You are on page 1of 49

WRITING MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Have a close look at the following questions. Find any unexpected weaknesses and revise them.

Question No. 1 Indikator: Disajikan sebuah undangan pernikahan, siswa menentukan makna dari kata bergaris bawah yang terdapat dalam undangan tersebut.

What is the purpose of writing the text? a. To announce a couples wedding b. To invite people to come to a wedding party. c. To reply the invitation to the wedding anniversary. d. To organize a wedding ceremony.
Soal harus sesuai indikator

Revisi: Question No. 1 Indikator: Disajikan sebuah undangan pernikahan, siswa menentukan makna dari kata bergaris bawah yang terdapat dalam undangan tersebut.

To the marriage of What does the underlined word mean? a. being legally joined as husband and wife b. being illegally joined as a partner c. temporarily joined as a friend d. casually joined as relatives
Soal harus sesuai indikator

POINT TO PONDER:

1. Soal harus sesuai dengan indikator

Question No. 2

From the text we know that . a. Ghani is pregnant with twins. b. Ulfah has just given birth to a girl. c. Ghani has just given birth to a girl. d. Ulfah s promotion to a better job.
Pilihan jawaban harus homogen dan logis.

Revised Question

From the text we know that . a. Ghani and Ulfah will get married. b. Ulfah has just given birth to a girl. c. Laili was promoted to a better job. d. Ulfahs father has just passed away.
Pilihan jawaban harus homogen dan logis.

POINT TO PONDER:

2. Pilihan Jawaban harus homogen dan logis.

Students Organisation of SMP Negeri 1 Jl. Cikini Raya no 87, Jakarta Pusat Telp: 021- 3928683 ______________________________________________ To: Dara, Class 8 B Would you please attend our meeting that will be held: Day/date : Saturday August 15th,2008 Time : 11 a.m. Place : School Hall Agenda :Final preparation for wall magazine competition 2008 Please come on time. See you there! Secretary Nora Chairperson Rindu

Question No. 3

3. What is the purpose of writing the letter? a.To confirm a meeting agenda. b.To ask somebody to attend a meeting. c. To invite someone to attend a meeting. d.To inform somebody that the meeting is cancelled. Kunci: b dan c
Hanya ada satu kunci jawaban yang paling tepat. 10

Revised Question

3. What is the purpose of writing the letter? a.To confirm a meeting agenda. b.To ask somebody to prepare a meeting. c. To invite someone to attend a meeting. d.To inform somebody that the meeting is. cancelled. Kunci: c
Hanya ada satu kunci jawaban yang paling tepat. 11

POINT TO PONDER:

3. Hanya ada satu kunci jawaban yang paling tepat.

12

Who took the phone memo saying that Mr. Taufik was invited to Global Village Hotel to attend a business meeting? a. Mr. Rahman who is organizing a busines meeting. b. Ms. Hamidah who is sitting next to Mr. Taufik. c. Ms. Latifah, Mr. Taufik s secretary. d. Mr. Taufik who is going out.
Pokok soal dirumuskan dengan singkat, jelas dan tegas. Rumusan pokok soal dan pilihan jawaban harus merupakan pernyataan yang diperlukan

13

Who took the phone memo? a. Ms. Hamidah. b. Ms. Latifah. c. Mr. Taufik. d. Mr. Rahman.
Pokok soal dirumuskan dengan singkat, jelas dan tegas. Rumusan pokok soal dan pilihan jawaban harus merupakan pernyataan yang diperlukan

14

POINT TO PONDER:

4. Pokok soal harus dirumuskan dengan singkat, jelas dan tegas. 5. Rumusan pokok soal dan pilihan jawaban harus merupakan pernyataan yang diperlukan saja.

15

The shop sells homemade cookies. The underlined phrase means the cookies are . a. produced at home b. made by a family c. decorated by hands d. sold in public Kunci: a
Pokok soal jangan memberi petunjuk ke kunci jawaban. 16

The shop sells homemade cookies. The underlined phrase means the cookies are . a. produced at home b. on the house c. sold at home d. kept in the house Kunci: a
Pokok soal jangan memberi petunjuk ke kunci jawaban. 17

POINT TO PONDER:

6. Pokok soal jangan memberi petunjuk ke kunci jawaban.

18

The followings are not activities done by a veterinarian, except. a. selling animals for pets b.hunting animals for food c. keeping animals at the zoo d.treating sick animals Kunci: d

Pokok soal tidak menggunakan pernyataan yang bersifat negatif ganda.

19

The followings are activities done by a veterinarian, except. a. prescribing medicines for sick pets b.keeping animals healthy c. selling animals for pets d.treating sick animals

Kunci: c
Pokok soal tidak menggunakan pernyataan yang bersifat negatif ganda. 20

POINT TO PONDER:

7. Pokok soal tidak menggunakan pernyataan yang bersifat negatif ganda.

21

Redwood trees Redwood trees are the largest and oldest living things that grow in California, USA. They can be more than 100 meters tall. These giant redwoods have very thick trunks. Twenty men with arms outstretched cant circle them. Some of the living redwoods were planted 3,500 years ago. Look at the pictures below!

22

What does the text above describe? a. The giant wood. b. The oldest trunks. c. The living things. d. The redwood trees. Kunci: d

Gambar, grafik, tabel diagram dan sejenisnya jelas dan berfungsi.

23

Redwood trees Redwood trees are the largest and oldest living things that grow in California, USA. They can be more than 100 meters tall. These giant redwoods have very thick trunks. Twenty men with arms outstretched cant circle them. Some of the living redwoods were planted 3,500 years ago. Look at the pictures below! What does the text above describe? a. The giant wood. b. The oldest trunks. c. The living things. d. The redwood trees. Kunci: d
Gambar, grafik, tabel diagram dan sejenisnya jelas dan berfungsi. 24

POINT TO PONDER:

8. Gambar, grafik, tabel diagram dan sejenisnya jelas dan berfungsi.

25

Dear Kate, You are invited to join my birthday party on: Day/date : Saturday, February 14th, 2009 Time : 7 p.m. 10 p.m. Place : My house, Jl. Seroja no. 30 Pondok Indah, Jaksel. Im looking forward to seeing you. Yours, Donna
26

The purpose of the letter is to invite Donnas friends. a. to come to her birthday party b. to prepare party c. to attend the Pondok Indah garden party at 7 oclock d. to join in a costume party on Saturday

Kunci: a

Panjang rumusan jawaban relatif sama.

27

The purpose of the letter is to invite Donnas friends. a. to prepare for the birthday party b. to come to her birthday party c. to attend the garden party d. to join in a costume party

Kunci: b

Panjang rumusan jawaban relatif sama.

28

POINT TO PONDER:

9. Panjang rumusan jawaban relatif sama.

29

Where does the party take place? a. In Pondok Indah. b. At Jl. Seroja no 30. c. In Donnas House. d. All the answers are true. Kunci: d

Pilihan jawaban jangan menggunakan pernyataan Semua jawaban di atas salah atau Semua jawaban di atas benar. dan sejenisnya.

30

Where does the party take place? a. In Kates House b. In Jakarta Pusat. c. At Jl. Seroja no 30. d. At the house of Donnas friend. Kunci: c

Pilihan jawaban jangan menggunakan pernyataan Semua jawaban di atas salah atau Semua jawaban di atas benar. dan sejenisnya.

31

POINT TO PONDER:

10.

Pilihan jawaban jangan menggunakan pernyataan Semua jawaban di atas salah atau Semua jawaban di atas benar. dan sejenisnya.

32

How long will the party last? a. 1 hour b.3 hours c. 2 hours d.4 hours Kunci: b

Pilihan jawaban yang berbentuk angka atau waktu harus disusun berdasarkan urutan besar kecilnya angka atau secara kronologis.

33

How long will the party last? a. 1 hour b.2 hours c. 3 hours d.4 hours Kunci: c

Pilihan jawaban yang berbentuk angka atau waktu harus disusun berdasarkan urutan besar kecilnya angka atau secara kronologis.

34

POINT TO PONDER:

11.

Pilihan jawaban yang berbentuk angka atau waktu harus disusun berdasarkan urutan besar kecilnya angka atau secara kronologis.

35

10. Based on the text, which of the following things is needed to send a letter? a. A stamp. b. A sticker. c. A sticky tape. d. A plastic cover. 11. The answer to question number 10 is sold in/at the . a. gallery b. canteen c. dispensary d. post-office

Butir soal jangan bergantung pada jawaban soal sebelumnya..

36

Make it better by using only question no 10 10. Based on the text, which of the following things is needed to send a letter? a. A stamp. b. A sticker. c. A sticky tape. d. A plastic cover.

Butir soal jangan bergantung pada jawaban soal sebelumnya..

37

POINT TO PONDER:

12.

Butir soal jangan bergantung pada jawaban soal sebelumnya.

38

39

From the text a. the herbal b. the herbal c. the herbal d. the herbal

we know that . mix consists of root, leaf, bark, and seed only mix will not be effective without physical exercise mix will help our body produce fat mix should be taken before meal

Kunci: b

Pilihan jawaban tidak mengulang kata atau kelompok kata yang sama.

40

From the text we know that the herbal mix . a. consists of root, leaf, bark, and seed only b. will not be effective without physical exercise c. will help our body produce fat d. should be taken before meal

Kunci: b

Pilihan jawaban tidak mengulang kata atau kelompok kata yang sama.

41

POINT TO PONDER:

13.

Pilihan jawaban tidak mengulang kata atau kelompok kata yang sama.

42

AVOID USING LOCAL EXPRESSIONS OR LANGUAGE.

Tidak menggunakan bahasa yang berlaku setempat (bias budaya).

43

Good Test Criteria


Aspek Kriteria Ya Tidak

1. Soal sesuai dengan indikator Materi 2. Pilihan jawaban homogen dan logis 3. Hanya ada satu jawaban yg paling tepat

44

CONTINUED Aspek Konstruksi Kriteria 4. Pokok soal dirumuskan dgn singkat, jelas dan tegas. 5. Rumusan pokok soal dan pilihan jawaban merupakan pernyataan yg diperlukan 6. Pokok soal tidak memberi petunjuk ke kunci jawaban 7. Pokok soal bebas dari pernyataan yg bersifat negatif ganda 8. Gambar/ grafik/ tabel/ diagram dan sejenisnya jelas dan berfungsi 9. Panjang pilihan jawaban relatif sama
45

Ya

Tidak

CONTINUED Aspek Konstruksi Kriteria 10. Pilihan jawaban tidak menggunakan pernyataan Semua jawaban diatas salah atau Semua jawaban diatas benar Pilihan jawaban yg berbentuk angka atau waktu disusun berdasarkan urutan besar kecilnya angka atau kronologis
46

Ya Tidak

11.

CONTINUED

Aspek Bahasa

Kritria 12. Menggunakan bahasa yg sesuai dgn kaidah bahasa Indonesia/Inggris Menggunakan bahasa yang komunikatif Tidak menggunakan bahasa yang berlaku setempat. Pilihan jawaban tidak mengulang kata/kelompok kata yang sama.

Ya Tidak

13. 14. 15.

47

Temukan dari buku kumpulan soal, satu item tes yang tidak memenuhi kriteria-kriteria di atas. Kutip butir soal tersebut dan tuliskan kriteria apa yang tidak dipenuhi.

48

49