Professional Documents
[…] (j) The Omnibus Sports Consolidation Act of 1994, effective August 23, 1994 (D.C.
(k) Section 7(a)(6) of the Recreation Act of 1994, effective March 23, 1995 (D.C. Law
"(6) The Chief Executive Officer and General Manager of the Washington
89
(l) Sections 3 and 4 of the Washington Convention Center Management Act of 1979,
effective November 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 3-36; D.C. Official Code §§ 10-1271 and 10-1272), are
repealed.
(m) The Ballpark Omnibus Financing and Revenue Act of 2004, effective April 8, 2005
(D.C. Law 15-320; D.C. Official Code § 10-1601.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(1) Section 105 (D.C. Official Code § 10-1601.05) is amended by adding a new
"(g) References in this section to the Sports and Entertainment Commission shall be
deemed to refer to the Washington Convention and Sports Authority, as successor to the Sports
striking the phrase "Sports and Entertainment Commission" and inserting the phrase
Convention Center,".
Convention Center".
90
(B) The text is amended by striking the phrase "and for the Washington
Convention Center".