You are on page 1of 14
[…] discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or

privileges of employment, because of such individual’s . . . religion.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-

2(a)(1). Title VII also proscribes employer retaliation against an employee for his or her

opposition to a practice made unlawful by Title VII. Stover v. Martinez, 382 F.3d 1064,

1070 (10th Cir. 2004) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a)). Under § 2000e-1(a) of Title VII,

however, religious entities are exempt from the prohibition on retaliation and

discrimination on the basis of religion. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a); Corp. of Presiding

Bishop of Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints v. Amos, 483 U.S. 327, 329 (1987).

Section 2000e-1(a) provides:

This subchapter [i.e., Title VII, which covers both § 2000e-2(a)(1)


discriminatory discharge claims and § 2000e-3(a) retaliation claims], shall
not apply to . . . a religious corporation, association, educational institution,
or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular
religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation,
association, educational institution, or society of its activities.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a).

Because the statute does not define what constitutes a religious entity, courts have

considered a variety of factors when analyzing whether an employer falls within the scope

of the § 2000e-1(a) exemption. Here, both parties cite the test articulated in LeBoon v.