You are on page 1of 20
[…] See Reviser's Note to 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (1948) (explaining that the statute was passed in
response to the Court's decision in Johnson). Recently, this Court held en banc that the second paragraph of § 3237(a) - applying
to “any offense ... involving transportation in interstate or foreign commerce” - covers discrete federal crimes (there, a slap in
the face) committed at any point during an airplane flight, such that venue is proper in the district where the plane lands. United
States v. Lozoya, 982 F.3d 648, 653 (9th Cir. 2020) (en banc).

*43 Defendant's description of Section 3237 as a “special venue statute” is therefore inapt. (AOB 37.) The purpose of Section
3237 was to eliminate the need for “special venue provisions[,] except in cases where Congress desires to restrict the prosecution
of offenses to particular districts.” Reviser's Note, supra. It eliminated the “restrictive approach” that defendant argues this
Court should take. (AOB 25-26 (citing only Johnson as supporting this approach).) Under 18 U.S.C. § 3237, statutes defining
crimes that span space or time no longer need a special venue provision.