You are on page 1of 41
[…] propeller blade from an aircraft, among other occurrences. See 49 C.F.R. 830.5. Model
aircraft operators would be surprised to learn that they must contact a federal agency when any
of these problems occur in their backyards. Of course, the NTSB does not investigate these
accidents or incidents because these devices are not "aircraft" as defined in the regulations.
The FAA's overreaching definition would also have the unintended consequence of
apparently criminalizing relatively trivial conduct. 18 U.S.C. 31 contains the definition of
"aircraft" for purposes of various federal crimes, and it mimics the one found in the aviation
statutes and regulations: "a civil, military, or public contrivance invented, used, or designed to
navigate, fly, or travel in the air." The sections of Title 18 that follow criminalize the disabling
of, destruction of, or pointing a laser pointer at, an "aircraft." 18 U.S.C. 32, 39A. These
provisions clearly are intended to criminalize actions that threaten passenger airplanes, and use