C M Y K

WILKES-BARRE, PA SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 50¢
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
Some politicians need their
mouths washed out with soap.
NEWS, 2A
What the @#&!
did he say?
Fireplaces are on their way
out … quite literally.
AT HOME, 1D
Where’s Santa
supposed to go?
7
6
6
2
6
3
WILKES-BARRE– Investigators are search-
ing for a man whomthey call a person of inter-
est involved in the shooting of another man in
broaddaylightFridayafternoononJayStreetin
the city’s Parsons section.
Wilkes-Barre Deputy Police Chief Donald
Crane said Friday police are searching for a
black male, between5 feet, 8 inches and5 feet,
10 inches tall, medium build, wearing a light
blue shirt and khaki shorts with corn rows in
his hair, whowas involvedinashootingaround
12:40 p.m.
Initial reports indicated a male was shot
twice in the head in the middle of Jay Street.
District Attorney Stefanie Salavantis identi-
fied the victim as Kenyatta Hughston, 22, but
she did not provide his address.
Salavantis said Hughston was taken to Geis-
ingerWyomingValleyMedical CenterinPlains
Man shot
in head on
W-B street
Police seeking person of interest who was
seen running after Friday afternoon
shooting on Jay Street in Parsons section.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
See SHOOTING, Page 10A
“It’s a
quiet
neighbor-
hood.
We’ve nev-
er had
anything
like this
before. I
hope they
catch
whoever it
was.”
Vera Carr
Jay Street
resident
FEDERERMAKES
WIMBLEDONFINAL
Roger Federer ad-
vanced to his record eighth
Wimbledon final Friday,
beating defending cham-
pion Novak Djokovic.
If Federer beats Andy Mur-
ray in Sunday’s final, he will
equal Pete Sampras’ record
of seven Wimbledon titles.
1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
AMERICAN LEAGUE
YANKEES10
RED SOX 8
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BRAVES 5
PHILLIES 0
GIANTS 6
PIRATES 5
CUBS 8
METS 7
IL BASEBALL
SWB YANKS 9
IRONPIGS1
6 09815 10011
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 6A
Editorials 9A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 7B
C AT HOME: 1C
Birthdays 4C
Television 6C
Movies 6C
Crossword/Horoscope 7C
Comics 8C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
WEATHER
Matthew Nicholson. Hazy,
hot and humid with late T-
storms. High 93, low 65.
Details, Page 8B
PLAINS TWP. – With 90-
plus temperatures boiling the
Wyoming Valley Friday, about
50 people trekked to the Seven
Tubs Nature Area to take a
cool dip.
Although swimming is pro-
hibited at the Luzerne County-
owned park off Route 115,
people said they could not
resist the thrill of riding down
natural rock slides into one of
seven deep pools of chilly
water.
The scene will likely repeat
itself today there and at other
illegal but inviting swimming
holes as the high is expected to ap-
proach 100 degrees in parts of North-
eastern Pennsylvania.
A day after a Hanover Township man
suffered two broken legs at a Hunlock
Township swimming hole and the body
of a Kingston man was recovered from
the Susquehanna River in Harding,
authorities said they are aware people
will continue to seek relief from the
heat at dangerous swimming spots.
The Millie in Hanover Township,
Shickshinny Falls in Salem Township,
the Powder Hole in Nescopeck and Mill
Creek along Jumper Road, Plains Town-
ship, also are popular with swimmers
on hot days.
COPING WITH THE HEAT: Some out-of-the-way pools
and ponds look tempting, but danger lurks
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
John Dooley of Moorestown, N.J., front, jumps into a whirlpool between sandstone outcrops ahead
of Amanda Tandourjian of Moorestown, N.J., Olivia Szumski of Lumberton, N.J., and Grace Dooley of
Moorestown, N.J. at the Seven Tubs Nature Area in Plains Township on Friday afternoon.
Troubled waters
The Pa. Department of
Health offers tips on
staying cool on hot days:
• Stay indoors in air
conditioning as much as
possible.
• Drink plenty of water
and don’t wait until you
are thirsty. Avoid drinks
with caffeine, alcohol or
large amounts of sugar.
They can cause dehydra-
tion.
• Limit outside activity to
mornings, evenings.
• Dress in light-colored,
loose-fitting clothing.
• Never leave children or
pets in vehicles.
K E E P I N G C O O L
See DANGER, Page 10A
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
TUNKHANNOCK – Incoming
senior Cheyenne Hunsinger
mixed laughter and tears as she
praised teachers, some of whom
never taught her, all of whomtou-
ched her life: The science teacher
with a pet mole, the coach who
was “always there for us,” the
ninth-grade algebra teacher at
whom Hunsinger paused,
beamed, and said simply, “a great
year.”
“Theschool boardneedstoreal-
ize what great people they are fur-
loughing,” Hunsinger said,
promptinga roar of applause from
a crowd gathered Friday outside
the Tunkhannock Area School
District administration building
to protest a budget that cuts 32
teaching jobs – on top of 24 lost
through attrition last school year.
With many of the 32 teachers
standing pensively in a nearby
line, union leaders elicited chants
of “enough is enough” and “bring
themback” fromacrowdof 200or
more. But it was students like
Hunsinger who evoked tears and
hugs from the teachers losing
their jobs.
“We got where we are because
of you,” senior class President
Nick Ide said, adding “I’m truly
sorry” before turning to hug the
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Teacher union President Christa Burke gives Melissa Sherman a
hug during the teachers protest Friday morning in Tunkhannock.
Melissa Sherman is one of the 32 teachers furloughed recently.
Students support laid-off teachers
A rally at Tunkhannock Area
draws backing for teachers
who are losing their jobs.
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
See TEACHERS, Page 10A
Attorneys for a man convicted
of murdering two people in Lu-
zerne County when he was 15
will seek to overturn his life sen-
tence based on a recent U.S. Su-
preme Court ruling that struck
down mandatory sentences of
life without parole for juveniles.
The high court’s ruling, issued
last month, means Kenneth
Crawford, now 28, should be
granted a new sentencing hear-
ing for his first-degree murder
convictions in the1999 deaths of
Diana Algar and Jose Molina,
said Chief Public Defender Al
Flora Jr.
Crawfordis amonganestimat-
ed 480 “juvenile lifers” in Penn-
sylvania who
are expected
to seek new
sentences
based on the
ruling, said
Marsha Levick
of the Juvenile
Law Center in
Philadelphia.
The JLC is working with the
Defenders Association in Phila-
delphia to provide assistance to
the inmates, who must filed ap-
peals within 60 days of the Su-
preme Court ruling or they will
lose their right tochallenge their
sentences, she said.
Crawford, of Oklahoma, was
convicted in January 2001 of
shooting Algar and Molina to
death inside Algar’s camper at
theParadiseCampResort inHol-
lenback Township on July 19,
1999. Aco-defendant, David Lee
‘Juvenile lifer’ set
to seek overturn
A change in state law means
reconsideration for those
given life as teen offenders.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
See JUVENILE, Page 10A
Crawford
K
PAGE 2A SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Brady, Frank
Ceccoli, Daniel
Davis, Stacy
Gavin, Margaret
Higgins, Donald
Krieg, Ruth
Kubasek, Clement
Kwiatkowski,
Kenneth
Macarchick, Joseph
Price, Shirley
Shafer, John
Supey, Thomas Sr.
Wench, Anthony
Zneimer, Selma
OBITUARIES
Page 6A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG – No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Friday’s
“Pennsylvania Cash 5” game
so the jackpot will be worth
$225, 000.
Lottery officials said 31
players matched four num-
bers and won $490 each;
1,594 players matched three
numbers and won $16 each;
and 20,016 players matched
two numbers and won $1
each.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER – 5-5-5
BIG 4 – 3-1-2-0
QUINTO – 9-4-9-6-6
TREASURE HUNT
14-15-24-26-30
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER – 7-8-8
BIG 4 – 8-1-6-4
QUINTO – 0-3-2-7-9
CASH 5
29-32-33-34-42
MEGAMILLIONS
20-23-28-35-39
MEGABALL - 21
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
auhrin@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
➛ timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett .................................970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Online Editor
Chris Hughes .................................970-7324
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe – 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery Monday–Sunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions Monday–Sunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing offices
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-189
HARRISBURG— Democrats
mounted a new challenge Friday
in state Supreme Court to a Re-
publican-drawnmapof Pennsylva-
nia’s legislative districts, after
challenges to a prior plan six
months ago won a stunning victo-
ryfromthedividedhighcourt and
forced this year’s election to be
heldonboundaries drawnin2001.
Republicans’ newversion of the
legislative map was designed to
address the Supreme Court’s crit-
icismwhenit struckdownthepre-
vious plan in January. That criti-
cismtargetedwhat it saidwereun-
necessary splits of municipalities
and districts that were unnecessa-
rily drawn into unusual and
tortured shapes.
The challenge to the revised
map by the state’s 20-member
Senate Democratic minority cau-
cus contained similar criticism,
saying Republicans had not ade-
quately justified reasons for split-
tingcounties or shiftingnewterri-
tory into different districts. The
map was approved 4-1 in June by
the Legislative Reapportionment
Commission.
TheSenateDemocratsalsosaid
Republicans had not followed the
requirements of the Supreme
Court’s earlier ruling.
Specifically, it singled out the
length of 35th Senate District
around Cambria County, the shift
of the Pittsburgh-based 38th Sen-
ateDistrict, heldbyDemocrat Jim
Ferlo, into a suburban territory
that heavily favors a Republican,
and the alteration of the 15th Sen-
ate District seat to add the entire
Perry County.
For now, thepressureontheSu-
preme Court to rule quickly will
be lower.
The court’s January rejection of
the Republicans’ first version of
the redistricting map means this
year’s election of 203 House seats
and 25 Senate seats will be based
on the old district boundaries
from2001.
Redrawing legislative districts
is required by the constitution to
account for population shifts over
the last decade, and a new plan
will wait for the 2014 election, the
court ruled. That has prompted
complaints by Republicans that
using the 2001 map violates the
constitution’s guidance that each
district be equal in population as
practicable.
Meanwhile, another challenge
is expectedfromAmanda Holt, an
Allentown-area resident whose
first lawsuit provided a crucial ba-
sis for the court’s earlier rejection.
Monday is the deadline to file a
challenge.
The five-member Legislative
Reapportionment Commission is
controlled by Republicans be-
causeitsfifthmember, asenior Su-
perior Court judge, Stephen McE-
wen, was appointedby the Repub-
lican-tilting Supreme Court.
However, it was the state’s Re-
publicanchief justice, RonaldCas-
tille, who crossed over in January
and agreed with the panel’s three
Democrats that the first Republi-
can plan did not meet constitu-
tional muster.
Pa. Dems battle new GOP redistricting
The plan addressed concerns
by the state court that
rejected the first one.
By MARC LEVY
Associated Press
NEWYORK—What the$?&(!
is going on with our politicians?
The mayors of New York and
Philadelphia and the governor of
New Jersey let loose with a few
choice vulgarities over the past
two weeks in otherwise G-rated
public settings, including a town-
hall meeting and a City Hall
event.
And all three men knew full
well the microphone was on.
While foul language has been
uttered in politics before, the
blue streak is making some won-
der whether it reflects the coars-
ening effects of pop culture in
this reality-TV era of “Jersey
Shore” and “The Real House-
wives,” a decline in public dis-
course, a desire by politicians to
come across as average Joes, or
just a really hot summer.
First there was famously blunt
New Jersey Gov. Chris Christie
branding a lawmaker “one arro-
gant S.O.B.” at a town hall last
month (and using some stronger
epithets in discussing his passion
for the music, though not the pol-
itics, of Bruce Springsteen in an
interviewpublishedinTheAtlan-
tic this month.)
Then New York Mayor Mi-
chael Bloomberg, apparently
havingtroublestomachingaslew
of puns in his prepared remarks
for Tuesday’s contestant weigh-
in at City Hall before the Fourth
of July hot dog-eating contest,
chuckled, “Who wrote this s---?”
to guffaws from the crowd.
Then it was Philadelphia May-
or Michael Nutter’s turn on
Thursday at a news conference at
which he discussed a shooting a
few blocks from the center of the
city’s July Fourth celebration. He
said he wasn’t going to let the
city’s image be harmed by “some
little ass---- 16-year-old.”
“My sense is: Because they
want to appear to be in tune with
popular culture, politicians feel
free to express themselves in pro-
fane ways,” said Rutgers Univer-
sity political scientist Ross K.
Baker. And he finds that trou-
bling: “I honestly do believe that,
in aping the coarseness of pop-
ular culture, people in public life
are really dragging us into a dis-
course of fang and claw.”
President Harry S. Truman
was criticized for his use of such
salty language — for his time —
as “hell” and “damn.” And many
Americans were shocked by Ri-
chard Nixon’s liberal use of pro-
fanities on the Watergate tapes,
whichmade “expletive deleted” a
pop-culture catchphrase.
In more recent years, then-can-
didate George W. Bush was
caught on what he didn’t realize
was a live microphone describing
a reporter as a “major-league
ass----,” and Vice President Dick
Cheney hurled the F-word at Ver-
mont Sen. Patrick Leahy on the
Senate floor.
In 2010, Vice President Joe Bi-
den was heard using the F-word
on live television in a whispered
congratulation to President Ba-
rack Obama at the signing of his
health care bill.
The seeming proliferation of
political swearing reflects chang-
es in both social norms and the
media landscape, said Robert
Thompson, director of the Bleier
Center for Television and Pop-
ular Culture at Syracuse Univer-
sity. Offhand remarks that might
once not have been reported now
get captured on video and posted
online.
“Politics has been nasty” for
years, Thompson said. “The dif-
ference is we now have media
that show this stuff.”
Nutter, who has used vulgari-
ties before in response to street
violence, has described his lan-
guage as an “honest, clear, direct
response.”
Christie has built his political
career on his brash style. His
warning to people to “get the hell
off the beach” as Hurricane Irene
approached last year appeared in
big front-page headlines around
the state.
As for the lawmaker who was
the target of the Republican gov-
ernor’s salty remark last month,
he’s not complaining.
“He actually gave me national
attention,” Democratic state Sen.
Paul Sarlo said. “The term is
more of an insult to my mom,
who is not politically involved.”
Still, Sarlosawthe comment as
unbecoming of a governor who
has been mentioned as a possible
vice presidential contender.
AP PHOTO
Mayor Michael Nutter of Philadelphia is just one of numerous public figures who have recently used
strong language in making point.
Potty-mouth politicos surging
Major public figures are using
some salty language, and it
seems to be intentional.
AP PHOTO
Gov. Chris Christie of New Jersey last month branded a lawmaker
one arrogant s-- at a town hall meeting.
By JENNIFER PELTZ
Associated Press
Inthe flurry of budget activity
last week, Pennsylvania legisla-
tors passed what some are bill-
ing as the most sweeping chang-
es tothe Pennsylvania State Sys-
tem of Higher Education since
its formation in 1982.
To give the state’s 14 universi-
ties the ability to raise more rev-
enue, thenewlaws clear theway
for the colleges tobeginoffering
applied doctorate degrees and
allows professors to commer-
cialize their research to finan-
cially benefit both themselves
and their university.
The laws, which were signed
by Gov. Corbett on Thursday, al-
so lift restrictions on employees
- from the president to profes-
sors - to be able to lobby for
funds for university founda-
tions. And, they permit the col-
leges to join universities outside
Pennsylvania in bulk purchas-
ing agreements.
The legislation was passed by
both the House and Senate
unanimously.
"Everyone understood the ne-
cessity of this action. By revis-
ing some of the legal barriers
and obstacles, ... we have en-
abled the systemto save or earn
millions of dollars," said Sen.
Andy Dinniman, (D., Chester),
minority chair of the Senate
education committee.
Dinniman said they had no
firm estimates on how much
money the changes could bring
into the colleges. It all depends
how heavily the changes are
used by the schools.
"It could have a very signifi-
cant impact," said Kenn Mar-
shall, a spokesman for the state
system. "It really puts us on a
level playing field with every
other college anduniversity, not
just in Pennsylvania but across
the country."
Previously, professors were
barred from commercializing
their research because of a con-
flict of interest clause, Dinni-
man explained. Pennsylvania
State Universityandother state-
related schools don’t have that
restriction, he said.
Faculty union heads are cau-
tiously optimistic about the
changes. They want to make
sure that the focus remains on
teaching students and not too
heavily on research.
"It’s a tricky balancing act,"
said Lisa Millhous, president of
the faculty union at West Ches-
ter University and a professor of
communications studies.
Ken Mash, vice president of
the Association of Pennsylvania
State College & University Fac-
ulties (APSCUF) - the statewide
faculty union - also said he
hopes there won’t be "a mad
rush" to create doctoral pro-
grams which could drain re-
sources from other areas of the
school.
Mash, a political science pro-
fessor at East Stroudsburg Uni-
versity, also said that the restric-
tions on commercialization
probably won’t affect a lot of
professors.
"I don’t see that this is going
to open up a flood gate of oppor-
tunities," he said.
But Millhous and Mash said
they welcome the potential for
new dollars in an environment
of declining or flat state fund-
ing. Under the budget just
passed, the universities will re-
ceive the same funding in 2012-
13 as they did in the most recent
year. Theyear before, their fund-
ing was cut 18 percent, which
prompted Dinniman and other
legislators tostart lookingfor al-
ternative revenue sources.
"It creates some really inter-
esting ways to be innovative,"
Millhous said, crediting law-
makers for seeking input from
the faculty union.
"As we go through these
tough economic times, this is
one instance where we laud the
chancellor’s office for looking
for opportunities tobemoreeffi-
cient," added Mash.
Legislators approve
changes to colleges
New laws clear way for
universities to begin offering
applied doctorate degrees.
By SUSAN SNYDER
The Philadelphia Inquirer
VALHALLA, N.Y. — The es-
tranged wife of Robert F. Kenne-
dy Jr. had three antidepressants
but no alcohol in her system
whenshe hangedherself inMay,
according to an autopsy report
released Friday.
Mary Richardson Kennedy,
52, had trazodone, venlafaxine
and desmethylvenlafaxine in
her system when she killed her-
self in a barn at her family’s es-
tate inBedford, according to the
Westchester County Medical
Examiner’s report.
Kennedy’s divorce from Rob-
ert F. Kennedy Jr. was pending
at the time of her death, and one
of her brothers tried unsuccess-
fully to get custody of her body
before she was buried near the
Kennedy compound in Massa-
chusetts.
Kennedy Jr. didn’t immedi-
ately return a call seeking com-
ment Friday.
In divorce papers, her hus-
band — son of U.S. Sen. Robert
F. Kennedyandnephewof Presi-
dent John F. Kennedy — had
asked that she be required to re-
main sober in front of their four
children and not threaten sui-
cide in their presence.
Autopsy finds antidepressants
in system of RFK Jr.’s wife
The Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
➛ timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE
Policemen get honors
T
wo police officers at the Wilkes-
Barre Department of Veterans
Affairs have received national recog-
nition for their work.
Lt. Joseph Hussey and Sgt. Tho-
mas Evans were selected out of
nominations from all of the Depart-
ment of Veterans Affairs police na-
tionwide, according to a Veterans
Affairs department news release.
Lt. Hussey was selected as Super-
visor of the Year for 2011, and Sgt.
Evans was selected as Lead Patrol
Officer of the Year for 2011.
The awards were presented at the
Law Enforcement Training Center in
Little Rock, Ark.
MOOSIC
Concert is postponed
The Miranda Lambert concert
scheduled for tonight at Toyota
Pavilion at Mon-
tage Mountain has
been postponed
due to illness. No
additional informa-
tion was provided
by presenter LiveN-
ation or on the
performer’s web-
site.
According to the CMT website,
Lambert is on voice rest and a con-
cert in Varysburg, N.Y. was canceled.
According to the CMT website,
today’s concert at the Toyota Pavil-
ion at Montage Mountain in Scran-
ton is being rescheduled.
ALLENTOWN
PPL is target of scam
The PPL Electric Utilities service
territory has been affected by a na-
tionwide scam that pries personal
information – including Social Secu-
rity numbers – from customers by
promising them utility bill credits as
part of a plan from President Oba-
ma.
More than 500 PPL Electric Util-
ities customers are believed to have
been targets of this scam over the
past few weeks. The utility posted a
warning about the scam on its web-
site for several weeks, beginning in
early June.
In the scam, customers are asked
for Social Security or bank account
numbers. In return, they are told to
make future bill payments with what
turn out to be fake bank account and
routing numbers.
PPL Electric Utilities advises
people who may have given out their
personal information in the scam to
contact Equifax to put a fraud alert
on their consumer credit file. Cus-
tomers can call 1-888-766-0008 or
visit www.equifax.com to fill out a
form.
In addition, they can register an
identity theft complaint with the
Federal Trade Commission by call-
ing 1-877-438-4338.
PPL Electric Utilities will attempt
to contact customers who have had
payments rejected as part of the
scam by letter with the Equifax and
FTC information on how to protect
their consumer credit.
SCRANTON
‘Truthland’ to be screened
Energy In Depth, the Marcellus
Shale Coalition and the National
Association of Royalty Owners and
Energy Citizens will host a screen-
ing of the movie “Truthland’’ at the
Hilton Scranton and Conference
Center on Thursday at 7 p.m.
The movie, available atwww.truth-
landmovie.com, features a Susque-
hanna County landowner who trav-
eled the nation meeting with experts
about the safety of natural gas devel-
opment and hydraulic fracturing.
The screening will begin with a brief
reception followed by the movie
screening and a panel discussion.
N E WS I N B R I E F
SUBMITTED PHOTO
Sgt. Thomas Evans, left, and Lt.
Joseph Hussey of Wilkes-Barre
Department of Veterans Affairs
received national recognition.
Lambert
SCRANTON – While both the city’s
unions and administration argued that
eachother’s actions wouldhavea“devas-
tatingimpact” onScranton, Lackawanna
County Judge Michael Barrasse granted
a preliminary injunction against the city
sought by its unions.
The rulingbarredthe city frompaying
union employees minimum wage rates
due to the city’s financial crisis.
Minimum wage – $7.25 an hour –
amounts to about 25 percent of the city
workers’ average pay.
The unions were in-
formed on June 27 via
letter by Mayor Chris
Doherty that the city
couldonlyaffordtopay
itsemployees$7.25per
hourintothe“foreseea-
ble future,” which the
city’spolice, fire, public
works, and clerical unions said was a di-
rect violation of their current bargaining
agreements as well as federal law.
AttorneyThomasJennings, represent-
ing the unions, and City Solicitor Paul
Kelly Jr. made their respective cases for
about two hours, with Kelly placing
blame on city council for the city’s fiscal
situation.
“Idon’tseeanythingthatsayshecanvi-
olate a contract,” Jennings said of the
charter.
“We’re operating under council’s bud-
get,” Kelly insisted. “It’s simply a practi-
cal matter …Inthis case, thereis nomon-
ey.”
Threeunionmembers, eachonerepre-
sentingthepolice, firefighters, andDPW,
testified that they would not be able to
provide for their respective families or
pay bills andloans ontime.
Kelly countered by asking if any of the
menhadtakenadvantage of interest-free
loans offered by local banks during the
city’s crisis; each responded that they
haven’t, but arguedthat they wouldhave
noway topay thembackevenif they did.
Kelly also called Business Administra-
tor RyanMcGowantothestand, whotes-
tified that the city’s current cash balance
as of that day is only $83,349, while pay-
days typically cost around$1million.
He said the city’s bills outweigh its in-
comewith$3.6millionalreadyinthered
andwiththe majority of real estate taxes
alreadyspent topaybackthecity’staxan-
ticipationnote, as per anagreement with
thebank. Onlyabout $2millioninreal es-
tate taxes are additionally expected to
come inover the next fewmonths.
McGowan said that over the last six
months, city council’s public comments
Judge favors Scranton workers
Ruling bars city from paying union
employees minimum wages.
By RICH HOWELLS
rhowells@golackawanna.com
Doherty
INSIDE: Scranton police chief gets new job,
See Page 7A
See SCRANTON, Page 7A
WILKES-BARRE – Thirteen
attorneys who represented par-
ents in Children and Youth cases
are owed nearly $106,000 in legal
fees dating back to last June, but
it remains unclear where the
county will get the money to pay
them.
Mike Shucosky, deputy court
administrator, said he delivered a
memorandum
to the county
Friday that de-
tails the
amount that’s
owedtoeachat-
torney.
The county
budget does
not have a line
iteminplace topay the fees, how-
ever.
“The line itemthat was created
topay the bills inthe past was not
funded this year,” Shucosky said.
“It’s an obligation of the county.
The work was performed. It will
be uptothe county todecide how
to make the payments.”
Shucosky said the attorneys,
who were paid $55 per hour, are
owed a combined total of
$105,747. Most of the bills are for
work that was performedin2012,
but there were some leftover bills
dating back to June 2011.
County Manager Robert Law-
ton did not return phone messag-
es Thursday or Friday seeking
comment on where the county
will get the money to pay the
bills, or when they might be paid.
Vic Mazziotti, budget andfinance
director, said on Friday he had
not yet met with other county of-
ficials to discuss the matter, but
expects to do so soon.
The attorneys, who include
Robert Davisonof Kingston, have
been representing parents
throughout this year, even
though none of them have re-
ceived any payment to date.
Davison, who estimated he’s
owed roughly $20,000, said he
continued to do the work as a
public service, believing he
would eventually be paid.
“It’s important that parents, re-
gardless of the merits of their
case, be given legal counsel,” Da-
vison said.
He said he’s pleased to see the
county has finally taken action to
address the bills.
“I don’t think any of the law-
yers who worked the past seven
months did so with the assump-
tion they would not get paid,” he
Money
to pay
lawyers
lacking
Luzerne County did not fund
the line item for Children and
Youth cases’ representation.
See LAWYERS, Page 7A
Mazziotti
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE – A hus-
band and wife charged with re-
moving copper piping from an
Exeter home were sentenced
Friday to terms of probation.
Guy Lombardo, 37, and Ma-
ryann Clapps-Lombardo, 44,
of Thomas Street, were sen-
tenced on charges of criminal
trespassing, theft by unlawful
taking, criminal mischief and
criminal conspiracy to commit
theft by unlawful taking stem-
ming from two January 2011
incidents.
Guy Lombardo received 36
months in the county’s Inter-
mediate Punishment Pro-
gram, and must serve the first
nine months on house arrest
with an electronic monitor fol-
lowed by an additional 12
months probation.
Clapps-Lombardo received
18 months probation. They
hadpreviouslypleadednocon-
test to the charges and were
sentenced by county Judge Jo-
seph Sklarosky Jr. The Lom-
bardos’ attorney, Michael But-
era, said Friday his clients
haven’t used drugs in years,
and that they intended to use
money obtained from the sale
of the copper piping to pay for
methadone treatments.
Methadone is used to treat
addiction to heroin and other
opiates.
“Theyare doingtheir best to
overcome a very serious drug
addiction,” Butera said. “I
don’t think you or any other
judge will see them (in court)
again.”
Butera noted his clients had
previously been addicted to
heroin, and that Clapps-Lom-
bardo has been undergoing
methadone treatments for the
past 10 years, while Lombardo
has been receiving them for
the past seven years.
Butera said both his clients
suffer from mental health is-
sues, and that since their ar-
rest have been cooperating for
the past 17 months with the
probation office, complying
witha nightly curfewandpass-
ing several drug tests.
“We’re sorry it had to come
to this,” Lombardo told Skla-
rosky. Clapps-Lombardo
noted the two just want to
raise their young daughter.
According to court papers,
the couple removed copper
piping from a Wyoming Ave-
nue, Exeter, home andconspir-
ed with another woman, Kris-
tina Quare, 30, inanattempt to
remove piping from a Memo-
rial Street, Exeter, home the
following day.
Quare, of Davenport Street,
Dallas, is awaiting trial in Lu-
zerne County court on charges
relating to the incidents and
other unrelated charges.
Husband, wife get probation for taking copper piping
Couple told police money
from sale would pay for
methadone treatments.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE– Blacktop sidewalks
along River Street between Academy and
Jackson streets are temporary, the city
says.
Pennsylvania American Water Compa-
ny is replacing a main water line and
when the project is completed – some-
time in August – new sidewalks will be
installed.
The work is being done and paid for by
the water company, said Butch Frati, the
city’s director of operations. There is no
cost to the city.
But there is a price to be paid by motor-
ists who are having added difficulty nego-
tiating downtownstreets because of all of
the construction.
Downtown motorists have been faced
with traffic congestion and detours for
moths. The Veterans Memorial Bridge is
being repaired, reducing traffic lanes
from two lanes to one each way. The de-
tour around the Sterling Hotel continues
until the city decides on a company to de-
molish it. Bids were opened last week
and until the wrecking ball arrives, West
Market Street is open only to vehicles en-
tering the city from either the Market
Street bridge. Also, northbound River
Street traffic must detour around the
Sterling using Market, Franklin and
Union streets.
Other projects in the city, such as
Wilkes-Barre Boulevard and Coal Street
repairs, make negotiating the downtown
area difficult.
Frati said the water company wanted
to complete the line replacement this
summer in advance of the River Street
Corridor Project that will calm traffic in
the busy area near the River Common.
That project is expected to begin in late
2013, Frati said.
“The blacktop sidewalks are tempora-
ry,” Frati said. “When the water line pro-
ject is complete, PAWCwill returnanddo
the sidewalks.”
Frati said road projects necessitate
temporary traffic changes.
Mike Taluto, PennDOT spokesman,
said the state agency issued the permit
for the project and is monitoring the
work.
“I know (PAWC) wants the project
completed by the time school resumes,”
Taluto said.
The project area passes the campuses
of Wilkes University and King’s College.
W-B’s blacktop sidewalks to be replaced
The walkways will be kept only during
road construction along North and
South River Street.
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
ONE FINAL SIREN SONG
DON CAREY PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
A
n array of fire trucks from just about every community in Luzerne
County took part in the Hanover Breslau Hose Co. No. 5 parade Friday.
At left, Mary Burns holds her hands over the ears of her grandson Robbie
Vols, 3, to protect his ears from the sirens during the parade. The parade
was the kickoff for the annual three-day festival being held through Sun-
day on the corner of First and Delaney streets. This marks the final year
for the 30-year-old bazaar.
C M Y K
PAGE 4A SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
LEROYTWP. – It will be sever-
al weeks before investigators
learn the full environmental im-
pact of a Fourth of July spill of hy-
drochloric acid on a well site in
Bradford County, the Pennsylva-
nia Department of Environmen-
tal Protection said Friday.
Approximately4,700gallons of
the acid was released at 1 p.m.
Wednesday, according to well op-
erator Chief Oil and Gas. The
company said the majority of the
spill, about 4,000 gallons, was
contained by a plastic liner sur-
rounding the well pad, and that
most of what left the padwas cap-
tured by a sediment pond below.
The volume of liquid spilled is
slightly less than would be held
by a 15-foot round above ground
swimming pool.
DEP spokeswoman Lisa Kasia-
nowitz said the department took
soil samples on and around the
Yoder well pad, which is located
off Southside Road in Leroy
Township, and sent themto a lab
for analysis. The results will not
arrive for several weeks, she said.
Department investigators re-
mained at the site until 2:30 a.m.
Wednesday and returned the
next day to observe site cleanup
and ensure the spill did not reach
nearby Towanda Creek, Kasiano-
witz said.
Some of the acid, about 50 gal-
lons according to Chief, reached
a tributary in the creek, causing a
small fish kill. Kasianowitz said
the tributary bed was mostly dry,
preventing the spill from enter-
ing Towanda Creek.
“We consider the severity to be
much less because it didn’t enter
Towanda (Creek),” Kasianowitz
said. “If it would have entered To-
wanda (Creek) that would have
beena muchmore severe impact,
because I don’t know what users
get their water from Towanda. …
I’m not trying to say it’s not se-
vere, it’s just less severe.”
DEP also installed a rubber
dam to prevent the tributary
fromentering the creek, she said.
That dam remained in place Fri-
day.
Chief and hydraulic fracturing
subcontractor FracTech have
hired two environmental reme-
diation companies, Minuteman
Environmental Services and
Weavertown Environmental
Group, to clean up the spill.
Those contractors poured lime, a
basic substance, onto the con-
taminated soil to neutralize its
acidic pH, then removed the soil
withvacuumtrucks, Kasianowitz
said.
Kasianowitz said the fluid ap-
parently spilled froma disjointed
valve on a tractor-trailer that was
connected by a pipe to a pump,
which injected the acid into the
well during the process of hy-
draulic fracturing used to free
natural gas trappedinthe Marcel-
lus Shale. The spill occurredafter
a hydraulic fracturing operation,
while workers were breaking
down the site, she said.
Kasianowitz said it was not
known Friday whether the valve
failed or had been left open by a
worker.
Short-term exposure to hydro-
chloric acid, a corrosive agent
used to clear drilling mud and
concrete from a well before frac-
turing, can cause irritation of the
eyes, skin and mucous mem-
branes in low concentrations,
and laryngitis, bronchitis pulmo-
nary edema and in high concen-
trations, accordingtotheU.S. Oc-
cupational Safety and Health Ad-
ministration.
DEP waiting for spill release report from well site
Approximately 4,700 gallons
of hydrochloric acid spilled in
Bradford County on July 4.
By MATT HUGHES
mhughes@timesleader.com
Divorces sought and filed in the
Luzerne County Prothono-
tary’s Office from July 2
through 6, 2012:
• Susan Peters, Shavertown, and
Robert Peters, Shavertown
• Ryan Clemmer, Moosic, and
Kathleen Clemmer, Scranton
• Peter Laba, Kingston, and Tan-
nette Laba, Kingston
• Laura Myers, Hanover Township,
and Patrick Myers, Ashley
• Jeffrey McAfee, Plains Township,
and Crystal McAfee, Edwardsville
• Lisa Thorne, Hunlock Creek, and
Jason Thorne, Hunlock Creek
• Michael Smith, Plains Township,
and Rebecca Smith, Reading
• Jesus Maldonado, Mountain Top,
and Maritza Feliciano, Mountain
Top
Marriage license applications
filed in the Luzerne County
Register of Wills Office from
July 2 through 6, 2012:
• Thomas George Futoma, Moca-
naqua, and Michelle Lee Milo,
Mocanaqua
• Jonathan Thomas Chipego,
Shavertown, and Jonelle Amber
Dickson, Shavertown
• Luis Antonio Teron, Hazleton,
and Melissa Jiminian, Hazleton
• Eddie Kearney Jr., Wilkes-Barre,
and Brenda Marie Brislin, Wilkes-
Barre
• Boyd Thomas Hoats Jr., Forty
Fort, and Kristin Marie Giordano,
Forty Fort
• Greg Hughey, Shickshinny, and
Earlene F. Nafus, Huntington
Mills
• Florentino Sanchez, Hazleton,
and Evelyn Perdomo, Hazleton
• Eric Paul Eviston, West Hills,
Calif., and Kristen Renee Pizza-
no, West Hills, Calif.
• Jonathan David Condry, Wap-
wallopen, and Trisha Lynn Put-
nam, White Haven
• Ryan M. Janov, Wilkes-Barre, and
Laura Rose Kelly, Wilkes-Barre
• Bryan J. Flynn, Wilkes-Barre, and
Stephanie Oates, Wilkes-Barre
• Robert J. Brislin, Tresckow, and
Mary Jo Paladino, Hazleton
• Joseph Rodzinak, Sweet Valley,
and Jennifer Lynn Scazafabo,
Sweet Valley
• Ornelly A. Sanchez, Hazleton,
and Maria E. Vasquez, Hazleton
• Peter Thomas Mindick and Mary
Jennifer Guest
• Jay Robert Preston and Noell
Christine Haldeman
• Peter Silva and Lisa G. Severnak
• Gary Robert Long and Mary
Claire Edwards
• Curt M. Petrusky and Karen A.
Kiddish
• Matthew John Dragon and Chris-
tine Kazmierski
• Joseph Lambert and Neena
Patton
• Kyle Wesley Lamoreaux and
Brittany Lynn Dalton
• Jason W. Nat and Michelle Lee
Plasco
• John George Nackley Jr. and
Marya Lyndsay Morris
• Jamse J. Yedlock and Kelly
Polons
• Britain Hayes Gazda and Kristy
Lynn Clasen
• Andrew Douglas Ochs and Jen-
nifer Lynn Muscovitch
• Robert Stry and Amber Jackson
• Quency Phillip Scotland and
Ebony Aigner James
• Daniel James Casey and Barbara
Jean Krause
• Gregory Murray and Erin Ann
Fiske
• Roy David Eddy and Martha
Bozek
• Jason Orwan and Nichole Ann
Kizer
PUBLIC RECORD
WILKES-BARRE – A Luzerne
County judge on Friday refused
toreduce the prisonsentence of a
city man who shot another man
in the leg during a robbery in Ja-
nuary 2009.
That means Robert Anthony
Wiggins, 21, of Kulp Street, still
must serve 2 ½ to 5 years in a
state prison.
Wiggins appeared before
Judge Joseph Sklarosky Jr.,
where he requested his prison
sentence be reduced and he be
confined in the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility.
Wiggins pleaded no contest in
April to charges of robbery, ag-
gravated assault and two counts
each of reckless endangerment
and criminal conspiracy in the
Jan. 18 incident in which
Muadhdhin Sharif was shot in
the thigh.
Wiggins was sentenced in June
to a minimum of 2 ½ years, fol-
lowedbyfour years of special pro-
bation by Sklarosky.
A plea agreement noted that
prosecutors did not object to a
county prison sentence, but Skla-
rosky said Friday due to the seri-
ousness of Wiggins’ crimes, he
did not feel a county sentence
was appropriate, and left the four
years of special probation in
place.
According to court papers, on
Jan. 18, Sharif said a man, later
identified as Jeremy Battle, en-
tered Sharif’s unit in Hanover Vil-
lage apartments in Hanover
Township to talk about an inci-
dent a few nights earlier.
Sharif said he was sitting on
the couch talking to Battle when
another man, later identified as
Wiggins, entered wearing a mask
and gloves and brandishing a
gun.
Wiggins pointed the gun at
Sharif and demanded money be-
fore firing one shot at Sharif.
Battle, 22, of Wilkes-Barre, also
was charged in the incident and
sentenced in January 2010 to 3 to
6 years in state prison and 10
years probation for his role in the
robbery and in a number of other
unrelated incidents.
Judge won’t
budge on
prison term
W-B man still must serve 21/2
to 5 years in state prison for
robbery, shooting in 2009.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 5A
➛ N A T I O N & W O R L D
7
6
5
2
2
7
Look in THE TIMES LEADERfor today’s valuable inserts from these advertisers:
Some inserts, at the advertisers’ request, only appear in selected neighborhoods. If you would like to receive an insert that you do not currently receive, please call the advertiser.
HARRISBURG
Pa. accused of violating law
T
he state government is flouting a
federal law that requires workers at
public assistance offices to distribute
voter registration applications to cli-
ents, according to a lawsuit that points
out that those offices received 7 per-
cent of the applications they did 15
years ago.
The lawsuit was filed Thursday in
U.S. District Court in Philadelphia by
Action United and the Black Political
Empowerment Project. It named Gov.
Tom Corbett’s secretaries who head his
agencies in charge of health, public
welfare and elections.
It accuses the state of ongoing dis-
regard of its requirements under the
National Voter Registration Act, noting
that public assistance offices received
4,179 voter registration applications in
2009 and 2010, compared with 59,462
in 1995 and 1996.
ORLANDO, FLA.
Zimmerman posts bail
Neighborhood watch leader George
Zimmerman was released from jail
Friday for a second time while he
awaits his second-degree murder trial
for fatally shooting Trayvon Martin.
Zimmerman left the Seminole Coun-
ty Jail a day after Circuit Judge Ken-
neth Lester granted a $1 million bail
with strict conditions. He wore a white
shirt and dress jacket as he walked out.
The neighborhood watch leader is
required to stay in Seminole County.
He was allowed to leave Florida after
his first release in April. He must be
electronically monitored, can’t open a
bank account, obtain a passport or set
foot on the grounds of the local airport.
He has a 6 p.m. to 6 a.m. curfew.
“He’s very happy to be out,” Don
West, one of Zimmerman’s attorneys,
told reporters outside the jail. “Certain-
ly it’s been a sobering experience
spending the last month in jail in that
kind of environment.”
MEXICO CITY
Recount confirms PRI win
A partial recount of the Mexican
presidential vote has confirmed the
victory of Enrique Pena Nieto and his
Institutional Revolutionary Party
(PRI), which ruled the country for
seven decades until being ousted in
2000.
The Federal Electoral Institute com-
pleted the recount from Sunday’s elec-
tion on Friday morning. Pena Nieto
received a little more than 38 percent
of the vote, while his nearest rival,
veteran leftist leader Andres Manuel
Lopez Obrador, got 31 percent. The
difference represents between 3 million
and 4 million votes.
The final count differed by only a few
decimal points from the original fast
count released Sunday night.
QUETTA, PAKISTAN
Gunmen shoot at restaurant
Gunmen on motorcycles opened fire
at a roadside restaurant in southwest-
ern Pakistan on Friday, killing 18 peo-
ple, officials said. In the northwest, a
U.S. drone strike killed 12 suspected
militants near the Afghan border.
The people killed in the restaurant
attack in the remote town of Turbat in
Baluchistan province were Pakistanis
travelling with smugglers to Europe
through neighboring Iran, said Abdul
Razzaq, a government official in the
area. Two people were also wounded,
he said.
It’s unclear what motivated the at-
tack. Baluchistan experiences violence
from both Islamist militants and na-
tionalists who demand a greater share
of the province’s natural resources.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Getting bullish over a fight
Spanish bullfighter Roberto Armenda-
riz kneels in front of a bull during a
horseback bullfight at San Fermin
Fiestas, in Pamplona, northern Spain,
Friday.
WASHINGTON — Almost
afraid to say it out loud, lest
they jinx their record, U.S.
troops in Afghanistan achieved
one small but important victo-
ry over the past year: They
found and avoided more home-
made bombs meant to kill and
maim them than a year ago,
thanks to a surge in training,
equipment and intelligence.
Bomb-planters have picked
up the pace during the summer
months, planting improvised
explosive devices, or IEDs,
along roads or footpaths. But
the explosives are nolonger the
leading cause of death and in-
jury in Afghanistan.
In the first three months of
this year, only 5 percent of the
bombs planted across Afghan-
istan hit their mark, according
to Lt. Gen. Michael Barbero, di-
rector of the Pentagon’s Joint
IED Defeat Organization.
That’s down from 10 to 12 per-
cent over the same three-
month period a year ago.
The new figures released to
The Associated Press show a
slow but steady decline, from a
high of 368 deaths caused by
IEDs in 2010 to 252 in 2011, ac-
cording to the privately runIca-
sualties.org, which tracks war
casualties. That decrease has
happened even as the military
has beguntowithdrawits surge
of 30,000 troops, scheduled to
be complete by September this
year. Troops are oftenmore vul-
nerable as they withdraw from
an area.
Officials concede that the
rate of bombs that cause casu-
alties has risen slightly from
April through June, as NATO
troops attackedTaliban-heldar-
eas in a return to heavy fighting
with the summer months. But
the year is on track to be lower
still than each of the previous
three years, with 77 deaths
fromIEDs so far out of 162 total
troops killed, halfway through
2012, according to Icasualtie-
s.org.
Barbero credits the slow
turnaround to three years of an
increase in intelligence-gather-
ing equipment such as towers
andaircraft outfittedwithanar-
ray of cameras and other detec-
traveled routes or revealing the
signs of freshly dug earth
where the explosives have been
buried.
tiontechnology that have given
U.S. commanders an edge, en-
abling them to spot the bom-
bers as they approach often-
Troops win against IEDs in Afghanistan
The explosives are no longer
the leading cause of death
and injury in Afghanistan.
By KIMBERLY DOZIER
AP Intelligence Writer
AP FILE PHOTO
An Afgan
soldier is
practicing
IED detec-
tion tech-
niques, lo-
cating a wire,
at Camp
Dwyer, in
southern
Afghanistan
in July 2011.
STATE COLLEGE — Penn
State’s internal investigation into
the Jerry Sandusky child sexual
abuse case is drawing to a close
and the findings are expected
within weeks, which would en-
able the university to confront
the next difficult chapter in the
scandal well ahead of the new
academic year.
Following the former assistant
football coach’s arrest in Novem-
ber, university trustees appoint-
ed former FBI Director Louis
Freeh to lead the sweeping inves-
tigation. His central mission was
to find out how and why Penn
State failed to stop Sandusky —
who was convicted last month on
45 criminal counts for sexually
abusing10boys, some oncampus
— and recommend changes to
help prevent more abuse.
With football training camp
opening in a month and classes
starting Aug. 27, the latest time-
table, if met, will assure that the
university’s own failings can be
identified before another school
year gets under way.
Freeh’s inquiry helped uncover
new evidence for the ongoing
criminal investigationandwill al-
so be central to other inquiries. It
is expected to shed more light on
the relationship between athlet-
ics and the administration and
the influence wielded by the late
coach Joe Paterno. A fractured
Penn State community, mean-
while, is still seeking answers
about the events that led to the
ousters of Paterno and school
President Graham Spanier.
TheU.S. Department of Educa-
tion is examining whether the
school violated the Clery Act,
which requires reporting of
crimes on campus. And the
NCAA, the governingbody of col-
lege athletics, is conducting its
own inquiry.
More than 400 people were in-
terviewed as part of the Freeh in-
vestigation, including everyone
from top administrators and
trustees to retired secretaries
and former staffers in the athletic
department.
A spokesman for Freeh this
week declined to comment on
when the report would be fin-
ished, and the university on a
website on the response to the
scandal hasn’t deviated from its
late summer timeline.
Sandusky
inquiry
at PSU
near end
Investigator Louis Freeh’s job
is to find out how the school
failed to stop child abuse.
By GENARO C. ARMAS
Associated Press
CHEYENNE, Wyo. — Firefighters
around the West were taking advantage of
improved weather on Friday to make in-
roadsagainst wildfiresthat havedestroyed
homes, forced evacuations and scorched
hundreds of thousands of acres of timber
and brush.
In Redding, Calif., a growing blaze was
threatening dozens of homes amid tinder-
dry conditions. It erupted into a 2-square-
milefirelessthanadayafterit wasspotted.
“Even though there are no extreme
winds and temperatures, this fire really
burned because of howdry the conditions
are,” said Daniel Berlant, a spokesman for
California Department of Forestry and
Fire Protection. “That’s concerning be-
causewhenyoudon’t havepeakfirecondi-
tions, you still have a blaze that burned so
quickly.”
InColorado, crews expectedtohave the
state’s most destructive wildfire fully con-
tained. Colorado Springs officials lifted
evacuationorders for126 more homes at a
28-square-mile fire that has damaged or
destroyednearly350homesandkilledtwo
people.
Coroner’s officials identifiedthe victims
as 74-year-old William Everett and his
wife, Barbara, 73. Dispatch recordings
showthefireappearedtohavestartednear
a popular hiking trail west of Colorado
Springs, The Denver Post reported,
though the cause remained under investi-
gation.
In Wyoming and Montana, a lull in hot
weather and shifting winds helped fire-
fighters at separate blazes. Temperatures
in the mid-80s, higher humidity and calm
winds aided crews at a 95-square-mile fire
northwest of Newcastle, a town of about
3,500 near northeast Wyoming’s Black
Hills. About 25 families were evacuated
fromNewcastle’s outskirts.
In southeast Wyoming, aircraft, includ-
ing four large air tankers, helped increase
containment of a 16-square-mile fire to 51
percent. The tankers included two mili-
taryC130s fromafleet that was reducedto
sevenwhenone crashedMonday inSouth
Dakota’s Black Hills.
Firefighters also reported progress on a
145-square-mile fire surrounding Laramie
Peak, about 100 miles northwest of
Cheyenne.
In southeastern Montana, more than
1,300 firefighters made headway on five
blazes that officials are managing as one
480-square-milewildfiresotheycanquick-
ly deploy resources.
AP PHOTO
A helicopter drops water as it assists in firefighting efforts at the Taylor Creek fire 25 miles southeast of Ashland, Mont.,
in this photo made Thursday and released by the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service.
Fire crews see progress
Better weather enables success at
several western blazes.
By MEAD GRUVER
Associated Press
TRIPOLI, Libya —The kill-
ing of an electoral worker and
calls for a boycott onthe eve of
Libya’s first vote since the
overthrow of longtime dicta-
tor Moammar Gadhafi raised
fears of election violence even
as campaigning came to an
end Friday for a contest seen
as a milestone on the coun-
try’s bumpy path toward de-
mocracy.
The Saturday election of a
200-member transitional par-
liament caps a messy nine-
month transition after a ruin-
ous 2011 civil war that ended
in October with the death of
Gadhafi, whose four-decade
rule left the country deeply di-
vided along regional, tribal
and ideological lines.
The parliament will elect a
new transitional government
to replace the one appointed
by the National Transitional
Council that led the rebel side
during the eight-month war
and held power in its after-
math.
Many in Libya’s oil-rich east
feel slighted by the NTC-is-
suedelectionlaws, purported-
lybasedonpopulation, that al-
locate their region less than a
third of the parliamentary
seats, with the rest going to
the western region that in-
cludes Tripoli and the sparse-
ly-settled desert south.
In what it called an attempt
not be responsible for naming
the panel that will draft a new
constitution.
to defuse east-west tensions,
the NTCdecreedonThursday
that the new parliament will
Many Libyans fear violence before election
By MAGGIE MICHAEL
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Libyan election officials work at a polling station in Tripoli,
Libya, Friday.
K
PAGE 6A SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
7
6
0
0
1
2 Estate & Medicaid Planning; Wills; Revocable and Irrevocable Trusts: Estate
Probate and Administration; Guardianships; and Special Needs Trusts.
ATTORNEY DAVID R. LIPKA
Certified As an Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation
50 East Main Street, Plymouth, PA (570) 779-5353
IF NURSING HOME PLACEMENT BECOMES
NECESSARY… DON’T PRESUME ALL IS LOST!
Even under current law, there ARE still ways to legally protect your home and
other hard-earned assets from being spent down on long term care when you, your
spouse or a loved one are either in or about to enter a nursing home.
• Can you save your residence?
• Can you transfer assets within the five year look-back period?
• How can annuities help?
• Can more income be protected for the spouse at home?
STRAIGHTFORWARD ANSWERS TO COMPLEX QUESTIONS!
THE SOONER YOU ACT, THE MORE YOU’RE ABLE TO SAVE!
G enetti’s
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
Happy Birthday in Heaven
Joseph J. Stankus
07- 07- 45 - 10 -21- 09
It’s hard to believe it’s your Birthday
and you’re not here. Not a day goes
by that I don’t think of you.
It’s not only my heart you touched
but friends and neighbors too, and
just like me they miss you so much.
Sadly missed and loved by wife Tanya,
Beloved dogs Rudy and Bella,
Friends and Family
ALESCAVAGE – Mary, funeral
services 9 a.m. today in the
Yeosock Funeral Home, 40 S.
Main St., Plains Township. Office
of Christian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in
St Mary Byzantine Catholic
Church. Friends may call 8:30 to
9 a.m.
BACHMAN – James, funeral ser-
vices 11 a.m. today in the Howell-
Lussi Funeral Home, 509 Wyom-
ing Ave., West Pittston. Friends
may call 10 a.m. until time of
service.
BUTTON – Carl Jr., funeral services
2 p.m. today in the Sheldon
Funeral Homes, Main St., Lacey-
ville. Friends may call noon until
the time of the service.
BZURA – Stanley Sr., Mass of Chris-
tian Burial 9:30 a.m. today in Ss.
Peter and Paul Church, Plains
Township.
CLARK – Lillian, Celebration of Life
service today, with visitation from
10 to 11 a.m. and the service begin-
ning at 11 a.m. at First Primitive
Methodist Church, Nanticoke.
CONNELL – James, funeral services
10 a.m. today from the Hugh B.
Hughes & Son Inc. Funeral Home,
1044 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort.
Mass of Christian Burial at 10:30
a.m. at Elizabeth Ann Seton
Parish, Swoyersville.
LADNER – James, funeral services
2 p.m. Monday in the Sheldon
Funeral Home, Main St., Meshop-
pen. Graveside military services
to be conducted in Overfield
Cemetery in Meshoppen. Friends
may call 4 to 7 p.m. Sunday in the
funeral home.
LEYSHON – Edward, funeral ser-
vices 1 p.m. today in the Thomas
P. Kearney Funeral Home Inc., 517
N. Main St., Old Forge. Friends
may call 10 a.m. until time of
service.
PAPCIAK – Edward, friends may
call at the Kearney Funeral Home
Inc., 173 E. Green St., Nanticoke, 1
to 3 p.m. today.
STROUD – William, funeral services
11 a.m. today in the Chapel at Oak
Lawn Cemetery, 1250 S. Main St.,
Hanover Township.
THOMAS – Donna, funeral services
9 a.m. today in the Metcalfe and
Shaver Funeral Home Inc., 504
Wyoming Ave., Wyoming. Mass of
Christian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in
Our Lady of Sorrows Church of
St. Monica’s Parish, Exeter.
WASSEL – Rose, funeral services 9
a.m. today in the Nat & Gawlas
Funeral Home, 89 Park Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. in Our Lady of
Hope Parish, Wilkes-Barre.
ZNEIMER – Selma, graveside funer-
al service noon Sunday in Temple
Israel Cemetery, Swoyersville.
FUNERALS
MARGARET C. GAVIN, age
103, of Wilkes-Barre, died Thurs-
day evening, July 5, 2012 in Little
Flower Manor, Wilkes-Barre.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Lehman Family
Funeral Service Inc., 689 Hazle
Ave., Wilkes-Barre. For additional
information, go to the funeral
home website at www.lehmanfun-
eralhome.com.
D
aniel R. Ceccoli, 75, of Indiana,
Pa., formerly of Hastings, Pa.,
passed away Wednesday, July 4,
2012 at Alleghany General Hospital
in Pittsburgh.
He was born in 1936 to Gerimo
and Mary (Toth) Ceccoli in Wilkes-
Barre.
Daniel was a member of St. Ber-
nard Roman Catholic Church in
Hastings, Pa., Knights of Columbus,
Alhambra, life member of PSEAand
NEA. He played college football for
Mansfield University while com-
pleting his undergraduate studies.
He received his master’s degree
from Scranton University and re-
ceived his doctorate degree from
Penn State University.
Daniel retiredas the junior-senior
highschool principal fromthe Glen-
dale School District. During his re-
tirement, he helped various funeral
homes in the Northern Cambria ar-
ea. He enjoyed golf, working cross-
word puzzles, spending time with
family, good food and was an avid
pet lover.
He was preceded in death by his
parents; in-laws, Romeo and Car-
mella Sabella; brother, John Ceccoli
and a sister, Lillian Januszko.
He is survived by his wife of al-
most 52years, whomhewedonJuly
9, 1960, CarolynJ. (Chubby) Sabella
Ceccoli, Indiana, Pa.; a daughter,
Angela M. Corte and husband,
Mark, Indiana, Pa.; a sister, Alice
Nastawa and husband, Frank, Toms
River, N.J.; a brother, Jerry Ceccoli
and wife, Anna Marie, Soyerstown,
Pa.; sisters-in-law, E. Honey Cherve-
nak, Jennerstown, Pa.; Tootsie Sa-
bella, Northern Cambria, Pa.; Do-
lores Hoover and husband, Hal, Pat-
ton, Pa.; Theresa Golias and hus-
band, John, Johnstown, Pa.;
brother-in-law, Joseph Januszko,
Plains Township; numerous nieces
and nephews; and special friends,
Silvo Corte, Mary and Ivan Yan-
kivch, Albert and Louise Corte, El-
sie Corte, Marcia, Mike, Alexi and
Vince Belice, Cindy Stiffler and
Lynn Newman, all fromIndiana, Pa.
Friends will be received on Sun-
day from 2 to 4 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.
at the Bowser-Minich Funeral
Home, Indiana, Pa. A funeral Mass
will be celebrated on Monday, their
52nd wedding anniversary, at St.
Thomas Moore University Parish,
Indiana, Pa., at 10 a.m. with Father
Michael Sikon, celebrant. Entomb-
ment will be in St. Bernard Ceme-
tery.
In lieu of flowers, memorial con-
tributions may be made to Four
Footed Friends, Indiana, PA 15701.
www.bowserminich.com.
Daniel Ceccoli
July 4, 2012
M
r. Joseph Macarchick, 71, of
Glendale, passed away
Wednesday evening, July 4, 2012,
surrounded by his family.
Born in Moosic, he was a son of
the late Michael and Mary Golya
Macarchick. He was a graduate of
Moosic HighSchool andprior to his
retirement, was employed by the
U.S. Postal Service for over 40years.
He was a member of St. Nicholas
Byzantine Catholic Church, Old
Forge. He was a loving and devoted
husband, father and poppy. His
greatest joy in life was spending
time with his family. He enjoyed
swimming, bowling and golf. After
his retirement, Joe and Roberta
spent their winters in Plant City,
Fla., and traveled extensively. Joe
was a huge fan of the Boston Red
Sox and the Pittsburgh Steelers and
was loved by all that knew him. Joe
and his wife, the former Roberta
Hatter, would have celebrated their
48th wedding anniversary in Au-
gust.
Surviving, in addition to his wife
are daughter, Debbie Hudzinski and
her husband, Frank, Moosic; daugh-
ter, Lynn Lynott, Glendale; daugh-
ter, Denise Krisiewicz and her hus-
band, David, Pottstown; four grand-
children, Samantha Cafice, Matt Ly-
nott and Sydney and Noah
Krisiewicz; three great-grandchil-
dren, Logan, Kayla and Evelyn;
brother, Michael Macarchick, Tam-
pa, Fla.; sister, Carol Helcoski and
her husband, Kenneth, La Grange-
ville, N.Y.; nieces and nephews.
A funeral Mass will be held
Monday at 10 a.m. in St. Nicholas
Byzantine Catholic Church, Old
Forge, with the Rev. Joseph Bertha
officiating. Friends may call on Sun-
dayfrom4to7p.m. at theBernardJ.
Piontek Funeral Home Inc., 204
Main St., Duryea. Parastas Services
will be conducted Sunday at 6:15
p.m. Family and friends are asked to
go directly to the church the morn-
ing of the funeral.
Joseph Macarchick
July 4, 2012
S
hirley A. Price, 74, of Edwards-
ville, passed away on Friday
morning, July 6, 2012 at her home.
She was born in Wilkes-Barre on
January 12, 1938, a daughter of the
late Richard O. and Clara Mae
Blecher Williams. She was a gradu-
ate of Meyers High School. Shirley
was formerly employed as a seam-
stress in the local garment industry.
She was a member of the Ladies
Auxiliaryof LarksvilleAmericanLe-
gion Post #655 and a member of the
International Ladies Garment
Workers Union.
She was preceded in death by her
brothers, Thomas A. Williams,
James E. Williams, William H. Wil-
liams and Robert E. Williams, and
sisters, Eleanor M. Geiger and Mar-
jorie C. Geiger.
Surviving are her husband of 28
years, Lewis J. Price; daughter, Lori
A. Reakes and her husband, Wilson,
Shickshinny; grandchildren, Wilson
Reakes IV, JarridReakes andJordyn
Reakes; great-grandson, Caleb Con-
nor Reakes; brothers, Richard A.
Williams andhis wife, Viola, Wilkes-
Barre; David E. Williams and his
wife, Tammy, Trucksville; Frederick
T. Williams, Ariz.; sisters, Janice
Williams and her husband, William,
Wilkes-Barre; Carol A. Mushinski,
and her husband, William, Larks-
ville; Frances Burney and her hus-
band, Romey, Wilkes-Barre, Sharon
L. Burney and her husband, Gary,
Wilkes-Barre; June Frew, and her
husband, James, Kingston; numer-
ous nieces and nephews.
Shirley’s family would like to
thank the staff of Gentiva Health
Services for the loving care that
they provided, especially Shirley’s
nurses, Elaine and Megan and her
aide, Belinda
Funeral services will be held on
Monday at 11 a.m. from the Nat &
Gawlas Funeral Home, 89 Park
Ave., Wilkes-Barre, with the Rev.
Carol E. Coleman, Pastor of the Lu-
zerne United Methodist Church, of-
ficiating. Interment will be in Oak
Lawn Cemetery, Hanover Town-
ship. Friends may call on Sunday
from4 to7 p.m. at the funeral home.
Online condolences may be sent
by visiting Shirley’s obituary at
www.natandgawlasfuneralhome-
.com.
Shirley Price
July 6, 2012
S
elma Zneimer, formerly of
Kingston and Dallas, died
Wednesday, July 4, 2012 in Phila-
delphia. She recently celebrated
her 92nd birthday and was a resi-
dent of the Watermark at Logan
Square in Philadelphia.
Born in New York City, Selma
was the daughter of the late Louis
and Flora Kohn. She was a gradu-
ate of Hunter College. Selma mar-
ried Stephan Zneimer in1941. Sev-
eral years later, they moved to the
Wilkes-Barre area, where they
raised their family. Selma was an
administrator with the Luzerne
County Area Agency on Aging.
She was a member of Temple Is-
rael.
Selma was preceded in death by
husband, Stephan, and her son, Ri-
chard.
She is survived by her daughter,
Carole; son-in-law, Robert; grand-
children, Andrew and Carly; and
sister, Suzanne Moskowitz.
A graveside funeral service
will be on Sunday at noon at Tem-
ple Israel Cemetery, Swoyersville,
with Rabbi Larry Kaplan officiat-
ing. Arrangements are made by
Rosenberg Funeral Chapel, 348
River St., Wilkes-Barre. Donations
in Selma’s memory can be made to
the Alzheimer’s Association
(alz.org). Condolences may be
sent by visiting Selma’s obituary:
www.rosenbergfuneralchapel-
.com.
Selma Zneimer
July 4, 2012
J
ohn Shafer, 58, of Larksville,
died Thursday, July 5, 2012 at
the family home unexpectedly.
Born October 29, 1953 in Forty
Fort, he was a son of the late Wil-
liam and Martha Narusiewicz
Shafer.
John was a graduate of Wyom-
ing Valley West High School and a
graduate of Wilkes College. He
was a member of St. John the Bap-
tist Church of Larksville. He was
employed by the Department of
Labor and Industry, Bureau of Dis-
ability Determination of Wilkes-
Barre. Throughout his life he was
anavidsports fan, especiallyenjoy-
ing the Philadelphia Phillies.
Surviving are his wife of 26
years, the former Debbie Mack;
brothers, William Shafer, and Rob-
ert Shafer and his wife, Sue; sister,
Kathy Ruch and her husband, Bill;
mother-in-law, Frances Mack,
Larksville; brother-in-law, Joseph
J. Mack and his wife, Mary, Larks-
ville; niece, Marijo Mack; aunts;
uncles; nieces; nephews, and cou-
sins.
Funeral services will be held
Tuesday at 10 a.m. from the S.J.
Grontkowski Funeral Home, 530
W. Main St., Plymouth, followed
by Mass of Christian Burial at
10:30 a.m. in St. John the Baptist
Church, Nesbitt Street, Larksville.
Interment will be in the Parish
Cemetery, Dallas. Family and
friends may call Monday from5 to
8 p.m.
Contributions, if desired, may
be made to the Luzerne County
S.P.C.A, 524 E. Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA18702, (570) 825-4111, or
to Griffin Pond Animal Shelter,
967 Griffin Pond Road, Clark Sum-
mit, PA18411.
Please visit www.sjgrontkow-
skifuneralhome.comfor directions
or to submit online condolences to
John’s family.
John Shafer
July 5, 2012
CLEMENT J. KUBASEK, 79, of
Main Street, Mocanaqua, died on
Friday, July6, 2012at St. Luke’s Vil-
la, VNAInpatient Hospice, Wilkes-
Barre.
Funeral arrangements are
pending fromthe George A. Strish
Inc. Funeral Home, 211 W. Main
St., Glen Lyon.
D
onald Higgins, 85, of Lee Park,
Wilkes-Barre, passed away Fri-
day morning, July 6, 2012 at Hos-
pice Community Care, Geisinger
South Wilkes-Barre.
Born in Wilkes-Barre on Septem-
ber 1, 1926, he was a son of the late
John J. and Esther (Osterhout) Hig-
gins. He was a 1944 graduate of
Meyers High School. He was a Unit-
ed States Army veteran of World
War II.
Donald was a member of St. Pe-
ter’s Lutheran Church, Wilkes-
Barre, where he served on church
council and was a Sunday school
teacher. He was also a member of
the Voter’s Assembly and was a for-
mer chairman of the Stewardship
Committee.
He was a member of the BigBand
Society of Northeastern Pennsylva-
nia. He was an avid swing dancer
and was well known throughout the
valley.
Prior to his retirement, he was
employed by the former First East-
ern Bank. He was previously em-
ployed by Triangle Shoe Warehouse
for 24 years.
He was preceded in death by his
wife, the former Margaret E. “Mar-
gie” Mappes, who passed away De-
cember 10, 2004, and a brother, Wil-
liam Higgins.
Surviving are his sons, Donald
Higgins and wife, Lorraine, Hazle-
ton; William Higgins, Nuangola;
grandchildren, Kimberly Rose and
husband, Jason; William Higgins;
great-grandchildren, Joshua Ka-
churick and Jacinda Rose; several
nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be held
Monday at 10 a.m. St. Peter’s
Lutheran Church, 1000 S. Main St.,
Hanover Township, with the Rev.
Michael Erickson officiating. Inter-
ment will followin Maple Hill Cem-
etery, Hanover Township. Friends
may call Sunday from 5 to 8 p.m. at
Kniffen O’Malley Funeral Home
Inc., 465 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre.
Inlieuof flowers, memorial dona-
tions may be made to Celtic Health
Care, 601 Wyoming Ave., Kingston,
PA18704.
To send Donald’s family words of
comfort and friendship, please visit
www.bestlifetributes.com.
Donald Higgins
July 6, 2012
Anthony
Wench, 89, of
Exeter, passed
away Friday,
July 6, 2012 at
his home.
He was born
December 12,
1922 in New
York City, N.Y., and was a member
of St. Barbara Parish, St. Anthony’s
Church, Exeter.
Mr. Wenchwas anArmy veteran
serving during World War II. He
was awarded two Purple Hearts
during his service time.
He is preceded in death by his
wife, Sara Wench, in 2008; brother,
John Wench; sister, Sophie Ventu-
ra.
He is survived by his daughters,
Dianne and Donna Wench.
The funeral will be held
Tuesday at 9 a.m. from the
Howell-Lussi Funeral Home, 509
WyomingAve., West Pittston, with
Mass of Christian Burial at 9:30
a.m. in St. Anthony’s Church, Erie
Street, Exeter. Friends may call at
the funeral home Monday evening
from 6 to 8 p.m.
Entombment will be in Denison
Cemetery, Swoyersville.
Anthony Wench
July 6, 2012
THOMAS P. SUPEY SR., 89, of
Wyoming, passed away Friday, Ju-
ly 6, 2012 at Geisinger Wyoming
Valley Medical Center in Plains
Township.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from Bednarski Funeral
Home, Wyoming.
S
tacy Elias Davis of Moosic and
formerly of Wilkes-Barre passed
away unexpectedly Thursday, July
5, 2012 in Geisinger CMC, Scran-
ton.
Born August 31, 1981 in Wilkes-
Barre, she was a daughter of George
J. and Madelyn Hannon Elias and
was a graduate of GARHighSchool,
class of 1999. She receivedher Bach-
elor’s Degree from Shippensburg
University in2003, andher Master’s
Degree from Marywood University
in 2007, where she was working on
her Doctorate. Stacywas workingin
the Admissions Office at Marywood
University as their coordinator of
transfer enrollment
She was a member of St. Mary
Antiochian Orthodox Church,
South Main Street, Wilkes-Barre,
Alpha Phi Sorority, and University
Senate at Shippensburg University.
In addition to her parents, Stacy
is survived by her husband, Jeffrey
Davis, Moosic and formerly of
Wilkes-Barre; brother, Sean Elias,
Trucksville; sisters, Colleen and her
husband, Scott Ravert, Swoyers-
ville, Kara Elias andher companion,
Amy Saranchuk, Christy Elias, Dal-
las; nieces, Jillian and Olivia Ravert;
uncles and aunts; mother and fa-
ther-in-law, James and Loretta Da-
vis, Drums, brother-in-law, Jason
Davis, Charlotte, N.C.
Funeral services will be held
Monday at 10 a.m. from Mamary-
Durkin Funeral Service, 59 Parrish
St., Wilkes-Barre, with services at
10:30 a.m. in St. Mary Antiochian
Orthodox Church, 905 S. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Interment will be
held St. Mary’s R.C. Cemetery, Ha-
nover Township. Friends may call at
the funeral home Sunday from4to7
p.m.
Those who desire may give me-
morial contributions to Marywood
University, 2300Adams Ave., Scran-
ton, PA18509.
Stacy Davis
July 5, 2012
K
enneth Kwiatkowski, 57, of
Springfield, Va., died Monday,
July 2, 2012 in Annandale, Va.
He was born in Kingston, a son of
Walter and Elizabeth Tuscavage
Kwiatkowski, Larksville. Kengradu-
ated from Wyoming Valley West
High School in 1973. Following
graduation he served with the U.S.
Army in Germany from 1973 until
1976. He then worked for the F.B.I.
from 1978 until 2010, when he re-
tired as a communications special-
ist at the age of 55. While workingin
Washington, he earned a degree in
criminal justice from Northern Vir-
ginia Community College in 1991.
He was a member of the American
Legion Post in Springfield, Va.
Besides his parents, he is sur-
vived by his brother, Walter Kwiat-
kowski; nieces, Angela Kwiatkow-
ski and Sarah Jinks; nephew, Tim-
othy Kwiatkowski; cousins, Michael
Kittrick and Janice Dubrosky.
Funeral services will be
Monday at 9:30 a.m. from the
Kopicki Funeral Home, 263 Zerbey
Ave., Kingston, with Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 10 a.m. in St. John the
Baptist Church, Larksville. Inter-
ment will be in the St. Mary’s An-
nunciation Cemetery, Pringle.
Friends may call Sunday from 5
to 8 p.m. In lieu of flowers, memo-
rial contributions may be made to a
charity of the donor’s choice.
Kenneth Kwiatkowski
July 2, 2012
Ruth E.
Krieg, 77,
passed away
on Sunday, Ju-
ly 1, 2012 at St.
Luke’s Villa,
Wilkes-Barre.
She was
born in Hugh-
estown on October 18, 1934, a
daughter of the late Louis and Eve-
lyn Shellhammer Bartoli.
Ruth was preceded in death by
her husband, Edward J. Kreig Sr.,
and by her daughter, Ruth Krieg.
She was also preceded in death by
a brother, Louis Bartoli and her
companion, Bernard Reilly.
Surviving are son, Edward J.
Krieg, Florida; numerous grand-
children and great-grandchildren;
sisters, Louise Magda, Inkerman;
Evelyn Campus, Yatesville; nieces
and nephews.
Private funeral services will
be held at the convenience of the
family.
Ruth Krieg
July 1, 2012
F
rancis Patrick Brady, 62, of Zer-
by Avenue, Edwardsville, died
Thursday, July5, 2012unexpectedly
at home.
Born January 20, 1950 in King-
ston, he was a sonof the late Francis
(Red) Patrick and Angela Vita Te-
desco Brady. He resided on Miller
Street in Luzerne for many years.
Frank was a graduate of the for-
mer West Side Central Catholic
High School, Kingston, and re-
ceived a bachelor’s degree fromMo-
ravian College, Bethlehem. He also
studied at Millersville University,
Millersville, Pa., and King’s College.
Inhis early teens Frankwas a Boy
Scout, where he developed a life-
long love for the outdoors and often
hiked in the mountains on the west
side of the Susquehanna River.
In the 1980s, Frank was a partner
in a construction firm, working
mostly in Florida doing residential
construction and building docks
alongthe Atlantic coast. Until his re-
tirement, he was employed as a de-
livery supervisor for The Times
Leader newspaper.
Readingwas avital part of Frank’s
life. Hisfavoriteauthorwasundenia-
bly William Shakespeare, making a
personal study of Hamlet. He also
readIrishandAmericanhistory and
studied archeology, being particu-
larly interested in the archeology of
the Mediterranean and Black seas.
Frank is survived by his brother,
Michael and his wife, Debby, New
Hope, Pa.; four nieces andnephews,
Erin, Sean, Bridget and Seth. The
Brady clan remains close-knit, and
Frank is remembered fondly by his
many cousins across the country.
TheBradyfamilyplans toholda
memorial service for Frank in the
near future. Friends are encouraged
to call Michael Brady for details at
267-261-1683.
Funeral arrangements have been
entrusted to the Hugh P. Boyle &
Son Funeral Home Inc., 416 Wyom-
ing Ave., Kingston.
Frank Brady
July 5, 2012
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 7A
➛ N E W S
2
0
5
0
1
4
760-4797
Professional Work That Is Guaranteed!
Licensed and Insured - Ask for References
LOTS CLEARED - TREES REMOVED
DRAINAGE PROBLEMS SOLVED
WALLS, WALKS & DRIVEWAYS
DEMOLISHED
SPECIALIZING IN - INGROUND
POOL FILL - IN
COMPLETE LANDSCAPING
NEW LAWNS - YARD PROJECTS
TOP SOIL, FILL & GRAVEL SPREAD
PAVERS, FIELD STONE, FLAGSTONE
AND CONCRETE
SHRUBS & BUSHES REMOVED
LANDSCAPING
AND
EXCAVATING
RED TREES REMOVED
485 Scott St • Wilkes-Barre • 823-8788
$
17
99
+ tax
Prices effective through 7/10/12
www.beersuper.com
12oz. Bottles - Case of 24
COORS LIGHT BOTTLES
550 Zenith Rd.
Nescopeck, PA. 18635
(570) 379-3176
www.countryfolk-gifts.com Country Folk
16
th
ANNUAL TENT SALE
IS HERE!!!
FRI. JULY6
TH
, SAT. JULY7
TH
and SUN. JULY8
TH
From Hazleton
take Route 93 N.
9 ml. from Laurel Mall.
Turn left at Nescopeck Twp.
Firehouse, watch for our signs.
From Berwick
take Rt. 93 S. 5 ml. from
Nescopeck. Turn right at
Nescopeck Twp. Firehouse
watch for our signs.
Directions
To Nescopeck
Hours:
Mon-Sat 10am-5pm
Sunday 12pm-5pm
SHOP 5 HUGE TENTS FILLEDWITHUNBELIEVABLE BARGAINS!
SEASONAL ITEMS, POTTERY, TEXTILES, FLORALS, PRINTSAND
SOMUCHMOREARE PRICEDBELOWCOST!
ALL PRICES SLASHED
50% TO 75% OFF
SUGGESTED RETAIL!!
www.countryfolk-gifts.com
LIKE us on facebook!!
E
VISIT OUR FURNITURE TENT ANDSAVE BIGON COUCHES, CHAIRS,
CUPBOARDS ANDTONS OF AREA RUGS!
NewThis Year!!!!! Christmas Tent flled with Holiday Items, Ornaments and
REALLY BIGDISCOUNTS on Display and Brand NewChristmas Trees.
RAINORSHINE •• CASHANDCARRY
NOEARLYBIRDS •• ALL SALES FINAL
***FURNITURE DELIVERIES TO
DRIVEWAY ONLY****
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks • Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling • Roofing
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
GET YOUR ROOF BEFORE WINTER RETURNS
FORTY FORT – A man was
arraigned Friday in Wilkes-Barre
Central Court on evidence of
drunken driving after a pursuit
that ended in Wilkes-Barre.
Anthony James Ungvarsky,
38, of New Grant Street, Wilkes-
Barre, was charged with driving
under the influence of alcohol,
fleeing or attempting to elude
police and seven vehicle and
traffic violations. He was jailed
at the Luzerne County Correc-
tional Facility for lack of $5,000
bail.
According to the criminal
complaint:
Police said Ungvarsky made
an illegal U-turn at a red traffic
signal at Welles Street and
Wyoming Avenue at about 1:15
a.m. Friday.
Ungvarsky passed through
several stop signs at a high rate
of speed and turned onto the
North Cross Valley Expressway
exiting onto Wilkes-Barre Boule-
vard and Conyngham Avenue
where he stopped in a parking
lot, the complaint says.
Police allege Ungvarsky
showed signs of intoxication
and was transported to Wilkes-
Barre General Hospital where
he refused to submit to a blood
test.
A preliminary hearing is
schedule on July 12 before Dis-
trict Judge David Barilla in
Swoyersville.
AVOCA – A man was ar-
raigned Friday in Wilkes-Barre
Central Court on charges he
stole a truck.
John J. Ames, 30, of Main
Street, Avoca, was charged with
theft and unauthorized use of a
vehicle. He was jailed at the
Luzerne County Correctional
Facility for lack of $1,000 bail.
Police allege Ames stole a
truck owned by Allen Williams
from a residence on Main Street
on May 30. Dickson City police
recovered the truck that was
involved in a retail theft in-
vestigation, according to the
criminal complaint.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on July 11 before
District Judge Andrew Barilla in
Pittston.
HUGHESTOWN – A man was
arraigned Friday in Wilkes-Barre
Central Court on charges he
stole money from an employer.
Travis C. Melton, 28, of Dick-
son Street, Duryea, was charged
with retail theft and deceptive
business practices. He was jailed
at the Luzerne County Correc-
tional Facility for lack of $2,000
bail.
Police allege Melton, while
employed at The Plaza Beverage
on Rachel Street, stole money
from the cash register and lot-
tery drawer, according to the
criminal complaint.
Owners of the business re-
ported the alleged thefts to
police in January.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on July 11 before
District Judge Andrew Barilla in
Pittston.
HAZLETON – Police said a
59-year-old man was assaulted
overnight and found lying on
the road in the 100 block of
Woodward Court at about 6:25
a.m. Friday.
The man sustained injuries to
his head, face and left arm. He
was transported to Hazleton
General Hospital and flown to
Lehigh Valley Hospital, police
said.
A passerby found the man
lying on the road.
Anyone with information
about the assault is asked to call
Hazleton police at 459-4940.
HANOVER TWP. – State
police Bureau of Liquor Control
Enforcement reported the fol-
lowing:
• The Luzerne Pub, 347
Vaughn St., Luzerne, was re-
cently cited for operating gam-
bling devices or paraphernalia,
or permitting gambling or lot-
teries.
• The Henry Citizens’ Club,
14 Nicholson St., Plains Town-
ship, was recently cited for
operating gambling devices or
paraphernalia, or permitting
gambling or lotteries.
POLICE BLOTTER
tion, especially political infor-
mation about the candidates.”
But the Independent Gazette
won’t be just about politics, Ja-
sikoff said.
“We don’t want to focus com-
pletely onpolitics,” he said. “We
want it to be about issues like
WILKES-BARRE – Lou Jasi-
koff says, “If you own the media,
you own the message.”
That could describe Jasikoff,
60, who is the owner and pub-
lisher of the new Independent
Gazette, a free paper that cen-
ters on Wilkes-Barre City issues
and politics.
The first issue, fittingly pub-
lished July 4, was put together
by Jasikoff, former Pennsylva-
nia chairman of the Libertarian
Party, and other political activ-
ists. Under a banner headline,
“The New Sheriffs in Town,” is
a photo of the group that con-
tributes to the paper, including
Frank Sorick, president of the
Wilkes-Barre City Taxpayers
Association and a former de-
feated Republican candidate for
mayor; Karen Ceppa Hirko, a
Republican who lost the city
controller’s race in 2011, and
Linda Urban, who ran and lost
for city mayor and council the
last two elections.
“We just thought Wilkes-
Barre could use a monthly pa-
per that’s community-orient-
ed,” Jasikoff said. “It was
spawned out of the last elec-
tion. Alot of people felt they we-
ren’t getting enough informa-
education and other topics of
interest.”
Jasikoff said he wants to
“keep it light” as well, offering
horoscopes, crossword puzzles
and a Sudoku puzzle.
Sorick and Jasikoff co-wrote
the lead story about the paper’s
formation. Carl Romanelli Jr, a
Green Party advocate, is listed
as a contributing editor, as is
Betsy Summers, who ran for
mayor as a Libertarian, and An-
thony Antonello is billed as an
investigative journalist. Holly
Anderson is the paper’s execu-
tive editor.
When asked if any members
of the Democratic Party would
be contributing, Jasikoff said he
is seeking someone to represent
that view.
“There will be (a Democrat)
contributing,” he said. “We
want all sides represented.”
Jasikoff said the newspaper’s
name – Independent Gazette –
was his idea. He said he wants
people to know of the paper’s
“independent” message.
“We don’t want to be bought
and sold by advertisers or politi-
cal parties,” he said. “We don’t
want to be perceived as leaning
toward any political party or
philosophy.”
Jasikoff lives in Factoryville
and is a native of Long Island,
N.Y. He holds an accounting de-
gree from Fordham University.
A divorced father of two and
grandfather of three, Jasikoff
said he spent 30 years in Monta-
na running a small restaurant/
motel near Yellowstone Nation-
al Park.
He said plans are to expand
the concept to other cities such
as Scranton, Trenton and Cam-
den, the latter two in New Jer-
sey.
Free paper centers on W-B issues
New Independent Gazette is
run by former Pa. chairman
of Libertarian Party.
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
The Independent Gazette, a new newspaper in Wilkes-Barre, has
hit the streets.
SCRANTON – After what he
called a “successful adventure in
law enforcement,” Scranton Police
Chief Dan Duffy confirmed Friday
he’s leaving the squad roomfor the
classroom.
Twenty-two months after being
sworn into office as the city’s top
cop, Duffywill become the director
of the Lackawanna College Police
Academy. Hisfinal daywiththecity
isJuly20, andhisworkwiththecol-
lege begins July 23.
Duffy, 37, worked during his
time as chief to build a public-pri-
vate partnership between the de-
partment andresidents dubbedthe
“BePart of theSolution” campaign.
The chief previously workedas a
member of the college’s security
staff and as an instructor at the a-
cademy. His brother-in-law, Scran-
ton Detective James Pappas, once
told him, “I think you found your
second calling” in the classroom,
Duffy recalled Friday.
It was Pappas whoinformedhim
of the recent departure of academy
Director Will Oliphant.
“When this position opened –
which was just last week – I looked
at it as an opportunity,” Duffy said.
“My goal is to make a significant
impact on lawenforcement.
“The future leaders in law en-
forcement will walk through those
doors, and that’s a huge responsib-
ility.”
It’s one that college officials feel
he’s well-equipped to handle.
“Dan focused
hard on leader-
ship and that
connection with
the public …
There’snobetter
place to begin
fostering those
ideas than in the
police academy,” said Lackawanna
College President Mark Volk.
“It’s not a loss for the city, it’s a
gain. He’s got the chance to train
the next generation of police offi-
cers and instill that same level of
leadership and understanding of
community commitment that he
instilled in the police force here in
Scranton.”
Duffyadmittedthat thetimingof
his departure is “unfortunate” as
the city struggles to pay its bills.
“Absolutely not. I say it with all
sinceritythat this has nothingtodo
with the city’s financial struggle,”
Duffy clarified when asked why he
was leaving. “If I were to do that,
that’s abandoning my post.”
Scranton Mayor Chris Doherty
sent a letter to union members on
June 27 stating that they would be
paid the federal minimum wage of
$7.25 per hour beginning July 6 in
lieu of the city’s financial struggles.
Doherty calledDuffy’s departure
“bittersweet” but added that it was
a “recognition of the type of people
we have workinginour administra-
tion.”
Police Capt. Carl Graziano will
assumetheroleof chief for thefore-
seeable future.
“He’soutstanding, andhehasthe
respect of all of the outside agen-
cies,” the mayor said of the 20-year
veteran. “Because of the financial
conditions, it’s also an opportunity
for us to do more with less.”
Scranton police chief
leaving city position
Dan Duffy to become director
of Lackawanna College Police
Academy on July 23.
By CHRISTOPHER J. HUGHES
chughes@timesleader.com
Duffy
SCRANTON–Alawsuit filedby
the familyof a womanwhoalleged
anursinghomeworker forgeddoc-
umentssothat shecoulddivert the
woman’s Social Security benefits
has been dismissed by a federal
judge.
The lawsuit, filed in 2010 by
Kisha Pacheco, claimed Evelyn
Peyatt, a former supervisor at the
Golden Living Center-Summit
nursing home in Wilkes-Barre,
forged the signature of Jo Anne
Knight so Knight’s Social Security
checks could be diverted to the fa-
cility’s bankaccount.
AjudgedismissedthecaseinDe-
cember after Pacheco’s attorney,
Kevin Foley, advised the court his
client could not find various docu-
ments the defendants had sought,
accordingcourt documentsfiledin
thecase.
Thecasewas investigatedbypo-
lice, but no criminal charges were
ever filedagainst Peyatt.
Peyatt on Friday said Pacheco
hadnoevidencetosupportheralle-
gation, whichhascausedherexten-
sive harmbecause a news story re-
gardingthe lawsuit remains onthe
Internet,causingpotentialemploy-
ers to turn her down for employ-
ment.
“WhenI go for a job, I’mnot get-
tingit. Oneplacetoldmeit was be-
causeof theInternet,” Peyatt said.
Peyatt said she hopes news re-
ports that the case was dismissed
will help her convince employers
thelawsuit was without merit.
Judge dismisses nursing home lawsuit
Times Leader staff
regarding a loan default with the
Scranton Parking Authority and
other financial matters have “se-
verely fractured” the city’s rela-
tionship with the banking com-
munity, sonone will agree toloan
the city money until a new Re-
vised Recovery Plan is put in
place.
WhileKellyarguedthat theem-
ployees would be “made whole”
in the future and pointed out that
all city employees, not just union-
izedworkers, were making $7.25,
Jenningssaidthecityhasnot clar-
ified what the “foreseeable fu-
ture” means and are choosing
“which contracts to violate” by
paying vendors but not employ-
ees.
Insteadof sittingdownwiththe
unions and negotiating, Jennings
countered, themayor unilaterally
acted with his letter informing
employees that they would be
paidminimumwage.
SCRANTON
Continued fromPage 3A
said.
The manner in which the at-
torneys are paid has been crit-
icized after a Times Leader in-
vestigation revealed one of the
attorneys, Angela Stevens, had
double billed the county nearly
$60,000, most of which was for
bill preparation.
Stevens has acknowledged
she made billing errors, but has
maintained the errors were an
honest mistake. She voluntarily
relinquished roughly $20,000
that was owed to her, after the
double billing was accounted
for, and is not among the attor-
neys who is seeking payment.
The county has since altered
its policy to pay a flat rate.
In June the county awarded
contracts tothe SebelinLawOf-
fices of Lehighton and attor-
neys Michael Shotto and Tony
Ross, both of Wilkes-Barre.
Theyeachwill be paida flat rate
of $25,000 to represent parents
through the end of this year.
LAWYERS
Continued fromPage 3A
Two additional priests will
be permanently barred from
ministry after the Philadel-
phia archdiocese substantiat-
ed allegations against them
involving inappropriate con-
duct with children, church of-
ficials said Friday.
The priests violated stan-
dards of “behavior” or
“boundaries” but were not ac-
cused of sexual assaults, Arch-
bishop Charles Chaput said.
Four other suspended priests
will return to ministry be-
cause the church deemed alle-
gations against them were not
credible, while another 12
cases remain under review, he
said.
“In making these decisions I
relied on the counsel of nu-
merous experts,” Chaput
wrote in a statement. “They
come fromvarious profession-
al disciplines and have dedi-
cated their lives to child pro-
tection, to the investigation of
sexual offenders and to sup-
port for victims of sexual vio-
lence.”
The announcement was the
second one from the archdio-
cese’s ongoing review of cler-
gy sex abuse allegations. In
May, five priests were banned
from ministry and three were
restored to ministry, while an-
other priest died during the
investigation and no determi-
nation was made in his case.
2 Philly priests removed after abuse inquiry
The Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 8A SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
7
5
9
7
7
3
POLAND, Ohio — A sobering
economic snapshot intensified
thepresidential campaignFriday,
with President Barack Obama
and rival Mitt Romney offering
distinctly different views of the
nation’s economic trajectory.
Obama said private sector job
growth “is a step in the right di-
rection.” Romney declared the
continued high unemployment a
“kick in the gut.”
A stand-pat jobs report that
showed a net of only 80,000 jobs
createdinJune andanunemploy-
ment rate unchanged at 8.2 per-
cent set a new standard from
which to judge the president and
for Romney to attempt to exploit
just four months from Election
Day.
Yet even as the economy dom-
inated, the fallout over the Su-
preme Court’s decision on health
care and Romney’s shifting re-
sponse to it also continued to re-
verberate.
“It’s still tough out there,” Oba-
ma conceded to a campaign
crowd in this small village out-
side of Youngstown, Ohio.
He noted that the private sec-
tor jobs created in June contrib-
uted to 4.4 million new jobs over
the past 28 months, including
500,000 newmanufacturing jobs.
“That’s a stepinthe right direc-
tion,” he said. But he added:
“We’ve got to grow the economy
even faster, and we have to put
even more people back to work.”
Obama criticized Romney for
pushing economic ideas that, the
president said, have been tried
without success before.
Romney, speaking ahead of the
president in New Hampshire,
used virtually the same argu-
ment, saying Obama represented
liberal policies that had been dis-
credited.
“This kick in the gut has got to
end,” Romney toldreporters, and
issued a biting indictment of the
president.
“American families are strug-
gling; there’s a lot of misery in
America today,” he said, inter-
rupting his vacation in New
Hampshire to react to the jobs
numbers. “The president’s poli-
cies have not gotten America
working again. Andthe president
is going to have to stand up and
take responsibility for it.”
Obama was on the second day
of a bus tour of Ohio and Penn-
sylvania, hotly contested battle-
grounds whose modest econom-
ic gains he hoped to leverage into
a case for his re-election.
Romney was at his lake-side va-
cationhome amidgrowinganxie-
ty among conservatives that he
was not being aggressive enough
and was squandering his oppor-
tunity to win in November. Re-
publicans worry that Obama’s at-
tacks against Romney are taking
their toll on the challenger and
right-leaning leaders in business
and the media say he is present-
ing a muddled case for his presi-
dency despite a weak economy.
“I don’t say much to critics,”
Romney told reporters, noting
that he has issued a 59-point eco-
nomic plan to counter the presi-
dent.
On his tour, Obama was pro-
moting policies that he says have
helped states such as Pennsylva-
nia and Ohio, particularly the
government bailout of Chrysler
and General Motors.
“We saved an auto industry.
That saved hundreds of thou-
sands of jobs here in Ohio,” Oba-
ma saidinaninterviewwithNBC
affiliate WLWTinCincinnati that
was aired Friday. “We passed a
health care law that’s going to
mean security for Ohioans.”
Obama questioned Romney’s
motives on health care in the
same interview, accusing his ri-
val of caving under pressure from
conservative commentator Rush
Limbaugh for saying that requir-
ing all Americans to buy health
insurance amounts to a tax.
Romney said Wednesday the
Supreme Court ruledthe require-
ment tobuy healthinsurance was
a tax, which amounted to a shift
in his position. Earlier in the
week, senior adviser Eric Fehrn-
strom said Romney viewed the
mandate as a penalty, a fee or a
fine — not a tax.
“So the question becomes, are
you doing that because of poli-
tics?” Obama said. “Are youaban-
doning a principle that you
fought for, for sixyears simply be-
cause you’re getting pressure for
two days fromRush Limbaugh or
some critics in Washington?”
At his stop in Poland, Ohio,
Obama defended the health care
law, saying he was “proud” of the
law and said it was the “right
thing to do” for Americans. “I
make no apologies for it,” Obama
said.
The jobless numbers promised
tocommandattentionFridayand
determine the nature of the polit-
ical debate. The unemployment
and hiring figures provide
monthly milestones with which
to measure the human toll of the
weak economic recovery.
Republicans were quick to
pounce on the report, declaring
that Obama’s policies had failed.
“The president bet on a failed
‘stimulus’ spending binge that
led to 41 months of unemploy-
ment above 8 percent,” House
Speaker John Boehner said Fri-
day. “He bet on a government
takeover of health care that’s
driving up costs and making it
harder for small businesses to
hire.”
Democrats sought tocapitalize
on the jobs created, which at
80,000 is not enough to keep up
with population growth but sus-
tains a string of months where
the private sector has increased
hiring.
Friday’s jobless report comes
as the public’s confidence about
the economy is already wavering.
“That’s a step in the right direction. We’ve got to grow the
economy even faster, and we have to put even more peo-
ple back to work.”
President Obama
“The president’s policies have not gotten America work-
ing again. And the president is going to have to stand up
and take responsibility for it.”
Mitt Romney
Economic bad news has impact on campaign trail
President Barack Obama and
rival Mitt Romney offer
distinctly different views.
By BEN FELLER
AP White House Correspondent
AP PHOTO
President Barack Obama speaks at Carnegie Mellon University in
Pittsburgh Friday.
AP PHOTO
Republican presidential candidate Mitt Romney speaks at Bra-
dley’s Hardware in Wolfeboro, N.H. Friday.
“It’s a lot like China before the
Olympics.”
Brandon Ellington
The state representative in Missouri and others
bemoaned Kansas City’s hurried preparation for
Major League Baseball’s All-Star game on Tuesday,
noting city officials should not have waited for out-of-towners to arrive
to tackle blight and other troubles plaguing poor neighborhoods.
Car purchasers deserve
better than obese autos
O
ur cars are overweight! I remember
those sub 2,000-pound cars we had
into the early 1990s (Toyota Tercel,
Ford Festiva, Honda Civic hatchback,
Mazda 323, etc.) that averaged an easy 40
mpg.
When it wasn’t a genuine concern over
miles per gallon, these subcompacts were
accessible everywhere. Now the course has
changed. Today automobile companies’
advertising schemes have us jumping for
joy when a car gets 30 mpg.
When a car gains almost 15 percent in
weight over 15 years (consider the ever-so-
popular Toyota Corolla: 1997 – 2,337
pounds, 2012 – 2,734 pounds), miles per
gallon are compromised. These weight
gains make little sense, especially with the
technological improvements in materials,
advancements in fuel-injection systems
and transmissions and so on.
Why the weight gains? My guess: Big
Oil sends loads of lobbyists and loads of
money to Congress to keep us guzzling.
Come on, people, we should demand bet-
ter.
Frank Dannert
Swoyersville
Dr. David Sedor worked
hard and achieved much
W
e recently mourned the loss of a great
humanitarian, a fine community
leader and a world-class neurosurge-
on: Dr. David Sedor.
“Doc” and I met in high school. It seems
like only yesterday that we were working
on problems and preparing lab reports for
our AP chemistry class. We also served
together as student council guides for the
dedication of the “new” Wyoming Valley
West High School in Plymouth, back in
1978.
During high school and college years, I
spent many memorable times at Doc’s
house; his family was like my second fam-
ily. I always felt welcome, and not long
after I arrived each time, they would offer
me a glass of soda and a snack. We would
talk for hours about our classes and our
hopes and dreams for the future.
I enjoyed listening to Doc’s humorous
anecdotes about the trials and tribulations
of medical school. I felt honored when Doc
and his future wife Lee Ann asked me to
serve as a driver in their wedding. (I can
still remember the red 1985 Chrysler New
Yorker!)
Doc came from humble beginnings, from
a blue-collar background without rank or
privilege. I recall his long hours of dedi-
cation to his studies and his remarkable
achievement to finish medical school by
age 23 – an age when most prospective
students are just starting, or still applying,
to medical school.
Over the years our lives took different
directions and we lost contact. But I al-
ways will remember my friend Dr. David
Sedor. He never thought of himself; he
always put his patients first.
Curt Piazza
Kingston
Critic should check facts;
township is doing fine
I
see Joseph Naperkowski is at it once
again, making unwarranted attacks on
Wilkes-Barre Township and its mayor.
If non-resident Mr. Naperkowski took
the time to fact check, he would know that
each township in this state is required to
have its financial statements audited by an
independent CPA each year. If Mr. Na-
perkowski took the time to fact check, he
would know that government agencies
have tested Stanton Hill and everything
checked out fine.
I know that Wilkes-Barre Township’s
elected and appointed officials care greatly
about its residents. I applaud the fine job
that the township does on testing soil.
I am not the only one who feels that
Mayor Carl Kuren has done a fine job; the
voters also have given Kuren a vote of
confidence by re-electing him last mayoral
election, by about a 2.5 to 1 margin over
his opponent.
Alex Milanes
Wilkes-Barre Township
Are baseball stars askew
in Mountain Top league?
D
id you ever wonder how the Little
League players from Mountain Top are
selected for the all-stars? It appears
that talent or athletic ability isn’t the only
trait considered.
One player, for example, had a batting
average of .649 and led the league, which
consists of nine teams, with seven home
runs. He has never had problems with
coaches or umpires. Well, in Mountain Top
style, this player was never picked for the
all-stars.
Other players who had three or four
home runs were picked, and some didn’t
have any (look it up on the league’s web-
site). One thing most did have in common
is that their fathers were either coaches or
assistant coaches.
I know this letter won’t help the player
mentioned, but it might help some other
Little Leaguer in the future. It’s time Little
League Inc. steps up to the plate and
straightens out the Mountain Top Little
League Association.
Paul T. Keber
Nanticoke
Reader respects all kinds
of loving relationships
T
his is in response to the letter to the
editor from Fran McMullen about
same-sex marriage (“Can’t do away
with sex when debating marriage,” June
30).
The word used in describing sex be-
tween two men was very offensive to me,
and I am sure to many others, in addition
to the rest of the letter.
Gay men and women can make love in a
way that I see McMullen seemingly cannot
understand. Of course they cannot create
life, but they can produce offspring in
other ways. Also, many gay couples have
adopted, or would like to adopt, children
who were produced by “sexual coupling”
between a man and a woman but were not
wanted by that couple.
Do you realize that gay people do not
choose to be gay? They are born that way.
If you did some research before condemn-
ing them, you might have thought twice
about writing a very close-minded letter.
When I was in grade school there was a
boy who was very feminine. He played
with dolls and ran like a girl. To this day I
regret teasing him. He was, is and always
will be gay because he was born that way. I
wish someone explained this to me as a
child. If we all understood, we would have
accepted him as he was. I know better now
and I accept people for who they are. It’s
called diversity.
We have only one life to live, and it’s
short. Don’t you think that each individual
should be able to spend it with someone
they love, regardless of sexual orientation
or race? Shouldn’t everyone be allowed to
spend their life with someone they love
without being looked down upon, con-
demned, beaten, ridiculed or having to
hide their feelings? People should be al-
lowed to be proud to show their true affec-
tions.
Sex between two men, or two women,
or a man and a woman is not revolting if
they truly love each other.
Learn to accept people for who they are.
Don’t judge someone just because of their
sexual orientation or race, and you just
might learn something and make all kinds
of friends. Open your heart. Give it a try
and you might be surprised. It feels good.
Jesus loved everyone.
Joann Hoon
Plains Township
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writer’s name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
• Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
• Fax: 570-829-5537
• Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 9A
A
S THE FINANCIAL
crisis intensified in
September 2008, the
value of a money mar-
ket fund fell below the $1 value
that such funds strive to main-
tain. The federal government
was forced to step in with a
temporary guarantee, which
averted a destabilizing run that
wouldhave worsenedthe panic
gripping financial markets.
It was only the second time
in the four-decade history of
suchfunds –typicallyofferedin
brokerage accounts – that a
money-market fund’s value had
“broken the buck,” or dropped
below $1. It was a lesson for
many investors that such ac-
counts aren’t risk free.
Now, Securities and Ex-
change Commission Chairman
Mary Shapiro has proposed a
plantomakethat lessonclearer
while reducing the risk that
taxpayers would have to fi-
nance another money-fund bai-
lout.
Her proposal would give
money market funds a choice.
They could set aside a small
capital reserve and impose re-
strictions on withdrawals, or
they could allow a fund’s value
to fluctuate. The industry is
strongly opposed to this plan
because it might prompt many
investors to withdraw money.
To go into effect, the plan must
be endorsedas a formal propos-
al by three of the five SECcom-
missioners, then adopted later
in a second vote.
Some brokerages offer mon-
ey accounts that are effectively
bank deposits backed by the
Federal Deposit Insurance
Corp., but others do not. Many
investors are unaware their
cash accounts aren’t guaran-
teed.
One of the main lessons of
the panic of ’08 was the ruinous
cost tothetaxpayers of conceal-
ing risk. Shapiro’s plan would
make risk more apparent so in-
vestors could make decisions
accordingly – rather than in ig-
norance, andrather thanblithe-
ly assuming any risk has been
transferred to the taxpayer.
The Kansas City Star
OTHER OPINION: MONEY FUNDS
Warn consumers
accounts can drop
A
GOOD BIT of the
testimony in the re-
cent political corrup-
tion trial of former
state Rep. Steve Stetler, D-
York, focused on something
called “opposition research.”
It sounds vaguely scientific
and bland. What does it actual-
ly mean?
Digging up dirt – searching
for skeletons in the proverbial
closets of political opponents.
The glimpse inside the poli-
tics of the state Capitol provid-
ed by testimony suggests
there’s an awful lot of “re-
search” going on in Harrisburg
–andnot by people inlabcoats,
but rather trenchcoats.
Elected officials and their
campaign staffers seem to
spend an inordinate amount of
time and resources checking
the backgrounds of candidates.
The idea, of course, is to gain
some political advantage, gain
the majority and the ability to
enact your policies.
“Oppo,” as it’s called in polit-
ical circles, can provide a use-
ful public service – unmasking
candidates who are unquali-
fied or unfit for public office.
Both parties also check the
backgrounds of their own can-
didates.
But digging up dirt on the
other guy is not, and should
not be, a substitute for cam-
paigning on your own ideas
and qualifica-
tions.
Retiring
U.S. Rep.
Todd Platts,
R-York Coun-
ty, always has
followed that
maxim – re-
fusingtoslingmudat his oppo-
nents (even when he might be
well justified in doing so).
Granted, he’s an exception in
this age of big money politics
and attack ads – and he’s get-
ting out.
Stetler, who many Yorkers
considered to be in Rep. Platts’
league on the integrity front,
has been found guilty of direct-
ing state resources to conduct
political “oppo.” It was a sad
and disillusioning end to Stet-
ler’s career – and probably his
freedom for what could
amount to years.
The hard lesson learned by
Stetler and others convicted as
part of the “Bonusgate” probe:
If you’re going to dig for skele-
tons, use your own shovel.
All the trials spawned by the
Bonusgate investigation lead
us inexorably to this conclu-
sion: There has been far too
much emphasis on partisan-
shipanddiggingupdirt inHar-
risburg and not enough on
statesmanship.
York Daily Record
OTHER OPINION: PA. POLITICS
Dirty work soils
your ‘statesmen’
Stetler
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
➛ S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 10A SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
Township for treatment, and was
alive as of 8:30 Friday night but in
critical condition.
Nearby neighbors, who asked
that they not be identified, said
they heard what they thought
were fireworks following the
Fourth of July holiday, and then
sawablackmalelyinginthestreet
when they went to look outside.
The neighbors said the shoot-
ing was “too close for comfort”
andthattheirneighborhoodistyp-
ically peaceful.
“It’s a quiet neighborhood,” Ve-
ra Carr, a Jay Street resident said.
“We’ve never had anything like
this before. I hope they catch
whoever it was.”
City and state police as well as
Luzerne County detectives were
investigating the scene Friday af-
ternoon.
Cranesaidonebulletcasingwas
found on the ground, and that no
weapon was immediately located.
The person of interest, Crane
said, was last seen running. It is
unknownif themalewas drivinga
vehicle, Crane said.
Police had briefly searched the
Intermodal Center in Wilkes-
BarreFridayafternoonwherethey
believed the male may have been,
but he was not located.
Anyone with information about
the shooting is asked to call
Wilkes-Barre police at 570-826-
8106.
Times Leader staff writer Steve
Mocarsky contributed to this sto-
ry.
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Wilkes-Barre Police canvass the neighborhood on and around Jay
Street in Wilkes-Barre where a man was shot Friday afternoon.
SHOOTING
Continued from Page 1A
Hanley, 18 at the time of the kill-
ings, pleaded guilty to first degree
murder and is also serving a life
sentence.
PolicesaidAlgarhadbefriended
CrawfordandHanleyafter picking
them up hitchhiking. The men,
who were staying at Algar’s camp-
er, beat and robbed Algar and Mo-
lina before fatally shooting them,
police said.
Crawford, who was tried as an
adult, was sentenced to life with-
out the possibility parole, which is
a mandatory sentence in Pennsyl-
vania for first-degree murder and
second degree murder.
In a June 25 decision, U.S. Su-
premeCourt declaredanylawthat
sets a mandatory life sentence for
defendants convicted of a murder
committed when they were under
age 18 to be “cruel and unusual
punishment.”
Flora said the ruling means
Crawford and others are entitled
to a new sentencing hearing. It
does not guarantee they will not
receive the same sentence, howev-
er.
The Supreme Court rulingdoes
not forbida judge fromsentencing
a juvenile to life. It only precludes
mandatory life sentences, requir-
ing a judge to consider the defend-
ant’s ageandnatureof thecrimein
fashioning the sentence, Flora
said.
Flora said it’s not clear yet how
the Crawford case and others like
it inPennsylvaniawill playout. He
saidhesuspectscountyjudgeswill
revieweach of the cases and make
a determination whether Pennsyl-
vania’s lawis constitutional, based
on the Supreme Court precedent.
If a judge does declare the law
unconstitutional, thereremainsan
issue of howto resolve the matter
because current Pennsylvania law
does not allow a judge any discre-
tioninsentencing for first andsec-
ond degree murder.
“Because second- and first-de-
gree murder mandate a life sen-
tence, I’mnot sure what’s going to
happen. The judge does not have
any discretion. We may need to
change the law,” he said.
State Sen. Stewart Greenleaf, R-
Montgomery County, chairmanof
the Senate’s Judiciary Committee,
has scheduledahearingfor July12
in Harrisburg to address that is-
sue.
JUVENILE
Continued from Page 1A
furloughed teachers.
Incuttingthejobs, incomingse-
nior Marlena Chesner said, “The
school board may have been pre-
pared to deal with the teachers,
but theywerenot preparedtodeal
with the students.” The crowd
cheered again, and Chesner add-
ed, “We love our teachers so
much!” before turning to hug
them.
After her speech, Chesner said
she still hoped to go on to college
and major in communications
“despite the fact that all our
broadcasting programs might be
cut.”
Special education teacher Kris-
ty Buchman, a track coach who
found herself repeatedly lauded
by the students, stood with fellow
furloughed teachers Sheri Brown
and Victory Borel, holding back
tears. “It’s not just coaching, they
are losing counselors, class advis-
ers, they cut junior high sports,”
Buchman said.
Local union President Christa
Burkesaidthecuts camedespitea
“Memorandum of Understand-
ing” signed when the teachers
agreed to a partial pay freeze in
2011-12. The union contends that
memorandum included language
guaranteeing that, in exchange
for the pay freeze, teachers would
be assured there would be no lay-
offs until the two sides sat down
and worked out a “successor
agreement” this fall.
The union is filing a grievance
contending the district breached
that deal, and signing the griev-
ance was part of Friday’s rally.
The union is also trying to find
out how the district is justifying
the furloughs to meet state law.
This year’s cuts come on top of 24
positions left unfilled through re-
tirements and resignations last
year, andthreeor four peopleleav-
ing this year who will not be re-
placed. In a district with 232
teachers at the start of the cuts,
Burke noted that’s roughly a 25
percent reduction in two years.
Pennsylvania State Education
Association Regional Director
John Holland said he believes the
cuts may violate state laws limit-
ing the justifications for teacher
layoffs. “This is really for econom-
ic reasons,” Holland said, “And
state law bars furloughs for eco-
nomic reasons.”
The law allows layoffs due to
sharp enrollment declines, cur-
tailment of education programs
on the recommendation of the su-
perintendent and approval of the
school board as a result of declin-
ing enrollment, consolidation of
schools or creation of a new dis-
trict as a result of reorganization
of other districts.
Staterecords showthedistrict’s
enrollment has not dropped by
the 25 percent cut inteacher staff.
In 2009-10, total enrollment was
2,839; in2011-12, it was2,736, abit
more than a 7 percent decline.
State Department of Education
spokesman Timothy Eller said
the state has not received any re-
quest from Tunkhannock Area
School District regarding the fur-
loughs, and that no prior state ap-
proval would be required as long
as the furloughs were for the rea-
sons spelled out in the law.
Burke noted district adminis-
trators had taken a vacation day
and were not in the building be-
hind them, a claim confirmed
with a trip through the building.
The offices of Superintendent Mi-
chael Healey andAssistant Super-
intendent Ann Way were closed
and dark.
Despite heat climbing into the
90s and a bright sun heating the
parking lot tarmac, the crowd re-
mained supportive throughout
the rally that lasted more than an
hour. Students and adults held up
signs reading “You can’t put stu-
dents first if we put teachers last;
“I deserve the attention I need to
learn, 26-plus students inaclass is
toomany,” and“Admin. Payraises
plus 32 furloughs = a sad future.”
Parker Robinson, 7, pushed his
sign high in the air through much
of the rally: “You furloughed my
hero.” Askedwhohis herowas, he
demurred, but mom Tiffany said
he loved his art teacher, Krista
Truesdale.
TEACHERS
Continued from Page 1A
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Tunkhannock teachers, their families and supporters of the teachers attend a rally to protest the
teacher furloughs Friday morning outside the Tunkhannock Area administrative offices.
WILKES-BARRE – As the
temperature again soared past
90 degrees, children playing at
Coal Street Park on Friday
weren’t feeling the full effect of
the new splash pad installed
before Memorial Day.
“The city needs to get this to
work better or add some sprin-
klers,” said Nicole Negron, 22,
of Wilkes-Barre.
Negron brought her son,
Justice, 2, and her sister, Jay-
don, 8, to the park to cool off.
She said she and Justice come
there almost every day.
“It hasn’t been working right
for a while,” Negron said of the
splash pad. “Half of the sprin-
klers usually aren’t working.
The city needs to fix it.”
Butch Frati, the city’s director
of public works, said a celluloid
switch that controls some of
the jets that propel the water
needs to be repaired or re-
placed.
“The manufacturer will be
here next week to make all the
necessary corrections,” Frati
said. “It’s a simple adjustment
and then they’ll be working
properly.”
Negron said the splash pad is
the only water fun option for
some city children. She said
going to a pool would cost
more than she can afford.
“I come here every day,” she
said. “If I was going to a pool,
the cost would add up quick
over a week.”
The splash pad opened nearly
one year later than expected.
The original contractor for the
project was replaced and as
recently as January, city council
approved a change order for the
new contractor, Quandel Indus-
tries of Scranton.
Coal Street Park has under-
gone a near $14 million facelift,
including a new ice skating
rink, playground facilities, bas-
ketball courts and new athletic
fields.
Coal Street itself is being
widened to five lanes and that
$12 million project is expected
to be completed by the fall.
Stacy Grochowski, 33, of
Wilkes-Barre, brought her
daughter, Taylor, 8, to the
splash pad.
“She’s having fun,” Grochow-
ski said. “We come here every
once in a while to meet friends.
It’s a good facility.”
A playground for younger
children is located adjacent to
the splash pad. Built for the city
with funding from the Goals
Foundation, started by former
city administrator J.J. Murphy,
the playground was packed
with kids.
Dawn Kruszka, 38, of Wilkes-
Barre, said her two children –
Alyssa, 9, and C.J., 3 – love the
splash pad and the park.
“We have a pool at home,”
she said. “Maybe if we didn’t
we would want a city pool for
the kids.”
Kruszka said her kids were
enjoying the playground where
they did arts and crafts and ate
free breakfast and lunch.
The splash pad is open from
sunrise to sunset.
Celluloid switch that controls some of the jets that propel the water must
be repaired or replaced at new activity debuting at Coal Street Park
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Aneya Lundy, 4, cools off at the Coal Street Park splash pad Friday. Water pressure was low and will be fixed next week.
Not making a splash
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
Alecia Kerbaugh, 19, of Nanti-
coke, saidFridayshehas swumat
The Millie, ShickshinnyFalls and
the Powder Hole, which she
called “all dangerous.” She pre-
fers the Seven Tubs because she
believes it is safer.
“We come here prettymuchev-
ery day just to hang out and to
cool off,” Kerbaugh said before
she began sliding down the rocks
with friends.
Kerbaugh said her friend, Mi-
chael Deck, 16, drowned at the
Powder Hole in August 2007.
Kerbaugh and her friends were
not alone at Seven Tubs.
Jontel Toland, 23, of Wilkes-
Barre, saidhe goes toSevenTubs
“almost every day” with friends
he describedas more daring than
he.
“It’s not my thing,” Tolandsaid
whilestandingonabridgewatch-
ing friends slide down rocks and
into deep pools of water. “It’s too
dangerous. My friends are more
risk takers.”
Toland and Owen Lavery, 25,
of Wilkes-Barre, who said he has
been swimming at Seven Tubs
since he was 13 years old, said
they have never been chased
away by law enforcement.
There were no visible signs
warning people it is illegal to
swim at Seven Tubs.
Lavery said there is a “no
swimming” sign high above the
Seven Tubs where the stream,
known as Wheelbarrow Run, be-
gins its descent through the
pools.
Law enforcement viewpoint
County Engineer Joe Gibbons
said the area is frequently pa-
trolled by Plains Township po-
lice, county sheriff deputies and
county security officers.
“People ignore the rules, and
unfortunately there is a tragedy,”
Gibbons said. “It seems likeevery
hot week, there is a headline
about a tragedy.”
Several gates installed to block
road access to The Millie have
caused people to find another
way to the swimming hole, one
that Ashley police said is illegal.
Police said they recently cited
65peoplewithtrespassingonpri-
vate propertynear CookStreet as
they attempted to walk to The
Millie and Solomon’s Creek.
Michele Conway, of Wilkes-
Barre, said her son, Shane, 18,
and two of his friends were cited
by police.
“My issue was there were peo-
ple swimming and police were
more worriedabout kids walking
on a path,” Conway said. “If there
was a concern with people get-
ting hurt, their concern really
should have been on the people
swimming, not kids walking in
woods.”
Ashleypolice Chief PhillipCol-
lotty could not be reached for
comment on Friday.
DANGER
Continued from Page 1A
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
People seeking relief from the hot weather cool off in Wheelbar-
row Run at the Seven Tubs Nature Area in Plains Township.
SHENANDOAH — The par-
ents of a Hispanic teenager who
died in police custody in eastern
Pennsylvania have settled a law-
suit alleging officers beat their
son to death.
The federal complaint says
Shenandoah police in 2004 fatal-
ly injured18-year-old David Vega,
then hung his body in a holding
cell to make it look like a suicide.
A judge dismissed the case
Tuesday, citing a settlement.
Terms were not disclosed. Law-
yers did not immediately return
requests for comment late Fri-
day.
Parents settle Shenandoah police suit
The Associated Press
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012
timesleader.com
WIMBLEDON, England — For
Roger Federer, it’s Wimbledon final
No. 8.
For Andy Murray, it’s No. 1 — and
the first for a British man since 1938.
Federer, a 16-time Grand Slam
champion, beat defending champion
Novak Djokovic 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 Fri-
day under the closed roof at Centre
Court to reach a modern-era record
eighth final at the All England Club.
He is now one victory from equaling
Pete Sampras’ record of seven titles.
“I have one more match to go. I’m
aware of that,” said the 30-year-old
Federer, who is 6-1 in Wimbledon fi-
nals. “Still, it’s always nice beating
someone like Novak, who has done
so well here last year, the last couple
years.”
The next challenge will come Sun-
day against Murray, who is the first
British man to even reach the Wim-
bledon final since Bunny Austin 74
years ago. Murray, also trying to be-
come the British man to win the
Wimbledon title since Fred Perry in
1936, beat Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 6-3,
6-4, 3-6, 7-5 in the second semifinal.
If Federer does win Sunday in his
24th Grand Slamfinal, he would also
take the No. 1 ranking from Djokovic
and equal Sampras’ record of 286
weeks as the top-ranked player.
“There’s obviously a lot on the line
for me in terms of winning here, the
all-time Grand Slam record, world
No. 1,” Federer said. “I’m also going
into that match with some pressure,
but I’mexcitedabout it. That’s what I
play for.”
Federer andDjokovic went for win-
ners onalmost everypoint. But it was
Federer who got the key points when
they mattered in the third set.
“It’s hard to fire bullets the whole
time, so you try to also find some
range. If he tees off first, it’s hard to
defend obviously,” said Federer, now
1-0 against Djokovic on grass. “It’s
just not as easy to take that many
balls out and come up with amazing
shots time and time again. That’s
W I M B L E D O N
Federer moves within reach of record
Federer
Murray
Victory gives 16-time Grand Slam
champ the chance to tie Sampras
for most Wimbledon titles.
By CHRIS LEHOURITES
AP Sports Writer
See FEDERER, Page 6B
MEN’S FINAL
Roger Federer vs. Andy Murray
9 a.m. Sunday, ESPN
METZ, France —Peter Sagan of Slova-
kia avoided a bloody, across-the-road pi-
leup to capture a stage for the third time
at the Tour de France on Friday while Fa-
bian Cancellara of Switzerland also
steered clear of the mayhem to keep the
yellow jersey.
The 129-mile ride from Epernay to
Metz began in the Champagne region of
France, with roadside fans holding aloft
glasses of bubbly to cheer the riders.
But as the pack picked up speed to
chase four breakaway riders withabout16
miles to go, at least two dozenriders spill-
edacross a rural road. Manywere downed
and dazed, looking for team staffers in a
jumble of injured riders and bikes.
“It was like a trench hit by a (grenade)
when I entered the crash to give my bike
to Bauke,” Rabobank’s Laurens Ten Dam
said on Twitter, referring to teammate
Bauke Mollema. “Lots of blood and
screaming. Carnage.”
The U.S. Garmin-Sharp team bore the
brunt of the crash.
Tom Danielson, who finished in last
AP PHOTO
Peter Sagan of Slovakia, wearing the best sprinter’s green jersey, crosses the
finish line ahead of Andre Greipel of Germany, bottom left, to win the sixth stage
of the Tour de France cycling race over 207.5 kilometers (129 miles) with start in
Epernay and finish in Metz, France, Friday.
T O U R D E F R A N C E
Sagan wins another stage
as big crash injures riders
By JAMEY KEATEN
Associated Press
See SAGAN, Page 5B
LAS VEGAS — LeBron James
won a championship. Deron Wil-
liams became nearly $100 mil-
lion richer. Kobe Bryant got
Steve Nash as his backcourt part-
ner.
See, it hasn’t been all bad news
for the U.S. men’s basketball
players.
But overall it’s been a rough
year so far, and the impact will
be obvious today when the
Americans open training camp
with about three weeks until
their Olympic opener.
The Americans planned to ar-
rive with their 12-man squad al-
ready selected, keeping the focus
entirely on the road to London.
Instead, their plans, just like
their roster, have been wrecked
by injuries.
When practice opens on the
campus of UNLV, the top priority
will be determining who among
the players still standing get the
last available spots. The Ameri-
cans will finally select their team
Saturday night.
“We would have already made
the decision if it wasn’t for the
injuries and the length of the
NBA season,” U.S. coach Mike
Krzyzewski said. “We have a
pretty good idea of who will be
on the team, but the last one or
two spots, you’re not sure of, so
you want to see the guys phys-
ically and talk to them.”
“They’re not trying out; all of
them are good enough to be on
the team. It’s where are they at
right now, and how do they com-
plement the nine or 10 guys that
you already pretty much know
are already on the team?”
Krzyzewski said the Ameri-
cans were deeper now than the
squads he led to gold medals in
the 2008 Olympics and 2010
world basketball championship,
and the team has needed every
bit of that depth.
NBA All-Stars Dwight Ho-
ward, Derrick Rose, Dwyane
Wade and Chris Bosh, who
would have made up one-third of
the team, all have been lost to
injuries. Lamar Odom, who still
had a shot despite his miserable
NBA season, opted not to play.
Anthony Davis’ health is uncer-
tain after the No. 1 pick sprained
an ankle working out with the
New Orleans Hornets.
All the injuries forced the
Americans to scrap their plans to
name their 12-man roster June
18. They’ve lost some of their
size and explosiveness, figuring
they still have plenty left to de-
O LY M P I C S
U.S. team
has some
questions
to answer
Injuries have made finalizing
men’s basketball squad roster
a difficult task.
By BRIAN MAHONEY
AP Basketball Writer
See TEAM, Page 5B
seven scoreless innings and allowed four
hits. Kendrick had five strikeouts; Hud-
sonhadnone. But Hudsongot the W.
“Today was probably the best I felt
through this whole process,” Hudson
said. “I felt like my fastball, velocity-wise,
was pretty close to normal. I knowfor the
last three or four starts, I didn’t have a
whole lot of confidence toreally let it go.”
Antonio Bastardo (2-3) replaced Ken-
drick to start the eighth and immediately
ran into trouble. Pinch-hitter Matt Diaz
led off with a single and Michael Bourn
walked. After Martin Prado hit a shallow
fly and Jason Heyward popped out, Chip-
per Jones walked to load the bases. Fred-
die Freeman then walked to force in the
first run.
McCann followed with a shot to
straightaway center for his ninth career
slam, giving the Braves a 5-0 lead.
onoffense.
Thefive-timedefendingNLEast cham-
pions are a season-worst 11 games under
.500. Since five-time All-Star Chase Utley
returnedlast week, the Phillies are1-8.
“We still control our own destiny,” Ho-
ward said. “We have to go out and win se-
ries. If we candothat, we’ll findourselves
inthe mix.”
Hudson (7-4) nearly went pitch-for-
pitchwithKyle Kendrick, who also threw
PHILADELPHIA — Ryan Howard
walked up to the plate to a loud standing
ovationanddrovethesecondpitchhesaw
deep to right-center for a double.
With all their regulars back, it was just
like old times for the Philadelphia Phil-
lies. Except the endresult.
Brian McCann hit a grand slam, Tim
Hudsontossedfour-hit ball over sevenin-
nings and the Atlanta Braves beat the
struggling Phillies 5-0 to spoil Howard’s
seasondebut Friday night.
“It felt good, but the outcome didn’t go
the way we wantedit,” Howardsaid.
Howard was 2 for 4 in his first game
sincerupturinghisleft Achillestendonon
the final swing in a postseason elimina-
tionloss toSt. Louis last October. But the
last-place Phillies generated nothing else
MAJOR L EAGUE BASEBAL L
Some more help ...
AP PHOTO
Philadelphia Phillies first baseman Ryan Howard hits a double off Atlanta Braves starting pitcher Tim Hudson in the sec-
ond inning of a game Friday in Philadelphia. Howard returned to the Phillies’ lineup for the first time this season, but the
Braves still won, 5-0.
... same old result
By ROB MAADDI
AP Sports Writer
5
BRAVES
0
PHILLIES
LEHMAN TWP. – Scoring op-
portunities have been hard to
come by this year with the new
wooden bat rules.
Mountain Post-B gave Back
Mountain plenty of chances Fri-
day, yet hung on for a 4-2 victory
in Wyoming Valley American Le-
gion senior baseball.
With the vic-
tory, Mountain
Post-B (12-5) se-
cures a playoff
spot in the
league playoffs.
Back Moun-
tain (10-8)
stranded 13 run-
ners on base, managing just one
hit with a runner in scoring posi-
tion. The Hawks left the bases
loaded on two separate occa-
sions.
“They’re just a fundamental
baseball team,” Back Mountain
coach Cy Evans said. “They
played sound baseball; we did
not. We made baserunning mis-
takes andfieldingmistakes. They
deserved to win. They flat out
beat us.”
Back Mountain’s fate rests on
today’s doubleheader between
Tunkhannock and top-seeded
Hazleton. If Tunkhannock
sweeps Hazleton, Back Moun-
tain will be eliminated fromplay-
off contention.
Mountain Post-B used small
ball to score three runs on the
board in the first. Alex Bucholz
bunted for a hit, and a pair of sin-
gles by Jon Wychock and Elliot
Snyder kickstarted a 3-0 lead.
“The story of the game is fun-
damentals,” Mountain Post-B
coach Billy Baratta said. “It’s
small ball. No one is going to hit
bombs. You have to move players
by bunting the ball. Every inning,
every game – you have to play
small ball.”
The Hawks’ best opportunity
to tie the game came in the fifth.
T.J. Schultz tripled and was
thrown out at the plate on a fiel-
der’s choice for the second out.
Back Mountain loaded the bases
via two walks and a single before
popping out to end the inning.
An inning later, Schultz hit his
second triple of the game. A wild
pitch ricocheted off the backstop
and allowed catcher Curt Yan-
chik to making a diving tag for
the final out of the sixth.
Baserunning miscues with the
bases loaded plagued Back
Mountain in the third as well.
Tom Goyne came in as a reliever
to throw out Greg Petorak at
third base for his first out of the
game.
Goyne earned the win in relief
of Ryan Murphy. He allowed one
earned run in 4
1
⁄3 innings and
L E G I O N B A S E B A L L
Playoff
position
secured
Mountain Post-B makes the
postseason as Back Mountain
fails to capitalize on chances.
By JAY MONAHAN
For The Times Leader
4
MOUNTAIN
POST-B
2
BACK MTN.
See LEGION, Page 5B
K
PAGE 2B SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
RATES
7
5
9
2
1
4
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995 •
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
GOLF COURSE
(570) 222.3525
See website or call for
TWILIGHT and SPECIALS
Wednesday Special
Excluding Holidays & August 1
7-11AM • 18 holes and cart
$22.00! Regular $34.00
panoramagc.com
7
6
4
9
6
1
BLUE RIDGE TRAIL GOLF CLUB
2
ND
ANNUAL PINK & BLUE TOURNAMENT
All Proceeds To Benefit Local Charities for
Breast, Prostate & Colon Cancer
Saturday, July 14th, 2012
Captain & Crew ~ 1:30 Shotgun Start
Entry Fee: $100 per person
Hole-In-One Prize - 2 Year Car Lease
~ Cash Prizes ~
Flights for Men, Women & Mixed Teams
Prize Raffle • Basket of Cheer • Delicious Buffet Dinner
Call 570-868-GOLF(4653) to Register
www.Blueridgetrail.com
p.m., July 9-6:00 p.m. to 8:00
p.m., July 15-1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Registration cost is $40 per child/
$60 per family and $35 for lottery
calendars. South Wilkes-Barre Mini
Mohawk monthly meeting is July 9
at the Riverside at 7 pm.
Wyoming Valley Soccer Club is
running tryouts for tthis fall sea-
son. New players sgoyld attend
two tryouts during the month of
July. If interested, please check the
club website at www.wyoming-
valleys.com. Click on training link
and pick the age, day and time.
Please send an email with the day
and time you will be attending as
well as child’s age. Please include
yourhome and cell bumber in case
the weather does not cooperate.
Any questions contact Javier
Rodriguez at 233-0238 or ja-
vierr@ptd.net or contact Jerry
McDonald Club Director at 706-
5893 or j-mcdonald1@comcast.net.
UPCOMING EVENTS
Back Mountain Recreation 5K Trail
Run/Walk will be today and is
being held at the Back Mountain
Recreation trails on Outlet Road in
Lehman. Proceeds from the event
benefit the Alzheimer’s Associ-
ation Greater PA Chapter. Please
contact Kieran Sutton at 696-
4503 for information or an appli-
cation can be printed from
www.neparunner.com.
Crestwood Football Booster Club
will hold a golf tournament at
Sand Springs Country Club July 7
at 9 a.m. It will be a shotgun start
and there will be a putting tourna-
ment at 8 a.m. The tournament
costs $75 per golfer or $300 per
team. The tournament also in-
cludes prizes and dinner. Make
checks payable to Crestwood
Football Booster Club and mail
them to PO Box 162, Mountain Top,
PA19707.
First Annual Curt Hannon Whiffle
Ball Tournament will be held On
August 5 at 9 a.m. with regis-
tration at 8 a.m. at the West Pitt-
ston Little League. The proceeds
will benefit the Joseph Rubino
family of West Pittston.Registra-
tion is $25 per team and can be
mailed to Kory Angeli at 205 York
Ave. West Pittston, Pa. 18643. Age
brackets for teams are ages 7-9,
10-13, and 14-adult.Please include
name and number with payment
made payable to the Joseph
Rubino Charity Fund. Anyone
wishing to donate a basket for
raffle, food or volunteer please call
Paula at 237-0596. Monetary
donations may be mailed to PO
Box 3178 c/o J. Evans.
GAR Blue-Gray Fund of the Luzerne
Foundation will hold its sixth
annual golf tournament and outing
July 28 at the Wilkes-Barre Golf
Club in Laurel Run. Shotgun start
is at 8 a.m. and will be a captain
and crew format. Cost is $85 per
golfer and includes golf, prizes and
lunch afterward at the Wilkes-
Barre Township Fire Hall at 150
Watson Street. For more informa-
tion contact Jim at 855-4543.
Shawnee D-L will have it’s two day
golf tournament at Rolling Pines
Golf Course today and tomorrow.
Starting time for groups: 9 a.m,.
Shel Richards, Joe Scali, Bob
Palchanis, Frank Sperlazzo. 9:10
a.m. Gary Mack, Dan Nagle, Brian
Dubaskas, Scot Stuffick. 9:20 a.m.
Greg Lupini, Larry Turoksi Sr.,
Larry Turoski Jr., Tom Hogan. 9:30
a.m. Wal Sweetra, Bob Mullery Jr.,
Dr. Leo Oakchunas, Terry Palcha-
nis. 9:40 a.m. Mike Ivanitch, Andy
Kost, Ron Trimble, Harry Trotter, Jr.
9:50 a.m. Joe Kelncher, Ben Ka-
chamarski, John Karvis, Vince
Mooney. 10 a.m. Mike Yoder, Ron
Yalch, Bernie Dubaskas, Bernie
Katarski. 10:10 a.m. Roger Sims,
Vince Lanunziata, Ed Yarmel, Joe
Menchini. 10:20 a.m. Bill Ostroskie,
John Lunski, Al McNich, Chris
Dubaskas. 10:30 a.m. Mike Taylor,
Dave Cordes, Len Dreumetski, Ed
Zawatski. 10:40 a.m. Chad Ostrow-
ski, Sean McAndrew, Mike Noviak,
Bob Parker Jr.
St. Leo’s/Holy Rosary Church
located in Ashley, Pa will hold its
"Second Annual Golf Tournament"
on Saturday, August 25 at Wilkes-
Barre Municipal Golf Course in
Wilkes-Barre. Registration is from
Noon to 1 p.m. Cost is $100 per
Golfer with a Captain & Crew. Fees
include green fees, cart, regis-
tration, prizes, refreshments,free
range balls and much more. Buffet
Dinner to follow. Hole sponsorships
are being accepted. Call Mike at
822-9278 or Rose at 829-2007.
Cut off date for registration is
August 17.
CAMPS/CLINICS
Camp St. Andrew is accepting regis-
trations for its upcoming camps.
There will be two weeks of basket-
ball for girls entering grades 5-10.
The first week will run from July
8-13, and the second from July
15-20. There will also be two weeks
of traditional resident camp for all
girls entering grades 3-10 held on
the same dates. There will be a
father/son weekend for boys ages
6-13 from July 20-22. There will be
one week of basketball for boys
entering grades 4-9 from July
22-26. For more information or to
register, visit www.dioceseof-
scranton.org or call 226-4606.
Holy Redeemer Volleyball Skills
Camp will be held July 9-13 at the
Holy Redeemer gymnasium. Di-
rected by former Eastern Illinois
University coach Elijah Porr, the
camp will feature a morning ses-
sion (9 a.m.-noon) for junior high
and an afternoon session (1-5 p.m.)
for varsity athletes. The camp fee
is $90 and there is a team discount
available. For more information,
contact Jack Kablick at 472-2073
or Bob Shuleski at 357-7784.
King’s College/Kirby Park Jr. Tennis
Camp will be held July 9 through
July 20 at Kirby Park Tennis
courts. The camp will run Monday
through Thursday from 9:30 - 11:30
a.m. with Friday serving as a make-
up day. The camp features funda-
mentals of tennis instruction,
competition and various related
tennis activities. Each student will
receive a free tennis racket if
required as well as a complimen-
tary camp t-shirt. Any student
enrolling in two or more sessions
will receive a free Junior Tennis
Membership. Interested parties
should call the Kirby Park Tennis
Office at 714-9697 to sign up or to
get an information camp flyer.
Participants may also sign up the
first day of the session and can
visit the Kirby Park Tennis web site
at www.kirbyparktennis.net.
MEETINGS
Ashley/Newtown Little League will
be hold their monthly meeting
Monday July 9 at 7 p.m. The meet-
ing will be at the Ashley fireman’s
grounds and is open to the public
to attend.
County Line Softball will meet
Sunday at 7:30pm at the Dupont
field to discuss 14u playoffs. All 14u
coaches as well as town reps
should attend. Call Bob at 881-
8744 for more info.
Wyoming Area Boys’ Soccer will
hold a Meet the Coach Night July
9 at 6 p.m. at the 10th St. Field. All
ninth through 12th grade boys who
will be playing varsity soccer this
fall are invited to meet the new
Wyoming Area varsity soccer
coach, Nick Hufford. Parents are
also invited to come to the meet-
ing.
Wyoming Area sports physicals will
be given the following dates and
time: Football, grades 7-12, July 11 at
3:15 p.m. Girls Volleyball and Field
Hockey, grades 9-12, July 18 at 3:15
p.m. Cross Country, grades 7-12,
July 18 at 3:15 p.m. Golf, grades
9-12, July 18 at 3:15 p.m. Girls and
Boys Soccer, grades 7-8, July 25 at
3:15 p.m. Boys and Girls Soccer,
Cheerleading and Girls Tennis,
grades 9-12, July 25 at 3:15p.m. All
physicals will be done in the field
house at the football stadium and
NO physical will be done without a
completed school physical form
signed by a parent/guardian.
Forms are available at the princi-
pal’s office of nurse’s office and
bring it the day of physical. If you
are unable to attend on your
schedules date, please attend
another day.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
Dick McNulty Bowling League needs
bowlers tof ill their Tuesday night
bowling, The league is a men’s
league with an 80% handicap and
bowls on Tuesday nights at 6:30
p.m. at Chacko’s Family Bowling
Center on Wilkes-Barre Boulevard.
Interested bowlers can call Windy
Thoman at 824-3086 or Feed
Favire at 215-0180.
Dukey’s Golf Outing still has open-
ings available for the “Rowan Elise
Frederick” Memorial Golf Tourna-
ment which benefits the Children’s
Hospital of Philadelphia. The event
will take place Sunday July 29 at
Sand Springs Golf Club with an 8
a.m. shotgun start and a captain &
crew format. Cost is $80 per
person which includes carts, green
fees, equal prizes 3 flights, a hot
buffet and refreshments at Dukey’s
and more.
South Wilkes-Barre Mini Mohawk
football sign ups and equipment
hand out to be held at Charles
Street Park in Wilkes-Barre as
follows: July 8-1:00 p.m. to 3:00
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
The two-year old portion of the Pennsylvania All Stars Stakes is
over, now onto the three-year olds. Tonight three divisions each for
the colt pacers &trotters (for a total of six divisions) top a very good
Saturday night program. We have seen plenty of stars of tomorrow
throughout the early portion of the week, and I certainly expect noth-
ingless headingintoa great weekendof racing. The PAAll Stars close
out tomorrownight, with five divisions of the three-year old filly trot-
ters and three divisions of the filly pacers headlining yet another
strong fourteen race slate.
BEST BET: E Z NOAH (15TH)
VALUE PLAY: MR GENIUS (14TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$16,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $25,000
6 Upfront Mindale G.Napolitano 3-1-1 Nap in for big night 7-2
3 Rockin Robert E.Ledford 2-1-2 Ledford with rare PD visit 5-2
1 Diane’s Shark J.Pavia 1-4-3 George opted off 3-1
2 Black Ace Hanover M.Kakaley 4-2-1 Raced decent at 50-1 price 8-1
4 Mcsocks A.McCarthy 5-8-1 Done little last couple 6-1
5 Adventure Bound T.Jackson 1-2-1 Yonkers invader 9-2
7 Pride And Glory M.Romano 6-1-2 Doesn’t belong 12-1
Second-$50,000 PA All Stars
4 Fogelberg T.Hall 1-8-8 Jogs, if flat 7-2
7 Upfront Billy B.Zendt 1-1-5 Steady trotter 3-1
5 Another Amaretto G.Napolitano 10-3-4 Andover Hall filly 5-1
3 Boytown G.Grismore 1-2-2 Meadows shipper 9-2
1 Fashion Astral M.Kakaley 7-7-2 Kakaley down to .236 4-1
6 Redder Than Red A.McCarthy 1-1-1 Loving the fairs 8-1
8 Andover Again T.Buter 4-5-1 Not a stakes trotter 10-1
2 Bullvillcomeonjohn J.Taggart 6-3-6 Crumbles quickly 12-1
Third-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
1 M K G G.Napolitano 9-9-1 Nap’s choice over 5 others 3-1
5 Fall Toy E.Ledford 6-7-2 Robinson barn is red hot 10-1
7 Mr Snicker M.Kakaley 1-6-2 Won right off the claim 6-1
3 Sgt Charlie A.McCarthy 3-3-3 Tries to pick up pieces 4-1
4 Master Of Wars D.Bier 1-3-1 Bier in for the night 7-2
2 Goodbye So Long T.Buter 2-4-5 Almost lasted vs cheaper 9-2
6 Heza Character G.Grismore 1-5-3 Harrington newcomer 15-1
8 Donnie Bop T.Jackson 2-5-4 Tough level for him 8-1
9 Our Connor Mac N E.Carlson 6-3-3 Overpowered 20-1
Fourth-$50,000 PA All Stars
8 Nothing But Class J.Takter 6-5-4 Great spot to break maiden 3-1
2 Frost Bites K G.Napolitano 5-3-1 Nice catch drive for Nap 5-2
6 Hawaiiancaviar B.Zendt 2-1-3 Brian having so so season 6-1
3 Astarsborn Hanover M.Simons 1-6-5 Broke last two starts 9-2
1 Beluga Ridge E.Ledford 4-1-3 Has work cut out for him 4-1
7 The Big Thea Thea T.Buter 5-1-6 Can’t compete 10-1
5 Celebrity Hall A.McCarthy 9-9-5 One better than last 15-1
4 Can Do R.Paver 4-6-2 Can not 12-1
Fifth-$10,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $12,500
8 Splendid Kisser G.Napolitano 1-8-1 Yep, Napolitano again 3-1
4 Real Class T.Hall 9-1-8 Hall is hot of late 8-1
5 Sensationalist E.Ledford 2-3-3 Versatile pacer 4-1
6 Standupnkissme T.Buter 3-5-4 Back from Harrah’s 9-2
2 Jersey Dan J.Taggart 2-5-3 First start since purchase 6-1
3 Allamerican Pewter B.Simpson 8-1-2 Went horror trip in PD debut 7-2
1 Grandstand Hitter E.Carlson 4-1-3 Lacks the power 15-1
7 KDK Bellagio G.Grismore 4-3-2 Griz makes another stop 10-1
9 Touch Of Steel M.Kakaley 6-5-1 Fallen on rough times 20-1
Sixth-$18,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $25-30,000
8 Ahead Of the Curve G.Napolitano 1-6-1 A pacing machine 5-2
3 Pair A Dice T.Buter 6-5-2 Look for bounce back start 10-1
2 Great Soul B.Simpson 3-1-1 Steady for Simpson 4-1
1 Rader Detector E.Ledford 1-8-7 More strong Robinson talk 5-1
6 Dinner Guest T.Hall 1-4-4 Won at Phl in 1:50.3 3-1
9 Hurrikane Scotty J M.Kakaley 8-7-6 Struggling sort 6-1
5 Sectionline Blast D.Bier 5-1-6 Bier training at .433 12-1
7 Come Together T.Jackson 5-9-4 Left behind 20-1
4 Ol’man River M.Romano 8-8-5 Showing his age 15-1
Seventh-$12,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $15,000
4 Royal Morn G.Napolitano 3-2-3 Stable change does it 3-1
3 Real Attitude E.Carlson 1-3-1 Looking for win #11 5-2
8 Mastermaker T.Buter 5-2-1 Has to overcome post 5-1
2 Hagi M.Kakaley 2-1-8 Competitive field 4-1
6 Four Hoof Drive E.Ledford 6-8-1 Again draws outside 6-1
9 Twinscape J.Pavia 1-7-2 Claimed 4 of last 5 starts 10-1
5 Paper Luck T.Hall 8-4-4 Drops, but off a bit 12-1
7 Hemer’s Card Shark A.McCarthy 6-2-2 Shuffled out of it 20-1
1 Lies Lies Lies A.Napolitano 9-9-3 Trounced 15-1
Eighth-$15,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $13,000 last 5
4 Touch The Rock T.Buter 7-5-7 Way overdue 7-2
2 Great Vintage J.Takter Jr 2-6-8 Won’t be 55-1 again 5-2
3 Mustang Art A.McCarthy 5-4-3 Drops, and moves in 4-1
8 Raining Again G.Napolitano 1-8-6 Dusted easier 6-1
6 Ideal Danny E.Carlson 1-1-4 Going for a three-peat 12-1
5 Alilability M.Kakaley 4-8-1 Loves to close 5-1
9 Amillionpennies M.Romano 6-1-4 Lack of speed a killer 8-1
1 Picture Me T.Hall 5-1-1 No photos anytime soon 15-1
7 Automatic Teller M.Simons 1-3-3 Cashed out 20-1
Ninth-$14,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $20,000
5 High Wire Kat G.Napolitano 3-5-7 Kicks into overdrive 3-1
8 Four Starz Twins M.Simons 3-5-9 Loves the engine 8-1
1 Excel Nine M.Kakaley 2-6-4 Just missed against similar 7-2
4 Mobile A.McCarthy 2-6-1 Benetos doing well this yr 6-1
2 Theredandpanlines J.Taggart 4-3-2 Closing in on $900k life 9-2
9 Diamond Howard T.Hall 4-2-1 Again saddled outside 20-1
7 Dragon Laws T.Jackson 7-2-1 Vote against 4-1
3 Evening Job M.Lachance 5-8-5 Iron Mike in the bike 15-1
6 Little Gold Ring J.Pavia 1-9-3 Not a 20 claimer 10-1
Tenth-$50,000 Open Pace
1 Rockincam M.Simons 5-4-2 Great pick up for Simons 3-1
6 Golden Receiver T.Buter 1-9-8 Still very solid 4-1
2 Meirs Hanover M.Kakaley 9-2-2 Tough luck break in Franklin 5-2
5 Special T Rocks D.Bier 3-1-3 Back to scene of career mile 6-1
3 Townslight Hanover A.McCarthy 3-1-2 Likes this strip 10-1
4 Dial Or Nodial G.Napolitano 2-6-1 Can’t hit high gear 9-2
7 Bet The Town A.Napolitano 3-2-2 Bet against 12-1
8 Rockin Glass J.Pavia 3-1-1 In too tough 15-1
Eleventh-$50,000 PA All Stars
1 Mcerlean M.Kakaley 3-5-2 Rail is the trick 4-1
6 One Through Ten J.Takter Jr 8-2-4 Flying at the end 7-2
4 Bakin On The Beach T.Buter 1-5-1 Just won Reynolds Stake 3-1
5 White Liar E.Carlson 4-2-3 Marks stakes debut 9-2
2 Friday At Five J.Pavia 3-1-3 Career best was with Pavia up 5-1
7 Mudslide T.Hall 1-2-5 Notch below these 8-1
8 Mattacardle G.Napolitano 4-3-7 Rocked 12-1
3 Station Threeohsix M.Simons 1-5-2 Rides the pylons 10-1
Twelfth-$50,000 PA All Stars
5 Uncle Peter J.Takter 8-2-1 No Googoo Gaagaa in here 5-2
8 My MVP M.Lachance 4-3-1 Reason why Mike is here 6-1
4 Mr Ridgetaker R.Beinhauer 1-1-9 Has the class 8-1
1 Solvato T.Smedshammer 5-3-1 Trond trains and reins 7-2
2 Lindys Jersey Boy F.Antonacci 1-7-4 Frank just 28yrs young 4-1
3 Pekoe Fashion M.Kakaley 3-2-7 Looking for a check 5-1
6 Mikesbrotherfrank G.Napolitano 1-1-6 Big move up ladder 12-1
7 Pilgrims Power T.Buter 3-5-8 Busted 15-1
9 On The Podium T.Jackson 4-6-4 Swallowed up 20-1
Thirteenth-$18,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $18,500 last 5
7 Hrubys N Luck G.Napolitano 1-2-4 Wow, sharp as a tack 5-2
5 Europan Union E.Carlson 3-3-1 Race is for place 4-1
1 Quik Jolt M.Simons 3-1-1 3yr old faces older foes 7-2
3 Mar Dream B.Simpson 6-7-2 Back from Yonkers 12-1
6 Major Belle M.Kakaley 1-4-3 Just won at the Big M 6-1
4 Deep Finesse T.Hall 1-1-6 Looks for a three-peat 5-1
2 Diamond Stick Pin J.Pavia 7-2-2 Best work done at Vernon 8-1
8 Bettors Glass T.Buter 9-2-4 Too little, too late 15-1
Fourteenth-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
6 Mr Genius G.Grismore 2-4-8 Greg grabs a win 9-2
7 Bagel Man T.Buter 2-8-5 Improved for team Buter 4-1
1 Olive Loaf G.Napolitano 7-2-1 Philly import 7-2
4 Multiple Choice T.Jackson 1-5-1 Just failed a pre-race test 6-1
3 Boiler Bob The QB E.Carlson 5-3-8 Not showing much 8-1
5 Dial A Dragon M.Kakaley 6-9-4 Yet to fire for Burke 3-1
2 Young And Foolish A.McCarthy 2-3-9 Couldn’t beat cheaper stock 10-1
8 Chase The Sun D.Irvine 4-7-8 The night is upon us 20-1
9 Card Hustler M.Simons 7-6-8 ….next 15-1
Fifteenth-$50,000 PA All Stars
1 E Z Noah T.Buter 6-1-1 Stout pacer 5-2
7 Star Recruit T.Hall 2-2-1 Chased choice before 7-2
2 Mc Attaboy M.Kakaley 4-3-3 Just raced in Hempt final 3-1
3 Real Infusion G.Napolitano 2-7-1 Dominated Stallion series 6-1
6 Allstar Blues A.McCarthy 6-2-7 Maybe use 4th in super’s 8-1
4 Abbeylara A.Napolitano 5-4-5 Ohio based gelding 9-2
5 C’mon Buzz Off R.Paver 4-5-4 Clipped quickly 12-1
Sixteenth-$50,000 PA All Stars
1 I Like Dreamin G.Napolitano 7-2-1 Down the road 3-1
7 Atta Boy Dan T.Hall 4-3-1 Race is on for place 5-1
4 Back To The West E.Carlson 4-1-6 Late arrival for the show 7-2
3 Mcboogie T.Buter 2-3-2 Not lived up to expectations 4-1
6 Papa Ray J.Pavia 3-6-1 Dismal last start here 8-1
2 Take It Back Terry M.Kakaley 4-1-3 Rebuffed 9-2
8 Lastingart Hanover A.McCarthy 3-2-3 Won’t last 10-1
5 Chrome Cruiser M.Simons 2-7-3 See you tomorrow 12-1
ON THE MARK
By Mark Dudek
Times Leader Correspondent
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
American League
RED SOX 10.5 Yankees
RED SOX 10 Yankees
TIGERS 9.5 Royals
WHITE SOX 10.5 Blue Jays
INDIANS 8.5 Rays
RANGERS 11 Twins
ANGELS 7.0 Orioles
A’S 6.5 Mariners
National League
PIRATES 8.0 Giants
Brewers 7.5 ASTROS
NATIONALS 8.5 Rockies
METS 8.0 Cubs
CARDS 9.0 Marlins
Braves 9.0 PHILLIES
PADRES 6.5 Reds
D’BACKS 8.5 Dodgers
AME RI C A’ S
L I NE
BY ROXY ROXBOROUGH
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
Nanticoke at Swoyersville, 9 a.m.
Hazleton Area at Tunkhannock, Noon
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
(All games at 10:30 a.m. unless noted)
Plains at Tunkhannock
Wilkes-Barre at Mountain Top
LITTLE LEAGUE
District 16 9-10 Baseball
Pittston Twp. at Nanticoke, 2 p.m. (at Newport LL)
District 16 10-11 Baseball
South Wilkes-Barre at Mountain Top, 2 p.m.
Nanticoke or Pittston at Avoca/Dupont, 2 p.m.
District 3110-11 Baseball
Bob Horlacher at Kingston/Forty Fort, 2 p.m.
Exeter at West Side, 2 p.m.
District 16 Major Baseball
South Wilkes-Barre at Mountain Top, 6 p.m.
District 31 Major Baseball
Wyoming/West Wyoming at Back Mtn. American, 2
p.m.
District 16 Senior Baseball
Nanticoke at North W-B/Plains, 2 p.m.
Avoca/Dupont/Pittston/Jenkins Twp. at Duryea/Pitt-
ston Twp., 2 p.m.
District 16 Senior Softball
Plains at Mountain Top, 6 p.m.
W H A T ’ S O N T V
AUTO RACING
8 a.m.
SPEED — Formula One, qualifying for British
Grand Prix, at Towcester, England
4 p.m.
ESPN2 — American Le Mans Series, Northeast
Grand Prix, at Lakeville, Conn.
7:30 p.m.
TNT — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Coke Zero 400, at
Daytona Beach, Fla.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
12:30 p.m.
YES — N.Y. Yankees at Boston
4 p.m.
SNY — Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets
ROOT – San Francisco at Pittsburgh
7 p.m.
FOX — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Bos-
ton, Atlanta at Philadelphia, or Minnesota at Texas
10 p.m.
MLB—Regional coverage, Cincinnati at San Diego
or Baltimore at L.A. Angels
TENNIS
9 a.m.
ESPN—The Championships, women’s champion-
ship match, at Wimbledon, England
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Claimed LHP Daniel
Moskos off waivers from Pittsburgh and optioned
him to Charlotte (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated OF Shelley
Duncan from the paternity list. Optioned INF Jason
Donald to Columbus (IL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS have signed LHP Alonzo
Gonzalez, OF Nathan Desouza and 1B Daniel De-
vonshire to minor league contracts.
National League
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Activated 1B Ryan
Howard from the 15-day DL. Assigned 3B Hector
Luna to Lehigh Valley (IL).
International League
CHARLOTTE KNIGHTS—Announced LHP Pedro
Hernandez was added to the roster from Birming-
ham (SL).
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
BROOKLYN NETS—Signed G Tyshawn Taylor.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Signed LW Nick
Foligno to a three-year contract.
MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed D Kyle Hagel
to one-year AHL contract.
PHOENIX COYOTES—Re-signed F Kyle Chip-
chura to a one-year contract.
ST. LOUIS BLUES—Signed F Andrew Murray to a
one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Signed GAnders Lind-
back to a two-year contract and D Matt Taormina to
a one-year contract.
WINNIPEG JETS—Agreed to terms with F Ben
Maxwell and G Mark Dekanich.
COLLEGE
APPALACHIANSTATE—Named Billy Jones base-
ball coach.
NORTH CAROLINA STATE—Named Shawn
Rychcik softball coach.
WESTERN NEW ENGLAND—Named Ted Banks
wrestling coach.
B A S E B A L L
Minor League Baseball
International League
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Lehigh Valley (Phillies) ........... 51 36 .586 —
Pawtucket (Red Sox) .............. 49 40 .551 3
Yankees ................................... 47 41 .534 4
1
⁄2
Syracuse (Nationals)............... 44 43 .506 7
Buffalo (Mets)........................... 43 45 .489 8
1
⁄2
Rochester (Twins) ................... 40 47 .460 11
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Charlotte (White Sox) ............. 49 40 .551 —
Norfolk (Orioles) ...................... 45 44 .506 4
Durham (Rays)......................... 42 47 .472 7
Gwinnett (Braves) ................... 41 48 .461 8
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates)............... 55 32 .632 —
Columbus (Indians) ................. 43 44 .494 12
Toledo (Tigers) ........................ 35 52 .402 20
Louisville (Reds) ...................... 32 57 .360 24
Friday's Games
Buffalo 5, Syracuse 1
Columbus 10, Indianapolis 6
Durham 4, Gwinnett 1
Yankees 8, Lehigh Valley 1
Toledo 8, Louisville 0
Rochester 3, Pawtucket 1
Norfolk 4, Charlotte 0
Today's Games
Syracuse at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.
Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 6:05 p.m.
Toledo at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.
Buffalo at Yankees, 7 p.m.
Indianapolis at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.
Durham at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.
Norfolk at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 12:05 p.m., 1st game
Indianapolis at Columbus, 1:05 p.m.
Syracuse at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.
Buffalo at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 2 p.m.
Toledo at Louisville, 2:05 p.m.
Norfolk at Charlotte, 2:15 p.m.
Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 2:35 p.m., 2nd game
Durham at Gwinnett, 5:05 p.m.
A U T O R A C I N G
NASCAR
Nationwide
Subway Jalapeno 250 Powered By Coca-Cola
Lineup
After Friday qualifying; race Friday
At Daytona International Speedway
Daytona Beach, Fla.
Lap length: 2.5 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 177.34.
2. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 177.253.
3. (88) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 177.092.
4. (7) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 177.012.
5. (33) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 176.995.
6. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 176.866.
7. (22) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 176.744.
8. (01) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 176.561.
9. (18) Joey Logano, Toyota, 176.547.
10. (11) Brian Scott, Toyota, 176.467.
11. (36) Bobby Santos, Chevrolet, 176.405.
12. (70) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 176.239.
13. (20) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 176.184.
14. (2) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 176.039.
15. (30) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 175.809.
16. (44) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 175.792.
17. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 175.675.
18. (43) Michael Annett, Ford, 175.517.
19. (99) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 175.497.
20. (38) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 175.439.
21. (54) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 175.107.
22. (31) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 174.961.
23. (19) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 174.706.
24. (10) Jeff Green, Toyota, 174.49.
25. (24) Casey Roderick, Toyota, 174.3.
26. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 174.26.
27. (14) Eric McClure, Toyota, 174.159.
28. (39) Josh Richards, Ford, 174.115.
29. (4) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 173.923.
30. (81) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 173.785.
31. (15) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 173.625.
32. (82) Blake Koch, Dodge, 173.164.
33. (08) Bryan Silas, Ford, 173.157.
34. (51) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 172.934.
35. (23) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 172.612.
36. (50) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 172.288.
37. (74) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 172.058.
38. (41) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 171.733.
39. (47) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 171.693.
40. (42) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 171.517.
41. (52) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 171.168.
42. (40) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
43. (46) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, 171.093.
T E N N I S
Wimbledon Results
Friday
At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet
Club
Wimbledon, England
Purse: $25.03 million (Grand Slam)
Surface: Grass-Outdoor
Singles
Men
Semifinals
Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Novak Djokov-
ic (1), Serbia, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
(5), France, 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.
Doubles
Men
Semifinals
Jonathan Marray, Britain, and Frederik Nielsen,
Denmark, def. Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United
States, 6-4, 7-6 (9), 6-7 (4), 7-6 (5).
Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Horia Tecau (5),
Romania, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, and Philipp
Petzschner (10), Germany, 6-4, 6-7 (10), 6-4, 6-3.
Women
Semifinals
SerenaandVenus Williams, UnitedStates, def. Lie-
zel Huber andLisaRaymond(1), UnitedStates, 2-6,
6-1, 6-2.
AndreaHlavackovaandLucieHradecka(6), Czech
Republic, def. Flavia Pennetta and Francesca
Schiavone, Italy, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Mixed
Quarterfinals
Leander Paes, India, and Elena Vesnina (4), Rus-
sia, def. Paul Hanley, Australia, and Alla Kudryavt-
seva, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.
Sprint Cup
Coke Zero 400 Powered By Coca-Cola Lineup
After Friday qualifying;race Saturday
At Daytona International Speedway
Daytona Beach, Fla.
Lap length: 2.5 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 192.386 mph.
2. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 192.361.
3. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 192.353.
4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 192.291.
5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 192.139.
6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.061.
7. (50) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, 192.012.
8. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 191.934.
9. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 191.894.
10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 191.857.
11. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.824.
12. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 191.8.
13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.71.
14. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 191.681.
15. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 191.579.
16. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 191.498.
17. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.477.
18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 191.27.
19. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 191.245.
20. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 191.229.
21. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 191.095.
22. (98) Mike Bliss, Ford, 190.985.
23. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.945.
24. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 190.921.
25. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.848.
26. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 190.718.
27. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 190.666.
28. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 190.617.
29. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 190.597.
30. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 190.557.
31. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 190.553.
32. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 190.174.
33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 190.134.
34. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 190.118.
35. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 190.046.
36. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 189.994.
37. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 189.673.
38. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 188.719.
39. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 188.683.
40. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 188.549.
41. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 187.939.
42. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, Owner Points.
43. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 187.021.
Failed to Qualify
44. (23) Robert RichardsonJr., Chevrolet, 186.834.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 3B
➛ S P O R T S
MARGARET BRIDGE
Berwick
The junior was the Division I West Most
Valuable Player this season, helping
keep the Bulldogs in contention for the
division title until the final week of the
season. She posted a 1.72 earned run
average and 97 strikeouts in 102 in-
nings, while walking just 19. She had six
shutouts as Berwick led its division
with just 36 runs against. Also posted
a .315 batting average and led the
Bulldogs with 12 RBI.
BECKY DEMKO
Hazleton Area
The junior was the Division I East
Player of the Year this season, helping
the Cougars to a playoff for the divi-
sional title. She sported a 12-4 record
in 96 innings pitched, striking out 98
and walking just 29. Her earned run
average was a conference-best 0.51.
She also batted .348 with one home
run and 17 runs batted in. She had four
doubles and tied for the Hazleton Area
team lead with eight sacrifices.
MAGGIE GOLA
Nanticoke
The senior third baseman was the top
offensive producer for the WVC Divi-
sion I East champions. Gola recorded
33 runs batted in, 10 doubles and a
.438 batting average – all tops for the
Trojans. Her 35 hits and four home
runs were tied for her team’s high. She
also scored 24 runs, had two triples
and sported a .511 on-base percentage
and .763 slugging percentage. She
batted .375 with three runs batted in
during the state playoffs.
ANGE HILLAN
Nanticoke
The senior center fielder anchored the
Trojans’ defense and filled a key role
near the top of the Nanticoke batting
order. She compiled a .425 batting
average and a team-leading .531 on-
base percentage. Her 28 runs were
tied for second on her team and her
34 runs were third on the squad. She
had a home run, five doubles, a triple
and 19 runs batted in. Led Nanticoke
with 18 walks and did not commit an
error.
ALEX HOLTZ
Wyoming Area
The junior led Wyoming Area to its
first divisional championship in 21
years as the team’s top pitcher and
offensive threat. She worked a team-
high 80 innings and recorded a 2.63
earned run average. She struck out 64
batters and allowed 23 bases on balls.
At the plate, her .414 batting average
was tops on a Warriors squad that
offered balance throughout its lineup
while winning its last six WVC games.
EMILY RINEHIMER
Hanover Area
The sophomore second baseman was
an exceptional two-way player for the
WVC-unbeaten Hawkeyes. Her strong
defense was complemented by an
impressive .469 batting average while
filling the leadoff spot in the Hanover
Area lineup. She posted 12 runs batted
in to be among her team’s leaders, and
paced the Hawkeyes with 17 runs and
two triples. She also had four doubles
this season.
RACHEL RITZ
Crestwood
The junior showed her versatility this
season, moving from the infield to fill
a spot in center field for the Comets.
The speedy Ritz led Crestwood in
walks, runs, stolen bases and on-base
percentage. The junior sported a .411
batting average this season and re-
corded an on-base percentage of .489,
serving as the main spark plug for a
Comets squad that averaged just 3.1
runs per game during WVC play.
HANNAH RUBASKY
Nanticoke
The senior pitcher propelled the Tro-
jans to the state semifinals. Through
the district championship, she had a
1.01 earned run average and a 0.86
WHIP. She finished the season with 86
strikeouts against just 22 bases on
balls while winning a WVC-best 18
games, including two in the state
playoffs. She also pitched a shutout in
Division I East playoff. In limited at-
bats, she posted a .222 batting average
with six runs batted in on 10 hits.
MARIA TRIVELPIECE
Hazleton Area
The freshman infielder was impressive
playing at second base and some third
base for the Cougars. She led the team
with a .400 batting average and a .483
on-base percentage. She tied for the
team lead with 30 hits, and led the
Cougars with 11 walks. She stole 10
bases and had two doubles and one
triple while driving in 14 runs. Defen-
sively, Trivelpiece committed just four
errors in 24 games.
DANIELLE TUZINSKI
Hanover Area
The senior was the Division II Player of
the Year, going unbeaten during
league play while leading Hanover
Area to its first division title in 16
seasons. She struck out 90 batters
while helping her team limit opponents
to 2.7 runs per game during a perfect
WVC season. Her .477 batting average,
19 RBI and six doubles all led the
Hawkeyes. She also had one triple and
tied for the team lead with one home
run.
ASHLEY INMAN
Tunkhannock
The senior was the Division I West
Player of the Year because of her
all-around game. She posted a 1.80
earned run average while going 7-2 for
the Tigers. In the circle, she posted 53
strikeouts. At the plate, she led Tunk-
hannock with two home runs, a .500
batting average and a .673 slugging
percentage. She also had three dou-
bles, while in the field she boasted a
.938 fielding percentage while filling a
couple of infield positions.
KATIE KOWALSKI
Nanticoke
The senior left fielder was among the
top offensive threats for the Trojans,
scoring 27 runs and knocking in 27
runs batted in, which was second on
the team. She tied for the team lead in
home runs with four and her three
triples were second-best for Nanticoke.
She had a .319 batting average and 29
hits, including six doubles. Her .582
slugging percentage was second on
her team. She did not commit an error
in the field this season.
RACHEL LINSO
Northwest
The senior was the top pitcher and the
leadoff batter for the Rangers, deliver-
ing impact play from both spots. She
had a 1.28 earned run average and
allowed opponents to hit just .145
against her in the circle. From the
batter’s box, she sported a .408 bat-
ting average and scored a team-high
26 runs. She had 20 hits and drove in
15 runs for Northwest, which qualified
for the state Class A playoffs for the
first time.
TIFFANY OPLINGER
Lake-Lehman
The senior shortstop and third base-
man was the top player for the Black
Knights this season. Defensively, she
committed just one error while playing
the left side of the infield for Lake-
Lehman. Offensively, she paced the
Black Knights in most offensive stats,
starting with a WVC-best .680 batting
average. She had a team-leading six
home runs, 19 RBI, seven doubles and
six triples this season.
TI MES L EADER SOF TBAL L AL L- STARS
Pretty much everyone has
come to knowthat Sammy
Gowis a talented softball play-
er.
She has been a staple in the
Nanticoke lineup for four years.
Before that, she’s played on a
number of championship
teams, including the 2009 Ju-
nior Division Little League
state champions.
But the secret to her success
isn’t her swing, her glove, nor
her throwing arm. The secret to
her success, which includes
being named The Times Leader
Player of the Year – her parents.
“Definitely. My parents have
been at every single one of my
games since Little League,”
Gowsaid of parents Janet and
Tom. “My dad was always my
coach (in Little League, the
Keystone State Games and with
travel teams), he was always on
the field with me. He’d always
be in the backyard with me.
That’s why I always turn to him
when I want to work on some-
thing, even now.”
Heading to Wilkes in the fall,
that tradition will continue.
Fromtheir spot in the crowd to
the ability to hone skills and
enjoy each other’s company, the
Gows will continue to support
their daughter, though there’s
no longer the need for the
catcher’s mitt.
“My momwould come in the
backyard and be a part of it,
too,” Gowrecalled. “When I
used to pitch, she would catch
(for) me. She would inspire me
and give me talks. She was the
one who would lift me up when-
ever I might be down.
“I owe themall of the credit. I
wouldn’t have been the player I
was without them.”
Gowgave up pitching well
before her high school career
took off. She used to post her
fair share of double-digit strike-
out games. But she moved on to
the infield, playing second base
on the 2010 Nanticoke state
championship team, and star-
ring at shortstop the past two
seasons.
“I don’t really know. It used
to be a lot of fun,” Gowsaid of
her time in the circle. “But I
love playing the infield, I love
playing shortstop. I don’t know
what happened to my pitch-
ing.”
As a senior, she batted .347,
leading the Trojans in hits (35,
tied with Maggie Gola), runs
(29) and triples (4). She was
charged with just seven errors,
though it’s unlikely anyone can
recall even one of them.
And when the pressure is on,
Gowgets better. In three state
playoff games this season, the
senior batted a whopping .778
with two double, a triple and
four runs (all team-highs).
That’s nothing newfor Gow,
who finished her high school
career with a .609 batting aver-
age in PIAATournament
games.
But that was with a Nanti-
coke squad that featured some
of the same player who were on
her Minor Division teams a
decade ago. She will miss her
friends who are heading to
other places after Nanticoke,
but she is prepared for the
chance to excel for the Colo-
nels.
“Over the years, I’ve played
with some of the same girls for
10 years,” Gowsaid. “But I’ve
also played with girls from
Tunkhannock to right next
door in Hanover. Yeah, I won’t
be playing with the same team,
but I amexcited to be moving
on. It will be an easy adjust-
ment because of all the other
players I’ve played with on
different teams.”
Also a standout basketball
player, Gow’s is a natural ath-
lete. She’s played soccer in the
past and wanted to give field
hockey a try, though her busy
schedule would not allowher to
add the commitment.
“I just love sports,” Gowsaid.
“I was definitely blessed with
the athletic gene. I would have
played every sport if I could.”
And she is thankful her par-
ents nurtured that gene into
years of fun and exceptional
play.
Parental guidance led to Nanticoke star’s success
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Nanticoke’s Sammy Gow, shown receiving a throw during a game with Berwick, is The Times Leader Player of the Year in softball.
Gow credits family
By JOHN MEDEIROS
jmedeiros@timesleader.com
Jess Brennan, Tunkhannock
Ashley Casem, Crestwood
Serra Degnan, Wyoming Area
Jamie Hampsey, Tunkhannock
Taylor Kelley, Dallas
Maranda Koehn, Northwest
Amy Kowalczyk, Meyers
Katie Marsman, Wyoming Seminary
Marissa Nardone, Pittston Area
Marissa Ross, Coughlin
Abby Sachse, Hazleton Area
Kayley Schinski, Nanticoke
Nicole Turner, Wyoming Area
Stacey Warga, Holy Redeemer
Kylene Welsh, Berwick
Lexi Wolk, Hazleton Area
Correction to WVC Coaches All-Stars
Berwick’s Cassondra Dianese was select-
ed as a member of the second team.
S E C O N D T E A M
C M Y K
PAGE 4B SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ B A S E B A L L
NEW YORK — Anthony
Rizzo hit a three-run homer
and Cubs closer Carlos Mar-
mol caught a line drive and
started a game-ending double
play that blunted the New
York Mets’ bid for another
ninth-inning comeback, giving
Chicago an 8-7 win Friday
night.
Travis Wood won his fourth
straight start while Mets ace
Johan Santana was tagged for
a career high-tying 13 hits in
only 4 2-3 innings.
A night after they got two
runs with two outs in the
ninth to beat Philadelphia
closer Jonathan Papelbon, the
Mets scored three times off a
wild Marmol.
But with runners at first and
second, Lucas Duda hit a liner
up the middle that Marmol
speared and flipped to first for
the final out.
Rockies 5, Nationals 1
WASHINGTON — Tyler
Colvin homered twice off Ste-
phen Strasburg to back a mas-
terful pitching performance by
Drew Pomeranz and lead the
Colorado Rockies past the
Washington Nationals.
Colvin hit a solo shot in the
second inning and a two-run
drive in the fourth to become
the first player to hit two
home runs against Strasburg in
the same game. Colvin also
singled in the sixth off Stras-
burg and hit a fly ball to the
warning track against Ryan
Mattheus in the eighth.
Strasburg (9-4) allowed
three runs, two earned, and
eight hits in six innings. The
All-Star struck out six and
walked only one, but lost a
third straight start for the first
time in his three-year career.
Giants 6, Pirates 5
PITTSBURGH — Melky
Cabrera hit his eighth homer
of the season, Ryan Theriot
drove in two runs and the San
Francisco Giants beat the Pitts-
burgh Pirates.
Barry Zito (7-6) survived
five eventful innings to win for
the second time in his last six
starts as the Giants snapped a
three-game losing streak. Ser-
gio Romo worked the ninth for
his fifth save while subbing for
regular closer Santiago Casilla.
Andrew McCutchen had
three hits to raise his batting
average to a National League-
leading .360. Pedro Alvarez
and Casey McGehee added
solo homers, but couldn’t stop
Pittsburgh from having its
four-game winning streak
snapped.
Erik Bedard (4-10) endured
another short outing, failing to
get through the fourth inning
as the Giants turned a three-
run deficit into a 5-3 lead be-
hind Cabrera’s two-run homer.
N AT I O N A L L E A G U E R O U N D U P
AP
The Chicago Cubs’ Anthony Rizzo (44) celebrates with Darwin
Barney after hitting a three-run home run during the fifth in-
ning of a game against the New York Mets on Friday in New
York.
Rizzo homers as
Cubs hold off Mets
The Associated Press
CLEVELAND — Luke Scott
snapped his team-record hit-
less streak with a two-run
homer and the Tampa Bay
Rays broke out of their slump
by routing the Cleveland Indi-
ans 10-3 Friday night.
Scott was 0 for 41 since June
1 until connecting against
Justin Masterson (5-8) in a
six-run fifth inning. Tampa Bay
had scored more than four runs
in a game only once in its pre-
vious 11 contests.
Alex Cobb (4-5) overcame a
shaky start to pitch six innings
and win for the second time in
seven decisions since May 30.
Ben Zobrist had a two-run
homer, Jose Lobaton a two-run
single and Elliot Johnson a
two-run double as the Rays
broke Cleveland’s three-game
win streak and improved to
5-13 against the AL Central.
Tigers 4, Royals 2
DETROIT (AP) — Rookie
Drew Smyly struck out a ca-
reer-high 10 in six impressive
innings and Delmon Young
homered as the Detroit Tigers
beat the Kansas City Royals 4-2
Friday night.
The win got the Tigers (42-
42) back to .500 for the first
time since May 15. They had
failed the last eight times when
needing one win to reach the
mark.
Smyly (4-3) allowed two
runs on six hits. Smyly didn’t
walk a batter. Four Detroit
relievers finished, with Jose
Valverde pitching the ninth for
his 16th save in 19 tries.
Jonathan Sanchez (1-5) had
his winless streak extend to 10
starts, allowing four runs in 5
2-3 innings. He has not won
since beating the Los Angeles
Angels on April 8.
White Sox 4, Blue Jays 2
CHICAGO — Jake Peavy
pitched one-run ball into the
eighth inning for his first victo-
ry since May 26, A.J. Pier-
zynski homered and the Chica-
go White Sox won their fourth
straight by beating the Toronto
Blue Jays.
On a night when the game-
time temperature was 91, the
White Sox finally got Peavy
some runs and helped him end
his skid. He’d been 0-4 in his
previous four starts — throw-
ing two complete games —
when Chicago scored only two
runs total during those losses.
Peavy (7-5) allowed five hits
in 7 1/3 innings, walked two
and struck out seven. He threw
115 pitches on the steamy night
and left to a big ovation after
retiring the leadoff hitter in the
eighth.
Addison Reed earned his
13th save in 14 chances despite
giving up a run in the ninth.
A M E R I C A N L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Scott, Rays break out
with win over Indians
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
ALLENTOWN — With the
RyanHowardwatchover, all eyes
turned to Corban Joseph.
The Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
second baseman made heads
spin.
Joseph walloped what is be-
lieved to be one of the longest
homeruns inthefive-year history
of Coca-Cola Park and scored
three times Friday as the Scran-
ton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees
trounced the first-place Lehigh
Valley IronPigs 8-1 at Coca-Cola
Park.
“That’s pretty cool,” Joseph
saidof his tape-measure shot that
left the stadium in the fourth in-
ning. “I guess every nowandthen
you run into one that goes a little
farther than the others.”
Howard would have been im-
pressed.
But the Philadelphia Phillies
slugging cleanup man was no
longer aroundLehighValleyafter
being activated by the Phillies
earlier Friday following a stint
where he helped the IronPigs go
4-0 during his minor league reha-
bilitation stint this week.
Without him on the field,
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre’s Joseph
took over as the big bopper at Le-
high Valley’s park.
Josephlashedaone-out double
in the bottom of the first inning
andscoredthe game’s first runon
Russell Branyan’s run-scoring
single. Ronnier Mustelier fol-
lowed himhome when Francisco
Cervelli reached base on an error
later in the inning for a 2-0 Yan-
kees lead.
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre tacked
on a third run when Cole Garner
doubled and eventually scored
on a wild pitch in the second in-
ning.
The Yankees just kept adding
to their advantage.
Garner tripled to open the
fourth inning and scored on Ra-
miro Pena’s groundout. One out
later, Joseph unleashed a mon-
strous solo homer that not only
cleared the right field wall but re-
portedly crossed one street and
nearly cleared another before
landed well outside the stadium
for a 5-1 Yankees lead.
“Every nowandthen, I runinto
a few,” said Joseph, who deliver-
ed his fifth homer of the season
after being recalled to Scranton/
Wilkes-Barre on June 1. “Got
good pitches to hit.”
Joseph was right in the middle
of Scranton/Wilkes-Barre’s final
flurry, too, a three-runuprisingin
the sixth inning.
He drew a walk, and scored
along with Pena when Mustelier
and Branyan delivered consecu-
tive RBI singles. Brandon Laird’s
sacrifice fly brought home Mus-
telier with the game’s final run.
Joseph may have prevented a
few, also. Running hard from his
second base position, he made a
neat over-the-shoulder catch of a
pop in short right field to end the
sixth inning, and made a nifty
backhanded play over second
base before nailing Steve Susdorf
witha jump-throwintheseventh.
“That’s an on-going thing - de-
fense is somethingI’ve got tostay
on top of,” Joseph said.
“It doesn’t come natural.”
The hitting part seems to,
though.
“I feel great,” Joseph said, “get-
ting to know the guys. I kind of
tried something new in the cag-
es.”
Lehigh Valley Yankees
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Hudson cf 4 0 1 0 Kruml cf 3 0 0 0
Blanco ss 4 0 1 1 Joseph c 4 3 2 1
Frandsen 1b 4 0 2 0 Mustlier dh 5 2 3 1
Gosewisch c 4 0 0 0 Branyan 1b 4 0 2 2
Orr 3b 4 0 1 0 Bernier ph 1 0 0 0
Spidale lf 4 0 1 0 Laird 3b 4 0 1 1
Susdorf rf 4 0 0 0 Cervelli c 3 0 1 0
Martinez 2b 2 1 1 0 Curtis lf 4 0 1 0
Barnes dh 2 0 0 0 Garner rf 4 2 2 0
Pena ss 3 1 2 1
Totals 32 1 7 1 Totals 35 8 14 6
Lehigh Valley...................... 001 000 000 — 1
Yankees............................... 210 203 00x — 8
E– Orr (3), Blanco (12) LOB– Lehigh Valley 6, Yan-
kees 9 2B– Frandsen (28), Joseph (10), Garner (8),
Mustelier (14) 3B – Garner (1) HR – Joseph (5)
IP H R ER BB SO
Lehigh Valley
Rosenberg (L, 2-2) .. 3.1 6 4 3 2 3
Ramirez..................... 2 4 3 3 2 3
Friend ........................ 1.2 4 1 1 0 0
Savery ....................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Yankees
O’Connor (W, 2-3)... 5 7 1 1 0 3
Declaremen.............. 2 0 0 0 2 2
Bulger ........................ 1 0 0 0 0 2
Cedeno...................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Big blast
highlights
SWB win
Corban Joseph’s shot is
considered to be among the
longest at Lehigh Valley.
By PAUL SOKOLOSKI
psokoloski@timesleader.com
Standings
All Times EDT
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
New York ....................................... 49 32 .605 — — 6-4 W-1 25-16 24-16
Baltimore........................................ 44 38 .537 5
1
⁄2 — 3-7 L-1 22-20 22-18
Tampa Bay..................................... 44 40 .524 6
1
⁄2 1 4-6 W-1 24-19 20-21
Boston............................................ 42 40 .512 7
1
⁄2 2 4-6 L-3 21-21 21-19
Toronto........................................... 42 42 .500 8
1
⁄2 3 4-6 L-2 23-19 19-23
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Chicago ........................................ 46 37 .554 — — 8-2 W-4 23-21 23-16
Cleveland ..................................... 43 40 .518 3 1
1
⁄2 6-4 L-1 23-20 20-20
Detroit ........................................... 42 42 .500 4
1
⁄2 3 6-4 W-3 20-20 22-22
Kansas City.................................. 37 45 .451 8
1
⁄2 7 4-6 L-1 14-23 23-22
Minnesota .................................... 35 47 .427 10
1
⁄2 9 5-5 L-2 17-25 18-22
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas............................................ 50 33 .602 — — 5-5 L-4 27-15 23-18
Los Angeles................................. 46 37 .554 4 — 6-4 W-1 23-17 23-20
Oakland ........................................ 41 42 .494 9 3
1
⁄2 6-4 W-4 22-19 19-23
Seattle........................................... 35 49 .417 15
1
⁄2 10 4-6 L-2 16-25 19-24
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington ................................... 48 33 .593 — — 7-3 L-1 23-15 25-18
New York ....................................... 45 39 .536 4
1
⁄2 — 6-4 L-1 25-19 20-20
Atlanta............................................ 44 39 .530 5
1
⁄2 5-5 W-2 20-22 24-17
Miami .............................................. 40 42 .488 8
1
⁄2 4 6-4 W-2 22-22 18-20
Philadelphia................................... 37 48 .435 13 8
1
⁄2 2-8 L-2 17-25 20-23
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Pittsburgh ...................................... 46 37 .554 — — 8-2 L-1 27-14 19-23
Cincinnati ....................................... 44 38 .537 1
1
⁄2 — 4-6 L-3 23-16 21-22
St. Louis......................................... 44 39 .530 2
1
⁄2 6-4 W-2 21-19 23-20
Milwaukee...................................... 38 44 .463 7
1
⁄2 6 5-5 L-2 22-21 16-23
Chicago.......................................... 32 51 .386 14 12
1
⁄2 7-3 W-1 19-20 13-31
Houston ......................................... 32 51 .386 14 12
1
⁄2 2-8 L-8 23-19 9-32
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles................................. 47 37 .560 — — 4-6 W-3 27-16 20-21
San Francisco.............................. 46 38 .548 1 — 5-5 W-1 26-16 20-22
Arizona ......................................... 39 43 .476 7 5 2-8 L-6 20-21 19-22
San Diego..................................... 34 50 .405 13 11 7-3 W-6 17-24 17-26
Colorado....................................... 32 51 .386 14
1
⁄2 12
1
⁄2 4-6 W-1 18-25 14-26
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Thursday's Games
Detroit 7, Minnesota 3
Chicago White Sox 2, Texas 1
Cleveland 3, Tampa Bay 1
Kansas City 9, Toronto 6
L.A. Angels 9, Baltimore 7
Friday's Games
Detroit 4, Kansas City 2
Tampa Bay 10, Cleveland 3
N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
Minnesota at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox 4, Toronto 2
Baltimore at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
Seattle at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.
Saturday's Games
N.Y. Yankees (F.Garcia 2-2) at Boston (F.Morales
1-1), 12:35 p.m., 1st game
Kansas City (B.Chen 7-7) at Detroit (Fister 1-6),
4:05 p.m.
Toronto (R.Romero 8-3) at Chicago White Sox
(Floyd 6-8), 4:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay (M.Moore 5-5) at Cleveland (Jimenez
7-7), 6:05 p.m.
Minnesota (Deduno 0-0) at Texas (D.Holland 5-4),
7:15 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 9-6) at Boston (Doubront
8-4), 7:15 p.m., 2nd game
Baltimore (Hammel 8-4) at L.A. Angels (Weaver
9-1), 10:05 p.m.
Seattle (Vargas 7-7) at Oakland (J.Parker 5-3),
10:10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Kansas City at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.
Baltimore at L.A. Angels, 3:35 p.m.
Seattle at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Texas, 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 8:05 p.m.
Monday's Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday's Games
All-Star Game at Kansas City, MO, 8:15 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Thursday's Games
Miami 4, Milwaukee 0
Pittsburgh 2, Houston 0
Washington 6, San Francisco 5
Atlanta 7, Chicago Cubs 3
N.Y. Mets 6, Philadelphia 5
St. Louis 6, Colorado 2
L.A. Dodgers 4, Arizona 1
San Diego 2, Cincinnati 1
Friday's Games
Atlanta 5, Philadelphia 0
Colorado 5, Washington 1
San Francisco 6, Pittsburgh 5
Chicago Cubs 8, N.Y. Mets 7
Milwaukee at Houston, 8:05 p.m.
Miami at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Cincinnati at San Diego, 10:05 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Colorado (Francis 2-1) at Washington (G.Gonzalez
11-3), 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (Greinke 9-2) at Houston (W.Rodriguez
6-6), 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Vogelsong 7-3) at Pittsburgh
(Ja.McDonald 8-3), 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 6-7) at N.Y. Mets (Gee
5-7), 4:10 p.m.
Miami (Zambrano 4-6) at St. Louis (Lohse 8-2), 4:10
p.m.
Atlanta (Hanson 9-5) at Philadelphia (Blanton 7-7),
7:15 p.m.
Cincinnati (Bailey 6-6) at San Diego (Richard 6-8),
10:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 4-8) at Arizona (Cahill
6-7), 10:10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 1:35 p.m.
Colorado at Washington, 1:35 p.m.
San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
Milwaukee at Houston, 2:05 p.m.
Miami at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.
Monday's Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday's Games
All-Star Game at Kansas City, MO, 8:15 p.m.
N A T I O N A L
L E A G U E
Braves 5, Phillies 0
Atlanta Philadelphia
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 3 1 0 0 Rollins ss 4 0 1 0
Prado lf 4 0 0 0 Victorn cf 3 0 1 0
Heywrd rf 4 0 2 0 Utley 2b 3 0 0 0
C.Jones 3b 3 1 1 0 Howard 1b 4 0 2 0
FFrmn 1b 3 1 1 1 Ruiz c 4 0 0 0
McCnn c 4 1 1 4 Pence rf 3 0 0 0
Uggla 2b 3 0 0 0 Pierre lf 4 0 0 0
Smmns ss 4 0 0 0 Fontent 3b 3 0 0 0
THudsn p 2 0 0 0 Kndrck p 2 0 0 0
JFrncs ph 0 0 0 0 Bastrd p 0 0 0 0
M.Diaz ph 1 1 1 0 Schwm p 0 0 0 0
OFlhrt p 0 0 0 0 Mayrry ph 1 0 1 0
JWilson ph 1 0 0 0 Horst p 0 0 0 0
Durbin p 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 5 6 5 Totals 31 0 5 0
Atlanta ................................ 000 000 050 — 5
Philadelphia....................... 000 000 000 — 0
DP—Atlanta1, Philadelphia1. LOB—Atlanta5, Phi-
ladelphia 7. 2B—Howard (1). HR—McCann (11).
IP H R ER BB SO
Atlanta
T.Hudson W,7-4...... 7 4 0 0 1 0
O’Flaherty ................ 1 1 0 0 1 2
Durbin....................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Philadelphia
K.Kendrick ............... 7 4 0 0 1 5
Bastardo L,2-3.........
2
⁄3 2 5 5 3 0
Schwimer .................
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 1
Horst ......................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
HBP—by T.Hudson (Utley), by K.Kendrick (Uggla).
Umpires—Home, Jerry Layne;First, BobDavidson-
;Second, Dan Bellino;Third, Mike Muchlinski.
T—2:33. A—44,441 (43,651).
Cubs 8, Mets 7
Chicago New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
RJhnsn rf 6 3 4 1 Tejada ss 3 2 0 0
Barney ss-2b 4 1 1 0 RCeden 2b 4 0 1 1
Rizzo 1b 5 1 4 3 Batista p 0 0 0 0
ASorin lf 4 0 2 1 DnMrp ph 0 1 0 0
Campn cf 0 0 0 0 DWrght 3b 4 1 1 0
JeBakr 2b 4 2 2 1 Hairstn lf 4 0 0 0
Camp p 0 0 0 0 I.Davis ph 1 0 1 2
LaHair ph 1 0 0 0 Duda rf 5 2 1 1
Russell p 0 0 0 0 JuTrnr 1b 4 0 4 1
Marml p 0 0 0 0 Nickes c 2 0 0 1
Soto c 5 1 2 0 Niwnhs cf 3 0 0 0
Mather cf-lf 4 0 1 1 JSantn p 2 0 0 0
Valuen 3b 5 0 1 1 RRmrz p 0 0 0 0
T.Wood p 3 0 0 0
Vldspn
ph-2b 1 1 1 1
SCastro ss 2 0 1 0
Totals 43 818 8 Totals 33 7 9 7
Chicago.............................. 100 150 010 — 8
New York ........................... 011 001 013 — 7
E—Barney (2). DP—Chicago 2. LOB—Chicago11,
New York 7. 2B—Re.Johnson (7), Je.Baker (8),
R.Cedeno (4), D.Wright (27), Ju.Turner (7). HR—
Re.Johnson (3), Rizzo (4), Je.Baker (3), Duda (12),
Valdespin (3). CS—Ju.Turner (1). SF—Mather,
Nickeas.
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
T.Wood W,4-3......... 6 5 3 2 4 3
Camp........................ 1 0 0 0 0 0
Russell ..................... 1 2 1 1 0 1
Marmol ..................... 1 2 3 3 3 1
New York
J.Santana L,6-5....... 4
2
⁄3 13 7 7 0 6
R.Ramirez................ 2
1
⁄3 1 0 0 1 0
Batista....................... 2 4 1 1 1 2
T.Wood pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.
Umpires—Home, Angel Campos;First, Paul
Nauert;Second, Doug Eddings;Third, Dana De-
Muth.
T—3:16. A—27,956 (41,922).
Rockies 5, Nationals 1
Colorado Washington
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Fowler cf 4 1 2 1 Espinos 2b 4 0 0 0
Scutaro 2b 4 0 0 0 Harper cf 3 0 1 0
CGnzlz lf 3 2 2 0 Zmrmn 3b 4 1 1 1
Cuddyr rf 3 0 0 1 Morse rf 4 0 1 0
Colvin 1b 4 2 3 3 LaRoch 1b 4 0 1 0
Pachec 3b 3 0 1 0 Dsmnd ss 4 0 0 0
Nelson 3b 1 0 0 0 TMoore lf 3 0 0 0
Nieves c 4 0 0 0 Matths p 0 0 0 0
JHerrr ss 4 0 2 0 HRdrgz p 0 0 0 0
DPmrn p 2 0 0 0 Berndn ph 1 0 0 0
Belisle p 0 0 0 0 Flores c 3 0 0 0
Brothrs p 1 0 0 0 Strasrg p 1 0 0 0
RBtncr p 0 0 0 0 Grzlny p 0 0 0 0
Lmrdzz lf 1 0 1 0
Totals 33 510 5 Totals 32 1 5 1
Colorado ............................ 010 200 110 — 5
Washington ....................... 000 000 001 — 1
E—Colvin (3), Flores (1). DP—Washington 2.
LOB—Colorado 4, Washington 7.
2B—C.Gonzalez (19), Morse (7). HR—Fowler (11),
Colvin 2 (13), Zimmerman (8). SB—C.Gonzalez
(11). S—D.Pomeranz, Strasburg. SF—Cuddyer.
IP H R ER BB SO
Colorado
D.Pomeranz W,1-3. 6
1
⁄3 1 0 0 2 6
Belisle....................... 1
1
⁄3 1 0 0 0 2
Brothers ...................
1
⁄3 3 1 1 0 0
R.Betancourt
S,14-18..................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Washington
Strasburg L,9-4....... 6 8 3 2 1 6
Gorzelanny .............. 1 2 2 2 0 2
Mattheus................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
H.Rodriguez ............ 1 0 0 0 0 2
Gorzelanny pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
Brothers pitched to 3 batters in the 9th.
Umpires—Home, Jim Joyce;First, Mike DiMuro-
;Second, Jim Reynolds;Third, James Hoye.
T—3:04. A—28,951 (41,487).
Giants 6, Pirates 5
San Francisco Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Christn rf 2 1 1 0 JHrrsn ss 2 2 2 0
Theriot 2b 3 1 1 2 GJones ph 1 0 0 0
MeCarr lf 4 1 2 2 J.Cruz p 0 0 0 0
Posey 1b 3 1 0 0 JHughs p 0 0 0 0
JaLopz p 0 0 0 0 Fryer ph 1 0 0 0
Kontos p 0 0 0 0 Sutton rf 5 0 1 0
Romo p 0 0 0 0 AMcCt cf 5 1 3 2
Sandovl 3b 4 1 1 0 McGeh 1b 4 1 1 1
BCrwfr ss 0 0 0 0 Walker 2b 3 0 1 1
Pagan cf 3 0 0 0 PAlvrz 3b 4 1 1 1
Penny p 0 0 0 0 Barajs c 3 0 0 0
Belt 1b 1 0 0 0 GHrndz lf 4 0 0 0
HSnchz c 4 0 2 1 Bedard p 1 0 0 0
Arias ss-3b 4 1 1 0 Resop p 0 0 0 0
Zito p 1 0 0 0
Mercer
ph-ss 2 0 0 0
GBlanc cf 2 0 0 0
Totals 31 6 8 5 Totals 35 5 9 5
San Francisco.................... 000 500 100 — 6
Pittsburgh .......................... 102 010 010 — 5
E—Sandoval (8), Walker (4), J.Harrison (3). DP—
SanFrancisco1, Pittsburgh2. LOB—SanFrancisco
3, Pittsburgh 7. 2B—Theriot (8), H.Sanchez (6),
Arias (7), Walker (18). 3B—A.McCutchen (5). HR—
Me.Cabrera (8), McGehee (6), P.Alvarez (16).
SB—G.Hernandez (2). CS—Christian (1). S—Zito,
Resop. SF—Theriot.
San Francisco
IP H R ER BB SO
Zito W,7-6 5 7 4 4 3 3
Penny H,1................ 2 1 0 0 0 1
Ja.Lopez .................. 0 1 1 1 0 0
Kontos H,1............... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Romo S,5-5 ............. 1 0 0 0 0 0
Bedard L,4-10 ......... 3
2
⁄3 4 5 4 3 1
Resop....................... 2
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 3
J.Cruz....................... 1 2 1 1 0 0
J.Hughes.................. 2 2 0 0 0 0
Ja.Lopez pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
WP—J.Hughes.
A M E R I C A N
L E A G U E
Rays 10,
Indians 3
Tampa Bay Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DJnngs lf 5 2 2 0 Choo rf 4 1 2 1
C.Pena 1b 5 0 2 0 ACarer ss 3 1 2 0
Zobrist rf 3 2 1 3 JoLopz 3b 1 0 1 0
BUpton cf 4 2 3 1 Kipnis 2b 2 0 1 0
Scott dh 5 1 1 2 Hafner dh 4 0 0 0
Conrad 3b 4 0 0 0 CSantn c 4 0 1 0
Loaton c 4 1 2 2 Brantly cf 3 0 1 0
Rhyms 2b 2 1 0 0 Cnghm cf 1 0 0 0
SRdrgz
ph-2b 1 0 0 0 Ktchm 1b 3 0 1 0
EJhnsn ss 5 1 2 2 Duncan 1b 1 0 0 0
Damon lf 4 1 0 0
Hannhn
3b-ss 4 0 0 0
Totals 38101310 Totals 34 3 9 1
Tampa Bay....................... 202 060 000 — 10
Cleveland......................... 200 010 000 — 3
E—Rhymes (8). DP—Tampa Bay 2, Cleveland 1.
LOB—Tampa Bay 10, Cleveland 6. 2B—C.Pena
(11), E.Johnson (7), Jo.Lopez (12), C.Santana (12).
HR—Zobrist (11), Scott (10). CS—Choo (3). SF—
Zobrist.
IP H R ER BB SO
Tampa Bay
Cobb W,4-5 ............. 6 6 3 3 2 4
Farnsworth............... 1 1 0 0 0 0
W.Davis.................... 1 2 0 0 0 2
Badenhop................. 1 0 0 0 0 0
Cleveland
Masterson L,5-8...... 4
1
⁄3 9 8 8 4 7
Hagadone................
2
⁄3 2 2 2 2 0
Accardo.................... 2 2 0 0 2 0
Sipp........................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Rogers...................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
WP—Masterson 2. Balk—Cobb.
Umpires—Home, Paul Emmel;First, Scott Barry-
;Second, Jerry Meals;Third, Gary Darling.
T—3:18. A—28,734 (43,429).
Tigers 4,
Royals 2
Kansas City Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
AGordn lf 4 0 0 0 AJcksn cf 5 1 1 0
AEscor ss 4 0 0 0 Berry rf-lf 4 0 1 2
Hosmer 1b 4 0 0 0 MiCarr dh 4 0 2 0
Butler dh 4 0 2 0 Fielder 1b 4 1 1 0
YBtncr 2b 4 0 1 0 DYong lf 3 1 1 2
Mostks 3b 4 1 1 0 D.Kelly 3b 1 0 0 0
Francr rf 4 0 0 0
Raburn
2b-rf 3 0 1 0
B.Pena c 3 1 1 1 JhPerlt ss 4 0 0 0
Bourgs cf 2 0 1 1 Avila c 1 0 0 0
JDyson ph-cf 1 0 1 0
RSantg
3b-2b 4 1 2 0
Totals 34 2 7 2 Totals 33 4 9 4
Kansas City ....................... 000 020 000 — 2
Detroit................................. 002 002 00x — 4
LOB—Kansas City 5, Detroit 9. 2B—Y.Betancourt
(10), Moustakas (21), B.Pena (9), Raburn (11).
3B—Berry (4). HR—D.Young (8). SB—J.Dyson
(15).
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
J.Sanchez L,1-5...... 5
2
⁄3 6 4 4 3 2
Mijares...................... 1
1
⁄3 2 0 0 0 3
L.Coleman ............... 1 1 0 0 1 3
Detroit
Smyly W,4-3............ 6 6 2 2 0 10
Villarreal H,4............
2
⁄3 1 0 0 0 0
Coke H,14................
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 0
Benoit H,20.............. 1 0 0 0 0 0
Valverde S,16-19.... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Umpires—Home, DanIassogna;First, CBBucknor-
;Second, Bill Miller;Third, Vic Carapazza.
T—2:56. A—39,144 (41,255).
White Sox 4,
Blue Jays 2
Toronto Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Lawrie 3b 4 0 1 0 De Aza cf 4 0 0 0
Rasms cf 4 0 0 0 Youkils 3b 3 0 1 1
Bautist rf 3 0 1 0 A.Dunn dh 4 0 0 0
Encrnc 1b 3 1 1 0 Konerk 1b 4 0 2 0
Lind dh 4 1 2 1 Rios rf 4 0 1 0
BFrncs pr 0 0 0 0 Przyns c 3 1 1 1
YEscor ss 3 0 0 1 Viciedo lf 4 1 1 0
RDavis lf 4 0 0 0 AlRmrz ss 3 1 2 1
KJhnsn 2b 2 0 1 0 Bckhm 2b 3 1 1 1
Arencii c 3 0 0 0
Totals 30 2 6 2 Totals 32 4 9 4
Toronto............................... 010 000 001 — 2
Chicago.............................. 000 031 00x — 4
E—R.Davis (5), Lawrie (12), Beckham (5). DP—
Chicago 3. LOB—Toronto 5, Chicago 6.
2B—Viciedo (7). HR—Lind (7), Pierzynski (16).
CS—Bautista (2), Al.Ramirez (3). SF—Y.Escobar.
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
Laffey L,0-1.............. 6 8 4 3 1 4
J.Chavez.................. 2 1 0 0 1 1
Chicago
Peavy W,7-5............ 7
1
⁄3 5 1 1 2 7
Thornton H,13.........
2
⁄3 0 0 0 0 2
Reed S,13-14.......... 1 1 1 1 1 0
Umpires—Home, Derryl Cousins;First, Ron Kulpa-
;Second, Jim Wolf;Third, D.J. Reyburn.
T—2:31. A—27,129 (40,615).
A L L E A D E R S
BATTING—Trout, Los Angeles, .348; Konerko,
Chicago, .335; Mauer, Minnesota, .330; AJackson,
Detroit, .329; MiCabrera, Detroit, .327; Beltre, Tex-
as, .325; Cano, New York, .316; Hamilton, Texas,
.316.
RUNS—Kinsler, Texas, 62; Ortiz, Boston, 60; Bau-
tista, Toronto, 57; Choo, Cleveland, 56; De Aza,
Chicago, 56; Granderson, New York, 56; Cano,
New York, 55.
RBI—Hamilton, Texas, 74; MiCabrera, Detroit, 70;
Bautista, Toronto, 64; ADunn, Chicago, 60; Willing-
ham, Minnesota, 59; Fielder, Detroit, 58; Encarna-
cion, Toronto, 56.
HITS—MiCabrera, Detroit, 110; Jeter, New York,
103; Cano, New York, 100; Beltre, Texas, 99; Rios,
Chicago, 98; AdJones, Baltimore, 96; Kinsler, Tex-
as, 96.
DOUBLES—Choo, Cleveland, 26; Kinsler, Texas,
26; MiCabrera, Detroit, 25; AGordon, Kansas City,
25; AdGonzalez, Boston, 24; Ortiz, Boston, 24; Ca-
no, New York, 23.
TRIPLES—Andrus, Texas, 5; AJackson, Detroit, 5;
Rios, Chicago, 5; JWeeks, Oakland, 5; Berry, De-
troit, 4; De Aza, Chicago, 4; Reddick, Oakland, 4;
Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 4.
HOME RUNS—Bautista, Toronto, 27; Hamilton,
Texas, 26; ADunn, Chicago, 25; Granderson, New
York, 23; Encarnacion, Toronto, 22; Ortiz, Boston,
22; Cano, New York, 20; AdJones, Baltimore, 20;
Trumbo, Los Angeles, 20.
STOLEN BASES—Trout, Los Angeles, 26; RDa-
vis, Toronto, 20; Kipnis, Cleveland, 20; Andrus,
Texas, 16; Crisp, Oakland, 16; Revere, Minnesota,
16; 6 tied at 15.
PITCHING—MHarrison, Texas, 11-4; Price, Tampa
Bay, 11-4; Sale, Chicago, 10-2; Darvish, Texas,
10-5; Weaver, Los Angeles, 9-1; Sabathia, New
York, 9-3; Nova, New York, 9-3; CWilson, Los An-
geles, 9-4; Verlander, Detroit, 9-5; PHughes, New
York, 9-6.
STRIKEOUTS—Verlander, Detroit, 128; FHernan-
dez, Seattle, 122; Darvish, Texas, 117; Scherzer,
Detroit, 114; Peavy, Chicago, 108; Price, Tampa
Bay, 105; Sabathia, New York, 105.
SAVES—JiJohnson, Baltimore, 25; Rodney, Tam-
pa Bay, 24; CPerez, Cleveland, 24; Broxton, Kan-
sas City, 21; Aceves, Boston, 19; RSoriano, New
York, 19; Nathan, Texas, 18.
N L L E A D E R S
BATTING—McCutchen, Pittsburgh, .360; MeCa-
brera, San Francisco, .358; DWright, New York,
.353; Ruiz, Philadelphia, .349; Votto, Cincinnati,
.345; CGonzalez, Colorado, .339; Prado, Atlanta,
.321.
RUNS—CGonzalez, Colorado, 61; Bourn, Atlanta,
58; Holliday, St. Louis, 56; Pence, Philadelphia, 56;
DWright, New York, 56; MeCabrera, San Francis-
co, 55; Furcal, St. Louis, 54; McCutchen, Pitts-
burgh, 54.
RBI—Beltran, St. Louis, 65; Braun, Milwaukee, 59;
DWright, New York, 59; CGonzalez, Colorado, 58;
Kubel, Arizona, 58; Holliday, St. Louis, 56;
McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 56.
HITS—MeCabrera, San Francisco, 118; McCutch-
en, Pittsburgh, 108; Bourn, Atlanta, 106; CGonza-
lez, Colorado, 104; DWright, NewYork, 104; Prado,
Atlanta, 101; Holliday, St. Louis, 98.
DOUBLES—Votto, Cincinnati, 34; DWright, New
York, 27; ArRamirez, Milwaukee, 25; Cuddyer, Col-
orado, 24; Desmond, Washington, 24; Ethier, Los
Angeles, 23; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 23; DanMur-
phy, New York, 23.
TRIPLES—Fowler, Colorado, 9; MeCabrera, San
Francisco, 7; SCastro, Chicago, 7; Bourn, Atlanta,
6; Reyes, Miami, 6; 8 tied at 5.
HOME RUNS—Braun, Milwaukee, 23; Beltran, St.
Louis, 20; Stanton, Miami, 19; Bruce, Cincinnati, 17;
CGonzalez, Colorado, 17; PAlvarez, Pittsburgh, 16;
Hart, Milwaukee, 16; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 16;
Pence, Philadelphia, 16.
STOLEN BASES—DGordon, Los Angeles, 30;
Campana, Chicago, 25; Bourn, Atlanta, 23; Bonifa-
cio, Miami, 20; Pierre, Philadelphia, 20; Reyes, Mia-
mi, 20; Schafer, Houston, 19; Victorino, Philadel-
phia, 19.
PITCHING—Dickey, New York, 12-1; GGonzalez,
Washington, 11-3; Lynn, St. Louis, 11-4; Hamels,
Philadelphia, 10-4; Bumgarner, San Francisco,
10-5; 8 tied at 9.
STRIKEOUTS—Strasburg, Washington, 128;
Dickey, NewYork, 123; MCain, San Francisco, 118;
Hamels, Philadelphia, 118; Kershaw, Los Angeles,
112; GGonzalez, Washington, 112; Greinke, Mil-
waukee, 106.
SAVES—Kimbrel, Atlanta, 23; Hanrahan, Pitts-
burgh, 22; SCasilla, San Francisco, 21; Motte, St.
Louis, 19; HBell, Miami, 18; FFrancisco, New York,
18; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 18.
ST. LOUIS (AP) — Giancarlo
Stanton was out of the Miami
Marlins’ lineup for the fourth
straight game because of right
knee injury, but expects to play
Saturday andthenbe a full partic-
ipant for next week’s All-Star fes-
tivities, including the home run
derby.
Manager Ozzie Guillen has no
problemwith those plans, saying
“I’d love for him to do that.” But
Guillenadded, “I just want himto
be ready for us, not for the Na-
tional League.”
Stanton was among the Na-
tional League leaders with 19
homers andwas batting.283with
50 RBIs. After working out for 40
minutes Friday, Stanton said he’d
be ready for the second game of a
three-game series at St. Louis
leading into the break.
Both Stanton and Guillen said
the injury will require surgery at
some point, but both were hope-
ful it could be put off until after
the season.
Stanton has what doctors are
calling “loose bodies,” either car-
tilage or bone chips, in the knee.
He joked, “Part of me wants to
shoot my legs off and get new
ones, but that’s not going to hap-
pen.”
“It’s just a weird feeling, but it’s
not restricting at the moment,”
Stanton added. “It’s got to come
out sometime. It’s a matter of can
I cope withit as long as possible.”
Stanton expects to play Saturday
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 5B
➛ S P O R T S
year’s Tour in eighth place, was
already nursing a separated
shoulder from a crash earlier in
theweek. InFriday’sspill, hewas
briefly knocked unconscious,
andlater rushedtoa hospital for
hip, collarbone and elbow inju-
ries. He was one of at least four
riders to drop out of the race be-
cause of the crash.
“It was the scariest crash I’ve
ever been in,” Garmin veteran
David Millar said. He had black
marksof chain-greaseall overhis
armand said the riders were go-
ing at least 43 mphat the time.
“God knows how it hap-
pened,” Millar said.
Garmin’s Ryder Hesjedal of
Canada — winner of the Giro
d’Italia in May — injured his
knee and lost more than13 min-
utes, all but ending his chances
for a top-three finish. He had
started the stage in ninth place,
18 seconds back.
RadioShack leader Frank
Schleck of Luxembourg, who
was thirdinlast year’s Tour, said
he hadpaininhis hip, elbowand
shoulder and that team tactics
may need to be revised today.
Two other contenders, Bradley
Wiggins and defending cham-
pion Cadel Evans, escaped un-
scathed.
A Tour medical report listed
27riders as injuredontheday—
two hospitalized from the first
crash, and eight from the sec-
ond. AsidefromDanielson, Tour
officials listed the other drop-
outs as Mikel Astarloza of Eu-
staltel-Euskadi, Davide Vigano
of Lampre and Wouter Poels of
Vacansoleil.
The casualty count continued
into the evening. A Rabobank
team spokesman said Maarten
Wynants had pulled out with
twobrokenribs anda punctured
lung. Katusha said three-time
world champion Oscar Freire
had a broken rib, becoming at
least the sixthrider to drop out.
The one-day tally eclipsedthe
four withdrawals due to either
crashes or illness across six pre-
vious days intotal.
Overall, Cancellara leads
aheadof Wiggins—apre-racefa-
voritehopingtobecomethefirst
Britontowinthe Tour —by sev-
en seconds. Evans climbed one
spot to sixth, and is now17 sec-
onds back, after EdvaldBoassen
Hagenof Norwaylost more than
two minutes ina crash.
The main pack, led by sprint
teams from Orica-GreenEdge
and Lotto-Belisol, then caught
four breakaway riders with just
over a mile to go. Andre Greipel
of Germany, who is hoping for a
thirdconsecutive stage win, was
the first to make a move inthe fi-
nal section, but couldn’t resist
Sagan’s surge.
“Iwasinagoodposition, Ikept
it and then nothing hampered
my effort,” Sagan said. Garmin
had one bright spot: U.S. rider
David Zabriskie launched an at-
tack 3 miles after the start, and
was joinedby three other riders.
The four breakaway riders
workedwell together andbuilt a
four-minute lead over the main
pack before Cancellara’s team-
mates movedtothefront toset a
faster tempo.
SAGAN
Continued fromPage 1B
fend their Olympic title.
“While it is unfortunate to
have lost the players we have,
Coach Krzyzewski and I remain
extremely confident with the
group of players we’ll have at
our training camp in Las Vegas.
We believe that we will still
have an outstanding collection
of talent and that ultimately we
will have another team that all
Americans will be excited about
and proud of,” USA Basketball
chairman Jerry Colangelo said
in a statement this week an-
nouncing Odom’s withdrawal.
The Americans are left with
five players from Beijing:
James, Bryant, Chris Paul, Car-
melo Anthony and Williams,
who agreed this week to a five-
year extension with the Nets
that will pay himabout $98 mil-
lion. Kevin Durant, Russell
Westbrook, Tyson Chandler
and Kevin Love return from the
young squad that won gold in
Istanbul two summers ago.
Blake Griffin would seem to
have a good chance if he’s reco-
vered from some knee trouble
that slowed him in the playoffs
because the Americans could
use his size. Beyond that, ques-
tions remain.
• Is Davis healthy enough
and talented enough to over-
come his inexperience?
•Is there roomfor Andre Igu-
odala as a defensive specialist?
• Does Wade’s absence open
a spot for a scorer such as Eric
Gordon or James Harden off the
bench?
• Can Rudy Gay be an an-
swer at power forward?
Krzyzewski didn’t want to
make any assumptions until he
had his players on the floor.
“We’re hoping that everyone
that we have on the roster now
is able to play and wanting to
play,” he said. “You don’t know
that until you actually get to Ve-
gas, because there’s always con-
cerns on my part for injuries,
family matters and contractual
stuff. Over the seven years I’ve
done it, those three things have
eliminated certain guys from
being on the team.”
The Americans will an-
nounce the roster during an
NBATVspecial Saturday night.
They will train against a select
team of young players each day
of camp before playing an exhi-
bition against the Dominican
Republic on July 12.
Though no longer as talent-
ed, perhaps the Americans will
be more focused after their run
of bad luck. Colangelo has said
the toughest task for the Amer-
icans might be regaining the
edge they had four years ago,
when they were trying to get
back to the top of the basketball
world. Maybe being a little
weaker will make themsharper.
“If you don’t prepare and have
the proper mindset to do this,
you’re going to be more suscep-
tible to losing,” Krzyzewski
said. “I don’t think any of the
guys would do it or need to do,
but sometimes you can assume
based on being a little bit tired
or being distracted by the sea-
son that you just had or the fact
that we’ve won, we’ve won the
last two major competitions,
the worlds and the Olympics.”
TEAM
Continued fromPage 1B
from Thursday.
Lauren Cann had a single
and run scored.
Lacey Rinaldi had two sin-
gles and one run scored for
North Pocono.
DISTRICT 31 9-10
SOFTBALL
Bob Horlacher 11,
Greater Wyoming Area 10
Delaney Romanchik was the
winning pitcher for Bob Hor-
lacher in the 9-10 championship
game played on Thursday.
The offense for Bob Horlach-
er was led by Megan Straley
and Mackayla Quick.
DISTRICT 31 JUNIOR
SOFTBALL
Kingston/Forty
Fort/Swoyersville 20,
West Side 5, 5 innings
Colleen Swalina and Gia
Dutter had four hits each in the
Kingston/Forty Fort/Swoyers-
ville’s win.
Karlie Kioske had two hits
and Alex Brennan had a two-
run home run for West Side.
DISTRICT 1610-11
BASEBALL
Mountain Top 18,
Avoca/Dupont 2
Thomas Borum went 3-for-4
with a triple, two double, and
five RBI and David Wickiser
recorded two doubles, one
single, and three RBI for Moun-
tain Top on Thursday.
Kevin Frisbee was the win-
ning pitcher, striking out eight
batters, and had three singles
and three RBI batting.
John Krawcyk had a double
and a single with a run scored
for Avoca/Dupont.
DISTRICT 31 10-11
BASEBALL
Back Mountain American 14,
WEST WYOMING – Cole
Keating, Carter Cusakavitch
and Steve Homza all had two
hits as Greater Wyoming Area
defeated Kingston/Forty Fort
12-2 Friday in District 31 Little
League Junior baseball.
Mark Paluski, Ryan Shuleski
and Dominic Forlenza all had
doubles for Greater Wyoming
Area.
Tyler Wozniak, Dillon Yuhas,
L.J. Wesneski and Mike Con-
way all had two hits for King-
ston/Forty Fort.
Northwest 19,
Back Mountain-2 4
Brendan Riley had a two-run
home run while Tyler Kolb,
Tyler Long, Tyler Harry, Zach
Brucher and Noah Howe all
had two hits a piece.
Justice Cole and J.P. Nat-
ishon each recorded singles for
Back Mountain-2.
DISTRICT 16
SENIOR BASEBALL
Hanover/Ashley/South W-B 8,
Avoca/Dupont 7
Nick Deno brought home
Matt Kocher with an RBI single
in the bottom of the eighth to
end the game in extras.
Deno finished with two hits
and three RBI. Vito Malacari
and Mike Bierle each scored
two runs.
Kevin Walsh (two runs),
Ryan Hannon (two runs) and
Bernie Kurtinitis (two hits,
run) paced Avoca/Dupont.
SECTION 5 MAJOR
SOFTBALL
Nanticoke Area 10,
North Pocono 3
Michaela Buckley had a run
scored while Tiffany Toporver
had a double and one run
scored in Major Softball action
Kingston/Forty Fort 7
Michael Anderson picked up
the win, striking out five bat-
ters over the final four innings,
to lead Back Mountain Amer-
ican past Kingston/Forty Fort
in the winners bracket semi-
final on Thursday.
Anderson 3-for-4 with a home
run and two RBI. Mason Gattu-
so, Ethan Zawatski and Mi-
chael Luksic all homered and
Michael Doggett knocked in
three runs.
Michael Bozentka homered
to lead the Kingston/Forty Fort
offense.
BABE RUTH SOFTBALL
12U STATE TOURNAMENT
Luzerne County Chaos 11,
Kimberton 1
Miranda Bohn pitched a
four-inning one-hitter, striking
out seven for the Chaos. At the
plate, Kristen Coffay, Morgan
Bienkowski, Audi Welles and
Meg Armstrong all had two
hits apiece.
The tournament continues
today in Upper Merion as the
Chaos face Methacton at noon
and Stonersville at 2 p.m.
HANOVER 8-9 BASEBALL
TOURNAMENT
Nanticoke 12,
South Wilkes-Barre 1
Joe Bilecki and Joey Day
combined for a one-hitter with
five strikeouts.
Bilecki two hits and three
RBI batting while Devin Sura
had a key walk with bases load-
ed that ignited Nanticoke’s
offense. Nick Matson, Trevor
Kruczek, Ethan Egenski and
Owen Brown had one hit
apiece.
Jason Carver had a double
and an RBI for South Wilkes-
Barre.
L I T T L E L E A G U E
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Greater Wyoming Area’s Cole Keating, left, scores as Kingston/Forty Fort catcher Brian Hritzak
goes to retrieve an errant throw in District 31 Junior Baseball action in West Wyoming on Friday
evening.
GWA opens with victory
The Times Leader staff
WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS,
W.Va. — One week after he won
for the third time this season,
Tiger Woods gets a rare week-
end off.
Woods missed the cut in the
Greenbrier Classic by a stroke
Friday, following an opening 71
with a 69 to finish at even par.
He missed a cut for only the
ninth time in his PGA Tour
career, and for the third time in
a tournament following a victo-
ry.
After winning Sunday at Con-
gressional, Woods was on a
course he’d never seen before.
“I didn’t quite have it,” Woods
said. “I drove it really good
today and I just did not have the
feel for the distances. The ball
was just going forever. I know
we’re at altitude, but I just
couldn’t get the ball hit pin high
no matter what I did, and sub-
sequently, I made some bogeys.”
Phil Mickelson also failed to
advance to weekend play, the
first time Woods and Mickelson
have missed the cut in the same
tournament as professionals.
Mickelson shot his second
straight 71.
U.S. Open champion Webb
Simpson topped the leaderboard
at 9 under when play was sus-
pended because of darkness in
the round that was delayed
because of rain.
Simpson made a 6-foot birdie
putt on the par-3 18th for a 4-
under-66.
A dozen players were unable
to complete the round.
Among those still on the
course when play was stopped
was Martin Flores, who was a
stroke back at 8 under with two
holes left. The round was de-
layed more than two hours
earlier in the day because of
thunderstorms.
U.S. WOMEN’S OPEN
KOHLER, Wis. — Even as she
climbed into the lead in the
second round of the U.S. Wom-
en’s Open on Friday, Suzann
Pettersen took some time to
admire Michelle Wie’s big move
into contention.
Pettersen, the Norwegian star
ranked sixth in the world, shot a
4-under 68 at Blackwolf Run and
moved to 5 under for the tour-
nament. But Wie was even bet-
ter on the day, carding a 6-under
66 to reach 4 under and put
herself in position to break out
of a season-long slump.
Wie was tied with Cristie
Kerr, the 2007 Open winner, one
stroke off the lead.
Pettersen was playing in the
group directly behind Wie, giv-
ing her a pretty good view of
what turned out to be an im-
pressive display of accurate
approach shots and made putts.
Kerr, who was tied for the
first-round lead at 3 under with
Lizette Salas and Brittany Linci-
come, had a 71.
Sandra Gal, Inbee Park and
Vicky Hurst shot 70 to reach 3
under.
Salas had a 73 to drop to 2
under. Mika Miyazato also was
2 under after a 71. Lincicome
had a miserable day, shooting an
80 on Friday to fall to 5 over.
FIRST TEE OPEN
PEBBLE BEACH, Calif. —
John Cook closed with a 30-foot
eagle putt on the par-5 ninth
hole at Del Monte for a 5-under
67 and a share of the lead with
62-year-old Tom Kite in the First
Tee Open.
Kite also opened at Del
Monte. He won the 1983 Bing
Crosby National Pro-Am and
1992 U.S. Open at Pebble Beach,
the site of his final two rounds
in the Champions Tour event.
Cook won the 1981 Crosby for
the first of his 11 PGA Tour
titles.
Mark McNulty, Loren Roberts
and Tom Pernice Jr. were a
stroke back. They also played at
Del Monte.
Brad Bryant had the best
score of the day at Pebble
Beach, shooting a 69. Mark
Calcavecchia, Corey Pavin, Gary
Hallberg and Peter Senior shot
69 at Del Monte.
Defending champion Jeff
Sluman had a 71 at Del Monte.
He also won the event in 2008
and 2009.
FRENCH OPEN
SAINT-QUENTIN-EN-YVE-
LINES, France — Germany’
Marcel Siem shot a 3-under 68
on Friday in wet and windy
conditions at Le Golf National
to take a one-stroke lead after
the second round of the French
Open.
Siem had five birdies and a
double bogey on the Albatross
Course. He had a 6-under 136
total.
P R O G O L F
Woods gets weekend off after missing the cut
The Associated Press
stranded nine runners on base.
“(Murphy) wasn’t on a pitch
count,” Baratta said. “He was
struggling finding his zone. With
the bases loaded and a 3-1 lead,
we had to take him out.”
Schultz went 3-for-4 for Back
Mountain. Dylan Pilger finished
with two hits.
Wychock tabbed two hits for
Mountain Post-B. Anthony Cala-
die led the team with two hits.
Back Mountain left fielder
Alex Bucholz sprinted to make a
basket catch with his back facing
the field in fourth inning to
strand a runner at second.
Mountain Post-B 4,
Back Mountain 2
Mountain Post-B Back Mountain
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Saduary 2b 2 1 0 0 Shultz lf 4 1 3 0
Bucholz lf 4 1 1 0 Petorak 2b 1 0 0 0
Caladie 3b 3 0 1 2 Straussr 2b 1 0 0 0
Yenchik c 4 0 0 0 Stepniak p 2 0 0 0
Murphy p 0 0 0 0 Rngsdrf 1b 2 1 1 1
Wychock dh 3 1 2 1 Condo ss 3 0 0 0
Grzech pr 0 0 0 0 Pilger rf 3 0 2 1
Snyder ss 3 0 1 0 Saba 3b 3 0 0 0
EMrkwski 1b 3 0 0 0 Patel c 2 0 0 0
BMrkwski rf 2 0 0 0 Stearns cf 2 0 0 0
Munisteri cf 2 1 0 0 Balloun rf 1 0 0 0
Goyne p 0 0 0 0
Totals 22 4 5 3 Totals 24 2 6 2
Mountain Post- B.................... 300 010 0 — 4
Back Mountain......................... 001 010 0 — 2
2B – Wychock, 3B – Saduary 2
IP H R ER BB SO
Mountain Post-B
Murphy ...................... 2.2 1 1 1 5 1
Goyne (W) ................ 4.1 5 1 1 3 1
Back Mountain
Stepniak (L) .............. 6 5 4 2 3 4
Condo........................ 1 0 0 0 1 1
Greater Pittston 10,
Plains 1
Travis DeBona finished 2-for-4
and drove in three runs as Grea-
ter Pittston broke things open
with seven runs in the bottom of
the fifth. P.J. Bone also singled
twice while Adam Romanowski
had two RBI.
Dylan Maloney and Romanow-
ski combined to hold Plains to
one unearned run on five hits.
John Kielbasa had a pair of hits
to lead Plains.
Plains Greater Pittston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Sod ss 3 0 0 0 OBrien cf 2 1 1 0
Mascelli 3b 0 0 0 0 McDrmtt ss 4 1 1 1
Kielbasa dh 4 0 2 0 Nowicki 1b 3 2 1 0
Sorokas cf 3 1 0 0 Musto c 3 1 1 0
Razvillas 1b 1 0 0 0 Maloney p 2 3 1 1
Lupas 1b 1 0 1 0 Bone lf 4 1 2 1
Graziosi lf 3 0 0 0 RCarey 3b 4 0 0 1
Gulius c 2 0 0 0 DeBona rf 4 1 2 3
McGinty ph 1 0 0 0 Rmnwski 2b 3 0 1 2
Marriggi p 1 0 0 0
Andrews p 0 0 0 0
Schwab p 1 0 1 0
Parsnik rf 2 0 0 0
Adamczyk ph 1 0 1 0
Rivera 2b 2 0 0 0
Okun ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 26 1 5 0 Totals 291010 9
Plains...................................... 000 001 0 — 1
Greater Pittston..................... 010 072 x — 10
IP H R ER BB SO
Plains
Marriggi (L) ............... 4.1 4 4 4 4 2
Andrews.................... 0.2 2 4 4 1 0
Schwab ..................... 1.0 4 1 1 0 0
Greater Pittston
Maloney..................... 3.0 1 0 0 2 4
Romanowski (W) ..... 4.0 4 1 0 0 5
Hazleton Area 5,
Wilkes-Barre 2
Anthony Zaloga batted 1-for-3
withtwoRBI toleadHazletonAr-
ea past Wilkes-Barre.
T.J. Chirico and Matt Barletta
each had one RBI.
Wilkes-Barre was led by Mat-
thew Demarco’s 1-for-4 with one
run scored and one RBI.
Wilkes-Barre Hazleton Area
ab r h bi ab r h bi
O’Donnell ss 4 0 0 0 Cara 2b 3 1 1 0
Preston c 4 0 2 0 Klein ss 4 0 0 0
M Demrco 3b 4 1 1 1 Barletta cf 3 0 1 1
Amesbury 1b 3 0 1 0 Gawel c 3 2 2 0
C. Demarco lf 3 0 1 1 Seach lf 3 1 0 0
Kerr cf 4 0 1 0 Chirico 1b 2 0 0 1
Yurkoski 2b 4 0 1 0 Yevak 1b 0 1 0 0
Lisman p 0 0 0 0 Karmonick p 0 0 0 0
Cabada ph 4 0 0 0 Zaloga dh 3 0 1 2
Kendra rf 3 1 0 0 Wolfe rf 3 0 0 0
Sullivan 3b 2 0 1 0
Johnson 3b 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 2 7 2 Totals 27 5 6 4
Wilkes-Barre........................ 000 002 000 — 2
Hazleton Area..................... 100 100 003 — 5
2B – Barletta, Gawel 3B – Cara
IP H R ER BB SO
Wilkes-Barre
Lisman....................... 5 5 2 2 1 2
Kerr (L) ...................... 4 1 3 2 5 4
Hazleton Area
Karmonick ................. 6 5 2 1 0 3
Vigna (W).................. 3 2 0 0 1 5
LEGION
Continued fromPage 1B
C M Y K
PAGE 6B SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
80 North Mountain Boulevard • Mountain Top, PA
570-474-5421
80 N th M 80 N th M
Open 7 Days
AWeek
9am-5pm & By Appointment
CATS
ARE
W
ELCOM
E
Many Products, Services &
Spa Packages Available...
We Ensure Your Pet Enjoys
The Best Spa Experience Possible!
Where Your Pet Is One Of The Family
Auntie Liz’s
Diamonds in the Ruff
1757 Sans Souci Parkway, Hanover Township
Wilkes-Barre, PA • (570) 824-3050
200 yds. South Of Hanover Area High School
Joe Lasecki Proprietor
Your Bass Fishing Your Bass Fishing Your Bass Fishing
7
6
1
9
7
3
RT. 309 Wilkes-Barre Twp. Blvd (Near Home Depot) 822-2025
Prices expire 7-13-12 We Accept Access and All Major Credit Cards
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
7AM - 9PM
WUNDERBAR
ECKRICH
LIVERWURST
LEBANON
SWEET LEBANON
2.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
BOLOGNA
OVEN ROASTED
SMOKED TURKEY
CAJUN TURKEY
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
TURKEY
SPECIALTIES
PRODUCE
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
ROAST BEEF
HARD SALAMI
HATFIELD ROAST PORK
BACON
PLUMROSE BABY BACK RIBS
CHECK OUT OUR NEWITEMS
OPEN7 DAYS AWEEK
12 - 10PM
LARGE
SUNDAES
ICE CREAM
99
¢
SOFT
SERVE
CONES
* FLAVOR BURST IS NOWHERE! *
$
1.99
99
¢
EACH
• SLUSHIES • ITALIANICE
WHOLESALE
WE ARE OFFERING
ANY OF OUR DELI MEATS
& CHEESE AT
$1.00 OFF PER LB.
MUST PURCHASE WHOLE
PIECE ONLY
8”HOAGIES
2 FOR
$
5
00
• ITALIAN • TURKEY
• ROAST BEEF
MADE FRESH DAILY
MIX OR MATCH ALL VARIETIES
OF APPLES OR PEARS
99
¢
LB.
• RED DELICIOUS
• GOLD DELICIOUS
• McINTOSH
• GRANNY SMITH
• ROME
• D’ANJOU PEARS
NARDONE’S PIZZA
(12 CUT) 4
99
MOM & POP’S
SAUERKRAUT 1
99
1
59
8 OZ. 16 OZ.
MOM & POP’S HALUSKI
(24 OZ.) 2
99
SALTED OR ROASTED PEANUTS
1
49
LB.
AMERICAN
PROVOLONE
SWISS
HOT PEPPER
MUENSTER
2.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
CHEESE
HAM
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
CHICKEN
OVEN ROASTED
BUFFALO
COOKED HAM
IMPORTED HAM
PEPPER HAM
SAHLENS HAM
2.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
OFF THE
BONE
ICEBERG LETTUCE
1
19
EACH
CELERY
99
¢
BUNCH
ROMAINE HEARTS
3 PACK 1
99
CABBAGE
39
¢
LB.
KIRBY CUCUMBERS
99
¢
LB.
ITALIAN FRYER PEPPERS
1
49
LB.
JALAPENO PEPPERS
99
¢
LB.
VINE RIPE TOMATOES
99
¢
LB.
LARGE SLICING TOMATOES
99
¢
LB.
ROMA TOMATOES
99
¢
LB.
STRAWBERRIES
(16 OZ.) 1
99
BLUEBERRIES
(PINT) 1
99
PEACHES, PLUMS, NECTARINES
1
49
LB.
SEEDLESS WATERMELONS
3
99
EA.
HOMEGROWN
SWEET CORN
LEMONS OR LIMES 4 FOR
99
¢
KIWI FRUIT 3 FOR
99
¢
PINEAPPLES
2
49
EACH
MIX OR MATCH
CUCUMBERS 2 FOR
1
00
3
99
DOZ.
GREEN PEPPERS
1
49
LB.
RED PEPPERS
1
49
LB.
RED, WHITE OR IDAHO POTATOES
(5 LB. BAG) 1
99
RED OR WHITE POTATOES
(10 LB. BAG) 2
99
AVOCADOS
69
¢
EA.
CANTALOUPES
1
99
EA.
MIDDLESWARTH POTATO CHIPS
WEEKENDER REG. OR BBQ
2 FOR
6
00
NOW CARRYING
ROSATI ITALIAN ICE
IN 16 FLAVORS
CALIFORNIA SEEDLESS NAVEL ORANGES
(8 LB. BAG) 4
99
YOU CAN DRIVE THE CAR
OF YOUR DREAMS WITH A
LOWER MONTHLY PAYMENT!
AS LOW AS
1.24%
APR*
WYOMING VALLEY LANDSCAPING & MASONRY
Walls, Pavers
& Firepits
Stamped and Colored
Concrete, Pavers, Flagstone,
All Types of Retaining Walls,
Excavation, Drainage,
Custom Landscaping Designs
WATER PROBLEMS
DRAINAGE
IS OUR SPECIALTY
#1
IN CUSTOMER
SATISFACTION
“Tired Of Contractors Not Showing Up?”
LICENSED & INSURED • ALL WORK GUARANTEED
287-4144
All Estimates
Given in 2 Days
PA. 066987
www.wvlandscaping.com
References and Photos
Upon Request
Mon-Tues 10-5
Wed-Fri 10-7
Sat 10-5
Sun Noon-4
651 WYOMING AVE • KINGSTON • 287-1115
A Unique Boutique featuring...
Women’s & Men’s Apparel
and Accessories
why I kept on attacking.”
At 4-4, Djokovic hadhis chance
with only his third break point of
the match. Federer held with
three service winners.
Moments later, while serving
to stay in the set — and, essen-
tially, the match— Djokovic gift-
ed Federer a pair of break points
by blasting an overhead long
with much of the court open. He
saved one, but Federer’s over-
head smash on the second gave
the Swiss great the third set, and
put him on the way to the final.
“(I) had unfortunately a bad
service game on5-4, andobvious-
ly he uses his opportunities when
they’re presented,” said Djokov-
ic, who had reached the last four
major finals. “So you have to be
always consistent. I wasn’t.”
The win improved Federer’s
semifinal record at the All En-
gland Club to 8-0. His only loss in
the final came in 2008, when Ra-
fael Nadal beat him9-7inthe fifth
set.
“I hope I can keep my nerves,”
said Federer, looking toward the
final. “I’m sure I can. Then hope-
fully win the match. But we’ll see
about that.”
William Renshaw and Arthur
Gore also played in eight Wim-
bledon finals but that was when
the defendingchampionreceived
a bye into the following year’s ti-
tle match. That rule was changed
in 1922. Renshaw won seven ti-
tles and Gore three.
On Friday, Federer had the on-
ly break of the first set to take the
lead, and Djokovic returned the
favor inthesecondset toeventhe
score.
The third set proved decisive,
and Djokovic fought to stay in it
right from the start. After hold-
ing easily, Federer gained a break
point when Djokovic sent a fore-
hand long. Although the Serb
saved it, and eventually held to
1-1, it was the beginning of the
end for him.
The next three games went
quickly and on serve, but Federer
thenearneda pair of break points
in the sixth game. Djokovic again
saved them, the first after a 24-
stroke rally that ended with Fe-
derer’s forehand going wide.
“He was the better player. In
the important moments he was
aggressive, hitting from both
sides,” Djokovic said. “Obviously,
that’s what you expect when you
play against Roger at the final
four of a Grand Slam. I knew
that.”
Murraylater playedTsongaun-
der anopenroof onCentreCourt,
and under intense pressure to
succeed in front of the British
public.
“Bigrelief,” Murray said. “I just
got to try to keep it together for
the final.”
Only minutes after the match
ended, British Prime Minister
David Cameron called the victo-
ry “great news.”
“I’ll be watching the final on
Sunday and like the rest of the
country, will be getting right be-
hind Andy Murray,” Cameron
said in a statement. “I wish him
the best of luck.”
Murray got off to a fast start,
serving well andwinning the first
two sets easily. And after losing
the third, he hung on in the
fourth, breaking in the final game
with a forehand return winner.
“At the beginning was tough
because he played well,” Tsonga
said. “I mean, he didn’t give me
one chance, one chance to go to
the net. He didn’t miss one serve.
He was really, really good.”
FEDERER
Continued from Page 1B
WIMBLEDON, England —
More than once during the past
fortnight, Serena Williams has
won an important point at Wim-
bledon and then returned to the
baseline, her clenched fist lead-
ing the way.
The ferocity of the gesture is
understandable, given the obsta-
cles she has beaten back in the
past couple of years.
A succession of health issues
led to a long layoff that forced
Williams to mount a career
comeback, and she’ll try to cap it
today when she plays Agnieszka
Radwanska, the first Polish play-
er to reach a Grand Slam final
since 1939.
Williams seeks her 14th major
title, and would tie her sister
Venus witha fifthwinat Wimble-
don.
“I’m so happy to be playing,”
she said. “I’ve been through so
much in the past year or two
years, it has been unbelievable.”
This week Radwanska has
been ailing herself, battling an
upper respiratory illness that
makes it difficult to speak and
forced her to cancel a news con-
ference Friday.
“I will do whatever it takes to
make sure I’m ready to play the
best I can,” she said in a state-
ment.
While the No. 3-ranked Rad-
wanska seeks to become Po-
land’s first Grand Slam title, the
No. 6-ranked Williams has a shot
at her first major championship
since Wimbledon in 2010. Short-
ly after that victory, she cut her
feet on glass at a restaurant, re-
quired two operations and spent
more time in the hospital be-
cause of blood clots in her lung
and a gathering of blood under
the skin of her stomach.
“I really thought Serena was
going to die,” said her father and
coach, Richard Williams. “This
is the most important tourna-
ment that Serenawouldever win
... because Serena didn’t think
she’d ever play tennis again. She
told me so.”
She was sidelined nearly a
year before rejoining the tour in
June 2011, and her ranking sank
to 175th.
“I just wanted to make it
through everything that I was
going through and become a sur-
vivor,” she said.
The comeback proceeded in
fits and starts. She lost in the
fourthroundlast year at Wimble-
don, and reached the final of the
U.S. Open before losing to Sa-
mantha Stosur.
She was beaten in the fourth
round at this year’s Australian
Open, and then came her stun-
ning defeat in May against 111th-
ranked Virginie Razzano in the
first round at the French Open.
It’s the only time in 48 career
Grand Slam appearances that
Williams lost her opening
match.
With older sister Venus’ for-
tunes indecline as she deals with
an autoimmune disease, some
speculated the family might nev-
er win another major title.
Now, with one more victory,
Wimbledon will again become
the Williams Open. Serena, Ven-
us or both have reached the final
in 11 of the past 13 tournaments.
They’ve combinedto winnine ti-
tles at the All England Club, and
the sisters will try for their fifth
Wimbledon doubles title on Sat-
urday.
While Serena’s a familiar final-
ist, her perspective these days is
different.
AP PHOTO
Serena Williams missed nearly a year due to health issues, but
now has a chance to complete her comeback with a title.
W I M B L E D O N
The biggest step
in a long comeback
Serena Williams has chance
to complete one-year
resurgence today.
By STEVEN WINE
AP Sports Writer
WOMEN’S FINAL
Serena Williams vs.
Agnieszka Radwanska
9 a.m. today, ESPN
C M Y K
Suit over generic Lipitor
Five large drug and grocery chains
are suing Pfizer Inc. and a second drug-
maker, alleging they conspired to delay
sales of cheap generic versions of the
blockbuster cholesterol drug Lipitor.
Lipitor, the world’s top-selling drug
ever, had peak sales of nearly $13 bil-
lion a year several years ago. Sales
dropped sharply after it got U.S. gener-
ic competition on Nov. 30.
The lawsuit, filed Thursday by Wal-
green Co., the Kroger Co. and three
other retailers in U.S. District Court in
Trenton, N.J., claims generics should
have been available nearly two years
earlier, when Lipitor’s original patent
expired.
Facebook, Yahoo ad deal
Facebook and Yahoo have agreed to
settle a patent dispute, averting a po-
tentially lengthy battle over the tech-
nology running two of the Internet’s
most popular destinations.
In dropping the lawsuits, the compa-
nies agreed to license their patents to
each other. They are also agreeing to
an advertising alliance that expands
their existing partnership.
The advertising alliance could help
Yahoo recover some of the revenue that
it has been losing as marketers shift
more of their spending to a larger and
more engaged audience on Facebook’s
online social network.
Job gains in Canada
Canada’s unemployment rate inched
down to 7.2 percent in June as employ-
ers added 7,300 new jobs — a modest
gain that indicates the economy is
straining to maintain momentum but
has not yet buckled despite the shaky
global economic climate.
In addition, the number of hours
worked increased by 0.4 percent and
hourly wages rose 3.4 percent on an
annual basis, up from May’s 3 percent.
Pa. rig count up by 3
The number of rigs actively explor-
ing for oil and natural gas in the U.S. is
up by six this week to 1,965.
Oilfield services company Baker
Hughes Inc. reported Friday that 1,419
rigs were exploring for oil and 542 for
gas. Four were listed as miscellaneous.
A year ago, Baker Hughes reported
1,887 rigs.
Of the major oil- and gas-producing
states, North Dakota gained four rigs,
Pennsylvania added three and West
Virginia, Oklahoma and Colorado were
up one each.
I N B R I E F
$3.26 $3.48 $3.44
$4.06
07/17/08
IBM 191.41 -3.88 +4.1
IntPap 29.07 -.44 -1.8
JPMorgCh 33.90 -.48 +2.0
JacobsEng 37.51 -.47 -7.6
JohnJn 67.64 -.14 +3.1
JohnsnCtl 27.03 -.71 -13.5
Kellogg 49.12 -.37 -2.9
Keycorp 7.70 +.01 +.1
KimbClk 83.91 -.19 +14.1
KindME 81.64 +.64 -3.9
Kroger 22.80 +.18 -5.9
Kulicke 8.78 -.15 -5.1
LSI Corp 6.20 -.35 +4.2
LancastrC 71.93 +.08 +3.7
LillyEli 42.66 -.19 +2.6
Limited 45.82 -.30 +13.6
LincNat 20.77 -.41 +7.0
LockhdM 86.86 -.14 +7.4
Loews 40.50 -.09 +7.6
LaPac 11.40 +.04 +41.3
MarathnO 24.96 -.51 -14.7
MarIntA 39.40 -.18 +35.1
Masco 14.16 -.02 +35.1
McDrmInt 11.31 -.14 -1.7
McGrwH 45.21 -.77 +.5
McKesson 93.52 -1.01 +20.0
Merck 41.51 -.12 +10.1
MetLife 30.51 -.16 -2.1
Microsoft 30.19 -.52 +16.3
NCR Corp 22.56 -.63 +37.1
NatFuGas 47.30 -.56 -14.9
NatGrid 53.33 +.27 +10.0
NY Times 7.68 -.11 -.6
NewellRub 18.29 -.35 +13.3
NewmtM 47.91 -1.13 -20.2
NextEraEn 68.30 -.11 +12.2
NiSource 24.75 +.19 +3.9
NikeB 91.38 -.82 -5.2
NorflkSo 72.20 +.29 -.9
NoestUt 38.69 -.07 +7.3
NorthropG 63.47 -.46 +8.5
Nucor 38.35 -.51 -3.1
NustarEn 52.89 -1.04 -6.7
NvMAd 15.34 +.15 +4.5
OcciPet 85.25 -1.22 -9.0
OfficeMax 5.27 -.15 +16.1
ONEOK s 42.78 -.13 -1.3
PG&E Cp 45.01 -.03 +9.2
PPG 105.57 +.08 +26.4
PPL Corp 27.91 +.04 -5.1
PennVaRs 24.80 +.29 -2.9
Pfizer 22.54 -.13 +4.2
PinWst 52.08 +.07 +8.1
PitnyBw 14.47 -.04 -22.0
Praxair 109.01 -.77 +2.0
PSEG 32.19 -.14 -2.5
PulteGrp 11.10 -.03 +75.9
Questar 21.07 -.13 +6.1
RadioShk 4.06 +.05 -58.2
RLauren 144.42 -3.17 +4.6
Raytheon 55.88 -.19 +15.5
ReynAmer 45.50 +.04 +9.9
RockwlAut 65.19 -.25 -11.1
Rowan 32.71 -.81 +7.8
RoyDShllB 70.52 +.11 -7.2
RoyDShllA 67.80 -.21 -7.2
Ryder 34.33 -.75 -35.4
Safeway 17.71 -.03 -15.8
Schlmbrg 65.17 -.93 -4.6
Sherwin 132.82 -.17 +48.8
SilvWhtn g 27.65 -.60 -4.5
SiriusXM 2.05 -.05 +12.4
SonyCp 13.64 -.14 -24.4
SouthnCo 46.54 +.09 +.5
SwstAirl 9.27 +.12 +8.3
SpectraEn 29.13 -.04 -5.3
SprintNex 3.29 -.02 +40.6
Sunoco 47.89 +.26 +40.3
Sysco 28.99 -.30 -1.2
TECO 18.17 -.10 -5.1
Target 58.07 +.92 +13.4
TenetHlth 5.08 -.05 -1.0
Tenneco 27.00 -1.20 -9.3
Tesoro 25.91 ... +10.9
Textron 24.23 -.63 +31.0
3M Co 88.99 -.58 +8.9
TimeWarn 38.59 +.30 +6.8
Timken 44.39 -1.77 +14.7
UnilevNV 33.14 -.33 -3.6
UnionPac 116.75 -1.50 +10.2
Unisys 18.38 -.65 -6.7
UPS B 79.37 -.54 +8.4
USSteel 20.98 -.28 -20.7
UtdTech 74.09 -1.30 +1.4
VarianMed 59.93 -1.37 -10.7
VectorGp 17.15 ... -3.4
ViacomB 47.66 -.09 +5.0
Weyerhsr 22.29 -.04 +19.4
Whrlpl 62.82 -.44 +32.4
WmsCos 28.94 -.16 +7.3
Windstrm 9.76 -.07 -16.9
Wynn 100.69 -1.13 -8.9
XcelEngy 28.59 -.05 +3.4
Xerox 7.79 -.05 -2.1
YumBrnds 64.92 +.17 +10.0
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 15.39 -.11 +6.5
CoreOppA m 13.02 -.21 +7.7
American Cent
IncGroA m 26.17 -.22 +8.4
ValueInv 5.97 -.05 +6.3
American Funds
AMCAPA m 20.27 -.19 +8.1
BalA m 19.34 -.12 +7.3
BondA m 12.85 +.02 +3.8
CapIncBuA m51.21 -.16 +6.0
CpWldGrIA m33.64 -.31 +6.5
EurPacGrA m36.69 -.47 +4.4
FnInvA m 37.55 -.39 +6.8
GrthAmA m 31.41 -.34 +9.3
HiIncA m 10.94 +.01 +6.6
IncAmerA m 17.32 -.08 +5.3
InvCoAmA m 28.99 -.23 +8.0
MutualA m 27.23 -.19 +6.5
NewPerspA m28.29 -.31 +8.1
NwWrldA m 48.88 -.42 +6.0
SmCpWldA m36.94 -.37 +11.3
WAMutInvA m29.94 -.20 +6.6
Baron
Asset b 49.13 -.66 +7.5
BlackRock
EqDivI 19.24 -.14 +6.3
GlobAlcA m 18.77 -.13 +3.4
GlobAlcC m 17.43 -.11 +3.0
GlobAlcI 18.88 -.12 +3.5
CGM
Focus 26.10 -.07 +1.8
Mutual 26.37 +.01 +8.1
Realty 30.17 -.07 +12.8
Columbia
AcornZ 29.77 -.55 +9.3
DFA
EmMktValI 26.95 -.30 +4.4
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.64 +.03 +9.2
HlthCareS d 27.36 -.22 +13.2
LAEqS d 38.15 -.54 +2.3
Davis
NYVentA m 34.61 -.30 +6.5
NYVentC m 33.28 -.29 +6.1
Dodge & Cox
Bal 71.56 -.58 +7.4
Income 13.68 +.02 +4.8
IntlStk 29.80 -.43 +1.9
Stock 109.09 -1.20 +8.4
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 32.33 -1.22 +8.3
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.38 ... +7.4
HiIncOppB m 4.39 ... +7.0
NatlMuniA m 9.87 ... +7.5
NatlMuniB m 9.87 ... +7.1
PAMuniA m 9.04 ... +4.4
Fidelity
AstMgr20 x 13.14 -.03 +4.1
Bal x 19.33 -.20 +7.2
BlChGrow 47.00 -.64 +10.8
CapInc d 9.10 ... +8.2
Contra 74.92 -.82 +11.1
DivrIntl d 26.86 -.30 +5.3
ExpMulNat d 22.74 -.22 +10.0
Free2020 13.86 -.08 +5.9
Free2030 13.64 -.12 +6.5
GNMA 11.96 +.01 +2.4
GrowCo 91.76 -1.40 +13.4
LatinAm d 48.58 -.57 -0.7
LowPriStk d 38.42 -.38 +7.5
Magellan 69.31 -.76 +10.3
Overseas d 28.51 -.35 +7.7
Puritan x 18.97 -.20 +8.2
StratInc 11.11 ... +5.0
TotalBd 11.20 +.02 +4.2
Value 68.87 -.74 +8.5
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 26.17 -.26 +12.3
Fidelity Select
Gold d 36.15 -.97 -14.4
Pharm d 14.74 -.09 +9.2
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg x48.01 -.73 +8.9
500IdxInstl x 48.01 -.73 +8.9
500IdxInv x 48.01 -.72 +8.9
First Eagle
GlbA m 47.08 -.44 +4.3
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.42 +.01 +6.6
GrowB m 45.38 -.64 +6.5
Income A m 2.14 -.01 +5.8
Income C m 2.16 -.01 +5.5
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 28.84 -.20 +5.0
Euro Z 19.66 -.24 +3.7
Shares Z 21.26 -.13 +6.6
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 12.89 -.06 +6.3
GlBondAdv 12.85 -.06 +6.5
Growth A m 16.79 -.27 +3.1
GMO
QuVI x 22.58 -1.31 +8.3
Harbor
CapApInst 40.71 -.61 +10.3
IntlInstl d 55.22 -.69 +5.3
INVESCO
ConstellB m 20.21 -.30 +6.1
GlobEqA m 10.64 -.11 +3.5
PacGrowB m 18.23 -.18 +2.2
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect12.05+.03 +3.4
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 42.63 -.32 -1.5
AT&T Inc 35.44 +.11 +17.2
AbtLab 64.75 ... +15.2
AMD 5.75 -.13 +6.5
AlaskAir s 37.96 +.34 +1.1
Alcoa 8.73 -.20 +.9
Allstate 34.79 -.11 +26.9
Altria 34.97 +.08 +17.9
AEP 40.96 -.08 -.8
AmExp 58.63 -.62 +24.3
AmIntlGrp 31.57 -.40 +36.1
Amgen 73.85 -.48 +15.0
Anadarko 65.51 -1.62 -14.2
Annaly 17.04 +.11 +6.8
Apple Inc 605.88 -4.06 +49.6
AutoData 55.43 -1.04 +2.6
AveryD 27.37 -.04 -4.6
Avnet 31.60 -.65 +1.6
Avon 16.47 -.18 -5.7
BP PLC 39.63 -.72 -7.3
BakrHu 40.28 -.43 -17.2
BallardPw 1.14 -.01 +5.6
BarnesNob 16.19 -1.10 +11.8
Baxter 53.58 -.43 +8.3
Beam Inc 61.00 -.86 +19.1
BerkH B 82.54 -.68 +8.2
BigLots 40.67 -.03 +7.7
BlockHR 16.15 ... -1.1
Boeing 73.69 -.75 +.5
BrMySq 34.61 -.16 -1.8
Brunswick 22.42 -.73 +24.1
Buckeye 52.44 +.44 -18.0
CBS B 32.56 -.02 +20.0
CMS Eng 23.68 +.07 +7.2
CSX 22.41 +.14 +6.4
CampSp 32.99 -.20 -.8
Carnival 33.68 -.31 +3.2
Caterpillar 84.61 -2.18 -6.6
CenterPnt 20.57 +.11 +2.4
CntryLink 39.36 -.02 +5.8
Chevron 105.07 -.96 -1.3
Cisco 16.77 -.17 -6.9
Citigroup 26.36 -.48 +.2
Clorox 72.18 -.37 +8.4
ColgPal 104.29 -.36 +12.9
ConAgra 25.72 -.05 -2.6
ConocPhil s54.75 -.53 -1.4
ConEd 62.14 +.05 +.2
Cooper Ind 68.35 -.57 +26.2
Corning 12.79 -.21 -1.5
Cummins 96.29 -3.02 +9.4
Deere 80.70 -1.28 +4.3
Diebold 37.21 -1.12 +23.7
Disney 48.04 -.07 +28.1
DomRescs 53.83 +.05 +1.4
Dover 52.44 -1.59 -9.7
DowChm 31.51 -.15 +9.6
DryShips 2.46 -.05 +22.9
DuPont 48.90 -.71 +6.8
DukeEn rs 66.23 -2.34 0.0
EMC Cp 24.07 -1.17 +11.7
Eaton 39.50 -.76 -9.3
EdisonInt 45.65 -.05 +10.3
EmersonEl 45.16 -.65 -3.1
EnbrdgEPt 30.17 +.07 -9.1
Energen 45.83 -.59 -8.3
Entergy 67.88 -.06 -7.1
EntPrPt 51.78 +.39 +11.6
Ericsson 8.87 -.15 -12.4
Exelon 37.35 +.02 -13.9
ExxonMbl 84.80 -.77 0.0
FMC Cp s 52.57 -1.13 +22.2
Fastenal 40.68 -.61 -6.7
FedExCp 91.28 -.83 +9.3
Fifth&Pac 10.56 -.60 +22.4
FirstEngy 49.18 -.24 +11.0
Fonar 4.04 +.01+137.1
FootLockr 31.31 -.39 +31.3
FordM 9.50 -.07 -11.7
Gannett 14.73 -.01 +10.2
Gap 27.88 -.09 +50.3
GenDynam 65.24 -1.00 -1.8
GenElec 20.00 -.33 +11.7
GenMills 38.76 +.05 -4.1
GileadSci 50.96 -.50 +24.5
GlaxoSKln 46.26 +.25 +1.4
Goodrich 127.12 +.01 +2.8
Goodyear 11.09 -.53 -21.7
Hallibrtn 29.30 -.26 -15.1
HarleyD 46.12 -.75 +18.7
HarrisCorp 41.96 -1.28 +16.4
HartfdFn 17.01 -.25 +4.7
HawaiiEl 28.69 -.08 +8.3
HeclaM 4.65 -.14 -11.1
Heico s 40.40 -.16 -13.6
Hess 43.32 -.97 -23.7
HewlettP 19.57 -.71 -24.0
HomeDp 52.15 +.04 +24.0
HonwllIntl 54.89 -1.20 +1.0
Hormel 29.95 -.36 +2.3
Humana 76.48 +.21 -12.7
INTL FCSt 19.31 -.32 -18.1
ITT Cp s 18.09 +.02 -6.4
ITW 52.06 -.65 +11.5
IngerRd 42.55 -.36 +39.6
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 79.82 -.24 -6.3
35.00 25.39 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 34.71 -.01 +8.9
46.47 36.76 Amerigas APU 3.20 41.24 ... -10.2
25.93 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 25.87 -.04 +17.3
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 28.39 -.11 -.7
399.10 266.25 AutoZone AZO ... 364.52 -2.03 +12.2
11.07 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 7.66 -.16 +37.8
26.43 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 21.79 -.18 +9.4
10.75 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 7.95 +.13 +135.9
48.32 31.30 CVS Care CVS .65 48.12 +.01 +18.0
52.95 38.79 Cigna CI .04 42.54 -.19 +1.3
79.36 63.34 CocaCola KO 2.04 78.15 -.30 +11.7
32.50 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .65 31.36 -.09 +32.3
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 27.22 -.05 -2.1
28.79 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 27.18 -.13 +55.8
48.75 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 49.01 +.44 +23.8
58.47 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 45.16 -.65 -3.1
45.42 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 40.75 +.06 +.4
9.27 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 6.28 -.04 +2.1
17.75 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 13.96 -.38 +15.9
8.23 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 4.01 ... -22.1
18.16 13.37 Genpact G .18 16.53 -.25 +10.6
10.24 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .34 9.05 -.15 -.4
55.48 48.17 Heinz HNZ 2.06 54.85 +.08 +1.5
72.73 53.83 Hershey HSY 1.52 72.24 +.01 +16.9
39.99 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 38.98 -.09 +4.3
32.29 18.07 Lowes LOW .64 27.85 +.27 +9.7
90.00 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 83.88 +.05 +9.9
102.22 82.01 McDnlds MCD 2.80 89.66 +.36 -10.6
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 21.88 +.02 -1.1
10.28 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 6.55 -.05 -16.5
67.89 42.70 PNC PNC 1.60 60.70 -.39 +5.3
30.27 25.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 27.91 +.04 -5.1
16.55 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 15.40 +.01 +47.5
70.89 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 70.22 +.05 +5.8
91.05 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 89.45 +.47 +14.0
67.95 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.25 61.28 -.07 -8.1
65.30 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 47.80 -.38 -4.6
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.41 +.01 +11.9
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 16.28 +.26 +21.5
57.24 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.22 44.95 ... +15.3
44.63 25.07 TJX s TJX .46 44.43 +.34 +37.7
32.68 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 30.25 +.18 +2.9
45.07 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 44.42 +.03 +10.7
71.30 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.59 71.36 +.28 +19.4
45.91 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 45.82 +.07 +14.7
34.59 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .88 33.05 -.08 +19.9
USD per British Pound 1.5475 -.0049 -.32% 1.5426 1.5982
Canadian Dollar 1.0203 +.0069 +.68% 1.0266 .9657
USD per Euro 1.2271 -.0117 -.95% 1.2724 1.4296
Japanese Yen 79.65 -.25 -.31% 77.02 80.97
Mexican Peso 13.4630 +.0729 +.54% 13.7179 11.6279
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.40 3.49 -2.39 -0.77 -22.67
Gold 1578.40 1608.90 -1.90 -2.33 +2.41
Platinum 1446.80 1475.00 -1.91 +3.01 -16.44
Silver 26.89 27.64 -2.71 -6.16 -26.40
Palladium 578.85 584.25 -0.92 -5.64 -25.59
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 12.92 -.07 +6.6
LifGr1 b 12.74 -.10 +7.0
RegBankA m 14.05 -.08 +16.6
SovInvA m 16.22 -.14 +5.8
TaxFBdA m 10.35 +.02 +5.1
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 18.24 -.18 +8.6
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.51 -.04 +6.8
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.60 +.01 +3.5
MFS
MAInvA m 20.14 -.20 +8.3
MAInvC m 19.46 -.20 +7.9
Merger
Merger b 15.82 -.01 +1.5
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.72 +.02 +5.7
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 12.49 -.10 +6.9
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 19.23 -.32 +9.1
Oakmark
EqIncI 28.06 -.23 +3.7
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 40.34 -.54 +7.4
DevMktA m 31.73 -.34 +8.2
DevMktY 31.41 -.34 +8.4
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.04 -.05 +5.9
AllAuthIn 10.59 -.06 +7.1
ComRlRStI 6.51 -.15 +1.1
HiYldIs 9.32 ... +7.2
LowDrIs 10.52 +.01 +3.7
RealRet 12.38 +.02 +6.3
TotRetA m 11.37 +.02 +6.2
TotRetAdm b 11.37 +.02 +6.3
TotRetC m 11.37 +.02 +5.8
TotRetIs 11.37 +.02 +6.4
TotRetrnD b 11.37 +.02 +6.3
TotlRetnP 11.37 +.02 +6.4
Permanent
Portfolio 46.84 -.41 +1.6
Principal
SAMConGrB m13.61 -.11 +6.0
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 30.72 -.48 +10.5
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 15.32 -.21 +3.9
BlendA m 17.32 -.24 +5.5
EqOppA m 14.49 -.15 +6.5
HiYieldA m 5.53 ... +7.0
IntlEqtyA m 5.54 -.08 +3.4
IntlValA m 17.83 -.25 +1.7
JennGrA m 19.94 -.29 +10.3
NaturResA m 41.90 -.75 -9.6
SmallCoA m 21.18 -.34 +6.4
UtilityA m 11.38 -.03 +6.5
ValueA m 14.19 -.15 +2.9
Putnam
GrowIncB m 13.22 -.13 +6.3
IncomeA m 7.04 +.02 +5.6
Royce
LowStkSer m 14.19 -.25 -0.8
OpportInv d 11.60 -.15 +12.4
ValPlSvc m 12.80 -.24 +6.7
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 21.32 -.19 +8.9
Scout
Interntl d 29.01 -.36 +4.5
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 43.36 -.57 +12.2
CapApprec 22.02 -.12 +6.8
DivGrow 24.94 -.21 +7.7
DivrSmCap d 16.74 -.33 +8.3
EmMktStk d 29.87 -.28 +4.8
EqIndex d 36.51 -.33 +8.8
EqtyInc 24.54 -.20 +7.6
FinSer 13.47 -.09 +13.5
GrowStk 36.06 -.48 +13.3
HealthSci 41.04 -.37 +25.9
HiYield d 6.72 ... +7.3
IntlDisc d 41.23 -.41 +10.5
IntlStk d 12.94 -.14 +5.3
IntlStkAd m 12.88 -.14 +5.1
LatinAm d 37.71 -.68 -2.9
MediaTele 53.84 -.49 +14.8
MidCpGr 56.69 -.85 +7.5
NewAmGro 33.86 -.55 +6.4
NewAsia d 15.31 -.14 +10.1
NewEra 39.83 -.57 -5.3
NewHoriz 34.89 -.51 +12.4
NewIncome 9.85 +.02 +3.4
Rtmt2020 17.01 -.12 +6.9
Rtmt2030 17.79 -.16 +7.6
ShTmBond 4.84 ... +1.7
SmCpVal d 37.47 -.40 +8.7
TaxFHiYld d 11.59 +.01 +8.2
Value 24.05 -.19 +6.7
ValueAd b 23.79 -.19 +6.5
Thornburg
IntlValI d 25.25 -.31 +3.8
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 23.58 -.11 +7.9
Vanguard
500Adml 124.93 -1.15 +8.9
500Inv 124.93 -1.15 +8.9
CapOp 31.25 -.44 +5.9
CapVal 9.94 -.15 +7.7
Convrt 12.45 -.06 +6.8
DevMktIdx 8.71 -.11 +2.6
DivGr 16.13 -.12 +5.8
EnergyInv 56.12 -.73 -4.8
EurIdxAdm 52.34 -.78 +1.4
Explr 76.56 -1.30 +7.2
GNMA 11.09 +.01 +1.9
GNMAAdml 11.09 +.01 +2.0
GlbEq 17.09 -.16 +7.4
GrowthEq 11.86 -.19 +9.9
HYCor 5.90 ... +7.2
HYCorAdml 5.90 ... +7.2
HltCrAdml 58.89 -.39 +8.6
HlthCare 139.55 -.92 +8.5
ITGradeAd 10.27 +.02 +5.4
InfPrtAdm 28.90 +.04 +4.8
InfPrtI 11.77 +.02 +4.8
InflaPro 14.71 +.02 +4.7
InstIdxI 124.13 -1.14 +8.9
InstPlus 124.14 -1.14 +9.0
InstTStPl 30.61 -.30 +9.1
IntlExpIn 13.35 -.14 +4.1
IntlGr 17.03 -.25 +4.2
IntlStkIdxAdm 22.47 -.28 +2.9
IntlStkIdxIPls 89.90 -1.13 +2.9
LTInvGr 10.78 +.07 +7.7
MidCapGr 20.58 -.35 +9.3
MidCp 21.04 -.27 +7.1
MidCpAdml 95.55 -1.21 +7.2
MidCpIst 21.11 -.26 +7.2
MuIntAdml 14.23 +.01 +3.1
MuLtdAdml 11.16 ... +1.0
MuShtAdml 15.92 ... +0.6
PrecMtls 15.47 -.40 -17.7
Prmcp 65.42 -.81 +6.0
PrmcpAdml 67.90 -.84 +6.0
PrmcpCorI 14.12 -.15 +4.7
REITIdx 22.02 +.06 +16.2
REITIdxAd 93.96 +.24 +16.2
STCor 10.77 +.01 +2.5
STGradeAd 10.77 +.01 +2.5
SelValu 19.74 -.11 +6.2
SmGthIdx 23.69 -.38 +10.2
SmGthIst 23.75 -.38 +10.3
StSmCpEq 20.40 -.23 +8.4
Star 19.69 -.13 +6.0
StratgcEq 19.89 -.20 +8.5
TgtRe2015 12.98 -.06 +5.5
TgtRe2020 22.95 -.14 +5.8
TgtRe2030 22.26 -.17 +6.4
TgtRe2035 13.35 -.11 +6.7
Tgtet2025 13.02 -.09 +6.1
TotBdAdml 11.15 +.02 +2.9
TotBdInst 11.15 +.02 +2.9
TotBdMkInv 11.15 +.02 +2.9
TotBdMkSig 11.15 +.02 +2.9
TotIntl 13.43 -.17 +2.8
TotStIAdm 33.82 -.33 +9.1
TotStIIns 33.83 -.33 +9.1
TotStIdx 33.82 -.32 +9.0
TxMIntlAdm 10.02 -.12 +2.4
TxMSCAdm 29.63 -.36 +8.7
USGro 20.00 -.28 +10.8
USValue 11.06 -.08 +8.4
WellsI 23.81 -.02 +5.5
WellsIAdm 57.67 -.05 +5.5
Welltn 32.76 -.16 +6.0
WelltnAdm 56.58 -.27 +6.1
WndsIIAdm 49.06 -.36 +8.5
WndsrII 27.64 -.21 +8.4
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.48 -.05 +3.4
DOW
12,772.47
-124.20
NASDAQ
2,937.33
-38.79
S&P 500
1,354.68
-12.90
RUSSELL 2000
807.14
-10.29
6-MO T-BILLS
.14%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
1.55%
-.05
CRUDE OIL
$84.45
-2.77
q q n n q q q q
q q q q q q q q
NATURAL GAS
$2.78
-.17
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012
timesleader.com
L
OS ANGELES – Here’s a novel
idea for an automaker: Open
stores in an area where people
are not shopping for cars.
That’s the strategy of Tesla Motors,
the builder of high-end electric cars.
The automaker opened its 12th
North American store last week on the
Third Street Promenade in Santa Mon-
ica, Calif. It’s flanked by an Adidas
store and Club Monaco, a trendy appa-
rel seller. Parking is a block away in a
public garage.
Think Apple rather than Chevrolet.
"Wearedeliberatelytryingtoengage
withpeoplewhentheyarenot thinking
about buying a car," said George Blan-
kenship, Tesla’s sales chief, who previ-
ously worked in the store divisions of
Apple and Gap. That’s the best way to
educate people about howelectric cars
work, how much they cost to operate
and what Tesla has to offer when they
eventually go car shopping, he said.
Tesla is a small volume auto compa-
ny that just started selling its flagship
Model S, a sporty, full-size hatchback.
The car sells for about $50,000 to more
than $100,000 depending on trim level
and options.
It can get by with leasing smaller re-
tail stores because, unlikethemajor au-
to brands, there isn’t a big inventory of
cars sitting around waiting to be sold.
"If you walked in today the earliest
youcouldtake delivery wouldbe May,"
Blankenship said.
Tesla is sold out of the Model S
through the end of this year -- it plans a
run of 5,000 -- and expects to sell out of
the 20,000 it plans to build next year.
"Everything that leaves the factory
has a garage to go to," Blankenship
said. Service for the vehicles will be
handled at Tesla service centers that
are separate from the retail sites.
Location isn’t the only difference be-
tween the showrooms of Tesla and oth-
er automakers. Tesla also is keeping
complete control over its sales chan-
nel.
With "factory-owned retail stores
youcontrol the entire customer experi-
ence," said Thilo Koslowski, an auto-
motive analyst at research firm Gartn-
er Inc. "That is very important when it
comes to these vehicles, which really
represent a new class of automobiles."
MCT PHOTO
A Tesla car is displayed in the showroom of Tesla Motors in San Jose, Calif. The limited production electric car mak-
er is opening showrooms in non-traditional locations.
Tesla’s new plan
Automaker opens stores in non-auto locations
By JERRY HIRSCH
Los Angeles Times
LOS ANGELES – Nearly four
years after Washington bailed
out Wall Street, small banks have
yet to repay $11 billion of tax-
payer money.
Uncle Sam wants out and is
threatening to unload its stakes
in the banks at big discounts to
new investors. Many of the 324
institutions, mostly tiny commu-
nity banks and niche players,
wonder whether they’ll be able
to stay in business.
Some stragglers would be-
come financially unstable if they
repaid their part of the $245 bil-
lion doled out during the finan-
cial crisis by the Treasury De-
partment’s Troubled Asset Relief
Program.
At least 22 Pennsylvania banks
received TARP funds, in
amounts ranging from about
$500,000 to $7.6 billion.
Critics said the government,
having moved so fast to bail out
the big banks, should be nurtur-
ing the smaller ones.
"Many of these banks feel
forced into a situation they can’t
control – a potential fire sale
with new and perhaps unfriendly
shareholders," said Jerry Comi-
zio, a banking lawyer at Paul
Hastings in Washington. "For
some banks, though, given their
small size and financial condi-
tion, they may not have any oth-
er viable option."
The biggest U.S. banks, four of
which have more than $1 trillion
in assets each, were able to repay
TARP in short order. The fact
that so many small banks -- most
with less than $1 billion in assets
each -- cannot do so illustrates
how the struggling economy has
crushed business strategies that
often relied on housing-related
loans and small-business mort-
gages.
The Treasury Department
bought preferred stock in the
banks on the condition that they
compensate the government by
paying a 5 percent dividend for
five years, which then jumps to 9
percent late next year or in 2014.
Counting the dividend pay-
ments, the government has turn-
ed a $19 billion profit overall on
its bank bailouts.
But nearly half the 707 banks
that received TARP funding have
yet to repay their debt, including
164 that at last count had missed
one or more dividend payments
because regulators have restrict-
ed their operations.
Tiny banks
struggling
with TARP
By E. SCOTT RECKARD
Los Angeles Times
WASHINGTON — A third straight
month of weak hiring shows the U.S.
economy is still struggling three years
after the recession officially ended.
U.S. employers addedjust 80,000jobs
in June, and the unemployment rate
was unchanged at 8.2 percent, the La-
bor Department said Friday.
“Let’s just agree: This number
stinks,” saidDanGreenhaus, chief glob-
al strategist at the investment firm
BTIG.
For the April-June quarter, the econo-
my added an average of 75,000 jobs a
month —one-third the pace in the first
quarter.
And for the first six months of 2012,
employers added an average of 150,000
jobs a month. That’s fewer than the
161,000 average for the first half of 2011.
Slowjobgrowthhasledconsumersto
pull back on spending. Many analysts
think the economy is growing at a slug-
gish annual rate of less than 2 percent.
Yet bysomemeasures, thejobmarket
has improved over last year. Applica-
tions for unemployment benefits are
down. That shows layoffs have de-
clined. The number of people who
sought first-time unemployment aidfell
to374,000late last month—12percent
lower than the level a year earlier.
Companies are posting more jobs.
There were 3.4 million job openings in
April, accordingtothe most recent data
available. That’s13percent morethanin
April 2011.
And average hourly pay rose 6 cents
in June – the biggest gain in nearly a
year. Hourly pay has risen 2 percent in
the past 12 months, slightly outpacing
low inflation.
One reason it’s been so hard for the
economy to generate consistently
strong hiring: Only 58.6 percent of
adults are earning paychecks.
Job growth, unemployment rate stall in June
By CHRISTOPHER S. RUGABER
AP Economics Writer
C M Y K
PAGE 8B SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
120 Found
Found adult female
cat, white and gray,
friendly, found on
Main Street behind
Cooks Pharmacy in
Shavertown. Please
call 570-696-4289
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Administration have
been granted to
John A. Sansevere,
Jr., Administrator of
the Estate of John
A. Sansevere, Sr.,
late of the Borough
of Harveys Lake,
Luzerne County,
Pennsylvania who
died on March 23,
2012. All persons
indebted to said
Estate are required
to make payment
and those having
claims or demands
to present the same
without delay to the
Administrator c/o
Anthony G. Ross,
Esquire, Law
Offices of Tony
Ross, 126 South
Main Street,
Pittston, PA 18640.
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD ‘73 F350
Stake Body Truck
55,000 Original
miles - garage
kept, only 2 own-
ers, hydraulic lift
gate, new tires,
battery and brakes.
Excellent condition.
No rust. Must see.
$6500 or best offer
Call 570-687-6177
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
LABORER
Early mornings, part
time approximately
30 hours/week.
Mountaintop Area.
Gitten’s Disposal
570-868-6462
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
522 Education/
Training
BLOOMSBURG
UNIVERSITY OF
PENNSYLVANIA
NURSING –
AA#82-1-544;
AA#82-1-545:
TWO(2) Permanent
Tenure-track posi-
tions for nursing
faculty (1-adult criti-
cal care; 1-psych/
mental health)
beginning Fall 2012.
For full description
and application pro-
cedures visit www.
bloomu.edu/jobs
AA/EEO.
548 Medical/Health
RIVERSTREET
MANOR
has opportunities
available for
CERTIFIED
NURSES AIDES!
We have Full Time
and Part Time
openings on the
3PM to 11PM shift.
3PM to 11PM shift
receives a $2 shift
differential. Oppor-
tunities also exist
for Weekend Premi-
um Program.
Inquiries please visit
www.
genesiscareers.jobs
or contact
LeighAnn Sipple @
570-825-5611 for an
exciting career with
Genesis Health Care
RIVERSTREET MANOR
IS AN EOE
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
554 Production/
Operations
PRODUCTION
OPERATORS
The Lion Brewery is
seeking to hire sev-
eral full time tempo-
rary employees to
work through
09/2012. If perma-
nent positions
become available at
the end of the sum-
mer season, the
company will con-
sider those interest-
ed temporary
employees for per-
manent positions.
However, it is not
guaranteed that a
permanent position
will be available.
APPLY IN PERSON
300 Laird St.
Suite 200,
WILKES-BARRE.
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
700
MERCHANDISE
744 Furniture &
Accessories
OFFICE FURNITURE
Closing office,
selling desks, filing
cabinets, shelving,
TV & stand, etc.
570-262-0400
DALLAS
Loyalville
250 Maple Tree Rd
Saturday, July 7
8am - 4pm
Kid’s stuff. House-
hold items & more!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
MOUNTAIN TOP
7 Sunrise Drive
off Summit View Dr.
Saturday 7/7
8am-12pm
Household items,
Baskets, Games,
Stereo, Boys
clothes and much
more.
PITTSTON TOWNSHIP
633 Suscon Road
Sat & Sun, 8-7
Fishing gear, tools,
aluminum brake, Wii
System,
sports cards &
collectibles,
Precious Moments
& NASCAR, house-
hold items & more.
SWOYERSVILLE
197 Warsaw Street
Sat., July 7th, 8-2
Clothes, toys, baby
& household items
& much more!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
SWOYERSVILLE
357 Shoemaker St.
Sat., July 7th
8:30 to 2:00
No EARLY BIRDS
Furniture, clothing
toys & much more!
756 Medical
Equipment
MEDICAL
INSTRUMENTS
AND EQUIPMENT
for sale from small
family practice.
Items include:
Bausch & Lomb
Microscope Auto-
clave Fisher Centrifi
2 Physicians Clinical
Scales (350 pounds
/HealthOMeter/Dete
cto. 1 Baby Scale
built in drawers and
cabinets (Detecto)
Medical Instruments
Large white filing
cabinet. Metal filing
cabinet.
Examination table.
Phletbotomy Chair
Other Medical items
Medical Reference
Books. Medical
Equipment In
Boxes, new in
b o x e s
Volumetric Infusion
Pum I.V. Controller
Dual I.V. Controller
Cardio Fax Metri-
Pro Stretcher
Oxygen Equipment
Location: White
Haven, PA. Please
email for details:
drsestate@
hotmail.com
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
758 Miscellaneous
MUST SELL!
Hardwood enter-
tainment center.
Holds up to 24" tv.
5 shelves, 2 cabi-
nets with floral
designs. Great
condition. $50
(4) 205/75/15
studded snow
tires with rims.
Only used one
winter. Excellent
condition.
Asking $225
(570) 380-4385
760 Monuments &
Lots
MEMORIAL SHRINE
Cemetery. 4 lots
available. Willing to
separate. In Crest
Lawn Section. $250
each.570-299-5940
780 Televisions/
Accessories
MUST SELL! 64"
HD projection tv
with remote. Less
than 2 years old.
Beautiful picture &
sound with many
c o m p a t i b i l i t y
options. Excellent
condition.
Asking $800 (570)
380-4385
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
MUST SELL! Wii
system with
1 controller & 11
games. Excellent
condition. $150
Original clear
green Xbox (not
360) with 2 con-
trollers & 7 games.
Excellent condi-
tion. $60
(570) 380-4385
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
KITTENS
Cutest ever!! 2
orange, 2 black.
Free. 12 weeks old,
litter trained.
570-655-6246
815 Dogs
YORKIE,
TEDDY BEAR TEACUP
Female,
1 1/2 years old.
$1,700
Call 570-328-1654
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
285 Blackman St
Great property
Priced to sell quickly
and in move-in con-
dition! Easy access
to Interstate 81 &
shopping! 11-3215
$36,500
570-675-4400
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 4 rooms.
Hardwood floors.
Heat and hot water
included. No pets.
No smoking. $650
+ security. Call
570-479-4069
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
LONG BEACH
ISLAND,NJ
4 bedroom, 3 bath
house, completely
furnished, 1 block
from Ocean &
1 block from Bay.
Available all weeks
in August.
1500/week plus
security. Call
(570)675-2486
Findthe
perfect
friend.
The Classified
section at
timesleader.com
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNLLL NNNNLLYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LLLE LE LE E LLE LE LLE EE DER DD .
timesleader.com
Collect
Cash.
Not
Dust.
Sell it in The
Times Leader
Classified
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL L NNL NNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLE LE LE LE LE LE LE LLE LE EEE DER.
timesleader.com
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classified
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classified
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data ©2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 92/56
Average 82/61
Record High 98 in 1911
Record Low 43 in 1979
Yesterday 9
Month to date 68
Year to date 287
Last year to date 244
Normal year to date 185
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the day’s
mean temperature was above 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00”
Month to date 0.17”
Normal month to date 0.67”
Year to date 16.63”
Normal year to date 18.50”
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 0.26 -0.05 22.0
Towanda 0.21 -0.04 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 2.68 -0.02 18.0
Today’s high/
Tonight’s low
TODAY’S SUMMARY
Highs: 93-98. Lows: 66-69. Spotty thun-
derstorms in the afternoon and a better
chance of storms at night.
The Poconos
Highs: 93-99. Lows: 75-77. Very hot today
with a chance of thunderstorms tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 82-94. Lows: 62-66. Chance of
thunderstorms today and tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 101-102. Lows: 77-79. Very hot
today with a chance of thunderstorms
tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 96-103. Lows: 77-78. Quite hot
today with a slight chance of thunder-
storms tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 58/46/.00 64/51/sh 59/46/sh
Atlanta 100/75/.00 96/74/pc 93/73/t
Baltimore 99/75/.00 103/81/pc 96/74/t
Boston 80/68/.00 94/72/t 92/65/pc
Buffalo 88/71/.00 85/65/t 79/61/pc
Charlotte 96/69/.00 100/74/pc 98/75/pc
Chicago 103/83/.00 98/73/pc 80/69/s
Cleveland 94/74/.00 94/69/t 81/68/pc
Dallas 99/77/.00 100/77/pc 95/74/t
Denver 88/65/.00 77/63/t 76/61/t
Detroit 96/74/.00 97/69/t 82/65/s
Honolulu 83/73/.00 86/73/s 87/73/s
Houston 95/74/.00 93/77/t 90/77/t
Indianapolis 103/77/.00 105/77/pc 90/70/pc
Las Vegas 102/80/.00 105/85/s 107/89/pc
Los Angeles 68/62/.00 71/63/s 73/65/s
Miami 90/80/.00 89/79/pc 89/79/t
Milwaukee 94/78/.00 82/68/pc 76/66/s
Minneapolis 102/78/.00 82/66/s 84/65/t
Myrtle Beach 93/79/.00 93/77/pc 93/78/pc
Nashville 104/72/.00 101/75/pc 98/73/t
New Orleans 93/75/2.15 93/77/t 89/77/t
Norfolk 90/79/.00 100/79/pc 99/75/pc
Oklahoma City 99/71/.00 100/75/pc 97/70/t
Omaha 103/78/.00 90/71/pc 87/68/pc
Orlando 93/73/.00 95/76/pc 95/77/t
Phoenix 103/85/.00 110/85/pc 109/86/pc
Pittsburgh 97/73/.00 99/73/pc 87/64/t
Portland, Ore. 80/56/.00 86/60/pc 89/61/pc
St. Louis 105/84/.00 111/81/s 92/70/t
Salt Lake City 85/63/.00 93/73/pc 95/74/pc
San Antonio 96/78/.00 96/75/pc 95/75/t
San Diego 72/64/.00 73/62/s 73/65/s
San Francisco 67/55/.00 72/53/s 70/54/s
Seattle 76/52/.00 76/55/pc 78/57/pc
Tampa 89/78/.00 93/76/t 92/76/t
Tucson 98/75/.00 101/78/t 102/79/pc
Washington, DC 98/82/.00 101/81/pc 97/73/t
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 72/61/.00 73/63/pc 69/55/sh
Baghdad 106/81/.00 109/82/s 110/82/s
Beijing 79/70/.00 93/74/pc 85/71/t
Berlin 81/64/.08 80/61/t 78/62/t
Buenos Aires 52/30/.00 52/40/pc 54/37/pc
Dublin 63/48/.00 63/55/sh 64/54/sh
Frankfurt 75/63/.12 78/63/pc 76/52/t
Hong Kong 90/81/.00 89/81/t 90/81/t
Jerusalem 85/64/.01 85/67/s 83/65/s
London 64/57/.00 69/58/sh 70/56/sh
Mexico City 75/59/.00 74/53/t 73/52/t
Montreal 88/66/.00 82/66/t 78/57/s
Moscow 81/64/.00 79/63/s 80/65/pc
Paris 70/57/.00 71/60/sh 68/58/sh
Rio de Janeiro 90/68/.00 83/64/pc 73/61/sh
Riyadh 106/81/.00 106/78/s 106/79/s
Rome 84/68/.00 88/69/pc 90/69/s
San Juan 90/77/.00 88/76/t 88/77/t
Tokyo 81/73/.00 80/72/t 78/71/sh
Warsaw 91/70/.00 89/68/t 81/67/t
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowflurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
102/81
Reading
100/72
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
96/69
98/69
Harrisburg
99/75
Atlantic City
93/75
New York City
100/78
Syracuse
87/66
Pottsville
98/70
Albany
91/63
Binghamton
Towanda
94/65
97/66
State College
95/70
Poughkeepsie
96/67
100/77
98/73
77/63
94/77
82/66
71/63
69/53
104/75
92/63
76/55
100/78
97/69
96/74
89/79
93/77
86/73
56/46
64/51
101/81
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 5:38a 8:39p
Tomorrow 5:39a 8:38p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 10:53p 10:03a
Tomorrow 11:20p 11:07a
Last New First Full
July 10 July 19 July 26 Aug. 1
One more day of
this intense heat
until some cool-
er moves in
tomorrow,
thanks to a cold
front moving
down from the
north. Today will
feature a good
deal of sunshine
early, followed
by increasing
clouds during
the afternoon. A
passing shower
or thunderstorm
is possible late
today and this
evening. The
temperature will
climb into the
mid 90s today,
but it should be
the last day for
this kind of heat
for a while.
Tonight will be
partly cloudy
and warm with a
low of 65. The
cold front moves
south on Sunday
as drier air
moves over the
region to cool
things off for
Monday.
- Kurt Aaron
NATIONAL FORECAST: Hot and humid conditions will be the rule across the Mid-Atlantic, Ohio Valley
and central Plains today. Scattered showers and thunderstorms will form along a passing cold front
in the Northeast; some of these thunderstorms could be strong to severe with large hail and damag-
ing winds.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Int’l Airport
Temperatures
Cooling Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Hazy, hot and
humid with T-
storms late
SUNDAY
Partly
sunny,
shower
85°
65°
TUESDAY
Lots of
sun-
shine
83°
60°
WEDNESDAY
Partly
cloudy,
shower
83°
60°
THURSDAY
Sun, a T-
storm
85°
60°
FRIDAY
Sun, a
T-storm
85°
65°
MONDAY
Sunny,
cooler
80°
60°
93
°
65
°
C M Y K
AT HOME S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY JULY 7, 2012
timesleader.com
Once, only the wealthy
paid other people to perform
their most personal tasks:
finding mates, raising (or
even having) children, mak-
ing meals.
Now those professionals
have become available to the
upper-middle and middle
classes. We hire people to
name our children and love
our parents, shop for the gifts
we give and walk our dogs.
We even hire people to help
us figure out what it is that we
want. (That’s right, you can
grow up to be a wantologist.)
But these are complicated
transactions, and we all need
to pay attention, according to
University of California-Ber-
keley sociology professor Ar-
lie Russell Hochschild, au-
thor of the new book “The
Outsourced Self: Intimate
Life in Market Times.”
Hochschild, who inter-
viewed more than 100 people
for her book, is careful not to
judge these services “that re-
ach into the heart of our emo-
tional lives” or the people
who employ these strangers.
And she acknowledges, “We
are not going back. We don’t
want to.”
The stories of the ordinary
people she talked to reveal
much about how we live to-
day: what it means that, in
large measure, “village life”
has become so commercial-
ized.
“These services are only
likely to proliferate in a world
that undermines community,
disparages government, mar-
ginalizes nonprofits and be-
lieves in the superiority of
what’s for sale,” Hochschild
writes.
So how, she asks, do we go
forward? We each must figure
out what is too personal to
outsource; we have to under-
stand what we cherish and
hold on to it.
Consider: The woman who
hires a love coach but insists
it’s for her alone to sort
through the Match.com re-
The need for help goes far beyond a price tag
By MARY MACVEAN
Los Angeles Times
See HELP, Page 2C
K
ANSAS CITY, Mo. – Since ancient times, man has been drawn
to fire for food, warmth and comfort fromthe dark. That attrac-
tion is still going strong, and options for gathering round a
backyard circle of dancing flames with family and friends are
more numerous than ever.
Whether you’re looking for a small, portable fire pit in the $100 range or a
large, outdoor fireplace for $10,000 or more, you’ll want to consider the full
line of products available.
“It can be a daunting task for the homeowner
to sort out,” says Andy Wright, a landscape de-
signer with Landworks, which works in the
Kansas City, Mo., area. “The market is really
evolving. We’re on the verge of many possibil-
ities.”
Wright begins by asking clients howthey en-
tertain and what goals they have for the space.
Are they trying to screen something? Do they
want built-in seating? What is the budget?
Ron and Amy Mertz met with him about
building an outdoor fireplace in their south
Overland Park, Kan., yard.
First he helped themselect a basic design us-
ing various widths and colors of pavers from a
local hardscape company. Next the fireplace
was constructed at a factory in Wisconsin. It
was delivered by truck six weeks later in two
pieces and assembled on a concrete pad in
about two hours.
For the Mertz family, Wright suggested at-
tached benches on either side of the fire box,
but they could have chosen built-in wood-stor-
age boxes, or mini-waterfalls flowing over the
sides or a pizza oven.
While the modular construction is slightly
cheaper than a fireplace constructed block by
block(about10to20percent less, Wright says),
the main attraction is the ease of installation.
MCT PHOTO
Amy and Ron Mertz of Overland Park, Kansas, have a modular fire pit with benches.
FEEL THE HEAT
Relax in warmth with outdoor open flames
• It’s going to rain on your pit. Plan for drainage,
or you’ll end up with a smelly, murky mess.
• Wind-blown debris will collect inside, so consid-
er a cover for the pit when it’s not in use.
• Locate the fuel controls in a place where
they’re somewhat concealed but never inside the
pit.
• Make sure the fuel line has adequate pressure,
or you’ll wind up with weak flames.
• Don’t block a great view (including the sunset)
with a large outdoor fireplace chimney.
• Consider the typical direction of the wind so
you won’t be bathed in smoke.
• Think about the height of the fire vs. seating;
many times the fire pit is too low for best effect.
• Check local ordinances and homeowner associ-
ation rules before you build or purchase. Some
bylaws allow gas but not wood smoke.
AVOID FIRE-PIT PITFALLS
See FIRE, Page 2C
F
ire pits are a great place to gather
’round and hang with friends, but
are they even legal?
Laws seemingly vary from one mu-
nicipality to the next, and while many
borough officials said fire pits aren’t
outright banned, they did note certain
rules.
Wyoming has one very specific fire-
pit directive.
“It needs to have a chimney,” bor-
ough secretary Connie Kearney said.
“They can only be the ones that look
like those pot-belly stoves. Anything
that is built into the ground, like with
stone, isn’t permissible.”
Plains Township’s laws are a little
looser.
“A fire pit is fine as long as it’s only
used for cooking,” fire chief Carl Baker
said. “They can’t be used to just burn
wood and sit around.”
Baker said nothing in township ordi-
nances addresses size or material as far
as the pit goes, so any specs are fine as
long as the pit is used solely for cook-
ing.
Beforelightingoneupfor theseason,
be sure to check with your city, town-
ship or borough officials.
Lighting up?
Check laws
By SARA POKORNY
spokorny@timesleader.com
S
o, froma long line of deep, philosoph-
ical questions comes this one: Would
you rather iron clothing or scrub the
floor?
No contest, I said when the subject just
came up randomly. Scrub the floor.
Cue the gasps. Apparently, many people
consider the floor a topmost distasteful task
on the long lists we all carry around. I don’t
mind it at all. Perhaps because the payoff is
so strong in terms of satisfaction – can’t
beat the before-and-after euphoria – and
perhaps because of my previously admitted
little obsession with mops. (Yeah, um,
when I said I’d rather scrub the floor, I
didn’t mean the way our moms instructed:
on hands and knees with bucket and brush.
That would hurt the feelings of my Shark
Vac-Then-Steam, and we can’t have that.)
As for ironing, I can think of no more
despicable chore. Sure, it doesn’t hurt, and
you can even watch television while you
toil, but it’s so mind-numbing, with so little
satisfaction. (You don’t want to wear the
garments too soon because you knowyou’ll
have to iron themagain, also too soon.)
And woe is the person (right here) who
waits too long, only to fill a basket to over-
flowing and have zero other options on the
worst morning possible. (Also, I have
bought one too many newitems I only
thought I needed, thanks to a forgotten
basket.)
The good news is I have an out now, a
conveniently handy rationalization at the
ready: Outsourcing has come down to the
middle class. (See the story at left below.)
Yes, if a California author has it correct,
you no longer have to be in the1percent to
hire help – and lots of it. So when people
look at you askance, as if to say why in the
world are you paying someone to …fill in
the blank …you can just say, “Everybody’s
doing it. It’s the American way.”
Now, admittedly, the story on this page
might seema little loopy. I mean people
hiring someone to name their baby? To sort
through their dating-service replies? Wow,
right? But the beauty is those people make
the rest of us look so much more logical.
Next time someone asks me to confirm
that I hire someone to cut my grass, I’mjust
going to say, well, other people hire for far
lesser work. (It’s almost like what someone
in my circle calls the “your shirt is ugly
principle.” Works like this: Someone deigns
to question my judgment, wisdom, etc., in
a certain matter, I get miffed and take a
potshot at his shirt. Classic, if juvenile,
deflection.)
For the record, I, the lord and master
(mistress) of a postage-stamp-size lawn, do
hire out its care and keeping. Why? Be-
cause I don’t want to own a lawnmower,
control grubs, fertilize or use a weed-whack-
er, for starters. Tried that once. Would
rather iron10 baskets of clothes than try
that again. The noise, the projectile green
stuff, the close call with a foot …all a bit
much.
If money were no object, lawn care
would be just the beginning. I’d hire a pic-
ture-hanger (to avoid the actual physical
pain I feel when pounding a hole into my
walls; it feels so wrong), a checkbook-bal-
ancer (because I have to do it and can’t
sleep if I’meven one penny off), a paper-
shredder (because that job’s as mind-numb-
ing as ironing, and I get impatient and jam
the thing), a lightbulb-changer (because it’s
never as easy as it seems) …
The list goes on. End-of-season closet
clothes-switcher. Christmas decorator.
After-party cleaner-upper. And, oh yeah,
definitely a live-in plumber/electrician.
Better stop before the judging begins. If it
hasn’t already.
The good news? Money is an object.
So I’ll let the grass man cometh, while I
do the God-forsaken ironing.
SANDRA SNYDER
W A L L T O W A L L
A fantasy army
is fodder for
sweet dreams
C M Y K
PAGE 2C SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ A T H O M E
Call Now For Summer Projects
Stone Walls
Stone Walks
Stone Patios
Brick Pavers
Garden Ponds
Rock Gardens
Landscape Lighting
Raised Planting Beds and More!
Fully Insured
Free Estimates
Design & Installation
570-262-6212
Serving Luzerne County
Since 1992 Expert Hardscaping
PA Registered Contractor PA019927
Over 30 Years Experience!
Voted #1 Masonry Contractor
www.oldtimemasonry.com
• Brick • Block • Concrete • Chimney Repair & Replacement
• Stucco Repair or New • Versa-lok & Hardscape Retaining Walls
• Pool Decks • Patios • Driveways • Sidewalks • Pavers • Masonry Concrete
• Outdoor Kitchens • Grills • Fireplaces • Firepits
Now Accepting References Always Available
Financing Available - NCMA Certifed Retaining Wall Installer - PA 039701
Roy or Vince 570-466-0879
Fully Insured • Workmanship Guaranteed
“Let A Real Mason Do Your Project”
20% Off
With This Ad
Absolutely Free Estimates
E-STERN CO.
30 year Architectural Shingles
Do Rip Off & Over the Top
Fully Insured • PA014370
570-760-7725 or
570-341-7411
Aspire Hvac-r
Po Box 36
Glen Lyon Pa 18617
John P. Russell
jraspire@gmail.com
570.736.HVAC
(4822)
Plumbing Heating Cooling Specialists
Now doing septic systems
sewer and water mains!
Ductless A/C $79.00 per month ANSTETT’S KITCHENS
12 EAST CAREY STREET • PLAINS, PA • 570-825-7530 • www.anstettkitchens.com
We Specialize in Kitchens & Bars
10X10
Kitchen INSTALLED
$
5,600
00
GRANITE COUNTER TOPS & SINK INCLUDED
NOBODY INCLUDING
THE BIG BOX STORES OR THE SO CALLED
BUY WHERE THE BUILDERS BUY LUMBER
YARDS WILL BEAT MY PRICE AND QUALITY
“NOBODY”
All Wood Cabinets with the upgraded
features listed below.
• Upgraded Glazed or Paint Finish
• Upgraded Full Overlay Doors With A Detailed Design
• Upgraded Full Extension Soft Close Drawer System
7
6
4
6
1
1
570-675-3378
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
MIRRA
DRYWALL
GRUMPO’S WAREHOUSE
171 RACE ST., W-B (Off Hanover Street)
Website www.grumposwarehouse.com
825-9166
MIX
OR
MATCH
CANDY BARS
STANDARD SIZE
3 MUSKETEERS
BABY RUTH
REESE CUPS
HERSHEY’S PLAIN
HERSHEY’S W/ALMONDS
HERSHEY’S COOKIES‘N
CREME
SKITTLES • STARBURST
BUTTER FINGERS
TWIX BAR • DOVE
MR. GOODBAR
ALMOND JOY
5TH AVENUE
SNICKERS • M&M’S
RAINSINETTES
FAST BREAK
REESE WHIPS
BANDANAS
KEEP AWAY FLIES,
FLEAS, MOSQUITOS,
GNATS • 100 PACK
22” X 22”
ASSORTED COLORS
$
1
00
WYLERS
AUTHENTIC
ITALIANICE
BERRY/CHERRY MIX
FREEZE & SERVE 16-2 OUNCE BARS
$
1
00 $
1
00
EACH
SNAPPLE
SORBET BARS
FREEZE & SERVE
10 - 2 OUNCE BARS
$
1
00
LAMINATED
PADLOCK
WITH 2 KEYS • 1 3/4”
PUNKS
3/
1
00
GHIRARDELLI
MILK CHOCOLATE
BAR
$
1
00
CITRONELLA
PATIOCANDLE
IN GLASS
CONTAINER
$
1
59
LINDT GOURMET
SUPREME DARK
CHOCOLATE BAR
$
1
00
WOODEN
HANDHELD
FAN
$
1
00
TIKI TORCHES
3 FT -
4 FT -
5 FT -
$
1
59
$
1
99
$
2
99
CLINGWRAP
ALL PURPOSE
100 SQ. FEET
$
1
00
ALUMINUM
FOIL
20 SQ. FT -
37.5 SQ. FT -
89
¢
$
1
59
BRILLO
DISHWASHING
LIQUID
$
1
59 25
OUNCES
PINE GLO
ANTIBACTERIAL
KITCHENAND
BATHROOMCLEANER
$
1
59
28
OUNCES
FLY RIBBON
TRAPS FLYING INSECTS
4 PACK
$
1
00
LEGAL PADS
5” X 8” OR 8 1/2” X 11”
2/
1
00 $
2
99
COVEREDKITTY
LITTERTRAY
MADE IN U.S.A.
$
8
99
HEY BOOMERS
CHECK THIS OUT!!
Turning 65? Going on Medicare? Need
Medicare Supplement Insurance?
We also offer long/short term care
coverage, life insurance, and annuities
for nursing home care that pay 6.7%
You have questions,
we have answers!
570-580-0797
www.babyboombroker.com
7
6
5
2
0
6
1ST QUALITY CONSTRUCTION CO.
570-606-8438
Roofing, Siding,
Gutters, Insulation,
Decks, Additions,
Windows, Doors,
Masonry & Concrete
SENIOR CITIZENS
DISCOUNT!
State Lic. # PA057320
ANDY’S PEST
MANAGEMENT
– Andrew J. Rusinchak –
TREATING PESTS OF YOUR
HOME, TREES & SHRUBS
Ticks, Gypsy Moths, All Caterpillars,
Hemlock Woolly Adelgid, Ants, Bees,
Spiders, Termites, Mice
Certified Arborist • Pruning
Immediate Response!
Call Today!
(570) 388-2587 • (Cell) 510-6045
Fully Insured • PA Dept of Agriculture
KELLER’S LAWN CARE
Mowing, Mulching, Summer Cleanup,
Gravel & Trimming, Landscaping, Planting
Affordable - Free Estimates
Fully Insured.
Commercial & Residential
570-332-7016
NAUGLES
BLUEBERRIES
477-5215
Loyalville Rd. (Off Route 118)
Hours: Mon., Tues., & Thurs.
8am to 12pm • 4pm to 8pm
Saturday 8am to 2pm
Bring Containers
“The level of detail in this project
would have taken lots of man
hours to fabricate onsite,” he
says.
The fireplace was an immedi-
ate hit. “We went from never
hanging out in the backyard to
being outside every free week-
end,” Ron Mertz says. His chil-
dren, under a watchful eye, use it
frequentlyas well, andit has been
the scene of many hot dog and
s’mores parties. Mertz also likes
the way the pavers tie in with the
materials used for their patio,
steps, walls and deck.
At another Overland Park
home, Craig and Peggy Schwartz
were considering purchasing a
traditional fire pit when they no-
ticed a fire boulder at a nearby
model home. They were in-
trigued and thought it would add
character to their yard.
Jared Barnes, a designer with
Next to Nature Landscape,
steered them to Canyon Stone in
Olathe, Kan., to browse its selec-
tion of pre-drilled limestone and
sandstone boulders. Cripple
Creek Rock Co. in Kansas City al-
so pre-drills boulders, specializ-
ing in granite.
“The main thing to consider
with these is placement,” Barnes
says. “Once you plumb a gas line
and set a 1,200-pound boulder,
you don’t want to move it.”
He situated the rock at one end
of the Schwartz’s patio with a wa-
ter feature behind it. At the other
end, his crewusedpavers tobuild
a rectangular bar with a fire tray
running along the middle. Gas
flames flicker through smoky
black glass beads, while the fire
boulder holds lava rocks.
The unique combination has
drawnthe attentionof neighbors,
Peggy Schwartz says. “People are
always coming by to see what’s
happening and saying howpretty
everything looks. One guy who
was driving by at night saw the
flames and called up to say, ‘I
think that bar is on fire!’?” she
says laughing.
While the Schwartz home has
a custom-built fire bar, patio fur-
niture stores often sell manufac-
tured fire tables ranging fromtra-
ditional to contemporary de-
signs. At the upper price range –
$1,200 to $2,500 – the tables con-
tain granite tops and come in var-
ious heights: chat, diningandbar.
Some have interchangeable
tops so the fire tray can be
switched to a solid granite center
with a small hole for an umbrella
or a larger hole for an ice bucket.
These tables can weigh up to
1,000 pounds, so again, place-
ment is important.
For the smaller pocketbook,
there are many inexpensive,
lightweight choices for fire pits
ranging from stainless steel and
copper to ceramic and stone. For
true portability, a wood-burning
fire cart (with wood storage be-
low) has wheels and a handle.
Another option, especially
good for decks, is a faux stacked
stone column with a small fire
bowl attached on top. A disposa-
ble propane cylinder inside the
column provides spark-free
flames. Theseitems usuallyretail
for $100 to $350.
What’s next in the world of
fire? Wright is a big fan of fire-wa-
ter combinations, nowbecoming
popular in the Southwest. Such
combinations include a stone
bench encircling a fountain encir-
cling a fire bowl, and fire pots
perched along the edges of pools
so the flames reflect in the water
at night. There’s also an inches-
wide ground-level fire bar that
curves halfway around a hot tub.
“I don’t knowif I’d recommend
that one for my clients,” he cau-
tions. “You’d have to be careful
where you step.”
Still, whatever form the pair-
ing takes, it’s hard to top the tran-
quil sound and look of water jux-
taposed with the flicker of red-
hot flames, two of nature’s most
powerful elements.
Whatever the market brings in
the future, it seems likely that fire
will continue tobe a focal point in
the home landscape.
“Everyone says they like the
warmth it puts out, but that’s not
the main attraction,” Wright
says. “They really like the drama
of watching the flames dance.”
FIRE
Continued from Page 1C
MCT
A ‘fire boulder’ burns at the
Schwartz home in Kansas.
Peggy and Craig Schwartz stand near a ‘bar fire trough’ outside
their home in Overland Park, Kansas.
plies. The dad who decides that
he alone will put on his 5-year-
old’s birthday party, even when
the parents of her friends hire
professionals. The bride who
hands almost every detail over
to a planner but insists on
choosing her dress with her
mom because that, to her, is too
personal.
“In the face of the market’s
de-personalization of our bonds
with others, we do what we can,
consciously or not, to re-per-
sonalize them, to make the mar-
ket feel less like a market,”
Hochs-child concludes.
The author of such books as
“The Second Shift: Working
Parents and the Revolution at
Home” is not just an observer.
She came to “The Outsourced
Self” in part through her experi-
ence seeking care for an elderly
aunt who lived 3,000 miles
away. She sees her research as a
bit of the canary in the coal
mine, an early warning of just
how much we’re giving over to
strangers.
Market forces are everywhere
in our intimate lives: turning
the dating game into a numbers
game, for example. One rela-
tionship coach in her book calls
the Internet the world’s biggest
love mall. (In 2009, Match.com
reported 56 million introducto-
ry emails, Hochschild writes.)
The nonprofit International
Coaching Federation reports
that there are more than 20,000
coaches for life, leadership,
business and other fields. And
then there are the people we
hire to take on specialized ser-
vices: not just a baby sitter but
also perhaps a driver or some-
one to teach a baby to sleep
through the night.
Still, some things we keep for
ourselves. The people Hoch-
schild interviewed have drawn
their lines in the sand, the place
where outsourcing felt unac-
ceptable. Here are a few of
them:
• April, who tells Hochschild
that she felt committed to pro-
viding breast milk for her chil-
dren, even when she was fever-
ishly working. But April wanted
to be a successful professional
and a relaxed mother. Over
time, she became “a savvy and
apparently unambivalent shop-
per in the service mall.” She had
hired a nanny, a consultant to
find the right summer camp, a
bicycle trainer and a driver for
her children, among others.
• Michael, who lives in a San
Francisco neighborhood where
kids’ parties are put on by a
planner. But Michael asked why
have a party “if you’re going to
hire a stranger who doesn’t
even know your kid to plan it?”
Michael’s effort, readers might
guess, did not go so well; in fact,
an observing neighbor told him
he ought to leave such things to
the “experts.”
• Rachel and Roger, who like-
ly would have divorced without
Sophie, a therapist who was
part of their lives for three dec-
ades. And they have plenty of
company: Four in 10 married
couples get some therapy,
Hochschild writes. While it’s
rare for it to last the entire mar-
riage, Sophie was essential to
helping Rachel let Roger go
when he was dying of cancer.
The marketplace is here to
stay, Hochschild said, and that’s
not all bad. For her elderly aunt,
Elizabeth, she found Shawn, in
whose hands “my aunt became
the kind, bright, funny and, for
the most part, good-humored
person of my childhood memo-
ry.” And for her part, Elizabeth
“totally forgot the time she had
passionately refused the idea of
‘a stranger in the house.’ ”
HELP
Continued from Page 1C
T
his economical
home, plan HMA-
FAPW01391 from
Homeplans.com, is the ul-
timate in efficient use of
space.
Simple to build and easy
to live in, the layout in-
cludes only the spaces
you’ll use the most. The
home contains three bed-
rooms in 988 square feet of
finished living space on
one level.
The central living room
offers a fireplace and out-
door access to the front
porch. The U-shapedkitch-
en serves both the vaulted
dining area and the break-
fast bar, which overlooks
the living room. Seat kids
here for breakfast, or set
out appetizers for guests
before dinner. Slidingglass
doors lead from the kitch-
en/dining area to the rear
yard.
After eating, relaxonthe
front porch, where there’s
room for a swing and com-
fortable chairs.
The master bedroomen-
joys light fromalargefront-
facing window, and a walk-in
closet provides wardrobe
space. Thefull hall bath, serv-
ing the master bedroom and
two secondary bedrooms,
gives a glimpse outside
through a window. Linen
storage waits nearby. A laun-
dry closet sits near the kitch-
en, making it easy to tend to
various tasks in one place.
Want to add a place to
park? Check out the garage
collection at www.Eplan-
s.com.
AP ILLUSTRATIONS
A three-bedroom, one-bath economical home with a wide
front porch.
COOL DIGS
Bedrooms: 3
Baths: 1
Main floor: 988 sq. ft.
Total living area: 988 sq. ft.
Standard basement: 988 sq.
ft.
Dimensions: 38-0 x 32-0
Exterior Wall Framing: 2x6
Foundation Options: standard
basement, crawlspace
DETAILS
To build this house, order a
complete set of construction
documents at www.houseofthe-
week.com or call toll free (866)
772-1013 and reference the plan
number.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 3C
kë|| · |êk\CK| · Hkl|k · \W
kêë!| II |kkK\||||, |k · JIê.l!!.I1II
KHW
J!! HkkK|! \!. K|8â\!ê8, |k · JIê.l!I.IIII
K|k · \ëKkkë
Jtê |||kC| \!. K|8â\!ê8, |k · JIê.II1.11l1
!J,111.êê · !1,111.êê
03 Chevy Cavalier LS Sport
êJ C|er¡ Ce|±l| \e1±r
02 VW Jetta
êt |er1 |etat
êI C|er¡ Ce|±l| |\
êl \a|±ra |mpret± WkI
êJ C|er¡ !r±il|l±ter |!
ê1 K¡ar1±i \±r|± |e |I
êJ C|r¡tler \e|rir¡ Cerrer|i|le !earir¡
êI ka1i k1 êa±||re
êt Hi|ta|it|i |±rter |\
ê! C|er¡ Ce|±l| |!
ê! C|er¡ H±li|a |\
ê1 C±1ill±t C!\
ê1 |er1 |lJê I|! 1t1 |I C±|
êê H±t1± |re|e¡e 1êK milet
êt !e¡e|± Cerell± ||
êI \±|arr kel±¡ Hiri \±r
!Iê,êêê.êê · !II,111.êê
êl Herte1et Kert |Ilê 1m±|it
êJ \a|±ra |mpret± k\
êJ Ker1± Cirit \e1±r
ê! !e¡e|± I±rit \e1±r
ê1 Ker1± Cirit |I
ê! K¡ar1±i |l±r|r± â|\
êI \a|±ra êa||±t|
êI |er1 |tplerer \per| !r±t
ê1 8itt±r \er|r± ||
ê! |er1 |etat \|
ê1 C|er¡ \ilrer±1e |! |t|. C±|. 1t1
ê! K¡ar1±i kter±
êJ ka1i k1 êa±||re
êI \a|±ra êa||±t| \per|
ê1 KHW IlJi
ê1 C|er¡ \ilrer±1e IJêê 1t1
êt 8itt±r kl|im± \|
ê! \W Ie||± \|
ê! \W Ie||± \
09 Toyota Corolla S
êt \W â!i
ê1 KHW IlJti
êt H±t1± J
êI \W Kee|le
ê! H±t1± Ii
!I1,êêê.êê · !It,111.êê
êt Herte1et Cl!ê 1m±|it
ê! Ki± \e1er± |I
ê1 \a|±ra |e¡±t¡ |imi|e1
Iê |e1¡e krer¡er \I!
êt \a|±ra |eret|er || Ke±r
Iê H±t1± Ii !earir¡
êJ I±¡a±r \·!¡pe
ê1 \a|±ra |mpret±
ê1 8itt±r kea¡e (l)
êt ka1i k1 C±|riele| \·|ire
ê1 \a|±ra |eret|er I
ê! |e1¡e krer¡er k!
ê! \a|±ra êa||±t|
ê1 KHW IlJti
êt \a|±ra êa||±t| |!|
ê! \W Kee|le \|
êt ka1i k1 êa±||re
êI ka1i k1 êa±||re (l)
ê1 \a|±ra |mpret±
êJ ka1i k1 kr±r| I.l
êt \W !ea±re¡
ê1 \W Ie||± \|
ê! Ieep |i|er|¡
êJ âHC IJêê 1t1 \|±|e Ke1
êI KHW tI I.
!II,êêê.êê · !I1,111.êê
êt Herte1et t1Iê 1m±|it
ê! K¡ar1±i \±r|± |e â|\
ê1 \a|±ra |e¡±t¡
Iê Ki± \eal
II Ki± \eal °W|i|e !i¡er"
ê1 \a|±ra |mpret± W±¡er
II !e¡e|± C±mr¡ \|
Iê 8itt±r kea¡e °Kreme"
ê1 \W |±tt±| Kem|er|
ê1 Ker1± Ck\ |I
Il Ie||± \| (l)
ê! Ki± \erer|e |I
ê! \a|±ra |e¡±t¡ |!|
ê1 \a|±ra êa||±t| \per|
ê1 \a|±ra |eret|er |imi|e1
ê1 |er1 |tt±pe |imi|e1
ê1 !e¡e|± r±r1
ê1 8itt±r Har±re \|
II K¡ar1±i \±r|± |e â|\
Iê \W |±tt±| Kem|er|
II H±t1± ti \per| (I)
ê1 H±t1± !ri|a|e |I
ê1 Ieep |i|er|¡
Iê Ieep |i|er|¡
II !e¡e|± r±r1
ê! \a|±ra |e¡±t¡ â! |imi|e1
êJ âHC t1Jêê 1t1
!lê,êêê.êê · !lI,111.êê
II Ki± \erer|e |I
Iê \W tt \per| (l)
ê! C|er¡ Celer±1e |! Crew C±| 1t1
II \a|±ra |e¡±t¡ |remiam
Iê \a|±ra |eret|er |imi|e1
Iê \a|±ra êa||±t| |remiam
êI KHW JIêti
êI KHW tI I.êti
12 VW Jetta GL
11 VW Jetta TDi
12 VW Jetta TDi
!l1,êêê.êê · !lt,111.êê
Iê \a|±ra êa||±t| |imi|e1
II \a|±ra êa||±t| |remiam
ê1 H±t1± tt1 âr±r1 !earir¡
ê1 Ker1± |ile| |I·|
ê! KHW Il!ti
êI KHW tI I.êti
êI C|er¡ Cerre||e krrirert±r¡ |1i|ier
II \W kea|±r \|
ê1 ka1i k1 êa±||re (I)
ê1 Herte1et tIêê 1m±|it |atar¡
II \a|±ra êa||±t| I.t |imi|e1 (l)
Il \a|±ra êa||±t| |remiam
Iê ka1i k1 êa±||re (l)
ê! ka1i kt êa±||re
ê1 ka1i k1 kr±r|
!lI,êêê.êê · !l1,111.êê
êI ka1i k!|
ê1 KHW Il!ti (1)
II Ki± êp|im± \I
ê1 ka1i êJ I.l
Il Ieep Wr±r¡ler ka|iter
Iê ka1i k1 |remiam |lat êa±||re
ê1 ka1i k1 Cerrer|i|le \peti±l |1i|ier
II ka1i k1 |remiam |lat, 8±r
!Iê,êêê.êê · !II,111.êê
ê1 KHW Il! ti Ceape
Iê KHW Il!ti (1)
ê1 ka1i k1 êa±||re C±|riele| \peti±l
|1i|ier
ê1 KHW Jl!i
ê1 ka1i kt |remiam |lat, 8±r (l)
ê1 ka1i êJ |remiam |lat, 8±r
ê1 KHW IIJti
II KHW Il!ti (1)
ê1 ka1i êJ |remiam |lat
Iê ka1i kJ
!I1,êêê.êê · !I!,111.êê
Il ka1i kI !|i |remiam |lat, 8±r
Il ka1i k1 |remiam, wl t|¡le p|¡ (1)
II ka1i k1 kr±r| |remiam |lat (1)
II KHW IIJi \per|
II KHW Il!ti
ê1 KHW tJ I.êi (l)
ê1 ka1i êJ |remiam |lat, 8±r
Iê ka1i êJ |remiam |lat, 8±r (I)
ê1 KHW JIJti
!I1,êêê.êê -
II ka1i êJ I.l |remiam |lat, 8±r
Il ka1i k1 kr±r| |rem iam |lat, 8±r
Il ka1i êJ l.ê |remiam |lat, 8±r
Iê ka1i êI |remiam |lat
Il KHW IIJti
II KHW tJ I.Ji |remiam
Il ka1i êJ I.l \·|ire !i|±riam
II ka1i êI |remiam |lat
Il ka1i kt |remiam |lat
Il ka1i kt |ret|i¡e
Il KHW Jl!ti
ê1 KHW tJêi Cerrer|i|le
Iê C±1ill±t |tt±l±1e |I!
Il KHW tJ I.J |remiam
Il ka1i êI !|i |remiam |lat
II KHW tt J.êi
Il ka1i kI |ret|i¡e
II ka1i k!|
Il ka1i k!|
Il |ertt|e |±r±mer± 1
II |ertt|e |±r±mer± 1t
II |ertt|e 1IIt C±|riele|
II |ertt|e 1II !ar|e
II |ertt|e \pee1t|er
Iê ka1i êI \·|ire
êI \±|arr kel±¡ Hiri \±r ê! \
09 09 T
êt ê \
ê1 ê1 K K
êt HH
êI \
ê! H
â|! k l |kI l I 8|âK! \kCk!|ê8
WK|8 Iêë !kK| k !|\! |k|\| W|!K k8I ê| êëk \|K|C||\|
K|âK|\! |k|C|\
|k||
|êk Iêëk !kk|||
Kk| Ck|||!?
8ê |kêK||H|
8ê Ck|||! k|| W|||
K| k||ë\|||
Kë8|k||\ ê| ë\|| \|K|C||\ k! âk|k! |k|C|\| CêH| |êW8 !ê|kI k8| !kK| k !|\! |k|\||
k|| C|k!||||| \W'\ Kk\| k8 k|||!|ê8k| l1 Hê8!K, l1,êêê H||| ||H|!|| Wkkkk8!I.
lêê !!êêê CCKKKêêêê\\|| |||kkkêêêHHH \\!!!kkkkk!!||888ââ kk!!! !!!II,1111J
||8k8C| kk!|\ k\ |êW k\ I.1W k|k
1111 I|!!k\ 2 CC'\ 2 K||!||\ 22 |k\k!\
11 RABBIT 11 GTI 1 ROUTAN
k|| C|k!||||| kë||'\ Kk\| !K| Kk|k8C| ê| k t I|kk Iêê,êêê H||| Wkkkk8!I.
11JJ !!êê CCKKêêêêêê\||| |||kkkêêHHH \\!!!kkkkk!!||888âââ kkk!! !!111,,1111JJ
||8k8C| kk!|\ k\ |êW k\ ê.1W k|k
119 k1'\ (\||k8\, Wkâê8\ & Cê8\|k!|K||\) 12 êJ'\
I kt'\ 33 k!'\ 3 êI'\ 222 kI'\
k|| C|k!||||| Hkl|k'\ Kk\| !K| Kk|k8C| ê| k I I|kk, Iêê,êêê H||| Wkkkk8!I.
11 !!êê CCKKêêêêê\||| |||kkkêêêHHH \!!!kkkkk!!!||888ââ kk!!! !!!11,11111JJ
||8k8C| kk!|\ k\ |êW k\ ê.1W k|k
3 Hkl|k t'\ 22 Hkl|k I'\ 2 CI1'\
1 Hkl|k J 11 CII
|||
kk
||
·
êêê
WW
88
|||
|
|||
kk
||
·
êêê
WW
88
|||
|
|||
kk
||
·
êêê
WW
88
|||
|
|||
kk
||
·
êêê
WW
88
|||
|
IIII !!êê CCKKKêêêêê\||| ||kkkêêHHH \\!!!kkkkk!!!||888ââ kk!! !!!IIII,,1111JJ
||8k8C| kk!|\ k\ |êW k\ ê.11W k|k
Ittt I \|k||\ J J \|k||\
11 IJ'\ 1 II'\ 1 It 11 t \|k||\
IIII !!êê CCKKêêêêêê\||| ||kkkêêHHH \\!!!kkkkk!!!||888âââ kkk!! !!!!!,,!!!!!!!
||8k8C| kk!|\ k\ |êW k\ I.11W k|k
J \êk|8!ê\ 3 \||ê8k\
2 SOULS 2 ê|!|Hk\ 1 \||C!kk
II11 !!êê CCKKêêêêêê\||| |||kkkêêHHH \\!!!kkkkk!!!||888âââ kkk!! !!!!,,11!!JJ
||8k8C| kk!|\ k\ |êW k\ I.11W k|k
12 êë!KkCK\ ! ||âkCI\
II |H|k|lk\ I |êk|\!|k\
|||
kk
||
·
êêê
WW
88
|||
|
|||
kk
||
·
êêê
WW
88
|||
|
k|| C|k!||||| KHW'\ Kk\| k Kk|k8C| ê| t I|kk, Iêê,êêê H||| Wkkkk8!I. k|| C|k!||||| K|k'\ Kk\| !K| Kk|k8C| ê| k Iê I|kk, Iêê,êêê H||| ||H|!|| Wkkkk8!I. k|| C|k!|||||\ëKkkë'\ Kk\| !K| Kk|k8C| ê| kt I|kk, Iêê,êêê H||| ||H|!||Wkkkk8!I.
|êk Hêk| ||!k||\ \|\|!:
WWW.WIêH|8â\k|||IHê!êk\.CêH
735-2918
HEROLD’S
FARM
MARKET
Family Run For Over 100 Years
1/8 Mile Past Hanover Mall
Sans Souci Pkwy., Hanover
Mon. 9-6 • Sat. 9-5 • Sun. 9-4
SWEET CORN
Accepting F.M.N.P. Checks Sale Ends 7/13/2012
• Hanging Baskets 25% OFF
• 3 1/2” Potted Annuals .99 Each
• 4 1/2” Potted Annuals 50% OFF
• Flower Packs .99
• Gallon Perennial Campanula
ONLY $5.00 Each
610 Nanticoke Street, Hanover Twp.
Phone 570-825-9720 • Fax 570-825-1939
www.lucasfarms.org
LUCAS FARMS
LB.
Shickshinny Location Open 7 Days
Per Week 9am to 7pm
Hanover Twp. Location Open 7 Days
Per Week 9am to 6pm
BOTH LOCATIONS OPEN 7 DAYS PER WEEK
Farmers Market Vouchers
Accepted Here!!
79
¢
69
¢
6/$
1
00 3/$
1
00
89
¢
29
¢
CAULIFLOWER
CELERY
GREEN BELL
PEPPERS
JUMBO SWEET
ONIONS
LB.
LB.
LB.
HEAD
BUNCH
RED OR BLACK
PLUMS
PEACHES
NECTARINES
LIMES LEMONS
CABBAGE
$
1
49
$
1
39
$
1
49
LB.
LB.
HOMEGROWN
ZUCCHINI 69
¢
89
¢
LB.
Check Out
Our 70%
Discount Racks!
50% Off
634 Market Street • Kingston, PA 18704 • 570-287-2777
HOURS: Mon. - Sat. 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
C M Y K
PAGE 4C SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Photographs and information
must be received two full weeks
before your child’s birthday.
Your information must be
typed or computer-generated.
Include your name and your
relationship to the child (parent,
grandparent or legal guardians
only, please), your child’s name,
age and birthday, parents’,
grandparents’ and great-grand-
parents’ names and their towns
of residence, any siblings and
their ages. Don’t forget to in-
clude a daytime contact phone
number. Without one, we may
be unable to publish a birthday
announcement on time.
We cannot guarantee return
of birthday or occasions photos
and do not return community-
news or publicity photos. Please
do not submit precious or origi-
nal professional photographs
that require return because
such photos can become dam-
aged, or occasionally lost, in the
production process.
Email your birthday announ-
cement to people@timeslead-
er.com or send it to: Times Lead-
er Birthdays, 15 North Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0250. You
also may use the form under the
People tab on www.timesleader-
.com.
GUIDELINES
Children’s birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
➛ C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Lucas William McDougal, son of
Michelle and Bill McDougal,
Plains Township, is celebrating
his seventh birthday today, July
7. Lucas is a grandson of Jea-
nette and Elvan Jones, Plains
Township; George and Sandra
Hrabousky, Florida; Frank and
Eileen Roth, Wilkes-Barre; and
the late Dale McDougal. He is a
great-grandson of George and
Pearl Hrabousky, Plains Town-
ship; Joan Cunningham, Wilkes-
Barre; Susie McDougal, South
Carolina; the late Edward Cun-
ningham; the late William
McDougal; and the late Peter
and Anna Walski. Lucas has a
sister, Anna Grace, 3.
Lucas W. McDougal
Kacy Robert Miller, son of Gary
and Heidi Miller, Pringle, cele-
brated his sixth birthday July 5.
Kacy is a grandson of Dan and
Jean Miller, Swoyersville; Linda
Nagy, Kingston; and Robert and
Joanne Erikson, Bayville, N.J. He
is a great-grandson of Margaret
Nagy, Kingston, and Emily Miller,
Swoyersville. Kacy has a brother,
Kip, 9, and a sister, Madelyn, 2.
Kacy R. Miller
Sean Murach, son of Alesandra
Skirmont and Ronald Murach is
celebrating his seventh birthday
today, July 7. Sean is a grandson
of Annette Skirmont and the late
Alex Skirmont and Edward and
Jan Murach, Tunkhannock.
Sean Murach
Leah Nicole Payne, daughter of
Dale and Rebecca Payne, King-
ston, is celebrating her ninth
birthday today, July 7. Leah is a
granddaughter of Albert Endres,
Hughestown; the late Mary Anne
Glassman-Endres; and Donald
and Catherine Payne. Leah has a
brother, Joshua, 12.
Leah N. Payne
Our Lady of Hope Parish, Wilkes-Barre, recently conducted an awards ceremony of the CCD Pro-
gram during the 9 a.m. Mass. Students graduating from kindergarten received their diplomas as they
enter first grade. Students with perfect attendance and faithful performance during the year 2011-2012
received certificates. First row, from left: Bria Schuella, Audrianna Mangan, Lauren Kijek, and Kyla
Budzyn. Second row: Lynese Swida, Robert Delescavage, Ikaika Quiacusin, Matthew Faust, Rylee
O’Donnell, and Breanna Kijek. Third row: Rayna Swida, Maverick Swida, Miranda Brazinski, the Rev.
John S. Terry, pastor; Angelo Najera and Maria Armbruster. Award recipients also included Lauren
Gluchowski, Ronald Roskowski, Makalya Woods, Karl Kopczynski, Jacob Shinal, Ryan Dzurisin, Ian
Kopczynski, Steven Dean, Stephen Youkoski, Timothy Wielgopolski, Melanie Aguilar, Sarah Youkoski,
Melody Aguilar, Nataliya Scarantino, Cody Dzurisin, and Nicholas Zasada.
Our Lady of Hope presents CCD Program awards
Members of the St. Jude School choir were invited to be a guest ensemble and perform at the Ca-
tholic Choral Society’s Spring Concert at St. Ignatius Church in Kingston. The Catholic Choral Society
of Scranton consists of approximately 50 adult chorus members and is the longest existing choral
society in Northeastern PA. The society performs sacred, classical and popular selections and pre-
sents annual spring concerts under the direction of Ann Manganiello, who is also the music teacher at
St. Jude School. Following the individual performances of the choral society and the school choir, the
combined groups performed an African selection entitled “Bonse Aba.” First row, from left: Audrey
Jumper, Chloe Pugh, Ella Urosevich, Kyra Hayden, Brooke Lapinski, Lauren Urosevich, Delaney Curley,
Gemma Alberti, and Mia Kane. Second row: Abby Lapinski, Ethan Stoltz, Jared Bozinko, Patrick Curley,
Sarah Stettler, Jordyn Chepolis, Gabrielle Tammarine, and Anna Capaci. Third row: Jeanne Rossi,
principal of St. Jude School; Rachel Jones, Gigi Alberti, Maria Strish, Erica Stuccio, Sarah Thomas,
Madison Stoltz, Taylor Josefowicz, and Manganiello.
St. Jude School choir featured at Choral Society Concert
Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, 166 Hughes St., Swoyersville, will be hold its first Family Festival from 5-11 p.m. July 12-14 on the church
grounds, Hughes Street, Swoyersville. The event will feature homemade foods, games and nightly entertainment. For more information, go
to www. setonpa.com or call the parish at 287-6624. First row, from left: Mary Ann Olenick, Tanya Lee, Danielle Johnson, Ray Knaub, Berna-
dine Podskoch, Marie Gould, Jim McGrath, Byron Flannery, and Marge Shulo. Second row: Joe Barush, Kay Smith, Jane Sapack, Elaine Miko-
losko, Theresa Yurko, Karen Tomaszewski, Joyce Gavlick, the Rev. Joe Pisaneschi, Theresa Mihalek, Eleanor Hudak. Third row: Emily Goliash,
Jennie Alfano, Helene Roccograndi, Helen Jankoviak, Virginia Engle, Rose Kayrish, Joe Cheskiewicz, Josephine Hatrak, Alberta Kolejechick,
Dorothy Goechel, Sandy Kuhar, Gloria Mizenko, Madeline Barish, Steffie Stefanides, Dolores Berda, Angie Tressa, and Joanne Prushinski.
Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton’s first festival July 12-14
GLEN LYON: Holy Spirit
Parish, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.,
July 23-27, St. Adalberts
Church in Glen Lyon. For
children ages 4 through
12. Registration must be
made by today; call 736-
6372.
TRUCKSVILLE: Cross
Creek Community
Church, 370 Carverton
Road, 6:30-8:45 p.m.,
July 23-27. Theme: “Sky –
Where everything is
possible with God.” Info
or to pre-register, call
696-0399.
WHITE HAVEN: Operation
Overboard: Dare to Go
Deep With God 2012
Vacation Bible School by
White Haven Ministerium,
6-8:30 p.m., July 23-26,
St. Patrick’s Church on
Allegheny Street in White
Haven. Creative crafts,
science activities, games,
snacks and music. Oper-
ation Christmas Child will
be the Mission Project
this year. School supplies
and personal hygiene
items are needed. Local
food pantry goods will
also be collected. Call
Diane at 443-7188 or Deb
at 868-3324.
WILKES-BARRE: Calvary
Bible Church, 186 Sam-
bourne St., 6:30-8:30
p.m., July 16-20. For chil-
dren in grades kindergar-
ten through sixth grade.
Registration held at 6:15
the first night. Bill and
Nancy Mason, Greenville
S.C., will host. Songs,
stories, prizes, treats and
“Greenbacks” to pur-
chase items in the “Gen-
eral Store.” Transporta-
tion is provided by calling
824-5868. There is no
charge.
VACATION BIBLE
SCHOOLS
At a Divine Liturgy on May 20, parishioners of St. John the Bap-
tist Orthodox Church in Edwardsville recognized and honored the
students and teachers of Youth-Sunday School upon completion of
the school year. In addition to gaining spiritual growth, the stu-
dents conducted various support projects including providing aid
to flood victims in Shickshinny. First row, from left: Max Gingo,
Adam Dho, Grace Browne. Second row: Evan Collura, Ryan Dho,
Ivan Gingo, Sarah Browne, and Hannah Lukatchik, teacher. Third
row: James Browne, Michael Browne, the Rev. Raymond Martin
Browne, priest; and Michael Lukatchik, teacher.
Youth-Sunday School students, teachers honored
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 5C
➛ A T H O M E
Baptist
Religious Service Calendar
To AdvertiseYour Church, Call Rachel at 970-7374
Apostolic Baptist Bible Episcopal Lutheran Orthodox Presbyterian United Methodist
Apostolic Faith
Tabernacle
536 Village Rd, Orange
Pastor Frank Chorba
333-5172
Sunday School 10 a.m.
Sunday Evening
Worship 7 p.m.
Bible Study
Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
Messages-To-Go Ministry
apostolicfaith.net
MEADE ST.
BAPTIST
50 S. Meade St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Chester F. Dudick, Pastor
(570) 820-8355
SUNDAY SCHOOL
9:30 a.m.
WORSHIP SERVICE
10:30 a.m.
PRAYER, BIBLE STUDY
& PIONEER CLUB
Wed 6:30 p.m.
WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP
2nd Tuesday of the month
6:30 p.m.
AFTERNOON
FELLOWSHIP
12 noon last Sunday of the
Month
EXPOSITORY PREACHING:
EXPLAINING GOD’S TRUTH,
ONE VERSE AT A TIME.
Bible
Christ
Community
Church
100 West Dorrance St.
Kingston, PA 18704
Sunday School/ABF
9:30 a.m.
Sun Worship 10:30 a.m.
Radio Ministry
“Searching the Scriptures”
Sunday 7:30-8:30 AM
WRKC 88.5 FM
website: www.ccchurchtoday.org
Pastor: John Butch
Phone: 283-2202
COMMUNITY BIBLE
CHURCH
5390 Main Road
Sweet Valley, PA
Sunday School 9:30 am
Morning Worship at
10:45am.
Afternoon Worship
1:30pm.
Prayer Meetings 7pm on
Wednesdays.
Pastor Tim Cappucci
Cross Creek
Community Church
Sunday Services 9am &
10:45am
With Jr. Church & Nursery
Available.
Wed 6:30 Family Night
with Awana for ages 18
months - 6th grade.
College & Career,
CrossRoads for Teens,
Deaf Ministry, Small
Groups, Men’s & Women’s
Ministry, Groups.
Celebrate Recovery for
Hurts, Habits, Hang-Ups -
Tuesday’s 6:30pm
Discover the difference!
370 Carverton Road,
Trucksville 696-0399
www.crosscreekcc.org
River Of Life
Fellowship
Church
22 Outlet Road
Lehman, PA
675-8109
www.rolfministries.org
Sunday School 9:15am
Service 10:30am
Nursery provided
Thursday Night
6:30pm Bible study
& Youth Groups
Coffee house
Fridays 6 to 9 pm
with live music.
Catholic
Church of
Christ Uniting
MERGED PRESBYTERIAN
& METHODIST
Corner of Market St. & Sprague
Ave. Kingston
570-288-8434
Devotional Line:
570-288-2334
Rev. Dr. Carol Ann Fleming
Rev. Dr. James L. Harring
Morning Worship
10:00 AM
Youth Sunday School During
Worship
Adult Sunday School
11:30 AM
Child Care Provided
Choirs - Children, Adult,
Bell Ringers
Air Conditioned
www.churchofchristuniting.org
PARISH OF ST.
ANDRE BESSETTE
Vigil (Saturday)
• 4:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
(570)823-4988
• 5:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Sunday
• 8:30 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
• 10:30 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
Weekday Mass
• 7:00 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
• 8:00 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Confessions
• 3:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
• 4:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
St. Martin
In-The-Fields
3085 Church Rd.,
Mountaintop
Rev. Dan FitzSimmons
CHORAL EUCHARIST
10AM
HEALING SERVICE
Last Sunday
each month
Serving through Faith,
Praise & Good Works
ST. CLEMENT &
ST. PETERS
EPISCOPAL
CHURCH
165 Hanover St., W-B
822-8043
Holy Eucharist 10a.m.
Sunday School 10:00a.m.
WELCOME ALL TO
GROW IN GODS
LOVE
www.stclementstpeter.org
Episcopal
Lutheran
Good Shepherd
Lutheran Church
190 S. Main Street, W-B
Pastor Peter D. Kuritz
Pastor Janel D. Wigen
Saturday Service
5:00 p.m.
Sunday Service
9:30 a.m.
SCS
9:45 a.m.
570-824-2991
Holy Trinity
Lutheran Church
813 Wyoming Avenue, Kingston
Saturday
Contemporary Holy Communion 5:30
Sunday
Traditional Holy Communion 10:00
Rev. Paul Metzloff
Handicapped Accessible
Messiah
Lutheran Church
453 S. Main Street, W-B
Rev. Mary E. Laufer
Sunday Holy Communion
8:00 and 10:45 a.m.
St. John’s
Lutheran Church
410 S. River St.
Wilkes-Barre
Worship
9:30 AM
Office Phone 823-7139
St. Marks
Lutheran Church
56 S. Hancock St., W-B
Pastor - Rev. Mary Lauffer
Sunday Worship 9:15 a.m.
Sunday School 10:15 a.m.
St. Matthew
Lutheran Church
667 N. Main St., W-B
822-8233
Worship Schedule:
Sun 7:30 a.m. 9:45 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
Adult Bible Class 11:00 a.m.
Rev. Gary Scharrer
Chairlift Available
Missouri Synod
St. Paul
Lutheran Church
474 Yalick Road
(Rt. 118)
Dallas, PA
Rev. Charles Grube
Sat. Worship
5:30pm
Sunday Worship
9:30am
Sunday School
9:30am
570-675-3859
St. Peter’s
Lutheran Church
1000 S. Main St., W-B
823-7332
Pastor Michael Erickson
Sun. Worship - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School &
Adult Bible Study
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Missouri Synod
Mennonite
Nanticoke
Christian
Fellowship
112 Prospect St.
Sunday Celebration 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - Sept. - May
9:00 a.m.
Pastor D. Pegarella
735-1700
Nazarene
Mountain View
Church Of The
Nazarene
WE HAVE MOVED!!
667 N. River St., Plains
Pastor Bryan Rosenberg
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.
Children’s Church & Child Care
Provided.
570-821-2800
Everyone is Welcome!
Annunciation
Greek Orthodox
Church
32 E. Ross St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Phone: 570-823-4805
Father George Dimopoulos
Sunday Orthos 8:30 a.m.
Divine Liturgy 9:45 a.m.
www.greekorthodox.com
Saint Mary
Antiochian
Orthodox Church
905 South Main Street
Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev, David Hester
Deacon John Karam
Saturday - Great Vespers 6 p.m.
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Parish Office 824-5016
All Are Welcome
Website:
www.antiochian.org
Presbyterian
First United
Presbyterian
Church
115 Exeter Ave.,
West Pittston
654-8121
Worship 11:00 AM
at St. Cecilia’s Roman
Catholic Church, Wyo-
ming Avenue, Exeter
Rev. James E.
Thyren, Pastor
Forty Fort
Presbyterian
Church
1224 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort
Pastor William Lukesh
287-7097
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
6 p.m. Praise Band
Handicap Accessible
Nursery Provided
Air Conditioned
Visitors Welcome
Primitive
Methodist
New Life
Community
Church
570 South Main Rd.,
Mountaintop, PA
868-5155
Pastor Dave Elick
Sunday School
9:30 a.m.
Sunday Worship Service
8:30 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Bible Services Thurs. 7 p.m.
All Are Welcome
United Methodist
Central United
Methodist
65 Academy Street, W-B
Rev. Dr. Paul C. Amara
SUN. WORSHIP SERVICE
11:15 am
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Child Care Provided
For Infants
& Toddlers
822-7246
Dallas United
Methodist
4 Parsonage Street, Dallas
Pastor:
Rev. Robert G. Wood
675-5701
Early Service
9:15am
Church Service
10:30am
Sunday School
begins September 9th.
675-0122
Handicapped Accessible
First United
Methodist
West Pittston
“A Place Where All Are Welcome”
400 Wyoming Ave.
Worship 10 a.m.
Sun School 10:15 a.m.
Rev. Joshua
Masland-Sarani, Pastor
Air Conditioned,
Handicapped Accessible
Nursery Provided
655-1083
Luzerne United
Methodist Church
446 Bennet St., Luzerne
Sunday Worship
10:30 a.m.
Church School
during Worship
Carol E. Coleman
Pastor 287-6231
Shavertown United
Methodist Church
shavertownumc.com
163 N. Pioneer Ave.,
Shavertown
Phone-a-prayer 675-4666
Pastor:
Rev. M. Lynn Snyder
Organ/Choir Director
Deborah Kelleher
Saturday Service 5:30 p.m.
Chapel Service
Sunday Service
10:00 a.m. - Worship Service
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m.
Prayer & Praise
Service - 2nd Monday
of the month at 7 p.m.
Nursery Care
Available during
Sunday Service
For more information call
the office at
570-675-3616
Trucksville United
Methodist
Marian E. Hartman, Pastor
Dr. Stephen L. Broskoske,
Director of Music
“Making Disciples for
Jesus Christ”
Sunday Schedule
8:30 a.m. and 10:00 a.m.
During the Summer Months.
Church RD off Route 309,
Trucksville, take left up hill
at light at Carverton RD
Phone: 570- 696-3897
Fax: 570-696-3898
Email:
office@trucksvilleumc.com
Unity
Unity: A Center for
Spiritual Living
140 S. Grant St., W-B
Rev. Dianne Sickler
Sunday Service &
Children’s Church
10 a.m.
Church 824-7722
Prayer Line 829-3133
www.unitynepa.com
Loyalville United
Methodist Church
Loyalville Rd., Lake
Township
Sunday Worship
9:30 am
Community Dinner
2nd Saturday Each Month.
Call For Menu
570-477-3521
St. John’s
Lutheran
Nanticoke
231 State St.
Office 735-8531
www.NanticokeLutheran.org
Rev. Debby North
Holy Communion
Sunday 8 am & 9:30 am
Christian Education
10:30 am
Christian Coffee House
Every 4th Fri 7-9PM
“A church where God’s
inerrant, inspired, infallible
Word is preached and God is
glorified”
SUNDAY - 9:30AM Bible Studies for All Ages
10:30AM Worship & Rootz Children’s
Ministry
6:00PM Pulse/JAM Youth Ministry
WEEKLY - Small Group Bible Studies
Men’s/Women’s/Parenting Ministries
Cub Scouts/American Heritage Girls
..........................................
High Point Baptist Church
1919 Mountain Road, Larksville
570-371-4404
www.highpoint church.info
H
i
g
h
P
o
i
n
t
B
a
p
t
i
s
t
C
h
u
r
c
h
Living Hope
Bible Church
35 S. Main St.
Plains, PA
Pastor Mark DeSilva
Sunday Service
10:00 a.m.
Sunday School for
all ages 9:00 a.m.
Mid Week Bible
Study every Wed
at 6:30pm
Youth Group Men’s
& Women’s
Bible Studies
For information call
570-406-4295
www.lhbcpa.org
WHERE HOPE COMES
TO LIFE AND THE
SON ALWAYS SHINES
Catholic
Holy Cross Episcopal Church
373 N. Main Street, W-B
Father Timothy Alleman, Rector
SUNG SUNDAY EUCHARIST - 9:00 AM
SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:00 AM
SATURDAY HOLY EUCHARIST - 4:30 PM
WEDNESDAY - 7:00 PM
HEALING SERVICE & HOLY EUCHARIST
St. Stephen’s
Episcopal Pro- Cathedral
35 S. Franklin St., W-B
Holy Communion
8:00
Church School
10:00
Choral Eucharist
10:30
Nursery 9:00 - 12:15
Call 825-6653 for information
about Worship Music
Programs and
Community Ministries
St. John The
Baptist Church
126 Nesbitt St.
Larksville, PA 18651
570-779-9620
A WELCOMING, GROWING,
FAITH COMMUNITY
Saturday 4 p.m.
Sunday
7 a.m., 9 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Ample, Easy Parking
Handicapped Accessible
Confessions:
Saturday 3 p.m.
Askam United
Methodist
Church
2811 S. Main
Street
Middle Road,
Hanover Twp.
Pastor Deborah
Ryder
All Sunday
Services
at 9:30
Kids Korner
available
during
worship.
Every
Wednesday
prayer service
6:30-7pm.
Handicapped
Accessible.
Firwood United
Methodist Church
Cor. Old River Rd. &
Dagobert St.
Rev. Barbara Pease
Safe Sanctuary Policy
Morning Service
11:00 a.m.
Sunday School
9:45-10:45 a.m.
Handicap Elevator
Available
You are invited to
attend.
823-7721 Orthodox
Holy
Resurrection
Cathedral
Orthodox Church In America
591 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev. Joseph Martin, Pastor
822-7725
Saturday Vespers 6:00 p.m.
Sunday Divine Liturgy 8:30 a.m.
Feast Day Vespers 6 p.m.
Feast Day Divine
Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
ALL ARE WELCOME
web site: www.oca.org
Holy Trinity
Russian
Orthodox Church
Orthodox Church In America
401 East Main St., W-B
Phone: 825-6540
Rev. David Shewczyk
Sunday Divine Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
Feast Days 9:00 a.m.
Saturday Vespers:
Summer 6:00 p.m. - Winter 4:00 p.m.
St. John Baptist
Orthodox Church
106 Welles St. (Hanover Section)
Nanticoke, PA
570-735-2263
www.stjohnsnanticoke.org
stjohnsnanticoke@gmail.com
Saturday
Great Vespers 4 pm
Sunday
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Fr. Adam Sexton
First
Presbyterian
Church
S. Franklin &
Northhampton Sts.,
W-B
10:00 a.m. Worship
Rev. Dr. Robert M.
Zanicky, Minister
Nursery provided
Handicapped Access
John Vaida - Minister of
Music
Pamela Kerns - Christian
Education Director
A Friendly Inclusive,
& Welcoming Church
Audio Sermons
available on web
@ www.fpcwb.com
Air Conditioned
Sanctuary
Trinity
Presbyterian
105 Irem Road, Dallas
Worship Service
10:00 a.m.
Pastor
Roger Griffith
Nursery Provided
570- 675-3131
Wyoming
Presbyterian
Church
Wyoming Ave.
at Institute St.,
570-693-0594
Laura Lewis, Pastor
Worship Service: 11 a.m.
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Forty Fort United
Methodist Church
Church Office 287-3840
Wyoming & Yeager Ave
Pastor Donald A.
Roberts, Sr.
Handicapped Accessible
9:00 am
Sunday School
(All Ages)
9:45 am
Pre Worship Music
10 am
Traditional Worship
Prayer Line
283-8133
Four Square
Gospel
489 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre
570-208-1281
Sunday Service 10:30am
NewHopenepa.com
Pastors Richard &
Susanne Bolt
NEW HOPE CHURCH
Friends &
Quakers
Friends & Quakers
Stella Presbyterian
Church, 1700
Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort
570-824-5130
11 a.m. Worship
http://northbranch.
quaker.org
Wyoming United
Methodist
Wyoming Ave
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:30 a.m.
693-2821
wyomingumc@netscape.com
Ample Parking
United Church
Of Christ
St. Luke’s UCC
471 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre • 822-7961
Rev. Justin Victor
Sun. Worship 10:00
Sunday School 10:15 am
Communion service
the 1st Sunday of every
month.
RIDE’S AVAILABLE: CALL
Miner
Congregational UCC
137 Abbott St.
PLAINS
Pastor Joan Mitchell
Sun. Service 9am
Sun School 10am
570-829-6363
Catholic
Evangelical
Free Church
Fellowship
Evangelical
Free Church
“God’s Glory Our Passion”
45 Hilderbrandt Rd.
(Near the Dallas Schools)
Sundays
WORSHIP - 10:30 a.m.
Fellowship - 10:00 a.m.
Discipleship Class - 9 a.m.
Wednesday Evenings
Pioneer Clubs (K-5th)
6:30 p.m.
Women’s Study - 6:30 p.m.
(Nursery provided For All)
Thursdays
Women’s Study - 9:30 a.m.
TNT (Youth 6th-12th Grade)
6 p.m.
For More Information
Please call 675-6426 or
Visit Us Online at
www.fellowshipfreechurch.org
Senior Pastor:
Marc Ramirez
Independent
Second Welsh
Congregational
Church
475 Hazel St., Wilkes-Barre
829-3790
Sunday Services 9:30 a.m.,
10:45 a.m. Sunday School
6 p.m. Sunday Eve
Wednesday 7 p.m. Bible Study
Prayer and Youth Groups
Limited Van Service
Available, Please Call.
Independent...
Fundamental...
Friendly
Wyoming Ave.
Christian
881 Wyoming Ave.,
Kingston
570-288-4855
Pastor Dennis Gray
Come Hear The
Word Of God,
Let It Change
Your Life!
Sunday School
9:45 a.m.
Morning Worship
11 a.m.
Communion
Every Sunday
Wednesday Bible
Study 7:00 p.m.
ELEVATOR
ACCESSIBLE
Baptist
Tabernacle
63 Division St., W-B
Kenneth P. Jordan, Pastor
Chris Hamilton, Youth Pastor
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
570-823-3083
First Baptist
52 E. 8th Street, Wyoming
Sunday School All Ages 9:30
Worship Service 10:45 a.m.
Tues 7 p.m. prayer meeting
Pastor: Jeffery Klansek
693-1754
Visitors Welcome
Luzerne
Assembly of God
649 Bennett St.
570-338-2415
SUNDAY WORSHIP
11AM
COME WORSHIP
CHRIST JESUS.
All Are Welcome.
Slocum Chapel
1024 Exeter Avenue
Exeter, PA 18643
Pastor Guy Giordano
(570) 388-5213
SUNDAY SERVICES
Intercessory Prayer
9:30am
Worship Service
10:00am
Sunday School/
Nursery Provided
WEDNESDAY SERVICES
Bible Study & Prayer 7pm
Visitors Welcome!
Encounter Christ in a
historical church in a
new & relevant way.
Assembly of God
Back Mountain
Harvest Assembly
340 Carverton Rd. Trucksville
Pastor Dan Miller
570-696-1128
www.bmha.org
Saturday Evening Worship
6:30PM
Sunday Morning Worship
8AM 9:45AM & 11AM
Sunday School
9:45AM
Sunday Evening Worship
6:30PM
Wednesday Mid-Week
7:00PM
Other meetings,
ministries and events for
children, youth, men, and women.
Please call for days and times
SUNDAY SERVICES
Celebration Service
10:15AM
Sunday School 9AM
Christian Education 9AM
Kidz Church
10:15AM
Intercessory Prayer 8:15AM
Sunday Evening 6:30PM
TUESDAY
Women’s Bible
Study 10AM
WEDNESDAY
Family Night
Ministries 7PM
THURSDAY
Evidence Youth
Group 6:30PM
570-829-0989
www.wilkesbarreag.com
First Assembly
Of God
424 Stanton Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Dallas Baptist
Harvey’s Lake
Highway, Dallas
639-5099
Pastor Jerry Branch
Sun. Worship 9:15 & 11 am
www.dallasbaptist
church.org
First Baptist
Church
Water Street Pittston
654-0283
Rev. James H. Breese, Pastor
Sunday Worship
9:30 a.m.
Children’s Sun School
9:30 a.m.
Adult/Teen Sun School
10:45 a.m.
Bible Study/Prayer
Meeting Wed at 7:15 p.m.
Chairlift Available
Nebo Baptist
Church of
Nanticoke
75 Prospect St.
Nanticoke 735-3932
Pastor Tim Hall
www.nebobaptist.org
Worship Service
Sun. 8:30 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Sun School 9:45 a.m.
Nursery Junior Church
Youth Groups
Great Bible Seminars
Everyone is Welcome
Welsh Bethel
Baptist
Parish & Loomis St. W-B
Sunday Worship 10 a.m.
Sunday School 11:15 a.m.
Bible Study Wed 6:30 p.m.
Pastor Don Hartsthorne
822-3372
First Baptist
48 S. River St. W-B
Pastor Shawn Walker
822-7482
Sunday Service at 11 a.m.
Sunday School 10:00 a.m.
“The Place for a New Beginning..”
Mt. Zion
Baptist Church
105 HILL ST...WILKES-BARRE
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Service 11 a.m.
We offer Children’s Church
Prayer Service Wednesday 7p.m.
Bible Study Wednesday 8 p.m.
Rev. Michael E. Brewster, Pastor
Christian
Church Of
Christ Uniting
Grace
Community
Church
A Bible Teaching Ministry
Memorial Hwy. Dallas
Sunday Services:
11 a.m., 6 p.m.
(570) 675-3723
www.gracechurchdallas.org
SAINT MARY’S CHURCH OF THE
IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
Our Lady of Fatima Parish
134 S. Washington Street,
Downtown Wilkes-Barre
(570) 823-4168
Saturday 4 PM
Sunday 8 AM, 10 AM, 12:10 PM, 7 PM
Monsignor Thomas V. Banick, Pastor
CHRIST UNITED
METHODIST
CHURCH
175 S. Main Road
Mountain Top
Pastor Rev.
Stephen Sours
Sunday Worship
8:30 & 10:45 am
Sun School 9:30 am
Nursery Available
570-474-6060
7
5
6
0
5
8
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
Installed In
Your Home
• Energy Effcient
• Easy to Operate
• Includes Screen
• Limited Lifetime
Warranty
CASEY CONSTRUCTION
814-2752
Call Don Casey
PA LIC #PA045945
4
For as
Low as ...
$
599
7
5
9
2
1
5
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995 •
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T ’S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
5
6
5
0
2
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
NATIO NAL
AW ARD W INNING
C O M PANY
S EL EC T
S HING L E M AS TER
ABO VE AL L THE
BES T RO O F!
Firemen’s Parade
July 6 • 7 P.M.
Refreshments • Games
Prizes
Breslau Hose Co. # 5
2012 BAZAAR
First & Delaney Sts.
Thurs. Fri. Sat.
July 5-6-7
No Pets • Everyone Welcome
MUSIC NIGHTLY
Thurs. 40lb. Head
Fri. Flaxy Morgan
Sat. Time Band 5-7PM
Souled Out 7-11PM
JENKINSTWP.: Inkerman
Presbyterian Church, Main
Street, seeks outside vendors for
a flea market/yard sale July13
and14.
Bring your own table. Dona-
tion for space accepted; call 654-
0294.
MOUNTAINTOP: Christ
United Methodist Church, 175 S.
Main Road, has announced
Christ United Methodist Women
will sponsor “Christmas in July”
at the Kirby Episcopal House.
The event will be at 6 p.m. July
25. Cost of the dinner is $16 plus
an optional $10 gift exchange.
All women are invited to at-
tend.
Reservations and payment are
due by July11.
Contact Carole Williams at
474-9155.
IN BRIEF
On the shelf
The place where everyone
wants to hang out is elevated to
the room everyone dreams of
having in “House Beautiful
Kitchens.”
Author Lisa Cregan treats
readers to a tour of more than
130 out-of-the-ordinary kitchens,
from closet-size cubbyholes to
expansive gathering spaces.
Some aren’t even kitchens in the
strictest sense, but rather dining
or living rooms outfitted to do
double duty.
For the most part, they’re
rooms that defy simple style
categories. They’re far from all
flash, though. The kitchens
showcase smart storage, time-
saving features, hard-working
surfaces and other ideas that
readers can steal for their own
homes.
“House Beautiful Kitchens” is
published by Hearst Books and
sells for $40 in hardcover.
Q&A
Q: I’ve had a lilac bush for
about five years. Last year I cut
it back, and it didn’t bloom this
year. What did I do wrong?
A: You probably pruned the
bush too late in the season.
Lilacs form the next year’s buds
shortly after they finish bloom-
ing, so if you don’t time your
trimming right, you risk cutting
off the buds.
To keep from ruining the next
year’s bloom, prune your lilacs
just after their flowers drop off.
What’s new
Watching paint dry is no
longer a drawn-out experience.
Krylon’s new Rust Protector
Paint dries in as little as eight
minutes. That’s especially im-
portant for outdoor painting
projects, because it allows less
chance for bugs, dirt or other
debris to mar the surface.
The paint is available in spray
and brush-on formulations and
can be applied directly to metal
without priming. It comes in an
array of colors and in gloss,
semigloss, satin, flat, metallic,
hammered and textured fin-
ishes.
The product is available at
hardware stores and home cen-
ters. Suggested prices for spray
enamels range from $3.97 to
$4.97. Prices for special finishes
and brush-on formulas vary.
-- McClatchy-Tribune
Information Services
IN BRIEF
MCT PHOTO
’House Beautiful Kitchens:
Creating a Beautiful Kitchen of
Your Own’ by Lisa Cregan.
July 12
WARRIOR RUN: Ladies Aid
Society of Warrior Run Welsh
Presbyterian Church, 390
Chestnut St., 7 p.m., at the
church.
MEETINGS
C M Y K
PAGE 6C SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ T E L E V I S I O N
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet • Stihl • Ariens
Troybilt • Gravely
Lawntractors • Mowers • Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
ELLISON CARPET
$589
3 ROOMS
PLUSH
CARPET
• INSTALLED WITH PAD • FREE ESTIMATES
MARKET ST., NANTICOKE
Call (570) 436-1500
Based On
40 Sq. Yds.
W. PETERS
ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED
FREE ESTIMATES
735-6150
• Complete Landscape Service
• Shrubbery, Top Soil
• Retaining Walls
• Patios, Sidewalks
• Trucking
• Snow Removal
• Septic Systems Installed
THE AMAZING
SPIDERMAN
NO PASSES
AMAZING SPIDERMAN, THE
(XD-3D) (PG-13)
12:45PM 4:05PM 7:25PM 10:45PM
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE HUNTER
(DIGITAL) (R)
1:55PM 7:35PM
AMAZING SPIDERMAN, THE (3D) (PG-13)
1:25PM 2:45PM 4:45PM 8:05PM 9:25PM
AMAZING SPIDERMAN, THE (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
10:45AM 11:25AM 12:05PM 2:05PM 3:25PM
5:25PM 6:05PM 6:45PM 8:45PM 10:05PM
BRAVE (3D) (PG)
12:25PM 2:55PM 5:20PM 7:55PM 10:25PM
BRAVE (DIGITAL) (PG)
10:35AM 11:35AM 1:15PM 2:05PM 3:45PM
4:30PM 6:10PM 7:05PM 8:40PM 9:35PM
KATY PERRY: PART OF ME (3D) (PG)
1:40PM 4:35PM 7:00PM 9:30PM
KATY PERRY: PART OF ME (DIGITAL) (PG)
11:15AM
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPE’S MOST
WANTED (DIGITAL) (PG)
10:50AM 1:10PM 3:35PM 5:55PM 8:15PM
10:35PM
MAGIC MIKE (DIGITAL) (R)
11:30AM 2:10PM 4:50PM 7:30PM 10:10PM
MARVEL’S THE AVENGERS (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
4:10PM 9:55PM
MOONRISE KINGDOM (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:20PM 2:40PM 5:00PM 7:20PM 9:40PM
PEOPLE LIKE US (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:00PM 7:15PM
PROMETHEUS (DIGITAL) (R)
11:05AM 4:40PM 10:40PM
SAVAGES (2012) (DIGITAL) (R)
10:45AM 12:15PM 1:45PM 3:15PM 4:45PM
6:15PM 7:45PM 9:15PM 10:45PM
TED (DIGITAL) (R)
10:25AM 11:40AM 12:55PM 2:25PM 3:40PM
5:05PM 6:20PM 7:40PM 9:00PM 10:20PM
TO ROME WITH LOVE (DIGITAL) (R)
10:55AM 1:35PM 4:15PM 7:10PM 9:50PM
TYLER PERRY’S MADEA’S WITNESS
PROTECTION (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:20AM 2:00PM 4:55PM 7:50PM 10:30PM
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
**Savages - R - 140 min.
(1:45), (4:35), 7:25, 10:15
**Katy Perry: Part of Me - (PG) -
105 min.
(1:15)
***Katy Perry: Part of Me in RealD 3D -
(PG) - 105 min.
(3:45), 7:00, 9:15
**The Amazing Spider-Man - (PG13) -
140 min.
(1:25), (2:30), (4:25), (5:30), 7:30, 9:00,
10:25
***The Amazing Spider-Man in RealD
3D - (PG13) - 140 min.
(1:05), (4:05), 7:10, 10:05
The Amazing Spider-Man in 3D/DBOX
Motion Seating - (PG13) - 140 min.
(1:05), (4:05), 7:10, 10:05
**Ted - R - 115 min.
(1:10), (2:00), (3:30), (4:00), (4:30), 7:00,
7:50, 9:30, 10:20
**Moonrise Kingdom - PG13- 105 min.
(1:50), (4:15), 7:45, 10:00
**People Like Us - PG13- 125 min.
(1:40), (4:20), 7:15, 9:50
**Magic Mike - R- 120 min.
(1:40), (4:10), 7:30,10:00
**Madea’s Witness Protection - PG13
- 120 min.
(2:15), (4:45), 7:45, 10:15
Brave - PG - 105 min.
(1:15), (3:30), 7:20, 9:35
***Brave in RealD 3D - PG
(2:10), (4:30), 7:45, 10:00
Madagascar 3 - PG - 100 min.
(1:00), (3:10), (5:20), 7:30, 9:50
Don’t just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 • rctheatres.com
• 3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
•Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
Free Family Film Festival
JULY 10 & 11 AT 10:00AM WITH:
Kung Fu Panda 2 - PG - 90 min
For a full schedule of movies for the
Free Family Film Festival please visit
RCTHEATRES.COM
ADVANCE TICKETS AVAILABLE NOW FOR:
The Dark Knight Rises
The Dark Knight Marathon
NEED BRACES?
190 welles street • forty fort
287-8700
braceplaceorthodontics.com
no interest payments
most insurance accepted -
united concordia, blue chip, delta…
no referral needed
dr. penny mericle
dr. samantha abod
since 1987
*Valid through 7-31-12
free
consultation*
MOVIE LISTINGS @ WWW.GARDENDRI VEIN.COM
OPEN FRI, SAT, &SUN
2 SCREENS WITH DOUBLE FEATURES
MOVIE ADMISSION: $6 ADULTS - $3 CHILDREN
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
FIND US ON FACEBOOK OR FOLLOW US ON TWITTER
DRIVE-IN
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK
(570) 735-5933
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK (570) 735-5933
SCREEN 1
The Amazing Spiderman (PG-13)
Men In Black 3 (PG-13)
SCREEN 2
Brave (PG)
Madagascar 3 (PG)
$7 Adults - $4 Children
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
FIND US ON FACEBOOK OR FOLLOWUS ON TWITTER
Respite
Care
Available
The Peace
of Mind
You Want.
• Fully Remodeled • Newly Furnished
• Rates starting at $1,200 per month
• Locally owned and operated
120 Martz Manor, Plymouth, PA 18651
Visit our website at www.plymouth-manor.com
570-779-2730
Call For A Tour
Landlords
• Find Good Tenants
• Address ProblemTenants
• Supply Landlord Forms
• Free Rental Advertising
• Investing in Properties
• And more...
5 Free Landlord Forms with Coupon
Plus Free Rental Advertising
Coupon
Thurs &Fri.. 2 to 8pm Sat &Sun.. 1 to 5pm: (570) 829-1702
We Can Help...
• Custom Homes
• Additions • Remodeling
• Roofing • Siding •
Interior Damage •
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt – Reliable – Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 • Fully Insured
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Paid
Prog.
Extreme Makeover:
Home Edition (CC)
Ball Boys Ball Boys Castle (CC) (TVPG) News Without a
Trace

Adam-12
(TVPG)
Adam-12
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
It Takes a Thief
(TVPG)
It Takes a Thief
(TVPG)
News-
watch 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
A. Hitch-
cock
A. Hitch-
cock
6
News Evening
News
Entertainment This
Week (TVPG)
NYC 22 (N) (CC)
(TV14)
NYC 22 (N) (CC)
(TV14)
48 Hours Mystery
“The Killing Fields”
News at
11
The
Closer
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy! America’s Got Talent
(CC) (TVPG)
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
The Firm (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Eyewitn
News
SNL
F
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TVPG)
Paid
Prog.
Great
Outdoors
House “Pilot” (CC)
(TV14)
House Brain disease.
(CC) (TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
NUMB3RS “Old Sol-
diers” (TVPG)
n
Green
Acres
Green
Acres
Batman
(TVPG)
Batman
(TVPG)
Lost in Space (CC)
(TVG)
Star Trek “Journey to
Babel” (TVPG)
The Mummy’s Ghost (‘44) ›› Lon
Chaney, John Carradine, Ramsay Ames.
L
The Lawrence Welk
Show (TVG)
WVIA Ballroom
“USABDA” (TVG)
Pennsylvania Polka
“Shoreliners”
Antiques Roadshow
(N) (TVG)
Jack
Benny
Sun Stu-
dio
Homegrown Con-
certs “Invert”
U
I Heart Huckabees (R, ‘04) ›› Jason
Schwartzman, Isabelle Huppert.
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Futurama Futurama Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Old Chris-
tine
Old Chris-
tine
X
HomeGar-
den
Week-
Baseball
MLB Baseball New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox. Game 2
of doubleheader. (N Subject to Blackout) (Live) (CC) (TVG)
News News
10:30
The Finder “The
Inheritance” (TVPG)

Psych “Think Tank”
(CC) (TVPG)
Psych A shark
attack. (CC) (TVPG)
Psych “Mr. Yin Pres-
ents...” (TVPG)
Psych (CC) (TVPG) Psych (CC) (TVPG) Psych (CC) (TVPG)
#
News Evening
News
Entertainment
Tonight (N) (TVPG)
NYC 22 (N) (CC)
(TV14)
NYC 22 (N) (CC)
(TV14)
48 Hours Mystery
“The Killing Fields”
News Summer
Philly
)
House of
Payne
Meet the
Browns
House “Pilot” (CC)
(TV14)
The Closer (CC)
(TV14)
The Closer “Power of
Attorney” (TV14)
Law & Order “May-
hem” (CC) (TVPG)
Giants
Access
Love-Ray-
mond
+
News Accord-
ing-Jim
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
PIX News at Ten
With Kaity Tong (N)
Always
Sunny
Always
Sunny
1
Accord-
ing-Jim
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Phl17
News
Charlie
Manuel
Cheaters (CC) (TV14)
AMC
Walking
Dead
(:26) The Walking Dead “What
Lies Ahead” (TV14)
(7:58) The Walking
Dead (CC) (TV14)
The Walking Dead
(CC) (TV14)
(:02) The Walking
Dead (CC) (TV14)
(:05) The Walking
Dead (CC) (TV14)
AP
My Cat From Hell
“Cat Fight!” (TVPG)
It’s Me or the Dog
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
My Cat From Hell (N)
(TVPG)
Bad Dog! (N) (TVPG) Tanked: Unfiltered
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
Bad Dog! (TVPG)
ARTS
The Shawshank Redemption (5:00) (R,
‘94) ››› Tim Robbins. Premiere. (CC)
Forrest Gump (PG-13, ‘94) ››› Tom Hanks. An innocent
man enters history from the ’50s to the ’90s. (CC)
(:01) Longmire (CC)
(TV14)
CNBC
Paid
Prog.
Paid
Prog.
Money in
Motion
Danger.
Rich
How I,
Millions
How I,
Millions
The Suze Orman
Show (N) (CC)
Princess
“Stacey”
Princess How I,
Millions
How I,
Millions
CNN
The Situation Room CNN Newsroom (N) CNN Presents (CC)
(TVPG)
Piers Morgan
Tonight
CNN Newsroom (N) CNN Presents (CC)
(TVPG)
COM
Ace
Ventura
Accepted (PG-13, ‘06) ›› Justin Long,
Jonah Hill, Blake Lively. (CC)
Semi-Pro (R, ‘08) ›› Will Ferrell, Woody
Harrelson, André Benjamin. (CC)
Talladega Nights: The Bal-
lad of Ricky Bobby ›› (CC)
CS
SportsNite
(N)
Phillies
Club.
Triathlon Dew Tour Poker High Stakes
Hold’Em: Season 2.
SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
Walk the
Plank
Net
Impact
CTV
Worth
Living
Fathers
for Good
Mother Angelica-
Classic
Maria Goretti (‘03) Massimo
Bonetti, Luisa Ranieri.
Rosary Living Right With
Dr. Ray
The Journey Home
(TVG)
DSC
MythBusters (CC)
(TVPG)
MythBusters (CC)
(TVPG)
Man vs. Wolf Wolf and human
co-existence. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
MythBusters (CC)
(TVPG)
MythBusters (CC)
(TVPG)
Myth-
Busters
DSY
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Good Luck Charlie
“Special Delivery”
(CC) (TVG)
Grav-
ity Falls
(TVY7)
Pair of
Kings
(TVY7)
Pair of
Kings
(TVY7)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
E!
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Shallow Hal (PG-13, ‘01) ›› Gwyneth
Paltrow, Jack Black, Jason Alexander.
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
The Soup Chelsea
Lately
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
SportsCen-
ter
2012 World Series of Poker Big One for
One Drop. Desde Las Vegas.
Baseball Tonight (N) (Live) (CC) SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
NHRA Drag Racing MLL Lacrosse Rochester Rattlers at Long
Island Lizards. (N) (Live)
SportsNa-
tion
WNBA Basketball Seattle Storm at Los
Angeles Sparks. (N) (Live) (CC)
FAM
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
(4:30) (PG-13, ‘05) ›››, Rupert Grint
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (PG-13, ‘07)
››› Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson.
Bunheads “Pilot”
(CC) (TV14)
FOOD
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (TVG)
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Iron Chef America
FNC
America’s News
Headquarters (N)
FOX Report (N) Huckabee (N) Justice With Judge
Jeanine (N)
Out of Work Journal
Editorial
FOX
News
HALL
Cheaper by the
Dozen 2 (5:00) ››
The Parent Trap (PG, ‘98) ››› Lindsay Lohan. Reunited twin
girls try to get their parents back together. (CC)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Shark Wranglers
(CC) (TV14)
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
H&G
House
Hunters
Hunters
Int’l
Junk
Gypsies
Mom
Caves
Design Star (CC)
(TVG)
Great
Rooms
High Low
Proj.
House
Hunters
Hunters
Int’l
House
Hunters
Hunters
Int’l
LIF
My Best Friend’s Wedding (PG-13, ‘97)
››› Julia Roberts, Cameron Diaz. (CC)
Bride Wars (PG, ‘09) › Kate Hudson,
Anne Hathaway. Premiere. (CC)
Father of the Bride (PG, ‘91) ›››
Steve Martin, Diane Keaton. (CC)
MTV
The Final Desti-
nation (5:00) ›
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Get Rich or Die Tryin’ (R, ‘05) ›› Cur-
tis “50 Cent” Jackson, Walter Alza.
NICK
Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
Victorious Victorious Victorious Big Time
Rush
iCarly
(TVG)
iCarly
(TVG)
Yes, Dear Yes, Dear Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
OVAT
The Music Man
(4:00) (‘03) ›››
Twelve Monkeys (R, ‘95) ››› Bruce Willis, Brad Pitt. A pris-
oner goes back in time to avert a deadly plague. (CC)
The Best You’ve
Never Seen (TV14)
The Best You’ve
Never Seen (TV14)
SPD
NASCAR
RaceDay
Hard
Parts
Hard
Parts
Hard
Parts
Hard
Parts
Hard
Parts
Hard
Parts
Hard
Parts
Wrecked
(TVPG)
Wrecked
(TV14)
NASCAR Victory
Lane (N)
SPIKE
Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi (5:30) (PG, ‘83)
››› Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher.
Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi (8:45) (PG, ‘83) ››› Mark Hamill,
Carrie Fisher. Luke and his allies have a confrontation with Darth Vader.
SYFY
Dawn of
the Dead
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (PG,
‘84) ››› Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw. (CC)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (PG-13, ‘89) ›››
Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Denholm Elliott. (CC)
TBS
Friends
(TV14)
Friends
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
The Longest Yard (PG-13, ‘05) ›› Adam Sandler,
Chris Rock, Burt Reynolds. (CC)
Replace-
ments
TCM
Up Periscope (‘59) ›› James Garner,
Edmond O’Brien, Andra Martin. (CC)
Summertime (‘55) ›››
Katharine Hepburn. (CC)
The Sundowners (9:45) (‘60) ››› Deborah Kerr,
Robert Mitchum, Peter Ustinov. (CC)
TLC
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
TNT
A Time
to Kill
Countdown to Green
(N) (CC)
NASCAR Racing Sprint Cup Series: Coke Zero 400. From Daytona Interna-
tional Speedway in Daytona Beach, Fla. (N) (Live) (CC)
Crazy Heart (R, ‘09)
››› Jeff Bridges.
TOON
MAD
(TVPG)
MAD
(TVPG)
Hoodwinked! (PG, ‘05) ›› Voices of
Anne Hathaway, Glenn Close.
Home
Movies
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
Family
Guy (CC)
Boon-
docks
Boon-
docks
TRVL
Hot & Spicy Paradise
(CC) (TVG)
Bacon Paradise (CC)
(TVG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TV14)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
TVLD
Andy
Griffith
Andy
Griffith
Andy
Griffith
Andy
Griffith
The Soul
Man
The Exes Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
USA
NCIS “Heartland”
(CC) (TVPG)
NCIS “Silent Night”
(CC) (TV14)
NCIS “Murder 2.0”
(CC) (TV14)
NCIS “Jet Lag” (CC)
(TV14)
NCIS “Broken
Arrow” (CC) (TVPG)
Necessary Rough-
ness (CC) (TVPG)
VH-1
Mob Wives Chicago
(TV14)
Fools Rush In (PG-13, ‘97) ›› Matthew
Perry, Salma Hayek. Premiere.
Single Ladies (TV14) Single Ladies “Ex
Factor” (TV14)
Single Ladies (TV14)
WE
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
WGN-A
MLB Baseball: Cubs
at Mets
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
WYLN
Crime
Strike (N)
Legally
Speaking
Storm
Stories
Storm
Stories
Softball
360
Beach
Sports
Heartland Poker
Tour
Movie (TVMA)
YOUTO
Howcast
TV
Howcast
TV
Howcast
TV
Howcast
TV
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Megamind (6:15) (PG, ‘10) ››› Voices
of Will Ferrell, Brad Pitt, Tina Fey. (CC)
The Big Year (PG, ‘11) ››
Steve Martin, Jack Black, Owen
Wilson. Premiere. (CC)
2 Days:
Nonito
Donaire
Boxing Nonito Donaire vs. Jeffrey Mathe-
bula, Junior Featherweights. (N) (Live) (CC)
HBO2
The
Adjust-
ment
Life as We Know It (PG-13, ‘10) ››
Katherine Heigl. Antagonists must work
together to raise their goddaughter. (CC)
Ricky
Gervais
The Newsroom
“News Night 2.0”
(CC) (TVMA)
Treme Aunt Mimi
and Davis’ record
company. (TVMA)
Game of Thrones
Joffrey punishes
Sansa. (TVMA)
MAX
Road House (5:00)
(R, ‘89) ›› Patrick
Swayze. (CC)
The Girl Next Door (R, ‘04) ›› Emile
Hirsch, Elisha Cuthbert. A teen falls for a
woman who used to be a porn star. (CC)
Strike Back (CC)
(TVMA)
The Thing (R, ‘11) ›› Mary
Elizabeth Winstead, Joel Edger-
ton. Premiere. (CC)
(:45)
Strike
Back
MMAX
Tremors (5:45) (PG-13, ‘90)
›› Kevin Bacon, Fred Ward,
Finn Carter. (CC)
Due Date (7:25) (R, ‘10) ››
Robert Downey Jr., Zach Galifi-
anakis. (CC)
Bridesmaids (‘11) ››› Kristen Wiig.
Premiere. A maid of honor’s life unravels
as the big day approaches. (CC)
Knight and Day
(11:15) (PG-13, ‘10)
›› Tom Cruise.
SHO
Primary
Colors
(4:15)
Brokeback Mountain (6:45) (R, ‘05) ››› Heath
Ledger, Jake Gyllenhaal. Premiere. Two cowboys
maintain a secret romance over many years.
Drive Angry (R, ‘11) ›› Nico-
las Cage, Amber Heard, William
Fichtner. (CC)
(:45)
Weeds
(TVMA)
(:15)
Episodes
(TVMA)
The Ital-
ian Job
(11:45)
STARZ
The Ides of March
(5:15) ››› (CC)
Colombiana (7:05) (PG-13, ‘11) ›› Zoe
Saldana, Jordi Mollà, Lennie James. (CC)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R, ‘11) ›››
Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara. Premiere. (CC)
30 Min-
utes
6 a.m. CNBC Options Action
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends Sat-
urday (N)
8 a.m. 16 Good Morning America
(N)
9 a.m. 22 CBS This Morning Scien-
tology; remembering Andy Griffith;
Floyd Cardoz; Hank Williams Jr.
performs. (N)
10 a.m. FNC Bulls and Bears
10:30 a.m. FNC Cavuto on Business
(N)
11 a.m. 44.2 State of Pennsylvania
11 a.m. FNC Forbes on FOX (N)
11:30 a.m. FNC Cashin’ In (N)
2 p.m. FNC The Journal Editorial
Report (N)
2:30 p.m. FNC FOX News Watch (N)
6 p.m. CNN The Situation Room
7 p.m. 3 Entertainment Tonight (N)
(TVPG)
7 p.m. 22 Entertainment This Week
(TVPG)
7 p.m. FNC FOX Report (N)
8 p.m. CNN CNN Presents (TVPG)
8 p.m. FNC Huckabee (N)
9 p.m. CNN Piers Morgan Tonight
9 p.m. FNC Justice With Judge
Jeanine (N)
10 p.m. 3, 22 48 Hours Mystery A
movie connected to a notorious
killing spree in Texas.
11 p.m. CNN CNN Presents (TVPG)
11 p.m. FNC The Journal Editorial
Report
11:30 p.m. FNC FOX News Watch
midnight CNN Piers Morgan To-
night
midnight FNC Justice With Judge
Jeanine
2 a.m. CNN CNN Presents (TVPG)
2 a.m. FNC Red Eye
2:05 a.m. 3 The Insider (N) (TVPG)
TV TALK TODAY
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 7C
➛ D I V E R S I O N S
F U N N I E S SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 1D
WHEELS
HE TIMES LEADER
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
of Scranton - NEPA
of Scranton - NEPA
2013 XTS Luxury Collection
White DiamondTricoat, Navigation, Sunroof
48 MONTHS
DOWN
PAYMENT
$
2,999
48
Per Month + Tax*
LEASE IT!
$
599
$
599
2012 Cadillac CTS
All Wheel Drive
MSRP $40,360
27 MONTHS
SECURITY
DEPOSIT
$
0
Per Month + Tax*
LEASE IT!
$
249
$
249
2012 Cadillac SRX
Luxury Edition
MSRP $41,740
24 MONTHS
SECURITY
DEPOSIT
$
0
Per Month + Tax*
LEASE IT!
$
379
$
379
R.J. BURNE
1205-1209 Wyoming Avenue, Scranton
(570) 342-0107 • 1-888-880-6537
www.rjburne.com Mon-Thurs 9-8 • Sat 9-4
1205 Wyoming Ave. RJ Brune Cadillac
From Wilkes-Barre to Scranton
Expressway 8 Blocks on
Wyoming Avenue
*TAX & TAGS EXTRA NC + Non-Certified
E
X
P
W
A
Y
WYOMING AVE.
8
1
Lease price based on a 2012 SRX AWD Luxury Edition $41,740 MSRP-$379 per month plus 9% PA sales tax total $414 per month. 24 month lease 10,000 miles per year. 24 monthly payments total $9,912. $.25/mile penalty over 20,000 miles. $2,000 down payment plus $379 first payment
plus tax and tags due at delivery. Total due at delivery $2,593 plus tag fees. Lease price based on a 2012 CTS SDN AWD $40,360 MSRP-$249 per month plus 9% PA sales tax total $279 per month. 27 month lease 10,000 miles per year. 27 monthly payments total $7,344. $.25/mile penalty
over 21,500 miles. $2,000 down payment plus $249 first payment plus tax and tags due at delivery. Total due at delivery $2,452 plus tag fees. Lease price based on a 2012 XTS FWD Luxury Edition $53,200 MSRP-$599 per month plus 9% PA sales tax total $652 per month. 48 month
lease 10,000 miles per year. 48 monthly payments total $31,296. $.25/mile penalty over 40,000 miles. $2,999 down payment plus $599 first payment plus tax and tags due at delivery. Total due at delivery $3,921 plus tag fees. MUST BE A CURRENT LESSEE OF A 1999 OR NEWER NON-GM
LEASE. (Only applicable for SRX and CTS) Lessee responsible for excessive wear and tear. Must take delivery by 9/4/12. Requires ALLY Bank Tier S Credit approval. Please see sales person for complete details. Example per thousand $16.67 per month. Example down payment 29%.
9 3 9
7
6
6
2
6
4
PAGE 2D SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS
SEALED BIDS will be received at the Office
of the City clerk, 4th Floor, City Hall,
Wilkes-Barre, PA until 9:30A.M., and then
publicly opened and read aloud at
10:00A.M., on Tuesday, the 24th day of
July, 2012.
Roofing Replacement and Masonry
Repair at First National Bank
59-63 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Sealed bids shall be marked as above.
The work will be a single prime general
contract and generally include: Roof
replacement at the flat roof areas at the
southern end of the building, parapet con-
crete cap replacement, brick chimney
demolition, brick masonry re-pointing at
rear brick addition, opening of blocked
roof drains at all roof areas, temporary
structural support of northwestern stone
cornice, selective resetting of front stone
steps. All work must be substantially com-
plete by September 13, 2012. This is a
historically significant building. Bidder
must provide evidence of at least 10 years
experience with historic masonry restora-
tion and roofing projects with contact ref-
erences for at least three (3) representa-
tive projects they have completed.
Plans, specifications and other documents
constituting the contract documents are
on file and open to inspection at the office
of Quad Three Group, Inc. 37 N. Washing-
ton Street, Wilkes-Barre, Pa 18701 and
may be secured upon non-refundable pay-
ment of Seventy Five Dollars ($75.00) per
set with check payable to Quad Three
Group, Inc. Contact Josh Cowder at 570-
829-4200 x342.
Please note that the City of Wilkes-Barre
currently shares a Project Labor Agree-
ment with the Northeast building and Con-
struction Trades Council.
This project is funded with monies from
the United States Department of Housing
& Urban Development and the Common-
wealth of Pennsylvania, Commonwealth
Financing Authority..
•Economic Development Initiative Pro-
gram
•Local Share Account Grant Funds
•All work shall be subject to current Feder-
al Prevailing Wage Rates
Proposals must be accompanied by a cer-
tified check, bid bond, bank cashier’s
check, or trust company treasurer’s check
in the amount of ten percent (10%) of the
total amount of the bid, made payable to
the City of Wilkes-Barre. The successful
bidder shall be expected to execute and
file the proposed contract and to furnish
and pay for Performance, Payment and
other Bonds in the amount of 100% of the
contract price as a security for the per-
formance of the contact and payment of
all costs thereof within ten days after the
award of the contract. If the Bidder shall
fail or refuse to enter into the contract
after given the award, the proceeds of the
check deposited by him shall be used as
liquidated damages by the City of Wilkes-
Barre for his failure or refusal to comply.
A mandatory Pre-Bid Conference and
walk-through will be held at the First
National Bank Building, 59-63 Public
Square, Wilkes-Barre, PA on Thursday,
July 13, 2012, 10:00 a.m.
The Contractor must ensure that employ-
ees and applicants for employment are
not discriminated against because of their
race, age, color, religion, sex, national ori-
gin, handicap or family status, and that to
the greatest extent feasible utilize project
are businesses located in or owned in
substantial part by project area residents.
In addition, to Equal Employment require-
ments of Executive Order 11246, as
amended, the contractor must also estab-
lish a 6.9% goal for female participation
and a 0.6% goal for minority participation
in his aggregate on-site construction work
force, for contracts in excess of
$10,000.00 (Ten thousand Dollars)
whether or not part of that work force is
performing work on a federal or federally
assisted construction contract or subcon-
tract.
In accordance with Executive Order 11625
and 12138, the Contractor must utilize, to
the greatest extent feasible, minority and
women-owned business concerns which
are located in the municipality, county, or
the general trade area.
Attention is called to the face that not less
then the minimum salaries and wages, as
set forth in the Contract Documents must
be paid on the project.
The City of Wilkes-Barre reserves that
right to reject and or all bids or portions
thereof, and to waive informalities in the
bidding. Bids may be held by the City of
Wilkes-Barre for a period not to exceed
sixty (60) days from the date of opening of
bids for the purpose of reviewing the bids,
prior to awarding this Contract. In this
period of time, no Bidder may withdraw his
Bid.
The City of Wilkes-Barre does not discrim-
inate on the basis of race, color, national
origin, sex, religion, age, family, and hand-
icapped status in employment or provision
of services.
Wilkes-Barre City Hall is a facility accessi-
ble to persons with disabilities.
Thomas M Leighton, Mayor
THE CITY OF WILKES-BARRE IS
AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY /
AFFIRMATIVE ACTION EMPLOYER
THE DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT SURPLUS VEHICLES
AND EQUIPMENT SALE
REQUEST FOR SEALED BIDS
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT SURPLUS VEHICLES
AND EQUIPMENT
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, the Dallas School District is
requesting sealed bids on the following items which have been
determined to be surplus to the needs of
the District:
Item Description Minimum Bid
#1 1984 International dump /w plow
Vin#1HTL8EGM7EHA49594
25,000 GVWR $1,000.00
#2 1992 Dodge Caravan
VIN#2B4GH2532NR757479 No reserve
#3 1998 24’x 66’ modular classroom
(2 classrooms) Double wide $10,000.00
#4 (2) Oven – Garland model
ICO-E-10 208 volt multi phase No reserve
#5 (2) Oven – Marathon Gold model
1160199–208 volt No Reserve
#6 Powermatic wood lathe Model 90
Ser # 990309 No Reserve
#7 Powermatic wood lathe Model 90
Ser# 990262 No Reserve
Items may be viewed at the Dallas School District Maintenance
Building located at 2000 Conyngham Ave, Dallas Pa 18612
between the hours of 10 am and 11am July 26, 2012.
Each bid must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked
“Surplus Vehicle & Equipment Bid - Item # (designated num-
ber)” and delivered to Mr. Grant S. Palfey, Business Manager
Administrative office Conyngham Ave Dallas, Pa 18612 BY 1:00
p.m. on July 30, 2012, at which time they will be publicly opened
and read. All items will be sold to the highest bidder upon pay-
ment to the Dallas School District in the form of, money order or
certified check; personal checks or credit cards will not be
accepted. The high bidder will be given until 3:30 p.m. on Tues-
day, July 31, 2012 to submit payment and take possession of the
item. If the highest bidder defaults on the bid, the item will be
offered to the next highest bidder until the transaction is com-
plete. Bidders submitting bids on more than one item must sub-
mit a separate sealed bid on each individual item. Any bid not
properly submitted or submitted after the above stated date and
time will be returned to the bidder and will not be considered by
the District.
The Dallas School District reserves the right to reject any bid the
District deems unreasonable. All items will be sold “as-is” with no
warranty or guarantee implied.
Anyone desiring more information regarding the bidding process
may contact Mr. Mark D. Kraynack, Supervisor of Buildings &
Grounds, Dallas School District Dallas, Pa 18612 570-674-7255.
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
W Weekend S eekend Special pecial
$13.95 $13.95 for a Large Plain
Pie & a Dozen Wings
Dine in only. Valid Saturday & Sunday.
One coupon per party/table.
Cannot be combined with any other offers.
Home of the Original ‘O-Bar’ Pizza
PUBLIC AUCTION
VALUE TRANSMISSION
Mr. James Ellard is Changing Professions
SELLING OUT COMPLETELY
Saturday, July 21st, 10:00 a.m.
2006 Harley Davidson, Car Lifts, Air Compressor,
Jacks, Welder, Torches, Press, Transmission Jacks,
Office Equipment. Over 500 Items.
Auctioneer’s Note:
Equipment for Sale is in Excellent Condition
LAGAUCTION SERVICES
(570) 883-1276 or
www.lagauctions.com
Lic.# AU002629L BUYER’S PREMIUM
L.A.G. AUCTIONS AU 0026296
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
472 Auto Services
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vito’s &
Gino’s
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires 6/30/12
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Don’t Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
310 Attorney
Services
B A N K R U P T C Y
DUI - ARD
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY BENEFITS
WORKERS’ COMP
Free Consultation
25+ Years Exp.
Joseph M.
Blazosek
570-655-4410
570-822-9556
blazoseklaw.com
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
ŠCALL ANYTIME
ŠHONEST PRICES
ŠFREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
FOUND male cat -
black, brown and
grey coloring. West
Pittston. Very friend-
ly, comes right to
people. 407-0844.
FOX HOUND LOST
near Harveys Lake.
Male. Answers to
Obi. Reward. Call
570-704-0364
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vitos & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
LOST. Camera,
Canon, silver, digi-
tal, in navy zipper
case, with memory
card. Near Kirby
Park on July 4th.
Reward.
570-885-3265
LOST: MALTESE/SHIH
Tzu mix, black &
white female an-
swers to Oreo.
Northampton St.
area on July 4th .
REWARD.
570-822-6412
MINIATURE PINSCHER
LOST
Last seen in Moun-
tain Top area in the
Memorial park vicin-
ity & Kirby Estates.
Recently Neutered.
Very shy. If seen,
call 570-332-5438
or 570-474-5273
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
120 Found
Found adult female
cat, white and gray,
friendly, found on
Main Street behind
Cooks Pharmacy in
Shavertown. Please
call 570-696-4289
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
PUBLIC NOTICE
The City of Wilkes-
Barre Board of Revi-
sion of Taxes and
Appeals will meet
on Tuesday, July 10,
2012 at 5:45 p.m. in
City Council Cham-
bers, Fourth Floor,
City Hall, 40 East
Market Street,for an
appeal relative to
177 North Main
Street.
If special accommo-
dations are required
for persons with dis-
abilities, please noti-
fy:Melissa Popson
at (570) 208-4112 or
e-mail her at
mpopson@wilkes-
barre.pa.us
Jim Ryan
City Clerk
LEGAL NOTICE
The Luzerne County
Council announces
A Special Meeting
regarding the
Luzerne/Schuylkill
Workforce Invest-
ment Board, Gener-
al Executive Mat-
ters, and Selection
of a Clerk of County
Council, which will
be held Tuesday,.
July 10, 2012 imme-
diately following the
conclusion of its
regularly scheduled
work session at
6:30 p.m. at the
EMA Building,
187 Water Street,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18701.
Colette J. Check
Clerk to Council
LEGAL NOTICE
The Luzerne County
Accountability,
Conduct and Ethics
Commission will
conduct a meeting
on the following
dates:
August 20 2012
September 17 2012
October 15, 2012
November 19 2012
December 17 2012
at 4:30 PM in the
County Council’s
Meeting Room at
200 N River St
Wilkes-Barre PA.
for the purpose of
general business of
the commission.
Dr. Margaret Hogan
Chairperson
LETTERS
TESTAMENTARY
have been granted
to Elise C. Mosca,
1725 Wyoming
Avenue, Forty Fort,
PA 18704, Executrix
of the Estate of
Mary Jean Mosca,
late of 1725
Wyoming Avenue,
Forty Fort, Pennsyl-
vania, who died
April 30, 2012. All
persons indebted to
said estate please
make payment, and
those having claims
present the same
to: Attorney Freder-
ick M. Nice, Lei-
sawitz Heller
Abramowitch Phillips,
P.C., 2755 Century
Blvd., Wyomissing,
Pa 19610.
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that letters
Testamentary have
been granted in the
Estate of Rinaldo R.
Orlandini, late of
Wyoming, Luzerne
County, Pennsyl-
vania, who died on
June 7, 2012. All
persons indebted to
said Estate are
required to make
payment without
delay, and those
having claims or
demands to present
the same without
delay to the Execu-
tor,
Rinaldo Orlandini, Jr.
7919 EveningStar St.
Harrisburg, PA 17112
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Administration have
been granted to
John A. Sansevere,
Jr., Administrator of
the Estate of John
A. Sansevere, Sr.,
late of the Borough
of Harveys Lake,
Luzerne County,
Pennsylvania who
died on March 23,
2012. All persons
indebted to said
Estate are required
to make payment
and those having
claims or demands
to present the same
without delay to the
Administrator c/o
Anthony G. Ross,
Esquire, Law Offices
of Tony Ross, 126
South Main Street,
Pittston, PA 18640.
150 Special Notices
A loving couple
wishes to adopt
their 1st child,
our home is filled
of love and
wonderful
opportunities for
your baby!
Expenses paid.
Liz/Anthony
1-800-359-6937
LizAnthonyAdopt.com
ADOPT
A happily married
couple searching
for a precious
baby to help us
become a family.
Ready to provide
a home filled with
love. Call
Denise & Steve @
(888)757-7463
ADOPT: A fun, lov-
ing couple wants to
adopt your baby.
We promise endless
love & happiness.
We are financially
secure and can pro-
vide a good home.
We are adoption
ready. Bella & Nick
800-210-8763www.
adoptionislove.com
ADOPTION
A baby is our dream!
We are a happily
married couple who
long to provide your
baby with a lifetime
of happiness, edu-
cational opportuni-
ties & close extend-
ed family. Expenses
paid. Call
1-888-370-9550 or
www.SusanAnd
BruceAdopt.com
ADOPTION
A financially secure
married couple
embraces the
chance to adopt.
We promise a won-
derful life for your
baby. A loving family
and endless oppor-
tunities await. All
Expenses paid.
Patti/Dan. Toll Free
1-855-692-2291
Oyster
Weddings five
course sit down
features the
main course as
Surf and Turf.
Nothing but the
best!
bridezella.net
GUARDIAN
ANGEL
Hardtimes uponyou?
Down on your luck?
Need help & don’t
know where to turn?
We care and are
willing to help. Serious
problems only. Write
to: PO Box 3238, W.
Pittston, PA 18643
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BUYING BUYING
JUNK
VEHICLES &
Heavy
Equipment
NOBODY PAYS MORE! NOBODY PAYS MORE!
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
570-542-2277
6am to 9pm
< < < < < < <
ADOPTION:
A teacher wife and
loving husband wish
to adopt newborn.
Will provide a safe
home & a happy life
Please call
Adele & Andy
1-866-310-2666
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
< < < < < < <
ADOPTION:
Loving couple
hopes to adopt a
baby. We
promise a lifetime
of love & security
for a newborn.
Please call
Lori and Mike at
1-888-499-4464
150 Special Notices
SPECIAL NOTICE
Laid off, retired,
stay at home
parents?
WANTED:
Men and women
to serve on a
focus group
panel,
July 26, 2012 in
Wilkes-Barre.
One day only
9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
$100.00
Please send
name, address
and phone # to
Box 4090
c/o Times Leader
Attn: Mary
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Ages 15 months to 6
years.
570-283-0336
340 Health Care
Services
RN Available
For private duty.
Per diem. Refer-
ences are available
per request. Years
of experience.
5+ years of psych
and med surge.
Please call
570-696-5182
360 Instruction &
Training
Certified Personal Certified Personal
T Trainer seeking rainer seeking
part-time position part-time position.
Also certified in
older adult training,
CPR and AED.
contact
Mryc426@aol.com
MUSIC LESSONS
Violin and Viola
Beginner to
Advanced. Experi-
enced teacher in
Plymouth. Call Kelli
570-719-0148
380 Travel
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
JERSEY BOYS
Wed. July 18
$150
FRONT MEZZ
ONCE
Wed. Sept. 12
$160
ORCHESTRA SEATS
WICKED
Wed. Oct. 10
$169
ORCHESTRA SEATS
RADIO CITY
XMAS SHOW
Also available
ALL SHOWS
INCLUDE BUS
& SHOW
CALL ROSEANN
@ 655-4247
To Reserve
Your Seats
Take
Advantage
of
Fall
Cruises
ALL
INCLUSIVE
SPECIALS
TO
MEXICO AND
CARIBBEAN
THAT ARE
COMING IN NOW!
Call
Tenenbaum’s
Travel
First Come
First Served
288-8747
“NYC 9/11 “NYC 9/11
Memorial” Memorial”
Sunday 7/15 or
7/29 $36.00
*Broadway
Blast*
Jersey Boys 7/25
$99 & 7/14 $139
“Bring it on” 7/29
$99.00
Phantom Of The
Opera 7/15
$99.00
Mary Poppins
7/29 $139.00
RAI NBOW RAI NBOW T TOURS OURS
489- 4761 489- 4761
380 Travel
paulsontours.com
570-706-8687
Yankees
Indians 6/27
White Sox 6/30
White Sox 7/1
Old Timers Day
Angels 7/14 & 7/15
Phillies
Pirates 6/28
Giants 7/22
Reds 8/22
Nationals 8/25
Mets
Phillies 7/04
Dodgers 7/21
New York City
Dinner Cruise
7/28, One Day
7/28-29, Overnight
9/11 Memorial
6/30, 7/18, 8/18
Finger Lakes
Wine Tour
7/14 or 7/15
Overnight 8/4-8/5
SPORTING EVENTS
Yankees Baseball
Indians 6/27 $69
White Sox 6/29
$65*
White Sox 6/30
$109, 200 Level
Seating
@ Cleveland 8/24th,
25th, 26th $349.00
Phillies Baseball
Rays 6/24 $79
Giants 7/21 $89
Mets Baseball
Cubs 7/7
$85 or $99
Dodgers 7/21 $85
NASCAR 9/30 @
Dover. Seats in
Turn 1, $144,
includes breakfast
& post race buffet
COOKIE’S
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
*includes ticket,
transportation,
snacks, soda & water
cookiestravelers.com
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,995 takes it
away.
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
409 Autos under
$5000
BUICK `96 REGAL
Runs good, asking
$1,000. Call
570-212-2003
CHEVROLET `90
CELEBRITY
STATION WAGON
3.1 liter V6, auto,
A/C. Excellent con-
dition, new tires.
66K. $2,795.
570-288-7249
JEEP `99 CHEROKEE
99,500 miles, 5
speed, $3,700,OBO
(570)752-5229
409 Autos under
$5000
FORD ’95 F150
4x4. 1 Owner. 91K.
4.8 engine, auto.
Runs great. New
paint, stake body
with metal floor.
570-675-5046.
Leave message,
will return call.
$4990.
GRAND MARQUIS
‘99 GS
Well maintained,
Smooth riding,
4.6L, V8, RWD,
Auto, Power
windows, power
locks, New
Inspection,
Serviced,
Silver over blue.
Good tires
$3,750
Call 823-4008
LEO’S AUTO SALES
93 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Jeep Cherokee
‘98 Sport.
4 door 6 cylinder,
auto, 4WD. $2,350
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
412 Autos for Sale
CADILLAC `08 DTS
Fully loaded, 14,000
miles, automatic, all
power, leather
interior, showroom
condition. Silver.
$25,000. Call Mike
570-779-4351
CADILLAC ‘00 DTS
Tan, satellite
radio, leather,
moon roof, loaded
excellent
condition. 136k
miles. $4,995.
570-814-2809
CHEVY ‘95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $3,495
(570) 574-2199
CHRYSLER ‘09 TOWN
AND COUNTRY
LX. All options.
Dual power sliding
doors. 55,200
miles. 4 brand new
tires. DVD system,
Sirius satellite radio
and MP3 Single
Disc. Backup cam-
era. Quad seating
w/table. $14,400.
570-574-6799
DANNY’S CAR
CENTER
Route 309
570-829-0549
1997 LINCOLN
CONTINENTAL
Full power. Sun-
roof. Extra clean.
Around 80K miles.
$3,000
2000 CHEVY
CUBE VAN 10.5’
long. Single axle.
Auto, V8, power
steering. A -title. 1
owner. Nice condi-
tion. $5,000.
DODGE ‘02
VIPER GTS
10,000 MILES V10
6speed, collec-
tors, this baby is
1 of only 750 GTS
coupes built in
2002 and only 1 of
83 painted Race
Yellow it still wears
its original tires
showing how it
was babied. This
car is spotless
throughout and is
ready for its new
home. This vehicle
is shown by
appointment only.
$39,999 or trade.
570-760-2365
412 Autos for Sale
‘11 DODGE
DAKOTA CREW
4x4, Bighorn 6 cyl.
14k, Factory
Warranty.
$20,899
‘11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$19,499
‘11 E250 Cargo
AT-AC cruise, 15k,
factory warranty
$18,499
‘11 Nissan Rogue,
AWD, 27 k factory
warranty
$18,099
‘11 Chevy Impala
35k alloys, factory
warranty $14,899
‘10 Subaru
Forester Prem.
4WD 30k Factory
warranty, power
sunroof.
$18,499
‘05 HONDA CRV EX
4x4 65k, a title.
$12,799
‘06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7,999
‘03 F250 XL
Super Duty only
24k! AT-AC,
$8,099
‘01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,399
‘11 Toyota Rav 4
4x4 AT
only 8,000 miles,
alloys, power sun-
roof. new condition.
Factory warranty
$22,199
‘03 Mitsubishi
XLS AWD, only 75k
$7,699
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W W E E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
FORD `07 FOCUS
SES Sedan
Alloy wheels, heat-
ed seats, CD play-
er, rear spoiler, 1
owner, auto, air, all
power, great gas
mileage, priced to
be sold immedi-
ately! $6,995 or
best offer.
570-614-8925
MERCEDES ‘02 CLK
CONVERTIBLE
Exceptionally nice.
55K. $14,000
570-458-6192
412 Autos for Sale
FORD ‘02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
HONDA ‘04 ACCORD
LX SEDAN. 162k
miles. New battery,
excellent condition.
Auto, single owner,
runs great. Upgrad-
ed stereo system. 4
snow tires and rims
& after market rims.
Air, standard power
features. Kelly Blue
Book $7,800.
Asking $6,800
570-466-5821
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
LEXUS `00 RX 300
White with leather
interior. All available
options. 130K miles.
Excellent Condition.
$7,900 or best offer
570-563-5065
LEXUS `05 RX 330
All wheel drive,
Champagne tan,
navigation, backup
camera, lift gate,
ivory leather with
memory, auto, 3.3
liter V6, regular
gas, garaged,
brand new condi-
tion, all service
records. 6 disc CD.
Private seller with
transferable 1 year
warranty, 96K.
REDUCED to
$16,900.
570-563-5065
PONTIAC`96 GRAND AM
MUST SELL!
Auto, 4 cylinder with
power windows.
Recently inspected /
maintained. $2,150.
570-793-4700
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Travel
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 3D
2012N IS S A N P A THFIN DE R
S 4X4
V6, Au to , A/ C, Allo ys ,
AM / F M / CD, T ilt, Cru is e,
Rea rT in ted Gla s s ,
F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re!
*$279 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $15,834.35; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1750 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $1000 In d . Da y Bo n u s Ca s h in clu d ed .
STK# N22110
M O DEL# 25012
V IN# 622552
M SRP $32,315
B U Y FO R
$
26,795
*
+ T/T
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $250 N M AC
CAP TIVE CAS H & $10 0 0 IN D . B O N U S CAS H
O R
$
279
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
L EAS E FO R
SA VE O VER $5500
O N A LL 2012
P A TH FINDER S!
2 A VA IL A B L E 2 A VA IL A B L E
A T TH IS P R IC E A T TH IS P R IC E
2012N IS S A N M A XIM A
3.5S V S E DA N
V6, CVT , Hea ted S ea ts ,
M o n ito rPkg, Ba ck-Up
Ca m era , L ea ther, S u n ro o f,
F lo o rM a ts & S p la s h Gu a rd s
*$279 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $20,063.70; m u s t
b e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1725 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $1000 In d . Da y Bo n u s Ca s h.
STK# N21743
M O DEL# 16212
V IN# 837460
M SRP $37,155
B U Y FO R
$
29,995
*
+ T/T
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC
CAP TIVE CAS H & $10 0 0 IN D . D AY B O N U S CAS H
O R
$
279
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
L EAS E FO R
SA VE
O VER $7000
O FF M SR P !!!
3 A VA IL A B L E 3 A VA IL A B L E
A T TH IS P R IC E A T TH IS P R IC E
2012N IS S A N L E A FS L
A L L E L E CTRIC HYBRID!
80K W AC S yn c M o n ito r,
Re-Gen Bra kin g S ys tem ,
XM , Blu eto o th, Ho m elin k,
CD, Hea ted F ro n t& Rea r
S ea ts , F lo o rM a ts
& M u ch M o re!
*$319 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $17,221.50;
m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $2999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $3,196.50. $7500 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te in clu d ed .
STK# N21439
M O DEL# 17212
V IN# 017671
M SRP $38,270
B U Y FO R
$
36,995
*
+ T/T
O R
$
319
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
L EAS E FO R
Y O U R
FIR ST
ELEC TR IC
C A R
A W A ITS!
THE NUM BER 1DEAL ER IN N.E.AND
C ENTRAL PENNS YL VANIA**
K E N P OL L OCK N IS S A N
www.ke n polloc kn is s a n .c om
229M UN DY S TRE E T
W IL K E S -BA RRE , P A .
1-8 66-70 4-0 672 K E N P OL L OCK
N IS S A N
Th e #1 N is s a n De a le rin N .E. PA
*Ta x a nd Ta g a d d itio na l. Prio rSa les Ex c lu d ed . N o tR es po ns ib le fo rTypo gra phic a l Erro rs . All reb a tes & inc entives a pplied . **0 % APR in lieu o f reb a tes . As k fo rd eta ils .
**As perN is s a n M o nthly Sa les V o lu m e R epo rta s o f April 2 0 12 . All Pric es b a s ed o n im m ed ia te d elivery in s to c k vehic le o nly. All o ffers ex pire 7/9 /12 .
®
END S
7/9/12
P ER
M O.
P L U S TAX
L EAS E FO R :
*
2012N IS S A N A L TIM A 2.5S S E DA N
+ T/T
B U Y FO R
$
19,495
* O R
STK#N22173
M O DEL# 13112
V IN# 580672
M SRP $24,145
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
Ala rm , F lo o rM a ts & S p la s h Gu a rd s
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC
CAP TIVE CAS H & $10 0 0 IN D . D AY B O N U S CAS H
*$169 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p er
yea r; Res id u a l= $12,555.40; m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @
T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n
fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1475 Nis s a n L ea s e
Reb a te & $1000 In d . Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
H U R R Y O NLY 15
2012 A LTIM A S LEFT!!
6 A VA ILA B LE
A T TH IS P R IC E!
2012N IS S A N ROGUE S FW D
STK#N21750
M O DEL# 22112
V IN# 282868
M SRP $23,050
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL , Cru is e,
T ilt, F lo o rM a ts & S p la s h Gu a rd s
18 A VA ILA B LE
A T TH IS P R IC E!
R IDIC U L O U S R IDIC U L O U S
R O G U E R O G U E
R EDU C TIO N! R EDU C TIO N!
A L L A L L
2012’S 2012’S
M U ST M U ST
G O ! G O !
O VER 75 2012
R O G U ES A VA ILA B LE!!
*
P ER
M O.
P L U S TAX
L EAS E FO R :
O R
+ T/T
B U Y FO R
$
18 ,995
*
W / $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $10 0 0 IN D . D AY B O N U S CAS H
*$189 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p er
yea r; Res id u a l= $12,677.50; m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC
@ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1000
Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $1000 In d . Da y Bo n u s Ca s h.
2012N IS S A N FRON TIE R
S V V -6CRE W CA B 4X4
V6, Au to , Prem Utility
Pkg, IPo d In terfa ce, PW ,
PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o r
M a ts & M u ch M o re!
*$219 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $18,498; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $125 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $1000 In d . Da y Bo n u s Ap p lied .
STK# N22053
M O DEL# 32412
V IN# 451247
M SRP $30,830
B U Y FO R
$
24,8 30
*
+ T/T
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC
CAP TIVE CAS H & $10 0 0 IN D . B O N U S CAS H
O R
$
219
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
L EAS E FO R
SA VE
$6000 O N
A LL 2012
FR O NTIER
C C SV’S
& SL’S
9 A VA IL A B L E 9 A VA IL A B L E
A T TH IS P R IC E A T TH IS P R IC E
2012N IS S A N M URA N O
S A W D
V6, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o r
M a ts , Ca rgo Co ver&
S p la s h Gu a rd s
*$259 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $17,563.50; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1500 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $1000 In d . Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
STK# N21472
M O DEL# 23212
V IN# 211509
M SRP $32,525
B U Y FO R
$
26,995
*
+ T/T
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC
CAP TIVE CAS H & $10 0 0 IN D . D AY B O N U S CAS H
O R
$
259
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
L EAS E FO R
SA VE
O VER
$5500 O N
A LL 2012
M U R A NO S
2 A VA IL A B L E 2 A VA IL A B L E
A T TH IS P R IC E A T TH IS P R IC E
2012N IS S A N X-TE RRA
X 4X4
V6, Au to , A/ C, PW ,
PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
S tep Ra ils & F lo o r
M a ts , M u ch M o re!
*$269 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $14,638; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1000 In d . Da y Bo n u s Ca s h Ap p lied .
STK# N21462
M O DEL# 24012
V IN# 508885
M SRP $28,150
B U Y FO R
$
23,995
*
+ T/T
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC
CAP TIVE CAS H & $10 0 0 IN D . D AY B O N U S CAS H
O R
$
269
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
L EAS E FO R
SA VE
O VER
$4000 O N
A LL 2012
XTER R A S
3 A VA IL A B L E 3 A VA IL A B L E
A T TH IS P R IC E A T TH IS P R IC E
H U G E SA VING S O N H U G E SA VING S O N
A L L 2012 M U R A NO ’S A L L 2012 M U R A NO ’S
LL
O O
WW
PP
AA
YY
MM
E E
NN
T T
SS
PAGE 4D SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
kë|| · |êk\CK| · Hkl|k · \W
kêë!| II |kkK\||||, |k · JIê.l!!.I1II
KHW
J!! HkkK|! \!. K|8â\!ê8, |k · JIê.l!I.IIII
K|k · \ëKkkë
Jtê |||kC| \!. K|8â\!ê8, |k · JIê.II1.11l1
!J,111.êê · !1,111.êê
03 Chevy Cavalier LS Sport
êJ C|er¡ Ce|±l| \e1±r
02 VW Jetta
êt |er1 |etat
êI C|er¡ Ce|±l| |\
êl \a|±ra |mpret± WkI
êJ C|er¡ !r±il|l±ter |!
ê1 K¡ar1±i \±r|± |e |I
êJ C|r¡tler \e|rir¡ Cerrer|i|le !earir¡
êI ka1i k1 êa±||re
êt Hi|ta|it|i |±rter |\
ê! C|er¡ Ce|±l| |!
ê! C|er¡ H±li|a |\
ê1 C±1ill±t C!\
ê1 |er1 |lJê I|! 1t1 |I C±|
êê H±t1± |re|e¡e 1êK milet
êt !e¡e|± Cerell± ||
êI \±|arr kel±¡ Hiri \±r
!Iê,êêê.êê · !II,111.êê
êl Herte1et Kert |Ilê 1m±|it
êJ \a|±ra |mpret± k\
êJ Ker1± Cirit \e1±r
ê! !e¡e|± I±rit \e1±r
ê1 Ker1± Cirit |I
ê! K¡ar1±i |l±r|r± â|\
êI \a|±ra êa||±t|
êI |er1 |tplerer \per| !r±t
ê1 8itt±r \er|r± ||
ê! |er1 |etat \|
ê1 C|er¡ \ilrer±1e |! |t|. C±|. 1t1
ê! K¡ar1±i kter±
êJ ka1i k1 êa±||re
êI \a|±ra êa||±t| \per|
ê1 KHW IlJi
ê1 C|er¡ \ilrer±1e IJêê 1t1
êt 8itt±r kl|im± \|
ê! \W Ie||± \|
ê! \W Ie||± \
09 Toyota Corolla S
êt \W â!i
ê1 KHW IlJti
êt H±t1± J
êI \W Kee|le
ê! H±t1± Ii
!I1,êêê.êê · !It,111.êê
êt Herte1et Cl!ê 1m±|it
ê! Ki± \e1er± |I
ê1 \a|±ra |e¡±t¡ |imi|e1
Iê |e1¡e krer¡er \I!
êt \a|±ra |eret|er || Ke±r
Iê H±t1± Ii !earir¡
êJ I±¡a±r \·!¡pe
ê1 \a|±ra |mpret±
ê1 8itt±r kea¡e (l)
êt ka1i k1 C±|riele| \·|ire
ê1 \a|±ra |eret|er I
ê! |e1¡e krer¡er k!
ê! \a|±ra êa||±t|
ê1 KHW IlJti
êt \a|±ra êa||±t| |!|
ê! \W Kee|le \|
êt ka1i k1 êa±||re
êI ka1i k1 êa±||re (l)
ê1 \a|±ra |mpret±
êJ ka1i k1 kr±r| I.l
êt \W !ea±re¡
ê1 \W Ie||± \|
ê! Ieep |i|er|¡
êJ âHC IJêê 1t1 \|±|e Ke1
êI KHW tI I.
!II,êêê.êê · !I1,111.êê
êt Herte1et t1Iê 1m±|it
ê! K¡ar1±i \±r|± |e â|\
ê1 \a|±ra |e¡±t¡
Iê Ki± \eal
II Ki± \eal °W|i|e !i¡er"
ê1 \a|±ra |mpret± W±¡er
II !e¡e|± C±mr¡ \|
Iê 8itt±r kea¡e °Kreme"
ê1 \W |±tt±| Kem|er|
ê1 Ker1± Ck\ |I
Il Ie||± \| (l)
ê! Ki± \erer|e |I
ê! \a|±ra |e¡±t¡ |!|
ê1 \a|±ra êa||±t| \per|
ê1 \a|±ra |eret|er |imi|e1
ê1 |er1 |tt±pe |imi|e1
ê1 !e¡e|± r±r1
ê1 8itt±r Har±re \|
II K¡ar1±i \±r|± |e â|\
Iê \W |±tt±| Kem|er|
II H±t1± ti \per| (I)
ê1 H±t1± !ri|a|e |I
ê1 Ieep |i|er|¡
Iê Ieep |i|er|¡
II !e¡e|± r±r1
ê! \a|±ra |e¡±t¡ â! |imi|e1
êJ âHC t1Jêê 1t1
!lê,êêê.êê · !lI,111.êê
II Ki± \erer|e |I
Iê \W tt \per| (l)
ê! C|er¡ Celer±1e |! Crew C±| 1t1
II \a|±ra |e¡±t¡ |remiam
Iê \a|±ra |eret|er |imi|e1
Iê \a|±ra êa||±t| |remiam
êI KHW JIêti
êI KHW tI I.êti
12 VW Jetta GL
11 VW Jetta TDi
12 VW Jetta TDi
!l1,êêê.êê · !lt,111.êê
Iê \a|±ra êa||±t| |imi|e1
II \a|±ra êa||±t| |remiam
ê1 H±t1± tt1 âr±r1 !earir¡
ê1 Ker1± |ile| |I·|
ê! KHW Il!ti
êI KHW tI I.êti
êI C|er¡ Cerre||e krrirert±r¡ |1i|ier
II \W kea|±r \|
ê1 ka1i k1 êa±||re (I)
ê1 Herte1et tIêê 1m±|it |atar¡
II \a|±ra êa||±t| I.t |imi|e1 (l)
Il \a|±ra êa||±t| |remiam
Iê ka1i k1 êa±||re (l)
ê! ka1i kt êa±||re
ê1 ka1i k1 kr±r|
!lI,êêê.êê · !l1,111.êê
êI ka1i k!|
ê1 KHW Il!ti (1)
II Ki± êp|im± \I
ê1 ka1i êJ I.l
Il Ieep Wr±r¡ler ka|iter
Iê ka1i k1 |remiam |lat êa±||re
ê1 ka1i k1 Cerrer|i|le \peti±l |1i|ier
II ka1i k1 |remiam |lat, 8±r
!Iê,êêê.êê · !II,111.êê
ê1 KHW Il! ti Ceape
Iê KHW Il!ti (1)
ê1 ka1i k1 êa±||re C±|riele| \peti±l
|1i|ier
ê1 KHW Jl!i
ê1 ka1i kt |remiam |lat, 8±r (l)
ê1 ka1i êJ |remiam |lat, 8±r
ê1 KHW IIJti
II KHW Il!ti (1)
ê1 ka1i êJ |remiam |lat
Iê ka1i kJ
!I1,êêê.êê · !I!,111.êê
Il ka1i kI !|i |remiam |lat, 8±r
Il ka1i k1 |remiam, wl t|¡le p|¡ (1)
II ka1i k1 kr±r| |remiam |lat (1)
II KHW IIJi \per|
II KHW Il!ti
ê1 KHW tJ I.êi (l)
ê1 ka1i êJ |remiam |lat, 8±r
Iê ka1i êJ |remiam |lat, 8±r (I)
ê1 KHW JIJti
!I1,êêê.êê -
II ka1i êJ I.l |remiam |lat, 8±r
Il ka1i k1 kr±r| |rem iam |lat, 8±r
Il ka1i êJ l.ê |remiam |lat, 8±r
Iê ka1i êI |remiam |lat
Il KHW IIJti
II KHW tJ I.Ji |remiam
Il ka1i êJ I.l \·|ire !i|±riam
II ka1i êI |remiam |lat
Il ka1i kt |remiam |lat
Il ka1i kt |ret|i¡e
Il KHW Jl!ti
ê1 KHW tJêi Cerrer|i|le
Iê C±1ill±t |tt±l±1e |I!
Il KHW tJ I.J |remiam
Il ka1i êI !|i |remiam |lat
II KHW tt J.êi
Il ka1i kI |ret|i¡e
II ka1i k!|
Il ka1i k!|
Il |ertt|e |±r±mer± 1
II |ertt|e |±r±mer± 1t
II |ertt|e 1IIt C±|riele|
II |ertt|e 1II !ar|e
II |ertt|e \pee1t|er
Iê ka1i êI \·|ire
êI \±|arr kel±¡ Hiri \±r ê! \
09 09 T
êt ê \
ê1 ê1 KK
êt HH
êI \
ê! H
â|! k l |kI l I 8|âK! \kCk!|ê8
WK|8 Iêë !kK| k !|\! |k|\| W|!K k8I ê| êëk \|K|C||\|
K|âK|\! |k|C|\
|k||
|êk Iêëk !kk|||
Kk| Ck|||!?
8ê |kêK||H|
8ê Ck|||! k|| W|||
K| k||ë\|||
Kë8|k||\ ê| ë\|| \|K|C||\ k! âk|k! |k|C|\| CêH| |êW8 !ê|kI k8| !kK| k !|\! |k|\||
k|| C|k!||||| \W'\ Kk\| k8 k|||!|ê8k| l1 Hê8!K, l1,êêê H||| ||H|!|| Wkkkk8!I.
lêê !!êêê CCKKKêêêê\\|| |||kkkêêêHHH \\!!!kkkkk!!||888ââ kk!!! !!!II,1111J
||8k8C| kk!|\ k\ |êW k\ I.1W k|k
1111 I|!!k\ 2 CC'\ 2 K||!||\ 22 |k\k!\
11 RABBIT 11 GTI 1 ROUTAN
k|| C|k!||||| kë||'\ Kk\| !K| Kk|k8C| ê| k t I|kk Iêê,êêê H||| Wkkkk8!I.
11JJ !!êê CCKKêêêêêê\||| |||kkkêêHHH \\!!!kkkkk!!||888âââ kkk!! !!111,,1111JJ
||8k8C| kk!|\ k\ |êW k\ ê.1W k|k
119 k1'\ (\||k8\, Wkâê8\ & Cê8\|k!|K||\) 12 êJ'\
I kt'\ 33 k!'\ 3 êI'\ 222 kI'\
k|| C|k!||||| Hkl|k'\ Kk\| !K| Kk|k8C| ê| k I I|kk, Iêê,êêê H||| Wkkkk8!I.
11 !!êê CCKKêêêêê\||| |||kkkêêêHHH \!!!kkkkk!!!||888ââ kk!!! !!!11,11111JJ
||8k8C| kk!|\ k\ |êW k\ ê.1W k|k
3 Hkl|k t'\ 22 Hkl|k I'\ 2 CI1'\
1 Hkl|k J 11 CII
|||
kk
||
·
êêê
WW
88
|||
|
|||
kk
||
·
êêê
WW
88
|||
|
|||
kk
||
·
êêê
WW
88
|||
|
|||
kk
||
·
êêê
WW
88
|||
|
IIII !!êê CCKKKêêêêê\||| ||kkkêêHHH \\!!!kkkkk!!!||888ââ kk!! !!!IIII,,1111JJ
||8k8C| kk!|\ k\ |êW k\ ê.11W k|k
Ittt I \|k||\ J J \|k||\
11 IJ'\ 1 II'\ 1 It 11 t \|k||\
IIII !!êê CCKKêêêêêê\||| ||kkkêêHHH \\!!!kkkkk!!!||888âââ kkk!! !!!!!,,!!!!!!!
||8k8C| kk!|\ k\ |êW k\ I.11W k|k
J \êk|8!ê\ 3 \||ê8k\
2 SOULS 2 ê|!|Hk\ 1 \||C!kk
II11 !!êê CCKKêêêêêê\||| |||kkkêêHHH \\!!!kkkkk!!!||888âââ kkk!! !!!!,,11!!JJ
||8k8C| kk!|\ k\ |êW k\ I.11W k|k
12 êë!KkCK\ ! ||âkCI\
II |H|k|lk\ I |êk|\!|k\
|||
kk
||
·
êêê
WW
88
|||
|
|||
kk
||
·
êêê
WW
88
|||
|
k|| C|k!||||| KHW'\ Kk\| k Kk|k8C| ê| t I|kk, Iêê,êêê H||| Wkkkk8!I. k|| C|k!||||| K|k'\ Kk\| !K| Kk|k8C| ê| k Iê I|kk, Iêê,êêê H||| ||H|!|| Wkkkk8!I. k|| C|k!|||||\ëKkkë'\ Kk\| !K| Kk|k8C| ê| kt I|kk, Iêê,êêê H||| ||H|!||Wkkkk8!I.
|êk Hêk| ||!k||\ \|\|!:
WWW.WIêH|8â\k|||IHê!êk\.CêH
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 5D
7
6
5
5
6
4
*Price of vehicle plus tax and tags. Prices include all rebates. $500 Independence Day Bonus Cash applied where applicable on select models (Silverado; Cruze; Traverse). * Price also includes Trade-In Bonus Cash (see dealer for qualification). *† Price includes AARP incentive
(See dealer for details); SILVERADO - Lease for $299 per month plus tax & tags, 39 month lease, 10K miles per year; $1,999 due at leasing signing. Lease payment includes GM competitive lease incentive (must currently lease a 1999 or newer non-GM vehicle to qualify, GM
competitive lease can be transferred in same household; LowAPR in lieu of rebates; †CRUZE- $149 per month plus tax, 24 month lease, 12K miles per year, Total due at signing $2418.38=includes tags and 1st payment; †MALIBU- $169 per month plus tax, 24 month lease,
12K miles per year, Total due at signing=$2198.83. Includes tags and 1st payment; †EQUINOX- $219 per month plus tax, 24 month lease, 12K miles per year, Total due at signing=$2354. Includes tags and 1st payment; †TRAVERSE - $249 per month plus tax, 24 month lease,
12K miles per year, Total due at signing=$1514. Includes tags & 1st payment; Lease Specials are to well qualified buyers (S-Tier 800+) Artwork for illustration only. Must take delivery by July 9, 2012. Not responsible for typographical errors.
$
23,450
8
AVAILABLE
Starting At
30
MPG
hwy
Stk. #12702, 2.4L DOHC 4V ECOTEC, 6 Speed
Automatic Tapshift Manual Trans., Air, PW, PDL, Onstar w/
Turn-By-Turn Navigation, Remote Keyless Entry, XM Satellite
Radio, AM/FM/CD/MP3 Format,
$
19,999
*
Starting At
Stk. #12606, Vortec 5.3 SFI V8
6 Speed Automatic, 2nd Row
Bench, Power Options,
F/R Air, XM Satellite
Radio, Onstar, Luggage
Rack, 3rd Row Seat,
Assist Steps, Remote
Start Pickup Package
$
41,999
*
Starting At
Stk. #12584, 5.3L
V8, AT, A/C, Power
Windows, Power
Door Locks, EZ
Lift Tailgate, Lock-
ing Rear Differen-
tial, Alum. Wheels,
OnStar Turn-by-
Turn Navigation,
XM Satellite
$
29,999
*
Starting At
1LT • 2LS • 1SS • 2SS
CONVERTIBLE Stk. #12610
MSRP $
22,890
0
%
APR
For 60 Mos.
MSRP $
46,105
0
%
APR
For 60 Mos.
0
%
APR
For 60 Mos.
MSRP $
36,560
33
MPG
hwy
SHOP 24/7 WWW.VALLEYCHEVROLET.COM
Sale Price
Starting At
$
30,499
O
R
$
299
LEASE
FOR
ONLY
PER
MONTH
For
39 Mos.
2012 CHEVY SILVERADO 1500 EXTENDED CAB LT 4WD Z71
This Is No
“Plain Jane” Truck
Z71 ALL STAR
EDITION
Stk. #12242, 5.3L SFI V8 6 Speed Automatic, 18” Aluminum
Wheels, Climate Control, Keyless Entry, PW, PDL, Off-Road
Z71 Suspension Package, & More!
OVER
100
SILVERADO
AVAILABLE
OVER
100
SILVERADO
AVAILABLE
0
%
APR
For 60 Mos.
MSRP $
36,955
2012 CHEVY EQUINOX LS FWD
Stk. #12613, 2.4L DOHC
4 Cylinder, 6 Speed Automatic,
Remote Keyless Entry,
Power Windows, Power Door
Locks, Power Mirrors, 17” Wheels,
AM/FM/CD, Cruise Control,
OnStar w/ Turn-By-Turn
Navigation, XM Satellite
Radio, Tilt Steering Wheel
MSRP $
24,355
LEASE
FOR
ONLY
$
219

PER
MONTH
For
24 Mos.
2012 CHEVY TRAVERSE LS FWD
MSRP $
30,775
LEASE
FOR
ONLY
$
239

PER
MONTH
For
24 Mos.
Stk. #12665, 1.8 ECOTEC VVT
DOHC 4 Cylinder, 6 Speed
Auto, Air Conditioning, Power
Windows, Power Door Locks,
Power Mirrors, Bluetooth, OnStar
w/ Turn-By-Turn Navigation,
XM Satellite Radio, Front Bucket
Seats, USB Audio Interface
MSRP $
18,865
LEASE
FOR
ONLY
$
149

PER
MONTH
For
24 Mos.
50
AVAILABLE MSRP $
22,890
LEASE
FOR
ONLY
$
169

PER
MONTH
For
24 Mos.
0
%
APR
For 60 Mos.
LS • LT • LTZ
Available
Stk. #12683
Stk. #12588, 2.4L DOHC,
6 Speed Automatic Transmission,
Air Conditioning, Power
Windows, Power Door
Locks, OnStar w/
Turn-By-Turn Navigation,
Remote Keyless Entry,
AM/FM/CD/MP3,
XM Satellite Radio
25
AVAILABLE
2012 CHEVY CRUZE LS 2012 CHEVY MALIBU LS
23
AVAILABLE
2012 CHEVY SILVERADO
1500 REGULAR CAB
Stk. #12525, Vortec 4.3L V6 MFI 4 Speed Automat-
ic, Air Conditioning, Locking Rear Differential, 17”
Steel Wheels, 40/20/40 Split Bench Seat, Stabilitrak
$
19,999
*
Starting At
Stk. #12063, 3.5L V6 Automatic, Dual Zone Air
Conditioning, Stabilitrak, Six-Way Power Driver
Seat, PW, PDL, Tilt, OnStar, XM Satellite Radio
$
22,499

*
20
AVAILABLE
Starting At
0
%
APR
For 60 Mos.
MSRP $
24,175
2012 CHEVY SONIC LT
Stk. #12680, 1.8L Ecotec-VVT DOHC 4 Cyl, Auto,
Stabilitrak, XM Radio, AM/FM/CD, PDL, A/C,
Rear Wiper Washer, Spoiler, OnStar
$
15,999
*
12
AVAILABLE
Starting At
35
MPG
hwy
30
MPG
hwy
MSRP $
26,665
0
%
APR
For 72 Mos.
$
500
INDEPENDENCE DAY
CASH
IN ADDITION TO ALL CURRENT OFFERS
(ON SELECT MODELS. 2012 CRUZE, TRAVERSE, SILVERADO. EXCLUDES LEASES.)
2012 CHEVY IMPALA
LS SEDAN
2012 CHEVY CAMARO
COUPE
2012 CHEVY MALIBU
LS
2012 CHEVY SUBURBAN
LS 4X4
2012 CHEVY SILVERADO
1500 4WD CREW CAB
EXTENDED
THRU
JULY 9th
ONLY
Donate gently used cell phones here!
VALLEY CHEVROLET SERVICE COMPLEX
221 Conyngham Ave.,Wilkes-Barre
CALL 821-2772 FOR MORE INFO.
CELLPHONES FOR SOLDIERS DROP OFF!
TRADE-IN
BONUS
CASH
on select
trucks
Must own/lease 1999 or newer
Saturn vehicle to qualify.
ATTENTION
SATURN
OWNERS
$1000 BONUS
CASH AVAILABLE.
$1000 BONUS CASH
AVAILABLE.
We Want Your Trade! We Want Your Trade!
$ Top Dollar $ Offered! $ Top Dollar $ Offered!
PAGE 6D SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
www.simmons-rockwell.com
SIMMONS-ROCKWELL
AWESOME PRE-OWNED VALUES AT
570-879-5000
HALLSTEAD, PA
607-796-5555
BIG FLATS, NY HORSEHEADS, NY
607-398-6666 607-324-4444
HORNELL, NY BATH, NY
607-776-8100
Taxes and DMV fees are extra.
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS-LOCKS,
FASCIA WHEELS, CRUISE,
TILT, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(28,000 TO 32,000 MILES)
‘11 CHEVY HHR LT
$
1
2
,9
9
9
30 HMPG
12 AT THIS PRICE
$
1
3
,9
9
9
29 HMPG
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, V6.,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS-LOCKS,
ALLOY WHEELS, AM/FM/CD,
CRUISE, TILT,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(27,000 TO 30,000 MILES)
‘11 CHEVY IMPALA LT
14 AT THIS PRICE
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4.7 V8,
ALLOY WHEELS,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(17,000 TO 23,000 MILES)
‘11 DODGE RAM 1500 4X4
$
2
1
,9
9
9
16 AT THIS PRICE
SLT QUAD CAB
4DOOR
DUAL AIR, AUTO, V8, LEATHER,
3RD ROW SEAT, HEATED SEATS,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS, CRUISE,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(10,000 TO 14,000 MILES)
‘12 GMC YUKON XL
5 AT THIS PRICE
SLT 4X4
$
3
5
,9
9
9
LEATHER
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
ALLOY WHEELS,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS,
CRUISE, TILT, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(36,000 TO 44,000 MILES)
‘11 FORD ESCAPE XLT 4X4
$
1
5
,9
9
9
9 AT THIS PRICE
DUAL AIR, AUTO, V6,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS,
STOW-N-GO QUADS & 3RD SEAT,
TILT, AM/FM/CD, CRUISE,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(16,000 TO 20,000 MILES)
‘11 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN
14 AT THIS PRICE
$
1
7
,9
9
9
STOW
QUADS
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 2.5L 4CYL.,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(16,000 TO 24,000 MILES)
‘11 MAZDA 6 SPORT
$
1
5
,9
9
9
12 AT THIS PRICE
31 HMPG
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
HEATED FRONT SEATS,
ALLOY WHEELS, POWER
WINDOWS, CRUISE, TILT,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(16,000 TO 21,000 MILES)
‘11 JEEP COMPASS 4X4
$
1
6
,9
9
9
13 AT THIS PRICE
LATITUDE PKG.
HEATED SEATS
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4.6 V8,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(13,000 TO 17,000 MILES)
$
1
9
,9
9
9
8 AT THIS PRICE
‘12 FORD E-250
CARGO VAN
V8
$
1
4
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
SUNROOF, ALLOY WHEELS,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT,
(26,000 TO 33,000 MILES)
‘09 SUBARU LEGACY SE
9 AT THIS PRICE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
SUNROOF
$
1
5
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT, CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(32,000 TO 39,000 MILES)
‘11 NISSAN ROGUE S
10 AT THIS PRICE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
$
1
0
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT, CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(34,000 TO 40,000 MILES)
2011 NISSAN VERSA S
11
AT
THIS
PRICE
4DR HATCHBACK
$
1
4
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS,
DESIGNED WHEELS, CRUISE, TILT,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(29,000 TO 34,000 MILES)
2011 FORD FUSION SE
9
AT
THIS
PRICE
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
HEATED FRONT SEATS,
ALLOY WHEELS, CRUISE, TILT,
POWER WINDOWS, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(17,000 TO 22,000 MILES)
2011 JEEP PATRIOT 4X4
18
AT
THIS
PRICE
LATITUDE PKG
$
1
6
,9
9
9
HEATED
SEATS
$
2
5
,9
9
9
DUAL AIR, AUTO, V6,
3RD SEAT, ALLOY WHEELS,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS,
CRUISE, TILT,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(12,000 TO 17,000 MILES)
2012 CHEVY TRAVERSE LT
13
AT
THIS
PRICE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
3RD
SEAT
33 HMPG
30 HMPG
$
1
4
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
SUNROOF, CRUISE, TILT,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS,
DESIGNED WHEELS,
(18,000 TO 24,000 MILES)
‘10 MERCURY MILAN
10 AT THIS PRICE
SUNROOF
31 HMPG
$
1
4
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT, CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(27,000 TO 33,000 MILES)
‘11 NISSAN ALTIMA S
10 AT THIS PRICE
32 HMPG
$
1
2
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT, CD, REAR SPOILER,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(30,000 TO 34,000 MILES)
‘11 NISSAN SENTRA S
9 AT THIS PRICE
34 HMPG
$
2
2
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 5CYL.,
ALLOYS, CRUISE, TILT,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(11,000 TO 14,000 MILES)
‘12 GMC CANYON SLE 4X4
6 AT THIS PRICE
CREW CAB 4DR
4DOOR
$
1
6
,9
9
9
DUAL AIR, AUTO, V6,
3RD SEAT, CENTER QUADS,
POWER WINDOWS, CRUISE,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(15,000 TO 23,000 MILES)
‘11 KIA SEDONA LX
6 AT THIS PRICE
QUADS
$
1
8
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
SUNROOF, HEATED SEATS,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS,
CRUISE, TILT,
(18,000 TO 29,000 MILES)
‘10 SUBARU FORESTER
6 AT THIS PRICE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE PREMIUM PKG.
SUNROOF
$
1
6
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
SUNROOF, ALLOYS,
POWER WINDOWS, CRUISE, TILT,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(15,000 TO 20,000 MILES)
‘11 SUBARU IMPREZA
6 AT THIS PRICE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE PREMIUM PKG.
SUNROOF
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 7D
503 Accounting/
Finance
503 Accounting/
Finance
548 Medical/Health
506 Administrative/
Clerical
542 Logistics/
Transportation
539 Legal
548 Medical/Health
506 Administrative/
Clerical
542 Logistics/
Transportation
539 Legal
548 Medical/Health
506 Administrative/
Clerical
• Month-end financial close support including
journal entry preparation
• Perform intercompany account billing and
reconciliation
• Complete timely reconciliations of key balance
sheet accounts
• State sales tax preparation and payment
• Aid in monthly A/P and A/R posting
• Work closely with Payroll Company on biweekly
payroll reconciliation
• Special projects as assigned
• Assist office manager with customer service
duties.
Requirements:
• Bachelors in Accounting
• Up to 5 years work experience in an accounting
role
• Excellent written and verbal communication,
analytical and interpersonal skills
• Strong computer skills, including proficiency in
Microsoft Excel and Word.
• Ability to handle multiple tasks under tight
deadlines
• Ability to absorb technical concepts quickly and,
possess a strong work ethic, have excellent
organizational skills, and be able to perform well
independently or as part of a team.
Salary Range: Dependent on experience
STAFFACCOUNTANT
Email resumes to: unotrio@aol.com
or Fax to: 570-718-0661
REGIONAL OFFICE MANAGER/
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
ParenteBeard, LLC, a dynamic regional independent accounting and
consulting firm headquartered in Philadelphia and with offices across
Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, Maryland and Delaware, is
seeking a Regional Office Manager/Executive Assistant to Region-
al Managing Partner for its Northern PA region.
Under the general supervision of the Regional Managing Partner, the
Regional Office Manager/Executive Assistant oversees the administra-
tive and facilities-related matters in the Wilkes-Barre office and relat-
ed region activities to achieve maximum coordination, efficiency, pro-
ductivity and expense control. He/She is responsible for coordinating
and managing various functions performed by the Administrative Pro-
fessional Support Staff. In addition, he/she will provide daily execu-
tive assistance to the Regional Managing Partner.
The Regional Office Manager/Executive Assistant to the Regional
Managing Partner reviews and evaluates the daily operation of the
Administrative Professional Support Staff in the Wilkes-Barre office
and region. He/She establishes/assists with work procedures and stan-
dards to improve efficiency and effectiveness of the Wilkes-Barre
office and region and is responsible for ensuring compliance with
established corporate standards and reviewing and evaluating the work
and performance of Administrative Professional Support Staff in the
Wilkes-Barre office as well as the Office Administrators in the North-
ern Region. The Office Manager/Executive Assistant provides admin-
istrative support of a highly complex, confidential and responsible
nature, which often requires interfacing with high-level internal and
external contacts requiring considerable initiative, discretion and a
sense of urgency.
Our comprehensive flexible benefit plan offers medical/dental insur-
ances, life and disability insurance, 401(K) plan and paid time off.
Job Requirements: Successful candidates will hold a minimum asso-
ciate’s degree in business or related field, and at least 7 years of expe-
rience along with a record of progressively increasing knowledge,
supervisory responsibility, skill and independence. Experience within
the public accounting industry is highly preferred. In addition, sound
written and verbal communication skills, ability to work independent-
ly or as part of a team and the capacity to appropriately interact with
all levels of Firm management and staff, clients and other external
business contacts are required. A valid driver’s license is required.
Key Skills:
-Demonstrated ability to communicate clearly, courteously and with
the utmost professionalism (including safeguarding information of a
confidential nature).
- Must possess sound judgment and negotiation skills which reflect
and adhere to Firm values & principles, policies and procedures.
- Must exercise accuracy, alertness, tact and patience, and superb
organizational skills.
- Must have excellent management skills and be comfortable
delivering feedback.
INTERESTED INTERESTED APPLICANTS APPLICANTS CAN CAN
CREA CREATE TE A A PROFILE PROFILE AND AND APPL APPLY Y A AT T
WWW WWW. . P PARENTEBEARD ARENTEBEARD. . COM COM/ / CAREERS CAREERS
Legal Secretary
Large insurance defense firm is searching for a
legal secretary for its Wilkes-Barre office.
Candidate must have 3+ years of general liability
experience, excellent organizational skills,
motivation and a desire to assume significant
responsibility. Experience with electronic filings
and Microsoft applications a must. Excellent
opportunity with competitive salary and benefits.
Please email resume and cover letter to:
kkeister@tthlaw.com or fax to 717-237-7105
SCHOOL BUS
DRIVERS
Must have valid PA driver’s license.
Nanticoke area. No Experience necessary.
Will train. Excellent opportunity for home
makers, retiree, or second income.
Summer work also available.
Call 570-735-1743 for interview.
Competitive salary and compensation package which includes health
insurance including Vacation, sick time and personal days, 403B
retirement, credit union, tuition reimbursement.
Partial Benefits available for part-time employees.
If you are interested in joining a compassionate and profession-
al organization, fax resume to 570-674-3132; email to:
hresources@mcnu.org, apply in person at Mercy Center,
Lake Street, Dallas; or call (570)675-2131 ext 378.
Mercy Center is an Equal Opportunity Employer.
MERCY CENTER NURSING UNIT, INC.
Mercy Center Nursing Unit, Inc., a Long Term Care facility,
sponsored by the Sisters of Mercy of the Mid Atlantic Community,
is committed to the care of the elderly in Assisted Living
and Skilled Nursing settings. Mercy Center Nursing Unit, Inc.
is seeking the following positions:
NURSING NURSING
CNA
7-3 & 3-11 Full Time- EOW
7-3 & 3-11 Part Time- EOW
Per Diem
554 Production/
Operations
554 Production/
Operations
554 Production/
Operations
MACHINIST MACHINIST
INDUSTRIAL INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN ELECTRICIAN
MAINTENANCE MECHANIC MAINTENANCE MECHANIC
MAINTENANCE TRAINEE MAINTENANCE TRAINEE
Fabri-Kal Corporation, a major thermoforming plastics company
has immediate full-time benefited openings.
Machinist: Traditional machine shop methods & equipment,
repair/modification of tooling & production components, fabrication
of parts. Formal Machine Shop training by a technical school,
state certification or a minimum of 6 years experience required.
Industrial Electrician: Conduit, EMT and ridged pipe; Equip-
ment testing; AC/DC motors and drives; PLC systems. 3 Yrs
Exp. HS/GED required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Mechanic: Troubleshooting, hydraulic/pneumatic, machine shop,
plumbing, welding, rebuild mechanic devices, schematics, test
equipment, basic electrical systems. 3 Yrs Exp. HS/GED
required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Maintenance Trainee: Associates Degree in Electronic field or
Technical Certification in Electronics to include AC/DC Fundamen-
tals, Industrial Electricity, Motor Controls, AC/DC Drives, PLC’s,
Basic testing equipment/Multi-meter/Amp probes.
Drug & Alcohol screening and background checks are conditions
of employment. Competitive wage and benefits package: Health
Insurance, Prescription, Dental & Vision, Disability, 401K, Educa-
tion, Paid Leave.
Apply on site: Monday-Friday 8AM-5PM;
or forward resume to:
Fabri-Kal Corporation
ATTN: Human Resources
Valmont Industrial Park
150 Lions Drive, Hazle Township, PA 18202
FAX: (570) 501-0817
EMAIL: HRPA@Fabri-Kal.com
www.f-k.com
EOE
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
08 CHEVY AVEO
red, auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
05 CHEVY IMPALA
silver, alloys, V6
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE
GS blue sunroof
49,000 miles
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
02 CHEVY IMPALA LS
green, tan leather,
sunroof
02 FORD ESCORT SE
red, auto, 4 cyl
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
00 BMW 323i
silver auto
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles,
$12,500
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4’s
08 DODGE NITRO
SXT orange,
auto, 4x4
08 FORD ESCAPE XLT
SILVER, V6, 4X4
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT
Blue, grey leather,
7 passenger mini
van
06 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE off road, 4x4,
silver, V6
06 INFINITY QX56
Pearl white, tan
leather, Naviga
tion, 3rd seat, 4x4
06 JEEP COMMANDER
white, 3rd seat,
4x4
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 FORD EXPLORER
XLT, black, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
blue, grey leather
4x4
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 BUICK RENDEVOUS
CXL 3rd seat AWD
05 DODGE DURANGO
LTD Black, grey
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY
RENEGADE Blue,
5 speed, V6, 4x4
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 FORD EXPLORER
XLT white,
3rd seat 4 x4
04 NISSAN XTERRA XE
blue, auto, 4x4
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green, 4 door,
4x4 truck
04 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SLT SILVER,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 FORD FREESTAR,
blue, 4 door, 7
passenger mini
van
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 DODGE DURANGO
SXT grey,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
XLT olive green,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT, silver, 3rd
seat, 4x4
02 FORD F150
SUPERCAB XLT
silver, 4x4 truck
01 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, white,
V8, 4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
00 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO X-CAB
green, 4x4 truck
99 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT 2 door
black, 4x4
99 NISSAN PATHINDER
gold, V6, 4x4
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
Line up a place to live
in classified!
LINCOLN `02
TOWN CAR
1 owner, garage
kept, 44,000 miles,
asking $7,500
570-675-1440
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
PORSCHE `01
BOXSTER S
38,500 miles. Black
with beige interior. 6
speed transmission.
Air & CD player.
Excellent condition.
$17,200. Call
570-868-0310
412 Autos for Sale
MARZAK MOTORS
601 Green Ridge St, Scranton
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
‘99 GMC Sierra
Pickup
4x4, extended cab,
bed cap, gray,
132,000 miles
$4,795
‘00 Ford Windstar
Minivan
3rd row seat, rear
A/C, gray, 132,000
miles $2,995
‘98 VOLVO
STATION WAGON
Cross Country, AWD
144,000 miles
$3,695
‘00 FORD WIND-
STAR LX
3rd seat, ice cold
air, 132,000 miles
$2,995
BUICK ‘91 ROAD-
MASTER Station
Wagon, white with
woodgrain exterior,
gold leather interior,
3rd seat. Runs
great, high mileage.
$1800
LINCOLN ‘02
TOWNCAR
Signature series,
Silver, grey leather
interior, 99,000
miles, runs great
$5295
CHEVY ‘05 AVEO
Silver, 4 door, grey
cloth interior, A/C,
re-built transmission
with warranty, 4 cyl.
79,000 miles
$5200
Warranties Avail-
able
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
570-955-5792
MAZDA 3 ‘08
Extra clean. 5
speed. 41K miles
$13,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
SUBARU ‘11 OUTBACK
SW keyless, well
equipped, AWD
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA `05
SCION TC
Manual, AM/FM
stereo, MP3 multi
disc, rear spoiler,
moon roof, alloys,
ground effects,
90,100 miles, Air.
$8,300, negotiable.
570-760-0765
570-474-2182
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
TOYOTA ‘03 COROLLA LE
5 speed
$4995
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA ‘04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
VOLVO `01 V70
Station wagon. Sun-
roof. ABS brakes.
Radio, tape & CD.
A/C. Heated leather
seats. New alterna-
tor. Recently serv-
iced and inspected.
2 extra tires. 161K
miles. $4,600.
570-714-1296
VW ‘10 JETTA
15,900 miles, stan-
dard transmission.
Garage-kept, white
with sunroof. $15K
570-387-8639
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
4 Cylinder
Very Good
Condition!
NEW PRICE
$2,500.
570-362-3626
Ask for Lee
FORD `70 F350
Dual rear wheels,
360 V8, 4 speed,
standard transmis-
sion, 10 foot cube
box. New tires, runs
good, 52,000 miles.
$1,000 call
570-388-2464
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Reduced
price to $26,000.
Call 570-825-6272
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
$1500.
570-899-1896
421 Boats &
Marinas
SILVERCRAFT
Heavy duty 14’ alu-
minum boat with
trailer, great shape.
$1,000.
570-822-8704 or
cell 570-498-5327
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY ‘08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
‘12 BRAND NEW
SCOOTER
All ready to ride,
automatic transmis-
sion, disk brakes,
rear luggage trunk,
around 100 mpg, no
motorcycle license
required, only
$1,595. Call
570-817-2952
BMW 2010 K1300S
Only 460 miles! Has
all bells & whistles.
Heated grips, 12 volt
outlet, traction con-
trol, ride adjustment
on the fly. Black with
lite gray and red
trim. comes with
BMW cover, battery
tender, black blue
tooth helmet with
FM stereo and black
leather riding gloves
(like new). paid
$20,500. Sell for
$15,000 FIRM.
Call 570-262-0914
Leave message.
HARLEY ‘10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
HARLEY DAVIDSON
‘03 DYNA WIDE GLIDE
Golden Anniversary.
Silver/Black. New
Tires. Extras. Excel-
lent Condition.
19,000 miles
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON ‘80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995 OBO
570-905-9348
SUZUKI ‘01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
YAMAHA ‘97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
COLEMAN ‘02
POP UP
Like new. Stove,
lights, fans, sink,
sleeps 6.
$3,500
570-443-7202
FOREST RIVER`08
5TH WHEEL
Model 8526RLS
Mountain Top,PA
$18,500
570-760-6341
442 RVs & Campers
EXPEDITION ‘03 37U
CUMMINS 300 DIESEL
PUSHER
19,000 miles,
2 slides, 8 kw Gen.
2 Air conditioners,
Microwave-Convect
Oven, 4 door ref-
with automatic ice
maker, heated hold-
ing tanks,
Corian counter
tops, 2 TV- sur-
round sound, cherry
cabinets, ice maker,
washer/dryer.
Sleeps 6. Queen
beds, back up
camera, recently
inspected, garaged
in winter. $64,500
570-288-2649
PACE ARROW VISION
‘99 M-36 B (FORD)
Type A gas, 460
V10 Ford. Excellent
condition, 11,000
miles. I slide out, 2
awnings, 2 color
flat screen TV’s.
Generator, back up
camera, 2 air con-
ditioners, micro-
wave/convection
oven, side by side
refrigerator with ice
maker, washer/
dryer, queen size
bed, automatic
steps. $29,900.
570-288-4826 or
570-690-1464
SUNSEEKER ‘10 BY
FOREST RIVER
M3170DS
Ford V10, 32’,
2,500 miles. 4 1/2
year extended/
transferable war-
ranty on RV, tires &
truck. 2 slide outs,
4 KW Onan genera-
tor, power awning,
fiberglass roof.
5,000 lb. hitch,
heated holding
tanks, 2 house bat-
teries, 3 flat screen
TV’s, sleeps ten,
color back up
camera. REDUCED
to $60,000
570-655-1903
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
BUICK ‘05
RENDEZVOUS
4x4. Extra clean
SUV $5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHEVROLET `10
COLORADO
2wd, 4 cyl, A/C,
am/fm/CD, 10,600
miles, asking
$14,000
Call 570-696-1641
evenings after 5pm
or on weekends.
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY ‘99 BLAZER
4x4, Absolutely
Like new! $3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
DODGE `94 RAM
Automatic, runs
well, good body.
163,000 miles.
$1,500
570-313-8085
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE ‘04
DURANGO
1 owner, leather
sunroof, 3rd row
seat $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD `98 F150
Lariat. Has 130,000
miles, 4x4, auto-
matic, leather interi-
or, power windows,
power seat, runs
great! $4,000 OBO
570-693-3147
FORD ‘02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MERCURY `01
MOUNTAINEER
4wd. White with tan
leather seats. 75K
miles. $4,500. Call
570-313-8085
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD 04 F150
4x2. Nice Truck!
$11,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
FORD ‘73 F350
Stake Body Truck
55,000 Original
miles - garage
kept, only 2 own-
ers, hydraulic lift
gate, new tires,
battery and brakes.
Excellent condition.
No rust. Must see.
$6500 or best offer
Call 570-687-6177
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘00
EXPLORER XLT
eXTRA cLEAN!
4X4.
$3,995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘04 RANGER
Super Cab
One Owner, 4x4,
5 Speed,
Highway miles.
Sharp Truck!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘05 ESCAPE
XLT
Front wheel drive,
sunroof, 1 owner,
like new.
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
JEEP 03 WRANGLER X
6 cylinder. Auto.
4x4.
$10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
JEEP 04 WRANGLER
6 cylinder. 5 speed
4x4
$9,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA ‘01
B3000
4x4, 5 speed,
extra clean truck
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18” alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
SATURN ‘06 ION-3
5 speed,sunroof, 1
owner, like new!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
LABORER
Early mornings, part
time approximately
30 hours/week.
Mountaintop Area.
Gitten’s Disposal
570-868-6462
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
Entry Level
Construction Laborer
Two person crew,
no experience nec-
essary, company
will train. The work
is outdoor, fast-
paced, very physical
and will require the
applicant to be out
of town for eight day
intervals followed by
six days off. Appli-
cants must have a
valid PA drivers
license and clean
driving record.
Starting wage is
negotiable but will
be no less than
$14.00 per with
family health, dental
and 401k. APPLY AT
R.K. HYDRO-VAC,
INC., 1075 OAK ST
PITTSTON, PA
18640
E-MAIL RESUME TO
TCHARNEY@
RKHYDROVACPA.COM
OR CALL 800-237-
7474 MONDAY TO
FRIDAY, 8:30 TO
4:30 E.O.E. AND
MANDATORY DRUG
TESTING.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
522 Education/
Training
BLOOMSBURG
UNIVERSITY OF
PENNSYLVANIA
NURSING –
AA#82-1-544;
AA#82-1-545:
TWO(2) Permanent
Tenure-track posi-
tions for nursing
faculty (1-adult criti-
cal care; 1-psych/
mental health)
beginning Fall 2012.
For full description
and application pro-
cedures visit www.
bloomu.edu/jobs
AA/EEO.
522 Education/
Training
PITTSTON AREA
SCHOOL DISTRICT
IS SEEKING
APPLICANTS FOR
THE FOLLOWING
POSITION:
SUPERINTENDENT
To fill the vacancy
of the Retiring
Superintendent
Appointment on/
about Fall 2012.
Enrollment approxi-
mately 3,300;
Grades K-12. 42 mil-
lion budget. Seeking
dynamic individual
with integrity, vision-
ary leadership &
strong administra-
tive skills to serve
as Superintendent.
Must possess expe-
rience in school
finance, budgeting
and cost effective
strategies. Demon-
strate high stan-
dards of ethics with
ability to administer
school code, poli-
cies & administra-
tion procedures.
Excellent verbal &
written communica-
tion & leadership
skills; history of
improving & main-
taining high aca-
demic performance;
exp. with develop-
ment & implementa-
tion of curriculum;
knowledge of tech-
nological best prac-
tices; and success
in community
engagement/involve
ment. Salary nego-
tiable & competitive.
Requirements PA
Letter of Eligibility;
transcripts, current
Acts 34, 114 and 151
clearances (within
one year), and three
reference letters to:
DEBORAH A.
RACHILLA-- BOARD
SECRETARY
PITTSTON AREA
SCHOOL DISTRICT
5 STOUT STREET
PITTSTON, PA
18640
DEADLINE FOR
SUBMISSION:
FRIDAY, JULY 27,
2012 @ NOON
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
We Need
Your Help!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriff’s Office
PAGE 8D SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
AMERICA’S NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
2011 FORD
MUSTANG PREMIUM
#18785, Leather, Auto,
V6, Shaker Sound
Sale Price
$
19,899*
2004 MERCEDES
BENZ ML350 4X4
#18748B, V6, Leather,
Moonroof, Fresh Trade
Sale Price
$
9,999*
2011 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA GLS
#18796, Auto,
PW, PL, CD
Sale Price
$
15,999*
2009 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA GLS
#18791A, P. Windows, P. Locks,
Auto, Keyless Entry
Sale Price
$
10,998*
1998 DODGE
DURANGO SLT
#18759A, 7 Pass, Low Miles,
A Must See, 4x4
Sale Price
$
4,895*
2003 HONDA
ACCORD EXL
#18794A, V6, Leather,
Moonroof, Keyless Entry
Sale Price
$
8,990*
CARS, TRUCKS
CONVERTIBLES
SUV’S, VANS
*PRICES + TAX & TAGS. ARTWORK FOR ILLUSTRATION ONLY. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
OFFER ENDS 7/31/2012 **UP TO 63 MONTHS WITH BANK APPROVAL
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
STARTYOUR
SUMMER OFF
RIGHT!
VEHICLES IN
ALL PRICE
RANGES!
OVER 100
VEHICLES
IN STOCK!
WHY
PAY
MORE!
2011
CHRYSLER 200
#18654, Alloys, PW,
PL, CD, Keyless
Sale Price
$
14,999*
2011 HYUNDAI
SANTA FE AWD
#18731, Alloys,
PW, PL, CD
Sale Price
$
18,999*
2007 DODGE
CHARGER SE
#18789, PW, PL,
CD, Keyless
Sale Price
$
7,999*
2010 FORD ESCAPE
LIMITED
#18708, Leather, Heated
Seats, Alloys, PW, AWD
Sale Price
$
17,999*
2011 MAZDA 3
#18621, Auto,
PW, PL, CD
Sale Price
$
13,999*
Sale Price
$
20,999*
2011 DODGE
JOURNEY
#18737, 7 Pass, AWD,
Alloys, Keyless
MANAGER’S SPECIAL!
$
11,898**
#18755A, AWD,
Leather, Moonroof,
Power 3rd Row Seat,
Only 68K Miles
2006 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER PREMIER
Sale Price
$
12,999*
2008 NISSAN
XTERRA 4X4
#18769A, Alloys, PW,
PL, CD, Keyless
1.74
2011 CHEVY CAMARO
SS
NOW
$
30,850
DON’T MAKE A $8,000 MISTAKE
Sunroof, Leather, Auto,
Heads Up Display, V8,
Orange w/ Black Leather
MSRP When New
$38,850
Sale Price
$
19,999*
2011 BUICK
REGAL CXL
#18732, Leather, Alloys, PW,
PL, Keyless
2004 CHEVY COLORADO
Z71 EXT CAB
#18801, 4X4, Alloys,
PW, PL
Sale Price
$
11,865*
2004 HONDA
ELEMENT AWD EX
#18659A, Sunroof, Alloys,
PW, PL, Very Clean
Sale Price
$
8,965*
2002 CHEVY SILVERADO
Z71 REG CAB 4X4
#18802, PW, PL,
Sport Side
Sale Price
$
6,995*
2011 HONDA
CIVIC LX
#18787, 4 Door, Auto,
PW, PL, CD
Sale Price
$
15,595*
2012 FORD EXPLORER
LIMITEDAWD
Leather, Backup Camera,
3rd Row Seat, Much, Much More,
3 To Choose From
Sale Price
$
33,988*
2011 MITSUBISHI
GALANT FE
#18627, Alloys, PW,
PL, CD, Auto
Sale Price
$
12,999*
SUMMER
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 9D
0
0
$
$
COCCIA
CALL NOW 823-8888 or 1-800-817-FORD
SATURDAY SERVICE HOURS 7 A.M.-1 P.M.
Overlooking Mohegan Sun
Just Minutes from
Scranton or W-B
577 East Main St.,
Plains, PA
WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
FREE STATE INSPECTION AS LONG AS YOU OWN THE CAR!
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All
factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on
36 month lease 31,500 allowable miles. $0 due at
delivery. All payments subject to credit approval by the
primary lending source. Sale ends Sale ends 7/31/12.
FORD - LINCOLN
24/7 ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE
FULL TANK OF GAS
WARRANTY IS FULLY TRANSFERABLE
6 YR./100,000 MILE COMPREHENSIVE
LIMITED WARRANTY COVERAGE
200-POINT INSPECTION
VEHICLE HISTORY REPORT
M
O
S.
FRESH OIL & FILTER
NEW WIPER BLADES
CERTIFIED PRE-OWNED BENEFITS INCLUDE:
2
.
9%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
FOR UP TO
APR
60
M
O
S
Most with Parking
Sensors, Moonroof,
Pwr. Leather
Seats, SYNC,
Keyless Entry
with Keypad
Most with All Wheel
Drive, Pwr. Leather
Heated Seats,
Moonroof, CD,
Memory Seats,
Keyless Entry,
SYNC
STARTING AT
TO
CHOOSE
FROM
CERTIFIED 2007-2010
LINCOLNMKXAWD
STARTING AT
TO
CHOOSE
FROM
CERTIFIED 2008-2010
LINCOLNMKZAWD
COCCIA
0
$
0
$
0
$
0
$
0
$
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments
based on 36 month lease 31,500 allowable miles. $0 due at delivery. All payments subject
to credit approval by the primary lending source. Sale ends Sale ends 7/31/12.
Leather Seats, Personal
Safety withAnti-Theft Sys., Fog Lamps, CD,
SYNC, Side Air Curtains, Message Center, PDL,
PW,
VIN #3LCR826426
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments
based on 36 month lease 31,500 allowable miles. $0 due at delivery. All payments subject
to credit approval by the primary lending source. Sale ends Sale ends 7/31/12.
, 3.7L V6, ., Auto. Temp
Control, 18” Alum. Wheels, Advanced Trac, CD, Leather
Heat/Cool Seats, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Satellite Radio,
Side Air Curtains, Reverse Sensing Sys., Pwr. Liftgate,
VIN #2LCBL16258
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments
based on 36 month lease 31,500 allowable miles. $0 due at delivery. All payments subject
to credit approval by the primary lending source. Sale ends Sale ends 7/31/12.
3.7L V6, Remote Keyless Entry, Reverse
Sensing, HID Headlamps, THX Sound Sys with CD, 19”
Premium Alum. Wheels, Dual Zone Electronic Auto Temp
Control, Pwr. Heat/Cool Leather Seats, Personal Safety
Sys., Safety Canopy Sys., Anti-Theft Sys., SYNC,
VIN #1LDG604814
CURRENTLINCOLNLESSEES
RECEIVEADDITIONAL RCL RENEWAL CASH
PLUS$1500LINCOLNCOMPETITIVE
CONQUEST REBATE AVAILABLE FORALL
QUALIFIEDOWNERS&LESSEES.
SEE DEALERFORDETAILS. NOT INCLUDEDINLEASE PRICE. SEE DEALERFORDETAILS. NOT INCLUDEDINLEASE PRICE.
PAGE 10D SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
SERVERS
Full or Part Time
Apply in person
OLLIES RESTAURANT
West Side Mall
Edwardsville
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AGGREGATE
TECHNICIAN
PENNDOT certified
Aggregate Techni-
cian for busy N.E.
PA Sand & Gravel
Quarry. Experience
performing all
aggregate certifica-
tion tests required.
Competitive salary
and health benefits.
Please fax resume
to: 570-643-0903
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
LANDSCAPE
PERSONNEL
Hydroseed and soil
erosion control
experience helpful.
Valid drivers license
a must. Top wages
paid. Unlimited
overtime. Apply in
person. 8am-4pm.
Monday-Friday
1204 Main Street
Swoyersville
Varsity Inc.
No Calls Please
E.O.E.
TECHNICIAN
Learn the communi-
cations industry.
Guyette is hiring a
motivated entry
level individual with
a wiring or technol-
ogy background.
Vo-tech/trade edu-
cation preferred.
Must be proficient
using hand tools,
laptops, and read-
ing wiring diagrams.
Physically intensive
position. Full time
8am-4:30pm. Must
have clean driving
record.
Contact Harvis for
application:
570-542-5330 or
email to gcijobs.
harvis@gmail.com
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
Position open
immediately
Janitor/
Light Maintenance
Technician
For a leading prop-
erty management
company. Please
call 570-287-9998
for an application or
fax resume to
570-288-5520
542 Logistics/
Transportation
CDL TRUCK DRIVERS
With Vac Truck
experience and
good driving record.
Must be reliable
with a friendly atti-
tude. Call Monday-
Friday 10am-3pm.
570-477-5818
JOCKEY TRUCK
DRIVER – CDL
Long term contract
in the Hazleton area
has immediate
opening for Part-
time Jockey Truck
Driver, 30 hours per
week. Shift is Thurs,
Fri, and Sat from
6pm to 4am. Quali-
fied drivers must
have jockey experi-
ence, Class A CDL,
and good driving
record.
Please call Mike at
717-309-0100
Expanding Second
generation, family
owned & operated
business seeking:
CDL and Towing
experience a plus.
Pay based on expe-
rience. Benefit
package available.
Fax or Email
resume:
970-0858
atowmanparts@
aol.com
Call: 823-2100
Ask for:
Dave or Frank
Mechanics/
Tow Operators
(2ND SHIFT)
• Diesel Mechanic/
Road Techs
• HeavyTow Operators
• Roll Back Drivers
545 Marketing/
Product
SUMMER WORK
$15 base pay
HS Grads Welcome
No Experience
Necessary
Call Now!
570-647-2902
548 Medical/Health
DIRECT CARE WORKER
Direct Care Worker
to work one on one
with a physically
challenged individ-
ual in a day program
facility. Hours are
8:15AM to 3:15PM
Monday thru Friday.
Wages and benefits
will be discussed at
interview.
Send resume or
apply in person to
495 Wyoming St.,
Hanover Twp., PA
18706
548 Medical/Health
RIVERSTREET
MANOR
has opportunities
available for
CERTIFIED
NURSES AIDES!
We have Full Time
and Part Time
openings on the
3PM to 11PM shift.
3PM to 11PM shift
receives a $2 shift
differential. Oppor-
tunities also exist
for Weekend Premi-
um Program.
Inquiries please visit
www.
genesiscareers.jobs
or contact
LeighAnn Sipple @
570-825-5611 for an
exciting career with
Genesis Health Care
RIVERSTREET MANOR
IS AN EOE
LIVE-IN CAREGIVER
for elderly woman.
3 days. Previous
experience. Back-
ground check, &
references
required. Email
resume/response
to:
mjm0315@gmail.com
LPN OPENINGS
Part Time.
7am-3pm/3pm-8pm
LAKESIDE HEALTH AND
REHABILITATION CENTER
245 OLD LAKE RD,
DALLAS, PA 18612
(570) 639-1885
E.O.E.
551 Other
FOSTER
PARENTS
NEEDED
FCCY is looking
for people to
help meet the
growing demand
for foster homes.
Those interested
in becoming
foster parents
call
1-800-747-3807
EOE.
554 Production/
Operations
PRODUCTION
OPERATORS
The Lion Brewery is
seeking to hire sev-
eral full time tempo-
rary employees to
work through
09/2012. If perma-
nent positions
become available at
the end of the sum-
mer season, the
company will con-
sider those interest-
ed temporary
employees for per-
manent positions.
However, it is not
guaranteed that a
permanent position
will be available.
APPLY IN PERSON
300 Laird St.
Suite 200,
WILKES-BARRE.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
COUNTER HELP COUNTER HELP & &
PRODUCTION PRODUCTION
Full Time / Part Time
Master Garment
Cleaners
570-287-6118
INSIDE SALES/CSR
Home Medical
Equipment Co.
in need of an
Inside Sales/CSR
Candidate.
Send resume to
hr@blackstone
healthcare.org
ROUTE SALESPERSON
Major regional
snack food distribu-
tor is looking for an
aggressive respon-
sible person for a
route sales position.
We offer a paid
training program,
excellent income
potential & benefits
package.
Email replies to:
routesales9494@
gmail.com
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
BUSINESS FOR SALE
Quaint family
restaurant in New
Albany, PA, with 2
occupied upstairs
apartments. Turn
key operation. For
more info, call
570-637-4197
EXETER
Local well
established beer
distributor for sale,
Including property
and license. Call
570-430-0730 or
570-430-0727
610 Business
Opportunities
JAN-PRO COMMERCIAL
CLEANING OF
NORTHEASTERN PA
Concerned about
your future?
BE YOUR OWN BOSS
Work Full or
Part time
Accounts available
NOW throughout
Luzerne &
Lackawanna,
Counties
We guarantee
$5,000.to $200,000
in annual billing.
Investment
Required
We’re ready –Are
you?
For more info call
570-824-5774
Jan-Pro.com
NEPA FLORAL &
GIFT SHOP
Including delivery
van, coolers, all
inventory, displays,
computer system,
customer list, web-
site and much
more. Turn key
operation in prime
retail location. Seri-
ous inquiries please
call
570-592-3327
630 Money To Loan
“We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED.” Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say they’ve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
It’s a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER
New $12,000 BTU
$225.570-740-1246
AIR CONDITIONER.
7,000 BTU asking
$75. 570-636-3151
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUE old fash-
ioned coal stove,
white Dickson with
warming closet, can
be used for heating
house, cooking
meals or just for
conversation $550.
570-735-2081
ANTIQUES:
China Cabinet $300.
Desk $50. French
chandelier $600.
Sewing Machine
$50. 570-578-0728
COINS Liberty v
nickels 1894-1909-
1911 $50. 287-4135
LAWN ROLLER
water fill 1934
$50. 570-262-9989
LIONEL vintage train
transformer speck-
led case type
#4044, checked out
good $20.
570-735-6638
MOVING SALE.
Philadelphia Phillies
baseball cards 425
for 15. NY Mets
baseball cards 149
$6. College football
players on profes-
sional teams Penn
State 230 cards $9.
570-313-5214 or
570-313-3859
To place your
ad call...829-7130
VACUUM TUBES
vintage electronic
vacuum tubes in
boxes total of 290
tubes all for $50.
570-735 6638
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and
inexpensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money,
Let us take a look
at it first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
AIR CONDITIONERS
2 older units
$25. 570-654-9109
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
FREEZER UPRIGHT
$75.
570-654-9109
FREEZER Whirlpool,
upright, 4’ tall $50.
WASHER, Whirlpool,
5 cycle, heavy duty,
large capacity,
white $50. DRYER
Kenmore, heavy
duty, yellow $50.
REFRIGERATOR
Sears, self defrost,
2 door, freezer on
top $100. 654-1032
710 Appliances
MICROWAVE Sharp
carousel, stainless
steel. Used only a
few months. $50.
570-430-6434
REFRIGERATOR
Frigidaire top mount
freezer model#FRT18
L4FW3white, 66â€H
30â€W, 30â€D.
$150. 594-4992.
WASHER GE front
load, GE electric
dryer, 3 years old,
paid $1400 for both
selling both for
$600. Still have
receipt. 709-8905
712 Baby Items
HIGH CHAIR Graco
biege & green col-
ors, locking wheels
very good condition.
$20. 570-735-6638
714 Bridal Items
WEDDING GOWN
WITH SLIP, VEIL,
$265. OBO.
570-655-1414
716 Building
Materials
LIGHT FIXTURES:
2 Quantity, Beautiful
hanging fixtures,
exclusive porcelain
flowered decoration
with 24k gold. Price
for 2, $200. 868-
6095
MORTAR thin set
mortar for tile 3/4 of
a 50lb. bag free.
570-779 4282
PORCH PILLARS (2)
aluminum 7.5’ tall,
8” diameter $20.
each. 823-7594
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
PRINTER New Dell
color printer model
#720 carton never
opened $40.
570-675-1277.
744 Furniture &
Accessories
AIR MATTRESS new,
full size, with pump
$45. Mattress top-
per very thick, with
gel, full size $75.
Futon white oak,
Stickley Style heavy
duty cushion $300.
570-823-2709
BEDROOM SET
Stanley, youth light
/medium oak. twin
size, head & foot-
boards, night stand,
dresser, bookshelf,
very good condition.
$325. Stanley youth
twin bed, white,
frame, head & foot-
boards, white youth
desk, good condi-
tion. $100. Glider
rocker, light oak,
good condition. $75
Chaise lounge, sage
green, microsuede,
good condition.
$100. 814-8735.
CHINA CLOSET
walnut $200. OBO.
570-208-3685
CRIB SET, Classic
Winnie the Pooh,
curtains & acces-
sories $30.
570-239-5292
DINING TABLE, mar-
ble, 7’ long, 39”
wide, 1” thick, with
marble base. $400.
OBO. Singer peddle
sewing machine
$25. 570-823-1800
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER 56wx71h,
glass doors, 2
lights, $150.
GRANDFATHER
CLOCK curio, excel-
lent condition paid
$1800 sell for $700.
570-735-5482
ENTERTAINMENT
center, light wood,
holds 27” TV, glass
doors, shelves
$100. OBO.
570-654-1032
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
FUTON wood frame,
2 covers brown &
blue, new condition
$150. 823-4070
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS
Antique sideboard
$250. Antique chair
$30. Antique settee
$125. Antique rock-
er $125. Sony Trini-
tron TV $45. RCA
color TV $30. Zenith
VCR $20. Boxes of
vhs tapes $1. each.
Blenko glass collec-
tion $150. Box of
dvds $3. each. 788-
0866
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS
Oreck XL vacuum
bags $5. NOAT
shoes, new $3.
Copper jello molds
$1. each. 3M gel
writs rest $1. Hard-
cover books $1.
each. Ronan pruner
plus new $2. Ronan
multi cut $2. Star
wars keepsake
ornament $5. Mini
upright vacuum $5.
570-287-2299
GARBAGE DISPOS-
AL new Kenmore
$20. 2 pair yellow
antique satin JC
Penney lined drapes
48 x 84l like new $8
pair. 570-675-1277.
KITCHEN TABLE 6
chairs, hutch $400.
Sleeper sofa $300
2 10,000 btu air
conditioners $75
each all in excellent
condition. 825-2888
KITCHEN TABLE
with 4 captain
chairs, leaf, 3 new
tablecloths & pillows
included, heavy duty
set. Must see $200.
570-823-6885
744 Furniture &
Accessories
KITTCHENETTE set
white metal $50.
Entertainment Shelf
stand $10. Treadmill
$65.Rider $25.
570-654-9109
LAMPS (2) parlor
stand up, grey metal
& black. $20 each.
570-740-1246
Mattress
A Queen Size
Pillow Top Set
Still in Plastic
Can Deliver
$150
570-280-9628
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
OFFICE FURNITURE
Closing office,
selling desks, filing
cabinets, shelving,
TV & stand, etc.
570-262-0400
ROCKER,
wood/tapestry,
$75. RECLINER,
Burgundy velour
cloth, $125.
SOFA, CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 6 PM
570-675-5046
SHELVES 5 glass
shelves in wood
casing, $60. 2 glass
/wood end tables,
$50. Glass/wood
coffee table $40.
570-885-4900
SOFA beautiful
camel back sofa,
excellent condition,
recovered in rose
stripe pattern $35.
570-287-2216
TABLE LAMP Orien-
tal Chinese woman
1960’s ceramic, pink
-white-gold. $35.
Collector spoons 17
different, must take
all $35. 696-1927
TV/entertainment
stand, all black in
very good condition,
36”lx18”dx24”h,
shelves adjust, $30.
570-814-9845
UTILITY CHAIR $10.
Ironing board, can
sit or stand $15.
Small tool box with
tools $50.
570-654-0507
WOODEN TEEPEE
southwest shelf
stand asking $30.
Metal daybed,
cream color asking
$50. Air condition-
ers 2, Panasonic
12,000 btu & Sharp
10,000 btu asking
$30. ea. 239-5292
748 Good Things To
Eat
PICK YOUR OWN
BLUEBERRIES!
8am to 8pm
Closed Sundays
Sickler Blueberry
Farm - Vernon
570-333-5286
570-333-4944
NO PETS IN THE
FIELD!!
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
CUB CADET lawn
vacuum with chip-
per 6.5HP, excellent
condition $350.
570-823-8264 or
570-793-4130
756 Medical
Equipment
ACORN STAIR LIFT
570-262-7959
MEDICAL
INSTRUMENTS
AND EQUIPMENT
for sale from small
family practice.
Items include:
Bausch & Lomb
Microscope Auto-
clave Fisher Centrifi
2 Physicians Clinical
Scales (350 pounds
/HealthOMeter/Dete
cto. 1 Baby Scale
built in drawers and
cabinets (Detecto)
Medical Instruments
Large white filing
cabinet. Metal filing
cabinet.
Examination table.
Phletbotomy Chair
Other Medical items
Medical Reference
Books. Medical
Equipment In Boxes,
new in boxes
Volumetric Infusion
Pum I.V. Controller
Dual I.V. Controller
Cardio Fax Metri-
Pro Stretcher
Oxygen Equipment
Location: White
Haven, PA. Please
email for details:
drsestate@
hotmail.com
RAMPS adjustable
aluminum telescop-
ing wheel chair
track ramps $50.
570-690-5825
758 Miscellaneous
DISHES service for
8 fruit pattern $25.
570-654-3755
758 Miscellaneous
AIR CONDITIONER,
Brand new, 8000
BTU Frigidaire
Energy Star $160.
570-288-3352
AIR PURIFIER. Oreck
XL Professional with
user manual. Was
$299. Asking $149.
570-636-3151
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BATHROOM STAND
with 2 shelves & 1
drawer @ bottom of
stand $20. Call
570-474-1648
BED queen tubular
steel $175. Vintage
vases 15 for $75.
Wedding white
bows $4. each.
Elastic 4 rolls 1/4”
$20. Vintage mink
hats 9 for $150.
Baskets large 7 for
$20. 570-654-4440
BEDLINER: ‘89
Chevy S10 truck
bedliner, standard
6’ cab $15. Gong
Show movie DVD
$10. 5 storm win-
dows $10. each. V6
HEI distributor cap
from ‘80 Monte
Carlo, very good
$10. Uniroyal Tiger-
paw GTS tire
P215/60/14 $40.
firm. Two Doral SDL
60 tires, 65% tread
P205/60R15 $40
both. Chevy SSR
model, red with
opening doors, new
$20. Black & grey
bucket seat covers,
simulated leather
$35. both.740-1246
BISTRO SET, table, 2
folding chairs, heavy
metal, like new. $70.
PATIO CART, green
metal, made in Italy,
18”x26” 2 tier with
wheels, like new
$20. WOOD CHEST
31”x12 1/2”x13”,
black with gold trim,
hand painted flow-
ers on top & front,
painted by FL artist
$75. 570-696-2008
BOOKS: complete
works W. Shake-
speare $15. Car
care manual $12.
Elvis & Me plus mus.
ent. $25. Bonzau
$12. Presidential
pins $25. 825-2494
BOOKS: Mary Hig-
gins Clark 23 hard-
cover & 3 paper-
backs. Paid over $
300. sell for $ 60.
570-474-6028
BUMPER JACK
automotive 2 ton
pneumatic bumper
jack $250. Half ton
engine stand. $35.
‘69 Yamaha 50cc
scooter with title.
needs some work.
$200. 65,000 BTU
natural gas/lp
ceramic heater with
electric blower fan.
$300. 466-7365
CANES made from
slippery maple
trees, all handles
different, many
shapes & heights,
only 16 left $5. each.
Over 200 Christmas
& household items
includes trees,
lights, ornaments,
figurines, vases,
flowers, knick-
knacks, luggage,
exercise machine &
more for $60. Elec-
tric sewing machine
$5. 570-735-2081
COUNTERTOP
WARMER commer-
cial size for popcorn
& nacho, dips etc. 2
racks, lighted inside
slide doors front &
back, very good
condition. Was
$1,700. asking
$675. 570-636-3151
EXERCISE BALL/
PUMP new 26” $10.
7” Normon Rockwell
plates $45. 2 Nor-
mon Rockwell col-
lectible figurines
$40. each. Crystal
fruit bowl $20. New
Homedics Shiatsu
foot massager $25.
3 piece cloth lug-
gage set $20.
570-675-0062
FANS 4 box fans
20:x20: $3. each.
Treadmill $20. 2 old
antique irons $8,
each. 1 basket artifi-
cial flowers free. 2
vases artificial flow-
ers free, 2 wood
crutches free. 10
puzzles %$.50
each. 30 assorted
wheel wagon,
stroller, lawnmower
.50 each. 3- galva-
nized clamps .10
each. 1 metal ironing
board $4. 2 lamps -
no shades $3. each.
30 old bottles .50
each. 30 old beer &
soda cans .25 each.
570-823-6986
GUN SIGHTER
adjustable $20.
570-823-6885
LEFTOVER
GARAGE SALE
ITEMS
STOVE, GE self
cleaning, electric,
$100 obo, High-
chair, Eddie Bauer,
$25, Pack n Play,
new, Safety First,
$40, Jack (new)
Hi-Lift, $40.
570-829-1654
758 Miscellaneous
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LUGGAGE 3 pieces
Atlantic carry on
21”wx15”h $10.
Atlantic Duffle bag
20”wx12”h $7.
Atlan-tic garment
bag 23”wx43”h $15.
Pierre Cardin 2
piece luggage 20”w
x91/2dx28h small
carry on 15 1/2w x
10hx7 $35. 2 folding
large director chairs
with insulated cup
holder & chair cush-
ion $12. 650-8710.
MARX dump trucks
13” 1940 $70 7 15”
1958 $45. HO steam
train set, 5 piece
$35. Marx 027
gauge train set, 5
piece $90.
570-574-0271
MERCHANTS
VILLAGE
MERCHANTSVILLAGE.COM
(Former Walmart
Building)
Oak St., Pittston
COME SHOP COME SHOP
WITH US! WITH US!
3 ACRES INSIDE
AIR CONDITIONED
Huge, Huge
Inventory
• FOOD ITEMS
Huge Selection
1/2 Price!
Gatorade
• BABY ITEMS
diapers by the
case
• BEAUTY ITEMS
Make-Up
• CLEANING ITEMS
• ELECTRONICS
• HOUSEHOLD ITEMS
• HEALTHCARE
• TOOLS
Food Court
570-891-1972
MILK CAN black
antique milk can.
$25. 570-829-4776
MUST SELL!
Hardwood enter-
tainment center.
Holds up to 24" tv.
5 shelves, 2 cabi-
nets with floral
designs. Great
condition. $50
(4) 205/75/15
studded snow
tires with rims.
Only used one
winter. Excellent
condition.
Asking $225
(570) 380-4385
SEWING MACHINE
Antique tredle
sewing machine by
Burdick. Good con-
dition. Used for dis-
play only. Includes
tin box of attach-
ments. $100 or best
offer. 570-696-1821
SEWING machine
Singer in cabinet,
attachments + 18
discs for various
patterns $50. Car
cargo carrier,
Sears, roof top,
$30. 570-474-6028
SHAMPOOER
Hoover steam vac
carpet shampooer,
Deluxe, like new
$75. 570-823-6885
TECHNICS receiver,
Dolby surround the-
ater sound, good
condition asking
$75. 150 ft + brown
coated vinyl fencing,
4 ft high, this is only
the fencing $150.
Rose color rug run-
ner 33”wx84”l $25.
Radio Flyer Liberty
spring horse with
sound option $100.
2 ready to hang
birch doors,
includes all your
hardware, both 30”
doors right & left
doors, excellent
condition, $25.
each. 288-8689
Trees, potted dwarf,
red maple $5.00
and up. 655-4815
758 Miscellaneous
NAME BRAND
LI QUI DATI ONS
COMPRESSOR
Craftsman, 33
gallon. Retails for
$400. Our price
$200.
PATIO SET
7 piece La-Z-Boy.
Retails $1400. Our
price $700.
REFRIGERATOR
Brand New Ken-
more 2.4 cu ft com-
pact refrigerator.
Sells for $140. new,
our price $70!
MICROWAVE
Brand New Ken-
more 1.5 cu ft
microwave oven.
Sells new for $150.
our price $75!
PATIO SET
Wrought iron, table,
4 chairs. Sells for
$400. Our price$200.
VACUUM
Kenmore canister
retails for $380.
Our price $190.
TILLER CULTIVA-
TOR Brand New
Craftsman electric
mini tiller/cultivator.
Sells for $250. new,
our price $125!
TOOLBOXES
Brand New Crafts-
man Toolboxes. 3
bottoms, 3 tops sell
new for $160-$320,
our price $80-$160!
AIR CONDITIONER
Soleus portable,
10,000 BTU. Sells
for $426. Our price
$213.
GRILL gas brand
new Kenmore 4
burner 50,000 btu
sells new for $500.
asking $250!
Find us at
Merchants
Village in
Pittston call
570-592-3426
TYPEWRITERS 1200
electric Royal &
case. Remington
manual & case $50.
each or $75. for
both. 570-654-1032
VACUUM CLEANER
Dyson DC07
Cyclone Upright,
yellow, preowned,
great condition.
$99. 570-406-6525
VACUUM Shark,
12 amp very good
condition $20.
570-287-0023
WALL MOUNT, for
TV or computer,
$25, Vacuum,
Hoover, $45, End
table, Mahogany 2
tier, $35, Mirror,
round beveled
glass, $40. Toy /
Blanket Chest,
small, $12, Pet
Crate, medium,
$30. 570-655-1217
760 Monuments &
Lots
MEMORIAL SHRINE
Cemetery. 4 lots
available. Willing to
separate. In Crest
Lawn Section. $250
each.570-299-5940
762 Musical
Instruments
ACCORDIAN
George Riddle with
case, 45+ years old.
$200. neg.
570-654-1032
KEYBOARD Yamaha
Portatone PSR 340,
like new $200.
570-823-6885
MUSICAL GEAR vin-
tage Unicord/Univox
stage model 720 &
guitar/keyboard
amp $250. Johnson
by Axl 50s style
Fender Telecaster
37x3x12” natural
blonde wood white
pickguard electric
guitar with case
$100 Behringer
electric guitar
amplifier v-tone gm
108 15 watts, works
well & has built in
effects for analog
modeling of the gui-
tar $50. Eleca elec-
tric guitar strato-
caster profile body
red white pickguard
$50. Rok Axe Fend-
er Stratocaster style
body black white
pickguard electric
guitar wails $50.
Lovely black & white
Esteban acoustic/
electric guitar, like
new. $85. Morris
Hurricane Equinox 2
UK made in the UK
1980s $200. Kent
Archtop hollow body
made in Japan
1960s, $175. Mike
570-646-9702 email
nukejack@ ptd.net
ORGAN HAMMOND
9000 series $25.
570-654-3755
PIANO beautiful
Baldwin console
with bench, tuned,
$600.570-220-7859
PIANO Kimball con-
sole with bench,
great condition
$400. 709-6664
768 Personal
Electronics
NOOK TABLET
barely used with
protective leather
case. $160.
570-239-0693
772 Pools & Spas
POOL 15’ x 52” with
filter & accessories.
$500. obo.
570-825-3534
Line up a place to live
in classified!
POOL: 21’ round
with Hayward sand
filter, solar cover, &
automatic cleaner.
Asking $900. OBO.
570-592-7723
772 Pools & Spas
Pool 30’ round X
52” deep aluminum
above ground pool,
approximate 12
years old, needs
liner, buyer respon-
sible for all disas-
sembly & removal,
Best offer takes it. *
All weather pool lad-
der for 4’ above
ground, used 1 year,
paid $120, will let go
at $60. 883-0961.
POOL SUPPLIES:
A/C filter cartridges
for pool. Fits all
pump models using
Size 8" by 4.25 fil-
ters, twin pack
never opened. Wal-
mart sells for $9. I
will sell for $4.50.
Wyoming, 693-1072
776 Sporting Goods
CROQUET SET
Sportcraft with cart
and cover used 1x
$50. 570-574-2924
ELLIPTICAL
MachinePro-form
Cardio Cross Train-
er. Like New. Asking
$200. 287-2085
GOLF BALLS major
brands, excellent
condition $3. a
dozen. 735-5290
GOLF CLUBS ladies,
high end. #1,5 & 7
Lady XPC plus $60
OBO. Irons, Tigress,
Putter, & umbrella,
beautiful ladies bag,
almost new. $60
OBO call 570-655-
9474 ask for Jim.
POP-UP cloth paint-
ball bunker/wall-
new, red & black
$15. Bike, Next
Brand, wipe-out,
red, 20” $25. Ten-
eighty plastic bike
ramp 3 piece build
your own skate
park, new $70.
L.T. basketball hoop
$10. L.T. hockey
sticks & lacrosse
sticks $15. for all or
sold separately.
Pitching screen L
shape, Franklin 36”
x 72” frame, brand
new in box, $70.
Heelies black skate
shoes, young mens
size 7 & 10 good
condition $20. each
pair 570-239-5292
SHUFFLEBOARD
with an electric
scoreboard. 21’
long. Excellent
condition. Asking
$2450.
570-675-5046
778 Stereos/
Accessories
SPEAKERS 4 car
each in individual
speaker boxes. Two
8” & two 10” used,
but worked great
when I last used
them. $40. after
11:00 AM. 331-2176
780 Televisions/
Accessories
MUST SELL! 64"
HD projection tv
with remote. Less
than 2 years old.
Beautiful picture &
sound with many
c o m p a t i b i l i t y
options. Excellent
condition.
Asking $800 (570)
380-4385
TELEVISIONS One
26” G. E with
remote $20. 2 Cur-
tis Mathes 19”
with remote $ 15.
570-474-6028
TV 27” Sony excel-
lent condition $40.
570-474-1648
TV Curtis 19” digital
with DVD. Can also
be used as comput-
er monitor. $100.
570-313-1630
TVS 132” with stand
$55. 24” inch TV
with stand $40.
570-654-9109
784 Tools
AIR COMPRESSOR,
$80, 4 boxes elec-
trical supplies, $35,
1 box plumbing sup-
plies, $9, Tool box,
standing, $50, Drill,
roto zip, $45, Saw,
scroll, $45
570-696-9005
SAW 10” Compound
Miter saw & table, in
Excellent condition
$90. 570-868-6095
SAW 10” compound
miter saw and table,
excellent condition
$90. 570-868-6095
SCAFFOLD. Rolling,
folding, aluminum .
8’ High 6’ long, 2’
wide. Excellent con-
dition. $300
570-735-5290
TAPS all sizes pipe 7
straight. All size drill
bits. $1. to $10.
570-735-5290
786 Toys & Games
LITTLE TIKES Spray
& Rescue fire truck
ages 1/12-5 $25.
570-696-0187
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
VANITY plastic girls
vanity, pink & white
$10. Washer & dryer
playset $10. Teeter
totter, red plastic,
seats up to 3 $10.
570-239-5292
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
GAMES 6 Nintendo
games $28. for all. ;
10 Playstation 2, 10
Playstation games, 1
new still in wrapper
$30. for all.1 new,
rest used. All play.
$25. 2 Saitek com-
puter game con-
trollers a flight joy-
stick ST50, other
P880 $20. Scott
570-331-2176
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
MUST SELL! Wii
system with
1 controller & 11
games. Excellent
condition. $150
Original clear
green Xbox (not
360) with 2 con-
trollers & 7 games.
Excellent condi-
tion. $60
(570) 380-4385
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
BUYING SPORT CARDS
Pay Cash for
baseball, football,
basketball, hockey
& non-sports. Sets,
singles & wax.
570-212-0398
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am- 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
July 6th: $1,587.00
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
Beautiful pure white
male Angora cat,
indoor/outdoor, not
good with other
cats. Free to a good
home. Please call
570-574-8301
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
KITTENS (2) free to
good home grey
tiger & orange tiger.
570-575-9984
KITTENS (4) free to
a good home.
570-709-4008
KITTENS
Cutest ever!! 2
orange, 2 black.
Free. 12 weeks old,
litter trained.
570-655-6246
815 Dogs
AKC Eng Bulldogs,
Males & Females.
shots & wormed.
CH bloodlines.
family raised.
$1800. 799-0192
AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD
Pups, all colors and
also mini Australian
Shepherds. Ready
now. For more
information call
570-925-2951
BEAGLE PUPS AKC
Champion blood-
lines. 570-735-5541
PUG MIX PUPS 2o
very cute, loving 20
months old. FREE
to a good home.
570-288-2762
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 11D
INTERSTATE
ROUTE 315
KEN
POLLOCK
SUZUKI
81
ROUTE 315
EXIT 175
CLOSE TOEVERYWHERE!
WE’RE EASY TOFIND!
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 • PITTSTON
*Tax and tags additional. Buy now for sale price includes Suzuki Manufacturer Rebates of $1,000 on 2012 Suzuki SX4 AWD, and SX4 Sedan; $1,500 Suzuki Manufacturer Rebates on Suzuki
Grand Vitara and Kizashi. Buy now for sale price includes $500 Suzuki Owner Loyalty on 2012 Suzuki SX4 Sedan, SX4 Crossover, Kizashi and Grand Vitara. All Ken Pollock Suzuki discounts
applied. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. Based on 2010 and 2011 President’s Club Standings.
A TOP 10 IN THE NATION SUZUKI SALES VOLUME DEALER 2 YEARS RUNNING***
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI
S AWD
Advanced Intelligent All-Wheel
Drive, 8 Standard Airbags, Dual
Zone Digital Climate Control,
Automatic CVT Transmission,
TouchFree Smart Key, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Molded
Mud flap package
Stk# S2205
$
19,799*
BUY NOW FOR:
3-Mode Intelligent All-Wheel
Drive, 8 Standard Airbags,
Power Windows, Power Locks,
Power Mirrors, 6 Speed
Manual Transmission
2012 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER
AWD
$
14,899*
BUY NOW FOR:
Stk#S2016
MSRP
$
18,019*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
16,399*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
MSRP
$
23,669*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
21,799*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
NEW
2012 SUZUKI SX4 LE POPULAR
SEDAN
MSRP
$
18,419*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
16,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2082
LE Popular Package, 8 Standard
Airbags, Automatic Transmission,
Power Windows, Power Locks,
Power Mirrors, Alloy Wheels
$
15,499*
BUY NOW FOR:
$
16,999*
BUY NOW FOR:
8 Standard Airbags, Dual Digital
Climate Control, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, AM/FM/CD, 6 Speed
Manual Transmission
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI
SE FWD
MSRP w/ Accessories
$
20,493*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
18,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2207
$
20,699*
BUY NOW FOR:
4 Wheel Drive, Voice Activated
Navigation w/ Blue Tooth,
Automatic Transmission, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, Electronic Stability Control
2012 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA
4WD
MSRP
$
24,284*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
22,699*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2132
I
L
o
v
e
M
y
S
u
z
u
k
i
C
a
r
C
lu
b
!
J
o
in
T
h
e
NEW
NEW
NEW
NEW
$
16,799*
BUY NOW FOR:
MSRP
$
19,995*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
18,299*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
3-Mode Intelligent All-Wheel Drive,
8 Standard Airbags, Power Windows,
Power Locks, Power Mirrors, Automatic,
OVER 20 AVAILABLE
AT THIS PRICE!
Stk#S2061
NEW
is in PITTSTON
2012 SUZUKI SX4
CROSSOVER AUTO AWD
Ileana from Dunmore
Dennis & Susan from Wyoming
Richelle & Joe from Pittston
Rita & Renee from Miners Mills
PAGE 12D SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
www.MattBurneHonda.com
2012 HONDA
ACCORD LX
4 dr, Auto Trans, AC, PW, PL, Cruise, ABS, 6 Air Bags, Tilt,
Keyless Entry, AM/FM/CD, Model #CP2F3CEW
*
MPG
34 HWY
$219 Lease Per Mo. For 36 Months through AHFC. $0 Down Payment. 1st Payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $13,149.90.
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
1110 Wyoming Ave,
Scranton, PA
1-800-NEXT-HONDA
570-341-1400
Open Monday - Thursday 9-9
Friday & Saturday 9-5
Thank You To Our Customers
0
.9%
APR FINANCING
NOWAVAILABLE!
*On select models to qualified
buyers for limited term.
2012 HONDA CIVIC LX SEDAN
MPG
28 City
39 HWY
***Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $11,952.95
Per Mo.
Lease
ease 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Mo Per Mo.
LLease
* **
• Model #FB2F5CEW • 140-hp
16-Valve SOHC i-VTEC® • 5-Speed
Automatic Transmission • Air Con-
ditioning with Air-Filtration System
• Power Windows/Locks/Mirrors
• Cruise Control • Remote Entry •
160-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio System
with 4 Speakers • ABS
• Dual-Stage, Multiple-Threshold
Front Airbags (SRS) • Front Side
Airbags with Passenger-Side Oc-
cupant Position Detection System
(OPDS) • Side Curtain Airbags
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
2012 HONDA PILOT LX
MPG
17 City
24 HWY
****Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $17,388.00
Per Mo.
Lease
• 250-hp 24-Valve SOHC i-VTEC®
• 5-Speed Automatic Transmission
• 8 Passenger Seating • Variable
Torque Management® 4-Wheel Drive
System (VTM-4®) • Vehicle Stability
AssistTM (VSA®) with Traction Con-
trol • Power WIndows/Locks/Mirrors
• Front and Rear Air Conditioning with
Air-Filtration System • 229-Watt AM/
FM/CD Audio System with 7 Speakers
including Subwoofer • Remote Entry
• ABS • Dual-Stage, Multiple-Thresh-
old Front Airbags (SRS) • Front Side
Airbags with Passenger-Side
Occupant Position Detection
System (OPDS)
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
2012 HONDA CR-V EX
MPG
22 City
30 HWY
• Model RM4H5CJW • 185-hp
• 2.4-Liter, 16-Valve SOHC i-VTEC® 4-Cylinder
Engine • Real Time AWD with Intelligent Control
System™ • Vehicle Stability Assist™ (VSA®) with
Traction Control • Automatic Transmission
• Cruise Control • A/C • One-Touch Power
Moonroof with Tilt Feature • Remote Entry
System • Bluetooth® HandsFreeLink®
• Multi-angle rearview camera with guidelines
• 160-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio System with 6
Speakers • Bluetooth® Streaming Audio
• Pandora® Internet Radio compatibility
• SMS Text Message Function
• USB Audio Interface
• Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
• Dual-Stage, Multiple-Threshold Front Airbags
(SRS) • Front Side Airbags with Passenger-Side
Occupant Position Detection System (OPDS)
• Side Curtain Airbags with Rollover Sensor
Lease 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Mo. Per Mo.
LLease
* ***
LEASES BASED ON APPROVED CREDIT TIER 1 THRU AHFC. MILEAGE BASED ON 2012 EPA MILEAGE ESTIMATES. USE FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES ONLY.
DO NOT COMPARE TO MODELS BEFORE 2008. YOUR ACUTAL MILEAGE WILL VARY DEPENDING ON HOW YOU DRIVE AND MAINTAIN YOUR VEHICLE.
Matt Burne Honda Pre-Owned Center
THIS WEEK
SILENT SALESMAN...
Rock Bottom Prices Clearly Marked!
No Haggling!
What You See Is... What you pay!
2.
9%
On All Preowned
‘S
Call: 1-800-NEXTHONDA
View Prices at www.mattburnehonda.com
*2.9% on all Certifed Honda’s thru Am Honda Finance W.A.C. up to 60 mos. Certifed Hondas have 1 yr - 12k Basic Warranty & 7yr - 100k Powertrain from orig. inservice date.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 13D
551 Other 551 Other 551 Other
Earn Extra Cash
For Just A Few
Hours A Day.
Deliver
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
Swoyersville
$650 Monthly Profit + Tips
150 daily / 165 Sunday
Bond Avenue, Dennison Street, Hughes Street,
Lackawanna Avenue, Maltby Avenue, Noyes Avenue
Courtdale/Pringle
200 daily / 223 Sunday
Pringle Street, Broad Street, Courtright Street,
E. Grove Street, Courtdale Avenue, Harrington Street,
White Rock Terrace
West Pittston
$900 Monthly Profit + Tips
211 daily / 228 Sunday
Packer Avenue, Susquehanna Avenue, Wyoming Avenue,
Atlantic Avenue, Chase Street, North Street
To find a route near you or for more
information call Rosemary:
570-829-7107
Duryea
$560 Monthly Profit + Tips
146 daily / 147 Sunday
Adams Street, Blueberry Hill Development,
Cherry Street, Columbia Street, McAlpine Street
Swoyersville
$500 Monthly Profit + Tips
117 daily / 125 Sunday
Bohac Street, Brook Street, Colonial Acres,
Lincoln Avenue, Stites Street, Washington Avenue
Larkmount Manor, Larksville
$460 Monthly Profit + Tips
119 daily / 127 Sunday
566 Sales/Business
Development
412 Autos for Sale
566 Sales/Business
Development
412 Autos for Sale
566 Sales/Business
Development
412 Autos for Sale
566 Sales/Business
Development
412 Autos for Sale
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
We currently offer these employment opportunities:
A regional multimedia company headquartered in Wilkes-Barre, we provide news,
information and entertainment across multiple media platforms. Our fagship publication,
The Times Leader, and several weekly and specialized publications serve the readers
and advertisers of northeastern Pennsylvania well. We provide commercial and other
services in the region and surrounding states.
Building on our solid print foundation, we offer various multimedia products: website
development; social media marketing; search engine optimization and marketing; QR
code marketing and tracking; and many other services.
Please indicate position you are interested in and send cover letter, resume and salary history to:
Immediate opening for a self-motivated salesperson with a strong desire to succeed.
Must be able to develop and maintain strong business relationships with clients and
understand and deliver clients’ media needs through all aspects of the job.
This requires excellent customer service skills, strong organizational skills and high energy. Must have
knowledge of online advertising and marketing, website development and social media.
Digital Sales Specialist
We offer competitive starting salary plus commissions, excellent benefts package including medical and
dental insurance, life and disability insurance, and 401k plan.
WVON¡MO VALLEV
ÐUV MEME º PAV MEME º ÐUV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Cars in
Color
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you finance a vehicle
up to 36 months (See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you finance a vehicle
up to 36 months
AUTOMOTIVE AUTOMOTIVE
SALES SALES
CONSULTANT CONSULTANT
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre
• Salary & Commission • Benefits
• 401K Plan • 5 Day Work Week
• Huge New & Used Inventory
BE PART OF THE
BEST SALES TEAM
IN THE VALLEY!
Valley Chevrolet is seeking
individuals who are self starters,
team oriented and driven.
(No Experience Necessary)
Apply in person to:
Blake Gagliardi, Sales Manager
Rick Merrick, Sales Manager
VALLEY CHEVROLET VALLEY CHEVROLET
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
“The World of Pets
Unleashed”
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
CAVALIER KING
CHARLES SPANIEL
PUPPIES
Registration Avail-
able, Health Certi-
fied. From
$700 to $1,500
HAVANESE PUPPIES
All colors, both
genders available
$700 to $1,300
www.willowspring
cavaliers.com
215-538-2179
815 Dogs
ITALIAN CANE CORSO
Mastiff Puppies
ICCF Registered &
ready to go! Par-
ents on premises.
Blue.Vet Checked
570-617-4880
SHIH-TZU PUPPIES
Males. 9 weeks old.
$550
570-250-9690
Silky Terrier
Puppies,
AKC registered 9
weeks old, 1st
shots and wormed,
All set to go! Asking
$500 each. Call
570-333-1015
Poms, Husky, Labs,
Yorkies, Puggles,
Chihuahuas, Pugs
Dachshund, Goldens,
Shepherds, Dober-
mans, Shih-Tzus
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
YORKIE,
TEDDY BEAR TEACUP
Female,
1 1/2 years old.
$1,700
Call 570-328-1654
845 Pet Supplies
PET CARRIERS
1 small $5. 1 medium
$10. 1 large wire
holder for dogs $20.
570-474-6028
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nation’s con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WE BUY
HOMES!
Any Situation
570-956-2385
ASHLEY
Remodeled 2 or 3
bedroom home.
Large yard. Nice
porch. Low traffic.
Not in flood area.
Asking $79,900.
Deremer Realty
570-477-1149
906 Homes for Sale
ASHLEY
This charming 3
bedroom has a
modern eat in oak
kitchen, hardwood
floors in Living room
& Dining Room,
Modern bath,
enclosed rear porch
overlooking a deep
yard, with parking.
MLS 12-2305
Priced to Sell,
$55,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
Line up a place to live
in classified!
ASHLEY
Very nice 2 story
with many updates
is in ''move-in''
condition with new
heating system,
central air, newer
roof, yard & 1 car
detached garage.
Directions: Main St.,
Nanticoke to
Market, 3 stop
signs to left on E.
Union, home on left
MLS# 12-2048
$70,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
AVOCA
1215 South St.
SpaPcious 4
bedroom home
with in law suite
with separate
entrance. Large
lot, large room
sizes. Split sys-
tem A/C in fami-
ly room. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-963
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
BEAR CREEK
Meadow Run Road
ExcLusive privacy
with this 61 acre 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home with vaulted
ceilings and open
floor plan. Elegant
formal living room,
large airy family
room and dining
room. 322 sq. ft 3
season room open-
ing to large deck
with hot tub. Mod-
ern eat in kitchen
with island, gas fire-
place, living room,
and wood burning
stove basement.
Oversize 2 car
garage. This stun-
ning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back and
enjoy the view!
MLS 12-2085
$438,000
Sandy Rovinski
EXT 25
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
95 JACKSON ST.
Great Low Cost Util-
ities, Taxes and no
Water bill. Your own
fresh Water well.
Bath on each floor,
3 Good sized Bed-
rooms, Paved Drive
leading to an over-
sized Garage.
Owner Motivated.
MLS 12-2006
$179,000
570-675-4400
DALLAS
AS-IS, WHERE IS,
Owner says SELL!
No negotiations,
quickest sale.
Private 2 acre lot
with Bi-level in Dallas
School District. 1 car
garage. 3 bedrooms
and nice updates.
REDUCED PRICE
$150,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
DALLAS
Attractive 7 year old
2-story with eat-in-
kitchen, oak cabi-
nets, granite coun-
tertops, island & tile
floor. Master bed-
room with solid
cherry hardwood
floor, walk-in closet
& master bath. Dual
fireplace. Gas heat/
central air. Three
car garage. Home
Protection Plan.
$279,900
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
DALLAS
Great Dallas Loca-
tion. Close to town
& library. 4 bedroom
ranch with lower
level family room,
replacement win-
dows, 16x32 deck,
garage, 100 x 150
lot. 12-1528
$180,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Haddonfield Hills
Corner Lot
4 bedroom, 2 ½
bath split level.
Hardwood floors.
Gas heat. 2 car
garage. 12-1942
$204,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Huge Reduction
248 Overbrook Rd.
Lovely 4 bedroom
cape cod situated
in a private setting
on a large lot.
Vaulted ceiling in
dining room, large
walk in closet in 1
bedroom on 2nd
floor. Some
replacement win-
dows. Call Today!
MLS 11-2733
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
Looking for a ranch
in the Back Moun-
tain? Come and
preview this remod-
eled two or three
bedroom, one bath
home. New Pergo
flooring, updated
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances, off street
parking. MLS #12-
1213 $109,900
Call Kathy Murray
570-696-6403
DALLAS
NEW LISTING
29 Jumper Road
*OPEN HOUSE
JULY 8th
12pm-2pm*
Gorgeous does not
begin to describe
this 3-4 bedroom
ranch home built
in 2008. Every
upgrade you could
think of- Hardwood
floors, 10' ceilings,
tile, granite, Ultra,
ultra, kitchen, Tiled
baths. Beautiful
3.86 acre lot in a
cul-de-sac with
magnificent vistas.
Walkout lower level
easily finished,
Superior Wall
System. MLS# 12-
2423 $389,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
DALLAS
Private & beautiful
lovely brick chalet
on 11.85 acres.
Custom brick work,
tongue & groove
interior & oversized
3 car garage.
Features whirlpool
tub, heated sun-
room, kitchen island
& hickory cabinets,
laundry room. Base-
ment is plumbed &
ready to finish.
MLS# 12-817
$315,000
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
DALLAS
The Greens at New-
berry Estates. Condo
with special view of
golf course & ponds.
3 bedrooms. Family
room. 5 1/2 baths on
2 floors. 4,000 sq. ft.
living area. 12-1480
$449,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Two story home
with solar system,
2 car detached
garage. Private
driveway. Property
is also for lease.
MLS# 12-1822
$189,000
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Upper Demunds
Road
All brick- split level.
3 bedrooms. Hard-
wood floors. Central
a/c. 2 car garage.
Extra 100 x 150 lot.
12-2004. $179,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
DURYEA
$139,000
MOTIVATED
SELLERS!
Good visibility com-
mercial location.
Room for up to 3
businesses! Also
has 2 apartments.,
off-street parking
for 8 w/ possibility.
of much more in
rear. Great for
Beauty/Nail Salon,
Fitness Studio,
Shop, and Garage
type businesses.
Call
CHRISTINE KUTZ
for more
information.
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
1107 Spring Street
Superb two story
with 3 bedrooms & 1
½ baths. Hardwood
floors, gas heat,
vinyl siding, large
yard with garage.
Call Jim for details.
Offered at $169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classified
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
PAGE 14D SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
POLLOCK’S USED CARS
Ken Pollock AT
339 HWY 315, PITTSTON, PA
Hours
M-F 9-8pm
Sat 9-5pm
1-800-223-1111
www.kenpollocksuzuki.com
CLOSE TO EVERYWHERE
WE’RE EASY TO FIND
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 • PITTSTON
SCAN HERE FOR
MORE INFO
*All Prices Plus Tax, Tags, & Fees. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars pass PA State Inspection.
See sales person for complete details. **1.99% on bank approved credit for 60 month term. Just Traded As Traded Vehicles are sold as is where is with no warranty.
GOLD CHECK CERTIFIED VEHICLES
JUST TRADED
AS TRADED!
• 3 Day or 150 Mile Money Back Guarantee**
• 30 Day/1000 Mile Limited Warranty**
• All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars Pass
PA State Inspection**
Value Vehicle Outlet
RATES AS LOW AS
1.99%
**
The Best Vehicle At The
Absolute Lowest Prices.
$
11,799
* 2008 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
Stk# S2112A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
GOLD CHECK CERTIFIED
MANAGER’S SPECIALS
$
12,499
* 2006 CHEVY IMPALA LTZ
Stk#P14671, Leather, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, CD, PW, PL
$
11,999
* 2006 CHEVY EQUINOX AWD LT
Stk#P14663A, Sunroof, Power Windows & Locks, Rare Color!
2002 LEXUS RX300 AWD
Stk# S2074A, Leather, Sunroof, Automatic, Only 71K Original Miles!
$
11,899
*
2003 ISUZU RODEO 4X4
Stk# P14669, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
1,699
*
2002 FORD TAURUS SEDAN
Stk# S2029A, Sunroof, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
1,899
*
2004 CHEVY CAVALIER COUPE
Stk# S2049A, Sunroof, Automatic, Alloys
$
3,999
*
1999 CHEVY BLAZER 4DR 4X4
Stk# P14678A, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
1,999
*
PRICES FOR EVERY BUDGET!!!
OVER 50 USED VEHICLES IN STOCK UNDER $20,000!
Stk# S2027A, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks
2005 SUZUKI AERIO
WAGON
NOW
$
5,999
*
Stk# S1966A, Sunroof, Leather,
Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
2003 CHEVY MONTE
CARLO SS
NOW
$
7,999
*
Stk# S2123A, Power Windows
& Locks, CD, Automatic
2005 SUZUKI
FORENZA SEDAN
NOW
$
5,799
*
Stk# P14684A, Power Windows &
Locks, CD, Alloy Wheels, Auto
2005 PONTIAC VIBE
NOW
$
8,799
*
Stk# S1976A, Power Windows &
Locks, Automatic, Keyless Entry
2005 KIA SORENTO
AWD
NOW
$
9,799
*
Stk# P14674A, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks, CD
2006 FORD FUSION
SEDAN
NOW
$
9,899
*
Stk# S2158B, Air Conditioning,
Power Windows & Locks
2001 SATURN SC2
COUPE
NOW
$
3,999
*
Stk# S2212A, Automatic, Air
Conditioning, Great On Gas!
2003 KIA SPECTRA
SEDAN
NOW
$
5,299
*
Stk# S2225A, Power Windows &
Locks, Alloy Wheels, Automatic
2008 JEEP PATRIOT
AWD
NOW
$
9,999
*
$
12,499
* 2010 NISSAN VERSA SEDAN
Stk#S2122A, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, CD
$
12,499
* 2010 HYUNDAI SONATA
Stk#S2050A, GLS Package, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
12,599
* 2008 PONTIAC GRAND PRIX SEDAN
Stk#P14691, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, CD
2006 HYUNDAI TUCSON AWD
Stk# S2098A, Sunroof, Low Miles, Automatic, 4 Cylinder, PW, PL
$
13,299
*
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA AWD
Stk# P14690, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks
$
13,699
*
2007 JEEP COMPASS 4WD LIMITED
Stk# P14687, Leather, Sunroof, Automatic, Chrome Wheel Pkg
$
13,899
*
2010 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
Stk# S2072A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
13,899
*
$
13,999
* 2006 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER LT 4X4
Stk#P14694A, Leather, Sunroof, 3rd Row, Tow Pkg
2006 DODGE DAKOTA QUAD CAB 4X4
Stk# S2021A, Power Windows & Locks, Alloy Wheels, Auto, Tonneau Cover
$
14,499
*
2009 MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE COUPE
Stk# S2179A, GS Package, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, CD, PW, PL
$
14,899
*
2011 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER TECH AWD
Stk# S2140A, Custom Leather, Navigation, Auto, Alloy Wheels
$
15,299
*
2007 HYUNDAI SANTA FE 4WD
Stk# P14693, Sunroof, Automatic, CD, Alloy Wheels, Low Miles
$
15,799
*
2008 CHEVROLET SILVERADO EXT CAB 4X4
Stk# S2005A, LT Package, Allloy Wheels, Z71 Package
$
16,599
*
2009 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY VAN
Stk# P14685, Leather, Stow N Go Seating, Rear DVD Player, Alloy Wheels
$
17,999
*
2009 VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
Stk# S2120A, Automatic, Leather, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, 1-Owner!
$
18,799
*
2009 JEEP WRANGLER UNLIMITED 4X4
Stk# S2109A, Automatic, Air Conditioning, AM/FM/CD
$
18,999
*
2009 HONDA CRV EX-L
Stk# P14679, Sunroof, Heated Leather, Alloy Wheels, All Wheel Drive!
$
19,999
*
2012 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA LIMITED 4X4
Stk# S1854A, Sunroof, Heated Leather, 18” Alloys, Navigation w/ Bluetooth!
$
20,499
*
2008 NISSAN PATHFINDER SE 4X4
Stk# P14688, DVD, Leather, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, 3rd Row Seats!!!
$
20,799
*
2009 SUBARU LEGACY LIMITED AWD
Stk# S2046A, Rare 3.0L V-6 R, Leather, Navigation, Alloys, PW, PL
$
20,999
*
2011 SUZUKI EQUATOR CREW CAB RMZ-4 4X4
Stk# S1996A, Navigation, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Off Road Pkg
$
22,799
*
2011 DODGE RAM 1500 QUAD CAB 4X4
Stk# P14681, SLT Pkg, Chrome Pkg, Power Windows & Locks
$
23,499
*
2012 FORD MUSTANG CONVERTIBLE
Stk# P14659, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Alloy Wheels
$
22,699
*
2011 HONDA PILOT 4X4
Stk# P14635, EX Package, 3rd Row Seating, Alloy Wheels, CD, Low Miles!
$
26,399
*
$
42,599
* 2011 CHEVY AVALANCHE LTZ 4X4
Stk# S2197A, Black on Black, Navigation, Leather, Sunroof, Low Miles!
$
29,999
* 2012 CHEVY EQUINOX LTZ AWD
Stk# S2206A, DVD Players, Navigation, Sunroof, Only 3K Miles!
1994 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE
Stk# S2203B, Automatic, Alloy Wheels
$
1,399
*
1997 SUBARU IMPREZA WAGON
Stk# S2249A, All Wheel Drive! Great Runner
$
1,499
*
2003 CADILLAC DEVILLE SDN
Stk# S2078D, Leather, Alloy Wheels, Automatic
$
4,999
*
Stk#S1967A, Special Edition,
Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Low Miles!
2012 SUZUKI GRAND
VITARA PREMIUM 4X4
NOW
$
19,499
*
Stk#S1806A, Only 3K Miles, Sunroof,
18” Wheels, All Wheel Drive
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI
GTS AWD
NOW
$
21,499
*
HOURS: Monday Thru Thursday 8:00am - 7:00pm
Friday & Saturday 8:00am - 5:00pm
1-888-307-7077
*In stock vehicles only. Prices plus tax & tags. All rebates applied. See Salesperson for Details. Financing must be approve thru ally bank. See dealer for details.
We Service
ALL
Motor Vehicles
Just Ask
STAN!
Just Ask
STAN!
State Inspection
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 7/31/12 Av.
$.99
Lube Oil Filter
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 7/31/12 Av.
$24.95
Rotate & Balance
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 7/31/12 Av.
$24.95
Emissions Inspection
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 7/31/12 Av.
$24.95
Coolant System Services
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 7/31/12 Av.
$89.95
Automatic Transmission Service
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 7/31/12 Av.
$124.95
Call today 876-2100
Some restrictions apply. See dealer for details.
Bad Credit - No Credit
We Make It Simple
2 WAYS TO PURCHASE
YOUR NEXT CAR
TOLL
FREE 1-855-313-LOAN (5626)
or
ONLINE @ www.ApproveMyCredit.com
An Eynon Buick GMC Dealership
NEW CARS
NEW 2012 BUICK VERANO
$
22,799
Preferred Equipment Pkg,
Remote Starter,
Satellite Radio
Save $671
NEW 2012 GMC ACADIA
DENALI AWD
$
43,635
Silver Beauty, “Too
Many Options To List”!
0% Financing
Available
Save $3,850
NEW 2012 BUICK ENCLAVE
AWD
$
36,250
Choose From 4, Preferred
Equipment Pkg,
Loaded with Luxury!
0% Financing
Available
Save $3,025
NEW 2012 BUICK LACROSSE
$
29,449
Crystal RedTint Coat, 4 Cyl.,
E-Assist, Preferred
Equipment Pkg
1.9% Financing
Available
Save $1,921
USED CARS
10 HYUNDAI ELANTRA Blue, 21K Miles .......
$
12,900
06 BUICK LUCERNE CX 16K Miles ...................
$
13,995
05 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE LAREDO 4X4
$
13,995
08 CADILLAC SRX-4 AWD...............................
$
18,995
09 CHEVY SUBURBAN LT..................................
$
24,995
01 MITSUBISHI MONTERO SPORT 4X4
$
3,995
01 TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 4X4.................
$
7,995
08 BUICK ENCLAVE CXL AWD.................
$
26,995
02 CADILLAC DEVILLE..............................................
$
7,995
09 CHEVY MALIBU LT............................................
$
14,995
03 GMC YUKON DENALI AWD...............
$
10,900
12 FORD E-150 CARGO VAN...................
$
19,900
11 DODGE RAM 1500 QUAD CAB..
$
24,900
11 DODGE AVENGER SXT..............................
$
16,900
11 TOYOTA YARIS SEDAN’S.....................
$
14,900
12 FORD MUSTANG COUPE.......................
$
20,900
12 FORD FOCUS SDN’S...................... From
$
17,900
05 SUBARU FORRESTER XS.......................
$
12,995
11 CHEVY MALIBU LTZ........................................
$
18,900
10 DODGE CALIBER’S (2 Available) ........
$
14,995
10 VW BEETLE COUPE..........................................
$
15,900
10 CHRYSLER SEBRING (2 Available). From
$
14,995
11 CHEVY TRAVERSE LT AWD..................
$
26,995
11 CHRYSLER 200LX..............................................
$
16,995
12 CHEVY IMPALA LTZ........................................
$
23,995
11 HYUNDAI ACCENTS (4 Available) .......
$
13,995
11 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT 4X4...................
$
19,900
11 MAZDA CX-7 AWD..........................................
$
23,900
11 HYUNDAI SANTA FE AWD..................
$
20,900
10 DODGE CHARGER SXT.............................
$
16,900
11 NISSAN ROGUE AWD................................
$
19,900
11 DODGE CHALLENGER................................
$
22,900
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 15D
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
429 New St.
A marriage of old
world charm and
modern touches
blend together in
this home. Tasteful,
high level renova-
tions throughout.
Central air, finished
attic, possible 4th
bedroom. New
plumbing, electrical,
back deck. Lots of
storage. Lovely
neighborhood.
MLS 12-2087
$158,900
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DURYEA
89 Main St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths single. Mod-
ern kitchen with
new appliances,
open floor plan,
wood burning fire-
place, gas heat. 2
car detached
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-895
Now Reduced
$105,000
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
DURYEA
NEW PRICE!!!!!
621 Donnelly St.
2 bedroom, 1 car
garage, gas heat.
Already furnished
with furniture. 1/2
double. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 12-1042
$24,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level.
Built for handicap
accessibility with
exterior ramp, inte-
rior hallways and
doorways. If you’re
looking for a Ranch,
don’t miss this one.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
REDUCED
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
$59,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$309,860
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EDWARDSVILLE
REDUCED
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen & replace-
ment windows
installed.
MLS11-560.
$44,900
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
Very nice 2 Story
home,3 Bedrooms,
1.5 baths. Many
upgrades including
partially finished
basement, fenced
yard and newer
replacement win-
dows. Plenty of
storage in walk up
attic.
Call Jack
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
EXETER
530 Cherry
Drive
Spacious 2 bed-
room townhome
with hardwood
floor, gas heat,
central air, end
unit with one
garage. All
appliances,
move in condi-
tion.
For more info
and
photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 12-712
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
EXETER
Nice size 4 bed-
room home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$83,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
1908 Wyoming
Avenue
Plenty of TLC is
reflected in this
attractive 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
in a convenient
location. Offers for-
mal living room/din-
ing room & family
room with sliding
doors to large rear
deck & a great level
lot. MLS# 11-2083
Only $99,000
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
FORTY FORT
CHEAPER THAN
RENT!
38 Oak Street. Spa-
cious 1/2 double
block. Living room /
dining room combo.
3 bedrooms on sec-
ond floor, 3 on the
third. 1 1/2 baths. lst
floor laundry. 3
porches. Large yard
with loads of park-
ing. Aluminum sid-
ing. Concrete drive-
way. Many extras!
MLS # 12-711. Con-
ventional financing.
$2,750 down,
3.875% interest
$288 mo. $55,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
FORTY FORT
Grand Victorian
Well maintained on
a corner lot, with 4
bedrooms, modern
baths, modern
kitchen with
JennAire broiler, for-
mal dining room,
front porch &
screened side
porch, Gas heat,
gas fireplace in liv-
ing room, and pellet
stove in the family
room. Many touch-
es of yesteryear.
MLS# 12-1559
$214,900.
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
FREELAND
Spacious 4 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
home. Gas Heat.
Deck. Fenced yard.
One car garage.
MLS 12-832
$62,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
GLEN SUMMIT
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautifully appoint-
ed home on 2
acres. community
amenities include
private lake with
sandy beach, tennis
courts, trails for hik-
ing and biking. This
home boasts peren-
nial gardens and
mature landscaping,
fenced rear yard
enclosed 20x40
heated in-ground
pool, raised garden,
custom dog house
and run. Entertain
and dine on the
wrap-around porch
with mahogany
flooring and electric
hurricane shutters.
The residence fea-
tures hardwood
flooring, french
doors, cherry
kitchen, 3-4 bed-
rooms, updated
heat/air. Emergency
generator for
inclement weather.
MLS# 12-1647
Call Maribeth Jones,
direct number 696-
6565, office 696-
2600 ext. 210.
Priced to sell at
$535,000
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
GLEN LYON
Fully rented 5 unit
apt building, new
siding, new roof and
nice updates inside,
off street parking &
near the college.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $117,000
HANOVER TWP
19 Garrahan Street
Very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 Bath single
with new modern
kitchen and bath.
Home features
ductless A/C, new
carpeting, fresh
paint, refinished
hardwood floors,
large bedroom clos-
ets, upstairs hall
built-ins, replace-
ment windows,
newer roof, walk up
attic, nice yard, full
basement.
MLS 12-2371
$69,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
HANOVER TWP
Cute as Grandma's
house with gracious
sized eat-in kitchen.
Updates including
many Pella win-
dows, doors and
furnace 2011. Walk
out basement to
great back yard. 2
car garage off rear
alley. Walk out
basement. Call
today for a private
showing. $59,900
MLS 12-1510
Tracy McDermott
570-696-2468
HANOVER TWP
Very well main-
tained 2-story home
with 6 rooms, 3
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen and
1.5 baths. This home
also has a first floor
laundry room, duct-
less air conditioner,
gas steam heat and
a fenced in yard
with a shed. This
home is in move-in
condition just wait-
ing for you to move
into. Make an
appointment today!
#11-4433 $79,900
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
10 Lyndwood Ave
Very nice brick and
vinyl ranch home
with 3 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths. This
home has hard-
wood floors, mod-
ern kitchen and
baths, finished
basement with a
separate workshop,
lots of storage, a 2-
car attached
garage, deck and
fenced-in yard.
Come see this
house now and you
can be enjoying the
summer in the
beautiful in-ground
pool. For more infor-
mation and to view
the photos, go to
www.prudential-
realestate.com and
enter PRU7W7A3 in
the “Home Search”.
PRICE
REDUCED!
$134,500.
MLS#12-1821.
Call today for an
appointment.
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
570-696-2600
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HANOVER TWP.
476 Wyoming St.
Nice 3 bedroom
single home. Gas
heat. Convenient
location. To settle
estate. Reduced to
$34,900
Call Jim for details
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
HANOVER TWP.
58 Simon Block
Nice home with
private driveway
features gas heat
with baseboard
heating, large room
sizes, LL with front
walk-out ideal for
finishing or extra
storage.
Directions: Sans
Souci Pkwy, turn
onto Main Rd, right
on Mary St. to left
onto Simon Block,
home on left.
MLS# 12-2157
$65,000
Call
Lynda Rowinski
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
brIght and cheery
half double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat, w/d hookups
in basement
which has a
concrete floor.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive-by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
bright and cheery
1/2 double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat. W/d hookups
in basement which
has a concrete
floor. All measure-
ments are
approximate.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Call Michelle T.
Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
A real beauty….with
a beautiful price!
Spacious with great
quality…hardwood
flooring, cherry
woodwork, stained
and leaded glass
windows, kitchen
with pantry, formal
fining room, living
room adjoining
a sun parlor.
Three bedrooms
with possible fourth
on third floor, tile
bath, gas heat,
fenced yard, four
car garage. MLS#
11-4133 How much?
$69,900!
Call Maribeth Jones
directly at
696-6565
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
Comfortable 2
story, eat-in-
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry, newer roof.
Great starter home.
Gas heat. Off
street parking.
$65,500
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING
3 Dexter St.
Why pay rent when
you can own your
own home!
Recently renovated
3 bedroom home
with 1 car garage &
fenced in yard. New
carpet, flooring &
counter tops. Roof
& windows just 2
years old. Call
Michele for your pri-
vate showing. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.Atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1354
Reduced
$57,500
Call Michele
570-905-2336
HANOVER TWP.
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY 12-2
New Construction.
Lot #2, Fairway
Estates. 2,700
square feet, tile &
hardwood on 1st
floor. Cherry cabi-
nets with center
island. $399,500.
For more details:
patrickdeats.com
(570)696-1041
To place your
ad call...829-7130
HANOVER TWP.
This beautiful,
remodeled home
features three bed-
rooms, an eat-in
kitchen with new tile
floor and new appli-
ances. It also has a
new roof, newer fur-
nace, 100 amp serv-
ice, two-car garage
and wall to wall car-
peting. It is located
in a quiet neighbor-
hood and close to
schools and shop-
ping. This is definite-
ly not just a drive by,
but a must see for
anyone looking for a
home in this price
range. Call today to
set up a showing,
you won’t be disap-
pointed!
#12-2185 $69,000
Everett Davis
696-6560
696-2600
HARDING
105 Circle Drive
Well maintained
Bi-Level on nicely
landscaped corner
lot. Finished lower
level with gas
fireplace & sliding
doors to private
patio. Totally fenced
yard, 1 car garage.
3 bedrooms, 2
baths. $127,900
MLS# 11-1271
Call Cathy
(570) 696-5422
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HARDING
1385 Mt. Zion Rd.
Great country set-
ting on 3.05 acres.
Move in condition
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
inground swimming
pool, hardwood
floors. Finished
basement with wet
bar. 2 car garage,
wrap around drive-
way. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-2270
$249,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
HARDING
PRICE REDUCED
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$69,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARDING
This lovely home is
PRICED TO SELL.
Three bedrooms,
one with new vault-
ed ceilings. One
bath, replacement
windows, living
room, dining room,
modern kitchen and
functional base-
ment. The amazing
view of the moun-
tains and River from
the front of the
home is very desir-
able. Home is not in
flood zone and on a
dead end street and
waiting for new
buyer. Reduced!
$82,000
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
HARVEY’S LAKE
“ONE OF THE BEST
VALUES AT THE
LAKE”
Modern two story 4
Bedroom, 4 bath-
room home with 62'
lakefront & great
dock for entertain-
ing features cov-
ered pavilion with
bar, cable tv, shed,
boat slip, composite
decking, among
many other wonder-
ful features. Deep
water & sunset
view. Convenient
location near the
entry to the lake.
House features
modern kitchen and
baths, 2 car garage.
Built in mid 80's
gives you a
''newer'' construc-
tion and minimal
maintenance. Live
year round or just
enjoy the summers.
MLS# 12-2142
$665,000
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-5422
SMITH HOURIGAN
570-696-1195
HARVEYS LAKE
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. JULY 1
12-2PM
NEW LISTING
21 Sunset Terrace
Beautifully
remodeled 2 story
perfect for either a
primary home or a
lake getaway.
Lake view from
porch and master
bedroom. New
kitchen and TWO
new baths.
MLS #12-2393
$139,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
Richard Lane
2 story, 3 bedroom,
1 bath home at rear
of Lake Side Drive
between Pole #’s
125 and 126 on
Richard Lane. Lake
view, including front
wrap around porch
and 2 of the 3
upstairs bedrooms.
and rear yard.
Home in need of
updating and
repairs and is being
sold as is.
MLS 12-1607
$59,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HARVEYS LAKE
View this
beauty…cedar and
stone sided
contemporary
home on partially
wooded lot. Great
Room with floor
to ceiling fireplace,
built-in bookcases
adjoining the dining
room and entry to
the four season
porch. 2 year new
stainless steel
appliances and a
breakfast area with
beamed ceiling and
a wall of glass. First
floor den or bed-
room, tile and mar-
ble bath with walk-
in master bath with
lounge area and
a massive closet.
Pool
surrounded by
decking warrants
great entertain-
ing…cabana with
bath. Separate
building to pot your
plants. Walk to the
marina and slip into
your boat.
MLS# 12-2542
Call Maribeth Jones
directly at
696-6565, office
696-2600 ext. 210
$379,000
696-2600
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
HAZLETON
139 S. Laurel St
Spacious Brick
Ranch waiting for
your personal
touch. Hardwood
floors, well-thought
out storage in every
room. Quality work-
manship, well main-
tained. It's time to
enjoy this home with
it's large rooms,
greenhouse & nice
yard! Convenient
location. 12-2352
$124,900
Darcy J. Gollhardt
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home
with 4 bed-
rooms and large
rooms. Nice old
woodwork,
staircase, etc.
Extra lot for
parking off Ken-
ley St.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
906 Homes for Sale
HUNLOCK CREEK
1594 MAIN ROAD
REDUCED
$98,500
Large 2 story home
in very good condi-
tion, features 3 bed-
rooms, 1 1/2 modern
bath rooms, large
eat in kitchen with
appliances. Dining
room with French
doors, large family
room has fireplace
large foyer, with
opened stairway
and stained glass
window. Home has
natural woodwork
thru-out, with plast-
er walls, CENTRAL
AIR thru out. Many
extras must see.
Level lot with a 3
bay garage in back.
Shown by appoint-
ment to qualified
buyers only. Home
has a "HOME WAR-
RANTY" paid by sell-
ers. Additional pho-
tos can be seen at
CAPITOL REAL
ESTATE WEB SITE,
www.capitol-real
estate.com
Call John Vacendak
823-4290
735-1810
HUNLOCK CREEK
Beautifully main-
tained cape cod fea-
tures 3 bedrooms
and one and a half
baths. Hardwood
floors in living room,
dining room, foyer
and first floor bed-
room. Newly remod-
eled kitchen and
bathroom. Lots of
storage. New roof
installed in 2010.
Breakfast nook with
built-in table and
benches. Enclosed
porch, above ground
pool and deck.
11-2706. $149,900
Call Tracy
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
HUNLOCK CREEK
Lovely Ranch home
on 1.42 acres.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, full bath, 1/2
bath, kitchen, living
room with fireplace,
dining room, den &
laundry room on
Main floor. Kitchen,
family room with
fireplace, 3/4 bath &
storage room on
Lower Level. Newer
roof, siding, sofit &
gutters plus some
newer carpeting,
pergo flooring, cen-
tral air & whole
house fan, 2 car
garage & paved
driveway. 12-1010
$176,900
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
JENKINS TWP.
$56,000 $56,000
1252 Main St.
3 Bedrooms
1 Bath.
Finished Walk-Out
Basement.
Single Car
Garage.
Call Vince
570-332-8792
JENKINS TWP.
1182 Main St.
Modern 3 bedroom,
2 full bath, single on
a double lot. Huge
family room, mod-
ern kitchen, 1st
floor laundry room,
additional room on
1st floor could be
used as 4th bed-
room. Landscaped
yard, shed, off
street parking
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1269
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
1717 River Road
Completely remod-
eled home with new
siding, windows
and modern kitchen
& bath. New floor-
ing, walls, heat and
electric. Move right
in. Off street park-
ing in rear. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2232
$79,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise
Drive
PRICED TO
SELL!
This 4 bedroom
has 2 car
garage with
extra driveway,
central air,
veranda over
garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and
wet bar. Sun-
room
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
JENKINS TWP.
250 Susquehan-
nock Drive
Not your traditional
Cape Cod. Super
large bedrooms, 1st
floor master. 2 car
garage, lower level
family room. Gas
heat, Central air.
Bamboo floors,
above ground pool
with 2 tier deck.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1093
$289,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage. Large ard
with deck and
retractable awning.
Above ground pool,
1st floor laundry. .
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
Price Reduced
$375,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classified
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LLE EEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PAGE 16D SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CCC l oal oal
SStreet PP k ark
id
an
St St
S
M
ead
e
S
e
St
G
ran
t
St
G
ran
St
S
Sh
erm
an
St
rm
an
AA
m
cad
em em
y
St
y
St
S
H
an
co
ck
St
co
ck
S
SS
e
r
h
e
r
h
n
m
a
n
m
a
S
t
S
N
S
h
SS
hh
H
ig
h
l
H
ig
h
l
k
e
lk
e
s
ip
B
lv
p
B
d
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
in
e
SS
t
S
t
n
e
t
C
o
E
R
o
s
s
S
t
o
s
s
Sc Scott St
tt St
ot ott ott
R
o
s
e
L
n
a
rk
e
k
e
t
S
t
e
t
SS
t
MM
a a
rk
a
rk
P
ark
A
ve
S
W
sh
ash
in
g
in
g
o
n
to
n
St St
o
n
o
n
St
n
St St
H
ic
k
o
r
y
S
t
H
u
ts
o
n
S
t
T
a
T
ft
S
t
e
S
t
z
e
l
A
v
A
v
A
ee
M
o
yalle
n
S
hh
SS
t
B
ir
hh
Riverside de DDr
t
S
W
ilkes-B
arre
B
lvd
Hill St
St
N
WW
ash
a
in
g
t
SS
Fr Fr
n
k
an
k
n
k
an
in lin
t St
in lin
t St
R
S
R
iver
S
r
t
S
R
S
R
e
ive
S
r
S
r
tt
W
R
W
R
W
ive
i
r
S
r
Stt St
b
o
u
rn
e
St
B
lv
B
lvdd
a
c
e
S
t
S
SS
SS
R
iver B
o
B
o
B
Lo
g
an
St
N
Fu
lto
n
St
R
en
o
Ln
W
ilkes
Ln
WWWWilkk il ilkk l es es B -Bar arrr e ee
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can be
located on our interactive Garage Sale
map at timesleader.com. Create your
route and print out your own turn-by-
turn directions to each local sale.
r
B
a
re
s
-B
a
r
B
a
r r
B
a
rr
B
a
r
a
rrrr
aa
B
a
r
B
a
r r
a
re re re re e re e re re re re re re re re e re re e re e re re e re re rr
T
o
T
o ooooooooo
w
n
s
wwww
h
ip pppp
w
n
s
w
n
ww
n
w
n
wwwwwww
n
ww
n
wwwwwwww
h
ip
C
o
a
l
oo
a
l
o
a
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a a
l
a
l
a
l
a
l
a
l l
a
l
S
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
SS
t
SSSS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
t t
S
t
S
t
s
L
s
LLn
SPONSORED BY: b
o
u
b
o B
lv
BB
MMM
Hig ighhhhhh S S
mmmmmmmmmm
b
o
b
o
bbb
n
n
syl
nnnn an an an
van
a ia ia ia ia ia ia ia ia i
BBB
n
n
syl
nnnn an aa va
a ia ia iiiaaaa
BB
r
S
r
GET THE APP ON IPHONE OR ANDROID TEXT NEPAGS
to 52732 Messaging and Data Rates may apply.
a
ft
HH
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il l
H
ills
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
d
e
d
e
dddddd
HHH
5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
ALLENTOWN
2342 Hamilton St
Saturday, July 7
8am - 3pm
High quality estate.
Includes french
marble-top tables,
an inlaid 19th centu-
ry table & many
other antiques.
European oil & can-
vas paintings.
Venet i an Gl as s .
Crystal chandeliers.
Oriental rugs. Large
collection of high
fashion clothing.
Purses & costume
jewelry, tools &
much more!
ASHLEY
104 East Liberty
Street Saturday
9am-3pm.
Household items,
lamps, cookbooks,
some small furni-
ture, games, toys
& too much to list!
AVOCA
606 York Avenue
Friday and Saturday
8am-4pm
Multi-Family,
Rain or Shine!
Weedwhakers,
chainsaws, bi-fold
doors, new light
fixtures, clothes,
and lots great stuff!
DALLAS
& GARAGE SALE
219 West
. Overbrook Road
Saturday, July 7
8:30am - 3pm
Furniture, accent
pieces, carpets,
glassware, lamps,
clothing, tools,
motors, fishing
equipment, some
sporting equip-
ment, chairs
(chrome &
leather), books,
boat seat, tele-
scope, automatic
shoe shiner,
ceramics, TV’s,
older record play-
ers, older type-
writers, much,
much, more
DALLAS
119 Lincoln St.
Off Ondish Rd.
Sat 7/7 7:30-1:00
Kids Stuff Double
Jogging Stroller,
Train Set, Toys,
Some Household,
Misc.
DALLAS
186 Harris Street
Saturday 8am-?
Furniture, baby/kids
stuff & more!
DALLAS
19 Mapleseed Dr.
Sat 9 am to 1pm
Sleeper sofa,
toddler girls chaise
lounges, toddler
bike seat, pre lit
christmas tree,
toddler kitchen set,
girls and boys
clothes/toys, home
decor... so much to
clear out! Great
quality stuff!
DALLAS
465 MAIN ST.
HUGE!! 3 FAMILY
YARD SALE
7/6 (8-4), 7/7 (8-4)
Clothing, tools,
baby items, vintage
& antique items,
knick knacks, auto
parts, Bass Boat,
tons more!
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
DALLAS
236 MACHELL AVE.
Saturday, July 7th
from 8AM-4PM.
Selling all name
brand clothes,Vera
Bradley purses,
shoes and costume
jewelry. All items
are like new!!!
Come out and get
your new wardrobe
and accessories
this Saturday!
A donation from this
sale will go to the
Leukemia and
Lymphoma Society!
DALLAS
Loyalville
250 Maple Tree Rd
Saturday, July 7
8am - 4pm
Kid’s stuff. House-
hold items & more!
DURYEA
Crossin Towers
500 Brown St.
Saturday, July 7th
8 am to 3 pm
Large selection of
items. Stop by & see!
EXETER
13 Memorial St
Friday & Saturday
Starting at 8am
Furniture, Antiques,
desk, clothing, tube
slide, decorations &
much more!
EXETER
1950 Wyoming Ave
Sundays 8am-4pm
VENDORS
WANTED!
The Discount
Warehouse
Vendor Market.
Indoor spaces,
Outdoor spaces,
& Storefronts
available.
Call Chris at
570-709-1639
after 3:30pm.
EXETER
250 PEPE COURT
July 6th & 7th
9am - 2pm
(Off Memorial St.,
right on Pepe Ct.)
Vintage & Modern
Treasures.
Many Flea Items
$1.00 and Under!
EXETER
316 Anthracite St.
Sat, July 7, 9-1
Household items,
lots of kids clothing
& toys, some adult
clothing.
EXETER
959 Wyoming Ave
Saturday, July 7
Starting at 8am
Baby items, toys,
household items, etc
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
705 Hazle St.
Saturday & Sunday
8 am to 2 pm
Everything under $5
SIDEWALK
SALE
FORTY FORT
1477 Wyoming Ave
Sun, July 8th, 9-3
Some antique furni-
ture, toys, baby
gear, decorative
household items.
FORTY FORT
1642 Wyoming Ave
Friday, 9am-1pm
Saturday,9am-11am
This is a huge sale
that you will not
want to miss.
Everything priced
to sell!
FORTY FORT
42 BEDFORD ST
Saturday, July 7,
from 9am - 2pm.
FORTY FORT
East Pettebone
Street
Saturday 8am-
2pm. Something
for everyone!
FORTY FORT
The Flower
Warehouse
Welles Street
Warehouse
Complex
Sat., July 7th, 9-4
BENEFIT YARD
SALE
ALL SALES will be
donated to BLUE
CHIP FARMS
ANIMAL REFUGE,
a No Kill Shelter
located in Dallas,
PA. Animals will be
on site & available
for adoption. Dona-
tions in the form of
pet food, cleaning
supplies, blankets,
etc. will also be
accepted.
FORTY-FORT
77 WESLEY ST.
SATURDAY, JULY 7
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS: OFF
WYOMING AVE.
ENTIRE CON-
TENTS OF HOME.
including furniture,
antique bedroom
furniture, small
antique bookcase,
trunks, primitive
bench, retro
kitchen table,
retro lighting
and other retro
items, glassware
kitcheware some
vintage, household,
basement items
and much more!
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
HANOVER TWP
. 51 Van Horn St.
(Near the Carey
Ave. Bridge)
Fri & Sat., 8-?
Baby clothes (0-24
months), Kids &
adult (name brand
clothes), shoes,
toys, furniture,
christmas, vintage
hats, jewelry,
books, movies,
household items.
Boxes & boxes of
Stuff. .25¢ & up,
$1 bag load.
Everything Must Go!
Stop By on your
way to the
Fireman’s Bazaar
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
HANOVER TWP.
180 Constitution
Avenue
Saturday 8am-1pm
Furniture,
collectibles,
household items &
much more!
HUGHESTOWN
Stauffer Heights
11 Sunrise Lane
Saturday, 8am-2pm
Wide variety of
items. Something
for everyone
HUNLOCK CREEK
1517 State Rte. 29
Fri, Sat, & Sun, 8-2
Furniture, lamps,
antiques, clothes,
Coach purses,
signed & numbered
artwork, toys, tod-
dler bed, drop leaf
dining room table,
Waterford, rugs,
antique oak
wash stand,
cash register.
Everything Must Go!
JACKSON TWP.
2615 Chase Rd
Fri. & Sat., 9-1
Old & new stuff,
golf clubs, hunting
& fishing gear,
books, records,
Christmas, clothes.
Too Much to List!
KINGSTON
16 N. Atherton Ave.
Sat., July 7th, 8-4
Kid’s bikes, clothes,
bed frame, washer
& dryer, house-
wares.
A Wide Variety
of Items!
KINGSTON
751 Rutter Ave
next to Eye
Care Specialist
Sat., July 7
8 am to 4 pm
GREA GREAT T DEALS! DEALS!
Brass bed, queen
complete, solid hon-
eyoak southwestern
camelback sofa and
love seat, large dark
cherry entertain-
ment center with
bookshelves &
lights, Drexel living
room sofa with
matching wing back
chairs, sofa tables,
Lazyboy recliner,
large southwestern,
stained glass, lots of
lamps (brass, cow-
boy, etc, foyer
lights, 3 televesions
and much, much
more!
KINGSTON
BLOCK
John Street
Sat & Sun., 8-3
You Name It We
Have It!
KINGSTON
Frederick & Richard
Sts., Off Pringle St.
Sat, July 7th, 8-3
Household items,
kid’s stuff.
Something for
Everyone!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LARKSVILLE
LARKMOUNT
MANOR
22+ FAMILIES
Sat., July 7th
from 8 ‘til 2
Antique Furniture,
etc.
Maps available
at sales.
LEHMAN
1235 Mountain
View Drive
Saturday, 8am-4pm
PRICES
SLASHED!
Jewelry, Karastan
rugs, sofa, sofa
bed, recliners,
china, pattern glass.
Corner cupboard,
records, books,
spinning wheel, yard
winder, table,
lamps, blanket
chest, hutch, wash
stand, ping-pong
table, desk, cam-
eras, linens, pic-
tures, electric grill,
tools, wheelbarrow,
ladders, file cabinet,
Ethan Allen Dresser
& much more!
LUZERNE
COUNTY FAIR
Is Hosting A
Community Yard
Sale On The Fair
Grounds
July 7, 14 & 21st.
$10 for 10ft.
No pre-registration
required. Parking
on grounds. Vendor
set up at 7am.
Refreshments will
be available Call
675-FAIR or email:
artsncraftslcf@
hotmail.com
MONTOURSVILLE
421 Arch St
Friday & Saturday
July 6 & 7
9am to 3pm
Entire contents of
house. 3 season
porch & 2 car
garage. House is
loaded with 70
years of history. Vin-
tage items galore.
military items
(Navy), Jewelry, old
books, toys, tools,
furniture. Everything
must go! Worth the
drive - look for
bright green sign on
front lawn.
MOUNTAIN TOP
103 Greystone Dr.
Friday, 1pm-7pm
Saturday, 8am-1pm
Multiple consult-
ants. Baskets, pot-
tery, wrought iron.
Most items 50% or
more!
Longaberger
Clearance Sale!
MOUNTAIN TOP
26 Summit View
Drive
Saturday 7/7
8am-12
Household items,
baby and children
girl clothing,
women’s clothing,
etc!
MOUNTAIN TOP
448 Larchmont Way
Saturday, July 7
9am - 2pm
Toys, books, videos,
household items,
prom gowns &
much more!
MOUNTAIN TOP
625 Deer Rack Dr.
Saturday, July 7
8am - 12 noon
Household items,
clothes, snowblow-
er. Something for
everyone!
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
MOUNTAIN TOP
7 Sunrise Drive
off Summit View Dr.
Saturday 7/7
8am-12pm
Household items,
Baskets, Games,
Stereo, Boys
clothes and much
more.
MOUNTAINTOP
2106 Church Rd
Saturday, 8am-12
Rolling truck bed
cover, canoe,
skooter, toys, chil-
dren’s clothes &
much more!
MOUNTAINTOP
411 Ice Harvest Dr.
Sat & Sun., 8-2
Construction items,
tools, outdoor furni-
ture, couch, TV’s,
household items,
mountain bikes, 2
men’s large & 2
women’s small.
LG washer & dryer.
Cash register &
clothing ticket
maker.
PITTSTON TOWNSHIP
633 Suscon Road
Sat & Sun, 8-7
Fishing gear, tools,
aluminum brake, Wii
System,
sports cards &
collectibles,
Precious Moments
& NASCAR, house-
hold items & more.
PLAINS
109 Burke St.
Sat., 7/7 & Sun., 7/8
9a-3p
Everything must go!
Credit&Debit
accepted.
4+ vendors. Tables,
chairs, armoire,
beds, french provin-
cial couch & chair
frames, solid
mahogany buffet &
china cabinet, elec-
tronics, movies,
laptop, dvd/vcr,
child items B&G
baby-4T toys,
clothes, books,
gates, bassinett,
car seat, exercise
machine, Longaberger,
Home Interior,
Scentsy, jewelry,
women’s clothing,
amazing prom
gowns, collectibles,
fine china, kitchen &
housewares, crafts,
small tools, home
improvement, etc.
The list goes on...
PLYMOUTH
238 Vine St
Saturday, July 7
8:30am - 1pm
2 Family Sale. 2
bedroom sets,
household items,
boy toys, everything
is priced to go!
SHAVERTOWN
214 BEECH ST
SAT. 8AM-2PM
Marble Fl. Ashtray
from Las Vegas
Casino,Rowing
Machine, Baby Boy
ClothEs 6-12M,
Household Items &
More!
SWOYERSVILLE
283 Slocom Street
Fri. & Sat., 8-2
Tools, beer signs,
men’s new work
boots & pants,
games, toys, etc.
SHAVERTOWN
270 Ferguson Ave.
8:00-2:00
No Early Birds
Turkey frier,
sandblaster,
stainless sink,
carburetors,
automatic litter box,
household items,
kids items, & much
more!
SHAVERTOWN
364 Crane Road
Saturday, July 7
9am - 2pm
Appliances - Large
& Small. Cherry
dinette set with
hutch. Custom
wood blinds. Enter-
tainment center.
Outside bar set.
Patio set & more!
SHEATOWN
Saturday, July 14
8am - 1pm
KM Smith School
Parking Lot
25 Roberts St.
$10 fee benefits
Leukemia & Lym-
phoma Society.
Call 855-4288 to
reserve a space
SWOYERSVILLE
113 Noyes Avenue
6th, 7th & 8th,
Moving from PA to
Arizona
CALL TO INQUIRE!
570-687-5335
Lots of different
power tools, lots of
mechanical tools,
car ramps, 8 foot
ladder, jackstand,
bottle jacks, garden
tools, chainsaws,
leafblower, wheel-
barrow, air tools,
ice cutters, ratchets
& much more! Wall
hanging, water
globes, curtain
rods, vacuum
cleaners, arts &
crafts supplies,
books, flashlights,
50” plasma flat
screen, 2 years old
with a 1 year war-
ranty left. Paid
$850, has original
receipt, asking
$500 OBO. Has a
wall mount. DVD
players, pots and
pans, Indian doll
collection, dolphin
lamps, dolphin
clocks, Star Wars
comforter set, A lit-
tle tykes wagon,
small kitchen appli-
ances, Bakers rack,
TV stand holds up
to 50” flatscreen.
Wall art, lots of
Wicker, and artificial
flowers. Sheets, pil-
lowcases, blankets,
lamps, humidifiers,
and vaporizers. Ugg
boots size 7.5,
Christmas decora-
tions & much more!
Everything must go!
Please call
570-687-5335 for
all details. Last ad
that ran had a
phone # error.
Please call asap as
everything must go!
Thanks.
SWOYERSVILLE
197 Warsaw Street
Sat., July 7th, 8-2
Clothes, toys, baby
& household items
& much more!
SWOYERSVILLE
218 Slocum St.
Saturday 7/7
8am-12:30pm
Stroller, toys,
clothes, indoor &
outdoor household
items, and more!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
SWOYERSVILLE
113 Noyes Avenue
570-687-5335
MERCHANDISE
SALE
Moving from PA to
Arizona.
Whirlpool side by
side black refrigera-
tor/freezer, also an
icemaker & water
dispenser.
Paid $850, asking
$650 OBO, 25
cubic feet. Have
original receipt and
is 10 months old.
Whirlpool white
washer
and dryer, both are
digital and large
capacity, paid
$1250, asking
$1000 OBO original
receipt and is
10 months
old. (Will separate
them.) Fridigaire
under the counter
black dishwasher,
paid $325.00, origi-
nal receipt, asking
$200.00
OBO. 10 piece din-
ing room set,
EFO furniture.
Includes table,
extra leaf, 4 chairs,
2 captain chairs,
top and bottom
matching hutch.
2 years old, original
receipt, paid
$2500, asking
$1800 OBO. More
EFO furniture, 8
piece king size
bedroom set,
includes bedframe,
top and bottom
headboard, 2
nightstands,
dresser with match-
ing mirror & extra
dresser chests.
Paid $2700, 2 years
old, original receipt,
asking $2000 OBO.
King sized mattress
and boxspring,
Prostere Premier.
Paid $825, 2 years
old, asking $475
OBO. 9 foot
Christmas tree,
lights already
attached, 2 years
old, paid $325,
original receipts,
asking $200 OBO. 3
piece maroon sec-
tional sofa (EFO)
4 reclining chairs, 1
part has cupholder,
sectional is 2 years
old, original receipt,
paid $2300, asking
$1500 OBO,
Glens Summit
water cooler, holds
5 gallons of water,
paid $80.00, origi-
nal receipt, 2 years
old, $50.00 OBO.
Air compresser, 60
gallon upright
Cobalt paid $500, 5
years old, asking
$250 OBO. Brown
Lazy Boy recliner, 5
years old,
paid $650.00, ask-
ing $250 OBO. 3
Hampton Bay ceil-
ing fans, 1 is 21”,
other 2 are 19”, 2
years old, paid
$75 for each,
original receipt,
each fan holds 3
lights. asking $40
OBO. 2 white
jewelry armoires,
each one has 7
drawers, 2 pull
out sides that
hangs necklaces. 2
years old, paid
$325.00 original
receipt, $75 each
OBO. Husband is
licensed mechanic,
there will be tons of
tools & auto parts.
YARD SALE TO
FOLLOW,
see this weekends
yard sale listing!. Or
call
570-687-5335 for
all details! -last ad
run had an error in
number., Please call
687-5335! Thank
you.
SWOYERSVILLE
272 Slocum St
Fri. & Sat,
July 6 & 7, 8-2
Kid’s & adult
clothes, toys,
household items,
collectibles, movies,
hutch & much
more!
SWOYERSVILLE
33 Valley View
Drive
(Turn on Birch)
Saturday 8am-2pm
Something for
everyone!
SWOYERSVILLE
357 Shoemaker St.
Sat., July 7th
8:30 to 2:00
No EARLY BIRDS
Furniture, clothing
toys & much more!
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
SWOYERSVILLE
704 Main St.
Sat., July 7
8:30 am to 2 pm
Gazelle Edge, Foos-
ball table, fishing,
archery & golf
items, clothing,
books, some baby
items & lots more!
SWOYERSVILLE
76 Chestnut St
Saturday, July 7
8:30am - 1pm
Adults to children &
more! Something
for everyone. No
early birds, please.
SWOYERSVILLE
90 Park Avenue
Sat., July 7, 8-2
Kitchen supplies,
dorm accessories,
bedding, dishes,
glassware,
old bell collection.
TRUCKSVILLE
201 Carverton Road
VINTAGE
YARD SALE
Sat 7/6 & Sun 7/7
from 8am -4pm.
HUGE collection of
jewelry, Depression
glass, Jadite, 50s
kitchen, antique
trunk, French wire
laundry hamper,
enamel-top table,
linens, vintage
purses, architec-
tural salvage man-
tel, 30s light fix-
tures & farmhouse
sink, TJMaxx & Tar-
get home décor,
Christmas, new-in-
box items &
furniture.
TRUCKSVILLE
223 & 230
Cliffside Ave.
Sat., July 7th, 10-4
Something for
Everybody!
WEST PITTSTON
30+ Family Sale
Saturday, July 7
8 am to 3 pm
Trinity Church
220 Montgomery
Avenue
More Vendors
Welcome. $10
Space. Must RSVP
570-654-3261
WEST PITTSTON
701 Montgomery
Avenue
July 6th and 7th
8am - 2pm
Furniture, home
decor, older boys
and younger girls
clothes and toys,
children's books,
DVDs and games!
WEST PITTSTON
905-909 Wyoming
Ave. Saturday, July 7
8am - 1pm
Collectibles, furni-
ture, dishes, knick-
knacks & more!
WEST WYOMING
230 Washington
Avenue
Saturday 8am-12pm
Behind Dennison
Cemetery
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6th Street
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SP SPACE ACE
A AV VAILABLE AILABLE
INSIDE & OUT INSIDE & OUT
Acres of Acres of
parking parking
OUTSIDE
SPACES
- $10
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
WILKES-BARRE
(Parsons Section)
175 Gardener
Avenue Saturday
7am-12pm
Scroll saw, air
compresser, old
tools, hand saws,
odds & ends!
WILKES-BARRE
113 West River
Street
Saturday
7am-12pm
Rain or shine.
Vintage toy fire
truck, other toys,
old doll carriage,
army helmet, old
coffee boiler,
croquet set, many
household items
never used includ-
ing charcoal grill in
box. Craft items,
and craft supplies.
Banana seat bike
and much more!
WILKES-BARRE
182 S. Meade St.
Sat., July 7th, 8-2
Rocking chair, boy’s
bike, TV gaming
stand, clothes &
much more!
WILKES-BARRE
250 Blackman St.
Fri & Sat, 9-3
Linens, junior
clothes, shoes,
purses, bikes, lawn-
mowers, tire, glass-
ware, pots & pans.
WILKES-BARRE
640 Hazle St
Saturday, July 7th
Starting at 9am
A variety of items,
something for
everyone!
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
33 Ketchum Street
Sat. July 7, 8-2
Fishing equipment,
tools, contractor
saws,clothes,
Country items,
wedding gown,
flower girl dress.
WILKES-BARRE/SOUTH
504. S. Main Street
Sat., July 7, 8-2
1940’s hand truck,
quilts, lots of deco-
rative, Christmas,
household, books &
women’s clothing.
WYOMING
153 9th Street
Sat. July 7th, 8-12
Women’s & junior’s
clothing, household,
books, DVD’s,
centerpiece vases
& more!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 17D
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention.
Taxes appealed
and lowered con-
siderably for year
2013. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
KINGSTON
Estate, nice 3 bed-
room home in a
great neighborhood.
Off street parking
with a 2 car garage.
Large rooms 1 3/4
bath. Home is ready
for its new owner
and your personal
touch. Great value
don’t miss out.
MLS 12-2250
$59,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
KINGSTON
157 Division St.
OWNER SAYS SELL!
This property has
great positive cash
flow. 1st floor 2
bedroom and
upstairs is 2 floors
with 3 bedrooms
total. 1st floor has
new drywall & insu-
lation, gas heat,
new tile tub sur-
round, kitchen
counters and car-
pet. 2nd apt. has
newer kitchen & is
all electric. Sepa-
rate utilities and off
street parking in
rear. Taxes are
currently being
appealed.
MLS 12-1771
$89,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
171 Third Ave
So close to so
much, traditionally
appointed 3 bed-
room, 3 bath town-
home with warm
tones & wall to wall
cleanliness. Modern
kitchen with lots of
cabinets & plenty of
closet space thru-
out, enjoy the priva-
cy of deck & patio
with fenced yard.
MLS 11-2841
$123,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large and well
maintained duplex
on corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property.
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
38 W. Walnut St.
Charming 4/5 bed-
room with 1.5
baths. Beautifully
appointed kitchen
w/granite counter
tops, cherry cabi-
nets and hardwood
floors. Gas fireplace
in living room, lead-
ed glass windows
in living room and
dining room. Nice
back deck, 2 car
garage and 4 sea-
son front porch.
MLS 11-4103
$179,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
431 Chestnut Ave.
Charming 2 story
single family home
with upgrades,
including new
kitchen cabinets,
furnace, hot water
heater, 200 amp
electric, 2 car
detached garage.
Walk up attic for
additional storage
space. MLS 11-4106
$129,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
80 Bennett St.
Great Kingston
location on a dou-
ble lot. Close to
schools, shopping,
restaurants and
public transporta-
tion. Potential of 2
additional bed-
rooms on 3rd floor.
Partially finished
basement.
MLS 12-2346
$114,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
KINGSTON
Beautiful well-main-
tained 3 level, 2.5
bath townhome in
very desirable loca-
tion. Many upgrades
include a spacious,
custom bathroom
with large closets,
custom window
treatments, built-in
wall microwave in
kitchen, new roof,
and new garage
door. Plenty of stor-
age, and a possible
3rd bedroom on 1st
level. MLS 12-175
$132,900
Call Mary Danelo
570-704-8000
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
KINGSTON
Great New Price!!
Motivated Seller
Come take a look
at this freshly
painted
Brick Cape Cod
w/over-sized
detached garage,
on a tree lined
street in the heart
of Kingston.
3-4 Bedrooms, 2
baths, dining room
& wood burning
fireplace in
living room.
Walking distance to
parks, library &
shopping. MLS #
11-4162
$169,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
KINGSTON
Large, double block
in Kingston with 3
bedrooms on one
side and 2 bed-
rooms (possibly 3)
on the other side.
Both have 2nd floor
baths rooms, gas
hot water base-
board heat, sepa-
rate utilities, fenced-
in yard with off-
street parking from
rear alley. Each unit
is deeded separate-
ly. Let your tenant
pay your mortgage!
#12-387 $84,500
Karen Altavilla
570-283-9100 x28
570-283-9100
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Located within 1
block of elementary
school & neighbor-
hood park this spa-
cious 4 bedrooms
offers 1450 sq. ft of
living space with
1.75 baths, walk up
attic, and partially
finished basement.
Extras include gas
fireplace, an in-
ground pool with
fenced yard, new
gas furnace & more.
11-823
Reduced
$99,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
REDUCED!
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Don’t miss this
great home with
updated kitchen
and granite coun-
ters, private yard
with enclosed sun
room. Garage and
off street parking. 2
large bedrooms.
PRICED TO SELL!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$109,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
NEW LISTING!
Brick front 2-story
home. Four bed-
rooms/three baths,
wood-burning fire-
place in the living
room. Large eat-in
kitchen plus a for-
mal dining room.
This is a SOLID
home in need of
your updates to
show your style!
Beautiful residential
location in Kingston.
Many upgrades
were done by the
owner and the
house if freshly
painted inside.
Priced to sell at
$139,900 – the sell-
ers are motivated
and said “Make us
an offer”. Call today
for an appointment
MLS#12-2088. For
more information
and photos, go to
P r u d e n t i a l -
realestate.com and
enter PRU2A8T2 in
the HOME SEARCH.
Mary Ellen Belchick
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
696-2600
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
KINGSTON
REDUCED
281 Reynolds St.
3 story single family
with 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths and lots
of space! Lovely
entrance foyer, 3rd
floor with large
room, could be 5th
bedroom plus a full
tile bath. Fenced in
back yard and
much more.
MLS 12-1863
$119,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0776
KINGSTON
Spacious 4 Bed-
room single in good
location. 2 fireplace,
part finished base-
ment, nice yard with
One car garage.
Needs TLC. Priced
to sell at $82,000.
Call Kathie
570-288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
“Why rent when you
can own”
Well kept, 3-4 Bed-
room Townhouse,
Dining Room,
Hardwood
Floors,Fenced yard,
Off Street Parking,
Low Taxes.
Call Jack
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
KINGSTON
Great Location,
Huge rooms, Amaz-
ing kitchen with
granite countertops,
relax in the sunroom
or the partial fin-
ished lower level,
Hardwood under
carpets, off street
parking, plus a 1
year home warranty.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $169,999
KINGSTON
This 3 bedroom
home offers modern
kitchen, with Corian
counters accented
by marble back-
splash, central air,
fenced rear yard
with deck and patio.
Off street parking
for 2 to 4 cars. Cus-
tom shutters on the
first floor windows
along with natural
woodwork and
hardwood floors
give this home a
charm you are sure
to love!
#12-1997 $134,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
LAFLIN
13 Fordham Road
Totally remodeled
custom brick ranch
in Oakwood Park.
This home features
an open floor plan
with hardwood
floors, 2 fireplaces,
kitchen, formal living
& dining rooms,
family room, 4 bed-
rooms, 4 baths,
office with private
entrance, laundry
room on first floor,
tons of closets and
storage areas,
walk-up attic, great
finished basement
with fireplace, built-
in grill, in-ground
pool, cabana with
half bath, an over-
sized 2-car garage
& a security system.
Renovations include
new: windows, gas
furnace, central air,
electrical service,
hardwood floors,
Berber carpeting,
freshly painted,
updated bathrooms
& much, much,
more. Laflin Road to
Fordham Road, on
right. $399,700
Call Donna
570-613-9080
LAFLIN
LIBERTY HILLS
63 Betsy Ross Dr.
Very well cared for
2-story. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 baths.
Professionally land-
scaped, 2-car
garage. 12-2192
$205,000
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LARKSVILLE
467 E. State St.
Well kept home in a
nice neighborhood.
Close to new Ele-
mentary School and
bus stop. New roof
and off street
parking.
MLS 12-2342
$71,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
EXT. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
Great Double-Block,
Very well
maintained
and has separate
utilities, and a
rental income on
one side. Ready
for you to move in
on one side or to
rent out as an
investment.
Nice sized
lot with off-street
parking and a
detached
garage with plenty
of storage.
MLS# 12-1463
$119,900
Call:
Deb Roccograndi @
696-6671
LARKSVILLE
Lovely 2100 sq. ft.
remodeled home
with amazing views
and a quiet neigh-
borhood. Three
bedrooms and 2 full
baths on first floor
and two large bed-
rooms on second
floor. New kitchen
with center island
and wrap around
deck to enjoy the
scenery. Bedrooms
on first floor
presently used as
family room and
office. Many possi-
bilities. Out of Flood
Zone. Reduced!
$109,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
LAUREL RUN
OASIS in your own
back yard!! This
house have every-
thing, 3 bed, 3 full
baths and 1 3/4
bath. 2+ acres, your
own rec room,
screened in porch,
modern kitchen with
granite countertops,
and a 32x16 heated
pool. Amazing set-
ting in a great area
very private setting
MLS 12-2326
$329,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LAUREL RUN
Great home in a
great location.
Looking for a private
rural feeling home
but still close to
everything.. This is
your place. 3 bed-
room, hardwood
floor, carport, above
ground pool, quiet
setting and so much
more. Too many
reasons to see the
inside?? Call Today!
MLS 12-2384
$81,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
LUZERNE
109 Carpenter St.
Completely reno-
vated. New roof,
windows, kitchen
and bathroom.
Freshly painted
interior and exterior
with fabulous mod-
ern colors. Great
area and low,
low taxes!
MLS 12-2055
$109,500
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba
EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
146 Kelly St.
Well kept home
with garage in rear.
Move in condition.
New roof and hot
water heater. Easy
access to Cross
Valley and shop-
ping. Out of flood
zone. 200 amp
service.
MLS 12-1801
$119,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
46 Farmhouse Rd.
REDUCED!
MOTIVATED
SELLER
Lovely 10 room vinyl
sided ranch home,
with 2.5 modern
baths, formal dining
room, gas heat,
central air, 2 car
garage & large
deck. Lower level
consists of 2 large
recreation rooms.
Office, half bath and
workshop. Lower
level all ceramic
tiled floors. MLS#
12-1359
$289,500
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautiful 3 bed-
room, 2 3/4 bath,
with hardwood
floors under carpet
& 2nd kitchen in
lower level for
entertaining.
screened porch,
landscaped yard,
heated workshop &
much more!
$179,900
Call Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
MOUNTAIN TOP
BUTLER TWP
Hunter Highway,
Route 309
(Rear View)
4 bedrooms, 3
baths, living room,
dining room, new
kitchen, heated sun-
room, heated exer-
cise room. Brick
fireplace, large
patio. $195,000
MLS 12-1442
Call Vieve Zaroda
(570) 474-6307
Ext. 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
MOUNTAIN TOP
Greystone Manor.
Ten year old home
with attached apart-
ment. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths. Kitchen,
living room, dining
room & den. Apart-
ment has 1 bed-
room, bath, living
room, dining room,
private entrance. 3
car garage, front
porch, large decks.
Total 2,840 square
feet. On cul-de-sac.
Call BOB RUNDLE
for appointment.
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340,
Ext. 11
MOUNTAIN TOP
Move in ready 4
bedroom, 2.1 bath
ranch. Formal din-
ing room, eat-in
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry. Central
A/C. Walk out the
sliding door from
large family room to
yard. New roof,
patio/sliding door &
carpet in family
room. Most of
house recently
painted.
MLS# 12-876
PRICE REDUCED
$182,500
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night.
MLS 11-2260
Priced to Sell,
$179,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
MOUNTAIN TOP
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
split level on a
beautifully land-
scaped 1 acre lot.
Large sunroom &
recreation room
with fireplace and
wet bar.
$205,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
MOUNTAINTOP
9 Anne Street
Modern bi-level, 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
remodeled kitchen
with all new appli-
ances. New gas hot
water furnace.
Hardwood floors.
Family room. 3 sea-
sons room & deck.
2 car garage. Large
wooded yard.
Excellent condition.
Convenient location.
Reduced to
$189,000 OBO
570-823-4282 or
570-823-7540
MOUNTAINTOP
Very nice Raised
Ranch with many
updates is in
''move-in'' condi-
tion. Home is heat-
ed with gas HWBB
has 200 amp elec-
tric. New sliders to
rear deck leading to
lovely kidney
shaped in-ground
pool. Must see!
Directions: S. Main
St. to Division to
Anne St., home on
left. MLS# 12-2252
$175,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH ROAD
The feel of a true
colonial home with
double entry doors
off the foyer into the
living room and din-
ing room. Spacious
kitchen breakfast
area, family room
leading to a fenced
rear yard. 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
2.5 bath and 2-car
garage. Located on
3.77 acres, all the
privacy of country
living yet conve-
niently located.
MLS#12-165
$183,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
Prudential:
696-2600
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Original columns,
moldings, and lead-
ed glass windows
are intact.
Reduced $40,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
1/2 DOUBLE
Great starter home
in nice area. Close
to schools and
recreation. Large 3
season porch with
cabinetry, great for
entertaining. New
plumbing, lots of
light & huge walk
up attic for storage
or rec room.
$35,000
Call CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
NANTICOKE
114 W. Union St.
Large home with 3
bedrooms, 8
rooms, yard with
garage and off
street parking. 2
bathrooms. Nice
condition. Loads of
potential. For more
into and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2096
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
182 Robert Street
Nice single or
duplex. Gas heat.
Detached garage.
This home is “high
and dry”, and avail-
able for immediate
occupancy. Call
Jim for details.
Affordable @
$99,500
TOWNE &
COUNTRY R.E.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
NANTICOKE
23 W. Grand Street
Totally Remodeled 3
Bedroom home on
large lot on a well-
kept street in move-
in condition! Home
Includes 1 1/2 Mod-
ern Baths w/ stone
countertops, tile
floors, spacious
kitchen with all new
appliances & plenty
of countertop
space! New carpet
throughout!
MLS 11-3473
$57,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
NANTICOKE
25 W. Washington
Move right into this
very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home.
Lots of natural
woodwork and a
beautiful stained
glass window.
Newer kitchen
appliances and w/w
carpeting. Supple-
ment your heating
with a recently
installed wood pel-
let stove. This home
also has a one car
detached garage.
MLS 12-2171
$76,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
409 Union St.
This home has
good bones. New
windows, furnace,
newer addition,
tons of renovations.
Needs to be
cleaned out.
Bring it back!
MLS 12-2216
$92,500
David
Krolikowski
570-287-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
415 Jones Street
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in
kitchen, formal din-
ing room, family
room with gas fire-
place. 3 season
room, fenced in
yard with rear deck
& shed.
$109,900
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
NANTICOKE
418 Front St.
Check out this large
4 bedroom, 1.5 bath
home with a formal
dining room, living
room and family
room. This home is
located across the
street from a beau-
tiful park and recre-
ation area. Great
for people who like
the outdoors and
have kids.
MLS 12-1466
$50,000
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
62 W. Church St
Very nice, well kept
and ready to move
into. This 3 Bed-
room 1/2 double has
a modern kitchen
with snack bar &
modern cabinets
and counter top. 3
Bedrooms with
large closets and
w/w. Full modern
bath on second
floor. Walk up attic,
yard and shed.
Home as newer
roof, furnace and
hot water heater,
replacement win-
dows and nice
woodwork.
MLS 12-2367
$49,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
NANTICOKE
715 Maple St.
Handyman’s dream.
NOT a nightmare. A
little paint, carpet-
ing and water lines
and this house is
good to go. Large
yard. 2 bedrooms.
For mor info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2332
$34,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
NANTICOKE
Motivated seller!
Affordable 3 bed-
room 2 story home.
Features a study on
1st floor, or could
be a 4th bedroom.
Semi modern
kitchen, includes
appliances "as is",
gas heat, full base-
ment. MLS#12-1107
Asking $42,500.
Call Pat at
715-9337.
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
NEW LISTING!
NANTICOKE-
WANAMIE
Very well main-
tained ranch home
with 8 rooms, 3
bedrooms (possible
5) 1.5 baths, central
air a 3-season
porch, 1-car built-in
garage and a nice
size fenced-in yard,
(lot size is 42x150).
This home has had a
lot of improvements
in the last 6 years
and has tons of
closet space. Set an
appointment to see
it today!
#12-2444 $99,500
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
570-283-9100
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
NANTICOKE
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY 7/8
1PM TO 3 PM
136 East Ridge St.
A great home fea-
tures 3 bedrooms,
plenty of closet
space, modern eat
in kitchen with
great appliances,
living room with
wood pellet stove,
large family room, 1
1/2 modern bath-
rooms, washer/
dryer hook-up, sec-
ond floor has all new
replacement
windows, exterior
has aluminum sid-
ing, stain glass win-
dow on new front
porch, new above
ground pool, fenced
in level yard, Plenty
of off street parking,
A+ today. Never
worry about park-
ing, its always there.
Great location, best
price home in
today's market,
Shown by appoint-
ment only, to quali-
fied buyers.
REDUCED
$47,500
Call John Vacendak
570-735-1810
www.capitol-
realestate.com
for additional
photos
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
143 W. Broad St.
Nice 2 story home
with 3 bedrooms
1.5 baths, fenced
yard, newer furnace
with 3 zones and
newer 200 amp
electrical service,
whole house water
filter and beautiful
hard wood floors.
This home has an
attached Mother in
Law suite with a
separate entrance.
This can easily be
converted to a 1st
floor master bed-
room with a
master bath.
MLS 12-1401
$64,900
John W. Polifka
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
570-704-6846
NEWPORT TWP.
4 Overlook Drive
Great split level
home in Whitney
Point development,
formerly Ridgeview.
This home has 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 2 car
garage, large deck,
and lower level
family room with a
bar and coal stove.
Heat your house all
winter long with
about $150 worth of
coal!
MLS# 12-2548
$175,000
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
Find a
newcar
online
at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LE EE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 18D SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
OPEN HOUSES - SUNDAY, JULY 8TH, 2012
SUNDAY, JULY 8TH
WILKES-BARRE & SURROUNDS
Bear Creek 81 Sandspring Rd. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Plains 77 Helen St. 4-5PM Lewith & Freeman
Wilkes-Barre 370 Madison St. 12-1:30PM McDermott & McDermott Real Estate
Wilkes-Barre 15 Amherst Ave. 2-3:30PM Classic Properties
Wilkes-Barre 67 Grove St. 12-1:30PM Classic Properties
Bear Creek Village 15 Hedge Rd. 12:30-2PM Eileen R. Melone Real Estate
PITTSTON/NORTH & SURROUNDS
Jenkins Twp. 1717 River Rd. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Harding 2032 Route 92 2:30-4PM Atlas Realty
Pittston 38 Johnson St. 12-2PM Atlas Realty
Pittston 238 S. Main St. 12-2PM Atlas Realty
Duryea 621 Donnelly St. 2-4PM Atlas Realty
Hughestown 3 Hilltop Rd. 12:30-2PM Lewith & Freeman
Jenkins Twp. Insignia Point Courtyards 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Laflin 155 Haverford Dr. 2-4PM Lewith & Freeman
Pittston 57 Dewitt St. 2:30-3:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Exeter 218 Orchard St. 2-4PM Rothstein Realtors
Pittston 11 W. Sunrise Dr. 12:30-3PM Classic Properties
West Pittston 717 Tunkhannock Ave. 12-2PM Classic Properties
Clarks Summit 1028 Circle Green Dr. 12-1:30PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
Laflin FordhamAve. 1-2:30PM Gilroy Real Estate
Avoca 1218 Grove St. 12:30-2PM RE/MAX Precision Properties
Pittston Twp. Stauffer Pointe 1-3PM Stauffer Pointe Development
HANOVER/ASHLEY/NANTICOKE & SURROUNDS
Hanover 72 Lyndwood Ave. 12-2PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Hunlock Creek 76 Golf Course Rd. 2:30-4PM McDermott & McDermott Real Estate
Nanticoke 102 W. Union St. 12-1:30PM Classic Properties
Mocanaqua Nicely Rd. 1-2:30PM Five Mountains Realty
BACK MOUNTAIN & SURROUNDS
Shavertown 352 S. Highland Ave. 2:30-4PM Atlas Realty
Harveys Lake 1333 Lakeside Dr. 12-2PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Dallas 10 Dakota Dr. 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Dallas 9 Deer Meadow Dr. 11:30AM-1PM Lewith & Freeman
Dallas 300 W. Center Hill Rd. 12-1:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Dallas 29 Jumper Rd. 12-2PM Lewith & Freeman
MOUNTAINTOP & SURROUNDS
Mountaintop 204 Deer Run Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Mountaintop Lot 1 Woodberry Dr. 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Mountaintop 33 Valley View Dr. 1:30-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Mountaintop 60 Ice Lake Dr. 1:30-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Mountaintop 1250 Woodberry Dr. 12-2PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
Mountaintop 50 Yorktown Rd. 1-3PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
KINGSTON/WEST SIDE & SURROUNDS
Kingston 39 Butler St. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Swoyersville 129 Townsend St. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Larksville 11 Third St. 1:30-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Edwardsville 170 Church St. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Kingston 72 N. Loveland Ave. 2:30-3:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Kingston 581 Meadowland Ave. 2:30-4PM Lewith & Freeman
Kingston 438 Schuyler Ave. 1-2PM Lewith & Freeman
Kingston 53 W. Vaughn St. 1-3PM Gerald L. Busch Real Estate
Edwardsville 163 Green St. 12-2PM ERA One Source Realty
Edwardsville 64 E. Luzerne Ave. 12-2PM Century 21 Signature Properties
906 Homes for Sale
NORTH LAKE
Inviting home with
90’ of lakefront &
wonderful enclosed
dock. The huge
great room features
a vaulted ceiling,
hard wood floors,
handsome stone
fireplace, built-in
cabinets & long win-
dow seat with offer-
ing lake view. Mod-
ern kitchen with
large pantry for
entertaining, Master
suite opens to 3
season room, also
lakefront. 2nd floor
guest rooms are
oversized. MLS#
11-2954 $328,500
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
NUANGOLA LAKE
28 Lance Street
Very comfortable 2
bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
Reduced $107,000
MLS # 11-2899
CALL KATHIE
(570) 288-6654
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
110 Union St.
Fixer upper with 3
bedrooms, new
roof, gas heat.
Great lot 50 x 173.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1513
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
12 Laflin Road
Like new spacious
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath end unit town-
house, Sliding doors
to deck off of living
room/dining room.
Master suite with
vaulted ceiling,
modern kitchen,
laundry on 2nd
floor. Roof and
water heater are
new. Convenient
location and out of
flood zone
MLS 12-938
$169,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
New furnace,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#12-721
$84,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PITTSTON
38 Johnson St.
Looking for a home
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors? Also fea-
tures gas fireplace,
new gas furnace,
newer windows and
roof, deck, fenced
in yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-328
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
45-47 Swallow St.
3 units include dou-
ble block home
with additional sin-
gle family home in
rear. Double block
has 3 bedrooms
and 1 bath on each
side. Single home
has 1 bedroom and
1 bath. Vinyl siding
and off street park-
ing. All utilities paid
by tenants except
sewer. Great
income.
MLS 12-1989
$119,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON
REDUCED
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$129,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1
bath. This house
was loved and
you can tell.
Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb
appeal. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more
square footage
than most single
family homes. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, ultra
modern kitchen
and remodeled
baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
!
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
110 Front St.
This well-maintained
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths bilevel home
is in move in condi-
tion. Spacious eat-in
kitchen with custom
cabinets, tile floor
and counters.
Unique lower level
family room with
wood burning fire-
place, office space.
laundry/bath combo.
Plenty of storage
including an 8X6
cedar closet. Out-
door space has
covered patio,
columned carport
and well manicured
partially fenced
yard. Detached
large garage.
For more info &
photos, go to
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
$205,000
MLS# 12-2053
Call Angie at
570-885-4896
Terry at
570-885-3041
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON TWP.
What a Wonderful
Home!! This home
is located on a
country sized lot in
a private setting
w/beautiful views
all around.
This split-level fea-
tures loads of living
space, including
3 bedrooms,
2 baths, eat-in
kitchen, living room
with wood stove
insert, large
family room, office
& sun room with
a propane heater.
Detached 2-car
garage, storage
shed & alarm
system.
Come take a look!!
MLS# 3733
$219,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
137 Hollywood Ave.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room Townhouse in
the River Ridge
neighborhood.
Modern kitchen/din-
ing area with tile
flooring, laundry
area on main floor.
Living room with
gas fireplace and
French doors lead-
ing to back deck.
MLS 12-1109
$163,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PLAINS
1610 Westmin-
ster Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own per-
sonal retreat,
small pond in
front of yard,
private setting
only minutes
from everything.
Log cabin chalet
with 3 bed-
rooms, loft,
stone fireplace,
hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with
bonus room.
Lots to see.
Watch the snow
fall in your own
“cabin in the
woods.”
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
!
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PLAINS
70 Warner Street
2 bedrooms,
move-in ready
with appliances,
nice yard with
shed and deck,
Newer roof, and
furnace, gas
heat. Low taxes.
Asking $65,900.
Please Call
570-822-8708
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
OPEN HOUSE JULY
1ST
1:30-3:30pm
22 Penny Lane
Plenty of space for
everyone in this 4/5
bedroom 2 story.
Heated 4 season
sunroom; enjoy all
year! Large family
room opens to the
sunroom, spacious
u-shaped kitchen
offers roomy break-
fast area. Formal
living and dining
room. Second floor
has 4 bedrooms
and 2 full baths. 2
car garage. Above
ground pool/deck.
Unfinished base-
ment offers more
room for expansion.
Large mostly level
private yard. MLS#
12-1664
PRICE REDUCED
$259,900
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
PLAINS
REDUCED
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS TWP
20 NITTANY LANE
Vinyl sided 3 level
townhouse with
central air & vacu-
um, 4 baths, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 car
garage. Deck &
patio. A Must See!
$189,900
century21shgroup.
com
MLS 12-927
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
SELLER WILLING
TO SELL - MAKE
ANY OFFER!
Fixer upper on a
deep large lot, close
to everything. Home
offers off street
parking, 4 bed-
rooms, laundry
room and 1 full bath.
Brand new furnace
installed last year.
Great investment
opportunity here
don't pass it by this
house has lots of
potential. Seller
says bring all offers.
MLS 12-367
$30,000
Contact Tony,
570-855-2424 for
more information or
to schedule your
showing.
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
PLYMOUTH
308 Stephanie
Drive
Attractive Brick
Front Ranch with 3
Bedrooms, gas
heat, Sunroom,
attached garage,
large yard, shed.
Hardwood floors
under rugs. Great
location. New win-
dows. Basement
can easily be fin-
ished. Well Main-
tained. MLS# 12-
1911
PRICE REDUCED
$139,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
PLYMOUTH
Nice 2 story home
sits high & dry on
side of Plymouth
Mountain. Large eat
in kitchen, living
room, dining room,
oil hotwater base-
board heat. Nice
yard, wrap around
porch.
Directions: Main
Street, Plymouth to
Coal Street, over
small bridge to 1st
hard left onto Smith
Row-house on
right. MLS# 12-2256
$55,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
Roomy 2 bedroom
single with eat-in
kitchen, tile bath,
gas heat & 2 car
detached garage.
Priced to sell at
$33,000
MLS 11-2653
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PLYMOUTH
This 4 bedroom 2
story has a full bath
on the 1st floor and
rough in for bath on
2nd floor. An
enclosed side patio
from the kitchen
dinette area & side
drive are a big plus.
MLS 12-553
Only $24,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
SHAVERTOWN
105 Summit Street
Fire damaged
home. Sold as is.
60’ x 235’ lot. Pub-
lic sewer,
water & gas.
$34,500, negotiable
Call 570-675-0446,
evenings.
SHAVERTOWN
CHARM is what you
will find in this home.
Beautiful original
rustic floors, warm
coal fire place,
option of having 1st
floor bedroom, den,
office, your own
personal get away
space. whatever
you need. Come put
your personal
touches in this great
value. Sold as is
inspection for buy-
ers information only.
MLS 12-2152
$69,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
57 Sara Drive
Bright & open
floor plan. This 7
year old home
offers
premium finishes
throughout,
beautiful kitchen
with granite tops,
walk-out lower level
finished with 3/4
bath - french doors
out to private 1.16
acre lot.
MLS# 12-1617
$432,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
SHAVERTOWN
Dallas School
District.
Cape Cod home
with cherry kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, tile and
Corian, family room
with pellet stove,
office on first floor,
2 bedrooms up and
one on first; deck,
in-ground pool with
heat pump, fenced
yard, 2-car
detached garage.
Solar credits on
electric costs. Call
my direct number
696-6565, office
number is 696-
2600 ext. 210.
Priced to sell at
$219.900. MLS# 12-
2267 Maribeth
Jones.
696-2600
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
SHAVERTOWN
Midway Manor
Ranch
3 bedrooms, 2 ½
baths, family room,
3 season porch, gas
heat, central a/c, 2
car garage. 12-1935
$177,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classified
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 19D
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
WB MLS 12-1904
$275,000
JUST REDUCED
**OPEN HOUSE**
Saturday,
June 30th &
Sunday, July 1st
1PM to 3 PM
112 Village Drive
Spacious & con-
venient 2 story
brick face Colonial
on corner of cul-
de-sac in Dallas
School District.
4/5 bedroom, 2.5
bath with 2nd
entrance to office
or potential in-law
suite. Contact
570-574-3751
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained
raised ranch in
Midway Manor.
Good size level
yard with shed.
Large sunroom /
laundry addition.
Lower level family
room with wood
stove. $144,900
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
SHICKSHINNY
119 West Union
Street
Out of flood
zone!
Large, 2 story
frame with 2,
three bedroom
apartments. Off
street parking,
Large, dry base-
ment, oil heat,
large front porch
and yard, also 4
room cottage,
with garage in
the rear of the
same property.
$85,000. Great
home and/or
rental.
Please call
570-542-4489
SHICKSHINNY
130 Marvin Rd.
Fantastic LOG
HOME W/GREAT
VIEWS**from Rear
Deck, 4 Bedrooms 2
Bath on 1.55 Acres.
Beautiful Landscap-
ing. 12-1489
$199,000
570-675-4400
SHICKSHINNY
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath log sided
Ranch on almost 2
acres. Lower level
is 3/4 finished.
Reduced! $195,000
MLS-11-4038
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SHICKSHINNY
LAKE
Price Reduced!
The best of both
worlds. If you crave
privacy, consider
this 4 bedroom, 3
bath raised ranch
on a 4.96 acre
wooded lot. A tree
lined driveway
leads to this spa-
cious 3,300 square
foot home. MLS#
12-1407 only
$185,000
Adjoining 1+ acre
with deeded lake
front available for
$50,000. Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-3801
SHICKSHINNY
REDUCED!!!!
408 Cragle Hill Rd.
This is a very well
kept Ranch home
on 6 acres, central
air, rear patio and 1
car garage. This is
a 3 parcel listing.
MLS 11-4273
$154,900
Jackie Roman
570-288-0770
Ext. 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
Very nice Ranch
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2 full baths,
kitchen, dining room
& living room. Plus
propane fireplace in
living room, french
doors in dining room
and large deck with
a view. $159,900
MLS 12-287
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SUGARLOAF
Beautiful well kept
home in a great
area. Plenty of room
for all your needs.
Hardwood floors
under the carpet.
30,000 btu Fp in liv-
ing room. Need to
relax, sit on the 11.8
x 21 ft deck and just
enjoy your sur-
roundings. This
home has so much
to offer.
MLS 12-1872
$157,750
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
SWEET VALLEY
If you crave privacy,
consider this stun-
ning, 3 bedroom,
2.5 bath, 2 story
traditional cradled
on a 2 acre lot.
Ultra modern
kitchen with break-
fast area, great
room with cathedral
ceiling & fireplace,
formal dining room
& bonus room over
2 car garage. Only
$299,000.
MLS# 12-679
Call Barbara
Metcalf
570-696-0883
LEWITH &
FREEMAN
570-696-3801
SWEET VALLEY
REDUCED!
4 Oliver Road
Located in the back
part of Oliver Road
in a very private part
of North Lake in
Sweet Valley. Yearn-
ing to be restored,
lake front cape cod
in a very tranquil
setting was formerly
used as a summer
home. MLS 11-2113
$93,500
Jay Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
SWEET VALLEY
Totally remodeled 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home on 1 acre with
large family room on
lower level. property
has small pond and
joins state game
lands. Reduced!
$129,900 Could be
FHA financed.
MLS# 11-4085
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room, 1 bath, Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out. Hardwood
floors throughout,
duct work in place
for central air instal-
lation. Back yard
deck for summer
cook outs and
much, much more.
Not a drive by!
MLS 12-1595
$142,500
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
SWOYERSVILLE
19 Bohac St.
2-3 bedroom. New
bath with laundry 1st
floor. Large living
room. Finished
lower level. Full walk
up attic. Air condi-
tioning. Nice yard, 1
car garage. Low
taxes. Gas heat. A
must see. $95,000
Call 570-760-1281
for appointment
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
44 Bohac Street
Lovely Cape Cod
home, with vinyl
siding, totally
remodeled and
re-wired, 2
bedrooms, 1 on 1st
floor, off street
parking and huge
yard. Newer roof
& replacement
windows, includes
newer stainless
steel appliances.
This home is a gem,
is a must see!
$134,000
Also listed on
Craigslist and
Zillow.com
Call
570-299-7158
SWOYERSVILLE
62 Bohac Street
Charming brick
front ranch, in
a well kept
neighborhood, 2
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen, tile
bath, large closets,
hardwood floors,
1st floor laundry, full
basement, low
maintenance
aluminum siding,
shed, nice yard,
asking $105,000
Call
908-876-4108
or 908-797-6682
SWOYERSVILLE
689 Main Street
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY, JULY 8
2PM TO 4PM
2 bedroom home on
large lot with bonus
efficiency apart-
ment. Large living
room, eat in kitchen,
screened porch.
Freshly painted and
new flooring.
$69,000. Call
570-696-3368
SWOYERSVILLE
Large yard, quiet
neighborhood. 2
bedrooms, dining &
living rooms, unfin-
ished basement, ,
$52,000. Call
(570)704-9446
SWOYERSVILLE
OPEN HOUSE
July 8th, 1-3
129 Townsend St.
Wonderful home in
great neighbor-
hood. Relax in the
pool after a hard
day of work.
Property offers the
opportunity to have
your own Beauty
Shop (equipment
negotiable), or
expand your living
space. Buyer
responsible for con-
firming zoning for
business. All
measurements
approximate.
MLS# 12-833
$195,000
Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
SWOYERSVILLE
REDUCED!!! REDUCED!!!
78 Maltby Ave.
Wonderful family
home in a great
neighborhood. A
large master suite
and family room
addition make this
home a must see!
There is an
inground pool and
attached in-law
suite.
MLS 11-4572
$195,000
Call Kelly
Connolly-Cuba
EXT. 37
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
THORNHURST
1061 Fairway Lane
Low maintenance,
single story ranch
home located in a
private golf course
community in the
Poconos for week-
end or year round
enjoyment. Modern
kit with breakfast
bar, formal living
room and dinning
room. Family room
with gas Fireplace.
Walk-up master
bedroom with
bonus room ideal
for an office. New
front and rear decks
in a private setting
within 30 minutes to
W-B or Scranton.
MLS 12-453
$105,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
TRUCKSVILLE
OPEN HOUSE
157 Carverton Rd
SUNDAY, JULY 8
1:00 TO 3:00
Enjoy country living
with scenic views
just minutes from
309. This 2,030 sq
ft Colonial offers an
oak kitchen with
new Jennaire gas
range, family room
with fireplace lead-
ing to a spacious
rear deck, Formal
dining room, 4 bed-
rooms and 2/1/2
baths plus a 2 car
garage. The base-
ment has a work
shop area and can
easily be turned into
additional living
area. $195,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
TRUCKSVILLE
REDUCED!!
221 Maple St.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room Back Mtn.
home with natural
woodwork, pocket-
doors, ceiling fans
& great light. Sit on
1 or 2 screened
rear porches and
enjoy awesome
views or sit on your
front porch in this
great neighbor-
hood! Don’t forget
the above ground
pool with deck.
MLS 12-1699
$149,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Line up a place to live
in classified!
TUNKHANNOCK
Historic Tunkhan-
nock Borough.
Affordable 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath fami-
ly home with
detached garage.
All appliances and
many furnishings
included. $149,000.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
W. NANTICOKE
71 George Ave.
Nice house with
lots of potential.
Priced right. Great
for handy young
couple. Close to
just about every-
thing. Out of
flood zone.
MLS 12-195
REDUCED $69,900
Call Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WAPWALLOPEN
18 Circle Ave.
Relax and enjoy the
beautiful view of Lily
Lake right from
your sunroom in
this quiet lake com-
munity. Entire home
redone In 2005,
beautiful hardwood
floors, central air,
skylights, coal
stove, small pond
and so much more.
Perfect for all year
round or a week-
end/summer get-
away. Off street
parking for
2 vehicles.
MLS 12-1892
$145,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great Neigh-
borhood. Affordable
at $209,500.
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
WEST PITTSTON
*NEW LISTING*
951 Wyoming
Avenue
OPEN HOUSE
JULY 15th
1pm-3pm
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty.
MLS# 12-1858
NEW PRICE!
$139,925
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
WEST PITTSTON
-NEW LISTING-
Split level, stone
exterior, multi-tiered
deck, bluestone
patio, flood dam-
aged, being sold as
is condition.
$73,500
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of flood
zone. 1 side rented
to long term tenant
at $525 /month.
Other side remod-
eled - move in or
rent at $650/month.
3 bedrooms each
side, gas furnaces,
sunrooms, large
yard. $149,000. Call
570-357-0042
WEST PITTSTON
329 Wyoming Ave.
Flooded in Sept.
2011, being sold as
is. Great potential in
this 4 bedroom 2
3/4 bath house. Off
street parking. For
more info and pho-
tos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-716
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
A bargain at
$68,900
A f f o r d a b l e ,
Updated & Move
in Ready 3 Bed-
room, 2 Bath home
- entry foyer with
closet, large fully
applianced eat-in
kitchen with Corian
countertops & tile
floor, 1st floor laun-
dry complete with
washer & dryer;
hardwood floors in
some rooms, under
carpet in others,
large bedroom clos-
ets, quiet dead end
street.
MLS #12-361
Call Pat today @
Century 21 Smith
Hourigan Group
570-287-1196
WEST PITTSTON
Great Rancher in
move-in condition, 3
bedroom, hardwood
floors, modern eat-
in kitchen, garage,
no flood. Asking
$162,500 MLS#12-
1399
Call Joe Gilroy Real
Estate.
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING!
951 Wyoming
Avenue
OPEN HOUSE
JULY 15th 1-3pm
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty. MLS# 12-
1858 NEW PRICE
$139,925
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
WEST WYOMING
"New Price" Very
roomy 2-story, fea-
tures 2 full baths,
and charming
kitchen with built-
ins, on a deep lot
with a detached
2-car garage. Pre-
viously a duplex,
just needs your
finishing touches.
$86,000
MLS# 12-512
Please Call
Deb Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
WHITE HAVEN
Nice home with
double lot in Hickory
Hill community.
Great bi-level with
open floor plan and
plenty of space for
all your needs.
Serene wooded lot
and a stream that
run trough it. Make
this your seasons
home or your per-
manent place to call
home. House sold
as is,Inspections for
buyers information
only. MLS 12-2385
$107,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
WHITE HAVEN
Priced to sell in
Woodhaven
Estates! This well
maintained home
located in the Crest-
wood School District
offers features such
as, covered deck
and lower deck
leading to the pool,
ductless A/C, zoned
heating system,
oversized heated 2-
car garage in addi-
tion to the built-in
garage. Finished
lower level with
recreation room,
workshop and ½
bath laundry area.
The list goes on,
come and take a
look! Owners are
ready to move, are
you?
MLS#12-872
$199,900
Jill Jones direct:
696-6550
696-2600
WHITE-HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a
private lake, boat-
ing, basketball
courts, etc. The
home has wood
floors and carpeting
throughout. French
doors in the kitchen
that lead you out to
the large rear deck
for entertaining. The
backyard has 2 utili-
ty sheds for storage
MLS 12-1695
$179,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES BARRE
840 Franklin Street
Duplex in good con-
dition. Nice neigh-
borhood. Could be
converted to a
single home. Rear
access to yard for
OSP. $31,900
Call Rae
570-714-9234
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
(Riverside Park)
Corner of Dagobert
and Gordon Ave.
2 bedroom modular
rancher (large mas-
ter BR) with a 20x
22 family room and
a woodburner. Pan-
elled interior. 10x12
three season porch.
Carport. 2 drive-
ways. Many extras.
MLS# 12-2092
Reduced $73,000
Ask for Bob Kopec.
Humford Realty, Inc.
570-822-5126
WILKES-BARRE
1 Cypress St.
Move in condition.
Large private yard,
off street parking
and a central
location.
MLS 12-2302
$67,000
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close to
everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with a 1
car garage.
$79,900. MLS 11-
4207. Call Donna for
more information or
to schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
Need a huge home
with dual func-
tion??? look here,
we have it for you.
This large 5 bed-
room home with
plenty of space and
rooms to personal-
ize however you
need. Updated
kitchen, wood floors
and nice yard. This
home is zoned Resi-
dential with com-
mercial function!
This is a one stop
shop home. Don't
miss out.
MLS 12-2215
$128,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
WILKES-BARRE
Beautiful large
ranch in a great
area of Wilkes-
Barre, Lovely River-
side park. This brick
ranch offers a 2 car
garage, serene
backyard with in-
ground pool, large
rooms, finished
lower level with
kitchen and bar,
screened in porch,
family room and on
just about a half
acre. Come take a
look at your new
home! House sold
as is, inspection for
buyer information
only. MLS 12-2451
$220,000
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Come invest your
time for a great
return. Fixer Upper
in a nice location,
nice neighborhood
out of the flood
zone. Offers 4 bed-
rooms and a beauti-
ful large lot. Don’t
miss out Call for
your showing today.
MLS 12-432
$25,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
15 Amherst Ave
PRICE REDUCED!
Own for less than
your apartment
rent! Freshly painted
4 Bedroom Dutch
Colonial sports a
brand new roof & is
handicap accessible
with wheelchair
ramp in rear. 1st
floor has Master
Bedroom & 3/4 bath
with walk-in shower,
modern kitchen with
breakfast bar, com-
puter room & 1st
floor laundry. Great
neighborhood walk-
ing distance to
schools, colleges &
bus rte. Come in &
see what this great
house has to offer.
MLS 12-216
REDUCED!
$75,900
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
16 Sullivan St.
Large 5 bedroom
home with a newer
roof, new gas fur-
nace, modern
kitchen and baths.
Close to
Central City.
MLS 12-1171
$60,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
Ext. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
19 Lawrence St.
Very well kept 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath 2
story with family
room, enclosed
back porch and
fenced in back
yard. Nice layout
with lots of closet
space. Modern
kitchen, laundry 1st
floor. Replacement
windows and much
more!
MLS 12-1325
$77,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
2 Story, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1/2 bath
single family. Large
eat-in kitchen, 1st
floor laundry, hard-
wood floors, newer
furnace & water
heater, 1 car
garage. Off street
parking. Quiet one
way street.
$49,900
MLS 11-4171
Call Jim Banos
Coldwell Banker
Rundle
570-991-1883
WILKES-BARRE
210 Academy St.
Large grand home.
Open concept
downstairs, 1 st
floor laundry, lots of
closet space,
fenced in back
yard, extra large
driveway. Garage
with floor pit, auto
garage door open-
er. 60 amp subpan-
el, walk up attic.
Loads of potential.
MLS 12-1268
$115,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
216 Franklin St
Elegant tudor with
4800 sq ft in Down-
town Wilkes-Barre's
Historic District. The
1st floor office has
1860 sq ft with cen-
tral air and 2 rest-
rooms. The resi-
dence upstairs
includes 5 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
custom kitchen with
an island & sunny
breakfast room, for-
mal dinning room.
The formal living
room has a tray ceil-
ing, picture win-
dows and wet bar.
Also, a cozy den.
Private drive, Off
street parking for 5
cars. MLS 12-1525
$325,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
220 Stanton St.
For Sale by Owner
Large home,
1 or 2 families.
Driveway &
garage, $70,500.
570-855-8405
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well, this is
the one for you.2nd
floor could be fin-
ished along with the
basement. If you
are a handyman
you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well this is
the one for you.
2nd floor could be
finished, along with
the basement. If
you are a handy-
man you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
254 Sheridan St
Nice Bright Tradi-
tional with modern
ceramic eat-in
kitchen & tiled bath,
most windows
replaced, built-in
garage &deep yard.
Very convenient to
schools, shopping
and highways. MLS
12-1512. $74,900.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
285 Blackman St
Great property.
Priced to sell quickly
and in move-in con-
dition! Easy access
to Interstate 81 &
shopping! 11-3215
$36,500
570-675-4400
WILKES-BARRE
322 Academy St.
Charming 3 bed-
room Ranch with
unique upgrades
including polished
concrete counter-
tops in kitchen, and
a lovely built in gas
fireplace in living
room. Up to date
landscaping, fenced
in yard and above
ground pool
and hot tub.
MLS 12-2441
$102,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
$76,500
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
45 Marlborough Ave
Nice brick front
Ranch on corner
lot. 3 bedrooms, 1
full and (2) 1/2
baths. Finished
basement, breeze-
way to 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard and central air.
MLS 12-1612
New price
$114,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
46 Bradford St.
Pride of ownership
everywhere. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, large
yard, off street
parking. Ready
to go!
MLS 12-1508
$69,900
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
51 Flood Drive
Beautiful Town-
house in great con-
dition. Very spa-
cious with large
rooms, one car
garage and base-
ment storage. 3
bedrooms.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2292
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
WILKES-BARRE
59-61 E. Thomas St
Fire damaged for-
mer multilevel
restaurant / tavern
with 2nd floor apart-
ment, two car
garage & parking
lot. Zoned R1; Buy-
ers must do their
own due diligence
and contact W-B
City as to proposed
use. This has poten-
tial! Please check
online photos
before scheduling a
showing. 12-2151
$39,500
Darcy J. Gollhardt
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
WILKES-BARRE
60 Saint Clair St
Great 4 bedroom
home with new
kitchen, furnace and
bath. Laundry room
off kitchen. Newer
windows and roof.
Hardwood on first
floor. Off street
parking. Older one
car garage. Walk up
attic. MLS 11-1478
$59,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
WILKES-BARRE
68-70 W. South St.
5 Unit property for
sale on the campus
of Wilkes University
with a Cap Rate of
8.67%. Annual Net
Operating Income of
$34,238. 100%
occupancy over the
last 5 years. 12-1522
$395,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 20D SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
“Goose Island”
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
89 Conwell Street
Well maintained 2
story home with a
finished lower level
and a gas fireplace.
New carpets and a
walk-up attic, great
for storage.
$60,000
MLS# 11-4529
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained 3 story home,
features hardwood
floors, built-in cabi-
net, five plus bed-
rooms, office, 3
bathrooms and
stained glass win-
dows. All measure-
ments are approxi-
mate. 12-1081
$99,900
Call Tracy
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
WILKES-BARRE
For sale by owner
Located in Wilkes
Barre city.
65 Reno Lane
Currently rented
with a great tenant.
Entire home was
remodeled 10
years ago, including
new plumbing,
electric, drywall,
and is appraised
at $55,000.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
6 rooms total.
Partial unfinished
basement, with
gas heat, and yard
with wood deck.
All this for $40,000
Great investment
property.
owner will help with
closing!! Rent
income is $650.00
agents welcome.
Call 570-814-3666
WILKES-BARRE
Great 3 Story
Home Completely
Remodeled. New
Kitchen and
Baths with Marble
Floors. Numerous
Upgrades including
New Electric,
Plumbing and
Privacy Fence just
to name a few.
MLS# 12-1848
$74,000
Call Jack at
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
WILKES-BARRE
Just on the market
this 2 story offers a
modern kitchen,
formal dining room,
1st floor laundry
plus 2/3 bedrooms
On 2nd floor.
Affordably priced at
$ 27,900
MLS 12-50
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Looking for a home
with 5 bedrooms or
mother in-law apart-
ment, this is the
home for you! This
property has many
amenities, a privacy
rear fence with a
concrete rear patio
(23’ x23’), large
storage building
(23’ x 18’). Off-
street parking for 2
vehicles, rear
porches on 2nd and
3rd floor. Home has
9 rooms, 2 modern
baths, 2 modern
kitchens with plenty
of cabinets.
Replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
natural woodwork in
living room and din-
ing room. Property
is close to all ameni-
ties including play-
ground across the
street, Dan Flood
School, Coughlin
High School, Gener-
al Hospital, Kings
College, churches
and shopping.
#12-1763 $69,900
Louise Laine 283-
9100 x20
570-283-9100
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath home, with 3
season porch and
detached 1 car
garage. Good
starter home in
well established
neighborhood.
Family owned for
many years.
$59,900
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
Nicely remodeled
fully rented Duplex,
near schools, hospi-
tal, parks & bus
route. Separate utili-
ties and off street
parking. MLS 12-
599 $96,500.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$54,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
5 bedroom, 1 bath.
Garage. Corner lot.
Nice location. Out of
flood zone. $30,000
negotiable. Call
570-814-7453
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
484 Madison St.
Well kept home
with finished base-
ment. Move in con-
dition with plenty of
rooms, new Pergo
floors on 2nd floor
and fenced in yard.
Newer roof and fur-
nace approximately
10 years old.
MLS 12-1291
$74,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
60 Kulp St.
3-4 bedroom, 2
story home with
well kept hardwood
floors throughout.
Private driveway
with parking for 2
cards and nearly all
replacement win-
dows. MLS 11-2897
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED!
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
Well - maintained
three bedroom
home with a large
yard. Great starter
home! 12-2390
$64,500
Darcy J. Gollhardt
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
WYOMING
20 Sharpe Street
A well-built, well-
kept brick front
ranch on a level
corner lot with
screened patio, big,
fully applianced
kitchen with many
cabinets, tiled bath,
hardwood floors,
roomy closets,
ductless air,
and spacious
semi-finished
2 room basement
– this charming
property should
definitely make your
short list -
MLS# 12-2081
$159,900.
Call PAT today!
SMITH
HOURIGAN
GROUP
570 287 1196
WYOMING
REDUCED 50K!!!
573 Coon Road
This 100+ year old
Victorian comes
with a lot of ameni-
ties inside and out
on 6 acres of Coun-
try living. Indoor
pool, wine cellar,
patio, 4 car garage
and much more.
Property is being
sold “as is”.
MLS 12-1676
$349,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
YATESVILLE
10 Calvert St.
Pristine Bi-level,
3/4 be drooms,
modern kitchen
& 1 3/4 modern
baths. Heated
sunroom, hard-
wood floors, 1
car garage,
central air, land-
scaped yard.
For additional
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1804
$183,500
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
HOMES FOR SALE
5 Homes left. 3 in
Nanticoke, 2 in
Edwardsville. Price
ranging from
$20,000 to $37,000
Call 516-216-3539
Leave Message
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
100 Ashley St.
Well maintained 3
unit building with
extra $50 per
month from garage
with electric. Off
street parking for 4
cars and fenced in
yard. Back porches
on both levels. Fully
rented. Let rental
income pay for this
property. Must see!
MLS 12-1746
$109,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
ASHLEY
110 Ashley St.
Very nice duplex
with off street park-
ing and nice yard.
Enclosed porch on
1st floor and 2 exits
on 2nd. Fully rent-
ed. Great return on
your investment.
Rent pays your
mortgage. Don’t
miss out
MLS 12-1745
$89,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
AVOCA
129 Lampman St.
Side by side double
block home with 3
bedrooms each
side, separate utili-
ties. Includes 2
extra lots. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2253
$79,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
AVOCA
25 St. Mary’s St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
BEAR CREEK
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
$167,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
100 Lincoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom home
with attached
apartment and
beauty shop. Apart-
ment is rented. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
DUPONT
238 Main St.
Multi Family Invest-
ment Property
Great opportunity
for the experienced
investor. Property is
large with parking
for at least 9 cars.
Extra lot, one office
and 2 apartments.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2315
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
93 Mail St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
33-37 Church St.
4 unit investment
property close to
shopping and bus
routes.Off street
parking and large
yard. Includes 2
laundry rooms.
MLS 12-2383
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
FORTY FORT
1012 Wyoming Ave.
SUPER LOCATION
Needs work. Priced
to sell. Great for
your small business
or offices. Very high
traffic count. Prop-
erty is being sold IN
AS IS CONDITION.
Inspections for buy-
ers information only.
Property needs
rehab.
MLS 11-4267
$84,900
Roger Nenni
570-288-0770
Ext. 32
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
107 River St.
Large 3 unit apart-
ment building with
off street parking
for several cars.
3rd floor newly
remodeled. Hard-
wood floors. Large
yard, newer furnace
and great location.
Fully rented. Good
investment
propertY.
MLS 12-2017
$199,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
1301 Murray St.
2 family duplex.
Fully rented. Vinyl
sided, 2 car
garage, off street
parking. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2028
$118,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
HARVEYS LAKE
COMMERCIAL
Restaurant/bar for
sale! 8,525 square
feet. Turn key with
seating for 125, bar
area seats 24, all
equipment is includ-
ed in sale, fixtures,
two-walk-in cool-
ers, furnishing,
kitchen equipment,
liquor license. Two
apartments with
long term tenants.
Gas heat, handicap
accessible,
high traffic area.
MLS# 11-4332
Call
Maribeth Jones,
direct number 696-
6565, office 696-
2600 ext. 210.
$475,000
696-2600
JENKINS TWP.
55 1/2 Main St.
Newer side by side
double built in 1989
with 2 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths each
side. All separate
utilities, very well
insulated and easy
to heat. Will qualify
for FHA financing
with low down pay-
ment. Is owner
occupied. If you’re
just starting out or
looking to down-
size, you should
consider this
property. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1851
$159,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
366 Pierce Street
(corner lot). 1,300
sq. ft. concrete
block commercial
building on a 90 x
145 lot. Central air
conditioning. Paved
parking for 25 cars.
Presently a pizza
business, but land
can be used for
multiple uses (bank
building, offices,
etc.).
MLS 12-1279.
$325,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$99,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
7 Hoyt St
Nice duplex zoned
commercial, can be
used for offices as
well as residential.
All separate utilities.
Keep apt. space or
convert to commer-
cial office space.
Adjacent lot for sale
by same owner.
MLS 11-2176
$79,900
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
KINGSTON
INCOME PROPERTY
DUPLEX
2 bedrooms down,
1 upstairs, off-street
parking. $82,000.
Call (570)704-9446
KINGSTON
REDUCED
140 Wyoming Ave.
Location, Location,
Location! Great
space in high traffic
area. Was used for
professional busi-
ness with a gun
shop occupying a
small portion of the
building. Only the
gun shop is occu-
pied. OSP for
approximately
11 cars.
MLS 12-1735
$325,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
REDUCED
341 Wyoming Ave.
3 story Victorian
located in a high
exposure area. Has
all the lovely signa-
ture woodwork of a
grand Victorian of
yesteryear! Can be
restored for use as
a residential home
or a landlord invest-
ment. Currently
subdivided into mul-
tiple office spaces
and 2 apartments.
MLS 12-617
REDUCED
$169,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED
388 Schuyler Ave.
Well cared for
Duplex in great
location. 1st floor
has new bathroom
and large kitchen,
2nd floor has all
new carpeting and
long term tenant.
Large lot and off
street parking for 2
cars. Separate fur-
naces and electrici-
ty, Make an offer!
MLS 12-1125
$99,900
Call Shelby
Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED!
155 Sharpe St.
Nice duplex with
separate electric
and water. Off
street parking in
rear. Also listed as
residential. See list
#12-609 for addi-
tional photos.
MLS 12-605
$74,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$149,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LEASE SPACE
Kingston Wellness
Center / profession-
al offices.
-Modern Decor and
Loft Style Offices
-Four Lane Street
Frontage
-100+ Parking
-Established
Professional &
Wellness Businesses
On-Site
-Custom Leases
Available
-Triple Net
Spaces Available:
600SF, 1400SF,
2610SF, and
4300SF.
4300SF Warehouse
Space available
Built to Suit.
Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
LEHMAN TWP
3000 Square Foot
Building zoned
commercial
available for lease.
Located in high
traffic area. Parking
for 20 cars.
MLS# 12-1452
$1500/month
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
LUZERNE
COMMERCIAL
Over 10,000 square
feet of storage
space in two build-
ings…room to
build another build-
ing…professional,
car wash, restau-
rant, salon, just min-
utes from the Cross
Valley Expressway
Exit 6. Survey, storm
water/drainage
control plan and soil
and erosion sedi-
mentation control
plan completed if
you choose to build
a building on this
property. MLS# 12-
1647
Call Maribeth Jones,
direct number 696-
6565, office 696-
2600 ext. 210.
REDUCED TO
$199,000
696-2600
NANTICOKE
109-111 Welles St.
2 properties for the
price of o ne! A 3
unit apartment
building and a
detached 2 bed-
room home. Apart-
ment building con-
sists of a 3 bed-
room 1/2 double
and two 3 room
apartments. Sepa-
rate utilities. Elec-
tric heat in rear
home. Bran new
roof and other
updates.
MLS 12-2015
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
414 Front St.
Move right into this
modern office build-
ing featuring 4
offices, receptionist
office, large confer-
ence room, modern
kitchen, storage
room, full base-
ment, central air,
handicap access. 2
car garage and 5
additional off street
parking spaces.
This property is also
available for lease.
Lease price is
$675/mo + $675
security deposit.
Tenant pays all
utilities. Sells for
$85,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
5 Mountains
Realty
42 N. Main St.
Shickshinny, PA
570-542-2141
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
NIGHTCLUB FOR SALE
Seven years old.
Luzerne County,
Wilkes-Barre area.
1,800 square feet
bar & 1,800
square feet
banquet hall. No
kitchen. Off street
parking for 20
cars. Partner
considered.
$327,000, firm.
P.O. 2827
Wilkes-Barre
PA 18702
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
Duplex. Aluminum
siding, oil heat, semi
- modern kitchens,
long term tenant. On
a spacious 50’ x
150’ lot. Motivated
Seller. REDUCED.
$33,260
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
Newly renovated
Main Street
location right in
the heart of the
booming section.
commercial space
available with with
front prime win-
dow. Perfect for
anything in the
beauty industry,
nail salon, bou-
tique store, etc.
Call
570-654-6737,
570-212-2908
or 570-362-4019
PITTSTON
PRICED
REDUCED
NEW PRICE
$79,900
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
$89,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
259 Shawnee Ave.
6 unit property with
one 2 unit building
and a 4 unit apart-
ment building. The
2 unit property has
been completely
rebuilt from frame
up in 2010! Very
good condition 4
unit building has
many updates also.
MLS 12-2016
$269,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
SHAVERTOWN
NEW LISTING!
COMMERCIAL
LEASE
30 Carverton Road,
Historic Back
Mountain church
with modern
updates ready for
your professional
office, retail,
antique or craft
store. The possibili-
ties are many;
property is Zoned
B-1. Beautiful tiled
entry foyer leads
to the
reception/cashier
area and a waiting
room or additional
retail space. Along
the center open
hallway (with vault-
ed ceiling) are five
private
offices/rooms, each
measuring approxi-
mately 10’x10’.
There is a storage
room and half-bath.
The lower level has
its own entry (also
accessed from the
1st floor) and
includes an open
office area, a
16’x13’ private
office, a room for a
mini-kitchen/break
room, another half
bath and more stor-
age. The building is
heated with a 2-
zone gas system
and has a Trane
High Efficiency air
conditioning sys-
tem. The property
has parking adja-
cent to the building
and directly across
the street (a total of
32 spaces with 3
designated for
handicap parking).
This unique proper-
ty is listed at
$1500/month. Ten-
ant will be responsi-
ble for gas, electric
and water utilities,
along with their fur-
niture, equipment
and liability insur-
ance. The owner
will pay taxes,
DAMA sewer and
basic trash/recy-
cling expense and
insurance on the
building. Photos and
other information
about this property
are available online
at www.poggi-
jones.com. CLICK
on the link for Com-
mercial and invest-
ment properties
and enter 12-2089
in the MLS Search.
For additional infor-
mation or to sched-
ule an appointment
please contact Wal-
ter or Mary Ellen
Belchick at 696-
6566 or email
mebelchick@poggi-
jones.com
696-2600
SHEATOWN
230 Robert St.
5 unit investment
property. Remod-
eled in 2008. Four 1
bedroom units and
one 2 1/2 bedroom
unit. Off street
parking for 3 cars
and a private drive-
way for unit #2.
Property has a
community
laundry room.
MLS 12-2382
$219,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance. Investors:
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied, rent is pro-
jected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice Duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance investors.
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied. Rent is
projected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
*2008 Pulse Research
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LEEE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
What
DoYou
HaveTo
Sell
Today?
Over
47,000
people cite the
The Times
Leader as their
primary source
for shopping
information.
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 21D
CALL 800-273-7130
OR VISIT TIMESLEADER.COM 24/7 TO PLACE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD
PLACE YOUR
GARAGE
SALE AD
GET RIDOF
HIS STUFF
BEFORE YOU GET RID OF HIM
WE’LL HELP YOU
timesleader.com
Plus a FREE
BREAKFAST
fromMcDonald’s.
$15
1, 2, OR 3 DAYS
8 LINES
STARTING AT
Package includes:
• Sales Kit
• Garage Sale Signs
• A FREE unsold merchandisead
• Your sale mapped FREE on
timesleader.com
and on our mobile app
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
103 W. Chestnut St.
3 unit investment
property. Complete-
ly remolded in 2010
including new
plumbing and elec-
trical service. Each
unit has a laundry
room. Large fenced
yard and
fully rented.
MLS 12-2381
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
150 Dana St.
Completely remod-
eled! Modern 5 unit
property with hard-
wood flooring and
ceramic tile in
kitchens and baths.
New furnace in
2009. Secure build-
ing. Fully rented.
Large concrete
basement for
Owner’s storage,
part of which could
be used as an effi-
ciency. All services
separate. Utilities
included in rent for
#5 only. Great
money maker
MLS 12-1740
$319,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
1st block S. Franklin
St. Historic District.
Beautiful 3 story
building. 2,300
square feet on first
floor. Commercial &
residential use. 8
parking spaces.
$395,000.
Call 570-824-7173
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
62 Hutson St.
Duplex in good con-
dition Fenced in
yard and back
screened porch.
Fully rented. Prop-
erty pays for itself
with $$$ left over.
Take a look NOW!
MLS 12-1747
$59,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
70-72 Sullivan St.
Well maintained 4
unit property with
enclosed back
porches and off
street parking for 4
cars. Fully rented.
New roof in 2008.
Great investment.
Make an appoint-
ment now!
MLS 12-1748
$179,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
97 Kado St.
Duplex on nice cor-
ner lot in quiet
neighborhood. A lit-
tle TLC needed.
Could easily be
converted to a sin-
gle family.
Motivated seller.
MLS 12-1867
$84,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WYOMING
3 APARTMENTS
Unique, charming 1
Story Nantucket
Style 2 bedroom
owner’s cottage +
duplex 1 & 2 bed-
room. Extensive
renovations made.
2 rents will pay bills,
or rent 3 for max
income. NOT IN
FLOOD ZONE.
Asking $135,900.
570-609-5133
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming
Ave.
First floor cur-
rently used as a
shop, could be
offices, etc.
Prime location,
corner lot, full
basement. 2nd
floor is 3 bed-
room apartment
plus 3 car
garage and
parking for
6 cars. For
more informa-
tion and photos
go to www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$159,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
912 Lots & Acreage
BEAR CREEK
39 Wedgewood Dr.
Laurelbrook Estates
Lot featuring 3.22
acres with great
privacy on cul-de-
sac. Has been perc
tested and has
underground utili-
ties. 4 miles to PA
Turnpike entrance.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-114
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DALLAS
$129,900
SPECTACULAR
WATER VIEW!
2 acres overlooking
Huntsville
Reservoir. Building
site cleared but
much of woodlands
preserved. Perc &
site prep done.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS
WATERFRONT
Waterfront
Property
80 Acre Pond
26 Acres of Land
$425,000
106+ Acre property
with 3 Bedroom
Ranch home and
pole barn in Franklin
Township. Rare
opportunity to own
Perrins Marsh. Call
Now for more infor-
mation. MLS# 12-
2427 $425,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
912 Lots & Acreage
FARMLAND LIQUIDATION!
5 Acres $19,900
8 Acres $24,900
Gorgeous views,
fields, woods! 30
minutes Albany. Just
off 1-90. Fully
approved for your
country home!
888-793-7762
www.NewYorklan-
dandLakes.com
HARDING
REDUCED
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$24,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
Beach Street. 2 nice
building lots. Approx
100 x 150 each.
Public sewer avail-
able. Paved road.
Surveyed. $19,995
each.570-822-7359
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
Prestigious
Highland Hills
Development
.88 Acres. $75,000
570-947-3375
KEELERSBURG
River front lot with a
deck overlooking
water. Well, septic &
electric on site. New
price. $32,000.
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
912 Lots & Acreage
KINGSTON
302-304 Wyoming
Avenue
One of the only
commercial building
lots available on
Wyoming Ave.
Make this extremely
busy site the next
address of your
business.
MLS 08-1872
$89,000
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
401-403 Main St.
3 lots together. 2 in
Kingston (nice cor-
ner paved lot) 1 in
Edwardsville
(40x60) potential to
build with parking or
parking for 20-48
vehicles.
MLS 12-1465
$75,000
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
912 Lots & Acreage
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$32,000
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LARKSVILLE
Nice country setting
close to town for
your new home!
Lot is 75’ x 107’
with an existing
12’ x 20’ shed.
$15,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470’
front, over 1,000’
deep. Wooded.
$150,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
PAGE 22D SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
MEDICAL
OFFICE
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
www.lippiproperties.com
OFFICE
Park Office Building
400 Third Ave., Kingston
1512 Sq Ft.----can
be expanded to
1944 Sq.Ft.
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
Landlords
• Find Good Tenants
• Address ProblemTenants
• Supply Landlord Forms
• Free Rental Advertising
• Investing in Properties
• And more...
5 Free Landlord Forms with Coupon
Plus Free Rental Advertising
Coupon
Thurs &Fri.. 2 to 8pm Sat &Sun.. 1 to 5pm: (570) 829-1702
We Can Help...
Professional Office Rentals
Full Service Leases • Custom Design
• Renovations • Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
• Utilities • Parking • Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Officenter–250
250 Pierce Street
Officenter–270
270 Pierce Street
Park Office Building
400 Third Ave.
Officenter–220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
912 Lots & Acreage
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
$29,900
Call Charlie
MOUNTAIN TOP
5.4 acres in
Glendale Manor.
Walking distance to
Crestwood High
School. Is already
subdivided into six
lots . Perfect for a
private custom
home site or for
development.
Call Christine Kutz
570-332-8832.
MOUNTAIN TOP
Level building lot.
100 x 175, all utili-
ties including gas.
Ready for construc-
tion. $43,500
570-868-5257
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Vacant Commercial
Land. Route 309.
High traffic location.
All utilities.Between
St. Jude’s & Walden
Park on right.
132’x125’. $46,900
MLS 12-1657
Call Vieve Zaroda
(570) 474-6307
Ext. 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
NEWPORT TWP.
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
210’ frontage x 158’
deep. All under-
ground utilities, nat-
ural gas. GREAT
VIEW!! $37,500
2 LOTS AVAILABLE
100’ frontage x 228’
deep. Modular
home with base-
ment accepted.
Each lot $17,000.
Call 570-714-1296
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON TWP.
Beautiful lot in
Pocono Ridge
Estate. 1.14 acres
with a view!
MLS 12-1313
$48,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Location, Location,
Location
A most unique &
desirable property.
This is an opportu-
nity to purchase
a centrally
situated lot with an
unmatched view of
this beautiful lake.
If you are looking
for that special
building site, this is
it! If you see
it, you’ll agree.
MLS# 11-1269
$179,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains
Realty
570-256-3343
912 Lots & Acreage
SHICKSHINNY
Level *7.5 acres*
building lot with a
mountain view.
Great for horses or
organic farming.
MLS 12-306
$59,000
570-675-4400
TRUCKSVILLE
187 Skyline Drive
2 + acres with 2
subdivided lots set
in the woods with
awesome views.
Great location and
all utilities. Build
your dream
home(s).
MLS 12-1988
$99,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WANAMIE
2 Miner Ave.
Looking to build?
Check this lot out!
This is on the edge
of a hill and has a
great view. 440
acres corner of
Belles and Miner
MLS 12-1007
$14,900
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WHITE HAVEN
Route 115
Nice level building
lot right in front of
the golf course!
Close to I-80 & PA
Turnpike. $14,500
Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
WILKES-BARRE
57 Fulton St.
Nice residential
area. Lot for sale -
3080 square feet.
MLS 12-1762
$5,000
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
$39,900 EACH
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
HUNLOCK CREEK
3 bedroom, 2 bath
home in great con-
dition in park.
$16,000. Financing
available with
$3,000 down. Call
570-477-2845
938 Apartments/
Furnished
DUPONT
302 Main Street,
1 bedroom, 1 bath,
1st floor 3 room
apartment. Wash-
er/dryer on
premises, comes
furnished OR
unfurnished. A/C,
water, sewer,
garbage included. ,
$500/per month, +
security and elec-
tric, unfurnished is
$450 plus electric,
no smoking. Call
570-466-2157 or
570-477-2847
NANTICOKE
Nice, clean, 1 bed-
room, water, sewer,
garbage fee includ-
ed.Washer/dryer,
refrigerator & stove
availability. Security,
$465/month. No
pets, no smoking
570-542-5610
938 Apartments/
Furnished
WILKES-BARRE
VICTORIAN
CHARM
34 W. Ross St.
Fully furnished,
1 bedroom, All
appliances and
most utilities
included. Secure,
private off street
parking. Historic
building is non
smoking/no pets.
Base rent
$700/mo. Securi-
ty, references
required. View at
houpthouse.com.
570-762-1453
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
1st floor,
2 bedroom. Laun-
dry room, off street
parking, large yard.
Includes water,
sewer & garbage
References, 1st,
last + security
required. NO PETS
$600/ month
570-735-8730
570-332-8080
ASHLEY
74 W. Hartford St
1 bedroom + com-
puter room. 2nd
floor. Water,fridge,
stove, washer/dryer
included. No pets.
Security, lease,
application fee.
$500 + utilities.
570-472-9494
DALLAS
3 bedroom, 2nd
floor of century
home in beautiful
area. All appliances,
heat & gas for dryer
included. Lease,
security & refer-
ences required. No
pets. $800/month.
Call 570-675-2486
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DUPONT
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room townhouse
style apartment.
Lots of closet
space, with new
carpets and com-
pletely repainted.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, wash-
er, dryer hook up.
Nice yard & neigh-
borhood, no pets.
$595 + security. Call
570-479-6722
DUPONT
Totally renovated
6 large room
apartment. Partially
furnished, brand
new fridge/electric
range, electric
washer & dryer on
1st floor. Brand new
custom draperies,
Roman shades,
carpeting/flooring
& energy efficient
windows. Kitchen
with snack bar. Full
tiled pink bath on
1st floor. Beautiful
original Victorian
wainscotting, ceil-
ings, woodwork &
vintage wall paper.
Victorian dining
room with wall to
wall carpet. Living
room with large
storage closet,
2 large bedrooms
with wall to wall &
large closets. Attic
partially finished for
storage. 2nd floor
large front balcony
with beautiful view
of the Valley. 1st
floor back porch
with large back
yard, off-street
parking. Easy
access to I-81, air-
port & casino. Tran-
quil neighborhood.
No smoking. $800
+ utilities & security.
570-762-8265
DURYEA
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, no pets.
$450/month. Sewer
& garbage paid,
1 month security.
570-412-2886
EXETER
Nice one bedroom
first floor apartment
with extra room in
Basement. Washer
hookup. Heat & hot
water included in
rent. References &
security required.
Non Smoking. $650
per month. Call
Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
(570)237-5999
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
1 BEDROOM, 2ND
FLOOR APT
Very nice, quiet,
clean, great neigh-
borhood. Hardwood
floors, air, washer
/dryer with newer
appliances, stor-
age. 1st/last/securi-
ty with one year
lease. References
required. $650 +
utilities. Water/
sewer by owner, no
pets, non-smoking.
Call 202-997-9185
for appointment
FORTY FORT
HEAT/HOT
WATER/TRASH
INCLUDED. 2nd
floor, 2 bedrooms,
refrigerator &
stove, coin operat-
ed washer/dryer on
premises, new car-
peting and paint
throughout, off-
street parking, no
pets, no smoking.
$625/mo.+ security
& lease. Available
Immediately
(570)760-4830
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Two 1st floor, 1 bed-
room apartments.
All utilities included.
No pets. $450 + 1
month security.
(908) 964-1554
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
HARVEYS LAKE
1 or 2 bedroom,
LAKE FRONT apart-
ments. Wall to wall,
appliances, lake
rights, off street
parking. No Pets.
Lease, security &
references.
570-639-5920
KINGSTON
1 bedroom
PRIME location,
QUIET + spacious.
Yard, porch,
storage,
washer/dryer
hookup. No pets,
No smoking, No
Section 8. $475 +
utilities with
discount. 574-9827
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor. Refrigerator &
stove provided. Off-
street parking.
$525/month
includes water.
No pets.
Call 570-779-1684
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
2nd floor, 3 bed-
rooms, deluxe
duplex with den, 1.5
bath, living and din-
ing rooms, eat in
kitchen ,
all appliances+
washer/dryer, car-
peted, A/C, garage,
no pets/smoking.
Lease required.
570-287-1733
KINGSTON
399 - 401 Elm Ave.
Quiet convenient-
neighborhood.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 2nd
floor, 2 bedroom
apts. $600 each +
utilities NO PETS,
No section 8 hous-
ing. References and
security required.
570-301-2785
KINGSTON
800 Block Market
Street. Ground
level, 1st floor, 2
bedroom, refriger-
ator & stove. $670
to $720/month,
includes utilities
Security & refer-
ences. Call JIm at
570-288-3375 or
visit www.dream
rentals.net
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
KINGSTON
Beautiful, over-
sized executive
style apartment
in large historic
home. Two bed-
rooms, one bath,
granite kitchen,
hardwood floors,
dining room, liv-
ing room, base-
ment storage,
beautiful front
porch, washer/
dryer. $1,000
monthly plus util-
ities. No smok-
ing. Call
570-472-1110
KINGSTON
Duplex
Great 1st floor,
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, living&dining
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, all
appliances,
washer/dryer,
carpeted, A/C,
garage, no
pets/smoking.
Lease required
570-287-1733
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
East Bennett Street
FORTY FORT
West Pettebone
Street
Barbeque deck,
off street parking,
designer bathroom,
washer/dryer, 2nd
floor, gas and A/C,
skylights and
powder room.
(570)881-4993
KINGSTON
MARKET STREET
1st floor, 1 bedroom
in a beautiful home.
3 rooms, fridge &
stove. Washer/dryer
hookup in base-
ment, yard, porch,
$475 + security. No
pets. 570-542-7740
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
KINGSTON
Modern 2 bedroom
1 bath. Second floor.
$600 + utilities.
Call Darren
570-825-2468
KINGSTON
Newly remodeled 1
bedroom, central
heat & air, wall to
wall carpeting, off
street parking,
washer/dryer hook-
up, No pets. $450
Call 570-288-9507
LAFLIN
TOWNHOME
206 Haverford Dr.
Oakwood Park
Thoroughly modern,
completely renovat-
ed 3 bedroom 1.5
bath Townhome in
centrally located
Oakwood Park. All
appliances, hard-
wood floor, central
air. $1200/mo + utili-
ties. No Pets.
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
LARKSVILLE
2 bedroom, 1 Bath
$725. Double Secu-
rity. Brand New
Hardwood & Tile
Floors. Dishwasher,
Washer/Dryer. Must
see to appreciate!
Quality, Affordable
Housing.
BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
VISIT
US
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
LUZERNE
Large, 2 bedroom,
2nd floor. Wall to
wall carpeting. No
pets. $575/month +
utilities.
570-301-7723
MOOSIC
4 room apartment,
2nd floor.
$675/month +
security & refer-
ences. Also
available, 5 room
apartment, 1st
floor, $745/month.
Both apts. have
heat, water &
sewer included.
570-457-7854
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible.
Equal Housing
Opportunity. 570-
474-5010 TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, wall to
wall carpet, off-
street parking, $495
per month+ utilities,
security, lease.
HUD accepted. Call
570-687-6216
or 570-954-0727
NANTICOKE
Large 1 bedroom,
1st floor apt, nice,
quiet neighborhood,
all appliances
included and off
street parking.
$460/month Call
570-441-4101
NANTICOKE
S. Hanover St
1 bedroom + attic.
2nd floor. Fridge/
stove. Hook- ups,
yard. No pets. $449
+ $300 security.
INCLUDES HEAT &
WATER. Call
570-824-8786
NANTICOKE
Spacious 1st floor, 1
bedroom apartment.
Hardwood floors.
Full kitchen. Large
dining room. No
pets,no smoking.
$475. Water, sewer
& trash included.
570-262-5399
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PARSONS
Available 8/1/12
Three bedrooms,
stove & washer.
Nice yard, great
3rd floor playroom/
office. $700/month,
+ utilities, 1 month
rent & security.
Call 570-262-4604
PITTSTON
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. Appliances.
Very clean. Fresh
Paint. No pets.
Includes heat &
water. $500/month.
570-693-2148
570-430-1204
PITTSTON
Available now
3rd floor, 3 bedroom
Living room & den,
full eat in kitchen,
full bath. $550 +
security. Sewer &
garbage included.
Call 570-574-9494
PITTSTON
Large 1 bedroom
apartment, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
water, sewer & heat
included, $700 per
month. 1st months,
last months +
deposit.
Call 570-443-0770
PITTSTON
Totally renovated 1
bedroom apart-
ment. Off street
parking. Corian
counters. $525 +
utilities. No Pets.
570-654-5387
PLAINS
Clean, quiet 1 bed-
room, 1st floor
apartment. Off
street parking, no
pets, no smoking.
$550/month
includes heat &
water. Credit &
background check,
1 month security & 1
year lease.
570-820-3906
570-899-6710
PLAINS
Modern 2nd floor
2 bedroom. 1 bath,
Kitchen with
appliances. new
carpeting. Conve-
nient location. No
smoking. No pets.
$550/month plus
utilities.
570-714-9234
PLYMOUTH
2 bedroom, no pets
security and lease
$500/mo. + utilities
570-762-5340
PLYMOUTH
3 bedrooms,1 bath,
$650/per month,
Call 570-760-0511
PLYMOUTH
Large, spacious 1 or
2 bedroom. Appli-
ances and utilities
included. Off street
parking. $595. Call
570-704-8134
PLYMOUTH TWP.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room. Heat & water
included. Refriger-
ator & stove, wash-
er/dryer hookup.
Upper & lower
porches, large yard,
off-street parking,
no pets, limited
closet space. $550
/month + security &
references.
Close to bus stop.
Section 8 Approved
Call 570-606-4600
TRUCKSVILLE
1/2 RANCH
2 bedrooms, living
& dining rooms,
new kitchen, off-
street parking,
washer/dryer, base-
ment, yard. Security
& references. No
Pets. $675/month.
Sewer & trash
included.
Call 570-474-9321
or 570-690-4877
WEST PITTSTON
1 bedroom, 1st floor
Stove & refrigerator
included. Newly
remodeled.
$475 + utilities
570-357-1138
WEST PITTSTON
1st floor, 1 bedroom,
refrigerator &
stove, washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, water &
sewer, no pets.
$550/month, + utili-
ties & security
(570)388-4242
WEST PITTSTON
2 bedroom. 2nd
floor. $550
plus utilities
570-299-5471
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 1 bedroom
Eat-in kitchen,
stove, refrigerator,
disposal. Full bath
Living room, den
washer/dryer in
basement. $600/
month + electric.
References, credit
check, security + 1st
month. No smoking,
no pets.
570.262.0671
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 4 rooms.
Hardwood floors.
Heat and hot water
included. No pets.
No smoking. $650 +
security. Call
570-479-4069
WEST PITTSTON
Beautifully remod-
eled 2nd floor, 2
story, 3 bedroom
apartment. Large
closets. Washer /
dryer hookup. Front
& Rear porch. No
pets. Lease. $650 +
heat & electric. Call
570-287-9631 or
570-417-4311
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WEST PITTSTON
Everything new. 1st
floor 1 bedroom effi-
ciency. $495.
Includes all utilities.
No pets. Call
570-287-9631
or 570-417-4311
WEST PITTSTON
One room, 1st
floor, furnished
efficiency. Galley
kitchen, granite
bath, built-ins,
washer/dryer.
Security & refer-
ences. Non-
smokers, no pets.
$700 includes
heat & water.
570-655-4311
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
LUZERNE
/W-B
$625/$750
QUALITY
REMODELED
UNITS
1 & 2 bedrooms,
new kitchens,
appliances, laun-
dry, enclosed
sunporches, fire-
places (gas),
carports, partic-
ulars upon
request. Some
$625-$750 + util-
ities. 2 Year
Leases. No Pets
No Smoking,
Employment
Verfification.
America Realty
288-1422
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390 to $675.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE /
PARSONS
Spacious 3 bed-
room 3rd floor
apartment. Large
eat-in kitchen. Close
to casino. $700 /
month + water &
cooking gas. Call
570-793-9449
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio, 1 & 2
bedroom apart-
ments. On site
parking. Fridge &
stove provided.
24/7 security cam-
era presence & all
doors electronically
locked.
Studio - $450.
1 bedroom - $550.
2 bedroom - $650.
Water & sewer
paid. One month
security deposit.
Call
570-793-6377 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
WILKES-BARRE
Convenient loca-
tion, newly remod-
eled, 1st floor, 2
bedroom. Heat &
water included.
Quiet neighborhood
$635/month, 1st,
last, security &
lease. No pets.
(570)822-4302
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
EAST END
4 Rooms,
2 Bedrooms, Wall
to Wall carpet,
stove, fridge,
washer & dryer
$550 + security.
Heat Included.
No pets.
Call 570-823-2214
after 1 p.m.
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
723 N. Main St.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, w/w carpet, ,
water included.
Tenant pays electric
No pets. $450 plus
security. Call
570-814-1356
WILKES-BARRE
Park Ave
2nd floor, 1 bedroom.
$450 + utilities,
security & lease. No
pets. Call
570-472-9494
WILKES-BARRE
PARSONS
Recently remodeled
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor apartment.
Stove, fridge, wash-
er & dryer included.
$485 + utilities &
security. Call
570-650-2494
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
2nd floor, 2
bedroom, big living
room, off-street
parking, washer
/dryer hook-up.
$500 + utilities &
security deposit.
570-690-7721
WILKES-BARRE
South Meade St.,
2nd floor. Very large
1.5 bedroom, car-
peting, dishwasher
& washer/dryer
hook-up, off street
parking, central air
and heat, tenant
pays gas heat and
electric.
$600/month Income
verification & 1
month security.
570-824-8517
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE
STUDIO NEAR WILKES
Lots of light, wood
floors. Summer only
ok. $425. All utilities
included. No pets.
570-826-1934
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
1-3 Bedrooms
Available
Apartment
Finders Shop
apts i like.com
WILKES-BARRE
Walking distance to
Wilkes University,
minutes from King’s
Newly renovated.
Most utilities includ-
ed. Professional on
site management.
Off street parking.
Starting at $515.
866-466-0501 or
leasing-cumberland
@rentberger.com
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Š1 bedroom
water included
Š2 bedroom
water included
Š2 bedroom
single family
Š5 bedroom
large
Š2 bedroom,
heat & water
included
Š 2 bedroom,
totally remodeled
Š 3 bedroom, half
double, immacu-
late condition
KINGSTON
Š1 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
ŠLarge 1
bedroom water
included
AVOCA
Š3 Bedroom,
water included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
Quiet 2 bedroom
apartment. 2nd
floor. Yard/storage,
heat/garbage in-
cluded. $650. Avail-
able 7/7. Call
570-351-4651.
944 Commercial
Properties
Commercial Lease
Courtdale location
Ideal for:
Veterinarian Office
Manufacturing /
Industrial Space
Storage Space
1000 SF - 5000 SF
Space Available.
5000 SF Warehouse
Space with loading
docks, office, heat,
and plumbing. $3.60
- $12 sf/yr + NNN,
lease negotiable.
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315 2,400 Sq.
Ft. professional
office space with
beautiful view of
Valley & Casino.
will divide
office / retail
Call 570-829-1206
KINGSTON
183 Market St.
Office space avail-
able in beautifully
renovated profes-
sional building.
Great high traffic
location! 2 separate
offices with large
reception area.
Bonus use of con-
ference room
MLS 12-1049
$1000 per month
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
COMMERCIAL
SPACE
1,250 sf. Excellent
for shipping &
receiving. Private
powder room.
Loading dock.
Separate over
head and entrance
doors. Gas Heat.
Easy Access.
$450 + security &
references.
570-706-5628
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
KINGSTON
RETAIL/OFFICE,
LOCATED AT
KINGSTON COR-
NERS, PARKING,
1500 SQUARE FEET
$2,000 MONTHLY
call 607-821-9686
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 PAGE 23D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
BLACK LAKE, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing & tran-
quility at it’s finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the
water with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION? Call Now!
(315) 375-8962 www.blacklake4fish.com
daveroll@blacklakemarine.com
$50 off Promotion Available Now!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
• Affordable Senior Apartments
• Income Eligibility Required
• Utilities Included! • Low cable rates;
• New appliances; • Laundry on site;
• Activities! •Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment
Homes
Ask About Our
Summer Specials!
$250 Off
1st Months Rent, &
$250 Off
Security Deposit
With Good Credit.
1 BEDROOM
STARTING @ $765
FEATURING
‹ Washer & Dryer
‹ Central Air
‹ Fitness Center
‹ Swimming Pool
‹ Easy Access to
I-81
Mon – Fri. 9 –5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706 (Off Route 309)
570-823-8400
cedarvillage@
affiliatedmgmt.com
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
• 1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
• 1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
“A Place To
Call Home”
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Arts.
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central
Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
1015 Appliance
Service
ECO-FRIENDLY
APPLIANCE TECH.
25 Years Experi-
ence fixing major
appliances: Washer,
Dryer, Refrigerator,
Dishwasher, Com-
pactors. Most
brands. Free phone
advice & all work
guaranteed. No
service charge for
visit. 570-706-6577
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / repair,
Porches, decks
& steps
HUGHES
Construction
NEED A NEW
KITCHEN OR
BATH????
Seasonal Rooms
Roofing, Home
Renovating.
Garages,
Kitchens, Baths,
Siding and More!
Licensed and
Insured.
FREE
ESTIMATES!!
570-388-0149
PA040387
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
PR BUILDERS
Any and all types of
remodeling from
windows to design
build renovations.
Handyman
Services also,
Electric, Plumbing,
Building.
PA license 048740
accepts Visa &
Mastercard
call 570-826-0919
QUALITY CONCRETE
WORK
BLOCKS, BRICKS
STONE WORK.
Any jobs, small or
big. Call Bahram
570-855-8405
ROOFING, SIDING,
DECKS, WINDOWS
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price
25 Yrs. Experience
Ref. Ins. Free Est.
570-332-7023
Or 570-855-2506
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
1024 Building &
Remodeling
SPRING
BUILDING/
REMODELING?
Call the
Building Industry
Association
for a list of
qualified members
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
COZY HEARTH CHIMNEY
ALL CHIMNEY
REPAIR
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel
Lining, Parging,
Stucco, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Senior Discounts
Licensed-Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
Connie’s Cleaning
15 years experience
Bonded & Insured
Residential Cleaning
Connie Mastruzzo
Brutski - Owner
570-430-3743 570-430-3743
Connie does the
cleaning!
HOUSEKEEPING
Dependable &
professional. Flexible
rates and hours.
Supplies provided.
References Available
357-1951, after 6pm
Northeast Janitorial
Services, LLC
Commercial &
Residential
cleaning,
FREE ESTIMATES.
Call 570-237-2193
Northeast Janitorial
Services,LLC
Commercial and
Residential
Cleaning.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-237-2193
PARAGON
CLEANING
SERVICES
Residential/
Commercial
Tenant move out.
New construction
cleanups.
“Take a Rest,
Call the Best”
570-332-0324
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A STEP-UP MASONRY
Brick, block, con-
crete, pavers. Spe-
cializing in stone.
Free Estimates.
Licensed & Insured.
Senior Discount. Call
570-702-3225
BGD CONCRETE
We Specialize in
All Phases of
Concrete Work
We Also Seal Coat
Asphalt Driveways
No Job Too Small!
570-239-9178
COVERT & SONS
CONCRETE CO.
Give us a call,
we’ll beat
them all!
570-696-3488 or
570-239-2780
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Licensed - Insured
Certified - Masonry
Concrete - Roofing
Quality
Craftsmanship
Guaranteed
Unbeatable Prices
Senior Citizen
Discounts
Free Estimates
570-574-4618 or
570-709-3577
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry - Concrete
Brick-Stonework.
Chimneys-Stucco”
“NO JOB TOO
SMALL”
“Damage repair
specialist”
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
ALR
CONSTRUCTION
INC.
Additions, siding,
windows, kitchens,
bathrooms, new
homes & more! A
name you can trust.
Guaranteed quality
you can depend on!
570-606-3462
PA087364
DOUBLE D DOUBLE D
Construction Co Construction Co
General Contrac-
tors. We do all
types of work,
including concrete,
stucco, sidewalks,
patios, & all general
construction.
“We do it all”
Call anytime at
570-991-7670 or
570-690-2642 and
ask for Dave.
FATHER & SON
CONSTRUCTION
Interior & Exterior
Remodeling
Jobs of All Sizes
570-814-4578
570-709-8826
FS Construction
Specializing in all
types of home
improvements,
complete remodel-
ing from start to fin-
ish, additions, roof-
ing, siding, electrical
and plumbing, all
types of excavation
& demolition, side-
walks and concrete
work, new home
construction, A/C
work, Free esti-
mates, licensed,
insured. Call Frank
at 570-479-1203
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
ALL INTERIOR & EXTERIOR
Renovations, flood
and fire damage,
garages, siding
and roofing,
Free Estimates.
25 years
experience,
licensed, insured.
PA079799 Call
570-446-2973
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
SUMMER SALE:
Discounts on pvc &
chain link fence!
New & Used.
Sales & Installation
FREE ESTIMATES!
1-888-FENCE-80
DECK BUILDERS
Of Northeast
Contracting Group.
We build any type,
size and design,
staining & power-
washing. If the deck
of your choice is not
completed within 5
days, then your
deck is free!
570-338-2269
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
All Your Home
Repair Needs,
licensed & Insured
Painting,
powerwashing,
carpentry & more,
No Job Too Small.
Free Estimates
Russell’s Property
Maintenance
570-406-3339
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
VICTORY
HANDYMAN
SERVICE
You Name It, We
Can Do it.
Over 30 Years Expe-
rience in General
Construction
Licensed & Insured
570-313-2262
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, we’re
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Moving, Deliver-
ies, Property &
Estate Cleanups,
Attics, Cellars,
Yards, Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
C&M Property Man-
agement
Estate Cleanouts
Rubbish Removal
Grass Cutting
Hedge Trimming
Light Excavating
Stone & Dirt Deliv-
ery. Tree Trim-
ming/Removal
Driveway Sealing
Chris-570-574-5018
Matt-570-855-4840
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
FIVE STAR HAULING
Basements,
garages, yards,
houses, and also
roof shingles.
Same day service.
Licensed &Insured
570-952-4860
Mike’s $5-Up
Removal of Wood,
Trash and Debris.
Same Day Service.
826-1883 472-4321
S & S HAULING
& GARBAGE
REMOVAL
Free estimates.
Clean out attics,
basements, estates
& more.
570-472-2392
1156 Insurance
HEY HEY BOOMERS BOOMERS
CHECK CHECK THIS THIS
OUT!! OUT!!
Turning 65?
Going on
Medicare? Need
Medicare Supple-
ment Insurance?
We also offer
long/short term
care coverage,
life insurance,
and annuities for
nursing home
care that pay
6.7%
You have ques-
tions, we have
answers!
570-580-0797
www www.babyboom .babyboom
broker broker.com .com
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Specializing In
Trimming and
Shaping of Bush-
es, Shrubs, Trees.
Also, Bed
Cleanup, Edging,
Mulch and Stone.
Call Joe.
570-823-8465 570-823-8465
Meticulous and
Affordable.
F Free ree E Estimates stimates
BITTO
LANDSCAPING &
LAWN SERVICE
25 years
experience.
Landscape designs,
retaining walls,
pavers, patios,
decks, walkways,
ponds, lighting,
seeding, mulch, etc.
Free Estimates
570-288-5177
JAY’S LAWN SERVICE
Spring clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
LIVING PROOF
Landscaping/Lawn
Maintenance
Free estimates,
Reasonable rates,
Senior discounts,
No job to small, we
do it all!
570-831-5579
O’NEIL’S
Landscaping, Lawn
Maintenance,Clean-
ups, shrub trimming,
20 years experience.
Fully Insured
570-885-1918
TOUGH BRUSH
& TALL GRASS
Mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs &
hedge shaping.
Tree pruning. Gar-
den tilling. Spring
Clean Ups. Weekly
& bi-weekly lawn
care.
Fully Insured.
20+ years experience
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
TREE REMOVAL
Stump grinding, Haz-
ard tree removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot clearing, Stone/
Soil delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1165 Lawn Care
CALL PAUL FOR
grass cutting &
lawn care. Back
Mountain area.
570-675-8656 or
570-592-4384
1183 Masonry
CONCRETE &
MASONRY
All Phases
570-283-5254
1183 Masonry
OLD TIME MASONRY
Voted #1
MasonryContractor
Let A Real
Mason Bid Your
Project!
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Chimney &
Stucco Repair,
Retaining Walls,
Patio & Pavers,
Stamped &
Colored
Concrete, etc.
Fully Insured.
570-466-0879
oldtimemasonry.com
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A.B.C. Professional
Painting
36 Yrs Experience
We Specialize In
New Construction
Residential
Repaints
Comm./Industrial
All Insurance
Claims
Apartments
Interior/Exterior
Spray,Brush, Rolls
WallpaperRemoval
Cabinet
Refinishing
Drywall/Finishing
Power Washing
Deck Specialist
Handy Man
FREE ESTIMATES
Larry Neer
570-606-9638
ALL PHASE
PAINT COMPANY
Aluminium Siding
Refinishing Experts
You Name It, We
Know How
to Paint It!
Over 30 Years
Experience
570-313-2262
AMERICA
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior.
20 years experi-
ence. Insured.
Senior Discount
570-855-0387
DAVID WAYNE
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior
QUALITY WORK AT
A FAIR PRICE
570-762-6889
Executive
Painting &
Remodeling.
Paint, drywall,
Drywall repair,
Flood and mold
damage and more.
Call about our
power washing
specials!
15 yrs. Exp.
Fully insured
570-215-0257
EXECUTIVEPAINTING.BIZ
**1 Year Anniversary
10% off**
JACOBOSKY JACOBOSKY
P PAINTING AINTING
Power Washing,
Quality Painting,
Affordable prices,
$50.00 off with
this ad.
Free Estimates.
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Summer & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Can’t Lose!
570-822-3943
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719,
570-288-4311 &
570-704-8530
1213 Paving &
Excavating
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIP
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1234 Pressure
Washing
Russells Property
Maintenance
Professional
Powerwashing &
Painting, Licensed
and Insured
570-406-3339
1252 Roofing &
Siding
ABSOLUTELY FREE
ESTIMATES
E-STERN CO.
30 year architec
tural shingles. Do
Rip off & over the
top. Fully Insured
PA014370
570-760-7725 or
570-341-7411
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Roofing specialist,
call today and
save$$$
570-574-4618
J & F
CONSTRUCTION
All types of roofing.
Repairs & Installation
25 Years Experience
Licensed/Insured
Free Estimates
Reliable Service
570-855-4259
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
ŠFREE EstimatesŠ
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards Accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SUMMER ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
1339 Window
Service
PJ’s Window
Cleaning &
Janitorial
Services
Windows, Gutters,
Carpets, Power
washing and more.
INSURED/BONDED.
570-283-9840
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
944 Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
944 Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft.
$1000/month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
2,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
16-18 Linden St.
Professional office
space for lease
near General Hospi-
tal. Ideally suited for
medical offices.
Other possible uses
would include a deli
style restaurant.
MLS 12-1052
$1200 per month
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
944 Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
BEST $1 SQ. FT.
LEASES YOU’LL
EVER SEE!
Warehouse, distri-
bution, storage,
light manufacturing.
Gas heat,
sprinklers,
overhead doors,
parking for 30 cars.
Yes, that $1 sq.ft.
lease!
We have 6,000 sq.
ft., 9,000 sq.ft.,
27,000 sq.ft., and
13,000 sq. ft.
Can combine.
There is nothing
this good!
Call Larry @
570-696-4000 or
570-430-1565
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
Lease 20,000 sq. ft.
near I-81 on Casey
Ave. Zoned M-3
Heavy manufactur-
ing & distribution.
Gas heat, sprinkler,
HE lighting,
21’ ceilings. Drive
in 12’ x 12’ door &
3 dock doors.
J. B. Post Co.
570-270-9255
950 Half Doubles
COURTDALE
Cooper St. Nice 2
bedroom, 1 bath 1/2
double with living
room, dining room,
eat in kitchen with
dishwasher, full
basement with wash-
er/dryer, fenced yard,
parking for 2 cars, &
bonus room. Pets
ok. $750+ utilities &
security. Call Dave
570-675-4881
HANOVER
3 bedrooms. Vinyl
sided. All windows
vinyl thermal-payne.
Steel insulated
entry doors with
deadbolts. Econom-
ical gas heat. Bath
w/shower. Quiet
small side street.
Off street parking.
Lease. References
checked. $525/mo
plus utilities.
Call (570) 650-3803
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
3 bedroom, 2 baths.
Non-smoking, no
pets. $550 + utilities
& security.
570-825-1474
HARDING
Immaculate 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath in
country setting.
washer/dryer
hookup off kitchen.
plenty of storage. 1
year lease. No pets
allowed. Credit
check required.
$695/month. Call
Christine Romani
570-696-0840
LEWITH & FREEMAN
570-696-3801
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
half double,
$700 plus
utilities, sewer
included. No
pets.1st months,
last months +
deposit.
Call 570-443-0770
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
Penn St.
1/2 Double, 2
bedroom. Newly
remodeled. Gas
Heat. Washer &
dryer hookup, yard,
parking. Not
Approved for
Section 8. No pets.
$550 + utilities.
570-714-1530
KINGSTON
Sprague Ave.
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
1st floor duplex,
New w/w carpeting
& hardwood floors.
Convenient to
Wyoming Ave.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, basement
storage. Reduced!
$540/month
+ utilities, security,
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
NANTICOKE
2 bedrooms. Wash-
er dryer hookup.
$450 + utilities. Call
570-954-7919
950 Half Doubles
NANTICOKE
Large 3 bedroom
half double. Front
porch, lovely rear
yard, off street
parking. Newly ren-
ovated. Newkitchen,
bathroom & appli-
ances including
washer/dryer. Clean
attic and basement
for storage or work-
shop. $750 + utilities
Call 570-881-0320
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
950 Half Doubles
PITTSTON
Elizabeth Street
1 bedroom half
double with large
rooms. Neutral
decor. Ample clos-
ets. Screened in
porch & private
yard. $350 + utilities
security & lease.
NO PETS.
Call 570-793-6294
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
950 Half Doubles
PLAINS
72 Cleveland Street
2 bedroom home,
large Living room
and kitchen. Washer
/dryer hookups, with
yard, electric heat
$525 + utilities.
Call Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
950 Half Doubles
PLAINS
Spacious 3
bedroom, 1 bath
with Victorian
charm with hard-
wood floors, neutral
decor, stained glass
window, large
kitchen with washer
/dryer hook-up,
off-street parking.
$700 month +
utilities, security &
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
950 Half Doubles
PLYMOUTH
CHURCH ST
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, fenced yard,
off street parking.
Section 8 ok. $575
per month.
908-565-0840
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
950 Half Doubles
WILKES-BARRE
76 N. Empire St.
3 bedrooms, off-
street parking,
pets ok. Section 8
Approved. $550/
month + security.
570-793-0028
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
950 Half Doubles
WILKES-BARRE
Academy Street
Well maintained in
move-in condition. 6
room house with 3
bedrooms & 1 1/2
baths. Gas forced
air heat. No pets. 1
year lease. Credit
check.$625 + utili-
ties & security. Call
908-510-3879
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
PAGE 24D SATURDAY, JULY 7, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
2008 HONDA
ODYSSEY EX-L
STK#120602B
NOW
$18,900
WE HAND PICK THE BEST NEW CAR TRADE-INS & LEASE TURN-INS & SELL THEM
RIGHT HERE IN TUNKHANNOCK AT A FRACTION OF THEIR ORIGINAL PRICE.
THEY DRIVE LIKE NEW & SOME SMELL LIKE NEW BUT COST THOUSANDS LESS.
www.TunkAutoMart.com
11 CHRYSLER 200 TOURING
V6, ONE OWNER, LOCAL TRADE, 28,900 MILES$15,500
11 DODGE AVENGER LUX
6 cylinder, 29 MPG HWY, Leather Seating,
Remote Start, Redline Red.................................... $18,800
08 CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER
Leather, Power Sunroof, Navigation, OnStar,
Rear Air and Heat................................................... $16,300
10 JEEP PATRIOT LIMITED 4X4
Former Chrysler Executive Vehicle,
Leather Seating, Sunroof, 24,778 Miles.............. $18,900
11 FORD FUSION SE
Price Well Below KBB Retail, 4 Cylinder
Automatic, Only 15,948 Miles.................................. $16,900
07 LINCOLN MKZ
V6, ONLY 38,000 MILES, LOCAL TRADE, OXFORD
WHITE, PWR. MOONROOF......................................... $14,300
06 CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER LT 4X4
Leather Seating, Pwr. Sunroof, Bose Sound
System, One Owner, Local Trade, Only 59,959 miles$12,800
11 CHRYSLER 200 TOURING SEDAN
V6, 6 Speed Auto,
Power 8 Way Driver Seat ..................................... $16,900
06 FORD MUSTANG CONVERTIBLE
V-6, Automatic, Only 55,517 Miles,
Silver, Black top...................................................... $14,800
11 DODGE CALIBER HEAT
5 speed, Only 18,000 miles, Former Chrysler
Executive Vehicle................................................... $15,700
12 DODGE CALIBER SXT MAINSTREET
Only 9,000 Miles, Automatic, Heated Seats,
Former Chrysler Executive Vehicle..................... $17,500
10 CHRYSLER SEBRING LIMITED
One Owner, Local Trade,
Only 22,885 miles, Leather Seating...................... $15,500
10 MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR LS AWD
All Wheel Drive, V6, Local Trade......................... $16,600
11 JEEP LIBERTY 4X4
Only 13,000 Miles, V6, Automatic,
Power Windows, Power Locks,
Shift on the Fly Four Wheel Drive........................ $18,900
11 FORD FIESTA SE
Only 7,639 Miles, Automatic, One Owner,
Sync Voice Automated System............................ $16,900
10 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY TOURING
Power Side Slide Doors, Rear Air,
Stow’N Go Seating................................................. $18,900
10 DODGE JOURNEY SXT AWD
Only 25,500 Miles, All Wheel Drive, 6 Disc
CD Player, Sirius Satellite Radio.......................... $19,900
10 MAZDA 6I SPORT
One Owner, Only 25,289 Miles, Automatic,
30 HWY/MPG ......................................................... $16,900
11 FORD TAURUS LIMITED
Tuxedo Black Metallic, Leather Seating, Reverse
Sensing and Rear Camera, Chrome Wheels..... $22,900
12 RAM 1500 QUAD CAB 4X4
V8, Former Chrysler Company Vehicle,
Only 9,100 Miles, UConnect w/
Voice Command, Sirius Satellite Radio.............. $19,800
11 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN CREW
Brilliant Black Exterior, Rear DVD,
Rear Power lilt Gate, Only 18,000 Miles.............. $22,200
11 FORD MUSTANG V6 PREMIUM
Red Candy Metallic Ext, Leather Seating,
SYNC Voice Activated System, Shaker Audio .. $21,900
11 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY TOURING
Rear DVD. Rear Back up Camera,
Black Cherry Exterior, Only 15,900 miles............ $23,900
10 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE 4X4
6 Cylinder Laredo, 1-Owner
Local Trade.............................................................. $18,500
11 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY TOURING
6 Cylinder Laredo,
1-Owner, Local Trade ............................................ $23,500
11 RAM 1500 SLT QUAD CAB 4X4
V8, Automatic, Only 15,000 Miles, Sirius
Satellite Radio, Deep Water Blue Ext ................. $24,500
11 JEEP COMPASS LATITUDE 4X4
Fog Lamps, Pwr. Windows & Locks,
Automatic, Stk#120529F........................................... $19,600
11 JEEP PATRIOT LATITUDE 4X4
Remote Start, Heated Front Seats, Automatic,
Aluminum Wheels, Stk#120607H........................... ..$18,700
12 DODGE JOURNEY HERO
Storm Gray Ext., Only 8,000 Miles, 3rd Row Seat,
Rear A/C.................................................................. ..$23,300
11 DODGE CHARGER
V6, Pwr. Drivers Seat, Keyless Go, Traction Control,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Priced at
$1,200 under Kelley Blue Book Retail Value ................... ..$21,900
12 RAM 1500 QUAD CAB
Former Chrysler Company Vehicle, Never
titled, Automatic, Only 9,000 Miles...................... $19,800
08 NISSAN XTERRA 4X4
ONE OWNER, LOCAL TRADE, V6, ONLY 40,568 MILES,
Priced $2,200 below KBB Retail .......................... $17,300
11 CHEVROLET SILVERADO 3500 DURAMAX DIESEL FLATBED
One Owner, local Trade, Dual Rear Wheels, 4 Wheel
Drive, Automatic, Hidden Gooseneck Trailer Hitch..... $38,800
11 DODGE DURANGO CREW AWD
Former Chrysler Group Development Vehicle,
Hemi V-8, Leather Seating, Navigation,
Sunroof ................................................................... $33,900
11 RAM CARAVAN C/V
Only 285 miles on this Cargo Van, Former
Chrysler Display model for Auto & Trade Shows.$20,300
11 DODGE CHARGER R/T AWD
Only 4,648 Miles, Redline Red Exterior w/Black
& Tan Leather Interior, Hemi V8, All Wheel
Drive. Former Chrysler Executive Vehicle ......... $33,300
12 RAM 1500 TRADESMAN 4X4 REGULAR CAB
8ft Cargo Box, HEMI V8, 9,000 Miles, Former
Chrysler Company Vehicle ................................... $23,500
11 DODGE JOURNEY CREW AWD
All Wheel Drive, 3rd Row Seating,
Rear Air/Heat, UConnect, Remote Start............. $24,600
11 DODGE CHARGER R/T AWD
HEMI V8, All Wheel Drive, Navigation, Leather,
Forward Collision Warning System............................ $32,800
Clearance Priced
For Quick Sale!
More Values...
Hand Picked Just for You!
DON’T RISK PAYINGTOO MUCH SOMEWHERE ELSE!
Tunkhannock Auto Mart
www.tunkautomart.com
888-325-0886
OPEN FRIDAYS
TIL 8:00 PM!
Prices are Plus Tax, Registration Fees and Documentation Fees. All payments are for 72 months to qualified buyers with excellent credit @ 6.99 APR. Your rate may
vary depending on credit rating status. $2499 down payment or trade equity. In addition to tax and registration, doc fees. Must take delivery by 7/13/12
Jeep
®
2012 CHRYSLER
SEBRING LIMITED
STK#120613C
NOW
$15,500
2011 CHRYSLER
200 TOURING
CONVERTIBLE
2011 JEEP
COMPASS
LATITUDE 4X4
2011 CHRYSLER
200 TOURING
CONVERTIBLE
STK#120529F STK#120316H STK#120413E
AS LOWAS
$296
AS LOWAS
$313
NOW
$19,900
NOW
$20,900
2008 NISSAN
XTERRA 4X4
STK#120627B
STK#120616B
AS LOWAS
$252
NOW
$17,300
2010 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SE
STK#120623B
NOW
$20,300
NOW
$17,300
2010 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT
2011 RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SLT 4X4
2011 HYUNDAI
SONATA
STK#120522C STK#120627E
NOW
$18,900
NOW
$24,500
2011 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE 4X4
2011 FORD
TAURUS LIMITED
STK#120515E STK#120405L
AS LOWAS
$431
AS LOWAS
$347
NOW
$27,800
NOW
$22,900
2009 SUBARU
IMPREZA 2.5i AWD
2012 RAM 1500 ST
QUAD CAB
2010 MAZDA
6i SPORT
STK#120515A STK#120503E STK#120503D
AS LOWAS
$245
AS LOWAS
$294
NOW
$16,300
NOW
$19,800
NOW
$16,900
2011 DODGE
CHARGER R/T V8
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
2010 VOLVO XC60
3.2 AWD
STK#120607I STK#120525B
NOW
$33,300
NOW
$30,900
2011 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
3500 HD DURAMAX
DIESEL FLATBED
2011 DODGE DURANGO
V8 CREW 4X4
STK#120525A STK#120403D
NOW
$36,800
NOW
$33,900
LEATHER
NAVIGATION
2010 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR AWD
STK#120512C
NOW
$16,600
AS LOWAS
$240
4X4
2011 DODGE DAKOTA
BIG HORN 4X4
STK#120627G
NOW
$23,600
AS LOWAS
$235
STK#120428G
NOW
$21,900
ONLY
11,000 MILES
ONLY
26,827
MILES
AS LOWAS
$279
AS LOWAS
$330
AS LOWAS
$291
AS LOWAS
$279
2011
FORD MUSTANG
V6 PREMIUM
STK #120405A
AS LOWAS
$330
NOW
$21,900
NOW
$19,600
ONLY
4,648
MILES
SOLD
2011 DODGE
GRAND CARAVAN
C/V
SOLD
ONLY
22,885 MILES
SOLD
AS LOWAS
$359
AS LOWAS
$303
AS LOWAS
$374
SOLD
7
6
4
7
1
4
MOTORTWINS
2010 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
718-4050
CALL STEVE MORENKO
FREE INSPECTION &
OIL CHANGE FOR A YEAR
**
*All Prices Plus Tax & Tags. **See dealer for details.
$
3,695
*
1999 Ford Windstar
$
950
*
Nice Van for a Budget
1998 Ford Contour
$
3,495
*
Only 59K, Runs Great, Gas Saver
2000 GMC Jimmy
$
4,450
*
1999 Ford Escort
$
3,990
*
2002 Hyundai
Elantra
2000 Dodge
Stratus
$
5,295
*
4x4
2 Door Coupe Nice, Gas Saver
Clean Car
2003 Ford Taurus
SE
$
5,595
* $
5,995
*
Nice, Clean, Low Mileage Runs Great
2002 Ford Escape
7
6
2
1
8
5
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AAA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
SIZZLING SUMMER SALE
2003 CHEVY MALIBU
LS
PW, PDL, P. Seat, Moonroof, 85K
ONLY
$
5,950
2002 VOLVO C70HT
CONVERTIBLE
One Owner, Low Mileage, Gorgeous
ONLY
$
6,995
2007 CHEVY COBALT
LS
Sharp, A/C, AM/FM, 79K
ONLY
$
6,900
2002 DODGE NEON
ES
PW, AM/FM, 77K
ONLY
$
4,775
2003 HYUNDAI ACCENT
GT
PW, A/C, AM/FM, Economical!
ONLY
$
4,550
1995 HONDA DEL SOL
REMOVABLE HARDTOP
A True Classic, Sharp Red
ONLY
$
3,450
953Houses for Rent
BACK MOUNTAIN
Residential
neighborhood,
single family Cape
Cod with attached 1
car garage.
Covered front
porch and open
rear deck.
Living room,
kitchen/dinette. 1
large bedroom,
bath, and den with
washer/dryer on 1st
floor. 2nd floor,
large bedroom and
bath, and small
bedroom/office and
attic storage. $850/
month includes
trash & sewer.
Tenant pays
utilities. 1st month
and security
deposit required.
Call 570-696-1821
& leave message.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
DALLAS
166 davenport St,.
TOWNHOUSE
2 years old. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 baths,
central air, hard-
wood floors, 1st
floor laundry room.
$1600 month +
utilities,
Call Geri
570-696-0888
Harveys Lake
Recently updated
house, 5 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
washer/dryer
hook-up, large
living/family room,
1200/month +
utilities and $1200
security deposit.
Call Nancy @
570-639-5688
HAZLETON
E EA AG GL LE E R RO OC CK K
R RE ES SO OR RT T
Gated
Community.
4 bedrooms, 3 full
baths, and 1.5 bath.
Beautiful custom
home, finished
basement, stone
fireplace, many
many amenities,
including swimming
pool, golf, tennis,
skiing, fitness cen-
ter, among more...
Located on a
lakeview property,
Quiet & Secure,
$1200/per month,
For rent OR for
sale. No pets.
Please call
215-416-2497
953Houses for Rent
MOUNTAINTOP
1900+ square feet.
Raised ranch with 3
bedrooms, 3 baths,
open kitchen/dining
room, 3 season
porch, 2 gas Fire-
places, fenced yard
& 2 car built in
garage. Near
Fairview Elemen-
tary. No cats. Credit
check required.
$1,350/month +
utilities. Call Debbie
Reed @
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7746
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
MOUNTAINTOP
Walden Park – 4
Bedroom, 3 bath
home. 1 year lease
required. Tenant
pays utilities. Pets
negotiable.
$1,500/month.
Call Rick @ 570-
474-6307 or
570-715-7735
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
HANOVER TWP.
2nd floor apartment
with 2 bedrooms,
gas heat, walk up
attic,
hardwood floors
and AC wall units.
Credit check
required. No pets.
$600/month + utili-
ties. Call Nicole @
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7757
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
NANTICOKE
6 room house for
rent call for details.
(570)735-2236
NOXEN
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath, & big yard.
$950/ month +
security & 1st
month, No pets.
Ask for Bob or Jean
570-477-3599
PITTSTON
Newly remodeled,
5 rooms, 2 bed-
rooms, patio,
enclosed porch,
wall to wall carpet-
ing. Off-street park-
ing, no pets or
smoking. $700/
month + utilities &
security.
570-237-5216
SALEM TWP./
BERWICK
3 bedroom ranch
on spacious lot.
Very well kept.
Needs responsible
tenant. Pets consid-
ered. $1000/month,
+ security.
Dale Williams
(570)256-3343
Five Mountains
Realty
SHICKSHINNY
1 bedroom single
home, out of flood
zone. Partially fur-
nished. For details,
Call 570-542-4187
953Houses for Rent
SWOYERSVILLE
Rent to own, 3
bedrooms incl. all
appliances, 1.5
baths. Full base-
ment, gas heat,
large yard, good
neighborhood. No
pets/smoking.
$900/month + 1st
and last, Call for
purchase details.
references.
570-283-1017
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
Safe
Neighborhood
One 3 Bedroom
$625
One 2 bedroom
$600
Plus all utilities,
security & back-
ground check.
No pets.
570-766-1881
WILKES-BARRE
Single family, 3 bed-
room, washer/dry-
er hookup. Fenced
in yard. $800 + utili-
ties & security.
570-814-7562
956 Miscellaneous
Visiting in Oct and
NEED furnished
place for month.
Dallas. Lehman.
Harvey’s Lake
area call
760.433.3561
959 Mobile Homes
DALLAS TWP.
Newly remodeled 3
bedroom, 1 bath.
Large kitchen with
stove, water, sewer
& garbage included.
$545 + 1st & last.
570-332-8922
962 Rooms
EXETER
Furnished room.
$60 weekly + secu-
rity & references.
No drugs/alcohol.
Outside smoking
only. Shared kitchen
/ bath with two male
tenants. Call
570-655-9119
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
965 Roommate
Wanted
PITTSTON ROOMMATE
Responsible, inde-
pendent female
roommate wanted.
All utilities included
$350 + references.
570-540-0055
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
BRANT BEACH, LBI,
NEW JERSEY
4 bedrooms, 2
baths, sleeps 10. 1
block to the beach
1/2 block to the bay.
Front porch, rear
deck, all the con-
veniences of home.
Many weeks still
available.
$1,000 to $1,950.
Call Darren Snyder
570-696-2010
Marilyn K. Snyder
Real Estate, Inc.
HARVEYS LAKE
STONEHURST
COTTAGES
Weekly & monthly
rentals. Lake privi-
leges with private
beach & docks.
$525-$825/week.
Call Garrity Realty
(570) 639-1891
LONG BEACH
ISLAND,NJ
4 bedroom, 3 bath
house, completely
furnished, 1 block
from Ocean &
1 block from Bay.
Available all weeks
in August.
1500/week plus
security. Call
(570)675-2486
NORTH
WILDWOOD
CONDO
2 bedroom, 2 bath,
Oceanfront
$1450/week
8/4-8/11, 8/11-8/18,
& 8/18-8/25
call 607-821-9686
WILDWOOD CREST
Ocean Front, on
the beach. 1 bed-
room condo, pool.
5/04/12 - 6/22/12
$1,250/week
6/22/12 - 9/7/12
$1,550/week
570-693-3525
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
timesleader.com
SAVE
MORE
MONEY
WE’LL HELP YOU
TO SUBSCRIBE
CALL
829-5000
or visit us
online at
timesleader.com
In a matter of
weeks, you
can shave
hundreds
of dollars off
your grocery
bill just by
clipping
The Sunday
Times Leader
coupons.
Grab your
scissors
and join the
coupon craze!
Already a
subscriber?
Pick up EXTRA
COPIES of
The Sunday
Times Leader
at the newsstand
and multiply
your savings!