You are on page 1of 20

The

City of Toronto

by Shane Fournier

Welcome to Toronto!
A map of the
city of Toronto.

Welcome to Toronto, Canadas largest city and the


fifth largest in North America. There are many major
attractions in Toronto that provide entertainment.

Tourist Attractions
These five tourist attractions are part
of Torontos many tourist offerings.
CN Tower : Once the worlds
tallest tower, towering over the
city. It is possible to access the
high level observation decks
ranging in level, giving you a
view of Canadas largest city.

Tourist Attractions
The Eaton Centre: Busiest tourist
attraction in Toronto. This four
-level mall contains over 250
stores , providing tourists of all
types with retail services of all
kinds.

Tourist Attractions
Casa Loma: Built in early
1900s,
this historical home
provides
many modern day
amenities,
including an central
vacuum system.

Tourist Attractions
Distillery District: A
formerly
industrial area now
historically
preserved. Several local
restaurants and stores
are open
in this pedestrian-only
section
of downtown Toronto.

Tourist Attractions
Old City Hall: The former
city
hall of Toronto. A National
Historic Site, built in 1899
is
significantly different
from
Torontos current city hall.

Arts and Culture


These five articles each feature a
fragment of Torontos art and culture
scene.
Royal Ontario Museum : Features
unavailable
a large variety of artifacts from
copyrights.
multiple time periods, including
Canadas largest collection of
dinosaur remains.

Image
due to

Arts and Culture


Art Gallery of Ontario: A
large
gallery featuring works
from a
variety of time periods
from
around the world.

Arts and Culture


Hockey Hall of Fame:
Featuring
many items through the
history
of Canadas game. You
can take
some of these items
home at
the gift shop.

Arts and Culture


Toronto Island: Accessible
by
ferry and provides a
variety of
entertainment from May to
October, including
parkland,
bicycle paths, a petting
zoo and
much more.

Arts and Culture


Chinatown: Second
largest
Chinatown in North
America.
Features a variety of
stores
providing low pricing and
restaurants serving tastes
from
around Asia.

Recreation
The following are 3 recreational activities that
people of all ages, with an emphasis on
children will enjoy in the city of Toronto.

Centreville Amusement Park:


Features gentle rides, such as
a carousel and a Ferris wheel
which will entertain young
children.

Recreation
Riverdale Farm: An historic farm
located in the Old Cabbagetown
area of Toronto. Features a look
into life in the early 1900s and
Interesting for children

Recreation
Toronto Zoo: An award-winning
zoo with over 5000 animals in 6
different areas, each featuring
different species from around
the world.

Climate and Weather


Conditions
The city of Torontos climate consists of
winters with highly variable weather
conditions, with some days in the mid to
upper positive single digits and some days
with temperatures never increasing above
minus 5 degrees. Toronto usually sees over
100cm of snow in one winter and some
portions of the winter may be snow-free.
By summer, after the pleasant and variable
spring and before the fall featuring similar
conditions, warm conditions prevail over
the area with temperatures frequently

Climate and Weather


Conditions
high humidity. Strong thunderstorms
occur on a occasional basis, often fueled
by the heat and humidity.

Languages
The most common language in Toronto is
English, but a wide variety of languages
are spoken, with Cantonese being the
second mother tongue language with 3.1%
of residents speaking it as a first language.
In total, eight languages have more than
a 2 percent share.
(Canada 2011 Census)

Foods
Not a significant amount
of foods have been
invented in Toronto,
but one of the most
well-known inventions
was Pablum, the first
precooked baby food
product, invented in
1931. Pablum was
convenient for
preparation which
made it become

An old
package of
Pablum.

Disclaimer
Please note that all of the pictures
are respectively representing and are
of the attractions.