You are on page 1of 22
[…] FWS that the next time Plaintiffs apply for an eagle take permit the issue will be neither difficult
nor novel for the FWS, and thus "there is no basis to conclude that there will be future delay." Id.
at 22.
The regulations governing Plaintiffs' permit make it even less likely that Plaintiffs will
again suffer the injury of waiting long periods oftime for the FWS's authorization to take eagles.
Plaintiffs' eagle take permit is renewable, see Administrative R. 71, which means the permit is
subject to those regulations governing renewal of permits, 50 C.F.R. 13.22 (2007). The
regulations provide that Plaintiffs can apply for renewal of their permit, id. 13.22(a), and that
the FWS must renew so long as Plaintiffs "meetj] the criteria for issuance in 13.21(b) and [are]
not disqualified under 13.21(c)," id. at 13.22{b). Not only do the regulations essentially require
the FWS to renew Plaintiffs' permit, Plaintiffs would be permitted to continue taking eagles even
if the FWS delayed granting a renewal:
Any person holding a valid, renewable permit may continue the activities