You are on page 1of 25
[…] was told that he could not appear before the agency for two years. Additionally, the
FOIL request sought a list of Lottery employees who are related to one another, and
Charlson raised concerns to the Inspector General about the number of family members
employed by the Lottery. The similarity corroborates that this FOIL request most likely
emanated from Charlson.

3
Eavesdropping is committed when a person “unlawfully engages in wiretapping, mechanical overhearing
of a conversation, or intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication” (Penal Law § 250.05).
According to Penal Law § 250.00, “Wiretapping” means the “intentional overhearing or recording of a
telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the
consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment.” Similarly,
“Mechanical overhearing of a conversation” means the “intentional overhearing or recording of a
conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat,
by means of any instrument, device or equipment.”
4