Professional Documents
[…] that included a little league organization. Lottery has no record of Duanesburg or
Duanesburg Little League as having received money from Lottery. Lex advised that
Lottery currently does not donate to charitable causes promoted by Lottery employees in
order to avoid internal strife, saying that “it’s easier to say ‘no’ to everybody than to say
‘yes’ to some.” No evidence was found supporting the allegation that Lottery funnels
money through its “advertising budget” to charities associated with Lottery employees.
vi. Nepotism
Public Officers Law § 73(14), which contains the state’s anti-nepotism law
applicable to state agencies such as the Lottery, provides, in pertinent part:
A “relative” is defined in Public Officers Law § 73(1)(m) as “any person living in the
same household as the individual and any person who is the direct descendant of that
individual’s grandparents or the spouse of such descendant.” In other words, the law
does not prohibit relatives from working at the same state agency; relatives just cannot
hire, promote, discipline, or fire one another.
21
hired, promoted, disciplined or discharged another relative also employed by the Lottery.