You are on page 1of 6

AMERICAN VISA

AMERICAN VISA
ANDREA ZAMBRANO
MIRYAM LOZANO

There are over 20 different types of nonimmigrant visas, within which student visas,
temporary work, exchange and investors are.

STEPS TO APPLY FOR A VISA TO VISIT THE UNITED STATES

STEP 1: Select your type of visa. Many people visit the United States for business or
pleasure with B1 / B2, however there are many different types of visa to study exchange
programs, work and investment in the country. Please visit our Visa Categories for more
information. We suggest to people wishing to travel to the United States to apply for visa
well in advance.

STEP 2: Fill the Application Form DS-160 Nonimmigrant Visa. This form is available online
in English with a translation into Spanish. Once filled print the "Confirmation Sheet" with
the barcode. See our tips to fill out the DS-160 form if you need further assistance.

STEP 3: Cancel the rights of visa application and schedule an appointment (if needed).
Enter the Visa Information Service (CSC), create an account and follow the instructions.
Not everyone requires interview, the system will determine if you require an interview or
not (check the section Waiver interview).

STEP 4: Schedule your appointments to assist the Applicant Service Center
(CAS) in Bogota or Medellin (if applicable - check the information at the
bottom) through the Visa Information Service (CSC). Similarly you should
choose the DHL office to send your passport. Save this information for steps 5
and 6.

STEP 5: Report to the Applicant Service Center (CAS) that you selected
(Bogotá and Medellin) on the date and time of your appointment, for taking
photograph and fingerprints. Visa applicants must present their valid passport
and confirmation sheet DS-160.

STEP 6: Report to the Immigrant Visa Unit of the US Embassy in Bogota on
the date and time of your appointment.

STEP 7: Collect your passport with visa at the DHL office or the CAS that you
selected in Step 4.

The nonimmigrant visas allow temporary stay in the United States. Here are
the general categories of nonimmigrant visas that you can apply at the US
Embassy in Bogota.

TYPE OF VISA

Tourism and Business (B1 / B2)

Study in the USA (F & M)

Exchange Programs - Au Pairs, Summer Jobs, Bilingual Teachers, etc. (J)

Temporary Workers (H, L, O, P)

Religious Workers (R)

Domestic Employees (B1, A-3, G-5)

Crew Members (C1, D)

Investors (E1, E2)

Press and Media (I)

Diplomatic and Official (A, G, C-3)

Traffic in Persons and Victims of Crimes (S, T, & U)

DOCUMENTS

Visa Application Form DS-160. This form must be completed
online. Please bring the confirmation page with barcode for your
interview at the Embassy of the United States. For additional
information about how to complete this form, visit our Tips page
for the DS-160 form.

valid passport

a photo

Identity card

For visa applicants under 14 years of age, folio copy of Birth
Certificate.

THANK
S