You are on page 1of 26
[…] To: Ana Johnson and Nora Manzanilla

Date: May 23~2006

From: Theresa Boschert


California's Clean Air Project
916-739-8925

Labor Code 6404.5, the California Smoke-free Workplace Act, applies to all indoor
workplaces except those specifically described in section LC6404.5( d) as not being a
"place of employment" for the purposes of this law. The exceptions include
6404.5(d)(12): "Patient smoking areas in long-term health care facilities, as defined in
______ section-1418_ofthe_Health..and_Safety_Co_de._" _

Health and Safety Code section 1418 reads as follows:


1418. As used in this chapter:
(a) "Long-term health care facilitytr means any fa'cility licensed
pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250) that is any of
the following:' '
(1) Skilled nursing facility.
(2) Intermediate care facility.
(3) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled.
(4) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled
habilitative.
(5) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled--nursing.
(6) Congregate living health facility.
(7) Nursing facility.
(b) "Long-term health care facility" also includes a pediatric day
health and respite care facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 8.6
(commencing with Section 1760).
(c) "Long-term health care facility" does not include a general