Professional Documents
[…] Military Justice (UCMJ), chapter 47, title 10, pursuant to the M.O. No other rules apply of evidence and procedure for military
and the Rules for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) and (presumably excluding the UCMJ). § 1. commissions not inconsistent with the MCA.
the Military Rules of Evidence (Mil. R. Evid.), Rules applicable to courts-martial under the
issued by the President pursuant to art. 36, The President declared it “impracticable” to UCMJ are to apply except as otherwise
UCMJ. employ procedures used in federal court, specified. 10 U.S.C. § 949a(a).
10 U.S.C. § 836. pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 836.
The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with
the Attorney General, may make exceptions to
UCMJ procedural rules “as may be required
by the unique circumstances of the conduct of
military and intelligence operations during
hostilities or by other practical need.”
10 U.S.C.§ 949a(b).
General Courts Martial Military Commission Order No. 1 (M.C.O.) Military Commissions Act of 2006
General Courts Martial Military Commission Order No. 1 (M.C.O.) Military Commissions Act of 2006