Professional Documents
[…] assistance was previously awarded as an operating subsidy. The funding shall be distributed in
the form of construction or capital improvement grants. All units constructed or improved with
funds allocated pursuant to this section shall comply with all applicable requirements
124
This subtitle may be cited as the “Affordable Housing For-Sale and Rental Distribution
Sec. 2253. (a) Section 402(b)(1) of the National Capital Revitalization Corporation and
Anacostia Waterfront Corporation Reorganization Act of 2008, effective March 26, 2008 (D.C.
Law 17-138; D.C. Official Code § 2-1226.02(b)(1)) is amended by striking sub-paragraphs (A)
and (B) and inserting the phrase “At least 15% of the units shall be affordable to moderate-
income households and at least 15% of the units shall be affordable to low-income households.”
in their place.
Anacostia Waterfront Corporation Reorganization Act of 2008, effective March 26, 2008 (D.C.
Law 17-138; D.C. Official Code § 2-1226.02(b)(1)), as amended by subsection (a) of this
(i) Dispositions and development projects approved after the effective date of