Professional Documents
[…] goes on to list four factors that the FCC must consider, each of those factors is
75
47 U.S.C. § 534(h)(1)(C)(ii).
76
See supra, p.7.
- 31 -
localism.”77 As this Court accordingly concluded in WLNY, market-modification
In the order under review, the FCC asked only one question: whether
broadcast service to Long Islanders. We will explain below in Part II that this was
the wrong question to ask: localism means that local stations broadcast
question whether expanding WRNN’s market to include Long Island would bring
fundamental errors.
77
See 47 U.S.C. § 534(h)(1)(C)(ii) (FCC “shall afford particular attention to
the value of localism by taking into account such factors as . . . .”).
78
See WLNY, 163 F.3d at 143 (market modification must “ensure the
continuation of the local origination of programming”); see also 2007 Order
Dissent at 1 (“Localism is our lodestar in cable market modification cases.”).
- 32 -