You are on page 1of 25
[…] any business with the Lottery. Additionally, the entire audience for the sales presentation
was entered into the raffle. After the drawing, Murray learned that he and a few others at
the conference had won an iPhone from Media Five. Moreover, before Murray accepted
the prize, he sought an opinion from Lottery’s ethics officer, who advised him that he
could accept the iPhone without violating the state’s ethics laws.

In Advisory Opinion 08-01, the Commission on Public Integrity interpreted


Public Officers Law § 73(5) ban on certain “gifts” to state employees “which it could
reasonably be inferred that the gift was intended to influence him, or could reasonably be
expected to influence him, in the performance of his official duties or was intended as a
reward for any official action on his part.” The Commission found that a “gift does not
include … rewards or prizes given to competitors in contests or events, including random
drawings open to the public….” The following exampled cited by Commission in
Advisory Opinion 08-01 is directly analogous to Murray’s receipt of the iPhone: