Professional Documents
[…] Mil. R. Evid. 804 (exceptions applicable when declarant is unavailable); Mil. R. Evid. 807
(residual exception, which permits all other hearsay not covered by express exceptions when
there are “equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness” and the military judge
determines the statement relates to a material fact, is more probative to that fact than other
reasonably obtainable evidence, and that its introduction into evidence “serves the general
purposes of the rules and the interest of justice”).
149
Mil. Comm. R. Evid. 803(b)(2).
150
Mil. Comm. R. Evid. 803(c).
151
Defined in 10 U.S.C. §948a(4) as “[a]ny information or material that has been determined
by the United States Government pursuant to statute, Executive order, or regulation to
require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security” and
“restricted data, as that term is defined in section 11y of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42
U.S.C. 2014(y)).”
152
10 U.S.C. § 949d(f)(3).
CRS-29
if the military judge finds that such information is classified and that the evidence is
reliable. The military judge may (but need not) require trial counsel to present an
unclassified summary of such information to the military commission and the