-Side
Occupant Position Detection
System (OPDS)
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
2012 HONDA CR-V EX
MPG
22 City
30 HWY
Model RM4H5CJW 185-hp
2.4-Liter, 16-Valve SOHC i-VTEC 4-Cylinder
Engine Real Time AWD with Intelligent Control
System Vehicle Stability Assist (VSA) with
Traction Control Automatic Transmission
Cruise Control A/C One-Touch Power
Moonroof with Tilt Feature Remote Entry
System Bluetooth HandsFreeLink
Multi-angle rearview camera with guidelines
160-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio System with 6
Speakers Bluetooth Streaming Audio
Pandora Internet Radio compatibility
SMS Text Message Function
USB Audio Interface
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Dual-Stage, Multiple-Threshold Front Airbags
(SRS) Front Side Airbags with Passenger-Side
Occupant Position Detection System (OPDS)
Side Curtain Airbags with Rollover Sensor
Lease 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Mo. Per Mo.
LLease
* ***
LEASES BASED ON APPROVED CREDIT TIER 1 THRU AHFC. MILEAGE BASED ON 2012 EPA MILEAGE ESTIMATES. USE FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES ONLY.
DO NOT COMPARE TO MODELS BEFORE 2008. YOUR ACUTAL MILEAGE WILL VARY DEPENDING ON HOW YOU DRIVE AND MAINTAIN YOUR VEHICLE.
3
0
0
H
O
N
D
A
V
E
H
IC
L
E
S
TO CHOOSE FROM!
TOP
DOLLAR
FOR
YOUR
TRADE!
1
.9%
36 mos 2
.9%
60 mos
on all
USED
PAGE 8D SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SIMMONS-ROCKWELL
IMPORT CENTRAL
OVER 1,200 PRE-OWNED
VEHICLES IN STOCK!!!
SIMMONS-ROCKWELL.com SIMMONS-ROCKWELL.com
Taxes and DMV fees extra. (DR)=Former Rental Vehicle. Subject to availability. Finance with approved credit for
66 months at 6.59%APR, taxes and dmv fees down.
Showrooms Open
Mon.-Thurs. 8a-8p
Fri. 8a-6p Sat. 8a-5p
SALES SERVICE PARTS
HALLSTEAD, PA
FORD
570-879-5000
Exit 230 OFF I-81
BATH, NY
Exit 38 Off I-86. Follow 54N.
CHEVROLET BUICK
PONTIAC GMC
607-776-7600
DODGE CHRYSLER
JEEP SPRINTER
607-776-8100
HORNELL, NY
FORD
607-324-4444
Exit 34S OFF I-86
ELMIRA, NY
CREDIT EXPRESS
607-734-7161
Corner of Water St. and Madison Ave.
BIG FLATS, NY
Exit 51A OFF I-86
SUBARU NISSAN
SUZUKI
607-796-5555
CADILLAC GMC
BUICK PONTIAC
607-796-5555
S
H
O
P
T
H
E
S
TO
R
E
N
EA
R
Y
O
U
!
Taxes and DMV fees extra. (DR)=Former Rental Vehicle.
FORD
570-879-5000
HALLSTEAD, PA
Exit 230 OFF 1-81
NISSAN
607-398-6666
HORSEHEADS, NY
Behind Arnot Mall, Next to Outback Steakhouse
GMC BUICK CADILLAC
607-796-5555
SUBARU SUZUKI HYUNDAI
607-796-5555
FORD
607-776-7100
CHEVROLET GMC BUICK
DODGE CHRYSLER JEEP
607-776-8100
NISSAN
2008 NISSAN SENTRA
SM12-247A, BLACK, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 50,000 MILES
$
8,999
2011 NISSAN VERSA 4DR HATCHBACK
(DR)
1-48260DR, SILVER, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
10,999
2009 NISSAN CUBE 1.8S
1-48344, WHITE, PWIND, CD, AIR, 5SP 47,000 MILES
$
10,999
2008 NISSAN SENTRA S
H13-62A, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 22,000 MILES
$
10,999
2011 NISSAN VERSA 4DR HATCHBACK
(DR)
1-48292DR, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 36,000 MILES
$
11,999
2011 NISSAN VERSA 4DR HATCHBACK
(DR)
1-48361DR, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 30,000 MILES
$
11,999
2011 NISSAN VERSA 4DR HATCHBACK
(DR)
1-48252DR, RED, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
11,999
2009 NISSAN CUBE
1-47369, PEARL WHITE, PWIND, CD, AIR, 5SP 32,000 MILES
$
11,999
2011 NISSAN VERSA 4DR HATCHBACK
1-48287S, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 18,000 MILES
$
12,999
2011 NISSAN SENTRA S
(DR)
1-48256DR, DK BLUE, SPOILER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 30,000 MILES
$
12,999
2011 NISSAN SENTRA S
(DR)
1-48258DR, MED GRAY, SPOILER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 30,000 MILES
$
12,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
(DR)
1-48273DR, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 45,000 MILES
$
12,999
2010 NISSAN CUBE
1-46860, PEARL WHITE, PWIND, CD, AIR, 5SP 13,000 MILES
$
12,999
2009 NISSAN CUBE 1.8S
2-25146, RED, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 6SP 33,000 MILES
$
12,999
2009 NISSAN CUBE 1.8S
2-25274, MERLOT, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 16,000 MILES
$
12,999
2011 NISSAN SENTRA S
1-48290, RED, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, SPOILER, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
13,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
(DR)
1-48147DR, DK RED, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 37,000 MILES
$
13,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
(DR)
1-48148DR, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 36,000 MILES
$
13,999
2010 NISSAN CUBE
2-25211, SILVER, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 11,000 MILES
$
13,999
2010 NISSAN FRONTIER KING CAB
2-25261, SILVER, CD, JUMP SEATS, 2WD, AIR, 5SP 21,000 MILES
$
13,999
2008 NISSAN ROGUE AWD
Z12-333A, GRAY, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 34,000 MILES
$
13,999
2011 NISSAN CUBE
1-48145S, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 12,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
(DR)
1-48091DR, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
(DR)
1-48368DR, DK RED, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
(DR)
1-48203DR, OCEAN GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 31,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
(DR)
1-48052DR, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
2-25149, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 33,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
(DR)
1-48354DR, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 27,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
(DR)
1-48355DR, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 27,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
1-48079, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
1-47999, OCEAN BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 20,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-48359DR, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 37,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
1-47925, BRIGHT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 34,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
3-581, MED RED, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 31,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
3-597, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 31,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
3-591, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
3-598, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
14,999
2007 NISSAN XTERRA 4X4
C11-836B, SILVER, V6, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 52,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
3-545, LT BLUE, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 23,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
(DR)
1-48320DR, LT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 22,000 MILES
$
15,999
2010 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
1-45753S, BLACK, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 10,000 MILES
$
15,999
2009 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
OPN-192, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, CONVENIENCE PKG, AIR, AUTO 12,000 MILES
$
15,999
2009 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5SL
3-574, MED RED, LEATHER, SUNROOF, HEATED PSEAT, ALLOYS, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 27,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-48076DR, RED, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 39,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-48261DR, RED, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 35,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-47586DR, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 34,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-47729DR, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 32,000 MILES
$
15,999
2010 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
1-48331, BRIGHT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 31,000 MILES
$
15,999
2009 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
1-48370, MED RED, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 21,000 MILES
$
15,999
2009 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
2-24857, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
15,999
2009 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
1-47288, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 25,000 MILES
$
15,999
2008 NISSAN XTERRA 4X4
2-24900DRB, SILVER, ALLOYS, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 51,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA HYBRID
1-48005, GRAY, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 NISSAN JUKE S
C12-553B, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 9,000 MILES
$
16,999
2010 NISSAN ALTIMA HYBRID
2-25144S, GRAY, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-48358DR, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-48365DR, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-48218DR, BRIGHT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 20,000 MILES
$
16,999
2010 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-47412DR, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 20,000 MILES
$
16,999
2010 NISSAN ROGUE 360 AWD
1-47582S, BLACK, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
16,999
2010 NISSAN ROGUE 360 AWD
1-48021, BLACK, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
16,999
2010 NISSAN ROGUE SV AWD
N11-1070A, SILVER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 31,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 NISSAN ALTIMA HYBRID
2-25187, WHITE, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 4,000 MILES
$
17,999
2010 NISSAN ALTIMA HYBRID
1-47600, SILVER, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 8,000 MILES
$
17,999
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-47450DR, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 19,000 MILES
$
17,999
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-47452DR, LT GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 19,000 MILES
$
17,999
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-47376DR, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
17,999
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
1-47389DR, MED RED, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 20,000 MILES
$
17,999
MAZDA
2007 MAZDA CX-7 AWD
1-47006A, WHITE, V6, SUNROOF, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 51,000 MILES
$
12,999
2010 MAZDA 3 WAGON
1-48327, WHITE, 2.5L, ALLOYS, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 30,000 MILES
$
13,999
2011 MAZDA 6 SPORT
2-25238, SILVER, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 MAZDA 6i SPORT
(DR)
1-48363DR, SILVER, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 MAZDA 6
1-48288, PURPLE, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 MAZDA 6i SPORT
1-48058, MED BLUE, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 MAZDA 6i SPORT
1-48059, BLACK, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 19,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 MAZDA 6i SPORT
1-48061, BLACK, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 20,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 MAZDA 6i SPORT
1-48062, BLACK, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 23,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 MAZDA 6i SPORT
1-48063, RED, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 22,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 MAZDA 6i
2-25137, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 22,000 MILES
$
14,999
2012 MAZDA 3
2-25284, SILVER, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 800 MILES
$
15,999
2012 MAZDA 5 SPORT
(DR)
1-48045DR, GRAY, ALLOYS, 3RD SEAT, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
15,999
2012 MAZDA 5
(DR)
1-48134DR, SILVER, 3RD SEAT, QUADS, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 22,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MAZDA 6
2-25291, BLACK, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 19,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MAZDA 6
2-25174, MED RED, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 13,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MAZDA 6 SPORT
1-47983, BLACK, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 10,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MAZDA 6 SPORT
(DR)
1-47784DR, SILVER, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MAZDA 6 SPORT
(DR)
1-48215DR, SILVER, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 17,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MAZDA 6 SPORT
(DR)
1-48212DR, BLUE, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 16,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MAZDA 6 SPORT
(DR)
1-48216DR, BLUE, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 17,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MAZDA 6 SPORT
(DR)
1-47785DR, RED, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 22,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MAZDA 6 SPORT
(DR)
1-47786DR, BLACK CHERRY, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MAZDA 6 SPORT
(DR)
1-48211DR, BLACK CHERRY, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 16,000 MILES
$
15,999
2012 MAZDA 6i
1-47991, GRAY, PWIND, AIR, 5SP 5,000 MILES
$
16,999
2012 MAZDA 6 SPORT
1-48339, RED, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, 6SP 7,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 MAZDA 6i TOURING
2-25278, LT BLUE, 4CYL, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 20,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 MAZDA CX-7 4DR FWD
1-47647A, BLACK, 4CYL, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, 2WD, AIR, AUTO 31,000 MILES
$
16,999
2012 MAZDA 6i TOURING
2-25201, GREEN, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, BLACK CLOTH, AIR, AUTO 200 MILES
$
17,999
TOYOTA/SCION
2007 TOYOTA YARIS 2DR HATCHBACK
2-25200A, RED, CD, AIR, AUTO 46,000 MILES
$
7,999
2010 TOYOTA YARIS 2DR HATCHBACK
1-47665, WHITE, CD, AIR, AUTO 37,000 MILES
$
10,999
2009 TOYOTA COROLLA LE
2-25277, SILVER, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 45,000 MILES
$
11,999
2009 TOYOTA YARIS 2DR HATCHBACK
1-47666, BLACK, CD, AIR, AUTO 22,000 MILES
$
11,999
2008 TOYOTA TACOMA REG CAB
1-47406A, SILVER, 4CYL, TOW PKG, CD, 2WD, AIR, 5SP 23,000 MILES
$
11,999
2010 TOYOTA COROLLA LE
2-25296, GRAY, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
12,999
2010 SCION XB
1-47502, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 30,000 MILES
$
13,999
2012 TOYOTA YARIS
2-25195, SILVER, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 7,000 MILES
$
13,999
2011 TOYOTA COROLLA LE
(DR)
1-48206DR, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
13,999
2009 TOYOTA CAMRY LE
1-48222, GREEN, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
13,999
2010 SCION XB
2-25161, BRIGHT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 22,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 TOYOTA COROLLA LE
2-25320, SILVER, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 10,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 TOYOTA COROLLA
2-25176, BLACK, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 17,000 MILES
$
14,999
2008 TOYOTA RAV4 AWD
2-24974A, GREEN, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 63,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 TOYOTA CAMRY
2-25304, TAN, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 TOYOTA CAMRY
1-48085, GOLD, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 TOYOTA CAMRY LE
2-25197, LT GREEN, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 25,000 MILES
$
15,999
2010 TOYOTA CAMRY
2-25165, RED, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 23,000 MILES
$
15,999
2010 TOYOTA CAMRY LE
2-25209, SILVER, V6, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 15,000 MILES
$
15,999
2009 TOYOTA RAV4 AWD
2-25219, CHAMPAGNE, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 47,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 TOYOTA CAMRY SE
(DR)
2-23835DR, RED, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 15,000 MILES
$
16,999
2010 TOYOTA RAV4 AWD
C12-341A, WHITE, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 34,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 TOYOTA RAV4 4X4
(DR)
1-47919DR, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 31,000 MILES
$
17,999
2011 TOYOTA RAV4 4X4
(DR)
1-47922DR, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
17,999
2011 TOYOTA RAV4 4X4
(DR)
1-47921DR, MED BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 32,000 MILES
$
17,999
2010 TOYOTA RAV4 AWD
GM12-18A, GREEN, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
17,999
2011 TOYOTA RAV4 4X4
(DR)
1-47920DR, WHITE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
18,999
2010 TOYOTA RAV4 4X4
1-46044, BRIGHT BLUE, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 21,000 MILES
$
18,999
2009 TOYOTA RAV4 LIMITED AWD
1-48334, BRIGHT BLUE, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 33,000 MILES
$
18,999
2008 TOYOTA TACOMA SR5 EXT CAB 4X4
2-25033A, RED, V6, ALLOYS, BOARDS, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 34,000 MILES
$
20,999
2010 TOYOTA TUNDRA MAX CREW 4X4 4DR
D12-41B, BLACK, 5.7V8, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 36,000 MILES
$
27,999
MORE NISSAN
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S AWD
(DR)
2-25002DR, BRIGHT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 21,000 MILES
$
17,999
2010 NISSAN ROGUE SL AWD
1-46448, BLACK, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 17,000 MILES
$
17,999
2009 NISSAN MURANO S AWD
1-47828, BLACK, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 35,000 MILES
$
17,999
2009 NISSAN MURANO S AWD
2-25148, MERLOT, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
18,999
2009 NISSAN MURANO S AWD
2-25181, SILVER, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 30,000 MILES
$
18,999
2009 NISSAN MAXIMA 3.5S
1-48078, SILVER, 3.5V6, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
19,999
2010 NISSAN MURANO S AWD
2-25157, SILVER, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 33,000 MILES
$
19,999
2009 NISSAN TITAN SE CREW CAB 4X4 4DR
1-45836A, BLUE, V8, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 27,000 MILES
$
19,999
2009 NISSAN MURANO S AWD
1-46513, MERLOT, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
19,999
2011 NISSAN JUKE SV AWD
2-25180, BLACK, ALLOYS, SUNROOF, NAVIGATION, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 4,000 MILES
$
20,999
2011 NISSAN JUKE SV AWD
2-25262, DK TEAL, ALLOYS, SUNROOF, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 6,000 MILES
$
20,999
2010 NISSAN MAXIMA
1-45624, BLUE GRAY, 3.5V6, MOONROOF, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 23,000 MILES
$
20,999
2010 NISSAN MAXIMA
1-47916, BLUE, 3.5V6, MOONROOF, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 18,000 MILES
$
20,999
2010 NISSAN MAXIMA
1-47438, BLACK, 3.5V6, MOONROOF, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 19,000 MILES
$
20,999
2010 NISSAN MAXIMA
2-25062, BROWN, 3.5V6, MOONROOF, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 16,000 MILES
$
20,999
2011 NISSAN XTERRA S 4X4
2-25138, SILVER, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 31,000 MILES
$
20,999
2010 NISSAN XTERRA S 4X4
1-45479, WHITE, V6, ALLOYS, BOARDS, PWIND, ROOF RACK, AIR, AUTO 17,000 MILES
$
20,999
2010 NISSAN MURANO S AWD
2-24771, MAROON, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 23,000 MILES
$
20,999
2011 NISSAN XTERRA 4X4
(DR)
1-47003DR, BLACK, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 19,000 MILES
$
21,999
2011 NISSAN XTERRA S 4X4
(DR)
1-48001DR, SILVER, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 21,000 MILES
$
21,999
2010 NISSAN PATHFINDER S 4X4
2-25016, SILVER, 3RD SEAT, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 27,000 MILES
$
21,999
2012 NISSAN NV 2500HD HIGH TOP
(DR)
2-25064DR, WHITE, V8, AIR, AUTO 15,000 MILES
$
22,999
2012 NISSAN NV 2500HD HIGH TOP
1-47350, WHITE, V8, AM-FM CD, BUCKET SEATS, AIR, AUTO 10,000 MILES
$
22,999
2012 NISSAN NV 2500HD HIGH TOP
(DR)
1-47397DR, WHITE, V8, AIR, AUTO 12,000 MILES
$
22,999
2011 NISSAN XTERRA PRO-X 4X4
2-25100, BLACK, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, BOARDS, AIR, AUTO 21,000 MILES
$
22,999
2010 NISSAN PATHFINDER S 4X4
3-580, RED, 3RD SEAT, ALLOYS, SUNROOF, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
22,999
2012 NISSAN FRONTIER SV CREW CAB 4X4 4DR
2-25052, GRAY, V6, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 6SP 2,000 MILES
$
23,999
HYUNDAI
2007 HYUNDAI ELANTRA GLS 4DR
HF12-237A, WHITE, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 45,000 MILES
$
8,999
2010 HYUNDAI ACCENT 2DR HATCHBACK
2-25216, DK BLUE, AIR, 5SP 18,000 MILES
$
9,999
2011 HYUNDAI ACCENT GS 2DR HATCHBACK
1-48337, SILVER, CD, AIR, AUTO 34,000 MILES
$
10,999
2011 HYUNDAI ACCENT 4DR
2-25177, SILVER, AIR, AUTO 30,000 MILES
$
10,999
2010 HYUNDAI ACCENT 4DR
1-47817, MED BLUE, CD, AIR, 5SP 32,000 MILES
$
10,999
2008 HYUNDAI SONATA 4DR
1-48084, GRAY, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 37,000 MILES
$
10,999
2007 HYUNDAI SANTE FE FWD
OPZ-301, CHAMPAGNE, V6, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, 2WD, AIR, AUTO 49,000 MILES
$
10,999
2010 HYUNDAI ACCENT GLS 4DR
(DR)
1-45794DR, MAROON, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 21,000 MILES
$
11,999
2010 HYUNDAI ELANTRA GLS
1-46390, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 18,000 MILES
$
11,999
2008 HYUNDAI SONATA 4DR
H12-413A, WHITE, V6, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 27,000 MILES
$
11,999
2011 HYUNDAI ACCENT HATCHBACK
H12-402A, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 5,000 MILES
$
12,999
2010 HYUNDAI ELANTRA BLUE
1-48300, SILVER, PWIND, AIR, 5SP 20,000 MILES
$
12,999
2010 HYUNDAI ELANTRA GLS
2-25267, CHAMPAGNE, SUNROOF, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
12,999
2010 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
1-47979, MAROON, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 29,000 MILES
$
12,999
2010 HYUNDAI ELANTRA GLS
2-25254, RED, PWIND, NAVIGATION, CD, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
13,999
2010 HYUNDAI ELANTRA GLS
(DR)
2-25169DR, GRAY, SUNROOF, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
13,999
2010 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
1-47099, GRAY, V6, LEATHER-CLOTH, ALLOYS, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
13,999
2012 HYUNDAI ELANTRA TOURING GLS WAGON
2-25087, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 2,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
1-47982, TAN, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 26,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
2-25118, TAN, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 25,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
1-48072, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 24,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
(DR)
8-29DR, WHITE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 21,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
(DR)
8-30DR, LT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 25,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
(DR)
8-31DR, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 27,000 MILES
$
15,999
2012 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
(DR)
2-25182DR, BRIGHT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 23,000 MILES
$
16,999
2012 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
1-48241, BLACK, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 15,000 MILES
$
17,999
2010 HYUNDAI GENESIS CPE
1-48227, SILVER, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 6SP 29,000 MILES
$
17,999
2011 HYUNDAI SANTE FE GLS AWD
(DR)
1-47461DR, BLACK, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 17,000 MILES
$
18,999
2011 HYUNDAI SANTE FE GLS AWD
(DR)
1-47462DR, SILVER, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 17,000 MILES
$
18,999
2012 HYUNDAI GENESIS CPE
2-25276, BLACK, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 3,000 MILES
$
19,999
2011 HYUNDAI GENESIS 2.0T CPE
2-24495, RED, 4CYL, ALLOYS, CLOTH, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, 6SP 5,000 MILES
$
19,999
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 9D
COMPARE MILEAGE & PRICE!
SIMMONS-ROCKWELL is YOUR
VOLUME SELLING PRE-OWNED DEALER
MORE OF
SIMMONS-ROCKWELL
IMPORT CENTRAL
SIMMONS-ROCKWELL.com SIMMONS-ROCKWELL.com
Taxes and DMV fees extra. (DR)=Former Rental Vehicle. Subject to availability. Finance with approved credit for
66 months at 6.59%APR, taxes and dmv fees down.
Showrooms Open
Mon.-Thurs. 8a-8p
Fri. 8a-6p Sat. 8a-5p
SALES SERVICE PARTS
HALLSTEAD, PA
FORD
570-879-5000
Exit 230 OFF I-81
BATH, NY
Exit 38 Off I-86. Follow 54N.
CHEVROLET BUICK
PONTIAC GMC
607-776-7600
DODGE CHRYSLER
JEEP SPRINTER
607-776-8100
HORNELL, NY
FORD
607-324-4444
Exit 34S OFF I-86
ELMIRA, NY
CREDIT EXPRESS
607-734-7161
Corner of Water St. and Madison Ave.
BIG FLATS, NY
Exit 51A OFF I-86
SUBARU NISSAN
SUZUKI
607-796-5555
CADILLAC GMC
BUICK PONTIAC
607-796-5555
S
H
O
P
T
H
E
S
TO
R
E
N
EA
R
Y
O
U
!
Taxes and DMV fees extra. (DR)=Former Rental Vehicle.
FORD
570-879-5000
HALLSTEAD, PA
Exit 230 OFF 1-81
NISSAN
607-398-6666
HORSEHEADS, NY
Behind Arnot Mall, Next to Outback Steakhouse
GMC BUICK CADILLAC
607-796-5555
SUBARU SUZUKI HYUNDAI
607-796-5555
FORD
607-776-7100
CHEVROLET GMC BUICK
DODGE CHRYSLER JEEP
607-776-8100
OVER 1,200 PRE-OWNED
VEHICLES IN STOCK!!!
2009 SUBARU LEGACY SE
$
14
,9
9
9
(26,000 TO 33,000 MILES)
FACTORY AIR, AUTO OR MANUAL
AVAILABLE, 4CYL., SUNROOF,
ALLOY WHEELS, CRUISE, TILT,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
11 AT THIS PRICE
SUNROOF
KIA
2011 KIA RIO LX
(DR)
1-48107DR, GRAY, CD, AIR, AUTO 15,000 MILES
$
11,999
2011 KIA RIO LX
(DR)
1-48108DR, GRAY, CD, AIR, AUTO 19,000 MILES
$
11,999
2011 KIA RIO LX
(DR)
1-48109DR, RED, CD, AIR, AUTO 16,000 MILES
$
11,999
2011 KIA RIO LX
(DR)
1-48111DR, RED, CD, AIR, AUTO 17,000 MILES
$
11,999
2011 KIA RIO LX
(DR)
1-48110DR, SILVER, CD, AIR, AUTO 19,000 MILES
$
11,999
2011 KIA RIO LX
(DR)
1-48332DR, BLACK, CD, AIR, AUTO 14,000 MILES
$
11,999
2011 KIA SOUL
2-25309S, BLACK, PWIND, CD, AIR, 5SP 43,000 MILES
$
11,999
2010 KIA FORTE 4DR
N12-1366A, WHITE, PWIND, CRUISE, TILT, AIR, AUTO 40,000 MILES
$
11,999
2010 KIA SOUL
2-25281, BLACK, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, BLUETOOTH, AIR, 5SP 30,000 MILES
$
12,999
2010 KIA OPTIMA LX 4DR
1-48188S, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 27,000 MILES
$
12,999
2011 KIA SOUL
1-47766, WHITE, PWIND, CD, AIR, 5SP 14,000 MILES
$
13,999
2010 KIA OPTIMA LX 4DR
8-1932, BLACK, PWIND, CD, AIR, 5SP 3,000 MILES
$
13,999
2010 KIA SPORTAGE 4X4
1-47230A, WHITE, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 41,000 MILES
$
13,999
2009 KIA SPORTAGE LX 4X4
2-25131, TAN, 4CYL, ALLOYS, PWIND, AIR, 5SP 31,000 MILES
$
13,999
2009 KIA SEDONA LX
1-47626DRA, BLUE, PWIND, CD, DUAL AC 40,000 MILES
$
13,999
2011 KIA FORTE EX
(DR)
1-48112DR, GRAY, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 11,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 KIA SOUL
D12-206A, GREEN, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 16,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 KIA SPORTAGE 4X4
N12-676A, GOLD, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 KIA FORTE
N12-894A, TAN, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, NAVIGATION, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 14,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 KIA OPTIMA LX
2-25299, DK RED, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, 5SP 12,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-47657DR, SILVER, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, DUAL AC 23,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-47658DR, GRAY, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, DUAL AC 21,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-47652DR, GRAY, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, DUAL AC 15,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-47654DR, LT BLUE, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, DUAL AC 10,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-47655DR, LT BLUE, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, DUAL AC 15,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-47656DR, LT BLUE, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, DUAL AC 13,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-47659DR, SILVER, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, DUAL AC 8,000 MILES
$
16,999
2012 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-48114DR, BLACK, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, BACK UP SENSORS, DUAL AC 14,000 MILES
$
17,999
2012 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-48116DR, BLACK, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, BACK UP SENSORS, DUAL AC 19,000 MILES
$
17,999
2012 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-48117DR, RED, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, BACK UP SENSORS, DUAL AC 13,000 MILES
$
17,999
2012 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-48113DR, LT BLUE, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, BACK UP SENSORS, DUAL AC 19,000 MILES
$
17,999
2012 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-48115DR, RED, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, BACK UP SENSORS, DUAL AC 11,000 MILES
$
18,999
2012 KIA SEDONA LX
(DR)
1-48047DR, RED, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, DUAL AC 10,000 MILES
$
18,999
HONDA
2008 HONDA CR-V AWD
7-7776A, RED, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 69,000 MILES
$
11,999
2010 HONDA CIVIC VP 4DR
1-48268, SILVER, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 25,000 MILES
$
13,999
2011 HONDA CIVIC LX 4DR
1-48306, BLACK, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 HONDA ACCORD LX 4DR
1-48152, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 HONDA ACCORD LX 4DR
1-48178, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 25,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 HONDA ACCORD LX 4DR
1-48181, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
15,999
2010 HONDA INSIGHT HYBRID
1-48390, BRIGHT BLUE, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 14,000 MILES
$
15,999
2009 HONDA ACCORD LX-P 4DR
1-48180, SILVER, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 19,000 MILES
$
15,999
2009 HONDA ACCORD LX-P 4DR
1-48038, MAROON, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 21,000 MILES
$
15,999
2009 HONDA ACCORD LX-P 4DR
1-48039, WHITE, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 27,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 HONDA CIVIC EX 4DR
N12-570A, GRAY, ALLOYS, SPOILER, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 7,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 HONDA ACCORD LX 4DR
2-25188, SILVER, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 HONDA ACCORD LX 4DR
(DR)
2-25221DR, GRAY, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 27,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 HONDA ACCORD LX 4DR
1-48242S, BLACK, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 20,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 HONDA ACCORD LX 4DR
(DR)
2-25220DR, PEWTER, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
16,999
2009 HONDA CR-V LX AWD
2-23721, BRONZE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 27,000 MILES
$
16,999
2009 HONDA CR-V LX AWD
1-47776, LT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
16,999
2009 HONDA CR-V LX AWD
2-25305, DK GRAY, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 HONDA CR-Z 2DR HYBRID
2-24335, RED, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 6,000 MILES
$
17,999
2011 HONDA ACCORD LX-P 4DR
1-47598, BROWN, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 10,000 MILES
$
17,999
2011 HONDA ACCORD LX-S CPE
1-48144S, RED, ALLOYS, PWIND, AIR, 5SP 6,000 MILES
$
17,999
2009 HONDA ODYSSEY LX
2-24961, MAROON, V6, QUADS, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 42,000 MILES
$
17,999
2009 HONDA ACCORD EX-L CPE
1-47164, BR BLUE, V6, LEATHER, SUNROOF, NAVIGATION, ALLOYS, PSEAT, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
18,999
2010 HONDA CR-V LX AWD
1-47794, RED, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
18,999
2011 HONDA ACCORD EX CPE
2-24681, GRAY, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 13,000 MILES
$
19,999
2011 HONDA ACCORD EX-L 4DR
1-47858, WHITE, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
19,999
2010 HONDA CR-V EX AWD
2-24889, PEWTER, 4CYL, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
19,999
2010 HONDA ODYSSEY LX
1-47209, MAROON, V6, QUADS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
19,999
2012 HONDA ACCORD EX 4DR
2-25132, BLACK, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 2,000 MILES
$
20,999
2011 HONDA ACCORD EX-L CPE
2-25155, BLACK, V6, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 22,000 MILES
$
21,999
2011 HONDA ACCORD EX-L 4DR
2-24995, GRAY, V6, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, AIR, AUTO 14,000 MILES
$
21,999
2010 HONDA ACCORD CROSSTOUR
1-47777, GRAY, V6, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PSEAT, CRUISE, 2WD, AIR, AUTO 9,000 MILES
$
23,999
2011 HONDA RIDGELINE CREW 4X4 4DR
GM12-94A, BLACK, V6, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, HARD TONNEAU COVER, AIR, AUTO 6,000 MILES
$
25,999
2010 HONDA ACCORD CROSSTOUR EX-L AWD
2-25246, WHITE, LEATHER, SUNROOF, HEATED SEATS, ALLOYS, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 25,000 MILES
$
25,999
2010 HONDA ACCORD CROSSTOUR EX-L AWD
1-47475S, GRAY, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PSEAT, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 18,000 MILES
$
26,999
2011 HONDA ACCORD EX-L CROSSTOUR AWD
1-48080, MAROON, LEATHER, SUNROOF, NAVIGATION, ALLOYS, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 11,000 MILES
$
27,999
2011 HONDA ACCORD EX-L CROSSTOUR AWD
2-25319, BLACK, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, CRUISE, PSEAT, AIR, AUTO 10,000 MILES
$
27,999
MORE IMPORTS
2009 LEXUS ES350 4DR
1-45922, GRAY, LEATHER, SUNROOF, HEAT-COOL PSEAT, ALLOYS, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 23,000 MILES
$
24,999
2009 MERCEDES C300 4MATIC AWD
1-46737, BLACK, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
24,999
2010 INFINITI Ex35 AWD CROSSOVER
2-25270, BLACK, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED SEATS, AIR, AUTO 12,000 MILES
$
26,999
2010 ACURA RDX AWD
1-48326, BROWN, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, CLIM CNTRL, AIR, AUTO 22,000 MILES
$
27,999
2010 MERCEDES GLK350 AWD
1-46256, RED, LEATHER, ALLOYS, PSEAT, CLIM CNTRL, AIR, AUTO 21,000 MILES
$
27,999
VW
2011 VOLKSWAGEN JETTA SE
1-47013, SILVER, LEATHERETTE, PWIND, AIR, AUTO 25,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 VOLKSWAGEN TIGUAN 4MOTION
SM12-71A, SILVER, 2.0L, ALLOYS, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 45,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 VOLKSWAGEN TIGUAN 4MOTION AWD
(DR)
1-45850DR, BLUE, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 14,000 MILES
$
19,999
2011 VOLKSWAGEN ROUTAN
9-9822DRA, GRAY, ALLOYS, PWR DOOR, PWIND, DUAL AC 6,000 MILES
$
19,999
2008 VOLKSWAGEN TOUREG AWD
1-45665, GRAY, AIR RIDE, LEATHERETTE, ROOF, ALLOYS, PSEAT, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
23,999
2011 MITSUBISHI GALANT FE
(DR)
1-48156DR, RED, 4CYL, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 30,000 MILES
$
12,999
2011 MITSUBISHI GALANT
2-25122, BLACK, 4CYL, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
13,999
2011 MITSUBISHI GALANT FE
2-25126, PEARL WHITE, 4CYL, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
13,999
2011 MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR LS AWD
(DR)
1-48360DR, SILVER, V6, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR LS AWD
(DR)
1-48352DR, PEARL WHITE, V6, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 25,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR LS AWD
(DR)
1-48259DR, SILVER, V6, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR LS AWD
(DR)
1-48160DR, SILVER, V6, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 19,000 MILES
$
16,999
2012 MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE GS CPE
(DR)
2-25156DR, WHITE, 18ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 13,000 MILES
$
17,999
2012 MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE GS CPE
(DR)
1-48125DR, BLACK, 18ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 13,000 MILES
$
17,999
MITSUBISHI
SUZUKI
2011 SUZUKI SX4 4DR
2-24442DRA, WHITE, PWIND, CD, AIR, 5SP 19,000 MILES
$
10,999
2008 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA
2-25089, BLACK, V6, PWIND, CD, 2WD, AIR, 5SP 49,000 MILES
$
10,999
2010 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
F12-358A, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 2,000 MILES
$
12,999
2008 SUZUKI XL7 4X4
9-9437A, RED, ALLOYS, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 32,000 MILES
$
14,999
2008 SUZUKI XL7 LUXURY 4X4
BM12-20A, RED, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CD, AIR, AUTO 46,000 MILES
$
14,999
2011 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA PREMIUM 4X4
(DR)
1-47897DR, BLACK PEARL, 4CYL, NAVIGATION, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 34,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA PREMIUM 4X4
(DR)
1-45888DR, BLACK PEARL, 4CYL, NAVIGATION, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 12,000 MILES
$
16,999
SUBARU
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
1-48106, RED, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 29,000 MILES
$
13,999
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
1-48226, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 22,000 MILES
$
13,999
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
1-47110, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
13,999
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
1-48387, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 30,000 MILES
$
13,999
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
1-48381, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 25,000 MILES
$
13,999
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
1-48383, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
13,999
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
1-48382, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, 5SP 28,000 MILES
$
13,999
2008 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
2-25072, RED, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
13,999
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
2-25071, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 24,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
2-25069, SILVER, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 19,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
GM12-29A, DK ORANGE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 21,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
1-47663, LT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 22,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
1-46588DRA, RED, ALLOYS, SUNROOF, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU LEGACY 4DR AWD
1-48251, LT BLUE, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU LEGACY 4DR AWD
1-48294, LT BLUE, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 33,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU LEGACY 4DR AWD
1-48297, MED RED, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, 5SP 28,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU LEGACY 4DR AWD
1-48250, MED GRAY, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU LEGACY 4DR AWD
1-48210, BLACK, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU LEGACY 4DR AWD
1-48223, BLACK, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, 5SP 27,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU LEGACY 4DR AWD
1-48198, LT GREEN, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU LEGACY 4DR AWD
1-48377, DK GRAY, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU LEGACY 4DR AWD
1-48378, WHITE PEARL, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU LEGACY 4DR AWD
1-48379, LT BLUE, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
14,999
2009 SUBARU LEGACY 4DR AWD
1-48380, MED RED, SPOILER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 27,000 MILES
$
14,999
2010 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
1-48301, BLACK, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 15,000 MILES
$
15,999
2010 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
1-47507, DK GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 21,000 MILES
$
15,999
2010 SUBARU IMPREZA 4DR AWD
2-25223, RED, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 13,000 MILES
$
15,999
2010 SUBARU IMPREZA PREMIUM 4DR AWD
1-47570, DK GRAY, SUNROOF, HEATED SEATS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
15,999
2009 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
1-47324, LT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, 5SP 33,000 MILES
$
15,999
2009 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
1-47510, BRIGHT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, 5SP 34,000 MILES
$
15,999
2009 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
1-48384, MED BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 28,000 MILES
$
15,999
2011 SUBARU IMPREZA PREMIUM 4DR AWD
(DR)
1-47929DR, DK ORANGE, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, HEATED SEATS, AIR, AUTO 18,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 SUBARU IMPREZA PREMIUM 4DR AWD
(DR)
1-47933DR, DK ORANGE, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, HEATED SEATS, AIR, AUTO 20,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 SUBARU IMPREZA PREMIUM 4DR AWD
(DR)
1-47930DR, BLUE, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, HEATED SEATS, AIR, AUTO 20,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 SUBARU IMPREZA PREMIUM 4DR AWD
(DR)
1-47932DR, RED, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, HEATED SEATS, AIR, AUTO 20,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 SUBARU IMPREZA PREMIUM 4DR AWD
(DR)
1-47812DR, SILVER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, HEATED SEATS, AIR, AUTO 15,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 SUBARU IMPREZA PREMIUM 4DR AWD
(DR)
1-47810DR, LT BLUE, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, HEATED SEATS, AIR, AUTO 17,000 MILES
$
16,999
2011 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
1-47431, MED BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 51,000 MILES
$
16,999
2010 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
1-47253, RED, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
16,999
2010 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
1-47176, GRAY, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 6,000 MILES
$
17,999
2010 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
1-47714M, RED, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 9,000 MILES
$
17,999
2010 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
1-48302, LT GREEN, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 14,000 MILES
$
17,999
2010 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
1-47715, BRIGHT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 17,000 MILES
$
17,999
2011 SUBARU LEGACY PREMIUM AWD
1-48105, PEARL, HEATED SEATS, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 15,000 MILES
$
18,999
2009 SUBARU OUTBACK WGN AWD
2-25222, GRAY, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
18,999
2011 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD SPECIAL EDITION
1-48272, SILVER, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 11,000 MILES
$
18,999
2010 SUBARU FORESTER PREMIUM AWD
1-47946, WHITE, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 15,000 MILES
$
18,999
2010 SUBARU FORESTER PREMIUM AWD
1-48155, BLACK, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 18,000 MILES
$
18,999
2010 SUBARU FORESTER PREMIUM AWD
1-47998M, BLACK, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 20,000 MILES
$
18,999
2010 SUBARU FORESTER PREMIUM AWD
1-47717, RED, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 29,000 MILES
$
18,999
2012 SUBARU LEGACY PREMIUM AWD
(DR)
1-48303DR, MED RED, ALLOYS, HEATED SEATS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 8,000 MILES
$
19,999
2012 SUBARU LEGACY PREMIUM AWD
(DR)
1-48304DR, BLUE, ALLOYS, HEATED SEATS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 9,000 MILES
$
19,999
2011 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
2-24869, PEARL WHITE, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 20,000 MILES
$
19,999
2011 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
SM12-273A, TEAL, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 9,000 MILES
$
19,999
2011 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
1-47996, LT BLUE, PWIND, CRUISE, CD, AIR, AUTO 15,000 MILES
$
19,999
2011 SUBARU FORESTER X AWD
1-47720M, GRAY, ALLOYS, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 4,000 MILES
$
19,999
2010 SUBARU FORESTER PREMIUM AWD
(DR)
1-46354DR, GRAY, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 9,000 MILES
$
19,999
2009 SUBARU FORESTER LIMITED AWD
GM12-271A, BLACK, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PSEAT, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 34,000 MILES
$
19,999
2011 SUBARU FORESTER PREMIUM AWD
(DR)
1-47427DR, RED, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 18,000 MILES
$
20,999
2011 SUBARU FORESTER PREMIUM AWD
(DR)
1-47424DR, RED, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 10,000 MILES
$
20,999
2011 SUBARU FORESTER PREMIUM AWD
(DR)
1-47426DR, MED BLUE, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 10,000 MILES
$
20,999
2011 SUBARU FORESTER PREMIUM AWD
(DR)
1-47719DR, BLUE, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 11,000 MILES
$
20,999
2011 SUBARU FORESTER PREMIUM AWD
(DR)
1-48002DR, BLACK, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, HEATED PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 10,000 MILES
$
20,999
2011 SUBARU LEGACY LIMITED AWD
(DR)
1-47428DR, BROWN, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PSEAT, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 12,000 MILES
$
21,999
2011 SUBARU OUTBACK PREMIUM AWD
(DR)
1-47721DR, BROWN, HEATED SEATS, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 14,000 MILES
$
21,999
2011 SUBARU OUTBACK PREMIUM AWD
(DR)
1-47722DR, RED, HEATED SEATS, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 15,000 MILES
$
21,999
2011 SUBARU OUTBACK PREMIUM AWD
(DR)
1-47723DR, GREEN, HEATED SEATS, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 13,000 MILES
$
21,999
2011 SUBARU OUTBACK PREMIUM AWD
GM12-473A, GRAY, ALLOYS, PSEAT, PWIND, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 9,000 MILES
$
22,999
2011 SUBARU FORESTER LIMITED AWD
1-47622DRA, SILVER, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PSEAT, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 21,000 MILES
$
22,999
2011 SUBARU OUTBACK PREMIUM AWD
1-47871, BLACK, LEATHER, SUNROOF, ALLOYS, PSEAT, CRUISE, AIR, AUTO 14,000 MILES
$
25,999
2010 SUBARU TRIBECA LIMITED AWD
1-48391, MED RED, LEATHER, SUNROOF, DVD, 3RD SEAT, NAVIGATION, AIR, AUTO 26,000 MILES
$
26,999
MORE SUBARU
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
PAGE 10D SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
KEN POLLOCK
Ken Pollock AT
339 HWY 315, PITTSTON, PA
Hours
M-F 9-8pm
Sat 9-5pm
1-800-223-1111
www.kenpollocksuzuki.com
CLOSE TO EVERYWHERE
WERE EASY TO FIND
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 PITTSTON
SCAN HERE FOR
MORE INFO
*All Prices Plus Tax, Tags, & Fees. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars pass PA State Inspection.
See sales person for complete details. **1.99% on bank approved credit for 60 month term. Just Traded As Traded Vehicles are sold as is where is with no warranty.
GOLD CHECK CERTIFIED VEHICLES
JUST TRADED
AS TRADED!
VEHICLES FOR
EVERY BUDGET!
3 Day or 150 Mile Money Back Guarantee**
30 Day/1000 Mile Limited Warranty**
All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars Pass
PA State Inspection**
Value Vehicle Outlet
RATES AS LOW AS
1.99%
**
The Best Vehicle At The
Absolute Lowest Prices.
$
10,499
* 2007 DODGE NITRO 4X4
Stk# P14654, Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Auto
$
10,999
* 2008 NISSAN ALTIMA SE SEDAN
Stk# P14673, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, Auto, Power Windows & Locks
$
11,599
* 2006 BUICK RENDEZVOUS AWD
Stk# S2067A, Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks, Only 48K Miles
$
11,799
* 2008 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
Stk# S2112A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
Stk# S1625C, Automatic,
Power Windows, Power Locks, CD
NOW
$
7,999
*
2007 PONTIAC
G5 COUPE
Stk# S2198A, Power Windows &
Locks, CD, A/C
2008 DODGE CALIBER
NOW
$
8,999
*
Stk# P14677, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks, A/C
2002 FORD TAURUS
SEDAN
NOW
$
3,899
*
Stk# S2107A, GT Package, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks
NOW
$
9,799
*
2007 PONTIAC G6
SEDAN
Stk# S2036A, Alloy Wheels,
Power Windows & Locks, CD
2006 CHEVROLET
IMPALA SEDAN
NOW
$
9,399
*
Stk# S2198A, Power Windows &
Locks, CD, A/C
2008 DODGE CALIBER
Stk# S2036A Alloy Wheels
MPALA SEDAN
Stk# S2027A, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks
2005 SUZUKI AERIO
WAGON
NOW
$
6,999
*
Stk# S1966A, Sunroof, Leather,
Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
2003 CHEVY MONTE
CARLO SS
NOW
$
7,999
*
Stk# S2064B, Automatic, Air
Conditioning, Alloy Wheels
2003 DODGE DAKOTA
REG CAB 4x4
NOW
$
8,999
*
Stk# S1976A, Power Windows &
Locks, Automatic, Keyless Entry
2005 KIA SORENTO
AWD
NOW
$
9,899
*
Stk# P14674A, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks, CD
2006 FORD FUSION
SEDAN
NOW
$
9,999
*
$
12,799
* 2006 CHEVY IMPALA LTZ
Stk#P14671, Leather, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, CD, PW, PL
$
12,799
* 2010 HYUNDAI SONATA
Stk#S2050A, GLS Package, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
12,999
* 2006 CHEVY EQUINOX AWD LT
Stk#P14663A, Sunroof, Power Windows & Locks, Rare Color!
2006 HYUNDAI TUCSON AWD
Stk# S2098A, Sunroof, Low Miles, Automatic, 4 Cylinder, PW, PL
$
13,499
*
2007 JEEP COMPASS 4WD LIMITED
Stk# P14687, Leather, Sunroof, Automatic, Chrome Wheel Pkg
$
13,899
*
2010 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
Stk# S2072A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
14,499
*
2006 DODGE DAKOTA QUAD CAB 4X4
Stk# S2021A, Power Windows & Locks, Alloy Wheels, Auto, Tonneau Cover
$
14,899
*
2007 NISSAN FRONTIER CREW CAB SE 4X4
Stk# P14683, Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks, CD
$
16,999
*
2009 TOYOTA RAV-4 AWD
Stk# P14645, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
17,999
*
2009 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY VAN
Stk# P14685, Leather, Stow N Go Seating, Rear DVD Player, Alloy Wheels
$
18,499
*
2009 VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
Stk# S2120A, Automatic, Leather, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, 1-Owner!
$
18,999
*
2011 SUZUKI KIZASHI SLS AWD
Stk# P14608, Navigation, Sunroof, Leather, Power Seats, And More!
$
18,999
*
2012 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA PREMIUM 4X4
Stk# S1967A, Special Edition, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Low Miles!
$
19,499
*
2009 JEEP WRANGLER UNLIMITED 4X4
Stk# S2109A, Automatic, Air Conditioning, AM/FM/CD
$
19,799
*
2010 CHRYSLER 300 AWD
Stk# S2078B, Leather, Navigation, Sunroof, Chrome Package
$
19,999
*
2012 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA LIMITED 4X4
Stk# S1854A, Sunroof, Heated Leather, 18 Alloys, Navigation w/Bluetooth!
$
20,499
*
2008 NISSAN PATHFINDER SE 4X4
Stk# P14688, DVD, Leather, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, 3rd Row Seats!!!
$
20,999
*
2009 HONDA CRV EX-L
Stk# P14679, Sunroof, Heated Leather, Alloy Wheels, All Wheel Drive!
$
20,999
*
2009 SUBARU LEGACY LIMITED AWD
Stk# S2046A, Rare 3.0L V-6 R, Leather, Navigation, Alloys, PW, PL
$
21,499
*
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI GTS AWD
Stk# S1806A, Only 3K Miles, Sunroof, 18 Wheels, All Wheel Drive
$
21,799
*
2011 SUZUKI EQUATOR CREW CAB RMZ-4 4X4
Stk# S1996A, Navigation, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Off Road Pkg.
$
22,799
*
2011 DODGE RAM 1500 QUAD CAB 4X4
Stk# P14681, SLT Pkg, Chrome Pkg, Power Windows & Locks
$
23,799
*
2012 FORD MUSTANG CONVERTIBLE
Stk# P14659, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Alloy Wheels
$
24,399
*
2011 HONDA PILOT 4X4
Stk# P14635, EX Package, 3rd Row Seating, Alloy Wheels, CD, Low Miles!
$
26,799
*
2010 CHEVY AVALANCHE LTZ 4X4
Stk# P14639A, Navigation, DVD, 20 Wheels, Heated Seats
$
36,999
*
2012 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT 4X4
Stk# P14666, Special Edition, Chrome Pkg, Power Windows & Locks
$
19,799
*
2003 ISUZU RODEO 4X4
Stk# P14669, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
1,799
*
2002 CHEVROLET TRACKER 4X4
Stk# S2020A, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
3,499
*
1994 LINCOLN MARK VIII COUPE
Stk# S2057A, Leather, Auto, Pearl White
$
1,799
*
2002 FORD ESCAPE XLT 4X4
Stk#P14647A, Power Windows & Locks, Automatic, CD
$
3,499
*
1995 CADILLAC DEVILLE
Stk# S2079B, Power Windows & Locks, Sunroof, Leather
$
1,599
*
2002 FORD TAURUS SEDAN
Stk# S2029A, Sunroof, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
1,999
*
2002 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 4X4
Stk# S2154A, Power Windows & Locks, Automatic
$
2,299
*
2004 LINCOLN NAVIGATOR 4X4
Stk# P14661A, Leather, Sunroof, Automatic
$
4,499
*
2004 GMC YUKON SLT 4X4
Stk# P14656, Leather, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, Tow Pkg
$
9,799
*
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 11D
PAGE 12D SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale
LEXUS `01 RX 300
Excellent condition.
Fully equipped. A/C /
power windows.
Leather interior.
Moonroof. CD
changer. 189k miles.
$7,000. Call
570-788-8510
LEXUS `02
LS 430
72,000 miles,
1 owner,
excellent condi-
tion, navigation,
service records
available.
$15,900
570-262-3951
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MARZAK MOTORS
601 Green Ridge St, Scranton
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
98 VOLVO
STATION WAGON
NEW Listing!
Cross Country, AWD
144,000 miles
$3,695
00 FORD WIND-
STAR LX
NEW Listing! 3rd
seat, ice cold air,
132,000 miles
$2,995
BUICK 91 ROAD-
MASTER Station
Wagon, white with
woodgrain exterior,
gold leather interior,
3rd seat. Runs
great, high mileage.
$1800
MERCURY 99
GRAND MARQUIS
Gold, 4 door, tan
interior, runs great,
116,000 miles, new
inspection $4500
LINCOLN 02
TOWNCAR
Signature series,
Silver, grey leather
interior, 99,000
miles, runs great
$5295
AUDI 95 A6
2.8 QUATRO
Black, 4 door, grey
leather interior,
loaded $3500
CHEVY 05 AVEO
Silver, 4 door, grey
cloth interior, A/C,
re-built transmission
with warranty, 4 cyl.
79,000 miles
$5200
MERCURY 96
GRAND MARQUIS
4 door, gold with tan
cloth interior, only
50k miles. Loaded.
Must See! $4200
Warranties Avail-
able
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
570-955-5792
MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS 99 GS
Silver, 4.6L, V8,
Auto, power steer-
ing, power brakes,
power windows &
locks. 104k, New
Inspection! Great
Condition! Call
570-823-4008
NISSAN `06
MAXIMA SL
Immaculate condi-
tion, low miles, all
power. $13,500, Call
570-237-2412
PONTIAC 01
SUNFIRE GT
2 door, 4 cylinder,
automatic, 84k,
sunroof, looks &
runs well. $3,495
DEALER
570-868-3914
PORSCHE `01
BOXSTER S
38,500 miles. Black
with beige interior. 6
speed transmission.
Air & CD player.
Excellent condition.
$17,600. Call
570-868-0310
SUBARU `07 LEGACY
62K miles. Original
owner. Maintenance
regularly performed.
Excellent condition.
Fully loaded. AWD.
No mechanical
issues ever. $13,500
570-237-5882
TOYOTA `05
SCION TC
Manual, AM/FM
stereo, MP3 multi
disc, rear spoiler,
moon roof, alloys,
ground effects,
90,100 miles, Air.
$9,000, negotiable.
570-760-0765
570-474-2182
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
VOLVO `01 V70
Station wagon. Sun-
roof. ABS brakes.
Radio, tape & CD.
A/C. Heated leather
seats. New alterna-
tor. Recently serv-
iced and inspected.
2 extra tires. 161K
miles. $4,600.
570-714-1296
412 Autos for Sale
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
VW `87 GOLF
Excellent runner
with constant serv-
icing & necessary
preventative main-
tenance. Repair
invoices available.
Approximate 98,131
miles. Good condi-
tion, new inspec-
tion. $1,150. Call
570-282-2579
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
421 Boats &
Marinas
2011 JON BOAT
12 Good condition,
1 year old, hardly
used. Oars included,
$300. Call Rick
570-954-9849
SILVERCRAFT
Heavy duty 14 alu-
minum boat with
trailer, great shape.
$1,000.
570-822-8704 or
cell 570-498-5327
424 Boat Parts/
Supplies
DOWNRIGGERS 2
Cannon Uni Troll
Manual Downrig-
gers. Like new.
Bases & 8Lb
weights included.
$275. 570-262-0716
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY 10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
HARLEY DAVIDSON `07
Road King Classic
FLHRC. Burgundy /
Cream. 6 speed.
Cruise control. Back
rests, grips, battery
tender, cover. Willie
G accessories.
19,000miles. $13,250.
Williamsport, PA
262-993-4228
HARLEY DAVIDSON
03 DYNA WIDE GLIDE
Golden Anniversary.
Silver/Black. New
Tires. Extras. Excel-
lent Condition.
19,000 miles
$10,000.
570-639-2539
KAWASAKI `07 NINJA
EX650R. Low
mileage. Blue. 1
owner. Excellent
condition, garage
kept. No accidents.
$3,000
570-831-5351
KAWASAKI 08
Vulcan 900 LT.
3000 miles.
Excellent
condition. $7000
call in evenings
after 5pm.
570 235-6123
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
FOREST RIVER`08
5TH WHEEL
Model 8526RLS
Mountain Top,PA
$18,500
570-760-6341
442 RVs & Campers
PACE ARROW 93
FLEETWOOD
33 feet, good con-
dition, low mileage,
must sell! $10,000.
Call 570-208-2883
PACE ARROW VISION
99 M-36 B (FORD)
Type A gas, 460
V10 Ford. Excellent
condition, 11,000
miles. I slide out, 2
awnings, 2 color
flat screen TVs.
Generator, back up
camera, 2 air con-
ditioners, micro-
wave/convection
oven, side by side
refrigerator with ice
maker, washer/
dryer, queen size
bed, automatic
steps. $29,900.
570-288-4826 or
570-690-1464
SPORTSMAN
CAMPER 00
30, 10 slide.
Queen bed, air. 16
canopy. Sleeps six.
$7,500, OBO.
Near Tunkhannock
570-239-6848
SUNLINE `06 SOLARIS
Travel Trailer. 29,
mint condition, 1
slide out a/c-heat.
Stove, microwave,
fridge, shower
inside & out. Many
more extras, includ-
ing towing, hitch
equipment & sway
bars. Satellite dish
& stand. Reduced.
$10,900. Selling
due to health
issues.
570-842-6735
SUNSEEKER 10 BY
FOREST RIVER
M3170DS
Ford V10, 32,
2,500 miles. 4 1/2
year extended/
transferable war-
ranty on RV, tires &
truck. 2 slide outs,
4 KW Onan genera-
tor, power awning,
fiberglass roof.
5,000 lb. hitch,
heated holding
tanks, 2 house bat-
teries, 3 flat screen
TVs, sleeps ten.
$63,000
570-655-1903
WINNEBAGO 81
LOW LOW MILES
42,000+
ALL NEW TIRES
GREAT PRICE
$4000
CALL
570-825-9415
AFTER 5 PM
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 05
SILVERADO X CAB
2 WHEEL DRIVE
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 02
SILVERADO
Extra cab 4x4, V8,
automatic, nice,
clean truck
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD `99 F350 XLT
10 cylinder, new
engine 155K/40K on
engine. Good con-
dition, new battery,
good tires, runs like
new. $6,500.
570-825-9700
FORD 01 RANGER 4X4
Extended cab, V6
automatic, 51k,
looks and runs well
$6,995
DEALER
570-868-3914
FORD 02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 06 ESCAPE XLT
4x4. Sunroof. Like
new. $5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD 95 F150
4x4. 1 Owner. 91K.
4.8 engine, auto.
Runs great. New
paint, stake body
with metal floor.
570-675-5046.
Leave message,
will return call.
$4990.
FORD 97 RANGER
4x4 Super Cab
3.0L V6 XLT, new
tires, bedliner, Air,
5 speed manual
trans. 92,000 miles
one owner, garage
kept, mint condition,
$4,200. OBO.
570-762-6295
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00
EXPLORER XLT
eXTRA cLEAN!
4X4.
$3,995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 01 EXPLORER
SPORT
Sunroof, good
miles, $3,995
Call For
Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 04 RANGER
Super Cab
One Owner, 4x4,
5 Speed,
Highway miles.
Sharp Truck!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA 01
B3000
4x4, 5 speed,
extra clean truck
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MERCURY `03
MOUNTAINEER
AWD. Third row
seating. Economical
6 cylinder automat-
ic. Fully loaded with
all available options.
93k pampered miles.
Garage kept. Safety /
emissions inspected
and ready to go. Sale
priced at $6995.
Trade-ins accepted.
Tag & title process-
ing available with
purchase. Call Fran
for an appointment
to see this out-
standing SUV.
570-466-2771
Scranton
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18 alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
NISSAN `04
PATHFINDER
ARMADA
Excellent condition.
Too many options to
list. Runs & looks
excellent. $10,995
570-655-6132 or
570-466-8824
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
NEED CASH?
Having a hard time
selling your car or
truck? I will buy it.
Any condition. Call
570-760-0511
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
507 Banking/Real
Estate/Mortgage
Professionals
COMMUNITY OFFICE
MANAGER
First Keystone Com-
munity Bank is
recruiting a manag-
er to direct and
organize the sales
and service func-
tions of their
Hanover Office
located at 1540 San
Souci Highway,
Hanover Township.
The successful can-
didate will be
responsible for
developing cus-
tomer relationships
and providing cus-
tomers with direct
service relating to
all bank products in
order to meet
growth, sales, and
profit objectives.
Previous experi-
ence in related bank
operations and/or
management posi-
tions required.
Must be self-moti-
vated and possess
excellent interper-
sonal and communi-
cation skills. We
offer a competitive
compensation rate
and an excellent
benefit package.
Please send resume
and cover letter
with salary require-
ments or submit
application to:
First Keystone
Community Bank
Human Resource
Department
111 West Front
Street, Berwick,
PA 18603
EO/AA Employer
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTER
Experienced
Full-time position
Please fax resume
to 570-718-0661
or e-mail to
chrissiegel@
ruckno.com
CARPENTERS
NEEDED
Call 570-654-5775
Entry Level
Construction Laborer
Two person crew,
no experience nec-
essary, company
will train. The work
is outdoor, fast-
paced, very physical
and will require the
applicant to be out
of town for eight day
intervals followed by
six days off. Appli-
cants must have a
valid PA drivers
license and clean
driving record.
Starting wage is
negotiable but will
be no less than
$14.00 per with
family health, dental
and 401k. APPLY AT
R.K. HYDRO-VAC,
INC., 1075 OAK ST
PITTSTON, PA
18640
E-MAIL RESUME TO
TCHARNEY@
RKHYDROVACPA.COM
OR CALL 800-237-
7474 MONDAY TO
FRIDAY, 8:30 TO
4:30 E.O.E. AND
MANDATORY DRUG
TESTING.
EXPERIENCED
ROOFER/LABORER
With Drivers License
570-362-2294
ROOFER
Experienced.
570-693-3877
522 Education/
Training
YOUTH COACHES/
MENTORS
FT & PT position
available for
youth programs.
Requires enthusias-
tic individual that
enjoys working with
children, dedication
and vision.
BS/BA in education
or related fields,
bi-lingual a plus.
Send resume to
sdoyne@voapa.org
or fax to 570-825-
4746 attn: Shannon
EOE
522 Education/
Training
LUZERNE COUNTY
COMMUNITY
COLLEGE
POSITION
OPENINGS
Luzerne County
Community College
invites applications
for the following
positions:
FT DIRECTOR OF
SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY
FT DIRECTOR OF
CLINICAL EDUCATION,
RESPIRATORY THERAPY
FT TEMPORARY
SPEECH INSTRUCTOR
(Academic Year
2012 2013)
FT ELECTRICAL
CONSTRUCTION
TECHNOLOGY INSTRUCTOR
PT FOOD SERVICE
UTILITY WORKER
For additional infor-
mation on these
positions or to apply
please visit our web
site at (www.
luzerne.edu/jobs)
by Friday, June
22, 2012.
Candidates repre-
senting all aspects
of diversity are
encouraged to
apply.
Equal Opportunity
Employer
John T. Sedlak,
Dean of Human
Resources
LUZERNE COUNTY
COMMUNITY
COLLEGE
POSITION
OPENINGS
Luzerne County
Community College
invites applications
for the following
positions:
FT DIRECTOR OF
SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY
FT DIRECTOR OF
CLINICAL EDUCATION,
RESPIRATORY THERAPY
FT TEMPORARY
SPEECH INSTRUCTOR
(Academic Year
2012 2013)
FT ELECTRICAL
CONSTRUCTION
TECHNOLOGY INSTRUCTOR
PT FOOD SERVICE
UTILITY WORKER
For additional infor-
mation on these
positions or to apply
please visit our web
site at (www.
luzerne.edu/jobs)
by Friday, June
22, 2012.
Candidates repre-
senting all aspects
of diversity are
encouraged to
apply.
Equal Opportunity
Employer
John T. Sedlak,
Dean of Human
Resources
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
524 Engineering
A local Engineer-
ing/Environmental
Services Firm is
seeking a
CIVIL/SITE WORK
DESIGNER
proficient in the use
of AutoCAD for their
Tunkhannock Office.
Site grading,
drainage and layout
design experience
is required for
design of large
scale commercial,
residential and/or
Oil and Gas devel-
opment projects.
Knowledge of PA
DEPs Erosion and
Sediment Control
BMP Design Manual
and Pennsylvania
Stormwater Best
Management Prac-
tices Manual a plus,
but not required.
Please submit
resumes to hr@
jhacompanies.com
or visit our website
at www.jha
companies.com.
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
COUNTER HELP
SERVERS
BANQUET HELP
Pierce Street Deli
570-283-3354
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
KITCHEN HELP
Pizza maker,
pre-pare salads,
hoagies, etc. Full or
part time. Week-
ends a must.
Apply Within
ANTONIOS
501 Main Street
White Haven
Shopping Center
MANAGER/
BARTENDER
The River Street
Jazz Cafe
Part Time for an
established club, 3
nights a week,
experience neces-
sary. Excellent
Opportunity. Call
Lois 822-2992
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUTO MECHANIC
Excellent wages.
No weekends. Must
have experience
with own tools and
Inspection & Emis-
sions License.
Call Jerry @
570-650-7265
Button Oil Company
is now interviewing
for a
HVAC Service Technician
Oil/Gas experience
required, valid PA
drivers license
required, must be
willing to get a/c
certs. Mandatory &
rotating call nights/
days. Pay level
upon experience,
benefits available,
email resumes to
abutton@buttonoil.
com and/or apply in
person @ BUTTON OIL
COMPANY, Rear 122
South Main Road,
Mountain Top.
INVISIBLE FENCE
INSTALLER
Invisible Fence
technology keeps
dogs safer. Train-
ing is provided to
operate ditch
witch and install
underground wire
and components.
Full time physical
job. Must have
good math skills,
clean driving
record and be
courteous. Must
pass physical &
drug test.
Fill out application
in person Invisible
Fence of NEPA
132 No. Mountain
Blvd., Mountaintop
No phone calls
LANDSCAPE
PERSONNEL
Hydroseed and soil
erosion control
experience helpful.
Valid drivers license
a must. Top wages
paid. Unlimited
overtime. Apply in
person. 8am-4pm.
Monday-Friday
1204 Main Street
Swoyersville
Varsity Inc.
No Calls Please
E.O.E.
MAI NTENANCE MAI NTENANCE
Self - starter with
good work ethic
needed for 2 Apart-
ment buildings in
Pittston. Position
requires basic facili-
ty maintenance &
apartment prep
skills, janitorial &
grounds mainte-
nance. Emergency
response required.
Fulltime 40 hours/
week. Fax resume
to 570-654-5739
or email to
lincolnheights@
ndcrealestate.com
EOE
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
TRUCK & TRAILER
MECHANIC
Knowledge of pre-
ventive mainte-
nance, air brake
systems, driveline,
lighting, tire
changing, etc. Self
starter, motivated
person. Minimum
3 years experi-
ence.
HEAVY DUTY
TRUCK MECHANIC
Knowledge to use
diagnostic tools
and repair heavy
duty and medium
duty trucks.
Resume to
info@skyliner
truckcenter.com
or apply in per-
son.
Insurance & 401K.
Skyliner Service
Center, 419 Hwy
315, Pittston PA
TRUCK WASHER
5-7pm M-F + Flex
Weekend. Will wash
trucks, check oil
and coolant levels
and other duties.
CALL FOR APPLICATION.
542-5330. HARVIS,
INC. WORK LOCATION IS
IN SWOYERSVILLE.
VARSITY.HARVIS@
GMAIL.COM
536 IT/Software
Development
Windows based
Computer
Network
Specialist
in Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton Area.
Email resume to:
nepacomp
netw@gmail.com
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
PART TIME-CLEANING
WILKES-BARRE AREA
5-9PM MONDAY-FRI-
DAY. $9.00 TO START.
GENERAL CLEANING OF
OFFICES. APPLY ONLINE
WWW.SOVEREIGNCS.
COM. EOE AND DRUG
FREE WORKPLACE
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVER POSITION
AVAILABLE
Class A CDL, med-
ical certification and
Excellent safety
record required.
Position is NOT over
the road. Position
requires weekends
and off-peak hours.
$17.35 Starting
wage. EXCELLENT
BENEFITS which
include: Medical,
Dental & Vision
Insurance. Paid
Vacations, Person-
als & Holidays.
Christmas & Safety
Bonuses. Short-
Term Disability, Life
Insurance & 401K.
APPLY I MMEDI ATELY
NO PHONE CALLS! ! !
H.C.S.C.
(BESIDE THE ARMORY)
REAR 310 MARKET ST.
KINGSTON. E.O.E.
DRIVERS:CDL CLASS-A
FURNITURE DISTRIBU-
TION COMPANY LOOK-
ING FOR CDL-CLASS A
DRIVERS TO DELIVER
THROUGHOUT THE
NORTHEAST
Employment
package includes:
- PER MILE AND HOURLY
PAY, INCLUDING
DETENTION TIME
- MOST WEEKENDS
HOME
- $1000 SIGN-ON
BONUS
- EMPLOYEE BENEFITS:
HEALTH, VISION AND
DENTAL
- VACATION/HOLIDAY PAY
Send resume to
edwardsL@
edwardsoffice.org
CDL Class A
Regional and
Local Routes
HOME DAILY
Benefit package
includes:
paid holiday and
vacation; health,
vision, and den-
tal coverage.
Candidates must
be 23 years of
age with at least
2 years
tractor trailer
experience.
Drivers paid by
percentage.
Applications
can be filled
out online at
www.cdstrans
portation.com
or emailed to
jmantik@cds
transportation.
com
or you can
apply
in person at
Jerilyn Mantik
One Passan
Drive
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
570-654-6738
LOOKING TO GROW
DRIVERS WANTED!
NOW HIRING:
CLASS A OTR
COMPANY DRIVERS
Van Hoekelen
Greenhouses is a
family owned busi-
ness located in
McAdoo, PA.
We have immedi-
ate openings for
reliable full-time
tractor trailer driv-
ers, to deliver prod-
uct to our cus-
tomers across the
48 states. Our pre-
mier employment
package includes:
Hourly Pay-
including paid
detention time, and
guaranteed
8 hours per day
Safety Bonus-
$.05/mile paid
quarterly
Great Benefits-
100% paid health
insurance, vision,
dental, life, STD,
401K, vacation
time, and holiday
pay.
Pet & Rider
Program
Well maintained
freightliners and
reefer trailers
Continuous year-
round steady work
with home time
Requirements are:
Valid Class A CDL,
minimum 1 year
OTR experience,
must lift 40lbs, and
meet driving and
criminal record
guidelines
PLEASE
CONTACT
SHARON AT
(800)979-2022
EXT 1914,
MAIL RESUME TO
P.O. BOX 88,
MCADOO, PA
18237 OR FAX TO
570-929-2260.
VISIT OUR
WEBSITE AT
WWW.VHGREEN
HOUSES.COM
FOR MORE
DETAILS.
542 Logistics/
Transportation
Tractor Trailer Drivers
Need for night deliv-
ery of auto parts.
Must have 3 years
experience with
clean class A CDL.
Great starting salary.
Call 877-849-0990
548 Medical/Health
LPN
Part time LPN need-
ed for busy special-
ists office. Flexible
hours required, no
evenings or week-
ends. Mail resume
with references to:
c/o Times Leader
Box 4055
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
RESIDENTIAL STAFF
FT-PT shift positions
available for serving
female youth in
24 hour/7 day a
week residential
treatment program.
Experience with
youth MH/MR popu-
lation is a plus
BS in social work or
related field is pre-
ferred. Excellent
compensation,
benefits, salary.
Fax resume to:
570-825-4746
or e-mail
skrochta@voapa.org
EOE
VETERINARIAN
TECHNICIAN
Full time at an
Emergency Hospi-
tal. Excellent bene-
fits. Experience
required. $15/hour
based on experi-
ence. Nights, week-
ends & holidays a
must. Email resume
to: aec@aecwatson
town.com
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
COUNTER SALES/
UTILITY PERSON
Wilkes-Barre con-
struction & industrial
supply company is
seeking an individ-
ual for counter sales
and in store general
processing. Duties
to include but not
limited to store
counter sales,
stocking shelves,
ordering, receiving
and some light yard
and warehouse
work. Applicants
must possess good
communication
skills and work well
with other employ-
ees. Previous expe-
rience in counter
sales and with point
of sale systems a
plus. We offer com-
petitive wages, IRA
and health benefits.
Send resume to:
Team Supply
PO BOX 2178
Hazleton, PA 18201
or complete an
employment
application at
Team Supply
1548 Highway 315
Wilkes-Barre
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
JAN-PRO COMMERCIAL
CLEANING OF
NORTHEASTERN PA
Concerned about
your future?
BE YOUR OWN BOSS
Work Full or
Part time
Accounts available
NOW throughout
Luzerne &
Lackawanna,
Counties
We guarantee
$5,000.to $200,000
in annual billing.
Investment
Required
Were ready Are
you?
For more info call
570-824-5774
Jan-Pro.com
LIQUOR LICENSE
For Sale Luzerne
County / City of
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Asking $25,000.00
Call: 201-315-2210
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONERS
Frigidaire 6500 btu
$50. Whirlpool 5000
btu $30. 825-4336
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUE old fash-
ioned coal stove,
white Dickson with
warming closet, can
be used for heating
house, cooking
meals or just for
conversation $550.
570-735-2081
CANDY DISH, white,
old, appraised at
$60. sell $20. 7
assorted pieces of
depression glass,
pink, different pat-
terns $20.
570-735-0821
CHANDELIER
ANTIQUE $700.
570-578-0728
PEN Sheaffer foun-
tain pen $100.
Cedar chest $100.
Metronome dated
1904 $100. excellent
condition. 675-5723
SOFA Duncan Phyfe
beautiful floral print,
excellent condition,
asking $600.
570-436-6986
VENDING MACHINE
1950s 5-cent candy
vending machine.
Came out of Himler
theatre in Dallas,
PA. 1950s/60s
movie star screen
magazines. 25
cents each or 5 for
$1. 570-477-3170
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and
inexpensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money,
Let us take a look
at it first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
AIR CONDITIONERS
Two $75. each.
570-301-3801
To place your
ad call...829-7130
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
CAMPING sleeping
blanket, Coleman
lantern & stove $60.
for all. 570-301-3801
DRYER. Whirlpool
large capacity dryer
$150. Excellent con-
dition 570-655-9221
REFRIGERATOR,
compact, for dorm
or bedroom like
new $60. 825-3534
STOVE Maytag elec-
tric, beige $100.
Frigidaire refrigera-
tor, white, $125.
Sears large capacity
electric dryer, white
$100. Maytag wash-
er, white, commer-
cial quality, 17 cycles
$120. Kenmore
5200 btu air condi-
tioner $65. Moving
sale. 570-908-9256
TVS (5)
$25. each
570-301-3801
WASHER
$150.
570-301-3801
WASHER
Kenmore $100.
570-825-4336
WASHER LG high
efficiency, model
number is wt4801w,
very good condition.
Just purchased a
couple a months
ago at hhgregg. my
wife doest like it.
Check it out on
hhgregg.com.
$600. 570-829-1419
WASHER Maytag
Neptune all parts
good but needs new
drum $250 OBO.
570-718-0557
712 Baby Items
BED girls toddler
bed complete $40.
Boys Cars toddler
bed complete $40.
Thomas the Tank
table, trains, tracks
&accessories $150.
Goosebumps books
& a few audio books
(about 40) $25. for
all. 570-417-2555.
716 Building
Materials
BOILER Amtrol
mate series, hot
water tank, model #
wh 72, 42 gallon
tank $200 OBO. 10
bar arm rails wood
different styles &
sizes $10 to $25
each. Assorted
tempered glass all
new with polished
edges some have
beveled edges
some are smoked
glass $5 to $15
depending on size.
300 new red bricks
.15 each, some
clean used bricks
good shape must
take all. 574-7123
DOOR: 32x80 p/h l/h
diamond lite cross-
buck steel door $35
60x80 vinyl patio
door $100. Ryobi 10
table saw with
stand, excellent
condition, used a
few times $150.
570-332-1612
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 13D
INTERSTATE
ROUTE 315
KEN
POLLOCK
SUZUKI
81
ROUTE 315
EXIT 175
CLOSE TOEVERYWHERE!
WERE EASY TOFIND!
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 PITTSTON
*Tax and tags additional. Buy now for sale price includes Suzuki Manufacturer Rebates of $1,000 on 2012 Suzuki SX4 AWD, and SX4 Sedan; $1,500 Suzuki Manufacturer Rebates on Suzuki Grand Vitara
and Kizashi; $2,000 Manufacturer Rebates on Suzuki Equator. Buy now for sale price includes $500 Suzuki Owner Loyalty on 2012 Suzuki SX4 Sedan, Equator, SX4 Crossover, Kizashi and Grand Vitara. All
Ken Pollock Suzuki discounts applied. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. 0% nancing in lieu of Suzuki Manufacturers rebates, Owner Loyalty is applicable.
Buy now for sale prices valid on IN STOCK vehicles only. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. **0%APR in lieu of Rebates with approved credit (for S tier approvals). $13.89 for every $1000 Financed for 72 Months.
Offer is with No Money Down. Offer Ends July 2, 2012. See salesperson for details. ***Based on 2010 and 2011 Presidents Club Standings.
0
%
APR
FINANCING AVAILABLE
TO QUALIFIED
BUYERS*
A TOP 10 IN THE NATION SUZUKI SALES VOLUME DEALER 2 YEARS RUNNING***
$
25,499*
BUY NOW FOR:
MSRP w/ Accessories
$
29,789*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
27,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
2,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
4.0L V6 w/ Automatic Transmission,
Dual Stage Airbags, 17 Aluminum
Wheels, 4-Wheel Anti-Lock
Braking System, Six Standard
Airbags, Power Windows,
Power Locks
2012 SUZUKI EQUATOR
CREW CAB SPORT 4X4
2012 SUZUKI
KIZASHI S AWD
Advanced Intelligent All-Wheel
Drive, 8 Standard Airbags, Dual
Zone Digital Climate Control,
Automatic CVT Transmission,
TouchFree Smart Key, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Molded
Mud ap package
Stk# S2160
$
19,999*
BUY NOW FOR:
3-Mode Intelligent All-Wheel
Drive, 8 Standard Airbags, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, 6 Speed Transmission
2012 SUZUKI SX4
CROSSOVER AWD
$
14,999*
BUY NOW FOR:
Stk#S2016
MSRP
$
18,019*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
16,499*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
MSRP
$
23,669*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
21,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
NEW 2012 SUZUKI SX4
LE POPULAR SEDAN
MSRP
$
18,419*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
16,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2083
LE Popular Package, 8 Standard
Airbags, 6 Speed Transmission,
Power Windows, Power Locks,
Power Mirrors, Alloy Wheels
$
15,499*
BUY NOW FOR:
Stk#S2005
Alberto from Wyoming
Becky From Wilkes-Barre
Alicia from Scranton Theresa from Forty Fort
Dennis & Susan from Wyoming Rosalie from Wilkes-Barre
$
20,799*
BUY NOW FOR:
8 Standard Airbags, Dual Digital
Climate Control, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, AM/FM/CD, Alloy
Wheels, Power Seat
2012 SUZUKI
KIZASHI SE AWD
MSRP w/ Accessories
$
24,839*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
22,799*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S1979
$
20,399*
BUY NOW FOR:
4 Wheel Drive, Voice Activated
Navigation w/ Blue Tooth,
Automatic Transmission, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, Electronic Stability Control
2012 SUZUKI
GRAND VITARA 4WD
MSRP
$
24,284*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
22,399*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2132
I
Love
M
y
S
u
zu
k
i
C
ar
C
lu
b
!
Join
The
0
%
APR**
HAS BEEN
EXTENDED
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
EXTENDED
NEW NEW
NEW
NEW NEW
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
EXTENDED
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
EXTENDED
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
EXTENDED
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
EXTENDED
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
EXTENDED
BE IN THE
WINNERS
CIRCLE
It All Adds Up to
One Smart Deal!
PAGE 14D SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
7
6
0
4
0
0
7
6
0
4
0
0
2012 CHEVY EQUINOX LS FWD
Stk. #12613, 2.4L DOHC
4 Cylinder, 6 Speed Automatic,
Remote Keyless Entry,
Power Windows, Power Door
Locks, Power Mirrors, 17 Wheels,
AM/FM/CD, Cruise Control,
OnStar w/ Turn-By-Turn
Navigation, XM Satellite
Radio, Tilt Steering Wheel
MSRP $
24,355
LEASE
FOR
ONLY
$
219

PER
MONTH
For
24 Mos.
2012 CHEVY TRAVERSE LS FWD
MSRP $
30,775
LEASE
FOR
ONLY
$
249

PER
MONTH
For
24 Mos.
Stk. #12665, 1.8 ECOTEC VVT
DOHC 4 Cylinder, 6 Speed
Auto, Air Conditioning, Power
Windows, Power Door Locks,
Power Mirrors, Bluetooth, OnStar
w/ Turn-By-Turn Navigation,
XM Satellite Radio, Front Bucket
Seats, USB Audio Interface
MSRP $
18,865
LEASE
FOR
ONLY
$
149

PER
MONTH
For
24 Mos.
50
AVAILABLE MSRP $
22,890
LEASE
FOR
ONLY
$
169

PER
MONTH
For
24 Mos.
0
%
APR
For 60 Mos.
LS LT LTZ
Available
Stk. #12683
Stk. #12588, 2.4L DOHC,
6 Speed Automatic Transmission,
Air Conditioning, Power
Windows, Power Door
Locks, OnStar w/
Turn-By-Turn Navigation,
Remote Keyless Entry,
AM/FM/CD/MP3,
XM Satellite Radio
2012 CHEVY SILVERADO
1500 REGULAR CAB
Stk. #12525, Vortec 4.3L V6 MFI 4 Speed Automat-
ic, Air Conditioning, Locking Rear Dierential, 17
Steel Wheels, 40/20/40 Split Bench Seat, Stabilitrak
$
20,999
*
Starting At
Stk. #12063, 3.5L V6 Automatic, Dual Zone Air
Conditioning, Stabilitrak, Six-Way Power Driver
Seat, PW, PDL, Tilt, OnStar, XM Satellite Radio
$
22,499

*
20
AVAILABLE
Starting At
0
%
APR
For 60 Mos.
MSRP $
24,175
2012 CHEVY SONIC LT
Stk. #12680, 1.8L Ecotec-VVT DOHC 4 Cyl, Auto,
Stabilitrak, XM Radio, AM/FM/CD, PDL, A/C,
Rear Wiper Washer, Spoiler, OnStar
$
15,999
*
12
AVAILABLE
Starting At
35
MPG
hwy
2012 CHEVY IMPALA
LS SEDAN
30
MPG
hwy
0
%
APR
For 72 Mos.
MSRP $
26,665
*Price of vehicle plus tax and tags. Prices include all rebates. * Price also includes Trade-In Bonus Cash (see dealer for qualication). * Price includes AARP incentive (See dealer for details); SILVERADO - Lease for $299 per month plus tax & tags, 39 month
lease, 10K miles per year; $1,299 due at leasing signing. Lease payment includes GM competitive lease incentive (must currently lease a 1999 or newer non-GM vehicle to qualify, GM competitive lease can be transferred in same household; LowAPR in lieu of
rebates; CRUZE- $149 per month plus tax, 24 month lease, 12K miles per year, Total due at signing $2418.38=includes tags and 1st payment; MALIBU- $169 per month plus tax, 24 month lease, 12K miles per year, Total due at signing=$2198.83. Includes tags
and 1st payment; EQUINOX- $219 per month plus tax, 24 month lease, 12K miles per year, Total due at signing=$2354. Includes tags and 1st payment; TRAVERSE - $249 per month plus tax, 24 month lease, 12K miles per year, Total due at signing=$1514.
Includes tags & 1st payment; Lease Specials are to well qualied buyers (S-Tier 800+) Artwork for illustration only. Must take delivery by July 2, 2012. Not responsible for typographical errors.
$
23,450
8
AVAILABLE
Starting At
30
MPG
hwy
Stk. #12702, 2.4L DOHC 4V ECOTEC, 6 Speed
Automatic Tapshift Manual Trans., Air, PW, PDL, Onstar w/
Turn-By-Turn Navigation, Remote Keyless Entry, XM Satellite
Radio, AM/FM/CD/MP3 Format,
$
18,999
*
Starting At
Stk. #12606, Vortec 5.3 SFI V8
6 Speed Automatic, 2nd Row
Bench, Power Options,
F/R Air, XM Satellite
Radio, Onstar, Luggage
Rack, 3rd Row Seat,
Assist Steps, Remote
Start Pickup Package
$
41,999
*
Starting At
Stk. #12584, 5.3L
V8, AT, A/C, Power
Windows, Power
Door Locks, EZ
Lift Tailgate, Lock-
ing Rear Dieren-
tial, Alum. Wheels,
OnStar Turn-by-
Turn Navigation,
XM Satellite
$
29,999
*
Starting At
2012 CHEVY CAMARO
COUPE
1LT 2LS 1SS 2SS
CONVERTIBLE Stk. #12610
2012 CHEVY MALIBU
LS
MSRP $
22,890
0
%
APR
For 60 Mos.
2012 CHEVY SUBURBAN
LS 4X4
MSRP $
46,105
0
%
APR
For 60 Mos.
0
%
APR
For 60 Mos.
MSRP $
36,560
25
AVAILABLE
2012 CHEVY CRUZE LS 2012 CHEVY MALIBU LS
Sale Price
Starting At
$
30,999
O
R
$
299
LEASE
FOR
ONLY
PER
MONTH
For
39 Mos.
2012 CHEVY SILVERADO 1500 EXTENDED CAB LT 4WD Z71
This Is No
Plain Jane Truck
Z71 ALL STAR
EDITION
Stk. #12242, 5.3L SFI V8 6 Speed Automatic, 18 Aluminum
Wheels, Climate Control, Keyless Entry, PW, PDL, O-Road
Z71 Suspension Package, & More!
OVER
100
SILVERADO
AVAILABLE
OVER
100
SILVERADO
AVAILABLE
2012 CHEVY SILVERADO
1500 4WD CREW CAB
Must own/lease 1999 or newer
Saturn vehicle to qualify.
We Want Your Trade! We Want Your Trade!
$ Top Dollar $ Offered! $ Top Dollar $ Offered!
ATTENTION
SATURN
OWNERS
$1000 BONUS
CASH AVAILABLE.
$1000 BONUS CASH
AVAILABLE.
33
MPG
hwy
SHOP 24/7 WWW.VALLEYCHEVROLET.COM
0
%
APR
For 60 Mos.
MSRP $
36,955
CELLPHONES FOR SOLDIERS DROP OFF!
Donate gently used cell phones here!
VALLEY CHEVROLET SERVICE COMPLEX
221 Conyngham Ave.,Wilkes-Barre
CALL 822-2772 FOR MORE INFO.
23
AVAILABLE
BEATING
THE
COMPETITION
SALE
SALE
SALE
SALE
TRADE-IN
BONUS
CASH
on select
trucks
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 15D
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
FACILITIES TECHNICIAN
Regional Facilities Maintenance Company
looking for qualified Facilities Technician.
This candidate should be local to the Wilkes-
Barre/Scranton area of Pennsylvania, but be
willing to travel throughout the tri-state area
on a regular basis. During these project visits,
some will require a few days at a time with off
hours schedule in a retail setting. This candi-
date should have a strong skill set in kitchen
cabinet or Corian work. This position
would require the candidate to be available
on-call after hours and weekends a good
portion of the time. Candidate should have a
minimum of 3 years experience in the facili-
ties maintenance field including but not limit-
ed to plumbing (faucet & drain systems) and
electrical (ballasts replacements, outlets, light-
ing, etc.), VCT & ceramic tile repair, wall
repairs & painting, etc. Basic computer skills
are also required, as our companys work
order flow operates through an on-line system
that the candidate would be utilizing.
Please e-mail chrissiegel@ruckno.com
or fax resume to: 570-718-0661
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
WEST PITTSTON
CEMETERY
2 lots, prime loca-
tion. Retail price
$500/each. Selling
for $800/both.
570-654-4534
726 Clothing
CLOTHING boys
clothes over 45
items, name brand,
sizes L/XL 14 to 18-
all for $40. Womans
shoes Sketchers
size 9 all new or
barely worn 4 pair
$40. for all.
570-237-1583
MOVING SALE Must
see as we cant
take with us. Ladies
black persian lamb
coat with white col-
lar, hardly worn $45.
570-313-5214/
570-313-3859
PANT SUIT, black,
size 2, skirt, long,
xs, jeans, size 4,
blazers (3) size 4,
skirt long & match-
ing top, size 4, (2)
long pants, size 2 &
4. Sweaters, (3)
small, Shirts, (5)
small, Boots, leather
2 pair, size 6.
$50 for all.
570-288-9350
POLOS assorted
school dress-code
safe, many different
colors. approxi-
mately 10-15+ L & XL
hardly worn. for $35
OBO call/text 570-
332-2812or email
burkhardt93@aol.com
TANK TOPS (7)
ladies assorted, X-L
$5. 570-735-0821
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
COMPUTER MONI-
TORS (2) Gateway
21 flat screen $125.
Dell 15 flat screen
$75. Both excellent
condition. 814-5626
MONITOR 1 HP
Computer monitor
$200. 1 HP Deskjet
printer $100. Cash
only accepted. Call
Tom 570-824-1949
MONITOR 15 HP
monitor, $40. Cash
only. Call 570-829-
2382 after 6 pm.
732 Exercise
Equipment
BIKE Diamondback
series 300 station-
ary bike $400. Hori-
zon model CST 36
treadmill $400.
$700 for both.
570-287-8996
NORDITRACK cross
country skier oak
base with meter,
book, elevation,
variable resistance
control, asking
$100. DP body-gym
$10. 570-574-7123
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
HEATERS kerosene
(3) $5. each.
570-574-7123
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BEAUTIFUL
PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE
King sized sleigh
bed, with end
table, mirror, 2
dressers, 1 with
mirror. Excellent
condition,
Asking $2,900.
Please call
570-472-9616
BEAUTIFUL
PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE
King sized sleigh
bed, with end
table, mirror, 2
dressers, 1 with
mirror. Excellent
condition,
Asking $2,900.
Please call
570-592-7532
BED King size cher-
ry sleigh bed from
Raymour & Flanni-
gan. Cost $1200,
selling for $900.
Perfect condition;
no mattresses.
Great wedding gift!
570-239-1638
BED, Ashley, dress-
er, mirror & chest of
drawers, cherry fin-
ish, excellent condi-
tion $200. Cherry
wood 4 drawer file
cabinet.$100. solid
oak 50x72
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER FREE .
570-474-2224
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BED, queen Size
frame head & foot
board, rails includ-
ed, oak wood $100.
Tall dark wood
dresser $25. Twin
child's tundra frame
$100. Green/tan
plaid couch &
matching chair
$180. Dark cherry
wood desk $25.
Set of 2 dark wood
end tables with
wicker baskets $20.
19 Sylvania TV $40.
Moving sale call
570-908-9256
BEDROOM SET
girls white 5 pieces
includes wicker day
bed. $475.
570-829-4082
COFFEE TABLE
& 2 end tables with
marble tops, French
Provincial, $60. Oak
entertainment cen-
ter 47lx14 3/4
dx40.5 long fits 27
tv $40. Both good
condition. 822-5623
COMPUTER DESK,
$50; White Micro-
wave Cart, $50;
Black TV stand,
$25. Call 570-829-
2382 after 6 pm.
COUCH & loveseat
imitation leather
coffee table, tv
stand, 2 end tables
& 2 lamps $500.
Dark wood comput-
er desk & chair
$150. all excellent
condition. Tan love
seat & coffee table
$200. (1) 20 gallon
& (2) 10 gallon tanks
$10. each 1 is a half
circle tank w/pump.
570-287-1029
COUCH/SOFA living
room. Excellent
condition. $125.
570-301-3801
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER. OAK
$50. 570-824-9607
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
GRANDFATHER
CLOCK pearl, runs
perfect $350.
570-740-7446
KITCHEN TABLE
dark pine, oval
table, never used
formica top $25.
LOVE SEAT $15.
White porcelain
table with side
extensions and
drawer $75.
570-574-7123
LAMP Floor lamp
$25. Wooden night
stand 3 doors. $20.
570-288-4852
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
Mattress:
A Queen Size
Pillow Top Set
Still in Plastic
Can Deliver
$150
570-280-9628

MOVING SALE MOVING SALE
White Canadelx
counter height
kitchen set with 4
swivel chairs, enter-
tainment center,
coffee table, dining
room set with serv-
er, living room blue
Drexel sofa, 2 wing
back chairs and
tables, large oak
cherry entertain-
ment center, new
black leather reclin-
er, sofa & loveseat
& much more. Call
570-288-5555
PATIO CANOPY
free standing,
approximate 12x10,
good condition $60.
570-779-1342
PORCH GLIDER &
Rocker $75.
570-824-8810
SECTIONAL
4 piece, end sec-
tions recline, blue, in
pet and smoke free
home. $350.
570-947-5393
WOOD CHEST
31x12 1/2x13,
black with gold trim,
hand painted flow-
ers on top & front.
$75. 570-696-2008
744 Furniture &
Accessories
ROCKER,
wood/tapestry,
$75. RECLINER,
Burgundy velour
cloth, $125.
SOFA, CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 6 PM
570-675-5046
SOFA & loveseat
Benchcraft $500.
Twin blankets $2.
each. Childrens Wii
activity support sys-
tem $30. Purses $3.
DVD/VHS combo
player $5. Digital
weight scale $5. 5
board games in 1
block $5. VHS play-
er $3. DVDs $1.
each. VHS 5 for $1.
570-854-3996
SOFA & LOVESEAT
black leather $400.
2 white stone &
glass coffee & end
tables $100. Dining
room set, table,
leaf, 6 chairs, hutch
& buffet $200. Desk
with filing cabinet
$50. 570-825-4186
SOFA beautiful floral
print, tans, blues &
greens, 21 3 cush-
ion. Matching swivel
chair. Both excel-
lent condition. $375
for both. 814-5626
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
CHIPPER VAC Troy
Bilt 5.0 HP self pro-
pelled mulches,
shreds, chips, vacu-
ums, works great
on leaves too. $200.
Troy bilt billy goat
chipper vac, works
like new. $600.
might be negotiable
570-693-4490
LAWN MOWER
electric Black &
Decker 18,
mulching rear bag,
like new, $100.
570-696-1030
RIDING MOWER
Snapper 28 cut,
new carburetor,
battery, spark plug,
runs great $375.
570-696-1189
754 Machinery &
Equipment
ENGINE 3 HP Briggs
& Stratton engine in
good condition
mounted on a 2
wheel sprayer with
hose & nozzle that
needs work. $50.
OBO
570-693-1918
756 Medical
Equipment
JAZZY SELECT
Powerchair needs
battery $450.
WHEELCHAIR $75.
Walker with
wheels $30. Best
Offers. 829-2411
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
ARTIST PAINTINGS
some local scenes
$25. each. Electric
shoe shine kit $10.
World war II souve-
niers $10. all. Fold
down desk top $20.
Large amount
Christmas decora-
tions $10. all. 4
piece silver plated
coffee set with tray
$20. 2 kerosene
antique lamps con-
verted to electric, 1
is Aladdin $25.
each. Silver plated
bread tray $10.
Large amount
assorted baskets,
some antique $10.
all. 5 gallon
kerosene with pump
$10. 570-675-0920
BEDSPREAD,
queen, floral with 2
pillow shams $20.
Jewelry box, wood-
en, $10. Old wooden
recipe box $3. 5
lead crystal vases in
box $5. 735-0821
BOAT 12 aluminum
with oars, 5 HP gas
outboard engine
$500. Angle iron
rack for pickup
extends over cab
$50. Cover for 6
pickup box $40.
570-655-0546
CANES made from
slippery maple
trees, all handles
different, many
shapes & heights,
only 16 left $5. each.
Over 200 Christmas
& household items
includes trees,
lights, ornaments,
figurines, vases,
flowers, knick-
knacks, luggage,
exercise machine &
more for $60. Elec-
tric sewing machine
$5. 570-735-2081
CANISTER SET
Mirro copper tone 4
piece, good condi-
tion $10. 735-6638
CAR CREEPER
$8.
570-288-4852
758 Miscellaneous
CARPET shampooer
Bissell, almost new
$35. Wall hanger for
60 TV, used, have
all parts $25.
570-287-0023
CHINA. Fine china,
8 piece place set-
ting & the finishing
pieces. Platter is
white with lace trim
& silver edging.
never used $60. 3
piece set of hard
sided luggage. Blue,
very good condition
$30. Can be sold
separately $8., $10.,
& $12. each.
570-826-0830
FILE CABINET 5
drawer side to side
$300. 5 drawer
roller bearing $50.
43 authentic movie
posters $15. each.
570-280-2472
FILE CABINET, 4
large drawers,
brown color, made
of steel, like new
$20. 570-654-4793
FIREWOOD FREE
For the taking about
2 cords, must be
cut. 614 3877
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER
ITEMS
High Chair, Eddie
Bauer, $35, High
Chair, Wooden,
$35, Wet Suit,
Womens 6/8, $30,
Tub, Primo Baby,
$10; Baseballs,
unsigned game, $10
each. Baseballs,
signed game, $20
ea. Tennis Racket,
Prince, $15; Dance
shoes, womens,
8.5, $25, Dance
shoes, mens, 9.5
$25, Mens wet
suit,XL, $25.
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS
COMPUTER DESK
$10. UMBRELLA
STYLE CLOTHES-
LINE $20. FISHER
PRICE HIGH CHAIR
$8. WOODEN CHILD
SAFETY GATE $8.
KID SIZED POOL
TABLE $10. #100
HEAVY PUNCHING
BAG $40. 474-6936
GAS GRILL: brand
new four burner
master gas grill,
includes full tank, 4
piece utensils and
cover. $150. Call
570-655-8468
GRILL George Fore-
man indoor/outdoor
electric, large cook-
ing surface, easy
clean up, used once
$60. 570-655-0206
IGLOO Handy Kool
refrigerator for
motor vehicle, plug
in cigarette lighter
$40. 570-823-2893
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LADDER 24 Werner
fiberglass extension
ladder $185. Dor-
matory refrigerator
$50. Boxwood
wood stove brand
new never used
with chimney cap
spark arestor $250.
Berger rolatape 11-
1/2 wheel $50.
Contractors mud
box with hoe $45.
Mantis 9 tiller with
attachments $200.
Dewalt cordless drill
with charger, 2 bat-
teries $65. Lyksyks
router with disc &
manual $15. 3 solid
pvc pipe 87 $3.68
1661/2 $20.48
393/4 $3.84. 1-1/2
solid pvc pipe 87
$3.68 911-3/4 $4.
1/2 copper pipe
59-3/4 $8.85 37-
1/2 $5.31 & whell
chocks $10. pair
have 2 pair $20.
570-735-2236
LIGHT SET. Malibu
Outside w/auto
timer. 12 fixtures.
$50. SHUTTERS, for
window decora-
tions, (1 pair) $10.
SCREEN, aluminum
fine. Large roll 28
wide, $25. BLINDS,
Venetian aluminum.
39x40x64. New. 12
blinds, $2.50 each.
570-779-9791
LOCK: Schlage
Keyn Keyless elec-
tronic lock with
deadbolt. New in
box! Polished brass.
$50. 570-822-6258
LONGABERGER
BASKETS: Mothers
Day, Maple Leaf,
Sweet Pea, Large
peg basket. All have
plastic inserts &
fabric liners, some
have ceramic tie on
tags, never used
$20. each. Call
570-826-0830
758 Miscellaneous
POOL COVER. 12
round, new $25.
PUMP JACK, 20 ton,
heavy duty, $35.
BIRD CAGE, Large
$20. FAN, attic
heavy duty, large.
$35. PROPANE
TANK, 23 gal. $30.
ENTERTAINMENT
STAND, $25. TABLE,
kitchen with 4
chairs. Wooden,
$50. 570-388-6089
POOL TABLE - $100
(Wilkes-Barre) 7
non slate. Needs leg
support. Brand new,
in box. Cash only.
829-2382 after 6.
SEWING MACHINE,
Singer. Heavy duty
3115 head with
formica table. $100.
570-740-7446
SHAMPOOER
Hoover steam vac
carpet shampooer,
Deluxe, like new
$75. 570-823-6885
SNOW THROWER,
21 $150. Trucks,
Hess, $15 each,
Organ, Hammond,
$100, Movie projec-
tor, Kodak, $25.
Table kitchen with 5
chairs and leaf. $25
Floor scrubber &
polisher, Kenmore,
$25. Wok, West-
bend, $8. Foot soak
& massager, $8.
Shoes (3) size 7,
new $5ea. Sleigh,
over 60 years old,
$10. Dishes $2 and
$3 ea. Table, $20.
Valances (6) $5 ea.
Shades (6)Bamboo
roll up , $12 each.
STEAM TRAPS
Barnes & Jones
Steam Traps #4320
(4) & steam caps
(3) $50. 407-0472.
TABLE, end, good
condition. $20. Pool,
childrens. great
condition, $10. Crib-
Playpen, Fisher
Price travel center,
$20. Barbies, in
boxes. 15 dolls.$7 to
$20. 654-4113
TRAVERSE ROD
bronze triple win-
dow for heavy
drapes, good condi-
tion $20. 457-9304
TRUCK CAP. for
pickup truck. 86 L,
60 W. Full windows
on each end, win-
dow on sides with
screens. $90
570-822-2382
VACUUM - Kirby
newest model Sen-
tra, attachments &
shampooer New
$1,500 sell for $750.
firm. FILTER QUEEN
vacuum & air purifi-
er with power noz-
zle & attachments
New $1,200 sell
$350. 709-7222
WHEELS Toyota
Scion 16 steel 5 lug
4 total, brand new.
$85. 570-287-1642
762 Musical
Instruments
GUITAR/AMP - Mar-
shall JCM600 tube
amp head w/FS
$435, Fender Squier
Strat guitar w/Mini
Amp $159. PEDALS
- Proco Turbo Rat
distortion $59,
Fender Starcaster
Chorus $29, MXR
Distiotion Plus $59.
Call Rick 283-2552
or rick@wyomingval-
ley.net
KEYBOARD Yamaha
Portatone PSR 340,
like new $250.
570-823-6885
PIANO console with
matching bench,
walnut finish,
tuned $400.
570-474-6263
PIANO: Story &
Clark console
$300. 239-1638.
770 Photo
Equipment
PRINTER HP Photo-
smart 100 printer
$20. 570-655-2077
772 Pools & Spas
HOT TUB. Jacuzzi, 6
person, green with
cover, 19 jets, 1 hp
motor, 230 VAC.
Kept indoors, very
good condition.
$1,500. Avoca.
570-457-1979
KREEPY KRAULY
automatic pool
cleaner for sale for
$220. Unit is com-
plete with 40 of
hose & used only 3
times.570-735-5381
POOL 15 x 52 with
accessories $500.
OBO. 825-3534
POOL ITEMS 1hp
meteor sand filter
with all hoses &
skimmer $75. obo
Scout vacuum auto
style vac with hoses
$50. obo.
570-362-0942
POOL LADDER vinyl
deck to pool, good
condition, $25.
570-332-1612
POOL: 24 round by
52 deep aluminum
above ground pool.
Hayward DE filtra-
tion system. $995.
Call between 11am
& 6:30pm.
570-823-0701
SWIMMING POOL,
Step 2 Big Splash
Center w/slide;
approximate 45 W,
66L, 11 deep, $35.
Call 570-287-3056
776 Sporting Goods
BASKETBALL hoop:
full size includes
base, pole, back-
board, hoop & net.
$50 OBO. Call/text:
570-332-2812 or
email burkhardt93
@aol.com
BIKE, mens 21
speed, 26 wheels,
Aluminum frame,
front shocks, looks
and runs very good.
$85. 570-696-2008
776 Sporting Goods
BIKES, boys Mirra,
Redline 20 both for
$75.or $40. each
570-237-1583
COAT small game
hunting coat, like
new $10. 823-6885
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER ITEMS;
Treadmill $45. Old
truck, $45. Antique
high chair $25. TV
cabinet $15. Lift
chair $145. Medium
size crib $25.
570-333-9964
GOLF CLUBS 2
Bobby Jones Hybrid
21 & 25 degrees.
Paid $145 each ask-
ing $70 each, like
new. 570-262-7318
GOLF CLUBS
Callaway Hawkeye
graphite golf clubs 3
thru sw. $225.
call 570-735-8520
GOLF IRONS Mac-
gregor Mactec
forged irons, mrh-
stiff steel, 3/pw-
excellent condition-
$90. 570-561-5432
PAINTBALLS 3,000.
Paintball gun, belt,
CO2 tanks, & clean-
ing kit. $75.
570-430-9231
RECUMBENT BIKE,
Edge 284, Like new
$50. 570-655-2077
ROLLER BLADES:
Mens roller blades
size 11 $10. Harley
Davidson snow sled
$20. Fisher Price
Super Wagon $30.
570-822-6258
SHUFFLEBOARD
with an electric
scoreboard. 21
long. Excellent
condition. Asking
$2450.
570-675-5046
TENNIS RACKETS
TiS7& titanium size
3L, TiS7 titanium
size 4L. Used 1
week. $50 each.
570-696-1189
778 Stereos/
Accessories
SCANNER 150
channel mobile
800MHz Radio
Shack Pro 2066
Trunking Scanner
$30. 570-822 2754
VCR/DVD Combo 1
Panasonic $200.
570-824-1949
780 Televisions/
Accessories
RADIO TUBES old,
& Sylvania heavy
duty tube caddy
with 290 vacuum
tubes (used) all for
$100. 570 735 6638
TELEVISIONS
$50. OBO
570-338-2415
TV Panasonic 52
HD projection with
base. Excellent con-
dition. $250.
570-693-2818
782 Tickets
VINCE GILL TICKETS (2)
At Penns Peak in
Jim Thorpe, August
18th. Asking $95. for
both. 570-817-6790
YANKEE TICKETS
Saturday, June 30
Vs. White Sox
Bus tickets, 3
course tailgate & 2
tickets all for $100
717-773-1101
784 Tools
CIRCULAR SAWS
$35. Miscellaneous
brooms, shovels,
rakes $85. takes all.
3 plastic garbage
cans $15. 5 fruit
picking baskets $12.
4 3 gutter splash
boxes $35. 2 elec-
tric hedge clippers
$35. Various size
drill bits $45. 20 var-
ious size circular
saw blades $45. 12
snow shovels $45.
300 of clothes line
rope $20. Roof
snow rake 418.
Small work bench
vise $10. Roof shov-
el $23. 3 hand axes
$20. 2 manual post
hole drillers $25. 3
crow bars $35. 2
sledge hammers
$35. Two 6 gallon
plastic spray con-
tainers $10. 3 bat-
tery charges $45. 8
pairs scissors $20.
570-288-1077
EDGER/TRIMMER
Craftsman, electric
$50. Toro weed
wacker with exten-
sion cord, like new
$45. 10 polisher &
waxer, electric,
hand held buffer
both for $20. Wheel
barrel all new solid
metal $25.
570-823-2893
LADDER 11 $15.
Weedeater leaf
blower $20. Toro
snow shovel $20.
570-824-6770
SAW Reciprocating
Craftsman with
extra blades $40.
Wheelbarrow, big, 8
cu. ft. 2 wheels $60.
570-740-7446
SAW: older Sears
Craftsman 10 table
saw, from the 80s,
made in USA. Belt
drive with a true
3450 rpm 1hp
motor, has table
extensions but are
not attached; the
model # is 113.
2982470. Every-
thing works. $125.
570- 678-3526
SAWS 2 Craftsman
circular saws 7 1/4,
brand new $50. for
both. 570-823-6885
786 Toys & Games
BARBIE ATV, for
ages 18-36 months.
Includes battery
charger and instruc-
tion booklet. $30.
Call 570-239-1638.
786 Toys & Games
JOHN DEERE hay
ride tractor for child
age 2-4, extra bat-
tery $95. 696-0187
RAZOR PowerWing
drifting caster
scooter, 3-wheeled
design, pink, for
ages 5-up, $25.
Call 570-287-3056
SLIDINGBOARD/Pla
yhouse childs, used
plastic $35 OBO
call/text 570-332-
2812 burkhardt
93@aol.com
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
STEREO SYSTEM:
Sharp. Selling as is.
2 blue cloth covered
small speakers &
subwoofer. Dam-
aged CD tray. $50
OBO. call/text 570-
332-2812 or email
burkhardt93@aol.com
TV 19 color
Symphonic with
remote. $25 cash.
Call 570-829-2392
after 6 pm.
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
PLAYSTATION 2
console wIth 90 +
games $200. obo.
570-822-5993
WII GAME SYSTEM,
3 controllers, all
cables, 8-games,
$200. Negotiable.
570-288-3352
WII SYSTEM with
remotes & charger.
(12) games. $150.
Call 570-288-2383
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
BUYING SPORT CARDS
Pay Cash for
baseball, football,
basketball, hockey
& non-sports. Sets,
singles & wax.
570-212-0398
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
June 15th: $1,627.25
800
PETS & ANIMALS
805 Birds
GREEN CHEEK CONURES
babies, 3 months
old. Very loveable.
Cage & Starter kit
included. (30x18x18).
$250 each. Call
570-823-6962
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
KITTENS (6) free to
good home.
570-575-9984
810 Cats
CATS. Free. 9 years
old. Spayed
neutered, declawed
Born indoors.
Owner died. Calm
home only.
570-479-1280
KITTEN FREE
3 month old male,
orange,tabby kitten,
litter trained, to a
good home. very
affectionate! call
570-909-6248
KITTENS (2) Free to
a good home. Vacci-
nated & dewormed.
Excellent with peo-
ple and other pets.
570-822-9479
KITTENS 2 left free
to good homes.
779-3705/991-2754
KITTENS free to
good home, 6
weeks old.
570-258-2399
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
BLACK LABRADOR
PUPPIES
Ready now, home
raised. Very
loveable. Parents
on premises, asking
$250. Call Jill at
570-899-2116
Boxer, Bulldog, Chi-
huahua, Cocker,
Doxie, Golden,
Great Pyrenees,
Jack, Lab, Min Pin,
Peke, Pom, St.
Bernard, Sheltie,
Shih Tzu, Siberian,
Mixes & Kittens.
$399 and up.
PETS-N-YOU
570-829-2418
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
COCKAPOO
11 weeks old.
Male, $500
570-250-9690
Golden Retriever
Female, 9 months
old, great with other
dogs, kids, active,
very friendly. $300.
Call
570-709-4631
LAB PUPS
Parents AKC family
pets. 2 chocolate
females, 1 chocolate
male. $400.
570-401-7213
LABRADOR
RETRIEVERS
AKC registered.
Chocolate & black.
Vet certified.
females, $475,
males, $425.
Ready 6/22/12.
Deposit will hold.
570-648-8613
MINI SCHNAUZER PUPS
Pedigree, with 1st
shots, hypoaler-
genic, great tem-
perments, parents
on premises.
Females $450.
Males $425. Leave
message
570-401-0630
PUPS FOR SALE
Toy or Miniature
Poodles. Chocolate
or black. Male or
female. Call
570-889-3047
SAINT BERNARD PUPS
Pure bred - no
papers. Born April
21st. Parents on
premises.
3 females, 1 male.
Vet checked. First
shots and
dewormed.
$300.00 each. Call
(570) 825-0745
Poms, Yorkies, Mal-
tese, Husky, Rot-
ties, Golden,
Dachshund, Poodle,
Chihuahua, Labs &
Shitzus.
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
845 Pet Supplies
CARRIER - Small
animal carrier -
free. 570-338-2415
PARAKEET CAGE
very good condition.
$15. 570-457-9304
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
WEBUY
HOMES!
Any Situation
570-956-2385
ASHLEY
Exclusive Listing
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY 6/10
1 TO 3 PM
127 DONATO DRIVE
Large mobile home,
excellent condition
on double lot, locat-
ed in Ashley Park.
Carport, above
ground pool with
deck, 2 sheds,
fenced in yard,
modern kitchen,
dining room, family
room with wood
burning fireplace, 2
bedrooms, master
bedroom has whirl-
pool tub, laundry
room with appli-
ances, foyer, large
en-closed heated
porch. New hard-
wood floors thruout,
vinyl siding, central
air, skylights, private
driveway, appli-
ances. REDUCED
TO $28,500
Listed
exclusively by
Capitol Real
Estate
Shown by
appointment
Qualified buyers
only!
Call John Today
570-823-4290
570-735-1810
CAPITOL REAL ESTATE
www.capitol-realestate.com
for additional
photos
ASHLEY
Very nice 2 story
with many updates
is in ''move-in''
condition with new
heating system,
central air, newer
roof, yard & 1 car
detached garage.
Directions: Main St.,
Nanticoke to
Market, 3 stop
signs to left on E.
Union, home on left
MLS# 12-2048
$70,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
AVOCA
1215 South St.
SpaPcious 4
bedroom home
with in law suite
with separate
entrance. Large
lot, large room
sizes. Split sys-
tem A/C in fami-
ly room. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-963
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
Back Mountain
Newberry Estate
Three story freshly
painted unit at Hill-
side. 2 bedrooms &
loft, 3 bath, modern
kitchen, fireplace in
living room, central
air & gas heat. Con-
venience of living at
Newberry Enjoy
golf, tennis & swim-
ming. MLS#11-4435
$132,900
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
BACK MOUNTAIN
Dakota Woods
Enjoy maintenance
free living at Dakota
Woods Develop-
ment in the Back
Mountain. This 3+
bedroom condo
features an open
floor plan, first floor
master suite, hard-
wood floors, stun-
ning granite
kitchen, gas fire-
place & 2 car
garages. Large loft
area provides multi-
use space. MLS#
11-3212 $299,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
BEAR CREEK
10+ ACRES
For sale by owner.
owner is retiring,
With 2 homes.
Good for primary
home, vacation or
investment.
(3 separate
parcels) bordering
state game lands .
$240,000
email:
csmith7433@
aol.com
570-472-3152
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear
Creek Blvd
Well maintained
custom built 2 story
nestled on 2 private
acres with circular
driveway - Large
kitchen with center
island, master bed-
room with 2 walk-in
closets, family room
with fireplace, cus-
tom built wine cellar.
A MUST SEE!
MLS#11-4136
$299,900
Call Geri
570-696-0888
BEAR CREEK
Meadow Run Road
ExcLusive privacy
with this 61 acre 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home with vaulted
ceilings and open
floor plan. Elegant
formal living room,
large airy family
room and dining
room. 322 sq. ft 3
season room open-
ing to large deck
with hot tub. Mod-
ern eat in kitchen
with island, gas fire-
place, living room,
and wood burning
stove basement.
Oversize 2 car
garage. This stun-
ning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back and
enjoy the view!
MLS 12-2085
$438,000
Sandy Rovinski
EXT 25
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
BEECH MOUNTAIN
LAKES
REDUCED!
LAKE VIEW custom
built Chalet with 4
bedrooms, 2.5
baths & 2,600 sq. ft.
Features hardwood
floors throughout
1st & 2nd floors &
bamboo flooring in
the finished lower
level. 2 fireplaces
& central air.
Motivated Seller.
Take a virtual tour at
www.PaHouseHunt
ers.com or TEXT
2308 to 85377 for
additional info & pic-
tures. MLS #12-564
$239,900
Cindy Perlick
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain Top
570-715-7753
PAGE 16D SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale
545 Marketing/
Product
412 Autos for Sale
545 Marketing/
Product
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
468 Auto Parts
539 Legal
548 Medical/Health
468 Auto Parts
539 Legal
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
554 Production/
Operations
554 Production/
Operations
LEGAL SECRETARY WANTED
PRIOR SALES & COLLECTION
EXPERIENCE PREFERRED
* AGGRESSIVE * TAKE CHARGE *
Full-time position in Luzerne County, PA.
Experience preferred in criminal law.
Must be a motivated team player,
work efficiently & independently.
All resumes are confidential, resumes to:
legalsalesec@aol.com
Organized in 1975, The Institute for Human
Resources and Services, Inc. is a non-profit
corporation dedicated to providing residential
services to individuals with disabilities. We are
currently seeking candidates for the following
positions:
Residential Program
Workers & Supervisors
The primary responsibility is to assist adults
with disabilities in their homes. Full time and
Part time positions are available. The base rate is
$7.25-$9.65 per hour. Minimum Education,
Credentials, and Experience: Applicants must
possess a high school diploma or equivalency.
Behavioral Specialist
Per Diem
The Behavioral Specialist, in collaboration with
other members of the treatment team, designs
and directs the implementation of individualized
behavior plans based on the needs of each indi-
vidual. This person will also ensure that behav-
ior support plans and support services provided
comply with individual plans, quality standards,
and regulatory requirements. Minimum Educa-
tion, Credentials, and Experience. Licensed
psychologist, licensed mental health profession-
al or an individual who possesses a graduate
degree from an accredited college or university
with training and experience working with indi-
viduals with intellectual disabilities. Special
Requirements: Must be able to work flexible
hours to meet individuals and programs needs.
Must have a valid drivers license and the ability
to obtain clearances as defined by regulations.
Apply in person or email resume to
adeeds@ihrser.com
The Institute for
Human Resources and
Services, Inc.
250 Pierce Street, Suite 301
Kingston, PA 18704
(Fax) 570-288-9112
EOE
MACHINIST MACHINIST
INDUSTRIAL INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN ELECTRICIAN
MAINTENANCE MECHANIC MAINTENANCE MECHANIC
MAINTENANCE TRAINEE MAINTENANCE TRAINEE
Fabri-Kal Corporation, a major thermoforming plastics company
has immediate full-time benefited openings.
Machinist: Traditional machine shop methods & equipment,
repair/modification of tooling & production components, fabrication
of parts. Formal Machine Shop training by a technical school,
state certification or a minimum of 6 years experience required.
Industrial Electrician: Conduit, EMT and ridged pipe; Equip-
ment testing; AC/DC motors and drives; PLC systems. 3 Yrs
Exp. HS/GED required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Mechanic: Troubleshooting, hydraulic/pneumatic, machine shop,
plumbing, welding, rebuild mechanic devices, schematics, test
equipment, basic electrical systems. 3 Yrs Exp. HS/GED
required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Maintenance Trainee: Associates Degree in Electronic field or
Technical Certification in Electronics to include AC/DC Fundamen-
tals, Industrial Electricity, Motor Controls, AC/DC Drives, PLCs,
Basic testing equipment/Multi-meter/Amp probes.
Drug & Alcohol screening and background checks are conditions
of employment. Competitive wage and benefits package: Health
Insurance, Prescription, Dental & Vision, Disability, 401K, Educa-
tion, Paid Leave.
Apply on site: Monday-Friday 8AM-5PM;
or forward resume to:
Fabri-Kal Corporation
ATTN: Human Resources
Valmont Industrial Park
150 Lions Drive, Hazle Township, PA 18202
FAX: (570) 501-0817
EMAIL: HRPA@Fabri-Kal.com
www.f-k.com
EOE
www.chermakauto.com
PRE-OWNED VEHICLES
2009 MINI
COOPER
CONVERTIBLE
Red, Black Leatherette, 4 Cyl, Auto
Trans., PW, PL, CC, PS, Alloy Wheels,
Very Clean 1 Owner, Fully Serviced
& Detailed, 43K Miles
$20,995
2008 SUBARU
IMPREZA AWD
Beige Metallic, Tan Cloth, 4 Cyl,
Auto Trans., PW, PL, Roof Rack,
Very Clean 1 Owner, Fully
Serviced & Detailed, 42K Miles
$15,995
2011 BMW
328XI AWD
Deep Sea Blue, Tan Heated Leather,
Moonroof, 6 Cyl, Auto Trans., Alloy
Wheels, PW, PL, CC, PS, AWD, Very
Clean 1 Owner, Fully Serviced &
Detailed, 10K Miles
$33,995
2010
MERCEDES C300
LUXURY AWD
Black, Black Heated Leather, 6 Cyl,
Auto Trans., Alloy Wheels, PW, PL,
CC, PS, Sirius Radio, Panoramic
Moonroof, Very Clean 1 Owner, Fully
Serviced & Detailed, 18K Miles
$31,995
2009 SUBARU
OUTBACK
LTD AWD
White, Tan Heated Leather, Navigation
Sys, Moonroof, PW, PL, CC, PS,
Satellite Radio, 4 Cyl, Auto Trans.,
Alloy Wheels, Very Clean 1 Owner,
Fully Serviced & Detailed, 32K Miles
$23,995
2005 MERCEDES
E320 CDI
TURBO DIESEL
Silver, Black Heated Leather, 6 Cyl, Auto
Trans., Alloy Wheels, PW, PL, PS, CC,
Moonroof, Very Clean 1 Owner, Fully
Serviced & Detailed, 38K Miles
$CALL FOR PRICE
Community Advocate
LUZERNE COUNTY HEAD START, INC. is
seeking a full time COMMUNITY ADVO-
CATE to research and write grants, promote its
programs and services, and to oversee commu-
nity relations and event planning. This position
is responsible for the research and development
of new funding opportunities. In addition to out-
standing interpersonal communication and
organizational skills, including some website
management, qualified candidates must possess
a Bachelors Degree at a minimum, and have
extensive public relations, grant writing, techni-
cal writing skills and event planning experience.
LCHS offers an excellent compensation and
benefit package in addition to an excellent work
environment. To be considered, please submit a
resume, cover letter describing experience,
salary requirements and three letters of refer-
ence from employers to:
Lynn Evans Biga, Executive Director, PO Box
540, Wilkes-Barre PA 18703-0540. Fax #570-
829-6580. Current ACT 34, ACT 151 and FBI
Clearances are required for employment.
E.O.E. M/F/V/H. NO PHONE CALLS
570-459-9901
*
*Drawing held June 24th. No purchase necessary.
www.wegotused.com
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$375 AND UP
ALSO BUYING
HEAVY EQUIPMENT
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm Happy Trails!
H
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
211 Hillside One
"Newberry Estate"
Enjoy comforts and
amenities of living in
a beautifully main-
tained townhouse.
3000 square feet.,
4 bedrooms, 3 l/2
baths, hardwood
floors, Bright & Airy
kitchen, Tennis,golf
and swimming are
yours to enjoy.
PRICE REDUCED!
$179,000
MLS# 11-2608
Call Geri
570-696-0888
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
AS-IS, WHERE IS,
Owner says SELL!
No negotiations,
quickest sale.
Private 2 acre lot
with Bi-level in Dallas
School District. 1 car
garage. 3 bedrooms
and nice updates.
REDUCED PRICE
$150,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
DALLAS
END-UNIT TOWNHOUSE
3 bedrooms. 1450
sq. ft. 1 3/4 baths.
Central Heat/ Air.
Move in ready.
$150,000.
570-574-4197
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Attractive 7 year old
2-story with eat-in-
kitchen, oak cabi-
nets, granite coun-
tertops, island & tile
floor. Master bed-
room with solid
cherry hardwood
floor, walk-in closet
& master bath. Dual
fireplace. Gas heat/
central air. Three
car garage. Home
Protection Plan.
$279,900
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
20 Fox Hollow Drive
If you have seen it
before, TAKE
ANOTHER LOOK!
Freshly painted,
new tile. Open floor
plan & so much
room!Well main-
tained home on
wooded lot in desir-
able neighborhood.
4-6 Bedrooms, 3.5
baths, tile kitchen,
hardwoods in family
room, new carpet.
Finished walk-out
lower level with two
additional bed-
rooms and 3/4
bath. Two fire-
places. ONE YEAR
HOME TRUST WAR-
RANTY included.
$270,000
MLS #11-3504
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
Line up a place to live
in classified!
DALLAS
Charming Cape Cod
home for sale.
Panoramic moun-
tain & lake views
can be enjoyed from
back yard or back &
side decks. Newly
remodeled to pris-
tine, move in ready
condition. Has to be
seen to be believed!
Ground level includ-
es kitchen, dining
area, one bedroom,
powder room, living
room & family room
with fireplace. Spiral
staircase leads to
second floor which
has two spacious
bedrooms & two full
baths. $205,000
Call 570-430-7077
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Great Dallas Loca-
tion. Close to town
& library. 4 bedroom
ranch with lower
level family room,
replacement win-
dows, 16x32 deck,
garage, 100 x 150
lot. 12-1528
$180,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
DALLAS
Haddonfield Hills
Corner Lot
4 bedroom, 2
bath split level.
Hardwood floors.
Gas heat. 2 car
garage. 12-1942
$204,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Huge Reduction
248 Overbrook Rd.
Lovely 4 bedroom
cape cod situated
in a private setting
on a large lot.
Vaulted ceiling in
dining room, large
walk in closet in 1
bedroom on 2nd
floor. Some
replacement win-
dows. Call Today!
MLS 11-2733
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Looking for a ranch
in the Back Moun-
tain? Come and
preview this remod-
eled two or three
bedroom, one bath
home. New Pergo
flooring, updated
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances, off street
parking. MLS #12-
1213 $109,900
Call Kathy Murray
570-696-6403
DALLAS
MANY POSSIBILI-
TIES! 4,000+ sq.ft.
well maintained
home with 4 Bed-
rooms, 2 Baths, 2
kitchens and 2 story
unfinished addition,
garage, on 2 lots.
Can be finished for
3 unit rental income
or country store.
$153,000.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
DALLAS
Private & beautiful
lovely brick chalet
on 11.85 acres.
Custom brick work,
tongue & groove
interior & oversized
3 car garage.
Features whirlpool
tub, heated sun-
room, kitchen island
& hickory cabinets,
laundry room. Base-
ment is plumbed &
ready to finish.
MLS# 12-817
$315,000
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
DALLAS
The Greens at New-
berry Estates. Condo
with special view of
golf course & ponds.
3 bedrooms. Family
room. 5 1/2 baths on
2 floors. 4,000 sq. ft.
living area. 12-1480
$449,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Two story home
with solar system,
2 car detached
garage. Private
driveway. Property
is also for lease.
MLS# 12-1822
$189,000
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
WAPWALLOPEN
Located in a quiet,
country setting,
New roof, needs
modern kitchen and
bathroom. $50,000
Call 570-379-2202
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Upper Demunds
Road
All brick- split level.
3 bedrooms. Hard-
wood floors. Central
a/c. 2 car garage.
Extra 100 x 150 lot.
12-2004. $179,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
DRUMS
Great value, great
location on a fabu-
lous lot. From your
hot tub you can
enjoy the view of the
almost full acre lot.
Year round sun
room, plus you have
a Lower Level that
adds more space to
this great home.
Dont miss out on
this incredible buy!!
$139,900. For more
information or to
schedule a showing
call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
DURYEA
$139,000
MOTIVATED
SELLERS!
Good visibility com-
mercial location.
Room for up to 3
businesses! Also
has 2 apartments.,
off-street parking
for 8 w/ possibility.
of much more in
rear. Great for
Beauty/Nail Salon,
Fitness Studio,
Shop, and Garage
type businesses.
Call
CHRISTINE KUTZ
for more
information.
570-332-8832
DURYEA
1107 Spring Street
Superb two story
with 3 bedrooms & 1
baths. Hardwood
floors, gas heat,
vinyl siding, large
yard with garage.
Call Jim for details.
Offered at $169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
FAIRMOUNT TWP.
3 Bedroom, 2 bath
Doublewide with 2
car detached
garage in good
condition sitting in
the country.
$119,900
MLS#11-4501
Call
Kenneth Williams
570-542-2141
Five Mountains
Realty
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
412 New St.
Motivated Seller.
Great starter home
on large lot. Sys-
tems newer, but
needs cosmetic
updating. Ready to
make to your liking!
MLS 12-1732
$59,900
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
DURYEA
429 New St.
A marriage of old
world charm and
modern touches
blend together in
this home. Tasteful,
high level renova-
tions throughout.
Central air, finished
attic, possible 4th
bedroom. New
plumbing, electrical,
back deck. Lots of
storage. Lovely
neighborhood.
MLS 12-2087
$158,900
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DURYEA
548 ADAMS ST.
Charming, well
maintained 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
located on a quiet
street near Blue-
berry Hills develop-
ment. Features
modern kitchen
with breakfast bar,
formal dining room,
family room with
gas stove, hard-
wood floors in bed-
rooms, deck,
fenced yard and
shed. MLS#11-2947
$107,500
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
570-283-9100
DURYEA
89 Main St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths single. Mod-
ern kitchen with
new appliances,
open floor plan,
wood burning fire-
place, gas heat. 2
car detached
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-895
Now Reduced
$105,000
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
FORTY FORT
11 Cayuga Place
BY OWNER
$84,900
2 or 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, 2 car heated
garage
jtdproperties.com
Call 570-970-0650
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 17D
551 Other 551 Other 551 Other
Earn Extra Cash
For Just A Few
Hours A Day.
Deliver
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
Pittston
$800 Monthly Prot + Tips
192 daily / 182 Sunday
Leslie Ln., New St., Parsonage St., Chapel St., Cliff St.
West Pittston
$900 Monthly Prot + Tips
211 daily / 228 Sunday
Packer Ave., Susquehanna Ave., Wyoming Ave.,
Atlantic Ave., Chase St., North St.
To nd a route near you call Rosemary:
570-829-7107
Courtdale/Pringle
$900 Monthly Prot + Tips
200 daily / 223 Sunday
Pringle St., Broad St., Cooper St., Courtright St.,
E. Grove St., Courtdale Ave., Harrington St.,
White Rock Terrace
Hunlock Creek/Sweet Valley
MOTOR ROUTE
$1400 Monthly Prot + Tips
155 daily / 172 Sunday
Lakeside Dr., Metropolitan Ave., Rte. 29, Trojan Rd.,
Bronson Rd., Mooretown Rd., Old State Rd.
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
NEW PRICE!!!!!
621 Donnelly St.
2 bedroom, 1 car
garage, gas heat.
Already furnished
with furniture. 1/2
double. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 12-1042
$24,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level.
Built for handicap
accessibility with
exterior ramp, inte-
rior hallways and
doorways. If youre
looking for a Ranch,
dont miss this one.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$309,860
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EDWARDSVILLE
REDUCED
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen & replace-
ment windows
installed.
MLS11-560.
$44,900
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
EDWARDSVILLE
Very nice 2 Story
home,3 Bedrooms,
1.5 baths. Many
upgrades including
partially finished
basement, fenced
yard and newer
replacement win-
dows. Plenty of
storage in walk up
attic.
Call Jack
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
KINGSTON
149 North Gates
Avenue, Multi level
townhouse, 2
bedrooms, 1.5 bath
with jaccuzi,
finished basement,
1 car garage,
screened in porch.
$124,900. If
interested call
570-829-0794
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
530 Cherry
Drive
Spacious 2 bed-
room townhome
with hardwood
floor, gas heat,
central air, end
unit with one
garage. All
appliances,
move in condi-
tion.
For more info
and
photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 12-712
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
EXETER
Nice size 4 bed-
room home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$83,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
1426 Wyoming Ave.
Well maintained
Grand Victorian on
a corner lot, with 4
bedrooms, modern
baths, modern
kitchen with
JennAire broiler,
formal dining room,
front porch &
screened side
porch, Gas heat,
gas fireplace in liv-
ing room, and pellet
stove in the family
room. Many touch-
es of yesteryear.
MLS# 12-1559
$214,900.
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
FORTY FORT
CHEAPER THAN
RENT!
38 Oak Street. Spa-
cious 1/2 double
block. Living room /
dining room combo.
3 bedrooms on sec-
ond floor, 3 on the
third. 1 1/2 baths. lst
floor laundry. 3
porches. Large yard
with loads of park-
ing. Aluminum sid-
ing. Concrete drive-
way. Many extras!
MLS # 12-711. Con-
ventional financing.
$2,750 down,
3.875% interest
$288 mo. $55,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
FORTY FORT
1338 MURRAY ST.
Spacious 4 bed-
room with large
closets & replace-
ment windows. For-
mal dining room,
large entrance
foyer. 2 full baths.
First floor laundry
room. Large open
front porch. Alu-
minum siding.
MLS #12-2091
$87,500.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty, Inc.
822-5126
SOLD
GLEN LYON
Fully rented 5 unit
apt building, new
siding, new roof and
nice updates inside,
off street parking &
near the college.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $117,000
HANOVER GREEN
2 Zack Street
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath bi-level hard-
wood floors on
upper & lower level.
65x100 lot. New
Corian kitchen
including new appli-
ances, central air,
gas heat, 3 bed-
rooms, living room
& dining room, new
carpeting, heated 1
car garage. 2 large
sheds, 16x32 in
ground pool. Cov-
ered upper deck &
lower covered
patio. Walking dis-
tance to schools.
On bus route. Much
More! Reduced to
$172,900.
Kwiatkowski
Real Estate
570-825-7988
HANOVER TWP
Very well main-
tained 2-story home
with 6 rooms, 3
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen and
1.5 baths. This home
also has a first floor
laundry room, duct-
less air conditioner,
gas steam heat and
a fenced in yard
with a shed. This
home is in move-in
condition just wait-
ing for you to move
into. Make an
appointment today!
#11-4433 $79,900
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HANOVER TWP.
476 Wyoming St.
Nice 3 bedroom
single home. Gas
heat. Convenient
location. To settle
estate. Reduced to
$34,900
Call Jim for details
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
HANOVER TWP.
577 Nanticoke St.
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 story
home in quiet
neighborhood. This
home features an
enclosed patio with
hot tub, enclosed
front porch, walk up
floored attic with
electric. 2 coal
stoves and much
more. All measure-
ments approximate.
MLS 10-4645.
$80,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
HANOVER TWP.
58 Simon Block
Nice home with
private driveway
features gas heat
with baseboard
heating, large room
sizes, LL with front
walk-out ideal for
finishing or extra
storage.
Directions: Sans
Souci Pkwy, turn
onto Main Rd, right
on Mary St. to left
onto Simon Block,
home on left.
MLS# 12-2157
$65,000
Call
Lynda Rowinski
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
brIght and cheery
half double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat, w/d hookups
in basement
which has a
concrete floor.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive-by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
bright and cheery
1/2 double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat. W/d hookups
in basement which
has a concrete
floor. All measure-
ments are
approximate.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Call Michelle T.
Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE COUNTY
Secluded 3 level
home on 15 acres
located in Black
Creek Township
(near Hazleton).
Detatched garage.
Private gated drive-
way. Call
570-459-8658
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
Comfortable 2
story, eat-in-
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry, newer roof.
Great starter home.
Gas heat. Off
street parking.
$65,500
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
HANOVER TWP.
New Construction.
Lot #2, Fairway
Estates. 2,700
square feet, tile &
hardwood on 1st
floor. Cherry cabi-
nets with center
island. $399,500.
For more details:
patrickdeats.com
(570)696-1041
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING
3 Dexter St.
Why pay rent when
you can own your
own home!
Recently renovated
3 bedroom home
with 1 car garage &
fenced in yard. New
carpet, flooring &
counter tops. Roof
& windows just 2
years old. Call
Michele for your pri-
vate showing. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.Atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1354
Reduced
$57,500
Call Michele
570-905-2336
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING
Two-story brick
home originally built
in the 1860swarm
and fuzzy is the feel-
ing as you enter this
gracious homeThe
living room is now a
pool room. Den
with Pergo flooring
and stunning fire-
place with built-in
bookshelves. Dining
room with hard-
wood floors, eat-in
kitchen, second
floor has 3 spacious
bedrooms, gas
heat, large fenced
yard.
#12-1426 Price
Reduced $184,900
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
Prudential:
696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
This beautiful,
remodeled home
features three bed-
rooms, an eat-in
kitchen with new tile
floor and new appli-
ances. It also has a
new roof, newer fur-
nace, 100 amp serv-
ice, two-car garage
and wall to wall car-
peting. It is located
in a quiet neighbor-
hood and close to
schools and shop-
ping. This is definite-
ly not just a drive by,
but a must see for
anyone looking for a
home in this price
range. Call today to
set up a showing,
you wont be disap-
pointed!
#12-2185 $69,000
Everett Davis
696-6560
696-2600
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
HARDING
PRICE REDUCED
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$69,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
HARVEYS LAKE
AREA
SPRINGS ARTISTRY
Nestled on 3.86
acres. Will be yours
to enjoy in this 4
bedroom, with 1st
floor master suite,
with a jacuzzi type
tub. Separate show-
er, 2 walk-in clos-
ets, opens to deck
and in-ground pool,
2 story family room,
warmed by a gas
fireplace, & 2 sets
of french doors to
deck. Appealing
granite kitchen, and
natural wood cabi-
nets, bright break-
fast nook. Country
charm, halfway to
heaven! $269,000.
Call Tracy
McDermott
570-332-8764
570-696-2468
HARVEYS LAKE
Dallas School
District.
Wooded and private
Bi-Level. This home
features a 1 car
garage, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 3/4 bath &
nice updates. plenty
of room on your pri-
vate 2 acre lot.
Call for details.
$166,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
HARVEYS LAKE
Pole 283
4 bedroom Cape
Cod, 3 car garage,
pool, with 64 feet.
of lakefront.MLS#
12-1636
$599,900. call
Stephen @ 814-4183
JJ Mantione
Appraisal & Realty
Group Inc.
HARVEYS LAKE
Richard Lane
2 story, 3 bedroom,
1 bath home at rear
of Lake Side Drive
between Pole #s
125 and 126 on
Richard Lane. Lake
view, including front
wrap around porch
and 2 of the 3
upstairs bedrooms.
and rear yard.
Home in need of
updating and
repairs and is being
sold as is. 13,809
sq. ft. lot.
MLS 12-1607
$59,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
WELL MAINTAINED
2 STORY - 4 Bed-
room, eat-in
kitchen, spacious
Living Room, family
room with original
woodwork, remod-
eled baths and nice
front porch on 1.58
partially wooded
acres near Harveys
Lake. $117,800
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
HARVEYS LAKE
Nice country home
with almost a full
acre of land. 1 mile
from Harveys Lake.
Home offers some
new windows, new
copper piping and
updated electric cir-
cuits. Come relax in
the nice screen
porch. MLS 12-476
$148,000
Call Tony
570-855-2424
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home
with 4 bed-
rooms and large
rooms. Nice old
woodwork,
staircase, etc.
Extra lot for
parking off Ken-
ley St.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
HUNLOCK CREEK
Beautifully main-
tained cape cod fea-
tures 3 bedrooms
and one and a half
baths. Hardwood
floors in living room,
dining room, foyer
and first floor bed-
room. Newly remod-
eled kitchen and
bathroom. Lots of
storage. New roof
installed in 2010.
Breakfast nook with
built-in table and
benches. Enclosed
porch, above ground
pool and deck.
11-2706. $149,900
Call Tracy
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
HUNLOCK CREEK
Lovely Ranch home
on 1.42 acres.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, full bath, 1/2
bath, kitchen, living
room with fireplace,
dining room, den &
laundry room on
Main floor. Kitchen,
family room with
fireplace, 3/4 bath &
storage room on
Lower Level. Newer
roof, siding, sofit &
gutters plus some
newer carpeting,
pergo flooring, cen-
tral air & whole
house fan, 2 car
garage & paved
driveway. 12-1010
$176,900
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
JENKINS TWP.
$56,000 $56,000
1252 Main St.
3 Bedrooms
1 Bath.
Finished Walk-Out
Basement.
Single Car
Garage.
Call Vince
570-332-8792
OLD FORGE
All brick ranch,
hardwood floors,
with basement
apartment with
private entrance,
net $6,000 a year.
Beautiful groomed
100x150 lot,
great location!
Asking $184,000.
Call 570-840-1165
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
1182 Main St.
Modern 3 bedroom,
2 full bath, single on
a double lot. Huge
family room, mod-
ern kitchen, 1st
floor laundry room,
additional room on
1st floor could be
used as 4th bed-
room. Landscaped
yard, shed, off
street parking
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1269
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise
Drive
PRICED TO
SELL!
This 4 bedroom
has 2 car
garage with
extra driveway,
central air,
veranda over
garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and
wet bar. Sun-
room
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
JENKINS TWP.
250 Susquehan-
nock Drive
Not your traditional
Cape Cod. Super
large bedrooms, 1st
floor master. 2 car
garage, lower level
family room. Gas
heat, Central air.
Bamboo floors,
above ground pool
with 2 tier deck.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1093
$289,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage. Large ard
with deck and
retractable awning.
Above ground pool,
1st floor laundry. .
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
4 Orchard St.
3 bedroom
starter home
with 1 bath on
quiet street.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-254
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
KINGSTON
171 Third Ave
So close to so
much, traditionally
appointed 3 bed-
room, 3 bath town-
home with warm
tones & wall to wall
cleanliness. Modern
kitchen with lots of
cabinets & plenty of
closet space thru-
out, enjoy the priva-
cy of deck & patio
with fenced yard.
MLS 11-2841
$123,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
$389,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention.
Taxes appealed
and lowered con-
siderably for year
2013. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
KINGSTON
157 Division St.
OWNER SAYS SELL!
This property has
great positive cash
flow. 1st floor 2
bedroom and
upstairs is 2 floors
with 3 bedrooms
total. 1st floor has
new drywall & insu-
lation, gas heat,
new tile tub sur-
round, kitchen
counters and car-
pet. 2nd apt. has
newer kitchen & is
all electric. Sepa-
rate utilities and off
street parking in
rear. Taxes are
currently being
appealed.
MLS 12-1771
$89,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
281 Reynolds St.
3 story single family
with 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths and lots
of space! Lovely
entrance foyer, 3rd
floor with large
room, could be 5th
bedroom plus a full
tile bath. Fenced in
back yard and
much more.
MLS 12-1863
$129,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0776
KINGSTON
38 W. Walnut St.
Charming 4/5 bed-
room with 1.5
baths. Beautifully
appointed kitchen
w/granite counter
tops, cherry cabi-
nets and hardwood
floors. Gas fireplace
in living room, lead-
ed glass windows
in living room and
dining room. Nice
back deck, 2 car
garage and 4 sea-
son front porch.
MLS 11-4103
$179,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PAGE 18D SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
431 Chestnut Ave.
Charming 2 story
single family home
with upgrades,
including new
kitchen cabinets,
furnace, hot water
heater, 200 amp
electric, 2 car
detached garage.
Walk up attic for
additional storage
space. MLS 11-4106
$129,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
Great New Price!!
Motivated Seller
Come take a look
at this freshly
painted
Brick Cape Cod
w/over-sized
detached garage,
on a tree lined
street in the heart
of Kingston.
3-4 Bedrooms, 2
baths, dining room
& wood burning
fireplace in
living room.
Walking distance to
parks, library &
shopping. MLS #
11-4162
$169,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
KINGSTON
Located within 1
block of elementary
school & neighbor-
hood park this spa-
cious 4 bedrooms
offers 1450 sq. ft of
living space with
1.75 baths, walk up
attic, and partially
finished basement.
Extras include gas
fireplace, an in-
ground pool with
fenced yard, new
gas furnace & more.
11-823
Reduced
$99,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
KINGSTON
A must see. Steel &
concrete construc-
tion put together
this exceptional 4
bedroom 5 bath
home. Great loca-
tion & fenced yard,
property features
maple hardwood
floors, tile baths,
cherry kitchen cabi-
nets, unique bronze
staircase, & much
more. MLS#12-531
$299,500 Call
Julio 570-239-6408
or Rhea
570-696-6677
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
REDUCED!
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Dont miss this
great home with
updated kitchen
and granite coun-
ters, private yard
with enclosed sun
room. Garage and
off street parking. 2
large bedrooms.
PRICED TO SELL!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$109,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LARKSVILLE
Nice country setting
close to town for
your new home!
Lot is 75 x 107
with an existing
12 x 20 shed.
$15,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
NEW LISTING!
Brick front 2-story
home. Four bed-
rooms/three baths,
wood-burning fire-
place in the living
room. Large eat-in
kitchen plus a for-
mal dining room.
This is a SOLID
home in need of
your updates to
show your style!
Beautiful residential
location in Kingston.
Many upgrades
were done by the
owner and the
house if freshly
painted inside.
Priced to sell at
$139,900 the sell-
ers are motivated
and said Make us
an offer. Call today
for an appointment
MLS#12-2088. For
more information
and photos, go to
P r u d e n t i a l -
realestate.com and
enter PRU2A8T2 in
the HOME SEARCH.
Mary Ellen Belchick
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
696-2600
KINGSTON
New on the market.
All brick 2 story
home with finished
basement 5 bed-
rooms, 3.5 baths,
on beautiful 223
Butler St. Large
eat-in kitchen, in
ground pool, central
air, new hardwood
floors, den/office. 2
car detached
garage. New win-
dows being
installed this sum-
mer. Sale by owner!
$279,900 To view
pictures go to
Facebook Butler
St., Kingston, PA.
570-852-0130
KINGSTON
Spacious 4 Bed-
room single in good
location. 2 fireplace,
part finished base-
ment, nice yard with
One car garage.
Needs TLC. Priced
to sell at $82,000.
Call Kathie
570-288-6654
KINGSTON
Great Location,
Huge rooms, Amaz-
ing kitchen with
granite countertops,
relax in the sunroom
or the partial fin-
ished lower level,
Hardwood under
carpets, off street
parking, plus a 1
year home warranty.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $169,999
To place your
ad call...829-7130
KINGSTON
This 3 bedroom
home offers modern
kitchen, with Corian
counters accented
by marble back-
splash, central air,
fenced rear yard
with deck and patio.
Off street parking
for 2 to 4 cars. Cus-
tom shutters on the
first floor windows
along with natural
woodwork and
hardwood floors
give this home a
charm you are sure
to love!
#12-1997 $134,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
LEHMAN TWP.
/DALLAS
1233 Market Street
BY OWNER
$134,900
3 bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths
includes adjacent
50 x 150 lot
jtdproperties.com
570-970-0650
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
13 Fordham Road
Totally remodeled
custom brick ranch
in Oakwood Park.
This home features
an open floor plan
with hardwood
floors, 2 fireplaces,
kitchen, formal living
& dining rooms,
family room, 4 bed-
rooms, 4 baths,
office with private
entrance, laundry
room on first floor,
tons of closets and
storage areas,
walk-up attic, great
finished basement
with fireplace, built-
in grill, in-ground
pool, cabana with
half bath, an over-
sized 2-car garage
& a security system.
Renovations include
new: windows, gas
furnace, central air,
electrical service,
hardwood floors,
Berber carpeting,
freshly painted,
updated bathrooms
& much, much,
more. Laflin Road to
Fordham Road, on
right. $399,700
Call Donna
570-613-9080
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
LAFLIN
Lovely 3 bedroom 2
bath updated ranch
home in a great
neighborhood. Min-
utes from I-81 and
PA turnpike. Featur-
ing Formal Living
room & Dining
room, Family room,
Modern Kitchen
with all Stainless
appliances & ample
storage. Gorgeous
Brazilian Cherry
hardwood floors.
Central air. 1st floor
laundry, large cedar
closet, full base-
ment and attached
2 car garage. Beau-
tiful 3 season sun-
room, large private
backyard with nice
view and mature
landscapes. Also,
an extra-large shed
that can be used as
workshop / studio.
Close to Mohegan
Sun, Center Point
and Geisinger
Wyoming Valley.
Only 1% local
income tax! Priced
to sell at $198,500.
Call 570-814-8800
LARKSVILLE
Charming & unique
remodeled home
with 5 bedrooms
and spectacular
views of Carey Ave
Bridge and the river.
New kitchen, roof
and deck. Three
bedrooms on first
floor and two baths,
2 bedrooms on sec-
ond floor. Three
season porch, first
floor laundry and
office/den area.
Must see. Out of
flood zone.
Reduced!
$109,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
LARKSVILLE
Completely redone!
New roof, windows,
plumbing, electric,
fence & patio
with attached gaze-
bo. Modern kitchen
with breakfast room
& sitting area.
Large living room,
office, & dining/
bonus room. 2
large bedrooms
with private
modern baths.
A MUST SEE!!!
$85,000. CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
LARKSVILLE
Great Double-Block,
Very well
maintained
and has separate
utilities, and a
rental income on
one side. Ready
for you to move in
on one side or to
rent out as an
investment.
Nice sized
lot with off-street
parking and a
detached
garage with plenty
of storage.
MLS# 12-1463
$119,900
Call:
Deb Roccograndi @
696-6671
906 Homes for Sale
LEHMAN
1341 Mountain View
Drive
360 degree view-
Enjoy panoramic
views from this
stunning, 3 bed-
room, 2 bath hide-
away cradled on 9
acres only 20 min-
utes from town. In
unique natural set-
ting high on a hill, it
offers vistas worthy
of professional pho-
tographers. Offering
formal living
room/dining room,
with lovely modern
kitchen/baths and 2
family rooms. Over-
sized 3 car
detached garage +
3 car attached.
Inground heated
pool with cabana
sure to please all
family members.
Zoned agricultural-
horses welcomed,
take a look today.
MLS# 12-1800
$289,900
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
LUZERNE
109 Carpenter St.
Completely reno-
vated. New roof,
windows, kitchen
and bathroom.
Freshly painted
interior and exterior
with fabulous mod-
ern colors. Great
area and low,
low taxes!
MLS 12-2055
$109,500
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba
EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
146 Kelly St.
Well kept home
with garage in rear.
Move in condition.
New roof and hot
water heater. Easy
access to Cross
Valley and shop-
ping. Out of flood
zone. 200 amp
service.
MLS 12-1801
$119,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
MOUNTAIN TOP
215 Patriot Circle
Townhouse. Very
good condition. 3
bedroom, 1 bath,
living room with gas
fireplace and hard-
wood floors. Kitchen
offers new stainless
steel appliances, tile
floor, laundry area,
dining room with
built in corner cabi-
nets. MLS 12-238
$119,500
James Banos
Realtor Associate
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-991-1883
MOUNTAIN TOP
46 Farmhouse Rd.
Lovely 10 room vinyl
sided ranch home,
with 2.5 modern
baths, formal dining
room, gas heat,
central air, 2 car
garage & large
deck. Lower level
consists of 2 large
recreation rooms.
Office, half bath and
workshop. Lower
level all ceramic
tiled floors. MLS#
12-1359
$289,500
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautiful 3 bed-
room, 2 3/4 bath,
with hardwood
floors under carpet
& 2nd kitchen in
lower level for
entertaining.
screened porch,
landscaped yard,
heated workshop &
much more!
$179,900
Call Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
Greystone Manor.
Ten year old home
with attached apart-
ment. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths. Kitchen,
living room, dining
room & den. Apart-
ment has 1 bed-
room, bath, living
room, dining room,
private entrance. 3
car garage, front
porch, large decks.
Total 2,840 square
feet. On cul-de-sac.
Call BOB RUNDLE
for appointment.
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340,
Ext. 11
MOUNTAIN TOP
Move in ready 4
bedroom, 2.1 bath
ranch. Formal din-
ing room, eat-in
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry. Central
A/C. Walk out the
sliding door from
large family room to
yard. New roof,
patio/sliding door &
carpet in family
room. Most of
house recently
painted.
MLS# 12-876
PRICE REDUCED
$182,500
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
R dl R l E t t
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
MOUNTAIN TOP
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night.
MLS 11-2260
Priced to Sell,
$179,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
MOUNTAIN TOP
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
split level on a
beautifully land-
scaped 1 acre lot.
Large sunroom &
recreation room
with fireplace and
wet bar.
$205,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
MOUNTAIN TOP
Very nice, 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath,
Ranch home with
formal dining room,
modern kitchen,
lower level knotty
pine family room &
laundry, has 2 car
garage, gas heat.
MLS# 12-1553
Reduced to
$134,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Original columns,
moldings, and lead-
ed glass windows
are intact.
Reduced $40,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
29 Valley View Dr.
INSTANT EQUITY-
Modern kitchen and
baths. Tile floors.
Corner lot with
deck overlooking
spacious yard.
Desirable neighbor-
hood. Conveniently
located. Turn-key,
just back up the
moving truck and
start your new life.
Easy to show. Call
for your private tour
today MLS#11-2500
Great Price
$164,900
Julio Caprari:
570-592-3966
MOUNTAINTOP
OPEN HOUSE June
10th 1:30-3pm
Beautiful and great
condition, spacious
4 bedroom, 2.5
bath traditional 2
story home situated
on a large level
nicely landscaped
lot. Newer kitchen.
Crestwood Schools.
Features large
cedar walled 3 sea-
son room with sky-
light and doors to
large deck, Family
room with fireplace,
formal dining and
living rooms, 1st
floor laundry, & gas
HWBB heat.
MLS# 12-1065
$229,000. Call Pat.
Direct line
715-9337.
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
MOUNTAINTOP
Very nice Raised
Ranch with many
updates is in
''move-in'' condi-
tion. Home is heat-
ed with gas HWBB
has 200 amp elec-
tric. New sliders to
rear deck leading to
lovely kidney
shaped in-ground
pool. Must see!
Directions: S. Main
St. to Division to
Anne St., home on
left. MLS# 12-2252
$175,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
MOUNTAIN TOP
LOCATION LOCA-
TION LOCATION!
Beautiful home in
Alberdeen Acres,
hole 7 of Blue Ridge
Golf Course. 1.84
acres of serenity.
Large 4 bedroom
home with great
deck to relax on and
enjoy your sur-
roundings. Come
make this your pri-
vate retreat today.
$259,900. MLS 12-
1627. For more
information or to
schedule a showing
call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH ROAD
The feel of a true
colonial home with
double entry doors
off the foyer into the
living room and din-
ing room. Spacious
kitchen breakfast
area, family room
leading to a fenced
rear yard. 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
2.5 bath and 2-car
garage. Located on
3.77 acres, all the
privacy of country
living yet conve-
niently located.
MLS#12-165
$183,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
Prudential:
696-2600
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
906 Homes for Sale
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Original columns,
moldings, and lead-
ed glass windows
are intact.
Reduced $40,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
1/2 DOUBLE
Great starter home
in nice area. Close
to schools and
recreation. Large 3
season porch with
cabinetry, great for
entertaining. New
plumbing, lots of
light & huge walk
up attic for storage
or rec room.
$35,000
Call CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
114 W. Union St.
Large home with 3
bedrooms, 8
rooms, yard with
garage and off
street parking. 2
bathrooms. Nice
condition. Loads of
potential. For more
into and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2096
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
136 East Ridge St.
A great home fea-
tures 3 bedrooms,
plenty of closet
space, modern eat
in kitchen with
great appliances,
living room with
wood pellet stove,
large family room, 1
1/2 modern bath-
rooms, washer/
dryer hook-up, sec-
ond floor has all new
replacement
windows, exterior
has aluminum sid-
ing, stain glass win-
dow on new front
porch, new above
ground pool, fenced
in level yard, Plenty
of off street parking,
A+ today. Never
worry about park-
ing, its always there.
Great location, best
price home in
today's market,
Shown by appoint-
ment only, to quali-
fied buyers.
REDUCED
$47,500
Call John Vacendak
CAPITOL REAL
ESTATE
570-735-1810
www.capitol-
realestate.com
for additional
photos
NANTICOKE
182 Robert Street
Nice single or
duplex. Gas heat.
Detached garage.
This home is high
and dry, and avail-
able for immediate
occupancy. Call
Jim for details.
Affordable @
$99,500
TOWNE &
COUNTRY R.E.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
NANTICOKE
214 West Ridge St
Great 2 story home,
freshly painted and
carpeted, large
rooms. Don't miss
out on this great buy
and to own a home
of your own. 12-1302
$69,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
SWOYERSVILLE
19 Bohac St.
2-3 bedroom. New
bath with laundry 1st
floor. Large living
room. Finished
lower level. Full walk
up attic. Air condi-
tioning. Nice yard, 1
car garage. Low
taxes. Gas heat. A
must see. $95,000
Call 570-760-1281
for appointment
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
25 W. Washington
Move right into this
very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home.
Lots of natural
woodwork and a
beautiful stained
glass window.
Newer kitchen
appliances and w/w
carpeting. Supple-
ment your heating
with a recently
installed wood pel-
let stove. This home
also has a one car
detached garage.
MLS 12-2171
$76,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
415 Jones Street
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in kit-
chen, formal dining
room, family room
with gas fireplace.
3 season room,
fenced in yard with
rear deck & shed.
$119,000
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
NANTICOKE
Motivated seller!
Affordable 3 bed-
room 2 story home.
Features a study on
1st floor, or could
be a 4th bedroom.
Semi modern
kitchen, includes
appliances "as is",
gas heat, full base-
ment. MLS#12-1107
Asking $52,000.
Call Pat at
715-9337.
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
143 W. Broad St.
Nice 2 story home
with 3 bedrooms
1.5 baths, fenced
yard, newer furnace
with 3 zones and
newer 200 amp
electrical service.
This home has an
attached Mother in
Law suite with a
separate entrance.
This can easily be
converted to a 1st
floor master bed-
room with a
master bath.
MLS 12-1401
$64,900
John W. Polifka
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
570-704-6846
NOXEN
PRICED TO SELL -
Brick ranch with
large living room, 3
bedrooms, sun
room, deck, full
basement, sheds
and garage on 0.54
acres in Noxen.
$135,000.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
NUANGOLA
LAKEFRONT
60 North End
Road
2 bedroom, dining
room, living
room/sunroom,
large deck &
dock, year round,
move-in today.
Shown by open
house. Saturday
June 9th&16th,
11am-2pm Sunday
June 10th 2pm-5
asking $249,500.
PRICED
REDUCED!
(706)255-6208 or
(570)401-0021
PLAINS
70 Warner Street
2 bedrooms,
move-in ready with
appliances, nice
yard with shed and
deck, Newer roof,
and furnace, gas
heat. Low taxes.
Asking $68,000.
Please Call
570-822-8708
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
110 Union St.
Fixer upper with 3
bedrooms, new
roof, gas heat.
Great lot 50 x 173.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1513
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
12 Laflin Road
Like new spacious
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath end unit town-
house, Sliding doors
to deck off of living
room/dining room.
Master suite with
vaulted ceiling,
modern kitchen,
laundry on 2nd
floor. Roof and
water heater are
new. Convenient
location and out of
flood zone
MLS 12-938
$175,000
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
New furnace,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#12-721
$84,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PITTSTON
38 Johnson St.
Looking for a home
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors? Also fea-
tures gas fireplace,
new gas furnace,
newer windows and
roof, deck, fenced
in yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-328
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
PITTSTON
45-47 Swallow St.
3 units include dou-
ble block home
with additional sin-
gle family home in
rear. Double block
has 3 bedrooms
and 1 bath on each
side. Single home
has 1 bedroom and
1 bath. Vinyl siding
and off street park-
ing. All utilities paid
by tenants except
sewer. Great
income.
MLS 12-1989
$119,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
PITTSTON
Beautifully main-
tained & completely
renovated four bed-
room two-
story.Formal living
room & dining
room. Modern
kitchen with a
breakfast bar. Tiled
25 x 11 first floor
recreation room, 1
3/4 modern tiled
baths. Exquisite oak
hardwood floors
throughout. Nothing
left to do but move
in! MLS# 12-1517
$134,900
Call Ruthie
(570) 714-6110
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
SWOYERSVILLE
Large yard, quiet
neighborhood. 2
bedrooms, dining &
living rooms, unfin-
ished basement, ,
$56,000. Call
(570)704-9446
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED
168 Mill St.
Large 3 bed-
room home with
2 full baths. 7
rooms on nice
lot with above
ground pool. 1
car garage. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3894
$79,000
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
PITTSTON
REDUCED
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$129,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1
bath. This house
was loved and
you can tell.
Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb
appeal. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more
square footage
than most single
family homes. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, ultra
modern kitchen
and remodeled
baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON TWP.
110 Front St.
This well-maintained
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths bilevel home
is in move in condi-
tion. Spacious eat-in
kitchen with custom
cabinets, tile floor
and counters.
Unique lower level
family room with
wood burning fire-
place, office space.
laundry/bath combo.
Plenty of storage
including an 8X6
cedar closet. Out-
door space has
covered patio,
columned carport
and well manicured
partially fenced
yard. Detached
large garage.
For more info &
photos, go to
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
$205,000
MLS# 12-2053
Call Angie at
570-885-4896
Terry at
570-885-3041
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of flood
zone. 1 side rented
to long term tenant
at $525 /month.
Other side remod-
eled - move in or
rent at $650/month.
3 bedrooms each
side, gas furnaces,
sunrooms, large
yard. $149,000. Call
570-357-0042
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 19D
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
OPEN HOUSES - SATURDAY, JUNE 16TH & SUNDAY, JUNE 17TH, 2012
SATURDAY, JUNE 16TH
MOUNTAINTOP & SURROUNDS
Mountaintop 67 Spruce St. 1:30-3:30PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
SUNDAY, JUNE 17TH
WILKES-BARRE & SURROUNDS
Wilkes-Barre 70 N. Meade St. 12-1:30PM Lewith & Freeman
PITTSTON/NORTH & SURROUNDS
Pittston 110 Front St. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Wyoming 170 E. 4th St. 12:30-2PM Lewith & Freeman
Lain 184 Haverford Dr. 12:30-2:30PM Eileen R. Melone Real Estate
Wyoming 93 Krispen Rd. 1-3PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate
Duryea 429 New St. 1-3PM Jack Crossin Real Estate
Exeter 213 Susquehanna Ave 1-3PM ERA One Source Realty
Wyoming 22 10th St 12:30-2 Lewith & Freeman
HANOVER/ASHLEY/NANTICOKE & SURROUNDS
Hanover Twp. 209 Constitution Ave. 2-4PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Hanover 147 Redcoat Lane 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
KINGSTON/WEST SIDE & SURROUNDS
Kingston 621 Gibson Ave. 11:30AM-1PM Lewith & Freeman
Kingston 241 Pringle St. 1-3PM Marilyn K. Snyder Real Estate
Kingston 267 Grove St. 1-3PM Elegant Homes
MOUNTAINTOP & SURROUNDS
Mountaintop Lot 1 Woodberry Dr. 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Mountaintop 204 Deer Run Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Mountaintop 5 Forest Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Mountaintop 33 Valley View Dr 1:30-3P< Lewith & Freeman
BACK MOUNTAIN & SURROUNDS
Dallas 10 Dakota Dr. 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Dallas Twp. 30 Maple St. 12-2PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
HAZLETON & SURROUNDS
White Haven 501 Birch Lane 1-3PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
38 Frothingham
St.
Four square
home with loads
of potential and
needs updating
but is priced to
reflect its condi-
tion. Nice neigh-
borhood. Check
it out. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 11-3403
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON TWP.
What a Wonderful
Home!! This home
is located on a
country sized lot in
a private setting
w/beautiful views
all around.
This split-level fea-
tures loads of living
space, including
3 bedrooms,
2 baths, eat-in
kitchen, living room
with wood stove
insert, large
family room, office
& sun room with
a propane heater.
Detached 2-car
garage, storage
shed & alarm
system.
Come take a look!!
MLS# 3733
$219,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
Line up a place to live
in classified!
PLAINS
137 Hollywood Ave.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room Townhouse in
the River Ridge
neighborhood.
Modern kitchen/din-
ing area with tile
flooring, laundry
area on main floor.
Living room with
gas fireplace and
French doors lead-
ing to back deck.
MLS 12-1109
$164,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PLAINS
5 Warner Street,
great starter home,
3 bedroom, 1.5
bath, 1 car garage,
large front porch,
electric heat and
gas line in house,
has coal space
heater Hopper
Fed in cellar. Out
of flood area,
asking $40,000 Call
570-825-9371 or
570-824-4563
WILKES-BARRE
220 Stanton St.
For Sale by Owner
Large home,
1 or 2 families.
Driveway &
garage, $70,500.
570-855-8405
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
1610 Westmin-
ster Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own per-
sonal retreat,
small pond in
front of yard,
private setting
only minutes
from everything.
Log cabin chalet
with 3 bed-
rooms, loft,
stone fireplace,
hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with
bonus room.
Lots to see.
Watch the snow
fall in your own
cabin in the
woods.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PLAINS
22 Penny Lane
Plenty of space for
everyone in this 4/5
bedroom 2 story.
Heated 4 season
sunroom; enjoy all
year! Large family
room opens to the
sunroom, spacious
u-shaped kitchen
offers roomy break-
fast area. Formal
living and dining
room. Second floor
has 4 bedrooms
and 2 full baths. 2
car garage. Above
ground pool/deck.
Unfinished base-
ment offers more
room for expansion.
Large mostly level
private yard. MLS#
12-1664
PRICE REDUCED
$259,900
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
R dl R l E t t
PLAINS
Corner of 220 Bear
Creek Blvd. & Kelly
St., rear of Veter-
ans Hospital.
3 bedrooms, single
car attached
garage, dining &
living rooms, elec-
tric heat, A/C,
finished basement.
Adjoining 40 x 150
lot. Fenced summer
cabana in yard.
$150,000,
negotiable.
570-820-5953
570-417-2899
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
PLAINS
REDUCED
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
Fixer upper on a
deep large lot, close
to everything. Home
offers off street
parking, 4 bed-
rooms, laundry
room and 1 full bath.
Brand new furnace
installed last year.
Great investment
opportunity here
don't pass it by this
house has lots of
potential. Seller
says bring all offers.
MLS 12-367
$30,000
Contact Tony,
570-855-2424 for
more information or
to schedule your
showing.
PLYMOUTH
308 Stephanie
Drive
Attractive Brick
Front Ranch with 3
Bedrooms, gas
heat, Sunroom,
attached garage,
large yard, shed.
Hardwood floors
under rugs. Great
location. New win-
dows. Basement
can easily be fin-
ished. Well Main-
tained. MLS# 12-
1911
PRICE REDUCED
$139,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PLYMOUTH
Nice 2 story home
sits high & dry on
side of Plymouth
Mountain. Large eat
in kitchen, living
room, dining room,
oil hotwater base-
board heat. Nice
yard, wrap around
porch.
Directions: Main
Street, Plymouth to
Coal Street, over
small bridge to 1st
hard left onto Smith
Row-house on
right. MLS# 12-2256
$55,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
PLYMOUTH
Roomy 2 bedroom
single with eat-in
kitchen, tile bath,
gas heat & 2 car
detached garage.
Priced to sell at
$33,000
MLS 11-2653
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
This 4 bedroom 2
story has a full bath
on the 1st floor and
rough in for bath on
2nd floor. An
enclosed side patio
from the kitchen
dinette area & side
drive are a big plus.
MLS 12-553
Only $27,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PRINGLE
2 story, 3 bed-
rooms home. New
bath, new furnace
and new central air,
all appliances
included. Hardwood
floors downstairs,
carpet upstairs.
Great yard. Out of
the flood zone. Nice
neighborhood, By
appointment only.
Call (570)287-1029
SAND SPRINGS
Great price! 4 bed-
rooms, 3 baths, only
3 years old. Located
in Sand Springs Golf
community. Master
bath & second floor
laundry. Kitchen has
granite counter tops
and stainless steel
appliances. Base-
ment can be easily
finished with walk-
out sliding doors.
Why pay new con-
struction prices?
Save thousands!
Home is cleaned &
ready for occupan-
cy! MLS#12-775
$209,900
Paul Pukatch
696-6559
696-2600
To place your
ad call...829-7130
SHAVERTOWN
12 Windy Drive
New construction in
the exclusive
Slocum Estates.
Stucco exterior. All
the finest appoint-
ments: office or 5th
bedroom, hard-
wood floors, crown
moldings, 9' ceil-
ings 1st & 2nd floor.
Buy now select
cabinetry & flooring.
MLS #11-1987
$525,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
SHAVERTOWN
Midway Manor
Ranch
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, family room,
3 season porch, gas
heat, central a/c, 2
car garage. 12-1935
$177,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
122 Manor
Move right in to this
comfortable, well
maintained home.
Newer roof and
beautiful wood floor.
Make this home
yours in the New
Year!
MLS# 11-4538
$165,000
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
SHAVERTOWN
57 Sara Drive
Bright & open floor
plan. This 7 year old
home offers
premium finishes
throughout, beauti-
ful kitchen with
granite tops, walk-
out lower level fin-
ished with 3/4 bath
- french doors out
to private 1.16 acre
lot.
MLS# 12-1617
$432,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
SHAVERTOWN
Wonderful home in
convenient location
features spacious
formal rooms, beau-
tiful hardwood
floors, & grand
stone fireplaces.
Kitchen opens to
bright sunroom/
breakfast area. 4
large bedrooms,
office & 2 baths on
2nd floor. Charming
wrap around porch
offers views of large
property with
mature oak and
pines. MLS#11-528
$499,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained
raised ranch in
Midway Manor.
Good size level
yard with shed.
Large sunroom /
laundry addition.
Lower level family
room with wood
stove. $144,900
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
SHICKSHINNY
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath log sided
Ranch on almost 2
acres. Lower level
is 3/4 finished.
Reduced! $195,000
MLS-11-4038
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
This lovely, stately
and well-kept 2-
story home includes
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 family
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, dining
room, living room
and rec. room. AND
professional office
space with private
entrance, waiting
room or office,
office with built-in
cabinets, exam
room or file area,
bathroom, storage
closet. This space
would make a great
separate living
space with private
entrance. May also
be used as a moth-
er-in law suite.
AND has built-in
swimming pool,
PLUS separate
wood working work-
shop, storage shed,
and 2-car garage.
DIRECTIONS:
Memorial Highway
(Route 309) to West
Center Street (by
Burger King), home
is on left.
#12-1509 $245,900
Craig Yarrish
696-6554
SHICKSHINNY
119 West Union
Street
Out of flood
zone!
Large, 2 story
frame with 2,
three bedroom
apartments. Off
street parking,
Large, dry base-
ment, oil heat,
large front porch
and yard, also 4
room cottage,
with garage in
the rear of the
same property.
$85,000. Great
home and/or
rental.
Please call
570-542-4489
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Lake Front Property
at Shickshinny
Lake!!! 4
Bedrooms, 2.75
baths, 2 kitchens,
living room, large
family room. 2 sun-
rooms, office &
laundry room. Plus
2 car attached gar-
age with paved
driveway, AG pool,
dock & 100' lake
frontage. $382,500.
MLS #12-860
Call Kenneth
Williams
570-542-2141
Five Mountains
Realty
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SHICKSHINNY
REDUCED!!!!
408 Cragle Hill Rd.
This is a very well
kept Ranch home
on 6 acres, central
air, rear patio and 1
car garage. This is
a 3 parcel listing.
MLS 11-4273
$154,900
Jackie Roman
570-288-0770
Ext. 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
Very nice Ranch
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2 full baths,
kitchen, dining room
& living room. Plus
propane fireplace in
living room, french
doors in dining room
and large deck with
a view. $159,900
MLS 12-287
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SUGAR NOTCH
Own for less than
you rent. Quaint, 2
bedroom home,
nestled in private
area. 1 full bath with
jacuzzi bathtub, eat-
in kitchen, living
room, dining room,
front & side covered
porches. Fenced in
yard with patio area,
and private drive-
way. A must see!
Asking $64,900 Call
570-371-1196
Or 570-335-6081
SWEET VALLEY
If you crave privacy,
consider this stun-
ning, 3 bedroom,
2.5 bath, 2 story
traditional cradled
on a 2 acre lot.
Ultra modern
kitchen with break-
fast area, great
room with cathedral
ceiling & fireplace,
formal dining room
& bonus room over
2 car garage. Only
$299,000.
MLS# 12-679
Call Barbara
Metcalf
570-696-0883
LEWITH &
FREEMAN
570-696-3801
SWEET VALLEY
Totally remodeled 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home on 1 acre with
large family room on
lower level. property
has small pond and
joins state game
lands. Reduced!
$129,900 Could be
FHA financed.
MLS# 11-4085
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
SWOYERSVILLE
129 Townsend St.
Wonderful home in
great neighbor-
hood. Relax in the
pool after a hard
day of work.
Property offers the
opportunity to have
your own Beauty
Shop (equipment
negotiable), or
expand your living
space. Buyer
responsible for con-
firming zoning for
business. All
measurements
approximate.
MLS# 12-833
$195,000
Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room, 1 bath, Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out. Hardwood
floors throughout,
duct work in place
for central air instal-
lation. Back yard
deck for summer
cook outs and
much, much more.
Not a drive by!
MLS 12-1595
$142,500
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SWOYERSVILLE
285 Tripp Street
Three bedroom with
2 full baths and a
detached garage.
Open front porch,
screened rear
porch. Wonderful
fenced-in rear yard.
Aluminum siding.
Great location close
to recreational facil-
ities. Many extras.
MLS # 12-2046
$86,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
SOLD
TAYLOR
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY, JUNE 10
12 - 2PM
Featured on
WNEPs Home &
Backyard. Move
right into this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
immaculate home
with custom maple
eat in kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, hard-
wood floors,
Jacuzzi tub, 2 fire-
places, abundance
of storage leading
outside to a private
sanctuary with
deck/pergola & Koi
pond. Off street
parking. LOW
TAXES! For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-733
$189,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
TRUCKSVILLE
REDUCED!!
221 Maple St.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room Back Mtn.
home with natural
woodwork, pocket-
doors, ceiling fans
& great light. Sit on
1 or 2 screened
rear porches and
enjoy awesome
views or sit on your
front porch in this
great neighbor-
hood! Dont forget
the above ground
pool with deck.
MLS 12-1699
$149,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
W. NANTICOKE
71 George Ave.
Nice house with
lots of potential.
Priced right. Great
for handy young
couple. Close to
just about every-
thing. Out of
flood zone.
MLS 12-195
REDUCED $69,900
Call Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WAPWALLOPEN
18 Circle Ave.
Relax and enjoy the
beautiful view of Lily
Lake right from
your sunroom in
this quiet lake com-
munity. Entire home
redone In 2005,
beautiful hardwood
floors, central air,
skylights, coal
stove, small pond
and so much more.
Perfect for all year
round or a week-
end/summer get-
away. Off street
parking for
2 vehicles.
MLS 12-1892
$145,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WAPWALLOPEN
Vinyl resided, new
shingles in 2008,
quiet location with
level, open ground.
Replacement
windows, new well
pump.
MLS #12-760
$59,900
Call Dale
570-256-3343
Five Mountain
Realty
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WEST NANTICOKE
17 KNOB HILL
Beautiful 3 bed-
room, 2 bath in
quiet, picturesque
setting. Totally
furnished. Central
air. If you are in
need of a special
place to live, you
must see it to
believe it!
$275,000,
negotiable. Call
570-266-3971
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great Neigh-
borhood. Affordable
at $209,500.
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of flood
zone. 1 side rented
to long term tenant
at $525 /month.
Other side remod-
eled - move in or
rent at $650/month.
3 bedrooms each
side, gas furnaces,
sunrooms, large
yard. $149,000. Call
570-357-0042
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
A bargain at
$68,900
A f f o r d a b l e ,
Updated & Move
in Ready 3 Bed-
room, 2 Bath home
- entry foyer with
closet, large fully
applianced eat-in
kitchen with Corian
countertops & tile
floor, 1st floor laun-
dry complete with
washer & dryer;
hardwood floors in
some rooms, under
carpet in others,
large bedroom clos-
ets, quiet dead end
street.
MLS #12-361
Call Pat today @
Century 21 Smith
Hourigan Group
570-287-1196
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
951 Wyoming
Avenue
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty. MLS# 12-
1858 $144,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WEST WYOMING
"New Price" Very
roomy 2-story, fea-
tures 2 full baths,
and charming
kitchen with built-
ins, on a deep lot
with a detached
2-car garage. Pre-
viously a duplex,
just needs your
finishing touches.
$86,000
MLS# 12-512
Please Call
Deb Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
PAGE 20D SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SUNDAY, JUNE 7, 2009 PAGE 1D
CCC l oal oal
SStreet PP k ark
id
a
n
S
t
S
t
S
M
e
a
d
e
S
e
S
t
G
ra
n
t
S
t
G
ra
n
S
t
S
S
h
e
rm
a
n
S
t
m
a
n
AA
m
c
a
d
e
m
e
m
y
S
t
y
S
t
S
H
a
n
c
o
c
k
S
t
o
c
k
S
SS
e
r
h
e
r
h
m
a
n
m
a
S
t
S
N
S
h
SS
hh
H
ig
h
l
H
ig
h
l
k
e
lk
e
s
ip
B
lv
p
B
d
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
in
e
SS
t
S
t
n
e
t
C
E
R
o
s
s
S
t
o
s
s
Sc Scott St
tt St
ot ott ott
R
o
s
e
L
n
a
r
k
e
k
e
t
S
t
e
t
SS
t
MM
a a
r
k
a
r
k
P
a
rk
A
v
e
S
W
sh
a
sh
in
g
in
g
o
n
to
n
S
t
S
t
o
n
o
n
S
t
n
S
t
S
t
H
ic
k
o
r
y
S
t
H
u
t
s
o
n
S
t
T
a
T
f
t
S
t
e
S
t
z
e
l
A
v
A
v
A
ee
M
o
y
a
lle
n
SS
t
B
ir
hh
Riverside de
DD
r
S
W
ilk
e
s-B
a
rre
B
lv
d
Hill St
St
N
WW
a
sh
in
g
t
SS
F
r
F
r
n
k
a
n
k
n
k
a
n
in
lin
t
S
t
in
lin
t
S
t
R
S
R
iv
e
r
S
r
t
S
R
S
R
e
iv
e
S
r
S
r
tt
W
R
W
R
W
iv
e
i
r
S
r
S
tt
S
t
b
o
u
rn
e
S
t
B
lv
B
lv
dd
a
c
e
S
t
S
SS
R
iv
e
r B
o
B
o
B
L
o
g
a
n
S
t
N
F
u
lto
n
S
t
R
e
n
o
L
n
W
ilk
e
s
L
WWWWilkk il ilkk l es es B -Bar arrree
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can be
located on our interactive Garage Sale
map at timesleader.com. Create your
route and print out your own turn-by-
turn directions to each local sale.
B
a
s
-
B
a
r
B
a
r r
B
a
r
B
a
r
B
a
rrr
a
B
a
r
B
a
r r
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
ee
r
ee
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
ee
r
e
r
ee
r
ee
r
e
r
ee
r
e
r
e
rr
T
o
T
oooooooooo
w
n
s
wwww
h
ippppp
w
n
s
w
n
ww
n
w
n
wwwwwww
n
ww
n
wwwwwwww
h
ip
C
o
a
l
oo
a
l
o
a
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a a
l
a
l
a
l
a
l
a
ll
a
l
S
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
SS
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
t t
S
t
S
t
s
L
s
L L
n
SPONSORED BY: b
o
u
b
o B
lv
BB
MM
Higghhhhhh S S
mmmmmmmmm
b
o
b
o
bbb
n
n
sy
l
nnn
a
n
a
n
a
n
v
a
n
aa ia ia ia ia ia ia ia i
BBB
n
n
sy
l
nnn
a
n
aa
v
a
aa ia iiiaaaa
BB
r
S
r
GET THE APP ON IPHONE OR ANDROID TEXT NEPAGS
to 52732 Messaging and Data Rates may apply.
a
f
t
HH
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
ill
H
ills
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
d
e
d
e
dddddd
HHH
5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
ASHLEY
122 Manhattan St
Friday & Saturday
June 15 & 16
9am - 3pm
Household, holiday,
tools, organ, mod-
ern dining room set,
womens clothes 8 -
12, some collectors
dolls, too much to
list, priced to sell!
COURTDALE
19 Wood St.
(1 block behind
Courtdale Ave.)
Saturday, June 16
8am - 2pm
ATV, glassware, fur-
niture, bikes, toys,
holiday, clothing
and much more.
DALLAS
120 Upper
Demunds Road
Friday & Saturday
June 15 & 16
9am - 1pm
Huge selection of
girls clothing, sizes
infant to 4T.
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
DALLAS
121 Kingswood Dr
Saturday, June 16
9am - 2pm
Baby & childrens
items. Household
items & much more!
DALLAS
182 Elmcrest Drive
Sat., June 16, 7-1
Dining room set
including china
cabinet, display
cabinets, lots of
antiques, games &
much more.
DALLAS
22 W. Fallbrook Ave
Sat., June 16th, 8-1
Housewares,
furniture,
country decor,
& much more!
DALLAS
219 W. Overbrook
Road
Saturday, June 16
8:30 am - 3PM
Sports equipment,
small exercise
equipment, suitcas-
es, some snow ski
and water ski
items. Boys 2
wheel bikes (2)
great condition,
lawn mower, snow
blower, glassware,
vinyl records (45s).
Garden equipment:
shovels, rakes, etc.
Radiator covers,
paint sprayer, much
more!
DALLAS DALLAS
28TH ANNUAL
M MA AR RK KE ET T O ON N T TH HE E
P PO ON ND D
120 VENDORS
Sat. June 16th
9am-3pm
Meadows Nursing
& Rehab Center
4 East Center Hill
Road
(Across from Mis-
ericordia University)
www.
meadowsnrc.com
570-675-8600
ext. 115 or 195
Rain Date: 6/23
DALLAS
329 COUNTRY
CLUB RD.
June 16, 8-4
TOYS GALORE,
BOYS/GIRLS
CLOTHING, JR. SIZE
CLOTHING,
FURNITURE,
HEALTH & BEAUTY,
TOO MUCH TO LIST
DALLAS
369 Upper
Demunds Rd.
Saturday, June 16
9am - 3pm
Vintage Singer
sewing machine,
household, womens
and mens clothing,
Wringer washer.
Holiday items, craft
supplies.
DALLAS
3700 Route 118
Saturday, 6/16
8am-3pm
At Old Whitesell
Brothers Building
near the end of
Route 118!
DALLAS
4 Charles St
Friday, 9am-2pm
Saturday, 7am-4pm
Clothes, toys, hard-
ware & much more!
DALLAS
7 Luzerne Ave.
Sat., 6/16, 9-3
Clothing, kitchen,
household, Many
new gift items.
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
DALLAS
Haddonfield Hills
Off Country Club Rd
Saturday, June 16
8am - 1pm
Clothing, furniture,
collectibles,
kitchenware, baby
items and more!
DALLAS
NEW GOSS
MANOR
106 KINGSWOOD
Sat., June 16, 8-1
Stop on your way to
The Meadows, turn
at light at Sunoco.
First time sale to
include: household,
Pottery, Glass,
China, Barware,
Revereware, like
new Food Saver.
Records, Books,
portable DVD,dolls.
Costume Jewelry
and purses. Too
much to mention.
DORRANCE
18 Chipper Road
Off Mountainview Dr
Saturday, 9am-2pm
Power tools, pond
accessories, chil-
drens toys, toddler
clothing & more!
DORRANCE
55 MountainviewDr.
Sat., 9 to 2
Part of Develop-
ment Yard Sale
Step 2 Playhouse,
Toddler Toys,
Baby/Toddler Girl
Clothing
NO EARLY BIRDS!
DORRANCE, PA
8147 Blue Ridge
Trail
Saturday,
6/16 9-2PM
between Peter's
Gas and F&F tire,
look for red,white,&
blue satellite dish in
yard!
Small Appliances,
furniture, CD/DVD's,
electronics, glass-
ware, etc.
DRUMS
Brookview Estates
Development Sale
June 16, 8am-12pm
Multi-Family
Rt. 309, turn in at
Energy Tech.
DURYEA
724 Foote Ave.
Sat., & Sun,
June 23& 24, 8-1
Hunting gear,
household, tools,
clothes,
video tapes.
DURYEA
Rear 108
Chittenden Street.
Saturday 9am-4pm
Furniture, house-
wares & much,
much more!
EDWARDSVILLE
163 Green Street
Saturday 7am-4pm
Furniture, computer
items, household
items & more!
EDWARDSVILLE
First Welsh
Presbyterian Ch.
398 Main Street
VENDORS
WANTED!
for
Outdoor
Flea Market
June 23rd, 9-2
Tables $10
Call Peggy
570-283-1988
EXETER
12 Schooley St
(Behind Uni-Mart)
Saturday, June 16
7:30 to 3:00
HUGE YARD SALE!!!
Jewelry, antiques,
housewares, new
clothes & shoes,
electronics, toys,
ect. Everything must
go! Priced to sell!!!
EXETER
1950 Wyoming Ave
Sundays 8am-4pm
VENDORS
WANTED!
The Discount
Warehouse
Vendor Market.
Indoor spaces,
Outdoor spaces,
& Storefronts
available.
Call Chris at
570-709-1639
after 3:30pm.
EXETER
INDOOR/OUTDOOR INDOOR/OUTDOOR
SALE SALE
250 PEPE COURT
June 15th & 16th
9am - 2pm
(Off Memorial St.,
right on Pepe Ct.)
All Estate Items
Loads of
vintage & modern
treasures!
FORTY FORT
103 Dana St
Saturday, 9am-2pm
clothing, shoes,
toys, household
items, games &
much more!
FORTY FORT
1170 Wyoming Ave.
Saturday, June 16
8am - 1pm
Furniture, jewelry,
etc.
LARKSVILLE
272 Church St
Friday & Saturday
8am - 2pm
New stainless steel
microwave, house-
hold items, bedding,
hunting items, girls
clothing / toys &
much more!
FORTY FORT
51, 55 & 61 River St
Saturday, June 16
Starting at 9am
Do not miss this sale!
You name it, we
have it! Gently worn
girls 12mo to 18mo,
Like - new Fisher
price and other
toys, Eddie Bauer
high chair, walker,
3-in-1 Exersaucer,
Pack-N-Play, Peg
Perego Car Seat - 2
bases, Bassinet,
Dorm fridge, Vin-
tage items, large
oak desk, blue can-
ning jars, furniture &
much more!
FORTY FORT
55 E. Pettebone St
Sat., 6/16, 10-2
Exercise equip-
ment, quality
books, clothes,
housewares.
No Early Birds!
FORTY FORT
79 Slocum St.
Saturday, June 16
8am - 2pm
Tools, housewares,
kitchen set, plow,
Atari Playstation II,
everything must go
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
GLEN LYON
NOT NANTICOKE
74 W. Enterprise St.
Fri-Sun., 8-5
Selling off lots of
items something for
everyone!
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
19 Leuder Street
Sat., June 16th, 9-2
Off St. Marys Rd.
New Reese trailer
hitch, Beseler photo
enlarger set-up,
electric stove, furni-
ture, lamps, house-
hold & baby items.
WILKES-BARRE
57 Pearl Street
(Between Scott
& Kidder Sts.)
Saturday & Sunday
8:00AM - 4:00PM
Household. Tools,
collectibles. Some-
thing for everyone.
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
210 Woodview
Road
(Middle Road to
Countrywood Road
to Woodview Road)
Saturday 9-3 &
Sunday 10-2.
Contents include 2
bedroom sets, sofa,
roll top desk, curio
cabinet, freezer,
microwave, TV,
cedar chest, wash
stand, tables,
shelves, mirrors,
lamps, Lenox,
china, kitchen ware,
glassware, floral
arrangements,
collectibles, tools,
fishing, jewelry,
women's clothing &
accessories, and
much more! This is
a very fine home,
with many fine
things. Dont miss
this one!!
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
560 Plymouth St
Saturday, June 16
8am-2pm
Entire contents of
house, all must go!
Great prices / half
off starting at 1pm.
570-479-0548
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
HANOVER TWP.
14 Allenberry
Sat. 6/16 8am-3pm
Middle Rd go past
Red Cross, look for
sign on left/take left
Spencer Dr.
straight, turn right
/sharp left, pass
mail boxes, more
signs
HARVEY'S LAKE
383 Old Lake Rd.
Saturday June 16
8am - 1pm
household, womens
clothing, exercise
equipment, chil-
drens toys.
KINGSTON
132 Page Ave.
Saturday & Sunday
June 16 & June 17
9am - 2pm
HARVEYS LAKE
56 SUNSET DR.
MULTI-FAMILY YARD
& PORCH SALE
Sat., June 16th,
8 am to 1 pm.
Huge selection of
antique, vintage
and collectible
items, furniture,
housewares, tools,
children's clothing,
toys and so much
more. Too much to
list something for
everyone! Left at
Grotto Pizza, first
left after bridge
onto Sunset. Watch
for signs, sale is
indoors and out
rain or shine.
KINGSTON
289 Reynolds St
Saturday, 8am-5pm
No Early Birds
Young professional
moving, mix of
modern & vintage
furniture, jewelry,
tools & more!
KINGSTON
327 Rutter Ave
Saturday, June 16
Starting at 8am
9 Boat with oars,
1950s Gravely Tiller
(needs work). Gar-
den tools, heavy
chains, car ramps,
galvanized tubs,
pails, garden fenc-
ing, fruit netting,
lamps, old picture
frames, hammered
aluminum, purses,
ice chest, stuffed
toys, foot locker &
other items!
KINGSTON
559 Warren Ave
Sat., June 16, 10-5
Clothing, jewelry,
purses, shoes &
household goods.
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
KINGSTON
660 Tioga Avenue
Saturday 8-2
Furniture,
electronics, decor,
dresses, clothes,
toys & more!
KINGSTON
748 Mercer Ave
Saturday 7-4 &
Sunday 8-12!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
84 & 86
S Atherton Ave
Sat., June 16, 9-3
men clothes,
household items,
jewelry, furniture
& much more!
KINGSTON
Ross Street
Sat., June 16, 8-1
Name brand
childrens clothing,
toys, Christmas
decorations, car
speakers
& lots more!
KINGTSON
119 JOHN ST.
Sat., 6/16, 9 to 3
27 TV, 5000 BTU
air conditioner,
utility box for pickup
truck, childrens
items & clothes
toys, power wheels,
kitchen set, storage
bins, & lots more!!
LAFLIN
NEIGHBORHOOD
100 Block of
Cedarwood Dr., off
Rt. 315, to Laflin Rd.
follow the signs.
Sat., June 16th, 9-?
Lawnmowers,
snowblower,
weights, golf clubs
& bags, treadmill,
tools, guitars &
speakers, bike,
clothes,
housewares,
Canna bulbs.
Too much
to mention.
Stop for Lunch!
LARKSVILLE
11 Sondra Drive,
Sat, June 16th, 7-1
Fitness equipment,
girls, bike, house-
hold, books, Jr,
womens & mens
XXL clothing, girl
toys, 2 DSL Lites &
36 games.
LARKSVILLE
27 E. State St.
Saturday, June 16
8 am to 12 noon
Household items,
books, childrens
items, girls clothing,
size 8 & up & more!
LEHMAN
10 Ide Rd
Saturday 8-12
Mantis tiller, York
weight bench
with weights,
refrigerator, furni-
ture and much,
much more!
LEHMAN
1235 Mountain
View Drive
Saturday 8-4
Sunday 10-4
Karastan rugs,
sofas, chairs,
Corner cupboard,
treadmill, books,
fishing, old toys,
pattern glass, spin-
ning wheel, fax reel,
yarn winder, dry
sinks, blanket
chests, dough box,
mandolin, guitar,
wash stands,
lamps, piano, TV,
ping pong table,
disks, bedroom
suite, cameras,
bookshelves,
records, pictures,
electric grill, tools,
gas mowers, snow
blower, wheel bar-
row, garden
tools, & lots more!
MINERS MILLS
147-149 Saint Clair
Street
June 16th, 8-2
Antiques, baby
items, toys, house-
hold items, and
much, much more!!
906 Homes for Sale
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
(Riverside Park)
Corner of Dagobert
and Gordon Ave.
2 bedroom modular
rancher (large mas-
ter BR) with a 20x
22 familyroom and
a woodburner. Pan-
elled interior. 10x12
three season porch.
Carport. 2 drive-
ways. Many extras.
MLS# 12-2092
$79,900.
Ask for Bob Kopec.
Humford Realty, Inc.
822-5126
WILKES-BARRE
1 Cypress St.
Move in condition.
Large private yard,
off street parking
and a central
location.
MLS 12-2302
$67,000
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close to
everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with a 1
car garage.
$79,900. MLS 11-
4207. Call Donna for
more information or
to schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
16 Sullivan St.
Large 5 bedroom
home with a newer
roof, new gas fur-
nace, modern
kitchen and baths.
Close to
Central City.
MLS 12-1171
$60,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
Ext. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Come invest your
time for a great
return. Fixer Upper
in a nice location,
nice neighborhood
out of the flood
zone. Offers 4 bed-
rooms and a beauti-
ful large lot. Dont
miss out Call for
your showing today.
MLS 12-432
$29,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
WILKES-BARRE
18 Prospect Street
BY OWNER
$54,900
3 bedroom,1 bath
possible 100%
owner financing
570-970-0650
jtdproperties.com
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
15 Amherst Ave
PRICE REDUCED!
Own for less than
your apartment
rent! Freshly painted
4 Bedroom Dutch
Colonial sports a
brand new roof & is
handicap accessible
with wheelchair
ramp in rear. 1st
floor has Master
Bedroom & 3/4 bath
with walk-in shower,
modern kitchen with
breakfast bar, com-
puter room & 1st
floor laundry. Great
neighborhood walk-
ing distance to
schools, colleges &
bus rte. Come in &
see what this great
house has to offer.
MLS 12-216
$79,900
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
168 Blackman St
Nice maintained
large double on a
corner lot. Great
investment opportu-
nity live on one side
and rent the other.
Extra room in the
attic on both sides.
Taxes are being
reassessed.
$75,500
MLS# 12-675
Call Pat Doty
570-696-2468
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
19 Lawrence St.
Very well kept 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath 2
story with family
room, enclosed
back porch and
fenced in back
yard. Nice layout
with lots of closet
space. Modern
kitchen, laundry 1st
floor. Replacement
windows and much
more!
MLS 12-1325
$77,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
285 Blackman St
Great property.
Priced to sell quickly
and in move-in con-
dition! Easy access
to Interstate 81 &
shopping! 11-3215
$36,500
570-675-4400
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
2 Story, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1/2 bath
single family. Large
eat-in kitchen, 1st
floor laundry, hard-
wood floors, newer
furnace & water
heater, 1 car
garage. Off street
parking. Quiet one
way street.
$49,900
MLS 11-4171
Call Jim Banos
Coldwell Banker
Rundle
570-991-1883
WILKES-BARRE
240 Lehigh St.
Shared driveway
with 1 car garage.
Woodburner, in liv-
ing room/dining
room. Newer roof.
Replacement
windows.
MLS 12-896
$59,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
210 Academy St.
Large grand home.
Open concept
downstairs, 1 st
floor laundry, lots of
closet space,
fenced in back
yard, extra large
driveway. Garage
with floor pit, auto
garage door open-
er. 60 amp subpan-
el, walk up attic.
Loads of potential.
MLS 12-1268
$115,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
Handyman Special
Extra large duplex
with 7 bedrooms, 2
baths, fireplace,
screened porch, full
basement and 2 car
garage on double
lot in Wilkes-Barre
City. $58,000.
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well, this is
the one for you.2nd
floor could be fin-
ished along with the
basement. If you
are a handyman
you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING
All brick ranch. 3
bedrooms, 2 baths.
Large lower level
family room. 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard. Gas heat and
central a/c. Great
South Wilkes-Barre
location. 12-1045
$125,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 21D
CCC l oal oal
SStreet PP k ark
id
a
n
S
t
S
t
S
M
e
a
d
e
S
e
S
t
G
ra
n
t
S
t
G
ra
n
S
t
S
S
h
e
rm
a
n
S
t
m
a
n
AA
m
c
a
d
e
m
e
m
y
S
t
y
S
t
S
H
a
n
c
o
c
k
S
t
o
c
k
S
SS
e
r
h
e
r
h
m
a
n
m
a
S
t
S
N
S
h
SS
hh
H
ig
h
l
H
ig
h
l
k
e
lk
e
s
ip
B
lv
p
B
d
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
in
e
SS
t
S
t
n
e
t
C
E
R
o
s
s
S
t
o
s
s
Sc Scott St
tt St
ot ott ott
R
o
s
e
L
n
a
r
k
e
k
e
t
S
t
e
t
S S
t
MM
a a
r
k
a
r
k
P
a
rk
A
v
e
S
W
sh
a
sh
in
g
in
g
o
n
to
n
S
t
S
t
o
n
o
n
S
t
n
S
t
S
t
H
ic
k
o
r
y
S
t
H
u
t
s
o
n
S
t
T
a
T
f
t
S
t
e
S
t
z
e
l
A
v
A
v
A
ee
M
o
y
a
lle
n
SS
t
B
ir
hh
Riverside de
DD
r
S
W
ilk
e
s-B
a
rre
B
lv
d
Hill St
St
N
WW
a
sh
in
g
t
SS
F
r
F
r
n
k
a
n
k
n
k
a
n
in
lin
t
S
t
in
lin
t
S
t
R
S
R
iv
e
r
S
r
t
S
R
S
R
e
iv
e
S
r
S
r
tt
W
R
W
R
W
iv
e
i
r
S
r
S
tt
S
t
b
o
u
rn
e
S
t
B
lv
B
lv
dd
a
c
e
S
t
S
SS
R
iv
e
r B
o
B
o
B
L
o
g
a
n
S
t
N
F
u
lto
n
S
t
R
e
n
o
L
n
W
ilk
e
s
L
WWWWilkk il ilkk l es es B -Bar arrree
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can be
located on our interactive Garage Sale
map at timesleader.com. Create your
route and print out your own turn-by-
turn directions to each local sale.
B
a
s
-B
a
r
B
a
r r
B
a
B
a
r
a
rrr
a
B
a
r
B
a
r r
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
ee
r
ee
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
e
r
ee
r
e
r
ee
r
ee
r
e
r
ee
r
e
r
e
rr
T
o
T
oooooooooo
w
n
s
wwwwww
h
ippppp
w
n
s
w
n
ww
n
w
n
wwwwwww
n
ww
n
wwwwwwww
h
ip
C
o
a
l
oo
a
l
o
a
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a a
l
a
l
a
l
a
l
a
ll
a
l
S
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
SS
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
tt
S
t
S
t
s
L
s
L L
n
SPONSORED BY: b
o
u
b
o B
lv
BB
MM
Hig ghhhhhh S S
mmmmmmmmm
b
o
b
o
bbb
n
n
sy
l
nnn
a
n
a
n
a
n
v
a
n
aa ia ia ia ia ia ia ia i
BBB
n
n
sy
l
nnn
a
n
aa
v
a
aa ia iiiaaaa
BB
r
S
r
GET THE APP ON IPHONE OR ANDROID TEXT NEPAGS
to 52732 Messaging and Data Rates may apply.
a
f
t
HH
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
ill
H
ills
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
d
e
d
e
dddddd
HHH
5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
LEHMAN
Victory Baptist
Church on Market
St., Near Lehman-
Jackson Elementary
Saturday the 16th
8:00AM - 3:00PM
All size clothing,
household,
collectibles, toys,
furniture & more.
MOUNTAIN TOP
122-124 Yeager Rd.
Sat. June 16th, 8-4
Patio & kitchen
sets, toys, games,
household items.
Something
for Everyone.
No Early Birds!
MOUNTAIN TOP
147 Prospect Rd.
off Blythburn Rd.
Saturday, June 16
8am - 1pm
Best junk in town.
RAIN OR SHINE
MOUNTAIN TOP
1581 Church Road
Sat., June 16th, 9-3
Contents of finer
home includes wing
chairs, sofa bed,
oak server, living
room tables, hutch
& matching server.
Recliners, needle-
point pictures, bed-
room suite with twin
beds, lamps, heavy
duty 9 bench saw
with extras.
Washer, small
tools, bumper
games table.
Loads of glassware
& kitchenware,
linens, blankets,
mirrors & much
more!
MOUNTAIN TOP
17 Dale Drive
Sat., June 16th, 8-2
Household items,
patio tables, toddler
girls clothing, toys,
shed items
& much more.
MOUNTAIN TOP
26 Powell Street
Fri, Jun 15, 8-2
Sat. June 16, 8-12
Clothes, collect-
ibles, toys, nursing
scrubs & more.
MOUNTAIN TOP
24 Yeager Rd.
Off S. Main Rd
8:30am - 2pm
Light Fixtures,
Home Interior
Items, Toys,
Computer Desk,
King size comforter
sets, Baby Items,
Girls Bikes,
Movies, Books
Stainless sink,
childs kitchen set,
double stroller,
stroller and infant
car seat indoor
basketball game
Vsmile game sys-
tem with games, &
more.
MOUNTAIN TOP
26 Senate Drive
Capital Hill Village
Sat., June 16th,
7:30am - 1:30pm
Antiques, household
items, upright
piano, kids clothes
& toys, air hockey
table & much more.
MOUNTAIN TOP
277 Hemlock Terr.
Sat. 6/16
7am-12 noon
Youth bedroom set
with bunk beds, lots
of antiques, air
hockey table, Papa
shot basketball, lots
more! Everything
must go!
MOUNTAIN TOP
37 Valley View Dr.
Saturday, June 16th
8am - 12pm
Girls and women's
clothes, fill-a-bag
for $5.00, recliner,
microwave, toys,
and more!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
MOUNTAIN TOP
DEVELOPMENT
Sat., 6/16
9am-2pm.
Mountain View Rd.
off Blue Ridge Trail
across from Andys
in Dorrance.
MOUNTAIN TOP
HUGE
846 Alberdeen Rd
Fri., June 15 &
Sat., June 16
9AM-2PM
MOUNTAIN TOP
Walden Park
30 Homes
1 mile south of St.
Judes on Rt. 309
Saturday June 16th
8:00AM - 1:00PM
Rain or Shine
MOUNTAINTOP
5178 Nuangola
Road
Saturday 7-1
Home decor,
children's toys,
seasonal items &
much more!
MOUNTAINTOP
97 Nuangola Rd
Saturday, June 16
8am - 12pm
Lots of items -
something for
everyone!
NANTICOKE
1 West Broad St
Saturday June 16th
7am-2pm
Vintage glass,
some electronics
& more!
NOXEN
313 Sorber
Mountain Road
Saturday, June 16th
8am-3pm. Pool
accessories,
furniture, tools &
much more!
PITTSTON TWP.
633 Suscon Rd.
Friday,Saturday &
Sunday
8am-7pm
Wii system. Karaoke
machine. Precious
moments. Xmas &
Halloween items.
Sports cards & col-
lectibles. New items
added daily, some-
thing for everyone!
PLAINS
442 Mill St
Bottom of Abbott St
Friday & Saturday
9:00AM - 2:00PM
Household, records
and much more!
TOO MUCH TO MENTION
Something for everyone!
Basement
Sale!
PLAINS
90 Hudson Road
Saturday, 9am-3pm
House items,
clothes, toys, A/C,
antique pie table, &
much more!
PLAINS
Birchwood Hills
26 Spruce Avenue
Sat. & Sun., 7 to 7.
Bedroom & patio
furniture, snow
blower, TV cabinet,
childrens VCR
tapes & DVDs, new
tires, rug shampoo-
er, gas grill & cover,
dorm sized fridge,
rocking chair, dry
sink, Shop Vac,
sand chairs,
umbrella & much
more!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
PLAINS
located at
34 N Beech Rd
in Birchwood Hills
development
Saturday, June 16
9:00 am till 1:00 pm
Items include
household items,
husband's "toys",
practically new girl
clothes from 3T to
size 4. Toddler
gear, books and
toys. All Mary Kay
inventory $10 or
less!
PLYMOUTH
24 Davenport St.
Sat 6/16 8am-12
Lots of toys,
childrens &
womens clothing,
purses, and more!
PLYMOUTH
751 W. Main St.
Saturday, June 16
8am - 2pm
Kids clothes, toys,
tons of new items.
Household, We
have everything!
SHAVERTOWN
126-130 Hillcrest St
Friday & Saturday
8-1
309 to East Franklin
Street, right onto
Goeringer, right
onto Hillcrest.
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SHAVERTOWN
19 Maple Leaf Road
Saturday, June 16
8am - 12pm
Smoker, dart board,
planters, luggage,
home decor, coffee
tables & much more!
SHAVERTOWN
2760 Chase Road
SATURDAY, JUNE 16
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS:
309 to Hillside Rd.,
left on Chase Rd.
ENTIRE
CONTENTS OF
HOME & GARAGE
Including antique
wine barrel, Oak &
Walnut Dining Room
Sets, Living Room
Furniture, Walnut
Bedroom set
&Dressers, Glass-
ware, Kitchenware,
Washer,Stove,Refri
g e r a t o r , C h e s t
Freezer,
Garage Contents
John Deere 325
Lawn & Garden
Tractor, Torro Snow
blower CCR 1000,
Stihl Weedeater
F572, 38h Heavy
Duty Lawn Sweep-
er, True Temper
Wheel Barrel, Table
Saw, Hand Tools,
Fire Wood, Lawn
Decorations, Patio
Sets, Picnic Table
with Benches,
and much, much
more!!!!
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
SWEET VALLEY
117 Old State Road
Sat, June 16, 9-2
Nursery furniture &
bedding, highchair,
stroller & infant
seat combo, com-
plete toddler bed,
kids & infants toys,
clothes for baby
girl, boys, girls &
women's. Guitar
amplifier, rabbit
cage & vanity.
SWOYERSVILLE
274 Slocum Street
Fri & Sat, 8-2
Household items,
baby items, toys,
clothing, electronics
DVDs, games.
Something for
Everone!
No Early Birds
SWOYERSVILLE
85 Park Avenue
Sat., June 16,7-2
Electronics includ-
ing Wii, 2 laptops &
a desktop comput-
er, baby clothes,
toys, accessories,
household items,
DVDs, books,
mens & women's
clothing.
SWOYERSVILLE
ANNUAL
323 Dennison St.
Saturday, June 16th
8am-1 pm
Crafts, bedding &
curtains. Mens,
womens clothing,
& boys clothing
sizes 2 to 6. toys,
and something for
Everyone!!
SWOYERSVILLE
Relocating busi-
ness. Inside/outside
sale. Miscellaneous
office furniture,
automotive items,
house hold items,
tires, tire machine,
shower unit, large
TV, large Copier,
large selection of
candles from our
stationary business,
odds & ends.
Location:
DeAngelo Auto
Sales
324 Dennison St.,
Swoyersville, Pa.
18704.
One Day Only....Sat-
urday, June 16th
starting at 9:00am
to 1:00pm.
Everything must
go!!!!
TRUCKSVILLE
133 & 139
Frangorma Drive
Saturday, 8am-2pm
Lots of merchandise
including clothes,
toys, furniture and
some tools. Carver-
ton Road to W. Hill-
side, follow signs!
WILKES-BARRE
427,428,429,&434
McLean Street
Saturday 8-3
Furniture and toys
and much more!
TRUCKSVILLE
15 Eileen Road
Sat., June 16th, 8-2
Newer furniture,
glass top table, end
tables, decorator
items, childrens
gear, futon, wool
area rugs,
window treatments.
TRUCKSVILLE
220 Holly St
Saturday,8am-Noon
Household items,
designer clothing,
toys, books, shoes,
something for
everyone!
TRUCKSVILLE
332 Highland .
Sat, June 16, 8-?
Electronic games,
crib, car seat,
booster chair,
household.
TUNKHANNOCK
4 GUMTREE DR.
(Rivercrest
Development)
Sat., June 16th
8 am until 2 pm
Tons of DVD's,
CD's, tools, appli-
ances, furniture,
golf equipment,
books, too much
to list!
TUNKHANNOCK
5 Acorn Drive
Thursday, Friday &
Saturday, June 14,
15, 16. 7am - 7pm
Huge yard sale!
Antiques, sports
memorabilia, col-
lectibles, furniture,
childrens toys, vinyl
records. Under 20
x 40 tent, rain or
shine. Directions:
Follow signs from
Route 6 West to
Keiserville road to
Woodland Oak
Development.
WILKES-BARRE
47, 61, 77, 79
S. Hancock St.
Saturday, June 16th
9 am to 4 pm
Children's items,
household items &
lots more!!
TUNKHANNOCK
T TAG SALE AG SALE
ANTIQUES & FURNISHINGS
The Estate of
Ruth Titman Smith
56 West
Harrison St.
Sat., & Sun.,
June 16 & 17th
Noon till 4 pm
Jewelry, lamps,
rugs, cut glass,
clocks, linens, living
room, dining room
and bedroom
furniture, washer,
dryer, freezer.
Please bring truck
and help for furni-
ture and large
appliances.
Dale K Myers, Mgr
570-836-1582
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WANAMIE
1117 West Main
Avenue
Saturday 6/13
8am-1pm.
Household items,
pictures, rugs,
desks, tv, lawn
stripers, printers,
Lots to list and
something for
everyone!
WAPWALLOPEN
484 Lily Lake Road
Fri & Sat 9-1.
Baby items,
strollers, car seats,
young misses brand
name clothes, toys,
furniture and much
more!
WEST WYOMING
200 Lincoln Ave.
(Follow signs.
Near Dennison
Cemetery).
Saturday
& Sunday 8am-?
Some of this, some
of that, and some
of the other things!
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6th Street
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SP SPACE ACE
A AV VAILABLE AILABLE
INSIDE & OUT INSIDE & OUT
Acres of Acres of
parking parking
OUTSIDE
SPACES
- $10
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
WILKES-BARRE
18 Monroe Street
Sat. & Sun., 10-6
Telescopes, toys,
household, Karaoke
machine, dishes,
kerosene heater,
odds & ends.
WILKES-BARRE
183 Park Ave.
Friday 9-3 Saturday
9-2 & Sunday 9-3.
Many household
items, toys,
antiques, clothing,
linens and jewelry
and more!
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
252 S. Sheridan St.
6/15 & 6/16
8-3 both days.
Gigantic yard sale.
Furniture,
household items,
antiques, tools &
more.
Off Empire St.,
Mayflower Section
WILKES-BARRE
First Welsh
Presbyterian
Church
74 S. Meade St.
Saturday June 16th
9:00am - 2:00pm
Variety of Items
Bake Table & Also
Offering Light Lunch
NO EARLY BIRDS
WILKES-BARRE
House and garage
sale, too much to
list! Please call
727-258-7465 for
details.
WILKES-BARRE
Miners Mills
216 Saint Claire St
Friday & Saturday
10am - 4pm
Lots of toys, girls &
womens clothing,
household wares &
much more!
New & Gently Used
WILKES-BARRE
PORCH SALE
32 W. South St.
Saturday June 16
10AM - 1PM
Lots of Good Stuff
No Early Birds
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE/HEIGHTS
298 E. South St.
Saturday, 6/16
8:00am to 4:00pm
Household items,
antiques, antique
china closet, Coun-
try French dining
set, gas fire logs,
vintage military
uniforms, custom
jewelry, and much
more!
WYOMING
280 Susquehanna
Avenue
Sat., June 16th,
8am-2pm
Rug shampooer,
stereo, microwave,
Boston rocker, too
much to list!
No Early Birds!
WYOMING
Monument Ave.
between 7th & 8th
+ Streets
Sat., 6/16, 8-2 pm
Double stroller,
large baby gear,
tire, furniture Cocoa
Cola, Lionel,
comics, high end
clothing, dart
board, Little Tykes,
Vera, Books, DVDs,
toys, much more!
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LEE LE LE LEE DER DDD .
timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well this is
the one for you.
2nd floor could be
finished, along with
the basement. If
you are a handy-
man you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
5 bedroom, 1 bath.
Garage. Corner lot.
Nice location. Out of
flood zone. $30,000
negotiable. Call
570-814-7453
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
260 Brown Street
Move right into this
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath in very good
condition with mod-
ern kitchen and
bathrooms and a 3
season sunroom off
of the kitchen.
MLS 11-4244
$59,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
260 Brown Street
Move right into this
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath in very good
condition with mod-
ern kitchen and
bathrooms and a 3
season sunroom off
of the kitchen.
MLS 11-4244
$59,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
$76,500
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
45 Marlborough Ave
Nice brick front
Ranch on corner
lot. 3 bedrooms, 1
full and (2) 1/2
baths. Finished
basement, breeze-
way to 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard and central air.
MLS 12-1612
New price
$114,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
46 Bradford St.
Pride of ownership
everywhere. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, large
yard, off street
parking. Ready
to go!
MLS 12-1508
$69,900
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
Goose Island
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
89 Conwell Street
Well maintained 2
story home with a
finished lower level
and a gas fireplace.
New carpets and a
walk-up attic, great
for storage.
$60,000
MLS# 11-4529
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained 3 story home,
features hardwood
floors, built-in cabi-
net, five plus bed-
rooms, office, 3
bathrooms and
stained glass win-
dows. All measure-
ments are approxi-
mate. 12-1081
$99,900
Call Tracy
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
WILKES-BARRE
For sale by owner
Located in Wilkes
Barre city.
Currently rented
with a great tenant.
Entire home was
remodeled 10
years ago, including
new plumbing,
electric, drywall,
and is appraised
at $55,000.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
6 rooms total.
Partial unfinished
basement, with
gas heat, and yard
with wood deck.
All this for $40,000
Great investment
property.
owner will help with
closing!! Call
570-825-3313
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Great 3 Story
Home Completely
Remodeled. New
Kitchen and
Baths with Marble
Floors. Numerous
Upgrades including
New Electric,
Plumbing and
Privacy Fence just
to name a few.
MLS# 12-1848
$74,000
Call Jack at
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Just on the market
this 2 story offers a
modern kitchen,
formal dining room,
1st floor laundry
plus 2/3 bedrooms
On 2nd floor.
Affordably priced at
$ 27,900
MLS 12-50
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PAGE 22D SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
Smith Hourigan Group
358 South Memorial Highway, Shavertown
(570)696-1195
Visit Us @ century21SHGroup.com
STRONGER. BOLDER. FASTER.
81 Sandspring Road,
Bear Creek
Impeccable class describe
this 2 story home featuring a
wonderful frst foor master
bedroom w/vaulted ceiling. Loft
area overlooking great room w/
gas freplace, beautiful frosted
etched glass French doors to
dining room and study. Tankless
hot water heater, clever closets
throughout, new carpeting,interior
garage walls and foor painted
with walk-up storage overhead
MLS#12-792
$460,000
Arlene
Warunek
CALL ARLENE WARUNEK 696-1195 OR 714-6112
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Looking for a home
with 5 bedrooms or
mother in-law apart-
ment, this is the
home for you! This
property has many
amenities, a privacy
rear fence with a
concrete rear patio
(23 x23), large
storage building
(23 x 18). Off-
street parking for 2
vehicles, rear
porches on 2nd and
3rd floor. Home has
9 rooms, 2 modern
baths, 2 modern
kitchens with plenty
of cabinets.
Replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
natural woodwork in
living room and din-
ing room. Property
is close to all ameni-
ties including play-
ground across the
street, Dan Flood
School, Coughlin
High School, Gener-
al Hospital, Kings
College, churches
and shopping.
#12-1763 $69,900
Louise Laine 283-
9100 x20
570-283-9100
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath home, with 3
season porch and
detached 1 car
garage. Good
starter home in
well established
neighborhood.
Family owned for
many years.
$59,900
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED
298 Lehigh Street
Lovely 2 story with
new roof, furnace,
water heater, new
cabinets and appli-
ances. Whole house
newly insulated.
Nice deck and
fenced-in yard. Call
Chris at 570-885-
0900 for additional
info or to tour.
MLS 11-4505
$75,000
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$54,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
115 Noble Lane
3 bedroom, 2
bath end unit
townhome with
finished lower
level. Natural
gas fireplace, 3
tiered deck,
newer roof, cul
de sac. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1006
$59,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
484 Madison St.
Well kept home
with finished base-
ment. Move in con-
dition with plenty of
rooms, new Pergo
floors on 2nd floor
and fenced in yard.
Newer roof and fur-
nace approximately
10 years old.
MLS 12-1291
$74,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
60 Kulp St.
3-4 bedroom, 2
story home with
well kept hardwood
floors throughout.
Private driveway
with parking for 2
cards and nearly all
replacement win-
dows. MLS 11-2897
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED!
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
This cozy 3 bed-
room has great
potential. Remodel-
ing has been start-
ed with an open
first floor + area for
powder room /
laundry room just
off kitchen. 12-1889
$14,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
WILKES-BARRE
To Close Estate
$49,900
314 Horton Street
A must see home -
7 rooms, (4 bed-
rooms) with extra
living space on 3rd
floor (can be 2 more
bedrooms). 1 1/2
baths, living room
with built-in book-
cases. Formal din-
ing room with
entrance to deck.
Eat-in kitchen. Gas
heat. Off street
parking. Garage.
MLS 11-2721. New
Price - $49,900
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WYOMING
527 Dennison St.
Charming brick
Tudor home in won-
derful neighbor-
hood. Hardwood
floors, cherry cabi-
nets, solid wood
doors only begin to
describe this
delightful home.
Motivated Seller!
MLS#12-1227
$225,000
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
WYOMING
Fall in love with this
gorgeous brick
home just a few
minutes from town.
spacious rooms, a
view of the country-
side, a fenced in-
ground pool, gaze-
bo with electric,
spacious recreation
room with wet bar,
curved oak stair-
case, beautiful
French doors and a
fireplace in the
kitchen are just
some of the fea-
tures that make this
home easy to love.
MLS# 12-443
$600,000
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
WYOMING
OFF THE OFF THE
MARKET JUNE MARKET JUNE
25TH! 25TH!
OWNER W OWNER WANTS ANTS
OFFERS OFFERS
608 Wyoming Ave
3 very large bed-
rooms and 3 1/2
baths, full finished
basement, library
room, oversized liv-
ing room, formal
dining room and so
much more.
MLS 11-1870
PRICE PRICE
REDUCTION!!! REDUCTION!!!
$275,000
Call Tony Wasco
570-855-2424
Trademark
Realtor Group
570-613-9090
906 Homes for Sale
WYOMING
REDUCED 50K!!!
573 Coon Road
This 100+ year old
Victorian comes
with a lot of ameni-
ties inside and out
on 6 acres of Coun-
try living. Indoor
pool, wine cellar,
patio, 4 car garage
and much more.
Property is being
sold as is.
MLS 12-1676
$349,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
YATESVILLE
10 Calvert St.
Pristine Bi-level,
3/4 be drooms,
modern kitchen
& 1 3/4 modern
baths. Heated
sunroom, hard-
wood floors, 1
car garage,
central air, land-
scaped yard.
For additional
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1804
$183,500
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
100 Ashley St.
Well maintained 3
unit building with
extra $50 per
month from garage
with electric. Off
street parking for 4
cars and fenced in
yard. Back porches
on both levels. Fully
rented. Let rental
income pay for this
property. Must see!
MLS 12-1746
$109,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
ASHLEY
110 Ashley St.
Very nice duplex
with off street park-
ing and nice yard.
Enclosed porch on
1st floor and 2 exits
on 2nd. Fully rent-
ed. Great return on
your investment.
Rent pays your
mortgage. Dont
miss out
MLS 12-1745
$89,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
AVOCA
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
BEAR CREEK
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
$167,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
100 Lincoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom home
with attached
apartment and
beauty shop. Apart-
ment is rented. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
93 Mail St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
FORTY FORT
1012 Wyoming Ave.
SUPER LOCATION
Needs work. Priced
to sell. Great for
your small business
or offices. Very high
traffic count. Prop-
erty is being sold IN
AS IS CONDITION.
Inspections for buy-
ers information only.
Property needs
rehab.
MLS 11-4267
$84,900
Roger Nenni
570-288-0770
Ext. 32
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
INCOME PROPERTY
DUPLEX
2 bedrooms down,
1 upstairs, off-street
parking. $84,000.
Call (570)704-9446
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
FORTY FORT
107 River St.
Large 3 unit apart-
ment building with
off street parking
for several cars.
3rd floor newly
remodeled. Hard-
wood floors. Large
yard, newer furnace
and great location.
Fully rented. Good
investment
propertY.
MLS 12-2017
$199,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for Work?
Tell Employers with
a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
FORTY FORT
1301 Murray St.
2 family duplex.
Fully rented. Vinyl
sided, 2 car
garage, off street
parking. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2028
$118,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
55 1/2 Main St.
Newer side by side
double built in 1989
with 2 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths each
side. All separate
utilities, very well
insulated and easy
to heat. Will qualify
for FHA financing
with low down pay-
ment. Is owner
occupied. If youre
just starting out or
looking to down-
size, you should
consider this
property. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1851
$159,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
140 Wyoming Ave.
Location, Location,
Location! Great
space in high traffic
area. Was used for
professional busi-
ness with a gun
shop occupying a
small portion of the
building. Only the
gun shop is occu-
pied. OSP for
approximately
11 cars.
MLS 12-1735
$350,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
KINGSTON
295 Grove St.
Nice Duplex. Both
units have 2 bed-
rooms, kitchen and
bath. Full base-
ment, off street
parking for 4 cars.
MLS 12-1750
$59,000
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PLAINS
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY
15 South River St.
Not in Flood Zone
For Sale By Owner
4,536 sq. ft., high
traffic area, across
from Rite-Aid, gas
heat. $125,000,
negotiable. Call
570-820-5953
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
366 Pierce Street
(corner lot). 1,300
sq. ft. concrete
block commercial
building on a 90 x
145 lot. Central air
conditioning. Paved
parking for 25 cars.
Presently a pizza
business, but land
can be used for
multiple uses (bank
building, offices,
etc.).
MLS 12-1279.
$350,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$99,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED
388 Schuyler Ave.
Well cared for
Duplex in great
location. 1st floor
has new bathroom
and large kitchen,
2nd floor has all
new carpeting and
long term tenant.
Large lot and off
street parking for 2
cars. Separate fur-
naces and electrici-
ty, Make an offer!
MLS 12-1125
$109,000
Call Shelby
Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$149,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
LEASE SPACE
Kingston Wellness
Center / profession-
al offices.
-Modern Decor and
Loft Style Offices
-Four Lane Street
Frontage
-100+ Parking
-Established
Professional &
Wellness Businesses
On-Site
-Custom Leases
Available
-Triple Net
Spaces Available:
600SF, 1400SF,
2610SF, and
4300SF.
4300SF Warehouse
Space available
Built to Suit.
Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
LEHMAN TWP
3000 Square Foot
Building zoned
commercial
available for lease.
Located in high
traffic area. Parking
for 20 cars.
MLS# 12-1452
$1500/month
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
NANTICOKE
109-111 Welles St.
2 properties for the
price of o ne! A 3
unit apartment
building and a
detached 2 bed-
room home. Apart-
ment building con-
sists of a 3 bed-
room 1/2 double
and two 3 room
apartments. Sepa-
rate utilities. Elec-
tric heat in rear
home. Bran new
roof and other
updates.
MLS 12-2015
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
INCOME/
COMMERCIAL
PROPERTY
NANTICOKE
Unique investment
opportunity. Vacant
storefront which
can be used for
office, retail, etc.
with a 3-room, 1
bedroom apartment
above. Other side of
the building is a 6-
room, 3 bedroom
home. Perfect for
owner occupied
business with addi-
tional rental income
from apartment.
Newer roof & fur-
nace, hardwood
floors, off-street
parking, corner lot.
Close to LCCC.
MLS#12-780
$44,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
570-283-9100
NIGHTCLUB FOR SALE
Seven years old.
Luzerne County,
Wilkes-Barre area.
1,800 square feet
bar & 1,800
square feet
banquet hall. No
kitchen. Off street
parking for 20
cars. Partner
considered.
$327,000, firm.
P.O. 2827
Wilkes-Barre
PA 18702
PITTSTON
65 1/2 Center St.
Two homes on one
lot. Both rented.
Great income
potential. For more
info visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1898
$72,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
FOR SALE
5 Unit
Money Maker
Available immedi-
ately. Fully rented,
leases on all five
units. Separate
utilities, new roof
in 2007, 3 new
gas furnaces, off
street parking for
6 vehicles, 3 bay
garage. Over
$29,000 in rents.
A true money
maker for the
serious investor.
Must Sell!
$145,000.
Call Steve at
(570)468-2488
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
Newly renovated
Main Street
location right in
the heart of the
booming section.
commercial space
available with with
front prime win-
dow. Perfect for
anything in the
beauty industry,
nail salon, bou-
tique store, etc.
Call
570-654-6737,
570-212-2908
or 570-362-4019
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
PRICED
REDUCED
NEW PRICE
$79,900
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
$89,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PLYMOUTH
259 Shawnee Ave.
6 unit property with
one 2 unit building
and a 4 unit apart-
ment building. The
2 unit property has
been completely
rebuilt from frame
up in 2010! Very
good condition 4
unit building has
many updates also.
MLS 12-2016
$269,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHAVERTOWN
NEW LISTING!
COMMERCIAL
LEASE
30 Carverton Road,
Historic Back
Mountain church
with modern
updates ready for
your professional
office, retail,
antique or craft
store. The possibili-
ties are many;
property is Zoned
B-1. Beautiful tiled
entry foyer leads
to the
reception/cashier
area and a waiting
room or additional
retail space. Along
the center open
hallway (with vault-
ed ceiling) are five
private
offices/rooms, each
measuring approxi-
mately 10x10.
There is a storage
room and half-bath.
The lower level has
its own entry (also
accessed from the
1st floor) and
includes an open
office area, a
16x13 private
office, a room for a
mini-kitchen/break
room, another half
bath and more stor-
age. The building is
heated with a 2-
zone gas system
and has a Trane
High Efficiency air
conditioning sys-
tem. The property
has parking adja-
cent to the building
and directly across
the street (a total of
32 spaces with 3
designated for
handicap parking).
This unique proper-
ty is listed at
$1500/month. Ten-
ant will be responsi-
ble for gas, electric
and water utilities,
along with their fur-
niture, equipment
and liability insur-
ance. The owner
will pay taxes,
DAMA sewer and
basic trash/recy-
cling expense and
insurance on the
building. Photos and
other information
about this property
are available online
at www.poggi-
jones.com. CLICK
on the link for Com-
mercial and invest-
ment properties
and enter 12-2089
in the MLS Search.
For additional infor-
mation or to sched-
ule an appointment
please contact Wal-
ter or Mary Ellen
Belchick at 696-
6566 or email
mebelchick@poggi-
jones.com
696-2600
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice Duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance investors.
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied. Rent is
projected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
150 Dana St.
Completely remod-
eled! Modern 5 unit
property with hard-
wood flooring and
ceramic tile in
kitchens and baths.
New furnace in
2009. Secure build-
ing. Fully rented.
Large concrete
basement for
Owners storage,
part of which could
be used as an effi-
ciency. All services
separate. Utilities
included in rent for
#5 only. Great
money maker
MLS 12-1740
$319,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
57 Carey Ave.
Good invest-
ment property. 4
apartments
needing a little
TLC. Two 1 bed-
room apart-
ments. One 2
bedroom and
one 3 bedroom.
Separate water
and electric. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1026
$79,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WILKES-BARRE
62 Hutson St.
Duplex in good con-
dition Fenced in
yard and back
screened porch.
Fully rented. Prop-
erty pays for itself
with $$$ left over.
Take a look NOW!
MLS 12-1747
$59,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
70-72 Sullivan St.
Well maintained 4
unit property with
enclosed back
porches and off
street parking for 4
cars. Fully rented.
New roof in 2008.
Great investment.
Make an appoint-
ment now!
MLS 12-1748
$179,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
97 Kado St.
Duplex on nice cor-
ner lot in quiet
neighborhood. A lit-
tle TLC needed.
Could easily be
converted to a sin-
gle family.
Motivated seller.
MLS 12-1867
$84,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 PAGE 23D
AMERICAS NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
CARS, TRUCKS
CONVERTIBLES
SUVS, VANS
MORE VALUES!!! EVENMORE VALUES!!!
2011 MITSUBISHI
GALANT
#18536, Alloys,
PW, PL, CD
Sale Price
$
13,499*
2007 SAAB 9-3
#18748A, Leather, Heated
Seats, Alloys, PW, PL
Sale Price
$
9,999*
2011 MAZDA 3
#18621, PW,
PL, CD, Auto
Sale Price
$
13,999*
2011 NISSAN
MAXIMA
#18711, PW, PL, CD,
Alloys, Keyless
Sale Price
$
20,999*
2011 NISSAN ROUGE
#18705, PW, PL,
CD, AWD
Sale Price
$
16,999*
2012 FORD
EXPLORER
#18747, Leather, Heated Seats,
Sync, Back-up Camera
Sale Price
$
32,999*
2009 HONDA
ODYSSEY EX
#18740, Only 24,000 Miles, Pw-
Sliding Doors, Alloys, PW, PL
Sale Price
$
19,999*
2007 HONDA
CRV EX
#18715A, Sunroof,
Alloys, AWD, PW, PL
Sale Price
$
12,999*
MANAGERS SPECIAL!
$
11,265**
#18673, Low Miles,
Leather, Sunroof,
3rd Row
2010TOYOTA
COROLLA
#18595, Auto, PW,
PL, CD, Alloys
Sale Price
$
12,999*
2011 CHEVYAVEO
#18753, Auto, Air,
Low Miles
Sale Price
$
11,999*
2012 FORD MUSTANG
CONV. PREMIUM
#18741, Leather, Pw-Top,
Alloys, Shaker Sound
Sale Price
$
24,879*
2011 KIA OPTIMA
#18590, Keyless,
PW, PL, CD, Alloys
Sale Price
$
16,999*
*PRICES + TAX & TAGS. ARTWORK FOR ILLUSTRATION ONLY. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
OFFER ENDS 6/30/2012 **UP TO 63 MONTHS WITH BANK APPROVAL
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
2011 MAZDA CX9
NOW
$
23,320
DONT MAKE A $8,000 MISTAKE
AWD, 7-Passenger,
Alloys, Keyless
MSRP When New
$31,320
2003VOLVO
XC90AWD
S
T
A
R
T
Y
O
U
R
S
U
M
M
E
R
O
F
F
R
I
G
H
T
!
V
E
H
I
C
L
E
S
I
N
A
L
L
P
R
I
C
E
R
A
N
G
E
S
!
OVER 100
VEHICLES
IN STOCK!
WHY
PAY
MORE!
Put yor money on us, and youre guaranteed
to bring home the best possible deal on your
favorite car, truck or SUV!
2005 HYUNDAI
SANTA FE
#18611A, AWD, PW,
PL, CD, V6
Sale Price
$
4,999*
2006 BUICK
RENDEZVOUS
#18741A, PW, PL, CD,
Keyless
Sale Price
$
4,999*
2005 CHEVY
COBALT CP
#18756, PW, PL,
CD, Auto
Sale Price
$
3,999*
2003 SUZUKI
GRANDVITARA
2005 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LIMITED
#18765, Leather,
Sunroof, Rear DVD, 4x4
Sale Price
$
6,999*
Sale Price
$
8,999*
2007 DODGE
CALIBER R/T
#18662A, AWD,
PW, PL, CD
Sale Price
$
9,999*
#18600A, 4X4, PW,
PL, CD, Alloys
2006 CHEVY HHR LT
#18764, Leather, Sunroof,
Chrome Wheels
Sale Price
$
9,899*
Sale Price
$
13,995*
2006VWTOUAREG
#18743B, Leather, Navigation,
Sunroof, AWD
PAGE 24D SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WYOMING
171 Susquehanna
Avenue
Well kept home on
beautiful street in a
desirable neighbor-
hood. Very large
rooms, hardwood
floors, fenced yard,
1 car garage. All
measurements
approximate.
MLS# 12-1079
$65,000
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming
Ave.
First floor cur-
rently used as a
shop, could be
offices, etc.
Prime location,
corner lot, full
basement. 2nd
floor is 3 bed-
room apartment
plus 3 car
garage and
parking for
6 cars. For
more informa-
tion and photos
go to www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$159,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
912 Lots & Acreage
BEAR CREEK
39 Wedgewood Dr.
Laurelbrook Estates
Lot featuring 3.22
acres with great
privacy on cul-de-
sac. Has been perc
tested and has
underground utili-
ties. 4 miles to PA
Turnpike entrance.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-114
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DALLAS
$129,900
SPECTACULAR
WATER VIEW!
2 acres overlooking
Huntsville
Reservoir. Building
site cleared but
much of woodlands
preserved. Perc &
site prep done.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
DALLAS
1+ acres on Bunker
Hill Road. Great
views - builder of
your choice. Septic
and Well required -
Seller will provide
perc test.
MLS #11-268
$59,500 Call Rhea
at 570-696-6677
EAGLE ROCK RESORT
A Beautiful
Place to Live!
Wooded corner
patio lot in lovely
gated community.
Must Sell!
$10,000, negotiable.
Call 570-788-2155
after 3 pm.
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
HANOVER
TOWNSHIP
Double Lot, 1 acre
total, in Fairway
Estates,adjacent to
Wyoming Valley
Country Club.
$90,000 please call
570-639-2423
912 Lots & Acreage
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HUGHESTOWN
Cleared lot in Stauf-
fer Heights. Ready
f