You are on page 1of 39

G-PON

FTTU: DEFINITION
Fiber-to-the-User is an access technology which is based on: Installation of optical fiber directly to the customers premises Use of multiple optical wavelengths to allow flexibility in providing consolidated services such as voice, data and video Sharing of optical fibers and central office optical interfaces (Optical Line Termination equipment/OLT) between many users to facilitate cost optimization Use of terminating opto-electronic equipment at customer premises locations (Optical Network Termination equipment/ ONT) Standardized protocols, to facilitate interoperability and to simplify deployment, operation and maintenance

TYPES OF PON

GPON network The triple play services Know the TECHNOLOGY INTRODUCTION
Central Office Internet
5523 AWS 5528 WAM

Optical Termination

Customer Network RGW

Residential

BRAS/ Edge router

DHCP server RADIUS client

VoD
CH 1 CH 2

Ethernet Network G6
T1/E1/DS-1 (CES)

1:64 split

7342 O-210

Router LAN

. . .

7342 P-OLT

BV

CH N

SOHO 7342 B-abc

GPON

VoIP

GR303/TR-08/V5.2 to Class 5 Modem

Provider ASP NSP

Condos

PABX

Customer

7342 M300

Network access provider

Home or business network

GPON TECHNOLOGY INTRODUCTION


Central Office or Remote Terminal Fiber Distribution 20 km (12.4 mi.)
AWS/WAM 7342 P-OLT

Passive Outside Plant

Splitters

1,490 nm 1,310 nm

2.4 Gb/s 1.2 Gb/s

> > > > > >

Voice, data and video (bi-directional) for 32 (or 64) subscribers over a single fiber 2.4/1.2 Gb/s data rate over two wavelengths Up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) span GEM (packet) based encapsulation on the PON. -- GEM : Gigabit Encapsulation Method In band video support. FSAN standards compliant OLT and ONT system. FSAN : Full Service Access Network

VOICE SOLUTION VOIP USING SIP PHONES


IP phone SIP Proxy

PSTN Gateway IP

VoIP

GigE PSTN PON Class 5 POTS

VoIP Phone SIP

OLT

ONT

VOICE SOLUTION VOIP USING BLACK PHONES, SIP@ONT


IP phone SIP Proxy

VoIP PSTN Gateway IP GigE PON Black phone

PSTN

OLT

ONT SIP client @ ONT

Class 5 POTS

VIDEO SOLUTION INBAND VIDEO

IP network IPTV server

STB and TV

GE
PON

Ethernet

OLT

ONT

VIDEO SOLUTION OUTBAND


VIDEO
Interactive video FM
Open for VCR tuning

Analog PAL

Conditional access (64QAM)

3 PAL

Future use

Optical Termination
862

85 111

342

446 470 494

574

606

662

Local reception

From Headend via Primary Ring


Analogue optical receiver Analogue video ( RF )

Video via satellite

Free-to- air TV and FM radio

7342 P-OLT

ONT

QPSK /QAM

RF conversion

Tx 1490/ Rx 1310 1:64 split nm WDM 1550nm

Coax. 75 Ohm

Analogue video ( IF) IF/ RF conversion SDH terminal Digital video ( QAM IF) IF/ RF conversion RF signal combiner network

Digital video ( ASI )

Digital video ( ASI ) VoD transport terminal Multi- QAM Digital video ( GbE)

V-OLT
Video server(s)

GENERIC FTTU SYSTEM CONFIGURATION


Central Office
OLT: Optical Line Terminal OPP: Optical Patch Panel FTP: Fiber Termination Panel S: Splice Case PON Distribution Cables

Customer Premises

OLT

OPP

ONT

Customer Premises

FTP

S
32+ Fiber Cable (Feeder)

Splitter Cabinet

Dist. Cabinet

ONT

64+ Fiber Cables (PON Distribution)

Fiber Drop Cable

Feeder

Distribution

The outside plant portion typically requires multiple components, including: Fiber optic cables Splice cases and splicing materials Enclosures and cabinets Splitters and associated hardware Patch panels and connectors

GPON DEFINITION AND CONCEPTS


A Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) provides direct support of TDM and Ethernet traffic in their native formats using the Gigabit Encapsulation method (GEM.) GPON also supports all Ethernet protocols as wells as VLANs, quality and class of service, IGMP and other layer 2+ mechanisms required to accommodate various IP-based services. GPON typically uses the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) for security purposes. GPON (for 7342 FTTU FGU4.0) utilizes a 2,488 Mb/s line rate in the downstream direction for each PON and a 1,244 Mb/s line rate in the upstream direction.

FTTU/GPON STANDARDS OVERVIEW


The major groups involved in developing requirements for FTTU/PON systems include the following: Full Service Access Network (FSAN) initiative group, comprised of several major telecommunications carriers International Telecommunications Union-Telecom Sector (ITU-T), the primary body concerned with developing global standards The Fiber-to-the-Home Council, which provides a forum for parties interested in accelerating FTTU system deployment The FSAN group has developed and continues to update the Full Service Access Network Requirements Specification The most pertinent recommendations from the ITU-T include: G.984.1 G.984.2 G.984.3 G.984.4 Service Requirements Physical Medium Dependant (PMD) Layer Transmission Convergence (TC) Layer OMCI

7342 ISAM FTTU FGU 4.0 THE


HARDWARE MAPPING
7342 OLT
2.4 Gbps ; 1.2 Gbps AES, FEC 1:32/64 split Optical budget: 28 dB Reach: 20 Km GEM - packet based 1 10/100 RJ45 2 RJ11 POTS Hardened

7342 O210

7342 M300
1:32/64 split

48 Gbps Matrix 4 GE + 1 10 G (Reuse iSAM) 16 GPON LTs (ETSI) 18 GPON LTs (ANSI) 2 PONs per LT

3SU per MDU Each SU 4 VDSL, 8 POTS Hardened

7342 ISAM FTTU OLT ETSI AND ANSI


Increased fabric 2 times 48G Switch Dual GPON blade 5 Gbps backplane connectivity

16 Dual GPON line cards

18 Dual GPON line cards

Network Redundant (48 Gbps) or loadshared (96 Gbps) Switch to network 4 * GE + 1* 10GE

7342 ISAM FTTU OLT DETAIL


>

New NT card: 48G NT (EHNT-A)

Network interfaces via SFP/XFP for 1..4 GigE + 1 x 10GigE

>

GPON LT (GLT2-A) 32 GPON per shelf


1024 subscribers per shelf (1:32 split) 2048 subscribers per shelf (1:64 split)

>

7342 re-uses current 7340 backplane with mechanical modifications to address operational feedback

Smooth migration from BPON to GPON Fiber routing, Fan filter removal, Integrated heat baffle

ALTS-N OLT shelf


>

Mounting slots

1 x ACU 2 x NT-unit 16 x LT-unit

> >

Fan unit Dimensions

thirteen (1.75) mounting units on a 21-inch mounting rack

Amount of subscribers reached


 

1024 subscribers per shelf (1:32 split) 2048 subscribers per shelf (1:64 split)

NETWORK TERMINATION (NT)


CARD
>

Layer 2 switching

>

Network links

48 GbE switching matrix room for up to 16000 MAC address entries with hardware assisted aging

4 x 1 GigE SFP port 1 x 10 GigE XFP port 1 x HiGig (10 GigE) XFP port

>

NT-to-NT link

>

eHCL links (Ethernet-based High Capacity Link)

NT to LT communication

GE P-OLT INTERFACES TO THE CORE NETWORK


Ethernet Core Network Splice Splice Splice Box NT (A) F D P NT (B) eHCL p/o P-OLT

Reach

Central Office

Gigabit Ethernet (4 per NT unit) interfaces to the core network 1+1 unit redundancy for network interface availability greater than 99.99% A variety of optical interface plug-ons (SFP modules) are available to accommodate various link distance requirements

10 GBE P-OLT INTERFACE TO THE CORE NETWORK


Ethernet Core Network Splice Splice Splice Box NT (A) F D P NT (B) eHCL p/o P-OLT

Reach

Central Office

A 10 Gigabit Ethernet (1 per NT unit) interface to the core network is also available, with various XFP modules for distance selection

GBE AND 10 GBE INTERFACES FOR THE NT UNIT


Description GbE SFP, multimode, not temperature hardened GbE SFP, single mode, temperature hardened GbE SFP, single mode, temperature hardened GbE SFP, single mode, not temperature hardened GbE SFP, single mode, temperature hardened 10 GbE XFP, single mode, not temperature hardened 10 GbE XFP, single mode, not temperature hardened Wavelength (nm) 850 1310 1310 1310 1550 850 1550 Reach (Miles/Km) 0.55/0.89 6.21/10 24.86/40 49.71/80 49.71/80 0.19/0.3 24.86/40 Duplex Mode Full Full Full Full Full Full Full

LINE TERMINATION CARD GLT2A

LINE TERMINATION CARD GLT2A


> > >

Layer 2 switching

on board ethernet switch LT to NT communication 2 x PON interface SC connector 1 PON } 32/64 subscribers 2.4 Gb/s optical line rate downstream 1.2 Gb/s optical line rate upstream

eHCL link (Ethernet-based High Capacity Link)

subscriber link(s)

>

G.984.x compliant

PON INTERFACE
1490 nm PON #1 Splitter 1:32 or 1:64 1310 nm POTS (2 ) Ethernet

P-OLT
#36

O-ONT

Residence
Up to 20 Km (28 dB optical budget) POTS (8) VDSL (4) POTS (8) VDSL (4) POTS (8) VDSL (4)

Central Office

SU M-ONT SU SU

Apartment Building, etc.

GEM/packet-based, 2.4 Gb/s signal downstream from the P-OLT to the ONTs and 1.2 Gb/s upstream from the O-ONT/M-ONT

AACU-C ALARM CONTROL UNIT


> > > >

LEDs to indicate different levels of fault conditions

ACO/lamp test push button switch 9-position subminiature D connector RJ-45 for out-band mgmt

craft interface

Ethernet connection

one ACU per system

AACU-C

7342 FTTP ONTS NOMENCLATURE


> Outdoor

series (O-series)

Hardened Single Family Unit ONTs

S P E V

M/ DS1

> Indoor

series (I-series)

Indoor ONTs
Series (O,B,M,I) #POTS #Ethernets #RF video m= MoCa # 0f DS1

Business series (B-series)

Hardened Business ONTs

> Modular

series (M-series) O210: 2 POTS,1Eth;Video


Applies for O-, I- and B-Series M Series: M300/M301 to indicate 3 slot, w or w/o Video

Hardened Multi-Dwelling Units (MDU) ONTs

7342 FTTU GPON O-SERIES


> O210

ONT

Similar to BPON equipment practice H.248/SIP capable Hardened Two connectivity options

Optifit connector capable Removable fiber management

12V w/ UPS as for BPON RF overlay option

7342 FTTP GPON MODULAR ONT SERIES


> M300/M301

Similar to BPON MDU


Modular, 3 service units 4/8/12 LU 8/16/24 POTS 4/8/12 VDSL (Ethernet framed) Integrated protection option Integrated fiber storage
Wall or rack mounted Extremely flat (6 inches)

Hardened with

48V w/ UPS similar to BPON


Passively cooled


No preventive FAN maintenance

7342 FTTP GPON I-SERIES ONTS


> Indoor

Series (I210)

Similar to BPON equipment practice H.248/SIP capable RF overlay option MoCa option

ONTS CONFIGURATIONS
>

Outdoor Series

O210/O211: 2 POTS,1Eth, 1 Video O420/O421: 4 POTS,2Eth, 1 Video O410/O411: 4 POTS,1Eth, 1 Video O840/O841: 8POTS, 4Eth, 1 Video I220/I221: 2 POTS, 2 Eth, Video I210: 2 POTS, 1 Eth I020: 2 Eth B4101/B4111: 4 POTS, 1Eth, *Video, 1 DS1 B8404/B8414: 8 POTS, 4 Eth, *Video, 4 DS1 3 Service Units (M3xx)
 

>

Indoor Series

>

Business Series

>

Modular Series (M300, M301)

8 POTS, 4 VDSL2 8 POTS, 4 Eth

BATTERY BACKUP OPTIONS FOR ONTS


>

Uninterruptible power source


110/220 VAC input 12/48 VDC output - low voltage Up to eight hour battery backup Visual status indicator Hot Swap Batteries Extends battery life Compact size UL Certified Battery low AC Power failure Battery condition

>

Wall mount inside home


>

Battery status monitored


7342 ISAM FTTU MANAGEMENT


SYSTEMS

5526 AMS y AMS for ANSI equipment 5523 AWS y AWS for ETSI equipment 5528 WAM (Web-based Access Manager) y connecting using TCP/IP or RS232 serial cable y manage your 73xx(s) from within your browser

5528/5523 manage 7342 Nodes


...

Router

5523 AWS (or) 5528 WAM Higher Layer Interfaces

...

...

73xx

...

73xx

73xx

5528 WEB ACCESS MANAGER WAM


Runs on PC or laptop (web based) Makes TL/1 easy - GUI interface for installation or troubleshooting Scripting capabilities
Central Office (CO)
73xx

Local CO User - RS232c

RS232C

Remote NOC User - Ethernet


Ethernet

73xx

Ethernet
Ethernet

SUBSCRIBER INTERFACES (RESIDENTIAL APPLICATION)


POTS

ONT

POTS Ethernet (100 Base T) PC STB(IP) TV Residential Gateway

LAN

SINGLE SYSTEM CONFIGURATION (RACK/SPACE ALLOCATION)


Typical Rack Layout
Top Rack Unit

ALTS-N shelf

7342 P-OLT Shelf 620 mm


Fan Unit Fan Unit

600 mm

Depth = 300mm
Fan Unit

21 in

Up to 32 PONS; Up to 2048 ONTs

POWER REQUIREMENTS (FULLY EQUIPPED P-OLT)


Typical
Unit Type Fan (AFAN-P) Alarm Control (AACU-C) Network Termination (EHNT-A) GE SFP 10 GE XFP GPON Line Termination (GLT-A) Typical Consumption (W) 120 2 85 1 2.5 35 Units/System 1 1 2 8 2 18 Subtotal (W) 120 2 170 8 5 630 System Total: 935 W

Maximum
Unit Type Fan (AFAN-P) Alarm Control (AACU-C) Network Termination (EHNT-A) GE SFP 10 GE XFP GPON Line Termination (GLT-A) Maximum Consumption (W) 120 2 85 1 2.5 40 Units/System 1 1 2 8 2 18 Subtotal (W) 120 2 170 8 5 720 System Total: 1025 W

CAT TELECOM-GPON
2551

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS