You are on page 1of 33
[…] [Ms. Wilkerson] without her permission.’’ 42 The ‘‘Factual Basis’’
also sets forth Judge Kent’s admissions that he ‘‘had engaged in re-
peated non-consensual sexual contact with [Ms. Wilkerson] without
her permission[,]’’ and that he ‘‘continued his non-consensual con-
tacts even after she asked him to stop.’’ 43 The Article thus con-
40 Factual Basis for Plea at 2. 28 U.S.C. §§ 351 et seq sets forth the procedures for the judicial
branch to refer concerns regarding judges that might warrant impeachment to the House of
Representatives. 28 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1) provides:
In general.—If the Judicial Conference concurs in the determination of the judicial
council, or makes its own determination, that consideration of impeachment may be
warranted, it shall so certify and transmit the determination and the record of pro-
ceedings to the House of Representatives for whatever action the Hosue of Representa-
tives considers to be necessary.
41 Factual Basis for Plea at 2–3.
42 Id.
43 Id.

VerDate Aug 31 2005 14:02 Jun 17, 2009 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00022 Fmt 6659 Sfmt 6601 H:\WORK\REPORTS\HRES520\HRES520.XYW HJUD1 PsN: HRES520
23