You are on page 1of 18

KELANI CABLES PLC

Group Members
102045 K.T.G.P Madusanka
102070 O.H.S.N Rupasinghe
102100 W.M.S.M Weerasekara
102101 W.D.W Ayanthika
102128 W.P.D.R Perera
102144 Y.G.S Lakmali
102179 I.A Abeysinghe

Introduction
Full name

Kelani Cables Plc


Previous name(s)

Ceylon non-ferrous metal industries
limited (1969)
History
1969 -Founded as an import-substitute
manufacturer

1973 - Incorporated as a quoted public limited
liability company for the manufacture of power
cables, telecommunications cables, and enameled
winding wires in Sri Lanka.

1996 - Became a fully-owned Sri Lankan company
The company was a subsidiary of the Pacific Dunlop
Cables Group of Australia

1999 - The ACL Cables group of companies acquired
majority shares of Kelani Since then Kelani has been
recognized as a fast developing cable-manufacturing
company in Sri Lanka.

Board of Directors
U G MADANAYAKE Chairman
SUREN H.A. MADANAYAKE Vice- Chairman
BANDULA PERERA Director/Member Of The Board
N C MADANAYAKE Director/Member Of The Board
RANJITH CABRAL Director/Member Of The Board
Vision and Mission

Vision
To be A HOUSE OF SPECIAL CABLES
Mission
Deliver optimum value to our stakeholders through
product development, advanced technology,
improved productivity and efficiency, while creating
an open culture within the organization to harness
innovation and creativity to be competitive

Customers

Ceylon Electricity Board
Lanka Electricity Company
Sri Lanka Telecom
Government railway, and local contractors, builders,
Board of Investment approved companies
Island-wide dealers.
The export market, with substantial volumes of its
products finding their way to India, Maldives, and
Bangladesh.
Kelani enamel winding wires are also exported indirectly
to European transformer manufacturers through export-
processing zones in Sri Lanka.

Product Categories

The companys main products are,
All types of aluminium and steel-reinforced
aluminium conductors
Single-core and multi-core PVC/XLPE insulated
armoured and unarmoured copper or aluminum
cables and coaxial cables.
Enamelled copper winding wires.

Sustainable Development
Systematic investments have been made over the
past four years .
Research and Development (R & D) has been given
priority with regard to the objectives of the company.
A state-of-the-art laboratory and testing facilities
Quality System

Quality is considered in all its designs and
manufacturing processes.
Raw materials are obtained from world renowned
suppliers and test before using.
The 5-S concepts, Kaizen and quality circles are
fully established.
Products are manufactured to comply with
National Standards as well as International
Standards.

Cont
SLS 733: PVC insulated, non-armoured cables with
copper conductors, for voltages up to and including
450/750 V, for electric power lighting and internal
wiring.
SLS 412: Cables for motor vehicles.
SLS 1143: Insulated flexible cords.
SLS 750: Aluminium conductors for overhead power
transmission.
SLS 1186: 600/1000V and 1900/3300V Armoured
Electric Cables having Thermosetting Insulation.
Kelani obtained the IS 694 mark from the Bureau of
Indian Standards for PVC-insulated cables for working
voltages up to and including 1100 volts.

Cont
Our Quality Policy
Satisfy the customers needs by consistently
producing and providing the safest cables,
conductors, and enameled winding wires with the
heartfelt cooperation and participation of our
employees whilst continually improving the quality
management system.


Environmental policy

Company and its employees are committed to carry on
the operations compliances with environment related
legal and other requirements.
Continuously improve its environmental performance by
reducing the impact and prevention of pollution.
Optimize the use of raw materials, water & energy.
Minimize and control of all waste.
Create awareness to all employees regarding their
responsibilities to make a greener environment.
Communicate our environmental policy to all employees,
stakeholders and to the community.

Achievements

CNCI Achiever of Industrial Excellence Crystal (Award
Awarding Body Ceylon National Chamber of
Industries)
CNCI Achiever of Industrial Excellence Awards
Taiki Akimoto 5S Awards ( Awarding Body Japan Sri
Lanka Technical and Cultural Association)
Sri Lanka National Quality Awards (Awarding Body Sri
Lanka Association for the Advancement of Quality and
Productivity)
National Business Excellence Awards (Awarding Body
National Chamber of Sri Lanka)

Cont
National Productivity Awards (Awarding Body
National Productivity Secretariat)
SLIM Brand Excellence Awards (Awarding Body
Sri Lanka Institute of Marketing)
National Safety Awards (National Safety Awards
2010 Manufacturing and Processing Sector.)
National Convention in Quality and Productivity
2007
SLIM Brand Excellence Awards (Awarding Body
Sri Lanka Institute of Marketing)
B2B Brand of the Year 2013 GOLD