You are on page 1of 67

th 4

Grade PASS Writing Review

Read the paragraph below, then answer the question. Judy was getting a new kitten. Her dad helped her get everything ready. First, they bought a little bed and put in a soft blanket. Next, they made sure they had kitten food and water. When everything was ready, Judy and her dad drove to the pet store to pick out a kitten. Judy chose a brown and white kitten and named her Ruby. Which text structure does the author use in the paragraph?

A. B. C.

cause and effect description problem and solution

D.

sequence

Answer: D

Read the paragraph, then answer the question below. Yolanda gathered everything she would need for the job and took it to the backyard.After she poured warm water all over her dog, she began to rub the foamy shampoo into his coat.She poured some more water on Buttons to rinse all the soap away.Then, just as she reached for the towel, Buttons shook himself from head to toe. Now Yolanda was almost as wet as her dog!
Which is the text structure used in this paragraph?

A. B. C.

sequence comparison and contrast description

D.

problem and solution

Answer: A

Select the appropriate concluding sentence for this paragraph. When beginning to learn to ride a bicycle, you should learn about safety. Also, you need to wear proper clothing and equipment to prevent injury. It will take practice and probably a few falls before you feel comfortable riding alone. Some people learn to ride on grass or other soft surfaces so when they fall, it will hurt less. Don't let a few falls make you stop trying. Everyone falls at least once or twice. A. B. C. D. My grandfather is buying me a bike for my birthday. Remember, practice makes perfect. There are bike racks at my school. I once saw someone build a bicycle from scratch.

Answer: B

Many people are afraid of spiders. What people don't know is that most spiders are helpful to the home. Spiders help make gardens healthier. They eat other insects that harm plants and humans. Select the appropriate concluding sentence for the paragraph. A. B. C. D. They do not have wings or antennae. Look underneath your bed for spiders. Spiders are helpful in many ways. none of the above

Answer: C

An article from the Happiness Elementary school newspaper The winners of the Young Writers Yearbook contest had a delightful lunch with Mrs. Angela Badger last week. Some students were speechless upon meeting the popular author, but others actively sought her attention and talked easily with her. Mrs. Badger was impressed by the number of students who read and write for their own enjoyment. Everyone had a wonderful time, and our young writers returned safely to the school.
Choose the best concluding sentence for the newspaper article. A If any students have not yet read the winning stories, copies of the yearbook are available in the school book store. B Not everyone likes to read!

Answer: A

In many cities, newspapers are no longer as popular as they once were.

Which of these details best supports this topic sentence?


A. Fewer people than ever before say they read a newspaper every day. B. Newspaper reporters work hard to write stories that people will find interesting. C. Newspapers can help people learn things about the world around them.

Answer: A

Read this topic sentence for a paragraph. Automobile safety has improved over the years. Which of these details best supports this topic sentence? A. B. C. D. The first school buses were wagons pulled by horses. Cars today have seat belts to protect the passengers. Trains are a fast way to get from one place to another. Cars that use less gas are becoming more popular.

Answer: B

Read this paragraph. Tea is the worlds most popular drink. It is served in many countries, from China to India to the United States. People enjoy it steaming hot or ice cold. Which of these best supports the first sentence in the paragraph?
A. More people drink tea than all other kinds of drinks put together. B. C. There are several kinds of tea, including green, black, and white. Farmers began growing tea in Asia many hundreds of years ago.

D. To make tea, put dried tea leaves in boiling water for a few minutes.

Answer: A

Read this paragraph. If you are thinking of getting a parrot as a pet, you should prepare yourself for a long friendship. Parrots usually develop strong feelings for their owners. Which of these best supports the first sentence in the paragraph?

A. B. C. D.

Only some parrots can be taught to talk. Parrots have beautiful, brightly colored feathers. Parrots eat seeds, fruits, and insects. Some large parrots can live up to one hundred years.

Answer: D

Read this paragraph. Board games have been around for a very long time. Games like chess and checkers have been played in almost every country in the world. Go, a popular game in Japan and China, has had the same rules for thousands of years. Which of these best supports the first sentence in the paragraph?

A
B C D

Board game was found buried with the ancient Egyptian King Tut.
Some families play board games on a special night every week. The most basic games use just a board and some playing pieces. Checkers is an easy board game to learn, but chess is a little more difficult.

Answer: A

Onomatopoeia is __________.

A.

an apparent contradiction which is nevertheless true

B. C. D.

repetition of vowel sounds use of words whose sounds suggest their meaning a substitution of the part for the whole

Answer: C

Read these lines from the poem.

Laughter is contagious. It can spread right through a crowd. And as more people catch it, The room becomes quite loud. The use of the words crowd and loud in these lines is an example of which of these?
A. B. C. D. simile repetition rhyme alliteration

Answer: C

Davidson's line "She started like a morn-caught ghost," contains _______.

A. B. C. D.

a metaphor a simile onomatopoeia rhyme

Answer: B

Choose the word or phrase that would complete the metaphor most vividly. In October, the poplar trees dropped their _______, telling us that summer had gone.

A. B. C. D.

green sheen leaves heirlooms dry rain

Answer: C

Which sentence contains a simile?

A. B.

His arms were long tree branches. My brother is a walking dictionary.

C. D.

The moon awakened the dark night sky. Our tree reached as high as a skyscraper.

Answer: D

Which sentence serves as an example of alliteration?

A. B. C. D.

The buzz of the alarm sounded in our ears. The lone dove sang during the early morning hours. The thorns on the thistles poked through the gloves. There is a small brown moth flying outside.

Answer:C

Which sentence contains a metaphor?

A. B. C. D.

The roaring waves sang to me. The trip to the beach was a dream. The sun was as bright as a diamond. The creek was full of clattering creatures.

Answer: B

Read the lines of poetry.


The buzz of tomorrows bees will add to the sweet humming reminder of today. The underlined portion of the text is an example of

A. B. C. D.

clich. simile. alliteration. onomatopoeia.

Answer: D

Which of the following is an example of hyperbole?

A. The flower danced in the beautiful field. B. The cat jumped as lightly as a feather. C. The small child walked slowly.

D. The day seemed to last forever.

Answer: D

Read these lines from a poem.

The mountain stood tall as the sky became dark. Then the mountain drank up the rainwater, as though it were thirsty. When the sunshine broke through, the mountain relaxed in its warmth.

Which of the following does the author write about as though it is a person?

A. the sky B. the rain

C. the sunshine D. the mountain

Answer: D

Read the sentence. As the girl gazed out over the never-ending ocean, she wondered what her life would be like as an adult.
Which type of figurative language is contained in this sentence?

A. B. C. D.

onomatopoeia hyperbole simile personification

Answer: B

Read Lines 1315 from the poem.

like a queen who walks down a corridor the black cat paced
Which type of figurative language is used in these lines of poetry?

A. B. C.

simile personification hyperbole

D. metaphor

Answer: A

When writing a possessive pronoun, _____ use an apostrophe.

A.

do not

B.

do

Answer: A

Select the word that is spelled incorrectly.

A. B.

accidentally acommodate

C. D.

acquaint acquire

Answer: B

Select the word that is spelled incorrectly.

A. B.

describe develope

C. D.

description determine

Answer: B

Read the sentence.

Who is going to the concert at the theatr this afternoon ?


Which underlined word in this sentence is spelled incorrectly?

A. B. C. D.

going concert theatr afternoon

Answer: C

Read the sentence.

The latess I can meet you is seven oclock .


Which underlined word in the sentence is spelled incorrectly?

A. B. C. D.

latess meet seven oclock

Answer: A

Which word is spelled correctly?

A. B. C. D.

Lovelee lovelie lovely lovele

Answer: C

Which is the correct spelling for the plural of the word baby ?

A. B.

babbies babyes

C. D.

babys babies

Answer: D

Click Here To Go To Tennessee TCAP Sample Items