Professional Documents
[…] Mayor, action by the Council to override the veto), a 60-day period of Congressional review as
provided in 602(c)(2) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973
259
(87 Stat. 813; D.C. Official Code § 1-206.02(c)(2)), and publication in the District of Columbia
Register.
260
Page 28: [1] Deleted DMPED 7/17/2009 3:57:00 PM
GM0 SG303C ADA Compliance 3,500
GM0 SK120C Athletic Fields and Playgrounds 2,484
GM0E YY133CE Selected AdditionsGreat Streets – 202,000
B0 B343C Georgia Avenue
(3400 block)
Page 145: [2] Deleted DMPED 7/17/2009 3:57:00 PM
(a) Section 602 (D.C. Official Code § 38-351) is amended to read as follows:
Ombudsman for Public Education (“Office of the Ombudsman”), which shall be headed
“(2) The Ombudsman shall serve for a term of 3 years, and may be
reappointed.
“(3) The Ombudsman may be removed only for cause, after notice and an
resignation, disability, death, or other reason other than expiration of term, the State
Board of Education shall appoint an Ombudsman to fill the unexpired term within 60
(b