You are on page 1of 91
[…] “No words of art
are required to constitute an assignment; any words that fairly indicate an intention to make the
assignee owner of a claim are sufficient.” 29 WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 74:3 (4th ed.). The
Viking AAA clearly evidenced an intent to assign; the only question the Excess Insurers raised
was whether that intent included the Houdaille-Era Insurance Rights. And, although those assets
were not specifically enumerated, when the Viking AAA is read as a whole, there is a clear
intent to assign the Insurance Rights. By contrast, nothing in § 5.12 evidences any intent to
assign any assets. Rather, that provision is aimed at apportioning liabilities.
76
Instead, the Excess Insurers quote 8 Del. C. § 271 which allows a corporation to “sell, lease or
exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets” and, for purposes of that section,
provides that “the property and assets of the corporation include the property and assets of any
subsidiary of the corporation.” 8 Del. C. § 271(a), (c).

36
In any event, I do not believe that § 5.12 of the Stock Agreement has any material

effect on the proper outcome. Even if § 5.12 somehow clearly undid the prior transfer of

the liability for the Houdaille-Era Claims in the Viking AAA, which it did not, the later