You are on page 1of 48
[…] Congress established the State Cemetery Grants Program for veterans in 1978 to

complement the national cemetery system. See Pub. L. No. 95-476, Title II, § 202(b)(1), 92

Stat. 1504 (October 18, 1978). Under this program, VA may, inter alia, provide up to 100

percent of the cost of development associated with the establishment, expansion, or improvement

of a veterans’ cemetery owned by a state. 38 U.S.C. § 2408(a)(1)(A). VA may also fund an

operation and maintenance project to assist a State in meeting VA’s national shrine standards at

such cemeteries. Id. § 2408(a)(1)(B).

VA is “entitled,” but not required, to recover any grant funds paid to a State for

establishment, expansion, or improvement of a particular state veterans’ cemetery if the State

“ceases to operate such cemetery as a veterans’ cemetery, or uses any part of the funds provided

through such grant for a purpose other than that for which the grant was made.” See 38 U.S.C.

§ 2408(b)(3). Whether to recover such funds is committed to VA’s discretion. See id.; see also

38 C.F.R. § 39.18(a) (providing for recovery of grant funds if the state veterans’ cemetery is not

operated in accordance with 38 C.F.R. § 39.5(a)).