Herbal products in cosmetics or herbs in cosmetics can also be referred as botanical origin products in cosmetics

Herbal cosmetics are defined as the beauty products which possess desirable physiological activities such as skin healing, smoothening , appearance, enhancing and conditioning properties because of herbal ingredients

   

For enhancing the appearance of the facial skin For hair growth and care For skin care , especially in teenager Shampoo , powders , perfumery etc Miscellaneous products

Herbal products in cosmetics or herbs in cosmetics can also be referred as botanical origin products in cosmetics. Personal care products containing ingredients from the plant origin are finding an increasing receptive trend in the domestic as well as world market.

The herbal cosmetics are defined as the beauty products. appearance. For hair growth and care. 2. for enhancing appearance of the facial skin. smoothning. The herbal cosmetics can be grouped into following major categories: 1. which possess desirable physiological activities. enhancing and conditioning properties because of herbal ingredients. such as skin healing. .

Family: liliaceae Chemical Constituents: It is rich in water. amino acids. lip balms. Aloe vera gel is obtained after eliminating the outermost tissue of the leaf of Aloe barbadenis. enzymes and in polysaccharides. Lipids.Herbs as cosmetics The examples of herbs which are commonly used as cosmetics. Uses: this gel is widely used in sun lotion. sterols. face packs and hair conditioners. healing ointments. shaving creams. ALOE VERA GEL .

which is about 500-950 mg per 100gm of fresh pulp. . the fruit is also a rich source of pectin and minerals like phosphorus. Amla is a fresh and dried fruit of Emblica officinalis. Uses: It is used as a antiviral and antifungal and also antioxidant properties.IT is a rich source of natural vitaminC. AMLA    Family: Euphorbiaceae. Chemical constituents:Amla contains tannins. It is destroyed on heating and drying in sun. iron and calcium.

The chief constituents of fixed oil are oleic acid. Uses: Almond oil is mainly used in cosmetology and dermatology and for many toilet articles. mucilage and emulsion. . about 20% proteins. Family:Rosaceae Chemical constituents:Both the varities of almond oil contain fixed oil.linoleic acid and palmitic acid.Almond oil     Almond oil is the fixed oil obtained by cold expression from ripe seeds of Prunus dulcis.

sterols. Family:Umbeliferae Chemical constituents: It contains essential oils.Brahmi Brahmi consist of fresh and dried leaves and stem of Centella asiatica.saponins Uses: it is used in treatment of surgical wounds and minor burns.glycoside and triterpenoid. flavonol. Alcoholic extract of the whole brahmi plant is reported to have anticancer activities. .

Family:Euphorbiaceae   Chemical constituents: The oil consist of mixture of glycerides in which 80-85%of the acids are saturated. . Uses:It is used in cold creams and in the sun tan formulations.CASTOR OIL   Castor oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Ricinus communis linn. Lauric and myristic are the major fatty acids.

Family: Mrytaceae EUCALYPTUS OIL Chemical constituents: Eucalyptus oil contains about 70-80%cineole. .Eucalyptus oil is a volatile obtained by hydrodistillation from the scythe-shaped fresh leaves of Eucalyptus globules.sesqyiterpenes.aromatic aldehyde.terpenes.alcohol and phenols. Uses: It have a antiseptic and healing properties.plus lesser amount of volatile aldehyde.

. Family:Lythraceae. and xanthones. Uses: It is used as a colouring and cosmetic ingredient. coumarins.HENNA It consists of dried leaves of lawsonia anermis. it is used in the treatment of skin ailments. burns and wounds.henna leaves contains flavonoids. Chemical constituents: The leaves contain soluble matter lawsone. This quinine dissolves in alkaline solution to give an intense orange red colour.

Lemon oil   It is obtained from the lemon peel by cold expression. . while lemon petitgrain oil is produced from leaves and twigs. creams and perfumes. Uses: it is used as a fragrance ingredient in soaps.

.Neem consists of the fresh or dried leaves and seed oil of Azadirachta indica. It is used in herbal hair oil.sterols. Uses: It is used in the manufacture of shampoos. quercetin-3galactoside. hair tonic and nail oil. NEEM Chemical constituents: Neem leaves contains flavonoids.myrcetin. oxalic acid .quercetin .terpenoids. Family: Melliaceae.

Liliaceae  . Biological source – Aloe Vera obtained after eliminating the outer most tissue of the leaf of Aloe barbadensis Family .

sterols enzymes and polysaccharides . lipids   Cosmetic uses 1 Hydrating ingredients in creams 2 Extracts of aloin are used in sun cream as emollients . West Indies and India Chemical constituents It contains water . amino acids. Geographical source Found in South Africa.

 Commercial Preparations Solid and liquid forms such as Aloe Vera juice Medicated jelly Medicated cream Heat rub Body lotion Moisturizer .

 Biological source – It is obtained from dried and fresh fruit of Emblica officinalis Family .Euphorbiaceae  .

minerals Cosmetic uses Antifungal . Maharashtra Chemical constituents It contains vitamin c . Rajasthan . tannins . Antibacterial . Hair dyes . Geographical source Found in Gujarat . Antioxidant . Hair conditioner   . pectin . Antiviral .

 Commercial Preparations Cosmetics Shampoo Hair oil .

.

Rosaceae  .Fixed oil obtained by cold expression from ripe seeds of Prunus dulcis (Miller) D. amara (DC) Buchheim or a mixture of two varieties Family . Biological source .A. Webb var dulcis or var.

.

Italy . mucilage . Palmitic acid . linoleic acid . Flavoring agent For skin irritation   . Geographical source Found in Greece . Spain Chemical Constituent Contain fixed oil oleic . emulsion Cyanogenetic glycoside Cosmetic use For dermatology .

 Commercial Preparations Anti wrinkle cream Herbal beauty care Moisturiser Hair lotion .

.

Umbelliferae . Bacopa monniera (Sym. Biological source . Herpestis monniera) Family .Fresh and dried leaves of Centella asiatica (Sym. Hydrocotyl asiatica) .

β amyrin derivative (Asiaticoside and madecassoside) Cosmetic use In dermatitis Anti ulcer activity Promote fibroblast proliferation and collagen synthesis  . Chemical Constituents Essential oil . flavanol .

 Commercial Preparation Brahmi oil Soft extract .

R.volatile oil obtained by distillation in copper alembic stills. gallica.centifolia. alba & R. BIOLOGICAL SOURCE: .R.from fresh flowers of Rosa damanscena.

FAMILY:Rosaceae CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: USES:    saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons.nerol & 2phenylethanol.citronellol.gerniol. Dermatology Itch relieving treatment in skin disorder. Perfumary industry and aromatherapy. .

.BIOLOGICAL SOURCE: obtained FAMILY:Santalaceae by steam distillation from the heartwood of satalum album.

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: USES:   contains about 90-97% of sesqiterpene alcohol. In prepration of soaps. Used in cosmetology & perfumery.aldehydes & ketones.creams & toilet preprations. .Also contain acids.

Cassia angustifolia.BIOLOGICAL SOURCE: consist of dried FAMILY:Leguminosecae leaflets of Cassia acutifolia. .

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: USES: 1. .emodin. Leaves. Powdered leaves in vinegar are applied to wounds & burns & to remove pimples.palmidine & glucoside.pods & roots contain rhein.chrysophanol.

BIOLOGICAL SOURCE: obtained by FAMILY: Ericaceae distillation of dried leaves of Gaultheria procumbens. .

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: methyl USES: 1. .It also contain an ester that hydrolyse into ethyl alcohol & acid. salicylate is main constituent formed from glycoside. as local irritant. 2. as flavours.antiseptic.

 BIOLOGICAL SOURCE : Calendule officinalis Linn  FAMILY : Asteraceae .

xanthophyll. and essential oil (containing sesquiterpenoids derivatives . di and trihydrated derivativs free or ester form terpenoids) . carotenes. mono. Contains flavonoids .

creams. soaps .   Skin orders Protective agents ( for cracks and abrassion) Emolient and hydrating agent in lotion .

 Biological Source : Azadirachta indica Family: Melliaceae  .

quercetin-3-glactoside. quercetin. myriccetin. salanin etc.steroids.oxalic acid.sterols and nimbolide.myricetin-3arabinoside). .terpenoids. The seeds and seed oil contains many bitter limonoids including nimbin. nimbibin.  Contains flavonoids (kaempferol. kaempferol-3-glucoside.

  In skin disoders :.eczema.hair tonic and nail oil. . ring worm infections. herbal hair oil.scabies In manufacturing of shampoo.

 Biological Source: Ripe fruits of Olea eurpoea linn Family : oleaceae .

5-5%).5-20%) and stearic acid (0.0%).2-3 hexenol) (c6). aldehydeand acetylated esters. Also contain volatile c6 alcohol( hexanol. linoleic acid (3. .  Oleic acid (56-855%).hexanol..520. palmitic (7. E2.

  Used in cometology and pharmaceutical industry for its demulcent and emolient properties. Used in soaps and face creams . .

 Biological source: flowering tops of leafy twigs of Rosmarinus officinalis Family : labitaeace  .

.8-6% esters mainly bornyl acetate 8-20% alcohols mainly borneol and cineole and phenolic compounds represented by flavonoids (glycosides of luteolin and methoxylated flavones) and phenolic acids ( rose –marinic acid).  Contains monoterpene hydrocarbons eg:.-pinene and camphene .

.    In perfumery industry Aromatherapy In cosmetology because of its antioxidant activity Used to facilitate the tissue damage and restoring the healthy status of the skin.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful