You are on page 1of 23

5 14

1 10 19
6 15
2 11 20
7 16
3 12 21
8 17
4 13 22
9 18
1. The generator in a coal
power station produces
electricity from burning coal.
What type of energy source
is coal?
A. Primary energy source
B. Secondary energy source
C. Tertiary energy source

A = Answer
primary source Back to questions
5. Match each energy source
with its advantage
Energy Advantage
Source E. Renewable, only needs
A. Fossil fuel daylight, use rooftops
F. Cheap, reliable
B. Solar power
C. Wind power G. Renewable, no fuel costs
or emissions

A = Answer
F B = E C = G
Back to questions
10. Match each type of radiation
with what material it is absorbed by

Type of Absorbed by
radiation E. Thick lead or concrete
A. Alpha
F. Thin aluminium
B. Beta
G. Air, paper or skin
C. Gamma

A=G B=F
Answer C=E
Back to questions
14. Match each part of a power
station with its function
Part Function
A. Boiler F. Produces electricity
B. Generator G. Produces steam
C. Turbine F. Contains fuel (energy source)
D. Furnace I. Increases voltage of electricity
E. Transformer for transmission in power lines
J. Uses steam to turn shaft
A = F B = E C = J
Answer
D = F E = I Back to questions
2. Are the following situations
examples of contanimation (C) or
irradiation (I):
A. Breathing dust from a nuclear
explosion
B. Picking up some radioactive
material in your hand
C. Flying in a plane at high altitude
D. Working in an underground mine

A = C B = Answer
C C = I D = I&C
Back to questions
6. Radiation dose is measured in
Sieverts (Sv). What is the correct
definition of radiation dose?
A. A measure of how much radiation
would be absorbed by the body
B. A measure of the ionising power of a
sample of radiation
C. A measure of the possible damage
done to your body

C = possible harm to body


Answer Back to questions
13. Match each energy source
with its disadvantage
ENERGY DISADVANTAGE
SOURCE
E. Produces carbon dioxide
A. Fossil fuel
F. Does not give electrical
B. Nuclear power
power all the time
C. Solar power G. Produces radioactive waste

A = E B = G
Answer C = F

Back to questions
2. Are the following situations
examples of contanimation (C) or
irradiation (I):
A. Sterilising surgical equipment with
gamma rays
B. Eating fish from a lake that has
radioactive material dumped in it
C. Killing a tumour by putting a
radioactive material inside it
D.Working as a nurse in a
chemotherapy hospital
A = I B =Answer
C C = C D = I Back to questions
20. Are the following statements
advantages (A) or disadvantages
(D) for wind power
A. Renewable source of energy
B. Cause noise pollution
C. Need to be built in remote areas
D. No emissions
A = A B =Answer
D C = D D = A

Back to questions
3. Use the following words to label the
diagram showing how a gas power
station generates electricity

Generator
B C Furnace
Transformer
Turbine
A D

A = furnace B = turbine
Answer Back to questions
C = generator D = transformer
16. Clothing that has been
used by nuclear technicians
is an example of
A. High-level waste
B. Medium-level waste
C. Low-level waste

Answer waste
C = low-level

Back to questions
21. TRUE or FALSE
A. Burning coal produces CO2
B. Nuclear power is not
responsible for CO2 emissions
C. Global warming is partly
caused by burning coal

A = True Answer
B = True C = True

Back to questions
What is the half-life of this
4. radioactive substance?

2 days
Answer

Back to questions
8. TRUE or FALSE
A. Radiation always kills you
B. Only some people are exposed to
radiation eveyday
C. Alpha particles are always
harmless
D. Background radiation comes from
artificial and natural sources
A = False B = False
Answer
C = False D = True Back to questions
6. The half-life of caesium is 30
years
a) If you start with 100 g of
caesium, how much will be
left after 30 years?
b) After another 30 years, how
much will be left?

Answer
A = 50g B = 25 g

Back to questions
11. A sample of cobalt-60 has an
activity of 28 Bq. The half-life is
6 years. How long will it take to
reach a ‘safe’ level of 7 Bq?
A. 6 years
B. 7 years
C. 12 years
D. 28 years

C. Answer
12 years
Back to questions
12. TRUE or FALSE
A. Wind power is a renewable
source of energy
B. Fossil fuels are a renewable
source of energy
C. Solar cells only work in hot
countries
A = True BAnswer
= False C = False
Back to questions
17. The generator in a coal
power station produces
electricity from burning coal.
What type of energy source
is electricity?
A. Primary energy source
B. Secondary energy source
C. Tertiary energy source

B = Answer
secondary Back to questions
22. Match each part of the atom
with its correct description:
Part of atom Description
A. Electron E. Positive charge

B. Proton F. No charge

C. Neutron G. Negative charge

D. Nucleus H. Contains protons and


neutrons

Answer
A=G B=E C=F D=H Back to questions
9. Nuclear power stations produce
nuclear waste. Match type of
waste with disposal method.
Disposal Method
Type of waste
E. Mix with concrete & store
A. Low-level in stainless steel containers
B. Medium-level F. Pack in drums, Dump in
lined landfill site
C. High-level G. Difficult to store safely as
radiation damages container

A = F Answer
B = E C = G Back to questions
19. Electricity can be generated from
renewable and non-renewable energy
sources. What are the renewable
energy resources listed below?

Wind Oil Geothermal


Uranium Tidal
Waves Solar Natural gas
Biomass Coal

Wind Waves Solar


Answer
Geothermal Biomass Tidal Back to questions
18. TRUE or FALSE
A. The number of radioactive nuclei in a
sample is always the same
B. Different radioactive materials decay
at different rates
C. Longer the half-life of a radioactive
source, more quickly it becomes safe
D. The radioactivity of an isotope
decreases over time

A = false B
Answer = true
Back to questions
C = false D = true