Professional Documents
[…] bonus payment to Agency, or private agency, licensed specialized foster parents in the District.
180
“(c) All funds deposited into the CFSA Fund, and any interest earned on those funds,
shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia
at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time, but shall be continually available for the uses and
purposes set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of this section without regard to fiscal year
This subtitle may be cited as the "Community Access to Health Care United Medical
Sec. 5191. Section 102(b)(1) of the Community Access to Health Care Amendment Act
of 2006, effective March 14, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-288; D.C. Official Code § 7-1932(b)(1)), is
amended by striking the phrase “Community Hospital;” and inserting the phrase “Community
Hospital; provided, that notwithstanding any agreement regarding the repayment of funds
associated with this public-private partnership, beginning in calendar year 2009, Specialty
Hospitals of America, LLC, or certain of its subsidiary entities, shall be permitted to deduct
expenses incurred related to the provision of medical services as part of the Metropolitan Police
Department Arrestee program; provided further, that the repayment amounts may, pursuant to