ENGLISH

AFTERSCHO☺OL
– DEVELOPING CHANGE MAKERS CENTRE FOR SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP PGPSE PROGRAMME – World’ Most Comprehensive programme in social entrepreneurship & spiritual entrepreneurship OPEN FOR ALL FREE FOR ALL

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

ENGLISH
Dr. T.K. Jain.

AFTERSCHO☺OL
Centre for social entrepreneurship Bikaner M: 9414430763 tkjainbkn@yahoo.co.in www.afterschool.tk, www.afterschoool.tk
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Synonym
• 1. DISASTER • (a) Trouble (b) Distress (c) Hardship (d) Calamity (e) Poorness Answer : (d)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Synonym
• 2. SUMMIT • (a) Proposal (b) Peak (c) Resource Expansion (e) Evidence • Answer • (b) (d)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

synonym
• 3. APPEAL • (a) Threaten (b) Bow Delight (e) Promise • Answer • (c) (c) Request (d)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Synonym
• FORECAST • (a) Predict (b) Postpone (d) Warn (e) Examine • Answer : • (a) (c) Escape

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Synonym
• VAGUE • (a) Fearful (b) Deviate (c) Woried (d) Unnoticed (e) Unclear • Answer • (e)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find antonym
• PROHIBIT • (a) Prevent (b) Allow (c) Honor (d) Divert (e) Admire • Answer • (b)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find antonym
• PACIFY • (a) Operate (b) Advise Aggravate (e) Execute • Answer : • (d) (c) Direct (d)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find antonym
• STALE • (a) Friendly (b) Fortunate (c) Insecure (d) Quiet (e) Fresh • Answer • (e)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find antonym
• RECEDE • (a) Increase (b) Bloom (c) Advance Diminish (e) Decorate • Answer • (c) (d)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find antonym
• TRANSIENT • (a) Unnatural(b) Joyful (c) Permanent (d) Stationary (e) Sinful • Answer • (c)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Logical
• Gloves : Hand: : Scarf: • (a) Feet (b) Waist (c) Head (d) Arm Wrist • Answer • (c) (e)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Logical
• Artist : Paint : : Sculptor: • (a) Chisel (b) Water (c) Color (d) Stone (e) Drill • Answer • (a)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Logical
• Drum: Beat: : Piano: • (a) Strike (b) Play (e) Blow • Answer : • (b) (c) Ring (d) Sing

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Logical
• Sleep : Weariness : : Food: • (a) Health (b) Rest (c) Night (d) Hunger (e) Fatigue • Answer • (d)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Logical
• Bird : Feather: Cat • (a) Fur (b) Paws (c) Hair Web • Answer : • (b) (d) Skin (e)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Fill in the blank
• Science is the knowledge by which we can ----nature and use it for our----• (a) estimate ... profit (b) imagine ... life • (c) understand ... benefit (d) plan ... growth • (e) maintain ... Prosperity • Answer : • (c)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Fill in the blank
• The culture of a person, society or nation is ---on how the citizens---children, women and aged people. • (a) calculated ... manage (b) estimated ... nurture • (c) settled ... honor (d) measured ... treat • (e) understood ... Address • Answer : • (d)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Fill in the blank
• The national aim is to make India a highly ---country for all its citizens, not just for a _______ of people. • (a) healthy ... few (b) challenging ... section • (c) successful ... minimum (d) glorious ... sample • (e) prosperous ... Handful • Answer • (e)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Fill in the blank
• We must explore ----sources of energy as our supply of fossil fuel has been---• (a) natural ... exhausted (b) sufficient ... increased • (c) innovative ... finished (d) abundant ... over • (e) alternate ... contaminated • Answer • (a)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Fill in the blanks
• The prison system is to ________ people; it is not meant to --- someone for life. • (a) modify ... punish (b) reform ... condemn • (c) transform ... isolate (d) change ... influence • (e) mould ... Command • Answer : • (c)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find error

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Answer
• (e)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find error

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Solution
• (b)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find error

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Answer
• (b)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find error

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Answer
• (c) instead of when, use than

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find error

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Answer
• (c ) use places instead of place

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

How will you replace ….
• All the members of the club was assembled to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the club. • (a) was assembled to celebrate (b) were assembling to celebrate • (c) assembled to celebrate (d) is being assembled to celebrate • (e) assembling to celebrate
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Answer
• (c )

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Which is better one….
• A well-behaved boy is always obedient for his parents • (a) always obedient for his parents (b) always obedient of his parents • (c) always obedient to his parents (d) obedient always to his parents • (e) always obedient towards his parents • Answer • (c)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Which is better one. …
• Mahatma Gandhi is called as the Father of the Nation • (a) called as the Father of the Nation (b) called the Father of Nation • (c) called as the Father of Nation (d) called the Father of the Nation • (e) called as Father of Nation • Answer : • (d)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Which is better one….
• The fast train came for a halt before crossing the bridge. • (a) came for a halt before (b) comes for a halt before • (c) came to halts before a (d) came before to a halt • (e) came to a halt before • Answer • (e)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Which is better one…
• The government has taken a number of steps with a view to improving the conditions of the backward classes. • (a) to improving (b) for improving (c) to improve (d) at improving (e) for improve • Answer : • (c)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Rearrange these :
• P: Teclmology and design that would encourage • Q: Conservation and smart living in order to alleviate rather • R: Than aggravate problems associated with urban growth • S: The process of expansion must incorporate clean • (a) SRQP (b) SPQR (c) PSQR (d) SQRP (e) QPSR • Answer : • (B) S,P,Q,R

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

REARRANGE THESE
• P: Norms follows in a long series of steps to ensure transparency • Q: Laws and practices in terths of their consistency with human rights • R: And accountability of multi-national corporations • S: The United Nations initiative to evaluate national corporate • (a) SQPR (b) QSPR (c) SPRQ (d) QRSP (e) SQRP • Answer : • (a) SQPR
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

REARRANGE THESE….
• • • • • P: Most Indians regardless of their economic Q: And believe that politicians and parties R: Are ultimately accountable to them S: Status retain faith in the electoral system (a) PRQS (b) SQPR (c) PRSQ (d) SPRQ (e) PSQR • ANSWER : • (E)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

REARRANGE THESE
• P: Awareness campaigns on its prevention • Q: The statistics on the high prevalence of cervical cancer • R: Including periodical screening and vaccination • S: Should make nations accelerate their • (a) RQSP (b) RSQP (c) QPSR (d) PRSQ (e) QSPR • ANSWER • (E)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

REARRANGE THESE
• P: In South Africa, Makeba was seen as an everlasting symbol • Q: Under apartheid system of racial segregation that only ended • R: Of the pain and humiliation suffered by black people • S: With the release of Nelson Mandela from prison • (a) QPRS (b) PRSQ (c) SPRQ (d) PRQS (e) QSPR • ANSWER : • (D)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

FIND ONE WORD ….
• The unauthorized use or reproduction of another’s work. • (a) Copyright (b) Patent(c) Piracy (d) Privacy (e) Replica • ANSWER : • (c)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find one word for
• A union or association formed for mutual benefit. • (a) Communion (b) Ratification (c) Trustee (d) Alliance (e) Society • Answer : • (d)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find one word
• An elderly unmarried woman. • (a) Spinster (b) Feminist (c) Matron • (d) Nun (e) Nurse • Answer : • (a)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find one word for …
• A gathering of spectators or listeners at a performance. • (a) Fleet (b) Crowd • (c) Congregation (d) Assemblage (e) Audience • Answer • (e)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find one word for…
• Unauthorized writing or drawing on a surface in a public place. • (a) Portrait (b) Graffiti(c) Sketch • (d) Draft (e) Blueprint • Answer : • (b)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find substitute
• Discipline is on the wane in schools and colleges these days. • (a) Increasing • (b) Becoming weaker • (c) Top priority • (d) At high standard • (e) Maintained • Answer : • (b)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find substitut
• The robbery was committed in the wee hours of the day. • (a) After midnight • (b) At dawn • (c) At noontime • (d) In the evening • (e) Before sunset
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find substitute
• In the Parliament, every member can have the floor with the permission of the Speaker. • (a) Leave the House anytime • (b) Make a speech • (c) Raise an issue • (d) Speak against his ownparty • (e) Support his own candidature • Answer • (b) or (c)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find substitute
• She was received by her friends with open arms. • (a) Indifferently (b) Warmly (c) Casually • (d) Coldly (e) Formally • Answer : • (b)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find substitute
• • • • • • • • The meeting ended in fiasco. (a) Successfully (b) In confusion (c) In complete failure (d) In acrimonious debate (e) Abruptly Answer : (c)
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Fill in the blank
• The employees must be able to ________ (46) the right balance among their personal, professional and social life. There is a ________ (47) need to take time off their routine work. They should plan for vacation or tours to ________ (48) stress. At the workplace too, the employees should take regular breaks after lunch, do light physical exercises and talk to their colleagues. At home, it is necessary to do yoga or meditation or physical exercises to ________ (49) their stress levels so that they can go for work with energy and enthusiasm. Being ________ (50) at the workplace and taking feedback helps in solving problems. 46. (a) Pose (b) Level (e) Give (d) Strike (e) Form 47. (a) Heavy (b) Strong (c) Happy (d) Vast (e) Effective 48. (a) Free (b) Manage (c) Relieve (d) Delete (e) Handle 49. (a) Perish (b) Ease (c) Destroy (d) Prevail (e) Stop 50. (a) Assertive (b) Courageous (c) Genuine (d) Mild (e) Noble
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

• • • • •

Answers
• • • • • 46 – d 47 – b 48 – c 49 – b 50 – a

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

I don’t like you talking to Ravi
• I don’t like your talking to Ravi

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

You and Ankit should not waste his money.
• You and Ankit should not waste your money.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Devide this apple among me and Kalpana
• Devide this apple between Kalpana and me.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Neither of the 3 candidates are fit for select.
• Neither of the 3 candidates is fit for selection.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

This watch is superior than that watch.
• This watch is superior to that.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

The Bangalore is further than Delhi from Bikaner.
• Bangalore is farther from Bikaner than Delhi.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Many a demonstrators were arrested by police.
• Many a demonstrators was arrested by the police. • Or • Many demonstrators were arrested by the police.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

He is our mutual friend
• He is our common friend

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

The porter told me that he will not accept fewer than 10 Rupees.
• The porter told me that he would not accept less than 10 Rupees.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

The doctor observed that the patient was gradually becoming weak.
• The doctor observed that the patient was gradually becoming weaker

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

A little knowledge of automobiles help me in repairing my car the jungle.
• The little knowledge of automobiles helped me in repairing my car in the jungle. • (remember the difference between little, a little and the little. Little means practically nothing., a little means small, the little means total and specific).
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Indian cities are as good if not better than Indonesia.
• Indian cities are as good as if not better than Indonesian cities.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

The children have playing good.
• • • • • The children have been playing well. Or The children have played well. Or The children are playing well .

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

If I am God, I will eliminate all sufferings from Earth.
• If I were God, I would eliminate all the sufferings from the Earth.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

I leaned on the door and listened there conversation.
• I leaned against the door and listened to their conversation.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

So long as the rain continue, I did stay at home.
• So long as the rain continues, I will stay at home. • Or • So long as the rain continued, I stayed at home.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

We will certainly play tennis yesterday, if it didn’t rain.
• We would have certainly played tennis yesterday, if it didn’t rain.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Does it rains all the year here?
• Does it rain all the year round here?

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Radha has been suffer from fever from yesterday.
• Radha has been suffering from fever since yesterday.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Newton discovered that Earth attracted all the bodies.
• Newton discovered that the Earth attracts all the bodies.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

He not arrived when I finished my work.
• He had not arrived when I finished my work.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

This matter has been wide discussed both in the class room and the platform.
• This matter has been widely discussed both in the class room and on the platform.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

He as well as they were here for group discussion
• He as well as they was here for group discussion

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Sudha came on a very interest advertisement in the newspaper
• Sudha came by a very interesting advertisement in the newspaper

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

No less than 50 persons were invited by Ram in the grand party.
• No fewer than 50 persons were invited by Ram in the grand party.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

I don’t see a fun in this kind of amusement.
• I don’t see fun in this kind of amusement. • (fun is not countable, so we cant use a with fun).

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

What to speak of the English, he cannot even speak the Hindi proper.
• Not to speak of English, he cannot even speak Hindi proper.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

No sooner he sees his teacher, when he touched their feet.
• No sooner he sees his teacher, then he touches his feet.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Sudha is more vocal than any person in Afterschoool Group Discussions
• Sudha is more vocal than any other person in Afterschoool Group Discussions

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Priyank keeps abreast with what is happening in the world
• Priyank keeps himself abreast of what is happening in the world

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Pankaj, Monika and Pratibha’s presentations are praise worthy.
• (actually there are 3 presentations, therefore we have to correct it). • Pankaj’s, Monika’s and Pratibha’s presentations are praise worthy. • Or • Presentations by Pankaj, Monika and Pratibha are praise-worthy.
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

When I went to Sudha’s home, Sudha was on the dining table.
• When I went to Sudha’s home, she was at the dining table.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

“IT’s Bikaner has more circulation than any circulation.”
• “IT’s Bikaner has largest circulation.” • Or • “IT’s Bikaner has more circulation than any other circulation.” • Or • “IT’s Bikaner has largest circulation out of all periodicals.”
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Correct it : He behaves as if he is my boss.
• He behaves as if he were my boss.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Correct it : Ajay blows hot and cold in the same breath and so he make others confuse in GD at afterschoool.
• Ajay blows hot and cold in the same breath and so he confuses others in GD at afterschoool.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Correct it : we are depending upon your ability to organise good programmes
• we depend on your ability to organise good programmes • (don’t use present continuous tense for such matters).
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Correct it : the refuse is collected watchman every morning then he throws it in the waste pan.
• Every morning the watchman collects the refuse and throws it in the waste-pan. • Or • The refuse is collected and thrown in waste-pan every morning by the watchman.
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Correct it : Can you write an autobiography on an entrepreneur
• Can you write a biography of / on an entrepreneur?

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Correct it : Hirleen loved and wanted Rishi more than anything and wanted to marry her many times.
• Herleen loved Rishi more than anything and wanted many times to marry him.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

The Jitendra is a better boy.
• Jitendra is a good boy.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

FIND THE ODD ONE OUT ?
• • • • • • YAM ENUJ LYUJ EPLPA SOLUTION: FIRST THREE ARE : MAY, JUNE, JULY the last one is APPLE. • Answer : APPLE.
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find the incorrect use ?
• • • • WORD : CALL He called at my home. He called off ravi. He is trying to call upon the names of the students • Can you call in Ravi? • Solution : 2nd.
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find the correct use?
• • • • • • • Word : CARRY He carried with a bad of bottles. He was carried with the incident. He was carrying on a boy. He has carried out my orders. Answer : 4th is the correct answer
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Find the correct use?
• • • • • • • Word : CONCEPT I didn’t like his conceptual. He is concepting an idea. He has a great conception in his mind. From conception to death, it is all destiny. Answer : 4th. Answer
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Which is incorrect use ?
• Word : HANG • • • • • • Clock was hanging on the wall. He was hanged till date. My plans are still hanging in abeyance. Let us go for a hang out. Answer : 1st.
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

ABOUT AFTERSCHO☺OL
Afterschoool conducts three year integrated PGPSE (after class 12th along with IAS / CA / CS) and 18 month PGPSE (Post Graduate Programme in Social Entrepreneurship) along with preparation for CS / CFP / CFA /CMA / FRM. This course is also available online also. It also conducts workshops on social entrepreneurship in schools and colleges all over India – start social entrepreneurship club in your institution today with the help from afterschoool and help us in developing society.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Why such a programme?
• To promote people to take up entrepreneurship and help develop the society • To enable people to take up franchising and other such options to start a business / social development project • To enable people to take up social development as their mission • To enable people to promote spirituality and positive thinking in the world
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Who are our supporters?
• Afterschoolians, our past beneficiaries, entrepreneurs and social entrepreneurs are supporting us. • You can also support us – not necessarily by money – but by being promotor of our concept and our ideas.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

About AFTERSCHO☺OL PGPSE – the best programme for developing great entrepreneurs
• • • • • Most flexible, adaptive but rigorous programme Available in distance learning mode Case study focused- latest cases Industry oriented practical curriculum Designed to make you entrepreneurs – not just an employee • Option to take up part time job – so earn while you learn • The only absolutely free course on internet
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Workshops from AFTERSCHO☺OL
• • • • • • • • • IIF, Delhi CIPS, Jaipur ICSI Hyderabad Branch Gyan Vihar, Jaipur Apex Institute of Management, Jaipur Aravali Institute of Management, Jodhpur Xavier Institute of Management, Bhubaneshwar Pacific Institute, Udaipur Engineering College, Hyderabad
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Flexible Specialisations:
• • • • • • • • • • Spiritualising business and society Rural development and transformation HRD and Education, Social Development NGO and voluntary work Investment analysis,microfinance and inclusion Retail sector, BPO, KPO Accounting & Information system (with CA / CS /CMA) Hospital management and Health care Hospitality sector and culture and heritage Other sectors of high growth, high technology and social relevance
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Salient features:
• The only programme of its kind (in the whole world) • No publicity and low profile course • For those who want to achieve success in life – not just a degree • Flexible – you may stay for a month and continue the rest of the education by distance mode. / you may attend weekend classes • Scholarships for those from poor economic background • Latest and constantly changing curriculum – keeping pace with the time • Placement for those who are interested • Admissions open throughout the year • Latest and most advanced technologies, books and study material
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Components
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • Pedagogy curriculum and approach based on IIM Ahmedabad and ISB Hyderabad (the founder is alumnus from IIMA & ISB Hyderabad) Meditation, spiritualisation, and self development EsGotitial softwares for business Business plan, Research projects Participation in conferences / seminars Workshops on leadership, team building etc. Written submissions of research projects/articles / papers Interview of entrepreneurs, writing biographies of entrepreneurs Editing of journals / newsletters Consultancy / research projects Assignments, communication skill workshops Participation in conferences and seminars Group discussions, mock interviews, self development diaryng Mind Power Training & writing workshop (by Dr. T.K.Jain)

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Pedagogy
• • • • • • • • • Case analysis, Articles from Harvard Business Review Quiz, seminars, workshops, games, Visits to entrepreneurs and industrial visits PreGotitations, Latest audio-visuals Group discussions and group projects Periodic self assessment Mentoring and counselling Study exchange programme (with institutions out of India) • Rural development / Social welfare projects
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Branches
• AFTERSCHO☺OL will shortly open its branches in important cities in India including Delhi, Kota, Mumbai, Gurgaon and other important cities. Afterschooolians will be responsible for managing and developing these branches – and for promoting social entrepreneurs.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Case Studies
• We want to write case studies on social entrepreneurs, first generation entrepreneurs, ethical entrepreneurs. Please help us in this process. Help us to be in touch with entrepreneurs, so that we may develop entrepreneurs.

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Basic values at AFTERSCHO☺OL
• • • • • • Share to learn more Interact to develop yourself Fear is your worst enemy Make mistakes to learn Study & discuss in a group Criticism is the healthy route to mutual support and help • Ask fundamental questions : why, when, how & where? • Embrace change – and compete with yourself only
www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

www.afterschoool.tk social entrepreneurship for better society

www.afterschoool.tk Let us change the world

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful