Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
2Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Bobby Phelps

Bobby Phelps

Ratings: (0)|Views: 46|Likes:
Published by Lee Gaylord
In prison for a crime that didn't happen
In prison for a crime that didn't happen

More info:

Published by: Lee Gaylord on Nov 12, 2009
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

01/22/2011

pdf

text

original

 
47 YEARS FOR A DOMESTIC INCIDENT, A CRIME THAT NEVER HAPPENED.I'm trying desperately to prove my son is innocent of a crime that never happened. Adomestic incident with a girl he lived with for the past 3 years. No violence of any kind,not even a threat was made.Bobby Phelps, 32 years old, DISABLED, a hard working guy, with a good job, wanted afamily life, without drugs, but that's not what he got. Instead he got a 21 year old, wildgirl. Bobby started dating her early 1996. He transferred jobs and they moved to KansasCity, Kansas. A beautiful condo, she had life easy, but no drugs.Less than 3 weeks in Kansas, she was caught shoplifting, then she ask Bobby's supervisor to help her find drugs. At that point Bobby said I'm sending you back to St. Louis. Shehad no place to live and Bobby still hoping she'd change, ask his grandmother if shecould stay with her. The girl (Amanda) took Bobby's car, came back to St. Louis, movedin with Bobby's grandmother, and started dating Bobby's best friend. Where plenty of drugs could be found.Bobby quit his job, came back to St. Louis, and they break up. Three months later, shecalled Bobby. She''s pregnant, the guy don't want her, and she has no place to go. Bobbysay's mom I love her, and I want the baby. Back together, living at Bobby's grandmas,Bobby goes to all Lamaze classes, and in delivery room with her, and Bobby was a happydaddy.After the baby, Amanda had got 30,000. from a pending lawsuit, bought a small house,then broke again. She was the boss, Bobby only worked, and brought home the money.She was back on drugs and wanted Bobby gone.On September 1, 1998 Bobby Told her he couldn't take anymore, he was going back toan old girlfriend, then he left. On Sept. 3,98 Bobby was out with his friends, the police pulled him over, drug him out of the car, beat him, stomped his hand, (Bobby has ahandicapped hand and hip) and said he was wanted for kidnapping, burglary 1st, andchild endangerment. Amanda said he had a sawed off shot gun and threaten to killHIMSELF. No gun was found, because there was no gun. The burglary was because shedidn't invite him in, (he lived there). The kidnapping was because she was scared, (nothreats to her, no violence, in fact nothing really happened), and child endangerment because the baby was in the house.Four attorneys, each saying "what the hell did the kid do, this was a domestic incident" afew weeks later they say "you should take a plea". Two trials, the first one was hung jury6-6. The second was unreal. The Judge wouldn't allow a medical specialist with recent x-rays of Bobby's hand to testify. Bobby is unable to hold the weight of a sawed off shotgun. He allowed the prosecutor to bring a 12 gauge pump shotgun from the sheriffs dept.in for the jury to see. (THERE WAS NO GUN). It was unbelievable the stuff thathappened so they could take my sons life from him. (47 years for what?)
 
I'm trying to get this on a web site, but I'm new working with computers, and as simple asit sounds, I haven't yet figured it out. Very soon I'll have a web site for the world to readall about the Judge, the prosecutor, with the help of OUR attorneys, sent a guy to jail 47years, for a crime that didn't happen.There was no Justice served. When this first happened I felt like I was the only mother inthe world whose son was wrongfully convicted, but Dear God, the many thousands of mothers and wives fighting for the life of the wrongfully convicted, what is wrong withthis Justice System? all that matters is a conviction.I'm trying to post my sons story anywhere I can, and contacting any and all web sites thatis for wrongful convictions. If anyone has any suggestions I would be truly grateful.My name is Jean Phelps, Bobby is my only child, and I know with the helping hand of God, there's a way to prove my sons innocence.Sincerely,Jean PhelpsGod bless and be with each and everyone of you
 
DOC Id
512849
Offender Name
Bobby Phelps
Race
White
Sex
Male
Date of Birth
09/04/1970
Height/Weight
6'0" / 145
Hair/Eyes
Brown /Hazel
Assigned Location
Moberly Correctional Center 
Address
PO Box 7, Moberly, MO 65270
Assigned OfficerPhone Number
(660) 263-3778
Sentence Summary
14 Years ((3, 6, 6 CC W/(7, 7 CS) W/5 CC) RegistrationRequired (Current Cycle)
Active Offenses
THEFT-$500/MORE-LESS $25000;FELONIOUSRESTRAINT
Completed Offenses
BURGLARY 1ST DEG;BURGLARY 2NDDEG;STEALING;KIDNAP-FACILFEL/INJURY/TERROR(2 CTS);FELONIOUSRESTRAINT;TAMP/ATTEMPT-VICTIM-FELONYPROSEC;UNLAWFUL USE OF WEAPON
Aliases
Bobby Milbourn; Bobby LEE Phelps; Bobby L Phelps; BobbyPhelps; Bobby L Phelps; Bobby PhelpsPlease note -- this site only provides general search information. Specific questions aboutan offender's status should be addressed to the institutional caseworker or the Probationand Parole field officer.

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->