Professional Documents
[…] year, or at any other time, but shall be
continually available for the uses and
Sec. 2140. Short title. purposes set forth in this section without
regard to fiscal year limitation, subject to
authorization by Congress.".¶
95
This subtitle may be cited as the "Abatement Property Nuisance Fund Amendment Act of
2009".
Sec. 2141. Section 1(b)(2) of An Act To provide for the abatement of nuisances in the
District of Columbia by the Commissioners of said District, and for other purposes, approved
April 14, 1906 (34 Stat. 114; D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.01(b)(2)), is amended as follows:
(a) Strike the phrase “grants from any source” and insert the phrase "grants, donations,
(b) Strike the phrase “; and all other receipts” and insert the phrase “recoveries from
enforcement action brought by the Office of the Attorney General on behalf of the District of
Columbia or District of Columbia agencies for the abatement of violations of Chapters 1 through
obtained through administrative proceedings; and all other receipts” in its place.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Elevator Maintenance Standards and Licensing Act of
2009".
Sec. 2151. Chapter 28 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended
as follows:
(a) The table of contents for subchapter I-B is amended by adding a new part F-i to read