You are on page 1of 63

Lightweight

Concrete
LIGTHWEIGTH CONCRETE METHOD
(LCM)

ALSO KNOWN AS :

FOAM CONCRETE TECHNOLOGY

AERATED LIGHTWEIGHT
CONCRETE
What is Lightweight
Concrete Method?
It Is a lightweight concrete made with a
combination of cement, water , sand and
foam.

Densities of this concrete range from 250


kg / m3 to 1,800 kg / m3.

Normal concrete has a Density of a


approximately 2,400 kg / m3.
FOAM is made with
nutrients to entrapped air

 A foam generator is
require to make foam.

 Densities of lightweight
concrete is determine by
the amount of foam and
cement combinations.
Rapid and Economical
production
 Hundreds of m3 can be
produce daily by using
ready-mix trucks easily
available.
 Ease of placement due
to its rapid flowing and
lightness
 No compaction is
needed and it is self-
leveling.
Type of mixer suitable for
production of foam concrete

///////
“””””
;;;;;
‘’’’’’’
::::::
Ordinary cement brick
weight
Compare to foam concrete
bricksCement bricks 2.8kg
Thermal insulation
 Thermal insulation
 Foam concrete with a density of 1200 kg/m3, for instance,
can produce a monolithic wall 5 times thinner and require
10 times lesser raw material (by weight) and possesses 5
times superior insulation properties compared to that of
conventional concrete. The amplitude-ratio and phase-
displacement of a 15 cm thick wall with a density of 1100
kg/m3 causes the outside temperature of a building to take
between 10-12 hours to reach inside. Such a duration,
which is much longer than that of conventional concrete
wall, results in the foam concrete being naturally air-
conditioning.
Conv. Gantry Crane and Gantry Rail
Wire Sling - Lifting

Transfer Beam
Black Steel Pipe Ø 1¼

5m

Webbing Sling
Portal
I Beam 150

Portal I Beam Pondation Wooden Bloc

Block Work Pondation

Precast Panel

Precast Panel Precast Panel

Gantry Wheel on Main Rail Track


Main Rail Track Portal Coloumn
I Beam 150

Gantry Wheel on Portal Rail Track

10.25 m

Portal Gantry

Portal Pondation

3.50 m 3.50 m 3.50 m 3.25 m

45.25 m
Fire Rating
 Fire rating
 In 1100 kg/m3 density
LCM, a 13 to 14 cm
thick wall has a fire
endurance of 5 hours.
The same degree of
endurance is achievable
with a 400 kg/m3
density LCM of only l0
cm thick. LCM is non-
combustible and the air-
embedded in LCM
attributes to the high
fire-rating.
Excellent heat insulation
Compressive Strength Test
For manufacturing sector :
Blocks & Panels
Blocks cast to any require size
and density at factory and than
cut at site
Precast Panel
BRC or Wire mesh
Reinforcement
Roof Deck Heat / Sound
Insulation
TRENCH RE-INSTATEMENT
Fiber-optic / Pipe
protection
Mortar mixed with foam
PRECAST
EXTERNAL WALL
( FACADE )
Foam Concrete Pouring
Steping of pouring foam
concrete
Panel ready to surface
finishes
Panel ready to delivers
Panel ready to install
Panel already installed
Elevation & Cross Section
1 2 3

OPENING OPENING

POT. 1 POT. 2 POT. 3


TAMPAK MUKA

POTONGAN 5

POTONGAN 4 DETAIL PENGUNCIAN


Calculation Sheet
Width m
5.075

Height m
2.800

Thick m
0.080

Opening m2
2.375

Lindtel m3
0.045

Density of lightweight concrete kg/m3 1,200.000

Nett area m2
11.835

Weight of panel w/o structural steels kg 1,190.160


Calculation Sheet

Weight of structural steels kg


152.374

Wire mesh reinforcement ( M-4 ) kg


30.162

Weight of reinforcement bar dia 8mm kg


39.668

Total weight of precast panel kg 1,412.363

Weight of panel /m2 kg/m2


119.338
PRECAST
INTERNAL WALL