You are on page 1of 48
[…] See

H.R. Rep. No. 104-664, at 2, reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2905, 2906. In response, Congress

sought both to “lay[] down clear rules” regarding what constitutes a marriage for purposes of

federal law and to “preserve[] each State’s ability to decide” what should constitute a marriage

under its own laws.2 Id. The Committee noted that section 3 of DOMA codifies, for purposes of

federal law, the definition of marriage set forth in “the standard law dictionary.” Id. at 29,

reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2935 (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 972 (6th ed. 1990)).

2
Section 2 of DOMA, which is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1738C and which plaintiff
does not challenge (see Compl. ¶ 1 n.1), provides that “[n]o State . . . shall be required to give
effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a
relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such
other State.”

5
II. The Federal Programs Involved Here

A. The Medicaid Program And Federal Financial Participation

The Medicaid program, established in 1965 as Title XIX of the Social Security Act, is a

cooperative federal-state public assistance program that provides federal financial participation