Professional Documents
[…] telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the
consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment.” Similarly,
“Mechanical overhearing of a conversation” means the “intentional overhearing or recording of a
conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat,
by means of any instrument, device or equipment.”
4
Public Officers Law Article 6.
5
Public Officers Law § 73(8) states, in relevant part, “No person who has served as a state officer or
employee shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service or employment appear or
practice before such state agency or receive compensation for any services rendered by such former officer
or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association in relation to any case, proceeding or
application or other matter before such agency
6
In sum, former employees are permitted to submit FOIL requests on their own behalf but may not
represent others when making such requests.
5
D. The Inspector General Meets with Charlson
6
about his allegations of fixing lottery games and improperly giving gifts, given his