Professional Documents
[…] Sec. 4031. Section 3(b)(14) of the State
Education Office Establishment Act of
This subtitle may be cited as the "DCPL Procurement Amendment Act of 2009". 2000, effective October 21, 2000 (D.C.
Law 13-176; D.C. Official Code §
38-2602(b)(14)), is repealed.¶
Sec. 4041. Section 5 of An Act To establish and provide for the maintenance of a free Sec. 4032. Section 403(d) of the State
Board of Education Establishment Act of
2007, effective June 12, 2007 (D.C. Law
public library and reading room in the District of Columbia, approved June 3, 1896 (29 Stat. 17-9; D.C. Official Code § 38-2652(d)),
is amended by striking the phrase "The
Mayor shall, by order," and inserting the
244; D.C. Official Code § 39-105), is amended as follows: phrase "The Board shall" in its place.¶
SUBTITLE E.
(a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
“(1) Have the authority to provide for the care and preservation of the library;
"(3) Have the authority to procure all goods and services necessary to operate
the library system, independent of the Office of Contracting and Procurement and the
requirements of the District of Columbia Procurement Practices Act of 1985, effective February
21, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-85; D.C. Official Code § 2-301.01 et seq.)("Act"), except as specified in
section 320 of the Act, and in accordance with subsection (c) of this section;".
141