Professional Documents
[…] Deleted: FEMS AND DOC
HEADQUARTERS ACT
SUBTITLE E. CRIME VICTIMS FUND
Deleted:
Sec. 3042. Short title. Deleted: 3040
Deleted: "FEMS and DOC
This subtitle may be cited as the “Crime Victims Compensation for Sexual Assault Nurse Headquarters
Deleted: ".
Examination Amendment Act of 2009”.
Deleted: 3041.
Sec. 3043. Compensation for Sexual Assault Nurse Examination.
131
Deleted: headquarters
The Victims of Violent Crime Compensation Act of 1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C.
(2) Paragraph (D)(iii) is amended by striking the phrase “licensure.” and Deleted: Department
(b) Section 8(a) (D.C. Official Code § 4-507) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) The court shall award compensation in an amount equal to the claimant’s
economic loss, decreased by the amount available to the claimant from collateral sources. A
Deleted: relocated to or housed in the
Patricia R. Harris School and no funds
claimant shall not be required to pursue reimbursement from any collateral source in order to be shall
Deleted: expended for those purposes.