Welcome to Scribd. Sign in or start your free trial to enjoy unlimited e-books, audiobooks & documents.Find out more
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Accenture Placement paper 10

Accenture Placement paper 10

|Views: 1,676|Likes:
Published by sri

More info:

Published by: sri on Dec 11, 2009
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial


Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less





There were mainly 4 rounds in accenture\u2019s off campus recruitment procedure.
1. Written aptitude test

2. Group discussion
3. Technical Interview
4. HR Interview

On 18th august there was a written exam at KIET Gaziabad, there were approx 8500
students from various collages who gave the written test. Students were divided in 2 slots
and written test was held 4 two days.

In this aptitude test there were questions from

1.English comprehension (2 paragraphs related to IT)
2.simple word meanings (2 or 3)
3.Fill in the blank with articles and other grammatical stuff\u2026\u2026\u2026 (5)
4.Simple mathematical questions like age, time, and binary conversions.
5.Puzzle questions (1 problem and 5 to 6 questions on that puzzle)
6.Sets (Venn diagrams) questions. (1 problem and 5 to 6 questions on that)
7.Essay writing (Topic: IT impact inIndia )

It was a 1 hr paper, after 3 or 4 days, result of written test was declared on site:
Out of so many students they selected only about 1600 students\u2026\u2026\u2026.

Again these students were divided into 2 slots and we were given Date for rest of the
rounds as 1st September.
On 1st sep, 1st round was GD round in which students were divided into batches. And
every batch had 12 students\u2026\u2026
It was a warm discussion!!!!!!!!!

Form my group those who spoke well got selected. There were 6 students who cleared
GD round from my group including me.
Few other topics that were given to other groups were\u2026\u2026.

1. Nuclear deal
2. IT impact in India
3. IsChina \u2019s economy is affecting India
4.Sex education in institutes (should it be there or not?

They usually give current affairs topic.
GD was over at 11. am at 1\u2019o clock I was called for tech interview
There were 17 panels and mine was panel no 1
He was really friendly and asked me very simple questions as\u2026\u2026..

1.Tell me about yourself?
2.Why did ur % fell from 82 %( 10th) and 83% (12th ) to 69% (B.tech)?
3.Do u know anything about JAVA?
4.What about C?
5.What is Inheritance?
6.What are pointers?
7.And other simple basic questions.
8.What do u think, hw well u have performed in this interview?
9.Do u think we shud select u?
10.Do u have any problem in relocation? (He asked 4 Madras )
11.Any questions that u wud like to ask me?

It was fun!!!!!!! It was more of HR then tech.
The interviewer then asked me to wait outside the cabin and just after 3 to 4 min a
volunteer came and told me that I have been selected 4 the HR round\u2026\u2026\u2026.
At around 3:30 my turn for HR round came\u2026\u2026He was also toooooo friendly\u2026\u2026

Questions that he asked

1.Tell me about yourself?
2.Tell me about ur family?
3.Why do u want to join accenture and why not other IT firms?
4.Which are the companies that u would love to join other than accenture?
5.What do u known about those companies?

This document was created with the trial version of Print2PDF!
Once Print2PDF is registered, this message will disappear!
Purchase Print2PDF athttp://www.software602.com/

6.\u201cwe know what it takes to be a tiger \u201d in this punch line of accenture what is the
link between \u201ctiger\u201d and \u201cHigh performance delivered\u201d?

7.What is Best?
8.What do u mean by Success?
9.Who is ur role model and why?
10.Why should we hire u?
11.Why communication skills are needed when u r joining a firm?
12.and may be few more questions\u2026\u2026\u2026\u2026\u2026\u2026\u2026

again I was asked to wait outside for 5 min, and then a volunteer announced the biggest
achievement of my life!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!I was the happiest person on this earth when he
said u r SELECTED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Finally at the end after such long procedure 400 (approx) students got selected.

From my collage 13 got selected and 4 of which were from my branch including me\u2026.
The very next day we were called for accenture\u2019s presentation and to get our offer

Accenture placement process consists of 4 rounds.
1). Written Test(with an essay)

2). Group Discussion
3). PPT 4 gd cleared.
4) . i) HR/Technical interview

ii) HR/Technical interview

It comprised of 55 questions each of 1 mark.....The paper ,designed by Merittrac, was
categorised into 3 sections .Although,there is no sectional cut-off.The cut -off went about
34 marks.

The three sections were:

1.General English
It included simple questions on articles,prepositions etc...nd 2 comprehensions (2
Technical passages here)

2.Quantitave+Reasoning questions
It consisted of basic probability,blood relations,position(standing 4th from left
...)etc..type questions.

3.Concentration questions
Questions like match the the mathematical figures given,* is replaced by / like
questions..5 questions were based upon finding out whether a person will be selected 4
this job depending upon certain prerequisites.

So, if plan ur time nd concentrate well, u can clear the written.After our written test,they told us to write an essay on "career in accenture".I just explained what are the core values of this company nd why a fresher like me should prefer joining accenture.


We were divided into groups of 12.In my group, 11were boys and one girl. .The
moderator said he will select on the basis of comm skills, thought process,nd audibility of
voice.In the beginning he told us to jot down points in favour nd against for the topic..It
was tough and topic which we got was IT industry in 2016..in our group 6 were selected
of which 5 gotinto accenture.

My first interview happened 2 be a Technical one. I was asked 2 questions regarding
C(since I m frm ECE)...He asked me to explain C++ and then went on to ask about my
prefinal year project.He was impressed with my pre final year project and then asked
about my family background,and....My Interview almost got to be an HR.The result was

This document was created with the trial version of Print2PDF!
Once Print2PDF is registered, this message will disappear!
Purchase Print2PDF athttp://www.software602.com/

declare by the coordinator who wished me all the best and asked me to wait for second

The interview started as an HR but as the HR lady was of EC background she asked me
about Stack Pointers, Diode, opamp Stack and Queues. I almost answeed them correctly.
She was impressed with my answers but asked me why my marks have decreased since
class 10th. I gave her my answer confidently that since 10th i have been concentrating on
subjects other than my subject as well..Then she asked me to wait for the Results.

Come Qusetions Asked in both interviews Were:
1.Introduce urself.
2.Family background.
3.Why i hire U.

4.Why accenture?
6. Why u prefer Hyderabad.

direction for q. 1-3
choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.
1. she has great love and affection_________ her grandmother.

a). for
b). from c). with d) to
Ans... a
2. but there is more________ Argentina's red wines than Malbec only.
a. in b. to c. from d. at
Ans... b
3. opapue glass is the kind of material____ ___ which you cannot see.
a. into b. through c. from d. between
Ans... b
choose the word nearest in meaning
4. 25 paise coins are fast becoming..obsolete.
a. smaller b. older c. rare
d. outdated
Ans... d
5. the omly evidance was a pice ofcrumpled
paper lying in a cornor.
a. torn b. burnt c. wrinkled d. dirty
Ans... c
6. his plans started goinga wr y the moment he began his journy to nagaland.
a. well b. smoothly c. wrong d. slowly
Ans... c
fill in blank with article.
7. the brahmputra rises in the himaliya in_______ Tibet.
a. a b. an c. the d. no article need
Ans... d
8. it is suspect that_______ colleague committed the murder.
a. a b. an c. the d. no article need
Ans... a
9.________ ice-pick was used for the murder.
a. a b an. c. the d. no article need
Ans... b
10. it was no dout________ stupidity to admit her into our gang
a. a b. an c. the d. no article need.
Ans... a
Directions for Questions 11-15:
Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information

This document was created with the trial version of Print2PDF!
Once Print2PDF is registered, this message will disappear!
Purchase Print2PDF athttp://www.software602.com/

Activity (52)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 hundred reads
1 thousand reads
mukeshdeep556175 liked this
Ravi Av liked this
madhavgb liked this
soumyaranjan123 liked this
Cleric Tom liked this
Mohit Saxena liked this
Naveen Kumar liked this
Ankur Aggarwal liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->