You are on page 1of 7

JPT History of Architecture First day Questionnaires :

1.) The massive sloping towers fronted by an obelisks known as gateways in Egypt .
a. Avenue of Sphinx b. Pylon c. Obelisks d. Hypostyle Column
Ans. b.Pylon
2.) The Egyptian cornice that consists of roll & hollow moulding .
a. scotia b. plinth c. gorge d. corona
Ans. c. gorge
3.) These are monumental pillars usually in pairs at the temple entrances .
considered the symbol of “Heliopolis” the sun god.
a. Avenue of Sphinx b. Pylon c. Obelisks d. osiris pillars
Ans. c. Obelisks
4.) A mystical monster w/ a body of a lion and head of a man in an Egyptian Structure .
a. Crio Sphinx b. Hierao Sphinx c. Obelisks d. Andro Sphinx
Ans. d. Andro Sphinx
5.) The Colossi of Memnon was erected by ;
a. Thothmes I b. Seti I c. Senusrets d. Amenophis III
Ans. d. Amenophis III
6.) Known as the royal architect and superintendent of pyramids .
a. Thi b. Sargon c. Chephren d. Rameses II
Ans. a. Thi
7.) In the Egyptian temples a pillared hall in which the roof rests on column is ;
a. dagoba b. sanctuary c. Hypostyle hall d. Sarcophagus chamber
Ans. c. Hypostyle hall
8.) These are known as Holy Mountains in Persian Architecture.
a. Ziggurats b. Persepols temple c. Babel Tower d. Hanging garden of Babylon
Ans. a. Ziggurats
9.) A prehistoric burial mound is called;
a. horus b. fillet c. tumulus d. didoron
Ans. c. tumulus
10.) A memorial of victory over one tribe. Prototypes of Egyptian pyramid.
a. monolith b. pyramid c. mastaba d. Cromlech
Ans. a. monolith
11.) Characteristic feature of Egyptian external walls .
a. braced b. battered c. levered d. syrinx
Ans. b. battered
12.) Tomb-houses that were made to take the body at full length .
a. columbaria b. hypogeum c. mastaba d. patera
Ans. c. mastaba
13.) Egyptian arch. was designed principally for ;
a. internal effect b. light & color c. shade & shadow d. external adoration
Ans. a. internal effect
14.) The architect of the Great Serapeum of Alexandria.
a. Darius b.Ptolemy III c. Xerxes d. Deinocrates
Ans. b.Ptolemy III
15.) The upright stone slab containing the name of the dead found in the mastaba ;
a. pilaster b. band c. scuncheon d. stele
Ans. d. stele
You need to visualize what you want to happen and not what you fear to happen …..now
after seeing the film "the secret" my theory was intensified

Some pointers given by Metaphysist : Dr. Joe Vitale & Philosopher John Assaraf "from
the law of attraction"

1. Here , the images you hold in your mind must be absolutely clear of what you
wanted to be.
2. You should think of yourself as a magnet , you attract what you think the most
3. Thoughts are sending out that magnetic signal and that signal is drawing back
to you …
4. Thought has a frequency , it can be measured , if you want to be an archt. then
think of it over and over again and mind u , you’re emitting that frequency on a
consistent basis..
5. The law of attraction is very obedient ….
from the words of God " what ever you ask in my name it shall be given unto u
nothing is impossible with God"
6. When u think of something that u want , focus on it with all intentions and a lot
of passion ….and you’ll see it happens even faster!!

Another theory by Rev. Dr. Michael Backwith ……


" an affirmative thought is hundreds of times more powerful than a negative thought ."
we must be positive in our outlook and manifestations so that we can also attract positive
people , events and circumstances .
HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE

What to expect and how to prepare for the board exams ?

1. Memorization is necessary – you must remember many facts

In memorization graphical resolution has a greater part w/ the use of our optical
resolution it can retain almost 90% ,& this 90% perceived by the eyes can be
easily absorbed especially in History , most structures can be memorized
easily by viewing constantly .

2. Wide in Scope – from pre-historic to modern styles. History in Architecture has


a beginning but doesn’t have an end , tallest buildings today won’t be permanent .
Taipei 101 will not be the tallest building next year . It’s a continuous study .

3. Repetitive – questions from previous exams are re-used. It could help if you have
past board exam questionaires to review .
4. History amounts to only around 10% of your total score. And yet when you failed
that 10% you’ll have to retake the board exam . So still we have to make an effort
in order to cover everything and not be sorry .

OUR METHOD OF STUDYING HISTORY:

Try not to memorize… but to understand


Try to associate pictures photographic memory to your review.

History is not a list of facts… it is a story that can be retold over and over.
History of Architecture