You are on page 1of 172
[…] previously approved by the Administrator.
(c) Disapproval authority.
(1)
The Administrator retains authority
for determining that proposed plan
8

(Emphasis added).

App. 57

(2)

material is not approvable or that


previously approved material no
longer meets the requirements for
approval.
The Administrator does not make a
final determination of disapproval
without first consulting the
Secretary.9

Ultimately, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. 413.16(b)(2), the


Administrator may give notice of disapproval of an SPA
if the plan does not meet federal requirements.
The statute at 42 U.S.C. 1316(a)(2) provides that
states dissatisfied with the disapproval action may
request a reconsideration hearing.10 The section states,
in relevant part:
Any State dissatisfied with a determination of
the Secretary . . . with respect to any plan may,
within 60 days after it has been notified of such
determination, file a petition with the Secretary
for reconsideration of the issue of whether such
plan conforms to the requirements for approval
. . . .11
The regulations at 42 C.F.R. 430.66 and 430.102
provide that the Administrator may designate a
presiding officer to conduct a hearing and issue
recommended findings and a proposed decision. After

(Emphasis added).

10

42 U.S.C. 1316(a)(2).

11

Id. See also 42 C.F.R. 430.18.

App. 58
the Administrator reviews the presiding officers
proposed decision and issues his or her own decision,
the decision constitutes a final determination and
final agency action and a state has a right to judicial
review with the United States Court of Appeals for the
circuit in which the state is located.12
C. Recent Legislation and Related Case Law
In February 2009, the American Recovery and
Reinvestment Act of 2009 (ARRA) was enacted.13 This
law was passed in response to the nations economic
crisis and aimed to preserve and create jobs and