Professional Documents
[…] constructing, installing, altering, servicing, repairing, or testing elevators, platform lifts, stairway
chair lifts, manlifts, conveyors, escalators, dumbwaiters, material lifts, automated people movers,
inspections of elevators, platform lifts, stairway chair lifts, manlifts, conveyors, escalators,
dumbwaiters, material lifts, automated people movers, and other related conveyances.
"(b) This part shall not apply to an electrician licensed under part F of this subchapter if
the work performed by the electrician is work for which he or she is licensed to perform under
99
"§ 47-2853.96. Eligibility requirements.
"(a) An applicant for licensure as an elevator contractor shall establish to the satisfaction
"(1) Has in his or her employ individuals licensed under this part who perform the
"(2) Has complied with the bonding and insurance requirements established by rule;
and
"(2) Until rules are promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
elevator mechanic registered with the Bureau of Apprenticeship Training, U.S. Department of
council;
construction, maintenance, or repair without direct supervision and for an employer licensed to
100