Professional Documents
[…] agency employees and is required to be supplied to former employees who submit FOIL
demands to their prior employer. 6 Lottery also sought a certification from the requester
that he would not use the names and addresses of Lottery employees for solicitation or
fundraising purposes. Lottery received no further communication from “Fred Klink.”
3
Eavesdropping is committed when a person “unlawfully engages in wiretapping, mechanical overhearing
of a conversation, or intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication” (Penal Law § 250.05).
According to Penal Law § 250.00, “Wiretapping” means the “intentional overhearing or recording of a
telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the
consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment.” Similarly,
“Mechanical overhearing of a conversation” means the “intentional overhearing or recording of a
conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat,
by means of any instrument, device or equipment.”
4