You are on page 1of 14

CASE CONFERENCE

Wednesday, 21st March 2018

dr. Disa
2
IDENTITY
Name J
Age/Weight 2 yrs 9 mo/12 kg/
Sex Male
Address Pasar Kliwon, Surakarta
Medical Record No. 01412928
3

CHIEF COMPLAINT

SEIZURE
HISTORY OF
4
PRESENT ILLNESS
• Patient experienced low-grade fever, temperature was increasing by time
• Parent had administered the patient with antipyretic
• Fever accompanied by cough and flu since 3 days prior to admission
• Decreased appetite and water intake
• Passes stool once a day, soft, brownish yellow, no mucous
• Fever and cough was not resolving, patient was brought to a midwife.
Patient was prescribed with antipyretic and powdered cough medicine

1 day prior to
admission
HISTORY OF
5
PRESENT ILLNESS

• High fever persists, seizure occurred.


• Seizure lasted less than a minute, body stiffened, eyes rolled upward,
unconscious.
• Seizure then ceased itself, patients started crying.
• Patient was brought to ER.

30 mins prior to
admission
HISTORY OF
6
PRESENT ILLNESS

• No seizure
• Full consciousness, irritable
• Fever (+), no vomiting

At the RSDM ER
HISTORY OF PAST
7
ILLNESS
• Previous history of seizure: denied

HISTORY OF FAMILY
ILLNESS
• Previous history of seizure: denied
• Previous history of cough: denied
PHYSICAL EXAMINATION HC: 50 cm, mesocephal
8
Nasal flaring (-), discharge (+/+)
Isochoric pupil
Appeared in moderate Ear discharge (-/-) (2mm/2mm), pupillary
distress, E4V5M6 reflex (+/+), anemic
HR: 132 bpm Dry mouth (-), conjunctiva (-/-), scleral
RR: 28 bpm tonsillopharyngeal redness icterus (-/-), tears (+/+),
(+), T2-T2, widened crypts sunken eyes (-/-)
T: 38.6oC (+), detritus (-)
Node enlargement (+)
Chest retraction (-) right anterior region, 1
Centor Scoring
cm x 1 cm x 1 cm,
Normal int. 1st and 2nd mobile, painless
Age 0
heart sound, murmur (-)
Node enlargement (+) 1 Vesicular (+/+),
Supple, normal bowel
Cough (+) 1 adventitious breath
sound, tympanic, no
Fever > 380C 1 sound (-/-)
hepatosplenomegaly
Tonsillitis 1
Warm extremities (+/+//+/+), strong ADP pulses, CRT < 2 secs
NEUROLOGICAL EXAMINATION
9

Physiological reflexes Meningeal signs


Biceps +2/+2 Nuchal rigidity +2/+2
Triceps +2/+2 Brudzinski I/II +2/+2
Patellar +2/+2 Kernig +2/+2
Achilles +2/+2

Pathological reflexes
Babinski (-) Motoric function Sensory function:
Oppenheim (-) 5555|5555 cannot be evaluated
5555|5555
Schaeffer (-)
Gordon (-)
LABORATORY WORK-UP (21/03/18)
10
Test Results Reference Range
Hb 11.2 g/dl 11.5 – 13.5
Hct 33 % 34 – 40
AL 8.5 Rb/ul 5.5 – 17.0
AT 243 Rb/ul 150 - 450
AE 4.23 Rb/ul 3.90 - 5.30
MCV 78.4 /um 80.0-96.0
MCH 26.5 Pg 28.0-33.0
MCHC 33.7 g/dl 33.0-36.0
RDW 11.9 % 11.6-14.6
MPV 8.4 Fl 7.2-11.1
PDW 16 % 25-65
LABORATORY WORK-UP (continued)
11

Eosinophils 0.40 % 1.00 – 2.00


Basophils 0.70 % 0.00-1.00
Neutrophils 63.30 % 29.00 – 72.00
Lymphocytes 26.80 % 60.00-66.00
Monocytes 8.80 % 0.00-6.00
Blood sugar 104 mg/dL 60-100
Na 138 Mmol/L 132-145
K 4.0 Mmol/L 3.1-5.1
Cl 104 Mmol/L 98-106
Ca 1.14 Mmol/L 1.17-1.29
12
ASSESSMENT
1. Simple febrile seizure
2. Acute exacerbation of chronic tonsillopharyngitis
3. Undernourished (clinical)
13
TREATMENT
1. Admitted to pediatric neurological ward
2. Pureed rice diet 1100 kcal daily
3. IVFD D5 ¼ NS 46 cc/hr (maintenance)
4. Paracetamol inj. (15 mg/kg/8 hrs) = 180 mg/8 hours
5. Diazepam inj. (0.3 mg/kg/inj) = 3.5 mg slow IV bolus (prn,
when seizure)
14
PLANNING
• Urinalysis
• Routine fecal test
• Throat swab culture

MONITORING
• General appearance/vital signs every 4 hrs
• Fluid balance and diuresis every 8 hrs
• Seizure reccurences