You are on page 1of 41
[…] If a
model aircraft is considered an "aircraft" for regulatory purposes, there is no altitude at which the
FAA permits one to be operated. The minimum safe altitude for an "aircraft" is 500 feet AGL.
See 14 C.F.R. 91.119. However, AC-91-57 sets a (voluntary) maximum of 400 feet AGL for
model aircraft. These cannot be reconciled. Nor can the Administrator explain why the
operation of a model aircraft has never required a pilot's certificate or a certificate of
airworthiness under Parts 21 and 61. Countless other regulations, such as 14 C.F.R. 91.107,
become nonsensical if "aircraft" is interpreted to include radio-controlled models: "No pilot may
take off a U.S.-registered civil aircraft.... unless the pilot in command of that aircraft ensures
that each person on board is briefed on how to fasten and unfasten that person's safety belt and,
if installed, shoulder harness."
The Board also ought to be alarmed by the Administrator's proposed interpretation,
because it would mandate a finding that the NTSB has for decades abdicated its express
responsibility under 49 C.F.R. 831 to investigate aircraft accidents and incidents. The NTSB