Professional Documents
[…] A public records request was sent to the Montgomery County Water Dept., by member
Tom Richey. In response a number of records were received for a three year time period.
These records establish two matters. One, that Senator Husted’s water usage was so low as to
suggest no one was living in the Kettering residence. Two, that when water bills would be paid
in this three year period of time they were paid by the joint checking account in Columbus,
Ohio.
The controlling legislation to determine the residency of a person for purposes of voting
is Ohio Revised Code §3503.02. Subsection (A) of O.R.C. §3503.02 states that “a place shall
be considered a residence of a person in which the person’s habitation is fixed and to which,
whenever the person is absent, the person has the intention of returning.” In trying to determine
a person’s fixed habitation subsection (D) of O.R.C. §3503.02 states “The place where the
family of a married person resides, shall be considered to be the person’s place of residence…”
Subsection (G) of O.R.C. §3503.02 further states “If a person removes from this State
to engage in the services of the United States Government, the person shall not be considered
to have lost the person’s residence in this State during the period of such service,…” Senator
Husted felt that subsection (G) was applicable to him. His Attorney filed a Brief maintaining
that it was applicable to him. However, it was the opinion of the Montgomery County
Prosecutor’s office which represents the Board of Elections that subsection (G) is not