Professional Documents
[…] "(a) The initiative shall provide technical and financial assistance to selected community
HIV/AIDS service providers located east of the Anacostia river to support the:
160
"(1) Implementation or expansion of HIV/AIDS prevention and support
programs;
"(b) Assistance to selected community HIV/AIDS service providers shall be provided for
up to 2 years.".
"(b) All grants awarded pursuant to the initiative shall be subject to terms and conditions
participants in an amount not to exceed the funds available in the Effi Slaughter Barry Initiative
(d) Section 7a (D.C. Official Code § 7-1617) is amended by adding a new subsection (e)
to read as follows:
"(e) The Director of the Department of Health may make grants from the Fund to
161
This subtitle may be cited as the "Medical Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2009".
Sec. 5031. Section 1(a) of An Act to enable the District of Columbia to receive Federal
financial assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act for a medical assistance program