Welcome to Scribd. Sign in or start your free trial to enjoy unlimited e-books, audiobooks & documents.Find out more
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Swiss Visa Application - Checklist for Tourism

Swiss Visa Application - Checklist for Tourism

|Views: 1,184|Likes:
Published by KAKKAMPI
Swiss Visa Application - Checklist for Tourism
Swiss Visa Application - Checklist for Tourism

More info:

Published by: KAKKAMPI on Jun 26, 2009
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial


Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less





Embassy of Switzerland in the Philippines
Checklist for the Issuance of a SCHENGEN Visa forTOURISM
IMPORTANT REMINDERS: Please read carefully!
Visa applications are accepted on an appointment basis only.
Please be punctual. Come on time for your appointment.
Please make sure that you have all the necessary documents and fees when you apply.Incomplete applications will not be accepted.
Visa applications are decided on a “case to case” basis.
Compliance with the requirements does not guarantee the issuance of a visa.
Misrepresentation or fraud at any stage of the process will automatically disqualify youfrom obtaining a visa.
The Embassy cannot be held responsible or liable in any way for any inconvenience orlosses incurred if you fail to comply with the visa application procedures.
A. How do I schedule an appointment?
Appointments are given on a “first come, first served” basis. There is no priority / waiting list.Schedule your appointments at least 4-6 weeks prior to your planned departure date in order toallow sufficient time for the processing of your applications.Appointments are scheduled, confirmed and cancelled by calling the
Visa Hotline
. This service isavailable
Mondays thru Fridays from 8:00 until 9:00 AM only
.To call, simply dial
(+632) 757 9001 then press 1
B. How much is the visa processing fee?
The visa processing fee is a
fee collected by the Visa Officer at the VisaCounter upon filing of the application. This processing fee applies to all visa applications,regardless of the purpose of travel (tourist, transit, visit, business or official, study, familyregroupment, others) and number of entries (1, 2 or multiple) applied for. It is payable inPhilippine Peso and on “cash” basis only. The amount may change depending on the prevailingforeign monetary exchange rate.
Php 4’000.00*
12 DECEMBER 2008
.*Please prepare the
exact amount
C. Where do I get the visa application form?
The application form is free-of-charge and may be photocopied. It is available at the ReceptionCounter, or you may download the PDF file from the website of the Embassy:http://www.bfm.admin.ch/bfm/de/home/themen/einreise/visumantragsformular.html 
D. What are the visa requirements and how long is the processing?
You may be asked to submit additional requirements.
You may be requested to come back for a second interview.
Please bring the original documents and provide the Embassy with clear photocopies. Do notstaple the documents together.The requirements listed below are applicable to
Filipino citizens as well as foreign nationals whohave valid residence status in the Philippines and require a visa to enter the SCHENGENterritory
If you are in possession of a valid residence card / permit for any of the SCHENGEN States
,then you do not need a visa to enter Switzerland / Liechtenstein / Schengen States.
For other Nationality,
please contact the Embassy / Consulate of the concerned Schengen countryof destination.
Visa processing and issuance:
Twelve (12) calendar days after filing date.
Schedule of release*:
from 2:00 until 3:00 PM (Mondays thru Thursdays)from 10:00 until 11:00 AM (Fridays)*If the due date falls on a weekend or non-working holiday, then releasing will be scheduled on thefollowing working day.
General requirements:
One visa application form, which is completely and properly filled-out and signed by theapplicant (Write in block letters and use black or blue ink pen only.)
Two identical, clear and colored passport-size photos (With white background; Must be takenwithin the last six months;
Please do not staple the photos on the form
Valid passport (Must be valid at least 3 months from the end of the approved duration of stay;Must contain at least 1 blank visa page.)
Photocopy of valid passport as well as old passports (Inside front cover containing holder’spersonal information and photo; Inside back cover containing „Important reminders,“ signatureand other passport information.)
Photocopy of all visas (valid and expired)
Personal appearance by the applicant
Visa processing fee (Please prepare the
exact amount
For foreign nationals who have valid residence status in the Philippines
, submit also a copy ofthe Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) and Re-Entry permit.
Additional requirements:
Computer printout of confirmed roundtrip air travel reservation (Do not yet buy an airline ticket.The Embassy cannot be held responsible for any financial losses in case you have to return aticket.)
International travel insurance (Must have a coverage of at least EUR 30’000.-- / PHP 2.5M tocover expenses for personal accident, urgent medical treatment, urgent admission in ahospital or urgent repatriation on medical grounds; with coverage including ALL Schengenmember states.Travel insurance policies purchased locally from the following companies are accepted:
AIG Assist / Assistcard
ACE Insurance
Blue Cross
Fortune General Ins. Corp.
Generali Pilipinas
MAA Insurance (Assist America)
Malayan Insurance Co.
MAPFRE Assistencia
Paramount Life & GeneralInsurance Co.
Philam Insurance

Activity (3)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 hundred reads
1 thousand reads
msmeto liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->