You are on page 1of 16
[…] But concerns over the resulting
costs and delays demand attention. This Court has provided for the early
dismissal of “baseless causes of action” in Rule 91a of the Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure. As a matter of policy, the Legislature may also weigh
those concerns and conclude, as it has in the Act, that some cases should
not proceed if the plaintiff cannot make a prima facie case earlier in the
litigation. This was its stated purpose in passing the Act: “to encourage
and safeguard the constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak

32TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011(b) (“This chapter shall be
construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.”).

12
freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in government to the
maximum extent permitted by law and, at the same time, protect the
rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.” 33