You are on page 1of 35

Important

Insect
Orders
•Depending upon which
textbook you use,
there are 25-30 Insect
Orders

•A few less common


Orders are not listed

•A few more common


Orders are listed

•Those I expect you to


know have **
CLASSIFICATION CATEGORIES
Kingdom: Animal
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Scolytidae
Genus: Dendroctonus
Species: frontalis
Scientific name: Dendroconus frontalis
Common name: Southern pine beetle
Collembola -
Springtails
** Order Ephemeroptera - Mayflies
“short-lived wings”
** Order Odonata Dragonflies and Damselflies
Order Plecoptera - stoneflies
** Order Dictyoptera: cockroaches,
praying mantids and termites
Preying
Mantid
Termite
workers and
damage
to wooden
structure

Termite queen
and workers
** Order Orthoptera:
grasshoppers
Order Dermaptera: earwigs
Order Psocoptera: booklice, barklice

Gradual Metamorphosis
Psocoptera
web
covering
oak tree
** Order Hemiptera:

These are the true bugs, Cicadas,


aphids, scales and spittlebugs

Gradual Metamorphosis
Hemiptera

Leaf footed bug


Periodical Cicada: 13 yr
Asian Woolly Hackberry Aphid
Order Thysanoptera: Thrips
“fringe wing”
Order Phthiraptera:

These are the chewing and


sucking lice. Tend to be parasites
on other animals.
Bird louse
Head Louse Pubic Louse
Order Neuroptera: Lacewings
“nerve wing”
** Order Coleoptera: Beetles
“sheath wing”

Goliath beetles
Order Mecoptera: Scorpionflies
“long wing”
Order Trichoptera: Caddisflies
“hair wing”

Caddisfly cases
** Order Lepidoptera: Moths &
Butterflies “scale wing”
** Order Hymenoptera: Bees,
Wasps, Ants & Sawflies
“membrane wing”
Killer bees
are Hymenoptera
Sawflies
are Hymenoptera
adult

larva
** Order Diptera: True Flies
“two wing”
** Order Siphonaptera: Fleas
“tube without wing”
Questions to answer for Basic Entomology:

1) What are the major characteristics of the phylum Arthropoda? What are the
basic differences that separate the Chelicerata and Mandibulata?
2) Why are arachnids important?
3) What is the most basic type of insect mouthparts? List the other
specialized types of mouthparts and give examples of insects that
have each type.
4) What morphological characteristics separate the class Insecta from other
members of the phylum Arthropoda?
5) What are tagma?
6) How does the insect respiratory system differ from that of humans?
7) What is the primary function of the insect brain? How does that differ from
humans?
8) What is metamorphosis? List the four basic types of metamorphosis, with
an example of an insect group that has each type.
9) Why do you think entomologists believe the development of complete
metamorphosis was so important?
10) Define the terms, Instar and generation.
11) What are the basic characteristics of the orders, Collembola,
Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera, Dictyoptera, Orthoptera, Hemiptera,
Thysanoptera, Coleoptera, Neuroptera, Trichoptera, Lepidoptera,
Hymenoptera and Diptera?