You are on page 1of 67
[…] CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the
court of appeals should be affirmed.
Respectfully submitted.
DONALD B. VERRILLI, JR.
Solicitor General
STUART F. DELERY
Principal Deputy Assistant
Attorney General
SRI SRINIVASAN
Deputy Solicitor General
PRATIK A. SHAH
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
MICHAEL JAY SINGER
AUGUST E. FLENTJE
HELEN L. GILBERT
Attorneys

FEBRUARY 2013
APPENDIX

1. U.S. Const. Amend. V provides, in pertinent part:


No person shall * * * be deprived of life, liberty, or
property, without due process of law * * * .

2. 28 U.S.C. 1738C (DOMA § 2) provides:


Certain acts, records, and proceedings and the effect
thereof
No State, territory, or possession of the United
States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to
any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any oth-
er State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a rela-
tionship between persons of the same sex that is treated
as a marriage under the laws of such other State, terri-
tory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from
such relationship.

3. 1 U.S.C. 7 (DOMA § 3) provides:


Definition of “marriage” and “spouse”
In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or
of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various
administrative bureaus and agencies of the United
States, the word “marriage” means only a legal union