Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
15Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Indian Passport Holder Visa Information

Indian Passport Holder Visa Information

Ratings: (0)|Views: 7,184 |Likes:
Published by ankitsaxena88
Visa Information for Indian Passport Holders
Visa Information for Indian Passport Holders

More info:

Published by: ankitsaxena88 on Dec 26, 2009
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

03/24/2013

pdf

text

original

 
Indian Passport Holders - VISA & Foreign Travel!
Posted by wts2007 - 2008/06/07 23:58 _____________________________________ 
The following is the result of my research for the countries which permit an Indian passport-holder to enter without a visaor by obtaining a visa upon arrival. ALBANIA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival if holding confirmation from Albanian Ministry of Interior statingthat visa will be available on arrival. Confirmation must be obtained before departure to Albania. AZERBAIJAN Visa required, which can be issued on arrival for a max. stay of 30 days. An invitation is not necessary butit is recommended to hold a document that shows the purpose of the visit. Visa is only valid for the cities listed in thevisa. BAHRAIN If travelling for business purposes visa can be obtained on arrival, but this is subject to Immigration evaluation. BERMUDA Visa not required. Bermuda Immigration officers will decide on max. period of stay (up to 6 months)depending on reason for travel. Stays exceeding 6 months require application for residency in person. BHUTAN Visa not required for a max. stay of 2 weeks, provided permit is issued upon arrival by Immigration Department. BURUNDI Visa required. However, visa can be obtained on arrival, if no diplomatic representation of Burundi is locatedin country of origin. CAMBODIA Visa required. However, visa can be obtained on arrival, if coming for: - touristic purposes for a stay of max.1 month. - business purposes for a stay of max. 1 month. CAMEROON Visa required. Visa on arrival can only be issued to those holding a prior approval from Le Diligue Generalde L’Immigration. CANADA Visa required. If entering from the U.S.A. with a used single entry visa, the visitor may re-enter withoutobtaining a new Canadian visa, provided the I-94 from the U.S.A. and the Canadian port stamps are still valid. CAPE VERDE ISLANDS Visa not required if: - Passenger was a former national of Cape Verde Isl., incl. wife, husbandor children provided holding proof thereof; - travelling as tourist in organized group and holding Certificado Colectivo deIdentidade et Viagem (no limit for number of tourists). Individual passengers coming from countries where no diplomaticrepresentation of Cape Verde is established may obtain visa on arrival. COOK ISLANDS If visit is solely for touristic purposes visa not required for a stay of max. 31 days. If visit is for businesspurposes (which may include acting for or on behalf of a person/firm established outside Cook Islands) visa required(which can be issued on arrival), for a stay of max. 21 days. COSTA RICA Visa not required for a stay of 30 days. CUBA Visa required. If coming for touristic purposes and holding Tourist Card (”Tarjeta del Turista”): visa not required. DJIBOUTI Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival provided holding return ticket, for a max. stay of 1 month. DOMINICA Visa not required for stay of max. 21 days. EGYPT Visa required. However, a 14 days visa -free of charge- can be obtained on arrival, if entering Egypt via SouthSinai (through Sant Katherine, Sharm El Sheik or Taba airports), provided: - remaining in South Sinai resorts; and - notcontinuing to any other city in Egypt. ERITREA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of max. 1 month (renewable for another 2 months),provided request has been made by sponsor to Eritrea Immigration at least 48 hours before arrival. ETHIOPIA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a max. stay of 3 months if attending African Unionmeetings and holding official letters pertaining to the travel. In some other cases visa can also be obtained if coming forbusiness purposes. FIJI Visa not required. On arrival a visitor’s permit can be obtained for a stay of max. 4 months. GEORGIA Visa required. Visa (of various types and length of stays) can be obtained on arrival at the Ministry of ForeignAffairs Visa Dept. at the airport. However, one months notice of arrival is required. 
Indians in Thailand-Forum - Indians in ThailandJoomlaboard Forum Component version: 1.1.2 StableGenerated: 31 May, 2009, 13:44
 
GIBRALTAR Visa required. However, if holding: - a multiple entry visa (valid for at least 1 year) to the United Kingdom;OR - a passport endorsed “Certificate of Entitlement to the Right of Abode in the United Kingdom” visa not required. GRENADA Visa not required for a stay of max. 3 months. GUAM If arriving directly from U.S. Mainland, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico or U.S. Virgin Islands, no entry documentsrequired due to no immigration control. GUINEA-BISSAU Visa required. If arriving from a country without representation of Guinea-Bissau, visa applications byletter to be made 14 days prior to arrival to: Comissariado de Estado da Seguranca Nacional e Ordem Publica daRepublica da Guinea-Bissau (State Directorate of National Security and Public order of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau).The visa will then be available at the airport of Guinea-Bissau. HAITI Visa not required for a stay of max. 3 months. HONG KONG Visa not required for stay of max. 14 days. INDONESIA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a max. stay of 30 days provided: - passport contains atleast one unused visa page for the visa-on-arrival sticker, which covers entire passport page; AND - holding ticket andother documents for return/onward journey. IRAN Visa required. However, it can be issued on arrival provided: - coming for tourist purposes only for a max. stay of 7days; OR - passenger has been introduced by means of a letter from valid organization or government at least two daysprior to arrival, for a max. stay of 72 hours. ISRAEL Visa required. However, if travelling in a group of 10 or more passengers and holding prior approval fromMinistry of Interior visa can be obtained on arrival. JAMAICA Visa not required, for a max. stay of 14 days. KAZAKHSTAN Visa required. A visa can be issued on arrival at Almaty/Astana airports (provided pre-arranged andapproved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan) for both private and business purposes, for a stay of max. onemonth. KENYA Visa required. It is possible for a visa for a max. stay of 3 months to be issued on arrival. However, this will causeconsiderable delay. KOREA (REPUBLIC) Visa required. However, visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days provided: A. holding visa forAustralia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand or U.S.A. and travelling to or from these countries; OR B. having visited Korea(Rep.) 4 times within the last 2 years or 10 times or more in total. KUWAIT Visa required. However, visa can be obtained on arrival if coming for vacation or leisure for a stay of max. 1month, provided: - having sponsor in Kuwait holding the original visa; and - holding confirmation from transporting airlinethat visa is available on arrival. KYRGYZSTAN Visa required. Visa can be issued on arrival for a stay of max. one month when coming from: - countrieswith Kyrgyzstan representation, provided holding confirmation from Kyrgyzstan authorities; - countries without Kyrgyzstanrepresentation, provided a sponsor can announce the passenger(s) to the authorities. LEBANON Visa can be obtained on arrival under certain conditions to: - businessmen and other top professionalsresiding in a GCC member country (see TIRGL/GCC ); OR - businessmen with prior approval from LebaneseImmigration; OR - tourist groups. LIBERIA Visa required. If arriving from a country without diplomatic representation of Liberia: visa issue on arrivalpossible if holding telex confirmation from the station manager of delivering airline. MACAO Visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days. MADAGASCAR Visa required. A 90 days visa can be obtained on arrival. MALAYSIA Visa required. However, if coming for touristic purposes, visa can be obtained on arrival, for a max. stay of 30days. MALDIVES Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for: 1. a max. stay of 30 days, provided holding: - hotelconfirmation; and - sufficient funds to cover stay; and - onward/return ticket for next destination.; OR 2. a stay of more
Indians in Thailand-Forum - Indians in ThailandJoomlaboard Forum Component version: 1.1.2 StableGenerated: 31 May, 2009, 13:44
 
than 30 days, to a max. stay of 90 days, provided passenger has: - a local sponsor, who must inform Immigration at Maleat least 1 day prior to passengers arrival; and - onward/return ticket for next destination. MAURITIUS Visa not required for a max. stay of 15 days for touristic purposes only. MICRONESIA Visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days, provided coming for touristic or visitor purposes. MOLDOVA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival at Chisinau Airport provided: - arriving from a country withoutdiplomatic representation of Moldova. MONTSERRAT Visa not required for a max. stay of: - 3 months, provided travelling with passport; - 14 days whentravelling with other documents. MOZAMBIQUE Visa required. However, if coming for touristic or business purposes, visa can be obtained on arrival (atairport only). NEPAL Visa not required. NIUE Visa not required for a stay up to 30 days provided holding: - confirmed return/onward ticket; AND - documentsrequired for return/onward journey; AND - sufficient funds. NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Visa required. However, if holding U.S. entry visa, visa not required for a max. stay of30 days, provided U.S. visa: - is valid for 60 days from entry date into CNMI; AND - allows re-entry back into the U.S.A.on departure. PALAU ISLANDS Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of max. 30 days. PUERTO RICO If arriving directly from Mainland U.S.A., Alaska, Guam, Hawaii or U.S. Virgin Islands no entrydocuments required due to no immigration control. QATAR Visa required. The following visas can be obtained on arrival: - 14 day tourist visa, provided applicationsubmitted to airport immigration at least 24 hours before arrival by any of the registered hotels in Doha. Passenger mustalso hold proof of confirmed hotel reservation and at least USD 1,400.- or any major credit card; OR - 7 day businessvisa can be issued at Doha airport provided notification received at least 48 hours prior to arrival. SAMOA Visa not required if holding a visitor’s permit, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of max. 60 days. SAO TOME & PRINCIPE Visa required. Visa may only be granted on arrival provided prior arrangements have beenmade by transporting carrier up to 24 hours prior to flight departure. Max. stay of one month allowed. SEYCHELLES Visa not required as Visitor’s Permit for 1 month (depends on validity of ticket) will be issued on arrivalprovided holding: - onward/return ticket or otherwise ticket must be purchased on arrival; AND - sufficient funds (USD150.- per day) and proof of accommodation during stay. SIERRA LEONE Visa required. However, visa on arrival is also possible under following conditions: - no diplomaticrepresentation of Sierra Leone at point of origin; AND - sponsor or contact person in Sierra Leone should arrangeLanding Permit with the Principal Immigration Officer. Details of such Landing Permit should be given to the StationManager of transporting airline at least 48 hours prior to arrival. SRI LANKA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a touristic stay of max. 30 days. ST. KITTS-NEVIS Visa not required for a stay of max. 3 months. ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES Visa not required for a max. stay of 1 month. TANZANIA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival. THAILAND Visa required. Visa can be obtained on arrival (ONLY at Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Hat Yai, Phuket,Samui Int’l, Sukhothai, Surat Thani, Utapao airports) for a stay of max. 15 days, provided: - coming for touristic purposes;AND - passport is valid at least 6 months; AND - holding onward/return ticket; AND - holding USD 250.- per person orUSD 500.- per family. TIMOR LESTE Entry Permit can be obtained on arrival for a max. stay of 30 days. TOGO Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for max. 7 days. 
Indians in Thailand-Forum - Indians in ThailandJoomlaboard Forum Component version: 1.1.2 StableGenerated: 31 May, 2009, 13:44

Activity (15)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 hundred reads
1 thousand reads
Rahul Kumar added this note
hi, can you suggest me to get mozambique tourist visa for indian passport holders!!
Debasis Dutta liked this
Maria Rodrigues liked this
Maria Rodrigues liked this
Karan Parbhakar liked this
Kinan Khan liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->