Professional Documents
[…] If the Council does not approve or
Deleted: agreement
disapprove the proposed amendments to the memorandum of understanding or term sheet, in
whole or in part, by resolution within the 30-day review period, the proposed amendments shall
be deemed approved.
Deleted: "redline
"(B) For the purpose of this paragraph, the term:
(i) "Redline format" means that the changes that are deletions
Deleted: .".
have a line through them and the changes that are additions are underlined;
This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of Small and Local Business Development
115
Sec. 2231. The Compliance Unit Establishment Act of 2008, effective June 13, 2008
(D.C. Law 17-176; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.181 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection 2(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.181(b) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) Conduct an audit and report on compliance related to real estate development
previously managed by the dissolved National Capital Revitalization Corporation and Anacostia
Waterfront Corporation and placed under the management of the Office of the Deputy Mayor for
Corporation and Anacostia Waterfront Corporation Reorganization Act of 2008, effective March
26, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-138; D.C. Official Code § 2-1225.01 et seq.);
"(2) Monitor agency contracting and procurement activities to the extent those
activities are related to the achievement of the goals set forth in section 2341 of the Small, Local,
and Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Development and Assistance Act of 2007, effective