Quiz 2 Paper Network Security

keamanannya. Diperlukan beberapa langkah untuk mengatasi masalah tersebut sehingga WLAN tetap dapat dinikmati kelebihannya. 1. Serangan Terhadap WLAN

Keamanan Sistem dan namun tetap tersambung dengan jaringan sehingga sangat mendukung berbagai aktivitas yang Jaringan Komputer memerlukan mobilitas. Di balik kelebihannnya, WLAN memiliki kelemahan terutama terkait
WLAN Security jaringan kabel. Di antaranya memungkinkan pergerakan komputer dalam area jangkauan sinyal,

WLAN hadir di tengah-tengah kita memberikan beberapa keleihan yang tidak dimiliki oleh

Lesson/Domain 2: Access control
Dosen : Hadi Syahrial, M.Kom

Jaringan berbasis gelombang radio bersifat terbuka, artinya semua orang yang berada dalam jangkauannya dapat berupaya untuk terhubung ke dalam jaringan meskipun sebenarnya tidak berhak. Dikenal istilah wardriving (wireless footprinting) yang menyatakan aktivitas untuk memperoleh informasi terkait suatu WLAN dan kemudian berupaya untuk mengaksesnya. Kebanyakan adalah untuk mendapatkan akses internet gratis. Namun ada yang melakukannya karena rasa ingin tahu, mencoba-coba hingga ada yang memang berniat jahat. Tools yang dipakai antara lain: NetStumbler, Kismet, Dstumbler, StumbVerter, GPSMap, JiGLE, Prism2dump, Tcpdump, Ethereal, AiroPeek NX, AirSnort, WLAN-Tools dan lain-lain. Kelemahan yang ada pada WLAN antara lain adalah:

Nama : Fransiscus Xaverius Eko Budi Kristanto NIM : 1111600126 Berbagai fasilitas disediakan oleh vendor perangkat untuk mempermudah konfigurasi, termasuk default konfigurasi yang bisa dipakai membuat WLAN dengan sedikit atau tanpa melakukan konfigurasi. Kelas : XA
Perangkat yang dibiarkan memakai konfigurasi default dari vendor, akan sangat mudah diserang karena informasi terkait konfigurasi tersebut sangat mudah ditemukan di internet seperti SSID, IP address yang dipakai, remote manajemen, DHCP enable, kanal frekuensi, user/password administrator perangkat.

a. Kelemahan konfigurasi

b. Kelemahan enkripsi WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy) yang dipakai sebagai standar keamanan wireless

MAGISTER ILMU KOMPUTER internet yang mampu memecahkan algoritma key-scheduling RC4, yang dipakai dalam UNIVERSITAS BUDI LUHUR JAKARTA Which of the following is an example of an ultimate data owner? 2012

sebelumnya, saat ini dapat dengan mudah dipecahkan dengan tools yang bisa dicari

Quiz Lesson/Domain 2: Access control 2012 Quiz Lesson/Domain 2: Access control 1. Brute-force attacks are used most often against which types of access control? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Biometrics Passwords Cognitive passwords Cryptographic keys

Answer: B. Passwords and D. Cryptographic keys 2. Passwords are one of many types of authentication mechanisms. Which is not true of a password? A. B. C. D. Can be automatically created by a password generator Rely heavily on the discipline of the user and the administrator Is the most insecure of access controls Is moderately used

Answer: D. Is moderately used 3. A single sign-on technology that offers symmetric and asymmetry keys for encryption and uses privileged attribute certificates for authentication is called ___________. A. B. C. D. E. Thin clients SESAME Kerberos Cryptographic keys Directory Services

Answer: B. SESAME 4. Which of the following biometric methods obtain the patterns and colors around a person’s pupil? A. B. C. D. Iris scan Palm scan Retina pattern Fingerprint

Answer: A. Iris scan 5. Security labels are used in what type of model? A. Role-based access control model B. Mandatory access control model C. Discretionary access control model 1

Quiz Lesson/Domain 2: Access control 2012 D. Military access control model Answer: B. Mandatory access control model 6. Companies have different ways of coming up with passwords to be used for authentication. Which of the following best describes a password advisor? A. A potential attack using a dictionary program B. An automated system that creates long-stringed passwords for use, which are difficult to remember C. A list of questions for the user to answer D. A program that provides users with passwords that are easy to remember and difficult to crack Answer: D. A program that provides users with passwords that are easy to remember and difficult to crack 7. Which of the following centralized access control protocols would a security professional choose if his or her network consisted of multiple protocols and had users connecting via wireless and wired transmissions? A. B. C. D. RADIUS TACACS+ Diameter Kerberos

Answer: C. Diameter 8. Passwords are one of the most sought-after items by attackers because of the level of access they can provide. Which of the following is the least effective when trying to protect against password attacks? A. B. C. D. Ensure six characters are used Do not allow passwords to be shown in cleartext Use dictionary attack tools to identify weaknesses Implement encryption and hashing algorithms

Answer: A. Ensure six characters are used 9. There are security issues when a company allows users to have too many rights and permissions. Allowing a user the absolute minimum rights necessary when accessing a network is referred to as what? A. Separation of duties B. Least privilege C. Full disclosure 2

Quiz Lesson/Domain 2: Access control 2012 D. Discretionary access control Answer: B. Least privilege 10. Which of the following access control types is considered a “soft” measure at protecting an organization as a whole? A. B. C. D. Preventive – Administrative Preventive – Physical Predictive Corrective

Answer: A. Preventive - Administrative 11. Which of the following best describes Extended TACACS (XTACACS)? A. B. C. D. An Internet standard Combines authentication and authorization Separates authentication, authorization, and auditing processes Has three-factor user authentication

Answer: C. Separates authentication, authorization, and auditing processes 12. Katie is an IT administrator who needs to set up an access control system that designates users’ permission to control some files but keeps database and network resource permissions in the hands of the IT organization. What type of access control administration would she employ? A. B. C. D. Hybrid Decentralized Centralized Security labels

Answer: A. Hybrid 13. Guard dogs and closed-circuit television would be examples of what type of access control? A. B. C. D. Recovery Corrective Preventive – Technical Preventive – Physical

Answer: D. Preventive – Physical

3

Quiz Lesson/Domain 2: Access control 2012 14. There are several different types of single sign-on technologies. Which is the simplest technology? A. B. C. D. Kerberos Scripting SESAME KDC

Answer: B. Scripting 15. A dynamic password is another name for what authentication mechanism? A. B. C. D. Cognitive password Smart card Passphrase One-time password

Answer: D. One-time password

4

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful