You are on page 1of 41
[…] Alternatively, if Notice 07-01
- 6 -
was intended to be binding new rule (as it surely purports to be), it fails for lack of the required
Administrative Procedures Act 553 notice and comment rulemaking. See Electronic Privacy
Info. Ctr. v. United States Dep't of Homeland Security, 653 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2011); Croplife
Am. v. EPA, 329 F.3d 876, 883 (D.C. Cir. 2003). By failing to refute this point on appeal, the
Administrator has conceded that Notice 07-01 is invalid and not binding on the public, and has
waived any objection to the contrary. See 49 C.F.R. 821.48(b)(3) ("Any error contained in the
initial decision which is not objected to in the appeal brief may be deemed waived."). This
portion of Judge Geraghty's Decision at 8 f 4, must be affirmed.
The agency's desire to avoid any discussion of this point is transparent; it has spent the
past seven years sending intimidating cease-and-desist letters to the nation's pioneering