You are on page 1of 12

Q.

1 For same compression ratio


A. Diesel cycle has lower efficiency than Otto cycle
B. Diesel cycle has higher efficiency than Otto cycle
C. Diesel cycle and Otto cycle have equal efficiencies
D. Depends upon the load on engine
ANSWER A. Diesel cycle has lower efficiency than Otto cycle
Q. 2 The compression ratio cannot be increased beyond certain limit as it results in
A. auto-ignition of fuel
B. detonation
C. engine knocking
D. all the above
ANSWER D. all the above
Q. 3 How the efficiency of the SI engine is affected by the specific heat ratio (γ) of the working fluid?
A. the efficiency of the engine increases with increase in specific heat ratio (γ) of the working fluid
B. the efficiency of the engine decreases with increase in specific heat ratio (γ) of the working fluid
C. the efficiency of the engine does not affected by change in specific heat ratio (γ) of the working fluid
D. none of the above
ANSWER A. the efficiency of the engine increases with increase in specific heat ratio (γ) of the working fluid
Q.4. For the same maximum pressure and temperature, what is the relation among the efficiencies of
the Otto cycle, the Diesel cycle and the Dual cycle?
A. ηDual >ηDiesel >ηOtto
B. ηDiesel >ηDual >ηOtto
C. ηDiesel >ηOtto >ηDual
D. ηOtto >ηDiesel >ηDual
ANSWER B. ηDiesel >ηDual >ηOtto
Q.5 Air standard cycle uses ______________as a working medium
A. Perfect gas
B. Real gas
C. Ideal gas
D. Natural gas
ANSWER A. Perfect gas
Q. 6 If the compression ratio of an engine working on Otto cycle is increased from 5 to 7 the percentage
increase in efficiency will be
A. 2%
B. 4%
C. 8%
D. 14%
ANSWER D. 14%
Q. 7 For an engine operating on air standard Otto cycle, the clearance volume is 10% of the swept
volume. The specific heat ratio of air is 1.4. The air standard cycle efficiency is
A. 38.3 %
B. 39.8 %
C. 60.2 %
D. 61.7 %
ANSWER D. 61.7%
Q.8 The thermal efficiency of a diesel cycle having fixed compression ratio with increase in cut-off ratio
will
A. increase
B. decrease
C. independent
D. increase or decrease depending upon other factors
ANSWER B. decrease
Q. 9 Specific fuel consumption is defined as
A. fuel consumption per hour
B. fuel consumed per km.
C. fuel consumed per BHP
D. fuel consumed per hour per BHP
ANSWER D. fuel consumed per hour per BHP
Q. 10 In four stroke engine there is one power stroke in _____ of crankshaft rotation
A. 180°
B. 360°
C. 540°
D. 720°
Answer: D. 720°
Q. 11 In two stroke engine, which of the following functions are performed at the same time?

A. Compression and exhaust


B. Intake and Expansion
C. Intake and exhaust
D. Intake and compression
Answer: C. Intake and exhaust
Q. 12 In electronic fuel injection, there is improvement in the _____________ efficiency due to
comparatively less resistance in the intake manifolds which will cause less pressure losses
A. mechanical
B. volumetric
C. overall
D. none of the mentioned
ANSWER : B) volumetric efficiency
Q. 13 In reciprocating air compressor the clearance ratio is given by

ANSWER: C
Q. 14 A large clearance volume in reciprocating compressor results in
A. reduced volume flow rate
B. Increased volume flow rate
C. Lower suction pressure
D. Lower delivery pressure
ANSWER: A
Q. 15 The air requirement of a petrol engine during starting compared to theoretical air required for
complete combustion is
A. more
B. less
C. same
D. may be more or less depending on engine capacity

Q. 16 The ratio of indicated thermal efficiency to the corresponding air standard cycle efficiency is
called
A. net efficiency
B. efficiency ratio
C. relative efficiency
D. overall efficiency

Q. 17 If the temperature of intake air in internal combustion engine increases, then its efficiency will
A. Remain same
B. Decrease
C. Increase
D. None of these
Q. 1 For same compression ratio
A. Diesel cycle has lower efficiency than Otto cycle
B. Diesel cycle has higher efficiency than Otto cycle
C. Diesel cycle and Otto cycle have equal efficiencies
D. Depends upon the load on engine
ANSWER A. Diesel cycle has lower efficiency than Otto cycle
Q. 2 The compression ratio cannot be increased beyond certain limit as it results in
A. auto-ignition of fuel
B. detonation
C. engine knocking
D. all the above
ANSWER D. all the above
Q. 3 How the efficiency of the SI engine is affected by the specific heat ratio (γ) of the working fluid?
A. the efficiency of the engine increases with increase in specific heat ratio (γ) of the working fluid
B. the efficiency of the engine decreases with increase in specific heat ratio (γ) of the working fluid
C. the efficiency of the engine does not affected by change in specific heat ratio (γ) of the working fluid
D. none of the above
ANSWER A. the efficiency of the engine increases with increase in specific heat ratio (γ) of the working fluid
Q.4. For the same maximum pressure and temperature, what is the relation among the efficiencies of
the Otto cycle, the Diesel cycle and the Dual cycle?
A. ηDual >ηDiesel >ηOtto
B. ηDiesel >ηDual >ηOtto
C. ηDiesel >ηOtto >ηDual
D. ηOtto >ηDiesel >ηDual
ANSWER B. ηDiesel >ηDual >ηOtto
Q.5 Air standard cycle uses ____ as a working medium
A. Perfect gas
B. Real gas
C. Ideal gas
D. Natural gas
ANSWER A. Perfect gas
Q. 6 If the compression ratio of an engine working on Otto cycle is increased from 5 to 7 the percentage
increase in efficiency will be
A. 2%
B. 4%
C. 8%
D. 14%
ANSWER D. 14%
Q. 7 For an engine operating on air standard Otto cycle, the clearance volume is 10% of the swept
volume. The specific heat ratio of air is 1.4. The air standard cycle efficiency is
A. 38.3 %
B. 39.8 %
C. 60.2 %
D. 61.7 %
ANSWER D. 61.7%
Q.8 The thermal efficiency of a diesel cycle having fixed compression ratio with increase in cut-off ratio
will
A. increase
B. decrease
C. independent
D. increase or decrease depending upon other factors
ANSWER B. decrease
Q. 9 Specific fuel consumption is defined as
A. fuel consumption per hour
B. fuel consumed per km.
C. fuel consumed per BHP
D. fuel consumed per hour per BHP
ANSWER D. fuel consumed per hour per BHP
Q. 10 In four stroke engine there is one power stroke in _____ of crankshaft rotation
A. 180°
B. 360°
C. 540°
D. 720°
Answer: D. 720°
Q. 11 In two stroke engine, which of the following functions are performed at the same time?

A. Compression and exhaust


B. Intake and Expansion
C. Intake and exhaust
D. Intake and compression
Answer: C. Intake and exhaust
Q. 12 In electronic fuel injection, there is improvement in the _____________ efficiency due to
comparatively less resistance in the intake manifolds which will cause less pressure losses
A. mechanical
B. volumetric
C. overall
D. none of the mentioned
ANSWER : B) volumetric efficiency
Q. 13 In reciprocating air compressor the clearance ratio is given by

ANSWER: C
Q. 14 A large clearance volume in reciprocating compressor results in
A. reduced volume flow rate
B. Increased volume flow rate
C. Lower suction pressure
D. Lower delivery pressure
ANSWER: A
Q. 15 The air requirement of a petrol engine during starting compared to theoretical air required for
complete combustion is
A. more
B. less
C. same
D. may be more or less depending on engine capacity
ANSWER: B. Less
Q. 16 The ratio of indicated thermal efficiency to the corresponding air standard cycle efficiency is
called
A. net efficiency
B. efficiency ratio
C. relative efficiency
D. overall efficiency
ANSWER C: Relative Efficiency
Q. 17 If the temperature of intake air in internal combustion engine increases, then its efficiency will
A. Remain same
B. Decrease
C. Increase
D. None of these
ANSWER B: Decrease