You are on page 1of 42
[…] convictions on appeal. (See A. Br.) And, while the district court did not rest

its decision solely on these convictions, this Court “may affirm the judgment

of the district court on any ground supported in the record.” United States v.

Taylor, 627 F.3d 674, 676 (7th Cir. 2010).

These convictions are sufficient reason to affirm.

14
Case: 21-1691 Document: 16 Filed: 09/13/2021 Pages: 42

2. Kimberlin’s Valid Convictions Under § 912 Also Precluded His


Petition

Next, the district court reinforced its denial by addressing one of the

claims Kimberlin raised—his challenge to his § 912 convictions. (R. 96, pp.

5–7.)

Section 912 provides:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee


acting under the authority of the United States or any
department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such
pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper,
document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

Id.

As the district court correctly held, United States v. Bonin, 932 F.3d

523 (7th Cir. 2019), controlled. (R. 95, 96.) Bonin addressed the applicability

of United States v. Alvarez, 567 U.S. 709 (2012)—which held that speech