You are on page 1of 108
[…] substantial likelihood that the moving party will prevail on the merits; (2) the moving party will

suffer irreparable injury if the injunction is not granted; (3) the threatened injury to the moving

party outweighs the threatened harm the proposed injunction may cause the opposing party; and,

(4) the injunction, if issued, would not be adverse to the public interest. Johnson v U.S.

Department of Agriculture, 734 F.2d 774, 781 (11th Cir. 1984); McDonald’s Corp. v. Robertson,

147 F. 3d 1301 (11th Cir. 1998). Moreover, pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 726.108 referenced as

“Remedies of creditors” in regard to the avoidance of a fraudulent transfer, “subject to

applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure ...

[the court may issue] [a]n injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee,

or both, of the asset transferred or of other property...” (emphasis added).

Further, where, such as here, a particular fund or piece of property is at issue (i.e., the

funds of the Debtor that were fraudulently transferred and diverted to Rothstein and the