You are on page 1of 41
[…] thousands of feet in the air, none were the concern of Congress in 1958 when enacting the
Federal Aviation Act, and none are contemplated by the properly read plain language of the
statute. If the intent were to capture all such objects capable of their own flight, the plain
language would read instead: "a device that flies in the air." It does not. An "aircraft" is a
device used for flight by a person.
When the first set of FAA regulations emerged in 1963, their scope matched the
legislative mandate concerning the regulation of manned passenger aircraft. 14 C.F.R. 1.1
defines "Aircraft" as "a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air" (emphasis
added). As with the 1958 and current Acts, the definition is in the passive voice, and it is clear
that the grammatical subject -- the one who "uses" the device to take "flight" is a person.
There is also clear confirmation of this plain meaning from Part 91 itself. Its applicability